This is topic Photos of the Legends: 19th Century stars who wrestled both in Europe and the U.S. in forum Lou Thesz forum at WrestlingClassics.com Message Board.


To visit this topic, use this URL:
http://wrestlingclassics.com/.ubb/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=10;t=002862

Posted by Ken Viewer (Member # 5528) on :
 
Joe Acton, in an undated photo.

Ken

 -

[ 04-21-2009, 09:17 PM: Message edited by: Ken Viewer ]
 
Posted by Ken Viewer (Member # 5528) on :
 
Edwin Bibby, in a photo taken circa 1884.

Ken

 -
 
Posted by Ken Viewer (Member # 5528) on :
 
A drawing of Hackenschimidt wrestling "The Terrible Turk" (there seem to have been a lot of 'Terrible' wrestling monikers" Madgali, circa 1890.

Your call on the details and attributions.

Ken

 -
 
Posted by Ken Viewer (Member # 5528) on :
 
Undated "halftone" prints of what may be a single photo of John McMahon, the wrestler, likely before 1880.

Ken

 -

 -

[ 04-22-2009, 11:18 AM: Message edited by: Ken Viewer ]
 
Posted by Ken Viewer (Member # 5528) on :
 
A threesome of "Terrible Turks"?

Left to right, as the caption reads: Kara Osman, Hassan Nurullah, Joseph Doublier, and, allegedly, Youssuf Ishmaelo (this rightmost guy has also been identified as Koka Yusuf, which could be a Turkish or Bulgarian alias), in a photo that perhaps is circa-1894. The guy sitting, Doublier, reportedly was a wrestler who then turned into a talent importer and promoter, and brought the other three to America from somewhere in Europe/Asia/Parts Unknown.

Ken (Edited to change a name assertion.)

 -

[ 04-22-2009, 12:49 PM: Message edited by: Ken Viewer ]
 
Posted by Old Fall Guy (Member # 3386) on :
 
I believe you may have confused John McMahon, a later rival, with then-Major James H. McLaughlin, who won the Detroit tournament in March 1870. In December of that year, prior to a title defense in Titusville PA, his championship belt was on display:

The coveted prize has been on exhibition at Geib & Kraffert's saloon; it is a belt four feet long, white outside with blue edge; also, with a silver plate in front, engraved as follows: "Won by J.H. McLaughlin, at the International Tournament, Detroit, March 10, 1870," and a silver shield at the back, bearing the inscription: "Champion Wrestler." The circuit of the belt is inlaid with diamonds, and stars in red, making the red, white and blue. The cost of the belt was $500. -- Titusville PA Morning Herald, Dec.6, 1870
 
Posted by Ken Viewer (Member # 5528) on :
 
quote:
Originally posted by Old Fall Guy:
I believe you may have confused John McMahon, a later rival, with then-Major James H. McLaughlin, who won the Detroit tournament in March 1870. In December of that year, prior to a title defense in Titusville PA, his championship belt was on display:

The coveted prize has been on exhibition at Geib & Kraffert's saloon; it is a belt four feet long, white outside with blue edge; also, with a silver plate in front, engraved as follows: "Won by J.H. McLaughlin, at the International Tournament, Detroit, March 10, 1870," and a silver shield at the back, bearing the inscription: "Champion Wrestler." The circuit of the belt is inlaid with diamonds, and stars in red, making the red, white and blue. The cost of the belt was $500. -- Titusville PA Morning Herald, Dec.6, 1870

OFG, thanks for the information. Noted and post corrected. The error came about either because I misread a foreign-language paragraph that mentioned both McMahon and the belt, or the author of the paragraph got it wrong. In either event, the mistake here is mine because I simply don't know the history of most of the wrestlers whose photos I find and post. I work with what little, in both the wrestling-history and the brains department, that I have.

Please keep on noting as much as you can/want to, for every/any post I make here. It dramatically furthers the endeavor in a huge way that I'll never achieve myself.

Ken

[ 04-22-2009, 11:32 AM: Message edited by: Ken Viewer ]
 
Posted by Ken Viewer (Member # 5528) on :
 
A note for this one thread in the "photos" series:

This "19th Century stars" amalgam of images so far does not meet the standards of large-format, top-quality photos of the other threads in the series. I never intended to go this far back in the photographic records of professional wrestling in the United States; in good part because I didn't know that pro-wrestling was as popular an audience-attraction, and as frequently presented, as it, in fact, was.

I'm not a wrestling historian, and, for the time being, I'll post the best of what I can find of wrestlers mentioned or relevant to other posters' discussions of 19th Century stars. Large-format photo-archives that include these guys do exist in the U.S., but require separate research beyond my ability to visit them at this time.

The newer photos posted here were/are all available online. The older ones don't seem to be.

If you can contribute information or photos via link, please do.

Ken

[ 04-22-2009, 11:30 AM: Message edited by: Ken Viewer ]
 
Posted by Ken Viewer (Member # 5528) on :
 
This is a not-kidding post.

"The Terrible Turk." This is an undated large-format photo alleged to be of the wrestler "Ismail Yousouf," prior to his death in 1898 during an ocean-liner sinking.

 -

And here's what is claimed to be a photo of "Youssuf Ishmaelo," who may be the same guy who drowned in the ship disaster of 1898. You think I have a clue?

 -

Here's the group photo again:

 -

(The guy on the right does NOT appear to be the legendary Yousouf, despite a caption to the contrary, but "Koka Yusuf", which may have been an alias, yet these photos don't appear to be of the same person. Historians, jump on in!)

Aww, one more "Terrible Turk": whose name, with this photo's caption, is listed as "Ibrahim Mahmout."

 -

Unless someone with knowledge of who is whom jumps in, this confusion of photo claims will remain as-is. I've got other fish to microwave.

Ken

[ 04-22-2009, 02:34 PM: Message edited by: Ken Viewer ]
 
Posted by Ken Viewer (Member # 5528) on :
 
May have posted this, but, if so, anything to stall starting to sort another 1,000-plus photos' hoard.

Two photos of another "Terrible Turk," Yussif Hussane, photos undated, but circa 1910-18. No, you're not imaging things because, yes, they're not the original prints. I am able to post the larger ones -- which are the size of the plates in some cases -- but not the largest due to downloading and and blowing up this threads so as to preclude discussions.

Ken



 -

 -

[ 04-29-2009, 11:08 PM: Message edited by: Ken Viewer ]
 
Posted by Ken Viewer (Member # 5528) on :
 
Ahh, one more of the "Terrible Turk." This one was taken in 1910.

Ken

 -

[ 04-29-2009, 10:58 PM: Message edited by: Ken Viewer ]
 
Posted by Ken Viewer (Member # 5528) on :
 
George Lurich posing in 1910. No, he doesn't have a skin disease showing in this photo. The glass-plate-negative is damaged.

Ken

 -

[ 06-04-2009, 04:43 PM: Message edited by: Ken Viewer ]
 
Posted by Ken Viewer (Member # 5528) on :
 
Identified as William Muldoon with Theo Bauer in this posed photo, circa 1880s. Which is which?

Ken

 -
 
Posted by Dan Anderson (Member # 4804) on :
 
Muldoon is on top.
 
Posted by Ken Viewer (Member # 5528) on :
 
Georg (George) Lurich, with a chestful of medals, a banner and what sorta could be considered some sort of belt. I'm sticking to 'banner' until the historians weigh in. No date, but apparently prior to his 1912 U.S. tour.

He reportedly wrestled Frank Gotch in 1913 in Kansas City (don't know which one, K.C., Kansas or K.C., Missouri) and lost. The crowd was claimed to be some 17,000 spectators.

Ken

 -

[ 06-04-2009, 04:42 PM: Message edited by: Ken Viewer ]
 
Posted by Ken Viewer (Member # 5528) on :
 
quote:
Originally posted by Dan Anderson:
Muldoon is on top.

Thanks.

Ken
 
Posted by Ken Viewer (Member # 5528) on :
 
Okay, Lurich wearing a belt in an image from Europe (no date):

 -

[ 06-04-2009, 04:51 PM: Message edited by: Ken Viewer ]
 
Posted by Ken Viewer (Member # 5528) on :
 
Lurich vs. Aberg; no date for this posed photo:

 -

Nice set of medals:

 -
 
Posted by Old School Drew from NY (Member # 1981) on :
 
Can somebody talk more about William Muldoon? For some reason that name sticks out in my memory. I think it was from one of those Apter Almanac's they sold in the mid 90's. His name and Tom Jenkins seem to stick out along with of course Hack and Gotch.
 
Posted by Mark Madison (Member # 18225) on :
 
quote:
Originally posted by Old School Drew from NY:
Can somebody talk more about William Muldoon?

Maybe this is of use for you:
http://www.pwhf.org/halloffamers/bios/muldoon.asp
http://wrestlingclassics.com/cgi-bin/.ubbcgi/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=10;t=002280
 
Posted by Old School Drew from NY (Member # 1981) on :
 
quote:
Originally posted by Mark Madison:
quote:
Originally posted by Old School Drew from NY:
Can somebody talk more about William Muldoon?

Maybe this is of use for you:
http://www.pwhf.org/halloffamers/bios/muldoon.asp
http://wrestlingclassics.com/cgi-bin/.ubbcgi/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=10;t=002280

Great stuff! I wish the pics posted in the second link worked for me but the bio from the Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame was fantastic!
 


Click here to see the WCMB Rules and Regulations

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3