WrestlingClassics.com Message Board Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» WrestlingClassics.com Message Board » Lou Thesz forum » 1979 Arena Mexico & Arena Coliseo

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: 1979 Arena Mexico & Arena Coliseo
Matt Farmer from WA
Member
Member # 1177

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Matt Farmer from WA     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Here we are go for Arena Mexico and Arena Coliseo results and line ups for 1979. As I mentioned before there may be some mistakes so if you've got some corrections or additions I welcome them.

An interesting thing about 1979 was the in ring death of Sangre India on Christmas night after missing a tope.

1979
January 12, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
Alfonso Dantes & Tony Salazar & El Nazi drew Blue Demon & Halcon Ortiz & Satoru Sayama (1-1)
Cachorro Mendoza beat Sangre India (2-1)
Rizado Ruiz drew Flama Azul

January 16, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
Carlos Plata & Adorable Rubi beat Los Jaliscos I & II
Sangre India & El Reo & Manuel Robles beat Riki Romero & Flama Azul & Jose Luis Mendieta
Chamaco Ortiz beat Roy Lancer
Rafael Salamanaca & El Satanico
Mr. Lancer beat El Invasor DQ
El Nomada beat El Egipcio

January 19, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
Americo Rocca & El Nazi beat Cachorro Mendoza & El Monarca
Alfonso Dantes & Carlos Plata beat Satoru Sayama & Halcon Ortiz
Flama Azul & El Vengador beat Dr. O’Borman & Rizado Ruiz
Raul Armas beat Strong I
Huroki Sito beat Strong II

January 23, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
Blue Demon & Ringo Mendoza beat Adorable Rubi & Carlos Plata
Jose Luis Mendieta & Ricky Romero & El Vengador beat Tony Benetto & Sangre India & Manuel Robles
Mr. Lancer & Sergio Borrayo beat Buffalo Salvaje & Rodolfo Ruiz
Irazu beat Mr. Steel
Caballero Blanco beat Diogenes

January 26, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
Tony Salazar & Americo Rocca vs Satoru Sayama & Cachorro Mendoza
Alfonso Dantes vs Halcon Ortiz
Cien Caras & Jose Luis Mendieta vs Herodes & Bruno Victoria
El Vengador vs Sangre India
El Nomada vs Rafael Salamanca
Leo Lopez vs Flama Azul
Mr. Lancer vs Gran Davis

January 28, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday)
Kung Fu & El Faraon & Ringo Mendoza vs Alfonso Dantes & Adorable Rubi & El Idolo
Jose Luis Mendieta & Flama Azul vs Manuel Robles & Bruno Victoria
Ricky Romero vs El Satanico
Mr. Steel vs Huroki Sito
Titanic vs Diogenes

February 4, 1979 Arena Mexico DF
Gran Markus beat TNT*- Win Mexican National Heavyweight Title

February 16, 1979 Arena Mexico DF
Mil Mascaras & El Santo & El Halcon vs Pak Choo & Gran Markus & Alfonso Dantes
Mano Negra & El Faraon vs Sangre Chicana & Adorable Rubi

February 23, 1979 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
Mil Mascaras & Halcon Ortiz & El Faraon beat Gran Markus & Pak Choo & Alfonso Dantes
Ringo Mendoza & Kato Kung Lee & Kung Fu beat Tony Salazar & Sangre Chicana & Americo Rocco DQ
Herodes beat Mascara Ano 2000
Jose Luis Mendieta beat Bruno Victoria
El Egipcio beat El Invasor

March 2, 1979 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
Halcon Ortiz beat Pak Choo (Kengo Kimura)- Hair vs Hair Match
Mil Mascaras* beat Gran Markus- IWA World Heavyweight Title
Americo Rocca* beat Kung Fu- Mexican National Welterweight Title
Blue Demon & El Faraon beat Alfonso Dantes & Tony Salazar
Cien Caras & Mascara Ano 2000 beat El Nazi & Billy White Cloud
Jose Luis Mendieta beat Leo Lopez
Mr. Steel beat Huroki Sito

March 6, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
Kato Kung Lee & Talisman beat El Satanico & El Supremo- Torneo Finals
Kato Kung Lee & Talisman beat Manuel Robles & Huroki Sito
El Nazi & Rodolfo Ruiz beat El Jalisco I & Chamaco Ortiz
Scaramouche & Bruno Vicotira
El Satanico & El Supremo
Mr. Mexico & Mascara Ano 2000
El Cobarde & Rafael Salamanaca
Zorro Mendoza beat Rey David

March 9, 1979 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
Ringo Mendoza & El Faraon & Halcon Ortiz beat Alfonso Dantes & Tony Salazar & Pack Choo
Sangre Chicana & Carlos Plata beat Kato Kung Lee & Satoru Sayama DQ
Filli Estrella beat Gulliver DQ- Mini’s Match
Danny Gallegos & El Jalisco II beat El Reo & Apolo Estrada

March 13, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
Tony Salazar & El Nazi vs Kato Kung Lee & Satoru Sayama
Sangre India & El Satanico vs Ricky Romero & Apolo Estrada
El Extrano & Mr. Lancer vs Roy Lancer & Huroki Sito
Caballero Blanco vs Gran Davis
Tommy Nava vs Rolando Valentino

March 16, 1979 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
Pak Choo & Alfonso Dantes beat El Faraon & Halcon Ortiz
Sangre Chicana & Carlos Plata & Mano Negra beat El Santo & Ringo Mendoza & Americo Rocca
Gulliver & Filli Estrella beat Pretty Atom & Mr. Pone- Mini’s Tag Match
Ricky Romero (sub for El Jalisco I) beat Manuel Robles
El Nomada beat Rafael Salamanca DQ

March 18, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday)
Tony Salazar & Carlos Plata & El Nazi vs Kato Kung Lee & Satoru Sayama & Mascara Ano 2000
Gran Nikilai vs Pretty Atom- Mini’s Match
Jose Luis Mendieta & El Vengador vs Bruno Victoria & Leo Lopez
El Satanico vs El Invasor
Mr. Lancer vs Gran Davis

March 20, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
Satoru Sayama & Mascara Ano 2000 & El Cobarde vs El Supremo & White Cloud & Divino Boy
Cesar Curiel & Franco Colombo vs Sangre India & El Satanico
Buffalo Salvaje & Irazu vs Yanco & Mr. Steel
Mr. Lancer vs Zorro Mendoza
Titantic vs Tommy Nava

March 23, 1979 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
Alfonso Dantes & Halcon Ortiz vs Pak Choo & Gran Markus
Americo Rocca & Sangre Chicana & Carlos Plata vs El Faraon & Ringo Mendoza & Mano Negra
Maquina Salvaje & Herodes vs Satoru Sayama & Mascara Ano 2000
Cesar Curiel vs Tony Benetto
Chamaco Ortiz vs El Nomada

March 25, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday)
Maquina Salvaje & Sangre Chicana & Alfonso Dantes vs Kato Kung Lee & Kung Fu & Satoru Sayama
Jose Luis Mendieta & El Vengador vs Bruno Victoria & Leo Lopez
El Reo vs Sergio Borrayo
Dr. Galaxia vs Scaramouche
Rey David vs Roy Lancer

March 30, 1979 Arena Mexico DF
Ringo Mendoza beat Sangre Chicana- Hair vs Hair Match

April 20, 1979 Arena Mexico DF (23rd Anniversary of Arena Mexico)
Alfonso Dantes beat El Faraon (2-1)- Hair vs Hair Match
Ringo Mendoza* beat Sangre Chicana- NWA World Middleweight Title
Americo Rocca beat Mano Negra*- Win NWA World Welterweight Title
Kung Fu & Satoru Sayama & Halcon Ortiz drew Adorable Rubi & Pak Choo & Carlos Plata
Cien Caras & Mando Guerrero beat El Nazi & Herodes (2-0 DQ)
Scaramouch beat Sergio Borrayo

April 24, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
(Torneo relámpago de parejas)
El Satanico & Carlos Plata
Cien Caras & El Egipcio
Rodolfo Ruiz & Divino Roy
Ringo Mendoza & Talisman
El Cobarde & Chamaco Ortiz
Cesar Curiel & Rafael Salamanca
Herodes & El Nomada
Manuel Robles & Huroki Sito
Climax vs Rolando Valentino

April 27, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
Alfonso Dantes & Americo Rocca vs Satoru Sayama & Ringo Mendoza
Carlos Plata & El Nazi vs El Cobarde & Mando Guerrero
Cesar Curiel & Aguila India vs Tony Benetto & Billy White Cloud
Franco Colombo vs Huroki Sito
Dr. Galaxia vs Mr. Steel
Mr. Lancer vs Roy Lancer

April 29, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday)
(Cuadrangular de parejas)
Kato Kung Lee & Kung Fu
Tony Salazar & El Supremo
El Cobarde & El Faraon
Adorable Rubi & Bruno Victoria
Cesar Curiel & El Centauro vs El Reo & Leo Lopez
Dr. Galaxia vs Rafael Salamanca
Tommy Nava vs Zorro Mendoza

April 30, 1979 Arena Mexico DF
Alfonso Dantes beat Pak Choo*- Win NWA Light Heavyweight Title
Ringo Mendoza beat Sangre Chicana- Hair vs Hair Match

May 15, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
Ringo Mendoza & Los Indios Bravos (Gran Cochisse & Aguila India) beat Sangre Chicana & Tony Benetto & Maquina Salvaje
El Satanico & Manuel Robles beat Flama Azul & Cesar Curiel
Rafael Salamanca & Roy Lancer beat Scaramouche & Mr. Lancer
Zorro Mendoza beat Aguila Solitaria
Gaston de Valle beat Caballero Rojo

May 18, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
Mando Guerrero & Ringo Mendoza beat Americo Rocca & Adorable Rubi DQ
Franco Colombo & Mascara Ano 2000 beat Herodes & Carlos Plata DQ
Kato Kung Lee & Kung Fu beat Mano Negra & Manuel Robles
Sangre Chicana & Asesino Negro beat Tony Salazar & Flama Azul

May 25, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
Sangre Chicana & Mano Negra beat Tony Salazar & Kato Kung Fu
Ringo Mendoza & Kung Fu beat Americo Rocca & Adorable Rubi
Franco Colombo beat Asesino Negro
Rodolfo Ruiz beat Yanco
Rolando Valentino beat El Minotauro

May 27, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday)
Lizmark & Kato Kung Lee & Kung Fu vs Sangre Chicana & Mocho Cota & Adorable Rubi
Shazam vs Bruno Victoria
Cachorro Mendoza vs El Supremo
Asesino Negro & Rodolfo Ruiz vs Flama Azul & Talisman
Mr. Lancer vs Zorro Mendoza

June 8, 1979 Arena Mexico DF
Carlos Plata & Herodes beat El Cobarde & TNT- Hair vs Hair Match
Cachorro Mendoza beat Sangre Chicana- Finals National Middleweight Title Tournament

June 15, 1979 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
Satoru Sayama beat Alfonso Dantes- Hair vs Hair Match
Americo Rocca* beat Lizmark- NWA World Welterweight Title
Mano Negra & El Faraon beat Sangre Chicana & Sunni War Cloud DQ
Ringo Mendoza* beat Tony Salazar- Mexican National Middleweight Title
Siglo XX & Cachorro Mendoza beat Adorable Rubi & Divino Boy
Cesar Curiel vs El Reo

June 22, 1979 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
Ringo & Cachorro Mendoza beat Adorable Rubi & Divino Boy- Double Hair vs Hair Match
Alfonso Dantes* beat Satoru Sayama (2-1)- NWA World Light Heavyweight Title
Mil Mascaras & Lizmark & TNT beat Herodes & El Nazi & Sunny War Cloud (2-1)
Kato Kung Lee & Kung Fu beat Americo Rocca & Carlos Plata (2-0 DQ)
Cesar Curiel beat Leo Lopez

July 6, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
Ringo & Cachorro Mendoza beat Americo Rocca & Sangre Chicana
Herodes & Carlos Plata beat Cien Caras & TNT
Los Indios Bravos (Gran Cochisse & Aguila India) beat Leo Lopez & El Reo
Talisman beat Vulcano
Mr. Steel beat Huroki Sito
Zorro Mendoza beat Caballero Rojo

July 13, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
Alfonso Dantes & Sangre Chicana beat Ringo & Cachorro Mendoza
Carlos Plata & Herodes beat TNT & El Cobarde
Cesar Curiel beat Asesino Negro
El Mago beat Huroki Sito DQ
El Trueno beat El Nomada
Minotauro (sub for Climax II) beat Zorro Mendoza

July 15, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday) a: 6,000* (new gate record 270,000.00)
Americo Rocca* beat Kung Fu- NWA World Welterweight Title
El Santo & Satoru Sayama beat Adorable Rubi & Divino Roy DQ
Los Indios Bravos (Gran Cochisse & Aguila India) beat Manuel Robles & Bruno Victoria- Double Hair vs Hair Match
TNT & El Cobarde beat El Nazi & Tony Benetto
El Egipcio beat El Doberman
(Scalping of the tickets were huge for this card. Tickets that were selling for $30.00 were being sold by scalpers for $150.00)

July 17, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
Satoru Sayama & El Cobarde & Lizmark vs Carlos Plata & Tony Benetto & Divino Roy
Talisman & El Trueno vs Huroki Sito & Rolando Ruiz
Scaramouche & El Nomada vs El Egipcio & Rafael Salamanca
Panama Panther vs El Vulcano
Caballero Blanco vs Gaston del Valle

July 20, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
(Cuadrangular de parejas)
El Faraon & Kung Fu
Alfonso Dantes & Sangre Chicana
Mano Negra & Lizmark
Adorable Rubi & Divino Roy
Robot R-2 vs Manuel Robles
El Mago vs El Satanico
El Invasor vs El Trueno
Aguila Solitaria vs Gaston del Valle

July 22, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday)
TNT & Cien Caras & Mascara Ano 2000 vs El Nazi & Tony Benetto & Herodes
Los Hermanos Crucero vs Cesar Curiel & El Vengador
El Egipcio vs El Reo
Huroki Sito vs Mr. Steel
Caballero Blanco vs Rolando Valentino

July 27, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
El Faraon & Mano Negra beat Alfonso Dantes & Tony Salazar (2-1)
Los Indios Bravos (Gran Cochisse & Aguila India) beat Adorable Rubi & Divino Roy
Mascara Ano 2000 beat Asesino Negro
Talisman beat El Satanico DQ
El Egipcio beat El Invasor

August 21, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
Cachorro Mendoza & Gallo Tapado & Kato Kung Lee beat El Satanico & Mocho Cota & Tony Benetto DQ
Talisman & Cesar Curiel beeat Rodolfo Ruiz & Asesino Negro
Roy Lancer & Bufalo Salvaje beat Mr. Lancer & Mr. Steel
Panama Panther drew Rey David
Tommy Nava beat Gaston del Valle

August 24, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday) (may be incorrect)
El Santo & Cien Caras & El Faraon beat Alfonso Dantes & Herodes & Adorable Rubi
Los Indio Bravos (Gran Cochisse & Aguila India) beat El Nazi & Mocho Cota
El Supremo & Carlos Plata beat Mano Negra & Cool Cat
Huroki Sito drew El Mago

August 26, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday) (may be incorrect)
Ringo Mendoza* beat Sangre Chicana-
Los Indios Bravos (Gran Cochisse & Aguila India) beat El Nazi & Mocho Cota
Cachorro Mendoza beat El Satanico

August 28, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
Cachorro Mendoza beat El Satanico- Hair vs Hair Match
Rodolfo Ruiz* beat Talisman- Mexican National Lightweight Title
Americo Rocca & Adorable Rubi vs Ringo Mendoza & El Cobarde
Cesar Curiel & El Vengador vs Leo Lopez & El Reo
Rafael Salamanca vs El Invasor
Roy Lancer vs Minotauro
Panama Panther vs Rey David

August 30, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
Sangre Chicana & Tony Salazar & Carlos Plata vs Ringo & Cachorro Mendoza & Satoru Sayama
Maquina Salvaje & El Supremo vs Cool Cat & El Cobarde
El Vengador vs Manuel Robles
Asesino Negro vs Sergio Borrayo
Asdrubal vs Chamaco Ortiz
Caballero Rojo vs Roy Lancer

September 2, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday)
Cien Caras & Los Indios Bravos (Gran Cochisse & Aguilar India) vs Tony Benetto & Carlos Plata & Adorable Rubi
Siglo XX & Cool Cat vs El Nazi & Herodes
Leo Lopez vs Rafael Salamanca
Chamaco Ortiz vs Huroki Sito
Mr. Lancer vs Gaston del Valle

September 7, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
Los Indios Bravos (Gran Cochisse & Aguilar India) beat Americo Rocca & Sangre Chicana
Cool Cat & El Cobarde beat El Supremo & Divino Roy
Cesar Curiel beat Leo Lopez
Talisman beat El Invasor
El Egipcio beat Scaramouche
Roy Lancer beat Mr. Lancer

September 18, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF
Mascara Ano 2000 & Siglo XX & El Cobarde beat El Satanico & El Supremo & Adorable Rubi
Rodolfo Ruiz & Manuel Robles beat Talisman & Muralla del Ring
El Egipcio & Chamaco Ortiz beat Roy Lancer & El Doberman
Estrella Veloz & Zorro Mendoza beat Rey David & Aguila Solitaria

September 21, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (46th Anniversary) a: 6,000*
Gran Cochisse beat Americo Rocca- Hair vs Hair Match
Satoru Sayama* beat Ringo Mendoza- NWA World Middleweight Title
Los Indios Bravos (Aguila India & Gran Cochisse) beat Americo Rocca & Sangre Chicana
Halcon Ortiz & Jose Luis Barajas beat Sunny War Cloud & Alfonso Dantes DQ
Lizmark & Cool Cat & Cachorro Mendoza beat Tony Salazar & Mocho Cota & El Supremo
Cesar Curiel beat El Reo

September 25, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
Tony Salazar & Mocho Cota & Divino Boy vs Kato Kung Lee & Cachorro Mendoza & Gallo Tapado
Rodolfo Ruiz & Manuel Robles vs Talisman & El Reo
El Nomada & Irazu vs Rafael Salamanaca & Mr. Steel
Zorro Mendoza vs Estrella Veloz
Rey David vs Gaston del Valle

September 28, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
Satoru Sayama & Cien Caras & El Faraon vs Alfonso Dantes & Adorable Rubi & Sunny War Cloud
El Satanico & Asesino Negro vs Cool Cat & El Cobarde
Celeste vs Leo Lopez
El Vengador vs El Reo
Huroki Sito vs El As
Rolando Valentino vs El Minotauro

September 30, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday)
Satoru Sayama & Kato Kung Lee & Kung Fu vs Tony Salazar & Carlos Plata & Sugi Sito
Siglo XX & Mascara Ano 2000 vs El Nazi & Herodes
Scaramouche vs El Centauro
Yanco vs Rodolfo Ruiz
Mr. Lancer vs Panama Panther

October 2, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
Tony Salazar & El Supremo & Divino Boy beat Cachorro Mendoza & Kato Kung Lee & Mascara Ano 2000
El Reo & Talisman beat Leo Lopez & Manuel Robles
Mr. Lancer & Rafael Salamanaca beat Scaramouche & Irazu
Estrella Veloz beat Rey David
Tommy Nava beat Panama Panther

October 5, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
Sangre Chicana & Tony Salazar beat Los Indios Bravos (Gran Cochisse & Aguila India) DQ
Ringo & Cachorro Mendoza beat Americo Rocca & El Satanico
Los Robots R-2 & C-3 beat Maquina Salvaje & El Supremo
Zorro Mendoza beat Caballero Blanco
El Mago beat Rodolfo Ruiz
Cool Cat beat Manuel Robles DQ

October 9, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF
Ringo & Cachorro Mendoza & Gallo Tapado vs Tony Salazar & Divino Boy & El Supremo
Cesar Curiel & El Vengador vs Leo Lopez & Manuel Robles
El Doberman & Bufalo Salvaje vs El Mago & Chamaco Ortiz
Estrella Veloz vs Tomyy Nava
Rolando Valentino vs El Minotauro

October 12, 1979 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
(Gran Inauguracion de Temporada)
Satoru Sayama & Los Indios Bravos (Gran Cochisse & Aguila India) vs Alfonso Dantes & Tony Salazar & Sangre Chicana
Ringo & Cachorro Mendoza vs El Satanico & El Vikingo
Los Robots (R-2 & C-3) vs El Supremo & Mocho Cota
Cool Cat vs Leo Lopez
El Invasor vs Rafael Salamanaca

October 14, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday)
Siglo XX & Kato Kung Lee & Cien Caras vs Tony Salazar & Carlos Plata & Sunny War Cloud
Los Jalisco I & II vs Sangre India & Manuel Robles
Crucero I vs El Vengador
Rodolfo Ruiz vs El Mago
Caballero Blanco vs Tommy Nava

October 19, 1979 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
El Satanico beat Cachorro Mendoza*- Win Mexican National Middleweight Title
Sangre Chicana beat Gran Cochisse- Hair vs Hair Match
El Supremo & El Vikingo beat El Santo & Robot R2 (El Rebelde aka Jesus Reza Garcia)- Loser of Fall loses mask
Americo Rocca* beat Kato Kung Lee- NWA World Welterweight Title
Tony Salazar & Adorable Rubi beat Ringo Mendoza & Satoru Sayama
Cool Cat beat Divino Roy

November 2, 1979 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
El Santo & Mil Mascaras & Satoru Sayama vs Alfonso Dantes & Adorable Rubi & Tony Salazar
Blue Demon & El Faraon & Aguila India vs Sangre Chicana & El Vikingo & Carlos Plata
El Rebelde vs Sugi Sato
Mascara Ano 2000 vs Crucero I
El Celeste vs Asesino Negro

November 6, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
Tony Salazar & Manuel Robles (sub for El Supremo) & Herodes beat Lizmark & El Jalisco I & II
Sangre India & Leo Lopez beat Chamaco Ortiz & Cesar Curiel DQ
Buffalo Salvaje & El Nomada beat Mr. Lancer & Rafael Salamanca
Panama Panther beat Aguila Solitaria

November 9, 1979 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
El Faraon & Satoru Sayama & Aguila India beat Sangre Chicana & Tony Salazar & El Vikingo
Halcon Ortiz & El Fantasma beat Alfonso Dantes & Tony Benetto
Ringo & Cachorro Mendoza beat El Satanico & El Supremo
El As beat Huroki Sito
El Rebelde beat Divino Roy
(Fantasma Arena Mexico debut)

November 13, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
Lizmark & Kung Fu & El Cobarde beat El Supremo & El Satanico & Divino Boy
Chamaco Ortiz & El Vengador beat Sangre India & Leo Lopez
Buffalo Salvaje & El Nomada beat Rafael Salamanca & El Mano
Mr. Steel vs Roy Lancer
El Minotaro vs Zorro Mendoza

November 16, 1979 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
El Faraon & Aguila India beat El Vikingo & Sangre Chicana- Double Hair vs Hair Match
Satoru Sayama* beat Tony Salazar- NWA World Middleweight Title
Ringo Mendoza & Huracan Ramirez beat Cesar Valentino & Alfonso Dantes
El Fantasma & Halcon Ortiz beat Tony Benetto & Adorable Rubi
Manuel Robles beat El Reo

November 20, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
El Supremo & Tony Salazar & Adorable Rubi beat Lizmark & Gallo Tapado & El Coarse
Sangre India & Chamaco Ortiz beat Manuel Robles & El Reo
Zorro Mendoza beat El Minotauro
Sergio Borrayo & Mr. Lancer beat Buffalo Salvaje & El Doberman DQ
Rolando Valentino drew Rey David

November 23, 1979 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
El Santo & Aguila India & El Faraon beat Tony Salazar & Sangre Chicana (Andres Richardson) & Cesar Valentino DQ
El Fantasma & Ringo Mendoza beat Tony Benetto & El Satanico
Alfonso Dantes & Carlos Plata beat Huracan Ramirez & Halcon Ortiz
Mascara Ano 2000 beat Crucero I
Sergio Borrayo beat Scaramouche

November 25, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday)
Americo Rocca & Carlos Plata & Adorable Rubi vs Satoru Sayama & Kato Kung Lee & Kung Fu
Siglo XX & Cesar Curiel vs Divino Boy & Manuel Robles
El Vengador vs Leo Lopez
Yanco vs Irazu
Rey Davide vs Zorro Mendoza

November 27, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
Americo Rocca & El Supremo & El Nazi vs Kato Kung Lee & Lizmark & El Cobarde
Sangre India & Leo Lopez beat Chamaco Ortiz & El Reo
Mr. Lancer & El Mago beat Buffalo Salvaje & Irazu
Estrella Veloz vs Caballero Rojo
Tommy Nava vs Zorro Mendoza

November 30, 1979 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
(Torneo Relampago de Parejas)
Satoru Sayama & Ringo Mendoza beat Alfonso Dantes & El Satanico- Torneo Finals
Alfonso Dantes & El Satanico beat Halcon Ortiz & Kung Fu
Satoru Sayama & Ringo Mendoza & Tony Salazar & Sangre Chicana
Tony Salazar & Sangre Chicana beat Los Indios Bravos (Gran Cochisse & Aguila India)
Alfonso Dantes & El Satanico beat El Faraon & El Cobarde
Bello Greco & Sergio el Hermoso beat Halcon Ortiz & Kung Fu
Los Indios Bravos (Gran Cochisse & Aguila India) beat Cesar Valentino & Adorable Rubi
Sangre India vs El Reo

December 2, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday)
Tony Salazar & El Vikingo & Carlos Plata vs Satoru Sayama & Kato Kung Lee & Kung Fee
Cesar Curiel & El Vengador & Sangre India & Asesino Negro & El Invasor & Leo Lopez & Manuel Robles & Sergio Borrayo & Rafael Salamanca & El Celeste- Batalla Campal

December 4, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday) a: 6,000*
Lizmark* beat El Supremo- Mexican National Welterweight Title
Sangre India beat Chamaco Ortiz- Hair vs Hair Match
El Santo & Satoru Sayama beat Tony Salazar & Carlos Plata
Cachorro Mendoza & El Cobarde beat Manuel Robles & Sugi Sito
El Nomada beat Rafael Salamanca
Rolando Valentino beat El Minotauro

December 7, 1979 Arena Mexico DF (Friday)
El Faraon & Aguila India beat Sangre Chicana & Tony Salazar- Double Hair vs Hair Match
Alfonso Dantes* beat Gran Hamada*- NWA Light Heavyweight Champion vs UWA Light Heavyweight Champion
El Satanico* beat Ringo Mendoza- Mexican National Middleweight Title
Huracan Ramirez & Lawrence de Arabia beat Tony Benetto & Cesar Valentino
Adorable Rubi & Divino Roy beat Bello Greco & Sergio el Hermoso
El Nazi beat El Cobarde
(Lawrence de Arabia Arena Mexico debut and the UWA Light Heavyweight Title was not on the line)

December 9, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday)
Adorable Rubi & Sugi Sito & El Vikingo vs Kato Kung Lee & Kung Fu & Halcon Ortiz
Cesar Curiel & Mascara Ano 2000 vs Asesino Negro & Leo Lopez
El Doberman vs El Celeste
Scaramouche vs Sergio Borrayo
Mr. Lancer vs Zorro Mendoza

December 11, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
(Relampago de Parejas)
Mascara Ano 2000 & Chamaco Ortiz beat Leo Lopez & El Doberman- Torneo Finals
Leo Lopez & El Doberman beat Rayo de Jalisco Jr & El Jalisco
Mascara Ano 2000 & Chamaco Ortiz beat Talisman & El Cobarde
Rayo de Jalisco Jr & El Jalisco beat Los Cruceros I & II
Mascara Ano 2000 & Chamaco Ortiz beat Carlos Plata & Rodolfo Ruiz
Leo Lopez & El Doberman beat Kato Kung Lee & El Egipcio DQ
Talisman & El Cobarde beat Manuel Robles & Huroki Sito

December 14, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
Alfonso Dantes & Sangre Chicana & Tony Salazar beat Satoru Sayama & Halcon Ortiz & Lawrence de Arabia
Los Indios Bravos (Gran Coshisse & Aguila India) beat El Nazi & El Satanico
Leo Lopez & El Reo beat Scaramouche & El Celeste
Sergio Borrayo beat El Invasor
Zorro Mendoza beat El Minotauro

December 18, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Tuesday)
Satoru Sayama & Mascara Ano 2000 & Kato Kung Lee beat Sangre Chicana & Los Enfermeros
Chamaco Ortiz & Talisman beat Leo Lopez & Rodolfo Ruiz
Vulcano & El Nomanda beat Sergio Borrayo & Rafael Salamanca
Rey David beat Rolando Valentino DQ
Espia II beat Tommy Nava

December 21, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
Satoru Sayama & Lawrence de Arabia beat Sangre Chicana & El Satanico DQ
Kato Kung Lee & Kung Fu beat Tony Salazar & El Supremo
El Dandy & El Fantasma beat Leo Lopez & Bruno Victoria
El Doberman vs El Vengador
El As beat Irazu
Rolando Valentino beat Caballero Blanco

December 23, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday)
Satoru Sayama & Los Indio Bravos (Gran Cochisse & Aguila India) vs El Supremo & Adorable Rubi & Sugi Sito
Mascara Ano 2000 & Cesar Curiel vs Manuel Robles & Bruno Victoria
Sergio Borrayo vs Huroki Sito
Roy Lancer vs El Egipcio
Mr. Lancer vs Gaston del Valle

December 25, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF a: 5,500*
Satoru Sayama & Halcon Ortiz & El Fantasma vs El Supremo & Tony Benetto & Carlos Plata
Sangre India & Leo Lopez vs Cesar Curiel & El Vengador
Roy Lancer & El Invasor vs Mr. Lancer & El Mago
Rey David vs Espia II
Gaston del Valle vs Zorro Mendoza
(Sangre India aka Jose Vicente Ramos) died during third fall of a match)

December 28, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Friday)
El Satanico & Adorable Rubi & Tony Benetto vs Halcon Ortiz & Raul Mata & Lawrence de Arabia
Kung Fu vs El Supremo
El Nazi vs Cesar Curiel
El Vengador vs Manuel Robles
Bufalo Salvaje vs Huroki Sito
Vulcano vs El As
Zorro Mendoza vs El Minotauro

December 30, 1979 Arena Coliseo DF (Sunday)
Satoru Sayama & El Fantasma & Halcon Ortiz vs Adorable Rubi & Tony Benetto & Tony Salazar
Bruno Victoria & Divino Roy vs El Vengador & El Reo
Sergio Borrayo vs El Doberman
El Egipcio vs El Nomada
Caballero Blanco vs Rolando Valentino

IP: Logged
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is enabled.
UBB Code™ is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | WrestlingClassics.com Home Page

Click here to see the WCMB Rules and Regulations

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3