WrestlingClassics.com Message Board Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» WrestlingClassics.com Message Board » Professional Wrestling & General Discussion 2010 - Current » Crockett Promotions results from this date in history - August 4th

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Crockett Promotions results from this date in history - August 4th
BVRF05: Eddie Gilbert Fan
Member
Member # 5853

Icon 1 posted      Profile for BVRF05: Eddie Gilbert Fan     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
courtesy of WrestlingData.com, Clawmaster & History of WWE

8/4/47 Charlotte NC
Masked Marvel #3 defeated Red Vagnone
Iron Man Talun defeated Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler and Jack O'Brien defeated Jim Coffield and Red Roberts

8/4/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Doran O'Hara beat Jack Ross
Pete Managoff beat Doran O'Hara
Jack Moore & Lou Newman beat Mike DiBiase & Angelo Martinelli

8/4/56 Hickory, NC
Southern Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri vs Red Lyons & Pete Managoff
Timmy Geohagen vs Hombre Montana

8/4/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Referee Sam Roberts
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy beat Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli 2/3
Don Arnold beat Bill Steddium in 19:00
Wally Lamb beat Danny Marcello in 15:00

8/4/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs Johnny Heidman & Tom Bradley 2/3
Lou Plummer beat Georgia Boy Harry Smith
Nelson Royal beat Chick Garibaldi via pin
Att: “crowd of approximately 700”

8/4/58 Charlotte, NC
Texas Death Match
Great Bolo beat Ernie Dusek
Cyclone Ayana & Gory Guerrero beat Antone Leone & Frank Jares
George Becker beat Hans Schnable
Nick Roberts beat Bob Corby

8/4/60 Pulaski, VA @ Calfee Park
Great Bolo no contest with Ray Villmer
Billy Two Rivers & Bob Boyer beat Ike Eakins & Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer draw Jan Madrid

8/4/62 Hendersonville, NC @ Dietz Field
Rip Hawk beat Johnny Weaver
George Becker beat P.Y. Chung
Maurice LaPointe & Tony Baillargeon beat Jim Wright & Firpo Zbyszko
Att: "capacity house"

8/4/62 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pat O'Brien vs. Dick Steinborn
Haystacks Calhoun & Abe Jacobs vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Big Ike Eakins vs. Maurice LaPointe
Billy Garrett vs. Two Ton Harris

8/4/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Jack Allen vs. John Heath
Bob Boyer vs. Pancho Gomez

8/4/64 Raleigh, NC
(Revenge Match) Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver beat The Great Bolo & The Bolo (2-0, dq)
Chief Big Heart & Ronnie Etchison beat Doc Gallagher & Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doug Gilbert beat Pedro Godoy
Ivan Kameroff beat Chris Averoff

8/4/67 Lynchburg VA
Les Thatcher defeated Jack Vansky
Jerry London defeated Gene Dundee
Chief Little Eagle defeated Pedro Godoy
Luther Lindsay, George Scott and Sandy Scott defeated Aldo Bogni, Bronko Lubich and Homer O'Dell

8/4/67 Richmond VA
Sonny Fargo vs. Tony Romano
Jan Madrid vs. Rudy Kay
Amazing Zuma and Nelson Royal vs. The Mummy and Bull Ramos
Infernos (Inferno #1 and Inferno #2) vs. Blond Bombers (Swede Hanson and Rip Hawk)

8/4/69 Charlotte NC
Matti Suzuki defeated Greg Peterson
Brute Bernard defeated Bob Griffin
Skull Murphy defeated Bobby Red Cloud
Jack Brisco and Mr. Wrestling defeated Bolo #1 and Bolo #2 by disqualification
George Becker, Johnny Weaver and Art Thomas vs. Inferno #1, Inferno #2 and JC Dykes ended without a winner as a double disqualification

8/4/69 Fayetteville NC
Jesse James defeated Pedro Valdez
Tammy Jones defeated Belle Starr
Les Wolff defeated Pancho Valdez
2 out of 3 Falls Texas Tornado Match
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson and Rock Hunter defeated Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson and Lars Anderson by 2 falls to 1

8/4/69 Greenville SC
El Lobo defeated Randy Curtis
Randy Curtis defeated Tom Bradley
Phil Robley defeated Johnny Heidman
Paul Jones, Nelson Royal and Abe Jacobs defeated Aldo Bogni, Bronko Lubich and George Harris

8/4/70 Raleigh NC
El Gaucho defeated Joe Soto
Two Ton Harris defeated Tony Romano
Rock Hunter and Swede Hanson defeated Ron Garvin and Terry Garvin
Chris Markoff and Bronko Lubich vs. Paul Jones and Nelson Royal ended without a winner as a double disqualification

8/4/80 Greenville SC
SD Jones and Don Kernodle defeated Frankie Laine and Genichiro Tenryu
Joe Furr defeated Jim Nelson by disqualification
Abe Jacobs defeated Billy Starr
Chain Match
Blackjack Mulligan defeated Enforcer Luciano
Sweet Ebony Diamond defeated The Masked Superstar

8/4/81 Columbia SC
Mike Davis defeated Bill White
Scott McGhee defeated Rick Harris
Don Kernodle defeated Jim Nelson
Paul Jones and Leroy Brown defeated The Iron Sheik and Jacques Goulet
Ivan Koloff defeated Ricky Steamboat

8/4/82 Charlotte NC
Jay Youngblood defeated Ben Alexander
Jake Roberts, Jack Brisco and Wahoo McDaniel defeated Private Jim Nelson, Private Don Kernodle and Juan Reynosa
Gene Anderson, Matt Borne and Ninja defeated Ron Ritchie, Mike Davis and Tim Horner
Ricky Steamboat defeated David Patterson
Ivan Koloff and Leroy Brown defeated Leroy Dargon and Kelly Kiniski
Leroy Brown defeated Ron Ritchie
Jack Brisco and Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ben Alexander and David Patterson
Matt Borne and Ninja defeated Tim Horner and Jay Youngblood
King Parsons and Porkchop Cash defeated Ali Bey and Ken Timbs
Ricky Steamboat defeated Juan Reynosa

JCP @ Sumter, SC - Sumter County Exhibition Center - August 4, 1983
Keith Larsen vs. Joel Deaton
Rick McCord vs. Jacques Goulet
The Assassin vs. Brett Hart
Mike Rotundo vs. Dick Slater
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Jack & Jerry Brisco via disqualification

JCP @ Sumter, SC - County Exhibition Center - August 4, 1985
Gene Ligon vs. Lee Ramsey
Ricky Reeves vs. George South
Johnny Weaver vs. Superstar Billy Graham
NWA US Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Starship Eagle
NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson vs. NWA National Tag Team Champions Ole & Arn Anderson

JCP @ Marietta, GA - August 4, 1985
Dick Slater, Buzz & Brett Sawyer defeated Bob Roop, Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey

JCP @ Las Vegas, NV - Thomas & Mack Center - August 4, 1988 (3,200)
Debut at the venue
Jimmy Garvin pinned NWA Western States Heritage Champion Larry Zbyzsko at 5:07 in a non-title match
Al Perez defeated Kendall Windham at 5:37 via submission with the spinning toe hold
Ron Garvin fought Dick Murdoch to a 15-minute time-limit draw
Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated Jim Cornette, NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a handicap bunkhouse match at the 18-minute mark when Cornette was pinned following a double clothesline
NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo vs. Kendall Windham (sub. for Steve Williams) (6:06); after the bout, Kevin Sullivan attacked Windham until Williams, in street clothes, came out to make the save
The Road Warriors defeated Ivan Koloff & the Russian Assassin in a scaffold match at 5:31
Sting & Nikita Koloff defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard via disqualification at 19:15 when Anderson threw Koloff over the top
Dusty Rhodes & Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & NWA US Champion Barry Windham at 14:44 when Luger pinned Windham with an inside cradle

--------------------
Ignorance, allied with power, is the most ferocious enemy justice can have ~ James Baldwin

I will never apologize for who I am! Do you really think I care what you think about me? You obviously don't know me.

IP: Logged
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is enabled.
UBB Code™ is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | WrestlingClassics.com Home Page

Click here to see the WCMB Rules and Regulations

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3