WrestlingClassics.com Message Board Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» WrestlingClassics.com Message Board » Professional Wrestling & General Discussion 2010 - Current » December Lucha Libre results

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: December Lucha Libre results
Matt Farmer from WA
Member
Member # 1177

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Matt Farmer from WA     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Here are Lucha Libre results for the month of December!

December 7, 1933 Arena Nacional DF
Gilberto Martinez Larrea beat John Cuccia
Abe Coleman beat Toughie Osborne
Gilberto Gomez beat Adolfo Bonales
Manuel Uriarte drew Antonio Rubio

Adolfo Bonales would go on to be the founder of the wrestlers Union in Mexico. Which was a very powerful organization at one time.

December 23, 1939 Arena Mexico DF
Black Guzmán beat Alberto Corral
Firpo Segura beat Hombre Montana
Ciclon Veloz beat Douglas Henderson
Juan Saiza beat Caballero Lee
Pancho Soto beat Pancho Urrutia

Miguel "Black" Guzmán Huerta was the older brother to Rudy Guzman, better known as El Santo.
These matches took place at the old Arena Mexico.

December 11, 1941 Teatro Obrero, Monterrey
Dientes Hernandez beat Rolando Vera
Oscar ‘el Diablo’ Arizpe beat Adolfo Bonales
Leo Terrazas beat Gardenia Davis DQ
Relampago Cordoba beat Tarzan Campa
Buddy Cordoba drew Carlos ‘el Brujo’ Duarte

Adolfo Bonales was hit with a coke bottom during the match. And Gardenia Davis came to the ring with his valet Kurt Rossen.

December 28, 1941 Arena Mexico DF a: 9,000*
El Enmascarado Rojo beat Bobby Segura- Mask vs Hair Match
Lobo Negro & Black Guzman beat Jack O’Brien & Murcielago Velazquez
Jesus Anaya beat Ciclon Veloz DQ
Tommy Zuniga beat Frank Pulpo

After losing the Enmascarado Rojo (Miguel King) would not allow Segura to have his head shaved due to an accidental foul during the match.

December 29, 1943 Arena Mexico DF a: 10,000* (thousands turned away)
El Santo beat Dientes Hernandez- Super Libre Match
Ciclon Veloz beat El Buitre
Mike O’Donelli beat Raul Romero
Joe Silva beat Juan Saiza
Joe Cortazar beat Hiran Blancarte

Thousands of fans were turned away after packing them in to the point it was describes as uncomfortable for the fans. Thousands of fans waited outside to hear if the hated El Santo would be beating in the Super Libre match, which is a no disqualification match.

December 30, 1946 Arena Coliseo DF
Tarzan Lopez & Emilio Charles beat El Santo & Raul Romero DQ
Enrique Llanes beat Vincente Garcia
Steve Zold beat Dientes Hernandez
Chivo Garcia beat Joe Silva
Gran Maciste beat Joe Cortazar

Enrique Llanes is the uncle of Chavo, Mando, Hector and Eddy Guerrero. His sister Herlinda married Gori Guerrero. During this era tag team wrestling became very popular!

December 16, 1949 Arena Coliseo DF
Gori Guerrero beat Enrique Llanes (2-1)
El Santo beat Murcielago Velazquez (2-1)
Jack O’Brien beat Ciclon Veloz
Emilio Charles beat Raul Romero
Eskimo Blancarte beat Gorilta Flores

December 12, 1952 Arena Coliseo DF a: 8,900*
Los Hermanos Shadow (Blue Demon & Black Shadow) beat El Santo & Cavernario Galindo
Ted Ballantyne beat El Verdugo
June Byers beat Ida May Martinez- Ladies Match
Bobo Salvaje beat Polo Juarez
Mario Texas beat Sombra Azul

This match took place at Arena Coliseo. Which when it was first built had a capacity of 8,800. But due to fire codes and damages it was lowered to the current capacity of just under 6,000. The frequent sellouts at Arena Coliseo, which was built and owned by Salvador Lutteroth convinced him to build the larger and current Arena Mexico.

December 2, 1955 Arena Coliseo DF
El Santo beat Halcon Negro (Manuel Quintana)- Mask vs Mask Match
Tarzan Lopez & Rayo Pampero beat Cavernario Galindo & Carlos Moreno
Chico Casasola beat Ed Mangotich
Dr. Edward beat La Orquidea
Apolo Sureno beat Gordon Williams
Dientes Hernandez beat Gorila Macias III
Red Man beat Huroki Sito

December 25, 1959 Arena Coliseo DF
Ray Mendoza* beat Felipe Ham Lee- NWA World Light Heavyweight Title
Halcon Negro & Torbellio Blanco beat Sugi Sito & Manuel Robles
Jorge Allende vs Marcos Brando
Fantasma de la Quebrada vs Ray Plata
La Orquidea vs Tony Fusari
Black Sugar vs Bobby Rolando
Jaibo Garcia vs Chacal Ramirez

December 13, 1963 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
Rayo de Jalisco & Antonio Montoro beat Ray Mendoza & Benny Galant
Pantera Blanca beat Rizado Ruiz DQ
Cavernario Galindo beat Raul Reyes
Pepe Gomez beat Jorge Allende
Bruno Pardott beat El Leopardo
Humberto Cortez beat Benny Romero
Mario Escudero beat Estudiante

December 15, 1963 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday)
Sugi Sato & El Nazi beat Halcon Dorada & Pantera Negra
Tony Lopez & Bruno Pardott beat Huroki Sito & Manuel Robles
Memo Rubio beat Black Gordman
Rafael Salamanca beat Braulio Mendoza
Black Sugar drew El Vasco

December 30, 1966 Arena Mexico DF a: 16,000
El Santo & Rayo de Jalisco* beat La Ola Blanca (Dr. Wagner & Angel Blanco)- Mexican National Tag Titles
Ray Mendoza & Mil Mascaras beat Karloff Lagarde & Black Shadow
Felipe Ham Lee beat El Nazi
Apolo David Curiel beat Cavernario Galindo
Antonio Montoro & El Enfermero beat Black Gordman & Raul Reyes

December 19, 1969 Arena Mexico DF
Anibal beat Red Terror (Samuel Chavez)- Mask vs Mask Match
Coloso Colosetti beat Ray Mendoza*- Win NWA World Light Heavyweight Title
El Santo & Raul Mata beat Los Rebeldes (Rene Guajardo & Karloff Lagarde)
Black Gordman beat Antonio Posa
Alfonso Dantes beat Steve Clements
Rizado Ruiz beat Ciclon Veloz Jr
Chico Veloz beat Rodolfo Ruiz

December 8, 1972 Arena Mexico DF a: 20,000* (SRO Thousands Turned Away)
El Solitario beat Angel Blanco (Jose Angel Vargas Sanchez)- Mask vs Mask Match
Anibal beat Rene Guajardo
Dr. Wagner & Cesar Valentino beat Enrique Vera & Raul Mata
Fishman beat El Marques
El Cobarde beat Cesar Silva
Rubi Rubalcaba & Mano Alcala beat Atila & Tino Herrera

This match between former partners was one of the highest grossing matches in Mexico's history up until this point. It also won numerous matches of the year awards that year in Mexico. It's considered one of the legendary matches in Lucha Libre history.

December 17, 1972 Arena Coliseo, Guadalajara
El Solitario & Angel Blanco beat Renato Torres & Arpad Weber DQ
Luis Mariscal & Comando I beat Ringo Mendoza & Danny Ortiz
Rey Halcon & El Vengador beat Pancho Ramirez & El Fantasma
Felix Mosqueda beat Relampago Leon

December 25, 1974 Arena Coliseo DF (Wednesday Christmas card)
Blue Demon & Black Shadow & Anibal beat Adorable Rubi & Coloso Colosetti & Tony Salazar
El Rostro beat El Nazi
Bruno Victoria beat Gallo Tapado- Superlibre
Tony Lopez beat Astro Rey
Mr. Steel beat Mazambula
Sergio Sarabia beat Javier Llanes
El Suriano beat Oso Blanco

December 10, 1976 Arena Mexico a: 17,000
Mano Negra beat Demonio Blanco (Manuel Coronado)- Mask vs Mask Match
Ringo Mendoza* beat Perro Aguayo- NWA Middleweight Title
Gran Markus beat Tigre Colombiano (Bill Martinez)- Mask vs Hair Match
Carlos Plata & El Halcon vs Tony Salazar & Adorable Rubi
Cachorro Mendoza & Gallo Tapado vs As Charro & Karloff Lagarde
Jerry London vs El Reo
(described as a near sellout)

December 2, 1977 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
El Faraon beat Joe Polardi* (2-1 DQ)- Win NWA World Middleweight Title
Halcon Ortiz beat Herodes (2-1)- Hair vs Hair Match
Mil Mascaras & Ringo Mendoza & Raul Mata beat Perro Aguayo & Alfonso Dantes & Gran Markus (2-0 both falls DQ)
Cien Caras & Ultraman beat Fishman & El Nazi
Leonel Rivas beat Indio Vitela

December 4, 1977 El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan
Brazo de Oro beat El Texano (Juan Conrado Aguilar Jáuregui)- Mask vs Mask Match
El Canek & TNT beat Dr. Wagner & Tinieblas
Tatsumi Fujinami & Gran Hamada beat Sergio el Hermoso & Bello Greco (2-1)
El Signo & Lobo Rubio beat El Matematico & Black Man
Gran Nicolai & Filli Estrella beat Gulliver & Gaby da Silva- Mini’s Match

December 9, 1977 Arena Mexico DF (Friday) a: 15,000
El Faraon & Ringo Mendoza beat Perro Aguayo & Joe Polardi- Double Hair vs Hair Match
Fishman* drew Ultraman- Mexican National Welterweight Title
Mil Mascaras & Raul Mata beat Alfonso Dantes & Gran Markus (2-1)
Blue Demon & Mano Negra beat Sangre Chicana & Karloff Lagarde
Divino Roy beat El Imposter
Flama Azul beat Americo Rocca DQ

December 10, 1978 El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan (Sunday)
Perro Aguayo & Fishman NC Rene Guajardo & Ray Mendoza
Gran Hamada & Dos Caras beat El Canek & El Signo DQ
El Santo & Huracan Ramirez & Dorrel Dixon beat Bobby Lee & Villano III & Cesar Valentino DQ
El Halcon 78 beat El Vikingo
Tauro beat Estrella Blanca

December 4, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday) a: 6,000*
Lizmark* beat El Supremo- Mexican National Welterweight Title
Sangre India beat Chamaco Ortiz- Hair vs Hair Match
El Santo & Satoru Sayama beat Tony Salazar & Carlos Plata
Cachorro Mendoza & El Cobarde beat Manuel Robles & Sugi Sito
El Nomada beat Rafael Salamanca
Rolando Valentino beat El Minotauro
(Said to be a sold out arena and the attendance is an estimate. As I don't know what the capacity was in 1979)

December 19, 1979 Arena Naucalpan, Naucalpan (Wednesday)
(2nd anniversary of Arena Naucalpan)
El Santo & Mil Mascaras & Black Man beat Dr. Wagner & Villano III & Negro Navarro
Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata* beat Kuroneko & Rokambole- Local Tag Titles
Jose Luis Mendieta & Javier Llanes beat Los Villanos I & II
Black Terry beat Yanki
Leopardo Negro beat El Forastero

December 19, 1979 Palacio de los Deportes DF (Wednesday) a: 27,000*
(Mexico vs Rest of the World)
Tatsumi Fujinami* drew Angel Blanco- WWF World Junior Heavyweight Title
El Canek* beat Riki Choshu- UWA World Heavyweight Title
Tiger Jeet Singh beat El Solitario
Gran Hamada & Satoru Sayama beat Ray Mendoza & Rene Guajardo DQ
Dorrel Dixon & Masanobu Kurisu (sub for Coloso Colosetti) beat Babe Face & Fishman DQ

This was one of the highest grossing matches of the year for the UWA promotion.

December 25, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF
Satoru Sayama & Halcon Ortiz & El Fantasma vs El Supremo & Tony Benetto & Carlos Plata
Sangre India & Leo Lopez vs Cesar Curiel & El Vengador
Roy Lancer & El Invasor vs Mr. Lancer & El Mago
Rey David vs Espia II
Gaston del Valle vs Zorro Mendoza

I didn't write down results but this was one of Lucha Libre's most tragic events. During the third fall of his tag team match, Sangre India (Jose Vicente Ramos) attempted a tope with his head colliding with a ringside chair. He died nearly right away

December 28, 1980 La Plaza de Toros Nuevo Progresso, Guadalajara a: 18,000*
Fishman* beat Perro Aguayo- UWA World Light Heavyweight Title
El Solitario* beat Anibal- UWA World Junior Heavyweight Title
Enrique Vera* beat Scorpio- Mexican National Heavyweight Title
Rayo de Jalisco & Dorrel Dixon & Angel Blanco beat El Canek & Septiembre Negro & Babe Face
Reyna Gallegos & Chela Salazar & Panterita Surena beat La Briosa & Marina Rey & Estela Molina- Ladies Tag Match

December 6, 1981 El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan a: 15,000
Ray Mendoza & Angel Blanco beat Perro Aguayo & Abdullah the Butcher (2-1 DQ)
Anibal & Babe Face & Adrian Street beat Gran Hamada & Fishman & Chris Adams
Los Misioneros de la Muerte (El Signo & El Texano & Negro Navarro) beat Enrique Vera & Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata
Huracan Ramirez & Mano Negra & Ultraman beat Cesar Valentino & Colosso Colosetti & Scorpio
La Monsther & La Briola vs Chela Salazar & Reyna Gallegos- Ladies Tag Match

Abdullah the Butcher debuted the week before and like most territories, Abby got over right away!

December 15, 1981 Arena Coliseo DF
Bufalo Salvaje & Ruso Flores beat Sombra Roja & Dardo Aguilar (Adolfo Older)- Mask & Hair vs Mask & Hair Match
Cien Caras* beat Adorable Rubi- Mexican National Heavyweight Title
El Faraon & La Fiera beat Ringo Mendoza & Lizmark
Takasugi & El Doberman beat Panico & Manuel Robles
Rafael Salamanca & Zorro Mendoza beat Alto Voltaje & Climax II

In the main one member of the tag team lost their hair while the other member lost his mask.

December 3, 1982 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
Sangre Chicana* beat El Satanico DQ- UWA World Light Heavyweight Title
El Faraon* beat Anibal- NWA World Light Heavyweight Title
Ringo Mendoza & Cesar Curiel & Rey Salomon beat Herodes & Adorable Rubi & Tony Benetto DQ
Lizmark & Mascara Ano 2000 & El Jalisco beat La Fiera & Babe Face & El Supremo
Mocho Cota & Espectro Jr beat Kato Kung Lee & Kung Fu
Aguila Solitaria & El Solar II beat Los Destructores (Vulcano & Tony Arce)

December 5, 1982 El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan (Mexico vs Japan) a: 15,000
Los Misioneros de la Muerte (El Signo & Negro Navarro & El Texano) & Luis Mariscal beat Villano III & Gran Hamada & Junji Hirata & Masa Saito
Dos Caras & El Solitaro & Ringo Rigby beat Fishman & Babe Face & Abdullah Tamba
Enigma de Oro & Lobo Rubio & Cuchillo beat Batman & Norio Honoga & Kiss
Dorrel Dixon & Solar beat Rizado Ruiz & Rudy Reyna
La Monster & La Briosa beat Rossy Moreno & Lola Gonzalez- Ladies Tag Match

December 12, 1982 El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan (huge crowd)
Tiger Mask (Satoru Sayama)* beat Perro Aguayo- WWF World Junior Heavyweight Title
Babe Face beat Ringo Rigby- Hair vs Hair Match
El Canek & Fishman & Anibal beat El Solitario & Villano III & Gran Hamada DQ
Abdullah Tamba & Scorpio & Huichol beat Masa Saito & Junji Hirata & Norio Honaga
Marina Rey & La Venus beat Reina Gallegos & Irma Aguilar- Ladies Tag Match

December 7, 1984 Arena Mexico DF (Jucio Finale)
Mascara Ano 2000 beat Gran Coloso (Jose Luis Gazca)- Mask vs Mask Match
Gran Cochisse beat Mocho Cota- Hair vs Hair Match
Cien Caras & Villano III beat Perro Aguayo & El Faraon DQ
El Hijo del Santo & Hombre Bala & Javier Cruz beat Fuerza Guerrera & Talisman & El Supremo
MS-1 & Herodes & Espectro Jr beat Americo Rocca & Tony Salazar & Cachorro Mendoza
Solar II & Estrella Blanca I & II beat Panico & Franco Colombo & Lemus II

December 15, 1984 Arena Apatlaco, Cd Mexico DF
El Hijo del Santo vs Negro Casas
El Farasante vs Espuelas de Oro- Mask vs Mask Match
Stuka & El Impacto vs Franco Colombo & Panico
Tony Lopez & Baby Casas vs Los Renegados
Delicado del Moral & Paracaidiesta vs Cosmonauta & Caballero Romano

December 16, 1984 El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan (Carnival of Champions Sunday)
El Canek* beat Buffalo Allen- UWA World Heavyweight Title
Villano III* beat Perro Aguayo- WWF World Light Heavyweight Title
El Satanico* beat Kato Kung Lee- UWA World Middleweight Title
Fishman* beat El Faraon- UWA World Light Heavyweight Title
Blue Panther* beat El Matematico- UWA World Welterweight Title
El Hijo del Santo* beat Negro Casas- UWA World Lightweight Title
Chela Salazar & Suleima beat La Briosa & La Venus- Ladies Tag Match

December 1, 1985 Plaza de Toros Monumental de Monterrey, Monterrey a: 15,000*
El Solitario beat Dr. Wagner- Mask vs Mask Match Ray Mendoza Referee
Mil Mascaras & Lizmark & Valente Fernandez beat Sangre Chicana & Angel Blanco Sr & Jr DQ
El Hijo del Santo & Black Shadow Jr beat Espanto Jr & Skeletor
Danny Boy & Lasser & El Arquero vs Rocky Santana & Romano Garcia & Gallego
Carnicero Aguilar & Jungla Negra vs Silver King & Guerrero Azteca

Another very famous mask match between longtime friends and tag team partners. Monterrey was drawing huge crowds and big Money for Mexico at the time.

December 13, 1985 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
Rayo de Jalisco Jr & Atlantis & Tony Salazar beat MS-1 & El Satanico & El Supremo
Mogur & Cachorro Mendoza & Gran Cochisse beat Talisman & Jerry Estrada & Guerrero Negro
Panico & Zorro de Oro beat Sombra Poblana & Aguila de Plata
El Doberman & Saratustra beat Lemus & El Salvaje
Super Bolindo & El As drew Babe Richard & Danger

December 19, 1985 Pista Arena Revolucion DF (Sunday)
El Hijo del Santo & Villano III & Gran Hamada beat Los Misioneros de la Muerte (El Signo & El Texano & Negro Navarro)
Jose Luis Feliciano & Shu el Guerrero & Cuchillo (sub for Black Terry) beat Ruddy Reyna & Babe Sharon & Rizado Ruiz
Halcon 78 & Falcon beat El Perverso & Cowboy
Tom Mix Jr & Gran Apolo beat Azabache & Corto

Pista Arena Revoulcion was another regular building for Lucha Libre. Often having as many as 5 cards a week. Three of which usually came from Lutteroth. This building held about 2,500 fans.

December 15, 1985 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday)
Aguila Solitaria beat Al Rojo Vivo (Jesus Olvera)- Mask vs Mask Match
Emilio Charles Jr beat El Enfermero- Hair vs Hair Match
Ringo Mendoza & Super Halcon & Tony Salazar DDQ Pierroth & Popitekus & El Egipcio
Franco Colombo & MS-2 & Tierra-Viento y Fuego beat El Impacto & Javier Llanes & Rino Castro
Amenaza Elegante & Pequeno Halcon & Pegaso I beat El Mestizo & Polaris III & Cain

December 19, 1986 Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana BC a: 2,385
Rey Misterio beat Carlos Plata- Hair vs Hair Match
Billy Anderson beat David Gold
Blue Demon Jr & El Tahur & Rey Gestas beat El Estudiante & The Charger & El Maya
Electron & Mefioso beat Cardenal & Super Destello
Tornado Negro & Genisis & Silencio Negro beat Caballero 2000 & Saeta Oriental & Perseo

December 4, 1987 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
Cien Caras beat Siglo XX (Luis Vera)- Mask vs Mask Match
Irma Aguilar beat Rossy Moreno- Ladies Hair vs Hair Match
Rayo de Jalisco Jr & El Dandy & La Fiera beat Mascara Ano 2000 & Sangre Chicana & Hombre Arana
Tony Salazar & El Solar & Villano I beat Emilio Charles Jr & Vulcano & Tony Arce DQ
Javier Rocca & Javier Valaguez & Rokambole beat Black Terry & Jose Luis Feliciano & Shu el Guerrero

December 9, 1988 Arena Mexico a: 14,000
Lizmark beat Fabuloso Blondy (Ken Timbs)*- Win NWA World Light Heavyweight Title
Lola Gonzalez beat Pantera Surena- Ladies Hair vs Hair Match
Villano III & Rayo de Jalisco Jr & Popitekus beat El Satanico & Masakre & Gigante Masther
El Texano & El Dandy & Atlantis beat Cien Caras & Mascara Ano 2000 & Fuerza Guerrera
Huracan Ramirez & Javier Cruz & Astro de Oro drew Blue Panther & Babe Face & El Hijo del Gladiador
Thunder & Pegaso beat Bestia Salvaje & Guerrero Negro

This card was a farewell card to longtime rudo El Nazi (Ignacio Gomez Ruiz).

December 18, 1988 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday)
Fuerza Guerrera* beat Aguila Solitaria- NWA World Welterweight Title
Kalimaco beat El Volcanico (Hector Navarro)- Hair vs Mask Match
MS-1 & Rayo de Jalisco Jr & Popitekus beat Cien Caras & Mascara Ano 2000 & Pirata Morgan
All Star & Astro de Oro & Magico beat Coloso Colosetti & Pierroth Jr & Atilia Jr
Gorila Flores Jr & La Silueta & Sombra Poblana beat Panico & Tierra-Viento y Fuego & Zorro de Fuego
Dick Angelo & Charger beat Rey David & Rocco Valente

December 7, 1989 Palacio de los Deportes DF a: 14,000
Perro Aguayo & El Hijo del Santo & Rayo de Jalisco Jr beat Sangre Chicana & Pirata Morgan & La Fiera
Ringo Mendoza & El Faraon & Super Astro beat Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata & El Brazo)
MS-1 & Espectro Jr & Fabuloso Blondy (Ken Timbs) beat Los Villanos I & IV & V
Irma Aguilar & Lola Aguila & Lola Gonzalez beat Tania & Rossy Moreno & Maria del Angel- Ladies Tag Match
Aguila Solitaria beat Ciclon Ramirez

December 14, 1989 Palacio de los Deportes DF (Thursday Card)
Ringo Mendoza* beat Brazo de Oro- UWA World Junior Lightweight Title
Perro Aguayo & El Hijo del Santo & Atlantis vs Sangre Chicana & Fuerza Guerrera & Killer
Lola Gonzalez* beat Tanis- UWA Women’s Title
Super Astro & Kung Fu & El Faraon vs Herodes & Brazo de Plata & El Brazo
Volcano & Tony Arce & Comando Ruso vs Los Tres Estrella Blancas

December 15, 1989 Arena Coliseo DF a: 6,000*
Perro Aguayo & El Satanico & Ringo Mendoza beat Pirata Morgan & Herodes & El Hijo del Gladiator
Mascara Sagrada & Mogur & Americo Rocca beat Blue Panther & MS-1 & Jaque Mate
Panico & Comando Ruso & Sancara beat Estrella Blanca I & II & Jr
Super Gallo & Tauro Jr beat El Mestizo & Zorro de Oro
Rocco Valente beat Pegasso

December 17, 1989 El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan
El Canek & Southern Boys (Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong) vs Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata & El Brazo)
Lasser beat Black Terry- Hair vs Hair Match
Enrique Vera & Dos Caras & El Texano vs Los Misioneros de la Muerte (El Signo & Negro Navarro & Black Power)
Super Astro & Yoshihiro Asai & Anibal vs Rambo & Kahoz & Loco Zandokan
Black Man & Acero vs Jose Luis Feliciano & Shu el Guerrero

December 2, 1990 Arena Mexico DF a: 17,680*
Trio Fantasia (Super Muneco & Super Raton & Super Pinochio) & Coliseo 2000 beat Los Tortugas Ninjas I (Vincent Gonzalez) & II (Guadalupe Mata) & III (Loco aka Leonardo aka Martin Corona) & IV (Oscar Gonzalez)- Four Masks vs Four Masks
Atlantis & Rayo de Jalisco Jr & El Dandy beat Kimala & Cien Caras DQ- Handicap Match
Perro Aguayo & El Satanico drew Ringo Mendoza & El Hijo del Santo
Fabuloso Blondy (Ken Timbs) & Mascara Ano 2000 & Universo 2000 beat Animals (Eddie Watts & Kerry Brown) & La Bestia
Cesar & Apolo Dantes beat Comando Ruso & Espectro Jr

The main event was a four man tag team mask match. These were all comedy gimmicks that at the time were big draws in many of the small arenas and in Super Muneco's own AWWA promotion, which was geared towards kids. Los Tortugas Ninjas are of course a Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle gimmick!

December 14, 1990 Arena Mexico DF a: 18,000* (Jucio Finale)
Octagon beat Huracan Ramirez II (Juan Serville Gonzalez)- Triangle Mask vs Mask Match
Fuerza Guerrera beat Huracan Ramirez II
Fuerza Guerrera beat Octagon
El Dandy beat El Satanico- Hair vs Hair Match
Rayo de Jalisco Jr & Atlantis & Ringo Mendoza beat Fabuloso Blondy (Ken Timbs) & Mascara Ano 2000 & Universo 2000
Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro & El Brazo & Brazo de Plata) beat Emilio Charles Jr & Pirata Morgan & Herodes
Jerry Estrada & El Hijo del Gladiator & Gran Sheik beat Anibal & Super Astro & Angel Azteca

Queen of Lucha Libre Vicky Palacios presented plaques to the top five luchadores for EMLL. They were Rayo de Jalisco Jr & Octagon & Lizmark & El Dandy and Atlantis)

December 13, 1991 Arena Mexico DF a: 18,000*
Mascara Ano 2000 beat Anibal (Carlos Ignacio Iscarillo)- Mask vs Mask Match
New Infernales (El Satanico & MS-1 & Pirata Morgan) beat Konnan & Atlantis & Dos Caras
Kato Kung Lee (sub for Love Machine) & Volador & Misterioso beat Blue Panther & Kung Fu & Chacho Herodes
Blue Demon Jr & Apolo Dantes & El Hijo del Solitario beat Ponzona & Javier Llanes & Bestia Salvaje
(Love Machine Art Barr was in attendance on crutches.)

December 20, 1991 Arena Coliseo DF
Konnan & Atlantis & El Dandy beat Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro & El Brazo & Brazo de Plata)
Anibal & Volador & Misterioso beat Nitron & Fuerza Guerrera & Pierroth Jr DQ
Blue Demon Jr & El Hijo del Solitario & Mano Negra beat Gran Sheik & Comando Ruso & Sultan Gargola
Huracan Sevilla & Apolo Dantes & Mogur beat Espectro Jr & Hombre Bala & El Hijo del Gladiator
Antifaz & Simbolo beat Guerrero de la Muerte & Panico

December 22, 1991 El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan
Mil Mascaras & Villano III & Enrique Vera beat El Canek & Kokina & Fatu
El Hijo del Santo & Tinieblas Sr & Jr beat Negro Casas & Fishman & Killer
Rambo & Head Hunter A & B beat El Texano & Silver King & Gran Hamada
Los Misioneros de la Muerte (El Signo & Negro Navarro & Black Power) beat El Solar & El Sicodelico & Fantasma
Tamba & Celestial & Ninja Sasuke beat Jose Luis Feliciano & Manotaro & Black Terry

December 13, 1992 Arena Mexico DF a: 552
El Satanico & Pirata Morgan & Aaron Grundy beat Jaque Mate & Masakre & King Haku
El Supremo I & Ulyses Plus & Sultan el Gargola beat Kato Kung Lee & Mogur & Aguila Solitaria
America & Guerrero de la Muerte & Arkangel de la Muerte beat El Trueno & Bronce & Platino
Cynthia & Esther Moreno beat Maria del Angel & La Diabolica- Ladies Tag Match
Gran Apache & El Pegaso beat Reyes Veloz I & Babe Richard

After being stripped of talent by AAA. CMLL was drawing poorly at Arena Mexico.

December 20, 1992 Plaza de Toros el Monumental, Monterrey a: 15,000* ($80,000)
Vampiro Canadiense beat Sangre Chicana- Hair vs Hair Match
Gran Hamada & Latin Lover & Bronco beat Fabuloso Blondy (Ken Timbs) & Rick Patterson & El Supremo
Hector Garza & Humberto Garza Jr & Ruben Juarez Jr beat El Sanguinario & Blue Fish & Gran Sheik

Carlos Elizondo's promotion out of Monterrey was drawing some excellent crowds during this time.

December 1, 1993 Plaza de Toros el Monumental Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes (TV Taping) a: 12,000*
Perro Aguayo & Konnan & Mascara Sagrada beat Jake Roberts & Love Machine (Art Barr) & Blue Panther
El Hijo del Santo & Octagon beat El Satanico & La Parka- AAA World Tag Titles
Heavy Metal & Volador & Angel Azteca beat Fishman & Fuerza & Juventud Guerrera
Los Payasos (Coco Azul & Coco Amarillo & Coco Rojo) beat Solar & Toreo & Dragon de Oro
Super Punk & Dr. Morrison beat Garra Felino & Baron Rojo

December 12, 1993 El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan a: 3,000
El Canek & El Texano & Villano III beat Vampiro Casanova & Dos Caras & Silver King
Gran Hamada & Transformer & Super Astro beat Karloff Lagarde Jr & Black Power II & Vito Hiraoki
Bucanero Jr & Zandokans I & II beat Anibal Jr & The King & Rocky Santana
El Sagrada & Predator & Seminerista beat Scorpio & Rey Richard & Principe Maya
El Titere & Turako & Bad Boy I beat Oriental & Samurai II & Stelaris

December 17, 1993 Arena Coliseo DF a: 5,500*
Negro Casas & Dr. Wagner Jr & Mocho Cota beat Ringo Mendoza & Ultimo Dragon & El Dandy
Ciclon Ramirez & Pantera II & Americo Rocca beat Tornado Negro II & Felino & Mogur
Panico & Archangel de la Muerte & Damian el Guerrero beat Aguila Solitaria & Chamaco Valaguez & Triton
Ludwig Star & El Legendario beat Drako & America II
Mascarita Sagrada & Aguilita Solitario beat Pequeno Guerrero Maya & Guerrerito del Futuro- Mini’s Tag Match

December 3, 1995 El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Naucalpan a: 15,000
Perro Aguayo & Konnan beat Cien Caras & Cibernetico- Cage Match
Perro Aguayo Jr beat Picudo- Hair vs Mask Match
Rey Misterio Jr & Juventud Guerrera beat Perro Aguayo Jr & Picudo- Relevos Parejas Inceibles
Octagon & La Parka & Mascara Sagrada & Tinieblas Jr beat Pierroth Jr & Chicano Power & Killer & Pentagon
Los Villanos III & IV & V & Psicosis beat Heavy Metal & Latin Lover & Super Calo & Winners
Discovery & Frisbee & Ludxor & Venum & Boomerang beat Marabunta & Mr. Condor & Ravana & El Duende & Angel Mortal

Antonio Pena's AAA promotion started promoting some of their big events in the building now that Carlos Maynes stopped promoting shows there.

December 17, 1996 Arena Coliseo DF
Guerrero de la Muerte* beat Mr. Niebla- CMLL Welterweight Title
Dos Caras & Atlantis & Shocker beat El Satanico & Felino & Apolo Dantes
Mano Negra & Astro Rey Jr & Arkangel de la Muerte beat Ringo Mendoza & Solar I & Brazo de Oro
Cicloncito Ramirez & Bracito de Oro & Orito beat Pequeno Pierroth & Felinito & Damiancito
Oriental & Voltron beat Kundra & Tiger Cota

December 27, 1998 Arena Coliseo DF a: 5,500*
Dr. Wagner Jr drew Mr. Niebla- CMLL World Welterweight Title
Lizmark & Olimpico & Tony Rivera beat El Satanico & Villano III & Universo 2000
Fishman & El Hijo del Gladiator & Mano Negra Jr beat Astro Rey Jr & Mr. Hoy & El Solar I
Kid Guzman & Olimpus & El Solar II beat Damian el Guerrero & Guerrero del Futuro & Reyes Veloz
Sombra de Plata & La Flecha beat El Fiero & Sangre Azteca

Arena Coliseo was on a major hot streak during this period of time. CMLL had really been rebounding during the last year. Arena Coliseo was in the middle of a 17 event run where the building never drew less than 4,000 fans, even though they ran wrestling in the building a minimum of 3 times a week. And often more during the holiday weeks.

December 25, 1999 Arena Coliseo DF a: 5,400
Tarzan Boy beat Rey Bucanero
Negro Casas & Ringo Mendoza & Tinieblas Jr & Brazo de Plata beat Pierroth Jr & Scorpio Jr & El Satanico & Black Warrior
Tigre Blanco & Brazo de Oro & Astro Rey Jr beat Arkangel de la Muerte & Rencor Latino & Dr. O’Borman Jr
Tzuki & Bracito de Oro & Mascarita Sagrada beat Fierito & Vaquerito & Espectrito I- Mini’s Tag Match
Los Rayos Tapatios I & II beat Fugaz & Enemigo Publico

December 26, 1999 Arena Coliseo DF a: 5,500*
Tarzan Boy & Tony Rivera beat Black Warrior & Zumbido- Tag Torneo Finals
Black Warrior & Zumbido beat Ringo Mendoza & Triton- Tag Torneo
Tarzan Boy & Tony Rivera beat El Satanico & Rencor Latino- Tag Torneo
Ringo Mendoza & Triton beat Fuerza Guerrera & Violencia- Tag Torneo
Tarzan Boy & Tony Rivera beat Pierroth Jr & Arkangel- Tag Torneo
El Satanico & Rencor Latino beat Angel Azteca & Brazo de Oro- Tag Torneo
La Flecha & El Solar II beat Guerrero del Futuro & Fiero
Fiero & Amenaza Negra beat Mario Moreno & Sombra de Plata

December 15, 2000 Arena Mexico DF (Sin Piedad PPV) a: 16,800
Perro Aguayo beat Cien Caras- Hair vs Hair Match
Los Infernales (Ultimo Guerrero & Rey Bucanero)* beat El Hijo del Santo & Negro Casas- CMLL Tag Titles
Atlantis & El Satanico & Mr. Niebla beat Shocker & Tarzan Boy & Emilio Charles Jr DQ
Los Villanos III & IV & V beat Dr. Wagner Jr & Blue Panther & Black Warrior
Fuerza Guerrera & Bestia Salvaje & Violencia beat Felino & Safari & Tony Rivera
Ricky Marvin & Sombra de Plata beat Alan & Chris Stone

This event aired live on Pay Per View.

On December 18, 2000 Mexico lost one of their biggest stars ever. When at the age of 78 Blue Demon, Alejandro Munoz Moreno passed away. Most consider Blue Demon second only to El Santo in terms of fame and just like Santo Blue Demon was buried wearing his famous blue mask.

December 3, 2001 Arena Coliseo, Monterrey
El Hijo del Santo & Atlantis & LA Park & Antifaz del Norte beat Emilio Charles Jr & Ultimo Guerrero & Rey Bucanero & Tarzan Boy
Tony Rivera & Silver Star & Sergio Romo Jr beat Arandu & Averno & Mephisto DQ
Alan & Chris Stone & Ares beat Los Califan Rockeros I & II & Gavilan Negro
Esfinge & Raiden beat Arquero & Halcon Galactico
Diana la Cazadiora & La Intrusa & Miss America beat La Tigresa & La Felina & La Bruja- Ladies Tag Match
December 10, 2004 Arena Mexico DF
El Hijo del Santo & Ultimo Dragon & Mistico beat Ultimo Guerrero & Rey Bucanero & Olimpico
Los Hermanos Dinamitas (Cien Caras & Mascara Ano 2000 & Universo 2000) beat Perro Aguayo Jr & Vampiro & Pierroth
Rocky Romero* beat Virus- CMLL Super Lightweight Title
Dr. X & Hooligan & Nitro beat Felino & Volador Jr & Safari
Zumbido & El Texano Jr & Tigre Blanco beat Koreano & Maximo & Ramstein

December 12, 2004 Arena Coliseo DF (Toryumon)
Negro Casas & Ultimo Dragon beat Dr. Wagner Jr & Black Tiger III
Rocky Romero beat Hiromi Horiguchi- Young Dragon’s Cup Torneo Final
Kei Sato & Shu Sato & Taiji Ishimori beat Negro Navarro & Shigeo Okumura & Nosawa
Rocky Romero beat Wabuko Okada- Young Dragon’s Cup Torneo
Hiromi Horiguchi beat El Fantasma Jr- Young Dragon’s Cup Torneo
Kaniyouro Matsuyama & Karaoke Machine II & Skayde beat Milanito Collection AT & Tatsuhito Senga & Turbo
Rocky Romero beat Chuiichiro Arai- Young Dragon’s Cup Torneo
Hiromi Horiguchi beat Mr. Power- Young Dragon’s Cup Torneo
Wabuko Okada beat Ohara- Young Dragon’s Cup Torneo
El Fantasma Jr beat Passion Hasegawa- Young Dragon’s Cup Torneo

Toryumon was a promotion started by Ultimo Dragon and would run special events at either Arena Mexico or Arena Coliseo.

December 30, 2007 Arena Mexico DF (Sunday) a: 6,500
Dr. Wagner Jr & Negro Casas & Volador Jr beat Ultimo Guerrero & Averno & Olimpico
Mascara Ano 2000 & Pierroth & Sangre Azteca beat Heavy Metal & Leono & El Sagrado
Haijme Ohara & Shigeo Okumura & Virus beat Fabian el Gitano & Metalico & Tony Rivera
Pequeño Olimpico & Ultimo Dragoncito & Bam Bam beat Fire & Pequeño Damian 666 & Pequeño Halloween
Angel Azteca Jr & Astro Boy beat Super Comando & Zayco

Link to November Lucha Libre results
http://wrestlingclassics.com/.ubb/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=1;t=147151#000000

IP: Logged
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is enabled.
UBB Code™ is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | WrestlingClassics.com Home Page

Click here to see the WCMB Rules and Regulations

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3