WrestlingClassics.com Message Board Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» WrestlingClassics.com Message Board » Lou Thesz forum » The History of Los Angeles Pro Wrestling (Page 2)

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!   This topic comprises 3 pages: 1  2  3   
Author Topic: The History of Los Angeles Pro Wrestling
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1956

LATER

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1957

LATER

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Los Angeles 1958

January 31, 1958 - Santa Monica, CA - Ocean Park Arena
Red Berry & Tom Thumb beat Pepper Gomez & Little Feather

March 26, 1958 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Hardy Kruskamp over Lee Grable
Sandor Szabo drew Eric Pederson
Billy Darnell beat Red Berry
Hans Schnabel beat Charro Azteca
Henry Lenz & Lord Blears beat Reg Parks & Frank Fuller
Paul Anderson beat Sky Hi Lee 2-0

*) APRIL 3, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) COUNTRY BOY CALHOUN OVER BOB ORTON 2/3 FALLS
2) BILLY DARNELL OVER LORD BLEARS

*) APRIL 10, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BUDDY ROGERS OVER BILLY DARNELL 2/3 FALLS
2) COUNTRY BOY CALHOUN OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP 2/3 FALLS
(2 ST) VIA DQ
3) HENRY LENZ & LORD BLEARS OVER REGGIE PARKS & PANCHO
ZAPATA 2/3 FALLS
4) JUDO JACK TERRY OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) APRIL 17, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) COUNTRY BOY CALHOUN OVER SKY HI LEE 1/1 FALL VIA DQ
2) BUDDY ROGERS DREW BILLY DARNELL 2/3 FALLS VIA DDQ
3) SANDOR SZABO & REGGIE PARKS OVER LORD BLEARS &
HANRY LENZ 2/3 FALLS
4) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER BROTHER FRANK JARES
(BLEARS & LENZ WERE INT TV TAG TITLE CHAMPIONS BUT THIS MATCH WAS NON-TITLE)

April 23, 1958 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Henry Lenz vs Jack Terry
Fritz Von Goering vs Tommy Martindale
Haystack Calhoun vs Broadway Venus
Hardy Kruskamp vs Sky Hi Lee
Leo Nomellini vs Frank Fuller
Buddy Rogers vs Reggie Parks
Sandor Szabo vs Lord Blears

*) APRIL 24, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) COUNTRY BOY CALHOUN & BILLY DARNELL OVER BUDDY
ROGERS & SKY HI LEE 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER HENRY LENZ 2/3 FALLS
3) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
4) IRISH PAT FRALEY OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) APRIL 29, 1958—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) BUDDY ROGERS OVER COUNTRY BOY CALHOUN
2) FRITZ VON GOERING & HENRY LENZ DREW SANDOR SZABO & REGGIE PARK
3) LORD BLEARS OVER TED CHRISTY
4) JUAN HERNANDEZ OVER JUDO JACK TERRY

*) MAY 1, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) COUMTRY BOY CALHOUN & SANDOR SZABO & REGGIE PARKS
OVER 2/3 FALLS
FRITZ VON GOERING & BUDDY ROGERS & LORD BLEARS VIA DQ
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER HENRY LENZ 2/3 FALLS
3) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER JUDO JACK TERRY
(A MIDGET MATCH NO SHOWED BECAUSE TITO INFANTE SUFFERED A RETINAL DETACHMENT.)

*) MAY 6, 1958—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
(INT TITLE)
1) LOU THESZ DREW BUDDY ROGERS 2/3 FALLS VIA N. C.
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER FRITZ VON GOERING VIA DECISION 2/3
3) HERB FREEMAN OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) REGGIE PARKS DREW LORD JAMES BLEARS

*) MAY 8, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BUDDY ROGERS OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS 2/3 FALLS
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER BILLY VARGA 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
3) COUNTRY BOY CALHOUN OVER FRITZ VON GOERING VIA DQ
4) REGGIE PARKS OVER TED CHRISTY VIA DQ
5) HERB FREEMAN OVER JACK TERRY

*) MAY 15, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER BILLY VARGA 2/3 FALLS (CAGE MATCH)
VIA KO
2) BILLY DARNELL DREW LORD BLEARS 2/3 FALLS
3) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER PAT FRALEY
5) HERB FREEMAN OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) MAY 20, SAN DIEGO COLISEUM (ATT: 1,800)
(INT TITLE)
1) LOU THESZ OVER BUDDY ROGERS 2/3 FALLS
2) BILLY VARGA OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
3) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER REGGIE PARKS
4) HERB FREEMAN OVER TED CHRISTY

*) MAY 22, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BUDDY ROGERS OVER COUNTRY BOY CALHOUN 2/3 FALLS
2) HERB FREEMAN OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
3) BILLY DARNELL VS FRITZ VON GOERING 2/4 FALLS
4) LORD BLEARS VS JUDO JACK TERRY

*) MAY 29, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BUDDY ROGERS OVER HERB FREEMAN 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER BILLY DARNELL 2/3 FALLS
3) HENRY LENZ OVER ALDO BOGNI 2/3 FALLS
5) KO MURPHY OVER FRED FRALEY

*) JUNE 3. 1958—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER BUDDY ROGERS VIA DQ
2) LORD BLEARS DREW HERB FREEMAN
3) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
4) TED CHRISTY OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG

*) JUNE 5, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT TITLE)
1) LOU THESZ OVER BUDDY ROGERS 2/3 FALLS (INT GOERING)
2) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER JOHNNY DEMCHUK 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
VIA UTC
3) SEYMOUR KOENING OVER KO MURPHY
6) JUAN SEBASTIAN OVER PAT FRALEY

*) JUNE 10, 1958-SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) BUDDY ROGERS OVER FTITZ VON GOERING
2) BILLY DARNELL OVER HENRY LENZ
3) SEYMOUR KOENIG OVER PAT FRALEY
4) DAN SEBASTIAN OVER TED CHRISTY

*) JUNE 11, 1958-LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV) (ATT: 2,500)
1) LOU THESZ DREW BUDDY ROGERS
2) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS 2/3 FALLS
3) SEYMOUR KOENIG & HERB FREEMAN OVER BILLY VARGA & HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) TED CHRISTY DREW PAT FRALEY
5) GREAT KATO OVER HENRY LENZ
6) SANDOR SZABO DREW FRANK FULLER
7) JUAN SEBASTIAN OVER ARGENTINA BOGNI
(THE THESZ/ROGERS MATCH WAS A DRAW BUT THESZ ENDED UP WITH A INJURED BACK AND A HOSPITAL STAY AFTER ROGERS JUMPED ON HIM.)

*) JUNE 12, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BUDDY ROGERS DREW FRITZ VON GOERING 2/3 FALLS
2) HERB FREEMAN OVER THE GREAT KATO 2/3 FALLS
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
3) SANDOR SZABO DREW LORD BLEARS
5) JUAN SABASTIAN OVER TED CHRISTY

*) JUNE 17, 1958—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM (ATT: 1,400)
1) BUDDY ROGERS OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) TINY TIM & LITTLE RED FEATHER OVER TENNESSEE JAMES & BEAU BRUMMEL
3) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER GREAT KATO
4) BILLY DARNELL OVER JIM SIKSAY

*) JUNE 19, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) TINY TIM & HERB FREEMAN OVER BULL BRUMMEL & GREAT
KATO 2/3 FALLS
2) BUDDY ROGERS DREW FRITZ VON GOERING 2/3 FALLS NC
3) SEYMOUR KOENIG OVER JIM SIRSAY

June 23, 1958 - North Hollywood, CA - Valley Gardens
Broadway Venus beat Jan Madrid 2-0
Sandor Szabo beat Jungle Boy 2-1
International TV Tag Team Title Match:
Rito Romero & Suni War Cloud beat Lord Carlton & Lee Henning

*) JUNE 26, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER HERB FREEMAN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) BILLY VARGA DREW SEYMOUR KOENIG 2/3 FALLS
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER THE GREAT KATO VIA DQ
4) JOE BLANCHARD OVER TED CHRISTY

June 30, 1958 - North Hollywood, CA - Valley Gardens
Sandor Szabo vs. Lord Carlson

*) JULY 1, 1958—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER BUDDY ROGERS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (2-0)
2) HERB FREEMAN & SEYMOUR KOENIG DREW MR MOTO & GREAT KATO
3) BILLY DARNELL OVER JUAN SEBASTIAN
4) JOE BLANCHARD DREW PETE PETERSON

*) JULY 3, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) SEYMOUR KOENIG & HERB FREEMAN OVER BILLY VARGA &
FRITZ VON GOERING 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER ALDO BOGNI 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) THE GREAT KATO OVER JUAN SEBASTIAN

*) JULY 10, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) RICKI STARR OVER THE GREAT KATO 1/1 FALLS
2) BILLY VARGA DREW HERB FREEMAN 2/3 FALLS
3) JOE BLANCHARD OVER PETE PETERSON 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA
DQ
4) BOB NANDER OVER TED CHRISTY

*) JULY 17, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) SANDOR SZABO & HERB FREEMAN & SEYMOUR KOENIG
OVER 2/3 FALLS
MR MOTO & GREAT KATO & FRITZ VON GOERING
2) SANDOR SZABO DREW THE GREAT KATO
3) MR MOTO DREW HERB FREEMAN
4) SEYMOUR KOENIG OVER FRITZ VON GOERING VIA DQ
7) BOB NANDOR OVER PAT FRALEY

*) JULY 22, 1958—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) BUDDY ROGERS OVER BILLY DARNELL
2) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG
3) PAUL DEGALLES OVER JOE BLANCHARD
4) BOB NANDOR OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) JULY 23, 1958—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 4,200)
1) LOU THESZ DREW BUDDY ROGERS 2/3 FALLS
(AMERICAN TITLE)
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER COUNTRY BOY CALHOUN 2/3 FALLS
3) LORD BLEARS OVER JOE BLANCHARD
4) BILLY DARNELL DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
5) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER GREAT KATO
6) HERB FREEMAN OVER PAUL DE GALLES
7) BOB NANDOR OVER JUDO JACK TERRY

*) JULY 24, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BUDDY ROGERS OVER HERB FREEMAN 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) BOB NANDOR OVER ALDO BOGNI 2/3 FALLS
3) SEYMOUR KOENIG DREW PAUL DE GALLES
4) MIKE MAZURKI OVER TED CHRISTY

*) JULY 28, 1958-HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) BUDDY ROGERS OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS 2/3 FALLS
2) FRITZ VON GOERING & BEAU BRUMMEL OVER COUNTRY BOY CALHOUN & CHIEF LITTLE RED FEATHER
3) PAUL DEGALLES OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
4) BOB NANDOR OVER JUDO JACK TERRY

*) JULY 30, 1958—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER BUDDY ROGERS IN 6 TH RD (TEXAS
DEATH MATCH)
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG 2/3 FALLS
3) LORD BLEARS OVER JIM SIKSAY 2/3 FALLS
4) HARDY KRUSCAMP & BEAU BRUMMEL OVER BILLY DARNELL & TINY TIM
5) BOB NANOR OVER ARGENTINE BOGNI
6) HERB FREEMAN OVER TED CHRISTY
7) PAUL DEGALLES DREW JOE BLANCHARD


July 30, 1958 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Hardy Kruskamp & Beau Brummel beat Billy Darnell & Tiny Tim

*) JULY 31, 1958-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BUDDY ROGERS VS BOB NANDOR & HERB FREEMAN
(HANDICAP MATCH)
2) COUNTRY BOY CALHOUN & PEE WEE JAMES VS PAUL DE
GALLES & IRISH JACKIE
3) MIKE MAZURKI VS JIM SIKSAY
4) JACK TERRY VS JOE BLANCHARD

August 1, 1958 - Pasadena, CA - Pasadena Arena
Little Wolf beat Tom Thumb
Billy Darnell & Red Feather beat Fritz Von Goering & Pee Wee James

*) AUG. 12, 1958—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) LOU THESZ DREW COUNT BILLY VARGA 2/3 FALLS
2) BUDDY ROGERS OVER BILLY DARNELL
3) SANDOR SZABO DREW FRITZ VON GOERING
4) WILD RED BERRY OVER PAUL LEGALLE

August 29, 1958 - Pasadena, CA - Pasadena Arena
Bob Nandor vs. Ted Christy
Billy Varga vs. Red Berry

*) SEPT. 16, 1958—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) BUDDY ROGERS OVER SANDOR SZABO
2) BOB NANDOR OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS
3) CRUSHER SAVAGE OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) WILD RED BERRY DREW JIM LAROCK

November 1, 1958 - Long Beach, CA - Municipal Auditorium
Broadway Venus vs. Vic Christy
Aldo Bogni vs. Bob Decker
Frank Jares vs. Neff Maivia
Gorgeous George vs. Billy Darnell

December 31, 1958 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Gene Lebell beat Great Kato
Fritz Von Goering over Vic Christy
Reggie Siki over Dutch Shultz
Ramon Torres beat Aldo Bogni 2-1

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES WRESTLING RESULTS
1959

I’M GOING TO INCLUDE ATTENDANCE QUOTES FROM THE L. A. TIMES. I THINK THERE MADE UP. SO PLEASE DON’T BELIEVE THEM. THE ONLY ATTENDANCE FIGURE THAT MEAN ANYTHING IN L. A. IS 10,400, WHICH MEAN A SELLOUT AND THEY DIDN’T LIE ABOUT THAT. THERE WERE NO 10,400 IN 1959.

*) DEC. 31, 1958 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV) (ATT: 8,133)
1) RAMAN TORRES OVER ALDO BOGNI 2/3 FALLS
2) REGGIE “BIG DADDY” SIKI OVER DUTCH SCHULTZ
3) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) GENE LE BELL OVER THE GREAT KATO

*) JAN. 1, 1959---OLYMPIC TREASURER MIKE LE BELL REPORTED THAT THE WRESTLING GROSS IN 1958 WAS $132,951.57. WHICH TOPED 1957 GROSS BY $43,923.86. BOXING GROSSED $741,806.73. STATE TAX WAS $55,000.26 FEDERAL TAX WAS $75,215.56

*) JAN. 7, 1959— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV) (ATT: 7,774)
(AMERICAN TITLE)
1) BILLY VARGA OVER REGGIE SIKI 2/3 FALLS
2) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER CHIEF BIG HEART
3) LUIS MARTINEZ OVER BUD CURTIS (EL LOBO)
4) MR MOTO OVER DR. LEE GRABLE
5) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER MATT “KO” MURPHY
6) BILLY DARNELL OVER THE GREAT JOHN L

*) JAN. 8, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(BAKERSFIELD CLUB TITLE TOURNAMENT)
1) MR MOTO OVER CHIEF BIG HEART VIA DQ (TOUR FINAL)
2) LUIS MARTINEZ OVER BUD “EL LOBO” CURTIS (NON-TOUR MATCH)
3) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER FRITZ VON GOERING (SEMI—3 MIN OVER TIME)
4) MR MOTO OVER BILLY DARNELL (SEMI)
5) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER ALDO BOGNI
6) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER SANDOR SZABO (15:00)
7) BILLY DARNELL OVER FRANK JARES
8) MR MOTO OVER TOMMY MARTINDALE

*) JAN. 14, 1959— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) GREAT KATO OVER GENE LE BELL
(INT TV TC)
2) FRANK JARES & MATT “KO” MURPHY DREW ENRIQUE ROMERO & LUIS
MARTINEZ 2/3 FALLS
3) REGGIE SIKI OVER TED CHRISTY
4) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
5) TONY MARTINDALE OVER BROADWAY VENUS
6) MR MOTO OVER BILLY DARNELL

*) JAN. 15, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(BAKERSFIELD CLUB TITLE)
1) MR MOTO DREW CHIEF BIG HEART VIA DCOR 2/3 FALLS
2) LUIS MARTINEZ OVER GREAT KATO 2/3 FALLS
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
4) BUD “EL LOBO” CURTIS OVER JUAM HERNANDEZ

*) JAN. 21, 1959— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(7,781)
(WESTERN TV TITLE)
1) REGGIE SIKI LOST TO MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER CHIEF BIG HEART
3) ENRIQUE ROMERO & LUIS MARTINEZ OVER ALDO BOGNI & HARDY
KRUSKAMP
4) ART NEILSON OVER TONY MARTINDALE
5) THE AVENGER OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
6) FRANK JARES OVER VIC CHRISTY
(I KNOW NOTHING ABOUT THIS WESTERN TV TITLE?)

*) JAN. 22, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(BAKERSFIELD CLUB TITLE)
1) MR MOTO OVER CHIEF BIG HEART 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) RICKY ROMERO & LUIS MARTINEZ OVER BUD CURTIS & ALDO BOGNI 2/3 FALLS
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER TED CHRISTY
4) ART NEILSON OVER DR LEE GRABLE

*) JAN. 23, 1959—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM (PROMOTER CAL EATON)
(TOURNAMENT FINAL)
1) ART NEILSON OVER REGGIE SIKI
2) ART NEILSON OVER BROADWAY VENUS
3) ART NEILSON OVER TONY MARTINDALE
4) REGGIE SIKI OVER MATT MURPHY
5) BROADWAY VENUS OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO
6) ART NEISON OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
7) TOMMY MARTINDALE OVER THE AVENGER
8) MATT MURPHY OVER JOE SCARPA (JIMMY SCARPA)
9) REGGIE SIKI OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) JAN. 28, 1959— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(6,937)
1) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
2) ART NEILSON & HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER REGGIE SIKI & JOE SCARPA
3) LUIS MARTINEZ OVER BUD CURTIS
4) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW BILLY DARNELL
5) TOMMY MARTINDALE OVER ALDO BOGNI
5) FRANK JARES OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ

*) JAN. 29, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(BAKERSFIELD CLUB TITLE)
1) MR MOTO LOST TO CHIEF BIG HEART VIA DQ 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) RICKY ROMERO & LUIS MARTINEZ OVER BUD CURTIS & ALDO BOGNI VIA DQ (1ST FALL) 2/3 FALLS
3) ART NEILSON OVER TOMMY MARTINDALE 2/3 FALLS

*) JAN. 30, 1959-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(TOURNAMENT FINAL)
1) JOE SCARPA OVER BUD CURTIS
2) JOE SCARPA OVER FRANK JARES
3) BUD CURTIS OVER BILLY DARNELL
4) JOE SCARPA OVER ALDO BOGNI
5) FRANK JARES OVER LUIS MARTINEZ
6) ALDO BOGNI OVER DR LEE GRABLE
7) JOE SCARPA OVER TED CHRISTY
8) BILLY DARNELL OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
9) BUD CURTIS OVER CHIEF BIG HEART

*) JAN. 31, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
2) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER ART NEILSON
3) BUD CURTIS OVER LOU WHITSON
4) TONY MARTINDALE DREW JOE SCARPA

*) FEB. 4, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (SANDOR SZABO NIGHT) (TV)(5,000)
1) SANDOR SZABO DREW MR MOTO
2) FRANK JARES OVER ART NEILSON 2/3 FALLS
3) JOE SCARPA OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) ENRIQUE ROMERO & LUIS MARTINEZ OVER FRITZ VON GOERING & BUD
“EL LOBO” CURTIS
5) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER TED CHRISTY
6) GENE LEBELL OVER THE GREAT JOHN L

*) FEB. 5, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT TAG TEAM TITLE)
1) FRANK JARES & MATT MURPHY LOST TO RICKY ROMERO & LUIS
MARTINEZ 2/3 FALLS VIA COR (TITLE CHANGE) REFEREE-SANDOR SZABO
2) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER ART NEILSON VIA DQ 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) BILLY DARNELL DREW EL LOBO (BUD CURTIS) 2/3 FALLS (45:00)

*) FEB. 6, 1959-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) JOE SCARPA OVER FRANK JARES 2/3 FALLS
2) HARDY KRUSKAMP & MATT MURPHY LOST TO ENRIQUE ROMERO & LUIS
MARTINEZ 2/3 FALLS (NO TITLE MENTIONED)
3) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) BILLY DARNELL DREW TOMMY MARTINDALE

*) FEB. 7, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER MR MOTO
2) ENRIQUE ROMERO & LUIS MARTINEZ OVER MATT MURPHY & FRANK JARES
3) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER TOMMY MARTINDALE
4) JOE SCARPA OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
(KRUSKAMP SUBED FOR BUD CURTIS)

*) FEB. 11, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER CHIEF BIG HEART 2/3 FALLS
2) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER BILLY DARNELL
3) JOE SCARPA OVER MATT MURPHY
4) MR MOTO OVER TOMMY MARTINDALE
5) ART MAHALIK OVER ALDO BOGNI
6) BUD “EL LOBO” CURTIS OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) FEB. 12, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(BAKERSFIELD CLUB TITLE)
1) MR MOTO OVER CHIEF BIG HEART 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) RICKY ROMERO & LUIS MARTINEZ NO CONTEST FRITZ VON GOERING & HARDY KRUSKAMP 2/3 FALLS
3) RICKY ROMERO OVER TED CHRISTY
4) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER TOMMY MARTINDALE

*) FEB. 14, 1959—SAN BERNARDINO (JULES STRONGBOW SILVER ANNIVERSARY NIGHT)
1) CHIEF BIG HEART DREW MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
3) JOE SCARPA OVER ALDO BOGNI
4) GENE LABELL OVER TED CHRISTY

*) FEB. 18, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV) (4,157)
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) MATT MURPHY & FRANK JARES LOST TO LUIS MARTINEZ & ENRIQUE
ROMERO 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER BUD CURTIS
3) FRITZ VON GOERING DREW JOE SCARPA
4) GENE LEBELL DREW ALDO BOGNI
5) BILLY DARNELL DREW TOMMY GONZALES
6) ART MAHALIK OVER LOU WHITSON
(JARES/MURPHY AND ROMERO/MARTINEZ WERE BOTH CLAIMING TITLE BEFORE CARD BUT THE FACES WON THE TITLE ON FEB. 5 IN BAKERSFIELD.)

*) FEB. 19, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) RICKY ROMERO & LUIS MARTINEZ OVER FRITZ VON GOERING & HARDY KRUSKAMP 2/3 FALLS
2) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER FRANK JARES 2/3 FALLS
3) JOE SCARPA DREW BUD CURTIS 2/3 FALLS

*) FEB. 21, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) LUIS MARTINEZ OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
2) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER FRANK JARES
3) JOE SCARPA OVER LOU WHITSON
4) GENE LABELL DREW THE GREAT JOHN L

*) FEB. 25, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(BRASS KNUKLES TITLE)
1) FRANK JARES LOST TO BILLY VARGA (TITLE CHANGE)
(INT TV TC)
2) ENRIQUE ROMERO & LUIS MARTINEZ OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP & BUD
CURTIS
3) JOE SCARPA OVER TONY MARTINDALE
4) NARCISSUS OVER TED CHRISTY
5) MR MOTO OVER MATT MURPHY
6) ART MAHALIK OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
7) SKY HI LEE OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
(NARCISSUS WAS SAID TO BE THE GREAT ANTONIO.)

*) FEB. 27, 1959-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER CHIEF BIG HEART 2/3 FALLS
2) MR MOTO OVER JOE SCARPA 2/3 FALLS
3) THE GREAT (ANTONIO) NARCISSUS OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
4) GENE LE BELL OVER THE GREAT JOHN L

*) FEB. 28, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER MR MOTO
2) LUIS MARTINEZ OVER BUD CURTIS
3) NARCISSUS OVER LOU WHITSON
4) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER JOE SCARPA

*) MARCH 4, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(9,167)
1) MR MOTO OVER SKY HI LEE 2/3 FALLS
2) LUIS MARTINEZ & ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP & BUD
CURTIS
3) FRANK JARES OVER JOE SCARPA
4) HANS HERMAN OVER BOB NANDOR
5) GENE LE BELL OVER BROADWAY VENUS
6)ART MAHALIK OVER MATT MURPHY

*) MARCH 5, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) RICKY ROMERO & LUIS MARTINEZ OVER HANS HERMAN & MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) JOE SCARPA OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP VIA DQ 2/3 FALLS
3) BILLY VARGA OVER BOB NANDOR 2/3 FALLS

*) MARCH 6, 1959-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) MR MOTO VS JOE SCARPA
2) BILLY DARNELL VS HANS HERMAN
3) FRANK JARES VS LUIS MARTINEZ
4) GENE LE BELL VS TED CHRISTY

*) MARCH 7, 1959—SAN BERNADINO (6TH ANNIVERSARY SHOW)
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO
2) LUIS MARTINEZ & ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER FRANK JARES & HANS HERMAN
3) JOE SCARPA OVER TED CHRISTY
4) NARCISSUS OVER TONY GONZALES

*) MARCH 11, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(5,133)
1) HANS HERMAN OVER COUNT BILLY VARGA 2/3 FALLS
2) LUIS MARTINEZ OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
3) BILLY DARNELL DREW ENRIQUE ROMERO
4) MR MOTO OVER LOU WHITSON
5) JOE SCARPA OVER MATT MURPHY
6) GENE LE BELL OVER TED CHRISTY

*) MARCH 12, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MR MOTO DREW HANS HERMANN VIA DCOR 2/3 FALLS
2) LUIS MARTINEZ OVER FRANK JARES 2/3 FALLS
3) LOU WHITSON OVER ANTONIO NARCISSUS VIA DQ
4) BILLY DARNELL DREW BUD CURTIS (30:00)

*) MARCH 13, 1959---LA TIMES REPORTS GORGEOUS GEORGE LOSS HIS HAIR TO WHIPPER WATSON AT TORANTO IN FRONT OF 13,999.

*) MARCH 13, 1959-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) BILLY VARGA OVER BOB NANDOR
2) BILLY DARNELL DREW JOE SCARPA
3) GENE LE BELL OVER MATT MURPHY

*) MARCH 14, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) SANDOR SZABO DREW MR MOTO
2) HANS HERMAN & HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER LUIS MARTINEZ & ENRIQUE
ROMERO
3) JOE SCARPA OVER BUD CURTIS
4) RIP MILLER OVER LOU WHITSON

*) MARCH 18, 1959—HOLLYWOOD (SUB FOR THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM) (TV)
1) HARDY KRUSKAMP & BUD CURTIS & HENRY LENZ
OVER
LUIS MARTINEZ & ENRIQUE ROMERO & TONY GONZALES
2) LUIS MARTINEZ & ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER ALDO BOGNI & FRANK JARES
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER JOE SCARPA 2/3 FALLS
4) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER TONY GONZALES
5) HENRY LENZ OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
(BASSEY/MOORE FIGHT WAS AT THE OLYMPIC.)

*) MARCH 19, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MR MOTO LOST TO LUIS MARTINEZ 2/3 FALLS
2) HANS HERMANN OVER JOE SCARPA 2/3 FALLS
3) RICKY ROMERO OVER FRANK JARES VIA DQ
4) HENRY LENZ OVER LOU WHITSON

*) MARCH 21, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) HANS HERMAN & HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER LUIS MARTINEZ & ENRIQUE
ROMERO
2) MR MOTO OVER JOE SCARPA
3) HENRY LENZ OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
4) BOB NANDOR OVER RIP MILLER

*) MARCH 25, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(5,729)
1) MR MOTO OVER HANS HERMAN 2/3 FALLS
2) HENRY LENZ & ERIC PEDERSON OVER BILLY DARNELL & JOE SCARPA
3) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER ALDO BOGNI
4) LUIS MARTINEZ OVER FRANK JARES
5) ART MAHALIK DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
6) GENE LE BELL OVER TED CHRISTY

*) MARCH 26, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO VIA COR 2/3 FALLS
2) RICKY ROMERO & LUIS MARTINEZ OVER HANS HERMANN & HARDY KRUSKAMP 2/3 FALLS
3) HENRY LENZ OVER TONY GONZALES
4) JOE SCARPA DREW FRANK JARES

*) MARCH 28, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) LUIS MARTINEZ & ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP & HANS
HERMAN
2) MR MOTO OVER BILLY DARNELL
3) HENRY LENZ OVER BOB NANDOR
4) JOE SCARPA OVER FRANK JARES

*) APRIL 1, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(5,119)
1) LUIS MARTINEZ DREW MR MOTO
2) HENRY LENZ & ERIC PEDERSON OVER ART MAHALIK & BOB NANDOR
3) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER MATT MURPHY
4) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER NARCISSUS
5) JOE SCARPA OVER BROADWAY VENUS
5) GENE LE BELL OVER TONY GONZALES

*) APRIL 2, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO VIA DQ 2/3 FALLS
2) BUD CURTIS & HENRY LENZ OVER BOB NANDOR & BILLY DARNELL 2/3 FALLS
3) AL TINEI OVER TED CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS

*) APRIL 3, 1959-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) MR MOTO OVER GENE LE BELL
2) HENRY LENZ OVER JOE SCARPA
3) BUD CURTIS DREW LUIS MARTINEZ
4) BOB NANDOR OVER LOU WHITSON

*) APRIL 4, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) MR MOTO & HARDY KRUSKAMP & BUD CURTIS
OVER
SANDOR SZABO & LUIS MARTINEZ & ENRIQUE ROMERO
2) HENRY LENZ OVER JOE SCARPA
3) LUIS MARTINEZ DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) SANDOR SZABO DREW BUD CURTIS
5) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW MR MOTO

*) APRIL 8, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV) (5,219)
1) LUIS MARTINEZ OVER MR MOTO VIA DQ (REFEREE = SZABO)
2) ERIC PEDERSON & HENRY LENZ OVER BILLY DARNELL & JOE SCARPA
3) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER BUD CURTIS
4) JESSE JAMES OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
5) RIP MILLER OVER TONY GONZALES
6) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER LOU WHITSON

*) APRIL 9, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) HENRY LENZ & MR MOTO & BUD CURTIS
OVER 2/3 FALLS
RICKY ROMERO & LUIS MARTINEZ & SANDOR SZABO
2) BOB NANDOR OVER LOU WHITSON 2/3 FALLS
3) RICKY ROMERO DREW BUD CURTIS (10:00)
4) LUIS MARTINEZ DREW MR MOTO (10:00)
5) SANDOR SZABO DREW HENRY LENZ (10:00)

*) APRIL 10, 1959-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) HENRY LENZ OVER BILLY DARNELL 2/3 FALLS
2) GENE LE BELL OVER RIP MILLER
3) FRANK JARES OVER BOB NANDOR
4) ART MAHALIK OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) APRIL 11, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) LUIS MARTINEZ & ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW MR MOTO & HARDY
KRUSKAMP
2) HENRY LENZ OVER BOB NANDOR
3) BUD CURTIS DREW JESSE JAMES

*) APRIL 15, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(7,321)
1) MR MOTO OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) LUIS MARTINEZ & ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER BUD CURTIS & TED CHRISTY
3) ERIC PEDERSON OVER GENE LE BELL 2/3 FALLS
4) HENRY LENZ OVER JESSE JAMES 2/3 FALLS
5) BILLY DARNELL OVER BOB NANDOR
6) AL PINEI OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) APRIL 16, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) RICKY ROMERO & LUIS MARTINEZ NO CONTEST MR MOTO & HENRY LENZ 2/3 FALLS
2) BUD CURTIS DREW JESSIE JAMES 2/3 FALLS (45:00)
3) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER BOB NANDOR 2/3 FALLS (2-0)

*) APRIL 18, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) LUIS MARTINEZ & ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER MR MOTO & HARDY KRUSKAMP
2) MIKE MAZURKI DREW HENRY LENZ
3) JESSE JAMES OVER TED CHRISTY

*) APRIL 22, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(8,733)
1) ERIC PEDERSON & HENRY LENZ OVER LUIS MARTINEZ & ENRIQUE ROMERO
(NON-TITLE) 2/3 FALLS
2) ERIC PEDERSON OVER BILLY DARNELL
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW JESSE JAMES
4) MR MOTO OVER AL PINEI
5) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER BOB NANDOR
6) THE MEXICAN ATLAS OVER TED CHRISTY
7) GENE LE BELL OVER RIP MILLER
(MARTINEZ/ROMERO WERE INT TV TAG CHAMPS.)

*) APRIL 23, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) LUIS MARTINEZ OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS (REVERSE DECISION)
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER RICKY ROMERO VIA UTC 2/3 FALLS
3) ERIC PEDERSON OVER JESSE JAMES

*) APRIL 24, 1959-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) MR MOTO OVER GENE LE BELL VIA COR

*) APRIL 25, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) LUIS MARTINEZ DREW MR MOTO
2) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
3) SUICIDE SMITH OVER BOB NANDOR
4) JESSE JAMES DREW BUD CURTIS

*) APRIL 29, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(9,131)
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) LUIS MARTINEZ & ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP & MATT
MURPHY
3) ERIC PEDERSON OVER ART MAHALIK
4) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER JESSE JAMES
5) GENE LE BELL OVER BUD CURTIS
6) SUICIDE SMITH OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) APRIL 30, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAN TITLE)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW MR MOTO VIA DCOR 2/3 FALLS
2) BOD CURTIS & ERIC PEDERSON OVER LUIS MARTINEZ & RICKY ROMERO 2/3 FALLS
3) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER JESSE JAMES
4) SUICIDE SMITH OVER TONY GONZALES

*) MAY 1, 1959-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) MR MOTO OVER GENE LE BELL 2/3 FALLS
2) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER JESSE JAMES
3) LUIS MARTINEZ OVER MATT MURPHY
4) SUICIDE SMITH OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ

*) MAY 2, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) MR MOTO OVER LUIS MARTINEZ
2) JESSE JAMES OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
3) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER TED CHRISTY
4) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER TONY GONZALES

*) MAY 6, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(4,319)
(INT TV TC)
1) ERIC PEDERSON & HENRY LENZ OVER LUIS MARTINEZ & ENRIQUE ROMERO
2/3 FALLS (NOT SURE WHO WAS CHAMPION AND IF IT WAS A TITLE CHANGE?)
2) SANDOR SZABO DREW BUD CURTIS
3) BLACK ZORRO OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) BILLY DARNELL OVER MATT MURPHY
5) GENE LE BELL OVER TED CHRISTY
6) SUISIDE SMITH OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
(BLACK ZORRO WAS GINO GARIBALDI)

*) MAY 7, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAN TITLE)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) ERIC PEDERSON OVER BILLY DARNELL VIA UTC 2/3 FALLS
3) RICKY ROMERO DREW HENRY LENZ
4) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ

*) MAY 8, 1959-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) MR MOTO OVER BUD CURTIS
2) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER FRANK JARES
3) GENE LE BELL OVER TED CHRISTY
4) ONI WIKI WIKI OVER MATT MURPHY

*) MAY 9, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) SANDOR SZABO DREW MR MOTO
2) ERIC PEDERSON & HENRY LENZ OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO & GENE LE BELL
3) SUICIDE SMITH OVER TONY GONZALEZ
4) DICK CHANEY OVER TED CHRISTY

*) MAY 13, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MR MOTO OVER MIKE MAZURKI
2) LOU THESZ OVER BUD CURTIS
3) ERIC PEDERSON & HENRY LENZ OVER BILLY DARNELL & ENRIQUE
ROMERO
4) BLACK ZORRO OVER MATT MURPHY
5) SUICIDE SMITH OVER BROADWAY VENUS
6) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER DICK CHANEY

*) MAY 14, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAN TITLE)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW LOU THESZ 2/3 FALLS VIA DCOR
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
2) ERIC PEDERSON & HENRY LENZ OVER MR MOTO & HARDY KRUSKAMP 2/3 FALLS
3) RICKY ROMERO DREW BUD CURTIS (30:00)

*) MAY 16, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO
2) ERIC PEDERSON & HENRY LENZ OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO & MIKE MAZURKI
3) BILLY DARNELL DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) DICK CHANEY OVER SUICIDE SMITH

*) MAY 20, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(2,339)
1) SANDOR SZABO & BLACK ZORRO & ENRIQUE ROMERO
DREW
MR MOTO & HARDY KRUSKAMP & ERIC PEDERSON
2) BILLY DARNELL DREW ERIC PEDERSON
3) MIKE MAZURKI OVER BUD CURTIS
4) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER BROADWAY VENUS
5) MEXICAN ATLAS OVER MATT MURPHY
6) ONI WIKI WIKI OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ

*) MAY 21, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MR MOTO OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
(VACANT INT TV TAG TITLE)
2) BILLY VARGA & HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER FRANK JARES & MATT MURPHY 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
3) RICKY ROMERO DREW BUD CURTIS 2/3 FALLS (45:00)
(ERIC PEDERSON & HENRY LENZ NO SHOWED AND WERE STRIPPED OF INT TAG TITLE)

*) MAY 23, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) BLACK ZORRO & ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER FRANK JARES & MATT MURPHY
2) MR MOTO OVER MIKE MAZURKI
3) ONI WIKI WIKI DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) BUD CURTIS OVER DICK CHANEY
(JARES & MURPHY SUBED FOR PEDERSON & LENZ)

*) MAY 27, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(INT TV TITLE)
1) MR MOTO LOST TO BLACK ZORRO (TITLE CHANGE)
2) BILLY VARGA & HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER ONI WIKI WIKI & TEX MCKENZIE
3) RED BERRY OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS
4) ART MAHALIK OVER BUD CURTIS
5) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER TED CHRISTY
6) BILL DARNELL OVER THE GREAT MATADOR
(VARGA & KRUSKAMP WERE INT TV TAG CHAMPIONS. ZORRO WAS GINO GARIBALDI.)

*) MAY 28 , 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO VIA DQ 2/3 FALLS (KARATE MATCH)
2) WILD BILL BERRY OVER BILLY DARNELL 2/3 FALLS
3) TEX MCKENZIE OVER FRANK JARES VIA DQ

*) MAY 29, 1959—SAN BERNARDINO
1) WILD RED BERRY OVER MR MOTO
2) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW COUNT BILLY VARGA
3) BILLY DARNELL OVER MATT MURPHY
4) ONI WIKI WIKI OVER TED CHRISTY

*) JUNE 3, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(8,329)
1) SANDOR SZABO DREW COUNT BILLY VARGA
2) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS (AL COSTELLO & ROY HEFFERMAN)
OVER
BILLY DARNELL & ENRIQUE ROMERO
3) BLACK ZORRO OVER SUICIDE SMITH
4) ONI WIKI WIKI OVER WILD RED BERRY
5) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
6) VIC CHRISTY OVER MATT MURPHY

*) JUNE 4, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER RICKY ROMERO & MIKE MAZURKI 2/3 FALLS
2) BLACK ZORRO OVER BUD CURTIS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) RED BERRY OVER DICK CHANEY
4) ONI WIKI WIKI OVER SUICIDE SMITH

*) JUNE 5, 1959-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER GENE LE BELL & VIC CHRISTY
2) WILD RED BERRY OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
3) ONI WIKI WIKI OVER SUICIDE SMITH

*) JUNE 6, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER BILLY DARNELL & BLACK ZORRO
2) WILD RED BERRY OVER GENE LE BELL
3) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER BUD CURTIS
4) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER THE GREAT MATADOR

*) JUNE 10, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(6,347)
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS & RED BERRY
OVER
SANDOR SZABO & ENRIQUE ROMERO & ONI WIKI WIKI
2) HARDY KRUSKAMP & BILLY VARGA OVER BILLY DARNELL & ART MAHALIK
3) TEX MCKENZIE OVER BUD CURTIS
4) ROY HEFFERMAN OVER VIC CHRISTY
5) AL COSTELLO OVER DICK CHANEY
6) BLACK ZORRO OVER BROADWAY VENUS
(KRUSKAMP/VARGA WERE CALLED NEW INT TV TAG CHAMPIONS.)

*) JUNE 11 , 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER RICKY ROMERO & BILLY DARNELL 2/3 FALLS
2) TEX MCKENZIE OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP VIA DQ 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) WILD RED BERRY OVER GENE LEBELL
4) ONI WIKI WIKI OVER BUD CURTIS

*) JUNE 12, 1959-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER GENE LE BELL & ONI WIKI WIKI
2) WILD RED BERRY OVER BUD CURTIS ?
3) VIC CHRISTY OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS

*) JUNE 13, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER BLACK ZORRO & ONI WIKI WIKI
2) TEX MCKENZIE OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
3) WILD RED BERRY OVER DICK CHANEY
4) TED CHRISTY DREW SUICIDE SMITH

*) JUNE 17, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(4,739)
1) ENRIQUE ROMERQ OVER WILD RED BERRY 2/3 FALLS
2) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER VIC CHRISTY & FELIPE MENDOZA
3) NICKIE BOCKWINKEL OVER MATT MURPHY
4) BILLY DARNELL DREW ONI WIKI WIKI
5) TEX MCKENZIE OVER SUICIDE SMITH
6) GENE LE BELL OVER THE GREAT MATADOR

*) JUNE 18, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER RICKY ROMERO & ONI WIKI WIKI 2/3 FALLS
2) TEX MCKENZIE OVER SUICIDE SMITH VIA DQ
3) WILD RED BERRY OVER THE GREAT MATADOR
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER GREAT JOHN L

*) JUNE 19, 1959-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL & ONI WIKI WIKI 2/3
FALLS
2) WILD RED BERRY DREW BILLY DARNELL
3) VIC CHRISTY OVER THE GREAT JOHN L

*) JUNE 20, 1959—SAN BERNADINO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER TEX MCKENZIE & BLACK ZORRO
2) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER SUICIDE SMITH
3) BILLY DARNELL OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) GENE LE BELL OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ

*) JUNE 24, 1959--OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER TEZ MCKENZIE & ONI WIKI WIKI
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL (SPELLED NICKIE BOCKWINKLE) OVER SUICIDE SMITH
3) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
4) SAM STEAMBOAT JR DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
5) WILD RED BERRY OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
6) BLACK ZORRO OVER GENE LE BELL

*) JUNE 25 , 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER TEX MCKENZIE & RICKY ROMERO 2/3 FALLS
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER RED BERRY
3) SAM STEAMBOAT DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL

*) JUNE 26, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS DREW ENRIQUE ROMERO & TEX MCKENZIE
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER WILD RED BERRY
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW GENE LE BELL
4) SAM STEAMBOAT JR OVER DICK CHANEY

*) JULY 1, 1959--OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(5,327)
(INT TV TC)
1) HARDY KRUSKAMP & BILLY VARGA DREW THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS
2) EMRIQUE ROMERO OVER WILD RED BERRY 2/3 FALLS
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER BILLY DARNELL
4) TEX MCKENZIE DREW BLACK ZORRO
5) VIC CHRISTY OVER SUICIDE SMITH
6) MIGHTY JOE OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
(MIGHTY JOE WAS JOE GADERSON)


*) JULY 2 , 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS & RED BERRY
OVER 2/3 FALLS
SANDOR SZABO & RICKY ROMERO & TEX MCKENZIE
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP 2/3 FALLS
3) BLACK ZORRO OVER SUICIDE SMITH

*) JULY 4, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS & RED BERRY
OVER
SANDOR SZABO & ENRIQUE ROMERO & TEX MCKENZIE
2) BLACK ZORRO OVER VIC CHRISTY
3) MIGHTY JOE OVER SUICIDE SMITH

*) JULY 8, 1959--OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(6,127)
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS & WILD RED BERRY
OVER
SANDOR SZABO & ENRIQUE ROMERO & NICK BOCKWINKEL
2) ENRIQUE ROMERO & NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER MATT MURPHY & SUICIDE
SMITH
3) TEX MCKENZIE DREW VIC CHRISTY
4) AL COSTELLO OVER MIGHTY JOE
5) BLACK ZORRO OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ

*) JULY 9 , 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA & HARDY KRUSKAMP
DREW
THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS 2/3 FALLS (60:00)
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW RED BERRY
3) BLACK ZORRO OVER BILLY DARNELL 2/3 FALLS

*) JULY 11, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) SANDOR SZABO & TEX MCKENZIE & ENRIQUE ROMERO
OVER
THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS & WILD RED BERRY
2) BLACK ZORRO OVER BILLY DARNELL
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER SUICIDE SMITH

*) JULY 15, 1959--OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV) (5,927)
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER BILLY VARGA & HARDY KRUSKAMP (DEATH MATCH)
2) ROY HEFFERMAN OVER TEX MCKENZIE 2/3 FALLS
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER MATT MURPHY
4) WILD RED BERRY OVER VIC CHRISTY
5) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW BLACK ZORRO
6) FELIPE MENDOZA OVER THE GREAT JOHN L

*) JULY 16, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS & RED BERRY
DREW 2/3 FALLS (60:00)
SANDOR SZABO & RICKY ROMERO & TEX MCKENZIE
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER GREAT JOHN L 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) BLACK ZORRO OVER BILLY DARNELL 2/3 FALLS (2-0)

*) JULY 18, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) SANDOR SZABO DREW ROY HEFFERMAN
2) AL COSTELLO OVER TEX MCKENZIE
3) WILD RED BERRY OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) JULY 22, 1959--OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(7,923)
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS DREW LOU THESZ & SANDOR SZABO
2) WILD RED BERRY OVER VIC CHRISTY
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER FELIPE MENDOZA
4) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER TEX MCKENZIE
5) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER MATT MURPHY
6) BILLY DARNELL OVER THE GREAT MATADOR

*) JULY 25, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS DREW BILLY VARGA & HARDY KRUSKAMP
2) BLACK ZORRO OVER TEX MCKENZIE
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER WILD RED BERRY

*) JULY 29, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(BARE KNUCKLE TITLE)
1) ROY HEFFERMAN VS HARDY KRUSKAMP 2/3 FALLS
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA VS NICK BOCKWINKEL 2/3 FALLS
3) AL COSTELLO VS BILLY DARNELL
4) BLACK ZORRO VS TEX MCKENZIE
5) ENRIQUE ROMERO VS AL KASHEY
6) MIGHTY JOE VS GREAT JOHN L

*) AUG. 1, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP & BILLY VARGA
2) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW WILD RED BERRY
3) ALBERTO TORRES DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL

*) AUG. 5, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ANTONINO ROCCA OVER WILD RED BERRY 2/3 FALLS
2) ROY HEFFERMAN OVER ONI WIKI WIKI
3) ALBERTO TORRES & ENRIQUE TORRES OVER BLACK ZORRO & MATT
MURPHY
4) AL COSTELLO OVER HARRY LEWIS
5) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER AL KASHEY
6) GENG LE BELL OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ

*) AUG. 6, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) ANTONINO ROCCO VS AL COSTELLO 2/3 FALLS
2) ROY HEFFERNAN VS ALBERTO TORRES 2/3 FALLS
3) SANDOR SZABO VS RED BERRY

*) AUG. 8, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) ARGENTINE ANTONINO ROCCA OVER AL COSTELLO
2) ALBERTO TORRES DREW ROY HEFFERMAN
3) WILD RED BERRY OVER HERRY LEWIS
4) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW HARDY KRUSKHAMP

*) AUG. 10, 1959-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM (1,200)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW ENRIQUE ROMERO
2) ONI WIKI WIKI OVER THE GREAT MATADOR
3) ALBERTO TORRES OVER AL KASHEY
4) BLACK ZORRO OVER GENE LE BELL

*) AUG. 12, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(8,321)
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS LOST TO LOU THESZ & ANTONINO ROCCA VIA
DQ
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER ART MAHALIK
3) ALBERTO TORRES OVER WILD RED BERRY 2/3 FALLS
4) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER HENRY LEWIS
5) VIC CHRISTY OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
6) GENE LE BELL OVER THE GREAT MATADOR

*) AUG. 13, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) ALBERTO TORRES OVER ROY HEFFERNAN VIA DQ 2/3 FALLS
2) RICKY ROMERO DREW AL COSTELLO 2/3 FALLS (45:00)
3) RED BERRY OVER ONI WIKI WIKI
4) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) AUG. 15, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) ALBERTO TORRES OVER ROY HEFFERMAN
2) AL COSTELLO DREW ENRIQUE ROMERO
3) MIGHTY JOE OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
4) WILD RED BERRY OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) AUG. 19, 1959-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM (TV)
1) ALBERTO TORRES & ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP & BLACK
ZORRO
2) AL COSTELLO OVER GENE LE BELL
3) BOBO BRAZIL OVER MATT MURPHY
4) ROY HEFFERMAN OVER FELIPE MENDOZA
5) WILD RED BERRY OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
(MOORE/BASSEY FIGHT AT THE OLYMPIC.)

*) AUG. 20, 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS DREW BOBO BRAZIL & SANDOR SZABO VIS DDQ 2/3 FALLS
2) ALBERTO TORRES OVER MATT MURPHY VIA COR 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) RICKY ROMERO DREW RED BERRY VIA DCOR
4) ALBERTO TORRES OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (2-0)

*) AUG. 22, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS DREW BOBO BRAZIL & SANDOR SZABO
2) ALBERTO TORRES OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
3) WILD RED BERRY OVER ONI WIKI WIKI

*) AUG. 26, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(7,133)
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS VS BOBO BRAZIL & MIGHTY JOE
2) ALBERTO TORRES DREW BLACK ZORRO
3) RED BERRY & MATT MURPHY OVER GENE LE BELL & FELIPE MENDOZA
4) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
5) SANDOR SZABO DREW ONI WIKI WIKI
6) ART MAHALIK OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) AUG. 29, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER SANDOR SZABO & BOBO BRAZIL
2) ALBERTO TORRES OVER WILD RED BERRY
3) MIGHTY JOE OVER THE GREAT MATADOR
4) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW ONI WIKI WIKI

*) AUG. 31, 1959-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER BILLY DARNELL & GENE LE BELL 2/3
FALLS
2) WILD RED BERRY OVER VIC CHRISTY
3) HARDY KRUSKAMP DREW ONI WIKI WIKI

*) SEPT. 2, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ALBERTO TORRES OVER BLACK ZORRO
2) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER SANDOR SZABO & ONI WIKI WIKI
3) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER WILD RED BERRY
4) BOBO BRAZIL OVER AL MARSHALL
5) GENE LE BELL DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
6)ART MAHALIK OVER THE GREAT MATADOR

*) SEPT. 3 , 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (SELLOUT)
1) BOBO BRAZIL & SANDOR SZABO & ALBERTO TORRES
OVER 2/3 FALLS
THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS & RED BERRY
2) RICKY ROMERO OVER AL MARSHALL VIA DQ
3) ONI WIKI WIKI DREW VIC CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS

*) SEPT. 5, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) BOBO BRAZIL & SANDOR SZABO & MIGHTY JOE
OVER
THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS & WILD RED BERRY
2) ALBERTO TORRES OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
3) ?

*) SEPT. 9, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) SANDOR SZABO DREW AL COSTELLO
2) ALBERTO TORRES & ENRIQUE TORRES OVER RED BERRY & MATT MURPHY
3) ROY HEFFERMAN OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
4) ONI WIKI WIKI OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
5) ART MAHALIK OVER BILLY DARNELL
6)BLACK ZORRO OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) SEPT. 10 , 1959—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM

*) SEPT. 12, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) LOU THESZ OVER AL COSTELLO
2) MIGHTY JOE OVER ROY HEFFERMAN
3) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW WILD RED BERRY
4) ALBERTO TORRES OVER THR GREAT JOHN L

*) SEPT. 14, 1959-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) ALBERTO TORRES DREW BLACK ZORRO
2) RED BERRY DREW FELIPE MENDOZA
3) GENE LE BELL OVER AL MARSHAL
4) HARDY KRUSKAMP DREW BILLY DARNELL

*) SEPT. 16, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(INT TC)
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO & ALBERTO TORRES
2/3 FALLS
2) LOU THESZ OVER ART MAHALIK 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) BLACK ZORRO OVER ONI WIKI WIKI 2/3 FALLS
4) MIGHTY JOE OVER AL MARSHAL
5) WILD RED BERRY OVER GENE LE BELL
6) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER FELIPE MENDOZA
(KANGAROOS WERE CALLED INT TAG CHAMPS. I DON’T KNOW IF THIS WAS THE INT TV TAG TITLE. THE KANGAROOS ALWAYS SEEMED TO CLAIM A INTERNATION TC.)

*) SEPT. 19, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER LOU THESZ & MIGHTY JOE
2) ALBERTO TORRES OVER WILD RED BERRY
3) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) SEPT. 23, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MIGHTY JOE OVER WILD RED BERRY (HANDICAP MATCH)
2) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER VIC CHRISTY & GENE LE BELL
3) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER ART MAHALIK
4) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW BLACK ZORRO
5) ALBERTO TORRES OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
6) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER DICK CHANEY

*) SEPT. 26, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) ALBERTO TORRES & ENRIQUE ROMERO & MIGHTY JOE
OVER
THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS & WILD RED BERRY
2) BLACK ZORRO OVER ONI WIKI WIKI
3) VIC CHRISTY OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
(MIGHTY JOE SUBED FOR ENRIQUE TORRES)

*) SEPT. 30, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) SANDOR SZABO & ENRIQUE ROMERO & ALBERTO TORRES & MIGHT JOE
OVER
THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS & WILD RED BERRY & BLACK ZORRO
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER FELIPE MENDOZA
3) ROY HEFFERMAN OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS
4) MIGHTY JOE DREW BLACK ZORRO
5) ART MAHALIK OVER VIC CHRISTY
6) SANDOR SZABO OVER MATT MURPHY

*) OCT. 3, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER ALBERTO TORRES & ENRIQUE ROMERO
2) MIGHTY JOE OVER WILD RED BERRY
3) ?

*) OCT. 7, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MIGHTY JOE OVER BLACK ZORRO
2) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW ROY HEFFERMAN
3) ART NEILSON OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
4) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER BILLY DARNELL
5) ALBERTO TORRES DREW AL COSTELLO
6) HARDY KRUSKAMP DREW ONI WIKI WIKI

*) OCT. 10, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS LOST TO SANDOR SZABO & MIGHTY JOE
2) ART NEILSON OVER BILLY DARNELL
3) CHICO MENDOZA OVER WILD RED BERRY

*) OCT. 14, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV) (8,200)
1) EL SANTOS OVER THE BLACK SHADOW 2/3 FALLS
2) ALBERTO TORRES DREW BLACK ZORRO
3) BILLY VARGA & HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO & VIC
CHRISTY
4) LOU THESZ OVER MUSTAFA PASHA 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
5) ART NEILSON OVER DICK CHANEY
6) WILD RED BERRY OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
7) MIGHTY JOE OVER GENE LE BELL

*) OCT. 17, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW MIGHTY JOE
2) ART NEILSON OVER VIC CHRISTY
3) BILLY DARNELL DREW FELIPE MENDOZA
4) CHICO MENDOZA OVER THE GREAT JOHN L

*) OCT. 21, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ANTONINO ROCCA OVER ROY HEFFERMAN 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER LEGS WILSON 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) ANTONINO ROCCA OVER ART MAHALIK (SUB FOR RED BERRY)
4) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
5) ART NEILSON OVER ALBERTO TORRES
(WILSON PROBABLY WAS LEGS LEGS BOB LANGEVIN. WHO ALWAYS TRAVELED WITH CARPENTIER.)

*) OCT. 24, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
2) SANDOR SZABO DREW COUNT BILLY VARGA
3) ART NEILSON OVER FELIPE MENDOZA
4) ALBERTO TORRES DREW LEGS WILSON

*) OCT. 28, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(8,937)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA & HARDY KRUSKAMP LOST TO ANTONINO ROCCA &
SANDOR SZABO
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MATT MURPHY 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) ART NEILSON OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO
4) ALBERTO TORRES DREW LEGS WILSON
5) BLACK ZORRO OVER HENRY LEWIS
6) GENE DU BUQUE OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) OCT. 31, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER LEGS WILSON
2) GENE DU BUQUE OVER VIC CHRISTY
3) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) NOV. 4, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ED CARPENTIER & ANTONINO ROCCA & SANDOR SZABO
OVER
ART NEILSON & BILLY VARGA & HARDY KRUSKAMP
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ART MAHALIK
3) ART NEILSON OVER VIC CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS
4) ANTONINO ROCCA OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
5) ALBERTO TORRES OVER HENRY LEWIS
6) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW LEGS WILSON

*) NOV. 6, 1959—LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER LEGS WILSON

*) NOV, 7, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER GENE DU BUQUE
2) ART NEILSON OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO
3) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER DICK CHANEY
4) BILLY DARNELL DREW LEGS WILSON

*) NOV. 11, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV) (9,327)
1) MIGHTY JOE OVER COUNT BILLY VARGA 2/3 FALLS CAGE MATCH—
REFEREE=SZABO
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
3) LOU THESZ OVER BLACK ZORRO
4) VIC CHRISTY OVER LEGS WILSON
5) ART NEISON OVER BILLY DARNELL
6) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW GENE DU BUQUE

*) NOV. 14, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & MIGHTY JOE OVER GENE DU BUQUE & ART
NEILSON
2) MIKE MAZURKI DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
3) LEGS WILSON OVER BILLY DARNELL


*) NOV. 18, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ART NEILSON
(INT TV TC)
2) HARDY KRUSKAMP & BILLY VARGA OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO & GENE LE
BELL
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER LEGS WILSON
4) BLACK ZORRO DREW GENE DU BUQUE
5) STEVE STANLEE OVER VIC CHRISTY
6) ART NEILSON OVER BILLY DARNELL
(CARPENTIER HOW BEING BILLED AS WORLD CHAMPION.)

*) NOV. 19, 1959—BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO OVER ART NEILSON & BLACK
ZORRO 2/3 FALLS (ZORRO UNMASKED AS GINO GARIBALDI
2) GENE DUBUQUE DRAW RICKY ROMERO 2/3 FALLS (45:00)
3) MIGHTY JOE OVER LEGS WILSON 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ

*) NOV. 21, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & MIGHTY JOE DREW GENE DU BUQUE & ART
NEILSON
2) MIKE MAZURKI DREW LEGS WILSON
3) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ

*) NOV. 25, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(8,800)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER WILD RED BERRY
2) GENE DU BUQUE & ART NEILSON OVER FELIPE MENDOZA & CHICO
MENDOZA
3) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW STEVE STANLEE
4) BILLY DARNELL DREW MATT MURPHY
5) BLACK ZORRO DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
6) LEGS WILSON OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
(FELIPE AND CHICO MENDOZA WERE FATHER AND SON.)

*) NOV. 26, 1959—BAKERSFIELD
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO & MIGHTY JOE
OVER
GENE DUBUQUE & ART NEILSON & LEGS WILSON

*) NOV. 28, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ART NEILSON
2) SANDOR SZABO DREW ART MAHALIK
3) MIGHTY JOE DREW GENE DU BUQUE
4) GENE LE BELL DREW LEGS WILSON

*) DEC. 2, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(AMERICAN TITLE)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER MIGHTY JOE 2/3 FALLS
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO
OVER
BLACK ZORRO & STEVE STANLEE
(BLACK ZORRO WAS UNMASKED AS GINO GARIBALDI BY CARPENTIER)
3) LEGS WILSON OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) GENE LE BELL OVER GENE DU BUQUE
5) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
6) ART MAHALIK OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS

*) DEC. 3, 1959—BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER WILD RED BERRY

*) DEC. 5, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) MIGHTY JOE OVER GENE DU BUQUE
2) ART NEILSON OVER MIKE MAZURKI
3) STEVE STANLEE OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) FELIPE MENDOZA DREW TED CHRISTY (SUB FOR GARIBALDI)

*) DEC, 9, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ART NEILSON
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER GENE LE BELL
3) STEVE STANLEE OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
4) BILLY DARNELL DREW ENRIQUE ROMERO
5) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER GENE DU BUQUE
6) WILD RED BERRY OVER CHICO MENDOZA

*) DEC. 10, 1959—BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & MIGHTY JOE DREW ART NEILSON & STEVE
STANLEE

*) DEC. 12, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER STEVE STANLEE
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER MIGHTY JOE
3) ART NEILSON OVER BILLY DARNELL
4) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW LEGS WILSON

*) DEC. 16, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(INT TV TC)
1) HARDY KRUSKAMP & BILLY VARGA LOST TO EDWARD CARPENTIER
& SANDOR SZABO
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER STEVE STANLEE
3) MR MOTO OVER ART MAHALIK
4) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER LEGS WILSON
5) GENE LE BELL OVER BILLY DARNELL
6) MIGHTY JOE DREW GINO GARIBALDI

*)DEC, 19, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER GINO GARIBALDI
2) HANS HERMAN OVER VIC CHRISTY
3) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) BILLY DARNELL OVER LEGS WILSON

*) DEC. 23, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO & WILBER SNYDER
OVER
MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN & LEGS WILSON (SUB FOR ART NEILSON)
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
3) MR MOTO OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO
4) ART MAHALIK OVER STEVE STANLEE
5) HANS HERMAN OVER VIC CHRISTY
6) LEGS WILSON OVER GINO GARIBALDI

*) DEC. 26, 1959--SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO DREW MR MOTO & HANS
HERMAN
2) GINO GARIBALDI OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO
3) MIGHTY JOE OVER LEGS WILSON
4) CHICO MENDOZA DREW DICK CHANEY

*) DEC. 30, 1959-- OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO OVER BILLY VARGA & HARDY KRUSKAMP
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER TED CHRISTY
3) LEGS WILSON OVER THOR HAGEN
4) WILBUR SNYDER OVER STEVE STANLEE
5) HANS HERMAN OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
6) GENE LE BELL DREW ENRIQUE ROMERO

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES WRESTLING RESULTS
1960


*) JAN. 2 , 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTER & SANDOR SZABO & MIGHTY JOE
OVER
MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN & LEGS WILSON
2) MIKE MAZURKI DREW GINO GARIBALDI
3) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO

*) JAN. 6, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV) (ATT: 5,127)
1) WILBER SNYDER DREW MR MOTO
2) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO & GENE LEBELL
3) EL GRAN LOTORIO OVER MATT MURPHY
4) BILLY DARNELL OVER TED CHRISTY
5) MIGHTY JOE DREW ART MAHALIK
6) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER CHICO MENDOZA
(I THINK EL GRAN LOTORIO IS JOSE LOTHARIO & I’M USING THERE SPELLING.)

*) JAN. 7, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) AL COSTELLO OVER SANDOR SZABO

*) JAN. 9, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
(ANNUAL TOURNAMENT FOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP)
1) ROY HEFFERMAN OVER BILLY DARNELL (FINAL)
2) BILLY DARNELL OVER AL COSTELLO (SEMI-FINAL)
3) ROY HEFFERMAN OVER GENE LEBELL (SEMI-FINAL)
*) MIGHTY JOE, MIKE MAZURKI, JUAN HERNANDEZ, MR MOTO, HARLY KRUSKAMP, AND TED CHRISTY WERE ELIMINATED IN 1ST & 2ND ROUNDS

*) JAN. 13, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(ATT: 9,127)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HANS HERMAN 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) AL COSTELLO OVER BILL WRIGHT
3) ROY HEFFERMAN OVER CHICO MENDOZA
4) EL GRAN LOTORIO OVER LEGS WILSON
5) GENE LEBELL DREW GINO GARIBALDI
6) MR MOTO OVER BILLY DARNELL
7) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER FELIPE MENDOZA
(NO ORGANIZATION NAME FOR THE WORLD TITLE WAS USED IN THE TIMES NEWSPAPER.)

*) JAN. 16, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ROY HEFFERMAN
2) AL COSTELLO OVER MIKE MAZURKI
3) EL GRAN LOTORIO OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) BILL WRIGHT DREW LEGS WILSON

*) JAN. 19, 1960—SAN DIEGO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER AL COSTELLO
2) SANDOR SZABO DREW ROY HEFFERMAN VIA DDQ

*) JAN. 20, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)(ATT: 8,721)
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN
2) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER MIGHTY JOE & JUAN HERNANDEZ
3) JOE SCARPA OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) EL GRAN LOTORIO OVER TED CHRISTY
5) GENE LEBELL DREW LEGS WILSON
6) GINO GARIBALDI DREW ART MAHALIK

*) JAN. 22, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR MOTO

*) JAN. 23, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER AL COSTELLO
2) EL GRAN LOTORIO DREW ROY HEFFERMAN
3) JOE SCARPA OVER LEGS WILSON
4) BILL WRIGHT DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) JAN. 26, 1960—SAN DIEGO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS LOST TO ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO

*) JAN. 27, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV) (ATT: 7,221)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HANS HERMAN 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) LOU THESZ OVER GINO GARIBALDI
3) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER EL GRAN LOTORIO & GENE LEBELL
4) JOE SCARPA DREW LEGS WILSON
5) WILD RED BERRY DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
6) MR MOTO OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ

*) JAN. 29, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN

*) JAN. 30, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS DREW ED CARPENTIER & EL GRAN LOTORIO
2) SANDOR SZABO DREW LEGS WILSON
3) HANS HERMAN OVER JOE SCARPA

*) FEB. 3, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV) (ATT: 7,321)
1) GENE “BIG DADDY” LIPSCOMB OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP & LEGS WILSON
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ART MAHALIK
3) BEN & MIKE SHARPE OVER JOE SCARPA & JOHNNY SWENSKI
4) MIGHTY JOE OVER TED CHRISTY
5) GEORGE DRAKE OVER EL GRAN LOTORIO
6) MR MOTO OVER FELIPE MENDOZA


*) FEB. 6, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HANS HERMAN
2) BEN & MIKE SHARPE OVER JOE SCARPA & EL GRAN LOTORIO
3) GEORGE DRAKE OVER LEGS WILSON
4) ?

*) FEB. 9, 1960—SAN DIEGO
1) LOU THESZ OVER HANS HERMAN
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER ART MAHALIK

*) FEB. 10, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO & EL GRAN LOTORIO
OVER
THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS & WILD RED BERRY
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER AL COSTELLO
3) LOU THESZ OVER JOE SCARPA
4) GEORGE DRAKE OVER LEGS WILSON
5) EL GRAN LOTORIO DREW HANS HERMAN
6) GENE LEBELL OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) FEB. 13, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) BEN & MIKE SHARPE OVER EL GRAN LOTORIO & MIGHTY JOE
2) GEORGE DRAKE OVER MR MOTO
3) GINO GARIBALDI OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
4) JOE SCARPA OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) FEB. 17, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) GENE “BIG DADDY” LIPCOMB OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) BEN & MIKE SHARPE OVER EL GRAN LOTORIO & FELIPE MENDOZA
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER GEORGE DRAKE
4) JOE SCARPA OVER TED CHRISTY
5) GENE LEBELL DREW ART MAHALIK
6) JOHNNY SWENSKI DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) FEB. 20, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) GENE “BIG DADDY” LIPSCOMB OVER GINO GARIBALDI
2) BEN & MIKE SHARPE OVER EL GRAN LOTORIO & GEORGE DRAKE
3) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER JOHNNY SWENSKI
4) JOE SCARPA OVER TED CHRISTY

*) FEB. 23, 1960—SAN DIEGO
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO

*) FEB. 24, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE SHARPE BROTHERS & MR MOTO & HARDY KRUSKAMP
OVER
GENE LIPSCOMB & SANDOR SZABO & EL GRAN LOTORIO & GEORGE DRAKE
2) THE SHARPE BROTHERS OVER GENE LEBELL & JOE SCARPA
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER JOHNNY SWENSKI
4) GENE “BIG DADDY” LIBSCOMB OVER TED CHRISTY
5) EL GRAN LOTORIO DREW MR MOTO
6) GEORGE DRAKE DREW BEN SHARPE

*) FEB. 27, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) THE SHARPE BROTHERS OVER BIG DADDY LIPSCOMB & MIGHTY JOE
2) SANDOR SZABO DREW MR MOTO
3) EL GRAN LOTORIO OVER JOHN SWENSKI
4) JOE SCARPA DREW GEORGE DRAKE

*) MARCH 1, 1960—SAN DIEGO
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO & LEGS WILSON

*) MARCH 2, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS
2) BEN & MIKE SHARPE OVER SANDOR SZABO & MIGHTY JOE
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER JOE SCARPA
4) EL GRAN LOTORIO DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
5) GEORGE DRAKE DREW LEGS WILSON
6) MR MOTO OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO

*) MARCH 5, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BEN SHARPE
2) MIKE SHARPE OVER MIKE MAZURKI
3) EL GRAN LOTORIO OVER LEGS WILSON
4) GEORGE DRAKE OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
5) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER JOE SCARPA

*) MARCH 8, 1960—SAN DIEGO
1) THE SHARPE BROTHERS & MR MOTO & HARDY KRUSKAMP
OVER
SANDOR SZABO & GEORGE DRAKE & EL GRAN LOTORIO & JOE SCARPA
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO VIA DQ

*) MARCH 9, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BILLY VARGA OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) SANDOR SZABO & EL GRAN LOTORIO OVER GINO GARIBALDI & JOHN
SMITH
3) MIKE SHARPE OVER GEORGE DRAKE
4) BEN SHARPE DREW MIGHTY JOE
5) JOE SCARPA DREW ART MAHALIK
6) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER TED CHRISTY

*) MARCH 11, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) THE SHARPE BROTHERS OVER SANDOR SZABO & EL GRAN LOTORIO

*) MARCH 12, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) SHARPE BROTHERS & MR MOTO & JOHN SMITH
OVER
SANDOR SZABO & MIGHTY JOE & EL GRAN LOTORIO & GEORGE DRAKE
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO
3) ? SHARPE DREW EL GRAN LOTORIO
4) ? SHARPE DREW GEORGE DRAKE

*) MARCH 15, 1960—SAN DIEGO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BEN SHARPE VIA DQ

*) MARCH 16, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) BEN & MIKE SHARPE DREW THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS
2) LOU THESZ OVER MIGHTY JOE
3) JOHN SMITH OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO
4) EL GRAN LOTORIO DREW WILD RED BERRY
5) JOE SCARPA DREW GEORGE DRAKE
6) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
(LA TIMES CLAIMED THE SHARPES WERE DEFENDING THE UNDISPUTED WORLD TAG TITLE. FROM THE RECORD BOOK IT DOESN’T SEEM LIKE THEY STILL HELD THE SF NWA WORLD TAG TITLE?)

*) MARCH 18, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MIKE SHARPE

*) MARCH 19, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) BEN & MIKE SHARPE DREW ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO
2) EL GRAN LOTORIO OVER LEGS WILSON
3) GEORGE DRAKE OVER TED CHRISTY
4) JOE SCARPA DREW JOHN SMITH

*) MARCH 22, 1960—SAN DIEGO
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO

*) MARCH 23, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS (CAGE MATCH)
2) THE SHARPE BROTHERS OVER GINO GARIBALDI & ART MAHALIK
3) JOHN SMITH OVER JOE SCRAPA
4) EL GRAN LOTORIO OVER MATT MURPHY
5) GEORGE DRAKE OVER TED CHRISTY
6) MIGHTY JOE DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
(JOHN SMITH WAS SALDAT GORKI, FIGURE THAT OUT.)

*) MARCH 26, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) BEN SHARPE OVER MIGHTY JOE
2) MIKE SHARPE OVER EL GRAN LOTORIO
3) GEORGE DRAKE DREW SALDAT GORKI

*) MARCH 29, 1960—SAN DIEGO
1) THE SHARPE BROTHERS OVER EDWARD CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO

*) MARCH 30, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BEN SHARPE 2/3 FALLS
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER LEGS WILSON
3) JOHN SMITH OVER GEORGE DRAKE
4) EL GRAN LOTORIO DREW GINO GARIBALDI
5) JOE SCARPA DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
6) MIKE SHARPE OVER ART MAHALIK

*) MARCH 31, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MIKE SHARPE

*) APRIL 1, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) THE SHARPE BROTHERS DREW ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO

*) APRIL 2, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MIKE SHARPE
2) SANDOR SZABO DREW BEN SHARPE
3) EL GRAN LOTORIO OVER SALDAT GORKI
4) JOE SCARPA DREW LEGS WILSON

*) APRIL 5, 1960—SAN DIEGO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MIKE SHARPE

*) APRIL 6, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO & EL GRAN LOTORIO
OVER
THE SHARPE BROTHERS & SALDAT GORKI
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER LEGS WILSON
3) BEN SHARPE OVER JOE SCARPA
4) JESSE JAMES DREW SALDAT GORKI
5) GEORGE DRAKE DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
6) ERNIE MC NULTY OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ

*) APRIL 7, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO & GEORGE DRAKE & JOSE LOTHARIO
OVER
THE SHARPE BROTHERS & LEGS WILSON & SALDAT GORKI
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER LEGS WILSON

*) APRIL 8, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MIKE SHARPE

*) APRIL 9, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO & EL GRAN LOTORIO & JESSE JAMES
OVER
THE SHARPE BROTHERS & SOLDAT GORKI & TED CHRISTY
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER TED CHRISTY
3) SANDOR SZABO DREW SALDAT GORKI
4) MIKE SHARPE DREW EL GRAN LOTORIO
5) JESSE JAMES DREW BEN SHARPE

*) APRIL 13, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE SHARPE BROTHERS DREW EDWARD CARPENTIER & SANDOE SZABO
2/3 FALLS
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ERNIE NOLTE
3) EL GRAN LOTORIO OVER SALDAT GORKI
4) JESSE JAMES OVER TED CHRISTY
5) GEORGE DRAKE DREW GINO GARIBALDI
6) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS

*) APRIL 14, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MIKE SHARPE
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER BEN SHARPE VIA DQ

*) APRIL 16, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MIKE SHARPE
2) BEN SHARPE OVER EL GRAN LOTORIO
3) JESSE JAMES OVER SALDAT GORKI
4) GEORGE DRAKE OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) APRIL 20, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MIKE SHARPE OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
3) EL GRAN LOTORIO & GEORGE DRAKE OVER SALDAT GORKI & ERNIE
NOLTE
4) JESSE JAMES OVER MATT MURPHY
5) ART MAHALIK OVER TED CHRISTY
6) GINO GARIBALDI DREW BEN SHARPE

*) APRIL 23, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO DREW THE SHARPE BROTHERS
2) SALDAT GORKI OVER EL GRAN LOTORIO
3) GEORGE DRAKE OVER ERNIE MC NULTY
4) JESSE JAMES OVER TED CHRISTY

*) APRIL 27, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) LOU THESZ OVER BEN SHARPE 2/3 FALLS
2) RITO ROMERO & JESSE JAMES OVER SALDAT GORKI & HARDY
KRUSKAMP
3) MIKE SHARPE OVER GINO GARIBALDI
4) GEORGE DRAKE DREW ART MAHALIK
5) MATT MURPHY OVER FELIPE MENDOZA
6) RED BENSON OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ

*) APRIL 30, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) LOU THESZ OVER MIKE SHARPE
2) BEN SHARPE OVER GEORGE DRAKE
3) RITO ROMERO OVER ERNIE MC NULTY
4) JESSE JAMES DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) MAY 4, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ED CARPENTIER & RITO ROMERO & JESSE JAMES
OVER
THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS & WILD RED BERRY
2) SAM STEAMBOAT JR OVER LEGS WILSON
3) RITO ROMERO OVER GRORGE DRAKE
4) VIC CHRISTY DREW SALDAT GORKI
5) ART MAHALIK DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
6) RED BENSON OVER FELIPE MENDOZA

*) MAY 7, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER SALDAT GORKI (JOHN SMITH)
2) RITO ROMERO OVER WILD RED BERRY
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER LEGS WILSON
4) SAM STEAMBOAT JR OVER JESSE JAMES

*) MAY 11, 1960 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) GENE “BIG DADDY” LIPSCOMB OVER SALDAT GORKI & RED BENSON
2) RITO ROMERO OVER ART MAHALIK
3) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER GEORGE DRAKE & JESSE JAMES
4) SAM STEAMBOAT JR OVER MATT MURPHY
5) VIC CHRISTY DREW GINO GARIBALDI
6) JOE SWIDERSKI DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) MAY 14, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) GENE “BIG DADDY” LIPSCOMB & RITO ROMERO OVER THE FABULOUS
KANGAROOS
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER SALDAT GORKI
3) WILD RED BERRY OVER JESSE JAMES
4) JOE SWIDERSKI DREW RED BENSON

*) MAY 18, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
*) LOU THESZ WORKED OUT WITH KRUSKAMP, MC NULTY & STEAMBOAT
*) ED CARPENTIER WORKED OUT WITH WILSON, BENSON & SZABO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER JESSE JAMES & VIC CHRISTY
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER SALDAT GORKI
3) RITO ROMERO OVER WILD RED BERRY
4) SAM STEAMBOAT OVER ERNIE NOLTE

*) MAY 21, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) ED CARPENTIER & RITO ROMERO & SAM STEAMBOAT JR
OVER
THE FABULOUS KANGEROOS & LEGS WILSON
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER WILD RED BERRY
3) JESSE JAMES DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) MAY 25, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
*) ED CARPENTIER WORKED OUT WITH WILSON, VIC CHRISTY & MAHALIK
*) LOU THESZ WORKED OUT WITH JAMES, KRUSKAMP & STEAMBOAT
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER LARRY MOQUINN
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER RED BENSON
3) RITO ROMERO & SAM STEAMBOAT JR DREW THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS
4) JESSE JAMES DREW WILD RED BERRY

*) MAY 27, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV) (FRIDAY NIGHT)(ATT: 10,023)
(NAWA WORLD TITLE)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER LOU THESZ 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) THE SHARPE BROTHERS DREW THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS
3) RITO ROMERO OVER WILD RED BERRY
4) WHIPPER BILLY WATSON OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
5) SAM STEAMBOAT JR OVER LARRY MOQUINN
6) ART MAHALIK DREW LEGS WILSON

*) MAY 28, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS DREW THE SHARPE BROTHERS
2) RITO ROMERO OVER LEGS WILSON
3) WILD RED BERRY OVER FELIPE MENDOZA
4) SAM STEAMBOAT JR DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
(MENDOZA SUBED FOR LARRY MOQUINN)

*) JUNE 1, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER RITO MORENO
(PACIFIC COAST TAG TITLE)
2) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO OVER LEGS WILSON & ART MAHALIK (TITLE CHANGE)
3) SAM STEAMBOAT JR OVER ROY HEFFERMAN
4) JESSE JAMES OVER ERNIE NOLTE
5) GINO GARIBALDI DREW RED BENSON
6) AL COSTELLO OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) JUNE 2, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS DREW ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO

*) JUNE 4, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) ED CARPENTIER & RITO ROMERO DREW THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS
2) MIKE MAZURKI OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
3) SAM STEAMBOAT JR OVER LEGS WILSON
4) JESSE JAMES DREW VIC CHRISTY
(MAZURKI SUBED FOR YUKON ERIC)

*) JUNE 8, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER ROY HEFFERMAN
2) AL COSTELLO OVER JESSE JAMES
3) SAM STEAMBOAT JR OVER MATT MURPHY
4) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER WILD RED BERRY
5) VIC CHRISTY DREW GENE LE BELL
6) RITO ROMERO DREW ART MAHALIK
(HUTTON SUBED FOR YUKON ERIC VS HEFFERMAN)

*) JUNE 9, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER ERNIE NOLTE

*) JUNE 11, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) LOU THESZ OVER ROY HEFFERMAN
2) RITO ROMERO DREW AL COSTELLO
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER RED BENSON
4) SAM STEAMBOAT JR OVER ERNIE NOLTE

*) JUNE 15, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(INT TAG TITLE)
1) THE FABULOUS KANGEROOS OVER ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO
2/3 FALLS
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER ERNIE NOLTE
3) RICKY ROMERO OVER RED BERRY
4) ART MAHALIK OVER VIC CHRISTY
5) SAM STEAMBOAT DREW JESSE JAMES
6) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER FELIPE MENDOZA

*) JUNE 16, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER AL COSTELLO
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER WILD RED BERRY
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER RED BENSON

*) JUNE 17, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ROY HEFFERMAN
2) DICK HUTTON OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JUNE 18 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER AL COSTELLO & RED BERRY (HANDICAP)
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER ROY HEFFERMAN
3) RED BENSON OVER JESSE JAMES
4) RITO ROMERO DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) JUNE 22, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE VS AMERICAN TITLE)
1) EDOUARD CARPENTIER DREW COUNT BILLY VARGA
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER ART MAHALIK
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER GINO GARIBALDI
4) VIC CHRISTY OVER RED BERRY
5) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS DREW RITO ROMERO & SAM STEAMBOAT JR
6) JESSE JAMES DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) JUNE 25, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) DICK HUTTON & SANDOR SZABO & RITO ROMERO & SAM STEAMBOAT JR
OVER
THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS & RED BERRY & RED BENSON
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER RED BENSON
3) SANDOR SZABO DREW ROY HEFFERMAN
4) RITO ROMERO DREW WILD RED BERRY
5) SAM STEAMBOAT JR DREW AL COSTELLO

*) JUNE 29, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE FABULOUS KANGEROOS LOST TO DICK HUTTON & SAM STEAMBOAT JR
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
3) RONNIE ETCHISON OVER JESSE JAMES
4) RITO ROMERO OVER RED BENSON
5) GENE LE BELL DREW WILD RED BERRY
6) THE PREACHER (CLYDE STEEVES) OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ

*) JUNE 30, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER AL COSTELLO
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER WILD RED BERRY

*) JULY 2, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER ROY HEFFERMAN
2) RITO ROMERO OVER AL COSTELLO
3) THE PREACHER OVER JESSE JAMES
4) SAM STEAMBOAT JR DREW RED BENSON

*) JULY 5, 1960—SAN DIEGO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER SAM STEAMBOAT JR

*) JULY 6, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER RITO MORENO 2/3 FALLS
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER MATT MURPHY
3) HANS HERMAN & THE PREACHER OVER SAM STEAMBOAT JR & VIC CHRISTY
4) RONNIE ETCHISON OVER ERNIE MC NULTY
5) GENE LE BELL OVER RED BENSON
6) GINO GARIBALDI DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) JULY 7, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON

*) JULY 9,1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HANS HERMAN
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
3) THE PREACHER OVER RITO ROMERO
4) SAM STEAMBOAT JR DREW VIC CHRISTY

*) JULY 13,1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE SHARPE BROTHERS OVER DICK HUTTON & SAM STEAMBOAT JR
2) EDOUARD CARPENTIER OVER RED BENSON
3) STAN “THE MAN” HOLEK OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) RONNIE ETCHISON DREW THE PREACHER
5) GENE LE BELL DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
6) HANS HERMAN OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
(STAN HOLEK WAS ALSO STAN NEILSON AND STAN LISOWSKI)

*) JULY 16, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) DICK HUTTON & SAM STEAMBOAT JR OVER HANS HERMAN & THE PREACHER
2) RONNIE ETCHISON OVER MUSTAFA PASHA
3) STAN HOLEK OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) JULY 20, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) HANS HERMAN & STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER & ART MAHALIK
OVER
DICK HUTTON & SAM STEAMBOAT & GENE LEBELL & RONNIE ETCHISON
2) DICK HUTTON DREW THE PREACHER
3) RONNIE ETCHISON OVER ART MAHALIK
4) STAN HOLEK OVER FELIPE MENDOZA
5) HANS HERMAN OVER VIC CHRISTY
6) SAM STEAMBOAT JR DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) JULY 21, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) DICK HUTTON OVER HANS HERMAN

*) JULY 23, 1960—SAN BERNADINO
1) STAN HOLEK OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON
2) THE REBEL OVER OTTO BAUMAN
3) THE PREACHER OVER MOOSE MITCHELL
4) RONNIE ETCHISON OVER DICK CHANEY
5) SAM STEAMBOAT JR DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) JULY 27, 1960—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER BEN SHARPE 2/3 FALLS
2) RONNIE ETCHISON OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
3) STAN HOLEK OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) SAM STEAMBOAT JR DREW ART MAHALEK
5) HANS HERMAN OVER ERNIE MC NULTY
6) THE PREACHER OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS

*) JULY 30, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) STAN HOLEK & THE REBEL OVER DICK HUTTON & OTTO BAUMAN
2) RONNIE ETCHISON OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
3) SAM STEAMBOAT JR DREW THE PREACHER

*) AUG. 3,1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) HANS HERMAN & STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER
OVER
DICK HUTTON & RONNIE ETCHISON & SAM STEAMBOAT JR
2) RONNIE ECTHISON OVER MUSTAFA PASHA
3) STAN HOLEK OVER CHICO MENDOZA
4) BROADWAY VENUS DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
5) HOMBRE MONTANA OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
6) THE PREACHER OVER DICH CHANEY

*) AUG. 4, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) DICK HUTTON LOST TO THE PREACHER
?

*) AUG. 6, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) HANS HERMAN & STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER
OVER
DICK HUTTON & RONNIE ETCHISON & SAM STEAMBOAT JR
2) MIGHTY JOE OVER ERNIE MC NULTY
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW STAN HOLEK
4) RONNIE ETCHISON DREW THE PREACHER

*) AUG. 10, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HANS HERMAN 2/3 FALLS
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER ERNIE MC NULTY
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE & STAN HOLEK OVER SAN STEAMBOAT JR & BROADWAY
VENUS
4) RONNIE ETCHISON DREW HARLY KRUSKAMP
5) HOMBRE MONTANA OVER VIC CHRISTY
6) THE PREACHER OVER FELIPE MENDOZA

*) AUG, 13, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HANS HERMAN
?

*) AUG. 17, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) STAN HOLEK OVER THE PREACHER 2/3 FALLS
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER JUAN HUMBERTO
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER ART MAHALIK
4) RONNIE ETCHISON OVER TEX MCKENZIE
5) GENE LEBELL DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
6) HOMBRE MONTANA OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) AUG. 18, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) DICK HUTTON OVER THE PREACHER
2) JUAN HUMBERTO & STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER & ART MAHALEK
OVER
DICK HUTTON & SAM STEAMBOAT & SANDOR SZABO & RONNIE ETCHISON
3) SANDOR SZABO DREW JUAN HUMBERTO

*) AUG. 19, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) DICK HUTTON & OTTO BOWMAN OVER THE PREACHER & THE REBEL

*) AUG. 20, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) DICK HUTTON & SAM STEAMBOAT JR LOST TO STAN HOLEK & THE
PREACHER 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER JUAN HUMBERTO
3) RONNIE ETCHISON OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) THE PREACHER VS ?

*) AUG. 24, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) STAN HOLEK OVER RONNIE ETCHISON
2) OTTO BAUMAN OVER THE REBEL
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW THE PREACHER
4) JUAN HERNANDEZ OVER TEX MCKENZIE
5) HOMBRE MONTANA OVER MIGHTY JOE
6) GENE LEBELL OVER ERNIE MC NULTE
7) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS

*) AUG, 25, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) STAN HOLEK OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON
2) SANDOR SZABO DREW THE PREACHER

*) AUG. 26, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER OVER DICK HUTTON & SANDOR SZABO

*) AUG. 27, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) DICK HUTTON & RONNIE ETCHISON DREW STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER
2) TEX MC KENZIE OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
3) JUAN HUMBERTO OVER MUSTAFA PASHA

*) AUG. 31,1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) STAN HOLEK DREW SANDOR SZABO
2) DICK HUTTON & RONNIE ETCHISON OVER JUAN HUNBERTO & THE
PREACHER
3) TEX MC KENZIE OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER ART MAHALIK
5) GINO GARIBALDI OVER FELIPE MENDOZA

*) SEPT. 1, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER OVER SANDOR SZABO & RONNIE ETCHISON

*) SEPT. 3, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) STAN HOLEK OVER TEX MC KENZIE
2) THE PREACHER OVER RONNIE ETCHISON
3) JUAN HUMBERTO OVER FELIPE MENDOZA
4) BROADWAY VENUS DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) SEPT. 6, 1960—SAN DIEGO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HOMBRE MONTANA
2) SANDOR SZABO NO CONTEST THE PREACHER

*) SEPT. 7,1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HOMBRE MONTANA 2/3 FALLS
2) LOU THESZ OVER TEX MC KENZIE
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER JUAN HUMBERTO
4) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER OVER RONNIE ETCHISON & VIC CHRISTY
5) GENE LEBELL OVER MUSTAFA PASHA
6) ART MAHALIK DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) SEPT. 8, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE PREACHER
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW STAN HOLEK
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER ERNIE NOLTE

*) SEPT, 9, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO DREW THE PREACHER & STAN HOLEK
2) DICK HUTTON DREW RONNIE ETCHISON

*) SEPT. 10, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE PREACHER
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW STAN HOLEK
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER JUAN HUMBERTO
4) RONNIE ETCHISON DREW TEX MC KENZIE

*) SEPT. 14, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HOMBRE MONTANA 2/3 FALLS
2) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER OVER RONNIE ETCHISON & TEX MC KENZIE
3) ART MAHALIK OVER BROADWAY VENIS
4) SANDOR SZABO OVER CLIFF THEIDE
5) GENE LEBELL OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
6) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER PEDRO TORRES

*) SEPT. 16, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER CLIFF THEIDE
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER STEVE STANLEE

*) SEPT. 17, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) DICK HUTTON & SANDOR SZABO & RONNIE ETCHISON
OVER
STEVE STANLEE & STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER
2) TEX MC KENZIE OVER CLIFF THEIDE
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW THE PREACHER
4) RONNIE ETCHISON DREW STAN HOLEK

*) SEPT. 20, 1960—SAN DIEGO
1) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER OVER LOU THESZ & SANDOR SZABO
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER TEX MCKENZIE

*) SEPT. 21, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) LOU THESZ DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS (60 MINS)
2) STAN HOLEK OVER LUIS TORRES
3) SONNY PASCAU OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) RONNIE ETCHISON DREW THE PREACHER
5) VIC CHRISTY DREW THE MEXICAN ATLAS
6) ART MAHALIK OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ

*) SEPT. 22, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER OVER DICK HUTTON & RONNIE ETCHISON
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER ART MAHALIK

*) SEPT. 23, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) LOU THESZ OVER STAN HOLEK
2) THE GREAT JOHN L OVER DICK HUTTON

*) SEPT. 24, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW LOU THESZ
2) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER LOST TO DICK HUTTON & RONNIE
ETCHISON
?

*) SEPT. 27, 1960—SAN DIEGO
1) DICK HUTTON DREW THE PREACHER

*) SEPT. 28, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) STAN HOLEK OVER HOMBRE MONTANA
2) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER ART MAHALIK
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER ERNIE NOLTE
4) RONNIE ETCHISON OVER MATT MURPHY
5) GENE LEBELL DREW THE PREACHER
6) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER AL STEELE

*) SEPT. 29, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) LOU THESZ OVER STAN HOLEK
2) DICK HUTTON DREW THE PREACHER
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS VIA DQ

*) SEPT. 30, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER DREW LOU THESZ & BILLY VARGA
2) DICK HUTTON OVER ERNIE NOLTE

*) OCT. 1, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER OVER DICK HUTTON & RONNIE ETCHISON
2) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
3) SANDOR SZABO ERNIE NOLTE (MC NULTE ?)

*) OCT. 3, 1960—SANTA MONICA
1) LOU THESZ OVER RONNIE ETCHISON
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER ART MAHALIK

*) OCT. 4, 1960—SAN DIEGO
1) LOU THESZ OVER STAN HOLEK

*) OCT. 5, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) STAN HOLEK & THE REBEL OVER BILLY VARGA & OTTO BAUMAN
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER GINO GARIBALDI
3) RONNIE ETCHISON DREW THE PREACHER
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
5) GENE LEBELL OVER ERNIE NOLTE
6) ART MAHALIK OVER FELIPE MENDOZA

*) OCT. 6, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER DREW LOU THESZ & DICK HUTTON

*) OCT. 7, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER THE GREAT JOHN L

*) OCT. 8, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER GINO GARIBALDI (SUB FOR ED CARPENTIER)
2) STAN HOLEK OVER AL STEELE
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER THE PREACHER
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER MUSTAFA PASHA

*) OCT. 12, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) SANDOR SZABO DREW STAN HOLEK
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER STEVE STANLEE
3) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER MUSTAFA PASHA
4) DICK HUTTON DREW THE PREACHER
5) RONNIE ETCHISON DREW ART MAHALIK
6) GINO GARIBALDI OVER AL STEELE

*) OCT. 13, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS
2) DICK HUTTON OVER STAN HOLEK
3) SANDOR SZABO DREW THE PREACHER

*) OCT. 14, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE PREACHER
2) DICK HUTTON OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS

*) OCT. 15, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON
2) STAN HOLEK OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS
3) THE PREACHER OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ

*) OCT. 19, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV) (ATT: 7,923)
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER LOST TO ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO
2/3 FALLS TITLE CHANGE
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ART MAHALEK 2/3 FALLS
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER TONY LANZA 2/3 FALLS
4) MATT MURPHY OVER ERNIE NOLTE
5) DICK HUTTON OVER BROADWAY VENUS
6) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER COWBOY STEELE
(CARPENTIER SUBED FOR LOU THESZ)

*) OCT. 21, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE PREACHER
2) DICK HUTTON OVER GINO GARIBALDI

*) OCT. 22, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) EDOUARD CARPENTIER OVER STAN HOLEK
2) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW THE PREACHER
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER TONY LANZA
4) SANDOR SZABO OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) OCT. 26, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DICK HUTTON & JAMES BLEARS & SANDOR SZABO
OVER
STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER & MR. KLEEN
2) STAN HOLEK OVER TONY LANZA
3) MR KLEEN OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
4) DICK HUTTON OVER MUSTAFA PASHA
5) GINO GARIBALDI OVER ART MAHALIK
(MR KLEEN WAS ED MILLER)

*) OCT. 27, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON

*) OCT. 29, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) STAN HOLEK & BILLY VARGA & THE PREACHER
OVER
DICK HUTTON & SANDOR SZABO & JAMES BLEARS
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON
3) HANK LANE OVER ERNIE NOLTE
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER TONY LANZA

*) NOV. 2, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO DREW STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER
2) MR KLEEN OVER BROADWAY VENUS
3) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER MATT MURPHY
4) DICK HUTTON OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
5) GENE LEBELL DREW GINO GARIBALDI
6) KEN LOINER DREW ART MAHALIK
7) RED MILLER DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) NOV. 3, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER STAN HOLEK
2) DICK HUTTON OVER THE PREACHER
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER TED CHRISTY VIA DQ

*) NOV. 4, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER DREW COUNT BILLY VARGA
2) DICK HUTTON & SANDOR SZABO OVER THE PREACHER & ART MAHALIK

*) NOV. 5, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE PREACHER
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW STAN HOLEK
3) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER MATT MURPHY
4) KEN LOINER OVER MUSTAFA PASHA

*) NOV. 9, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(AMERICAN TITLE)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA LOST TO DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
(TITLE CHANGE)
2) THE KLEEN KIDS OVER KEN LOINER & FELIPE MENDOZA
3) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER TED CHRISTY
4) ERNIE NOLTE DREW MATT MURPHY
4) STAN HOLEK OVER RED MILLER (EXHIBITION)
5) STAN HOLEK OVER CHICO MENDOZA (EXHIBITIION)
6) THE PREACHER OVER AL STEELE
7) RIP MILLER OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
(THE KLEEN KIDS WERE MR KLEEN (ED MILLER) & HARDY KRUSKAMP)

*) NOV. 10, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) DICK HUTTON OVER TED CHRISTY
2) SANDOR SZABO DREW THE PREACHER

*) NOV. 11, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER DREW DICK HUTTON & SANDOR SZABO

*) NOV. 12, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER STAN HOLEK
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER THE PREACHER
4) KEN LOINER DREW MATT MURPHY

*) NOV. 16, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) LOU THESZ & DICK HUTTON & SANDOR SZABO
OVER
THE PREACHER & THE KLEEN KIDS
2) LOU THESZ OVER RIP MILLER
3) THE KLEEN KIDS OVER JAMES BLEARS & KEN LOINER
4) GENE LE BELL OVER TED CHRISTY
5) GINO GARIBALDI DREW THE PREACHER
6) STAN HOLEK OVER MATT MURPHY
7) STAN HOLEK OVER FELIPE MENDOZA

*) NOV. 17, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) DICK HUTTON & SANDOR SZABO OVER THE PREACHER & STAN HOLEK
VIA DQ

*) NOV. 18, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO OVER STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER
2) DICK HUTTON DREW LORD JAMES BLEARS

*) NOV. 19, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER DREW DICK HUTTON
(ED PINED HUTTON BUT REFUSED TO ACCEPT VICTORY)
2) THE PREACHER OVER SANDOR SZABO
3) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER MATT MURPHY
4) HANK LANE OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) NOV. 21, 1960 (MONDAY), OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 9,000)
(NAWA WC)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER STAN HOLEK 2/3 FALLS
2) BILLY VATGA OVER RIP MILLER
3) LORD BLEARS & SANDOR SZABO OVER ART MICHALIK & MASKED PREACHER
4) GENE LEBELL OVER KO MURPHY
5) GINO GARIBALDI DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) NOV. 23, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT FINAL)
1) MR KLEEN OVER ART MAHALIK
2) ART MAHALIK OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS
3) MR KLEEN OVER RIP MILLER
4) RIP MILLER OVER KO MURPHY
5) MR KLEEN OVER BROADWAY VENUS
6) BROADWAY VENUS OVER THE PREACHER
7) KO MURPHY OVER GINO GARIBALDI
8) RIP MILLER OVER TED CHRISTY
9) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER HARDU KRUSKAMP
10) ART MAHALEK OVER FELIPE MENDOZA

*) NOV. 26, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER & MATT MURPHY
OVER
JAMES BLEARS & GINO GARIBALDI & HANK LANE
2) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER RIP MILLER
3) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW STAN HOLEK
4) GINO GARIBALDI DREW THE PREACHER

*) NOV. 30, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DICK HUTTON OVER BILLY VARGA VIA FTP (HANDICAP MATCH)
(VARGA HAD TO PIN HUTTON IN 40 MINS & FAILED)
2) THE KLEEN KIDS OVER JAMES BLEARS & SANDOR SZABO
3) THE PREACHER OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) STAN HOLEK OVER HANK LANE
5) GENE LEBELL DREW ART MICHALIK
6) GINO GARIBALDI OVER KO MURPHY

*) DEC. 1, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) DICK HUTTON & SANDOR SZABO & LORD BLEARS
OVER
BILLY VARGA & STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER

*) DEC. 2, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER STAN HOLEK
2) DICK HUTTON DREW THE PREACHER

*) DEC. 3, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO LOST TO STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER
2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE )
2) DICK HUTTON OVER GINO GARIBALDI
3) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
4) MATT MURPHY OVER THE BROADWAY VENUS

*) DEC. 7, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR KLEEN
2) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER LOST TO DICK HUTTON & JAMES BLEARS
3) MIKE LANE OVER ART MAHALIK
4) ?

*) DEC. 8, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER OVER DICK HUTTON & TEX MCKENZIE

*) DEC. 9, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER OVER DICK HUTTON & GINO GARIBALDI

*) DEC. 10, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER OVER THE KLEEN KIDS
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER MIKE LANE (DICK HOLBROOK)
3) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER MATT MURPHY

*) DEC. 13, 1960—SAN DIEGO
1) DICK HUTTON DREW LORD JAMES BLEARS

*) DEC. 14, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(AMERICAN TITLE)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
(KNEE)
2) MR MOTO OVER MIKE LANE
3) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER THE PREACHER
4) GENE LE BELL DREW STAN HOLEK
5) ART MAHALIK OVER AL STEELE
6) HANS HERMAN OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) DEC. 15, 1960—BAKERSFIELD
1) DICK HUTTON OVER MATT MURPHY

*) DEC. 16, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) DICK HUTTON OVER HANS HERMAN

*) DEC. 17 , 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER HANS HERMAN
2) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER OVER LORD BLEARS & GINO GARIBALDI
3) MR MOTO OVER FELIPE MENDOZA
4) MIKE LANE OVER TED CHRISTY
(LANE SUBED FOR NICK BOCKWINKLE)

*) DEC. 21, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) GOEGEOUS GEORGE OVER THE PREACHER
2) MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN OVER NICK BOCKWINLEL & MIKE LANE
3) PAT & FREDDIE FRALEY OVER ART MAHALIK & MATT MURPHY
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW STAN HOLEK
5) CHICO MENDOZA DREW TED CHRISTY
6) MR MOTO OVER RIP MILLER

*) DEC. 23, 1960—LONG BEACH
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER LOST TO NICK BOCKWINKEL & LORD
JAMES BLEARS 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE ????)

*) DEC. 28, 1960— OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) GORGEOUS GEORGE OVER STAN HOLEK
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER PAT FRALEY
3) MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN OVER LORD BLEARS & RIP MILLER
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER ART MAHALIK
5) FREDDIE FRALEY DREW ENRIQUE ROMERO
6) THE PREACHER OVER TED CHRISTY

*) DEC. 30, 1960—LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER GORGEOUS GEORGE

*) DEC. 31, 1960— SAN BERNADINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR MOTO
2) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER OVER PAT & FREDDIE FRALEY
3) HANS HERMAN OVER MIKE LANE
4) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER TED CHRISTY

(Lord James Blears starts a tour of JWA (Japan) on Jan. 6, 1961.)

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES WRESTLING RESULTS
1961

*) JAN. 3, 1961, SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HANS HERMAN

*) JAN. 4, 1961 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER
LOST TO (TITLE CHANGE)
ED CARPENTIER & NICK BOCKWINKEL 2/3 FALLS
2) MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN OVER PAT & FREDDIE FRALEY
3) MR CLEAN OVER THE MARQUIS DE PAREE
4) SANDOR SZABO OVER ALDO BOGNI
5) GENE LEBELL OVER TED CHRISTY
6) MIKE LANE DREW ART MAHALIK

*) JAN. 6, 1961, LONG BEACH
(INT TV TAG TITLE?)
1) ED CARPENTIER & NICK BOCKWINKEL
OVER
THE PREACHER & STAN HOLEK

*) JAN. 7, 1961—SAN BERNADINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HANS HERMAN
2) STAN HOLEK OVER ALDO BOGNI
3) MR MOTO OVER MARQUIS DE PAREE
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER THE PREACHER

*) JAN. 11, 1961 — OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(AMERICAN TITLE)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW GORGEOUS GEORGE
2) MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN OVER MIKE LANE & THE MARQUIS DE PAREE
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) SAMPSON BERG OVER FREDDIE FRALEY
5) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW THE PREACHER
6) MIKE SHARPE DREW STAN HOLEK
(LOSER OF VARGA/GEORGE MATCH HAD TO RIDE A JACKASS AROUND THE RING. THE DRAW RESULT FORCES BOTH TO TAKE A RIDE.)

*) JAN. 13, 1961, LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HANS HERMAN
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MIKE LANE

*) JAN. 14, 1961, FRESNO
1) FRED BLASSIE & ART NEILSON & BEN SHARPE
VS
RICKY ROMERO & RAMON TORRES & RON ETCHISON

*) JAN. 14 , 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) EDUARD CARPENTIER OVER MR MOTO
2) STAN HOLEK & THE PREACHER OVER FREDDIE FRALEY & THE MARQUIS DE PAREE
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER HANS HERMAN
4) SAMPSON BERG OVER THE BROADWAY VENUS

*) JAN. 18, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PRIMO CARNERA OVER MR KLEEN
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER THE PREACHER
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MIKE LANE
4) STAN HOLEK OVER MATT MURPHY
5) MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN OVER RONNIE ETCHISON & SAMPSON BERG
6) MIKE SHARPE OVER PAT FRALEY

*) JAN. 20, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER STAN HOLEK (TURN FINAL)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MIKE MAZURKI
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER FREDDIE FRALEY

*) JAN. 21, 1961, FRESNO
1) FRED BLASSIE & ART NEISON OVER RAMON TORRES & PAT FRALEY

*) JAN. 21 , 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
ANNUAL WRESTLING TOURNAMENT FOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
1) SAMPSON BERG OVER THE PREACHER (FINAL)
2) SAMPSON BERG OVER STAN HOLEK (SEMI-FINAL)
3) THE PREACHER OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL (SEMI-FINAL)
4) SAMPSON BERG OVER TED CHRISTY
5) SAMPSON BERG OVER HANS HERMAN
6) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER FREDDIE FRALEY
7) THE PREACHER OVER MR MOTO
8) STAN HOLEK OVER RONNIE ETCHISON
9) TED CHRISTY OVER THE BROADWAY VENUS

*) JAN. 25, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) EDUOARD CARPENTIER OVER GORGEOUS GEORGE 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW MIKE SHARPE
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER FREDDIE FRALEY
4) SAMPSON BERG OVER MR MOTO
5) RONNIE ETCHISON OVER TED CHRISTY
6) NEGRO GUZMAN OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
7) THE PREACHER OVER AL STEELE

*) JAN. 27, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER GORGEOUS GEORGE

*) JAN. 28, 1961, FRESNO
1) FRED BLASSIE & ART NEILSON VS ED CARPENTIER & RICKY ROMERO

*) JAN. 28, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) SAMPSON BERG OVER GORGEOUS GEORGE
2) PRIMO CARNERA OVER STAN HOLEK
3) MR MOTO OVER DICK CHANEY
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW HANS HERMAN

*) JAN. 31, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER STAN HOLEK

*) FEB. 1, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN OVER THE PREACHER & STAN HOLEK
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER ART MAHALIK
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE OVER SAMPSON BERG & MIKE LANE
4) PRIMO CARNERA OVER MATT MURPHY
5) RONNIE ETCHISON OVER RED BENSON
6) PAT FRALEY OVER BROADWAY VENUS
(THE PREACHER UNMASKED HIMSELF TO REVEAL CLYDE STEEVES)

*) FEB. 3, 1961, LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR MOTO
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE PREACHER

*) FEB. 4, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
1) ED CARPENTIER & NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN
2) SAMPSON BERG OVER CLYDE “THE PREACHER” STEEVES
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MIKE LANE

*) FEB. 7, 1961, SAN DIEGO (ATT: 763)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) MR MOTO OVER RONNIE ETCHISON
3) SAMMY BERG OVER RED BENSON
4) HANS HERMAN DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL

*) FEB. 8, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW MR MOTO
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER PAT FRALEY
3) MIKE SHARPE OVER RONNIE ETCHISON
4) SAMPSON BERG OVER MATT MURPHY
5) NEGRO GUZMAN OVER TED CHRISTY
6) GENE LEBELL OVER BROADWAY VENUS
7) MIKE LANE DREW ART MAHALIK

*) FEB. 11, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) MR MOTO OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL
2) RONNIE ETCHISON OVER HANS HERMAN
3) NEGRO GUZMAN OVER TED CHRISTY
4) SAMPSON BERG DREW MIKE LANE

*) FEB. 14, 1961, SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW ENRIQUE TORRES
3) SAMMY BERG OVER ART MAHALIK
4) MIKE SHARPE DREW RONNIE ETCHISON

*) FEB. 15, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ED CARPENTIER & NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN
2) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW ENRIQUE ROMERO
3) FRED BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE OVER PAT & FRED FRALEY
4) SAMPSON BERG OVER MIKE LANE
5) RONNIE ETCHISON OVER ART MAHALIK
6) NEGRO GUZMAN OVER MATT MURPHY
7) GENE LEBELL OVER TED CHRISTY

(Lord Blears last day of JWA tour was Feb. 5, 1961.)

*) FEB. 17, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER RONNIE ETCHISON

*) FEB. 18, 1961, FRESNO
1) FRED BLASSIE & ED MILLER
OVER
GENE LIPSCOMB & LEO NOMELLINI

*) FEB. 18, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR MOTO
2) SAMPSON BERG DREW MIKE SHARPE
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER HANS HERMAN
4) RONNIE ETCHISON DREW NEGRO GUZMAN

*) FEB. 21, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SAMMY “SAMPSON” BERG

*) FEB. 22, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL
2) SAMPSON BERG DREW MIKE SHARPE
3) GORGEOUS GEORGE OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO
4) NEGRO GUZMAN OVER PAT FRALEY
5) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW ART MAHALIK
6) FRED FRALEY DREW TED CHRISTY
7) RONNIE ETCHISON DREW GENE LEBELL

*) FEB. 24, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN

*) FEB. 25, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER GORGEOUS GEORGE
2) SAMPSON BERG OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE
3) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER PAT FRALEY
4) NEGRO GUZMAN OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) FEB. 28, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER GORGEOUS GEORGE 1/1 FALL FINISH
2) MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN OVER PAT & FRED FRALEY
3) SAMMY BERG OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW RONNIE ETCHISON

*) MARCH 1, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE
2) GORGEOUS GEORGE OVER RONNIE ETCHISON
3) SAMPSON BERG OVER ART MAHALIK
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER MUSTAFA PASHA
5) NEGRO GUZMAN OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
6) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW ENRIQUE TORRES

*) MARCH 2, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER GORGEOUS GEORGE
2) MIKE SHARPE OVER RONNIE ERCHISON
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER PAT FRALEY
4) MIKE MAZURKI DREW MIKE LANE

*) MARCH 4, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SAMPSON BERG
2) HANS HERMAN OVER RONNIE ETCHISON
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW MR MOTO
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW ENRIQUE ROMERO

*) MARCH 7, 1961, SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA COR
3) SAMMY BERG OVER ART MAHALIK
4) LORD BLEARS OVER HANS HERMAN

*) MARCH 8, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HANS HERMAN
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SANDOR SZABO
3) MIKE SHARPE OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS
4) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER PAT FRALEY
5) NEGRO GUZMAN OVER TED CHRISTY
6) SAMPSON BERG DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL

*) MARCH 9, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MIKE SHARPE
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL
3) MR MOTO OVER NEGRO GUZMAN
4) SAMMY BERG DREW LORD JAMES BLEARS

*) MARCH 10, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SANDOR SZABO

*) MARCH 11, 1961, FRESNO
1) FRED BLASSIE & ED MILLER OVER LOU THESZ & DICK HUTTON

*) MARCH 11, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) ED CARPENTIER & NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN
2) SAMPSON BERG OVER PAT FRALEY
3) MIKE SHARPE OVER NEGRO GUZMAN

*) MARCH 14, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SAMMY BERG

*) MARCH 15, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO
(AMERICAN TITLE ?)
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER RAY GUNKEL
3) MIKE SHARPE OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO
4) SAMPSON BERG OVER ART MAHALIK
5) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL
6) MIKE LANE VS ?

*) MARCH 16, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL—NO CONTEST
2) SAMMY BERG DREW MIKE SHARPE
3) MR MOTO OVER NEGRO GUZMAN
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW ENRIQUE ROMERO
(REFEREE SANDOR SZABO)

*) MARCH 17, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO OVER FRED BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE

*) MARCH 18, 1961, FRESNO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & ED MILLER OVER DICK HUTTON & RAMON TORRES

*) MARCH 18, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MIKE SHARPE
2) MR MOTO OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER MATT MURPHY
4) SAMPSON BERG OVER TED CHRISTY

*) MARCH 20, 1961, PASADENA
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HANS HERMAN
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MIKE LANE
(FIRST CARD IN PASADENA IN A LONG TIME. MIKE LEBELL WAS PROMOTER.)

*) MARCH 21, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN

*) MARCH 22, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SANDOR SZABO
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ART MAHALIK
3) MIKE SHARPE & BILLY VARGA OVER LORD BLEARS & ENRIQUE ROMERO
4) SAMPSON BERG DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL
5) MR MOTO OVER NEGRO GUZMAN

*) MARCH 23, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR MOTO
2) FRED BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE DREW SAMMY BERG & NICK BOCKWINKEL
3) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER MATT MURPHY

*) MARCH 24, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MIKE SHARPE
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER AL STEELE

*) MARCH 25, 1961, FRESNO
1) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DQ

*) MARCH 25, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR MOTO
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW MIKE SHARPE
3) SAMPSON BERG OVER MATT MURPHY
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER DICK CHANEY

*) MARCH 27, 1961, PASADENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS

*) MARCH 28, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO

*) MARCH 29, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SAMPSON BERG
2) LORD BLEARS & NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER ART MAHALIK & MATT MURPHY
3) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER TED CHRISTY
4) GENE LEBELL OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
5) MIKE SHARPE OVER PAT FRALEY
6) MR MOTO OVER MIKE LANE

*) MARCH 30, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
1) FRED BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE OVER SAMMY BERG & NICK BOCKWINKEL
2) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW ENRIQUE ROMERO
3) FRED FRALEY OVER TED CHRISTY

*) MARCH 31, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DQ

*) APRIL 1, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SAMPSON BERG
2) MIKE SHARPE OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO
3) FREDDY FRALEY OVER MATT MURPHY
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER MUSTAFA PASHA

*) APRIL 3, 1961, PASADENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER JUAN HUMBERTO

*) APRIL 5, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR MOTO
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL & LORD BLEARS
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO
4) SAMPSON BERG OVER ART MAHALIK
5) MIKE LANE OVER FREDDIE FRALEY
6) GENE LEBELL DREW JUAN HUMBERTO

*) APRIL 6, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
1) ED CARPENTIER & NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER FRED BLASSIE
& MIKE SHARPE
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER JUAN HUMBERTO
3) SAMMY BERG OVER TOM RICE VIA DQ
(REFEREE SANDOR SZABO)

*) APRIL 7, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO OVER FRED BLASSIE & TOM RICE
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MATT MURPHY
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL
4) SANDOR SZABO OVER THE GREAT JOHN L

*) APRIL 8, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE
2) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER JUAN HUMBERTO
3) MR MOTO OVER PAT FRALEY

*) APRIL 10, 1961, PASADENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS

*) APRIL 11, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO

*) APRIL 12, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) SAMPSON BERG & SANDOR SZABO & NICK BOCKWINKEL
DREW
FREDDIE BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE & TOM RICE
2) MR MOTO OVER JUAN HUMBERTO
3) TOM RICE OVER MIKE LANE
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW ENRIQUE ROMERO
5) FRED BLASSIE WORKED OUT WITH TONY ROSARIO
6) BILLY VARGA WORKED OUT WITH DICK CHANEY & CHICO MENDOZA

*) APRIL 13, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW SAMPSON BERG
3) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER MR MOTO VIA DQ
4) JUAN HUMBERTO OVER FRED FRALEY
5) AL STEELE OVER MATT MURPHY
(REFEREE-SANDOR SZABO)

*) APRIL 14, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER HANS HERMAN

*) APRIL 15, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SANDOR SZABO
2) MR MOTO OVER SAMPSON BERG
3) JUAN HUMBERTO OVER FREDDIE FRALEY
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL

*) APRIL 17, 1961, LAS VEGAS
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ART MAHALIK
2) FRED BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE OVER LORD BLEARS & VIC CHRISTY

*) APRIL 18, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) FRED BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE OVER ED CARPENTIER & SAMMY BERG

*) APRIL 19, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIKE SHARPE OVER SAMPSON BERG
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL & REGIE PARKS OVER MIKE SHARPE & JUAN HUMBERTO
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER ART MAHALIK
5) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW DAVE KENYON
6) TOM RICE BEAT PAT FRALEY

*) APRIL 20, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SANDOR SZABO
2) SAMMY BERG OVER JUAN HUMBERTO
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER TED CHRISTY
4) REGGIE PARKS DREW ENRIQUE ROMERO

*) APRIL 21, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT 10,204)
(AMERICAN TITLE)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DQ
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW MIKE SHARPE
3) DICK HUTTON OVER ART MAHALIK
4) REGGIE PARKS OVER DON DUFFEY
5) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW SAMPSON BERG

*) APRIL 22, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER JUAN HUMBERTO
3) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW REGGIE PARKS
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER MATT MURPHY

*) APRIL 24, 1961, PASADENA
1) FRED BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE & ZEBRA KID
OVER
SAMMY BERG & NICK BOCKWINKEL & LORD BLEARS

*) APRIL 25, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) LOU THESZ OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL & SAMMY BERG OVER MIKE SHARPE & ART MAHALIK
3) THE ZEBRA KID OVER DAVE KENYON
4) REGGIE PARKS OVER JUAN HUMBERTO

*) APRIL 26, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LOU THESZ OVER MIKE SHARPE
2) THE ZEBRA KID OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DON DUFFY
4) REGGIE PARKS OVER TED CHRISTY
5) TOM RICE OVER JUAN HUMBERTO
6) MR MOTO OVER DAVE KENYON

*) APRIL 27, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
1) SAMMY BERG & LORD BLEARS & SANDOR SZABO
OVER
FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO & TOM RICE
2) ZEBRA KID OVER JUAN HUMBERTO
3) SAMMY BERG DREW FRED BLASSIE
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW TOM RICE

*) APRIL 28, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER TOM RICE
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER DON DUFFY

*) APRIL 29, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) EDOUARD CARPENTIER OVER ED MILLER (MR KLEEN)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS
3) THE ZEBRA KID OVER DAVE KENYON
4) REGGIE PARKS OVER DON DUFFY

*) MAY 1, 1961, PASEDENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)

*) MAY 2, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER DREW BILLY VARGA
2) FRED BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL & SAMMY BERG

*) MAY 3, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MR MOTO & THE ZEBRA KID OVER LORD BLEARS & REGGIE PARKS
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER DON DUFFY
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL
4) SAMSON BERG OVER PAT FRALEY
5) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW ART MAHALIK
6) PRINCE MERETANA OVER DAVE KENYON

*) MAY 4, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER NO CONTEST THE ZEBRA KID 2/3 FALLS
2) MR. MOTO OVER RICKY ROMERO 2/3 FALLS
3) REGGIE PARKS OVER DON DUFFEY
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW NICK BOCKWINKLE
(WORLD CHAMP CARPENTER WENT NUTS & STARTED TEARING KID’S MASK OFF. NON-TITLE MATCH.)

*) MAY 5, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO
2) SANDOR SZABO & REGGIE PARKS OVER MIKE SHARPE & ART MAHALIK

*) MAY 6, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) FRED BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE & THE ZEBRA KID
OVER
LORD BLEARS & NICK BOCKWINKEL & REGGIE PARKS
1) MR MOTO OVER SAMPSON BERG
2) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW THE ZEBRA KID
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW MIKE SHARPE

*) MAY 8, 1961, PASEDENA
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR MOTO

*) MAY 9, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO OVER BILLY VARGA
& MIKE SHARPE

*) MAY 10, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ED CARPENTIER & NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER FRED BLASSIE & MIKE
SHARPE VIA DQ 2/3 FALLS
2) LOU THESZ OVER PRINCE MERETANA 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) MR MOTO OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) REGGIE PARKS OVER ART MAHALIK
5) SAMPSON BERG OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO
6) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW GENE LEBELL
7) THE ZEBRA KID OVER SILENT PEDRO
(THE BLASSIE/SHARPE TEAM BROKE UP DURING MATCH.)

*) MAY 11, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: SELLOUT)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE ZEBRA KID 2/3 FALLS VIA
COR
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LORD BLEARS 2/3 FALLS
3) LITTLE BEAVER & TINY TIM OVER PEE WEE JAMES & SKY LOW
LOW 2/3 FALLS
(LARGEST CROWD SENSE JAPANESE SUMOS?)

*) MAY 12, 1961, LONG BEACH
(INT TV TAG TITLE?)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & NICK BOCKWINKEL
LOST TO (MIGHT BE TITLE CHANGE ???)
ZEBRA KID & MIKE SHARPE
(ED NEVER TEAMS WITH NICK AGAIN.)

*) MAY 13, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MIKE SHARPE
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS
3) THE ZEBA KID OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL
4) SAMPSON BERG DREW REGGIE PARKS

*) MAY 15, 1961, LAS VEGAS
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR MOTO
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW LORD JAMES BLEARS
3) SANDOR SZABO & BIG DADDY LIPSCOMB OVER MIKE SHARPE & ART MAHALIK

*) MAY 17, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS
2) THE ZEBRA KID OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO
3) SAMPSON BERG & REGGIE PARKS OVER ART MAHALIK & DON DUFFY
4) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER FREDDIE FRALEY
5) GENE LEBELL OVER JOHNNY RINGO

*) MAY 18, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT. TAG TEAM TITLE ?)
1) MIKE SHARPE & ZEBRA KID OVER REGGIE PARKS & SAMPSON
BERG 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) MR. MOTO OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO 2/3 FALLS
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER DON DUFFEY 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
VIA DQ
(SHARPE & ZEBRA KID ARE CALLED TAG CHAMPIONS ONLY. LATER, ON ANOTHER CARD, THEY’RE CALL INTERNATIONAL TV TAG CHAMPIONS.)

*) MAY 19, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO

*) MAY 20, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE ZEBRA KID & MIKE SHARPE OVER SANDOR SZABO & SAMPSON BERG
2) MR MOTO OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PRINCE MERETANA
4) REGGIE PARKS OVER TED CHRISTY

*) MAY 22, 1961, PASADENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER STEVE KENYON
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PRINCE MERETANA

*) MAY 24, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE ZEBRA KID DREW MR MOTO
2) ALBERTO & RAMON TORRES OVER MIKE SHARPE & ART MAHALIK
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER GEORGE DRAKE
4) GENE LEBELL OVER TED CHRISTY
5) BOBBY CHRISTY OVER MATT MURPHY
6) REGGIE PARKS OVER DON DUFFY

*) MAY 25, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE ZEBRA KID OVER REGGIE PARKS 2/3 FALLS
(PACIFIC COAST TAG TITLE)
2) ALBERTO & RAMON TORRES OVER K. O. MURPHY & JOHNNY
RINGO 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER GEORGE DRAKE 2/3 FALLS

*) MAY 26, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO & MIKE SHARPE

*) MAY 27, 1961, FRESNO
1) FRED BLASSIE & BEN SHARPE VS DICK HUTTON & PERI PEREZ & LORD BLEARS (HUTTON WAS INJURIED & BLEARS REPLACED HIM.)

*) MAY 27, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) MIKE SHARPE & ZEBRA KID DREW THE TORRES BROTHERS
2) SAMPSON BERG OVER JOHNNY RINGO
3) MR MOTO OVER GEORGE DRAKE

*) MAY 29, 1961, PASADENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER GEORGE DRAKE
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER TONY ROSARIO

*) MAY 31, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MR MOTO & MIKE SHARPE & THE ZEBRA KID
OVER
THE TORRES BROTHERS & REGGIE PARKS
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER PAT & FREDDY FRALEY
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) SAMPSON BERG OVER DON DUFFY
5) GEORGE DRAKE DRAW MR MOTO
6) THE ZEBRA KID OVER PRINCE MERETANA

*) JUNE 1, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE VS PACIFIC TAG TITLE)
1) THE ZEBRA KID & MIKE SHARPE
DREW
ALBERTO & RAMON TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER GEORGE DRAKE & DON DUFFEY
(HANDICAP MATCH)
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ

*) JUNE 2, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER DON DUFFY
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER MATT MURPHY

*) JUNE 3, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER MIKE SHARPE & THE ZEBRA KID
2) ED CARPENTIER OVER DON DUFFY & GEORGE DRAKE
3) MR MOTO OVER REGGIE PARKS

*) JUNE 6, 1961, LAS VEGAS
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SAMPSON BERG
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER MIKE LANE

*) JUNE 7, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE WORKED OUT WITH MIKE SHARPE & TWO OTHER
WRESTLERS
2) RAMON TORRES OVER MR MOTO
3) MIKE SHARPE OVER SAMPSON BERG
4) ALBERTO TORRES OVER DON DUFFY
5) STAN HOLEK OVER GEORGE DRAKE
6) THE ZEBRA KID OVER MIKE LANE

*) JUNE 8, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC TAG TITLE VS INT. TV TAG TITLE)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER THE ZEBRA KID & MIKE
SHARPE 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) MR. X OVER OTTO BOWMAN 2/3 FALLS
4) MR MOTO OVER REGGIE PARKS

*) JUNE 9, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JUNE 10, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) RAMON TORRES OVER THE ZEBRA KID
2) ALBERTO TORRES DREW MIKE SHARPE
3) MR X OVER OTTO BAUMANN
4) MR MOTO OVER GEORGE DRAKE
5) REGGIE PARKS DREW STAN HOLEK

*) JUNE 12, 1961, LOS ANGELES SPORTS ARENA (ATT: 13,200 $40,169)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
VIA UTC
2) LOU THESZ OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER WILD RED BERRY
4) GENE “BIG DADDY” LIPSCOMB OVER HANS HERMAN VIA DQ
5) RICKI STARR OVER DON DUFFY
6) GENE LEBELL DREW THE ZEBRA KID VIA DDQ
7) THE TORRES BROTHERS DREW MIKE SHARPE & MR MOTO
8) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW SAM STEAMBOAT JR
9) REGGIE PARKS DREW SAM STEAMBOAT

*) JUNE 14, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIKE SHARPE & ZEBRA KID OVER DICK HUTTON & REGGIE PARKS
2) SAM STEAMBOAT JR DREW STAN HOLEK
3) RAMON TORRES OVER DON DUFFY
4) ALBERTO TORRES OVER MATT MURPHY
5) MR MOTO OVER MIKE LANE

*) JUNE 15, 1961— BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS & DICK HUTTON OVER FRED BLASSIE & ZEBRA KID & MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS
2) RAMON TORRES DREW MIKE SHARPE
3) ALBERTO TORRES DREW THE ZEBRA KID
5) SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)

*) JUNE. 15, 1961--TIM HORNBAKER RESEARCH SHOWS THAT CARPENTIER WAS SUSPENDED BY THE
NWA FOR 10 DAYS BECAUSE OF AN INJURIED KNEE.

*) JUNE 16, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER REGGIE PARKS
2) THE ZEBRA KID & MIKE SHARPE OVER DICK HUTTON & SANDOR SZABO

*) JUNE 17, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) SANDOR SZABO & THE TORRES BROTHERS
OVER
MIKE SHARPE & THE ZEBRA KID & STAN HOLEK
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER REGGIE PARKS
3) RAMON TORRES DREW THE ZEBRA KID
4) ALBERTO TORRES DREW MIKE SHARPE
(SAZBO SUBED FOR INJURED CARPENTIER.)

*) JUNE 19, 1961, PASADENA
1) DICK HUTTON OVER DON DUFFY

*) JUNE 20, 1961, SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW SANDOR SZABO
2) DICK HUTTON DREW MIKE SHARPE

*) JUNE 21, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) MIKE SHARPE & THE ZEBRA KID LOST TO AL & RAMON TORRES 2/3 FALLS
(TITLE CHANGE)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER ART MAHALIK
4) SAM STEAMBOAT JR OVER DON DUFFY
5) MR MOTO OVER VIC CHRISTY
6) STAN HOLEK OVER BROADWAY VENUS
7) BROADWAY VENUS DREW DON DUFFY

*) JUNE 22, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ALBERTO TORRES 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) DICK HUTTON OVER MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) THE ZEBRA KID DREW RAMON TORRES VIA DCOR
5) STAN HOLEK OVER REGGIE PARKS

*) JUNE 23, 1961, LAS VEGAS
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE NO CONTEST WITH GORGEOUS GEORGE 2/3 FALLS
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
2) ALBERTO & RAMON TORRES
OVER 2/3 FALLS (60:00)
MIKE SHARPE & STAN HOLEK VIA WOF
3) REGGIE PARKS OVER LOU THESZ 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
4) THE ZEBRA KID OVER VIC CHRISTY
(NOBODY IN WRESTLING BELIEVES THIS NEWSPAPER REPORT OF THESZ/PARKS.)

*) JUNE 24, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER RAMON TORRES
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER THE ZEBRA KID
3) ALBERTO TORRES OVER DON DUFFY
4) STAN HOLEK DREW ALBERTO TORRES
(AL TORRES SUBED FOR DICK HUTTON VS DUFFY)

*) JUNE 26, 1961, PASADENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ALBERTO TORRES
2) DICK HUTTON OVER MIKE SHARPE

*) JUNE 27, 1961, LONG BEACH ??
1) DEICK HUTTON DREW SAN STEAMBOAT JR

*) JUNE 28, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) RICKI STARR OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER MIKE SHARPE & STAN HOLEK
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER FREDDIE FRALEY
4) STAN HOLEK OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) JUNE 29, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT. TV TAG TITLE)
1) ALBERTO & RAMON TORRES OVER ZEBRA KID & MIKE SHARPE
2/3 FALLS (REFEREE—SANDOR SZABO)
2) RICKI STARR OVER GEORGE DRAKE
3) SAM STEAMBOAT OVER MR MOTO VIA DQ
4) DICK HUTTON DREW STAN HOLEK
(REPORT SAID THAT THE TORRES BROTHERS DEFENDED THEIR INT TV TITLE)

*) JULY 1, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) RICKI STARR OVER THE ZEBRA KID
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
2) THE TORRES BROTHER DREW MR MOTO & MIKE SHARPE
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER FREDDIE FRALEY
4) STAN HOLEK OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) JULY 5, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,500)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS (60 MINS) VIA WOF
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS DREW MIKE SHARPE & ZEBRA KID
3) RICKI STARR OVER GEORGE DRAKE
4) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER STAN HOLEK
5) MR MOTO OVER FREDDIE FRALEY
6) ART MAHALIK OVER VIC CHRISTY
7) GENE LEBELL DREW DON DUFFY

*) JULY 6, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ALBERTO TORRES
2) RICKI STARR OVER THE ZEBRA KID
3) DICK HUTTON OVER MR MOTO VIA DQ
4) SAMMY BERG DREW RAMON TORRES

*) JULY 7, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO VIA DQ
2) DICK HUTTON DREW MR MOTO

*) JULY 8, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DICK HUTTON
2) RICKI STARR OVER THE ZEBRA KID
3) RAMON TORRES OVER STAN HOLEK
4) ALBERTO TORRES DREW MR MOTO

*) JULY 10, 1961, PASADENA
1) DICK HUTTON DREW MIKE SHARPE

*) JULY 12, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER MIKE SHARPE & THE ZEBRA KID
2) MR MOTO OVER BOBBY CHRISTY
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER MUSTAFA PASHA
4) SAM STEAMBOAT JR OVER MATT MURPHY
5) GENE LEBELL OVER ART MAHALIK
6) THE ZEBRA KID OVER DON DUFFY

*) JULY 13, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO
2) THE ZEBRA KID OVER SAM STEAMBOAT
3) DICK HUTTON OVER MATT MURPHY
(REFEREE-SANDOR SZABO & REDSHOES DUGAN)

*) JULY 14, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO
2) DICK HUTTON OVER MIKE SHARPE

*) JULY 15, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER FRED BLASSIE & THE ZEBRA KID
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW MIKE SHARPE
3) MR MOTO OVER SAM STEAMBOAT JR

*) JULY 17, 1961, PASADENA
1) DICK HUTTON DREW SAM STEAMBOAT JR

*) JULY 19, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) RICKI STARR OVER MR MOTO
2) ANTONINO ROCCA OVER ART MAHALIK
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW RAMON TORRES
4) SHOHEI BABA & YUKIO SUZUKI OVER MIKE SHARPE & PAT FRALEY
5) YOSHINO SATO DREW THE ZEBRA KID
6) ANGELO SAVOLDI OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) JULY 20, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
1) ANTONINO ROCCA OVER THE ZEBRA KID VIA DQ
2) RICKI STARR OVER DON DUFFY
3) ALBERTO TORRES OVER ANGELO SAVOLDI
4) DICK HUTTON DREW RAMON TORRES
(REFEREE-SANDOR SZABO)

*) JULY 21, 1961, LOS ANGELES SPORTS ARENA (ATT: 13,400 $37,500)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LOU THESZ 2/3 FALLS (REFEREE JOE WALCOTT)
2) ANTONINO ROCCA OVER CLYDE “THE PREACHER” STEEVES
3) RICKI STARR OVER ALDO BOGNI
4) PRIMO CARNERA OVER MIKE SHARPE
5) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER MR MOTO & ANGELO SAVOLDI
6) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW SAM STEAMBOAT JR

*) JULY 22, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) ANTONINO ROCCA OVER THE ZEBRA KID
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER MIKE SHARPE & ALDO BOGNI
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER ANGELO SAVOLDI
4) SHOHEI BABA OVER MUSTAFA PASHA

*) JULY 22, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO NO CONTEST RICKI STARR & SANDOR SZABO

*) JULY 24, 1961, PASADENA
1) DICK HUTTON OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JULY 26, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) RICKI STARR OVER THE ZEBRA KID
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE & MR MOTO OVER MIKE SHARPE & ART MAHALIK
3) RAMON TORROS OVER AL MARSHALL
4) ALBERTO TORRES OVER MUSTAFA PASHA
5) SAMMY STEAMBOAT JR OVER MATT MURPHY
6) ALDO BOGNI OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ
7) MATT “KO” MURPHY DREW PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) JULY 27, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
1) FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO DREW RICKI STARR & SANDOR SZABO
2) MIKE SHARPE OVER ALBERTO TORRES
3) DICK HUTTON OVER ALDO BOGNI

*) JULY 28, 1961, SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SAM STEAMBOAT JR

*) JULY 29, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER RAMON TORRES
2) RICKI STARR OVER ALDO BOGNI
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER MR MOTO
4) ALBERTO TORRES DREW MIKE SHARPE

*) JULY 31, 1961, PASADENA
1) DICK HUTTON OVER ALDO BOGNI

*) AUG. 2, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ALDO BOGNI
3) RICKI STARR OVER MATT MURPHY
4) SHOHEI BABA & YOSHINO SATO OVER MIKE SHARPE & THE ZEBRA KID
5) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER ART MAHALIK
6) GENE LEBELL OVER DON DUFFY
7) PEDRO SANCHEZ OVER DON DUFFY

*) AUG. 3, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MIKE SHARPE
2) RICKI STARR OVER MR MOTO VIA DQ
3) THE ZEBRA KID OVER YUKIO SUZUKI
4) SAM STEAMBOAT DREW SATO YOSHIMO

*) AUG. 5, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SAM STEAMBOAT JR
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MIKE SHARPE
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER THE ZEBRA KID
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER ALDO BOGNI

*) AUG. 7, 1961, PASADENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE VS DICK HUTTON

*) AUG. 8, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO DREW ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO
2) DICK HUTTON OVER THE ZEBRA KID

*) AUG. 9, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ED CARPENTIER & RICKI STARR
OVER
FREDDIE BLASSIE & MR MOTO
2) LOU THESZ OVER THE ZEBRA KID (UNMASKED AS GEORGE BOLLAS)
3) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER SAM STEAMBOAT JR
4) SHOHEI BABA OVER THE TERRIBLE TURK
5) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER ALDO BOGNI
6) YUKIO SUZUKI OVER THE ALASKAN
7) GENE LEBELL DREW LORD JAMES BLEARS

*) AUG. 10, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
1) ED CARPENTIER & RICKI STARR OVER MR MOTO & ZEBRA KID
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER ALDO BOGNI VIA DQ
3) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER GENE LEBELL

*) AUG. 11, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO & THE ZEBRA KID
2) DICK HUTTON OVER ALDO BOGNI

*) AUG. 12, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & RICKI STARR
OVER
MR MOTO & GEORGE BOLLAS
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER ALDO BOGNI
3) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW MIKE SHARPE
4) PEDRO SANCHEZ DREW DICK CHANEY

(Zebra Kid, Don Maloukian, & Aldo Bogni start tour of JWA.)

*) AUG. 15, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) RICKI STARR & SANDOR SZABO OVER FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO
2) SHOHEI BABA OVER PAT FRALEY

*) AUG. 16, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,387 ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) RICKI STARR OVER THE PREACHER
3) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER ROBERTO HASSEGAN
4) SHOHEI BABA OVER ALDO BOGNI
5) MIKE SHARPE DREW LORD JAMES BLEARS
6) MR MOTO OVER AL MARSHALL
7) SAM STEAMBOAT DREW YOSHINO SATO

*) AUG. 17, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
1) RICKI STARR OVER MR MOTO
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER ALDO BOGNI
3) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER YOSHIMA SATO
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER MIKE SHARPE

*) AUG. 18, SAN DIEGO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO SHOHEI BABA VIA DQ ??

(Aldo Bogni not on JWA cards after Aug. 13.)

*) AUG. 19, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS
2) RICKI STARR OVER MR MOTO
3) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER FREDDIE FRALEY
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW SAM STEAMBOAT JR

*) AUG. 22, 1961—LONG BEACH
1) SHOHEI BABA OVER ALDO BOGNI

*) AUG. 23, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & MR MOTO
OVER
PRIMO CARNERA & DICK HUTTON
2) SHOHEI BABA OVER MATT MURPHY
3) ?

*) AUG. 24, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON
2) HAYSTACKS MULDOOM (EDWARD TOUHEY) OVER ALDO BOGNI
3) THE TORRES BROTHERS DREW MIKE SHARPE & FRITZ VON GOERING

*) AUG. 25, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO OVER SHOHEI BABA & YUKIO SUZUKI
2) DICK HUTTON OVER ALBERTO TORRES

*) AUG. 26, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & MR MOTO DREW RICKI STARR & SANDOR SZABO
2) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER RED O’RELL
3) HAYSTACK MULDOON OVER ALDO BOGNI
4) SAM STEAMBOAT JR DREW MIKE SHARPE

*) AUG. 30, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) AL & RAMON TORRES OVER MIKE SHARPE & FRITZ VON GOERING
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW MR MOTO
3) HAYSTACK MULDOON OVER AL MARSHAL
4) YUKIO SUZUKI OVER MATT MURPHY
5) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW SAM STEAMBOAT JR

*) AUG. 31, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER MIKE SHARPE & FRITZ VON GOERING
2) DICK HUTTON DREW SAM STEAMBOAT JR
3) RICKI STARR OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS
4) HAYSTACKS MULDOON OVER RED ORREL

(Aldo Bogni back on JWA cards in Japan.)

*) SEPT. 1, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) MR MOTO & FRITZ VON GOERING OVER PRIMO CARNERA & DICK HUTTON

*) SEPT. 2, 1961, FRESNO
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW ENRIQUE TORRES

*) SEPT. 2, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) RICKI STARR OVER MR MOTO
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS DREW MIKE SHARPE & FRITZ VON GOERING
3) HAYSTACK MULDOON OVER ROD O’RELL
4) LORD JAMES BLEARS DREW SAM STEAMBOAT JR

*) SEPT. 4, 1961, PASADENA
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR MOTO
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS

*) SEPT. 6, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ED CARPENTIER & RICKI STARR OVER THE PREACHER & ART MAHALIK
2) HAYSTACK HULDOON OVER MATT MURPHY
3) RAMON TORRES DREW FRITZ VON GOERING
4) ALBERTO TORRES DREW SAM STEAMBOAT JR
5) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SHOHEI BABA ???????????

*) SEPT. 7, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER HAYSTACKS MULDOON
2) MIKE SHARPE DREW ALBERTO TORRES
3) PRIMO CARNERA OVER ART MAHALIK
4) RAMON TORRES OVER MATT MURPHY

*) SEPT. 7, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER FRITZ VON GOERING

*) SEPT. 8, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) ED CARPENTIER & SANDOR SZABO OVER FRITZ VON GOERING & MR MOTO

*) SEPT. 9, 1961, FRESNO
(NAWA TAG TITLE ?)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & REGGIE PARKS DREW FRED BLASSIE & JESUS ORTEGA

*) SEPT. 9, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER MIKE SHARPE & FRITZ VON GOERING
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HAYSTACK MULDOON (EDWARD TOUHEY)
3) MR MOTO OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS
4) SAM STEAMBOAT JR OVER AL MARSHAL

*) SEPT. 13, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER HAYSTACK MULDOON 2/3 FALLS
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS DREW MIKE SHARPE & FRITZ VON GOERING
3) RICKI STARR OVER MATT MURPHY
4) LEO GARIBALDI OVER SAM STEAMBOAT JR

*) SEPT. 14, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
1) RICKI STARR OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER MIKE SHARPE
3) PRIMO CARNERA OVER MATT MURPHY
4) SAM STEAMBOAT JR DREW AL STEELE

*) SEPT. 14, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS DREW FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO

*) SEPT. 15, 1961, SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PRIMO CARNERA

*) SEPT. 16, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & MR MOTO OVER RICKI STARR & SANDOR SZABO
2) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER SAM STEAMBOAT JR
3) ALBERTO TORRES OVER MATT MURPHY
4) RAMON TORRES DREW LEO GARIBALDI

*) SEPT. 20, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & MR MOTO OVER PRIMO CARNERA & SANDOR SZABO
2) ALBERTO TORRES OVER MIKE SHARPE
3) RICKI STARR OVER AL STEELE
4) RAMON TORRES DREW LEO GARIBALDI
5) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ

*) SEPT. 21, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PRIMO CARNERA
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER ART MAHALIK & MIKE SHARPE
3) PEDRO SANCHEZ OVER AL MARSHALL

*) SEPT. 22, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO OVER RICKI STARR & SANDOR SZABO

*) SEPT. 23, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MIKE SHARPE
2) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER LEO GARIBALDI
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO
4) RICKI ROMMEL DREW LOGGER JACKSON

*) SEPT. 27, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MR MOTO & FRITZ VON GOERING & THE BRUTE
OVER
THE TORRES BROTHERS & LEO GARIBALDI
2) LOU THESZ OVER MIKE SHARPE
3) ART “SEAMAN” THOMAS OVER AL “THE BULLDOG” MARSHAL
4) ?

*) SEPT. 28, 1961, BAKERSFIELD
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS & LEO GARIBALDI
OVER
FRED BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE & YUKOM JACKSON
2) YOSHIMA SATO OVER YUKIO SUZUKI
3) MIKE SHARPE DREW ALBERTO TORRES
4) LEO GARIBALDI DREW YUKOM JACKSON

*) SEPT. 30, 1961, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS & LEO GARIBALDI
OVER
FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO & FRITZ VON GOERING
2) ART THOMAS OVER LOGGER JACKSON
3) FRED “THE BRUTE” ATKINS OVER THE MEXICAN IDOL
4) ALBERTO TORRES DREW FRITZ VON GOERING

*) OCT. 3, 1961—LOS ANGELES---KTLA STUDIOS (PROMOTER: JOHNNY DOYLE)(TV)
-) DICK THE BRUISER OVER DON DUFFY
–) RAY “THUNDER” STERN OVER JUAN HUMBERTO
-) RAY STEVENS OVER SONNY PASCUA
–) RED BASTIEN OVER GEORGE DRAKE
-) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER CHICO GARCIA

*) OCT. 3, 1961, RIVERSIDE
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PRIMO CARNERA 2/3 FALLS
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER MR MOTO & FRITZ VON GOERING
3) ART “SEAMAN” THOMAS OVER ART MAHALIK
4) LEO GARIBALDI DREW FRED ATKINS

*) OCT. 4, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ANTONINO ROCCA OVER ART MAHALIK
2) ART THOMAS OVER MATT MURPHY
3) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) FRED ATKINS DREW FRITZ VON GOERING
5) MR MOTO OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) OCT. 5, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
1) FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO DREW RAMON & ALBERTO TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER YUKON JACKSON VIA DQ 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
3) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER AL STEELE 2/3 FALLS
(REPORTED THAT BLASSIE & MOTO WON THE TAG TITLE FROM THE TORRES BROTHERS IN THE WEEK BEFORE. DIDN’T SAY INT TV TAG TITLE.)

*) OCT. 6, 1961, LOS ANGELES SPORTS ARENA (ATT: 12,138)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER RICKI STARR 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) ANTONINO ROCCA OVER LOGGER JACKSON
3) ART THOMAS OVER FRED ATKINS
4) LOU THESZ OVER MIKE SHARPE
5) LEO GARIBALDI DREW NIKITA MULKOVICH
6) THE TORRES BROTHERS DREW MR MOTO & FRITZ VON GOERING
7) GENE LEBELL OVER YOSHINO SATO
8) SHOHEI BABA OVER YUKIO SUZUKI

*) OCT. 7, 1961, LOS ANGELES SPORTS ARENA (ATT: 4,000)
(U.S. TITLE)
1) RAY STEVENS OVER RAY “THUNDER” STERN 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK THE BRUISER DREW COWBOY BOB ELLIS VIA DCOR
3) KILLER KOWALSKI OVER RED BASTIEN
4) PEPPER GOMES OVER PROF ROY SHIRE
5) BOBO BRAZIL OVER DON LEO JONATHAN
6) WILBUR SNYDER OVER HAAILI BABA
7) MITSU ARAKAWA & KINJI SHIBUYA OVER GUY & JOE BRUNETTI
(A NO SHOW WAS VERNE GAGNE. PROMOTERS WERE JOHN DOYLE, BILL WELSH & SIDNEY SIMMONS & ROY SHIRE MUST HAVE BEEN INVOLVED.)

*) OCT. 7, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER FRITZ VON GOERING & FRED ATKINS
2) SANDOR SZABO DREW MIKE SHARPE
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER YUKIO SUZUKI
4) LOGGER JACKSON OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
5) RICKI ROMMEL DREW PEDRO SANCHEZ
(SUZUKI SUBBED FOR PRIMO CARNERA )

*) OCT. 7, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) LOU THESZ & RICKI STARR OVER FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO

*) OCT. 11, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ART THOMAS & LEO GARIBALDI OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
& FRED ATKINS
2) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER YOSHINO SATO
3) ART THOMAS OVER LOGGER JACKSON
4) RICKI STARR OVER MATT MURPHY
5) RAMON TORRES OVER ART MAHALIK

*) OCT. 12, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(NAWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER RAMON TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) RICKI STARR OVER YUKON JACKSON 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER MIKE SHARPE VIA FTP (HANDICAP MATCH)
4) VIC CHRISTY OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH VIA DQ

*) OCT. 14, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ALBERTO TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) RICKI STARR OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
3) LEO GARIBALDI OVER MR MOTO
4) RAMON TORRES DREW NIKITA MULKOVICH

*) OCT. 16, 1961, PASADENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
-)FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER RAMON TORRES

*) OCT. 17, 1961, LOS ANGELES KTLA STUDIOS (TV) (PROMOTER: JOHNNY DOYLE)
-) RAY STEVENS OVER GEORGE DRAKE
-) RAY “THUNDER” STERN OVER JOHN L. SULLIVAN
-) BOBO BRAZIL OVER JOHNNY VENUS
-) MITSU ARAKAWA OVER DON DUFFY

*) OCT. 18, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS DREW FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO
2) LEO GARIBALDI DREW FRITZ VON GOERING
3) RICKI STARR OVER LOGGER JACKSON
4) SALDAT GORKI (JOHN SMITH) OVER RICKI ROMMEL

*) OCT. 19, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) LITTLE BEAVER & BILLY BURKE OVER FUZZY CUPIT & IRISH JACKIE 2/3 FALLS
2) CRUSHER KOWALSKI OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH 2/3 FALLS
3) LEO GARIBALDI DREW ALBERTO TORRES

*) OCT. 21, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LEO GARIBALDI
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER MIKE SHARPE & NIKITA MULKOVICH
3) SALDAT GORKI OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) RICKI ROMMEL OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ

*) OCT. 24, 1961--LOS ANGELES KTLA STUDIOS (TV) (PROMOTER: JOHNNY DOYLE)
-) RAY STEVENS OVER DON MOORE
-) BOBO BRAZIL OVER DON DUFFY
-) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER HAJI BABA (JOHN CRETORIA)
-) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER WILSON HOHLBRECHER
-) HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER JACK TERRY & JOHN L. SULLIVAN

*) OCT. 25, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ART THOMAS & LEO GARIBALDI OVER SALDAT GORKI & NIKITA
MULKOVICH
2) STAN KOWALSKI OCER RICKI ROMMEL
3) RAMON TORRES OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
4) ALBERTO TORRES DREW FRED ATKINS

*) OCT. 26, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) RICKI STARR OVER CRUSHER KOWALSKI 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
2) ALBERTO & RAMON TORRES OVER MIKE SHARPE & FRITZ VON GOERING 2/3 FALLS
3) LEO GARIBALDI DREW JOHN SMITH 2/3 FALLS

*) OCT. 27, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,860)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ANTONINO ROCCA 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) ART “SEAMAN” THOMAS OVER STAN KOWALSKI
3) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER FRITZ VON GOERING & NIKITA MULKOVICH
4) LOU THESZ OVER FRED ATKINS
5) RICKI ROMMEL OVER SALDAT GORKY
6) LITTLE BEAVER & BILLY BURKE OVER FUZZY CUPID & IRISH JACKIE
7) LEO GARIBALDI DREW MR MOTO

*) OCT. 28, 1961, LOS ANGELES SPORTS ARENA (ATT: 3,500)
(AWA WORLD TITLE ? OR U.S. TITLE)
1) RAY STEVENS OVER BOBO BRAZIL 1/1 FALL
2) MITSU ARAKAWA & KINJI SHIBUYA OVER RAY STERN & RED BASTIEN
3) PEPPER GOMES OVER LOGGER JACKSON
4) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER HALI BABA
5) HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER JUDO JACK TERRY AND THE GREAT JOHN L
6) JOE & GUY BRUNETTI OVER ROY SHIRE & GEORGE DRAKE
(KILLER KOWALSKI WAS REPLACED BY LOGGER JACKSON. STEVENS WAS BILLED BEFORE & AFTER AS AMERICAN WRESTLING ASSOCIATION (AWA) WORLD CHAMPION. HE WAS U.S. CHAMPION IN SAN FRANCISCO. PROMOTER WAS JOHNNY DOYAL & ROY SHIRE.)

*) OCT. 28, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) LITTLE BEAVER & BILLY BURKE OVER FUZZY CUPID & IRISH JACKIE
2) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH
3) ALBERTO TORRES OVER MIKE SHARPE
4) RAMON TORRES OVER SALDAT GORKI

*) OCT. 31, 1961-LOS ANGELES KTLA STUDIOS (TV) (PROMOTER: JOHNNY DOYLE)
-) RAY STEVENS OVER IGOR KOVAKS
-) RED BASTIEN OVER KENNY ACKLES
-) JOE BRUNETTI OVER JOHNNY VENUS
-) GEORGE DRAKE OVER SONNY PASCUA

*) NOV. 1, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ART THOMAS OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
2) FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO OVER PAT & FREDDIE FRALEY
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER STAN KOWALSKI
4) LEO GARIBALDI OVER SALDAT GORKI
5) FRED ATKINS DREW MIKE SHARPE

*) NOV. 2, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (PROMOTER STEVE STRELICH)
1) LITTLE BEAVER & BILLIE BURKE OVER FUZZY CUPIT & IRISH JACKIE 2/3 FALLS
2) ART “SEAMAN” THOMAS OVER CRUSHER KOWALSKI 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
3) THE BRUTE (TED ATKINS) OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) LEO GARIBALDI DREW JOHN SMITH

*) NOV. 4, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
2) ART THOMAS OVER STAN KOWALSKI
3) MIKE SHARPE OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) LEO GARIBALDI DREW FRED ATKINS

*) NOV. 7, 1961, IMPERIAL VALLEY
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ENRIQUE TORRES
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER MR MOTO & FRITZ VON GOERING
3) ART THOMAS OVER FRED ATKINS
4) SANDOR SZABO OVER MIKE SHARPE
5) RICKI ROMMEL OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) NOV. 8, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ART “SEAMAN” THOMAS OVER MR MOTO
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW LEO GARIBALDI
3) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER FRITZ VON GOERING & SALDAT GORKI
4) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW FRED ATKINS
5) GENE LEBELL OVER AL STEELE

*) NOV. 9, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO OVER RAMON & ALBERTO TORRES 2/3 FALLS (REFEREE—SANDOR SZABO)
2) ART THOMAS OVER THE BRUTE 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
3) DICK HUTTON DREW MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS

*) NOV. 11, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER BILLY VARGA & MR MOTO
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER MIKE SHARPE
3) VIC CHEISTY OVER YUKIO SUZUKI
4) FREDDIE FRALEY OVER DICK CHANEY

*) NOV. 11, 1961, LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW RICKI STARR

*) NOV. 13, 1961, PASADENA
1) DICK HUTTON OVER ART MAHALIK

*) NOV. 15, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MR MOTO OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
2) LOU THESZ OVER SALDAT GORKI (JOHN SMITH)
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW MIKE SHARPE
4) RAMON TORRES DREW LEO GARIBALDI
5) ALBERTO TORRES DREW FRED ATKINS

*) NOV. 16, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: SPARSE CROWD)
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS DREW MIKE SHARPE & JOHN SMITH 2/3 FALLS
3) AL STEELE OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
5) PEDRO SANCHEZ OVER AL MARSHALL

*) NOV. 16, 1961, LONG BEACH
1) DICK HUTTON OVER ART MAHALIK

(A Larry Jackson starts in JWA with Ricky Waldo, Ron Etchison & Rocky Hamilton.)

*) NOV. 18, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER ALBERTO TORRES
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER SALDAT GORKI
3) YUKIO SUZUKI OVER YEX BROWN
4) DICK CHANEY DREW JUAN HERNANDEZ

*) NOV. 22, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & MR MOTO
LOST TO (TITLE CHANGE?????)
LOU THESZ & ART THOMAS
(AMERICAN TITLE)
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER RAMON TORRES 2/3 FALLS
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER FRED ATKINS 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
4) ALBERTO TORRES DREW ALDO BOGNI
5) JESUS ORTEGA OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
(RING MAGAZINE REPORTED THIS CARD & CALLED BLASSIE/MOTO EX-CHAMPS)

*) NOV. 23, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: 1,000)
1) SANDOR SZABO & ART THOMAS OVER MR MOTO & MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER ALDO BOGNY 2/3 FALLS
3) THE BRUTE OVER SUZUKY YUKIO
4) MR MOTO OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ
(MOTO SUBED FOR NO SHOW AL STEELE.)

*) NOV. 25, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER MR MOTO
2) MIKE SHARPE OVER DICK HUTTON
3) ART THOMAS OVER ALDO BOGNI
4) FRED ATKINS OVER YUKIO SUZUKI

*) NOV. 27, 1961, PASADENA
1) FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO DREW DICK HUTTON & ART THOMAS

*) NOV. 29, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS (DOUBLE KO)
(AMERICAN TITLE)
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS
3) ART THOMAS OVER FRED “THE BRUTE” ATKINS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
4) MR MOTO OVER ALDO BOGNI
5) JESUS ORTEGA OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ & AL MARSHAL

*) NOV. 30, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) ART “SEAMAN” THOMAS OVER MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK HUTTON DREW THE BRUTE
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER ART MAHALEK
4) PEDRO SANCHEZ DREW KO MURPHY

*) DEC. 2, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDY BLASSIE OVER MIKE SHARPE
2) ART THOMAS OVER FRED ATKINS
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER ALDO BOGNI
4) FREDDIE FRALEY DREW THE MEXICAN IDOL

*) DEC. 4, 1961, PASADENA
1) DICK HUTTON & ART THOMAS & SANDOR SZABO
OVER
MR MOTO & MIKE SHARPE & FRED ATKINS
2) DICK HUTTON DREW MIKE SHARPE

*) DEC. 6, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ART THOMAS & SANDOR SZABO DREW JESUS ORTEGA & MIKE SHARPE
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER TONY PEREZ
3) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER FRED ATKINS
4) DICK HUTTON OVER ART MAHALIK

*) DEC, 7, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: 1,000)
1) THE VIKINGS OVER SANDOR SZABO & MIKE MAZURKI 2/3 FALLS
2) ART THOMAS OVER THE BRUTE 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
3) TONY PEREZ OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
4) COWBOY AL STEELE DREW FREDDIE FRALEY

*) DEC. 9, 1961---LOS ANGELES—KTLA STUDIO (PROMOTER JOHNNY DOYLE)
–) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER KARL VON BLOCK
–) RAY STEVENS OVER KEN ACKLES
–) THE ALASKAN OVER JOHNNY VENUS

*) DEC. 9, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER SANDOR SZABO
2) JESUS ORTEGA OVER DICK HUTTON & MIKE MAZURKI
3) FREDDIE FRALEY OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
4) TONY PEREZ LOST TO ?

*) DEC. 11, 1961, PASADENA
1) THE FABULOUS VIKINGS OVER DICK HUTTON & MIKE MAZURKI

*) DEC. 13, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JESUS ORTEGA OVER TONY PEREZ
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER MIKE SHARPE
3) JOE KONO OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ
4) RICHARD VIKING & ART MAHALIK OVER PAT & FRED FRALEY
5) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER MATT MURPHY

*) DEC. 14, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & SANDOR SZABO OVER THE VIKINGS 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) MIKE SHARPE OVER TONY PEREZ 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) PEDRO SANCHEZ OVER FRED FRALEY 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ

*) DEC. 16, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW COUNT BILLY VARGA
2) JESUS ORTEGA & RICHARD VIKING OVER BOBBY CHRISTY & TOM ZINK
3) FREDDIE FRALEY OVER TONY PEREZ
4) JOE KONO OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) DEC. 18, 1961, PASADENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MIKE SHARPE

*) DEC. 20, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO & MIKE SHARPE
OVER
BILLY VARGA & JESUS ORTEGA & RICHARD VIKING
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ART MAHALIK
3) JOHNNY WALKER OVER RICHARD VIKING
4) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER MATT MURPHY

*) DEC. 21, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS VIA DCOR
2) JOHNNY WALKER VS MR MOTO
3) DICK HUTTON VS MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS
4) THOMAS ZINK VS JESUS ORTEGA

*) DEC. 23, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & JOHNNY WALKER OVER JESUS ORTEGA
& RICHARD VIKING
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER MIKE SHARPE
3) HANS HERMAN OVER TOM ZINK
4) MR MOTO OVER JOE KONO

*) DEC. 27, 1961, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JESUS ORTEGA & HANS HERMAN OVER DICK HUTTON & TOM ZENK
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER MIKE SHARPE
3) JOE KONO OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) DEC. 28, 1961-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & SANDOR SZABO & DICK HUTTON
OVER MIKE SHARPE & JESUS ORTEGA & HANS HERMAN
2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS
3) JOHNNY WALKER OVER MR MOTO VIA COR
4) DICK HUTTON DREW JESUS ORTEGA

*) DEC. 29, 1961, SAN DIEGO
1) DICK HUTTON OVER JESUS ORTEGA
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER MIKE SHARPE

*) DEC. 30, 1961, SAN BERNARDINO
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & DICK HUTTON & SANDOR SZABO
OVER
JESUS ORTEGA & HANS HERMAN & MIKE SHARPE
2) JOHNNY “RUBBERMAN” WALKER OVER MR MOTO
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW JESUS ORTEGA
4) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW MIKE SHARPE

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES WRESTLING
1962

*) JAN. 3,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & DICK HUTTON DREW JESUS ORTEGA & HANS HERMAN
2) JOHNNY WALKER OVER JOE KONO
3) MR MOTO OVER TOM ZINK
4) GENE LEBELL DREW ART MAHALIK

*) Rocky Hamilton, Luther Lindsey, Ricky Waldo and Ronnie Echison were touring JWA.

*) JAN. 4, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) JESUS ORTEGA OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS
3) JOHNNY WALKER OVER JOE KONO VIA DQ
4) JOHNNY WALKER OVER AL MARSHALL
(PEDRO SANCHEZ NO SHOWED)

*) JAN. 4, 1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
DICK LANE TROPHY TOURNAMENT
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER MIKE SHARPE (FINAL)
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER ART MAHALIK
3) MIKE SHARPE OVER TOM ZINK
4) ART MAHALIK OVER YOSHIO SAZUKI
5) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER MATT MURPHY
6) MIKE SHARPE OVER CHARRO AZTECA
7) TOM ZINK OVER HANS HERMAN
8) YOSHIO SAZUKI OVER MR MOTO
9) ART MAHALIK OVER MIKE MAZURKI
10) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER THE PREACHER

*) JAN. 5, 1962—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) MIKE MAZURKI OVER MR MOTO
2) HANS HERMANN OVER YUKIO SUZUKI
3) THE PREACHER OVER JOHNNY WALKER
4) JOE KONO OVER ENRIQUE TORRES
5) MIKE SHARPE OVER TOM ZINK
6) HANS HERMANN OVER CHARRO AZTECA

*) JAN. 6,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER HANS HERMAN
2) JOHNNY “RUBBERMAN” WALKER DREW THE PREACHER
3) JESUS ORTEGA OVER YUKIO SUZUKI & PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) JAN. 10,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW ENRIQUE TORRES
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER CHARRO AZTECA
3) MIKE SHARPE OVER ART MAHALIK
4) JOHNNY WALKER DREW CLYDE “THE PREACHER” STEEVES
5) JESUS ORTEGA OVER TOM ZINK

*) JAN. 11, 1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) RICKI STARR OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
3) THE PREACHER OVER MIKE MAZURKI
4) JESUS ORTEGA OVER TOM ZINK

*) JAN. 12, 1962—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER HANS HERMANN 2/3 FALLS
2) MR MOTO & THE PREACHER OVER RICKI STARR & ENRIQUE TORRES
3) JESUS ORTEGA OVER JOE KONO
4) JOHNNY WALKER OVER JESUS ORTEGA

*) JAN. 13,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
ANNUAL WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
1) JOHNNY WALKER OVER CLYDE “THE PREACHER” STEEVES (FINAL)
2) JOHNNY WALKER OVER JOE CONO
3) THE PREACHER OVER JESUS ORTEGA
4) JOHNNY WALKER OVER AL MARSHALL
5) MIKE SHARPE OVER HANS HERMANN
6) JESUS ORTEGA OVER YUKIO SUZUKI
7) JOE KONO OVER TOM ZINK
8) THE PREACHER OVER ENRIQUE TORRES

*) JAN. 13, 1962—FRESNO MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE VS COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA VS PEDRO SANCHEZ
3) JUAN HERNANDEZ VS MR MOTO
4) AL STEELE VS CHARRO AZTECA

*) JAN. 15, 1962—PASADENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER TOM ZINK

*) JAN. 17,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 5,957) (TV)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & MR MOTO OVER JESUS ORTEGA & HANS HERMANN 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER THE PREACHER 2/3 FALLS
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER CHARRO AZTECA
4) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER YUKIO SUZUKI
5) JOE KONO DREW GENE LEBELL

*) JAN. 18, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: 1,200)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) ART THOMAS OVER ART MAHALIK 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
3) CHARRO AZTEKA OVER JOE KONO
3) AL STEELE DREW PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) JAN. 18 , 1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & RICKI STARR DREW MR MOTO & THE PREACHER
2) JESUS ORTEGA OVER MIKE SHARPE
3) HANS HERMANN OVER JUAN HERNANDEZ
4) JOHNNY WALKER OVER TOM ZINK

*) JAN. 19, 1962—SAN DIEGO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & MR MOTO OVER ENRIQUE TORRES & JOHNNY WALKER 2/3 FALLS

*) JAN. 20,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JOHNNY “RUBBERMAN” WALKER 2/3 FALLS
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW ENRIQUE TORRES (SUB FOR BILLY VARGA)
3) ART “SEAMAN” THOMAS OVER MATT MURPHY
4) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER AL MARSHALL

*) JAN. 24,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ANTONINO ROCCA OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) JESUS ORTEGA & HANS HERMANN OVER ENRIQUE TORRES & JOHNNY WALKER
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER THE PREACHER
4) ART “SEAMAN” THOMAS OVER AL MARSHALL
5) CHARRO AZTECA DREW ANGELO SAVOLDI

*) JAN. 25, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) RICKI STARR & ENRIQUE TORRES OVER JESUS ORTEGA & HANS HERMAN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
4) KO MURPHY OVER TOM ZINK

*) JAN. 25, 1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ANTONINO ROCCA & ART THOMAS OVER MR MOTO & THE PREACHER
2) ART MAHALIK OVER JOE KONO
3) JOHNNY WALKER OVER ANGELO SAVODI

*) JAN. 26, 1962—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) ANTONINO ROCCA OVER THE PREACHER VIA DQ
2) ART THOMAS & ENRIQUE TORRES OVER MR MOTO & ANGELO SAVOLDI
3) JOHNNY WALKER OVER JOE KONO
4) MIKE SHARPE OVER TOM ZINK

*) JAN. 27,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) ANTONINO ROCCA OVER HANS HERMANN
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER ANGELO SAVOLDI
3) ART THOMAS OVER JOE KONO
4) JESUS ORTEGA OVER TOM ZINK

*) JAN. 30, 1962—SAN FRANCISCO KEZAR PAVILION
1) RICKI STARR OVER MR MOTO
2) JESUS ORTEGA OVER ENRIQUE TORRES
3) ART THOMAS OVER THE PREACHER
4) JOHNNY WALKER OVER HANS HERMANN

*) JAN. 31,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,952)
SANDOR SZABO RETIREMENT NIGHT
1) LOU THESZ OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS
2) ANTONINO ROCCA OVER MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) ART THOMAS OVER THE PREACHER
4) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER ANGELO SAVOLDI
5) JOHNNY WALKER OVER JOE KONO

*) FEB. 1, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: 1,000)
1) ANTONINO ROCCA OVER THE PREACHER 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA
DQ
2) LOU THESZ OVER CHARRO AZTECA 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) JOHNNY WALKER OVER ANGELO SAVALDI
5) ART THOMAS OVER K. O. MURPHY

*) FEB. 1, 1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ENRIQUE TORRES (CAGE MATCH) VIA UTC
2) MIKE SHARPE DREW JESUS ORTEGA
3) PRIMO CARNERA OVER ART MAHALIK
4) MR MOTO OVER TOM ZENK

*) FEB. 2, 1962—SAN DIEGO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & MR MOTO DREW ANTONINO ROCCA & EDWARD CARPENTIER 2/3 FALLS VIA NO CONTEST
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER THE PREACHER
3) ART THOMAS OVER JOE KONO
4) JESUS ORTEGA OVER ANGELO SAVOLDI

*) FEB. 3,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JOHNNY WALKER
2) ENRIQUE TORRES & DICK HUTTON OVER JESUS ORTEGA & HANS HERMANN
3) THE PREACHER OVER TOM ZENK
4) JOE KONO DREW YOSHIMA SATO

*) FEB. 5, 1962—PASADENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER CHARRO AZTECA

*) FEB. 6, 1962—SAN FRANCISCO KEZAR PAVILION
(WWA WC ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW LOU THESZ 2/3 FALLS

*) FEB. 7,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ANTONINO ROCCO & RICKI STARR OVER FRED BLASSIE & MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS VIA WOF (OFF TV)
2) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL
3) ART THOMAS OVER ANGELO SAVOLDI
4) DICK HUTTON OVER THE PREACHER
5) ?

*) FEB. 8, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: 900)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JOHNNY “RUBBERMAN” WALKER 2/3
FALLS
2) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS
3) ART THOMAS OVER TITO MARSHALL
4) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER YOSHIMO SATO

*) FEB. 8, 1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ANTONINO ROCCA OVER MR MOTO
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW HANS HERMANN
3) JESUS ORTEGA OVER ANGELO SAVOLDI
4) PRIMO CARNERA OVER THE PREACHER

*) FEB. 10, 1962—FRESNO MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) PRIMO CARNERA OVER MIKE SHARPE
(AMERICAN TITLE)
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER YOSHIMA 2/3 FALLS

*) FEB. 10,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ART “SEAMAN” THOMAS
2) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW MR MOTO
3) DICK HUTTON OVER MARIO MILANO
4) JOHNNY WALKER OVER MATT MURPHY

*) FEB. 12,1962—PASADENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & MR MOTO OVER ENRIQUE TORRES & JOHNNY WALKER 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK HUTTON OVER YOSHINO SATO

*) Feb. 13--Mr. Atomic (Clyde Steeves—The Preacher) begins a tour of JWA.

*) FEB. 14,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JESUS ORTEGA 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) ART THOMAS & ENRIQUE TORRES OVER MIKE SHARPE & HANS HERMANN
3) LOU THESZ OVER MR MOTO
4) JOHNNY WALKER DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL
5) DICK HUTTON OVER MARIO MILANO

*) FEB. 15, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ART “SEAMAN” THOMAS 2/3 FALLS
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER THE BABY BLIMP 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
VIA DQ
3) MR MOTO OVER CHARRO AZTECA
5) PEDRO SANCHEX DREW K. O. MURPHY

*) FEB. 15, 1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) PRIMO CARNERA VS MIKE SHARPE
2) ENRIQUE TORRES & NICK BOCKWINKEL & JOHNNY WALKER VS BLACK CYCLONE & HANS HERMANN & JESUS ORTEGA

*) FEB. 16-- Rikidozan stops appearing with JWA.

*) FEB. 16, 1962—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL & ART THOMAS OVER HANS HERMANN & MIKE SHARPE
3) GEORGE HARRIS OVER YOSHINO SATO
4) MIKE MAZURKI DREW JOHNNY WALKER

*) FEB. 17,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & DICK HUTTON OVER JESUS ORTEGA & HANS HERMANN
2) MR MOTO OVER YOSHIMA SATO
3) JOHNNY WALKER DREW MIKE SHARPE
4) MARIO MILANO OVER MATT MURPHY

*) FEB. 19, 1962—PASADENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MYSTERIOUS

*) FEB. 21,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & DICK HUTTON OVER FRED BLASSIE & THE BLACK CYCLONE (CICLON NEGRA)
2) JESUS ORTEGA OVER MARIO MILANO
3) JOHNNY WALKER OVER ART MAHALIK
4) HANS HERMANN DREW GENE LEBELL

*) FEB. 22, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & DICK HUTTON & ART THOMAS
OVER
ART MAHALIK & HANS HERMAN & JESUS ORTEGA 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK HUTTON DREW JESUS ORTEGA
3) JOHNNY WALKER OVER K. O. MURPHY
4) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW ART MAHALIK

*) FEB. 22,1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(WWA WC)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PRIMO CARNERA 2/3 FALLS
2) RICKI STARR OVER THE BABY BLIMP
3) MIKE MAZURKI DREW TOM ZINK
4) CICLONE NEGRO OVER THE MYSTERY MAN

*) FEB. 23, 1962—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) JESUS ORTEGA OVER PRIMO CARNERA
2) RICKI STARR OVER GEORGE HARRIS
3) ART THOMAS OVER CICLON NEGRO
4) MIKE SHARPE DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL

*) FEB. 24,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER HANS HERMANN
3) DICK HUTTON OVER CHARRO AZTECA
4) JOHNNY WALKER DREW MARIO MILANO

*) FEB. 26, 1962—PASADENA
1) DICK HUTTON & ENRIQUE TORRES & ART THOMAS OVER CICLON NEGRO & MR MOTO & HANS HERMAN 2/3 FALLS
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER CICLON NEGRO

*) FEB. 28,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,103) (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ART “SEAMAN” THOMAS 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) BILLY VARGA & JESUS ORTEGA OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL & JOHNNY WALKER
3) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER HANS HERMANN
4) THE BABY BLIMP OVER TOM ZINK
5) DICK HUTTON DREW MATT MURPHY

*) MARCH 1, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS
3) DICK HUTTON OVER JOHNNY WALKER
4) HANS HERMAN OVER TOM ZINK

*) MARCH 2, 1962—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) RICKI STARR & ENRIQUE TORRES OVER BILLY VARGA & ART MAHALIK
2) JESUS ORTEGA OVER ART THOMAS
3) MIKE MAZURKI OVER CHARRO AZTECA
4) GEORGE HARRIS DREW MARIO MILANO

*) MARCH 3, 1962—FRESNO MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ART THOMAS 2/3 FALLS
2) JESUS ORTEGA OVER COUNT BILLY VARGA 2/3 FALLS
3) MARIO MILANO OVER MATT MURPHY VIA DQ
4) PEDRO SANCHEZ OVER TITL MARSHALL

*) MARCH 3,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & DICK HUTTON & JOHNNY WALKER OVER MR MOTO & MIKE SHARPE & THE BABY BLIMP
2) RICKI STARR OVER HANS HERMANN
3) DICK HUTTON DREW MIKE SHARPE
4) JOHNNY WALKER DREW THE BABY BLIMP

*) MARCH 5, 1962—PASADENA
1) & RICKI STARR OVER MR MOTO & JESUS ORTEGA

*) MARCH 7,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400-SELLOUT) (TV)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO (TEXAS DEATH MATCH) (OFF TV)
2) ARGENTINE APOLLO OVER THE BABY BLIMP
3) ENRIQUE TORRES & DICK HUTTON OVER JESUS ORTEGA & HANS HERMANN
4) RIKIDOZAN OVER MIKE SHARPE
5) SEYMOUR KOENIG DREW JOHNNY WALKER

*) MARCH 8, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) DICK HUTTON OVER JESUS ORTEGA 2/3 FALLS
2) VITTORIO APOLLO OVER DON DUFFY 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER HANS HERMAN VIA DQ
4) JOHNNY WALKER OVER K. O. MURPHY

*) MARCH 8,1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(WWA WC)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL 2/3 FALLS
2) MIKE SHARPE DREW MIKE MAZURKI
3) MR MOTO OVER THE BABY BLIMP
4) SEYMOUR KOENIG OVER ART MAHALIK

*) MARCH 9, 1962—SAN DIEGO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JESUS ORTEGA
2) ENRIQUE TORRES & SEYMOUR KOENIG OVER GEORGE HARRIS & DON DUFFY
3) MARIO MILANO DREW MIKE SHARPE
4) VINCENT PAUVO OVER MR MOTO

*) MARCH 10,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) JOHNNY WALKER OVER MR MOTO
3) DICK HUTTON DREW MIKE SHARPE
4) SEYMOUR KOENIG OVER THE BABY BLIMP

*) MARCH 12, 1962—PASADENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL
2) DICK HUTTON OVER MIKE SHARPE

*) MARCH 14,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER JESUS ORTEGA (OFF TV)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JOHNNY WALKER
3) ARGENTINE APOLLO OVER THE BLOND ADONIS
4) RIKIDOZAN OVER ART MAHALIK
5) OX ANDERSON DREW MARIO MILANO

*) MARCH 15, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS
2) OX ANDERSON OVER JESUS ORTEGA 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
3) ART MAHALIK OVER CHARRO AZTECA
4) MARIO MILANO DREW TOM ZINK

*) MARCH 15,1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE TOURNAMENT FINAL)
1) BILLY VARGA & LA PANTERA OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL & SEYMOUR KOENIG (TITLE CHANGE)
2) VITTORIO APOLLO OVER HANS HERMANN 2/3 FALLS
3) BILLY VARGA & LA PANTERA OVER JOHNNY WALKER & ENRIQUE TORRES
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL & SEYMOUR KOENIG OVER LUCAS & MIKE SHARPE

*) MARCH 16, 1962—SAN DIEGO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JESUS ORTEGA
2) VITTORIO APOLLO & ENRIQUE TORRES OVER OX ANDERSON & MIKE SHARPE
3) OX ANDERSON DREW SEYMOUR KOENIG
4) MARIO LA PANTERA OVER CHARRO AZTECA

*) MARCH 17,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW COUNT BILLY VARGA 2/3 FALLS
2) MIKE SHARPE OVER JESUS ORTEGA
3) MARIO PANTERO OVER CHARRO AZTECA
4) OX ANDERSON OVER MARIO MILANO

*) MARCH 19, 1962—PASADENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PRIMO CARNERA 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK HUTTON & NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW MIKE SHARPE & LA PANTERO
3) OX ANDERSON OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG
4) VITTORIO APOLLO OVER ART MAHALIK

*) MARCH 21,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400—SELLOUT) (TV)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO VIA UTC (OFF TV)
2) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW MARIO PANTERO
3) ARGENTINE APOLLO OVER ART MAHALIK
4) DICK HUTTON & SEYMOUR KOENIG (OR KOEING?) OVER MIKE SHARPE & HANS HERMANN
5) GENE LEBELL DREW JOHNNY WALKER

*) MARCH 22, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA & LA PANTERA OVER ENRIQUE TORRES & JOHNNY
WALKER 2/3 FALLS
2) VITTORIO APOLLO OVER ART MAHALIK 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA COR
3) MARIO MILANO OVER TITO MARSHAL VIA DQ
4) PEDRO SANCHEZ DREW SEYMOUR KOENIG

*) MARCH 22,1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW HANS HERMANN
3) OX ANDERSON OVER TOM ZINK
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER MIKE SHARPE

*) MARCH 23, 1962—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE OVER ENRIQUE TORRES & VITTORIO APOLLO 2/3 FALLS
2) HANS HERMANN OVER JOHNNY WALKER
3) SEYMOUR KOENIG OVER LA PANTERA
4) OX ANDERSON DREW MARIO MILANO

*) MARCH 24,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) ARGENTINE APOLLO OVER HANS HERMANN
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON
3) MARIO LA PANTERO OVER MARIO MILANO
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW MIKE MAZURKI

*) MARCH 24, 1962—FRESNO MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JOHNNY WALKER 2/3 FALLS
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS
3) OX ANDERSON OVER TOM ZINK
4) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER FRANK ROSARIO
5) PEDRO SANCHEZ DREW SEYMOUR KOENIG

*) MARCH 26, 1962—PASADENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE DREW ENRIQUE TORRES & ARGENTINE APOLLO 2/3 FALLS
2) ?

*) MARCH 28,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ARGENTINE APOLLO & ENRIQUE TORRES & DICK HUTTON DREW BILLY VARGA & HANS HERMANN & MARIO LA PANTERO (OFF TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO RICKIDOZAN 2/3 FALLS VIA LOF (DQ) (TITLE CHANGE) (TV)
3) ARGENTINE APOLLO OVER TITO MARSHALL
4) LA PANTERO OVER MARIO MILANO
5) OX ANDERSON DREW SEYMOUR KOENIG
(BLASSIE LOST WWA WC IN THIS MATCH BUT WAS STILL NAWA WORLD CHAMPION. FIRST FALL SAW FRED FALL OUT OF RING WHICH GOT HIM DQ’ED VIA CALIFORNIA RULES. TV TIME LIMIT THEN RAN OUT DURING 2ND FALL.)

*) MARCH 29, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(N. A. W. A. WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW VITTORIO APOLLO 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK HUTTON & JOHNNY WALKER OVER MIKE SHARPE &
HANS HERMAN 2/3 FALLS
3) ART MAHALIK OVER TOM ZINK 2/3 FALLS
(BLASSIE HAD LOST THE WWA WORLD TITLE ON MARCH 28 IN L. A. VIA A COR WOF DECISION BUT WAS STILL WORLD CHAMP BY THE N. A. W. A.)

*) MARCH 29,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
1) BILLY VARGA & LA PANTERA OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL & ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) MR SHIBUYA OVER MIKE MAZURKI
3) DON DUFFY DREW SEYMOUR KOENIG
4) OX ANDERSON OVER MARIO MILANO

*) MARCH 30, 1962—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER HANS HERMAN
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER OX ANDERSON
3) SEYMOUR KOENIG DREW LA PANTERA

*) MARCH 31,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAN TITLE ?)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS
2) MARIO LA PANTERA OVER MATT MURPHY
3) HANS HERMANN OVER TOM ZINK
4) PEDRO SANCHEZ DREW DON DUFFY

*) MARCH 31, 1962—FRESNO AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) JOHNNY WALKER & SEYMOUR KOENIG OVER MIKE SHARPE & OX ANDERSON VIA DQ
3) MARIO MILANO OVER TITO MARSHALL
4) OX ANDERSON DREW MARIO MILANO
5) SEYMOUE KOENIG OVER TITO MARSHALL

*) APRIL 2, 1962—PASADENA
PASADENA CLUB TOURNAMENT
1) LARS LARSEN OVER JOHNNY WALKER (FINAL)
2) JOHNNY WALKER OVER OX ANDERSON
3) LARS LARSEN OVER MIKE SHARPE
4) JOHNNY WALKER OVER LA PANTERA
5) MIKE SHARPE DREW DICK HUTTON
6) OX ANDERSON OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG
7) LARS LARSEN OVER DON DUFFY

*) APRIL 4,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(INT TV TAG TITLE?)
1) BILLY VARGA & LA PANTERA DREW ENRIQUE TORRES & DICK HUTTON
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER LARS LARSEN
3) CARL VON BLOCK OVER MARIO MILANO
4) SEYMOUR KOENIG DREW OX ANDERSON
5) JOHNNY WALKER DREW AL GREEN

*) APRIL 5, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: SELLOUT)
1) LITTLE BEAVER & LORD LITTLEBROOK OVER SKY LOW LOW
& FUZZY CUPID 2/3 FALLS
2) JOHNNY WALKER OVER COUNT BILLY VARGA 2/3 FALLS VIA
COR
2) LA PANTERA OVER LARS LARSON 2/3 FALLS

*) APRIL 5,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER BOLO GREEN (AL GREEN???)
2) OX ANDERSON OVER TOM ZINK
3) OX ANDERSON OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ
4) PEDRO SANCHEZ OVER DON DUFFY

*) APRIL 7,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) LITTLE BEAVER & LORD LITTLEBROOK OVER FUZZY CUPID & SKY LOW LOW
2) JOHNNY WALKER OVER AL MARSHALL
3) LA PANTERA OVER MARIO MILANO
4) TOM ZINK DREW DON DUFFY

*) APRIL 7, 1962—FRESNO MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ENRIQUE TORRES VS OX ANDERSON

*) APRIL 9, 1962—PASADENA (ATT: 2,374)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER LARS LARSEN 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW AL GREEN
3) LA PANTERA DREW JOHNNY WALKER
4) GENE LEBELL OVER OX ANDERSON

*) APRIL 11,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EDOUARD CARPENTIER OVER HANS HERMANN (OFF TV)
2) ENRIQUE TORRES & DICK HUTTON OVER AL GREEN & OX ANDERSON
3) EDOUARD CARPENTIER OVER ART MAHALIK
4) CARL VON BLOCK OVER TOM ZINK
5) LARS LARSEN DREW LA PANTERA

*) APRIL 12, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) BILLY VARGA & LA PANTERA OVER DICK HUTTON & JOHNNY
WALKER 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) MR. X OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER ART MAHALIK 2/3 FALLS

*) APRIL 12,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER OX ANDERSON
2) LARS LARSON & CARL VON BLOCK VS PRIMO CARNERA & MIKE MAZURKI
3) SEYMOUR KOENIG VS HANS HERMANN
4) BOB NESSER VS JOHNNY RINGO

*) April 13—Mike Sharpe begins touring with Mr. Atomic, and Ricky Waldo in JWA.

*) APRIL 13, 1962—SAN DIEGO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HANS HERMAN
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER LOGGER LARSON
3) PRIMO CARNERA OVER BOB GREEN
4) LA PANTERA OVER JOHNNY WALKER

*) APRIL 14,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR X
2) SEYMOUR KOENIG OVER LARS LARSEN
3) LA PANTERA OVER TOM ZENK
4) JOHNNY WALKER OVER DON DUFFY

*) April 15—Rikidozan returns to JWA.

*) APRIL 16, 1962—PASADENA
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER OX ANDERSON 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
2) BILLY VARGA & MARLOW LA PANTERA OVER JOHNNY WALKER & SEYMOUR KOENIG 2/3 FALLS
3) DICK HUTTON OVER AL GREEN

*) APRIL 18,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ED CARPENRIER & LOU THESZ & ENRIQUE TORRES OVER BILLY VARGA & CARL VON BROCK & LA PANTERA (OFF TV)
2) CARL VON BROCK OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS
3) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER LARS LARSEN
4) JOHNNY WALKER OVER OX ANDERSON
5) SEYMOUR KOENIG DREW AL GREEN

*) APRIL 19, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR. X 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW JOHNNY WALKER 2/3 FALLS
3) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER LA PANTERA
4) SEYMOUR KOENIG OVER LOGGER LARSON
(CARPENTIER UNMASKED MR X BUT LA PANTERA THREW HIM A TOWEL TO HIDE HIS FACE. IT WAS AL GREEN, WHO WOULD WRESTLE LATER AS JACK BLASSIE, FRED’S BROTHER.)

*) April 20-- Fred Blassie, Dick Hutton, Great Togo, Duke Hoffman (Bob Leipler), Larry Hennig,& Arnold Skaaland join JWA tour. Buddy Austin joins on April 21.

*) APRIL 21,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR X
2) JOHNNY WALKER OVER OX ANDERSON
3) THE GREAT JOHN L OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG
4) TOM ZENK DREW MATT MURPHY

*) APRIL 21, 1962—FRESNO MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW ENRIQUE TORRES
2) LA PANTERA (MARION BUFONE) VS VIC CHRISTY
3) LARS LARSON VS MEXICAN ATLAS
4) TED CHRISTY VS PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) APRIL 22, 1962—BABE MCCOY, REAL NAME HARRY RUDOLPH, GANGSTER KING OF LOS ANGELES BOXING & MANAGER OF WRESTLERS PRIMO CARNARA & ANTONINO ROCCA, DIED AT AGE 62. HE WAS BOXING MATCHMAKER AT THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM FROM 1942 TO 1954 UNDER CAL EATON.

*) April 23, 1962 … Tokyo, Japan--Rikidozan defeated Fred Blassie to retain the WWA World Heavyweight Title.

*) APRIL 23, 1962—PASADENA
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
1) BILLY VARGA & LA PANTERA DREW EDWARD CARPENTIER & JOHNNY WALKER
2) JACK BLASSIE OVER MEXICAN ATLAS
3) SEYMOUR KOENIG DREW OX ANDERSON

*) APRIL 24, 1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER LA PANTERA 2/3 FALLS
2) LITTLE BEAVER & LORD LITTLE BROOK OVER FUZZY CUPID & SKY LOW LOW
3) JACK BLASSIE DREW SEYMOUR KOENIG
4) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER DON DUFFY

*) APRIL 25,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(AMERICAN TITLE)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) JACK “MR X” BLASSIE OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG
3) PRIMO CARNERA OVER OX BAKER
4) LA PANTERA OVER JIMMY EDWARDS
5) GENE LEBELL DREW LOUIS CASTRO

*) APRIL 26, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAN TITLE)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER JOHNNY WALKER 2/3 FALLS CAGE
MATCH VIA KO
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER LA PANTERA 2/3 FALLS
3) OX ANDERSON OVER MEXICAN ATLAS
4) VIC CRISTY OVER LUIS CASTRO

*) April 27—Lou Thesz joins JWA tour.

*) APRIL 27, 1962—SAN DIEGO (ATT: 673)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER PRIMO CARNERA 2/3 FALLS
5) THE DESTROYER OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG 2/3 FALLS
6) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER OX ANDERSON
7) JOHNNY WALKER OVER LA PANTARA

*) APRIL 28,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BILLY VARGA & LA PANTERA DREW ENRIQUE TORRES & JOHNNY WALKER
2) THE DESTROYER OVER TOM ZENK
3) PRIMO CARNERA OVER JOHNNY RINGO
4) THE GREAT JOHN L OVER ?
5) VIC CHRISTY OVER MARIO MILANO ?

*) APRIL 30, 1962—PASADENA
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER JOHNNY WALKER
2) THE DESTROYER OVER VIC CHRISTY
3) MARLOW LA PANTERA OVER TOM ZINK
4) MARIO MILANO DREW OX ANDERSON

*) MAY 1,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & PRIMO CARNERA & JOHNNY WALKER OVER BILLY VARGA & LA PENTERA & OX ANDERSON 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS
3) LA PENTERA DREW ENRIQUE TORRES
4) JOHNNY WALKER DREW OX ANDERSON

*) MAY 2,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(AMERICAN TITLE ?)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER COUNT BILLY VARGA 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE DESTROYER OVER TOM ZINK & JIMMY EDWARDS & FRANKIE PANCHO
3) JACK BLASSIE OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS
4) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE OVER OX ANDERSON
5) ?

*) MAY 3, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) BILLY VARGA & LA PANTERA DREW ENRIQUE TORRES &
JOHNNY WALKER 2/3 FALLS REFEREE—SANDOR SZABO
2) THE DESTROYER OVER VIC CRISTY 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
4) SEYMOUR KOENIG OVER OX ANDERSON 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ

*) MAY 4, 1962--SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER OVER JOHNNY WALKER

*) MAY 5, 1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAN TITLE ?)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER JOHNNY WALKER 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER VIC CHRISTY
3) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER MATT MURPHY
4) SEYMOUR KOENIG DREW MARIO MILANO

*) MAY 7, 1962—PASADENA
(AMERICAN TITLE)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) JACK BLASSIE OVER TONY ROSARIO
3) SEYMOUR KOENIG DREW JOHNNY WALKER

*) MAY 9,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER LA PANTERO
2) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE OVER TONY AURILLIO
3) THE DESTROYER OVER MARIO MILANO
4) JACK BLASSIE OVER OX ANDERSON
5) ?

*) MAY 10, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) BILLY VARGA & LA PANTERA OVER ENRIQUE TORRES &
JOHNNY WALKER 2/3 FALLS—NO TIME LIMIT VIA COR
2) THE SENSATIONAL DESTROYER OVER OX ANDERSON 2/3 FALLS
(2 ST)
4) JACK BLASSIE OVER TONY ARILLIO 2/3 FALLS

*) MAY 11, 1962—SAN DIEGO
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER JACK BLASSIE
3) MARIO LA PANTERA DREW JOHNNY WALKER
4) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE (SONNY CHORE) OVER OX ANDERSON

*) May 12—Mr Atomic (The Preacher) leaves JWA & Japan.

*) MAY 12,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
1) BILLY VARGA & LA PANTERA OVER ENRIQUE TORRES & JOHNNY WALKER
2) THE DESTROYER OVER OX ANDERSON
3) SEYMOUR KOENIG OVER JACK BLASSIE
4) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE OVER TONY AURILLIO

*) MAY 14, 1962—PASADENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG 2/3 FALLS
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER LA PANTERA

*) MAY 15,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER OVER JOHNNY “RUBBERMAN” WALKER 2/3 FALLS
2) BILLY VARGA & LA PANTERA LOST TO ENRIQUE TORRES & CHIEF CRAZY HORSE
3) JACK BLASSIE OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) SAYMOUR KOENIG OVER LA PANTERA

*) MAY 16,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER JACK BLASSIE (AL GREEN) 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE OVER ART MAHALIK
3) THE DESTROYER OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER TONY AURILLIO
5) ?

*) MAY 17, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER LA PANTERA 2/3 FALLS
2) THE SENSATIONAL DESTROYER OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG 2/3
FALLS (2-0)
3) JACK BLASSIE OVER MARIO MILLANO
5) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE OVER TONY ARILIO

*) MAY 18, 1962—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE

*) MAY 19,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER MARIO MILANO
3) JOHNNY WALKER OVER JACK BLASSIE
4) LA PANTERA DREW CHIEF CRAZY HORSE

*) MAY 21, 1962—PASADENA
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
1) BILLY VARGA & LA PANTERA DREW ENRIQUE TORRES & JOHNNY WALKER
2) THE DESTROYER OVER ART MAHALIK
3) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE OVER AL MARSHALL

*) MAY 22,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) BILLY VARGA & LA PANTERA DREW ENRIQUE TORRES & CHIEF CRAZY HORSE 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER JACK BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS VIA WOF (60:00)
3) ART MAHALIK OVER TOM ZINK
4) DON DUFFY OVER MARIO MILANO

*) MAY 23,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER JOHNNY “RUBBERMAN” WALKER 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) THE BROWN BOMBER & PANCHO LOPEZ DREW FUZZY CUPID & IRISH JACKIE
3) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE OVER TED CHRISTY
4) THE PREACHER OVER TOM ZINK
5) ?

*) MAY 24, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FUZZY CUPID & IRISH JACKIE OVER THE BLACK PANTHER & PANCHO LOPEZ 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER JOHNNY WALKER 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
3) 3-ENRIQUE TORRES DREW THE PREACHER 2/3 FALLS

*) May 25—Rickidozan defeated Lou Thesz to win the 4th World Leaque Tournament. After match Blassie and Thesz leave Japan.

*) MAY 25, 1962—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER OVER DON DUFFY

*) MAY 26,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER THE PREACHER
2) IRISH JACKIE OVER THE BROWN BOMBER
3) SEYMOUR KOENIG OVER AL MARSHAL
4) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE DREW JACK BLASSIE

*) MAY 28, 1962—PASADENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG
2) PANCHO LOPEZ & THE BROWN BOMBER DREW IRISH JACKIE & FUZZY CUPIT 2/3 FALLS
3) THE PREACHER OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE

*) MAY 30,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) JOHNNY WALKER DREW LA PANTERA
2) DICK HUTTON OVER ART MAHALIK
3) THE DESTROYER OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE OVER AL MARSHALL
5) THE PREACHER OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG

*) MAY 31, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PANCHO LOPEZ & BROWN PANTHER OVER FUZZY CUPID &
IRISH JACKIE 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG 2/3 FALLS
3) THE PREACHER OVER LA PANTERA
4) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER DON DUFFY

*) JUNE 1, 1962-SAN DIEGO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JACK BLASSIE
2) THE DESTROYER & IRISH JACKIE OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE & PANCHO LOPEZ

*) JUNE 2,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SETMOUR KOENIG
2) THE BROWN BOMBER & PANCHO LOPEZ OVER FUZZY CUPID & IRISH JACKIE
3) THE DESTROYER DREW LA PANTERA
4) JOHNNY WALKER OVER JACK BLASSIE

*) JUNE 4, 1962-LAS VEGAS
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG

*) JUNE 4, 1962—PASADENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER JOHNNY WALKER
2) DICK HUTTON DREW THE PREACHER

*) JUNE 5,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER ART MAHALIK
3) MR MOTO OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG
4) BLACK BART DREW LA PANTERA

*) JUNE 6,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(NAWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) MR MOTO OVER JOHNNY WALKER
3) THE DESTROYER OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG
4) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE OVER THE PREACHER
5) ?

*) JUNE 7, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(N. A. W. A. WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE PREACHER 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER DREW JOHNNY WALKER 2/3 FALLS VIA NO CONTEST
3) JACK BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO VIA DQ
4) BLACK BART OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG
(WALKER WAS INJURIED WHEN RING BROKE AND MATCH WAS RULED A NO CONTEST.)

*) JUNE 8, 1962—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER OVER JOHNNY WALKER
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE PREACHER

*) JUNE 9,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JOHNNY WALKER
2) THE DESTROYER OVER LA PANTERA
3) MR MOTO OVER SEYMOUR KOENIG
4) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE DRAW BLACK BART

*) JUNE 11, 1962—LAS VEGAS
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO
2) THE DESTROYER OVER JOHNNY WALKER
3) DICK HUTTON OVER THE PREACHER VIA DQ

*) JUNE 12,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER JOHNNY WALKER
3) MR MOTO OVER RAY LUDLOW
4) BLACK BART DREW THE PREACHER

*) JUNE 13,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JACK BLASSIE (AL GREEN) 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW MR MOTO
3) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER JOHNNY WALKER
4) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE OVER RAY LUDLOW
5) ?

*) JUNE 14, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(N. A. W. A. WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER JACK BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) BLACK BART OVER RAY LUDLOW
5) LA PANTERA DREW JOHNNY WALKER

*) JUNE 15, 1962—SAN DIEGO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW ENRIQUE TORRES
2) THE DESTROYER OVER RAY LUDLOW

*) JUNE 16,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(NAWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER AL GREEN
3) MR MOTO OVER RAY LUDLOW
4) BLACK BART DREW ALDO BOGNI

*) JUNE 18, 1962—LAS VEGAS
1) THE DESTROYER DREW SANDOR SZABO
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE
3) DICK HUTTON OVER ALDO BOGNI

*) JUNE 18, 1962—PASADENA
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER THE PREACHER

*) JUNE 19,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(NAWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) THE PREACHER OVER THE DESTROYER
3) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW LA PANTERA
4) ERIC ROMMEL OVER ALDO BOGNI
(IN LONG BEACH, PANTERA WAS ALWAYS SPELLED PENTERA)

*) JUNE 20,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,247) (TV)
(NAWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER THE PREACHER & LA PANTERA
3) DICK HUTTON OVER ALDO BOGNI
4) MR MOTO DREW CHIEF CRAZY HORSE
5) ART MAHALIK OVER BLACK BART

*) JUNE 21, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(N. A. W. A. WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALL VIA DKO
2) ERIC ROMMEL AND DICK GARZA OVER THE PREACHER & LA
PANTERA 2/3 FALLS
3) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER BLACK BART 2/3 FALLS

*) JUNE 22, 1962—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER OVER ALDO BONGI

*) JUNE 23,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(NAWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER THE PREACHER
3) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER LA PANTERA & ALDO BOGNI
4) MR MOTO DREW BLACK BART

*) JUNE 25, 1962—LAS VEGAS CASHMAN FIELD
1) THE DESTROYER OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER THE PREACHER 2/3 FALLS
3) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER BLACK BART
4) PEDRO SANCHEZ OVER TITO MARSHALL

*) JUNE 26,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER OVER THE PREACHER 2/3 FALLS
2) BLACK BART DREW LA PANTERA
3) MR MOTO OVER PEDRO ROSARIO
4) ERIC ROMMEL & DAVE GARCIA (DICK GARZA??) OVER ART MAHALIK & ALDO BOGNI

*) JUNE 27,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER THE PREACHER
3) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER MR MOTO & ART MAHALIK
4) BLACK BART OVER TOM ZINK
5) ?

*) JUNE 28, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BILLY VARGA & LA PANTERA DREW ERIC ROMMEL AND DICK GARZA 2/3 FALLS VIA DDQ
2) THE DESTROYER OVER ALDO BOGNI 2/3 FALLS
4) MR MOTO OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE 2/3 FALLS

*) JUNE 29, 1962—SAN DIEGO
1) MR MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER

*) JUNE 30,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER LA PANTERA & BLACK BART
3) DICK HUTTON OVER THE PREACHER
4) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE DREW MR MOTO

*) July 2—Rikidozan leaves JWA. Mike Sharpe & Buddy Austin also leave Japan.

*) JULY 2, 1962—LAS VEGAS
1) THE DESTROYER OVER ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK HUTTON OVER ALSO BOGNI

*) JULY 4,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,000) (TV)
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) BILLY VARGA & LA PANTERA LOST TO ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) THE DESTROYER OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE 2/3 FALLS
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER THE PREACHER
4) GENE LEBELL OVER ART MAHALIK
5) GENE LEBELL DREW BLACK BART

*) JULY 5, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE DESTROYER DREW MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS VIA DKO
2) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER THE PREACHER & BLACK
BART 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) DICK HUTTON OVER LA PANTERA 2/3 FALLS

*) JULY 6. 1962—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER DREW MR MOTO
2) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER BLACK BART & THE PREACHER
3) DICK HUTTON OVER DON DUFFY
4) LA PANTERA DREW PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) JULY 7,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS
2) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER THE PREACHER & ALDO BOGNI
3) MR MOTO OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ
4) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE OVER BLACK BART

*) JULY 9, 1962—LAS VEGAS
1) THE DESTROYER NO CONTEST COWBOY DICK HUTTON

*) JULY 9, 1962—PASADENA ARENA (ATT: 2,412)
1) RIKIDOZAN OVER BLACK BART
2) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER LA PANTERA & THE PREACHER
3) THE GREAT TOGO OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE

*) JULY 10,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) RIKIDOZAN OVER LA PANTERA
2) THE DESTROYER OVER DICK GARZA
3) ERIC ROMMEL DREW BLACK BART
4) MR MOTO OVER THE PREACHER

*) JULY 11,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MR MOTO & THE GREAT TOGO OVER THE DESTROYER & THE PREACHER
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER BLACK BART
3) RIKIDOZAN OVER LA PANTERA
4) ERIC ROMMEL OVER ART MAHALIK
5) DICK GARZA OVER ALDO BOGNI

*) JULY 12, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) RICKIDOZAN OVER THE PREACHER 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
2) THE DESTROYER OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
3) DICK GARZA OVER LA PANTERA
4) ERIC ROMMEL OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE

*) JULY 13, 1962—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) THE DESTROYER & THE PREACHER OVER MR MOTO & DICK HUTTON
2) RIKIDOZAN OVER BLACK BART
3) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER MIKE SHARPE & GREAT TOGO

*) JULY 14,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) RIKIDOZAN OVER THE PREACHER
2) THE DESTROYER DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON
3) DICK GARZA OVER MR MOTO
4) ERIC ROMMEL OVER ALDO BOGNI

*) JULY 16, 1962—LAS VEGAS
1) DICK HUTTON OVER MIKE SHARPE
2) THE DESTROYER OVER TED CHRISTY

*) JULY 17,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) MR MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER MIKE SHARPE & THE PREACHER
3) BLACK BART DREW CHIEF CRAZY HORSE
4) TY COLT OVER ALDO BOGNI

*) JULY 18,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MR MOTO & THE GREAT TOGO OVER DICK HUTTON & CRAZY HORSE
2) THE DESTROYER OVER LA PANTERA
3) ERIC ROMMEL OVER TED CHRISTY
4) DICK GARZA OVER ALDO BOGNI
5) ?

*) JULY 19, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER THE DESTROYER & THE
PREACHER 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) RIKIDOZAN OVER BLACK BART 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) DICK HUTTON OVER LA PANTERA 2/3 FALLS
3)
*) July 20—Skull Murphy joins JWA.

*) JULY 21,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) RIKIDOZAN OVER LA PANTERA
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
2) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER THE DESTROYER & THE PREACHER
3) MR MOTO OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE
4) DICK HUTTON DREW MIKE SHARPE

*) JULY 23, 1962—LAS VEGAS
1) MR MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER VIA DQ
2) DICK HUTTON OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JULY 24,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER DREW MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW RICKI STARR
3) DICK HUTTON OVER THE PREACHER
4) DICK GARZA OVER BLACK BART

*) JULY 25,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE VS NAWA WORLD TITLE)
1) RIKIDOZAN LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (CUTS) (TITLE CHANGE) (OFF TV)
2) ERIC ROMEL & DICK GARZA DREW MR MOTO & THE GREAT TOGO
3) RICKI STARR OVER THE PREACHER
4) THE DESTROYER OVER BLACK BART
5) DICK HUTTON DREW MIKE SHARPE
6) GENE LEBELL DREW ART MAHALIK

*) JULY 26, 1962---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS
2) RIKI STARR OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) DICK GARZA OVER THE PREACHER
4) ERIC ROMEL OVER BLACK BART

*) JULY 27, 1962—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM (ATT: 2,405)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE) VIA UTC
2) RICKIE STARR OVER MR MOTO
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER JOHNNY WALKER
4) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER MIKE SHARPE & BLACK BART
5) DICK HUTTON DREW TY COLT

*) JULY 28,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JOHNNY WALKER
2) RICKI STARR OVER MR MOTO
3) THE DESTROYER DREW ERIC ROMMEL
4) DICK GARZA OVER BLACK BART

*) JULY 30, 1962—LAS VEGAS
1) THE DESTROYER DREW MR MOTO
2) DICK HUTTON OVER OX ANDERSON

*) JULY 31,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) MR MOTO & DICK HUTTON OVER THE DESTROYER & BILLY VARGA 2/3 FALLS
2) SIR ALLEN WINDRUSH & SIR OLIVER GRAFIELD OVER DICK GARZA & JOHNNY WALKER
3) ERIC ROMMEL OVER OX ANDERSON

*) AUG. 1,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) ERIC ROMMEL DREW THE GREAT TOGO
3) DICK HUTTON OVER OX ANDERSON
4) SIR ALAN GARFIELD OVER BLACK BART
5) ?

*) AUG. 2, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER LOST TO DICK GARZA 2/3 FALLS (60 MINS) VIA
WOF
2) ERIC ROMMEL OVER OX ANDERSON 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
3) SIR ALAN GARFIELD OVER BLACK BART
4) MIKE SHARPE DREW JOHNNY WALKER
(GARZA WON THE ONLY FALL BEFORE THE HOUR TIME LIMIT RAN OUT. TITLE DIDN’T CHANGE.)

*) AUG. 4,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) ERIC ROMMEL OVER THE DESTROYER VIA DQ
2) DICK GARZA OVER OX ANDERSON
3) MIKE SHARPE OVER BLACK BART
4) SIR ALAN GARFIELD OVER FRIAR TUCK

*) AUG. 6, 1962—LAS VEGAS
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS

*) AUG. 7,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
2) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER ALAN GARFIELD & ART MAHALIK 2/3 FALLS
3) MIKE SHARPE OVER ALDO BOGNI
4) THE GREAT TOGO OVER TOM ZINK

*) AUG. 8,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) RAY “THUNDER” STERN OVER MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER THE GREAT TOGO & ALAN GARFIELD
3) RAY “THUNDER” STERN OVER RED BENSON
4) ART MAHALIK OVER BLACK BART
5) ?

*) AUG. 9, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER DICK GARZA 2/3 FALLS (NO TIME LIMIT) VIA COR
2) ERIC ROMMEL OVER THE GREAT TOGO 2/3 FALLS
3) SIR ALLEN GARFIELD OVER TOM ZINK
4) 4-MIKE SHARPE DREW ALDO BOGNI

*) Aug. 10—Gorilla Marconi joins JWA.

*) AUG. 11,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW ERIC ROMMEL
2) DICK GARZA OVER THE GREAT TOGO
3) MIKE SHARPE OVER ALDO BOGNI
4) ALAN GARFIELD OVER TOM ZINK

*) AUG. 13, 1962—LAS VEGAS
1) SANDOR SZABO & DICK HUTTON OVER THE DESTROYER & TED CHRISTY
2) DICK HUTTON DREW THE DESTROYER

*) AUG. 13, PASADENA ARENA
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA VS ALAN GARFIELD & KARL VON SCHOBER
2) GENE LEBELL VS DON DUFFY

*) AUG. 14,1962---LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER & KARL VON SCHOBER OVER ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK HUTTON OVER MIKE SHARPE
3) ALAN GARFIELD DREW WILSON KOLBREACHER
4) DANNY HODGE OVER THE GREAT TOGO

*) AUG. 15,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400-SELLOUT) (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) LOU THESZ & DICK HUTTON OVER MIKE SHARPE & KARL VON SCHOBER
3) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA DREW SIR ALAN GARFIELD & THE GREAT TOGO
4) GENE LEBELL OVER TED CHRISTY
5) DANNY HODGE OVER ALDO BOGNI
6) RAY STERN OVER ART MAHALIK

*) AUG. 16, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER THE DESTROYER & GREAT TOGO 2/3
FALLS
2) DANNY HODGES DREW SIR ALLEN GARFIELD 2/3 FALLS (45 MINS)
2) KARL VON SCHOBER OVER ALDO BOGNI 2/3 FALLS

Aug. 17—Rikidozan returned to JWA.

*) AUG. 17, 1962—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM (ATT: 1,491)
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW RICKI STARR 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON
3) LOU THESZ OVER MIKE SHARPE
4) RAY “THUNDER” STERN OVER DON DUFFY
5) DANNY HODGE OVER THE GREAT TOGO
6) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER KARL VON SCHOBER & ALAN GARFIELD

*) AUG. 18,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
1) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER THE DESTROYER & GREAT TOGO 2/3 FALLS
2) DANNY HODGES OVER SIR ALAN GARFIELD
3) DICK HUTTON OVER MIKE SHARPE
4) KARL VON SCHOBER OVER JIMMY EDWARDS

*) AUG. 20, 1962—LAS VEGAS
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS

*) AUG. 21,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) ERIC ROMMEL DREW KARL VON SCHOBER
3) DICK GARZA OVER ALAN GARFIELD
4) OMAR ROJO OVER HANS HERMANN

*) AUG. 22,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) RAY “THUNDER” STERN OVER HANS HERMANN
2) THE DESTROYER OVER ART MAHALIK
3) RAY “THUNDER” STERN OVER MIKE SHARPE
4) ERIC ROMMEL OVER ALAN GARFIELD
5) ?

*) AUG. 23, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER ERIC ROMMEL 2/3 FALLS
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS
3) DICK GARZA OVER SIR ALLEN GARFIELD VIA DQ
4) OMAR ROJO DREW KARL VON SCHOBER

*) AUG. 25,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER DICK GARZA 2/3 FALLS
2) ERIC ROMMEL OVER HANS HERMANN
3) KARL VON SCHOBER OVER TOM ZINK
4) OMAR ROJO DREW ALAN GARFIELD

*) AUG. 27, 1962—PASADENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER ERIC ROMMEL 2/3 FALLS
2) KARL VON SCHOBER OVER DICK HUTTON

*) AUG. 27, 1962—LAS VEGAS CASHMAN FIELD
1) LOU THESZ OVER HANS HERMANN 2/3 FALL (2-0) VIA COR
2) DICK GARZA & TY COLT OVER ALAN GARFIELD & ART MAHALIK
3) TED CHRISTY DREW DANNY O’ROURKE
4) FRIER TUCK OVER TITO MARSHALL
5) DICK GARZA DREW ART MAHALIK

*) AUG. 28,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA & TY COLT OVER THE DESTROYER & HANS HERMANN & KARL VON SCHOBER 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK HUTTON OVER ALAN GARFIELD
3) OMAR ROJO OVER ART MAHALIK

*) AUG. 29,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) RAY STERN & DICK HUTTON OVER THE DESTROYER & HANS HERMANN 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) DICK GARZA DREW KARL VON SCHOBER
3) RICKI STARR OVER ALAN GARFIELD
4) RAY STERN OVER ART MAHALIK
5) ?

*) AUG. 30, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE DESTROYER & KARL VON SCHOBER & ALLEN GARFIELD
OVER
DICK HUTTON & ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA
2) RICKI STARR OVER HANS HERMAN 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
3) THE DESTROYER DREW DICK HUTTON
4) ERIC ROMMEL DREW SIR ALLEN GARFIELD

*) SEPT. 1,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) DICK HUTTON & ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER THE DESTROYER & KARL VON SCHOBER & ALAN GARFIELD
2) RICKI STARR OVER HANS HERMANN
3) OMAR ROJO OVER TED CHRISTY

*) SEPT. 3, 1962—LAS VEGAS
1) THE DESTROYER OVER HANS HERMANN
2) BILLY VARGA & GREAT TOGO & KARL VON SCHOBER OVER DICK HUTTON & ERIC ROMMEL & OMAR ROJO 2/3 FALLS

*) SEPT. 5,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LITTLE BEAVER & TINY TIM OVER SKY LOW LOW & BILLY THE KID
2) RAY STERN OVER HANS HERMANN
3) RICKI STARR OVER AL MARSHALL
4) ED SHARKEY OVER KARL VON SCHOBER
5) ?

*) SEPT. 6, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) LITTLE BEAVER & TINY TIM OVER SKY LOW LOW & BILLY THE
KID 2/3 FALLS
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER SIR ALLEN GARFIELD 2/3 FALLS
(2 ST) VIA DQ
4) OMAR ROJO OVER TRD CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS

*) SEPT. 7, 1962—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW RAY “THUNDER” STERN 2/3 FALLS

*) SEPT. 8,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK GARZA OVER KARL VON SCHOBER
3) SIR ALAN GARFIELD OVER ED SHARKEY
4) ERIC ROMMEL DREW OMAR ROJO

*) SEPT. 10, 1962—LAS VEGAS
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER DICK GARZA 2/3 FALLS

*) SEPT. 10, 1962—PASADENA
(AMERICAN TITLE ?)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS

*) SEPT. 12,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW LOU THESZ 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER ED SHARKEY
3) RAY “THUNDER” STERN OVER DICK GARZA
4) RICKI STARR OVER SIR ALAN GARFIELD
5) LITTLE BEAVER & TINY TIM DREW SKY LOW LOW & BILLY THE KID
6) DICK HUTTON DREW JESUS ORTEGA
7) ERIC ROMMEL DREW GENE LEBELL

*) SEPT. 13, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) LITTLE BEAVER & TINY TIM OVER SKY LOW LOW & BILLY THE
KID 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER OMAR ROJO 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) DICK HUTTON OVER KARL VON SCHOBER 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA
COR

*) Sept. 14—Moose Cholak, Larry Jackson, & Art Mahalik.

*) SEPT. 14,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE ??)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW ERIC ROMMEL 2/3 FALLS
2) LITTLE BEAVER & TINY TIM OVER SKY LOW LOW & BILLY THE KID 2/3 FALLS
3) OMAR ROJO DREW DICK GARZA
4) KARL VON SCHOBER OVER ED SHARKEY

*) SEPT. 15,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
1) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA OVER THE DESTROYER & KARL VON SCHOBER
2) JESUS ORTEGA OVER ED SHARKEY
3) ALAN GARFIELD OVER OMAR ROJO
4) YOSHIMA SATO DREW PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) SEPT. 17, 1962—LAS VEGAS
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW DICK GARZA 2/3 FALLS

*) SEPT. 17, 1962—PASADENA
1) RICKI STARR OVER KARL VON SCHOBER

*) SEPT. 19,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) RAY STERN & RICKI STARR & DICK HUTTON OVER THE DESTROYER & BILLY VARGA & KARL VON SCHOBER 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) RAY STERN OVER SIR ALAN GARFIELD
3) RICKI STARR OVER DON DUFFY
4) DICK HUTTON OVER ALAN GARFIELD
5) JESUS ORTEGA OVER OMAR ROJO

*) SEPT. 20, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE DESTROYER DREW DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS (60 MINS)
2) RICKI STARR OVER SIR ALLEN GARFIELD 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
3) KARL VON SCHOBER OVER YOSHIMO SATO VIA DQ
4) DICK GARZA OVER JESUS ORTEGA VIA DQ
(SATO SUBED FOR ROMMEL)

*) SEPT. 22,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER KARL VON SCHOBER
2) RICHI STARR OVER ALAN GARFIELD
3) DICK GARZA OVER JESUS ORTEGA
4) YOSHIMA SATO OVER OMAR ROJO

*) SEPT. 24, 1964—PASADENA
1) DICK HUTTON & DICK GARZA OVER BILLY VARGA & YOSHINO SATO 2/3 FALLS
2) ?

*) SEPT. 24, 1962---LAS VEGAS
1) THE DESTROYER OVER JESUS ORTEGA

*) SEPT. 25,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER OVER DICK GARZA (SUB FOR ROMMEL)
2) RICKI STARR OVER KARL VON SCHOBER 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) THE PREACHER OVER OMAR ROJO
4) JESUS ORTEGA OVER ALAN GARFIELD

*) SEPT. 26,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(AMERICAN TITLE ?)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
2) ERIC ROMMEL & DICK GARZA LOST TO SIR ALAN GARFIELD & KARL VON SCHOBER 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
3) JESUS ORTEGA OVER THE PREACHER
4) TY COLT OVER YOSHIMA SATO
5) ?

*) SEPT. 27, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) LITTLE BEAVER & TINY TIM OVER SKY LOW LOW & BILLY THE
KID 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) COWBOY DICH HUTTON DREW KARL VON SCHOBER 2/3 FALLS
4) THE PREACHER OVER ERIC ROMMEL 2/3 FALLS

*) SEPT. 28, 1962—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER RAY “THUNDER” STERN 2/3 FALLS

*) SEPT. 29,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) LITTLE BEAVER & TINY TIM OVER SKY LOW LOW & BILLY THE KID 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK GARZA OVER THE DESTROYER
3) RAY STERN OVER YOSHIMA SATO
4) DICK HUTTON OVER ALAN GARFIELD

*) OCT. 1, 1962—PASADENA
1) THE DESTROYER & GREAT TOGO OVER DICK HUTTON & DICK GARZA

*) OCT. 2,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) DICK HUTTON & JESUS ORTEGA OVER THE DESTROYER & GREAT TOGO
2) RICKI STARR & LITTLE BEAVER OVER BILLY VARGA & SKY LOW LOW 2/3 FALLS
3) TINY TIM OVER FUZZY CUPID

*) OCT. 3,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER RICKI STARR 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER THE PREACHER
3) JESUS ORTEGA OVER CHIEF BIG HEART
4) KARL VON SCHOBER & ALAN GARFIELD OVER DICK HUTTON & VIC CHRISTY
5) DICK GARZA DREW THE GREAT TOGO

*) OCT. 4, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (PROMOTER STEVE STRELICH)
1) DICK HUTTON & DICK GARZA VS THE DESTROYER & KARL
VON SCHOBER 2/3 FALLS
2) JESUS ORTEGA VS THE PREACHER 2/3 FALLS
3) JOHN PAUL HENNING VS SIR ALLEN GARFIELD

*) OCT. 6,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER & THE PREACHER OVER DICK HUTTON & DICK GARZA
2) RICKI STARR OVER THE GREAT TOGO
3) JESUS ORTEGA OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) TY COLT DREW ALAN GARFIELD

*) OCT. 8, 1962—LAS VEGAS
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON
2) THE DESTROYER & MASKED MARVEL OVER DICK GARZA & JESUS ORTEGA

*) OCT. 9,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER & RAY STEVENS OVER DICK HUTTON & JESUS ORTEGA 2/3 FALLS
2) PRIMO CARNERA OVER ALAN GARFIELD
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER DICK GARZA 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
4) THE PREACHER DREW KARL VON SCHOBER

*) OCT. 10,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) RAY “THUNDER” STERN & JESUS ORTEGA OVER THE DESTROYER & KARL VON SCHOBER 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER ALAN GARFIELD
3) RAY STEVENS OVER DICK GARZA
4) RAY “THUNDER” STERN OVER THE PREACHER

*) Oct. 11—Chief Big Heart joins JWA.

*) OCT. 11, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS
2) KARL VON SCHOBER OVER DICK GARZA 2/3 FALLS
3) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER THE PREACHER VIA DQ
4) JESUS ORTEGA OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) OCT. 12, 1962—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER VS COUNT BILLY VARGA

*) OCT. 13,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) DICK HUTTON & PRIMO CARNERA OVER THE DESTROYER & THE PREACHER
2) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER KARL VON SCHOBER
3) JESUS ORTEGA OVER ALAN GARFIELD
4) PEDRO SANCHEZ OVER THE GREAT TOGO

*) OCT. 15, 1962—PASADENA
1) THE DESTROYER & GREAT TOGO OVER GENE LEBELL & JESUS ORTEGA

*) OCT. 16,1962---LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER VS PRIMO CARNERA (PRIMO NO SHOWED)
2) JOHN PAUL HENNING & JESUS ORTEGA OVER THE DESTROYER & THE PREACHER
3) ROCKY HUNTER DREW KARL VON SCHOBER
4) JESUS ORTEGA OVER VIC CHRISTY
5) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER THE PREACHER

*) OCT. 17,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) JESUS ORTEGA OVER PRIMO CARNERA 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER YOSHIMA SOTO
3) THE DESTROYER OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) RAY STERN OVER BILL FALCON
5) THE PREACHER OVER ROCKY HUNTER

*) OCT. 18, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PRIMO CARNERA & JESUS ORTEGA & JOHN PAUL HENNING
VS
THE DESTROYER & KARL VON SCHOBER & THE PREACHER
2) ROCKY HUNTER VS SIR ALLEN GARFIELD 2/3 FALLS
3) THE PREACHER VS JESUS ORTEGA
4) JOHN PAUL HENNING VS KARL VON SCHOBER

*) OCT. 20,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS
2) ROCKY HUNTER OVER ALAN GARFIELD
3) JESUS ORTEGA OVER THE PREACHER
4) KARL VON SCHOBER OVER PETE SANCHEZ

*) OCT. 22, 1962—PASADENA
1) DICK HUTTON & JESUS ORTEGA & GENE LEBELL OVER THE DESTROYER & THE PREACHER & GREAT TOGO 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER DICK HUTTON

*) OCT. 23,1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER & GREAT TOGO & KARL VON SCHOBER OVER JESUS ORTEGA & TY COLT & THE PREACHER 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK HUTTON OVER THE FALCON 2/3 FALLS
3) YOSHIMA SATO DREW ROCKY HUNTER

*) OCT. 24,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER RAY “THUNDER” STERN 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW JOHN PAUL HENNING
3) DON MANOUKIAN OVER ROCKY HUNTER
4) JESUS ORTEGA OVER THE PREACHER
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
5) ALAN GARFIELD & KARL VON SCHOBER DREW DICK HUTTON & VIC CHRISTY

*) OCT. 25, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW JOHN PAUL HENNING 2/3 FALLS VIA DKO
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER SIR ALLEN GARFIELD 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) KARL VON SCHOBER OVER JESUS ORTEGA VIA DQ
4) ROCKY HUNTER OVER TED CHRISTY VIA DQ
(PRIMO CARNERA NO SHOWED THIS MATCH WITH THE DESTROYER DUE TO AN INJURY. IT’S BELIEVED THAT HE NEVER WRESTLED AGAIN. PRIMO’S LAST MATCH SEEMS TO HAVE BEEN ON OCT. 18, IF HE WRESTLED. THE NEWSPAPER CLAIMED CARNERA WAS INJURED ON TUESDAY OCT. 23, BUT HE WASN’T AT THE WWA CARD IN LONG BEACH.)

*) OCT. 26, 1962—SAN DIEGO—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER JESUS ORTEGA 2/3 FALLS
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW MIKE MAZURKI
3) DON MANOUKIAN OVER TONY SHEPPARD
4) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER THE GREAT TOGO

*) OCT. 27,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) JOHN PAUL HENNING & DICK HUTTON & JESUS ORTEGA
OVER
THE DESTROYER & KARL VON SCHOBER & THE GREAT TOGO
2) ROCKY HUNTER OVER ALAN GARFIELD
3) DICK HUTTON DREW THE GREAT TOGO

*) OCT. 29, 1962—PASADENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS

*) OCT. 30,1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER KARL VON SCHOBEL 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) THE DESTROYER OVER TY COLT
3) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER JACK TERRY
4) ABE JACOBS OVER ALAN GARFIELD

*) OCT. 31,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER DICK HUTTON & VIC CHRISTY
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
2) ALAN GARFIELD & KARL VON SCHOBER LOST TO HAYSTACK CALHOUN & ABE JACOBS 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
3) DON MANOUKIAN OVER JUDO JACK TERRY
4) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER ROCKY HUNTER
5) ?

*) NOV. 1, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: SELLOUT)
(NEW PROMOTERS = JERRY HILL & BILL GRIFFITHS)
1) HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER KARL VON SCHOBER & JACK
TERRY (HANDICAP MATCH)
2) THE DESTROYER DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS (60 MINS)
3) ABE JACOBS OVER SIR ALLEN GARFIELD
4) JESES ORTEGA OVER ROCKY HUNTER
(THE DESTROYER SUBED FOR DON MANOUKIAN.)

*) NOV. 3,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER ALAN GARFIELD & JACK TERRY
2) THE DESTROYER DREW JOHN PAUL HENNING
3) JESUS ORTEGA OVER ROCKY HUNTER
4) ABE JACOBS DREW KARL VON SCHOBER

*) NOV. 5, 1962—PASADENA
1) HAYSTACK CALHOUN & ABE JACOBS OVER THE DESTROYER & GREAT TOGO
2) ?

*) NOV. 6,1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW JESUS ORTEGA 2/3 FALLS
3) HAYSTACK CALHOUN & ABE JACOBS OVER GREAT TOGO & YOSHIMA SATO
4) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER JACK TERRY
5) SAMMY BERG OVER KARL VON SCHOBER

*) NOV. 7,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER GORGEOUS GEORGE 2/3 FALLS (MASK VS HAIR)(OFF TV)
2) THE GREAT TOGO & YOSHIMA SATO OVER SAMPSON BERG & DON DUFFY
3) DICK HUTTON DREW JESUS ORTEGA
4) MR MOTO OVER ROCKY HUNTER
5) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER KARL VON SCHOBER

*) NOV. 8, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: SELLOUT)
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) HAYSTACK CALHOUN & ABE JACOBS OVER THE DESTROYER &
THE GREAT TOGO 2/3 FALLS
2) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER YOSHIMO SATO 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) MR MOTO OVER KARL VON SCHOBAR
3) SAMPSON BERG DREW JUDO JACK TERRY

*) Nov. 9—Moose Cholak & Skull Murphy leave JWA.

*) NOV. 9, 1962—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER BILLY VARGA & JESUS ORTEGA
2) HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER KARL VON SCHOBER
3) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER JACK TERRY
4) SAMMY BERG OVER FRIAR TUCK
5) VIC CHRISTY DREW ABE JACOBS

*) NOV. 10,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) HAYSTACK CALHOUN & ABE JACOBS OVER THE DESTROYER & KARL VON SCHOBER
2) DON MANOUKIAN OVER ROCKY HUNTER
3) MR MOTO OVER JUDO JACK TERRY
4) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER YOSHIMA SATO

*) NOV. 13,1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER JESUS ORTEGA 2/3 FALLS
2) HAYSTACK CALHOUN & ABE JACOBS OVER MR MOTO & GREAT TOGO
3) SAMMY BERG DREW JOHN PAUL HENNING
4) ROCKY HUNTER OVER JACK TERRY

*) NOV. 14,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER JOHN PAUL HENNING & JESUS ORTEGA
2) HAYSTACK CALHOUN & ABE JACOBS OVER MR MOTO & YOSHIMA SATO
3) EDOUARD CARPENTIER OVER KARL VON SCHOBER
4) SAMPSON BERG OVER JACK TERRY
5) ?

*) NOV. 15, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) DON MANOUKIAN OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE GREAT TOGO 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) HAYSTACK CALHOUN & ABE JACOBS OVER MR MOTO & JACK TERRY
4) ABE JACOBS (SUB FOR INJURIED HENNING) OVER KARL VON SCHOBER

*) NOV. 17,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) HAYSTACK CALHOUN & ABE JACOBS OVER THE DESTROYER & THE GREAT TOGO 2/3 FALLS
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER JACK TERRY
3) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER KARL VON SCHOBER
4) MR MOTO OVER SAMPSON BERG

*) NOV. 19, 1962—LAS VEGAS
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE MASKED MARVEL
2) THE DESTROYER OVER MR MOTO

*) NOV. 20,1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE GREAT TOGO 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER JOHN PAUL HENNING & SAMPSON BERG
3) DICK HUTTON OVER YOSHINO SATO
4) MR MOTO OVER ROCKY HUNTER

*) NOV. 21,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER SAMPSON BERG & ROCKY HUNTER
3) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER YOSHIMA SATO
4) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER DON DUFFY

*) NOV. 22, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: 1,800—SRO)
1) ED CARPENTIER & DICK HUTTON OVER THE DESTROYER &
DON MANOUKIAN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (REFEREE-SANDOR SZABO)
2) MR MOTE OVER ROCKY HUNTER 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) SAMPSON BERG OVER YOSHIMO SATO
4-JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER THE TERRIBLE TURK

Nov. 23 --Jesus Ortega joined JWA.

*) NOV. 23,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400-SELLOUT)(FRIDAY)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESROYER DREW EDOUARD CARPENTIER 2/3 FALLS
2) DON MANOUKIAN OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON
3) JOHN PAUL HENNING & SAMPSON BERG DREW THE GREAT TOGO & YOSHIMA SATO
4) MR MOTO OVER ROCKY HUNTER
5) GENE LE BELL OVER MUSTAFA PASHA

*) NOV. 24,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) JOHN PAUL HENNING & SAMPSON BERG OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN
3) DICK HUTTON OVER YOSHIMA SATO
4) THE GREAT TOGO OVER ROCKY HUNTER

*) NOV. 26, 1962—PASADENA
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE GREAT TOGO
2) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN DREW SAMPSON BERG & JOHN PAUL HENNING
3) DICK HUTTON OVER YOSHINO SATO

*) NOV. 27,1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK HUTTON OVER MUSTAFA PASHA
3) SAMPSON BERG OVER YOSHINO SATO
4) MR MOTO OVER MIKE MAZURKI

*) NOV. 28,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MR MOTO OVER JOHN PAUL HENNING
2) HAYSTACK CALHOUN & ABE JACOBS OVER THE GREAT TOGO & YOSHIMA SATO
3) DON MANOUKIAN OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MATT MURPHY

*) NOV. 29, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) HAYSTACK CALHOUN AND ABE JACOBS LOST TO THE DESTROYER AND DON
MANOUKIAN 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) MR MOTO OVER SAMPSON BERG 2/3 FALLS
3) DICK HUTTON OVER YOSHIMO SATO
4) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER TED CHRISTY
(SATO’S NAME WAS SPELLED YOSIMO SOTO ON ALL THESE CARDS)
(THIS TITLE CHANGE WAS A SHOCK TO ME. MY FIRST CARD WAS ON DEC. 19, 1962 AND I’VE ALWAYS BELIEVED THAT I SAW DESTROYER & MANOUKIAN DEFEAT HAYSTACK & JACOBS THAT NIGHT FOR THE TITLE. FOR 42 YEARS I’VE BELIEVED THAT. IT’S POSSIBLE THAT THIS TITLE CHANGE WAS NOT ACCEPTED FOR SOME REASON OR THAT I WAS ON DRUGS ON DEC. 19. MY MOTHER WAS WITH ME, MAYBE SHE WAS ON DRUGS TOO. SHE ALWAYS SEEMED WEIRD TO ME. IT’S ALSO POSSIBLE THAT DESTROYER/MANOUKIAN DROPED THE TITLE BACK TO CALHOUN/JACOBS BEFORE DEC. 19. )

NOV. 30, 1962—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) MR MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER VIA DQ
2) HAYSTACK CALHOUN & ABE JACOBS OVER DON MANOUKIAN & GREAT TOGO
3) SAMMY BERG DREW JOHN PAUL HENNING

*) DEC. 1,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER JOHN PAUL HENNING 2/3 FALLS
2) DON MANOUKIAN OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON
3) MR MOTO OVER FRIER TUCK
4) PEDRO SANCHEZ DREW YOSHIMA SATO

*) DEC. 3, 1962—PASADENA
1) HAYSTACK CALHOUN & ABE JACOBS & JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN & GREAT TOGO 2/3 FALLS
2) ?

*) DEC. 4,1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER JOHN PAUL HENNING 2/3 FALLS
2) HAYSTACK CALHOUN & ABE JACOBS OVER DON MANOUKIAN & MR MOTO
3) SAMPSON BERG OVER TONY SHEPHARD
4) THE GREAT TOGO OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) DEC. 5,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER HAYSTACK CALHOUN 2/3 FALLS VIA COR (OFF TV)
2) DON MANOUKIAN OVER SAMPSON BERG
3) JOHN PAUL HENNING & ABE JACOBS OVER THE GREAT TOGO & LEO KORILENKO
4) MR MOTO OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) DEC. 6, 1962—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER JOHN PAUL HENNING 2/3 FALLS
2) HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER LEON KIRILENKO & MUSTAPHA PASHA
3) DON MANOUKIAN OVER DICK HUTTON VIA DQ
4) MR MOTO OVER ABE JACOBS

*) DEC. 7, 1962—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER VS MR MOTO

*) DEC. 8,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER DICK HUTTON & JOHN PAUL HENNING 2/3 FALLS
2) MR MOTO OVER SAMPSON BERG
3) THE GREAT TOGO OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ
4) MUSTAFA PASHA OVER TONY SHEPHERD

*) DEC. 10, 1962—PASADENA
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER SAMPSON BERG & JOHN PAUL HENNING
2) DICK HUTTON OVER THE GREAT TOGO

*) DEC. 11,1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER OVER GORGEOUS GEORGE (CAGE MATCH)
2) GREAT TOGO & MR MOTO OVER JOHN PAUL HENNING & SAMMY BERG
3) DICK HUTTON DREW LEO KORILENKO
4) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER MUSTAPHA PASHA

*) DEC. 12,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS
2) JOHN PAUL HENNING & SAMPSON BERG OVER THE GREAT TOGO & LEO KORILENKO
3) DON MANOUKIAN OVER TONY SHEPHERD
4) MR MOTO OVER MUSTAFA PASHA

*) DEC. 13, 1962— BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) DICK HUTTON & MR MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER
2) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER THE GREAT TOGO
3) LEO KIRILENKO OVER DON DUFFY
4) PEDRO SANCHEZ OVER MUSTAPHA PASHA

*) DEC. 14, 1962—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN VS GORGEOUS GEORGE & MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) ?
(THIS IS GEORGE’S LAST MATCH.)

*) DEC. 15,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN & THE GREAT TOGO OVER HAYSTACK CALHOUN & ABE JACOBS & JOHN PAUL HENNING
2) MR MOTO OVER MUSTAFA PASHA
3) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER DON MANOUKIAN
4) ABE JACOBS DREW THE GREAT TOGO

*) DEC. 17, 1962—PASADENA ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER VS MR MOTO
2) DICK HUTTON OVER ALDO BOGNI

*) DEC. 18,1962—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER DREW RICKI STARR 2/3 FALLS
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER & HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER MR MOTO & GREAT TOGO
3) ABE JACOBS DREW JOHN PAUL HENNING
4) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER ALDO BOGNI

*) DEC. 19,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
2) HAYSTACK CALHOUN & ABE JACOBS LOST TO THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER CHIEF BIG HEART
4) RICKI STARR OVER ALDO BOGNI
5) JOHN PAUL HENNING OVER DON DUFFY

*) DEC. 20, 1962—BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER HAYSTACK CALHOUN 2/3 FALLS
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER & RICKI STARR OVER DON MANOUKIAN & ALDO BOGNI
3) ?

*) DEC. 22,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN DREW HAYSTACK CALHOUN & RICKI STARR 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK HUTTON OVER JOHN PAUL HENNING
3) MR MOTO OVER ALDO BOGNI
4) THE GREAT TOGO OVER LEO KORILENKO

*) DEC. 26,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER THE GREAT TOGO
2) MR MOTO OVER DON DUFFY
3) GENE LEBELL OVER LEO KORILENKO

*) DEC. 29,1962—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MR MOTO DREW THE GREAT TOGO
2) DICK HUTTON OVER ART MAHALIK
3) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER DON DUFFY
4) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER LEO KORILENKO

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Los Angeles Wrestling
1963

*) JAN. 2, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(INT. TV TAG TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN DREW RICKI STARR & HAYSTACK CALHOUN 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW MR. MOTO
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER LEO KORILENKO
4) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER ABE JACOBS

*) JAN. 3, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER HAYSTACK CALHOUN & MR. MOTO VIA DQ

*) JAN. 4---JESS ORTEGA, BARON VON HECZAY, WRESTLING WITH JWA

*) JAN. 4, 1963—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER HAYSTACK CALHOUN
2) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW DON MANOUKIAN

*) JAN. 5, 1963-SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER HAYSTACK CALHOUN & ENRIQUE TORRES
2) RICKI STARR OVER MR. MOTO
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER JACK TERRY
4) ART MAHALIK OVER ABE JACOBS

*) JAN. 8, 1963—LONG BEACH
(WWA WC)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW RICKI STARR
2) SHOHEI BABA & ENRIQUE TORRES OVER DON MANOUKIAN & THE PREACHER
3) CHIEF BIG HEART DREW THE GREAT TOGO
4) MR MOTO OVER LEO KIRILENKO

*) JAN. 9, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) RICKI STARR OVER DON MANOUKIAN 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) ENRIQUE TORRES & SHOHEI BABA OVER THE DESTROYER & THE PREACHER
3) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) ART MAHALIK OVER MUSTAFA PASHA

*) JAN. 10, 1963—BAKERSFEILD
1) THE DESTROYER DREW RICKI STARR
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER DON MANOUKIAN VIA DQ

*) JAN. 11, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER RICKI STARR & ENRIQUE TORRES

*) JAN. 12, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE DESTROYER DREW RICKI STARR
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER DON MANOUKIAN
3) MR. MOTO OVER THE PREACHER (CLYDE STEEVES)
4) SHOHEI BABA OVER LEO KORILENKO

*) JAN. 15, 1963—LONG BEACH
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER RICKI STARR & DICK HUTTON

*) JAN. 16, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROTER OVER ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) RICKI STARR & DICK HUTTON DREW MR. MOTO & BOBBY DURANTON
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER THE PREACHER
4) DON MANOUKIAN OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ
5) CHIEF BIG HEART DREW THE GREAT TOGO

*) JAN. 17, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER RICKI STARR & ENRIQUE TORRES
2) SHOHEI BABA OVER LEO KORILENKO

*) JAN. 18, 1963—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW RICKI STARR
2) ROBERTO DURANTON OVER ENRIQUE TORRES

*) JAN. 19, 1963-SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN DREW RICKI STARR & ENRIQUE TORRES
2) MR. MOTO OVER THE GREAT TOGO
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER THE PREACHER
4) BOBBY DURANTON OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) JAN. 19-- TONY MARINO, THE EXECUTIONER (AL BAFFERT), MR BRUTE (KLONDIKE BILL) & JESUS ORTEGA WITH JWA

*) JAN. 22, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) SHOHEI BABA & MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN
2) BOBBY DURANTON OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON

*) JAN. 23, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) SHOHEI BABA & THE DESTROYER WORKED OUT WITH 5 OPPONENTS FOR ½ HOUR EACH BEFORE TV STARTED
2) DON MANOUKIAN OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER MUSTAFA PASHA
4) BOBBY DURANTON OVER LEO KORILENKO

*) JAN. 24, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) THE DESTROYER OVER MR. MOTO
2) SHOHEI BABA & ENRIQUE TORRES
OVER
DON MANOUKIAN & ROBERTO DURANTON
3) DICK HUTTON DREW ART MIHALIK

*) JAN. 25, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) DICK HUTTON OVER THE GREAT TOGO
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER LEO KIRILENKO

*) JAN. 26, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER MR MOTO
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER THE GREAT TOGO
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER ART MAHALIK
4) ROBERTO DURANTON OVER LEO KIRILENKO

*) JAN. 29, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) SHOHEI BABA & MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER & BOBBY DURANTON
2) DICK HUTTON OVER TED CHRISTY

*) JAN. 30, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DICK HUTTON DREW DON MANOUKIAN
2) MR. MOTO DREW BOBBY DURANTON
3) ERNIE LADD OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) ART MAHALIK OVER LEO KORILENKO

*) JAN. 31, 1963—BAKERSFEILD
1) SHOHEI BABA & MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN
2) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW ROBERTO DURANTON

*) FEB. 2, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) SHOHEI BABA & DICK HUTTON OVER THE DESTROYER & BOBBY DURANTON
2) MR. MOTO OVER MIKE MAZURKI
3) THE GREAT TOGO OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) ART MAHALIK OVER LEO KORILENKO

*) FEB. 4, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT-10,400-SELLOUT)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER LOST TO SHOHEI BABA 2/3 FALLS VIS DQ
2) ENRIQUE TORRES & DICK HUTTON DREW MR. MOTO & BOBBY DURANTON
3) DON MANOUKIAN OVER JACK ALLEN
4) ERNIE LADD OVER OX ANDERSON
5) ART MAHALIK OVER JERRY BENSON
6) THE GREAT TOGO OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) FEB. 5, 1963—LONG BEACH
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER SHOHEI BABA & MR. MOTO
2) DICK HUTTON DREW OX ANDERSON

*) FEB. 6, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN DREW ENRIQUE TORRES & DICK HUTTON
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER OX ANDERSON
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER JERRY BENSON
4) BOBBY DURANTON OVER BROADWAY VENUS
5) ART MAHALIK DREW MR. MOTO

*) FEB. 7, 1963—BAKERSFEILD
1) SHOHEI BABA & MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER ART MAHALIK

*) FEB. 9, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN LOST TO ENRIQUE TORRES & DICK HUTTON
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER ART MAHALIK
3) RON LOCKE OVER OX ANDERSON
4) THE GREAT TOGO DREW BOBBY DURANTON

*) FEB. 11, 1963—LAS VEGAS
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER ENRIQUE TORRES
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER BOBBY DURANTON

*) FEB. 12, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER DREW MR. MOTO
2) DON LEO JONATHAN & ERNIE LADD OVER DON MANOUKIAN & ART MAHALIK

*) FEB. 13, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DON LEO JONATHAN & ENRIQUE TORRES OVER DON MANOUKIAN & BOBBY DURANTON
2) THE DESTROYER OVER RON LOCKE
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER OX ANDERSON
4) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER MATT MURPHY
5) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW ART MAHALIK

*) FEB. 14, 1963—BAKERSFIELD (ATT-1,500-SELLOUT)
1) MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 VIA DQ
2) SHOHEI BABA & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER DON MANOUKIAN & BOBBY DURANTON
3) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER OX ANDERSON VIA DQ
4) THE GREAT TOGO OVER RON LOCKE

*) FEB. 15, 1963—SAN DIEGO (ATT-1,931)
1) ERNIE LADD & MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK HUTTON DREW SHOHEI BABA
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER OX ANDERSON
4) KEN LOGUE OVER BOBBY DURANTON VIA DQ
5) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW ART MAHALIK

*) FEB. 16, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
(INT. TV TAG TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MALOUKIAN OVER SHOHEI BABA & DICK HUTTON
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER OX ANDERSON
3) MR. MOTO OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) THE GREAT TOGO OVER RON LOCKE

*) FEB. 19, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER OVER MR. MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BOBBY DURANTON
3) ED CARPENTIER & DON LEO JONATHAN & ERNIE LADD
OVER
DON MANOUKIAN & ART MAHALIK & BOBBY DURANTON

*) FEB. 20, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ED CARPENTIER & DON LEO JONATHAN & ERNIE LADD
OVER
DON MANOUKIAN & BOBBY DURANTON & ART MAHALIK
2) DON MANOUKIAN OVER RON LOCKE
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER MUSTAFA PASHA
4) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ART MAHALIK
5) BOBBY DURANTON DREW MR. MOTO

*) FEB. 21, 1963—BAKERSFEILD
(INT. TV TAG TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER SHOHEI BABA & MR. MOTO 2/3
(BABA & MOTO WERE DQ IN FIRAT FALL)
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE GREAT TOGO 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) BOBBY DURANTON OVER ART MAHALIK
4) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER OX ANDERSON

*) FEB. 22, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT-10,400-SELLOUT)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER SHOHEI BABA 2/3 FALLS
2) ED CARPENTIER & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER DON MANOUKIAN & BOBBY DURANTON
3) ERNIE LADD OVER ART MAHLIK
4) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER OX ANDERSON
5) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER MR. MOTO
6) THE GREAT TOGO OVER RON LOCKE

*) FEB. 23, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) DON LEO JONATHAN & SHOHEI BABA & DICK HUTTON
OVER
THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN & BOBBY DURANTON
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER MR. MOTO
3) DICK HUTTON DREW DON MANOUKIAN
4) ART MAHALIK DREW OX ANDERSON

*) FEB. 26, 1963---LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER OVER ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS (2-0)(40:00)
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER DON MANOUKIAN
3) DON LEO JONATHAN & ERNIE LADD OVER OX ANDERSON & ART MAHALIK

*) FEB. 27, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR. MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) DON MANOUKIAN OVER THE GREAT ATLAS
3) FREDDY BLASSIE OVER RON LOCKE
4) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER ART MAHALIK
5) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW THE GREAT TOGO

*) FEB. 28, 1963—BAKERSFEILD
1) SHOHEI BABA & ED CARPENTIER & DON LEO JONATHAN
OVER
THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN & BOBBY DURANTON
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER DREW BOBBY DURANTON
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ENRIQUE TORRES

*) MARCH 1, 1963—SAN DIEGO (ATT-1,895)
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER ERNIE LADD & MR. MOTO
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ENRIQUE TORRES
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER ART MAHALIK
4) RON LAROQUE OVER OX ANDERSON
5) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER BOBBY DURANTON

*) MARCH 2, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) DON LEO JONATHAN & SHOHEI BABA OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN
2) FREDDY BLASSIE OVER ENRIQUE TORRES
3) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) MR. MOTO OVER OX ANDERSON

*) MARCH 4, 1963—LAS VEGAS
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN DREW SHOHEI BABA & MR MOTO
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DICK HUTTON
3) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER OX ANDERSON

*) MARCH 5, 1963—LONG BEACH
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER ED CARPENTIER & SHOHEI BABA
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER RON LOCKE
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER BOBBY DURANTON

*) MARCH 6, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MR. MOTO DREW THE GREAT TOGO
2) ED CARPENTIER & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER BOBBY DURANTON & DON DUFFY
3) FREDDY BLASSIE OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ
4) DON MANOUKIAN OVER VIC CHRISTY
5) DICK HUTTON DREW RON LOCKE

*) MARCH 7, 1963—BAKERSFEILD
1) SHOHEI BABA & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BOBBY DURANTON

*) MARCH 8, 1963-SAN DIEGO (ATT-1,334)
1) ERNIE LADD & SHOHEI BABA OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER RON LAROGUE
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER DON DUFFY
4) MR. MOTO DREW DICK HUTTON
5) BOBBY DURANTON OVER THE GREAT TOGO

*) MARCH 9, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER DON LEO JONATHAN & SHOHEI BABA
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE GREAT TOGO
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR. MOTO
4) DICK HUTTON DREW BOBBY DURANTON

*) MARCH 12, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN DREW ED CARPENTIER & SHOHEI BABA
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MIKE MAZURKI
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER MUSTAFA PASHA

*) MARCH 13, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN LOST TO ED CARPENTIER & DON LEO JONATHAN VIA DQ
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER COWBOY DICK HUTTON
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER DON JARDINE
4) MR. MOTO OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) MARCH 14, 1963—BAKERSFEILD
1) THE DESTROYER & BOBBY DURANTON OVER SHOHEI BABA & DON LEO JONATHAN
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW MR. MOTO
3) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER DON MANOUKIAN

*) MARCH 15, 1963—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER SHOHEI BABA 2/3 FALLS
2) ERNIE LADD OVER DON MANOUKIAN VIA UTC
3) FRED BLASSIE & BOBBY DURANTON OVER DICK HUTTON & MEXICAN ATLAS
4) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER DON DUFFY
5) MR. MOTO OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) MARCH 16, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE
2) DICK HUTTON & MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN
3) BOBBY DURANTON OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) ERNIE LADD OVER DON DUFFY

*) MARCH 18, 1963—PASADINA
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER DICK HUTTON & VIC CHRISTY
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW MR. MOTO
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER BOB RAIDER (TANK MORGAN)

*) MARCH 19, 1963-LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER OVER BOBBY DURANTON
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DON MANOUKIAN
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER BOB RAIDER
4) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER DON DUFFY
5) MR. MOTO OVER VIO KROMENKO

*) MARCH 20, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 (OFF TV)
2) DICK HUTTON DREW DON MANOUKIAN 2/3
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BOB RAIDER
4) MR. MOTO OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ
5) DON DUFFY DREW BOBBY DURANTON

MARCH 22—SHOHEI BABA, PAT O'CONNOR, KILLER X (FRANK TOWNSEND, KILLER KOWALSKI, HAYSTACK CALHOUN, SANDOR SZABO, GINO MARELLA (GORILLA MONSOON), BOB ELLIS,, & FRED ATKINS JOIN THE JWA 5TH WORLD LEAGUE.

*) MARCH 22, 1963—SAN DIEGO (ATT-873)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER DICK HUTTON & DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BOBBY DURANTON
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BOB RAIDER
4) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER DON DUFFY
5) MR. MOTO OVER LEO KARLINKO

*) MARCH 23, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) DICK HUTTON & MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BOBBY DURANTON
3) FREDDY BLASSIE OVER DON DUFFY
4) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER BOB RAIDER (TANK MORGAN)

*) MARCH 25-PASADENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DON LEO JONATHAN
2) BOBBY DURANTON OVER EDWARD CARPENTIER
3) DON MANOUKIAN OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) DON DUFFY OVER BOB RAIDER

*) MARCH 26, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) ED CARPENTIER & MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER & BOB RAIDER
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW DON MANOUKIAN
3) DICK HUTTON OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS
4) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW ROBERTO DURANTON

*) MARCH 27, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR. MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) ED CARPENTIER & DICK HUTTON OVER DON MANOUKIAN & BOBBY DURANTON
3) THE DESTROYER OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER BOB RAIDER

*) MARCH 28, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) ED CARPENTIER & MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS
3) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW ROBERTO DURANTON

*) MARCH 29, 1963—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS
2) ED CARPENTIER & RAY STERN VS DON MANOUKIAN & DON JARDINE
3) TEX MC KENZIE VS BOB RAIDER
4) BOBBY DURANTON VS VIC CHRISTY
5) DICK HUTTON VS MIKE MAZURKI

*) MARCH 30, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER DICK HUTTON & MR. MOTO 2/3
2) ED CARPENTIER & TEX MC KENZIE OVER FRED BLASSIE & BOBBY DURANTON
3) MIKE MAZURI OVER BOB RAIDER

*) APRIL 1, 1963—PASADENA (ATT—2,045)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ENRIQUE TORRES
2) ED CARPENTIER & DICK HUTTON OVER DON MANOUKIAN & BOBBY DURANTON
3) MR. MOTO OVER DON DUFFY
4) TEX MC KENZIE OVER LEO KIRILENKO

*) APRIL 2, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DICK HUTTON
2) ED CARPENTIER & MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN
3) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER DON DUFFY

*) APRIL 3, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN & BOBBY DURANTON
OVER (OFF TV)
ENRIQUE TORRES & DICK HUTTON & VIC CHRISTY
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BOBBY DURANTON
3) FREDDY BLASSIE OVER DON DUFFY
4) TEX MC KENZIE OVER LEO KORILENKO
5) MR. MOTO DREW VIC CHRISTY

*) APRIL 4, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & TEX MCKENZIE OVER FRED BLASSIE & BOBBY DURANTON
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER DON DUFFY
3) DICK HUTTON OVER LEO KIRILENKO

*) APRIL 5, 1963—SAN DIEGO
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER ED CARPENTIER & RAY STEIN 2/3
FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MIKE MAZURKI

*) APRIL 6, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER ED CARPENTIER & TEX MC KENZIE 2/3
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BOBBY DURANTON
3) MR. MOTO OVER MIKE MAZURKI
4) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER DON DUFFY

*) APRIL 8, 1963—PASADENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ENRIQUE TORRES
2) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER MR. MOTO & TEX MC KENZIE
3) BOBBY DURANTON OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) MEXICAN ATLAS OVER LEO KIRILENKO

*) APRIL 9, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) FRED BLASSIE & BOBBY DURANTON OVER MIKE MAZURKI & ENRIQUE TORRES
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER DON MANOUKIAN

*) APRIL 10, 1963—THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW MR. MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) ENRIQUE TORRES & TEX MC KENZIE OVER BOBBY DURANTON & LEO KORILENKO
3) DON MANOUKIAN OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ
4) VIC CHRISTY DREW THE MEXICAN ATLAS

*) APRIL 11, 1963—BAKERSFEILD
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN DREW ED CARPENTIER & MR. MOTO
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER TEX MC KENZIE
3) DICK HUTTON DREW BOBBY DURANTON
4) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) APRIL 12, 1963—THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT-10,400-SELLOUT)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW EDWARD CARPENTIER 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDY BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER RAY “THUNDER” STERN & TEX MC KENZIE
3) PRINCE CURTIS IAUKEA OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) MR. MOTO DREW DON MAMOUKIAN
5) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON
6) BOBBY DURANTON OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS

*) APRIL 13, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER DICK HUTTON & MR. MOTO
2) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW DON MANOUKIAN
3) CURTIS IAUKEA OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) BOBBY DURANTON DREW TEX MCKENZIE

*) APRIL 15, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-2,105)
1) MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER VIS DQ
2) BOBBY DURANTON OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ
3) CURTIS IAUKEA OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) DON JARDINE DREW TEX MC KENZIE

*) APRIL 16, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN

*) APRIL 17, 1963—THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DICK HUTTON OVER BOBBY DURANTON
2) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER ENRIQUE TORRES & TEX MC KENZIE
3) PRINCE CURTIS IAUKEA OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) VIC CHRISTY OVER DON JARDINE
5) MR MOTO DREW DON MANOUKIAN

*) APRIL 18, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) PRINCE CURTIS IAUKEA OVER DICK HUTTON
2) DON LEO JONATHAN DREW DON JARDINE

*) APRIL 19, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ENRIQUE TORRES
2) ERNIE LADD OVER DON MANOUKIAN
3) THE DESTROYER OVER TEX MC KENZIE
4) CHIEF LITTLE BEAVER & TINY TIM OVER FARMER PETE & PEE WEE JAMES
5) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER MIKE MAZURKI
6) PRINCE CURTIS IAUKEA OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) APRIL 20, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDY BLASSIE OVER MR. MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) CURTIS IAUKEA & DON MANOUKIAN OVER DICK HUTTON & TEX MC KENZIE
3) BOBBY DURANTON OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) DICK CHANEY OVER LEO KORILENKO

*) APRIL 22, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,967)
1) DICK HUTTON OVER DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) LITTLE BEAVER & FARMER PETE OVER PEE WEE JAMES & TINY TIM
3) CURTIS IAUKEA OVER DICK CHANEY
4) DON MANOUKIAN DREW ENRIQUE TORRES

*) APRIL 23, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER MR. MOTO & TEX MC KENZIE

*) APRIL 24, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDY BLASSIE OVER DICK HUTTON 2/3 FALLS
2) LITTLE BEAVER & TINY TIM OVER PEE WEE JAMES & FARMER PETE
3) ERNIE LADD OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) THE DESTROYER OVER TEX MC KENZIE
5) PRINCE CURTIS KUHIO IAUKEA OVER LEON KORILENKO
6) DON JARDINE DREW DON MANOUKIAN

*) APRIL 25, 1963—BAKERSFEILD
1) THE DESTROYER LOST TO PRINCE CURTIS IAUKEA
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER MR. MOTO & DON JARDINE

*) APRIL 26, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN DREW FRED BLASSIE & ERNIE LADD

*) APRIL 27, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN
2) LITTLE BEAVER & TINY TIM OVER PEE WEE JAMES & FARMER PETE
3) CURTIS IAUKEA OVER LEO KORILENKO
4) DICK HUTTON DREW DON JARDINE

*) APRIL 29, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,995)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN DREW CURTIS IAUKEA & MR. MOTO
2) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER DON JARDINE & BOBBY DURANTON
3) ERNIE LADD OVER KO MURPHY

*) APRIL 30, 1963—LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER PRINCE CURTIS IAUKEA
2) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER MR. MOTO & ENRIQUE TORRES
3) ERNIE LADD OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) TEX MC KENZIE OVER DON JARDINE

*) MAY 1, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DON LEO JONATHAN DREW PRINCE CURTIS IAUKEA 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER TEX MC KENZIE
3) ERNIE LADD OVER MUSTAFA PASHA
4) DON MANOUKIAN OVER DON CHANEY
5) MR. MOTO DREW DON JARDINE

*) MAY 2, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) THE DESTROYER LOST TO PRINCE CURTIS IAUKEA
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER ENRIQUE TORRES & MR. MOTO

*) MAY 3, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER FRED BLASSIE & ERNIE LADD
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER DICK HUTTON
3) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW TEX MCKENZIE

*) MAY 4, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW PRINCE CURTIS IAUKEA 2/3 FALLS
2) DON LEO JONATHAN DREW THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS
3) ERNIE LADD OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) TEX MC KENZIE DREW DON JARDINE

*) MAY 6, 1963—LAS VEGAS
1) MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER VIA DQ
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER DON JARDINE

*) MAY 6, 1963—PASADENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LEON KIRILENKO
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MATT MURPHY
3) RICKI STARR OVER ART MAHALIK
4) CURTIS IAUKEA OVER TEX MC KENZIE
5) DICK HUTTON OVER THE TERRIBLE TURK

*) MAY 8, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) RICKI STARR & ENRIQUE TORRES & DICK HUTTON
OVER
DON MANUNKIAN & CURTIS IAUKEA & MR. MOTO
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER DON JARDINE
3) RICKI STARR OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) CURTIS IAUKEA OVER MATT MURPHY

*) MAY 9, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) MR. MOTO OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE
2) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN DREW CURTIS IAUKEA & RICKI STARR
3) DON LEO JONATHAN DREW ENRIQUE TORRES

May 10, 1963--Louiseville, Canada: Edouard Carpentier was involved in a serious auto accident near Louiseville or Berthierville, Quebec, Canada. Carpentier was riding with promoter Lucien Gregoire, and a referee. They hit head on with an on coming car. Gregoire later died from injuries. Carpentier had injuries that laid him up for two months. The referee wasn't hurt. The driver in the other car died. They were found on the side of the road by wrestlers Ron Reed (Buddy Colt), Buddy Austin, and Pedro Morales, who were following them to a card in Chicoutimi.


*) MAY 10, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT-10,400—SOLDOUT)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER LOST TO FREDDY BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
(DESTROYER LOST 1 ST FALL VIA DQ AND LOST THIRD FOLLOWING A SOUTHERN NECKBREAKER—UNMASKED BEYER HID FACE WITH TOWEL & RAN TO DRESSING ROOM. BLASSIE WON WORLD TITLE. DESTROYER STILL CLAIMED TITLE IN JAPAN.)
2) RICKI STARR OVER DOM MANOUKIAN
3) BARECAT WRIGHT & ERNIE LADD OVER DON JARDINE & ART MAHALIK
4) CURTIS IAUKEA OVER TEX MC MENZIE
5) DICK HUTTON DREW DON LEO JONATHAN
6) MR. MOTO OVER BOBBY DURANTON

*) MAY 11, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) RICKI STARR & CURTIS IAUKEA OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN
2) FREDDY BLASSIE OVER DICK HUTTON
3) MR. MOTO OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) ERNIE LADD OVER ART MAHALIK

*) MAY 13, 1963—LAS VEGAS
1) CURTIS IAUKEA & RICKI STARR OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN
2) FRED BLASSIE OVER ENRIQUE TORRES
3) DICK HUTTON OVER DON JARDINE

*) MAY 13, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,735)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN DREW RICKI STARR & CURTIS IAUKEA
3) DICK HUTTON OVER DON JARDINE

*) MAY 14, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) MR. MOTO OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE
2) RICKI STARR OVER THE DESTROYER VIA FTP (HANDICAP MATCH)
3) ERNIE LADD OVER DON MANOUKIAN
4) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER TEX MC KENZIE
5) BOBBY DURANTON DREW DON JARDINE

*) MAY 15, 1963—THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER RICKI STARR & MR. MOTO
2) DON JARDINE DREW DON MANOUKIAN
3) ERNIE LADD OVER ART MAHALIK
4) GENE LE BELL OVER BOBBY DURANTON

*) MAY 16, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE VS MR. MOTO—NO CONTEST
2) DICK HUTTON OVER ART MAHALIK
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER TEX MC KENZIE

*) MAY 17---THE DESTROYER, STILL CLAIMING THE WWA WC, STARTED WITH JWA.

*) MAY 17, 1963—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ERNIE LADD 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK HUTTON DREW BOBBY DURANTON
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER TEX MC KENZIE

*) MAY 18, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW RICKI STARR 2/3 FALLS
2) DON MANOUKIAN OVER ENRIQUE TORRES
3) ERNIE LADD OVER LEON KORILENKO
4) MR. MOTO OVER DON JARDINE

*) MAY 19, 1963—OSAKA, JAPAN (TV)
1---THE DESTROYER DEFEATED RIKIDOZAN
2---KILLER KOWALSKI & FRED ATKINS OVER TOYONOBORI & MICHIAKI YOSHIMURA BY COR
3---SHOHEI BABA OVER GINO MARELLA BY DQ
4---THE GREAT TOGO OVER FRANK TOWNSEND
5---KINTARO OKI OVER HIDEYUKI NAGASAWA
6---MAMMOTH SUZUKI DREW KOKICHI ENDO BY DCOR
7---MITSUAKI HIRAI OVER KAKUTARO KOMA
8---ISAO YOSHIHARA OVER KIYOTAKA OTSUBO
9---GANTETSU MATSUOKA OVER KUMAGORO
10—TATSUO HOSHINO DREW USHINOSUKE HAYASHI

*) MAY 20, 1963—LAS VEGAS
1) MR. MOTO & ERNIE LADD OVER FRED BLASSIE & ART MAHALIK
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER JOHNNY WALKER

*) MAY 21, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR. MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) ERNIE LADD OVER DON JARDINE 2/3 (2 ST)
3) DICK HUTTON DREW ART MAHALIK
4) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER BOBBY DURANTON

*) MAY 22, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER DICK HUTTON & TEX MC KENZIE
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER DON JARDINE
3) ERNIE LADD OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) ART MAHALIK OVER DON CHANEY

*) MAY 23, 1963—BAKERSFEILD
1) MR. MOTO & ENRIQUE TORRES OVER FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN
2) DICK HUTTON OVER DON MANOUKIAN

*) MAY 24, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) MR. MOTO & ERNIE LADD OVER FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN

*) MAY 24, 1963---TOKYO
(WWA WC)
1---THE DESTROYER DREW WITH RIKIDOZAN (REFEREE FRED ATKINS)
2---KILLER KOWALSKI DREW WITH TOYONOBORI VIA DCOR
3---SHOHEI BABA DEFEATED KOKICHI ENDO
4---MICHIAKI YOSHIMURA DEFEATED FRANK TOWNSEND BY COR
5--- THE GREAT TOGO OVER GINO MARELLA (GORILLLA MONSOON)
6---KINTARO OKI DREW MAMMOTH SUZUKI
7---ISAO YOSHIHARA OVER MITSUAKI HIRAI
8---USHINOSUKE HAYASHI DREW KIYOTAKE OTSUBO
9---TATSUO HOSHINO OVER KAKUTARO
(THE DESTROYER WAS STILL CLAIMING THE WWA WORLD TITLE IN JAPAN.)


*) MAY 25, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) ERNIE LADD & MR. MOTO OVER FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN
2) DICK HUTTON OVER ART MAHALIK
3) TEX MC KENZIE OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) VIC CHRISTY DREW DON JARDINE

*) MAY 27, 1963—LAS VEGAS
1) THE DESTROYER OVER MR. MOTO
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER ENRIQUE TORRES

*) MAY 28, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN LOST TO FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN
2) ERNIE LADD OVER DON JARDINE
3) MR. MOTO OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) ART MAHALIK OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) MAY 29, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MR. MOTO OVER DON LEO JONATHAN (OFF TV)
2) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER DICK HUTTON & JOHNNY WALKER
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) TEX MC KENZIE OVER ART MAHALIK
5) DON JARDINE OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) MAY 31, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) ERNIE LADD & MR. MOTO OVER FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN
2) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER DICK HUTTON & ENRIQUE TORRES
3) BOBBY DURANTON DREW ART MAHALIK
4) DON JARDINE OVER TEX MC KINSEY

*) JUNE 1, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR. MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER ENRIQUE TORRES & DON JARDINE
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER TEX MC KENZIE
4) ERNIE LADD DREW DON DUFFY

*) JUNE 3, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,814)
(PASADENA CLUB TITLE)
1) MR. MOTO OVER DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS (MOTO WON TITLE)
2) GENE LEBELL OVER ART MAHALIK
3) TEX MCKENZIE OVER LEO KINLENKO
4) ERNIE LADD OVER BOBBY DURANTON

*) JUNE 4, 1963—LONG BEACH
(INT. TV TAG. TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN DREW FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS
2) ERNIE LADD DREW ART MAHALIK
3) DON (BOB) JARDINE OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) MR. MOTO OVER DON DUFFY

*) JUNE 5, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER ENRIQUE TORRES & DON JARDINE
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER TEX MC KENZIE
3) MR. MOTO OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) ERNIE LADD OVER MATT MURPHY

*) JUNE 6, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR. MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER DON LEO JONATHAN & DON JARDINE
3) DICK HUTTON OVER BOBBY DURANTON VIA DQ
4) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW ART MAHALIK

*) JUNE 7, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER DICK HUTTON & ENRIQUE TORRES
2) ERNIE LADD OVER DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 (2 ST)
3) FREDDY BLASSIE OVER DON JARDINE
4) ART MAHALIK DREW K. O. MURPHY
5) MR. MOTO OVER BOBBY DURANTON

*) JUNE 8, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) DICK HUTTON & MR. MOTO & TEX MC KENZIE
OVER
FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN & DON JARDINE
2) DON MANOUKIAN OVER BOBBY DURANTON
3) DICK HUTTON DREW DON LEO JONATHAN
4) TEX MC KENZIE DREW DON JARDINE

*) JUNE 10, 1963—PASADENA (ATT—1,903)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN & THE GREAT TOGO
OVER
DON LEO JONATHAN & MR. MOTO & GENE LEBELL
2) GENE LEBELL DREW THE GREAT TOGO (JUDO MATCH)
3) TED CHRISTY OVER DICK CHANEY

*) JUNE 11, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO & ENRIQUE TORRES
OVER
FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN & DON JARDINE
2) THE DESTROYER OVER TEX MC KANZIE
3) DICK HUTTON DREW ART MAHALIK

*) JUNE 12, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DON MANOUKIAN OVER MR. MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER DON JARDINE
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER DON CHANEY
4) TEX MC KENZIE DREW BOBBY DURANTON
5) DICK HUTTON DREW THE GREAT TOGO

*) JUNE 13, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
(INT. TV TAG TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN DREW FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS
2) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER ROBERTO DURANTON
3) MR MOTO DREW DON DUFFY
4) ART MAHALIK DREW GREAT TOGO

*) JUNE 14, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM ( ATT-10,400—SOLDOUT)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW COWBOY DICK HUTTON
3) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER ART MAHALIK
4) WILBER SNYDER OVER BOBBY DURANTON
5) MR. MOTO DREW DON LEO JONATHAN
6) RED BASTIEN & CHIEF KID FOX OVER DON MANOUKIAN & DON DUFFY
7) GENE LE BELL DREW TEX MC KENZIE

*) JUNE 15, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER MR. MOTO & DICK HUTTON
2) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER BOBBY DURANTON
3) ART MAHALIK OVER TEX MC KENZIE
4) CHIEF KID FOX DREW DON DUFFY

*) JUNE 17, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,715)
1) MR. MOTO OVER TEX MCKENZIE
2) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER DON DUFFY
3) CHIEF KIT FOX OVER TED CHRISTY
4) GENE LEBELL DREW THE GREAT TOGO

*) JUNE 17, 1963—ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO (ATT-2,000)
1) MOOSE CHOLAK OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS (NON TITLE)
(MATCH UP OF WWA WC VS IWA WORLD CHAMPIONS BUT MATCH WAS NON TITLE)
2) THE MONGLE OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
3) JOSE LOTARIO OVER TOKYO JOE 2/3 FALLS
4) WAHOO MC DANIEL DREW NIKOLI VOLKOFF

*) JUNE 18, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO OVER FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN
2) THE DESTROYER DREW ENRIQUE TORRES
3) CHIEF KIT FOX OVER DON DUFFY
4) DON MANOUKIAN OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS

*) JUNE 19, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO OVER DON MANOUKIAN & ART MAHALIK
2) CHIEF KID FOX OVER DON DUFFY
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS
4) TEX MC KENZIE OVER TED CHRISTY
5) TED CHRISTY DREW PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) JUNE 20, 1963—BAKERSFEILD
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DON MANOUKIAN
2) THE DESTROYER DREW DON LEO JONATHAN

*) JUNE 21, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN 2/3 FALLS
2) FRED BLASSIE WORKED OUT
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER TEX MC KENZIE
4) CHIEF KIT FOX OVER ART MAHALIK
5) DON SAVAGE OVER K.O. MURPHY

*) JUNE 22, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
(INT TV TC)
1 - THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN DREW FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO
JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS (60:00)
2 - BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER ART MAHALIK 2/3 FALLS (2-1)
3 - MR MOTO OVER PETE SANCHEZ
4 - CHIEF KID FOX OVER TED CHRISTY

*) JUNE 24, 1963—PASADENA
(PASADENA CLUB TITLE)
1) MR. MOTO OVER DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS
2) BEARCAT WRIGHT VS ART MAHALIK
3) MEXICAN ATLAS VS THE GREAT TOGO
4) CHIEF KIT FOX DREW GENE LEBELL

*) JUNE 26. 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW MR. MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER KID FOX & TEX MC KENZIE
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER ART MAHALIK
4) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER MATT MURPHY
5) THE GREAT TOGO OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) JUNE 27, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN VS FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO
JONATHAN (DESTROYER’S TEAM WINS VIA DQ OR A DRAW)

*) JUNE 28, 1963—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ERNIE LADD 2/3 FALLS
2) BARECAT WRIGHT OVER ART MAHALIK 2/3 (2 ST)
3) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER KIT FOX & DON SAVAGE
4) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER GENE LE BELL
5) MR. MOTO OVER K. O. MURPHY
6) DICK HUTTON DREW THE GREAT TOGO

*) JUNE 29, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DON MANOUKIAN 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER DREW DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3
3) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER MATT MURPHY
4) CHIEF KID FOX DREW THE GREAT TOGO

*) JULY 1, 1963—PASADENA
1) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO OVER FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN
2) THE DESTROYER OVER CHIEF KIT FOX
3) TEX MCKENZIE OVER ART MAHALIK
4) THE GREAT TOGO DREW BROADWAY VENUS

*) JULY 2, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER DON MANOUKIAN
2) DICK HUTTON OVER THE DESTROYER 1/1 FALL (DQ)
3) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER KIT FOX & MR. MOTO
4) ART MAHALIK OVER MEXICAN ATLAS

*) JULY 3, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV) (ATT-7,500)
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 (OFF TV) (2 ST)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER CHIEF KID FOX 2/3 FALLS
3) THE DESTROYER OVER TEX MC KENZIE
4) DON MANOUKIAN OVER THE GREAT TOGO
5) MR. MOTO OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JULY 5, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) BARECAT WRIGHT & ERNIE LADD OVER FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN
2) THE DESTROYER OVER CHIEF KIT FOX
3) MR MOTO OVER DON MANOUKIAN
4) ART MAHALIK OVER MEXICAN ATLAS
5) TED CHRISTY DREW DON SAVAGE

*) JULY 6, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS
2) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER ART MAHALIK
3) MR. MOTO OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) CHIEF KID FOX DREW MATT MURPHY

*) JULY 8, 1963—LAS VEGAS
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ENRIQUE TORRES
2) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JULY 8, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,425)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW MR. MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) PANCHO LOPEZ OVER TEX MCKENZIE
3) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER KO MURPHY
4) CHIEF KIT FOX DREW PEPE GONZALES

*) JULY 9, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE (NON-TITLE)
2) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO OVER ART MAHALIK & PEDRO GONZALES
3) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER MATT MURPHY
4) PANCHO LOPEZ DREW CHIEF KIT FOX

*) JULY 10, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO OVER FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER PEDRO GONZALES
3) BANDIT LOPEZ OVER CHIEF KID FOX
4) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER ART MAHALIK
5) DON MANOUKIAN OVER DON SAVAGE
6) THE MEXICAN ATLAS DREW PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) JULY 11, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN (TITLE CHANGE)
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER KIT FOX
3) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER MATT MURPHY
4) PEDRO GONZALES DREW BANDIT LOPEZ

*) JULY 12, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) DON LEO JONATHAN DREW DICK HUTTON
3) KIT FOX DREW PANCHO GONZALES
4) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER ART MAHALIK
5) MR MOTO OVER TED CHRISTY
6) DON SAVAGE OVER BANDIT LOPEZ

*) JULY 12---DON JARDINE & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY, SONNY MYERS, AND MR ZERO (JACK WILSON) JOIN JWA.

*) JULY 13, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) BARECAT WRIGHT OVER DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER DREW MR. MOTO 2/3 FALLS
3) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER MATT MURPHY
4) BANDIT LOPEZ OVER BROADWAY VENUS
5) CHIEF KID FOX DREW PEDRO GONZALES

*) JULY 15, 1963—LAS VEGAS
1) BARECAT WRIGHT VS DON LEO JONATHAN
2) SANDOR SZABO VS TEX MCKENZIE
3) DICK HUTTON VS BANDIT LOPEZ
4) KIT FOX VS PEDRO GONZALES

*) JULY 15, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,435)
(PASADENA CLUB TITLE)
1) MR. MOTO OVER DON MANOUKIAN
2) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER ART MICHALIK
3) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW THE GREAT TOGO
4) TED CHRISTY OVER THE BROADWAY VENUS

*) JULY 15, 1963—ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO (ATT-3,200)
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) MOOSE CHOLAK LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS NO DQ-NO TIME LIMIT
(CHOLAK WAS BILLED AS WWA CHAMPION AND WAS DEFENDING TITLE, HE HAD LOST IWA WORLD TITLE ON 7-13-63 TO JOHNNY VALENTINE IN CHICAGO. BLASSIE WON TITLE)
2) JUDY GLOVER OVER ETHEL RAMSEY
3) JOSE LOTARIO OVER THE MYSTERY MAN
4) ROCKY MONROE OVER DICK DUNN

*) JULY 16, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) BARECAT WRIGHT OVER DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER MR. MOTO & TEX MC KENZIE
3) BANDIT LOPEZ OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ
4) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JULY 17, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER CHIEF KID FOX
2) BANDIT LOPEZ OVER TEX MC KENZIE
3) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER ART MAHALIK
4) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER TED CHRISTY

*) JULY 18, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) BARECAT WRIGHT OVER DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER MR. MOTO & PEDRO GONZALES

*) JULY 19, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT-10,400—SOLDOUT-?)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER EDWARD CARPENTIER 2/3 FALLS
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
2) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN LOST TO BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
3) DON LEO JONATHAN DREW ERNIE LADD
4) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER TEX MC KENZIE & MATT MURPHY
5) PANCHO (BANDIT) LOPEZ OVER ART MAHALIK
6) THE GREAT TOGO OVER CHIEF KIT FOX
7) GENE LE BELL DREW PEDRO GONZALES

*) JULY 20, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) HERCULES CORTEZ & MR. MOTO & PEDRO GONZALES
OVER
THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN & BANDIT LOPEZ
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER CHIEF KIT FOX
3) THE DESTROYER DREW PEDRO GONZALES
4) MR. MOTO DREW DON MANOUKIAN

*) JULY 22, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,015)
1) BARECAT WRIGHT OVER DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS
1) THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN OVER MR. MOTO & KIT FOX
2) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER TED CHRISTY
3) BANDIT LOPEZ OVER TEX MC KENZIE

*) JULY 23, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS
2) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER ART “BOOM BOOM” MAHALIK
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER CHIEF KIT FOX
4) EL TORO OVER DON SAVAGE
5) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER TED CHRISTY

*) JULY 24, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BARECAT WRIGHT OVER VINCE BAGALA
2) EL TORO OVER CHIEF KIT FOX
3) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER MATT MURPHY
4) BANDIT LOPEZ OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS

*) JULY 25, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
(INT. TV TAG TITLE)
1) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN VIA COR
2) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER TEX MC KENZIE 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) DON LEO JONATHAN DREW PEDRO LOPEZ
4) EL TORO DREW PEDRO GONZALES

*) JULY 26, 1963—SAN DIEGO (ATT-1,800)
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER THE DESTROYER
2) DON MANOUKIAN OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE
3) CHIEF KIT FOX OVER DON LEO JONATHAN
4) PANCHO LOPEX OVER PEDRO GONZALES
5) EL TORO OVER DON SAVAGE
6) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER THE GREAT TOGO

*) JULY 27, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS
2) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR MOTO OVER DON MANOUKIAN & BANDIT LOPEZ
3) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER MATT MURPHY
4) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER PEDRO GONZALES

*) JULY 29, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,457)
1) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN 2/3 FALLS
2) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER ART MAHALIK
3) EL TORO OVER PEDRO GONZALES
4) BANDIT LOPEZ OVER KIT FOX

*) JULY 30, 1963—LONG BEACH (ATT-1,750—LARGEST CROWD OF THE YEAR)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE DESTROYER (CAGE MATCH)
2) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO OVER EL TORO & DON MANOUKIAN 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER THE GREAT TOGO
4) PEDRO GONZALES DREW PANCHO LOPEZ

*) JULY 31, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BARECAT WRIGHT OVER DON MANOUKIAN
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW EL TORO
3) PEDRO GONZALES OVER BANDIT LOPEZ
4) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER BROADWAY VENUS
5) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER DON SAVAGE

*) AUG. 1, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW THE DESTROYER
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER KIT FOX

*) AUG. 3, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER BARECAT WRIGHT & MR MOTO
2) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER THE GREAT TOGO
3) BANDIT LOPEZ OVER THE MEXICAN ATLAS
4) PEDRO GONZALES DREW EL TORO

*) AUG. 5, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-2,314)
1) HERCULES CORTEZ & BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO
OVER
THE DESTROYER & EL TORO & BANDIT LOPEZ
2) THE DESTROYER DREW MR. MOTO
3) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER EL TORO VIA DQ
4) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER PEDRO GONZALES

*) AUG. 7, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 VIA COR (LUMBERJACK MATCH)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PEDRO GONZALES
3) EL TORO & BANDIT LOPEZ OVER MR. MOTO & KIT FOX
4) BARECAT WRIGHT OVER DON DUFFY
5) ART MAHALIK OVER DON SAVAGE

*) AUG. 8, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO OVER FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN

*) AUG. 9, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) DON LEO JONATHAN & ART MAHALIK OVER MR. MOTO & MIKE MAZURKI

*) AUG. 10, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW MR. MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER ART MAHALIK & DON DUFFY
3) EL TORO OVER PEDRO GONZALES
4) PEDRO SANCHEZ OVER THE GREAT TOGO

*) AUG. 12, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,417)
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO OVER BANDIT LOPEZ & EL TORO
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER LUIS SANCHEZ
3) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER DON DUFFY
4) PEDRO GONZALES DREW ART MICHALIK

*) AUG. 14, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER DON LEO JONATHAN
2) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO OVER ART MAHALIK & DON DUFFY
3) EL TORO OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ
4) BANDIT LOPEZ OVER MATT MURPHY
5) PEDRO GONZALEZ OVER THE GREAT TOGO

*) AUG. 15, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO OVER DON LEO JONATHAN & PEDRO LOPEZ

*) AUG. 16, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) BARECAT WRIGHT OVER DON LEO JONATHAN

*) AUG. 17, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1---FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2---BEARCAT WRIGHT & HERCULES CORTEZ
OVER
DON LEO JONATHAN & BANDIT LOPEZ 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3---PEDRO GONZALEZ OVER EL TORO VIA DQ
4---ART MAHAHIK DREW THE GREAT TOGO

*) AUG. 19, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,213)
1) HERCULES CORTEZ & MR. MOTO & BROADWAY VENUS
OVER
DON LEO JONATHAN & EL TORO & PEDRO LOPEZ
2) MR. MOTO DREW EL TORO
3) PANCHO LOPEZ DREW BROADWAY VENUS
4) GREAT TOGO DREW ART MICHALIK

*) AUG. 20, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER MR. MOTO & MIKE MAZURI

*) AUG. 21, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MR. MOTO & RAY “THUNDER” STERN & PEDRO GONZALES
VS
DON LEO JONATHAN & EL TORO & BANDIT LOPEZ
2) RAY “THUNDER” STERN DREW DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS
3) MR. MOTO OVER BANDIT LOPEZ
4) EL TORO OVER PEDRO GONZALES

*) AUG. 22, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO DREW FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN

*) AUG. 23, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT—10,400)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO BARECAT WRIGHT 2/3 FALLS VIA COR (TITLE CHANGE)
2) RAY STERN & RED BASTIEN DREW DON LEO JONATHAN & FRITZ VON GOERING
3) RICKI STARR OVER DON DUFFY
4) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER VINCE BAGALE
5) EL TORO DREW MR MOTO
6) THE GREAT TOGO OVER PEDRO GONZALES
7) BANDIT LOPEZ DREW GENE LE BELL

*) AUG. 26, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,213)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER EL TORO 2/3 FALLS (UNMASKED AS BILL WILLIAMS—YOHE NOTE: DON’T KNOW WHAT WAS GOING ON THAT NIGHT BUT EL TORO I SAW WAS PEDRO GODOY.)
2) DON LEO JONATHAN & GREAT TOGO DREW FRITZ VON GOERING & PEDRO LOPEZ
3) MR. MOTO OVER DON SAVAGE

*) AUG. 27, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER PEDRO LOPEZ

*) AUG. 28, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) RAY “THUNDER” STERN OVER EL TORO
2) MR. MOTO OVER BANDIT LOPEZ
3) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER DON SAVAGE
4) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER TED CHRISTY
5) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER ART MAHALIK


*) AUG. 29, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER DON LEO JONATHAN

*) AUG. 31, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
-) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER EL TORO 2/3 FALLS
(INT TV TC)
-) BEARCAT WRIGHT & MR MOTO
DREW WITH
FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS VIA DDQ
-) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER PEPE GONZALES
-) BANDIT LOPEZ OVER ART MAHALIK

*) SEPT. 2, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,817)
1) BARECAT WRIGHT DREW DON LEO JONATHAN
2) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO & HERCULES CORTEZ
OVER
DON LEO JONATHAN & FRITZ VON GOERING & PEDRO LOPEZ
3) MR. MOTO DREW FRITZ VON GOERING
4) GREAT TOGO OVER PEDRO GONZALES

*) SEPT. 4, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DON LEO JONATHAN VS EL TORO
2) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO VS FRITZ VON GOERING & ART MAHALIK
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) HERCULES CORTEZ VS DON DUFFY
5) BANDIT LOPEZ VS PETE SACHEZ

*) SEPT. 5, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER HERCULES CORTEZ
2) BEARCAT WRIGHT & MR MOTO OVER FRITZ VON GOERING & EL TORO
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER PEDRO LOPEZ
4) PEDRO GONZALES DREW ART MAHALIK

*) SEPT. 6, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO OVER FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN
2) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ
3) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER ART MAHALIK
4) PEDRO GONZALES DREW EL TORO
5) MIKE MAZURKI OVER MATT MURPHY

*) SEPT. 6---KINTARO OKI LEFT JAPAN FOR LOS ANGELES.

*) SEPT. 7, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BANDITO LOPEZ 2/3 FALL (2 ST)
3) MR MOTO OVER EL TORO
4) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) SEPT. 9, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,327)
1) BILLY VARGA & FRITZ VON GOERING DREW HERCULES CORTEZ & MR. MOTO
2) KINTARO OKI OVER BROADWAY VENUS
3) GREAT TOGO OVER CHIEF KIT FOX

*) SEPT. 10, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) DON LEO JONATHAN DREW BARECAT WRIGHT
2) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO & HERCULES CORTEZ
OVER
DON LEO JONATHAN & FRITZ VON GOERING & PEDRO LOPEZ
3) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) GREAT TOGO DREW PEDRO GONZALES

*) SEPT. 11, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BOB & STEVE STANLEE OVER MR. MOTO & PEDRO GONZALES
2) GENE LA BELL OVER EL TORO
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) RAY STERN OVER TED CHRISTY
5) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER BANDIT LOPEZ

*) SEPT. 12, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) BARECAT WRIGHT & HERCULES CORTEZ & MR. MOTO
OVER
FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN & FRITZ VON GOERING
2) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER BEARCAT WRIGHT (NON-TITLE)
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW MR MOTO
4) BOB STANLEE OVER PEDRO GONZALES

*) SEPT. 13, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT-10,400—SELLOUT)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT DREW FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS (DCOR)
(AMERICAN TITLE?)
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER HOWARD “PEPPER” MARTIN 2/3 FALLS (UTC)
3) RAY “THUNDER” STERN DREW DON LEO JONATHAN
4) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER EL TORO (UNMASKED AS PEGRO GODOY)
5) MR. MOTO OVER BANDIT LOPEZ
6) STEVE & BAB STANLEE OVER GENE LABELL & KIT FOX
7) FRITZ VON GOERING DREW THE GREAT TOGO

*) SEPT. 14, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT & MR MOTO & HERCULES CORTEZ OVER FRITZ VON GOERING & STEVE & BOB STANLEE
2) EL TORO OVER BANDITO LOPEZ

*) SEPT. 16, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,213)
1) FRED BLASSIE & D. L. JONATHAN & EL TORO & FRITZ VON GOERING
LOST TO
MR MOTO & PEDRO GONZALES & STANLEE BROTHERS

*) SEPT. 17, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER HERCULES CORTEZ
2) BOB & STEVE STANLEE OVER MR MOTO & KIT FOX
3) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER PEDRO LOPEZ
4) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER PEDRO GONZALES

*) SEPT. 18, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER PAT ANDREWS (PAT PATTERSON)
2) MR. MOTO DREW STEVE STANLEE
3) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER PEDRO GONZALES
4) EL TORO OVER BABDIT LOPEZ
5) BOB STANLEE OVER BROADWAY VENUS
6) DON LEO JONATHAN VS HERCULES CORTEZ (ARM WRESTLING)

*) SEPT. 19, 1963—BAKERSFIELD (ATT: 1,400)
(WWA WC?)
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER FIRTZ VON GOERING
2) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER HERCULES CORTEZ & MR. MOTO
3) STEVE STANLEE OVER PAT PATTERSON
4) BOB STANLEE OVER EL TORO

SEPT. 20, 1963---LEE HENNING & ILLIO DIPAOLO JOIN HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & SONNY MYERS WITH JWA.

*) SEPT. 20, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN & FRITZ VON GOERING
OVER
BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO & HERCULES CORTEZ
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER PAT PATTERSON
3) BOB & STEVE STANLEE OVER VIC CHRISTY & PEDRO GONZALES
4) BANDIT LOPEZ DREW EL TORO

*) SEPT. 21, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(NAWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER EL TORO 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) STEVE & BOB STANLEE DREW HERCULES CORTEZ & MR MOTO
4) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER PEPE GONZALES
(THIS IS AN EXAMPLE OF A NEWSPAPER REPORTER CALLING THE WWA WORLD TITLE…THE NAWA (NORTH AMERICAN WRESTLING ALLIANCE) WORLD TITLE. YOU FIND THIS IN THE EARLY DAYS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND LATER IN SOME NEWSPAPERS. ITS IN THE LA TIMES ONCE IN AWHILE. ON TV IT WAS ALWAYS THE WWA TITLE.)

*) SEPT. 23, 1963—PASADENA
1) STEVE & BOB STANLEE OVER DICK HUTTON & KIT FOX
2) RED BASTIEN OVER BANDIT PEDRO LOPEZ
3) GENE LEBELL DREW EL TORO

*) SEPT. 24, 1963—LONG BEACH
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO LOST TO FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALL (TITLE CHANGE)
2) RED BASTIEN OVER EL TORO
3) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER BOB STANLEE
4) STEVE STANLEE OVER PEDRO GONZALES

*) SEPT. 25, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DON LEO JONATHAN DREW FRITZ VON ERICH
2) RED BASTIEN OVER EL TORO
3) STEVE & BOB STANLEE OVER PEDRO GONZALES & BROADWAY VENUS
4) BILLY VARGA OVER PETE SANCHEZ
5) BARECAT WRIGHT OVER BANDIT LOPEZ

*) SEPT. 26, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) BARECAT WRIGHT DREW FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS
2) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER DON LEO JONATHAN VIA DQ
3) RED BASTIEN & MR MOTO OVER STEVE & BOB STANLEE
4) EL TORO DREW PEDRO GONZALES
5) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER BANDIT LOPEZ

*) SEPT. 28, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(US TAG TITLE)
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT & MR MOTO LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) HERCULES CORTEZ OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
3) RED BASTIEN OVER BANDITO LOPEZ
4) STEVE STANLEE DREW EL TORO
(I HAVE FRED & DON WINNING THE “INT TV TAG TITLE” AT LONG BEACH ON SEPT. 24 FROM WRIGHT & MOTO. I DON’T REMEMBER WHERE I GOT THAT IDEA. IT’S NOT IN THE TITLE BOOK. I MAY HAVE RESEARCHED IT MYSELF BUT I HAVE NO CLIP, WHICH I WOULD HAVE GOTTEN FOR SUCH A MAJOR TITLE CHANGE. THIS REPORT CALLS THE TITLE THE “U S TAG TITLE”. MAYBE THEY WANTED THE FANS TO THINK THEY WERE SEEING THE MAJOR LOCAL TITLE CHANGING AND TO NOT LIE COMPLETELY MADE UP ANOTHER TITLE. I DON’T KNOW. I CAN’T REMEMBER ANOTHER EXAMPLE OF THE OLYMPIC RE-DOING TITLE CHANGES OVER IN OTHER ARENAS. NEVER HEARD OF THE US TAG TITLE IN LA. THEY DID CREATE TITLES JUST TO BE USED AT LOCAL ARENAS AWAY FROM THE OLYMPIC.)

*) SEPT. 30, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,313)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW RED BASTIEN 2/3 FALLS
2) BARECAT WRIGHT DREW DON LEO JONATHAN
3) BARECAT WRIGHT & RED BASTIEN & MR. MOTO
OVER
FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN & FRITZ VON GOERING
4) VIC CHRISTY OVER STEVE STANLEE

*) OCT. 1, 1963—BUDDY AUSTIN JOINS JWA TOUR.

*) OCT. 1, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) BARECAT WRIGHT OVER DON LEO JONATHAN
4) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER STEVE STANLEE

*) OCT. 2, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER HERCULES CORTEZ 2/3 (OFF TV)
2) BARECAT WRIGHT OVER BOB STANLEE 2/3 (2 ST)
3) BILLY VARGA OVER VIC CHRISTY 2/3
4) DICK HUTTON DREW DON LEO JONATHAN
5) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER EL TORO

*) OCT. 3, 1963—BAKERSFEILD
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER BARECAT WRIGHT & MR MOTO

*) OCT. 4, 1963—SAN DIEGO (ATT-2,300)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER STEVE STANLEE
3) RED BASTIEN & MR. MOTO OVER EL TORO & PANCHO LOPEZ
4) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER HERCULES CORTEZ
5) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER VIC CHRISTY
6) BOB STANLEE OVER PEDRO GONZALES

*) OCT. 5,1963—SAN BERNARDINO
(NAWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER HERCULES CORTEZ 2/3 FALLS
2) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN DREW MR MOTO & RED BASTIEN
3) STEVE STANLEE OVER BANDITO LOPEZ
4) BOB STANLEE DREW FRITZ VON GOERING

*) OCT. 7, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,219)
1) RED BASTIEN OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
2) BILLY VARGA OVER STEVE STANLEE
3) DICK HUTTON OVER JERRY BENZ
4) PEDRO GONZALES DREW KO MURPHY

*) OCT. 9, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO & RED BASTIEN
OVER (OFF TV)
FRED BLASSIE & THE DESTROYER & DON LEO JONATHAN
2) BARECAT WRIGHT & RED BASTIEN OVER FRITZ VON GOERING & EL TORO
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER CHIEF AVA
4) THE DESTROYER OVER PEDRO GONZALES
5) BOB STANLEE OVER KATO OAKIA

*) OCT. 10, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
2) THE DESTROYER OVER BOB STANLEE
3) RED BASTIEN OVER DON LEO JONATHAN VIA DQ

*) OCT. 12,1963—SAN BERNARDINO
(NAWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER BOB & STEVE STANLEE
3) RED BASTIEN OVER EL TORO
4) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER MR MOTO

*) OCT. 14, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,217)
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN DREW BARECAT WRIGHT & RED
BASTIEN
(PASADENA CLUB TITLE)
2) MR. MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER VIA DQ
3) KINTARO OKI OVER STEVE STANLEE

*) OCT. 15, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE DESTROYER
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER JERRY BENZ

*) OCT. 16, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW RED BASTIEN
2) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER DICK HUTTON & CHIEF AVA
3) MR. MOTO OVER STEVE STANLEE
4) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER VIC CHRISTY
5) KINTARO OKI OVER EL TORO

*) OCT. 17, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) BARECAT WRIGHT OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS
2) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER STEVE & BOB STANLEE

*) OCT. 18, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT-10,400-SELLOUT)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BARECAT WRIGHT OVER COUNT BILLY VARGA 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE DESTROYER OVER HERCULES CORTEZ
3) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER KINTARO OKI & MR. MOTO
4) RED BASTIEN OVER EL TORO
5) THE SCUFFLING HILLBILLIES OVER STEVE & BOB STANLEE
6) FRITZ VON GOERING DREW GENE LA BELL

*) OCT. 19, 1963---FRESNO (ROY SHIRE PROMOTION)
(U. S. TITLE)
-) RAY STEVENS DEFEATED BEARCAT WRIGHT
-) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER ART NEILSON
-) JOSE LOTHARIO OVER ROBERTO DURANTON
-) JIM & JACK DALTON OVER BOBBY & JERRY CHRISTY
-) DICK STEINBORN OVER STAN NEILSON

*) OCT. 19,1963—SAN BERNARDINO
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER THE DESTROYER & FRITZ VON GOERING 2/3 FALLS
2) RED BASTIEN OVER STEVE STANLEE 2/3 FALLS
3) MR MOTO OVER KO MURPHY
4) KINTARO OKI OVER BOB STANLEE
(THE INTERNATIONAL TV TAG TITLE IS CALLED THE U. S. TAG TITLE IN SAN BERNARDINO)

*) OCT. 22, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) BARECAT WRIGHT & RED BASTIEN OVER FRED BLASSIE & BOB STANLEE

*) OCT 23, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BILL WATTS DREW MR. MOTO
2) FRED BLASSIE OVER EL TORO
3) THE SCUFFLING HILLBILLIES OVER STEVE STANLEE & FRITZ VON GOERING
4) RED BASTIEN OVER BOB STANLEE
5) KINTARO OKI OVER K. O. MURPHY

*) OCT. 24, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER BARECAT WRIGHT & RED BASTIEN

*) OCT. 26,1963—SAN BERNARDINO
(NAWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE SCUFFIN HILLBILLIES OVER CHIEF AVA & FRITX VON GOERING
3) RED BASTIEN OVER PEDRO GODOY
4) KINTARO OKI OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) OCT. 26, 1963—PASADENA (SATURDAY CARD?)
(CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW MR. MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) THE SCUFFLING HILLBILLIES OVER BOB & STEVE STANLEE 2/3 FALL (2 ST)
3) KINTARO OKI OVER EL TORO
4) KO MURPHY VS PEDRO SANCHEZ

*) OCT. 29, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER RED BASTIEN

*) OCT. 30, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER STEVE STANLEE
2) THE SCUFFLING HILLBILLIES OVER DON LEO JONATHAN & EL TORO
3) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
4) RED BASTIEN OVER JERRY BENZ
5) BILLY THE KID & SKY LOW LOW DREW IRISH JACKIE & TINY TIM

*) OCT. 31, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW RED BASTIEN
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER BARECAT WRIGHT

*) NOV. 2, 1963---FRESNO (ROY SHIRE PROMOTION)
(US TITLE)
1) RAY STEVENS OVER BEARCAT WRIGHT
2) PEPPER GOMEZ & JOSE LOTHARIO
OVER
PAMPERO FIRPO & ED MILLER
3) ANDRE DRAPP OVER ROBERTO DURANTON
4) MIKE PAIDOUSIS OVER JERRY CHRISTY
5) ROY COLLINS OVER TED CHRISTY

*) NOV. 2, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-2,609) (SATURDAY)
(PASADENA CLUB TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW MR. MOTO (CAGE MATCH)(45:00)
2) KINTARO OKI OVER EL TORO
3) THE SCUFFLING HILLBILLIES OVER BOB & STEVE STANLEE

*) NOV. 4, 1963—EL MONTE
1---BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER ROBERTO DURANTON 2/3 FALLS (2-1)
2---DON LEO JONATHAN OVER BOB STANLEE
3---RED BASTIEN OVER EL TORO
4---IRISH JACKIE & TINY TIM OVER SKY LOW LOW & BILLY THE KID 2/3 FALLS

*) NOV. 5, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) BARECAT WRIGHT DREW DON LEO JONATHAN
2) THE SCUFFLING HILLBILLIES OVER FRED BLASSIE & BOBBY DURANTON

*) NOV. 6, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN DREW BARECAT WRIGHT & MR. MOTO
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW MR. MOTO
3) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) THE SCUFFLING HILLBILLIES OVER STEVE STANLEE & K. O. MURPHY
5) KINTARO OKI OVER EL TORO

*) NOV. 7, 1963---VALLEY GARDEN ARENA, LA
1---BEARCAT WRIGHT VS FRITZ VON GOERING
2---BILLY THE KID & SKY LOW LOW VS TINY TIM & IRISH JACKIE
3---MR MOTO VS EL TORO
4---ROBERTO DURANTON VS VIC CHRISTY

*) NOV. 7, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) RED BASTIEN OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DQ
2) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER CHIEF AVA

*) NOV. 8, 1963—SAN DIEGO (ATT-1,800)
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT DREW FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS
2) RED BASTINE DREW BOBBY DURANTON
3) MR. MOTO & KINTARO OKI OVER EL TORO & STEVE STANLEE
4) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER PEDRO SANCHEZ
5) TINY TIM & IRISH JACKIE OVER SKY LOW LOW & BILLY THE KID

*) NOV. 9, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
(INT TV TC)
1--- FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN
OVER
BEARCAT WRIGHT & MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2---THE SCUFFIN HILLBILLIES (RIP COLLINS & CHUCK CONLEY)
OVER
STEVE STANLEE & PEDRO GODOY 2/3 FALLS
3—KINTARO OKI OVER KO MURPHY
4---CHUCK CONLEY DREW STEVE STANLEE

*) NOV. 9, 1963—PASADENA
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER GENE LABELL
2) BILLY THE KID & IRISH JACKIE OVER SKY LOW LOW & TINY TIM
3) BOBBY DURANTON OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) NOV. 12, 1963—LONG BEACH
(INT TV TAG TITLE ?)
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN OVER THE SCUFFLING HILLBILLIES

*) NOV. 13, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORUM (TV)
1) THE HILLBILLIES & MR. MOTO
OVER
FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN & FRITZ VON GOERING
2) RED BASTIEN DREW BOBBY DURANTON
3) KINTARO OKI OVER STEVE STANLEE
4) OSCAR ALVAREZ OVER EL TORO

*) NOV. 14, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) BARECAT WRIGHT DREW DON LEO JONATHAN

*) NOV. 16, 1963—PASADENA
(PASADENA CLUB TAG TITLE)
1) BILLY VARGA & BOBBY DURANTON OVER KINTARO OKI & MR. MOTO (TITLE CHANGE)
2) GENE LEBELL OVER STEVE STANLEE
3) VIC CHRISTY DREW PRINCE AVA

*) NOV. 16, 1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1---BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER FRITZ VON GOERING 2/3 FALLS
2--- THE SCUFFIN HILLBILLIES OVER DON LEO JONATHAN & STEVE STANLEE
3---RED BASTIEN OVER THE BROADWAY VENUS
4---OSCAR ALVAREZ DREW PEDRO GODOY

*) NOV. 19, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) BILLY VARGA & DON LEO JONATHAN & BOBBY DURANTON
OVER
RED BASTIEN & THE SCUFFLING HILLBILLIES

*) NOV. 20, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ED CARPENTIER & RED BASTIEN OVER FRITZ VON GOERING & STEVE STANLEE
2) HILLBILLY COLLINS OVER EL TORO
3) HILLBILLY CONNELLY OVER K. O. MURPHY
4) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER VIC CHRISTY
5) BOBBY DURANTON OVER PRINCE AVA
6) VIC CHRISTY DREW K. O. MURPHY

*) NOV. 21, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN LOST TO BARECAT WRIGHT & RED
BASTIEN 2/3 FALLS---(TITLE CHANGE)

*) NOV. 22, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT-6,500 ?)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BARECAT WRIGHT DREW EDWARD CARPENTIER 2/3 FALLS
2) FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN LOST TO THE SCUFFLING HILLBILLIES
VIA DQ
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER RED BASTIEN
4) KINTARO OKI DREW FRITZ VON GOERING
5) BOBBY DURANTON OVER STEVE STANLEE
6) GENE LA BELL OVER PEDRO GODOY

*) NOV. 23, 1963—PASADENA
(PASADENA CLUB TAG TITLE)
1) BILLY VARGA & BOBBY DURANTON OVER BARECAT WRIGHT & RED BASTIEN
2) GENE LEBELL OVER PEDRO GODOY
3) KINTARO OKI OVER BOB STANLEE

*) NOV. 26, 1963---THE DESTROYER JOINS JWA TOUR.

*) NOV. 26, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER DON LEO JONATHAN

*) NOV. 27, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) KINTARO OKI OVER PEDRO GODOY
2) RED BASTIEN DREW FRITZ VON GOERING
3) MR. MOTO OVER STEVE STANLEE
4) THE SCUFFLING HILLBILLIES OVER BOBBY DURANTON & K.O. MURPHY
5) OSCAR ALVAREZ OVER BOB STANLEE

*) NOV. 28, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER DON LEO JONATHAN

*) NOV. 28, 1963---VALLEY GARDEN ARENA, LA
1---BEARCAT WRIGHT VS COUNT BILLY VARGA
2---FREDDIE BLASSIE VS MR MOTO
3---FRITZ VON GOERING VS RED BASTIEN
4---KINTARO OKI VS PEDRO GODOY

*) NOV. 29, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) MR. MOTO & KINTARO OKI OVER FRED BLASSIE & DON LEO JONATHAN
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER RED BASTIEN

*) NOV. 30,1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER DON LEO JONATHAN 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) CHUCK CONLEY & RIP COLLINS OVER FRITZ VON GOERING & PEDRO GODOY
3) MR MOTO OVER CHIEF AVA
4) OSCAR ALVAREZ OVER KO MURPHY

*) NOV. 30. 1963—PASADENA (ATT-2,103)
(PASADENA CLUB TAG TITLE)
1) BILLY VARGA & BOBBY DURANTON DREW BARECAT WRIGHT & RED BASTIEN
1) DICK HUTTON OVER STEVE STANLEE
2) KINTARO OKI OVER BOB STANLEE

*) DEC. 3, 1963---FAIRGROUND COLISEUM, SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH
1---FAIRGROUND COLISEUM, SALT LAKE CITY, UTAG: GENE LEBELL DEFEATED MILO SAVAGE IN A SHOOT BOXER VS WRESTLER MATCH IN THE FOURTH ROUND WITH A SLEEPER.

*) DEC. 3, 1963—LONG BEACH
(INT TV TC)
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT & RED BASTINE OVER BOB STANLEE & FRITZ VON GOERNING 2/3 FALLS
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BOBBY DURANTON
3) RIP COLLINS OVER STEVE STANLEE
4) KINTARO OKI OVER PEDRO GODOY

*) DEC. 4, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE SCUFFLING HILLBILLIES OVER BILLY VARGA & FRITZ VON GOERING
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER PEDRO GODOY
3) BARECAT WRIGHT & RED BASTIEN OVER BOBBY DURANTON & PRINCE AVA
4) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER VIC CHRISTY
5) MR. MOTO OVER BOB STANLEE

*) DEC. 5, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER DREW BOBBY DURANTON

*) DEC. 7, 1963---THE DESTROYER & ILLIO DIPAOLO LEAVE JAPAN.

*) DEC. 7,1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FRITZ VON GOERING & BOBBY DURANTON OVER BEARCAT WRIGHT & MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS (NON TITLE)
2) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER OSCAR ALVEREZ
3) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER PEDRO GODOY
4) VIC CHRISTY DREW PRINCE AVA

*) DEC. 7, 1963—PASADENA (ATT-1,835)
1) BILLY VARGA DREW GENE LA BELL (JUDO MATCH)
2) THE SCUFFLING HILLBILLIES OVER STEVE & BOB STANLEE
3) KINTARO OKI OVER K. O. MURPHY

*) DEC. 8, 1963---RIKIDOZAN WAS STABBED IN THE ABDOMEN IN A TOKYO NIGHTCLUB BY A SMALL TIME GANGSTER.

*) DEC. 10, 1963—LONG BEACH
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT & RED BASTIEN
LOST TO
MR. MOTO & KINTARO OKI (TITLE CHANGE)
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BOBBY DURANTON
3) DICK HUTTON DREW BOB STANLEE

*) DEC. 11, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) RED BASTIEN DREW FRITZ VON GOERING
2) KINTARO OKI & MR. MOTO OVER BOBBY DURANTON & STEVE STANLEE
3) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BOB STANLEE
4) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER DON SAVAGE
5) HILLBILLY CONLEY OVER THE PREACHER

*) DEC. 13, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT-10,400-SELLOUT)(TICKETS=$1)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 (FAMOUS DOUBLE-CROSS)
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER RED BASTIEN
3) BILLY VARGA & NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER THE SCUFFLING HILLBILLIES 2/3 FALLS
4) THE MUMMY OVER DON SAVAGE
5) KINTARO OKI & MR. MOTO DREW BOBBY DURANTON & FRITZ VON GOERING
6) THE PREACHER OVER BOB STANLEE
7) GENE LABELL OVER STEVE STANLEE
( THE MATCH BETWEEN WRIGHT & BLASSIE WAS THE BEST ONE BETWEEN THE TWO AT THE OLYMPIC. I REMBER IT AS BEING KIND OF LONG & NOT RUSHED. THE FINISH HAD BEARCAT HITTING A HEADLOCK ALONGSIDE THE ROPES & THEN CRADLED HIM FOR THE PIN. DID NOT LOOK BRUTAL IN ANY WAY & I DON'T REMEMBER BLOOD. I WAS SURPRISED BEARCAT WON AND FELT IT WAS GOING TO BE BOOKED FOR BLASSIE TO WIN....BUT AT THE TIME DIDN'T THINK IT WAS A DOUBLE CROSS OR ANYTHING HAD HAPPENED. A COUPLE OF DAYS LATER, JIM HEALY RAN THE DOUBLE-CROSS STORY ON THE NIGHTLY NEWS.)

*) DEC. 14,1963—SAN BERNARDINO
1) BEARCAT WRIGHT & RED BASTIEN OVER BOBBY DURANTON & FRITZ VON GOERING 2/3 FALLS
2) NIKITA MULKOVICH & THE MUMMY OVER THE SCUFFIN HILLBILLIES
3) THE PREACHER OVER OSCAR ALVEREZ
4) NIKITA MULKOVICH DREW CHUCK CONLEY

*) Dec. 15, 1963 Los Angeles, CA: Cal and Aileen Eaton blocked a suit for damages of $105,000 brought against them by Luchadores Inc, run by Bill Welch and John J. Doyle. The company claimed that the Eatons encouraged Danny McShain to “break a contract” to wrestle for the group. The judge threw the suit out and ruled there would be no trial. Report was in the Dec. 16, 1963 L. A. TIMES.

*) DEC. 14, 1963—PASADEMA (ATT: 1,572) (PROMOTER WAS MIKE LEBELL)(SATURDAY)
1) BILLY VARGA OVER GENE LA BELL 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER TED CHRISTY
3) KINTARO OKI & MR MOTO OVER BOB & STEVE STANLEE

*) DEC. 15, 1963---RIKIDOZAN DIED IN A AMERICAN HOSPITAL IN TOKYO.

*) DEC. 17, 1963—LONG BEACH
1) KINTARO OKI & MR. MOTO OVER FRED BLASSIE & THE PREACHER
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH (KALMIKOFF)

*) DEC. 18, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER FRITZ VON GOERING 2/3 FALLS
2) KINTARO OKI DREW THE PREACHER
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER OSCAR ALVAREZ 2/3 (2 ST)
4) NIKITA MULKOVICH DREW RED BASTIEN
5) THE MUMMY OVER VIC CHRISTY
(IT WAS ANOUNCED THAT BARECAT WRIGHT HAD BEEN STRIPED OF THE WWA WORLD TITLE FOR FAILURE TO APPEAR FOR A TITTLE DEFENCE VERSUS EDWARD CARPENTIER IN INDIO, CALIFORNIA ON 12-16-63. THE TRUTH IS HE PROBABLY WAS STRIPED OF THE TITLE ON DEC. 13 WHEN, AFTER TRYING TO HOLD UP THE PROMOTER FOR MORE MONEY, HE DOUBLE-CROSSED BLASSIE INSTEAD OF DROPING THE BELT. FOLLOWING MATCH GENE LABELL WENT AFTER WRIGHT IN THE DRESSING ROOM. WRIGHT LEFT WITH THE CHAMPIONSHIO BELT, BUT LATER RETURNED IT TO ITS TRUE OWNER, LOU THESZ. IT’S BELIEVED TO BE THE SAME BELT THAT THESZ TOOK TO JAPAN IN 1992. CARPENTIER WAS DECLARED NEW WWA WORLD CHAMPION. OTHER STORIES HAVE BEEN TOLD THRU THE YEARS. A GENE LEBELL STORY IS THAT GENE CONFRONTED WEIGHT AT THE VALLEY GARDEN ARENA ON DEC. 16, AND BEARCAT RAN OFF IN HIS CAR WITH THE BELT. THE WRESTLER WRIGHT WAS GOING TO MEET THAT NIGHT WAS FRITZ VON GOENING, NOT CARPENTIER, AND MY GUESS IS THAT'S WHY CARPENTIER NEEDED TO DEFEAT GOERING THE FOLLOWING WEDNESDAY, THERE ALSO IS A JEFF WALTON STORY THAT HAS LEBELL DRESSED AS THE HANDMAN GOING AFTER BEARCAT. JEFF DIDN'T REALLY BECOME A MAJOR PERSON AT THE OLYMPIC UNTIL 1969, SO IT WOULD HAVE TO BE A SECOND HAND STORY. THE VALLEY GARDEN ARENA RAN SHOWS ON THURSDAY & THE LA TIMES LISTED ON AS HAPPENING THAT WEEK. BEARCAT WORKED SATURDAY IN SAN BERNARDINO & THERE ALSO WAS A SHOW IN PASADENA. INDIO ISN'T KNOWN FOR HAVING WRESTLING, AND NO ONE CLAIMS TODAY THAT IT HAPPENED THERE. I THINK WRESTLERS PICKED UP THEIR CHECKS & GOT SCEDULES AT THE OLYMPIC EARLY ON MONDAYS. WORDS MAY HAVE BEEN SPOKEN THEN BY THE LEBELLS. I'VE HERD THAT JULES STRONGBOW WANTED TO KEEP HIM. SOMETHING DID HAPPEN BUT BEYOND THAT, I WOULD BELIEVE ANYTHING AS FACT.)

*) DEC. 19, 1963---VALLEY GARDEN ARENA (THRUSDAY)
?---FROM LISTING IN THE LA TIMES.

*) DEC. 19, 1963—BAKERSFIELD
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER RED BASTIEN
2) DICK HUTTON OVER THE PREACHER

*) DEC. 20, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) THE MUMMY & NIKITA MILKOVICH OVER RED BASTIEN & KINTARO OKI 2/3
FALLS
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 1/1 FALL (6:45)
3) MR. MOTO OVER TED CHRISTY
4) BOBBY DURANTON OVER DON SAVAGE
5) FRITZ VON GOERING & THE PREACHER OVER THE STANLEE BROTHERS

*) DEC. 21,1963—SAN BERNARDINO
(US TAG TITLE)
1) MR MOTO & KINTARO OKI OVER BOB & STEVE STANLEE 2/3 FALLS
2) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER RED BASTINE 2/3 FALLS
3) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) THE MUMMY OVER DON SAVAGE
(MULKOVICH WAS TO MEET BEARCAT WRIGHT FOR WWA WC BUT WRIGHT HAD BEEN STRIPPED OF TITLE & SUSPENDED BY STATE FOR NOT SHOWING UP FOR MATCH WITH CARPENTIER IN LONG BEACH ON TUESDAY. CARPENTIER WAS AWARDED TITLE. MOTO & OKI WERE PROBABY THE INT TAG TITLE HOLDERS.)

*) DEC. 21, 1963—PASADENA
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER DREW COUNT BILLY VARGA 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK HUTTON DREW THE PREACHER
3) BOBBY DURANTON OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) OSCAR ALVARES OVER TED CHRISTY

*) DEC. 25, 1963—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) DICK HUTTON OVER BOBBY DURANTON
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER STEVE STANLEE
3) KINTARO OKI & MR. MOTO VS FRITZ VON ERICH & ART MAHALIK
4) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER NICK KOSTOPOULIS
5) THE MUMMY OVER OSCAR ALVAREZ

*) DEC. 26, 1963—VALLEY GARDENS
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BOBBY DURANTON
2) DICK HUTTON DREW FRITZ VON ERICH

*) DEC. 27, 1963—SAN DIEGO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BOBBY DURANTON

*) DEC. 28,1963—SAN BERNARDINO
(NAWA WORLD TITLE)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER FRITZ VON GOERING 2/3 FALLS
(US TAG TITLE)
2) MR MOTO & KINTARO OKI OVER THE PREACHER & NIKITA MULKOVICH 2/3 FALLS
3) THE MUMMY OVER ALEX KOSTOPOULOS
4) THE PREACHER DREW ART MAKALIK

*) DEC. 28, 1963—PASADENA
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER BOBBY DURANTON
2) DICK HUTTON & GENE LEBELL OVER STEVE & BOB STANLEE
3) OSCAR ALVAREZ OVER KO MURPHY

[ 06-11-2018, 04:32 PM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES
1964

*) JAN. 1, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) PEPPER MARTIN DREW BOBBY DURANTON
2) MR MOTO & KINTARO OKI DREW NIKITA MULKOVICH & THE PREACHER
3) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ART MAHALIK
4) FRITZ VON GOERING DREW THE MUMMY
5) ART NEILSON OVER DON SAVAGE

*) JAN. 2, 1964—VALLEY GARDEN ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW NIKITA MULKOVICH
2) BILLY VARGA & FRITZ VON GOERING OVER BOB & STEVE STANLEE
3) DICK HUTTON OVER THE PREACHER
4) OSCAR ALVAREZ DREW BROADWAY VENUS

*) JAN. 2. 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ROBERTO DURANTON
2) MR MOTO & KINTARO OKI DREW ART & STAN NEILSON
3) THE MUMMY (BENJI RAMIREZ) OVER TED CHRISTY
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JAN. 3, 1964—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM (ATT: 1,500)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER KINTARO OKI 2/3 FALLS
3) ART & STAN NIELSON OVER MR MOTO & DON SAVAGE
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE PREACHER
5) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER ALEX KOSTEPOLIS

*) JAN. 7, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE MUMMY 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) THE PREACHER DREW PEPPER MARTIN
4) ART & STAN NIELSON OVER KINTARO OKI & DON SAVAGE

*) JAN. 8, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER DREW COUNT BILLY VARGA
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW THE MUMMY
3) ART & STAN NIELSON DREW MR MOTO & BOBBY DURANTON
4) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW NUKITA MULKOVICH
5) PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE PREACHER
6) KINTARO OKI OVER FRITZ VON GOERING

*) JAN. 9, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) MR MOTO & KINTARO OKI LOST TO ART & STAN NEILSON 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
3) THE MUMMY OVER OSCAR ALVAREZ
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER STEVE STANLEE

*) JAN. 9,1964—VALLEY GARDEN ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE VS NIKITA MULKOVICH
2) DICK HUTTON VS BILLY VARGA
3) BOBBY DURANTON VS OSCAR ALVAREZ
4) STEVE STANLEE VS BROADWAY VENUS

*) JAN. 10, 1964---FOLLOWING THE DEATH OF RIKIDOZAN, OKI SHIKINA REPLACED THE GREAT TOGO AS BOOKER. JWA SIGNS ED FRANCIS OF HAWAII AND THEN MR MOTO OF LOS ANGELES AS BOOKING AGENT FOR JAPAN. AMERICANS STARTING THE YEAR WERE BUDDY AUSTIN, LUCKY SIMUNOVICH & MR C (JERRY WOODS).

*) JAN. 10, 1964—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) ART & ATAN NEILSON OVER MR MOTO & KINTARO OKI
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE MUMMY
3) ERNIE LADD OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER BOBBY DURANTON
5) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER BOB STANLEE
6) THE PREACHER OVER OSCAR ALVAREZ

*) JAN. 14, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH

*) JAN. 15, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO (DEATH MATCH)
2) ART & STAN NIELSON OVER BOB & STEVE STANLEE
3) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER OSCAR ALVAREZ
4) THE MUMMY DREW THE PREACHER
5) SHOHEI BABA OVER FRITZ VON GOERING

*) JAN. 16, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) ART & STAN NIELSON OVER DICK HUTTON & THE PREACHER
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER KINTARO OKI
3) THE MUMMY OVER MR MOTO
4) VIC CHRISTY OVER BOB STANLEE VIA DQ

*) JAN. 17, 1964—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM (ATT: 1,600)
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER DREW FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS
2) ART & STAN NEILSON OVER KINTARO OKI & MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) THE MUMMY OVER STEVE STANLEE
5) THE PREACHER OVER FRITZ VON GOERING

*) JAN. 20, 1964—LAS VEGAS
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BOBBY DURANTON

*) JAN. 21, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) ART & STAN NEILSON OVER EDWARD CARPENTIER & KINTARO OKI 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE MUMMY

*) JAN. 22, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) KINTARO OKI DREW NIKITA MULKOVICH
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BOBBY DURANTON
3) ERNIE LADD OVER BOB STANLEE
4) THE MUMMY OVER STEVE STANLEE
5) ART & STAN NIELSON OVER PRINCE AVA & THE PREACHER

*) JAN. 23, 1964—BAKERSFIELD (ATT: 1,245)
1) THE MUMMY OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE
2) THE PREACHER OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH
3) ERNIE LADD OVER ROBERTO DURANTON
4) DICK HUTTON OVER KO MURPHY

*) JAN. 23, 1964—VALLEY GARDEN ARENA
1) ART & STAN NEILSON OVER ED CARPENTIER & KINTARO OKI
2) BARECAT WRIGHT VS FRITZ VON GOERING
3) BILLY VARGA VS BOB STANLEE
4) OSCAR ALVAREZ VS THE GREAT TOGO

*) JAN. 24, 1964—SAN DIEGO
1) ERNIE LADD OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH VIA DQ
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER KINTARO OKI
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE & THE PREACHER OVER STAN NEILSON & BOBBY DURANTON
4) THE MUMMY OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
5) THE GREAT TOGO DREW ART NEILSON

*) JAN. 27, 1964—LAS VEGAS
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH

*) JAN. 30, 1964—VALLEY GARDEN ARENA NORTH HOLLYWOOD
1) DICK HUTTON VS NIKITA MULKOVICH
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA VS GENE LEBELL
3) ROBERTO DURANTON VS PEPPER MARTIN

*) JAN. 30,(31 ?) 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,000 ???)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS (TITTLE CHANGE)
2) ART & STAN NIELSON DREW DICK HUTTON & PEPPER MARTIN
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW NIKITA MULKOVICH
4) ERNIE LADD OVER BOBBY DURANTON
5) GENE LEBELL DREW THE MUMMY
6) THE PREACHER OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
(I WAS PRESENT & I DON’T BELIEVE THE ATTENDANCE FIGURE.)

*) JAN. 31, 1964---DON MANOUKIAN, SAMSON BURKE & NIKITA MULKOVICH STARTS WITH JWA.

*) FEB. 1,1964—SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) ART & STAN NEILSON LOST TO EDWARD CARPENTIER & ERNIE LADD 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)

*) FEB. 4, 1964—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & ERNIE LADD OVER ART NEILSON & GREAT TOGO
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH (TEXAS DEATH MATCH)
3) THE MUMMY OVER ROBERTO DURANTON
4) THE PREACH DREW PEPPER MARTIN

(NIKITA MULKOVICH LEAVES TO TOUR JWA FROM FEB. 7 TO MARCH 6.)

*) FEB. 5, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW PEPPER MARTIN
2) GREAT TOGO DREW GENE LE BELL
3) ART & STAN NEILSON OVER THE PREACHER & BROADWAY VENUS
4) ERNIE LADD OVER BOBBY DURANTON
5) MR MOTO OVER PRINCE AVA

*) FEB. 6, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER DREW ART NEILSON
2) ERNIE LADD OVER THE MUMMY
3) TONY PEREZ OVER ROBERTO DURANTON
4) THE PREACHER OVER RAMON ZAVALZA

*) FEB. 7, 1964—SAN DIEGO
1) ED CARPENTIER & ERNIE LADD OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE & THE PREACHER
2) PEPPER MARTIN & GREAT TOGO OVER PRINCE AVA & THE MUMMY
3) ART NEILSON OVER TONY PEREZ
4) MATT MURPHY OVER RAMON ZAVALZA

*) FEB. 8, 1964—SAN BERNARDINO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & ERNIE LADD OVER ART NEILSON & THE MUMMY

*) FEB. 11, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER EDWARD CARPENTIER 2/3 FALLS

*) FEB. 12, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW ART NEILSON
2) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER PEPPER MARTIN & PRINCE AVA
3) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE PREACHER
4) ERNIE LADD OVER VIC CHRISTY
5) THE MUMMY OVER TONY PEREZ

*) FEB. 13, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) ED CARPENTIER & ERNIE LADD OVER ART & STAN NIELSON
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA DREW THE PREACHER
3) TONY PEREZ OVER KO MURPHY
4) GREAT TOGO OVER PAT O’HARA VIA DQ

*) FEB. 14, 1964—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO EDWARD CARPENTIER 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) ERNIE LADD OVER THE PREACHER
3) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER PEPPER MARTIN & RAMON ZAZALA 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
4) THE GREAT TOGO OVER THE MUMMY
5) ART NEILSON OVER TONY PEREZ

*) FEB. 17, 1964—LAS VEGAS
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER EDWARD CARPENTIER 2/3 FALLS
2) AL COSTELLO & TED CHRISTY OVER PEPPER MARTIN & TONY PEREZ

*) FEB. 18, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & ERNIE LADD OVER FRED BLASSIE & THE PREACHER
2) AL COSTELLO OVER PEPPER MARTIN
3) ROY HEFFERNAN OVER ROMO SALVALEZ (?)
4)

*) FEB. 19, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER DREW ART NIELSON
2) SHOHEI BABA OVER K.O. MURPHY
3) ERNIE LADD OVER THE PREACHER
4) THE KANGAROOS OVER TONY PEREZ & RAMON ZARVALZA
5) PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE MUMMY

*) FEB. 20, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER EDWARD CARPENTIER 2/3 FALLS
2) THE FABULOS KANGAROOS OVER TONY PEREZ & RAMON ZAVALZA
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER PRINCE AVA
4) MR MOTO OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) FEB. 21, 1964—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM (ATT: 1,800)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO EDWARD CARPENTIER 2/3 FALLS
2) ERNIE LADD OVER ART NEILSON
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER THE MUMMY
4) TONY PEREZ DREW THE PREACHER
(I CANNOT EXPLAIN THIS RESULT. BLASSIE WAS BILLED AS WWA WC IN SD BEFORE THE MARCH 27 MATCH WITH BABA. IT MIGHT HAVE BEEN A NEWSPAPER ERROR OR A DQ TYPE FINISH. CARPENTIER WAS MONTREAL WORLD CHAMPION IN 1963 & 1964. PERHAPS LA PROMOTERS WERE GIVING SOME CREDIBILTY BACK TO THE MONTREAL TITLE BEFORE ED LEFT TERRITORY. WHICH SEEMS LIKE A STRANGE IDEA?)

*) FEB. 25, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) FRED BLASSIE & ART NEILSON OVER ED CARPENTIER & ERNIE LADD
2) ROY HEFFERNAN DREW MR MOTO
3) AL COSTELLO OVER PEPPER MARTIN

*) FEB. 26, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER DON SAVAGE 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (2-0)
2) PEPPER MARTIN OVER K.O. MURPHY
3) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER TONY PEREZ & BROADWAY VENUS
4) ART NIELSON OVER PRINCE AVA

*) FEB. 27, 1964—BAKERSFIELD (ATT: 1,100)
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) ED CARPENTIER & ERNIE LADD LOST TO FABULOUS KANGAROOS 2/3 FALLS (TITTLE CHANGE)
2) DICK THE BRUISER OVER RAMON ZAVALZA
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER K.O. MURPHY
4) THE PREACHER OVER PRINCE AVA

*) FEB. 28, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW SHOHEI BABA 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK THE BRUISER OVER EDWARD CARPENTIER 1/1 FALL
3) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER MR MOTO & PEPPER MARTIN
4) ERNIE LADD OVER THE MUMMY
5) ART NEILSON OVER TONY PEREZ
6) GENE LE BELL OVER THE PREACHER
(CARPENTIER LEAVES FOR SAN FRANCISCO.)

*) MARCH 2, 1964—LAS VEGAS
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW ERNIE LADD
2) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER PEPPER MATIIN & PAUL DIAMOND

*) MARCH 3, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER FRED BLASSIE & THE PREACHER
2) ERNIE LADD VS ART NEILSON
3) SHOHEI BABA VS DON DUFFY
4) PAPPER MARTIN VS THE MUMMY

*) MARCH 4, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE MUMMY 2/3 FALLS
2) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER PAUL DIAMOND & BILLY TIPTON
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER DON DUFFY
4) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER RAMON ZARVALZA
5) ART NEILSON OVER TONY PEREZ

*) MARCH 5, 1964—BAKERSFIELD (ATT: 981)
1) ERNIE LADD OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE (NON-TITLE)
2) ART NEILSON & BILLY VARGA DREW MR MOTO & THE PREACHER (NO CONTEST)
3) THE GREAT TOGO OVER RAMON ZAVALZA
4) KO MURPHY DREW BROADWAY VENUS

*) MARCH 9, 1964—LAS VEGAS CHAPMAN FIELD
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ERNIE LADD 2/3 FALLS
2) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER SHOHEI BABA & MR MOTO

*) MARCH 10, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER SHOHEI BABA & ERNIE LADD
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PEPPER MARTIN
3) ART NELISON OVER TONY PEREZ
4) THE PREACHER DREW PAUL DIAMOND

*) MARCH 11, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS DREW SHOHEI BABA & MR MOTO
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER TONY PEREZ
3) ERNIE LADD OVER THE PREACHER
4) PAUL DIAMOND OVER THE MUMMY
5) ART NEILSON DREW ?

*) MARCH 12, 1964—BAKERSFIELD (ATT: 1,345)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ERNIE LADD 2/3 FALLS
2) MR MOTO OVER THE MUMMY
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER TED CHRISTY & BROADWAY VENUS (HANDICAP MATCH)
4) THE PREACHER OVER TONY PEREZ

*) MARCH 13, 1964—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ERNIE LADD 2/3 FALLS
2) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER MR MOTO & DON SAVAGE
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER THE PREACHER
4) PAUL DIAMOND OVER GREAT TOGO
5) PEPPER MARTIN DREW ART NELISON

*) MARCH 17, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & ART NIELSON DREW THE FABUKUS KANGEROOS 2/3 FALLS
2) SHOHEI BABA VS THE PREACHER
3) PAUL DIAMOND VS TONY PEREZ
4) THE GREAT MORTIER VS THE MUMMY

*) MARCH 18, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) PAUL DIAMOND DREW ART NEILSON
2) PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE PREACHER
3) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER BROADWAY VENUS & RAMON ZARVALZA
4) THE GREAT MORTIER OVER KO MURPHY & TED CHRISTY (HANDICAP MATCH)
5) THE MUMMY OVER BILLY TIPTON

*) MARCH 19, 1964—FRED BLASSIE APPEARS ON WWWF WASHINGTON DC TV SHOW BILLED AS CALIF. WORLD CHAMP.

*) MARCH 20, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SHOHEI BABA VIA COR OR DCOR 2/3 FALLS
2) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER MR MOTO & DICK HUTTON
3) GREAT MORTIER OVER JOHN LONG
4) ART NEILSON OVER RAMON ZARVALZA
5) PEPPER MARTIN OVER GENE LE BELL
(I WAS PESENT & SAW BABA COUNTED OUT BUT NEWSPAPER REPORTED A DRAW. BAD MATCH AND A SMALL CROWD. THE DIDN’T OPEN BALCANY BECAUSE OF SMALL CROWD.)

*) MARCH 23, 1964—LAS VEGAS
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS DREW PAUL DIAMOND & PEPPER MARTIN
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE MUMMY

*) MARCH 25, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) SHOHEI BABA OVER THE MUMMY 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE & ART NEILSON OVER DICK HUTTON & RAMON ZAVALDA
3) PAUL DIAMOND OVER PRINCE AVA
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER ROY HEFFERNAN
5) AL COSTELLO OVER THE PREACHER

*) MARCH 27, 1964—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM (ATT: 1,300)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SHOHEI BABA 2/3 FALLS
2) ART NEILSON OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
3) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER PEPPER MARTIN & BILL TIPTON
4) PAUL DIAMOND OVER THE MUMMY
5) THE PREACH DREW DON SAVAGE

(BABA RETURNS TO JAPAN TAKING MR MOTO, THE MUMMY, THE ALASKAN, & GENE LEBELL WITH HIM TO TOUR JWA FROM APRIL 3 TO END OF JUNE.)

*) MARCH 31, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ROY HEFFERNAN
2) PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE PEACHER
3) ART NEILSON OVER BILLY TIPTON
4) AL COSTELLO DREW PAUL DIAMOND

*) APRIL 1, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) COWBOY DICK HUTTON DREW AL COSTELLO
2) ROY HEFFERNAN OVER THE PREACHER
3) PAUL DIAMOND OVER KO MURPHY
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER TED CHRISTY
5) FREDDIE BLASSIE & ART NIELSON OVER DON SAVAGE & BROADWAY VENUS

*) APRIL 2, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER PAUL DIAMOND & PEPPER MARTIN
2) ART NEILSON OVER THE PREACHER
3) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER BILLY TIPTON
4) GREAT TOGO OVER BROADWAY VENUS
(MULKOVICH RETURNED FROM JAPAN)

*) APRIL 3, 1964—SAD DIEGO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS VS FRED BLASSIE & ART NEILSON

*) APRIL 7, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE VS ROY HEFFERNAN
2) DICK THE BRUISER VS PEPPER MARTIN
3) FUZZY CUPID & SKY LOW LOW VS IRISH JACKIE & TINY TIM
4) ART NEILSON VS PAUL DIAMOND
5) NIKITA MULKOVICH VS BROADWAY VENUS

*) APRIL 8, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PAUL DIAMOND 2/3 FALLS
2) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS DREW ALBERTO & RAMON TORRES
3) IRISH JACKIE & TINY TIM OVER SKY LOW LOW & FUZZY CUPID 2/3 FALLS
4) DICK THE BRUISER OVER PEPPER MARTIN
5) COWBOY DICK HUTTON OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH
6) ART NIELSON DREW DICK HUTTON

*) APRIL 9, 1964—BAKERSFIELD (ATT: 985)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE & THE GREAT TOGO
2) DICK THE BRUISER OVER BILLY TIPTON
3) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER DANNY O’ROURKE
4) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER TED CHRISTY & BROADWAY VENUS

*) APRIL 10, 1964—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH
2) ALBERTO TORRES OVER GREAT TOGO
3) RAMON TORRES OVER MATT MURPHY
4) IRISH JACKIE & TINY TIM OVER FUZZY CUPID & SKY LOW LOW
5) PAUL DIAMOND DREW DON SAVAGE

*) APRIL 14, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ROY HEFFERNAN (STRAP MATCH)
2) AL COSTELLO DREW ALBERTO TORRES
3) SKY LOW LOW VS IRISH JACKIE & NIKITA MULKOVICH

*) APRIL 15, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) PEPPER MARTIN OVER ROY HEFFERMAN (DECISION)
2) AL COSTELLO OVER PRINCE AVA
3) ALBERTO & RAMON TORRES OVER KO MURPHY & TED CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS
4) NIKITA MULKOVICH DREW PAUL DIAMOND
5) FREDDIE BLASSIE & ART NIELSON OVER DON SAVAGE & BILL TIPTON

*) APRIL 16, 1964—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: SELLOUT)
1) IRISH JACKIE & TINY TIM OVER SKY LOW LOW & FUZZY CUPID 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE & ART NEILSON OVER THE TORRES BROTHERS (45:00)
3) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER BILLY TIPTON
4) RAMON TORRES OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE (DECISION)

*) APRIL 17, 1964—SAN DIEGO
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE & ART NEILSON
2) NIKITA MULKOVICH VS ALBERTO TORRES
3) PEPPER MARTIN VS RAMON TORRES
4) IRISH JACKIE & TINY TIM VS FUZZY CUPID & SKY LOW LOW

*) APRIL 22, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400 ???) (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO DICK THE BRUISER 2/3 FALLS (TITTLE CHANGE)
2) THE DESTROYER OVER DANNY O’ROAKE
3) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER ART & STAN NEILSON 2/3 FALLS (TV MAIN EVENT)
4) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER DON SAVAGE
5) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS DREW PEPPER MARTIN & PAUL DIAMOND
(TORRES BROTHERS VS NIELSONS WAS ONE OF THE BEST MATCHES I EVER SAW. BLASSIE & BRUISER WAS GOOD BUT THEY WERE DRAWING SO LITTLE IT WAS BOOKED FOR A WEDNESDAY NIGHT OFF TV. )

*) APRIL 23, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) THE DESTROYER OVER PAUL DIAMOND
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE & ART NEILSON OVER THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS
3) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER TED CHRISTY
4) PEPPER MARTIN DREW MIKE SHARPE
(DESTROYER RETURNS TO PORTLAND)

*) APRIL 28, 1964—LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS LOST TO ALBERTO & RAMON TORRES 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH
3) MIKE SHARPE DREW PAUL DIAMOND
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER ART NEILSON

*) APRIL 29, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ART NEILSON DREW PAUL DIAMOND
2) PEPPER MARTIN VS AL COSTELLO
3) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER GONZALEZ GONZALEZ
4) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER MIKE SHARPE & THE PREACHER
5) ROY HEFFERMAN OVER BILLY TIPTON

*) APRIL 30, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER NIKITA MULOVICH
2) ALBERTO TORRES OVER TED CHRISTY
3) RAMON TORRES OVER THE PREACHER
4) ROY HEFFERNAN DREW PEPPER MARTIN
5) AL COSTELLO OVER PAUL DIAMOND

*) MAY 1, 1964—SAN DIEGO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & ART NEILSON VS PEPPER MARTIN & PAUL DIAMOND
2) THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS & MIKE SHARPE VS THE TORRES BROTHERS & GONZALEZ GONZALEZ

*) MAY 6, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DICK THE BRUISER DREW FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS VIA DCOR (OFF TV)
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER THE FABULOUS KANGAROOS
3) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BUDDY “KILLER” AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS
4) MIKE SHARPE & NIKITA MULKOVICH DREW PEPPER MARTIN & PAUL DIAMOND
5) ART MAHALIK OVER ART NIELSON
(CARPENTIER/AUSTIN WAS A GREAT MATCH)

*) MAY 7, 1964—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER PEPPER MARTIN 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ART MAHALIK
3) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH & ART NEILSON
4) PAUL DIAMOND DREW MIKE SHARPE

*) MAY 8, 1964—SAN DIEGO
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER EDWARD CARPENTIER

*) MAY 12, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH (CAGE MATCH)
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS VS THE PREACHER & MIKE SHARPE

*) MAY 13, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER ART MAHALIK & THE PREACHER
2) PAUL DIAMOND OVER BROADWAY VENUS
3) MIKE SHARPE OVER DON SAVAGE
4) NIKITA MUCKOVICH OVER PRINCE AVA
5) PEPPER MARTIN OVER TED CHRISTY

*) MAY 14, 1964—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: 785)
1) RAMON TORRES OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE
2) ALBERTO TORRES DREW MIKE SHARPE (45:00)
3) PEPPER MARTIN DREW ART MAHALIK (20:00)
4) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER GONZALEZ GONZALEZ

*) MAY 15, 1964—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS DREW FREDDIE BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS
2) JACQUES MCKINNON OVER THE PREACHER
3) ART MAHALIK OVER PEPPER MARTIN
4) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER DICK CHANEY
5) PAUL DIAMOND DREW THE GREAT TOGO

*) MAY 16, 1964—SAN BERNARDINO
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE ?)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE & MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS

*) MAY 18, 1964—PASADENA
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER MIKE SHARPE & THE PREACHER 2/3 FALLS
2) PAUL DIAMOND DREW GREAT TOGO
3) PEPPER MARTIN OVER ART MAHALIK

*) MAY 19, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE & THE PREACHER
2) PEPPER MARTIN DREW THE GREAT TOGO
3) MIKE SHARPE OVER PEDRO GONZALEZ
4) PAUL DIAMOND OVER ART MAHALIK

*) MAY 20 , 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) RAMON TORRES OVER GREAT TOGO
2) ALBERTO TORRES OVER THE PREACHER
3) NIKITA MULKOVICH & MIKE SHARPE OVER GONZALEZ GONZALEZ & DON SAVAGE
4) PAUL DIAMOND OVER ART MAHALIK
5) PEPPER MARTIN OVER KO MURPHY

*) MAY 21, 1964—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: SELLOUT)
1) MIKE SHARPE & ART MAHALIK & NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER THE TORRES BROTHERS & PEPPER MARTIN VIA UTC
2) PAUL DIAMOND OVER KO MURPHY
3) MIKE SHARPE DREW ALBERTO TORRES
4) ART MAHALIK DREW RAMON TORRES

*) MAY 22, 1964—SAN DIEGO
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS & JACQUE MAC KINNON OVER FRED BLASSIE & THE PREACHER & MIKE SHARPE
2) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER PEPPER MARTIN
3) ART MAHALIK OVER DON SAVAGE
4) PAUL DIAMOND OVER TED CHRISTY

*) MAY 25, 1964—PASADENA
1) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER PEPPER MARTIN
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER MIKE SHARPE & ART MAHALIK
3) JACQUES MC KINNON OVER TED CHRISTY
4) MIKE SHARPE DREW ALBERTO TORRES
5) PAUL DIAMOND OVER MATT MURPHY
6) GONZALEZ GONZALEZ OVER THE PREACHER
7) GREAT TOGO OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) MAY 26, 1964—LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DICK THE BRUISER VS PAUL DIAMOND 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER RAMON TORRES
3) MIKE SHARPE VS PEPPER MARTIN
4) ALBERTO TORRES VS NIKITA MULKOVICH

*) MAY 27, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS (DEATH MATCH) VIA UTC (OFF TV)
2) RAY STEVENS OVER PEPPER MARTIN
3) DON DENUCCI OVER THE PREACHER
4) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER MIKE SHARPE & NIKITA MULKOVICH
5) PAUL DIAMOND DREW ART MAHALIK
(BLASSIE LEAVES FOR NYC & THE WWWF)

*) MAY 28, 1964—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH 2/3 FALLS
(WWA WORLD TAG MATCH)
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS DREW MIKE SHARPE & ART MAHALIK
3) JAQUES MCKINNON OVER THE PREACHER
4) PAUL DIAMOND OVER TED CHRISTY

*) MAY 29, 1964—SAN DIEGO
1) ALBERT TORRES OVER PAUL DIAMOND
2) DON SAVAGE OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH
3) THE PREACHER OVER RAMON TORRES
4) MIKE SHARPE OVER PEPPER MARTIN
5) THE PEACHER OVER DON SAVAGE
6) ALBERTO TORRES OVER THE GREAT TOGO
7) ALBERTO TORRES OVER MIKE SHARPE
8) ALBERTO TORRES OVER THE PREACHER
9) JACQUES MCKINNON OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JUNE 1, 1964—VALLEY GARDEN ARENA
1) ALBERTO TORRES DREW MIKE SHARPE
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER PEPPER MARTIN
3) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER THE PREACHER
4) RAMON TORRES OVER THE GREAT TOGO
5) JACQUES MCKINNON OVER PRINCE AVA
6) PAUL DIAMOND OVER DICK CHENEY
7) VIC CHRISTY OVER MATT MURPHY
8) GONZALEX GONZALEZ OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JUNE 2, 1964—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH
2) RAMON TORRES OVER THE PREACHER
3) MIKE SHARPE OVER PEPPER MARTIN
4) ANBERTO TORRES OVER DICK CHENEY
5) JACQUES MCKINNON OVER MATT MURPHY

*) JUNE 3 , 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER PEPPER MARTIN
2) ART MAHALIK DREW MIKE SHARPE
3) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER YOUNG CHENNEY
4) PAUL DIAMOND OVER PRINCE AVA
5) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER THE PREACHER & KO MURPHY

*) JUNE 4, 1964—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER MIKE SHARPE & ART MAHALIK
2) THE DESTROYER OVER PAUL DIAMOND
3) JACQUES MCKINNON OVER PRINCE AVA
4) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER GONZALEZ GONZALEZ

*) JUNE 5, 1964—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER OVER ALBERTO TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) PAUL DIAMOND & JACQUES MC KINNON & RAMON TORRES OVER ART MAHALIK & MIKE SHARPE & NIKITA MULKOVICH
3) DON SAVAGE OVER PRINCE AVA
4) THE GREAT TOGO OVER DICK CHENEY

*) JUNE 6, 1964—SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE DESTROYER OVER DON SAVAGE

*) JUNE 8, 1964—PASADENA
1) BILLY VARGA & GREAT TOGO OVER RAMON TORRES & MR X
2) ERNIE LADD DREW MIKE SHARPE
3) VIC CHRISTY OVER PRINCE AVA

*) JUNE 8, 1964—VALLEY GARDEN ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER ALBERTO TORRES
2) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER GONZALEZ GONZALEZ
3) JACQUES MACKINNON OVER ART MAHALIK
4) DICK CHANEY DREW BROADWAY VENUS

*) JUNE 9, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER OVER RAMON TORRES

*) JUNE 10, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH 2/3 FALLS (LOSSER GETS STUFFED IN A TRASH CAN MATCH) (OFF TV)
2) THE DESTROYER & RIP HAWK OVER ERNIE LADD & PAUL DIAMOND
3) DON DENUCCI OVER ART MAHALIK
4) ALBERTO TORRES DREW MIKE SHARPE
5) RAMON TORRES OVER THE GREAT TOGO

*) JUNE 11, 1964—BAKERSFIELD (ATT: 1,112)
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER RAMON TORRES 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE DESTROYER OVER ALBERTO TORRES
3) PAUL DIAMOND DREW NIKITA MAZURKI
4) THE RIPPER (RIP HAWK) OVER DICK CHENEY
(REFEREE—MIKE MAZURKI)

*) JUNE 12, 1964—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM (ATT: 3,200)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) THE DESTROYER & RIP HAWK OVER PAUL DIAMOND & JACQUES MACKINNON 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) RAMON TORRES DREW MIKE SHARPE
4) ALBERTO TORRES OVER DON DUFFY
5) ERNIE LADD OVER ART “BOOM BOOM” MAHALIK

*) JUNE 15, 1964—VALLEY GARDEN ARENA NORTH HOLLYWOOD
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER BILL WRIGHT 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) ALBERTO TORRES OVER DON DUFFY
3) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER MATT “KO” MURPHY
4) JACQUES MACKINNON DREW PRINCE AVA

*) JUNE 15, 1964—PASADENA ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER MR X
2) RAMON TORRES DREW MIKE SHARPE
3) RIP HAWK OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) NIKITA MULKOVICH DREW GONZALEZ GONZALEZ

*) JUNE 16, 1964—LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS
5) THE DESTROYER & RIP HAWK OVER PAUL DIAMOND & NIKITA MULKOVICH
6) RAMON TORRES OVER DON DUFFY
7) BOB ELLIS OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JUNE 17, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER MIKE SHARPE & NIKITA MULKOVICH
2) DICK THE BRUISER OVER PRINCE AVA
3) THE DESTROYER & RIP HAWK OVER PAUL DIAMOND & VIC CHRISTY
4) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER DON DUFFY
5) JACQUES MACKINNON DREW ART MAHALIK

*) JUNE 18, 1964—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: 865)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER THE DESTROYER & RIP HAWK 2/3 FALLS
2) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER ART MAHALIK 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ
3) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER ?
4) PAUL DIAMOND DREW MIKE SHARPE
(REFEREE-MIKE MAZURKI)

*) JUNE 19, 1964—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER THE DESTROYER & RIP HAWK 2/3 FALLS
2) JACQUE MAC KINNON OVER DON DUFFY
3) BOB ELLIS OVER GREAT TOGO
4) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER GONZALES GONZALES
5) PAUL DIAMOND DREW ART MAHALIK

*) JUNE 22, 1964—PASADENA ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER & RIP HAWK OVER RAMON GARCIA & THE GREAT POLE
2) MIKE SHARPE OVER YOUNG PAUL
3) GONZALEZ GONZALEZ OVER PRINCE AVA

*) JUNE 24, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH
2) THE DESTROYER & RIP HAWK OVER RAMON TORRES & DON DUFFY
3) DICK THE BRUISER OVER GONZALEZ GONZALEZ
4) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JUNE 25, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER ALBERTO TORRES
2) THE DESTROYER & RIP HAWK OVER PAUL DIAMOND & RAMON TORRES
3) BOB ELLIS OVER DON DUFFY
4) NIKITA MULKOVICH DREW ART MAHALIK

*) JUNE 26, 1964—SAN DIEGO
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER MIKE SHARPE 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (CIGAR IN EYE)
2) THE DESTROYER & RIP HAWK OVER ALBERTO TORRES & PAUL DIAMOND
3) ANTONIO INOKI OVER ART MAHALIK
4) MR MOTO OVER DON DUFFY
5) BOB ELLIS OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH

*) JUNE 29, 1964—PASADENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER MR X 2/3 FALLS
2) ART MAHALIK OVER PRINCE AVA
3) PUSSYCAT PICKENS OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) MIKE SHARPE OVER GONZALEZ GONZALEZ

*) JUNE 29, 1964—VALLEY GARDEN ARENA
1) HARD BOILED HAGGERT DREW MR MOTO

*) JUNE 30, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) DICK THE BRUISER DREW MR MOTO (60:00)
2) THE DESTROYER & RIP HAWK OVER RAMON TORRES & DON SAVAGE
3) ANTONIO INOKI OVER ART MAHALIK
4) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER PUSSYCAT PICKENS

*) JULY 1, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DICK THE BRUISER LOST TO EDWARD CARPENTIER 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE DESTROYER OVER GEORGE DRAKE
3) RIP HAWK DREW LITTLE TOKYO (ANTONIO INOKI)
4) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH & DON DUFFY
5) PUSSYCAT PICKENS DREW ART MAHALIK

*) JULY 2, 1964—BAKERSFIELD (ATT: 1,187)
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE ?)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS DREW THE DESTROYER & RIP HAWK
2) MR MOTO OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH
3) ANTONIO INOKI OVER GEORGE DRAKE
4) PUSSYCAT PICKENS OVER ART MAHALIK
(MOTO RETURNS FROM JAPAN. PROBABLY BECOMES BOOKER. HAS INOKI WITH HIM)

*) JULY 3, 1964—SAN DIEGO (ATT: 1,500)
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS DREW THE DESTROYER & RIP HAWK 2/3 FALLS (REFEREE-MIKE MAZURKI)
2) GEORGE DRAKE LOST TO HARD BOILED HAGGERTY 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) MR MOTO OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH
4) JACQUES MCKINNON OVER PRINCE AVA
5) ANTONIO INOKI OVER DON DUFFY

*) JULY 6, 1964—PASADENA ARENA
1) MR MOTO OVER THE GREAT TARZAN
2) BILL DROMO OVER DON DUFFY
3) PUSSYCAT PICKENS OVER KO MURPHY
4) DON SAVAGE DREW THE GREAT TOGO

*) JULY 6, 1964—VALLEY GARDEN ARENA
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER RIP HAWK & NIKITA MULKOVICH 2/3 FALLS
2) HARDBOILER HAGGERTY OVER ART MAHALIK
3) ANTONIO INOKI OVER PRINCE AVA

*) JULY 7, 1964—LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER THE DESTROYER & RIP HAWK 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER VIC CHRISTY

*) JULY 8, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER & RIP HAWK DREW MR MOTO & ANTONIO INOKI
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER MIKE SHARPE & ART MAHALIK
3) BOB ELLIS OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER PUSSYCAT PICKINS
5) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH

*) JULY 9, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) MR MOTO & THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER THE DESTROYER & NIKITA MULKOVICH & RIP HAWK
2) BILL DROMO OVER ROBERTO DURANTON
3) RIP HAWK DREW RAMON TORRES
4) MR MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER

*) JULY 10, 1964—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) ANTONIO INOKI & MR MOTO & JACQUE MAC KINNON OVER THE DESTROYER & RIP HAWK & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS VS BOBBY DURANTON & NIKITA MULKOVICH
3) ART MAHALIK LOST TO BILL DROMO

*) JULY 13, 1964—PASADENA ARENA
1) MR MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER RIP HAWK & RIP HAWK 2/3 FALLS
3) BILL DROMO OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY DREW ALBERTO TORRES

*) JULY 14, 1964—LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER THE DESTROYER & BOBBY DURANTON 2/3 FALLS
2) ANTONIO INOKI OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH 2/3 FALLS
3) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER PAUL DIAMOND
4) MR MOTO OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JULY 15, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER PAUL DIAMOND
2) BILL DROMO OVER DON SAVAGE 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) ERNIE LADD OVER THE ALASKIAN (JAY YORK)
5) DICK THE BRUISER OVER VIC CHRISTY
6) BOB ELLIS OVER PRINCE AVA
7) BILL DROMO DREW THE ALASKIAN

*) JULY 16, 1964—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: 1,120)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DICK THE BRUISER DREW MR MOTO VIA DCOR 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER ERNIE LADD & BILL DROMO
3) ALBERTO TORRES OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH
4) RIP HAWK OVER RAMON TORRES

*) JULY 17, 1964—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER ERNIE LADD 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER BOBBY DURANTON & BILL DROMO
3) JACQUE MAC KINNON OVER RIP HAWK
4) MR MOTO OVER DON SAVAGE

*) JULY 20, 1964—PASADENA ARENA
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER BOMBER & MR X
2) ANTONIO INOKI DREW BILL DROMO
3) THE ALASKAN DREW MR MOTO

*) JULY 21, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER OVER RAMON TORRES
2) MR MOTO & ANTONIO INOKI OVER THE BRUISER & RIP HAWK
3) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) BILL DROMO VS THE ALASKAN

*) JULY 22, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,173) (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE )
1) DICK THE BRUISER LOST TO THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALL VIA COR (TITLE CHANGE)
2) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER RIP HAWK 2/3 FALLS
3) MR MOTO DREW ART MAHALIK
4) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER THE ALASKIAN & ART MAHALIK
5) BILL DROMO DREW ANTONIO INOKI
(BRUISER GOT INTO A FIGHT WITH ELLIS OUTSIDE OF RING AND WAS COUNTED OUT. DESTROYER CLAIMED THE TITLE BUT WWA MADE NO RULING FOR WEEKS. ELLIS BLEED IN TV MATCH WITH HAWK FOR NO REASON.)

*) JULY 23, 1964—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: 1,120)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER RIP HAWK 2/3 FALLS
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & DON DUFFY
3) MR MOTO OVER ART MAHALIK
4) ANTONIO INOKI DREW THE ALASKAN
(DESTROYER WAS BILLED AS NEW WORLD CHAMPION.)

*) JULY 24, 1964—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER DREW EDWARD CARPENTIER 2/3 FALLS (60:00)
2) THE TORRES BROTHERS OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & THE ASASKAN VIA DQ
3) RIP HAWK OVER ART MAHALIK
4) ANTONIO INOKI DREW BILL DROMO
5) DON SAVAGE OVER DON DUFFY

*) JULY 27, 1964—PASADENA ARENA
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS LOST TO THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) DON DENUCCI OVER THE ALASKAN
3) ART MAHALIK DREW BILL DROMO

*) JULY 28, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER OVER RIPPER COLLINS
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & THE ALASKAN OVER THE TORRES BROTHERS

*) JULY 29, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) RIP HAWK DREW RAMON TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER DREW ALBERTO TORRES
3) BOB ELLIS & DON DENUCCI OVER ART MAHALIK & THE ALASKAN
4) HARD BOILER HAGGERTY OVER BILLY TIPTON
5) BILL DROMO OVER DON DUFFY

*) JULY 30, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE TORRES BROTHERS LOST TO THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)

*) JULY 31, 1964—SAN DIEGO (ATT: 1,500)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER RIP HAWK 2/3 FALLS
2) DON DENUCCI OVER THE ALASKAN 2/3 FALLS
3) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER DON SAVAGE
4) ANTONIO INOKI OVER ART MAHALIK
5) BILL DROMO OVER PRINCE AVA
6) DON DUFFY DREW RAMON ZAVALZA

*) AUG. 1, 1964—SAN BERNADINO
1) THE DESTROYER OVER RIP HAWK
2) BILL DROMO OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
3) DOMINIC DENUCCI OVER DON DUFFY
4) ART MAHALIK DREW ANTONIO INOKI

*) AUG. 3, 1964—PASADENA ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER ALBERTO TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER JACK O’ LEARY
3) DON DENUCCI OVER RAMON TORRES
4) ANTONIO INOKI OVER ART MAHALIK

*) AUG. 5, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER LOST TO COWBOY BOB ELLIS 2/3 FALLS VIA COR (MASK RIPPED & DICK RAN TO DRESSING ROOM) (ON TV)
2) DON DENUCCI OVER RIP HAWK 2/3 FALLS
3) HARDBOILED HAGGERTY & THE ALASKAN OVER THE TORRES BROTHERS
4) BILL DROMO OVER ART MAHALIK
5) ANTONIO INOKI OVER MIKE O’LEARY

*) AUG. 6, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & THE ALASKAN OVER MR MOTO & THE TORRES BROTHERS
2) BOB ELLIS OVER RIP HAWK
3) ANTONIO INOKI OVER MIKE O’LEARY

*) AUG. 7, 1964—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER THE TORRES BROTHERS
2/3 FALLS
2) ANTONIO INOKI DREW DON DENUCCI
3) BOB ELLIS OVER RIP HAWK 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
4) MR MOTO OVER THE ALASKAN
5) BILL DROMO OVER MIKE O’LEARY

*) AUG. 8, 1964—SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER THE TORRES BROTHERS
2) MR MOTO OVER MIKE O’LEARY
3) BILL DROMO OVER ANTONIO INOKI
4) THE ALASKAN DREW DOMINIC DENUCCI

*) AUG. 10, 1964—PASADENA ARENA
1) MR MOTO & ANTONIO INOKI OVER THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY 2/3 FALLS
2) DON DENUCCI OVER MATT MURPHY
3) BILL DROMO OVER DON DUFFY

*) AUG. 12, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MR MOTO OVER RIPPER COLLINS 2/3 FALLS
2) DON DENUCCI & BILL DROMO OVER THE ALASKAN & MIKE O’LEARY
3) THE DESTROYER OVER RAMON ZARAIYA
4) ANTONIO INOKI DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
5) ART MAHALIK OVER PRINCE AVA

*) AUG. 13, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) THE DESTROYER DREW MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS VIA NO CONTEST
2) ANTONIO INOKI OVER THE ALASKAN
3) BILL DROMO DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
4) DON DENUCCI OVER MIKE O’LEARY
(REFEREE--PRIMO CARNERA)

*) AUG. 14, 1964—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY VS MR MOTO & ANTONIO INOKI

*) AUG. 15, 1964—SAN BERNARDINO
1) BILL DROMO OVER THE DESTROYER

*) AUG. 17 , 1964—PASADENA ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER DREW MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) BOB ELLIS OVER ART MAHALIK
3) DON DENUCCI OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY VIA DQ
4) PIPPER COLLINS DREW ANTONIO INOKI

*) AUG. 18, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) DON DENUCCI OVER THE DESTROYER

*) AUG. 19, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 2,963) (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER ANTONIO INOKI 2/3 FALLS
2) RIPPER COLLINS DREW BILL DROMO 2/3 FALLS
3) DON DENUCCI OVER THE ALASKAN
4) BOB ELLIS OVER MIKE O’LEARY
5) DICK THE BRUISER OVER BROADWAY VENUS
(AT THIS TIME, BRUISER IS STILL CONSIDERED WWA WC BUT DESTROYER IS CLAIMING TITLE. ELLIS ALSO CLAIMING TITLE OFF WIN OVER DICK. INOKI BEING BILLED AS LITTLE TOKYO.)

*) AUG. 20, 1964—BAKERSFIELD (ATT: 1,286)
1) DICK THE BRUISER DREW ANTONIO INOKI
2) THE DESTROYER OVER DON DENUCCI
3) BOB ELLIS OVER MIKE O’LEARY
4) MR MOTO OVER DON DUFFY
5) RIPPER COLLINS DREW BILL DROMO

*) AUG. 21, 1964—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW DICK THE BRUISER 2/3 FALLS VIA DDQ
2) BOB ELLIS VS THE ALASKAN
3) DOMINIC DENUCCI VS MIKE O’LEARY
4) RIPPER COLLINS & ART MAHALIK VS ANTONIO INOKI & MR MOTO
5) BILL DROMO VS PRINCE AVA

*) AUG. 22, 1964—SAN BERNARDINO
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER BILL DROMO
2) MR MOTO & ANTONIO INOKI OVER THE ALASKAN & RIPPER COLLINS
3) BOB ELLIS OVER MIKE O’LEARY
4) DON DUFFY DREW BILLY TIPTON

*) AUG. 24 , 1964—PASADENA ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) DON DENUCCI OVER MIKE O’LEARY
3) BILL DROMO OVER ART MAHALIK

*) AUG. 25, 1964—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) DICK THE BRUISER LOST TO DON DENUCCI 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE DESTROYER OVER BILL DROMO
3) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER RAMON ZAVALZA
4) BOB ELLIS OVER MIKE O’LEARY

*) AUG. 26, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,719 ?) (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE ???)
1) DICK THE BRUISER LOST TO COWBOY BOB ELLIS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) GEORGE “THE BEATLE” RINGO OVER ART MAHALIK
3) MR MOTO DREW THE ALASKAN
4) ANTONIO INOKI OVER RIPPER COLLINS
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE ?)
5) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER DON DENUCCI & BILL DROMO
(ELLIS SEEMED TO HAVE MAIN CLAIM TO TITLE WITH WINS OVER BOTH DICKS. I REMEMBER SITTING ON THE FLOOR, SO THE CROWD WAS SO SMALL THEY DIDN'T OPEN THE BALCANY. SO A WEDNESDAY NIGHT. 6,000 SOUNDS BETTER.)

*) AUG. 27, 1964—THE WORLD WIDE WRESTLING ASSOCIATION MET AT THE AMBASSADOR HOTEL IN LA AND AFTER THREE BALLOTS RULED THAT THE DESTROYER WAS WORLD CHAMPION. IT WAS RULED THAT THE JULY 22 MATCH ENDED ON A COR AND THAT WASN’T CONSIDERED A DQ. THE ELLIS WINS OVER THE DESTROYER AND BRUISER WERE SAID TO BE NON-TITLE MATCHES.

*) AUG. 27, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY DREW MR MOTO & ANTONIO INOKI
2) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER RIPPER COLLINS
3) DON DENUCCI OVER THE ALASKAN
4) BILL DROMO OVER MIKE O’LEARY

*) AUG. 28, 1964—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER OVER COWBOY BOB ELLIS 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER ANTONIO INOKI
3) DON DENUCCI OVER RIPPER COLLINS
4) BILL DROMO OVER MIKE O’LEARY
5) ART MAHALIK OVER THE ALASKAN

*) AUG. 31, 1964—PASADENA
1) DON DENUCCI OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) BOB ELLIS OVER JERRY ROSE
3) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER BILL DROMO

*) SEPT. 2, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER BILL DROMO & DON SAVAGE
2) MR MOTO OVER THE ALASKAN
3) BOB ELLIS OVER DON DUFFY
4) DON DENUCCI DREW RIPPER COLLINS
5) ANTONIO INOKI OVER ART MAHALIK

*) SEPT. 3, 1964—BAKERSFIELD (ATT: 1,206)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW MR MOTO
2) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
3) ANTONIO INOKI OVER ART MAHALIK
4) RIPPER COLLINS DREW DON DENUCCI

*) SEPT. 4, 1964—SAN DIEGO (ATT: 1,421)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER BILL DROMO 2/3 FALLS
2) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
3) DON DENUCCI OVER JERRY ROSE
4) MR MOTO OVER DON DUFFY

*) SEPT. 5, 1964—SAN BERNARDINO
1) MR MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER

*) SEPT. 7, 1964—PASADENA
1) ANTONIO INOKI DREW RIPPER COLLINS
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER PEDRO GONZALEZ GONZALEZ
3) MR MOTO OVER DON DUFFY

*) SEPT. 8, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER BILL DROMO

*) SEPT. 9, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DON DENUCCI DREW THE ALASKAN
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER RAMON ZABALEA
3) RIPPER COLLINS OVER DON SAVAGE
4) BILL DROMO OVER DON DUFFY

*) SEPT. 10, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (THURSDAY)(ATT: 10,405??)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER LOST TO COWBOY BOB ELLIS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (DESTROYER LOST FIRST FALL VIA DQ AND THERE WAS A DOUBLE PIN IN SECOND FALL.) (TITLE CHANGE)
2) MR MOTO & ANTONIO INOKI OVER THE ALASKAN & NIKITA MULKOVICH
3) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER BILL DROMO
4) DON DENUCCI OVER KEN HOLLIS
5) RIPPER COLLINS OVER JERRY ROSE
6) DON SAVAGE & RAMON ZAVALYA OVER KO MURPHY & DON DUFFY
(VERY SMALL CROWD. BALCANY WASN’T OPENED & I SAT NEAR RINGSIDE, BUYING MY TICKET THAT DAY. I HATED THE FINISH AND DIDN’T LIKE THE MATCH. THOUGHT ELLIS WOULD BE GOING FOR THE MASK BUT I DON’T REMEMBER ANY OF THAT. SOME PEOPLE DISPUTE MY CLAIM THAT BUSINESS FELL APART FOLLOWING THE BEARCAT WRIGHT/BLASSIE DOUBLE CROSS IN 1963, BUT CHECK THE NUMBER OF FRIDAY NIGHT OLYMPIC CARDS IN 1964.)

*) SEPT. 11, 1964—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & RIPPER COLLINS OVER ANTONIO INOKI & MR MOTO & BILL DROMO
2) BOB ELLIS OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH
3) THE ALASKAN OVER DON SAVAGE

*) SEPT. 12, 1964—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (SATURDAY)
1) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
2) THE ALASKAN OVER BILL DROMO
3) DON DENUCCI OVER JERRY ROSE
4) THE GREAT TOGO DREW RAMON ZAVALZA
(BILL DROMO LEAVES TO TOUR JWA FROM SEPT 18 TO DEC. 18.)

*) SEPT. 14, 1964—PASADENA
1) COWBOY BRADY & SONNY CASSIDY DREW BILLY THE KID & IRISH JACKIE
2) BOB ELLIS OVER BOXCAR HARDEY
3) RIPPER COLLINS OVER LARRY EVANS

*) SEPT. 15, 1964—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
2) ANTONIO INOKI OVER THE DESTROYER
3) IRISH JACKIE & BILLY THE KID OVER SONNY BOY CASSIDY & COWBOY BRADLEY
4) MR MOTO OVER PRINCE AVA

*) SEPT. 16, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER THE ALASKAN & PRINCE AVA
2) DICK THE BRUISER OVER LARRY EVANS
3) BOB ELLIS OVER DON DUFFY

*) SEPT. 17, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK THE BRUISER DREW THE DESTROYER
3) IRISH JACKIE & BILLY THE KID OVER COWBOY BRADLEY & SONNY BOY CASSIDY
4) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER LARRY EVANS

SEPT. 18, 1964—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER OVER DICK THE BRUISER 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) BOB ELLIS OVER THE ALASKAN 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) MR MOTO OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH
4) COWBOY BRADLEY & COWBOY CASSIDY OVER IRISH JACKIE & BILLY THE KID
5) RIPPER COLLINS OVER ANTONIO INOKI

*) SEPT. 21, 1964—PASADENA
1) COWBOY BRADY & SONNY CASSIDY DREW BILLY THE KID & IRISH JACKIE
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER THE ALASKAN 2/3 FALLS
3) RIPPER COLLINS OVER JUAN ZALGAVE

*) SEPT. 22, 1964—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER ANTONIO INOKI
3) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER RAMON SAVALZA
4) COWBOY BRADLEY & SONNY BOY CASSIDY OVER IRISH JACKIE & BILLY THE KID

*) SEPT. 23, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER DICK THE BRUISER 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER MR MOTO & ANTONIO INOKI 2/3 FALLS
3) COWBOY BRADY & SONNY CASSIDY & MR MOTO OVER IRISH JACKIE & BILLY THE KID & RIPPER COLLINS
4) THE ALASKAN OVER LARRY EVANS
5) JERRY ROSE OVER RAMON ZAVALZA
(BRUISER LOST ALL CLAIM TO WWA WORLD TITLE AFTER THIS CLEAN LOSS. EVERYWHERE BUT IN INDIANAPOLIS.)

*) SEPT. 24, 1964—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: 1,460—NEAR SELLOUT)
1) THE DESTROYER & IRISH JACKIE & BILLY THE KID OVER MR MOTO & COWBOY BRADLEY & SONNY BOY CASSIDY
2) BOB ELLIS OVER THE ALASKAN
3) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY DREW ANTONIO INOKI

*) SEPT. 25, 1964—SAN DIEGO (ATT: 1,800)
1) RIPPER COLLINS & IRISH JACKIE & BILLY THE KID OVER BOB ELLIS & COWBOY BRADLEY & COWBOY CASSIDY 2/3 FALLS
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY DREW THE ALASKAN
3) THE DESTROYER OVER LARRY EVANS
4) ANTONIO INOKI OVER JERRY ROSE

*) SEPT. 28, 1964—PASADENA ARENA
1) BOB ELLIS OVER BOXCAR HARDY 2/3 FALLS
2) RIPPER COLLINS OVER BILL CODY 2/3 FALLS
3) ANTONIO INOKI OVER JERRY ROSE

*) SEPT. 29, 1964-- LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (ATT: 753)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY 2/3 FALLS
2) ANTONIO INOKI DREW RIPPER COLLINS
3) THE DESTROYER OVER LARRY EVANS
4) BUD CODY OVER JERRY ROSE

*) SEPT. 30, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY DREW BOB ELLIS & BILL CODY
2) ANTONIO INOKI OVER KO MURPHY
3) RIPPER COLLINS OVER LARRY EVANS
4) JERRY ROSE OVER THE ALASKAN

*) OCT. 1, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) COWBOY BOB ELLIS DREW THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS (MATCH STOPED BECAUSE ELLIS WAS BLEEDING FROM A HEAD CUT…LIKE HE DID IN EVERY MATCH.)
2) BUD CODY OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
3) MR MOTO OVER JERRY ROSE
4) ANTONIO INOKI DREW RIPPER COLLINS

*) OCT. 2, 1964—SAN DIEGO (ATT: 1,318)
1) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER RIPPER COLLINS 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
3) ANTONIO INOKI DREW JERRY ROSE
4) BILL CODY OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY VIA DECISION
5) CHRIS BELKAS OVER THE ALASKIAN

*) OCT. 5, 1964—PASADENA ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER THE ALASKAN 2/3 FALLS
2) RIPPER COLLINS OVER THE GREAT YAMOTO 2/3 FALLS
3) CHRIS BELKAS DREW JERRY ROSE

*) OCT. 6, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS
2) CHRIS BELKAS OVER THE ALASKAN
3) RIPPER COLLINS OVER BUD CODY
4) MR MOTO OVER JERRY ROSE

*) OCT. 7, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) CHRIS BELKAS DREW RIPPER COLLINS
2) BILL CODY DREW ANTONIO INOKI
3) THE ALASKAN DREW MR MOTO
4) THE DESTROYER OVER JERRY ROSE
5) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER RAMON ZAVALYA & LARRY EVANS (HANDICAP MATCH)

*) OCT. 8, 1964—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: 1,400)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW MR MOTO VIA DDQ (REFEREE-ARCHIE MOORE)
2) RIPPER COLLINS OVER BUD CODY
3) ANTONIO INOKI OVER THE ALASKAN
4) JERRY ROSE DREW CHRIS BELKAS

*) OCT. 9, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (FRIDAY NIGHT)(ATT: 10,207)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS (REFEREE—ARCHIE MOORE) VIA COR
(U.S. TITLE)
2) RAY STEVENS OVER RED BASTIEN 2/3 FALLS
3) THE DESTROYER OVER WILD BILL CODY
4) CHRIS BELKAS OVER THE ALASKAN
5) THE HANGMAN (GENE LEBELL) OVER LARRY EVANS
6) RIPPER COLLINS DREW MR MOTO

*) OCT. 12, 1964—PASADENA ARENA
1) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER KIT FOX 2/3 FALLS
2) MR MOTO OVER BOXCAR HARDY
3) ANTONIO INOKI DREW WILD BILL CODY

*) OCT. 13, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER MR MOTO & ANTONIO INOKI

*) OCT. 14, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE ?)
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER MR MOTO & ANTONIO INOKI (OFF TV)
2) BOB ELLIS OVER JERRY ROSE
3) THE HANGMAN OVER RAMON ZAVALYA
4) CHRIS BELKAS OVER KO MURPHY
5) BILL CODY DREW RIPPER COLLINS

*) OCT. 15, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER BOB ELLIS & MR MOTO

*) OCT. 16, 1964—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS
2) ANTONIO INOKI & MR MOTO OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & RIPPER COLLINS
3) BILL CODY OVER JERRY ROSE
4) BORIS KAMAROFF OVER CHRIS BELKAS

*) OCT. 19, 1964—PASADENA ARENA
1) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) CHRIS BELKAS OVER BILL CODY 2/3 FALLS
3) PAUL DIAMOND DREW BORIS KAMAROFF

*) OCT. 20, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
2) BOB ELLIS VS RIPPER COLLINS

*) OCT. 21, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ANTONIO INOKI 2/3 FALLS (OFF TV)
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY DREW PAUL DIAMOND
3) THE HANGMAN OVER BILLY TIPTON
4) MR MOTO DREW RIPPER COLLINS
5) BILL CODY OVER JERRY ROSE

*) OCT. 22, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & RIPPER COLLINS & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER PAUL DIAMOND & MR MOTO & ANTONIO INOKI
2) CHRIS BELKAS OVER BORIS KAMEROFF VIA DQ
3) PAUL DIAMOND DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
4) RIPPER COLLINS DREW ANTONIO INOKI

*) OCT. 23, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ARCHIE MOORE AND BOB ELLIS (COR) (HANDICAP MATCH)
2) DON MANOUKIAN OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
3) RIPPER COLLINS & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY DREW MR MOTO & PAUL DIAMOND
4) THE HANGMAN (GENE LEBELL) OVER ANTONIO INOKI
5) BILL CODY DREW CHRIS BELKAS

*) OCT. 24, 1964—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) ANTONIO INOKI OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
3) RIPPER COLLINS OVER CHRIS BELKAS
4) PAUL DIAMOND DREW BUD CODY

*) OCT. 26, 1964—PASADENA ARENA
1) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) THE DESTROYER OVER ANTONIO INOKI 2/3 FALLS
3) CHRIS BELKAS OVER BORIS KAMEKOFF

*) OCT. 27, 1964—LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE & MR MOTO (TITLE CHANGE)
2) RIPPER COLLINS OVER PAUL DIAMOND
3) BOB ELLIS OVER BORIS KAMAROFF

*) OCT. 28, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER ANTONIO INOKI & PAUL DIAMOND 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BORIS KAMAROFF
3) THE HANGMAN OVER MR MOTO
4) CHRIS BELKAS DREW RIPPER COLLINS
5) BILL CODY OVER KID ZAVALZA

*) OCT. 29, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE DESTROYER
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER ANTONIO INOKI
3) MR MOTO OVER BUD CODY
4) RIPPER COLLINS OVER CHRIS BELKAS

*) OCT. 31, 1964—SAN BERNARDINO
1) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER RIPPER COLLINS

*) OCT. 30, 1964—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS (REFEREE ARCHIE MOORE)

*) OCT. 31, 1964 —SAN DIEGO
1) DICK THE BRUISER OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE (REFEREE-ARCHIE MOORE)
2) THE DESTROYER OVER ANTONIO INOKI
3) BOB ELLIS OVER BORIS KAMAROFF
4) MR MOTO OVER BILL CODY

*) NOV. 2, 1964—PASADENA
1) THE DESTROYER & RIPPER COLLINS & BILL CODY OVER MR MOTO & PAUL DIAMOND & JUAN ZAVALZA
2) BILL CODY DREW JUAZAVALZA
3) MR MOTO DREW RIPPER COLLINS

*) NOV. 3, 1964—LONG BEACH (ATT: 832)
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & MR MOTO LOST TO THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) PAUL DIAMOND DREW BILL CODY
3) THE HANGMAN OVER CHRIS BELKAS

*) NOV. 4, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY DREW MR MOTO & PAUL DIAMOND
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BILL CODY
3) THE HANDMAN OVER JERRY ROSE
4) BOB ELLIS OVER BORIS KAMAROFF
5) RIPPER COLLINS OVER CHRIS BELKAS

*) NOV. 5, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE & RIPPER COLLINS
2) MR MOTO OVER BORIS KAMEROFF
3) PAUL DIAMOND OVER BUD CODY
4) CHRIS BELKAS DREW RAMON ZAVALZA

*) NOV. 6, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE (CAGE MATCH)
2) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER CHIEF WAR EAGLE & CHRIS BELKAS

*) NOV. 9, 1964—PASADENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER PAUL DIAMOND
2) MR MOTO OVER BORIS KAMAROFF
3) THE HANGMAN OVER CHRIS BELKAS

*) NOV. 11, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER PAUL DIAMOND
2) THE HANGMAN OVER RICKY SEXTON
3) MR MOTO DREW RIPPER COLLINS
4) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY DREW PAUL DIAMOND
5) TONY GALARZA DREW CHRIS BELKAS

*) NOV. 12, 1964—NORTH HOLLYWOOD
1) THE DESTROYER OVER CHRIS BELKAS

*) NOV. 12, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) COWBOY BOB ELLIS OVER RIPPER COLLINS

*) NOV. 13, 1964—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM (ATT: 1,900)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) COWBOY BOB ELLIS LOST TO THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA UTC (CUTS) (TITLE CHANGE)
2) THE HANGMAN OVER CHRIS BELKAS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY DREW PAUL DIAMOND
4) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & RIPPER COLLINS & TONY GALARZA OVER MR MOTO & PAUL DIAMOND & BILL CODY

*) NOV. 17, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) BOB ELLIS & MR MOTO OVER THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER RIPPER COLLINS
3) THE HANGMAN OVER PAUL DIAMOND

*) NOV. 18, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER RED RHOADES (JACK ARMSTRONG)
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER & BOB ELLIS OVER BILL CODY & TONY GALARZA
3) THE HANGMAN OVER CHRIS BELKAS
4) ALBERTO TORRES DREW RIPPER COLLINS
5) PAUL DIAMOND DREW NIKITA MULKOVICH

*) NOV. 19, 1964—VALLEY GARDEN ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER PAUL DIAMOND 2/3 FALLS
2) MR MORO OVER BUD CODY
3) ALBERTO TORRES OVER RICKY SEXTON

*) NOV. 20, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER OVER THE HANGMAN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) 8 MAN BATTLE ROYAL (WON BY RIPPER COLLINS)
3) ED CARPENTIER & BOB ELLIS OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & RIPPER COLLINS
4) PAUL DIAMOND DREW BILL CODY
5) CHRIS BELKAS OVER TONY GALARZA
6) MR MOTO OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH
7) ALBERTO TORRES OVER BORIS KAMAROFF

*) NOV. 23, 1964—PASADENA
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER JUAN ZAPATA 2/3 FALLS
2) RIPPER COLLINS OVER ALBERTO TORRES VIA UTC (NECK INJURY)
3) KINTARO OKI OVER DON DUFFY

*) NOV. 24—LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER RIPPER COLLINS (TEXAS DEATH MATCH)
2) THE HANGMAN OVER BOB ELLIS
3) ALBERTO TORRES OVER BUD CODY
4) PAUL DIAMOND OVER TONY GALARZA

*) NOV. 25, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITRIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERY OVER ALBERTO TORRES & PRINCE AVA 2/3 FALLS
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BILL CODY
3) THE HANGMAN OVER RAMON ZAVALZA
4) RIPPER COLLINS OVER RICKY SEZTON
5) PAUL DIAMOND OVER TONY GALARZA

*) NOV. 26, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE DESTROYER VIA DQ
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER PRINCE AVA
3) TONY GALARZA OVER RICKY SEXTON
4) RIPPER COLLINS OVER RAMON ZAVALZA

*) NOV. 27, 1964—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM (ATT: 2,523)
(WWA WORLD TITLE?)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER COWBOY BOB ELLIS (TEXAS DEATH MATCH)
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER RIPPER COLLINS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) THE HANGMAN OVER MR MOTO
4) BILL CODY OVER ALBERTO TORRES
5) RICKY SEXTON OVER TONY GALARZA
(AT ONE POINT ELLIS HAD WON SIX STREGHT FALLS BUT STILL LOST.)

*) NOV. 30, 1964—PASADENA
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER JUAN ZAVALGA 2/3 FALLS
2) RIPPER COLLINS OVER GONZALES GANZALES
3) KINTARO OKI DREW DON DUFFY

(THE DESTROYER TOURS JWA FROM DEC. 1 TO DEC.4.)

*) DEC. 1, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BUD CODY
2) BATTLE ROYAL (WON BY CARPENTIER)
3) BOB ELLIS OVER THE HANGMAN
4) RIPPER COLLINS DREW PAUL DIAMOND
5) KINTARO OKI DREW TONY GALAEZA

*) DEC. 2, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER VINCE MONTANA
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY DREW PAUL DIAMOND
3) THE HANGMAN OVER BILL CODY
4) TONY GALARZA & ALBERTO TORRES DREW KINTARO OKI & RIPPER COLLINS

*) DEC. 3, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
2) BOB ELLIS OVER RIPPER COLLINS
3) PAUL DIAMOND DREW TONY GALARZA
4) BUD CODY DREW RAMON ZAVALZA

*) DEC. 3, 1964—VALLEY DARDEN ARENA NORTH HOLLEYWOOD
1) THE HANGMAN OVER ALBERTO TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) KINTARO OKI OVER RICKY SEXTON
3) DON DUFFY OVER BILL TIPTON

*) DEC. 4, 1964—SAN DIEGO
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER DREW THE HANGMAN VIA NO CONTEST
2) BOB ELLIS OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
3) BATTLE ROYAL (WON BY RIPPER COLLINS)

*) DEC. 4, 1964—TOKYO, JAPAN
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER LOST TO TOYONOBORI 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) SHOHEI BABA & MICHIAKI YOSHIMURA OVER BILL DROMO & KURT VON STROHEIM
3) KOKICHI ENDO OVER THE MONGOL
4) YOSHINOSATO OVER KARL VON HESS

*) DEC. 7 , 1964—PASADENA ARENA
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER RIPPER COLLINS 2/3 FALLS
2) MR MOTO OVER TONY GALARZA 2/3 FALLS
3) ALBERTO TORRES OVER JERRY ROSE 2/3 FALLS

*) DEC. 8, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER DREW THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS

*) DEC. 9, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY LOST TO EDWARD CARPENTIER & BOB ELLIS 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) THE HANGMAN OVER PAUL DIAMOND
3) KINTARO OKI OVER TONY GALARZA
4) ALBERTO TORRES OVER BUD CODY
5) RIPPER COLLINS DREW MR MOTO
(DESTROYER BACK FROM JAPAN. WWA WORLD TITLE NOT TALKED ABOUT. FANS STILL THINKING HE’S CHAMPION.)

*) DEC. 10, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) BATTLE ROYAL ??? (WITH ED CARPENTIER)
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY DREW TONY GALARZA
3) THE DESTROYER OVER RICKY SEXTON
4) RAMON ZAVALZA OVER RIPPER COLLINS
5) PAUL DIAMOND OVER BUD CODY

*) DEC. 12, (11) 1964—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) BOB ELLIS OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS (2-0) (CHAIN MATCH?)
2) THE HANGMAN OVER PAUL DIAMOND 2/3 FALLS
3) KINTARO OKI DREW RIPPER COLLINS
4) MR MOTO OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
5) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER TONY GALARZA

*) DEC. 14, 1964—PASADENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER GONZALEZ GONZALEZ
2) ALBERTO TORRES OVER GOLDEN TERROR
3) KINTARO OKI DREW RICKY SEXTON 2/3 FALLS (45:00)
(WONDER IF TERROR WAS THE PREACHER UNDER HIS WWWF MASK??)

*) DEC. 15, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) THE HANGMAN OVER COWBOY BOB ELLIS
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BUD CODY
3) THE DESTROYER OVER PAUL DIAMOND
4) RIPPER COLLINS DREW ALBERTO TORRES

*) DEC. 16, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE DESTROYER 1/1 FALL (OFF TV)
2) 10 MAN BATTLE ROYAL (WINNER-BOB ELLIS)
3) THE HANGMAN OVER KINTARO OKI
4) RIPPER COLLINS DREW PAUL DIAMOND
5) MR MOTO OVER TONY GALARZA
6) COWBOY BOB ELLIS DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY

*) DEC. 17, 1964—BAKERSFIELD
1) THE DESTROYER OVER PAUL DIAMOND
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER ALBERTO TORRES
3) DON DUFFY OVER JERRY ROSE
4) BUD CODY DREW TONY GALARZA

*) DEC. 18, 1964—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM (ATT: 1,169)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER COWBOY BOB ELLIS 2/3 FALLS
2) THE HANGMAN OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
3) RIPPER COLLINS DREW PAUL DIAMOND
4) KINTARO OKI DREW TONY GALARZA

*) DEC. 19, 1964—SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE HANGMAN OVER COWBOY BOB ELLIS VIA DQ
2) ALBERTO TORRES OVER THE DESTROYER
3) MR MOTO OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
4) TONY GALZARA DREW KINTARO OKI

*) DEC. 21, 1964—PASADENA ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER MR FUJI
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER JUAN ZAPATA
3) KINTARO OKI DREW RIPPER COLLINS

*) DEC. 22, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER OVER THE HANGMAN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) KINTARO OKI OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY 2/3 FALLS
3) MR MOTO OVER TONY GALARZA
4) RIPPER COLLINS DREW PAUL DIAMOND

*) DEC. 23, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER PAUL DIAMOND
2) THE HANGMAN OVER TONY GALARZA
3) MR MOTO OVER BILL CODY
4) ALBERTO TORRES DREW RIPPER COLLINS

*) DEC. 29, 1964—LONG BEACH
1) BATTLE ROYAL (WON BY HARD BOILED HAGGERTY)

*) DEC. 30, 1964—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER ALBERTO TORRES (TOURN FINAL?)
2) THE HANDMAN & TONY GALARZA OVER MR MOTO & BILL CODY

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES
1965

*) JAN. 1, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) ERNIE LADD OVER RIPPER COLLINS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER THE HANGMAN
3) DON CHUY & JOE CAROLLA OVER ART MAHALIK & JERRY ROSE
4) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER PAUL DIAMOND

*) JAN. 5, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) DICK LANE ELIMINATION TOURNAMENT—WINNER PEDRO MORALES
2) MR MOTO & PEDRO MORALES OVER THE HANGMAN & EXECUTIONER

*) JAN. 6, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY DREW MR MOTO & PAUL DIAMOND
2) ERNIE LADD OVER JERRY ROSE
3) KEN HOLLES OVER BILL CODY
4) ART MAHALIK VS TONY GALARZA (PEDRO MORALES, WHO HAD BEEN SITTING IN THE CROWD IN A MASK FOR A FEW WEEKS, INTERFERED IN THE MATCH)

*) JAN. 7, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(BAKERSFIELD CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER BUD CODY (FINAL)
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE HANGMAN (GENE LEBELL)
3) MR MOTO & PAUL DIAMOND OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & TONY GALARZA
4) ERNIE LADD OVER THE HANGMAN VIA DQ (BUT LADD HURT
KNEE AND HANGMAN ADVANCED IN TOURNAMENT)
5) PEDRO MORALES OVER TONY GALARZA
(THERE MUST HAVE BEEN MORE TOURNAMENT MATCHES WITH CODY, MOTO & HAGGERTY BUT IT WASN’T COVERED IN PAPER.)

*) JAN. 8, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER OVER ERNIE LADD 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) THE HANGMAN OVER KENHOLLIS 2/3 FALLS
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER TONY GALARAZA

*) JAN. 11, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALES & PAUL DIAMOND & KEN HOLLIS OVER BILL CODY & TONY GALARZA & RED MAN
2) PAUL DIAMOND DREW BILL CODY
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER TONY GALARAGA (GALARZA?)
4) THE RED MAN DREW KEN HOLLIS

*) JAN. 12, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER OVER KINTARO OKI
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE EXECUITIONER
3) DON CHUEY DREW TONY GALARAGA
4) KEN HOLLIS OVER THE HANGMAN
5) HARD BOILER HAGGERTY OVER PAUL DIAMOND

*) JAN. 13, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE HANGMAN OVER KEN HOLLIS 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER PAUL DIAMOND 2/3 FALLS
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER BILL CODY & THE RED MAN
4) MR MOTO DREW TONY GALARAGA

*) JAN. 14, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER HARDBOILED HAGGERTY 2/3 FALLS
(2-0) VIA DQ
2) THE DESTROYER OVER KEN HOLLIS 2/3 FALLS
3) THE HANGMAN OVER PAUL DIAMOND 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
5) DON CHUY DREW BUD CODY

*) JAN. 14, 1965—VALLEY GARDEN ARENA
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER VS KINTARO OKI

*) JAN. 15,1965—SAN DIEGO
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
2) MR MOTO & PAUL DIAMOND OVER THE DESTROYER & DON SAVAGE
3) DON CHUY OVER THE HANGMAN
4) THE AXE MAN OVER BILL CODY
5) JOE CAROLLO OVER TONY GALARAGA

*) JAN. 18, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER KEN HOLLIS 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER JERRY ROSE 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) THE DESTROYER & BILLY “RED” LYONS OVER MR MOTO & KEN HOLLIS
4) MR MOTO OVER BILLY LYONS VIA DQ

*) JAN. 19, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS OVER MR MOTO & KEN HOLLIS
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
3) THE HANGMAN OVER BILL CODY
4) ERNIE LADD OVER TONY GALARGA

*) JAN. 20, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER MAURICE PARE
3) THE HANGMAN DREW ERNIE LADD
4) BILLY “RED” LYONS OVER KEN HOLLIS
5) MR MOTO OVER TONY GALARAGA
6) BILL CODY DREW PAUL DIAMOND

*) JAN. 21, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) 9 MAN BATTLE ROYAL—WINNER BILLY LYONS OVER PAUL
DIAMOND (OTHERS: THE DESTROYER, PEDRO MORALES, TONY
GALARZA, THE HANGMAN, MYSTERY MIKE, KEN HOLLIS AND
BUD CODY.)
2) THE DESTROYER OVER TONY GALARZA
3) BILLY LYONS OVER KEN HOLLIS
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE HANGMAN
5) PAUL DIAMOND DREW BUD CODY

*) JAN. 21, 1965—NORTH HOLLYWOOD
1) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY VS MR MOTO
2) ERNIE LADD VS JERRY ROSE
3) AXEMAN VS JOE CAROLLO

*) JAN. 22,1965—SAN DIEGO
1) BATTLE ROYAL—WINNER –PEDRO MORALES
2) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS OVER ERNIE LADD & KEN HOLLIS
3) THE HANGMAN OVER DON CHUY
4) MR MOTO OVER THE AXEMAN

*) JAN. 25, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE AXEMAN 2/3 FALLS
2) BILLY LYONS OVER PAUL DIAMOND
3) MR MOTO OVER BILL CODY
4) PAUL DIAMOND & MR MOTO VS BILL CODY & DON SAVAGE

*) JAN. 26, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS OVER ERNIE LADD & PAUL DIAMOND
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE HANGMAN
3) JOHNNY VANDER OVER TONY GALARAGA
4) THE AXEMAN OVER KEN HOLLIS

*) JAN. 27, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS OVER MR MOTO & PAUL DIAMOND
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER CHARLIE KALANI 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) THE HANDMAN OVER BILL CODY
4) JOHNNY VANDER OVER RAMON ZAVALA
5) ERNIE LADD OVER TONY GALARAGA

*) JAN. 28, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE DESTROYER OVER DON CHUY 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE HANGMAN 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ
3) BILLY LYONS OVER MR MOTO
5) EL VERDUGO OVER JOHNNY VANDER

*) JAN. 28, 1965—NORTH HOLLYWOOD VALLEY GARDEN ARENA
1) ERNIE LADD VS AXEMAN
2) JOE CARROLO VS TONY GALARZA

*) JAN. 29,1965—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS OVER ERNIE LADD & DON
CHUY
2) PEDRO MORALES & MR MOTO OVER THE HANGMAN & THE AXEMAN
3) PAUL DIAMOND DREW BILL CODY
4) JOE CAROLLO OVER TONY GALARAGA

*) FEB. 1, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER OVER PAUL DIAMOND 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER RUFFY COLDEN
3) MR MOTO OVER JOHNNY VANDER


*) FEB. 2, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER OVER ERNIE LADD 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES & MR MOTO OVER THE EXECUITIONER & THE AXEMAN
3) THE HANGMAN OVER JOHNNY VANDER
4) BILLY LYONS OVER RAMON SAVAIZA

*) FEB. 3, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE HANGMAN 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (2-0)
2) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS DREW SHOHEI BABA & MR MOTO
3) ERNIE LADD OVER RED RHODES (JERRY ROSE)
4) PAUL DIAMOND OVER JOHNNY VANDER
5) KEN YATES OVER BILL CODY 2/3 FALLS

*) FEB. 4, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BILLY LYONS OVER SHOHEI BABA 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER EL VERDUGO 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) ERNIE LADD OVER THE HANGMAN
4) MR MOTO OVER KENNY YATES
(THEY BILLED MORALES AS BEING FROM MEXICO CITY. MUST HAVE **** OFF A LOT OF MEXICANS. GLAD MY WIFE WASN’T THERE.)

*) FEB. 5,1965—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER & BILL LYONS OVER SHOHEI BABA & ERNIE LADD 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE AXEMAN
3) MR MOTO DREW KEN YATES VIA DDQ
4) THE HANGMAN DREW JOE CAROLLO
5) DON CHUY OVER BIILL CODY

*) FEB. 8, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER BILLY “RED” LYONS
2) SHOHEI BABA OVER LARRY EVANS
3) MR MOTO OVER KEN YATES
4) PEDRO MORALES & MR MOTO OVER LARRY EVANS & KEN YATES

*) FEB. 9, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE AXEMAN
2) THE DESTROYER OVER ERNIE LADD
3) BILLY LYONS OVER LARRY EVANS
4) SHOHIE BABA OVER KEN YATES
5) THE HANGMAN OVER DON CHUY

*) FEB. 10, 1965--LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) SHOHEI BABA OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
2) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS OVER ERNIE LADD & PAUL DIAMOND 2/3 FALLS
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE HANGMAN

*) FEB. 11, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS LOST TO SHOHEI BABA & MR
MOTO 2/3 VIA DQ
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER KENNY YATES 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) PAUL DIAMOND OVER BUD CODY
4) JOE CAROLLO OVER JOHNNY VANDER


*) FEB. 12,1965—SAN DIEGO
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE DESTROYER 1/1 FALL
2) ERNIE LADD & SHOHEI BABA OVER THE HANDMAN & KEN YATES
3) MR MOTO OVER BILLY LYONS
4) JOE CAROLLO DREW ART MAHALIK

*) FEB. 15, 1965—PASADENA
1) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS DREW PEDRO MORALES & MR MOTO
2) KARL VON STROHEIM OVER PAUL DIAMOND 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) THE DESTROYER DREW MR MOTO

*) FEB. 16, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS DREW SHOIE BABA & ERNIE LADD
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE HANGMAN
3) KARL VON STROHEIM OVER LARRY EVANS
4) KEN YATES DREW JOHNNY VANDER

*) FEB. 17, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) VICTOR THE WRESTLING BEAR OVER THE DESTROYER VIA DQ
2) KARL & KURT VON STROHEIM OVER MR MOTO & LARRY EVANS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER DON SAVAGE
4) SHOHEI BABA OVER THE HANGMAN
5) BILLY LYONS OVER BILL CODY
6) PAUL DIAMOND OVER KEN YATES

*) FEB. 18, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS & THE HANGMAN DREW
SHOHEI BABA & MR MOTO & PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS
2) PAUL DIAMOND OVER JOHNNY VANDER 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) BILLY LYONS OVER KENNY YATES
4)JOE CAROLLO DREW THE HANGMAN

*) FEB. 19, 1965—SAN DIEGO (ATT: 2,500)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) KURT & KARL VON STROHEIM OVER MR MOTO & DON CHUY
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER ART MAHALIK
4) ERNIE LADD OVER THE HANGMAN
5) BILLY LYONS OVER PAUL DIAMOND

*) FEB. 20, 1965—THE DESTROYER LEAVES FOR JAPAN

*) FEB. 22, 1965—PASADENA
1) VICTOR THE BEAR OVER THE MASKED MAN
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE HANGMAN
3) THE JAMAICA KID & TINY TIM OVER IRISH JACKIE & SKY LOW LOW

*) FEB. 23, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) IRISH JACKIE & SKY LOW LOW OVER TINY TIM & JAMAOCIA KID
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER KARL VON STROHEIM
3) BILLY LYONS OVER BILL CODY
4) KURT VON STROHEIM OVER PAUL DIAMOND


*) FEB. 24, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER LUKE GRAHAM 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) SHOHEI BABA OVER KARL VON STROHEIM VIA DQ
3) THE JAMAICA KID & TINY TIM OVER IRISH JACKIE & PANCHO LOPEZ
4) KURT VON STROHEIM OVER KEN YATES
5) ERNIE LADD DREW THE HANGMAN

*) FEB. 25, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) TINY TIM & THE JAMAICA KID OVER SKY LOW LOW & IRISH
JACKIE 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER BILLY LYONS 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER LARRY EVANS

*) FEB. 26, 1965—SAN DIEGO (ATT: 2,900)
1) KURT & KARL VON STROHEIM OVER SHOHEI BABA & ERNIE LADD 2/3 FALLS
2) TINY TIM & JAMAICA KID OVER SKY LOW LOW & IRISH JACKIE
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER BILLY LYONS 2/3 FALLS
4) LUKE GRAHAM OVER BULLDOG KEN YATES 2/3 FALLS

*) FEB. 26, 1965—TOKYO JAPAN
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) TOYONOBORRI DREW THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS
2) MICHIAKI YOSHIMURA & JUNZO YOSHINOSATO OVER DON DUFFY & GREAT MALENKO
3) KOKICHI ENDO OVER RIPPER COLLINS VIA COR
4) UMANOSUKE ENDO OVER MATTY SUZUKI
5) KUMAGORO OKUMA OVER USHINOSUKE HAYASHI
6) KOTETSU YAMAMOTO OVER TADAHARU TANAKA

*) MARCH 1, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER KARL VON STROHEIM
2) SHOHEI BABA DREW KARL VON STROHEIM
3) JOE CAROLLO OVER KEN YATES

*) MARCH 2, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER & SKY LOW LOW OVER SHOHEI BABA & JAMAICIA KID 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER KARL VON STROHEIM

*) MARCH 3, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) SKY LOW LOW & BILLY LYONS OVER THE JAMAICIA KID & MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER PAUL DIAMOND 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) SHOHEI BABA LOST TO KURT & KARL VOM SHROHEIM (HANDICAP MATCH)
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER KEN YATES
5) DON SAVAGE OVER BILL CODY
6) TINY TIM DREW IRISH JACKIE


*) MARCH 4, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) 18 MAN BATTLE ROYAL---WON BY THE VON STROHEIMS BY
THROWING SHOHEI BABA OUT OF RING
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER BILLY LYONS 2/3 FALLS
3) KARL VON STROHEIM DREW PAUL DIAMOND
4) SHOHEI BABA OVER LARRY EVANS
5) MR. MOTO & TINY TIM OVER KURT VON STROHEIM & SKY
LOW LOW VIA DQ
(BOTH MIDGETS WERE IN THE BATTLE ROYAL. STROHEIMS WERE TAG CHAMPIONS.)

*) MARCH 5, 1965—LUKE GRAHAM IN JAPAN WITH DON DUFFY, & RIPPER COLLINS

*) MARCH 6, 1965—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER DREW SHOHEI BABA VIA NO CONTEST

*) MARCH 8, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) SHOHEI BABA & MR MOTO OVER KURT & KARL VOM SHROHEIM
2) DON CHUEY DREW TONY CROFT
3) MR MOTO DREW KURT VON STROHEIM

*) MARCH 9, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER DREW SHOHEI BABA 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES & MR MOTO OVER KURT & KARL VOM SHROHEIM

*) MARCH 10, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) KURT & KARL VOM SHROHEIM DREW SHOHEI BABA & MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) BILLY LYONS OVER PAUL DIAMOND 2/3 FALLS
3) JOE CARROLLO OVER PREACHER BILL (HORST WESSEL)
4) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER DON SAVAGE

*) MARCH 11, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) VICTOR THE BEAR OVER THE DESTROYER 1/1 FALL
2) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER KURT & KARL
VON STROHEIM 2/3 FALLS (NON-TITLE)
3) PAUL DIAMOND DREW HORST (PREACHER BILL) WESSEL 2/3
FALLS VIA DCOR
4) JOE CAROLLO OVER BUD CODY 2/3 FALLS

*) MARCH 12, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,237)
(WWA WORLD TITLE—CALIF VERSION)
1) THE DESTROYER LOST TO PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE) (FIRST FALL WAS A DCOR)
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW BILLY LYONS
3) DON CHUEY & JOE CARROLLO OVER PREACHER BILL & ART MAHALIK
4) MR MOTO DREW KARL VON STROHEIM
5) KURT VON STROHEIM OVER PAUL DIAMOND

*) MARCH 15, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) VICTOR THE BEAR OVER THE BROADWAY VENUS
2) MR MOTO DREW BILLY LYONS
3) PAUL DIAMOND OVER HORST WESSEL
4) AL GREEN OVER DON SAVAGE


*) MARCH 17, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) KURT & KARL VOM SHROHEIM OVER DON CHUEY & JOE CARROLLO
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER PREACHER BILL
3) BILLY LYONS OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER JOHNNY VANDER
5) MR MOTO DREW AL GREEN

*) MARCH 18, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER KURT VON STROHEIM 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER HORST WESSEL 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) KARL VON STROHEIM DREW AL GREEN VIA DDQ
5) PAUL DIAMOND OVER JOHNNY VANDER

*) MARCH 19, 1965—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER BILLY “RED” LYONS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) KURT & KARL VON STROHEIM OVER DON CHUY & JOE CAROLLO 2/3 FALLS
3) THE DESTROYER DREW MR MOTO
4) DON SAVAGE DREW HORST WESSELL

*) MARCH 22, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) MR MOTO OVER BILLY “RED” LYONS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER PAUL DIAMOND
3) JOE CARRILLO OVER BILL CODY

*) MARCH 24, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS OVER MR MOTO & DON CHUEY
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER PREACHER BILL
3) KARL VON SHOHEIM OVER JOE CARROLLO
4) BARON GATTONI OVER AL GREEN
5) KARL VON STROHEIM OVER PAUL DIAMOND

*) MARCH 25, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) KURT & KARL VON STROHIEM OVER THE DESTROYER & BILLY
LYONS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER AL GREEN 2/3 FALLS
3) BARON (THE BEAST) GATTONI DREW DON CHUY VIA DCOR
4) PAUL DIAMOND OVER CHIEF AVA
(NO CARD ON APRIL 1.)

*) MARCH 26, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS VS PEDRO MORALES & MR MOTO
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ VS HORST WESSELL
3) BARON GATTONI VS PAUL DIAMOND
4) KURT VON STROHEIM VS JOE CAROLLO
5) KARL VON STROHEIM VS AL GREEN

*) MARCH 27, 1965, SAN FRANCISCO COW PALACE—THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS WON THE SF WORLD TAG TITLE FROM RAY STEVENS & DON MANOUKIAN


*) MARCH 29, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS OVER MR MOTO & BARON GATTONI 2/3 FALLS
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW KURT VON STROHEIM
3) BILLY LYONS OVER BOBBY BOBBY SUMA ?

*) MARCH 30, 1965—LONG BEACH (ATT: 993)
1) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ & MR MOTO
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER KURT VON STROHEIM
3) KARL VON STROHEIM DREW CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
4) BARON GATTONI OVER AL GREENE

*) APRIL 1, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BARON GATTONI OVER KURT VON STROHEIM
2) KARL VON STROHEIM DREW PAUL DIAMOND
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW BILLY LYONS
4) CHIEF WHITE EAGLE OVER AL GREEN
5) BILLY TIPTON OVER THE PREACHER

*) APRIL 2, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,247-SOLD OUT)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) KURT & KARL VOM SHROHEIM OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ & BARON GATTONI 2/3 FALLS
3) BILLY LYONS OVER GONZALES GONZALES
4) MR MOTO DREW AL GREENE
5) CHIEF WHITE EAGLE OVER HURST VESSELE

*) APRIL 3, 1965—SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE DESTROYER & THE VON STROHEIMS OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ & MR MOTO & CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
2) BILLY LYONS OVER BARON GATTONI
3) MR MOTO DREW KURT VON STROHEIM
4) HORST WESSEL OVER AL GREENE
5) DICK CHENEY DREW BILLT TIPTON

*) APRIL 5, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) KURT & KARL VOM SHROHEIM OVER THE DESTROYER & THE HANGMAN 2/3 FALLS
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER THE HANGMAN
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER DON SAVAGE

*) APRIL 6, 1965—LONG BEACH (ATT: 963)
1) PEDRO MORALES DREW BILLY “RED” LYONS
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER THE DESTROYER
3) KURT VON STROHEIM OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
4) KARL VON STROHEIM DREW DON SAVAGE
5) JOHNNY VANDER OVER HORST WESSEL


*) APRIL 7, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) KARL & KURT VON STROHEIM DREW THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER AL MARSHALL
3) CHIEF WHITE EAGLE OVER DON SAVAGE
4) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER HORST WESSEL
5) WILL VANPOR OVER JOHNNY VANDER
(THE MAIN EVENT WAS A BATTLE BETWEEN THE LOS ANGELES AND SAN FRANCISCO WORLD TAG CHAMPIONS.)

*) APRIL 8, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER BILLY LYONS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) PAUL DIAMOND OVER HORST HESSEL
4) AL MARSHALL OVER GONZALES GONZALES
(AFTER MORALES WON 1ST FALL, BOTH MEN WERE COUNTED OUT IN THE SECOND.)

*) APRIL 8, 1965—TOKYO JAPAN—FRED BLASSIE, MR MOTO, LUKE GRAHAM, AL GREEN, BARON GATTONI, & DON MANOUKIAN TOUR JWA FOR THE 7TH WORLD LEAGUE TOURNAMENT UNTIL MAY 21. MOTO IS BOOKER.

*) APRIL 9, 1965—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES DREW THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS VIA NO CONTEST
2) KURT & KARL VON STROHEIM OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ & CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
3) HORST WESSEL OVER PAUL DIAMOND
4) BILLY LYONS OVER JOHNNY VANDER

*) APRIL 12, 1965—PASADENA ARENA (ATT: 900)
1) KURT VON STROHEIM OVER THE DESTROYER
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER KARL VON STROHEIM
3) EL MAGNIFICO OVER DICK CHANEY

*) APRIL 13, 1965—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) VICTOR THE BEAR OVER THE DESTROYER
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER KURT VON STROHEIM
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW BILLY LYONS
4) KARL VON STROHEIM OVER EL MAGNIFICO
5) CHIEF WHITE EAGLE OVER MATT MURPHY

*) APRIL 14, 1965—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 3,784)
1) THE DESTROYER DREW LORD JAMES BLEARS 2/3 FALLS
2) BILLY LYONS OVER PAUL DIAMOND
3) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER AL MARSHALL & DON SAVAGE
4) CHIEF WHITE EAGLE OVER KURT VON SHOHEIM VIA DQ
5) KARL VON STROHEIM DREW EL VAMPIRE
(THIS WAS A CARD HONORING WRESTLING ON CHANNEL 5 FOR 25 YEARS. EL VAMPIRE WAS NOT MANAGED BY BOB BARNETT. WITH BOOKING JWA AND BEING CHEAP, THEY SEEM TO HAVE A TALENT SHORTAGE.GUESTS WERE BARON MICHELE LEONE AND SAMMY STEIN.)


*) APRIL 15, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER AL MARSHALL 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
4) BILLY LYONS OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE 2/3 FALLS VIA COR

*) APRIL 16, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER KARL VON STROHEIM 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) VICTOR THE BEAR OVER TOMMY GAN & BROADWAY VENUS
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER BILL CODY
4) KURT VON STROHEIM DREW CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
5) EL MAGNIFICO OVER JOHNNY VANDER

*) APRIL 17, 1965—SAN FRANCISCO COW PALACE
(U. S. TITLE)
1) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER BEARCAT WRIGHT
(S. F. WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS LOST TO RAY STEVENS & PAT PATTERSON (TITLE CHANGE)
3) PEPPER GOMES & RICKY ROMERO OVER BUDDY AUSTIN & STAN NEILSON
4) JACK LANZA OVER GEORGE KOSTI
5) RAMON TORRES OVER TONY GALARZA
6) PAT BARRETT OVER DALE LEWIS

*) APRIL 19, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) KURT VON STROHEIM OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ
2) GINO GARIBALDI DREW KARL VON STROHEIM
3) THE DESTROYER OVER LOU PALACIO
4) KARL VON STROHEIM DREW CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
5) LUIS HERNANDEZ & PEDRO MORALES OVER DON DUFFY & MATT MURPHY

*) APRIL 20, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) KARL & KURT VON STROHEIM OVER THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER DON SAVAGE
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER AL MARSHALL
4) EL VAMPIRO DREW CHIEF WHITE EAGLE

*) APRIL 21, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER MAT MURPHY & DON SAVAGE
2) THE DESTROYER OVER LOU PALADO
3) GINO GARIBALDI DREW KURT VON STROHEIM 2/3 FALLS
4) KARL VON STROHEIM OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE

*) APRIL 22, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS DREW PEDRO MORALES &
LUIS HERNANDEZ 2/3 FALLS (60:00)
2) CHIEF WHITE WOLF OVER KARL VON STROHEIM 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (2-0)
3) KURT VON STROHEIM OVER LOU PALACIO
4)BILLY KUIZER OVER JOHNNY VANDER


*) APRIL 23, 1965—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) KURT & KARL VON STROHEIM OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ & PAUL DIAMOND
3) EL VAMPIRO OVER LOUIS PADACIO
4) BILLY LYONS OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE

*) APRIL 25, 1965—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (SUNDAY CARD)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER BILLY LYONS 2/3 FALLS
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) KURT & KARL VON STROHEIM OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ &
CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
4) THE DESTROYER OVER BILLY KULZER
5) LUKE GRAHAM OVER AL MARSHALL
6) EL MAGNIFICA OVER DICK CHENEY
5) LOU PALACIO OVER JOHNNY VANDER
7) VICTOR THE BEAR OVER BOB HUDON & MASKED MARVEL

*) APRIL 26, 1965—PASADENA ARENA (ATT: 700)
1) THE DESTROYER OVER KARL VON STROHEIM (CAGE MATCH—REFEREE SANDOR SZABO)
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER PAUL DIAMOND
3) CHIEF WHITE EAGLE OVER KARL VON STROHEIM

*) APRIL 27, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) 10 MAN BATTLE ROYAL—WINNER BILLY LYONS
2) KURT & KARL VON STROHEIM VS THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS
3) PEDRO MORALES VS BROADWAY VENUS

*) APRIL 28, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER JOHNNY VANDER & DON SAVAGE
3) BILLY LYONS DREW KURT VON STROHEIM
4) DON DUFFY DREW BILLY KRUTZER

*) APRIL 29, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS & KARL VON STROHEIM
OVER
PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ & CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
2) BILLY KULZER OVER DON DUFFEY 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER KARL VON STROHEIM
5) LOU PALACIO OVER AL MARSHALL

*) MAY 3, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER KURT VON STROHEIM 2/3 FALLS
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER DON DUFFY
3) KARL VON STROHEIM DREW JACK ALLEN

*) MAY 4, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS & EL VAMPIRO VS PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ & JACK ALLEN
2) KURT VON STROHEIM VS BILLY KULZER
3) KARL VON STROHEIM VS CHIEF WHITE EAGLE

*) MAY 5, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) KURT & KARL VON STROHEIM DREW PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS OVER PAUL DIAMOND & CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
3) BILLY KLUTZER OVER LOU PALACIO
4) JACK ALLEN OVER DON SAVAGE

*) MAY 7, 1965—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) 12 MAN BATTLE ROYAL—WINNER LUIS HERNANDEZ
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER KARL VON STROHEIM VIA DQ
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER DON DUFFY
4) BILLY LYONS OVER JACK ALLEN

*) MAY 10, 1965—PASADENA
1) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER BROADWAY VENUS
2) JACK ALLEN OVER KARL VON STROHEIM
3) CHIEF WHITE EAGLE DREW KURT VON STROHEIM

*) MAY 12 (14?), 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES DREW THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) KURT & KARL VON STROHEIM LOST TO THE ASSASSINS 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW JACK ALLEN
4) BILLY LYONS DREW CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
5) THE BUTCHER OVER BILL KLUTZER

*) MAY 13, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE ASSASSINS OVER PAUL DIAMOND & BILLY KULZER
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER KURT VON STROHEIM
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER BILLY LYONS
4) THE BUTCHER OVER JACK ALLEN
(THE ASSASSINS WERE JODY HAMILTON & TOM RENESTO. THE BUTCHER WAS DON JARDINE.)

*) MAY 14, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS
2) KURT VON STROHEIM OVER LOU PALACIO
3) ASSASSIN #1 OVER BILLY KULZER
4) ASSASSIN #2 OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
5) DON JARDINE OVER JACK ALLEN

*) MAY 17, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE ?)
1) THE ASSASSINS OVER KURT & KARL VON STROHEIM 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER BROADWAY VENUS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) KARL VON STROHEIM OVER MR X

*) MAY 19, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER KARL VON STROHEIM
2) THE ASSASSINS OVER BILLY KLUTZER & PAUL DIAMOND
3) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER RIPPER COLLINS & KO MURPHY
4) THE BUTCHER OVER BILL KLUTZER

*) MAY 20, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE ASSASSINS OVER THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS
2) THE BUTCHER OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER KARL VON STROHEIM
4) DON CHUY OVER JOHNNY VANDER

*) MAY 21, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) THE ASSASSINS OVER KURT & KARL VON STROHEIM 2/3 FALLS
2) VICTOR THE BEAR OVER THE BUTCHER
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER PAUL DIAMOND 2/3 FALLS
4) DON CHUY & JOE CAROLLO OVER JOHNNY VANDER & DON SAVAGE

*) MAY 21, 1965—TOKYO JAPAN
(7TH WORLD LEAGUE TOURNAMENT FINAL)
1) TOYONOBORRI OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE
2) SHOHEI BABA & MICHIAKI YOSHIMURA OVER DON MANOUKIAN & SWEET DADDY SIKI
3) KANTARO HOSHINO OVER JACK PESEK VIA DQ
4) JUNZO YOSHINOSATO OVER AL GREENE
5) BARON GATTONI OVER TADAHARU TANAKA & UMANOSUKE UEDA (HANDICAP MATCH)
6) KUMAGORO OKUMA OVER RAIZO KOJIKA
7) KAKUTARO KOMA OVER HIRANO

*) MAY 24, 1965—THE DESTROYER, BILLY LYONS, AND DON MANOUKIAN TOUR JWA

*) MAY 25, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER RIPPER COLLINS
2) THE ASSASSINS OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ & DON CHUY
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER BILLY KULZER
4) THE BUTCHER DREW JOE CAROLLO

*) MAY 25, 1965—OSAKA JAPAN
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) TOYONOBORI LOST TO THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) BILLY LYONS OVER MICHIAKI YOSHIMURA
3) SHOHEI BABA & JUNZO YOSHINOSATO DREW SWEET DADDY SIKI & DON MANOUKIAN
4) BARON GATTONI OVER UMANOSUKE UEDA
5) OTSUBO OVER TAKASAKIYAMA

*) MAY 26, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) LUKE GRAHAM OVER PAUL DIAMOND 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER RIPPER COLLINS & MATT MURPHY
3) THE ASSASSINS OVER LOU PALACIO & CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
4) THE BUTCHER OVER BILLY KULZER

*) MAY 27, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES VS THE BUTCHER 2/3 FALLS


*) MAY 28, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) THE ASSASSINS OVER JOE CAROLLO & DON CHUY
2) DON JARDINE OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ
3) ANTONIO INOKI OVER ART MAHALIK
4) LUKE GRAHAM OVER GONZALES GONZALES

*) JUNE 1, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) THE ASSASSINS & LUKE GRAHAM OVER PEDRO MORALES & MR MOTO & ANTONIO INOKI 2/3 FALLS
2) THE BUTCHER OVER PAUL DIAMOND
3) RIPPER COLLINS DREW LUIS HERNANDEZ

*) JUNE 2, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER RIPPER COLLINS
2) LUKE GRAHAM OVER TONY GALARAGA
3) THA ASSASSINS OVER ANTONIO INOKI & DON SAVAGE
4) THE BUTCHER OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE

*) JUNE 3, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES VS THE BUTCHER (FINISH MATCH) 1/1 FALL
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) THE ASSASSINS VS MR MOTO & LITTLE TOKYO (ANTONIO INOKI) 2/3 FALLS
3) LUKE GRAHAM VS CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
4) LUIS HERNANDEZ VS RIPPER ROY COLLINS
(BUTCHER WAS DON JARDINE. THE ASSASSINS WERE JODY HAMILTON & TOM RENESTO.)

*) JUNE 3, 1965—SAPPORO JAPAN
(ASIAN TAG TITLE)
1) SHOHEI BABA & TOYONOBORRI LOST TO THE DESTROYER & BILLY “RED” LYONS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) SWEET DADDY SIKI DREW MICHIAKI YOSHIMURA
3) BARON GATTONI OVER KUMAGORO OKUMA
4) YOSHINOSATO OVER DON MANOUKIAN VIA DQ
5) UEDA OVER KIJIKA

*) JUNE 4, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) PEDRO MORALES LOST TO THE BUTCHER
2) THE ASSASSINS OVER ANTONIO INOKI & MR MOTO
3) DON CHUEY OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ
4) LUKE GRAHAM OVER BILLY KULZER

*) JUNE 6, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (SUNDAY)
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER THE ASSASSINS
2) DON JARDINE OVER ANTONIO INOKI
3) DON CHUY DREW RIPPER COLLINS
4) BILLY KULZER DREW CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
5) JOE CAROLLO OVER TONY GALARZA
6) LUKE GRAHAM OVER ALEX MEDINA

*) JUNE 9, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER RIPPER COLLINS & TINY GALARAGA 2/3 FALLS
2) LUKE GRAHAM OVER GONZALES GONZALES
3) THE BUTCHER OVER VASAUEY
4) THE ASSASSINS OVER MR MOTO & CHIEF WHITE EAGLE

*) JUNE 10, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE BUTCHER (TEXAS DEATH MATCH—8 FALLS)
2) THE ASSASSINS OVER MR MOTO & LUIS HERNANDEZ 2/3 FALLS
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER BILLY KULZER
4)RIPPER ROY COLLINS OVER TONY GALARZA

*) JUNE 15, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER ASSASSIN #2
2) ASSASSIN #1 OVER ANTONIO INOKI
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW RIPPER COLLINS
4) LUKE GRAHAM OVER JOE CAROLLO
5) THE BUTCHER OVER TONY GALARZA

*) JUNE 16, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE BUTCHER OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
2) THE BUTCHER OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ
3) CHIEF WHITE EAGLE OVER RIPPER COLLINS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
4) THE ASSASSINS OVER MR MOTO & DON CHUEY
5) MR MOTO OVER TONY GALARAGA

*) JUNE 17, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE ASSASSINS LOST TO PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ
2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE BUTCHER OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) RIPPER ROY COLLINS OVER LUKE GRAHAM VIA DQ
5) DON CHUY DREW TONY GALARZA

*) JUNE 21, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) THE BUTCHER OVER MR MOTO
2) THE ASSASSIN #2 OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ
3) THE ASSASSIN #1 OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE

*) JUNE 23, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER LUKE GRAHAM 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) BATTLE ROYAL—WINNER=THE ASSASSINS
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE ?)
3) THE ASSASSINS OVER DON CHUEY & JOE CAROLLO
4) MR MOTO DREW THE BUTCHER
5) CHIEF WHITE EAGLE DREW RIPPER COLLINS
6) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER TONY GALARAGA

*) JUNE 24, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ & MR MOTO
OVER
THE BUTCHER & THE ASSASSINS
2) LUKE GRAHAM OVER DON SAVAGE 2/3 FALLS
3) JOE CAROLLO OVER RIPPER COLLINS VIA DQ
4) MR MOTO DREW AN ASSASSIN

*) JUNE 25, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER DON JARDINE
2) THE ASSASSINS OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ & MR MOTO
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER DON CHUY
4) RIPPER COLLINS OVER JOHNNY VANDER

*) JUNE 28, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) MR MOTO OVER THE BUTCHER
2) THE ASSASSINS OVER DON SAVAGE & RIPPER COLLINS
3) RIPPER COLLINS DREW ASSASSIN #1

*) JUNE 29, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) 7 MAN BATTLE ROYAL (WITH BUTCHER, GALARZA, MOTO, HERNANDEZ, ASSASSIN #2, GRAHAM)
2) PEDRO MORALES VS ASSASSIN #1 (TEXAS DEATH MATCH)

*) JUNE 30, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW THE BUTCHER
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER BILL CODY
3) THE ASSASSINS OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE & TONY GALARAGA
4) LUKE GRAHAM OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JULY 1, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE BUTCHER 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) THE ASSASSINS OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ & CHIEF WHITE
EAGLE 2/3 FALLS
3) MR MOTO OVER LUKE GRAHAM VIA COR
4) ART MAHALIK DREW TONY GALARAGA

*) JULY 2, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) LUIS HERNANDEZ & MR MOTO OVER THE ASSASSINS
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER DON JARDINE
3) EL VAMPIRO OVER DON JARDINE
4) ART MAHALIK OVER TONY GALARZA

*) JULY 6, 1965—LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES VS ASSASSIN #2 2/3 FALLS
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ VS ASSASSIN #1
3) THE BUTCHER VS OX ANDERSON
4) LUKE GRAHAM VS DON CHUY

*) JULY 7, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MR MOTO OVER THE BUTCHER 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER OX ANDERSON & TONY GALARAGA
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
4) THE SATRONS OVER DON CHUEY & JOE BLANGO

*) JULY 8, 1965—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES DREW THE BUTCHER 2/3 FALLS
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) THE ASSASSINS OVER MR MOTO & OX ANDERSON 2/3 FALLS
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER PAUL DIAMOND
4) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER THE MUMMY VIA DQ


*) JULY 9, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE ASSASSINS LOST TO PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE BUTCHER OVER MR MOTO
3) CHIEF WHITE EAGLE OVER TONY GALARAGA
4) DON CHUEY OVER DON SAVAGE
5) LUKE GRAHAM OVER OX ANDERSON
6) PAUL DIAMOND OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JULY 11, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER LUKE GRAHAM
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER OX ANDERSON
3) THE ASSASSINS OVER EL MAGNIFICO & EL VAMPIRO
4) DON “BUTCHER” JARDINE OVER DON CHUY

*) JULY 12, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) LUKE GRAHAM DREW LUIS HERNANDEZ
2) MR MOTO OVER ASSASSIN #1
3) ASSASSIN #2 OVER PAUL DIAMOND

*) JULY 13, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) THE ASSASSINS DREW LUIS HERNANDEZ & MR MOTO
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER BILLY KLUZER
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER GREAT PABLO
4) DON JARDINE OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) JULY 14, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE ASSASSINS DREW MR MOTO & LUIS HERNANDEZ
2) LUKE GRAHAM OVER GREAT PABLO
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER BILLY KLUTZER
4) THE BUTCHER OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) JULY 15, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES & MR MOTO OVER THE ASSASSINS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER THE BUTCHER 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER JOHNNY VANDER
4) THE MUMMY OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE

*) JULY 15, 1965—SHIZUOKA JAPAN
(ASIAN TAG TITLE)
1) THE DESTROYER & BILLY “RED” LYONS LOST TO SHOHEI BABA & TOYONOBORRI (TITLE CHANGE)
2) MICHIAKI YOSHIMURA OVER DON MANOUKIAN
3) BARON GATTONI OVER UMANOSUKE UEDA
4) SWEET DADDY SIKI OVER YOSHINOSATO VIA DQ
5) KANTARO HOSHINO OVER TAKASAKIYAMA
6) KUMAGORO OKUMA OVER TADAHARU TANAKA


*) JULY 18, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE MUMMY 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) MR MOTO DREW THE BUTCHER
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER ART MAHALIK
(ON THE WAY BACK TO THE DRESSING ROOM, THE MUMMY (BENJI RAMIREZ) WAS STABBED IN ABDOMAN BY 5 FOOT 1 INCH, 79 YEAR OLD JOHN WELCH JONES OF 1015 S. CANYON DRIVE, MONROVIA. THE MUMMY WAS ADMITTED TO HUNTINGTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL WHICH IS A BLOCK DOWN THE STREET FROM THE ARENA.)

*) JULY 20, 1965—LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TAG)
1) THE ASSASSINS LOST TO MR MOTO & LUIS HERNANDEZ
2) THE BUTCHER OVER PEDRO MORALES
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER DON SAVAGE

*) JULY 21, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE ASSASSIN #? DREW LUIS HERNANDEZ
2) THE ASSASSIN #? OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
3) THE BUTCHER OVER VON PIREC 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
4) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER KO MURPHY & ART MAHALIK

*) JULY 22, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: SRO)
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE ASSASSINS OVER PEDRO MORALES & MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) LUKE GRAHAM DREW LUIS HERNANDEZ 2/3 FALLS (45:00)
3) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER THE BUTCHER & ART MAHALIK
4) MR MOTO DREW AN ASSASSIN
(THE KENTUCKIANS WERE JAKE SMITH & LUKE BROWN)

*) JULY 23, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE—CALIF VERSION)
1) PEDRO MORALES LOST TO LUKE GRAHAM 2/3 FALLS VIA COR (TITLE CHANGE)
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) THE ASSASSIN DREW THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS 2/3 FALLS
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
4) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER THE BUTCHER & ART MAHALIK
5) MR MOTO DREW THE HANGMAN
(DESTROYER & BROTHER-IN-LAW LYONS BACK FROM JAPAN)

*) JULY 25, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER THE ASSASSINS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER DON “BUTCHER” JARDINE
3) THE FIGHTING KENTUCKIANS OVER ART MAHALIK & DON SAVAGE
4) LUKE GRAHAM OVER MR MOTO

*) JULY 26, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) VICTOR THE BEAR OVER TUFFY TRUSEDALE
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE AXEMAN 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER THE BUTCHER 2/3 FALLS
4) THE ASSASSIN #? OVER BROADWAY VENUS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)


*) JULY 28, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE ?)
1) THE ASSASSINS DREW PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ 2/3 FALLS
2) THE BUTCHER OVER RUBEN VAZQUEZ
3) BILLY LYONS DREW MR MOTO
4) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER BROADWAY VENUS & JOHNNY VANDER

*) JULY 29, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: SELL OUT)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER AN ASSASSIN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (2-0)
2) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER BILLY LYONS & EL VAMPIRO 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (2-0)
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW AN ASSASSIN
4) THE BUTCHER OVER MR MOTO VIA COR

*) AUG. 2, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
(PASADENA TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER BILLY LYONS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE DESTROYER OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER THE BUTCHER

*) AUG. 4, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER THE ASSASSINS VIA DQ
2) PEDRO MORALES DREW THE DESTROYER
3) BILLY LYONS OVER ART MAHALIK
4) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE

*) AUG. 5, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) LUKE GRAHAM LOST TO PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE ASSASSINS OVER THE DESTROYER & BILLY LYONS 2/3 FALLS
3) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER THE BUTCHER & GEORGE GORDO 2/3
FALLS (2-0)

*) AUG. 8, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) LUKE GRAHAM OVER THE BUTCHER 2/3 FALLS
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) THE ASSASSINS LOST TO THE KENTUCKIANS (TITLE CHANGE)
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER RED ORELL
4) THE DESTROYER DREW MR MOTO
5) BILLY “RED” LYONS DREW LUIS HERNANDEZ
(THE TITLE HISTORY BOOK SAYS THIS A TAG TITLE CHANGE??? I’M FAR FRON SURE OF THIS.)

*) AUG. 9, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER RED RHODES 2/3 FALLS (JARDINE NO SHOWED)
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER BILLY LYONS
3) MR MOTO OVER TONY CRAFF

*) AUG. 11, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER LUKE GRAHAM VIA DQ
2) ROD ORELL OVER BILLY TIPTON
3) THE ASSASSINS OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ & CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
4) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER THE BRUISER & ART MAHALIK


*) AUG. 12, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: SELL OUT)
1) THE ASSASSINS LOST TO THE KENTUCKIANS 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA COR
2) THE DESTROYER DREW LUIS HERNANDEZ 2/3 FALLS (DESTROYER REFUSED VICTORY AFTER WINNING VIA FOUL.)
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER ROD O’RELL
4) THE BUTCHER DREW BILLY LYONS

*) AUG. 13, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) THE ASSASSINS OVER PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ
2) LUKE GRAHAM OVER THE DESTROYER
3) MR MOTO OVER BILLY LYONS
4) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER THE BUTCHER & ROD ORELL
(THE DESTROYER LEAVES TOWN & STARTS IN TEXAS ON AUG. 17.)

*) AUG. 18, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) TOYONOBORRI OVER ROD O’RELL
2) THE BUTCHER DREW JACK ALLEN
3) PEDRO MORALES DREW BILLY LYONS
4) LUKE GRAHAM OVER BILLY KULTZER

*) AUG. 19, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER LUKE GRAHAM 2/3 FALLS (CHAIN MATCH)
VIA COR (TITLE CHANGE)
2) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER THE MUMMY & RED O’RELL 2/3
FALLS (2 ST)
3) AN ASSASSIN DREW BILLY LYONS
4) JACK ALLEN OVER THE BUTCHER VIA DQ
(IT’S NOT CLEAR IF GRAHAM WAS THE BRASS KNUCKLES CHAMP OR IF THE TITLE WAS VACANT BUT MORALES WON TITLE.)

*) AUG. 22, 1965—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE ASSASSINS DREW THE KENTUCKIANS 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES DREW THE BUTCHER
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER MR MOTO
4) TOYONOBORI OVER THE MUMMY
5) YASHIMO SATO OVER RON ORELLI
6) BILLY LYONS OVER JACK ALLEN

*) AUG. 23, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER ASSASSIN #2
2) MR MOTO DREW ASSASSIN #1 VIA DCOR
3) JACK ALLEN OVER THE MUMMY VIA DQ

*) AUG. 24, 1965—LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) LUKE GRAHAM LOST TO PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS
2) MR MOTO OVER ASSASSIN #1
3) BILLY LYONS OVER ASSASSIN #2
4) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER THE BUTCHER & THE MUMMY


*) AUG. 25, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE ASSASSINS DREW PEDRO MORALES & BILLY LYONS
2) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER THE BUTCHER & RAMON LOPEZ
3) MICKEY KWENLEY OVER JOHN VANDER
4) LUKE GRAHAM OVER JACK ALLEN VIA DQ

*) AUG. 26, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE ASSASSINS LOST TO THE KENTUCKIANS 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
VIA DQ
2) BILLY LYONS OVER LUKE GRAHAM 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
(NON-TITLE)
3) PEDRO MORALES DREW THE BUTCHER 2/3 FALL (45 MINS)
5) JACK ALLEN OVER THE MUMMY VIA DQ

*) AUG. 27, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER THE ASSASSINS
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER LUKE GRAHAM
3) TOYONOBORRI OVER ART MAHALIK
4) YOSHINO SATO OVER BILLY “RED” LYONS

*) AUG. 30, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE MUMMY VIA DQ
2) THE BUTCHER DREW BILLY LYONS
3) JACK ALLEN OVER MATT MURPHY

*) SEPT. 1, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) TOYONOBORRI OVER EL BANDIDO LOPEZ
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW THE BUTCHER
3) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER THE MUMMY & ART MAHALIK
4) BILLY LYONS DREW JACK ALLEN

*) SEPT. 2, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE ASSASSINS LOST TO THE KENTUCKIANS 2/3 FALLS VIA
WOF (60 MINS) (LUMBERJACK MATCH)
2) PEDRO MORALES DREW BILLY LYONS 2/3 FALLS (ROPES BROKE IN
3ND FALL & PEDRO WAS INJURIED BY FALL.)
3) TOYONOBORRI OVER THE MUMMY
4) YOSHIMA SATO OVER LUKE GRAHAM VIA DQ
(TOYONOBORRI WAS BILLED AS HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION OF ASIA & GRAHAM WAS WORLD WRESTLING ASSOCIATION CHAMPION. GRAHAM WAS A “GREAT” CHAMPION…..COULDN’T WIN AND COULDN’T WORK. ASSASSINS CARRYING LUKE BROWN & JAKE SMITH FOR 60 MINS MUST HAVE BEEN SOMETHING. FROM WHAT I CAN TELL, BAKERSFIELD WAS DRAWING VERY WELL WITH THE ASSASSINS.)

*) SEPT. 3, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) THE FIGHTING KENTUCKIANS OVER THE ASSASSINS 2/3 FALLS
2) DON JARDINE OVER BILL “RED” LYONS
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE MUMMY
4) LUKE GRAHAM OVER MR MOTO


*) SEPT. 7, 1965—LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE ASSASSINS VS THE KENTUCKIANS 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES VS BILLY LYONS
3) GORILLA MONSOON VS BILLY KULZER

*) SEPT. 8, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,224 ?)
(AMERICAN WWA WC VS JAPANESE WWA WC)
1) TOYONOBORRI OVER LUKE GRAHAM 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (2-0)
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE ?)
2) THE ASSASSINS DREW PEDRO MORALES & ALBERTO TORRES
3) GORRILA MONSOON OVER JACK ALLEN
4) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER THE MUMMY & VINCE BAGOLA
5) THE BUTCHER OVER MR MOTO
6) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW BILLY “RED” LYONS
7) YOSHIMA SATO OVER BANDITO LOPEZ
(GRAHAM WAS DQ’ED IN THE FIRST FALL AND TOYONOBORRI WON THE 2ND FALL. IN THE ARENA THAT NIGHT IT WAS ANNOUNCED THAT TOYONOBORRI UNIFIED THE TWO TITLES BUT LATER THE WWA RULES THAT THE TITLE COULDN’T BE LOST ON A DQ. ANOTHER UNIFICATION MATCH WAS SET UP FOR SEPT. 20.)

*) SEPT. 9, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES & THE KENTUCKIANS
VS 2/3 FALLS
LUKE GRAHAM & THE ASSASSINS
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL VS THE BUTCHER 2/3 FALLS
3) GORILLA MONSOON VS BILLY LYONS
4) PEDRO MORALES VS AN ASSASSIN
(MONSOON WAS MANAGED BY RED BERRY.)

*) SEPT. 10, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) LUKE GRAHAM OVER THE BUTCHER
2) GORILLA MONSOON OVER BILLY TIPTON
3) PEDRO MORALES DREW JACK ALLEN

*) SEPT. 13, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) LUKE GRAHAM OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) GORILLA MONSOOM OVER JACK ALLEN 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER PEDRO RAMOS

*) SEPT. 14, 1965—LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE ASSASSINS LOST TO THE KENTUCKIANS 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER JACK ALLEN
3) GORILLA MONSOON OVER DON DUFFY

*) SEPT. 15, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL 2/3 FALLS
2) GORILLA MONSOON OVER BILLY TIPTON & AL PARA 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER AL VANCINO & AL PARA 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
4) ALBERTO TORRES OVER THE MUMMY


*) SEPT. 16, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: SELL OUT)
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE ASSASSINS LOST TO THE KENTUUCKIANS (DEATH MATCH)
(TITLE CHANGE) 6 FALLS TO 0
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE BUTCHER 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
3) GORILLA MONSOON OVER BILLY KULZER
4) ALBERTO TORRES DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL
(DON’T KNOW ABOUT THIS TITLE CHANGE??)

*) SEPT. 20, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 9,768)
(JAPANESE WWA WC VS AMERICAN WWA WC)
1) TOYONOBORRI LOST TO LUKE GRAHAM 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) PEDRO MORALES DREW ASSASSIN #1
3) GORILLA MONSOON OVER TONY GALARZA
4) NICKIE BOCKWINKEL DREW THE ASSASSIN #2
5) ALBERTO TORRES OVER JACK ALLEN
6) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER THE BUTCHER & CHUCK CARBO
(NO MENTION OF A DQ OR OF ANY OTHER SCREW FINSH WAS MADE IN LOCAL NEWSPAPERS BUT THE JAPANESE WERE TOLD IT WAS A DQ TITLE CHANGE. WHICH WOULD BE STRANGE AFTER THE WWA MADE THE NO DQ TITLE CHANGE RULLING ON THE FIRST MATCH. I DIDN’T GO THAT NIGHT BECAUSE THESE WERE TWO OF THE WORST WORKERS IN WRESTLING HISTORY. THIS WAS A MONDAY NIGHT CARD.)

*) SEPT. 22, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LUKE GRAHAM DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL VIA DCOR
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER BANDITO LOPEZ

*) SEPT. 23, 1965 -- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) LUKE GRAHAM DREW PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS VIA DCOR
2) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER TONY GALARZA & PANCHO LOPEZ
2/3 FALLS
3) GORILLA MONSOON OVER ALBERTO TORRES VIA DQ
4)NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER JACK ALLEN
*) SEPT. 24, 1965—THE ASSASSINS, MR MOTO & THE BUTCHER (DON JARDINE) TOUR JWA UNTIL NOV. 24. JARDINE IS INJURED IN A TRAFFIC ACCIDENT ON OCT. 24 & REPLACED WITH ALBERTO TORRES.

*) SEPT. 27, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) LUKE GRAHAM OVER JACK ALLEN 2/3 FALLS
2) GORILLA MONSOON OVER BANDITO LOPEZ 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER DON DUFFY

*) SEPT. 28, 1965—LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) LUKE GRAHAM OVER PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS
2) 6 MAN BATTLE ROYAL—WON BY GORILLA MONSOON
3) LUKE BROWN OVER EL VAMPIRO
4) ALBERTO TORRES DREW DON DUFFY

*) SEPT. 29, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER DON DUFFY
2) GORILLA MONSOON OVER JACK ALLEN
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER TONY GALARAGA
4) ALBERTO TORRES OVER JOHNNY VANDER
5) KENTUCKIAN #? OVER KO MURPHY


*) SEPT. 30, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) LUKE GRAHAM & GORILLA MONSOON VS PEDRO MORALES &
ALBERTO TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) THE KENTUCKIANS VS THE MUMMY & DON DUFFY 2/3 FALLS
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL VS JACK ALLEN
4) ALBERTO TORRES VS GORILLA MONSOOM

*) OCT. 1, 1965—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) LUKE GRAHAM OVER LUKE BROWN 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL
3) JAKE SMITH OVER DON DUFFY
4) GORILLA MONSOON OVER EL VAMPIRO
5) ALBERTO TORRES OVER JOHN VANDER

*) OCT. 4, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER THE MUMMY & OX ANDERSON 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW PEDRO MORALES
3) LUKE BROWN OVER THE MUMMY

*) OCT. 6, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) LUKE GRAHAM LOST TO JAKE SMITH 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) PEDRO MORALES DREW LONNIE “MOONDOG” MAYNE
3) GORILLA MONSOON OVER TONY GALARAGA
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER JACK ALLEN
5) ALBERTO TORRES OVER OX ANDERSON
6) LUKE BROWN OVER JOHNNY VANDER

*) OCT. 7, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER LUKE GRAHAM
2) PANCHO LOPEZ & JAMAICA OVER FUZZY CUPID & SKY LOW LOW
3) LONNIE MAYNE OVER BANDITO LOPEZ
4) JACK ALLEN OVER OX ANDERSON

*) OCT. 8, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) PEDRO MORALES & ALBERTO TORRES OVER GORILLA MONSOON & RED BERRY
2) JAKE SMITH OVER OX ANDERSON
3) LUKE BROWN OVER LONNIE MAYNE
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER JACK ALLEN

*) OCT. 11, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) LUKE GRAHAM DREW ALBERTO TORRES
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER JOHNNY VANDER 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) OX ANDERSON OVER JACK ALLEN

*) OCT. 12, 1965—LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE ?)
1) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER GORILLA MONSOON & LUKE GRAHAM 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER LONNIE MAYNE
3) ALBERTO TORRES DREW OX ANDERSON


*) OCT. 14, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER GORILLA MONSOON
2) JAKE SMITH OVER LUKE GRAHAM VIA DQ
3) OX ANDERSON DREW LUKE BROWN
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW LONNIE MAYNE

*) OCT. 15, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) GORILLA MONSOON & LONNIE MAYNE & LUKE GRAHAM OVER THE KENTUCKIANS & PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS
2) ALBERTO TORRES DREW JACK ALLEN
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER OX ANDERSON

*) OCT. 17 (13 ?), 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (SUNDAY)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) LUKE GRAHAM LOST TO PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (TITLE CHANGE)
2) BOBO BRAZIL DREW GORILLA MONSOON
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
3) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER LONNIE MAYNE & OX ANDERSON
4) ALBERTO TORRES OVER THE MUMMY
5) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER PANCHO LOPEZ
6) JACK ALLEN OVER JOHNNY VANDER

*) OCT. 18 , 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER BANDITO LOPEZ 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL OCER OX ANDERSON 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) GORILLA MONSOON OVER TONY GALARAGA

*) OCT. 19, 1965—LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER LONNIE MAYNE (TEXAS DEATH MATCH)
2) JAKE SMITH OVER GORILLA MONSOON
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER LUKE BROWN
4) ALBERTO TORRES OVER JOHNNY VANDER

*) OCT. 20, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ALBERTO TORRES DREW OX ANDERSON
2) GORILLA MONSOON & LUKE GRAHAM OVER JACK ALLEN & EL VAMPIRO
(EL VAMPIRO WAS NOT MANAGED BY BOB BARNETT.)

*) OCT. 20, 1965—NORTH HOLLYWOOD VALLEY GARDENS ARENA
1) LUKE GRAHAM OVER ALBERTO TORRES
2) TUFFY TRUESDELL DREW JACK ALLEN
3) LONNIE MAYNE OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
4) BROADWAY VENUS OVER GUNGA DIN 2/3 FALLS

*) OCT. 21, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) JAKE SMITH OVER LUKE GRAHAM
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL & PEDRO MORALES OVER RED BERRY & GORILLA MONSOON
3) LUKE BROWN OVER OX ANDERSON VIA DQ
4) LONNIE MAYNE OVER JACK ALLEN
(RED BERRY WAS MANAGING MONSOON….WHO COULDN’T SPEAK ENGLISH.)


*) OCT. 25, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER LONNIE MAYNE 2/3 FALLS
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER THE MUMMY 2/3 FALLS
3) JACK ALLEN OVER JOHNNY VANDER 2/3 FALLS

*) OCT. 27, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ?

*) OCT. 28, 1965—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) LUKE GRAHAM & GORILLA MONSOON OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL & PEDRO MORALES
2) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER OX ANDERSON & LONNIE MAYNE
3) JACK ALLEN DREW THE MUMMY (BENJI RAMIREZ)
4) GORILLA MONSOON DREW PEDRO MORALES

*) NOV. 1, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) LUKE GRAHAM OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL 2/3 FALLS
2) THE MUMMY OVER JACK ALLEN
3) JAKE SMITH OVER BANDITO LOPEZ

*) NOV. 2, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER LONNIS MAYNE
2) GORILLA MONSOON OVER JAKE SMITH
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER JACK ALLEN
4) LUKE BROWN OVER OX ANDERSON

*) NOV. 3, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) LUKE GRAHAM & GORILLA MONSOON OVER THE KENTUCKIANS VIA COR
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER OX ANDERSON 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) LONNIE “MOONDOG” MAYNE OVER JACK ALLEN
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER BANDITO LOPEZ
5) THE MUMMY OVER BILLY TIPTON

*) NOV. 4, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) LUKE GRAHAM OVER JAKE SMITH
2) GORILLA MONSOON DREW PEDRO MORALES
3) LONNIE MAYNE OVER OX ANDERSON
4) LUKE BROWN OVER THE MUMMY
5) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER JACK ALLEN

*) NOV. 8 , 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) LUKE GRAHAM DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL 2/3 FALLS
2) GORILLA MONSOON OVER THE MUMMY 2/3 FALLS
3) JACK ALLEN DREW JOHNNY VANDER

*) NOV. 9, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) GORILLA MONSOON & LUKE GRAHAM OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL & JACK ALLEN
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER RED BERRY
3) 9 MAN BATTLE ROYAL WON BY NICK BOCKWINKEL
4) PANCHO LOPEZ OVER SKY LOW LOW
5) FUZZY CUPID DREW JAMAICA KID


*) NOV. 10, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) SKY LOW LOW DREW THE JAMACIAN KID
2) LONNIE MAYNE OVER DICK CHANEY
3) GORILLA MONSOON OVER JACK ALLEN
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER TONY GALARAGA
5) PANCHO LOPEZ OVER FUZZY CUPID

*) NOV. 11, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES DREW LONNIE MAYNE
2) BILLY THE KID & PANCHO LOPEZ OVER FUZZY CUPID & SKY LOW LOW
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW LUKE GRAHAM
4) GOEILLA MONSOON OVER BANDITO LOPEZ

*) NOV. 14, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER LUKE GRAHAM 2/3 FALLS
2) GORILLA MONSOON OVER BOBO BRAZIL
3) JAMAICA KID & PANCHO LOPEZ OVER FUZZY CUPID & SKY LOW LOW
4) THE KENTUCKIANS OVER THE MUMMY & THE HANGMAN
5) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW LONNIE MAYNE
6) JACK ALLEN OVER BANDITO LOPEZ

*) NOV. 15, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) FUZZY CUPID OVER THE JAMAICA KID
2) PANCHO LOPEZ OVER SKY LOW LOW
3) TITO CARREON OVER LONNIE MAYNE
4) JAMAICA KID & PANCHO LOPEZ OVER FUZZY CUPID & SKY LOW LOW

*) NOV. 16, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) JAMAICA KID & PANCHO LOPEZ OVER FUZZY CUPID & SKY LOW LOW
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW LUKE GRAHAM
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER EL MONGOL

*) NOV. 17, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW LONNIE “MOONDOG” MAYNE
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER BANDITO LOPEZ 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) GORILLA MONSOON & LUKE GRAHAM OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL & THE MUMMY

*) NOV. 18, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES & PANCHO LOPEZ OVER GORILLA MONSOON & SKY LOW LOW 2/3 FALLS
2) JAMAICA KID OVER FUZZY CUPID
3) LUKE GRAHAM DREW LONNIE MAYNE VIA NO CONTEST
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER EL MONGOL (RAUL MOLINA)

*) NOV. 21, 1965—SAN DIEGO
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER LONNIE MAYNE
2) GORILLA MONSOON OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL
3) JAMAICA KID & PANCHO LOPEZ OVER FUZZY CUPID & SKY LOW LOW
4) 8 MAN BATTLE ROYAL WON BY EL MONGOL
5) LUKE GRAHAM OVER THE MUMMY
6) EL MONGOL OVER JACK ALLEN


*) NOV. 22, 1965—PASADENA
1) ENRIQUE TORRES VS EL MONGOL
2) PANCHO LOPEZ VS SKY LOW LOW

*) NOV. 23, 1965---LONG BEACH
1) PEDRO MORALES VS RED BERRY
2) LUKE GRAHAM VS EL MONGOL
3) LONNIE MAYNE VS NICK BOCKWINKEL
4) GORILLA MONSOON VS MYSTERY MIKE

*) NOV. 24 , 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW EL MONGOL
2) LUKE GRAHAM & GORILLA MONSOON OVER BANDITO LOPEZ & TONY GALARAGA
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER JACK ALLEN
4) LONNIE MAYNE OVER JOHNNY VANDER

*) NOV. 25, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES & ENRIQUE TORRES OVER LONNIE MAYNE & GORILLA MONSOON
2) LUKE GRAHAM OVER BILL KULZER
3) EL MONGOL OVER BANDITO PEDRO LOPEZ
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER TONY GALARAZA

*) NOV. 26, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES DREW GORILLA MONSOON 2/3 FALLS
2) RAY STEVENS OVER ERIC FROELICH
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER JOHNNY KACE
4) LONNIE MAYNE & EL MONGOL OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL & JACK ALLEN
5) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER TONY GALARAGA
6) JOHNNY VANDER OVER BANDITO LOPEZ

*) NOV. 29, 1965—PASADENA
1) NICK BOCKWINKEL & ENRIQUE TORRES OVER LUKE GRAHAM & EL MONGOL VIA DQ
2) LUKE GRAHAM DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL
3) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW EL MONGOL
4) THE MUMMY OVER DON SAVAGE

*) NOV. 30, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER RED BERRY
2) EL MONGOL OVER LUKE GRAHAM
3) GORILLA MONSOON OVER MYSTERY MIKE
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW LONNIE MAYNE

*) DEC. 1, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES & ENRIQUE TORRES OVER LONNIE MAYNE & JOHNNY VANDER 2/3 FALLS
2) GORILLA MONSOON DREW LUKE GRAHAM
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER BANDITO LOPEZ
4) EL MONGOL OVER JACK ALLEN


*) DEC. 2, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER LONNIE MAYNE
2) LUKE GRAHAM OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL
3) GORILLA MONSOOM OVER MR MOTO
4) EL MONGOL DREW ENRIQUE TORRES

*) DEC. 6, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) MR MOTO OVER LUKE GRAHAM 2/3 FALLS
2) ENRIQUE TORRES VS THE MUMMY
3) EL MONGOL VS CHIEF WHITE EAGLE

*) DEC. 7, 1965—LONG BEACH
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES LOST TO EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) LONNIE MAYNE & LUKE GRAHAM OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL & ENRIQUE TORRES
3) GORILLA MONSOON OVER MR MOTO

*) DEC. 8, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES & ENRIQUE TORRES OVER THE MUMMY & DON SAVAGE
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER BILLY KLUTZER
3) LONNIE MAYNE OVER JACK ALLEN
4) EL MONGOL OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE

*) DEC. 9, 1965—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: 1,650)
1) PEDRO MORALES & ENRIQUE TORRES DREW LUKE GRAHAM & LONNIE MAYNE
2) GORILLA MONSOON DREW MR MOTO VIA NO CONTEST
3) MARIA DELEON OVER TONI ROSE
4) JUDY GRABLE OVER BETTE BOUCHER

*) DEC. 12, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (SUNDAY)
1) LUKE GRAHAM DREW GORILLA MONSOON
2) JUDY GRABLE OVER MARIA DELEON
3) BETTE BOUCHER OVER TONI ROSE
4) PEDRO MORALES & ENRIQUE TORRES OVER EL MONGOL & LONNIE MAYNE
5) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
6) THE MUMMY OVER JACK ALLEN

*) DEC. 13, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) BETTY BOUCHER OVER JUDY GRABLE 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL & MR MOTO OVER LUKE GRAHAM & EL MONGOL
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW EL MONGOL

*) DEC. 15, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) PEDRO MORALES & ENRIQUE TORRES OVER LUKE GRAHAM & LONNIE MAYNE
2) MR MOTO OVER EL MONGOL VIA DQ
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER THE MUMMY
4) GORILLA MONSOON OVER DON SAVAGE


*) DEC. 16, 1965-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) NICK BOCKWINKEL & MR MOTO DREW EL MONGOL & GORILLA MONSOON
2) MARIA DELEON OVER JUDY GRABLE VIA DQ
3) TONI ROSE OVER BETTY BOUCHER
4) LUKE GRAHAM DREW PEDRO MORALES
5) LONNIE MAYNE DREW ENRIQUE TORRES

*) DEC. 20, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) LINDA CARROL OVER TONI ROSE 2/3 FALLS
2) GORILLA MONSOON OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL
3) EL MONGOL OVER MR MOTO
4) SUNNY THE WRESTLING BEAR (? VICTOR UNDER AN ALIAS??) VS 2 OPPONENTS
5) JUNIOR GOLDEN GLOVES EXHIBITION

*) DEC. 22, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) GORILLA MONSOON & EL MONGOL OVER PEDRO MORALES & ENRIQUE TORRES
2) LINDA CARROLL JUDY GRABLE
3) JUDY GRABLE OVER BETTY BOUCHER
4) LINDA CARROLL OVER TONI ROSE
5) MR MOTO & LONNIE MAYNE OVER LUKE GRAHAM & JACK ALLEN

*) DEC. 23, 1965—BAKERSFIELD
1) JUDY GRABLE & TONI ROSE OVER BETTY BOUCHER & LINDA CARROLL
2) GORILLA MONSOON & EL MONGOL OVER LUKE GRAHAM & MR MOTO VIA DQ
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW PEDRO MORALES
4) JACK LANZA OVER JACK ALLEN

*) DEC. 27, 1965—PASADENA ARENA
1) LINDA CARROLLO OVER MS DIXIE JONES
2) PEDRO MORALES & MR MOTO OVER GORILLA MONSOON & EL MONGOL
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER EL MONGOL

*) DEC. 28, 1965—LONG BEACH
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER LUKE GRAHAM
2) LINDA CARROLL OVER TONI ROSE
3) JACK LANZA OVER JACK ALLEN
4) EL MONGOL OVER DON CHUY

*) DEC. 29, 1965—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) NICK BOCKWINKEL & JACK LANZA DREW LONNIE MAYNE & LUKE GRAHAM
2) EL MONGOL OVER PEDRO MORALES VIA DQ
3) LINDA CARROLL OVER TONI ROSE
4) GORILLA MONSOON OVER JOHNNY VANDER


Researchers—Steve Yohe & Mark Tomol (Lee Wong)
Typed Sept. 2007

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES WRESTLING
1966

*) JAN. 5, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM, LOS ANGELES, CALIF.
1) MR. MOTO OVER LUKE GRAHAM VIA DQ
2) LONNIE MAYNE DREW JOE CAROLLO
3) GORILLA MONSOON OVER RUBEN BASQUEY
4) NICK BOCKWINKLE OVER JACK LANZA

*) JAN. 6, 1966 -- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) GORILLA MONSOON & EL MONGOL LOST TO LUKE GRAHAM &
LONNIE MAYNE
2) THE BUTCHER OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL
3) PEDRO MORALES VS ?
4) COWBOY JACK LANZA VS ?

JAN. 7, 1966—JWA YEAR STARTS USING PEPPER MARTIN, JOHNNY KOSTAS, STAN PULASKI, & ABERTO TORRES

*) JAN. 12, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LUKE GRAHAM DREW JACK LANZA
2) GORILLA MONSOON & EL MONGOL OVER JOE CAROLLO & JOHN VANDOR
3) PEDRO MORALES DREW THE MAD BUTCHER (DON JARDINE)
4) LONNIE MAYNE OVER TONY GALARZA

*) JAN. 13, 1966 -- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES VS EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS
2) LUKE GRAHAM DREW GORILLA MONSOON (CHAIN MATCH) VIA
DDQ
3) THE BUTCHER VS MR MOTO
4)JACK LANZA VS LONNIE MAYNE

*) JAN. 15, 1966—ALBERTO TORRES LEAVES JAPAN

*) JAN. 15, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALES & JACK LANZA DREW LONNIE MAYNE & LUKE GRAHAM
2) EL MONGOL OVER MR MOTO (CHAIN MATCH)
3) GORILLA MONSOON OVER JOE CAROLLO
4) THE BUTCHER OVER THE MUMMY

*) JAN. 19, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LUKE GRAHAM & LONNIE MAYNE OVER JACK LANZA & JACK ALLEN
2) EL MONGOL OVER BOB KOPPEL
3) GORILLA MONSOON DREW JOE CARROL
4) THE MAD BUTCHER DREW MR. MOTO

*) JAN. 20, 1966 -- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) GORILLA MONSOON & EL MONGOL OVER PEDRO MORALES & MR MOTO
2) LUKE GRAHAM OVER JOE CAROLLO 2/3 FALLS
3) LONNIE MAYNE DREW THE BUTCHER
4) JACK LANZA VS TONY GALARZA

*) JAN. 22, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) GORILLA MONSOON & EL MONGOL OVER PEDRO MORALES & MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) LUKE GRAHAM DREW JACK LANZA 2/3 FALL VIA DDQ
3) LONNIE MAYNE OVER JACK ALLEN
4) BOB KAPPEL OVER THE BUTCHER VIA DQ

*) JAN. 26, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) GORILLA MONSOON & EL MONGOL DREW ALBERTO TORRES & JOE CARROL
2) LONNIE MAYNE DREW THE MAD BUTCHER
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER THE MUMMY
4) JACK LANZA OVER BOB KOPPEL

*) JAN. 27, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) EL MONGOL OVER MR MOTO (FINISH MATCH)
2) ALBERTO TORRES OVER THE BUTCHER 2/3 FALLS
3) GORILLA MONSOON OVER JACK LANZA 2/3 FALLS
4) BOB KAPPELL OVER LONNIE MAYNE VIA DQ

*) JAN. 28, 1966—JWA STARTS RIKI SPORTS PALACE SERIES USING DALE LEWIS, JOE SCARPA, JACK BENCE

*) JAN. 29, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) EL MONGOL OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) JACK LANZA OVER LONNIE MAYNE
3) ALBERTO TORRES OVER THE MOMMY
4) BOB KAPPEL OVER BILLY TIPTON

*) FEB. 2, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) GORILLA MONSOON & EL MONGOL OVER LUKE GRAHAM & MR. MOTO 2/3
2) JACK LANZA OVER DON SAVAGE
3) LONNIE MAYNE DREW BOB KOPPEL
4) ALBERTO TORRES OVER BILLY KLUZER

*) FEB. 3, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA TAG TITLE)
1) GORILLA MONSOON & EL MONGOL
OVER
JACK LANZA & BOB KAPPEL 2/3 FALLS
2) ALBERTO TORRES OVER LONNIE MAYNE 2/3 FALLS
3) LUKE GRAHAM DREW MR MOTO
4) BILLY KULZER OVER THE MUMMY

*) FEB. 5, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) ALBERTO TORRES & JACK LANZA OVER GORILLA MONSOON & EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) LONNIE MAYNE OVER BOB KAPPEL 2/3 FALLS
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER MR MOTO
4) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER THE MUMMY

*) FEB. 9, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA TAG TITLE)
1) GORILLA MONSOON & EL MONGOL LOST TO THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON & ALBERTO TORRES 2/3 (TITLE CHANGE)
2) JACK LANZA OVER JOHNNY VANDOR
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER BOB KOPPEL
4) LONNIE MAYNE OVER DON SAVAGE

*) FEB. 10, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) ALBERTO TORRES OVER LUKE GRAHAM 2/3 FALLS
2) EL MONGOL OVER JACK LANZA 2/3 FALLS
3) GORILLA MONSOON OVER BOB KAPPEL
4) LONNIE MAYNE DREW THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON

*) FEB. 13, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER EL MONGOL VIA CUTS
2) GORILLA MONSOON OVER JACK LANZA
3) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON & ALBERTO TORRES DREW LUKE GRAHAM & LONNIE MAYNE
4) HOLLY HOWARD OVER NELLIE YETTS
5) BILL WATTS OVER THE SPOILER (JARDINE)
6) MR. MOTO OVER ART MAKALICK

*) FEB. 16, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LITTLE BEAVER & JOHNNY KID OVER FUZZY CUPID & COWBOY CASSIDY
2) LUKE GRAHAM & LONNIE MAYNE OVER JACK LANZA & BOB KOPPEL
3) EL MONGOL OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER K. O. MURPHY
5) ALBERTO TORRES OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH VIA DQ

*) FEB. 17, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: 1,650—SELLOUT)
1) LITTLE BEAVER & JAMAICA KID OVER FUZZY CUPID & SONNY BOY CASSIDY 2/3 FALLS
(WWA WORLD TC)
2) ALBERTO TORRES & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER LUKE GRAHAM & LONNIE MAYNE 2/3 FALLS
3) EL MONGOL OVER JACK LANZA (55 SECONDS)
4) GORILLA MONSOON DREW NIKITA MULKOVICH

*) FEB. 23, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ALBERTO TORRES DREW LUKE GRAHAM 2/3
2) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER DON SAVAGE
3) NIKITA MULKOVICH DREW JACK LANZA
4) CRUSHER KARLSEN OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) FEB. 24, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) ALBERTO TORRES OVER EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
2) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) GORILLA MONSOON & KRUSHER KARLSSON OVER JACK LANZA & DAVE COX
4) LUKE GRAHAM OVER BILLY KULZER

*) FEB. 24, 1966—LOU THESZ & MR MOTO JOIN JWA

*) FEB. 25, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(BRASS KNUCKLE TITLE)
1) EL MONGOL OVER GORILLA MONSOON VIA DQ
2) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER LUKE GRAHAM
3) THE MIGHTY ATLAS OVER DAVE COX
4) ALBERTO TORRES DREW JACK LANZA
5) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER BOB KOPPEL
6) CRUSHER KARLSEN OVER DON SAVAGE

*) MARCH 1, 1966—LOU THESZ & MR MOTO LEAVE JWA.

*) MARCH 2, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN DREW ALBERTO TORRES
2) GORILLA MONSOON & CRUSHER KARLSEN OVER JACK LANZA & DAVE COX
3) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON DREW NIKITA MULKOVICH
4) MIGHTY ATLAS DREW TONY GALARZA

*) MARCH 3, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: SRO—1,650)
(EUROPEAN WOMAN’S TITLE)
1) HOLLY HOWARD OVER MILLIE ZEC 1/1 FALL
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) ALBERTO TORRES & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER
GORILLA MONSOON & KRUSHER KARLSSON 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER JACK LANZA
4) THE MIGHTY ATLAS OVER DAVE COX
5) MR MOTO DREW NIKITA MULKOVICH

*) MARCH 9, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ALBERTO TORRES & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON DREW EL MONGOL & NIKITA MULKOVICH
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER DAVE COX
3) GORRILLA MONSOON OVER TONY GALARZA
4) MIGHTY ATLAS DREW JACK LANZA

*) MARCH 10, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(BRASS KNUCKS TITLE)
1) EL MONGOL DREW THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON 2/3 FALLS VIA
DCOR
2) BUDDY AUSTIN & MIGHTY ATLAS OVER MR MOTO & JACK
LANZA 2/3 FALLS
3) ALBERTO TORRES DREW NIKITA MULKOVICH
4) GORILLA MONSOON OVER DAVE COX

*) MARCH 16, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER BOB MEYER
2) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH
3) ALBERTO TORRES DREW JACK LANZA
4) MIGHTY ATLAS OVER BILLY KLUTZER
(THIS MIGHTY ATLAS WAS NOT MORRIS SHAPIRO, BUT A YOUNG MEXICAN WRESTLER. NOT TALL BUT STRONG FOR HIS SIZE. BETTER WORKER THAN MOST JOBBERS. IN JAPAN THEY SAID HIS NAME WAS KARL FISCH.)

*) MARCH 17, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) ALBERTO TORRES & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON
OVER
EL MONGOL & NIKITA MULKOVICH 2/3 FALLS
(CALIFORNIA GIRL’S TITLE)
2) MARIA DELEON OVER VERNE BOTTOMS 2/3 FALLS
3) JACK LANZA OVER GORILLA MONSOON VIA DQ
4) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER MR MOTO

*) MARCH 23, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER RICH RENALDO
2) GORRILLA MONSOON OVER BROADWAY VENUS
3) EL MONGOL OVER JACK LANZA VIS DQ
4) BEATNIK BILL DREW BILL KLUTZER
5) ALBERTO TORRES & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER MIGHTY ATLAS & JOHNNY VANDOR

*) MARCH 24, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLDS TAG TITLE)
1) ALBERTO TORRES & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON
OVER
BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) JACK LANZA OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH 2/3 FALLS
3) GORILLA MONSOON DREW THE MIGHTY ATLAS VIA DDQ
4) BEATNICK DUKE OVER BILLY KULZER

*) MARCH 26, 1966—TOKYO JAPAN—PEDRO MORALES, MOTO TOUR JWA FOR 8TH WORLD LEAGUE TOURNAMENT. DOES NOT DEFEND WWA TITLE DURING TOUR. LONNIE MAYNE & WILBUR SNYDER ALSO ON TOUR.

*) MARCH 30, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) GORILLA MONSOON & ALBERTO TORRES OVER BUDDY AUSTIN & MIGHTY ATLAS 2/3
2) LITTLE BEAVER OVER COWBOY CASSIDY
3) GORILLA MONSOON OVER RICK RENALDO
4) BEATNIK BILL OVER BOBBY TIPTON
5) EL MONGOL OVER JACK LANZA
6) FUZZY CUPID OVER JAMAICA KID

*) MARCH 31, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) LITTLE BEAVER & THE JAMAICA KID OVER FUZZY CUPID &
SONNY BOY CASSIDY 2/3 FALLS
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER JACK LANZA 2/3 FALLS
3) GORILLA MONSOON OVER RICKY RENALDO
4) ALBERTO TORRES DREW EL MONGOL (RAUL MOLINA)
(RENALDO SUBED FOR THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON)

*) APRIL 6, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE JAMAICA KID & LITTLE BEAVER OVER FUZZY CUPID & SONNY BOY CASSIDY 2/3 FALLS
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH 2/3 FALLS
3) JACK LANZA OVER EL MONGOL VIA DQ
4) GORILLA MONSOON DREW ALBERTO TORRES

*) APRIL 6, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JACK LANZA DREW ALBERTO TORRES
2) BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL OVER DON SAVAGE & RICK NEALDO
3) NIKITA MULKOVICH DREW THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON
4) MIGHTY ATLAS OVER BOBBY TIPTON

*) APRIL 7, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL OVER GORILLA MONSOON &
NIKITA MULKOVICH 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER THE MIGHTY ATLAS 2/3
FALLS VIA DQ
3) ALBERTO TORRES DREW JACK LANZA
4) BEATNIK DUKE OVER RICKY RENALDO


*) APRIL 9, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TC)
1) ALBERTO TORRES & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON
OVER 2/3 FALLS (REFEREE-GENE LEBELL)
EL MONGOL & BUDDY AUSTIN VIA DQ
2) JACK LANZA DREW MIGHTY ATLAS 2/3 FALLS (45:00)
3) GORILLA MONSOON OVER RICKY RENALDO
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER BEATNIK DUKE

*) APRIL 13, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) GORILLA MONSOON OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH & EL MONGOL
(MULKOVICH HAD WHISKERS SHAVED)
2) BUDDY AUSTIN DREW THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON
3) ALBERTO TORRES OVER MIGHTY ATLAS
4) BEATNIK DUKE OVER BILLY TIPTON
5) JACK LANZA OVER JOHNNY VANDOR

*) APRIL 14, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: 1,650)
(NORTH AMERICAN WOMEN’S TITLE)
1) KATHY STARR OVER JOHNNY MAE YOUNG 2/3 FALLS
2) BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL DREW BOBO BRAZIL &
THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON 2/3 FALLS VIA DDQ
3) PRINCESS TONA TOMAH OVER LA SANTA (MASKED WOMAN)
4) ALBERTO TORRES OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH VIA DQ
5) JACK LANZA DREW THE MIGHTY ATLAS

*) APRIL 16, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAN WOMAN’S TITLE)
1) KATHY STARR VS JONNIE MAE YOUND
2) PRINCESS TONA TOMAH VS MARIA PISA
3) ALBERTO TORRES & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON & JACK LANZA
VS
EL MONGOL & BUDDY AUSTIN & NIKITA MULKOVICH
4) JACK GAROFONO VS MIGHTY ATLAS

*) APRIL 18, 1966-?
(WWA TAG TITLE)
1) ALBERTO TORRES & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON LOST TO BUDDY AUSTIN &
EL MONGOL (TITLE CHANGE)

*) APRIL 20. 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA TAG TITLE)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL DREW ALBERTO TORRES & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON
2) KATHY STARR DREW JOHNNIE MAE YOUNG
3) PRINCESS TOMA DREW LA SANTA
4) GORILLA MONSOON DREW JACK LANZA
5) RAY LUDLOW OVER MIGHTY ATLAS VIA DQ

*)APRIL 21, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (SELLOUT)
(NORTH AMERICAN WOMAN;S TAG TITLE)
1) KATHY STARR & PRINCESS TONA TOMAH
OVER
JOHNNY MAE YOUNG & LA SANTA 2/3 FALLS
2) EL MONGOL OVER ALBERTO TORRES 2/3 FALLS
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER GORILLA MONSOON VIA COR
4) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER THE MIGHTY ATLAS
5) JACK LANZA DREW NIKITA MULKOVICH

*) APRIL 23, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER ALBERTO TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) KATHY STARR & PRINCESS TONA OVER JONNIE MAE YOUND & LA SANTA
3) GORILLA MONSOON DREW EL MONGOL (20:00)
4) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER THE MIGHTY ATLAS
5) NIKITA MULKOVICH DREW JACK LANZA (20:00)

*) APRIL 27-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER RAY LUDLOW
2) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER GORILLA MONSOON VIA FORFIT
3) LOUIS SHERMANDES OVER JOHNNY VANDON
4) EL MONGOL OVER RICKY RENALDO
5) JACK LANZA OVER MIKITA MULKOVICH
6) BEATNIK BILL OVER BILLY KLUTZER

*) APRIL 28, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER GORILLA MONSOON 1/1 FALL—(CHAIN
MATCH—LOSER LEAVE TOWN)
2)LUIS HERNANDEZ & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON & JACK LANZA
OVER
MIGHTY ATLAS & EL MONGOL & NIKITA MULKOVICH VIA DQ
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER THE MIGHTY ATLAS
4) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER NIKITA MULKOVICK VIA DQ
6) EL MONGOL DREW JACK LANZA

*) APRIL 30, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
(CALIF TV TITLE)
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER THE MIGHTY ATLAS 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
3) JACK LANZA DREW EL MONGOL VIA DCOR (22:11)
4) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER RICKY RENALDO

*) MAY 4, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER RICK HUNTER
2) BOBO BRAZIL & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER MIGHTY ATLAS & DON SAVAGE
3) LOUIS HERNANDEZ DREW NIKITA MULKOVICH
4) EL MONGOL DREW JACK LANZA

*) MAY 5, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (CUTS)
2) BOBO BRAZIL & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER MIGHTY
ATLAS & NIKITA MULKOVICH 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) EL MONGOL OVER JACK LANZA
4) RICKY RENALDO DREW JOHNNY VANDER

*) MAY 6, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA TAG TITLE)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL OVER BOBO BRAZIL & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON
2) JOHNNY MAE YOUNG & LASONTE OVER MAE WESTON & JOSIE RIVERA
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER MIGHTY ATLAS
4) JACK LANZA OVER DON SAVAGE
5) NIKITA MULKOVICH OVER BROADWAY VENUS
6) ART MAKALICK OVER JOHNNY VANDOR

*) MAY 6, 1966—SHOHEI BABA DEFEATS PEDRO MORALES VIA COR IN ASHIKAGA JAPAN.

*) MAY 7, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON 2/3 FALLS
2) MAE WESTON OVER JONNIE MAE YOUND 2/3 FALLS
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER EL MONGOL
4) JACK GAROFINO OVER JOHN VANDER
5) MIGHTY ATLAS DREW JACK LANZA

*) MAY 11, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER LARRY WILLIAMS 2/3 (2 ST)
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER DON SAVAGE
3) JOHNNY MAE YOUNG OVER MAE WESTON
4) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON & JACK LANZA DREW EL MONGOL & NIKITA MULKOVICH
5) NIKITA MULKOVICH DREW JACK LANZA

*) MAY 12, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WESTERN STATES TITLE)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN LOST TO LUIS HERNANDEZ 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) JOSIE NAVARRO & MAE WESTON OVER JOHNNY MAE YOUNG &
LA SANTA 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) EL MONGOL DREW THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON
4)JACK LANZA OVER THE MIGHTY ATLAS VIA DQ

*) MAY 14, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON & LUIS HERNANDEZ
OVER 2/3 FALLS
EL MONGOL & NIKITA MULKOVICH (SUB FOR AUSTIN)
2) JONNIE MAE YOUNG OVER JOSIE NAVARRO 2/3 FALLS
3) MAR WESTON OVER LA SANTA
4) JACK LANZA DREW THE BABY DESTROYER

*) MAY 17, 1966—JOE CAROLLO, DON CHUY, ARMAN HUSSEIN & KILLER KARL KOX START WITH JWA.

*) MAY 18, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) NIKITA MULKOVICH & EL MONGOL OVER BRUCE KIRK & MAVA TOGA
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER MIGHTY ATLAS
3) BABY DESTROYER (DON DUFFY) OVER RAY LUDLOW
4) BABY DESTROYER DREW JACK LANZA

*) MAY 19, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) LUIS HERNANDEZ & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER EL
MONGOL & NIKITA MULKOVICH 2/3 FALLS
2) JOHNNY MAE YOUNG OVER JOSIE NAVARRO 2/3 FALLS
3) BRUCE KIRK OVER THE MIGHTY ATLAS VIA DQ
4) THE BABY DESTROYER DREW JACK LANZA
(NIKITA SUBED FOR AUSTIN WHO WAS ON SUSPENTION.)

*) MAY 21, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) JONNIE MAE YOUNG & LA SANTA OVER JOSIE NAVARRO & MAE WESTON 2/3 FALLS
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS (45:00)
3) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER THE MIGHTY ATLAS
4) JACK LANZA DREW BRUCE KIRK

*) MAY 25, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LUIS HERNANDEZ & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER MIGHTY ATLAS & BABY DESTROYER
2) CRUSHER SHIELDS OVER JACK ALLEN

*) MAY 26, 1966—PEDRO MORALES & MR MOTO LEAVE JAPAN.

*) MAY 26, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
2) MARIA DELEON OVER MAE WESTON 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH
4) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER THE BABY DESTROYER VIA DQ
5) JACK LANZA OVER BRUCE KIRK

*) MAY 27, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER RAY SHIELDS 2/3
2) BOBO BRAZIL & BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL VIA DQ
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER BOB BOYER
4) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH
5) JACK LANZA OVER ART MAHALICK
6) BRUCE KIRK DREW MIGHTY ATLAS

*) MAY 27, 1966—JWA STARTS GOLDEN SERIES USING HIRO MATSUDA, EDDIE GRAHAM, & SAM STEAMBOAT

*) MAY 28, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON 2/3 FALLS
2) MARIA DELEON OVER MAE WESTON 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER BOB BOYER
4) JACK LANZA DREW MIGHTY ATLAS

*) JUNE 1, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL OVER JACK LANZA & BILLY KLUTZER
2) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER BABY DESTROYER & DON SAVAGE
3) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON DREW MIGHTY ATLAS
4) BRUCE KIRK OVER JOHNNY VANDOR

*) JUNE 2, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL
OVER
THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON & LUIS HERNANDEZ 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER JACK LANZA 2/3 FALLS
3) JOHNNY MAE YOUNG OVER MAE WESTON
4) BRUCE KIRK DREW NIKITA MULKOVICH
(YOUMG WAS CALLED NEW CALFORNIA WOMAN’S CHAMP.)

*) JUNE 4, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE BABY DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS
3) EL MONGOL OVER JACK LANZA
4) BRUCE KIRK OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH VIA DQ
5) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON DREW MIGHTY ATLAS

*) JUNE 8, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER MIGHTY ATLAS & ART MAKALICK
2) BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL OVER MAVA TOGA & RAY LUDLOW
3) LONNIE MAYNE DREW BRUCE KIRK
4) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON DREW NIKITA MULKOVICH

*) JUNE 9, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) DARLING DAGMAR OVER DIAMOND LIL 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER BUDDY AUSTIN &
EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS
3) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER BABY DESTROYER VIA DQ
4) LONNIE MAYNE DREW JACK LANZA
(MORALES SUBED FOR INJURIED BEARCAT WRIGHT)

*) JUNE 10, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER BUDDY AUSTIN VIA CUTS
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER STAN NEILSON
3) NIKITA MULKOVICH DREW BABY DESTROYER
4) LONNIE MAYNE & EL MONGOL OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ & JACK LANZA
5) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON DREW MIGHTY ATLAS
6) DARLING DAGMAR OVER DIAMOND LIL

*) JUNE 11, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS
2) DARLING DAGMAR OVER DIAMOND LIL 2/3 FALLS
3) NIKITA MULKOVICH DREW MIGHTY ATLAS VIA DDQ
4) JACK LANZA DREW THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON

*) JUNE 15, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LONNIE MAYNE DREW JACK LANZA
2) BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL OVER BRUCE KIRK & RICK RINALDO
3) MIGHTY ATLAS DREW MIKITA MULKOVICH

*) JUNE 16, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) DARLING DAGMAR VS DIAMOND LIL 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES VS EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS
3) BUDDY AUSTIN VS THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON 2/3 FALLS
4) LUIS HERNANDEZ VS JACK LANZA
5) LONNIE MAYNE VS BRUCE KIRK

*) JUNE 18, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WC)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS
2) DARKING DAGMAR OVER DIAMOND LIL 2/3 FALLS
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER BRUCE KIRK
4) LONNIE MAYNE OVER THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON
5) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER NIKITA MULKOVICH

*) JUNE 22, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER ART MAHALICK
2) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER BRUCE KIRK
3) CRUSHER SHIELDS OVER DENNY RAYO
4) LONNIE MAYNE DREW JACK LANZA
5) KATHY STARR OVER MAE WESTON

*)JUNE 23, 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) KATHY STARR VS LA SANTA 2/3 FALLS
2) BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL VS BOBO BRAZIL & JACK LANZA
2/3 FALLS (REFEREE—MR MOTO)
3) PEDRO MORALES VS MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) LUIS HERNANDEZ VS LONNIE MAYNE
(AUSTIN & MONGOL WERE WWA TAG CHAMPS. STARR WAS NORTH AMERICAN CHAMP.))

*) JUNE 24, 1966-SAN DIEGO ???
(WWA TAG TITLE)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL LOST TO PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ (TITLE CHANGE)

*) JUNE 25, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WESTERN STATES TITLE)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN LOST TO LUIS HERNANDEZ 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (JACK LANZA NO SHOW)
2) MAE WESTON & JONNIE MAE YOUNG OVER KATHY STARR & PRINCESS TONA TOMAH 2/3 FALLS
3) MR MOTO DREW EL MONGOL
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER BENNY RAYO

*) JUNE 29, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER BABY DESTROYER
2) BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL OVER DON SAVAGE & BENNY RAYO
3) LONNIE MAYNE OVER NICK HOGA
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER ART MAHALICK

*) JUNE 30 , 1966-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WESTERN STATES TITLE)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN VS MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) KATHY STARR VS MAE YOUNG 2/3 FALLS
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ VS EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS
4) PEDRO MORALES VS LONNIE MAYNE
5) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE VS BRUCE KIRK
(STARR WAS NORTH AMERICAN CHAMP & YOUNG WAS CALFORNIA CHAMP.)

*) JULY 1, 1966—SAN DIEGO
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER EL MONGOL
2) LA SANTA & MAE YOUNG OVER JOSIE NAVARRO & KATHY STARR
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER MR MOTO
4) THE BABY DESTROYER (DON DUFFY) OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ
5) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER BENNY RAYO

*) JULY 2, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO
1) PEDRO MORALES LOST TO THE DESTROYER VIA DQ
2) BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL OVER MR MOTO & LUIS HERNANDEZ 2/3 FALLS
3) MAE WESTON OVER KATHY STARR
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER LONNIE MAYNE

*) JULY 5, 1966—LONG BEACH
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ LOST TO THE DESTROYER & BABY DESTROYER (DON DUFFY)
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER MR MOTO
3) EL MONGOL OVER DON SAVAGE
4) GENE DUBUQUE DRAW LONNIE MAYNE

*) JULY 5, 1966—JULES STRONGBOW VISITS JWA ON A WORLD TOUR.


*) JULY 6, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER (DICK BEYER) DREW BOBO BRAZIL
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER ROY LUDLOW & BENNY RAYO
3) LOU THESZ OVER EL MONGOL 2/3 ( 2 -0)
4) ART MAHALICK DREW MIGHTY ATLAS
5) BATTLE ROYAL: BOBO BRAZIL ELIMINATES THE DESTROYER FOR WIN

*) JULY 8, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA TAG TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ
OVER
BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL
2) LOU THESZ DREW THE DESTROYER
3) BOBO BRAZIL OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) MAE YOUNG OVER MAE WESTON
5) MR. MOTO OVER LONNIE MAYNE VIA DQ
6) MIGHTY ATLAS OVER DON SAVAGE

*) JULY 9, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALE & LUIS HERNANDEZ & MR MOTO
OVER 2/3 FALLS
MAGNIFICENT MAURICE & BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL
2) JACK GAROFONO OVER LONNIE MAYNE 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (REFEREE-GENE LEBELL)
3) ART MAHALIK DREW MIGHTY ATLAS
4) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) JULY 12, 1966—LONG BEACH
1) BUDDY AUSTIN VS MR MOTO
2) PEDRO MORALES VS EL MONGOL

*) JULY 13, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BABY DESTROYER OVER LONNIE MAYNE
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER PEDRO MORALES
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ
4) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER MIGHTY ATLAS
5) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE VS ART MAHALIK

*) JULY 14, 1966—BALERSFIELD
1) LUIS HERNANDEZ & PEDRO MORALES
OVER
BUDDY AUSTIN & MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
2) JOHNNIE (MAE) YOUNG OVER MAE WESTON
3) MR MOTO OVER LONNIE MAYNE & VIGILANTE #1 (JERRY CHRISTIE) VIA DQ

*) JULY 15, 1966—SAN DIEGO
1) LOU THESZ OVER BUDDY AUSTIN
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE BABY DESTROYER
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER LONNIE MAYNE
4) CHIEF BIG HEART & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER MIGHTY ATLAS & VIGILANTE #1
5) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER DON SAVAGE

*) JULY 15, 1966—JWA BEGINS SUMMER SERIES USING JACK LANZA, KARL GOTCH, & EL MONGOL.

*) JULY 16, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BOBO BRAZIL VS BUDDY AUSTIN
2) MR MOTO & LUIS HERNANDEZ VS MAGNIFICENT MAURICE & LONNIE MAYNE
3) CHIEF BIG HEART VS THE EXECUTIONER
4) COWBOY HUGHES VS DON SAVAGE

*) JULY 19, 1966—LONG BEACH
(WWA WC?)
1) PEDRO MORALES DREW THE DESTROYER
2) BOBO BRAZIL VS LONNIE MAYNE
3) BUDDY AUSTIN VS CHIEF BIG HEART
4) DICK CHANEY VS MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
5) LUIS HERNANDEZ VS THE VIGILANTE

*) JULY 20, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL & LUIS HERNANDEZ & DON SAVAGE
OVER
MAGNIFICENT MAURICE & VIGILANTE & ART MAHALICK
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER BABY DESTROYER (DON DUFFY)
3) THE DESTROYER OVER COWBOY HUGHES
4) CHIEF BIG HEART DREW PROFESSOR ITO
5) LONNIE MAYNE DREW MIGHTY ATLAS

*) JULY 21, 1966—BARKERSFIELD
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER BUDDY AUSTIN VIA DQ
2) THE DESTROYER DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
3) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ
DREW
THE VIGILANTES (BOBBY & JERRY CHRISTIE)
4) PROFESSOR ITO OVER LONNIE MAYNE
5) MR MOTO OVER DON SAVAGE

*) JULY 22, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WC?)
1) PEDRO MORALES LOST TO BUDDY AUSTIN VIA DQ
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 (2-0-DQ)
3) VIGILANTES DREW LUIS HERNANDEZ & MR. MOTO
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE DREW CHIEF BIG HEART
5) GREAT ITO OVER LONNIE MAYNE
6) MIGHTY ATLAS OVER COWBOY HUGHES

*) JULY 26, 1966—LONG BEACH
(WWA WC?)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE DESTROYER
2) THE VIGILANTES OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ & MR MOTO
3) BOBO BRAZIL OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER MIGHTY ATLAS

*) JULY 27, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER DREW LUIS HERNANDEZ
2) VIGILANTES OVER CHIEF BIG HEART
3) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE DREW DICK CHANEY
4) BOBO BRAZIL OVER RICK RENALDO

*) JULY 28, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
1) BOBO BRAZIL & THE DESTROYER
DREW
BUDDY AUSTIN & MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER VIGILANTE #2 (BOBBY CHRISTIE)
3) MIGHTY ATLAS DREW LUIS HERNANDEZ
4) PROFESSOR ITO OVER DICK CHANEY

*) JULY 29, 1966—SAN DIEGO
(WWA WC?)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE DESTROYER VIA DQ
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER BENNY RAYO
4) MR MOTO OVER MIGHTY ATLAS
5) THE VIGILANTES OVER CHIEF BIG HEART & LUIS HERNANDEZ

*) AUG. 1, 1966-PASADENA
1) LOU THESZ OVER BUDDY AUSTIN
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER LONNIE MAYNE
3) PEDRO GONZALES OVER THE BABY DESTROYER (DON DUFFY)
4) MR MOTO OVER MIGHTY ATLAS
5) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER ART MAHALIK
6) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER DON SAVAGE

*) AUG. 2, 1966—LONG BEACH
1) MR MOTO OVER BUDDY AUSTIN
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
3) THE VIGILANRES OVER PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ
4) CHIEF BIG HEART DREW THE BABY DESTROYER (DON DUFFY)

*) AUG. 3, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
2) VIGILANTES OVER MR. MOTO & PROFESSOR ITO
3) BOBO BRAZIL OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER MIGHTY ATLAS VIS DQ

*) AUG. 4, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER THE VIGILANTES
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER MR MOTO
4) PROF ITO DREW MIGHTY ATLAS

*) AUG. 5, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES LOST TO BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE HANGMAN (GENE LE BELL)
3) VIGILANTES OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ & MR. MOTO
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER CHIEF BIG HEART
5) PROFESSOR ITO OVER ART MAKALICK
6) MIGHTY ATLAS OVER DON SAVAGE

*) AUG. 6, 1966-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER CHIEF BIG HEART 2/3 FALLS
(INTERNATIONAL TC)
2) THE VIGILANTES DREW PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ 2/3 FALLS
3) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER PROFESSOR ITO
4) JACK GAROFONO DREW DON SAVAGE

*) AUG. 7, 1966—SAN DIEGO
1) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER BABY DESTROYER (???)
2) THE VIGILANTES OVER CHIEF BIG HEART & BOBO BRAZIL
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER DICK CHANEY
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER ART MAHALIK
(THE REPORT I’VE BEEN GIVEN HAS THE DATE AS AUG 6. THE DESTROYER IS LISTED IN THE MAIN EVENT BUT THE BEYER DESTROYER WAS IN CHICAGO OR INDIANAPOLIS. MY GUESS IS IT’S DON DUFFY IN THE BABY DESTROYER MASK.)

*) AUG. 7, 1966—KARL GOTCH GOT AN INFECTION IN HIS KNEE & ENDS HIS JWA TOUR. MIGHTY ATLAS FLYS TO JAPAN TO REPLACE HIM.

*) AUG. 10, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF. TITLE)
1) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW PEDRO MORALES 2/3
2) BUDDY AUSTIN & MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER CHIEF BIG HEART & RICK RENALDO
3) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE VIGILANTES
4) PROFESSOR ITO OVER K. O. MURPHY

*) AUG. 11, 1966—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
2) THE VIGILANTES & BUDDY AUSTIN
OVER
PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ & CHIEF BIG HEART
3) MR MOTO OVER THE BABY DESTROYER (DON DUFFY)
4) PROFESSOR ITO OVER RICKY RINALDO

*) AUG. 13, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(CALIF TV TITLE)
1) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS VIA DCOR
2) BOBO BRAZIL DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE VIA N. C.
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER VIGILANTE #1
4) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER VIGILANTE #2
5) PROFESSOR ITO OVER RICKY RENALDO

*) AUG. 17, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE MASKED SPOILER
2) BATTLE ROYAL: PEDRO MORALES WINS BY ELIMINATING CHUCK SANTELLI
3) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE & ART MAHALICK
4) PROFESSOR ITO OVER DON SAVAGE
5) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER VIGILANTE II
6) VIGILENTE I OVER CHUCK SANTELLI
7) PROFESSOR ITO DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) AUG. 18, 1966—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ
OVER
BUDDY AUSTIN & MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER VIGILANTE #1 (JERRY CHRISTIE)
3) MR MOTO OVER VIGILANTE #2 (BOBBY CHRISTIE)
4) PROFESSOR ITO DREW CHIEF BIG HEART

*) AUG. 19, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN DREW BOBO BRAZIL 2/3
2) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER THE VIGILANTES (REF’S DECISION)
3) THE DESTROYER DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) MR. MOTO OVER FRITZ VIN GORING
5) PROFESSOR ITO OVER RICK RENALDO
6) CHIEF BIG HEART DREW DON SAVAGE

*) AUG. 20, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WTC)
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ
OVER 2/3 FALLS
BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE (CHICKEN WIRE MATCH)
3) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER JACK GAROFONO
4) MR MOTO OVER VIGILANTE #1

*) AUG. 24, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PODRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER THE DESTROYER & EL MONGOL VIA DQ
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON
3) JERRY HILL OVER MAE WESTON
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER RICK RENALDO
5) CHIEF BIG HEART DREW DON SAVAGE

*) AUG. 25, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER BUDDY AUSTIN (NON-TITLE)
2) EL MONGOL (RAUL MOLINA) OVER MR MOTO
3) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER THE DESTROYER VIA DQ
4) BOBO BRAZIL OVER DON SAVAGE
5) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW PROFESSOR ITO

*) AUG. 26, 1966—JWA STARTS SUMMER TOUR #2 USING THE VIGILANTES, & MIGHTY ATLAS.

*) AUG. 26, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS
2) EL MONGOL & MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER THE DESTROYER & MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
3) PROFESSOR ITO OVER CHIEF BIG HEART
4) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER ART MAHALIK


*) AUG. 31, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER & PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ
DREW
EL MONGOL & MAGNIFICENT MAURICE & RESUDA
2) WORKOUTS: THE DESTROYER—BOBO BRAZIL –PEDRO MORALES
3) JERI HALL OVER MAE YOUNG
4) RESUDA OVER BENNY RIAS

*) SEPT. 1, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
1) EL MONGOL LOST TO PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS
2) BOBO BRAZIL & THE DESTROYER OVER MAGNIFICENT
MAURICE & MIKE PAIDOUSIS 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ
3) FRITZ VON GOERING DREW LUIS HERNANDEZ
4) MR MOTO OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) SEPT. 2, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT-10,241 WITH 3,000 TURNED AWAY)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN LOST TO BOBO BRAZIL 2/3 VIA CUTS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) THE DESTROYER OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
3) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER MIKE PAIDOUSIS & FRITZ VON GOERING
4) BETTY LOPEZ OVER MAE YOUNG
5) PROFESSOR ITO OVER CHIEF BIG HEART


*) SEPT. 3, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BOBO BRAZIL & PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ
OVER
BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL & ?
2) MIKE PAIDOUSIS OVER CHIEF BIG HEART 2/3 FALLS
3) PROFESSOR ITO OVER FRITZ VON GOERING VIA DQ
4) EL MONGOL DREW LUIS HERNANDEZ

*) SEPT. 7, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW MIKE PAIDOUSIS & FRITZ VON GOERING
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER CHIEF BIG HEART
3) BOBO BRAZIL OVER MIKE GARTANIO

*) AROUND THIS TIME WWA COMMISSION STRIPS BOBO BRAZIL OF WWA WORLD TITLE AND RETURNED IT TO BUDDY AUSTIN. IT RULED THAT THERE WAS NO PIN OR SUBMISSION IN THE SEPT. 2 MATCH, IN WHICH AUSTIN WAS NOT ALOWD TO CONTINUE DUE TO CUTS AFTER BEING HIT BY ABOUT 50 KO KO BUTS (HEADBUTS) FROM BRAZIL. BRAZIL & AUSTIN WERE ORDER TO WRESTLE AGAIN ON SEPT. 16. IN WWA TITLE HISTORY BRAZIL IS ALWAYS CREDITED WITH A TITLE REIN.

*) SEPT. 9, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ
OVER 2/3 FALLS
BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL VIA DQ
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER MIKE PAIDOUSIS 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ
3) MARIA LOPEZ OVER MAE WESTON VIA DQ
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER PROFESSOR ITO

*) SEPT. 10, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WTC)
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ
OVER
BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL VIA DQ 2/3 FALLS
2) MR MOTO OVER MIKE PAIDOUSIS
3) MARIA LOPEZ OVER MAE YOUNG
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER CHIEF BIG HEART

*) SEPT. 14, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW MIKE PAIDOUSIS
2) MARL LEWIN OVER CRUSHER SHIELDS
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER EL MONGOL
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER CHIEF BIG HEART

*) SEPT. 15, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
1) BOBO BRAZIL & PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ
OVER
BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL & MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
2) MARK LEWIN OVER MIKE PAIDOUSIS 2/3 FALLS
3) MAE YOUNG OVER MARIA LOPEZ
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE DREW LUIS HERNANDEZ

*) SEPT. 16, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN DREW BOBO BRAZIL 2/3
2) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW CRUSHER SHIELDS & HARDBOILED HAGGERTY
3) MR. MOTO DREW MIKE PAIDOUSIS
4) PROFESSOR ITO DREW BABY DESTROYER
5) MARK LEWIN OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
6) EL MONGOL OVER CHIEF BIG HEART

*) SEPT. 17, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (BLOOD)
2) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE & MIKE PAIDOUSIS
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER MR MOTO
4) CHIEF BIG HEART OVER PROFESSOR ITO

*) SEPT. 21, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ & BOBO BRAZIL
DREW
MIKE PAIDOUSIS & FRITZ VON GOERING & MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
2) EL MONGOL OVER BILLY KUIZER
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER JACK GARLAND
4) BROADWAY VENUS OVER PROFESSOR ITO

*) SEPT. 22, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
(WESTERN STATES TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS
(INT TAG TITLE TROPHY)
2) FRITZ VON GOERING & MIKE PAIDOUSIS LOST TO BOBO
BRAZIL & LUIS HERNANDEZ 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) MR MOTO DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) EL MONGOL OVER PROFESSOR ITO

*) SEPT. 24, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ
DREW
BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS VIA N. C.
2) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER BOB BOYER 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) MIKE PAIDOUSIS OVER PROFESSOR ITO
4) MR MOTO DREW CHIEF BIG HEART (20:00)

*) SEPT. 25, 1966-- THE VIGILANTES, & MIGHTY ATLAS LEAVE JAPAN.

*) SEPT. 27, 1966—JWA DIAMOND SERIES STARTS USING GORILLA MONSOON, FRITZ VON GOERING, MIKE PAIDOUSIS, MR MOTO, BOB BOYER, & MANMOUNTAIN CANNON. JULES STRONGBOW IN JAPAN ANNOUNCES THAT KOKICHI ENDO HAD BECOME THE NEW PRESIDENT OF THE WWA.

*) SEPT. 28, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES & LITTLE BEAVER OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE & SKY LOW LOW
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW EL MONGOL
3) GORILLA MARCONI DREW LOU ANTHONY
4) MARK LEWIN OVER BROADWAY VENIS

September 28, 1966 ... Osaka, Japan
Mike Paidousis and Fritz Von Goering beat Giant Baba and Michiaki Yoshimura (Mike Paidousis and Fritz Von Goering retained the International Tag Team Title) … Gorilla Monsoon beat Mr. Moto ... Kim IL beat Man Mountain Cannon (COR) … Yoshinosato beat Bob Boyer (COR) … Mitsu Hirai beat Mr. Suzuki ... Kantaro Hoshino beat Akihisa Takachiho ... Hishakaku Otsubo beat Kotetsu Yamamoto … Raizo Kojika drew Pak Song Nam … Gantetsu Matsuoka beat Masayuki Fujii … Pak Seong Mo beat Kazuo Homma

NOTES: JWA announced that in 1959 The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello and Roy Heffernan) captured the International Tag Team Title when they defeated Vittorio Apollo and Antonino Rocca, and then such teams as Nick Bockwinkel and Edouard Carpentier, Johnny Barend and Magnificent Maurice held the title. Mike Paidousis and Fritz Von Goering won the title from Kangaroo Kennedy and Johnny Kostas. Jules Strongbow, matchmaker for the Olympic Auditorium in Los Angeles, visited Japan again with US wrestlers and told the press that Kokichi Endo of JWA had become the President of WWA.

*) SEPT. 29, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
1) BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL OVER BOBO BRAZIL & THE
DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) LITTLE BEAVER & COWBOY BRADLEY OVER ?
3) MARK LEWIN OVER GORILLA MARCONI
4) PEDRO MORALES DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) SEPT. 31, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 VIA DQ
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER EL MONGOL
3) MARK LEWIN OVER GORILLA MARCINI
4) COWBOY BRADLEY & LITTLE BEAVER OVER SKY LOW LOW & FUZZY CUPID
5) PEDRO MORALES OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
6) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW HARDBOILED HAGGERTY

*) OCT. 1,1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) BOBO BRAZIL & THE DESTROYER DREW EL MONGOL & MAGNIFICENT MAURICE 2/3 FALLS VIA N. C.
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER GORILLA MARCONI
4) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER CHIEF BIG HEART

*) OCT. 5, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL & MARK LEWIN OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE & THE HANGMAN
2) RITA MAREY OVER MAE WESTON
3) HARDBOILED HAGGERTY DREW LUIS HERNANDEZ
4) PEDRO MORALES DREW EL MONGOL
5) LOU THESZ OVER GORILLA MARCONI

*) OCT. 6, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER BOBO BRAZIL 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW MAGNIFICENT
MAURICE & EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS
3) LITA MAREZ OVER MAE YOUNG VIA DQ (NON-TITLE)
4) GORILIA MATCONI DREW CHIEF BIG HEART
(MAE WAS AMERICAN WOMAN CHAMPION)

*) OCT. 8, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WC)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) EL MONGOL DREW LUIS HERNANDEZ
3) JACK GAROFONO OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE VIA DQ
4) LITA MAREZ OVER MAE YOUNG
5) GORILLA MARCONI OVER CHIEF BIG HEART

*) OCT. 12, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL & MARK LEWIN OVER EL MONGOL & BROADWAY VENIS
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER GORILLA MARCONI
3) HARDBOILED HAGGERTY OVER JOE FLORES
4) EL SHEREEF OVER JACK GARFANA
5) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) OCT. 13, 1966—FORMER WORLD CHAMPION SANDOR SZABO DIED AT HIS SANTA MONICA HOME.

*) OCT. 13, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
1) LOU THESZ OVER EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
2) BOBO BRAZIL & MARK LEWIN OVER ?
3) EL SHEREEF OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ
4) PEDRO MORALES DREW GORILLA MARCONI
(EL SHEREEF REAL NAME WAS SAID TO BE MOHAMMED ABU TAI. TRY JERRY WOODS.)

*) OCT. 14, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN LOST TO LOU THESZ 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) THE DESTROYER & BOBO BRAZIL & MARK LEWIN
OVER
HARDBOILED HAGERTY & EL MONGOL & MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
3) RITA MAREY OVER MAE YOUNG
4) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER GORILLA MARCONI
5) EL SHEREEF OVER CHIEF BIG HEART
6) PEDRO MORALES OVER JOE FLORES

*) OCT. 15, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MARK LEWIN & PEDRO MORALES & THE DESTROYER
DREW
EL SHEREEF & EL MONGOL & MAGNIFICENT MAURICE 2/3 FALLS VIA DDQ
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER GORILLA MARCONI
4) PEDRO MORALES DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) OCT. 19, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER DREW HARDBOILED HAGGERTY
2) MARK LEWIN OVER BROADWAY VENUS
3) PEDRO MORALES DREW EL SHEREEF
(CALIF. WOMAN’S TITLE)
4) RITA MAREY OVER MAE YOUNG
5) HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER GORILLA MARCONI

*) OCT. 20, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
1) LITTLE BEAVER & COWBOY BRADLEY OVER SKY LOW LOW &
FUZZY CUPIT 2/3 FALLS
2) THE DESTROYER OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE 2/3 FALLS VIA
COR
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER EL SHEREEF
4) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW EL MONGOL

*) OCT. 22, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER DREW EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS VIA DCOR
2) LITTLE BEAVER & COWBOY BRADLEY OVER FUZZY CUPID & SKY LOW LOW 2/3 FALLS
3) PEDRO MORALES DREW HARD BOILDED HAGGERTY
4) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) OCT. 27, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
(BRASSKNUCKLES TITLE)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS—(NO HOLDS BARRED) VIA UTC—(TITLE CHANGE)
2) MARK LEWIN OVER EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ
3) HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE VIA DQ
4) PEDRO MORALES DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
5) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER GORIILLA MARCONI
(IT SEEMS THAT THE BRASSKNUCKLES TITLE WAS VACANT & AUSTIN WON IT.)

*) OCT. 28, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) LOU THESZ LOST TO MARK LEWIN 2/3 (TITLE CHANGE)
(WWA TAG TITLE)
2) PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ
LOST TO (TITLE CHANGE)
HARDBOILED HAGGERTY & EL SHEREEF
3) RITA MAREY OVER MAE YOUNG
4) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER HAYSTACK CALHOUN
5) THE DESTROYER OVER EL MONGOL
6) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER GORILLA MARCONI

*) OCT. 29, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE DESTROYER & HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER EL SHEREEF VIA COR
3) PEDRO MORALEZ OVER GORILLA MARCONI
4) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) NOV. 2, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN DREW PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS
2) EL SHEREEF & HARDBOILED HAGGERTY OVER ENRIQUE FLORES & LUIS HERNANDEZ
3) HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER K. O. MURPHY
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER EL BANDITO

*) NOV. 3, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
1) MARK LEWIN & HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER BUDDY AUSTIN &
MAGNIFICENT MAURICE 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) EL SHEREFF OVER PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
4) EL MONGOL DREW EL BANDITO

*) NOV. 4, 1966—SAN DIEGO
1) BUDDY AUSTIN DREW PEDRO MORALES VIA N. C.
2) EL SHEREEF OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ
3) MARK LENIN OVER EL MONGOL
4) HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
5) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER LOU ANTHONY
6) EL BANDITO OVER JOHNNY VENUS

*) NOV. 5, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER HAYSTACK CALHOUN 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
(WWA WTC)
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & EL SHEREEF
OVER
PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ
3) EL MONGOL OVER ENRIQUE FLORES
4) CHIEF BIG HEART DREW EL BANDITO

*) NOV. 9, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER RIP MILLER
2) EL SHEREEF & HARDBOILED HAGGERTY OVER HAYSTACH CALHOUN & ENRIQUE FLORES
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ OVER EL BANDITO
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER LOU ANTHONY

*) NOV. 10, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER HATSTACK CALHOUN 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
VIA COR
2) MARK LEWIN & PEDRO MORALES DREW EL SHEREFF & HARD
BOILED HAGERTY 2/3 FALLS
3) RIP MILLER OVER EL MONGOL
4) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW EL BANDITO

*) NOV. 11, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) MARK LEWIN DREW BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS
(WWA TAG TITLE)
2) EL SHEREEF & HARDBOILED HAGGERTY
OVER
PEDRO MORALES & LUIS HERNANDEZ
3) VICTOR THE BEAR OVER THE HANGMAN (GENE LE BELL)
4) NICK BOCKWINKLE DREW RIP MILLER
5) MR. MOTO OVER EL BANDITO
6) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE DREW EL MONGOL

*) NOV. 12, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WTC)
1) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & EL SHEREEF
DREW
MARK LEWIN & MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS VIA N. C.
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER RIP MILLER VIA DQ
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER EL BANDITO

*) NOV. 16, 1966-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE 2/3
2) RIP MILLER DREW EL MONGOL
3) MARK LEWIN OVER DICK CHANEY
4) EL SHEREEF & HARDBOILED HAGGERTY OVER MR. MOTO & RAY LUDLOW
5) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER ENRIQUE FLORES

*) NOV. 17, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
1) VICTOR THE BEAR OVER BUDDY AUSTIN VIA COR
2) MARK LEWIN OVER EL SHEREFF 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) MR MOTO DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER RIP MILLER VIA DQ
5) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER EL BANDITO

*) NOV. 18, 1966—JWA BEGINS WINTER SERIES USING LUIS HERNANDEZ, HANS MORTIER & GORILLA MONSOON. FRITZ VON ERICH LATER JOINS.

*) NOV. 19, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) VICTOR THE BEAR OVER BUDDY AUSTIN VIA COR
2) MR MOTO DREW EL SHEREEF VIA DDQ
3) PEDRO MORALES & ENRIQUE FLORES OVER EL MONGOL & MAGNIFICENT MAURICE 2/3 FALLS
4) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER RIP MILLER

*) NOV. 23, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER EL MONGOL
2) EL SHEREEF & HARDBOILED HAGGERTY & THE PREACHER
OVER
PAUL DIAMOND & MR MOTO & ENRIQUE FLORES 2/3 FALLS
3) PEDRO MORALES DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) RIP MILLER OVER EL BANDITO
(Rip Miller also wrestled as Bob Stanlee. Referee was Gene LeBell.)

*) NOV. 24, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) MARK LEWIN OVER EL SHEREFF 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE PREACHER 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER BUDDY AUSTIN 1/1 FALL
4) RIP MILLER DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
5) PAUL DIAMOND OVER EL MONGOL

*) NOV. 25, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) MARK LEWIN OVER BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS
(WWA TAG TITLE)
2) EL SHEREEF & HARDBOILED HAGGERTY
OVER
BOBO BRAZIL & HAYSTACK CALHOUN
3) MR. MOTO OVER EL MONGOL
4) RIP MILLER OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
5) PAUL DIAMOND OVER EL BANDITO

*) NOV. 26, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BUDDY AUSTIN & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & EL SHEREEF
OVER
MARK LEWIN & PEDRO MORALES & PAUL DIAMOND 2/3 FALLS
2) RIP MILLER OVER EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS
3) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER EL BANDITO
4) PAUL DIAMOND DREW EL SHEREEF

*) NOV. 30, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES DREW EL MONGOL
2) MARK LEWIN OVER EL BANDITO
3) PAUL DIAMOND OVER HARDBOILED HAGGERTY VIA DECISION
4) EL SHEREEF OVER JACK GARFINE
5) RIP MILLER OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) DEC. 1, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) HARDBOILED HAGGERTY & EL SHEREFF DREW MARK LEWIN
& PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS VIA DCOR
2) PAUL DIAMOND OVER BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) EL MONGOL DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) RIP MILLER OVER EL BANDITO (PEDRO LOPEZ)

*) DEC. 1, 1966—GORILLA MONSOON LEAVES JAPAN.

*) DEC. 3, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) PAUL DIAMOND OVER EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS
3) EL SGEREEF OVER ENRIQUE FLORES
4) RIP MILLER OVER EL BANDITO

*) DEC. 6, 1966-BAKERSFIELD
1) MARK LEWIN OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
2) RIP MILLER (BOB STANLEE) OVER BOBO BRAZIL
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER EL MONGOL
4) BUDDY AUSTIN DREW MR MOTO VIA NC
5) MAE WESTON OVER LITA MAREZ

*) DEC. 7, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER EL MONGOL
2) EL SHEREEF & HARDBOILED HAGGERTY OVER PAUL DIAMOND & MR MOTO
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER JOHNNY VANDOR
4) RIP MILLER DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
5) JOE FLORES DREW EL BANDITO

*) DEC. 8, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) MARK LEWIN OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY 2/3 FALLS
2) RIP MILLER OVER BOBO BRAZIL 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER EL MONGOL
4) BUDDY AUSTIN DREW MR MOTO VIA DDQ
5) MAE WESTON & LITA MAREZ OVER ?
(YOHE: I DON’T BELIEVE THE BRAZIL RESULT BUT THAT’S WHAT WAS WRITTEN.)

*) DEC. 9, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) MARK LEWIN OVER BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER EL SHEREEF
3) MR. MOTO & PAUL DIAMOND OVER EL MONGOL & MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) KILLER KAR KOX OVER DON SAVAGE
5) KILLER KAR KOX OVER LOU ANTHONY

*) DEC. 10, 1966—?
(WWA TAG TITLE)
1) EL SHEREEF & HARDBOILED HAGGERTY LOST TO PEDRO MORALES & MARK
LEWIN (TITLE CHANGE)

*) DEC. 10, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WTC)
1) HARDBOILED HAGGERTY & EL SHEREEF
LOST TO
MARK LEWIN & PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER PAUL DIAMOND 2/3 FALLS
3) MR MOTO OVER RIP MILLER VIA DQ
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER EL BANDITO

*) DEC. 14, 1966—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN DREW PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS
2) KILLER KAR KOX OVER BROADWAY VENUS
3) MARK LEWIN OVER K. O. MURPHY
4) RIP MILLER DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
5) EL SHEREEF DREW PAUL DIAMOND

*) DEC. 15, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
1) BUDDY AUSTIN & EL SHEREEF & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
OVER
MARK LEWIN & PEDRO MORALES & MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) RICHARD ALLEN (HIS DEBUT) OVER JOHNNY VANDER
3) PEDRO MORALES DREW EL SHEREEF
4) PAUL DIAMOND OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) DEC. 17, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER EL SHEREEF VIA FORFIT WHEN EL’S CAR BROKE DOWN (PEDRO WAS THEN BEATTEN UP BY AUSTIN & HAGGERTY)
2) BUDDY AUSTIN & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER PAUL DIAMOND & RICHARD ALLEN 2/3 FALLS
3) LITA MARES OVER MAE YOUNG
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER RIP MILLER

*) DEC. 22, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) MARK LEWIN OVER BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & EL SHEREFF OVER MR MOTO &
PAUL DIAMOND
(CALIF WOMAN’S TITLE)
3) LITA MAREZ LOST TO MAE YOUNG 2/3 FALLS TITLE CHANGE
4) RICHARD ALLEN DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) DEC. 29, 1966—BAKERSFIELD
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) EL SHEREFF & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY LOST TO MARK
LEWIN & PAUL DIAMOND (1ST FALL) & MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
(MOTO REPLACED INJURIED DIAMOND AFTER 1ST FALL, SO IT WAS RULED LEWIN’S TEAM
COULDN’T WIN TITLE.)
2) MR MOTO OVER RIP MILLER 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER JACK GARFONO
4) RICHARD ALLEN OVER ART MAHALIK VIA DQ

DEC. 30, 1966—THE PREACHER & BUDDY AUSTIN JOIN JWA TOUR.

*) DEC. 31, 1966—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MAE WESTON & LITA MAREZ OVER PANAMA FRANCO & MAE YOUNG 2/3 FALLS
2) LITA MAREZ OVER PANAMA FRANCO
3) MAE WESTON OVER HATFIELD HATTIE
4) MR MOTO OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE VIA DQ
5) 5 WOMAN BATTLE ROYAL (WON BY MAE YOUNG)

RESEARCHER-STEVE YOHE-HARUO YAMAGUCHI-KASPER CHRISTIANSEN

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES WRESTLING RESULTS
1967


*) JAN. 4, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) KILLER KAR KOX OVER MR MOTO
2) EL SHEREEF DREW ENRIQUR ROMERO
3) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER BROADWAY VENUS
4) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER JACK GARFANO
5) MARK LEWIN OVER RICK RENALDO
6) PAUL DIAMOND OVER THE SAVAGE

JAN. 5, 1967—THE JWA NEW YEAR SERIES STARTS IN JAPAN USING LA TALENT BUDDY AUSTIN, LUIS HERNANDEZ, & THE PREACHER. ENDS ON FEB. 8.

*) JAN. 7, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & EL SHEREEF OVER THE VIGILANTES (BOBBY & JERRY CHRISTY)
2) THE SAVAGE OVER MR MOTO
3) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) PAUL DIAMOND DREW MR HOSHINO

*) JAN. 11, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) PEDRO MORALES DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
2) ED CARPENTIER & BOBO BRAZIL OVER DON SAVAGE & DAKE MILLER
3) MR HOSHINO OVER JOHNNY VANDER
4) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER THE SAVAGE
5) PAUL DIAMOND DREW EL SHEREEF

*) JAN. 13, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) MARK LEWIN LOST TO KILLER KAR KOX 2/3 FALLS VIA WOF (KOX WON ONLY FALL IN 60 MIN MATCH)
(WWA TAG TITLE)
2) EL SHEREEF & HARG BOILED HAGGERTY DREW OSHIMO & YAMATO
3) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE SAVAGE
5) PEDRO MORALES OVER PAUL DIAMOND
6) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER DON SAVAGE

*) JAN. 18, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(CALIF STATE TITLE)
1) MR HOSHINO OVER EL SHEREFF
2) MARK LEWIN & PEDRO MORALES OVER THE SAVAGE &
MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
3) HATFIELD HATTIE DREW MAE YOUNG
4) THE MAD RUSSIAN OVER BROADWAY VENUS
5) KILLER KAR KOX OVER LARRY WHITKINS
6) MR MOTO DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY

*) JAN. 25, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(CALIF STATE TITLE)
1) MR HOSHINO DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER EL SHEREEF
3) ED CARPENTIER & BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE HANGMAN &
JOHNNY VANDER
4) KILLER KAR KOX OVER JACK GALFANO
5) THE MAD RUSSIAN OVER DON SAVAGE

*) JAN. 27, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) MARK LEWIN OVER KILLER KAR KOX 2/3 FALLS (INT-BOBO BRZIL)
(WWA TAG TITLE)
2) EL SHEREEF & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER BOBO BRAZIL & ED CARPENTIER VIA DQ
3) PEDRO MORALES DREW THE MAD RUSSIAN
4) MR HOSHINO OVER PAUL DIAMOND
5) MAE YOUNG OVER HATFIELD HATTIE
6) MR MOTO DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) FEB. 1, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(CALIF STATE TITLE)
1) MR HOSHINO LOST TO THE MAD RUSSIAN (TITLE CHANGE)
2) KILLER KAR KOX & EL SHEREEF OVER DON CHUEY & JOE CORROLO
3) MARK LEWIN OVER LOU ANTHONY
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER K. O. MURPHY
5) RAMON ORTEGA OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY

*) FEB. 8, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BOBO BRAZIL & ED CARPENTIER & MARK LEWIN
OVER
H. B. HAGGERTY & EL SHEREEF & THE MAD RUSSIAN
2) RICKY ROMERO OVER DON CHUEY
3) KILLER KAR KOX OVER RAMON ORTEGA
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER JOHNNY VANDER
5) MR HOSHINO OVER JOE CAROLLO

*) FEB. 10, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) MARK LEWIN OVER EDWARD CARPENTIER 2/3 FALLS
2) KILLER KAR KOX DREW BOBO BRAZIL VIA DDQ
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
3) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & EL SHEREEF LOST TO PEDRO
MORALES & RICKY ROMERO (TITLE CHANGE)
4) THE MAD RUSSIAN VS DON CHUY
5) THE GREAT DANE VS MR MOTO
5) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE VS MR HOSHINO

*) FEB. 11, 1967, SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MARK LEWIN OVER KILLER KAR KOX
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER EL SHEREEF (JERRY WOOD)
3) PEDRO MORALES & ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE & ART MAHALIK
4) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER RAMON ORTEGA

*) FEB. 15, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(CALIF STATE TITLE)
1) RUSSIAN PULASKI OVER MR HOSHINO
2) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
3) MARK LEWIN OVER JOHNNY VANDER
4) PEDRO MORALES & RICKY ROMERO DREW THE PREACHER &
THE MIGHTY ATLAS
5) MR MOTO DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) FEB. 22, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MAD DOG VACHON OVER JESES ORTEGA
2) KILLER KAR KOX & MAD RUSSIAN PULASKI OVER MR MOTO & DON SAVAGE
3) RICKY ROMERO OVER THE HANGMAN
4) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE MIGHTY ATLAS
5) THE PREACHER DREW LUIS HERNANDEZ
6) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER JACK GARFANO

*) FEB. 24, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) KILLER KAR KOX & RUSSIAN PULASKI OVER MARK LEWIN & BOBO BRAZIL 2/3 FALLS
2) MAD DOG VACHON OVER MR MOTO & LUIS HERNANDEZ
3) RICKY ROMERO DREW THE PREACHER
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE MIGHTY ATLAS
5) THE GREAT DANE OVER JOE CAROLLO
6) BATTLE ROYAL: LITA MAREY WON OVER JOHNNY MAE
YOUNG, PEARLIE BENN, MAE WESTON, & HATTIE HATFIELD

*) FEB. 24, 1967—JWA MSG SERIES BEGINS. BUILD AROUND BRUNO SAMMARTINO BUT BUDDY AUSTIN STAYS IN JAPAN.

*) MARCH 1, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MAD RUSSIAN PULASKI DREW LUIS HERNANDEZ
2) PEDRO MORALES & RICKY ROMERO OVER H. B. HAGGERTY & THE PREACHER
3) MARK LEWIN OVER KAYE FABIAN
4) BUTCHER VACHON OVER JACK GARFONO & LOU ANTHONY
5) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE DREW THE GREAT DANE

*) MARCH 8, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) RICKY ROMERO DREW THE MAD RUSSIAN
2) BUTCHER VACHON & BUDDY AUSTON OVER JACK GARFONO &
LUIS HERNANDEZ
3) SKULL MURPHY OVER YOUNG ATHONY
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE PREACHER
5) KILLER KAR KOX OVER RAY LUDLOW

*) MARCH 8, 1967-BOTH BUDDY AUSTIN & SAMMARTINO LEAVE JWA TOUR.

*) MARCH 10, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) MARK LEWIN OVER KILLER KAR KOX 2/3 FALLS
2) JOHNIE MAE YOUNG VS LITA MAREZ
3) PEDRO MORALES & RICKY ROMERO VS BUDDY AUSTON &
BUTCHER VACHON
4) SKULL MURPHY VS RICH RENALDO
5) MAD RUSSIAN PULASKI VS ART MAHALICK
6) THE PREACHER VS PEDRO ORTEGA

*) MARCH 15, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES & RICKY ROMERO DREW BUDDY AUSTON &
BUTCHER VACHON 2/3 FALLS
2) MAD RUSSIAN PULASKI DREW MR MOTO
3) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW THE PREACHER
6) SKULL MURPHY OVER RICK RENALDO

*) MARCH 18, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA (REF-GENE LEBELL)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ
2) PEDRO MORALES & ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW THE PREACHER & MAD RUSSIAN (STAN PULASKI) VIA NC
3) BUTCH “PAUL” VACHON OVER STAN HOLEK
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE DREW MR MOTO

*) MARCH 22, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) SKULL MURPHY OVER MR MOTO
2) THE DESTROYER OVER THE PREACHER
3) MAD RUSSIAN PULASKI OVER RICK RENOLDO
4) PEDRO MORALES DREW BUTCHER VACHON
5) BOBO BRAZIL OVER JOHNNY VANDER

*) MARCH 24, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) MARK LEWIN DREW THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS
2) KILLER KAR KOX VS BUDDY AUSTON
3) BOBO BRAZIL VS THE PREACHER
4) SKULL MURPHY VS MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
5) RICKY ROMERO & LUIS HERNANDEZ VS BUTCHER VACHON &
RUSSIAN PULASKI

*) MARCH 29, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(CALIF STATE TITLE)
1) MAN RUSSIAN PULASKI DREW THE DESTROYER
2) MARK LEWIN & PEDRO MORALES & RICKY ROMERO
OVER
THE PREACHER & BUTCHER VACHON & MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
3) BUTCHER VACHON OVER MR MOTO
4) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW THE PREACHER
5) PEARLIE BEHAN OVER MAE WESTON

*) APRIL 2, 1967—SAN DIEGO
1) PEDRO MORALES & ENRIQUE TORRES
OVER
THE MAD RUSSIAN & BUTCHER VACHON
2) RAY STEVENS OVER THE DESTROYER
3) PEARLIE BEHN OVER MAE WESTON
4) MR MOTO OVER PAT PATTERSON
5) LUIS HERNANDEZ DREW THE PREACHER

*) APRIL 5, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) RIP HAWK & SWEDE HANSEN OVER PEDRO MORALES &
RAMON ORTEGA
2) RICKY ROMERO OVER THE PREACHER
3) SKULL MURPHY OVER LUIS HERNANDEZ
4) KILLER KAR KOX OVER STEVE COLFAX
5) RUSSIAN PULASKI DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
6) IRISH JACKIE & LITTLE BRUTUS DREW SKY LOW LOW &
LITTLE BEAVER


*) APRIL 7, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1-BUDDY AUSTON VS KILLER KAR KOX
2-SKULL MURPHY OVER MARK LEWIN
3-SKY LOW LOW VS LITTLE BEAVER
4-IRISH JACKIE VS LITTLE BRUTUS
5-RIP HAWL & SWEDE HANSEN VS RICKY ROMERO & LUIS
HERNANDEZ
6-RUSSIAN PULASKI VS THE PREACHER

*) APRIL 7, 1967—THE NINTH WORLD LEAGUE TOURNAMENT START IN JWA USING THE DESTROYER, MIKE DIBIASE, PAUL VACHON, & PAMPERO FIRPO. ENDS MAY 17.

*) APRIL 12, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(CALIF STATE TITLE)
1) RUSSIAN PULASKI LOST TO RICKY ROMERO 2/3 FALL (TITLE
CHANGE)
2) RIP HAWK & SWEDE HANSEN OVER THE PREACHER & ABNER
COLLINS
3) SKULL MURPHY OVER DON SAVAGE
4) PEARLIE BEHN OVER MAE WEST
5) LITTLE BEAVER DREW SKY LOW LOW
6) IRISH JACKIE DREW LITTLE BRUTUS

*) APRIL 19, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE PREACHER
2) RIP HAWK & SWEDE HANSEN OVER RICKY ROMERO & JACK
GARFANO
3) SKULL MURPHY OVER ABNER COLLINS
4) BOBO BRAZIL OVER SANDOR KOFACS
5) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE DREW RUSSIAN PULASKI

*) APRIL 21, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) MARK LEWIN OVER SKULL MURPHY 2/3 FALLS (REVERSE DECISION)
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER BUDDY AUSTON
3) RICKY ROMERO DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL
4) RIP HAWK & SWEDE HANSEN OVER RUSSIAN PULASKI & THE
PREACHER
5) PEALLIE BEHN OVER JANE SHIRREL
6) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE

*) APRIL 26, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) RICKY ROMERO DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
2) MAE YOUNG & MAE WESTON DREW LITA MAREY & PEALLIE
BEHN
3) SKULL MURPHEY OVER EDDIE SHARKEY
4) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
6) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW THE PREACHER

*) APRIL 29, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO
1) NICK BOCKWINKEL & CHIEF CAZY HORSE & ENRIQUE ROMERO
OVER
H. B. HAGGERTY & MAGNIFICENT MAURICE & THE PREACHER
2) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
3) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE (SONNY CHORE) OVER H. B. HAGGERTY
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW THE PREACHER
5) PEALY BEHN OVER MAE WESTON
6) LITA MAREZ OVER THE BLONDE BOMBER
7) MAE YOUNG OVER PANAMA FRANCO

*) MAY 3, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE & HARD BIOLED HAGGERTY
DREW
NICK BOCKWINKEL & RICKY ROMERO
2) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE OVER RON RAMONA
3) BOBO BRAZIL DREW KILLER KAR KOX
4) SKULL MURPHY OVER GEORGE DRAKE
5) JERRY GRAHAM OVER JACK GARFANO

*) MAY 5, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MARK LEWIN & BOBO BRAZIL OVER KILLER AUSTON & SKULL
MURPHY VIA DQ
2) KILLER KAR KOX OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
4) RICKY ROMERO OVER ART MAHALIK
5) JOE GARFONA DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
7) JERRY GRAHAM OVER RON RAMONA

*) MAY 6, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO
1) MARK LEWIN OVER KILLER KARL KOX VIA DQ
2) DR JERRY GRAHAM & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
OVER
CHIEF CRAZY HORSE & ENRIQUE ROMERO
3) JACK GAROFONO DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER ART MICHALIK

*) MAY 7, 1967—SAN DIEGO
1) RAY STEVENS OVER PEDRO MORALES
2) MARK LEWIN OVER KILLER KARL KOX
3) PEARLIE BEHN & RITA MAREY
OVER
MAE YOUNG & JANE SHIRREL
4) THE MONGOLIAN STOMPER OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE
5) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER JERRY GRAHAM

*) MAY 9, 1967—SEOUL, KOREA
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) MARK LEWIN LOST TO KINTARO OKI (TITLE CHANGE)

*) MAY 10, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) PEDRO MORALES & RICKY ROMERO OVER KILLER KAR KOX &
RON ROMANO
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
3) SKULL MURPHY OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE
4) MARK LEWIN OVER STEVE STANLEE
5) JERRY GRAHAM OVER DON SAVAGE

*) MAY 17, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) KILLER KAR KOX & JERRY GRAHAM OVER CHIEF CRAZY
HORSE & NICK BOCKWINKEL
2) PEDRO MORALES DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
3) SKULL MURPHY OVER RON ROMANO
4) MAE YOUNG OVER PERLIE BEHN
6) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE DREW STEVE STANLEE

*) MAY 18, 1967—MIKE DIBIASE, THE DESTROYER, PAMPERO FIRPO, & PAUL VACHON LEAVE JAPAN.

*) MAY 19, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
-) KINTARO OKI OVER MARK LEWIN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
-) BOBO BRAZIL OVER SKULL MURPHY
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
-) PEDRO MORALES & RICKY ROMERO
LOST TO (TITLE CHANGE)
MIKE DIBIASE & KILLER KARK COX
-) PAMPERO FIRPO DREW JERRY GRAHAM
-) THE DESTROYER OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
-) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL
(IT WAS IN THIS MATCH THAT LEWIN TURNED HEEL OR CRAZY AS HE STOMPED ON OKI’S HEAD AFTER LOSSING 2ND FALL CLEAN AND GOING NUTS. PAMPERO FIRPO WAS BILLED AS AMERICAS CHAMPION, HAVING WON TITLE IN SOUTH AMERICA.)

*) MAY 20, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO
1) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER DR JERRY GRAHAM
2) KILLER KARL KOX DREW PEDRO MORALES
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL & MARK LEWIN
OVER
MIKE DIBIASE & RON ROMERO
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE (SONNY CHORE)

*) MAY 24, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MARK LEWIN OVER PEDRO MORALES
2) THE DESTROYER DREW RICKY ROMERO
3) PAMPERO FIRPO & NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER JERRY GRAHAM
& STEVE STANLEE
4) MIKE DIBIASE OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE
5) KINTARO OKI OVER RON ROMANO & DON SAVAGE
7) JOHNNY VANDER DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) MAY 28, 1967—JWA STARTS GOLDEN SERIES WITHOUT L. A. TALENT.

*) MAY 31, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MIKE DIBIASE & KILLER KAR KOX OVER BOBO BRAZIL &
MARK LEWIN 2/3 FALLS
2) KARL GOTCH OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE
3) JERRY GRAHAM OVER STEVE KOFACS
4) RICKY ROMERO DREW SKULL MURPHY
5) PAMPERO FIRPO OVER RON ROMERO
6) PEDRO MORALES OVER JOHNNY VANDER

*) JUNE 2, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) KINTARO OKI OVER JERRY GRAHAM 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) MARK LEWIN OVER PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
3) LOU THESZ DREW MIKE DIBIASE
4) SKULL MURPHY DREW KILLER KAR KOX
5) KARL GOTCH OVER RON ROMERO
6) PAMPERO FIRPO OVER ART MAHALIK
7) RICKY ROMERO DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL

*) JUNE 7, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) KINTARO OKI OVER ART MAHALIK
2) MARK LEWIN OVER JACK GARFONO
3) PAMPERO FIRPO OVER JOHNNY VANDER
4) KARL GOTCH OVER RON ROMANO
5) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW CHIEF CRAZY HORSE

*) JUNE 14, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MIKE DIBIASE & KILLER KAR KOX OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL &
PAUL DIAMOND
2) RICKY ROMERO DREW THE PREACHER
3) BOBO BRAZIL OVER RON ROMANO
4) KARL GOTCH OVER DON SAVAGE
5) PAMPERO FIRPO OVER RAMON ORTEGA

*) JUNE 16, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) KINTARO OKI OVER KILLER KAR KOX 2/3 FALLS
(AMERICAS TITLE)
2) PAMPERO FIRPO LOST TO MIKE DIBIASE (TITLE CHANGE)
3) MARK LEWIN OVER BOBO BRAZIL VIA DQ (REF-MR MOTO)
4) KARL GOTCH & MIKE DIBIASE (?SKULL MURPHY??) DREW PEDRO
MORALES & RICKY ROMERO
5) THE PREACHER OVER PAUL DIAMOND
6) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW MR MOTO
(THIS FIRPO/DIBIASE MATCH WAS THE PROBABLY THE FIRST AMERICAS TITLE MATCH IN L. A. DIBIASE WAS THE BOOKER AND WENT ON TO WIN EVERY TITLE IN TOWN.)

*) JUNE 21, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MARK LEWIN OVER MR MOTO
2) MIKE DIBIASE DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL
3) SKULL MURPHY OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE
4) KINTARO OKI OVER RON ROMANO
5) KARL GOTCH OVER STEVE KOVACS
6)RICKY ROMERO DREW THE PREACHER

*) JUNE 24, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO
1) NICK BOCKWINKEL & ENRIQUE ROMERO
OVER
KARL GOTCH & RON ROMANO
2) MR MOTO OVER MIKE DIBIASE
3) KINTARO OKI DREW THE PREACHER (CLYDE STEEVES)
4) CHIEF CRAZY HORSE OVER ART MAHALIK VIA DQ

*) JUNE 28, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE PREACHER
2) MARK LEWIN OVER JACK O’RILEY
3) WILBUR SNYDER OVER RON ROMANO
4) KARL GOTCH & MIKE DIBIASE OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL &
CHIEF CRAZY HORSE
5) RICKY ROMERO OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JUNE 30, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) KINTARO OKI LOST TO MIKE DIBIASE 2/3 FALLS VIA
REFEREE’S (MR MOTO) DECISION
2) MARK LEWIN DREW BOBO BRAZIL
3) MIKE DIBIASE & KARL GOTCH OVER PEDRO MORALES &
RICKY ROMERO 2/3 FALLS
4) WILBUR SNYDER OVER COWBOY HUGHES
5) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW VICTOR RIVERA
6) MR MOTO DREW THE PREACHER
(BOOKER DIBIASE SUBED FOR SKULL MURPHY IN MAIN EVENT. MARK LEWIN WAS DOING HIS MAD ACT DURING THIS PERIOD AND WAS PROBABLY THE #1 PERFORMER WITH TONS OF HEAT.)

*) JULY 2, 1967—SAN DIEGO
1) MARK LEWIN OVER ERNIE LADD
2) RAY STEVENS OVER ENRIQUE ROMERO
3) PEDRO MORALES & VICTOR RIVERA
OVER
MIKE DIBIASE & KARL GOTCH
4) MR MOTO OVER COWBOY LEN HUGHES

*) JULY 5, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BUDDY AUSTON OVER MR MOTO 2/3 FALLS
2) MARK LEWIN OVER STEVE KOVACS
3) PEDRO MORALES & VICTOR RIVERA OVER THE PREACHER &
RON ROMANO
4) MIKE DIBIASE OVER CHIEF CRAZY HORSE
5) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW ART MAHALIK
5) KARL GOTCH DREW RICKY ROMERO

*) JULY 8, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO
1) MIKE DIBIASE & KARL GOTCH OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL &
VICTOR RIVERA
2) ENRIQUE ROMERO OVER COWBOY HUGHES
3) MR MOTO DREW THE PREACHER (CLYDE STEEVES)
4) ART MICHALIK OVER RAMON ORTEGA

*) JULY 12, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MIKE DIBIASE & KARL GOTCH DREW MR MOTO & VICTOR
RIVERA
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER THE PREACHER
3) KINTARO OKI OVER RON ROMANO
4) MARK LEWIN OVER COWBOY HUGHES
5) ART MAHALIK DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) JULY 14, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) KINTARO OKI LOST TO MIKE DIBIASE 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) MARK LEWIN OVER BUDDY AUSTON
3) KARL GOTCH DREW WILBER SNYDER
4) PEDRO MORALES & VICTOR RIVERA OVER THE BUTCHER &
THE PREACHER
5) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
6) MR MOTO DREW WITH THE ALASKAN
(THE BUTCHER WAS DON “THE SPOILER” JARDINE.)
*) JULY 16, 1967—SAN DIEGO
1) MARK LEWIN OVER RAY STEVENS
2) MIKE DIBIASE & KARL GOTCH
OVER
PEDRO MORALES & VICTOR RIVERA
3) CICLON NEGRO OVER MIKE KOVACS
4) THE PREACHER OVER DON SAVAGE
5) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) JULY 19, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MIKE DIBIASE & KARL GOTCH DREW PEDRO MORALES &
VICTOR RIVERA
2) THE BUTCHER OVER RON ROMANO
3) MARK LEWIN OVER LUMUMBA
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER STEVE KOVACS
7) THE PREACHER OVER RAMON ORTEGA

*) JULY 21, 1967—JWA STARTS SUMMER SERIES USING ART MAHALIK, & ANTONIO PUGLIESE (TONY PARISI).

*) JULY 22, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO
1) MIKE DIBIASE DREW VICTOR RIVERA
2) KARL GOTCH OVER RON ROMANO
3) THE PREACHER OVER THE HANGMAN
4) THE BUTCHER DREW MR MOTO
5) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW THE ALASKAN

*) JULY 26, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) CYCLONE NEGRO DREW VICTOR RIVERA
2) MR MOTO DREW THE BUTCHER
3) MIKE DIBIASE & KARL GOTCH OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL &
RON ROMANO
4) MARK LEWIN OVER K.O. MURPHY
5) THE ALASKAN OVER DON SAVAGE

*) JULY 28, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIKE DIBIASE LOST TO MARK LEWIN 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE) (REFEREE MR MOTO)
2) RAY STEVENS OVER THE ALASKAN
3) PEDRO MORALES & VICTOR RIVERA DREW CYCLONE NEGRO & THE BUTCHER
4) KARL GOTCH DREW PEPPER GOMEZ
5) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER THE PREACHER
6) MR MOTO OVER RON ROMANO

*) JULY 30, 1967—SAN DIEGO
1) RAY STEVENS OVER MARK LEWIN
2) MIKE DIBIASE DREW PEDRO MORALES
3) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER THE ALASKAN
4) KARL GOTCH OVER THE PREACHER
5) VICTOR RIVERA OVER THE MAD BUTCHER (DON JARDINE)

*) AUG. 2, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MR MOTO & NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER MIKE DIBIASE & KARL
GOTCH VIA REFEREE DECISION
2) TOM ANDREWS OVER CYCLONE NEGRO
3) MARK LEWIN OVER JOHN KARR
4) THE BUTCHER DREW VICTOR RIVERA
5) THE PREACHER DREW RON ROMANO

*) AUG. 5, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MIKE DIBIASE & KARL GOTCH OVER PEDRO MORALES & VICTOR RIVERA 2/3 FALLS
2) MR MOTO OVER THE BUTCHER VIA DQ
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER RON ROMANO
4) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI OVER STEVE KOVACS

*) AUG. 6, 1967—SAM MUCHNICK LEAVES JAPAN ANNOUNCING THAT JWA WAS GOING TO BE ADMIDTED AND BE A MEMBER OF THE NWA.

*) AUG. 9, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) KARL GOTCH DREW WITH VICTOR RIVERA
2) SAMBA LUMUMBA OVER JOHNNY VANDER
3) MR MOTO OVER TONY NERO VIA DQ
4) DON DENUCCI OVER RON ROMANO
5) MIKE DIBASSIE OVER TOM ANDREWS
6) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW THE PREACHER

*) AUG. 11, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE VS AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIKE DIBIASE OVER MARK LEWIN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (REFEREE WAS
FRED BLASSIE)
2) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER THE BUTCHER
3) MR MOTO OVER PAT PATTERSON
4) DOMINIC DE NUCCI OVER THE PREACHER
5) KARL GOTCH OVER PEDRO MORALES
5) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW VICTOR RIVERA

*) AUG. 12, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MIKE DIBIASE DREW VICTOR RIVERA (TEXAS DEATH MATCH) VIA DOUBLE COUNTOUT
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL
3) MARK LEWIN VS KARL GOTCH
4) DON SAVAGE VS TONY NERO
5) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI VS RON ROMANO

*) AUG. 14, 1967—NWA CHAMPION GENE KINISKI WRESTLES A DRAW WITH INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION SHIHEI BABA AT THE OSAKA BASEBALL STADIUM.

*) AUG. 16, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MIKE DIBIASE & KARL GOTCH LOST TO PEDRO MORALES &
VICTOR RIVERA
2) BUDDY AUSTON OVER TONY NERO
3) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
4) THE PREACHER DREW JOHN KARR
5) MR MOTO OVER RON ROMANO
6) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW JOHN KARR

*) AUG. 17, 1967—ART MAHALIK LEAVES JAPAN.

*) AUG. 19, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) VICTOR RIVERA OVER BUDDY AUSTIN VIA DQ
2) MIKE DIBIASE OVER PEDRO MORALES VIA DQ
3) MR MOTO OVER TONY NERO
4) KARL GOTCH DREW THE PREACHER
5) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI OVER ART MAHALIK

*) AUG. 23, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER WOODY FARMER
2) BUDDY AUSTON OVER LEW WHITTON
3) MARK LEWIN OVER TONY NERO
4) MIKE DIBIASE & KARL GOTCH OVER MR MOTO & ART
MAHALIK
5) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI OVER RON ROMANO
6) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW VICTOR RIVERA

*) AUG. 25, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) MIKE DIBIASE LOST TO BUDDY AUSTON 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
2) MARK LEWIN LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA COR (TITLE CHANGE)
3) KARL GOTCH OVER MR MOTO
4) GENE LEBELL DREW SEIJI SAKAGUCHI
5) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW PEDRO MORALES
6) VICTOR RIVERA OVER TONY NERO

*) AUG. 26, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) VICTOR RIVERA OVER MIKE DIBIASE 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL
4) KARL GOTCH DREW MARK LEWIN
5) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI OVER TONY NERO

*) AUG. 26, 1967—JWA SUMMER SERIES PART 2 STARTS WITH NO L. A. TALENT BUT ANTONIO PUGLIESE.

*) AUG. 30, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO
2) BUDDY AUSTON OVER JOHN KARR
3) PEDRO MORALES & VICTOR RIVERA OVER HARD BOILED
HAGGERTY & ART MAHALIK
4) KARL GOTCH OVER DON SAVAGE
5) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI OVER JOHNNY VANDER
6) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER TONY NERO

*) SEPT. 2, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) PEDRO MORALES & VICTOR RIVERA LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) KARL GOTCH OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL
3) MR MOTO OVER ART MAHALIK
4) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI OVER THE HANGMAN

*) SEPT. 6, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) KARL GOTCH OVER ART MAHALIK
2) BUDDY AUSTON OVER JACK GARFANO
3) PEDRO MORALES & VICTOR RIVERA OVER THE HANGMAN &
TONY NERO
4) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LOU WHITSON
5) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL

*) SEPT. 8, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO (HAIR VS BEARD)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
2) BUDDY AUSTON OVER KARL GOTCH
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
3) PEDRO MORALES & VICTOR RIVERA OVER HARD BOILED
HAGGERTY & THE SPOILER
4) MARK LEWIN OVER TOM ANDREWS
5) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER TONY NERO
6) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI OVER ART MAHALIK
(MOTO SUBED FOR BILL WATTS.)

*) SEPT. 9, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) VICTOR RIVERA OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DQ
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER NR MOTO
3) KARL GOTCH DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER ART MAHALIK
5) TONY NERO OVER RON ROMANO

SEPT. 10, 1967—ANTONIO PULGIESE LEAVES JAPAN

*) SEPT. 13, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ANTONIO PULGIESE OVER BUDDY AUSTON
2) ANTONIO PULGIESE OVER ART MAHALIK
3) TONY ALTOMORIE OVER WOODY FARMER
4) KARL GOTCH DREW VICTOR RIVERA
5) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER TOM ANDREWS
6) RICKY ROMERO DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL

*) SEPT. 16, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER VICTOR RIVERA VIA DQ
2) ANTONIO PUGLIESE OVER TONY NERO
3) KARL GOTCH OVER RICKY ROMERO
4) TONY ALTOMARE OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
5) HARD BOILER HAGGERTY DREW SEIJI SAKAGUCHI
(AT THIS POINT I’M WONDERING IF GOTCH IS IN TOWN TO TRAIN SAKAGUCHI?)

*) SEPT. 20, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ANTONIO PULGIESE OVER TONY NERO
2) TONY ALTOMORE DREW PEDRO MORALES
3) FRED BLASSIE OVER JACK GARFANO
4) BUDDY AUSTON OVER THE HANGMAN
5) KARL GOTCH DREW SEIJI SAKAGUCHI
6) VICTOR RIVERA DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY

*) SEPT. 22, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
-) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PEDRO MORALES VIA DQ (INT-RIVERA)
(FINAL OF A ONE NIGHT TOURNAMENT)
-)ANTONIO PULGIESE OVER BUDDY AUSTON
-) DARLING DAGMAR OVER DIAMOND LIL
-) PEDRO MORALES OVER KARL GOTCH VIA DQ (ROUND 2)
-) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL (ROUND 2)
-) PEDRO MORALES OVER TONY ALTIMORE (ROUND 1)
-) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER VICTOR RIVERA (ROUND 1)
-) KARL GOTCH OVER SEIJI SAKAGUCHI (ROUND 1)
-) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY (ROUND 1)

*) SEPT. 22, 1967—JWA DIAMOND SERIES STARTS USING LA TALENT MAD RUSSIAN STAN PULASKI, AND RICKY ROMERO.

*) SEPT. 23, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN OVER VICTOR RIVERA & ANTONIO PUGLIESE 2/3 FALLS
2) DARLING DAGMAR OVER DIAMOND LIL
3) KARL GOTCH DREW TOHY ALTOMARE
4) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) SEPT. 27, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN OVER NICK BOCKWINKEL &
WOODY FARMER
2) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER JACK GARFANO
3) TONY ALTOMORE DREW KARL GOTCH
4) ANTONIO PULGIESE OVER RON ROMANO
5) VICTOR RIVERA OVER TONY NERO

*) SEPT. 30, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN OVER VICTOR RIVERA & ANTONIO PUGLIESE 2/3 FALLS
2) NICK BOCKWINKEL OVER EL MEDICO VIA DQ
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER TONY ALTOMARE
4) KARL GOTCH OVER TONY NERO

*) OCT. 4, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN OVER JACK GARFANO &
PEDRO ORTEGA
2) PEDRO MORALES & VICTOR RIVERA OVER TONY NERO &
TONY ALTIMORE
3) ANTONIO PULGIESE OVER THE REBEL
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL
5) STAN LAMBO DREW LOU ANTHONY

*) OCT. 6, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER ANTONIO PUGLIESE
(AMERICAS TITLE)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW PEDRO MORALES VIA NO CONTEST
3) NICK BOCKWINKEL & VICTOR RIVERA DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & TONY ATTIMORE
4) KARL GOTCH OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
5) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI OVER TONY NERO
6) BILLY VARGA OVER JACK GARFANO

*) OCT. 7, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN LOST TO VICTOR RIVERA & ANTONIO PUGLIESE 2/3 FALLS (LUMBERJACK MATCH)
2) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI DREW KARL GOTCH
3) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER JOHNNY VANDER
4) EL MEDICO OVER ART MAHALIK

*) OCT. 11, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTON OVER LOU WHITSON & NICK
SALDANA
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER TOM ANDREWS
3) ANTONIO PULGIESE OVER TONY ALTOMORE
4) NICK SALDANA DREW TONY NERO
5) VICTOR RIVERA OVER TONY NERO
5) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW KARL GOTCH

*) OCT. 14, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER ANTONIO PUGLIESE 2/3 FALLS
2) VICTOR RIVERA OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
3) KARL GOTCH OVER TONY NERO
4) NICK BOCKWINKEL DREW NICK SALDANA
5) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI OVER TONY NERO (SUB FOR INJURIER TONY ALTOMARE)

*) OCT. 18, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) PEDRO MORALES & VICTOR RIVERA OVER PEDRO GODOY &
RON ROMANO
2) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN OVER WOODY FARMER &
NICK SALDANA
3) ANTONIO PULGIESE OVER EL MEDICO (PEDRO GODOY)
4) SAMBA LUMUMBA OVER TONY NERO
5) KARL GOTCH DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY

*) OCT. 20, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES & VICTOR RIVERA LOST TO FRED BLASSIE &
BUDDY AUSTIN
2) 14 MAN BATTLE ROYAL—WINNER= ANTONIO GULGIESE (OVER HAGGERTY—GOTCH--SAKAGUCHI--MAURICE--LUMUMBA--HANGMAN--PEDRO GODOY—NERO--THE REBEL—WOODY FARMER—RON ROMANO—VANDER--THE PREACHER--SALDANA)
3) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI OVER TONY NERO
4) KARL GOTCH OVER NICK SALDANA
5) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
6) SAMBA LUMUMBA & JACK GARFONO OVER JOHNNY VANDER &
THE HANGMAN

*) OCT. 21, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (CUTS)
2) ANTONIO PUGLIESE OVER BUDDY AUSTIN (DEATH MATCH)
3) VICTOR RIVERA PINNED KARL GOTCH
4) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER NICK SALDANA
5) SAMBA LUMUMBA OVER TONY NERO

*) OCT. 22, 1967—SAN DIEGO
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER ANTONINO PUGLIESE
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER KARL GOTCH
3) COUNT BILLY VARGA OVER PEPPER GOMEZ
4) PAT PATTERSON & RAY STEVENS
OVER
PEDRO MORALES & VICTOR RIVERA
5) SAMBA LUMUMBA OVER TONY NERO
6) DON SAVAGE OVER RAMON ORTEGA

*) OCT. 25, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN OVER PHIL BRUMMETT &
JACK GARFONO
2) PEDRO MORALES & VICTOR RIVERA OVER HARD BOILED
HAGGERTY & THE PREACHER
3) ANTONIO PULGIESE OVER RON ROMANO
4) SAMBU LUMUMBA DREW TONY NERO
6) KARL GOTCH OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) OCT. 28, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN VS VICTOR RIVERA & ANTONIO PUGLIESE 2/3 FALLS
2) KARL GOTCH VS THE PREACHER 2/3 FALLS
3) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY VS NICK SALDANA
4) SAMBA LUMUMBA VS ROM ROMANO

*) NOV. 1, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN OVER PEDRO MORALES &
VICTOR RIVERA
2) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER TOM ANDREWS
3) BOBO BRAZIL OVER TONY NERO
4) PEPPER GOMES OVER PHIL BRUMMETT
5) ANTONIO PULGIESE OVER RON ROMANO

*) NOV. 3, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN LOST TO BOBO BRAZIL VIA DQ (INT BY BLASSIE)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LORD JAMES BLEARS
3) ANTONIO PULGIESE OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
4) PEDRO MORALES & PEPPER GOMES DREW JOHN TOLOS & THE
PREACHER
5) SAMBU LUMUMBA OVER TONY NERO
6) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI DREW VICTOR RIVERA
7) PHIL BRUMMETT OVER NICK SALDANA

*) NOV. 4, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN VS BOBO BRAZIL & ANTONIO PUGLIESE 2/3 FALLS
2) PEDRO MORALES VS THE PREACHER
3) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY VS VICTOR RIVERA
4) PHIL BRUMMET VS TONY NERO

*) NOV. 8, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN OVER RICKY ROMERO & PHIL
BRUMMETT
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER JERRY (MR. X) MONTE
3) PEPPER MARTIN OVER RON ROMANO
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER JACK GARFONO
5) SAMBU LUMUMBA OVER TONY NERO
5) ANTONIO PULGIESE DREW THE PREACHER

*) NOV. 10, 1967—JWA BEGINS WINTER SERIES USING VICTOR RIVERA. SHOHEI BABA AWAY TOURING AMERICA. NWA TALENT LIKE JACK BRISCO ON TOUR.

*) NOV. 11, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) ANTONIO PUGLIESE OVER BUDDY AUSTIN (HANDICAP MATCH—BUDDY HAD TO PIN PUG TWICE IN 30 MINUTES)
2) ENRIQUE ROMERO DREW JOHN TOLOS
3) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI & MR MOTO OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY & THE PREACHER
4) SAMBA LUMUMBA OVER TONY NERO

*) NOV. 15, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) SHOHEI BABA & BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE PREACHER & RON
ROMANO
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER TOM ANDREWS
3) PEDRO MORALES DREW BARON SCICLUNA
4) LUKE GRAHAM OVER PHIL BRUMMETT
5) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY DREW PEPPER MARTIN
5) ANTONIO PULGIESE OVER TONY NERO

*) I BELIEVE BABA IS IN LOS ANGELES EXPLAINING TO MIKE LE BELL THE IMPORTANCE OF THE WWA JOINING THE NWA, WITH BABA, IF THE OLD TALENT AGREEMENT IS TO CONTINUE.

*) NOV. 17, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN
LOST TO
SHOHEI BABA & BOBO BRAZIL VIA DQ
2) PEDRO MORALES DREW LUKE GRAHAM
3) BARON SCICLUNA DREW ANTONIO PULGIESE
4) JOHN TOLOS & THE PREACHER OVER RICKY ROMERO &
PEPPER MARTIN
5) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI OVER TONY NERO
6) SAMBU LUMUMBA OVER THE REBEL

*) NOV. 18, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BUDDY AUSTIN DREW PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS (STOPPED WITH BOTH CUT)
2) BOBO BRAZIL DREW FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS VIS DCOR
3) SHOHEI BABA & SEIJI SAKAGUCHI DREW JOHN TOLOS & LUKE GRAHAM
4) BARON SCICLUNA DREW PEPPER MARTIN

*) NOV. 22, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN VS ANTONIO PULGIESE &
PEDRO MORALES (“POT OF GOLD”TOURNAMENT MATCH)
2) BARON MIKEL SCICLUNA OVER PEPPER MARTIN
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER SAMBU LUMUMBA
5) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI OVER TONY NERO

*) NOV. 25, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE & JOHN TOLOS OVER PEPPER MARTIN & ANTONIO PUGLIESE
3) SAMBA LUMUBA OVER BARON SCICLUNA
4) ARMAN HUSSAN OVER TONY NERO

*) NOV. 29, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) PEDRO MORALES & ANTONIO PULGIESE OVER THE PREACHER
& PHIL BRUMMETT
2) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN OVER MR MOTO & JACK
GARFANO
3) PEPPER GOMES OVER TONY NERO
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER LOU ANTHONY
5) ARMAN HUSSAN OVER RON ROMANO
6) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY DREW SEIJI SAKAGUCHI
(PHIL BRUMMETT SUBBED FOR SPUTNICK MONROE)

*) DEC. 1, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN LOST TO PEDRO MORALES &
ANTONIO PULGIESE
2) ARMAN HUSSIAN DREW JOHN TOLOS
3) PEPPER GOMES OVER PAT PATTERSON
4) MR MOTO OVER PHIL BRUMMETT
5) PEPPER MARTIN DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
6) SAMBU LUMUMBA OVER TONY NERO
6) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI OVER THE PREACHER

*) DEC. 2, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER ANTONIO PUGLIESE 2/3 FALLS
2) JOHN TOLOS & HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER SAMBA LUMUBA & ARMAN HUSSAN
3) PEPPER MARTIN OVER PHIL BRUMMETT
4) MR MOTO OVER TONY NERO

*) DEC. 6, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ARMAN HUSSIAN DREW THE PREACHER
2) MR MOTO DREW HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
3) PEDRO MORALES & ANTONIO PULGIESE OVER THE REBEL &
MR. X
4) SAMBU LUMUMBA OVER LOU ANTHONY
5) PEPPER MARTIN DREW SEIJI SAKAGUCHI

*) DEC. 6, 1967—JWA SEASON ENDS, WITH BABA RETURNING TO LOS ANGELES FOR MORE TALKS ABOUT JOINING THE NWA.

*) DEC. 9, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW SHOHEI BABA 2/3 FALLS VIA DDQ
2) PEDRO MORALES & ANTONIO PUGLIESE OVER TONY NERO & THE PREACHER
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER PEPPER MARTIN
4) THE REBEL DREW MR MOTO

*) DEC. 13, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) PEDRO MORALES & ANTONIO PULGIESE OVER RICK RENALDI
& JOHNNY VANDER
2) PEPPER GOMES OVER DON SAVAGE
3) ARMAN HUSSIAN OVER RON ROMANO
4) BARON SCICLUNA OVER PHIL BRUMMETT
5) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI DREW THE PREACHER

*) DEC. 15, 1967—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
-) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN OVER PEDRO MORALES &
ANTONIO PULGIESE
-) BOBO BRAZIL OVER BARON SCICLUNA
-) PEPPER GOMES OVER JACK GARFONO
-) ARMAN HUSSIAN & SAMBU LUMUMBA OVER HARD BOILED
HAGGERTY & RICK RENALDI
-) MR MOTO OVER JOHNNY VANDER
-) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI OVER TONY NERO
-) PEPPER GOMES OVER THE PREACHER
-) BOBO BRAZIL OVER DON SAVAGE
-) PHIL BRUMMETT DREW JACK GARFONO
-) TONY NERO OVER DON SAVAGE

*) DEC. 16, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BOBO BRAZIL & ARMAN HUSSAN OVER BARON SCICLUNA & THE PREACHER
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER SAMBA LUMUBA
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER RON ROMANO
4) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE PREACHER
5) ARMAN HUSSAN OVER BARON SCICLUNA

*) DEC. 24, 1967—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) PEDRO MORALES & RICKY ROMERO & ARMAN HUSSAN & LUMUBA & MOTO
OVER
SCICLUNA & RICK RINALO & ROMANO & BUDDY AUSTIN & NERO
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER SAMBA LUMUBA
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER RON ROMERO
4) BARON SCICLUNA DREW ARMAN HUSSAN
5) MR MOTO DREW RICK RINALO
6) LITA MAREZ OVER JUNE SHIRI

[ 05-11-2018, 11:19 AM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
WWA WRESTLING
1968


*) JAN. 3, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER SAMBA LUMMUNABA
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE PREACHER
3) THE ALASKAN OVER JACK GARFONO
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER RICK RENALDI
5) ARMAN HUSSIANS OVER THE RED BARRON
6) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE DREW RICKI ROMERO

*) JAN. 3, 1968—JWA JAPANESE WRESTLING BEGIN NEW YEAR CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES. THE ONLY LOS ANGELES WRESTLER USED IS KARL GOTCH.

*) JAN. 4, 1968-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN DREW PEDRO MORALES &
RICKI ROMERO 2/3 FALLS
2) SAMBA LUMUMBA & ARMAN HUSSIAN OVER THE ALASKAN &
RED BARON 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) THE RED BARON OVER ARMAN HUSSIAN
4) THE ALASKAN OVER SAMBA LUMUMBA
5) JANE SHERRIL OVER PEARLY BEHN 2/3 FALLS

*) JAN. 10, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER ARMAN HUSSIANS
2) LOS MEDICOS OVER THE ALASKAN & RICKY RINALDI
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER SAMBA LUMMUMBA
4) PEPPER GOMES OVER JOHNNY VANDER
5) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE REBEL
6) PEPPER MARTIN DREW RICKI ROMERO

*) JAN. 11, 1968-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN LOST TO THE MEDICS 2/3
FALLS (2 ST)—NON TITLE MATCH
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER PEPPER MARTIN 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA UTC
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE ALASKAN VIA DQ
4) MR MOTO DREW ARMAN HUSSIAN
(BLASSIE & AUSTIN WERE TAG CHAMPS. THIS WAS NON TITLE. MEDICS WERE LUIS HERNANDEZ &
TONY GONZALEZ.)

*) JAN. 12, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
( WWA WORLD TITLE )
1) BUDDY AUSTIN LOST TO BOBO BRAZIL 2/3 FALLS ( TITLE CHANGE )
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PEDRO MORALES
3) PEPPER GOMES OVER THE RED BARON
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER MR. MOTO
5) LOS MEDICOS OVER ROCKY MONTERO & RICKI RENALDI
6) ARMAN HUSSIAN DREW THE ALASKAN

*) JAN. 17, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE RED BARON
2) LOS MEDICOS OVER ROCKY MONTERO & THE PREACHER
3) ARMAN HUSSIAN OVER THE REBEL
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER RICKY RENALDI
5) RICKY ROMERO OVER SAMBA LUMMUMBA
6) JOHNNY VANDER OVER LOU ATHONY

*) JAN. 18, 1968-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (CUTS)
2) THE MEDICS OVER THE ALASKAN & RED BARON 2/3 ALLS (2 ST)
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER ARMAN HUSSIAN
4) ROCKY MONTERO DREW RICKI ROMERO
(BRAZIL WAS WWA WC BUT THIS WAS A NON-TITLE MATCH. AUSTIN WON 1 ST FALL BUT KOKO BUTTS OPENED TOO MANY CUTS IN 2 ND FALL AND IT WAS STOPPED.)

*) JAN. 24, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL & ARMAN HUSSIAN OVER JOHN TOLOS & THE REBEL
2) LOS MEDICOS OVER THE PREACHER & JOHNNY VANDER
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER RAMON ORTEGA
4) PEPPER GOMES OVER RICKY RENALDI
5) ROCKY MONTERO OVER LOU ANTHONY

*) JAN. 25, 1968-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN LOST TO THE MEDICS 2/3
FALLS (2-0) NON TITLE
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE ALASKAN 2/3 FALLS
3) JOHN TOLOS DREW PEDRO MORALES
4) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER ROCKY MONTERO

6) JAN. 26, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEPPER GOMES OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS ( 2-0 )
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER ROCKY MONTERO
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER RICKI ROMERO
4) LOS MEDICOS OVER JOHN TOLOS & ART MAHALIK
5) PEDRO MORALES DREW ARMAN HUSSIAN
6) MR. MOTO OVER RICKY RENALDI

7) JAN. 31, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER ARMAN HUSSIAN
2) LOS MEDICOS OVER ROCKY MONTERO & RICKI RENALDO
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER DON SAVAGE
4) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE REBEL
5) PEDRO MORALES OVER LOU ANTHONY
6) RICKI ROMERO OVER JACK GARFANO

*) FEB. 1, 1968-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: 1,200)
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN LOST TO THE MEDICS 2/3
FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER ART MAHALIK 2/3 FALL (2-0) VIA DQ
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER MR MOTO
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER ROCKY MONTERO
(NO NAME WAS GIVEN IN REPORT TO TAG TITLE BUT IT WOULD SEEM TO BE THE WWA TC. BLASSIE
LOST BOTH FALLS AND WAS CARRIED FROM RING.)

*) FEB. 7, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER SAMBA LUMMUMBA
2) PEDRO MORALES DREW ROCKY MONTERO
3) LOS MEDICOS OVER THE PREACHER & JOHNNY VANDER
4) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER THE REBEL
5) JOHN TOLOS OVER RICK RENALDO
6) DON CHUY DREW ARMAN HUSSIAN

*) FEB. 8, 1968-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL DREW JOHN TOLOS 2/3 FALLS VIA DCOR
(NON-TITLE)
2) THE MEDICS OVER ROCKY MONTERO & THE ALASKAN 2/3
FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ
3) ARMAND HUSSEIN OVER RICKY RENALDO
4) BUDDY AUSTIN DREW PEDRO MORALES

9) FEB. 9, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE )
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PEPPER GOMEZ
3) LOS MEDICOS DREW JOHN TOLOS & THE ALASKAN
4) MR. MOTO OVER ROCKY MONTERO
5) DON CHUY DREW PEDRO MORALES
6) RICKY ROMERO DREW ARMAN HUSSIAN

10) FEB. 14, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ARMAN HUSSIAN
2) LOS MEDICOS OVER ROCKY MONTERO & LOU ANTHONY
3) RICKI RENALDO DREW JACK GARFANO
4) PEDRO MORALES DREW THE PREACHER
5) MR. MOTO OVER RICK RENALDO
6) JOHN TOLOS OVER JACK GARFANO

*) FEB. 15, 1968-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE MEDICS LOST TO JOHN TOLOS & THE ALASKAN 2/3 FALLS
VIA DQ
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER ROCKY MONTARO 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA UTC (CUTS)
3) ART MAHALIK OVER MR MOTO VIA COR

11) FEB. 21, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE PREACHER
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER RAMON ORTEGA
3) LOS MEDICOS OVER THE REBEL & JOHNNY VANDER
4) ROCKY MONTERO DREW RICKI ROMERO
5) PEDRO MORALES OVER RICK RENALDO
6) THE ALASKAN DREW DON CHUY

*) FEB. 22, 1968-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: SELLOUT)
1) THE MEDICS AND PEDRO MORALS
DREW 2/3 FALLS
JOHN TOLOS & FRED BLASSIE & THE ALASKAN
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER ART MAHALIK 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ
3) LITA MAREZ OVER JANE SHERRILL
4) ARMAN HUSSEIN DREW RICKI ROMERO

FEB. 23,1968—JWA STARTS DYNAMIC SERIES. THE ONLY TALENT THAT MIGHT BE FROM LA ARE BUDDY AUSTIN & THE REBEL (MIKE PAIDOUSIS). NWA TALENT BEING USED IS HARLEY RACE, DICK MURDOCH & DICK THE BRUISER.

12) FEB. 23, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
( WWA WORLD TITLE )
1) BOBO BAZIL LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DQ 2/3
2) LOS MEDICOS OVER JOHN TOLOS & THE ALASKAN
3) PEPPER GOMES OVER SKULL MURPHY
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER ROCKY MONTERO
5) MR. MOTO DREW ARMON HUSSIAN
6) RICKI ROMERO DREW THE PREACHER

13) FEB. 28, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ARMAN HUSSIAN OVER THE REBEL
2) THE ALASKAN OVER RAMON ORTEGA
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PEPPER MARTIN
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER BILLY KLUTZER
5) BOBO BRAZIL OVER JOHNNY VANDER
6) ROCKY MONTERO DREW DON CHUY

14) MARCH 6, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER RICKI ROMERO
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER LOU ANTHONY
3) THE ALASKAN DREW ARMAN HUSSIAN
4) LOS MEDICOS OVER ROCKY MONTERO & JOHNNY VANDER
5) BOBO BRAZIL OVER RISKI RENALDI
6) DON CHUY DREW YHE PREACHER

*) MARCH 7, 1968--BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: SELLOUT)
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE MEDICS DREW FRED BLASSIE & JOHN TOLOS 2/3 FALLS
VIA DDQ
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE CONVICT VIA DQ
3) THE ALASKAN OVER MR MOTO
4) ARMAN HUSSEIN DREW ROCKY MONTERO

*) MARCH 8, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM ( 10,527 )
(AMERICAS TITLE )
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BOBO BRAZIL
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER PEPPER GOMES
3) LOS MEDICOS OVER RAY STEVENS & ROCKY MONTERO
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE ALASKAN
5) LITO MAREZ OVER JANE SHERILL
6) MR. MOTO OVER RICK RENALDO
(THE AMERICAS TITLE HOLDER DRFEATED THE WWA WORLD CHAMPION.)

*) MARCH 13, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS & THE ALASKAN OVER LOS MEDICOS
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER LOU ANTHONY
3) BOBO BRAZIL OVER PHIL BRUMMETT
4) ROCKY MONTERO OVER DON SAVAGE
5) ARMON HUSSIAN OVER JOHNNY VANDER
6) DON CHUY OVER RICKY RENALDO

*) MARCH 14, 1968-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL & THE MEDICS
OVER 2/3 FALLS
FRED BLASSIE & JOHN TOLOS & THE ALASKAN VIA COR
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER ROCKY MONTERO 2/3 FALLS
3) THE CONVICT OVER RICK RENALDO (30 SECONDS)
4) THE ALASKAN DREW A MEDIC

17) MARCH 20, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LOS MEDICOS & PEDRO MORALES OVER PHIL BRUMMETT & ROCKY MONTERO & THE INVADER (JACK GARFONO)
2) PEPPER MARTIN DREW THE ALASKAN
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DON SAVAGE
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER ARMAN HUSSIAN
5) JOHNNY VANDER OVER LOU ANTHONY

*) MARCH 21, 1968-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: SELLOUT)
1) BOBO BRAZIL & THE MEDICS
OVER 2/3 FALLS (CAGE MATCH)
FRED BLASSIE & JOHN TOLOS & THE ALASKAN
2) RAY STEVENS OVER ARMAN HUSSEIN 2/3 FALLS
3) MR. X #2 OVER ROCKY MONTERO 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
(MONTERO SUBED FOR MORALES WHO WAS INJURIED IN A LOCKER ROOM BRAWL WITH MR X #2)
4) ROCKY MONTERO DREW A MEDIC

*) MARCH 22, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE )
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DQ
2) LOS MEDICOS OVER JOHN TOLOS & THE ALAASKAN
3) HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER ROCKY MONTERO
(CA WOMAN'S TITLE)
4) LITA MAREY OVER BETTY NICCOLI
5) PEDRO MORALES DREW RAY STEVENS
6) PEPPER GOMES OVER ARMAN HUSSIAN
7) MR. X OVER MR. MOTO

(FRED BLASSIE SUSPENDED BY WWA---STRIPED OF AMERICAS TITLE)

*) MARCH 24, 1968—BUDDY AUSTIN LEAVES JAPAN

*) MARCH 27, 1968-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LOS MEDICOS DREW BUDDY AUSTIN & ROCKY MONTERO
2) ARMAN HUSSIAN OVER ROCKY MONTERO
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER DON CHUY
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER MR. X
5) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE ALASKAN

*) MARCH 28, 1968-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE MEDICS OVER MR X #1 & #2--2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER JOHN TOLOS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER ARMAN HUSSEIN
4) MR MOTO OVER THE ALASKIAN

20) APRIL 3, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL & ARMAN HUSSIAN DREW BUDDY AUSTIN & LUKE GRAHAM
2) LOS MEDICOS OVER ROCKY MONTERO & LOU ANTHONY
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE INVADER
4) MR. X OVER RAMON ORTEGA
5) DON CHUY OVER JOHNNY VANDER
6) PEPPER MARTIN

*) APRIL 5, 1968—JWA 10TH WORLD LEAGUE TOURNAMENT STARTS USING FRED BLASSIE. OTHER AMERICANS ARE TARZAN TYLER, PAT PATTERSON, KILLER KOWALSKI, ANGELO POFFO, & DON DENUCCI.

21) APRIL 5, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE CONVICT VIA DQ
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER HAYSTACK CALHOUN VIA COR
3) BUDDY AUSTIN & LUKE GRAHAM OVER LOS MEDICOS VIA DQ
4) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER ROCKY MONTERO
5) MR. X #1 (JERRY MONTE) OVER ARMAN HUSSIAN
6) MR X #2 (RICKY RENALSO ?) OVER MR. MOTO

22) APRIL 10, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN & LUKE GRAHAM OVER PEDRO MORALES & EL PUMA VIA DQ
2) PEPPER MARTIN OVER ROCKY MOTERO
3) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE INVADER
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER PRINCE MIATOGA
5) EL MEXICANO OVER RICK RENALDO

23) APRIL 17, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES DREW LUKE GRAHAM
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER A MEDIC
3) BOBO BRAZIL OVER ROCKY MONTERO
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER A MEDIC
5) EL PUMA & EL MEXICANO VS MR. X & PRINCE MIYATOGA

24) APRIL 19, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA World Title)
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE CONVICT (STAN FRAZIER)
(WWA WOMAN’S WORLD TITLE)
2) FABULOUS MOOLAH OVER BETTE BOUCHER 2/3
3) AUSTIN & GRAHAM & TOLOS OVER LOS MEDICOS & PEPPER GOMES
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER MR. X
5) DON CHUY DREW ROCKY MONTERO

25) APRIL 24, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER A MEDIC 2/3
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER ROCKY MONTERO
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER LOU ANTHONY
4) MR.(MASA) SAITO DREW PEPPER MARTIN
5) ROCKY MONTERO OVER EL MEXICANO
6) DON CHUY DREW MR. X

26) MAY 1, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER BOBO BRAZIL
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE INVADER
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER EL MEXICANO
4) LUKE GRAHAM OVER DON SAVAGE
5) PEDRO MORALES OVER ROCKY MONTERO
6) DON CHUY DREW MR. SAITO

27) MAY 8, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS & PEDRO MORALES OVER MONTERO & INVADER
2) BUDDY AUSTIN & LUKE GRAHAM OVER PEPPER & MR. SAITO
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER EL MEXICANO
4) ROCKY MONTERO DREW MEDIC #2
5) PEPPER MARTIN OVER MEDIC #1

*) MAY 9, 1968—BAKERSFIELD
1) PEPPER MARTIN OVER JOHN TOLOS

28) MAY 10, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER JOHN TOLOS 2/3 UTC
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER THE CONVICT (STAN FRAZER)2/3
3) BETTY NICCOLI OVER JEAN ANTONE
4) MIL MASCARAS & PEDRO MORALES OVER ROCKY MONTERO & MR. X
5) MR. SAITO DREW MEDIC #2
6) MEDIC #1 OVER LUKE GRAHAM VIA DQ

29) MAY 15, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER JOHNNY VANDER
2) LUKE GRAHAM OVER DON CHUY
3) TEXAN OVER EL MEXICANO
4) MR. SAITO OVER LOU ANTHONY
5) PEPPER MARTIN DREW MEDIC #2

*) MAY 17, 1968—FRED BLASSIE RETURNS FROM JAPAN

*) MAY 18, 1968—JWA START GOLDEN SERIES USING JOHN TOLOS, CICLON NEGRO, & ROCKY MONTARO.

30) MAY 22, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DON SAVAGE
2) LUKE GRAHAM OVER PEPPER MARTIN
3) MR. SAITO OVER TEXAS
4) LOS MEDICOS OVER GORILLA MARCONI & JOHN VANDER
5) PEDRO MORALES OVER DON SAVAGE

31) MAY 24, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER LUKE GRAHAM 2/3 VIA DQ
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) LOS MEDICOS OVER FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN VIA DQ 2/3
3) RAY STEVENS DREW PEDRO MORALES
4) MIL MASCARAS OVER TEXAS
5) BETTY NICCOLI OVER JEAN ANTONE
6) MR. MOTO DREW GORILLA MARCONI

32) MAY 29, 1968--OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER LUKE GRAHAM
2) THE DESTROYER OVER GORILLA MARCONI
3) MR. SAITO OVER BUDDY AUSTIN
4) JIM OSBORNE OVER EL MEXICANO
6) MR. SAITO OVER TEXAS

*) JUNE 1, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE MEDICS DREW FREDDIE BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER LUKE GRAHAM
3) BOBO BRAZIL OVER GORILLA MARCONI 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER JIM OSBORNE

33) JUNE 5, 1968--OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN OVER MIL MASCARAS & PEDRO MORALES 2/3 VIA DQ
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER TEXAS
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER JACK GARFINO
4) JIM OSBORNE OVER LOU ANTHONY
5) MR. SAITO OVER GORILLA MARCONI

34) JUNE 7, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,674)
(AMERICAS TITLE TOURNAMENT FINAL)
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 VIA COR (TITLE CHANGE)
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER LUKE GRAHAM
3) LOS MEDICO OVER PAT PATTERSON & JIM OSBORNE
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DQ
5) MR. SAITO OVER GOLLILLA MARCONI
6) DON CHUY DREW TEXAS

*) JUNE 8, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE MEDICS OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN (DEATH MATCH) (MEDICS WON FIVE OF THE SEVEN FALLS)
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER TEXAS 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER MR MOTO
4) JIM OSBORNE OVER GORILLA MARCONI

35) JUNE 12, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LUKE GRAHAM OVER MR. SAITO
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER EL MEXICANO
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER TEXAS
4) A MEDIC DREW BUDDY AUSTIN
5) A MEDIC DREW JIM OSBORNE

*) JUNE 15, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE MEDICS & BOBO BRAZIL VS FREDDIE BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN & LUKE GRAHAM

*) JUNE 19, 1968--- The twin daughters of heavyweight wrestler Buddy “Killer” Austin drowned in the family swimming pool in Woodland Hills, Calif. The 15-month-old twins, Sandrina and Christina, were pulled from the pool Wednesday by their 11-year old brother Kevin. Their mother, Carmelita, and a neighbor administered mouth-to-mouth resuscitation in the back yard. Authorities said the infant girls apparently had left the house through an open sliding glass door and fallen into the pool while playing.

36) JUNE 19, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS & PEDRO MORALES OVER THE CONVICT & JIM OSBORNE
2) TOM LEE OVER THE INVADER
3) LUKE GRAHAM DREW A MEDIC
4) A MEDIC OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE
5) PEDRO MORALES DREW JIM OSBORNE

37) JUNE 21, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(Americas Title)
1) MIL MASCARAS LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA CUTS 2/3
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE CONVICT (STAN FRAZER)
3) LOS MEDICOS DREW LUKE GRAHAM & JIM OSBORNE
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER MR. X
5) HAHN LEE OVER RIPPER COLLINS (SUB FOR BUDDY AUSTIN)
6) MR. MOTO OVER TEXAS

*) JUNE 22, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE MEDICS OVER LUKE GRAHAM & RIPPER COLLINS (SUB FOR AUSTIN WHO HAD TWO TWINS DAUGHTERS DROWN IN A SWIMMING POOL) 2/3 FALLS
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER JIM OSBORNE VIA DQ
3) JACK GAROFONO OVER TEXAS
4) DON SAVAGE DREW MR X #2

*) JUNE 25, 1968—BOBO BRAZIL JOINS THE JWA TOUR & DEFEATS SHOHEI BABA FOR THE INTERNATIONAL TITLE. HOLDS BOTH INTERNATIONAL TITLE & WWA WC.

38) JUNE 26, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LOS MEDICOS DREW FRED BLASSIE & LUKE GRAHAM
2) MIL MASCARAS & PEDRO MORALES OVER JIM OSBORNE & ANGELO PALAZZOI
3) MR. SAITO OVER LOU ANTHONY
4) MONTANA MIKE LOREN OVER DON SAVAGE
5) DARLING DAGMAR DREW DIAMOND LIL

*) JUNE 27, 1968—SHOHEI BABA WINS INTERNATIONAL TITLE FROM BOBO BRAZIL IN TOKYO VIA COR.

*) JUNE 28, 1968—BOBO BRAZIL, JOHN TOLOS, & ROCKY MONTARO DEPART FROM JAPAN

*) JUNE 29, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER JIM OSBORNE 2/3 FALLS
2) THE MEDICS OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE & MIKE LOREN 2/3 FALLS (LOREN SUBED FOR AUSTIN)
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER JACK GARFONO
4) DARLING DAGMAR OVER DIAMOND LIL

39) JULY 3, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE DESTROYER DREW LUKE GRAHAM
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER ANGELO PALAZZO
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LOU ANTHONY
4) BUDDY MORENO OVER TEXAS
5) JOHN TOLOS OVER MEDIC #1
6) MEDIC #2 OVER JOHNNY VANDER

*) JULY 4, 1968—BAKERSFIELD
1) BOBO BRAZIL DREW FRED BLASSIE

*) JULY 5, 1968—JWA SUMMER #1 SERIES STARTS USING RAY STEVENS, SKULL MURPHY, & KONDIKE BILL. BRUNO SAMMARTINO LATER JOINS.

*) JULY 5, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DECISION
2) BOBO BRAZIL DREW THE DESTROYER
3) LOS MEDICOS DREW LUKE GRAHAM & JIM OSBORNE
4) HAN LEE OVER ROCKY MONTERO
5) JOHN TOLOS DREW BUDDY MORENO
6) DARLING DAGMAR OVER DIAMOND LIL

*) JULY 6, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE MEDICS OVER JIM OSBORNE & FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER ROCKY MONTERO VIA DQ
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER HAHN LEE
4) PEDRO MORALES DREW LUKE GRAHAM

*) JULY 10, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
2) THE SHEIK OVER JERRY MONTI
3) BUDDY MORENO OVER THE INVADER
4) ANGELO PALAZZO DREW A MEDIC
5) PEDRO MORALES OVER ANGELO PALAZZO
6) MIL MASCARAS OVER JOHNNY VANDER
7) THE SHEIK OVER DON SAVAGE

*) JULY 13, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE MEDICS OVER ROCKY MONTERO & JIM OSBORNE
2) JOHN TOLOS DREW BUDDY MORENO
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER DON SAVAGE
4) MR MOTO OVER ANGELO PALAZZO

*) JULY 15, 1968—VENTURA
1) MIL MASCARAS LOST TO LUKE GRAHAM(AMERICAS TITLE CHANGE ?)

42) JULY 17, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LOS MEDICOS OVER ROCKY MONTERO & ANGELO PALAZZO
2) JIM OSBORNE OVER MIL MASCARAS
3) JOHN TOLOS DREW BUDDY MORENO
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER JACK GARFENO

43) JULY 19, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,534)
(WWA WORLD TITLE ?)
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE SHIEK 2/3 VIA DQ
2) LOS MEDICOS OVER MIL MASCARAS & PEDRO MORALES
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER HAHN LEE
4) BUDDY MORENO DREW ROCKY MONTERO
5) JIM OSBORNE DREW MR. MOTO
6) LUKE GRAHAM OVER LOU ANTHONY

*) JULY 20, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER FRED BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER JOHN TOLOS 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ
3) MR MOTO OVER LUKE GRAHAM
4) ROCKY MONTERO & JIM OSBORNE OVER BUDDY MORENO & MEDIC #1 (#1 SUBBED FOR INJURIED PEDRO MORALES)

*) JULY 22, 1968—VENTURA
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER LUKE GRAHAM (AMERICAS TITLE CHANGE?)

44) JULY 24,1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES & BUDDY MORENO OVER TEXAS & THE INVADER
2) MEDIC #1 OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DQ
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER RICK RENALDO
4) JIM OSBORNE OVER MEDIC #2
5) LUKE GRAHAM OVER RAMON ORTEGA

*) JULY 27, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS VS FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS
2) BUDDY AUSTIN & LUKE GRAHAM VS THE MEDICS
3) PEDRO MORALES VS JIM OSBORNE
4) BUDDY MORENO VS ROCKY MONTERO

45) JULY 31, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER MIL MASCARAS VIA COR
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER ROCKY MONTERO
3) BUDDY MORENO OVER THE INVADER
4) LUKE GRAHAM DREW MEDIC#1
5) JIM OSBORNE DREW MEDIC #2
6) RICKI RENALDO OVER DON SAVAGE

*) AUG. 3, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE MEDICS & MIL MASCARAS & BUDDY MORENO OVER FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN & LUKE GRAHAM & ROCKY MONTERO 3/5 FALLS
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER JIM OSBORNE VIA UTC (CUTS)
3) LUKE GRAHAM OVER MEDIC #1
4) BUDDY MORENO DREW ROCKY MONTERO

46) AUG.7, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER HAHN LEE 2/3
2) CRYBABY CANNON OVER EL MEXICANO 2/3
3) HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER PEDRO GODOY
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER DON SAVAGE
5) PEDRO MORALES OVER TEXAS
6) BUDDY MORENO OVER RICKI RENALDO
7) MIL MASCARAS OVER ART MAHALKI

47) AUG. 9,1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (11,584)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BOBO BRAZIL 2/3
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER JOHN TOLOS 2/3
3) LOS MEDICOS DREW CRYBABY CANNON & LUKE GRAHAM
4) BETTY NICCOLI OVER KATTY STARR
5) PEDRO MORALES & BUDDY MORENO OVER JIM OSBORNE & ROCKY MONTERO

*) AUG. 10, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS
2) THE MEDICS OVER LUKE GRAHAM & GEORGE CANNON
3) BUDDY MORENO OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DQ
4) RICKY RINALDO DREW JIM OSBORNE

*) AUG.12, 1968—VENTURA
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER BUDDY AUSTIN

48) AUG. 14,1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN OVER LOS MEDICOS 2/3 (WON ONLY FALL IN MATCH)
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER JIM OSBORNE
3) BOBO BRAZIL OVER ART MAHALIK
4) BUDDY MORENO OVER ROCKY MONTERO
5) PEDRO MORALES OVER LOU ANTHONY

*) AUG. 16, 1968—JWA SUMMER SERIES #2 STARTS USING PAMPERO FIRPO, HAYSTACK CALHOUN, GEORGE CANNON & LUKE GRAHAM.

*) AUG. 17, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN OVER MIL MASCARAS & PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS
2) MEDIC #? OVER ROCKY MONTARO
3) MEDIC #? OVER RICK RENALDO
4) JIM OSBORNE OVER BUDDY MORENO VIA DQ

49) AUG. 21,1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MAURICE “MAD DOG”VACHON OVER JERRY MONTI
2) LOS MEDICOS OVER ART MAHALIK & ROCKY MONTERO
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER RAMON ORTEGA
4) JIM OSBORNE OVER LOU ANTHONY
5) RICK RENADO DREW BUDDY MORENO
6) BOBO BRAZIL OVER TEXAS

50) AUG. 23,1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,807)
(WWA WORLD TITLE)
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3
2) MAD DOG VACHON OVER MIL MASCARAS 2/3
3) LOS MEDICOS OVER BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MOMGOL
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
5) JIM OSBORNE DREW BUDDY MORENO
6) RICK RENALDO OVER JERRY MONTI

*) AUG. 24, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE MEDICS LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER JIM OSBORNE 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) (LOSER LEAVE STATE MATCH)
3) MAURICE “MAD DOG” VACHON OVER BUDDY MORENO
4) EL MONGOL OVER JERRY MONTI

51) AUG. 28,1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BUDDY MORENO & PEPPER MARTIN OVER EL MONGOL & MAD DOG VACHON VIA DQ
2) BUDDY AUSTIN DREW A MEDIC
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER RICK RENALDO
4) A MEDIC OVER TEXAS
5) ROCKY MONTERO OVER LOU ANTHONY

*) AUG. 31, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MIL MASCARAS LOST TO MAD DOG VACHON 2/3 FALLS
2) MEDIC #? VS BUDDY MORENO
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER RICK RENALDO
4) MEDIC #? OVER BUDDY AUSTIN VIA DQ

52) SEPT. 4, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LOS MEDICOS OVER BUDDY AUSTIN & ROCKY MONTERO 2/3
2) HAHN LEE DREW BUDDY MORENO
3) LOU ANTHONY OVER MAD DOG VACHON
4) EL MONGOL OVER RICK RENALDO
5) STEVE BOLUS OVER JOHNNY VANDER

53) SEPT.6, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (11,153)
(WWA World Title)
1) BOBO BRAZIL LOST TO MAD DOG VACHON VIA DQ
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) LOS MEDICOS LOST TO FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 VIA DQ
3) EL MONGOL OVER MIL MASCARAS
4) SKULL MURPHY DREW BUDDY MORENO
5) STEVE BOLUS OVER ROCKY MONTERO
6) HAHN LEE OVER RICK RENALDO

*) SEPT. 7, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS LOST TO MAD DOG VACHON 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE MEDICS VS FREDDIE BLASSIE & EL MONGOL
3) BOBO BRAZIL VS BOB SWEETAN
4) STEVE BOLUS VS ROCKY MONTERO

54) SEPT. 11,1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL LOST TO EL MONGOL (BOBO SUBED & LOST 2ND FALL)
2) EL MONGOL OVER BUDDY MORENO (WHO WAS UTC THE 2ND FALL)
3) BOBO BRAZIL & LOS MEDICOS OVER MONTERO &ANTHONY & RENALDO
4) PEPPER MARTIN & STEVE BOLUS OVER FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN
5) MAD DOG VACHON OVER RAMON ORTEGA

*) SEPT. 13, 1968-- PAMPERO FIRPO, HAYSTACK CALHOUN, GEORGE CANNON & LUKE GRAHAM LEAVE JAPAN. GRAHAM TOURS KOREA.

*) SEPT. 14, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MIL MASCARAS & THE MEDICS OVER MAD DOG VACHON & EL MONGOL & ROCKY MONTARO
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER BUDDY MORENO
3) GEORGE CANNON DREW STEVE BOLUS
4) MAD DOG VACHON DREW MEDIC #1

55) SEPT.18, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE FINAL)
1) CRYBABY CANNON OVER A MEDIC ( WON TITLE )(1ST CHAMPION)
2) 12 BATTLE ROYAL (BLASSIE, AUSTIN, BRAZIL, CANNON, MORALES, PATTERSON, MONGOL, MASCARAS, PEPPER MARTIN, MONTERO, LOS MEDICOS) WINNERS = CANNON & MEDIC #1 WHO WRESTLED FOR TITLE
3) PEDRO MORALES DREW WITH THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON
4) ROCKY MONTERO DREW WITH MEDIC #2

*) SEPT. 20, 1968—JWA STARTS DIAMOND SERIES USING MAD DOG VACHON, KARL KARLSSON, KILLER KARL KOX, RED BASTIEN, AND EL MEDICO #1 (PEDRO GODOY).

56) SEPT. 20,1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,527)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS LOST TO EL MONGOL (TITLE CHANGE)
2) FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER BOBO BRAZIL & LOS MEDICOS
3) STEVE BOLUS OVER RICK RENALDO
4) PEDRO MORALES DREW CRYBABY CANNON
5) JACK GARFONO DREW ROCKY MONTERO

*) SEPT. 21, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MIL MASCARAS & THE MEDICS & STEVE BOLUS VS FRED BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL & ROCKY MONTERO
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE INVADER 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) STEVE BOLUS OVER BUDDY AUSTIN VIA DQ
4) ROCKY MONTARO DREW MEDIC #1

57) SEPT. 25,1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LOS MEDICOS DREW BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL
2) STEVE BOLUS DREW ROCKY MONTERO
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE INVADER
4) TEXAS DREW EL MEXICANO
5) LOU ANTHONY OVER RICK RENALDO

OCT. 1, 1968---MIKE LEBELL GIVES UP THE WWA WORLD TITLE IN JOINING THE NWA, SO BRAZIL WAS STRIPPED. FOR GIVING UP THE TITLE BRAZIL WAS GIVEN $1,000 A MONTH FOR THE NEXT 20 YEARS. THIE ANGERED NWA CHAMP GENE KINISKI WAS THEN REFUSED TO GIVE BOBO A TITLE SHOT....UNTIL THEY DID. IT WAS ALSO ANNOUNCED THAT THE AMERICAS TITLE WAS THE THE NWA AMERICAS TITLE, AND THE WWA WORLD TAG TITLE BECAME THE NWA AMERICAS TITLE.

58) OCT. 2,1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER A MEDIC & GEORGE BATTA
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER ROCKY MONTERO
3) CRYBABY CANNON OVER A MEDIC
4) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER LOU ANTHONY
5) STEVE BOLUS OVER THE INVADER

59) OCT.4,1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (7,782)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) EL MONGOL LOST TO BOBO BRAZIL (TITLE CHANGE—BOBO HOLDS WWA TITLE & AMERICAS TITLE)
2) LOS MEDICOS LOST TO FRED BLASSIE & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER HAHN LEE
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER TONY ROMANO
5) STEVE BOLUS DREW ROCKY MONTERO

*) OCT. 5, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE MEDICS OVER BUDDY AUSTIN & EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) GEORGE CANNON OVER STEVE BOLUS
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER ROCKY MONTARO

60) OCT. 9,1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL & PEDRO MORALES & STEVE BOLUS OVER FRED BLASSIE & EL MONGOL & TONY ROMANO
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) CRYBABY CANNON OVER PEPPER MARTIN
3) TONY ROMANO DREW A MEDIC
4) ROCKY MONTERO DREW A MEDIC

*) OCT. 12, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE MEDICS OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE & ROCKY MONTARO
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER TONY ROMANO
4) GEORGE BATTAH OVER THE INVADER

61) OCT.16, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) CRYBABY CANNON OVER THE MASKED RAIDER
2) LORD LITTLEBROOK OVER LITTLE BRUISER
3) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER DON SAVAGE
4) STEVE BOLUS OVER THE INVADER
5) ROCKY MONTERO DREW A MEDIC
6) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER ROCKY MONTERO

62) OCT.18,1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,694)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER BOBO BRAZIL & BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3
2) LORD LITTLEBROOK & COWBOY LANG OVER LITTLE BRUISER & LITTLE ATOM
3) CRAYBABY CANNON DREW STEVE BOLUS
4) EL MONGOL DREW A MEDIC
5) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE MASKED RAIDER (PEDRO GODOY)
6) A MEDIC OVER TONY ROMANO

*) OCT. 19, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BOBO BRAZIL & PEDRO MORALES & EL MEDICO OVER GEORGE CANNON & EL MONGOL & ROCKY MONTARO 2/3 FALLS
2) LORD LITTLEBROOK & COWBOY LANG OVER MIGHTY ATOM & LITTLE BRUISER
3) BOBO BRAZIL & LORD LITTLEBROOK OVER LITTLE BRUISER & GEORGE CANNON

63) OCT.23,1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) 8 MAN BATTLE ROYLE (AUSTIN, MONGOL, MONTERO, LOS MEDICOS, THE MASKED RAIDER, PEPPER MARTIN, & ROMANO) AUSTIN & RAIDER WON & HAD TO WRESTLE
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER THE RED RAIDER
3) CRYBABY CANNON DREW PEDRO MORALES
4) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW STEVE BOLUS

*) OCT. 26, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) THE MEDICS DREW GEORGE CANNON & EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS (TITLE HELD UP…MAYBE)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PEDRO MORALES VIA DQ
3) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER STEVE BOLUS
4) HAHN LEE OVER THE INVADER

64) OCT.30, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER FRITZ VON GOERING
2) CRYBABY CANNON OVER STEVE BOLUS
3) LOS MEDICOS DREW ROCKY MONTERO & TONY ROMANO
4) HAHN LEE OVER THE RAIDER

65) NOV.1, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW BUDDY AUSTIN
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER JOHN TOLOS VIA DQ
3) LOS MEDICOS OVER EL MONGOL & ROCKY MONTERO
4) SAMBA LUMUMBA DREW TONY ROMERO
5) HAHN LEE OVER CRYBABY CANNON VIA DQ
6) PEDRO MORALES OVER STEVE BOLUS

66) NOV.6, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) GENE KINISKI OVER A MEDIC
2) PEDRO MORALES & HAHN LEE OVER FRED BLASSIE & EL MONGOL VIA DQ
3) CRYBABY CANNON OVER FRANK ZAMAR
4) ROCKY MONTERO & TONY ROMANO OVER PEPPER MARTIN & LOU ANTHONY
5) GENE KINISKI OVER DON SAVAGE
(FIRST TIME A NWA CHAMPION HAD WRESTLED AT THE OLYMPIC SENCE MAY 22, 1957 WHEN CHAMPION LOU THESZ DEFEATED SKI HI LEE. PLAN IS IN ON FOR THE WWA TO JOIN UP WITH THE NWA.)

*) NOV. 7, 1968—BAKERSFIELD
1) GENE KINISKI OVER PEDRO MORALES

*) NOV. 8, 1968-JWA START NWA SERIES WIYHOUT ANY LA TALENT. BUDDY AUSTIN WAS TOURING KOREA ON NOV 8 AND NOV 9.

*) NOV.13, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) GENE KINISKI OVER BUDDY MORENO
2) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER THE MASKED RAIDER 2/3
3) CRYBABY CANNON OVER HAHN LEE
4) LOS MEDICOS OVER EL MONGOL & TONY ROMANO
5) GENE KINISKI OVER LOU ANTHONY

*) NOV.15, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM(10,400 WITH 5,000 TURNED AWAY)
(Brass Knuckles Title)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BUDDY AUSTIN (STECHER MATCH)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER CRYBABY CANNON
3) PEDRO MORALES & LORD LITTLEBROOK OVER LITTLE BRUISER & EL MONGOL
4) A MEDIC DREW ROCKY MONTERO
5) A MEDIC OVER TONY ROMANO
6) HAHN LEE OVER THE GOLDEN TERROR (THE PREACHER ?)

*) NOV. 16, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER EL MONGOL 2/3 FALLS
(MIDGET WORLD TITLE)
2) LORD LITTLEBROOK OVER LITTLE BRUISER
3) ROCKY MONTARO & TONY ROMANO OVER THE MEDICS
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER GEORGE CANNON VIA DQ

*) NOV.20, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES DREW BUDDY AUSTIN
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER FRANK ZAMAR
3) CRYBABY CANNON OVER JACK GARFANO
4) TONY ROMANO DREW HAHN LEE
5) LOS MEDICOS OVER ROCKY MONTERO & LOU ANTHONY

*) NOV. 21,1968—BAKERSFIELD
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE

*) NOV. 23, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE MEDICS OVER EL MONGOL & MASKED RAIDER 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) HAHN LEE & PEDRO MORALES OVER ROCKY MONTARO & TONY ROMANO
3) BUDDY MORENO OVER GEORGE CANNON
4) MEDIC #1 OVER THE MASKED RAIDER

*) NOV. 26, 1968—SAN DIEGO
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE

*) NOV.27, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER BUDDY MORENO
2) LOS MEDICOS OVER ROCKY MONTERO & LOU ANTHONY
3) CRYBABY CANNON OVER PANCHO VALDEZ
4) PEDRO MORALES & HAHN LEE OVER EL MONGOL & TONY ROMANO

*) NOV. 29, 1968—NWA WC GENE KINISKI TOUR JWA BUT DOESN’T DEFEND THE NWA TITLE. WRESTLES SHOHEI BABA TWICE FOR INTERNATIONAL TITLE.

*) NOV. 30, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BUDDY AUSTIN OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA COR
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) THE MEDICS OVER HAHN LEE & PEDRO MORALES
3) GEORGE CANNON OVER BOBO BRAZIL
4) BUDDY MORENO DREW EL MONGOL

*) DEC. 4, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER SAMBA LUMUMBA VIA UTC
2) THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON OVER BOBO BRAZIL
3) LORD BLEARS OVER TONY ROMANO
4) LOS MEDICOS DREW PEDRO MORALES &HAHN LEE
5) BUDDY MORENO DREW THE INVADER
(WHEN LUMUMBA LOST THE 1ST FALL IN A 2/3 FALL MATCH & COULDN'T CONTINUE....BOBO BRAZIL REPLACED HIM IN THE 2ND FALL & LOST TO SET UP FRIDAY'S MATCH.)

*) DEC. 6,1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,487)
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THUNDERBOLT PATTERSON 2/3
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LORD BLEARS
3) MR. MOTO OVER CRYBABY CANNON
4) LOS MEDICOS OVER EL MONGOL & TONY ROMANO
5) PEDRO MORALES OVER ROCKY MONTERO
6) BUDDY MORENO DREW HAHN LEE

*) DEC. 7, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE MEDICS OVER PEDRO MORALES & HAHN LEE
2) GEORGE CANNON OVER PEPPER MARTIN
3) EL MONGOL OVER SAMBA LUMUMBA
4) TONY ROMANO OVER JACK GARFONO

*) DEC. 8, 1968—GENE KINISKI LEAVES JAPAN

*) DEC.11, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LOS MEDICOS OVER FRED BLASSIE & EL MONGOL
2) CRYBABY CANNON DREW MR. MOTO
3) BUDDY MORENO DREW HAHN LEE
4) JIM BALLARD OVER THE INVADER
5) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE MASKED RAIDER

*) DEC. 14, 1968-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER GEORGE CANNON 2/3 FALLS
(BRASS KNUCKLES)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BUDDY MORENO
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER EL MONGOL VIA DQ
4) SAMBA LUMUMBA OVER ROCKY MONTERO VIA DQ
5) THE MEDICS OVER GOLDEN TERROR & ?

(BOBO BRAZIL GIVES UP CLAIM TO WWA WORLD TITLE TO WRESTLE GENE KINISKI FOR NWA WORLD TITLE. THIS PUTS A FINSH TO THE WWA TITLE IN L.A.)

*) DEC. 18,1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(NWA WORLD TITLE)
1) GENE KINISKI DREW BOBO BRAZIL 2/3 FALLS (60:00)
( WWA WORLD TAG TITLE )
2) LOS MEDICOS OVER FRED BLASSIE & CYCLONE NEGRO VIA DQ
3) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER MAD DOG VACHON
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
4) CRYBABY CANNON DREW DON LEO JONATHAN
5) RAY STEVENS OVER BUDDY MORENO
6) PEDRO MORALES OVER EL MONGOL
7) HAHN LEE OVER TONY ROMANO
(NEGRO SUBED FOR THE SHEIK.)

[ 09-14-2018, 12:30 AM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGLES WRESTLING
1969

*) JAN. 2, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (PROMOTER JERRY MURDOCK)
1) 12 MAN BATTLE ROYAL WON WHEN HARLEY RACE PINED GEORGE CANNON AFTER EVERYONE ELSE WAS ELIMINATED
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE & HARLEY RACE OVER BLACK GORDMAN & HAHN LEE 2/3 FALLS
3) MEDIC #? OVER THE STOMPER 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (2-0)
5) ROCKY MONTERO DREW JACK GARFANO
6) PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE MASKED RAIDER
(GARFANO WAS A FOOTBALL COACH AT AQUINAS HIGH SCHOOL IN SAN BERNARDINO.)

*) JAN. 4, 1969—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & HARLEY RACE OVER DON CHUY & HAHN LEE 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER THE MASKED RAIDER
3) GEORGE CANNON OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) THE STOMPER OVER JACK GAROFONO

*) JAN. 6, 1969—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
(NWA WORLD TITLE)
1) GENE KINISKI OVER DOMINIC DENUCCI
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE SHEIK
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MAD DOG VACHON
4) THE MEDICS OVER LOU ALBANO & TONY ALTIMORE
5) HAYSTACKS CALHOUN OVER GEORGE CANNON
6) BLACK GORDMAN OVER NELSON ROYAL

1) JAN. 8, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) NELSON ROYAL & PAUL JONES OVER LOS MEDICOS
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) CRYBABY CANNON OVER THE PREACHER
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PANCHO VALDEZ
4) HARLEY RACE OVER JACK GARFANO
5) HAHN LEE DREW THE STOMPER
6) BOBO BRAZIL OVER TONY ROMANO

*) JAN. 9, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PAUL JONES & NELSON ROYAL OVER MEDICS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
(CALIF WOMEN’S TITLE)
2) BETTY NICCOLI OVER KAY NOBLE 2/3 FALLS
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER THE MASKED RAIDER
4) HARLEY RACE OVER GEORGE CANNON
(THE MEDICS WERE CALLED WORLD TAG TITLE HOLDERS & ROYAL/JONES WERE BILLED AS SOUTHWEST TAG CHAMPS? THIS MATCH WAS NON TITLE.)

2) JAN. 10,1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (5,683)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) BOBO BRAZIL LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 (CALLED A TITLE CHANGE IN NEWS PAPER BUT BRAZIL IS CALLED AMERICAS CHAMP ON JAN. 24)
2) HARLEY RACE OVER MEDIC #2
3) 10 MAN BATTLE ROYAL-SURVIVED BY HARLEY RACE & MEDIC #2 (OTHERS-MEDIC#1-ROYAL-JONES-GORDMAN-LEE-GOMES-STOMPER-CANNON)
4) PEPPER GOMES OVER THE STOMPER
5) BLACK GORDMAN OVER NELSON ROYAL
6) BETTY NICCOLI OVER KAY NOBLE

*) JAN. 11, 1969-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAS TC)
1) THE MEDICS OVER NELSON ROYAL & PAUL JONES 2/3 FALLS VIA REVERSE DECISION DQ
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE STOMPER
(CALIF STATE WOMAN’S TITLE)
3) BETTY NICCOLI OVER KAY NOBLE
4) HARLEY RACE OVER HAHN LEE

*) JAN. 14, 1969—LONG BEACH AUDITORIUM
(WOMAN’S TITLE)
1) BETTY NICCOLI OVER KAY NOBLE 2/3 FALLS
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) THE MEDICS OVER NELSON ROYAL & PAUL JONES 2/3 FALLS
3) BOBO BRAZIL OVER OX ANDERSON
4) BILLY ROGERS OVER TONY ROMANO

3) JAN. 15,1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE & HARLEY RACE OVER HAHN LEE & JIM BALLARD
2) CRYBABY CANNON OVER OX ANDERSON
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER THE MASQUEREDER
4) NELSON ROYAL & PAUL JONES OVER JACK GARFANO & BILLY ROGERS
5) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE STOMPER

*) JAN. 16, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(? TAG TITLE)
1) THE MEDICS OVER GORDON NELSON & PAUL JONES 2/3 FALLS
VIA COR
2) GEORGE CANNON OVER HARLEY RACE 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA COR
4) BOBO BRAZIL OVER THE STOMPER

*) JAN. 18, 1969-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BOBO BRAZIL & GEORGE CANNON OVER NELSON ROYAL & PAUL JONES 2/3 FALLS
2) MEDIC #1 OVER HARLEY RACE VIS DQ
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE
4) HAHN LEE DREW THE STOMPER

*) JAN. 21, 1969-- LONG BEACH AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL & JIM BALLARD OVER NELSON ROYAL & PAUL JONES
2) GRORGE CANNON OVER THE STOMPER
3) GOLDEN TERROR OVER HAHN LEE
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE DREW BILLY ROGERS

4) JAN. 22-1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
1) CRYBABY CANNON OVER FRED BLASSIE VIA DQ
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER ROGER KIRBY
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER TONY ROMANO
4) PAUL JONES OVER HAHN LEE
5) NELSON ROYAL DREW MEDIC #1
6) MEDIC #2 OVER THE STOMPER

*) JAN. 23, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE MEDICS OVER GORDON NELSON & PAUL JONES—TEXAS DEATH MATCH IN A CHICKEN WIRER CAGE
2) BOBO BRAZIL OVER OX ANDERSON 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) YOSHIMURA OVER HARLEY RACE VIA DQ
4) BLACK GORDMAN OVER THE STOMPER

5) JAN. 24 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (8,157)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER HARLEY RACE 2/3
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) LOS MEDICOS LOST TO NELSON ROYAL & PAUL JONES (TITLE CHANGE)
(BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE)
3) FRED BLASSIE OVER CRYBABY CANNON—UTC(CUTS)
4) YOSIMURA OVER GOLDEN TERROR
5) PEPPER GOMES OVER OX ANDERSON
6) BLACK GORDMAN OVER THE STOMPER
(DURING THIS TIME THE TAG TITLE’S NAME WAS CHANGED FROM WWA WORLD TITLE TO AMERICAS TAG TITLE DUE TO JOINING NWA)

*) JAN. 25, 1969-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BOBO BRAZIL & GEORGE CANNON & MEDIC #1
OVER FRED BLASSIE & NELSON ROYAL & PAUL JONES
2) YOSHIMURA OVER OX ANDERSON
3) YOSHIMURA OVER HAHN LEE
4) MEDIC #1 OVER PAUL JONES VIA DQ
(YOSHIMURA WORKED TWICE BECAUSE GORDMAN NO SHOWED THE ANDERSON MATCH.)

*) JAN. 28, 1969-- LONG BEACH AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL & GEORGE CANNON OVER NELSON ROYAL & PAUL
JONES
2) DON SAVAGE DREW JIM BALLARD
3) HAHN LEE OVER TONY ROMANO
4) LOU ANTHONY OVER THE MASQUERADER

6) JAN. 29, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEPPER GOMES & BLACK GORDMAN OVER FRED BLASSIE & HARLEY RACE VIA DQ
2) YOSHIMURA & CRYBABY CANNON OVER NELSON ROYAL & PAUL JONES VIA DQ
3) LOS MEDICOS OVER OX ANDERSON & THE STOMPER
4) YOSHIMURA OVER TONY ROMANO

*) JAN. 30, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL & GEORGE CANNON OVER HARLEY RACE & FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA COR 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER NELSON ROYAL 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) MEDIC #? DREW PAUL JONES
4) MEDIC #? OVER OX ANDERSON

*) FEB. 1, 1969-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & HARLEY RACE DREW NELSON ROYAL & PAUL JONES 2/3 FALLS
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER THE STOMPER 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) GEORGE CANNON OVER THE INVADER
4) THE MEDIC DREW THE GOLDEN TERROR

7) FEB. 5,1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
1) CRYBABY CANNON OVER PAUL JONES VIA DQ
2) PEPPER GOMES & BLACK GORDMAN OVER OX ANDERSON & THE INVADER
3) BOBO BRAZIL OVER TONY GALARZA
4) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER BILLY ROGERS
5) NELSON ROYAL OVER A MEDIC


*) FEB. 6, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL & GEORGE CANNON & BLACK GORDMAN
VS
FRED BLASSIE & HARLEY RACE & PAUL JONES

8) FEB. 7,1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (9,375)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) BOBO BRAZIL OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE ?)
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) NELSON ROYAL & PAUL JONES LOST TO PEPPER GOMES & BLACK GORDMAN (TITLE CHANGE)
3) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER A MEDIC
4) CRYBABY CANNON OVER OX ANDERSON
5) YOSHIMURA OVER ROGER KIRBY
6) A MEDIC OVER HELLS ANGEL

*) FEB. 8, 1969-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BOBO BRAZIL & GEORGE CANNON OVER NELSON ROYAL & PAUL JONES 2/3 FALLS
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA COR
3) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER OX ANDERSON
4) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER JACK GARFONO

*) FEB. 11, 1969-- LONG BEACH AUDITORIUM
1) MEDIC #1 OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
2) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER MEDIC #2
3) PEPPER GOMES OVER PAUL JONES
4) BLACK GORDMAN OVER OX ANDERSON

9) FEB. 12, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER HAHN LEE
2) PEPPER GOMES & BLACK GORDMAN OVER OX ANDERSON & TONY ROMANO
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
3) CRYBABY CANNON OVER ROGER KIRBY
4) CHRIS MARKOFF DREW A MEDIC
5) BLACK ANGEL DREW A MEDIC

*) FEB. 13, 1969--- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE BLACK ANGELS VS THE MEDICS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE VS BLACK GORDMAN (LUMBERJACK MATCH)
3) PEPPER GOMEZ VS TONT ROMANO
4) GEORGE CANNON VS CHRIS MARKOFF

*) FEB. 15, 1969-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & CHRIS MARKOFF OVER PEPPER GOMEZ & BLACK GORDMAN VIA DQ (INT-CANNON)
2) GEORGE CANNON OVER THE MASKED TERROR 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER ONE OF THE BLACK ANGELS
4) A BLACK ANGEL OVER JIM BALLARD

10) FEB. 19, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
2) THE BLACK ANGELS OVER DON SAVAGE & BILLY ROGERS
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
3) CRYBABY CANNON OVER THE HANGMAN
4) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER FRANK ZAMAR
5) A MEDIC DREW WITH PEDRO GODOY

*) FEB. 20, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) PEPPER GOMEZ & BLACK GORDMAN VS FREDDIE BLASSIE & CHRIS MARKOFF 2/3 FALLS
2) BOBO BRAZIL VS PEDRO GODOY
3) MEDIC #? VS BLACK ANGEL #?
4) MEDIC #? VS TOM ANDREWS

11) FEB. 21, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) BOBO BRAZIL LOST TO THE SHEIK VIA DQ (TITLE CHANGE)
(BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER CRYBABY CANNON
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
3) PEPPER GOMES & BLACK GORDMAN OVER THE BLACK ANGELS VIA DQ
4) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER TONY ROMANO
5) TOM ANDREWS OVER THE HANGMAN
6) PEDRO GODOY DREW A MEDIC

*) FEB. 22, 1969-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BLACK GORDMAN & PEPPER GOMEZ & GEORGE CANNON OVER FRED BLASSIE & CHRIS MARKOFF & TOM ANDREWS
2) THE MEDIC #? OVER THE BLACK ANGEL #?
3) PEDRO GODOY OVER THE MEDIC #?
4) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER TOM ANDREWS

12) FEB. 26,1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LOS MEDICOS DREW THE BLACK ANGELS
2) FRED BLASSIE & CHRIS MARKOFF OVER JIM BALLARD & JACK GARFANO
3) CRYBABY CANNON OVER TOM ANDREWS
4) BOBO BRAZIL OVER MR. X

*) FEB. 27, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) PEPPER GOMEZ & BLACK GOEDMAN VS FREDDIE BLASSIE & CHRIS MARKOFF 2/3 FALLS
2) GEORGE CANNON VS BLACK ANGEL #?
3) MEDIC #1 VS TOM ANDREWS
4) MEDIC #2 VS PEDRO GODOY

*) MARCH 1, 1969-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO PEPPER GOMEZ 1/1 FALL VIA DQ
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
2) CHRIS MARKOFF DREW BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS
3) GEORGE CANNON OVER TOM ANDREWS
4) PEDRO GODOY OVER JIM BALLARD
5) BLACK ANGEL OVER TONY RAMONA
(CANNON INTERFERED IN BLASSIE/GOMES MATCH & TITLE DID NOT CHANGE.)

*) MARCH 4, 1969-- LONG BEACH AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER GEORGE CANNON
2) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER MEDIC #1
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
3) PEPPER GOMEZ & BLACK GORDMAN OVER THE BLACK ANGELS
4) BOBO BRAZIL OVER TOM ANDREWS

13) MARCH 5, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE )
1) CRYBABY CANNON LOST TO CHRIS MARKOFF (TITLE CHANGE)
2) PEPPER GOMEZ & BLACK GORDMAN OVER INVADER & MR.X
3) THE SHEIK OVER JIM BALLARD
4) MEDIC #1 OVER TOM ANDREWS
5) BLACK ANGEL #1 DREW MEDIC #2

*) MARCH 6, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) CHRIS MARKOFF VS PEPPER GOMEZ 2/3 FALLS
2) BLACK ANGELS VS BOBO BRAZIL & GEORGE CANNON
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE VS ?
4) BLACK GORDMAN VS ?


14) MARCH 7, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,289)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) THE SHEIK OVER BOBO BRAZIL VIA DQ
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) PEPPER GOMES & BLACK GORDMAN OVER FRED BLASSIE & CHRIS MARKOFF VIA REVERSED DECISION
3) THE DESTROYER OVER CRYBABY CANNON
4) LOS MEDICOS DREW THE BLACK ANGELS
5) TOM ANDREWS OVER PEDRO GODOY

*) MATCH 8, 1969-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER GEORGE CANNON 1/1 FALLS FINISH
2) PEPPER GOMES & BLACK GORDMAN LOST TO THE BLACK ANGELS 2/3 FALLS (INT-MAGFICENT MAURICE)(NON-TITLE MATCH)
3) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER TONY ROMANO
4) PEDRO GODOY DREW TOM ANDREWS

15) MARCH 12, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEPPER GOMES OVER CHRIS MARKOFF
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MEDIC #1
3) BOBO BRAZIL OBER PEDRO GODOY
4) PATTY O’HARA & PANAMA FRANCO & JANE SHIRREL OVER LITA MARY & LINDA HARRIS & BLACK VENUS

*) MARCH 13, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) PEPPER GOMEZ & BLACK GORDMAN VS THE BLACK ANGELS 2/3 FALLS
2) BOBO BRAZIL VS ?
3) CHRIS MARKOFF VS ?
4) LOS MEDICOS VS ?

*) MARCH 15, 1969-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) PEPPER GOMES & BLACK GORDMAN LOST TO THE BLACK ANGELS 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
2) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER BOBO BRAZIL 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LOU ANTHONY
4) THE MEDIC OVER TOM ANDREWS

*) MARCH 18, 1969-- LONG BEACH AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MEDIC #2
2) PEPPER GOMES OVER BLACK ANGEL #1
3) BOBO BRAZIL DREW CHRIS MARKOFF
4) PEPPER GOMEZ & BLACK GORDMAN & MEDIC #1
OVER
THE BLACK ANGELS & MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

16) MARCH 19. 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
1) CHRIS MARKOFF DREW BLACK GORDMAN
2) SKULL MURPHY OVER DON SAVAGE
3) PEPPER GOMEZ & LOS MEDICOS OVER TOM ANDREWS & PEDRO GODOY & BLACK ANGEL #2
4) PATTY O,HARA & JANE SHERRIL OVER LITA MAREY & BLACK VENUS

*) MARCH 20, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) CHRIS MARKOFF VS BOBO BRAZIL 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE VS BLACK GORDMAN
3) PEPPER GOMEZ VS TOM ANDREWS
4) BLACK ANGEL #? VS MEDIC #?
5) PEDRO GODOY VS LOU ANTHONY

17) MARCH 21, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE SHEIK 2/3 VIA COR
2) BOBO BRAZIL DREW SKULL MURPHY
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER CHRIS MARKOFF VIA REF’S DECISION
4) PEPPER GOMES OVER BLACK ANGEL #2
5) PEDRO GODOY DREW MEDIC # 1
6) TOM ANDREWS OVER MEDIC #2
7) ALFONSO DANTES DREW BLACK ANGEL #1

*) MARCH 22, 1969-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BLACK GORDMAN 1/1 FALL FINISH
2) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
3) PATTI O’HARA OVER BLACK VENUS
4) PEDRO GODOY OVER JIM BALLARD

*) MARCH 25, 1969-- LONG BEACH AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TC)
1) THE BLACK ANGELS OVER THE MEDICS
(BRASE KNUCKLES TITLE)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BLACK GORDMAN
3) ALFONSO DANTES OVER TOM ANDREWS
4) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER CHRIS MARKOFF

18) MARCH 26, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER SKULL MURPHY 2/3
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER TOM ANDREWS
3) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER BLACK ANGEL #1
4) ALFONSO DANTES OVER PEDRO GODOY
5) MEDIC #1 OVER LOU ANTHONY
6) BLACK ANGEL #2 OVER JACK GARFONO

*) MARCH 27, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE BLACK ANGEL VS LOS MEDICOS 2/3 FALLS
2) MIL MASCARAS VS TOM ANDREWS
3) CHRIS MARKOFF VS BOB BURNS
4) PEPPER GOMEZ VS PEDRO GODOY

*) MARCH 29, 1969-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE BLACK ANGELS LOST TO MIL MASCARAS & ALPHONSO DANTES (NON-TITLE)
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER LUKE GRAHAM 2/3 FALLS
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE MEDIC
4) PEDRO GODOY OVER DON SAVAGE

*) APRIL 1, 1969--- LONG BEACH AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER LUKE GRAHAM
2) ALFONSO DANTES OVER BLACK GORDMAN (?)
3) PEPPER MARTIN OVER PEDRO GODOY
4) BOB BURNS OVER THE ALASKAN

19) APRIL 2,1969—0LYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) 12 MAN BATTLE ROYAL FOR THE RIGHT TO WRESTLE FOR THE BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE----SURVIVED BY ALFONSO DANTES & BLACK GORDMAN (OTHERS WERE FRED BLASSIE-PEDRO GODOY-THE ALASKAN-LUKE GRAHAM-PEPPER MARTIN-MIL MASCARAS-BOBBY BURNS-BLACK ANGELS #1—PONCHO VALDEZ)
2) PEPPER MARTIN OVER BLACK ANGEL #1
3) THE ALASKAN DREW PEDRO GODOY
4) BLACK ANGEL #2 OVER PANCHO VALDEZ
5) BOBBY BURNS OVER LUKE GRAHAM VIA REF’S DECISION

*) APRIL 3, 1969—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) THE BLACK ANGELS LOST TO MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES 2/3 FALLS (2 ST FALLS)---TITLE CHANGE
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BOB BURNS 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) PEPPER MARTIN OVER PEDRO GODOY
4) BLACK GORDMAN OVER LUKE GRAHAM
(IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE BLACK ANGELS HAD DEFEATED THE FORMER CHAMPS…LOS MEDICOS, WHO HAD WON THEIR CROWNS FROM BLASSIE & BUDDY AUSTIN ON FEB. 2, 1968 AND KEPT THE TITLE UNTIL LOSING IT TO THE BLACK ANGELS ON JAN. 24, 1969 IN LOS ANGELS. THIS INFO SEEMS WRONG, BUT IT SHOWS A CONNECTION BETWEEN THE NEW AMERICAS TC AND THE OLD WWA WORLD TC.)

*) APRIL 5, 1969-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) THE BLACK ANGELS LOST TO MIL MASCARAS & ALPHONSO DANTES 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
(BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BOBBY BURNS 1/1 FALL FINISH
3) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER LUKE GRAHAM
4) PEDRO GODOY OVER LOU ANTHONY
(THIS TAG TITLE IS BILLED AS WORLD TAG TITLE)

20) APRIL 9, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
1) BLACK GORDMAN OVER ALFONSO DANTES (WON TITLE)
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER MR. X
3) FRED BLASSIE OVER BLACK ANGEL #2
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER JACK GARFONO
5) BOBBY BURNS OVER BLACK ANGEL #1
6) THE ALASKAN OVER DON SAVAGE

*) APRIL 10,1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES VS FRED BLASSIE & PEDRO GODOY 2/3 FALLS
2) BLACK GORDMAN VS BLACK ANGEL #2 2/3 FALLS
3) BLACK ANGEL #1 VS LOU ANTHONY
4) PEDRO GODOY VS BOB BURNS
(BLACK GORDMAN INTERFERED IN THE MAIN EVENT ON THE SIDE OF BLASSIE & DID A HEEL TURN. GODOY SUBED FOR THE ALASKAN.)

21) APRIL 11, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) THE SHEIK LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DQ
(AMERICAS TC)
2) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES OVER THE BLACK ANGELS
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER BOBBY BURNS
4) PEDRO GODOY DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
5) THE ALASKAN OVER JACK GARFANO

*) APRIL 12, 1969-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST HANDICAP MATCH TO MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES VIA DQ (GORDMAN INTERVERED)
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER BOBBY BURNS
3) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE DREW DON SAVAGE
4) PEDRO GODOY OVER THE BLACK ANGEL

*) APRIL 15, 1969-- LONG BEACH AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TC)
1) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES OVER FRED BLASSIE & THE ALASKAN
2) LORD LITTLEBROOK OVER THE MIGHTY ATOM

22) APRIL 16, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) 12 MAN BATTLE ROYAL FOR RIGHT TO WRESTLE FOR “PACIFIC COAST TITLE”—WON BY FRED BLASSIE & BOBBY BURNS (OTHERS-MIL MASCARAS-ALFONSO DANTES-FRANCISCO FLORES-PEDRO GODOY-BLACK GORDMAN-LORD BROOKS-PEPPER MARTIN-MIGHTY ATOM-BULL RAMOS)
2) THE ALASKAN & MIGHTY ATOM OVER PEPPER MARTIN & LORD BROOKS
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER PEDRO GODOY

*) APRIL 17, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TC)
1) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES OVER FRED BLASSIE & BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
(MIDGET WORLD TITLE)
2) LORD LITTLEBROOK OVER MIGHTY ATOM 2/3 FALLS
3) BOB BURNS OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER PEDRO GODOY

*) APRIL 19, 1969-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) ALFONSO DANTES OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DQ
(WORLD MIDGET WORLD TITLE)
2) LORD LITTLEBROOK OVER THE MIGHTY ATOM 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) BULL RAMOS OVER BOBBY BURNS
4) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER PEDRO GODOY

*) APRIL 22, 1969-- LONG BEACH AUDITORIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE & BLACK GORDMAN OVER MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES
2) BULL RAMOS OVER PEPPER MARTIN
3) SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW OVER PEDRO GODOY
4) BOB BURNS OVER LOU ANTHONY

23) APRIL 23, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BOBBY BURNS VIA DEFALT (WON TITLE)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER FRANK ZAMAR
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER BOB HARMAN
4) 10 MAN BATTLE ROYAL WON BY SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW (OTHERS—BOBO BRAZIL-- BULL RAMOS—THE ALASKAN—ALFONSO DANTES-FRANCISCO FLORES-EL MEDICO-THE PREACHER-THE OREGON LUMBERJACK—DON GRIFFEN)
5) BULL RAMOS OVER DON SAVAGE
6) SIR ALBERT LANSDOW OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
7) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES OVER THE ALASKAN & PEDRO GODOY

*) APRIL 24, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE)
1) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA COR (TITLE CHANGE)
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER ALFONSO DANTES 2/3 FALLS
3) SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) BULL RAMOS OVER LOU ANTHONY
5) MIL MASCARAS OVER BOB HARMON

24) APRIL 25, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) THE SHEIK OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES DREW BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS
3) MR. MOTO OVER THE WEASEL
4) SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW OVER PEDRO GODOY
5) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER BOB HARMON
6) PEPPER MARTIN DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) APRIL 26, 1969-- SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BLACK GORDMAN OVER ALFONSO DANTES
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER BULL RAMOS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER THE INVADER
4) SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW OVER PEDRO GODOY
5) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER LOU ANTONY

*) APRIL 29, 1969-- LONG BEACH AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES & ALBERT LANDSDOW
OVER
FRED BLASSIE & BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS
2) BULL RAMOS DREW ALFONSO DANTES
3) PEPPER MARTIN OVER PEDRO GODOY
4) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER THE ALASKAN

25) APRIL 30, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ALFONSO DANTES & FRANCISCO FLORES OVER THE INVADER & MR. X
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER DON SAVAGE
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER TEXAS
4) BULL RAMOS OVER LOU ANTHONY
5) SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) MAY 1, 1969--- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE VS FRANCISCO FLORES 2/3 FALLS
2) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES VS BLACK GORDMAN &
BULL RAMOS
(COULDN’T TELL WHO WAS THE PC CHAMPION IN THE MAIN EVENT)

*) MAY 6, 1969-- LONG BEACH AUDITORIUM
1) BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS OVER MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES
2) LORD ALBERT LANDSDOW OVER THE ALASKAN
3) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER PEDRO GODOY
4) PANAMA FRANCO OVER SANDY SPUR

26) MAY 7, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FRANCISCO FLORES DREW SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW
2) BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS OVER JACK GARFONO & FRANK ZAMAR
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER PEDRO GODOY
4) ALFONSO DANTES OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
5) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE PREACHER

*) MAY 8, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES & FRANCISCO FLORES OVER BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS & THE ALASKAN
2) THE BLACK VENUS OVER JANE SHERILL 2/3 FALLS
3) SIR ALBERT LANSDOW OVER PEDRO GODOY
4) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER THE ALASKAN JAY YORK

27) MAY 9, 1969 –OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (9,567)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) THE SHEIK LOST TO MIL MASCARAS 2/3 VIA DQ (TITLE CHANGE)
2) BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS OVER FRANCISCO FLORES & ALFONSO DANTES
3) BLACK VENUS OVER PANAMA FRANCO
4) SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW OVER THE ALASKAN
5) OREGON LUMBERJACK OVER PEDRO GODOY
6) DON SAVAGE OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
(THE OREGON LUMBERJACK WAS ALBERTO ROMERO, THE BROTHER OF RICKY ROMERO.)

*) MAY 13, 1969-- LONG BEACH AUDITORIUM
1) ALFONSO DANTES OVER THE ALASKAN
2) LORD ALBERT LANDSDOW OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
3) BULL RAMOS OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) FRANCISCO FLORES DREW MIKE BOWER

28) MAY 14, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES LOST TO BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS (TITLE CHANGE)
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER MIKE BOWYER
3) SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW OVER THE INVADER
4) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
5) THE PREACHER OVER DON SAVAGE

*) MAY 15, 1969--- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS VS BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS
2) FRANCISCO FLORES VS BULL RAMOS
3) ALFONSO DANTES VS MIKE BOWYER
4) SIR ALBERT LANSDOW VS THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
5) PEPPER MARTIN VS MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) MAY 20, 1969-- LONG BEACH AUDITORIUM
1) ROGER BROWN OVER CARL VON STEIGER
2) BETTY NICCOLI OVER MRS X
3) BULL RAMOS OVER LORD LANDSDOW
4) ALFONSO DANTES OVER DON DUFFY
5) MIL MASCARAS OVER CURT VON STEIGER
(BROWN WAS A L.A. RAM FOOTBALL PLAYER & THIS WAS HIS DEBUT MATCH)

29) MAY 21, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS LOST TO ALFONSO DANTES & FRANCISCO FLORES (TITLE CHANGE)
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
3) ROGER BROWN OVER THE PREACHER
4) THE ALASKAN OVER LOU ANTHONY
5) SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) MAY 22, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER BULL RAMOS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) ALFONSO DANTES OVER BLACK GORDMAN VIA DQ
(CALIF WOMAN’S TITLE)
3) BETTY NICCOLI OVER JANE SHERRIL
4) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER LOU ANTHONY
5) SIR ALBERT LANSDOW OVER THE ALASKAN

30) MAY 23, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,687)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS LOST TO BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 (TITLE HELD UP)
2) 10 MAN BATTLE ROYAL WON BY LORD ALBERT LANDSDOW
3) LORD ALBERT LANDSDOW DREW BULL RAMOS
4) BOBO BRAZIL & ROGER BROWN OVER THE PREACHER & THE ALASKAN
5) 6 WOMAN BATTLE ROYAL WON BY JANE SHERILL (OTHERS—LITA MAREZ—BETTY NICCOLI—PANAMA FRANCE-JANE LANDIS—SANDY SPURR)
6) JANE SHERRILL OVER BETTY NICOLLI
7) DON GRIFFIN OVER THE ALASKAN

31) MAY 28,1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) ALFONSO DANTES & FRANCISCO FLORES LOST TO CHRIS MARKOFF & BULL RAMOS
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER SAMBA LUMUMBA
3) SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW DREW THE PREACHER
4) A MEDIC & LITTLE BEAVER DREW OREGON LUMBERJACK & BILLY THE KID
5) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE INVADER

*) MAY 29, 1969--- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS VS BULL RAMOS—INDIAN DEATH MATCH
2) LITTLE BEAVER & THE MEDIC VS FRENCHY LAMONT & CHRIS
MARKOFF
3) FRANCISCO FLORES VS BLACK GORDMAN
4) ALFONSO DANTES VS SIR ALBERT LANSDOW

32) JUNE 4, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
1) BLACK GORDMAN OVER SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW
2) CHRIS MARKOFF & FRENCHY LAMONT OVER THE MEDIC & JAMAICA KID
3) BULL RAMOS OVER FRANCISCO FLORES
4) ROGER BROWN OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
5) ALFONSO DANTES OVER THE ALASKAN

*) JUNE 5, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS DREW BULL RAMOS—STRAP MATCH
2) ROGER BROWN OVER THE ALASKAN
3) ALFONSO DANTES OVER CHRIS MARKOFF VIA DQ
4) LITTLE BEAVER & JAMAICA KID OVER BILLY THE KID &
FRENCHY LAMONT 2/3 FALLS

33) JUNE 7, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,761)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 VIA UTC (CUTS)
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) ALFONSO DANTES & FRANCISCO FLORES OVER CHRIS MARKOFF & BULL RAMOS
3) ROGER BROWN OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE & THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
4) LITTLE BEAVER & JAMAICA KID VS FRENCHY LAMONT & BILLY THE KID
5) SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW OVER THE INVADER
6) THE PREACHER DREW PEPPER MARTIN

34) JUNE 11, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) ALFONSO DANTES & FRANCISCO FLORES LOST TO BLACK GORDMAN & CHRIS MARKOFF
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER THE INVADER
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE MASK
4) BULL RAMOS OVER ALBERTO GARCIA
5) FRANCISCO FLORES DREW MIKE RIKER
6) FRANCISCO FLORES VS THE MASK
7) SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW VS THE PREACHER

*) JUNE 12, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS & CHRIS MARKOFF OVER
MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES AND ROGER BROWN
2) BLACK GORDMAN DREW ALFONSO DANTES—DCOR
3) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) MIKE RIKER OVER SIR ALBERT LANSDOW 2/3 FALLS

*) JUNE 18—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW
2) BULL RAMOS OVER ALBERTO GARCIA
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER THE MASK
4) FRANCISCO FLORES DREW WITH MIKE RIKER
5) ROGER BROWN OVER THE PREACHER

35) JUNE 20, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS VS BULL RAMOS (OR GORDMAN?) 2/3 REFEREE-BOBO BRAZIL
2) CHRIS MARKOFF & BLACK GORDMAN VS BOBO BRAZIL & ROGER BROWN
3) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI VS OREGON LUMBERJACK
4) ALFONSO DANTES VS MIKE RIKER
5) FRANCISCO FLORES VS THE MASK
6) SIR ALBERT LANDSLOW VS THE PREACHER

36) JUNE 25, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES & FRANCISCO FLORES
OVER
BULL RAMOS & BLACK GORDMAN & CHRIS MARKOFF
2) ROGER BROWN & ARMAN HUSSIEN & LEX BYRD
OVER
THE PREACHER & THE MASK & THE INVADER
3) MIKE RIKER & OREGON LUMBERJACK & THE ALASKAN
OVER
ALBERTO GARCIA & PEPPER MARTIN & SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW

*) JUNE 26, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BLACK GORDMAN & CHRIS MARKOFF OVER MIL MASCARAS & ROGER BROWN VIA DQ (SEEMS THIS WAS FOR GORDMAN/MARKOFF’S AMERICAS TAG CHAMPIONSHIP)

37) JULY 2, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIKE RIKER & OREGON LUMBERJACK & THE ALASKAN
OVER
MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES & FRANCISCO FLORES VIA DQ
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER ALBERTO GARCIA
3) BULL RAMOS OVER SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW
4) ARMEN HUSSIEN OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JULY 3, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & CHRIS MARKOFF VS MIL MASCARAS & ROGER BROWN 2/3 FALLS
(BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE)
2) BULL RAMOS VS FRANCISCO FLORES
3) SAGAGUCHI VS MIKE RIKER
4) ALFONSO DANTES VS SIR ALBERT LANSDOW
(GORDMAN/MARKOFF AND RAMOS WERE LISED AS CHAMPIONS.)

38) JULY 4, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (8,953)
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS
2) BOBO BRAZIL DREW WITH BULL RAMOS 2/3 FALLS (DCOR)
3) MIKE RIKER & OREGON LUMBERJACK & THE ALASKAN
LOST TO (TOURNAMENT FINAL)
ROGER BROWN & ARMAN HUSSIEN & LEX BYRD
4) FRANCISCO FLORES DREW WITH PEPPER MARTIN
5) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER SIR ALBERT LANDSDOW
6) ALFONSO DANTES OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JULY 5, 1969-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BLACK GORDMAN & CHRIS MARKOFF LOST TO MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES 2/3 FALLS
2) ROGER BROWN OVER BULL RAMOS
3) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER SIR ALBERT LANSDOW
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER ALBERT GARCIA

39) JULY 9, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES OVER THE PREACHER & ART MAHALIK
2) BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS OVER EL MEXICANO & FRANCISCO FLORES
3) MIKE RIKER DREW ARMAN HUSSIEN
4) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER DON SAVAGE

*) JULY 10, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES OVER CHRIS MARKOFF & MIKE RIKER 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) ROGER BROWN OVER BLACK GORDMAN VIA DQ
3) BULL RAMOS OVER LOU ANTHONY
4) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER THE INVADER

*) JULY 12, 1969-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BILL RAMOS & BLACK GORDMAN OVER MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES
2) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER FRANCISCO FLORES
3) ROGER BROWN OVER ART MAHALIK
4) MIKE RIKER OVER JACK GAROFONO

40) JULY 16, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) DORY FUNK JR. OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER FRANCISCO FLORES
3) ALFONSO DANTES DREW BULL RAMOS
4) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LEX BYRD
5) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER EL MEXICANO

*) JULY 17, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER MIL MASCARAS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS OVER FRANCISCO FLORES &
ROGER BROWN 2/3 FALLS
3) CHIEF WHITE EAGLE OVER MIKE RIKER VIA DQ
4) THE MEDIC OVER THE PREACHER

41) JULY 18, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(NWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DORY FUNK JR. OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES DREW WITH BULL RAMOS & BLACK GORDMAN (NO CONTEST)
3) LITTLE RUSTY OVER BABY DOLL
(6 MAN TAG TITLE)
4) ROGER BROWN & ARMAN HUSSIAN & LEX BYRD
LOST TO (TITLE CHANGE)
5) CHRIS MARKOFF & THE ALASKAN & MIKE RIKER
6) CHIEF WHITE EAGLE OVER DON DUFFY
7) EL MEDICO DREW WITH FRANCISCO FLORES

*) JULY 19, 1969-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES OVER CHRIS MARKOFF & MIKE RIKER 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) CHIEF WHITE EAGLE OVER BLACK GORDMAN VIA DQ
3) BABY DOLL OVER LITTLE RUSTY
4) EL MEDICO OVER BULL RAMOS VIA COR

42) JULY 23, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES OVER OREGON LUMBERJACK & THE PREACHER
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER MIKE PAL
3) BULL RAMOS DREW EL MEDICO
4) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER ORTEGA
5) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER MIKE RIKER

*) JULY 24, 1969--- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE ?)
1) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES LOST TO BLACK
GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER CHRIS MARKOFF 2/3 FALLS
3) THE MEDIC OVER MIKE RIKER
4) CHIEF WHITE EAGLE OVER MIKE PAIDOUSIS
(REPORT SAYS TAG TITLE CHANGE)

*) JULY 26, 1969-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) EL MEDICO OVER BULL RAMOS VIA DQ
2) CHIEF WHITE EAGLE & FRANCISCO FLORES OVER CHRIS MARKOFF & MIKE PAIDOUSIS
3) ALFONSO DANTES OVER THE ALASKAN
4) BLACK GORDMAN OVER PEPPER MARTIN

43) JULY 30, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BLACK GORDMAN OVER MR. MOTO
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER DON DUFFY
3) ALFONSO DANTES & EL MEDICO OVER MIKE RIKER & CHRIS MARKOFF
4) THE DESTROYER OVER LOU ANTHONY (DESTROYER SUBBED FOR DR. X)

44) AUG. 1, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (9,783)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER CHRIS MARKOFF 2/3 (REFEREE-FRED BLASSIE)
2) THE DESTROYER OVER TERRY FUNK
3) BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS DREW KINJI SHIBUYA & MR. (MASA) SAITO
4) EL MEDICO & ALFONSO DANTES DREW MIKE RIKER & THE ALASKAN
5) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER THE CONVICT
6) ARMAN HUSSIEN DREW PEPPER MARTIN

*) AUG. 2, 1969-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) ALFONSO DANTES & EL MEDICO OVER BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS VIA COR
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER MIKE RIKER
4) ARMAN HUSSEN OVER THE CONVICT VIA DQ

45) AUG. 6, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
1) BLACK GORDMAN OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE
2) ALFONSO DANTES & EL MEDICO OVER MIKE RIKER & ALASKAN
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER TOM ANDREWS
4) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DON SAVAGE
5) BULL RAMOS OVER FRANCISCO FLORES
6) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER LOU ANTHONY
7) PEPPER MARTIN OVER BLACK GORDMAN VIA DECISION
8) MIL MASCARAS & ALFONSO DANTES OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK & CRUSHER MILLER

*) AUG. 7, 1969--- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER ALFONSO DANTES 2/3 FALLS
2) MIKE RIKER OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE

*) AUG. 9, 1969-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DQ
2) ALFONSO DANTES & EL MEDICO OVER BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS 2/3 FALLS (CAGE MATCH)
3) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER FRANCISCO FLORES
4) THE CONVICT OVER CHIEF WHITE EAGLE

46) AUG 13, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
2) CHRIS MARKOFF & MIKE RIKER DREW ALFONSO DANTES & EL MEDICO
3) THE CONVICT OVER LOU ANTHONY
4) BULL RAMOS OVER CRUSHER MILLER
5) BLACK GORDMAN OVER THE YUCATAN KID
6) PAT BARRETT OVER DON DUFFY

47) AUG. 15, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS DREW THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS
(AMERICAS 6-MAN TAG TITLE)
2) CHRIS MARKOFF & THE ALASKAN & TOM RIKER
DREW
FRED BLASSIE & BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS
3) PAT BARRETT OVER JIM OSBORNE
4) EL MEDICO & ALFONSO DANTES OVER CRUSHER MILLER & THE CONVICT
5) PAT BARRETT OVER FRANCISCO FLORES

*) AUG. 16, 1969-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS OVER ALFONSO DANTES & EL MEDICO 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
2) CHRIS MARKOFF LOST TO MIL MASCARAS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) PEPPER MARTIN OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DQ
4) MIKE RIKER OVER CRUSHER MILLER

48) AUG. 20, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
1) BLACK GORDMAN DREW MIL MASCARAS
2) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DECISION
3) THE NEW MEDICOS OVER OX ANDERSON & THE ALASKAN
4) CHRIS MARKOFF OVER DICK ROSE
5) PEPPER MARTIN DREW MIKE RIKER

*) AUG. 21, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER CHRIS MARKOFF 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) MIL MASCARAS & THE MEDIC OVER FRED BLASSIE & BLACK
GORDMAN
3) THE CONVICT OVER MIKE RIKER
4) OX ANDERSON OVER DICK ROSE

*) AUG. 23, 1969-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE MEDICS OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE & BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
2) CHRIS MARKOFF LOST TO MIL MASCARAS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) PEPPER MARTIN OVER OX ANDERSON
4) THE CONVICT OVER FRANCISCO FLORES

49) AUG. 27, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BLACK GORDMAN OVER MR. MOTO
2) MIL MASCARAS & THE MEDICOS
OVER
MIKE RIKER & THE ALASKAN & STEVE STANLY
3) ERNIE LADD OVER THE PREACHER
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER CHRIS MARKOFF
5) BULL RAMOS OVER THE YUCATAN KID

*) AUG. 30, 1969-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS LOST TO THE MEDICS 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE CONVICT
3) ERNIE LADD OVER THE ALASKAN
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE PREACHER

50) SEPT. 3, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
1) BLACK GORDMAN OVER JERRY MONTI
2) THE SHEIK OVER DICK ROSE
3) MIL MASCARAS & ERNIE LADD & FRANCISCO FLORES
DREW
CHRIS MARKOFF & THE ALASKAN & MIKE RIKER
4) EL MEDICO #1 OVER BULL RAMOS
5) EL MEDICO #2 OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) SEPT. 4, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER CHRIS MARKOFF
2) BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS OVER THE MEDICS (TEXAS
DEATH MATCH)
3) THE FABULOUS MOOLAH OVER DONNA CHRISTANTELLO (NON-
TITLE)
4)ERNIE LADD OVER THE CONVICT
(REPORT SAID LADD WAS SITTING OUT FOR A YEAR FROM PLAYING WITH THE KC CHIEFS
BECAUSE OF A KNEE INJURY.)

51) SEPT. 5, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,974—6,500 TURNED AWAY)
(NWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DORY FUNK JR. OVER BUDDY AUSTIN 2/3 VIA UTC (CUTS)
2) MIL MASCARAS DREW BLACK GORDMAN (DKO)
(U.S. TITLE)
3) PAT PATTERSON DREW BULL RAMOS
4) ERNIE LADD & BOBO BRAZIL OVER CURTIS IAUKEA & THE CONVICT
(6 MAN TAG TITLE)
5) THE NEW MEDICS (MEDICO & DANTES) & FRANCISCO FLORES
OVER (TITLE CHANGE)
THE ALASKAN & CHRIS MARKOFF & MIKE RIKER
(WOMEN’S WORLD TITLE)
6) FABULOUS MOOLAH OVER DONNA CHRISTANTELLO
*-NO SHOWS-THE SHEIK & PEDRO MORALES


52) SEPT. 6, 1969—L. A. FORUM—AWA PROMOTION
(AWA WORLD TITLE)
1) VERNE GAGNE OVER DICK THE BRUISER 2/3 VIA DQ
2) LOU THESZ OVER PRETTY BOY HENNING
3) VACHON BROTHERS OVER BILL WATTS & WILBER SNYDER
4) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER LEX BYRD
5) SANDY STARR & LITA MOREY OVER JANE O’BRIAN & ASTRO NETIE
6) LUIS MARTINEZ VS GEORGE GADASKI
*-NO SHOW-COWBOY BOB ELLIS

53) SEPT. 10,1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
2) 11 MAN BATTLE ROYAL WON BY RAY (FLASH) GORDON OVER FRANCISCO FLORES (OTHERS-MIL MASCARAS—BULL RAMOS—BEN JUSTICE—MIKE RIKER-PEPPER MARTIN—THE PREACHER-MAGNIFICENT MAURICE--MEDICO--DANTES)
3) EL MEDICO #1 OVER MIKE RIKER VIS DECISION
4) EL MEDICO #2 OVER THE PREACHER

*) SEPT. 11, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) FRANCISCO FLORES LOST TO BULL RAMOS 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER ROCKY MONTERO 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) BEN JUSTICE DREW MIKE RIKER
4) RAY (FLASH) GORDON OVER EL MEDICO #?
5) EL MEDICO #? OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
(IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE TITLE HAD CHANGED HANDS IN BAKERSFIELD FOR THE SECOND TIME IN TWO WEEKS. SEEMS THEY WERE REFERING TO THE AUG. 21 CARD WHEN FLORES BEAT RAMOS, SO THAT MAY BE WHERE ALFONSO WON TITLE.)

54) SEPT. 12, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AJW INT. TITLE)
1) SHOHEI BABA DREW THE SHEIK
(AMERICAS TITLE)
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER BUDDY FULLER 2/3 FALLS
3) LOS MEDICOS OVER RIP HAWK & SWEDE HANSON
(NWA JHC)
4) DANNY HODGE OVER ROCKY MONTERO
5) RAY GORDON OVER JOHNNY WALKER
6) DALE LEWIS OVER FRANCISCO FLORES
7) KINJI SHIBUYA & MR. SAITO OVER RAY GORDON & BULL RAMOS
8) TERRY FUNK OVER MIKE RIKER
9) BEN JUSTICE OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

55) SEPT. 17, 1968—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE MUMMY
(BEAT THE CHAMP)
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER PEPPER MARTIN (ITS POSSIBLE GORDMAN LOST TITLE TO MARTIN ON THIS DATE BUT THIS IS THE RESULT IN L.A. TIMES.)
3) LOS MEDICOS OVER RAY GORDON & THE HANGMAN
4) BULL RAMOS & MIKE RIKER OVER BEN JUSTICE & FRANCISCO FLORES

*) SEPT. 18, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) BULL RAMOS LOST TO MIL MASCARAS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) MIKE RIKER & RAY (FLASH) GORDON OVER LOS MEDICOS 2/3 FALLS
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER BEN JUSTICE
4) THE BEAST OVER FRANCISCO FLORES

57) SEPT. 19, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 (MASK VS HAIR)
2) EL MEDICOS & FRANCISCO FLORES
LOST TO
BULL RAMOS & TOM RIKER & RAY GORDON
3) BEN JUSTICE OVER THE BEAST VIA DQ
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
5) ARMAN HUSSEIN & SAMBA LAMUMBA OVER THE HANGMAN & THE INVADER

58) SEPT. 24, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS 6-MAN TAG TITLE)
1) MIKE RIKER & BULL RAMOS & RAY GORDON
LOST TO
MIL MASCARAS & LOS MEDICOS (TITLE CHANGE)
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE HANGMAN
3) ARMAN HUSSEIN OVER THE MUMMY
4) SAMBA LUMUMBA OVER RAY GORDON VIS DQ

*) SEPT. 25, 1969--- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) BULL RAMOS LOST TO MIL MASCARAS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (2 ST
FALLS)
(AMERICAS TC ?)
2) THE MEDICOS OVER MIKE RIKER & FLASH GORDON 2/3 FALLS
3) PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE BEAST
4) THE HANGMAN DREW LOU ANTHONY

59) OCT. 1, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS & DORY FUNK JR. OVER THE INVADER & OREGON LUMBERJACK
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) PEPPER MARTIN DREW TERRY FUNK
3) BULL RAMOS OVER EL MEDICO #1
4) GREAT KOJIKA OVER YUCATAN KID
5) THE NEW MEDICOS (MEDICO & DANTES) OVER BULL RAMOS & RAY GORDON


*) OCT. 2, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE)
1) BULL RAMOS LOST TO PEPPER MARTIN 1/1 FALLS FINISH (TITLE CHANGE)
2) DORY FUNK JR OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK 1/1 FALLS (NON-TITLE)
3) TERRY FUNK OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA
4) EL MEDICO OVER THE HANGMAN
5) JERRY GRAHAM OVER THE INVADER

60) OCT. 3, 1969-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (8,493)
(NWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DORY FUNK JR. DREW THE SHEIK 2/3
2) BULL RAMOS OVER MIL MASCARAS (CHAIN MATCH)
3) DORY FUNK SR. & TERRY FUNK OVER THE HANGMAN THE LUMBERJACK
4) GREAT KOJIKA OVER PEPPER MARTIN
5) JIM OSBORNE & RAY GORDON OVER LOS MEDICOS

61) OCT. 8, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS & EL MEDICO & EL NEGRO
DREW
GREAT KOJIKA & BULL RAMOS & RAY GORDON
2) PEPPER MARTIN OVER BULL RAMOS VIA DQ
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER RAY “FLASH” GORDON
4) DON CARSON OVER THE YUCATAN KID
5) JERRY GRAHAM OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) OCT. 9, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS & EL MEDICO OVER FLASH GORDON & GREAT
KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (1ST FALL WAS A DDQ)
1) DR. JERRY GRAHAM OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
2) DON CARSON OVER BLACKHAWK
3) BULL RAMOS VS PEPPER MARTIN—CANCELLED
(CARSON WAS BILLED AS SOUTHERN US CHAMPION.)

62) OCT. 10, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER BULL RAMOS 2/3 (MASK VS HAIR)
2) DON CARSON & KOJIKA OVER JERRY GRAHAM & NICK BOCKWINKLE
3) EL GRAN LOTHARIO OVER RAY GORDON
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
5) EL MEDICO OVER DON DUFFY
6) THE BLACK HAWK OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

63) OCT. 15, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) DON CARSON & GREAT KOJIKA & KARL VON BLOCK
OVER
MIL MASCARAS & EL MEDICO & YUCATAN KID
2) PEPPER MARTIN OVER RAMON ORTEGA
3) BLACK HAWK OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
4) EL NEGRO DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
5) THE YUCATAN KID OVER KARL VON BLOCK VIA DECISION

*) OCT. 16, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE)
1) PEPPER MARTIN LOST TO THE GREAT KOJIKA 1/1 FALL (TITLE
CHANGE)
2) MIL MASCARAS & EL MEDICO OVER DON CARSON & KARL
VON BLOCK 2/3 FALLS
3) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
4) BLACKHAWK OVER THE HANGMAN

64) OCT. 22, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEPPER MARTIN OVER KARL VON BLOCK
2) GREAT KOJIKA & DON CARSON OVER RAMON ORTEGA & EL NEGRA
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER LARRY WILLIAMS
4) EL MEDICO OVER THE ALASKAN (JAY YORK)
5) COWBOT LANG DREW MIGHTY ATOM

*) OCT. 23, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER DON CARSON 2/3 FALLS
2) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER EL MEDICO 1/1 FALL
3) CHIEF BLACKHAWK OVER KARL VON BLOCK VIA DQ
4) MIGHTY ATOM & LITTLE BRUISER OVER LORD LITTLEBROOK
& COWBOY LANG 2/3 FALLS

65) OCT. 24, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA 2/3
2) DR. SAM SHEPPARD & GEORGE STRICKLAND OVER DON CARSON & MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
3) EL MEDICO & COWBOY LANG OVER KARL VON BLOCK & LITTLE BRUISER
4) BLACK HAWK DREW THE ALASKAN
5) LORD LITTLE BROOK DREW MIGHTY ATOM

66) OCT. 29, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) DON CARSON & KOJIKA OVER DON SAVAGE & YUCATAN KID
2) PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE MASKED TEXAS
3) LORD LITTLE BROOK & COWBOY LANG OVER LITTLE BRUISER & MIGHTY ATOM
4) EL MEDICO DREW BLACK HAWK
5) KARL VON BLOCK OVER EL NEGRO

*) OCT. 30, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) DON CARSON OVER MIL MASCARAS 2/3 FALLS
(WWA MIDGET WORLD TITLE)
2) LORD ROGER LITTLEBROCK OVER THE LITTLE BRUISER 2/3
FALLS
3) EL MEDICO & COWBOY LANG OVER KARL VON BLOCK & THE MIGHTY ATOM
4) CHIEF BLACKHAWK OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA VIA DQ
(CARSON WON 1ST FALL IN 12:41. Mil WON THE 2ND IN 9:58 AND DON WON THE 3RD IN 7:12. SEEMS LIKE A CLEAN WIN OVER MIL MASCARAS.)

67) NOV. 5, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(BEAT THE CHAMP)
1) PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE ALASKAN
2) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER TEXAS
3) DON CARSON & KOJIKA OVER PAT BARNETT & EL MEDICO
4) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE HANGMAN
5) KARL VON BLOCK OVER EL NEGRO

*) NOV. 6, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER DON CARSON 2/3 FALLS (CAGE MATCH) VIA UTC (2 ST) (CUTS)
2) EL MEDICO & CHIEF BLACKHAWK OVER GREAT KOJIKA & KURT VON BLOCK 2/3 FALLS
3) PEPPER MARTIN DREW JOHN SULLIVAN
4) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER IRISH PADDY BARETT

68) NOV.7, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) DON CARSON & KOJIKA LOST TO MIL MASCARAS & ROCKY JOHNSON VIA DQ
2) JOSE (EL GRAN) LOTHARO OVER PAT BARNETT
3) PEPPER MARTIN DREW KARL VON BLOCK
4) JOHN SULLIVAN OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
5) BLACK HAWK OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
6) EL MEDICO OVER THE HANGMAN

69) NOV. 12, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) DON CARSON & KOJIKA OVER EL MEDICO & JACK GARFONO
2) PEPPER MARTIN OVER EL MEXICANO
3) JOHN SULLIVAN OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
4) KARL VON BLOCK OVER DON SAVAGE
5) BLACK HAWK OVER EL NEGRO

*) NOV. 13, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
( BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE)
1) THE GREAT KOJIKA LOST TO EL MEDICO 1/1 FALL (TITLE CHANGE)
2) DON CARSON OVER PEPPER MARTIN 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
4) KARL VON BLOCK OVER EL NEGRO
5) ARMAN HUSSIAN DREW JOHN SULLIVAN

*) NOV. 15, 1969-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MIL MASCARAS & EL MEDICO OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA & DON CARSON 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) PEPPER MARTIN OVER KARL VON BROCK
3) ARMAN HUSSAN OVER EL NEGRO
4) JOHN SULLIVAN OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK

70) NOV. 19, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE ?)
1) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER PEPPER MARTIN (TITLE CHANGE ?)
2) ROCKY JOHNSON & EARL MAYNARD OVER THE ALASKAN & OREGON LUMBERJACK 2/3
3) DORY FUNK JR. OVER THE INVADER
4) DON CARSON OVER PEPE LOPEZ
5) BIG JIM BURL OVER EL NEGRO
6) KARL VON BLOCK DREW EL MEDICO

*) NOV. 20, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) EL MEDICO OVER DON CARSON 1/1 FALL VIA DQ (INT-KOJIKA)
2) DORY FUNK JR OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS (NON TITLE)
3) PEPE LOPEZ OVER JOHN SULLIVAN
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER KARL VON BLOCK
5) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE ALASKAN

71) NOV. 21, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(NWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DORY FUNK JR. DREW MIL MASCARAS 2/3
2) DON CARSON & KOJIKA LOST TO ROCKY JOHNSON & EARL MAYNARD
3) JOSE LOTHARIO OVER JIM BURR
4) EL MEDICO DREW KARL VON BLOCK
5) PEPPER MARTIN OVER JOHN SULLIVAN
6) PEPE LOPEZ OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) NOV. 22, 1969-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(WORLD 6 MAN TAG TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS & PEPE LOPEZ & EL MEDICO VS KOJIKA & DON CARSON & KARL VON BROCK
2) PEPPER MARTIN VS JOHN SULLIVAN
3) DON SAVAGE VS BIG JIM BURG

72) NOV. 25, 1969---L. A, FORUM (AWA PROMOTION)
2) MAURICE & PAUL VACHON OVER BILLY LYONS & RED BASTIEN
3) VERNE GAGNE OVER LUKE GRAHAM VIA DQ
4) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER JOHNNY VANDER
5) PEPPER GOMEZ OVER LARRY HENNIG
6) HARD BOILER HAGGERTY OVER EL MAGNIFICO
7) JANE SHERRILL OVER LITA MAREZ
8) LEX BYRD OVER ERIC VON WERNER

73) NOV. 26, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) DON CARSON OVER MIL MASCARAS
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE INVADER
3) KOJIKA OVER DON SAVAGE
4) BLACK HAWK & PEPPER MARTIN OVER KARL VON BLOCK & JIM BURR
5) JOHN SULLIVAN OVER EL MEXICANO

*) NOV. 27, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE)
1) EL MEDICO OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (INT- MR MOTO)
2) JOHN SULLIVAN OVER GIANT FRAZIER
3) PEPPER MARTIN OVER BIG JIM BURK 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
4) ARMAN HUSSIAN OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK

*) NOV. 29, 1969-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) DON CARSON LOST TO EL MEDICO VIA DQ
2) MIL MASCARAS & PEPE LOPEZ OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA & KARL VON BROCK
3) PEPPER MARTIN OVER BIG JIM BURL
4) JOHN SULLIVAN DREW CHIEF BLACK HAWK

74) DEC. 3, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) GREAT KOJIKA OVER LOU ANTHONY
2) BLACK HAWK DREW KARL VON BLOCK
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE YUCATAN KID
4) ARMAN HUSSEIN DREW PEPPER MARTIN
5) PEPE LOPEZ OVER JOHN SULLIVAN

*) DEC. 4, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) GREAT KOJIKA & DON CARSON LOST TO EL MEDICO & PEPE LOPEZ/MR. MOTO 2/3 FALLS (MOTO WAS INJURED IN FIRST FALL & REPLACED BY LOPEZ. THE TWO MEXICANS RALLIED TO WIN TITLE. KOJIKA & CARSON PROTESTED.) (TITLE CHANGE)
2) PEPE LOPEZ OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) KARL VON BLOCK OVER LOU ANTHONY
( YES PEPE LOPEZ WON AMERICAS TC AND BEAT FRED IN TWO ST FALLS IN ONE NIGHT. I THINK THEY WERE PLANING TO GIVE HIM A PUSH.)

75) DEC. 5, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER DON CARSON 2/3-(NO DQ MATCH)
2) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE INVADER
3) BETTY NICCOLI OVER JEAN ANTONE
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER RAY URVANO
5) EL MEDICO & PEPE LOPEZ OVER FRED BLASSIE & KARL VON BLOCK
6) BLACK HAWK OVER JOHN SULLIVAN

*) DEC. 6, 1969-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) DON CARSON OVER EL MEDICO
2) BETTY NICCOLI OVER JEAN ANTONE
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER JOHN SULLIVAN
4) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER PEPE GOMEZ
5) KARL VON BROCK DREW CHIEF BLACK HAWK

76) DEC. 8, 1969—VENTURA
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
4) DON CARSON & KOJIKA LOST TO EL MEDICO & PEPE LOPEZ (TITLE CHANGE)

77) DEC. 10, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PEPE LOPEZ OVER KARL VON BLOCK
2) FRED BLASSIE & DON CARSON OVER PEPPER MARTIN & JACK GARFONO
3) GREAT KOJIKA OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
4) MIL MASCARAS OVER MYSTERIOUS X
5) BLACK HAWK OVER EL NEGRO

*) DEC. 11, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) EL MEDICO & PEPE LOPEZ OVER DON CARSON & GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS
2) PEPPER MARTIN OVER KARL VON BLOCK 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) THE MYSTERIOUS X OVER YUCATAN KID
4) CHIEF BLACKHAWK OVER THE INVADER

*) DEC. 13, 1969-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) PETE LOPEZ & EL MEDICO LOST TO DON CARSON & GREAT KOJIKA VIA DQ
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER CHIEF BLACK HAWK
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE PREACHER
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER KARL VON BROCK

78) DEC. 17, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BLACK HAWK
2) ROCKY JOHNSON & EARL MAYNARD OVER KARL VON BLOCK & THE INVADER
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
3) PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA
4) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE HANGMAN
5) DON CARSON OVER LOU ANTHONY
6) EL MEDICO OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK

*) DEC. 18, 1969-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MIL MASCARAS 2/3 FALLS
2) MR MOTO DREW THE GREAT KOJIKA VIA DCOR
3) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
4) CHIEF BLACKHAWK DREW MYSTERIOUS X

79) DEC. 19, 1969—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AJW INT. TITLE)
1) SHOHEI BABA OVER FRITZ VON ERICH
(AMERICAS TITLE)
2) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER MIL MASCARAS (CAGE MATCH—NO DQ) (TITLE CHANGE)
3) EARL MAYNARD & ROCKY JOHNSON OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE & DON CARSON (REFEREE-JOE LOUIS)
4) EL MEDICO OVER KARL VON BLOCK
5) PEPPER MARTIN OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
6) MYSTERIOUS X DREW BLACK HAWK

*) DEC. 20, 1969-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) 10 MAN BATTLE ROYAL—WON BY PEPPER MARTIN & EL MEDICO
2) DON CARSON OVER KARL VON BROCK
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MR MOTO
4) CHIEF BLACK HAWK OVER THE PREACHER
5) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER LOU ANTHONY

[ 09-16-2018, 02:15 PM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES
1970

*) JAN. 4, 1970—JWA TOUR STARTS USING BOBO BRAZIL & DALE LEWIS

*) JAN. 7, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER MR ATOMIC
2) ROGER BROWN OVER ART MAHALIK
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JACK GARFANO
4) DON CARSON OVER YUCATAN KID
5) EL MEDICO & PEPE LOPEZ OVER THE HANGMAN & THE GREAT
KOJIKA
(PEPPER MARTIN WAS CALLED THE NEW BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE HOLDER)

*) JAN. 8, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) ROGER BROWN OVER MR. ATOMIC 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA VIA DQ
3) MR. MOTO OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER THE YUCATAN KID
( THE PREACHER WAS ALWAYS MR ATOMIC IN JAPAN?)

*) JAN. 10, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) PEPE LOPEZ & EL MEDICO OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE & DON CARSON 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) ROCKY JOHNSON & MR MOTO OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA & MYSTERIOUS X
3) THE MAULER OVER EL NEGRO
4) EL MEDICO OVER MYSTERIOUS X

*) JAN. 14, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON CARSON OVER EL MEDICO & EL NEGRO
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) PEPPER MARTIN OVER MYSTERIOUS X
3) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER WOODY FARMER
4) PEPE LOPEZ & EL MEDICO OVER GREAT KOJIKA &
MR ATOMIC
5) SAKAGUCHI OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK (ALBERTO ROMERO)
(ALBERTO ROMERO, LONG TIME JOBBER IN LA, WAS RICKY ROMERO’S BROTHER.)

*) JAN. 15, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) DON CARSON OVER MIL MASCARAS 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER MR. ATOMIC 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
3) MR MOTO DREW MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER PEPPER MARTIN VIA DQ

*) JAN. 16, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 11,157 ?)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) THE GREAT KOJIKA LOST TO ROCKY JOHNSON (TITLE CHANGE)
2) 22 MAN BATTLE ROYAL WINNER- ROCKY JOHNSON
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
3) EL MEDICO & PEPE LOPEZ
LOST TO (TITLE CHANGE)
FRED BLASSIE & DON CARSON
4) SAKAGUCHI & PEPPER MARTIN OVER WOODY FARMER &
ART MALALIK
5) EARL MAYNARD OVER MR ATOMIC
6) MYSTERIOUS X OVER DON SAVAGE
7) THE MIAMI MAULER OVER LARRY WILLIAMS
8) EL NEGRO OVER THE HANGMAN
9) JACK GARFANO OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
(KOJIKA WAS GOING TO DEFEND AGAINST MIL MASCARAS BUT MIL WAS INJURIED IN THE BATTLE ROYAL, SO JOHNSON REPLACED HIM. A JOHNSON/FRITZ VON ERICH MATCH WAS CANCELLED & I DON’T REMEMBER FRITZ ON THE CARD.)

*) JAN. 17, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & DON CARSON OVER ROCKY JOHNSON & PEPPER MARTIN
2) EL MEDICO OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA
3) PEPE LOPEZ OVER WOODY FARMER
4) THE MAULER OVER DON SAVAGE

*) JAN. 21, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
1) PEPPER MARTIN OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DECISION
2) ROGER BROWN & ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE MIAMI MAULER
& THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
3) EL MEDICO OVER THE INVADER
4) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER MYSTERIOUS X
5) PEPE LOPEZ OVER DON CARSON VIA DECISION
6) SAKAGUCHI OVER DON SAVAGE

*) JAN. 22, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) ROCKY JOHNSON & ROGER BROWN OVER MR ATOMIC & GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS
2) THE MEDIC OVER THE MAULER 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA DQ
3) MR MOTO OVER MYSTERIOUS X
4) ROGER BROWN OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA VIA DQ

*) JAN. 24, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & DON CARSON OVER EL MEDICO & PEPE LOPEZ
2) SEIJI SAKAGUCHI OVER ART MAHALIK
3) MR MOTO OVER THE MAULER VIA DQ
4) DON CARSON OVER JACK GARAFONO
(FRED PULLED OFF MEDICO’S MASK & HE RAN TO DRESSING ROOM)

*) JAN. 28, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON CARSON OVER ROCKY JOHNSON &
SAKAGUCHI
2) GREAT KOJIKA OVER PEPPER MARTIN
3) EL MEDICO & PEPE LOPEZ OVER THE INVADER & THE OREGON
LUMBERJACK
4) SAKAGUCHI OVER THE MIAMI MAULER
(ROGER BROWN OF THE LA RAMS NO SHOWED MAIN EVENT. HE HAD KNEE SURGERY SOON AFTER.)

*) JAN. 29, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) DON CARSON OVER THE MEDIC 2/3 FALLS VIA COR (MEDIC WAS UNMASKED & LEFT RING TO GET ANOTHER MASK.)
2) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER ROGER BROWN 2/3 FALLS
3) THE MAULER OVER MR MOTO
4) EL NEGRO OVER THE INVADER

*) JAN. 31, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(BRASS KNUCKLES)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE VS EL MEDICO
2) ROCKY JOHNSON VS DON CARSON

*) FEB. 4, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EL MEDICO & PEPE LOPEZ OVER THE MAULER & MYSTERIOUS X
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE ?)
2) PEPPER MARTIN LOST TO DON CARSON (TITLE CHANGE ?)
3) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER DON SAVAGE
4) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JACK GARFANO
5) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE INVADER
6) SAKAGUCHI OVER GYPSY VIVENCO (?)
(THE GYPSY NAME WAS SPELLED DIFFERENT VERY WEEK.)

*) FEB. 5, 1970—BOBO BRAZIL & DALE LEWIS LEAVE JWA & JAPAN.

*) FEB. 5, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) DON CARSON LOST TO THE MEDIC OF MEXICO 2/3 FALLS (TITLE
CHANGE)
2) GREAT KOJIKA & THE MAULER OVER SAKAGUCHI & MOTO 2/3 FALLS (KOJIKA PINED SAKAGUCHI)
3) SAKAGUCHI OVER THE MAULER VIA DQ
4) EL NEGRO OVER THE HANGMAN

*) FEB. 6, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) FRED BLASSIE & DON CARSON
OVER
EL MEDICO & PEPE LOPEZ (MEDICO’S MASK WAS PULLED OFF BY BLASSIE)
3) SAKAGUCHI OVER MR ATOMIC (THE PREACHER ?)
4) THE MIAMI MAULER OVER PEPPER MARTIN
5) GYPSY BIVIANO DREW ART MALALIK
6) MYSTERIOUS X OVER EL NEGRO

*) FEB. 11, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
($3,000 TOURNAMENT FINAL)
1) THE MIAMI MAULER OVER PEPE LOPEZ (TOUR FINAL)
2) PEPE LOPEZ OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA VIA DQ (SEMI- FINAL)
3) THE MIAMI MAULER OVER BILLY KULZER (2ND RD)
4) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER ROCKY JOHNSON (2ND RD)
5) PEPE LOPEZ OVER GYPSY BIVIANO (2ND RD)
6) THE MIAMI MAULER OVER EL MEDICO VIA DQ (1ST RD)
7) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE (1ST RD)
8) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER SEIJI SAKAGUCHI (1ST RD)
9) BILLY KULZER OVER THE MYSTERIOUS X (LOU ANTHONY) (1ST RD)
10) GYPSY BIVIANO OVER DON SAVAGE (1ST RD)
11) PEPE LOPEZ OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DQ (1ST RD)

*) FEB. 12, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) THE MEDIC LOST TO DON CARSON 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE MAULER OVER SAKAGUCHI 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) MR MOTO OVER GYPSY BIVIANO
4) MYSTERIOUS X OVER EL NEGRO

*) FEB. 13, 1970—JWA TOUR STARTS USING PEPPER MARTIN

*) FEB. 18, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER THE HANGMAN 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) DON CARSON OVER DON SAVAGE
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PEPE LOPEZ VIA DECISION
4) EL MEDICO OVER MYSTERIOUS X
5) GREAT KOJIKA & THE MAULER OVER ROCKY JOHNSON & SAKAGUCHI VIA
DECISION

*) FEB. 19, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) EL MEDICO LOST TO THE GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS (CAGE MATCH) (TITLE CHANGE)
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER MYSTERIOUS X 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) SAKAGUCHI OVER GYPSY BIVIANO
4) THE MAULER OVER THE BAVARIAN BOY

*) FEB. 20, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,363)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER DON CARSON VIA REF’S DECISION
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER EL MEDICO (MASK VS HAIR MATCH)
(MEDICO WAS UNMASKED)
3) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER THE MIAMI MAULER
4) MR MOTO OVER TOKYO TOM
5) THE GREAT KOJIKA DREW PEPE LOPEZ
6) SAKAGUCHI OVER GYPSY BIVIANO

*) FEB. 21, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) EL MEDICO VS THE GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS
2) FRED BLASSIE & DON CARSON VS ROCKY JOHNSON & SEIJI SAKAGUCHI
3) PEPE LOPEZ VS THE MAULER
4) TITO ROMERO VS ?

*) FEB. 25, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & DON CARSON
DREW
LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO
2) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
3) DON CARSON OVER THE BARVARIAN BOY #1
3) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER THE YUCATAN KID
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
5) TONY ROCCO OVER MYSTERIOUS X

*) FEB. 26, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) DON CARSON OVER SAKAGUCHI 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) TONY ROCCO OVER THE MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE MAULER

*) FEB. 28, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) THE GREAT KOJIKA LOST TO ROCKY JOHNSON 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) FRED BLASSIE & DON CARSON LOST TO TITO ROMERO & TONY ROCCO VIA DQ
3) THE MAULER OVER BAVARIAN #1
4) PEPE LOPEZ DREW BAVARIAN BOY #2

*) MARCH 4, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) TONY ROCCO OVER MYSTERIOUS X
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) DON CARSON OVER PEPE LOPEZ
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BILLY ROGERS
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER THE MIAMI MAULER
5) TONY ROCCO OVERR GYPSY BIVIANO
6) 6) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER EL NEGRO

*) MARCH 5, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) THE GREAT KOJIKA LOST TO LA PANTERA NEGRA 2/3 FALLS
(TITLE CHANGE)
2) PEPE LOPEZ OVER GYPSY BIVIANO
3) TONY ROCCO OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE DREW BILLY ROGERS

*) MARCH 6, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) ROCKY JOHNSON LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE )
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER DON CARSON
3) TONY ROCCO OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
4) THE MAULER & GREAT KOJIKA OVER THE BAVARAIAN BOYS
5) PEPE LOPEZ OVER ART MAHALIK
6) BILLY ROGERS DREW MYSTERIOUS X

*) MARCH 7, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) FRED BLASSIE & DON CARSON OVER TONY ROCCO & LA PANTERA NEGRA 2/3 FALLS
2) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE MAULER
3) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER THE BAVARIAN BOY
4) PEPE LOPEZ OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
(WRESTLER/RAM FOOTBALLER ROGER BROWN HAD KNEE SURGERY THIS WEEK)

*) MARCH 11, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER THE GYPSY 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) DON CARSON DREW ROCKY JOHNSON
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER RAY ORTEGA
4) THE MAULER & GREAT KOJIKA DREW THE BAVARAIAN BOYS
5) TONY ROCCO & PEPE LOPEZ OVER THE SKULL & THE OREGON
LUMBERJACK
6) THE BAVARIAN BOY DREW THE SKULL

*) MARCH 12, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS (CAGE MATCH)
2) MR MOTO OVER THE SKULL
3) TONY ROCCO OVER THE MAULER 2/3 FALLS
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER RAYMOND ORTEGA

*) MARCH 13, 1970—PEPPER MARTIN LEAVES JWA

*) MARCH 14, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
(BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO LA PANTERA NEGRA VIA DQ
2) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA
3) TONY ROCCO OVER THE MAULER
4) THE BAVARIAN BOY OVER THE SKULL
5) PEPE LOPEZ OVER ART MAHALIK

*) MARCH 18, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BLACK GORDMAN OVER THE BAVARIAN BOY #1
2) ANTONIO INOKI DREW DON CARSON
3) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE MIAMI MAULER
5) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO OVER THE MYSTERIOUS X &
MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
6) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE BAVARIAN BOY #2
7) PEPE LOPEZ DREW THE GREAT KOJIKA

*) MARCH 19, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PEPE LOPEZ
3) THE JAMAICA KID OVER FRENCHY LAMONT
4) ANTONIO INOKI OVER THE MYSTERIOUS X

*) MARCH 20, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO ROCKY JOHNSON 2/3 FALLS VIA REFEREE’S
DECISION (DQ) (TITLE HELD UP)
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER BLACK GORDMAN
3) BILLY THE KID & FRENCHY LAMONT
OVER
THE JAMAICA KID & COWBOY BRADLEY
4)-TONY ROCCO OVER DON CARSON VIA REFEREE’S DECISION
5)-ANTONIO INOKI OVER THE MIAMI MAULER
6)-THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER PEPE LOPEZ
(THE NWA LATER RULED ON MARCH 30 THAT BLASSIE WAS STILL CHAMPION.)

*) MARCH 21, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER DON CARSON 2/3 FALLS
2) JAMAICA KID & COWBOY BRADLEY OVER BILLY THE KID & FRENCHY LA MONT
3) TONY ROCCO OVER ART MAHALIK
4) THE BAVARIAN BOY OVER THE CONVICT VIA DQ

*) MARCH 25, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER LOU ANTONY
2) FRED BLASSIE & DON CARSON
LOST TO
LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
3) DON CARSON LOST TO ROCKY JOHNSON (TITLE CHANGE ?)
4) THE BAVARIAN BOYS OVER THE CONVICT & PEPE LOPEZ
5) THE MIAMI MAULER DREW WOODY FARMER
6) WOODY FARMER OVER PEPE LOPEZ
(THE TEAM OF BLASSIE/CARSON BROKE UP DURING A ARGUMENT ON A TV INTERVIEW. THIS IS WHEN BLASSIE TURNED FACE. AMERICAS TAG TITLE VACATED.)

*) MARCH 26, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE BAVARIANS OVER THE CONVICT & THE MAULER
3) WOODY FARMER OVER MYSTERIOUS
4) THE MAULER OVER THE BAVARIAN VIA DQ

*) MARCH 28, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS
(BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER PEPE LOPEZ
3) DON CARSON OVER TONY ROCCO
4) THE BAVARIAN BOY #1 OVER THE MAULER
5) THE BAVARIAN BOY #2 OVER WOODY FARMER

*) APRIL 1, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
1) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE SKULL
2) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER BAVARIAN BOY #1
3) DON CARSON OVER DON SAVAGE
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO OVER GREAT KOJIKA &
THE MAULER
5) KINJI SHIBUYA & PEPE LOPEZ OVER THE BAVARIAN BOYS
6) WOODY FARMER OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
(JOHN TOLOS NO SHOWED)

*) APRIL 2, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (ATT: 1,647—3 LESS THAN A
SELL-OUT) (STEVE STRELICH TOURNAMENT FOR STRELICH PERPETUAL TROPHY)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER KINJI SHIBUYA 2/3 FALLS (FINAL)
2) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER ROCKY JOHNSON (INT-BLASSIE)
3) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER DON CARSON
4) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DQ
5) DON CARSON OVER PEDRO MORALES
6) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER PEPE LOPEZ
5) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE MAULER
6) PEDRO MORALES OVER WOODY FARMER
7) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BAVARAIN #2
8) DON CARSON OVER BAVARIAN #1
9) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA
10) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER TONY ROCCO
11) PEPE LOPEZ OVER PEPPER MARTIN--??
12) GREAT KOJIKA & DON CARSON OVER BAVARIAN # 1 & WOODY
FARMER

*) APRIL 3, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 11,786 ?)
1) DON CARSON OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (CUTS)
2) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER CYCLONE NEGRO 2/3 FALLS
3) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER PEDRO MORALES (DEATH MATCH)
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO
OVER
KINJI SHIBUYA & PEPE LOPEZ
5) BAVARIAN BOY #1 DREW WOODY FARMER
6) BAVARIAN BOY #2 DREW ART MAHALIK
(JOHN TOLOS NO SHOWED)

*) APRIL 4, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
1) DON CARSON & GREAT KOJIKA OVER FRED BLASSIE & PEDRO MORALES 2/3 FALLS
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER KINJI SHIBUYA 2/3 FALLS
3) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER PEPE LOPEZ
4) TONY ROCCO DREW WOODY FARMER

*) APRIL 5, 1970—EL MONTE LEGION STADIUM (2 PM) ??

*) APRIL 8, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(AMERICAS TAG TOURNAMENT FINAL)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO
OVER (TITLE CHANGE)
KINJI SHIBUYA & KARL HEISINGER
2) KINJI SHIBUYA & KARL HEISINGER OVER ROCKY JOHNSON & WOODY FARMER
3) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCA OVER DON CARSON & GREAT
KOJIMA VIA DQ
4) DON CARSON & GREAT KOJIMA OVER PEPPER MARTIN & RAMON ORTEGA
5) ROCKY JOHNSON & WOODY FARMER OVER THE BAVARIAN BOY
6) KENJI SHIBUYA & KARL HEISINGER OVER DON SAVAGE & EL NEGRO
7) LA PANTERS NEGRA & TONY ROCCA OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
*) APRIL 9, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) ROCKY JOHSON OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA COR (INT-CARSON)
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER KINJI SHIBUYA VIA DQ
3) DON CARSON OVER PEPPER MARTIN
4) THE GREAT KOJIKA DREW TONY ROCCO
5) KARL “THE KRIPPLER” HEISINGER OVER WOODY FARMER

*) APRIL 11, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
(14 MAN TOURNAMENT FINAL)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER DON CARSON VIA DQ
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER KARL HEISINGER
3) DON CARSON OVER PEPPER MARTIN ?
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER ROCKY JOHNSON VIA DQ
5) KARL HEISINGER OVER TONY ROCCO
6) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE (1:26)
7) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA
8) DON CARSON OVER DON SAVAGE
9) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
10) TONY ROCCO OVER WOODY FARMER
11) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE BAVARIAN BOY #2
12) KARL HEISINGER OVER THE BAVARIAN BOY #1

*) APRIL 15, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
1) ROCKY JOHNSON LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE (TITLE HELD UP—FRED
HAD FOOT ON ROPES)
2) DON CARSON & GREAT KOJIKA OVER WOODY FARMER & DON
SAVAGE
3) KINJI SHIBUYA & KARL HEISINGER OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
& TONY ROCCO
4) KINJI SHIBUYA & KARL HEISINGER OVER THE BAVARIAN BOYS
5) PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK

*) APRIL 16, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE & KINJI SHIBUYA OVER DON CARSON & ROCKY JOHNSON
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER KARL HEISINGER VIA DQ
3) TONY ROCCO DREW PEPPER MARTIN
4) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER WOODY FARMER
(CARSON AND JOHNSON FIGHT AFTER MATCH SO DON SEEMS TO HAVE TURNED BACK INTO A HEEL.)

*) APRIL 17, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: SRO 11,147)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW DON CARSON 2/3 FALLS VIA DCOR
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO
OVER
KINJI SHIBUYA & KARL HEISINGER
3) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER LARRY WILLIAMS & GREAT KOJIKA
(HANDICAP MATCH)
4) BARVARIAN BOY #? DREW PEPPER MARTIN
5) BARVARIAN BOY #? DREW WOODY FARMER

*) APRIL 18, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO OVER DON CARSON & GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BAVARIAN BOYS #1 & #2 (HANDICAP MATCH)
3) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER KINJI SHIBUYA
4) WOODY FARMER DREW KARL HEISINGER

*) APRIL 22, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) PEPPER MARTIN & WOODY FARMER OVER KINJI SHIBUYA &
KARL HEISINGER
2) DON CARSON OVER BARVARIAN BOY # 2
3) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO OVER GREAT KOJIKA &
MYSTERIOUS X
4) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER DON SAVAGE
5) DON DUFFY DREW BARVARIAN BOY #1

*) APRIL 23, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER DON CARSON 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER WOODY FARMER
3) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONT ROCCO OVER KENJI SHIBUYA &
KARL HEISINGER
4) THE BAVARIAN BOY DREW THE GREAT KOJIKA

*) APRIL 25, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ROCKY JOHNSON 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO OVER DON CARSON & GREAT KOJIKA
3) ART MAHALIK OVER THE BAVARIAN BOY
4) THE BAVARIAN BOY DREW WOODY FARMER

*) APRIL 29, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
2) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER TONY ROCCO
3) WOODY FARMER & PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE HANGMAN &
KARL HEISINGER
4) DON CARSON OVER BAVARIAN BOY #1
5) BARVARIAN BOY #2 OVER THE SKULL

*) APRIL 30, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER KARL HEISINGER
3) DON CARSON OVER BAVARIAN #2
4) BAVARIAN #1 OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA VIA DQ
5) TONY ROCCO DREW WOODY FARMER

*) MAY 1, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DON CARSON (GLADIATER DEATH MATCH)
2) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE SHEIK
(AMERICA TAG TITLE)
3) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO
OVER
WOODY FARMER & PEPPER MARTIN
4) BARVARIAN BOY #2 OVER KARL HEISINGER
5) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER BARVARIAN BOY #1

*) MAY 2, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FRED BLASSIE & TONY ROCCO & LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER DON CARSON & ART MAHALIK & GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS
2) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER KARL HEISINGER 2/3 FALLS
3) TONY ROCCO OVER ART MAHALIK
4) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER WOODY FARMER

*) MAY 6, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER KARL VON BROCK
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE BARVARIAN BOYS (HANDICAP MATCH)
3) GREAT KOJIKA & KARL HEISINGER OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
& TONY ROCCO
4) WOODY FARMER OVER THE SKULL
5) DON DUFFY DREW DON SAVAGE

*) MAY 7, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DON CARSON 2/3 FALLS (LUMBERJACK MATCH)
2) THE BAVARIAN BOYS OVER KARL VON BLOCK & DON DUFFY
3) WOODY FARMER DREW KARL HEISINGER
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
(BLASSIE SEEMS TO HAVE TURNED FACE)

*) MAY 9, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DON CARSON 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) TONY ROCCO & LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER KARL VON BROCK & KARL HEISINGER
3) ROCKY JOHNSON DREW THE GREAT KOJIKA
4) ART MAHALIK OVER THE BAVARIAN BOY

*) MAY 13, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE HANGMAN & THE OREGON
LUMBERJACK (HANDICAP MATCH)
(TAG TOURNAMENT FINAL)
2) GREAT KOJIKA & KARL HEISINGER
OVER
WOODY FARMER & PEPPER MARTIN
3) DON CARSON OVER BARVARIAN BOY #2
4) TONY ROCCO OVER DON SAVAGE
5) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER BATVARIAN BOY #1
6) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER DON DUFFY

*) MAY 14, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS
(WOMAN’S WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) FABLOUS MOOLAH & TONI ROSE OVER DONNA
CHRISTANTELLO & KATHY O’DAY
3) PEPPER MARTIN DREW KARL HEISINGER
4) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER WOODY FARMER
(NEAR SELL-OUT FOR MIL.)

*) MAY 15, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,867)
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO ROCKY JOHNSON (TITLE CHANGE)
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO
OVER
THE GREAT KOJIKA & KARL HEISINGER
(WORLD WOMAN’S TAG TITLE)
3) FABULOUS MOOLAH & TONI ROSE
LOST TO (TITLE CHANGE)
DONNA CHRISTANTELLO & KATHY O’DAY
4) MIL MASCARAS OVER DON CARSON
5) WOODY FARMER OVER BARVARIAN BOY #?

*) MAY 20, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER PEPPER MARTIN
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER WOODY FARMER
3) TONY ROCCO DREW THE GREAT KOJIKA
4) FUJIWARA OVER EL NEGRO
5) LES ROBERTS OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
6) MAGNIFICENT MAURICE OVER BOB BURNS

*) MAY 21, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA 2/3 FALLS
2) LES ROBERTS OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE
3) LES ROBERTS OVER THE SKULL
4) KARL HEISINGER OVER TONY ROCCO

*) MAY 23, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE GREAT KOJIKA & FUJIWARA OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER KARL HEISINGER VIA DQ
3) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER ART MAHALIK
4) LES ROBERTS OVER MAGNIFICENT MAURICE

*) MAY 27, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BOBO BRAZIL DREW DON CARSON
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) ROCKY JOHNSON DREW FREDDIE BLASSIE
3) LES ROBERTS OVER THE SKULL
4) JOHN TOLOS & GREAT KOJIKA OVER WOODY FARMER & TONY
ROCCO
5) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER DON SAVAGE
6) PEPPER MARTIN DREW KARL HEISINGER

*) MAY 28, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (PROMOTER-LARRY MCINERNEY)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DON CARSON—GLADIATOR DEATH MATCH
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) LES ROBERTS OVER THE HANGMAN
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER WOODY FARMER

*) MAY 29, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBO BRAZIL & ROCKY JOHNSON
OVER 2/3 FALLS
THE SHEIK & DON CARSON
(REFEREE FRED BLASSIE BEATEN UP BY SHEIK & CARSON)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
3) PANTERA NEGRA & TONNY ROCCO
OVER
THE ASSASSINS 2/3 FALLS
4) LES ROBERTS OVER KARL HEISINGER
5) JOHN TOLOS OVER WOODY FARMER

*) MAY 30, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
1) THE GREAT KOJIKA & KARL HEISINGER OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE & LA PANTERA NEGRA (BLASSIE WAS ATTACKED BY THE SHEIK ON THIS CARD)
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER TONY ROCCO
3) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER BOB BURNS
4) LES ROBERTS OVER THE INVADER

*) JUNE 1, 1970—JWA TOUR STARTS USING DON CARSON, THE ASSASSOINS, WOODY FARMER, & KINJI SHIBUYA.

*) JUNE 3, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) JOHN TOLOS & GREAT KOJIKA OVER SILENT EARL & DON
SAVAGE
2) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
3) LES ROBERTS OVER THE SKULL (JOHN L. SULLIVAN)
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER TEXAS
5) PEPPER MARTIN DREW TONY ROCCO
6) KARL HEISINGER OVER DON SAVAGE
7)-TONI ROSE DREW CATHY O’DAY

*) JUNE 5, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(WOMAN’S WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) DONNA CHRISTANTELLO & KATHY O’DAY LOST TO FABULOUS MOOLAH & TONI ROSE 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) KARL HEISINGER OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA VIA DQ
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA VIA DQ
4) ROCKY JOHNSON DREW TONY ROCCO
(RESULTS SAID THAT MOOLAH & ROSE RECAPTURED THEIR WORLD TAG TITLE)

*) JUNE 6, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA VIA DQ (INT-TOLOS)
(WOMAN’S WORLD TAG TITLE)
2) FABULOUS MOOLAH & TONI ROSE OVER DONNA CHRISTANTELLO & KATHY O’DAY 2/3 FALLS
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER ROCKY JOHNSON
4) LES ROBERTS DREW KARL HEISINGER

*) JUNE 10, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO OVER GREAT KOJIKA & OREGON LUMBERJACK
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER KARL HEISINGER
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER EL NEGRO
4) BOBBY DURANTON OVER DON SAVAGE
5) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE HANGMAN
6) LES ROBERTS DREW ROCKY MONTERO

*) JUNE 11, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER KARL HEISINGER & BOBBY DURANTON 2/3 FALLS
2) ROCKY MONTERO OVER TONY ROCCO
3) ART MAHALIK OVER PEPPER MARTIN
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER BOBBY DURANTON VIA DQ

*) JUNE 12, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,864)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) ROCKY JOHNSON LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA UTC
REFEREE= MR MOTO
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO
LOST TO (TITLE CHANGE)
JOHN TOLOS & GREAT KOJIKA
3) LES ROBERTS OVER BOBBY DURANTON
4) KARL HEISINGER OVER PEPPER MARTIN
5) ROCKY MONTERO OVER DON SAVAGE

*) JUNE 13, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & MR MOTO OVER JOHN TOLOS & GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) ROCKY JOHNSON DREW LES ROBERTS
3) LA PANTERS NEGRA OVER KARL HEISINGER

*) JUNE 16, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) LES ROBERTS OVER ROCKY JOHNSON
2) JOHN TOLOS & GREAT KOJIKA OVER FRANK ZAMAR &
JACK ARMSTRONG
3) KARL HEISINGER OVER DON SAVAGE
4) TONY ROCCO DREW ROCKY MONTERO
5) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER THE INVADER
6) ART MAHALIK OVER SILENT EARL

*) JUNE 18, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO OVER ROCKY MONTERO & ART MAHALIK 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER KARL HEISINGER
3) SILENT EARL OVER THE HANGMAN
4) TONY ROCCO DREW ART MAHALIK

*) JUNE 24, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO OVER ROCKY MONTERO
& ART MAHALIK
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER ERICH VON WERNER
3) LES ROBERTS OVER SILENT EARL
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER JACK GARFANO
5) KARL HEISINGER OVER JACK ARMSTRONG
6) THE GREAT KOJIKA DREW ROCKY JOHNSON

*) JUNE 25, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER JOHN TOLOS 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) TONY ROCCO OVER KARL HEISINGER
3) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER ERIC VON WERNER
4) DON SAVAGE DREW THE OREGON LUMBERJACK

*) JUNE 26, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,387)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW THE SHEIK
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) JOHN TOLOS & GREAT KOJIKA
OVER
LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO
(ALL ASIAN TITLE)
3) KINTARO OKI OVER KARL HEISINGER
4) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER LES ROBERTS
5) ROCKY MONTERO OVER JACK ARMSTRONG

*) JUNE 27, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FRED BLASSIE & BOBO JOHNSON VS JOHN TOLOS & LITTLE BRUISER
2) BLACK GORDMAN VS TONY ROCCO
3) ROCKY JOHNSON VS ROCKY MONTERO
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA VS LES HEISINGER

*) JULY 1, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LITTLE BRUISER DREW BOBO JOHNSON
2) ROCKY JOHNSON DREW THE GREAT KOJIKA
3) KARL HEISINGER DREW LA PANTERA NEGRA
4) ROCKY MONTERO DREW TONY ROCCO
5) BLACK GORDMAN OVER EL NEGRO
(BEAT THE CHAMP)
6) LES ROBERTS OVER JACK ARMSTRONG
7) JOHN TOLOS OVER DON SAVAGE

*) JULY 2, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
CANELLED WHEN ROCCO’S CAR WITH MIDGETS BOBO JOHNSON & COWBOY COLT BROKE DOWN—PROMOTER LARRY MCINERNEY & JULES STRONGBOW REFUNDED ALL MONEY.

*) JULY 4, 1970—DON CARSON, KINJI SHIBUYA, WOODY FARMER, AND THE ASSASSINS LEAVE JAPAN

*) JULY 6, 1970—JACK ARMSTRONG TOURS JWA

*) JULY 8, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO DREW BLACK GORDMAN
& ROCKY MONTERO
(BEAT THE CHAMP)
2) LES ROBERTS OVER FRANK ZAMAR
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
4) THE GREAT KOJIKA DREW PEPPER MARTIN
5) JOHN TOLOS OVER SILENT EARL
5) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER KARL HEISINGER


*) JULY 9, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO OVER ROCKY MONTERO & THE OREGON LUMBERJACK /BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS—LUMBERJACK WAS INJURIED & REPLACED BY BLACKIE DURING MATCH
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER PEDRO MORALES VIA COR
3) TONY ROCCO OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
4) LES ROBERTS OVER SILENT EARL
5) LES ROBERTS OVER ERIC VON WERNER
6) LES ROBERTS OVER THE HANGMAN

*) JULY 10, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE SHEIK OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE--(CAGE MATCH)
(AMERICAS TC)
2) PEDRO MORALES & ROCKY JOHNSON
OVER
JOHN TOLOS & THE GREAT KOJIKA
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER TONY ROCCO
4) ROCKY MONTERO DREW LA PANTERA NEGRA
5) LES ROBERTS OVER KARL HEISINGER
6) THE HANGMAN OVER ERIC VON WARNER

*) JULY 11, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
1) ROCKY JOHNSON & LA PANTERA NEGRA DREW BLACK GORDMAN & ROCKY MONTERO
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER TONY ROCCO
3) LES ROBERTS OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA
4) LES HEISINGER OVER EL NEGRO

*) JULY 15 , 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS & THE GREAT KOJIKA
LOST TO (TITLE CHANGE)
LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO
2) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE SKULL & KARL HEISINGER (HANDICAP MATCH)
(BEAT THE CHAMP)
3) LES ROBERTS OVER EL NEGRO
4) ROCKY MONTERO OVER SILENT EARL
5) PEPPER MARTIN OVER DON SAVAGE

*) JULY 16, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BLACK GORDMAN OVER TONY ROCCO 2/3 FALLS
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER ROCKY MONTERO
3) LES ROBERTS OVER THE GREAT GARFONO
4) THE SKULL OVER EL NEGRO

*) JULY 18, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
1) JOHN TOLOS & BLACK GORDMAN & ROCKY MONTERO OVER ROCKY JOHNSON & LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO 2/3 FALLS
2) LES ROBERTS OVER PEPPER MARTIN
3) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER LES HEISINGER
4) ROCKY MONTERO OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA

*) JULY 22, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE GREAT
KOJIKA & KARL HEISINGER
(BEAT THE CHAMP)
2) LES ROBERTS OVER RAMON ORTEGA
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER ERIC VON WERNER
4) BLACK GORDMAN OVER DON SAVAGE
5) LA PANTERA NEGRA DREW ROCKY MONTERO
6) PEPPER MARTIN OVER THE INVADER

*) JULY 23, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) LA PANTERO NEGRA & TONY ROCCO VS BLACK GORDMAN & ROCKY MONTERO

*) JULY 24, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 11,584)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE SHEIK (FRED BLASSIE CAGE MATCH) (BLASSIE ATTACKED BY TOLOS AFTER MATCH)
2) LES ROBERTS & JOHN TOLOS
OVER
LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO
3) ROCKY JOHNSON DREW BLACK GORDMAN
4) ROCKY MONTERO OVER KARL HEISINGER
5) PEPPER MARTIN DREW THE GREAT KOJIKA
6) THE OREGON LUMBERJACK OVER EL NEGRO

*) JULY 25, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
1) JOHN TOLOS VS ROCKY JOHNSON
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA VS ROCKY MONTERO
(BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE)
3) LES ROBERTS VS LES HEISINGER
4) BLACK GORDMAN VS TONY ROCCO
5) THE GREAT KOJIKA VS MONDO LOPEZ

*) JULY 27, 1970—DORY & TERRY FUNK TOUR WITH JWA

*) JULY 29, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 3,876)
(WOMAN’S WORLD TITLE)
1) FABULOUS MOOLAH OVER FRAN GRAVETTE
(BEAT THE CHAMP)
2) LES ROBERTS LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE VIA DECISION
(NO TITLE CHANGE) (BLASSIE ATTACKED BY TOLOS)
3) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO DREW BLACK GORDMAN
& GREAT KOJIKA
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER LEX BYRD
5) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
6) ART MAHALIK OVER KARL HEISINGER

*) JULY 30, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS
2) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER TONY ROCCO
(WOMAN’S WORLD TITLE)
3) FABULOUS MOOLAH OVER VIKKI WILLIAMS 2/3 FALLS
4) MANDO LOPEZ OVER KARL HEISINGER

*) AUG. 1, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
(WOMAN’S WORLD TAG TITLE)
1) FABULOUS MOOLAH & TONI ROSE OVER VICKI WILLIAMS & FRAN GRANETTE 2/3 FALLS
(BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LES ROBERTS VIA DQ
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER TONY ROCCO
4) BLACK GORDMAN OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA

*) AUG. 5, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) DON CARSON DREW TONY ROCCO
(BEAT THE CHAMP)
2) LES ROBERTS OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER JACK GARFANO
4) JERRY & BILLY GRAHAM OVER SILENT EARL & DON SAVAGE
5) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER EL BANDITO
6) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA

*) AUG. 5, 1070—DORY & TERRY FUNK & JACK ARMSTRONG LEAVE JWA

*) AUG. 6, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO OVER JOHN TOLOS & THE GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS (ROCCO INJURIED---MAYBE?)
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA DREW JOHN TOLOS
3) THE GREAT KOJIKA OVER SILENT EARL
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER EL BANDITO

*) AUG. 6, 1970--EL MONTE
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE VS DON CARSON
2) BLACK GORDMAN VS ROCKY MONTERO
3) MONDO LOPEZ VS ART MAHALIK
4) LES ROBERTS VS JACK GARFANO

*) AUG. 7, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JOHN TOLOS 2/3 FALLS
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER PEDRO MORALES
3) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA VIA DQ
4) LES ROBERTS OVER TONY ROCCO
5) MONDO LOPEZ OVER THE SKULL

*) AUG. 8, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO LOST TO BLACK GORDMAN & ROCKY MONTERO 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER DON CARSON
4) LES ROBERTS OVER EL BANDITO

*) AUG. 12, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS & LES ROBERTS OVER ROCKY JOHNSON &
PEPPER MARTIN
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER RAMON ORTEGA
3) ROCKY MONTERO DREW LA PANTERA NEGRO
4) JERRY & BILLY GRAHAM OVER DON SAVAGE & JACK
GARFANO
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
5) LES ROBERTS OVER LEX BYRD
6) BILLY GRAHAM OVER JACK GARFANO

*) AUG. 13, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA & ROCKY JOHNSON OVER JOHN TOLOS & GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER THE GREAR KOJIKA VIA DQ
3) ANTONIO INOKI OVER ART MAHALIK
4) COWBOY JIM BYARS OVER EL BANDITO

*) AUG. 15, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER PEPPER MARTIN VIA UTC
3) ANTONIO INOKI DREW ROCKY MONTERO
4) COWBOY JIM BYARS OVER ART MAHALIK VIA DQ

*) AUG. 19, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS & LES ROBERTS OVER THE ENFORCER #1 & RAMON ORTEGA
2) LES ROBERTS OVER ART MAHALIK
3) BILLY GRAHAM OVER SILENT EARL
4) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE HANGMAN
5) LA PANTERA NEGRA DREW THE GREAT KOJIKA
6) BLACK GORDMAN OVER COWBOY JIM BYARS
(RAMON ORTEGA WAS ENFORCER #2 BUT HE SEEMED TO FORGET HIS MASK.)

*) AUG. 20, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA & ROCKY JOHNSON OVER JOHN TOLOS & GREAT KOJIKA 2/3 FALLS
2) DR. JERRY & BILLY GRAHAM OVER THE ENFORCER & RAMON TORRES
3) BILLY (MAYBE JERRY) GRAHAM OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA ?
4) RAMON ORTEGA OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA VIA DQ

*) AUG. 21, 1970—JWA TOUR STARTS USING THE OREGON LUMBERJACK (ALBERTO ROMERO), KARL HEISINDER, THE PREACHER, & ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER.

*) AUG. 21, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO JOHN TOLOS VIA DQ
2) LES ROBERTS OVER ROCKY JOHNSON
3) BLACK GORDMAN & ROCKY MONTERO OVER LA PANTERA
NEGRA & MANDO LOPEZ
4) JERRY & BILLY GRAHAM OVER JIM BYARS & PEPPER MARTIN
5) EARL MAYNARD OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA
( THE NEWPAPER PRINTED THAT BLASSIE DEFEATED TOLOS VIA A REFEREE'S DECISION WITHOUT A TITLE BEING MENTIONED. I GOT THIS RESULT FROM A PROGRAM THAT SPELLED IT OUT VERY CLEARLY.)

*) AUG. 22, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
1) BILLY & JERRY GRAHAM OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA & MONDO LOPEZ 2/3 FALLS
2) ENFORCER #1 OVER DR JERRY GRAHAM VIA DQ
3) BILLY GRAHAM OVER MONDO LOPEZ
4) LES ROBERTS & GREAT KOJIKA OVER RAMON ORTEGA & THE INFORCER

*) AUG. 26, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER DON MORROW
(BEAT THE CHAMP)
2) LES ROBERTS LOST TO THE GREAT KOJIKA (TITLE CHANGE)
3) JERRY & BILLY GRAHAM OVER YUCATAN KID & LEX BYRD
4) BLACK GORDMAN OVER DON SAVAGE
5) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER EL BANDITO
6) ROCKY MONTERO DREW LA PANTERA NEGRA

*) AUG. 28, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER JOHN TOLOS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) JERRY & BILLY GRAHAM OVER JIM BYARS & DON MORROW
3) SILENT EARL DREW THE ENFORCER

*) AUG. 29, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
1) JERRY & BILLY GRAHAM OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE & LA PANTERA NEGRA VIA DQ
2) MONDO LOPEZ OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA
3) JIM BUARS OVER EL BANDITO
4) DR JERRY GRAHAM OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA

*) SEPT. 2, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JERRY & BILLY GRAHAM DREW ROCKY JOHNSON & EARL
MAYNARD
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA VIA DQ (INT-ROBERTS)
3) LES ROBERTS OVER THE HANGMAN
4) BLACK GORDMAN OVER LEX BYRD
5) ROCKY MONTERO OVER JIM BYARS
6) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER THE INVADER

*) SEPT. 3, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA
2) PERIA NIETO OVER PATTY STEVENS 2/3 FALLS
3) JERRY & BILLY GRAHAM OVER JOHN TOLOS & LES ROBERTS
4) LES ROBERTS OVER DR JERRY GRAHAM VIA COR

*) SEPT. 4, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JOHN TOLOS (STRETCHER MATCH)
2) ROCKY JOHNSON & EARL MAYNARD
LOST TO
BLACK GORDMAN & ROCKY MONTERO
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
3) THE GREAT KOJIMA LOST TO LES ROBERTS VIA DQ (INT-TOLOS)
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER JIM BYARS
5) JERRY & BILLY GRAHAM OVER THE ENFORCERS

*) SEPT. 5, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
1) PATTY STEVENS OVER PERLA NIETO VIA DQ
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER BILLY GRAHAM VIA DQ
3) BLACK GORDMAN & ROCKY MONTERO OVER MONDO LOPEZ & ENFORCER
4) MONDO LOPEZ OVER ROCKY MONTARO

*) SEPT. 9, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (1ST KMEX TV CARD CH 34)(FREE ADMISSION)
(AMERICAS TC)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & ROCKY MONTERO OVER THE MEDICS
2) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER EL BANDITO
3) WEE WILLIE WILSON DREW LITTLE BRUISER
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER THE INVADER
5) CYCLONE NEGRO OVER THE YUCATAN KID
6) THE GREAT KOJIKA DREW PEPPER MARTIN
(AT THIS TIME LA WRESTLING MOVED FROM CHANNEL 5 (KTTV) WEDNESDAY TO UHF CHANNEL 34 IN SPANISH. THERE ALSO WAS STUDIO WRESTLING STARTING SEPT. 12, 1970 ON SATURDAYS TAPED 1:30 TO 3:00 FROM KCOP CHANNEL 13.)

*) SEPT. 10, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA LOST TO BILLY GRAHAM 2/3 FALLS VIA
COR (A DUSTY RHODES FINISH—PROMOTER STOPPED TITLE CHANGE )
2) WEE WILLY WILSON & BOBO JOHNSON OVER LITTLE BRUISER & COWBOY COLT 2/3 FALLS
3) ROCKY JOHNSON DREW LES ROBERTS

*) SEPT. 12, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA VS BILLY GRAHAM
2) THE MEDICS VS BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT KOJIKA
3) BETTY FREDERICK VS PATTY STEVENS
4) DR JERRY GRAHAM VS LES ROBERTS

*) SEPT. 16, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) CYCLONE NEGRO OVER ROCKY JOHNSON
VIA REFEREE'S DECISION
2) GOLIATH OVER THE GREAT KOJIKA
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER EL NEGRO
4) LES ROBERTS OVER RAMON ORTEGA
5) ROCKY MONTERO DREW A MEDIC
6) PERLA NIELO OVER JANE O'BRIEN
(GOLIATH MAY HAVE WON THE BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE FROM KOJIKA)

*) SEPT. 17, 1970- THE OREGON LUMBERJACK (ALBERTO ROMERO), KARL HEISINDER, THE PREACHER, & ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER LEAVE JAPAN.

*) SEPT. 17, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BILLY GRAHAM OVER ROCKY JOHNSON 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) THE MEDICS OVER BLACK GORDMAN & ROCKY MONTERO 2/3
FALLS (2-0)
3) LES ROBERTS OVER TAKACHIO (LATER KABUKI)
4) GOLIATH OVER JIM BYARS
(JOHNSON SUBED FOR LA PANTERA NEGRA WHO HAD A DEATH IN FAMILY)

*) SEPT. 19, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) THE MEDICS VS BLACK GORDMAN & ROCKY MONTERO
2) BOBO JOHNSON & WEE WILLIE WILSON VS LITTLE BRUISER & COWBOY COLT
3) GOLIATH VS SILENT EARL
4) LITTLE BRUISER DREW BOBO JOHNSON

*) SEPT. 23, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) RAY MENDOZA OVER THE INVADER
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH
OVER
BUDDY ROSE & PEPPER MARTIN
(BEAT THE CHAMP)
3) GOLIATH OVER FRANK ZAMAR
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER THE SKULL
5) CYCLONE NEGRO OVER RAMON ORTEGA
6) DON MORROW OVER EL BANDITO

*) SEPT. 24, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER LES ROBERTS 2/3 FALLS (MOOLAH FINISH)
2) MARIE VAGNONE & BETTY FREDERICK OVER PATTY STEVENS & JANE O’BRIEN 2/3 FALLS
3) TAKACHIO OVER BILLY GRAHAM VIA DQ
4) ROCKY MONTERO DREW DON MORROW

*) SEPT. 25, 1970—ROCKY JOHNSON, ERNIE LADD, FRANKIE LAINE, BOB ROOP, & GREAT KOJIKA TOUR JWA. SAKAGUCHI & TAKACHIHO LEAVE TO TOUR AMERICA.

*) SEPT. 25, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER LES ROBERTS 2/3 FALLS (NON-TITLE)
(NWA WORLD LHC)
2) RAY MENDOZA OVER CYCLONE NEGRO 2/3 FALLS
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER TAKACHIA
5) ROCKY MONTERO LOST TO EARL MAYNARD
6) BILLY GRAHAM & GREAT GOLIATH DREW LOS MEDICOS

*) SEPT. 26, 1970—KCOP HOLLYWOOD TV
1) PEPPER MARTIN VS JOHN TOLOS
2) JUAN ARELLANO VS BLACK GORDMAN
3) DON DUFFY VS RAY MENDOZA
4) ROCKY MONTERO VS TAKACHIO
5) FREDDIE BLASSIE VS BILLY GRAHAM

*) SEPT. 26, 1970—SAN BERNARDINO
1) BETTY FREDERICK & MARGIE VAGNONE OVER JANE O’BRIEN & PATTY STEVENS 2/3 FALLS
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER THE MEDICS
3) RAY MENDOZA OVER ROCKY MONTERO
4) JANE O’BRIEN OVER MARGIE VAGNONE

*) SEPT. 30, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) RAY MENDOZA & LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER DON DUFFY
& THE INVADER
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER BUDDY ROSE
3) MEDIC #1 DREW WITH ROCKY MONTERO
4) LES ROBERTS VS TONY ROCCO
5) BLACK GORDMAN OVER JIM BYARS
(BEAT THE CHAMPION TITLE)
6) GOLIATH OVER PEPPER MARTIN (TITLE CHANGE)

*) OCT. 1?, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (PROMOTER-LARRY MCINERNEY)
1) THE MEDICS OVER BILLY GRAHAM & ?
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA LOST TO GOLIATH 2/3 FALLS (TITLE HELD UP—GOLIATH USE ILLEGAL HOLD)
3) RICK DRASIN OVER JIM BYARS
(NEWSPAPER REPORT VERY HARD TO FIGURE OUT.)

*) OCT. 4, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BLACK GORDMAN & THE GREAT GOLIATH DREW WITH THE MEDICS #1 & #2
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER MONDO LOPEZ
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DON DUFFY
4) TONY ROCCO OVER THE ENFORCER
5) TAKACHIO DREW WITH LES ROBERTS
6) LA PANTERA NERGA OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK

*) OCT. 7, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) RAY MENDOZA OVER TONY ROCCO
(BEAT THE CHAMP)
2) GOLIATH OVER JOE TERAN
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER TEXAS
4) LOS MEDICOS OVER ROCKY MONTERO & DON DUFFY
5) BLACK GORDMAN OVER RIC DRASIN
6) BILLY GRAHAM OVER DON MORROW
(WITH BILLY GRAHAM & RICK DRASIN IN LA IT MARKED THE BEGINNING OF THE STEROID ERA.)

*) OCT. 8, 1970--BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) GOLIATH OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (GOLIATH WINS TITLE)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BILLY GRAHAM VIA COR
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER PEPPER MARTIN
4) TAKACHIO OVER JERRY GRAHAM
5) DON MORROW DREW THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
(BLASSIE BEAT GRAHAM SO BAD THAT HE RAN FROM RING. TAKACHIO LATER BECAME KABUKI.)

*) OCT. 9, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JOHN TOLOS
(NWA WORLD LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE)
2) RAY MENDOZA DREW BLACK GORDMAN
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
3) LOS MEDICOS OVER CYCLONE NEGRO & GOLIATH
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER LES ROBERTS
5) TAKACHIO OVER DR JERRY GRAHAM
6) TONY ROCCO OVER ROCKY MONTERO
7) DON MORROW OVER RICK DRASIN
(THE STEROID ERA BEGINS WITH BOTH BILLY GRAHAM & RICK DRASIN IN AREA.)

*) OCT. 14, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LOS MEDICOS DREW BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH
2) TONY ROCCO OVER THE ENFORCER
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DON DUFFY
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
5) TAKACHINO DREW LES ROBERTS
6) JOHN TOLOS OVER MONDO LOPEZ

*) OCT. 15, 1970--BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) GOLIATH LOST TO FRED BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (INT-GORDMAN)
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER TONY ROCCO 2/3 FALLS
3) RICK DRASIN OVER BUDDY ROSE
4) PEPPER MARTIN OVER MONDO LOPEZ
5) TAKACHIO OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK

*) OCT. 21, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) DORY FUNK JR OVER RICK DRASIN
1) LOS MEDICOS
OVER 2/3 FALLS
KARL HEISINGER & THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
3) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER EL LOBO
4) GOLIATH OVER BUDDY ROSE
5) BLACK GORDMAN OVER GYPSY TORRES
6) JOHN TOLOS OVER TAKACHINO

*) OCT. 22, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (NEAR SELLOUT)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER GOLIATH VIA DQ (CAGE MATCH—GORDMAN CUT THRU WIRE WITH WIRECUTTERS & ATTACKED FRED.)
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER EL LOBO
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER TAKACHIO
4) TONY ROCCO DREW KARL HEISINGER
5) DON MORROW OVER BUDDY ROSE

*) OCT. 23, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(NWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DORY FUNK JR OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ OR COR
(U.N. TITLE)
2) DALE LEWIS LOST TO LA PANTERA NEGRA 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER EL MEDICO
4) PEDRO MORALES DREW GOLIATH
5) JOHN TOLOS OVER TONY ROCCO
6) BILLY GRAHAM DREW TAKACHINO
7) LES ROBERTS OVER DON MORROW
(IT WAS CLAIMED THAT LEWIS WON A TOURNAMENT AT ST LOUIS FOR THE U.N. TITLE. GORDMAN INTERFERED IN BLASSIE/FUNK MATCH.)

*) OCT. 28, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) GOLIATH OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER RICK DRASIN
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER DON DUFFY
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER JOHN ARELIANO
5) LES ROBERTS OVER DON MORROW
6) PERIA NIETO OVER PATTY STEVENS

*) OCT. 29, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) GOLIATH LOST TO FRED BLASSIE (INT—PEDRO MORALES)
(UNITED NATIONS TITLE)
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER LES ROBERTS 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) PEDRO MORALES OVER BUDDY ROSE
4) DON MORROW OVER BILLY GRAHAM VIA DQ
(THIS IS THE U.N. TITLE THAT IS PART OF THE AJW TRIPLE CROWN.)

*) NOV. 4, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH DREW TONY ROCCO & MONDO
LOPEZ
2) JOHN TOLOS & LES ROBERTS OVER LOS MEDICOS
3) TAKACINO OVER EL LOBO
4) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER KARL HEISINGER
5) PEDRO MORALES OVER THE MASKED TEXAS

*) NOV. 5, 1970-- ROCKY JOHNSON, ERNIE LADD, FRANKIE LAINE, & BOB ROOP LEAVE JWA.

*) NOV. 5, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & PEDRO MORALES OVER BLACK GORDMAN
& GOLIATH 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) TONY ROCCO OVER EL LOBO
3) DON MORROW DREW THE ENFORCER
4) LES ROBERTS DREW PEPPER MARTIN
(G&G RAN FROM RING. BLASSIE SAID HE WOULD CREATE A SPECIAL CAGE FOR NEXT WEEK. THE BLASSIE CAGE.)

*) NOV. 6, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
(U. N. TITLE)
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER GOLIATH 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) JOHN TOLOS DREW PEDRO MORALES
4) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER LES ROBERTS
5) BILLY GRAHAM & KARL HEISINGER OVER LOS MEDICOS
6) TONY ROCCO DREW TAKACHINO

*) NOV. 11, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER FRED BLASSIE & LA
PANTERA NEGRA VIA DQ
2) MEDIC #1 OVER THE ENFORCER (THE PREACHER—CLYDE STEVEES)
3) THE OREGON LUMBERJACK OVER BUDDY ROSE
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER LEX BYRD
5) PEDRO MORALES OVER KARL HEISINGER
6)-MEDIC #2 OVER DON MORROW

*) NOV. 12, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (SELLOUT)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER FRED BLASSIE & PEDRO
MORALES 2/3 FALLS—(15 FT BLASSIE CAGE MATCH)
2) PEPPER MARTIN OVER KARL HEISINGER 2/3 FALLS
3) DON MORROW DREW THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
4) RICK DRASIN OVER BUDDY ROSE

*) NOV. 13, 1970—ROCKY MONTARO, LES ROBERTS, DON DUFFY TOUR JWA

*) NOV. 18, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE OUTLAW
2) GOLIATH OVER RICK DRASIN
3) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER TEXAS
4) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE HANGMAN
5) BILLY GRAHAM OVER JUAN ARELIANO
7) BLACK GORDMAN OVER EL NEGRO
8) EARL MAYNARD OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK

*) NOV. 19, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (NEAR SELLOUT)
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER GOLIATH 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) THE MEDICS OVER BILLY GRAHAM & THE OUTLAW VIA COR
3) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER KENNY ACKLES
4) PEPPER MARTIN DREW TAKACHIO

*) NOV. 20, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BLACK GORDMAN
(U. N. TITLE)
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA LOST TO JOHN TOLOS (TITLE CHANGE)
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER BILLY GRAHAM
4) LOS MEDICOS OVER KARL HEISINGER & THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
5) GOLIATH DREW EARL MAYNARD
6) PEDRO MORALES DREW TAKACHINO
7) EL MEDICO #2 OVER DON MORROW

*) NOV. 25, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS & BILLY GRAHAM OVER LOS MEDICOS
2) PEDRO MORALES & TONY ROCCO & LA PANTERA NEGRA
OVER
OREGON LUMBERJACK & BUDDY ROSE & KARL HEISINGER
3) GOLIATH OVER JOE TERAN
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER KENNY ACKLES
5) BILLY GRAHAM OVER MEXICANO

*) NOV. 26, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) THE MEDICS LOST TO BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) PEDRO MORALES OVER BILLY GRAHAM VIA DQ
3) MEDIC #2 OVER BLACK GORDMAN (INT-MEDIC #1)
4) TONY ROCCO DREW TAKACHIO

*) DEC. 2, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) DON CARSON OVER MEDIC #2
2) RAY MENDOZA OVER BOBBY DURANTON
3) GOLIATH OVER PEPPER MARTIN
4) LITA MAREZ OVER MADAME X
5) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER TEXAS
6) BLACK GORDMAN OVER DON MORROW
7) JOHN TOLOS OVER TONY ROCCO

*) DEC. 3, 1970—GENE KINISKI DEFEATED SHOHEI BABA FOR INTERNATIONAL TITLE IN OSAKA, JAPAN.

*) DEC. 3, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) THE MEDICS OVER BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH 2/3 FALLS
2) MEDIC #1 OVER GOLIATH VIA DQ
3) RAY MENDOZA OVER BILLY GRAHAM 2/3 FALLS
4) ROCKY JOHNSON DREW TAKACHIO

*) DEC. 4, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER GOLIATH 2/3 FALLS (NO RULES)
(U. N. TITLE)
2) JOHN TOLOS LOST TO RAY MENDOZA 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
3) MEDIC #2 & PEDRO MORALES & TONY ROCCO
LOST TO
BILLY GRAHAM & DON CARSON & BLACK GORDMAN
4) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER BILLY GRAHAM
5) TAKACHIO OVER KARL HEISINGER
6) DON CARSON OVER MEDIC #1

*) DEC. 9, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH DREW LOS MEDICOS
2) TAKACHINO OVER GOLIATH
3) DON CARSON OVER EL NEGRO
4) RAY MENDOZA OVER KARL HEISINGER
5) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER ERICK VON WERNER
6) SANDY PARKER OVER VICKEY WILLIAMS

*) DEC. 10, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PEDRO MORALES & RAY MENDOZA DREW ? BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE OR BRASS KNUCKLES TITLE ??)
2) MEDIC #1 LOST TO GOLIATH VIA COR
3) SANDY PARKER OVER VICKI WILLIAMS
4) PEDRO MORALES OVER KARL HEISINGER
5) TONY ROCCO DREW DON MORROW

*) DEC. 12, 1970-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER PEDRO MORALES & RAY MENDOZA 2/3 FALLS (1ST FALL WAS A DDQ)
2) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER BILLY GRAHAM
3) TAKACHIO OVER KARL HEISINGER
4) TONT ROCCO OVER PEPPER MARTIN

*) DEC. 16, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE & RAY MENDOZA & TONT ROCCO
OVER
DON CARSON & BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH
2) PEPPER MARTIN DREW MEDIC #1
3) SHOHEI BABA OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
4) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE INVADER
5) TAKACHINO DREW BLACK GORDMAN

*) DEC. 18, 1970—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JOHN TOLOS (CAGE MATCH)(LOSER LEAVES TOWN)
(INTERNATIONAL TITLE)
2) GENE KINISKI LOST TO SHOHEI BABA 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
(UNITED NATION TITLE)
3) RAY MENDOZA OVER DON CARSON
(AMERICAS TC)
4) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH
DREW WITH (NO CONTEST)
ROCKY JOHNSON & EARL MAYNARD
5) BILLY GRAHAM OVER MEDIC #1 (HAIR VS MASK)
6) PEDRO MORALES & TONY ROCCO OVER KARL HEISINGER &
BILLY GRAHAM VIA DQ
7) SANDY PARKER OVER VICKI WILLIAMS
8) MEDIC #1 VS TONY ROCCO
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
9) GOLIATH OVER TAKACHINO
10) KARL HEISINGER OVER PEPPER MARTIN
11) GREAT GOLIATH OVER PEPPER MARTIN
11) TONY ROCCO OVER MEDID #2
(SOME OF THESE MATCHES WERE SHOWN ON DECEMBER 23 TV.)


Mondays—Ventura County Fairgrounds
Tuesdays-San Diego Coliseum
Wednesday-Olympic Auditorium (TV)
Thursday-El Monte Legion Stadium and at Bakersfield Strelich Stadium
Random Fridays-Olympic Auditorium
Saturday—San Bernardino Arena

[ 09-18-2018, 03:08 AM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I stopped doing research at this point (with 1970). My feeling was the results in the newspaper were random & not worth the effort. I started doing 1925 & after...and I was knock out at now much detail there was in sports pages on pro wrestling. There was no other place to find out about true history other than newspapers...and loved the stuff from 1900 to 1936.

But a couple of years ago I began going back to do 1971 using stuff I did look at doing project...and stuff off KF memories...and from Dan Westbrook's programs. I also got back from the Army in Sept. 1971 for the first time so I went to most of the cards that year. I think it rates with The Olympics best years. So some of this is OK:

LOS ANGELES WRESTLING
1971

*) JAN. 7, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (PROMOTER: LARRY MCINERNEY)
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) EL MEDICO OVER MASSA SAITO 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) RICK DRASIN OVER THE INVADER
3) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER JACK ARMSTRONG VIA DQ
4) MIGUEL VALENTINO OVER THE LUMBERJACK

*) JAN, 9, 1971-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER SUNI WAR CLOUD & MEDIC #1
2) TAKACHIHO OVER ART MAHALIK
3) THE OREGON LUMBERJACK OVER RICK DRASIN
4) MEDIC #1 OVER BLACK GORDMAN

*) JAN. 10, 1971—NWA PRESIDENT SAM MUCHNICK VISITED JAPAN. HE TOLD THE PRESS THE THE NWA SANCTIONED THE UNITED NATIONAL TITLE THAT WAS BEING FEFENDED IN LOS ANGELES.

*) JAN. 13, 1971—THE LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC ADITORIUM (TV)
1) MIL MACARAS & RAY MENDOZA OVER ART MAHALIK & JACK ARMSTRONG
2) AKIHISA TAKACHIHO DREW THE GREAT GOLIATH
3) DUTCH SAVAGE OVER SILENT EARL
4) SKY LOW LOW DREW JOEY RUSSELL
5) ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER OVER EL MEXICANO
6) DON LEO JONATHAN OVER THE INVADER

*) JAN. 14, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) RAY MENDOZA OVER ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER 2/3 FALLS
(2-0) (INT-FRED BLASSIE)
2) SONNY BOY HAYES & JOEY RUSSELL OVER SKY LOW LOW &
LITTLE BRUTUS 2/3 FALLS
3) FRED BLASSIE OVER JACK ARMSTRONG

*) JAN. 15, 1971-THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400—SELLOUT)
1) 22 MAN BATTLE ROYAL (WON BY THE PROFESSIONAL)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DUTCH SAVAGE (REVERSE DECISION)
(THE PRO THREW IODINE IN BLASSIE’S EYES AND HE WAS SAVED FROM BEING BLINDED WHEN DR SCHWARTZ WASHED OUT HIS EYES. FRED WAS COUNTED OUT, BUT THE REF OVER TURNED THE DECISION & DQ’ED SAVAGE.)
3) ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER DREW DON LEO JONATHAN
(AMERICAS TITLE)
4) BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
LOST TO (TITLE CHANGE)
MIL MASCARAS & RAY MENDOZA
5) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
6) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
OVER
ROCKY JOHNSON & EARL MAYNARD
7) THE PROFESSIONAL OVER ROBERTO DURANTON
8) JACK ARMSTRONG OVER HECTOR LAMAS
9) TAKACHIHO OVER BOB BOB RAMSTEAD
10) SKY LOW LOW & LITTLE BRUTUS
OVER
JOEY RUSSEL & COWBOY HAYES
11) EL MEDICO #1 OVER MIGUEL VALENTINO
(RESULTS ARE FROM A PROGRAM.)

*) JAN. 16,1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER MASA SAITO 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE GREAT GOLIATH OVER RAY MENDOZA 2/3 FALLS
3) DON LEO JONATHAN DREW TAKACHIHO
4) THE PROFESSIONAL OVER BOBBY DURANTON
5) MEDIC #1 DREW BLACK GORDMAN VIA DDQ

*) JAN. 20, 1971—THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MIL MASCARAS & RAY MENDOZA OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK & MIGUEL VALENTINO
2) THE GREAT GOLIATH DREW SUNI WAR CLOUD
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DON DUFFY
4) THE PROFESSIONAL OVER JOE TERAN
5) BLACK GORDMAN OVER HECTOR LAMAS
6) BOB RAMSTEAD DREW MEDIC #1

*) JAN. 21, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MASSA SAITO 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) THE PRO OVER TAKACHIO 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) TAKACHIO DREW BOB RAMSTEAD
5) MIGUEL VALENTINO OVER HECTOR LAMAS

*) JAN, 23, 1971-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(UN TITLE ?)
1) RAY MENDOZA LOST TO GREAT GOLIATH VIA DQ
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BOB RANSTEAD VIA DQ
3) THE OREGON LUMBERJACK OVER HEXTOR LAMAS
4) TAKACHIHO DREW JACK ARMSTRONG


*) JAN. 28, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) RAY MENDOZA & TAKACHIO OVER THE PRO & MASSA SAITO
2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (BLASSIE NO SHOWED BECAUSE OF THE DEAD OF HIS MOTHER.)
2) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER MIGUEL VALENTINO
3) JACK ARMSTRONG OVER ARNOLDO MONDACA
5) THE ENFORCER OVER SILENT EARL

*) JAN. 29-THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICA’S TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE PROFESSIONAL (DOUG GILBERT)
2) MIL MASCARAS & RAY MENDOZA
VS
BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
3) MASA SAITO VS EARL MAYNARD
4) BOB RAMSTADT VS EL MEDICO
5) TAKACHIO VS MIGUEL VALENTINO
6) SUNI WAR CLOUD VS JACK ARMSTRONG
(PROGRAM FROM A DAN WESTBROOK PROGRAM.)

*) JAN. 30 , 1971-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) BLACK GORDMAN OVER TAKACHIHO (TITLE CHANGE)
2) RAY MENDOZA OVER MASA SAITO VIA DQ
3) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
4) MASA SAITO OVER JOSE SILVA
(GORDMAN WAS AWARDED THE PACIFIC COAST TITLE WHEN CHAMPION MEDIC #1 MISSED SHOW DUE TO THE DEATH OF HIS FATHER.)

*) FEB. 4, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) RAY MENDOZA OVER THE PRO 2/3 FALLS
2) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BLACK GORDMAN
3) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER JACK ARMSTRONG
4) MASSA SAITO OVER JOSE SILVA

*) FEB. 6, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE GREAT GOLIATH 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER MASA SAITO VIA DQ
3) BOB RAMSTAD OVER DON SAVAGE
4) JACK ARMSTRONG DREW ARNOLDO MONDACA (20:00)

*) FEB. 11, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER MIL MASCARAS & RAY
MENDOZA 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER ROCKY MONTERO
3) TAKACHIO OVER MIGUEL VALENTINO
4) RAY MENDOZA OVER BLACK GORDMAN
(GORDMAN WAS PACIFIC COAST CHAMPION.)

*) FEB. 12, 1971—THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE PROFESSIONAL (HAIR VS MASK) (PRO UNMASKED AS DOUG GILBERT)
(UN TITLE)
2) RAY MENDOZA LOST TO GREAT GOLIATH 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) BLACK GORDMAN DREW EARL MAYNARD
4) MIL MASCARAS OVER BOB RAMSTEAD
5) MASA SAITO OVER TAKACHIO
6) ROCKY MONTARO DREW SUNI WAR CLOUD
7) JACK ARMSTRONG DREW MIGUEL VALENTINO

*) FEB. 13, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER THE PROFESSIONAL
2) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER BOB RAMSTEAD 2/3 FALLS
3) MASA SAITO OVER ARNOLDO MONDACA
4) JACK ARMSTRONG DREW RICKY RENALDO (20:00)

*) FEB. 18, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) BLACK GORDMAN LOST TO SUNI WAR CLOUD 2/3 FALLS
2) FALCON #1 OVER GOLIATH
3) JACK ARMSTRONG OVER ATILA OF MEXICO
4) VIVIAN VACHON OVER BETTY NIOCOLI 2/3 FALLS
(BLACKIE’S LEG WAS IN THE ROPES, SO THE TITLE MAY HAVE BEEN HELD UP OR SUNI MAY HAVE BEEN NEW CHAMPION…IT’S HARD TO TELL FROM REPORT. IT WAS THE SECOND TIME THIS FINISH HAD HAPPEN…THE OTHER WAS LEWIS/STECHER IN 1920. IT MAY HAVE BEEN USED SENCE…I CAN’T SAY?)

*) FEB. 19, 1921—JWA STARTS TOUR USING MIL MASCARAS, BOB RAMSTEAD, DOUG GILBERT (THE PRO), BOBBY DURANTON. AND EARL MAYNARD. THE NWA ANNOUNCED THAT BLASSIE’S AMERICAS TITLE WAS BEING HELD UP UNTIL HE MET DUTCH SAVAGE IN LA ON FEB. 26.).

*) FEB. 20, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER RAY MENDOZA (0:22)
3) JESSICA ROGERS OVER VIVIAN VACHON 2/3 FALLS
4) THE GREAT GOLIATH OVER THE FALCON

*) FEB. 25, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) JESSICA ROGERS & BETTY NICOLI VS VIVIANVACHON & JEAN
ANTONE 2/3 FALLS
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
2) SUNI WAR CLOUD VS BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS
12) GOLIATH VS FALCON #1
5) FALCON #2 VS JACK ARMSTRONG

*) FEB. 26, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(VACANT AMERICAS TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER DUTCH SAVAGE 2/3 FALLS
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
VS
KINJI SHIBUYA & SUNI WAR CLOUD
3) BETTY NICCOLI VS VIVIAN VACHON 2/3 FALLS
4) PETER MAIVIA & ROCKY JOHNSON
VS
KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
5) BETTY NICCOLI & JESSICA ROGERS VS MARIE LEVERNE & VIVIAN VACHON
6) JOSE SILVA VS MIGUEL VALENTINO
7) RICK DRASIN VS ROCKY MONTERO
8) JACK ARMSTRONG VS ARNOBLE MONDACA
(THE NWA ANNOUNCED THAT RAY MENDOZA’S UN TITLE HAD BEEN RETURNED TO JOHN TOLOS AFTER REVIEWING FILMS. RESULTS FROM DAN WESTBROOK PROGRAM.)

*) FEB. 27, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & RAY MENDOZA OVER KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
2) THE FALCONS OVER MIGUEL VALENTINO & ROCKY MONTARO
3) ART MAHALIK OVER EL NEGRO
4) FALCON #1 OVER MIGUEL VALENTINO

*) MARCH 4, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER GOLIATH 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ OR
REVERSED DECISION (GOLIATH HAD FOOT ON ROPES FOR PIN & CROWD FINKED ON
HIM & HE LOST. FOR SOME REASON??)
2) THE MEXICAN FALCONS OVER MIGUEL VALENTINO & BUDDY
ROSE
3) THE 400 LB PLOWBOY OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK

*) MARCH 6, 1971-SAN BERNARDINO
1) BULL RAMOS OVER RAY MENDOZA VIA DQ
2) THE FALCONS OVER JACK ARMSTRONG & ART MAHALIK 2/3 FALLS
3) THE MISSISSIPPI PLOWBOY OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
4) FALCON #1 DREW JACK ARMSTRONG

*) MARCH 10, 1971—JWA TOUR ENDS & MIL MASCARAS LEAVES JAPAN WITH BOB RAMSTEAD

*) MARCH 11, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE & RAY MENDOZA OVER BLACK GORDMAN &
GOLIATH 2/3 FALLS
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
2) SUNI WAR CLOUD LOST TO BULL RAMOS 2/3 FALLS (RAMOS PINED
SUNI AFTER USING A F. O. (PIECE OF STEEL). BUT THE FANS FINKED ON BULL AND THE PROMOTER
ANNOUNCED THAT TITLE WAS HELD UP UNTIL REMATCH NEXT WEEK.)
3) LONNIE MAYNE OVER MIGUEL VALENTINO
4) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW GOLIATH

*) MARCH 12, 1971—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE VS MASA SAITO 2/3 FALLS
(AMERICAS TC)
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
VS
RAY MENDOZA & SUNI WAR CLOUD
3) LONNIE MAYNE VS BILL WHITE
4) KENJI SHIBUYA VS THE PLOWBOY
5) BULL RAMOS VS LA PANTERA NEGRA
6) PETER MAIVIA VS MIGUEL VALENTINO
7) JACK ARMSTRONG VS THE SAINT
(FROM PROGRAM)

*) MARCH 13, 1971—HOLLYWOOD (TV)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & RAY MENDOZA VS KENJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH VS LAPANTERA NEGRA & THE SAINT

*) MARCH 13, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BULL RAMOS OVER RAY MENDOZA 2/3 FALLS (NO DQ MATCH)
2) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO OVER THE SAINT & LA PANTERA NEGRA
3) THE FALCON OVER DON DUFFY
4) ART MAHALIK DREW MANDO LOPEZ (20:00)

*) MARCH 18, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) FRED BLASSIE OVER KENJI SHIBUYA 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
2) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER BULL RAMOS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
(SUNI LEAVES AS CHAMPION)
3) MASSA SAITO OVER FALCON #1
4) MIGUEL VALENTINO DREW BUDDY ROSE


*) MARCH 20, 1971-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BULL RAMOS & KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
VS
LA PANTERA NEGRA & THE SAINT & FALCON #1
2) MARIE VAGNONE VS JANE SHERRILL

*) MARCH 24, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM ???
1) BULL RAMOS OVER MIL MASCARAS
2) ANTONIO INOKI OVER THE INVADER
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER CARLOS CORTEZ
4) KENJI SHIBUYA OVER MANDO LOPEZ
5) THE GREAT GOLIATH OVER HECTOR LAMAS
6) JOE LEDUC OVER FRANK ZAMAR
7) RAY MENDOZA DREW BOB RAMSTADT

*) MARCH 25, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE & MIL MASCARAS OVER KENJI SHIBUYA &
MASSA SAITO 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER BOB RAMSTEAD
3) EARL MAYNARD OVER JOE LEDUC
13) FALCON #1 OVER DON DUFFY

*) MARCH 26, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO KENJI SHIBUYA VIA DQ
(UN TITLE)
2) JOHN TOLOS LOST TO ANTONIO INOKI 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER JOE LE DUC
(AMERICAS TC)
4) BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
OVER
RAY MENDOZA & SUNI WAR CLOUD (CAGE MATCH)
5) PETER MAIVIA OVER MASA SAITO
6) PAUL DEMARCO OVER FALCON #1
7) BULL RAMOS & BOB RAMSTADT OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA & THE SAINT
8) EARL MAYNARD OVER MIGUEL VALENTINO

*) MARCH 27, 1971-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MIL MASCARAS VS JOHN TOLOS
2) BULL RAMOS VS SUNI WAR CLOUD
3) THE SAINT VS THE OUTLAW
4) BOB RAMSTAD VS MIGUEL VALENTINO


*) MARCH 31, 1971—THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MIL MASCARAS & SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER THE OUTLAW & ART MAHALIK
2) KENJI SHIBUYA OVER JOSE SILVA
3) THE GREAT GOLIATH OVER FALCON #3
4) BULL RAMOS OVER CARLOS CORTEZ
5) EARL MAYNARD OVER DON DUFFY
6) MASA SAITO OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA

*) APRIL 1, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE & MIL MASCARAS OVER KENJI SHIBUYA 2/3
FALLS (BLASSIE GOT INTO FIGHT WITH REFEREE GERRY MURDOCK)
2) EARL MAYNARD OVER BOB RAMSEAD
3) FALCON #1 OVER THE MASKED OUTLAW
4) RICK DRASIN DREW THE OREGON LUMBERJACK

*) APRIL 2, 1971—JWA TOUR STARTS USING JOS LEDUC, RAY MENDOZA, MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE, ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER, & THE DESTROYER

*) APRIL 3, 1971-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER MASA SAITO 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER BULL RAMOS 2/3 FALLS (CHAIN MATCH)
3) EARL MAYNARD OVER MIKE VALENTINO
4) EARL MAYNARD OVER BOB RAMSTAD

*) APRIL 7, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DORY FUNK JR OVER MONDO LOPEZ
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER BILL WHITE
3) KENJI SHIBUYA OVER SILENT EARL
4) THE GREAT GOLIATH OVER HECTOR LAMAS
5) BULL RAMOS OVER JUAN ARELLANO
6) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER MIGUEL VALENTINO

*) APRIL 8, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE OVER GERRY MURDOCK 1/1 FALL (BOXER VS
WRESTLER MATCH)
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER KENJI SHIBUYA
3) BULL RAMOS OVER APOLLO
4) MASA SAITO DREW FALCON #1

*) APRIL 9, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO KENJI SHIBUYA 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) PETER MAIVIA OVER THE GREAT GOLIATH
3) MIL MASCARAS VS BULL RAMOS (NO TIME LIMIT)
4) BLACK GORDMAN & MASA SAITO VS LA PANTERA NEGRA & APOLO
5) PAUL DEMARCO VS EARL MAYNARD
6) BOB RAMSTADT VS SUNI WAR CLOUD

*) APRIL 10, 1971-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & SUNI WAR CLOUD
OVER
BLACK GORDMAN & BULL RAMOS VIA DQ
2) EARL MAYNARD DREW GREAT GOLIATH VIA DCOR
3) APOLO OF MEXICO OVER MIGUEL VALENTINO
4) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER GREAT GOLIATH

*) APRIL 14, 1971-LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE & LA PANTERA NEGRA & SUNI WAR CLOUD
OVER
BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH & MASA SAITO
2) KENJI SHIBUYA OVER JUAN ARELLANO
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE OUTLAW
4) BULL RAMOS DREW VITTORIO APOLLO
5) ART MAHALIK DREW EARL MAYNARD

*) APRIL 15, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) FRED BLASSIE & MIL MASCARAS & THE FALCONS
OVER 3/5 FALLS
BULL RAMOS & KENJI SHIBUYA & MR SAITO & BOADWAY VENUS
2) FRED BLASSIE & MIL MASCARAS OVER BULL RAMOS &
BROADWAY VENUS
3) THE FALCONS OVER KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO VIA COR
4) IRMA ACEVEDO & PERIA NIRTO OVER JANE O’BRIEN &
LOVELY LOUISE

*) APRIL 17, 1971—JOS LEDUC INJURED IN JWA. REPLACED BY JOE TURCO.

*) APRIL 17, 1971-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & SUNI WAR CLOUD & EARL MAYNARD
VS
BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH & BULL RAMOS VIA COR
2) THE FALCON OVER DON DUFFY
3) EARL MAYNARD OVER BLACK GORDMAN
4) GREAT GOLIATH OVER SUNI WAR CLOUD VIA COR

*) APRIL 21, 1971-LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DORY FUNK JR & JOHN TOLOS OVER THE MEXICAN FALCONS
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
3) KENJI SHIBUYA OVER DON SAVAGE
4) EARL MAYNARD OVER BROADWAY VENUS
5) GREAT GOLIATH OVER ARMANDO MALDACA
6) PETER MAIVIA OVER OREGON LUMBERJACK

*) APRIL 22, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(NWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DORY FUNK JR DREW MIL MASCARAS 2/3 FALLS VIA DCOR
2) KENJI SHIBUYA & MASSA SAITO OVER EARL MAYNARD & THE
FALCON
3) THE OUTLAW OVER BUDDY ROSE
4) THE FALCON OVER MASSA SAITO VIA DQ

*) APRIL 23, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(NWA WORLD TITLE)
1) DORY FUNK JR DREW PETER MAIVIA 2/3 FALLS (60:00)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
2) KENJI SHIBUYA LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
3) MIL MASCARAS & LA PANTERA NEGRA & SUNI WAR CLOUD
OVER
BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH & MASA SAITO
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER APOLLO
5) EARL MAYNARD DREW PAUL DEMARCO
6) BULL RAMOS OVER MANDO LOPEZ

*) APRIL 24, 1971-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & SUNI WAR CLOUD & EARL MAYNARD
VS (CAGE MATCH)
BLASK GORDMAN & GOLIATH & BULL RAMOS
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
2) MASA SAITO VS MIL MASCARAS
3) JOHN TOLOS VA APOLO

*) APRIL 29, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) KENJI SHIBUYA & MASSA SAITO OVER MIL MASCARAS & EARL
MAYNARD 2/3 FALLS
2) BULL RAMOS OVER ?
3) LES ROBERTS OVER ?
4) EARL MAYNARD OVER MASSA SAITO

*) MAY 1, 1971-SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER BULL RAMOS VIA UTC (CUTS)
2) MIL MASCARAS & EARL MAYNARD DREW BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER SUNI WAR CLOUD
4) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER MANDO LOPEZ
5) EL NEGRO DREW THE OREGON LUMBERJACK

*) MAY 5, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE HANGMAN & TEXAS ?
2) SUNNI WAR CLOUD & MANDO LOPEZ OVER BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH VIA DQ
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER LOU ANTHONY
4) EL SOLITARO OVER JOSE TORRES
5) KENJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO OVER EL NEGRA & EARL MAYNARD
6) BULL RAMOS OVER BROADWAY VENUS

*) MAY 6, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS & EARL MAYNARD OVER KENJI SHIBUYA & MR
SAITO 2/3 FALLS
2) BULL RAMOS OVER JOHNNY ZENDA
3) KENJI SHIBUYA OVER EARL MAYNARD
5) EL SOLITERO OVER HECTOR LAMAS

*) MAY 7, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO JOHN TOLOS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) KENJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO OVER BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER EL SOLITARO
4) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER BULL RAMOS
5) BOB SWEETAN OVER EARL MAYNARD
6) LES ROBERTS OVER JOHNNY ZANDA

*) MAY 8, 1971—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
FREDDIE BLASSIE WON A FAN POLL FOR LA WRESTLING OF THE YEAR. JOHN TOLOS UPSET THROWS MONSEL POWDER INTO BLASSIE’S EYES. FEARING FED WOULD BE BLINDED, HE IS TAKEN TO HOSPITAL AND SOON IS FORCED TO RETIRE….AND LATER WRESTLES IN JAPAN.

*) MAY 8, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BULL RAMOS OVER EARL MAYNARD (SUB FOR BLASSIE)
2) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
OVER
BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER BOB SWEETAN
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER DON SAVAGE

*) MAY 12, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS & SUNI WAR CLOUD & EARL MAYNARD
OVER
JOHN TOLOS & BOB SWEETAN & LES ROBERTS
2) MASA SAITO DREW MANDO LOPEZ
3) BULL RAMOS DREW SUNI WAR CLOUD
4) KENJI SHIBUYA OVER JOSE SILVA
5) EARL MAYNARD DREW OREGON LUMBERJACK

*) MAY 13, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) KENJI SHIBUYA & MASSA SAITO & BULL RAMOS
OVER 3/5 FALLS
MIL MASCARAS & EARL MAYNARD & THE FALCON
2) MR X DREW BUDDY ROSE
3) BRUISER BOB SWEETAN DREW THE INVADER

*) MAY 15, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER BULL RAMOS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (2-0)
2) SUNI WAR CLOUD & MONDO LOPEZ OVER KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
3) ART MAHALIK OVER DON SAVAGE
4) MANDO LOPEZ OVER MASA SAITO

MAY 19, 1971—THE DESTROYER, RAY MENDOZA & MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE LEAVE JAPAN.

*) MAY 19, 1971-LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) KENJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO DREW SUNI WAR CLOUD & MANDO LOPEZ
2) BLACK GORDMAN & THE GREAT GOLIATH OVER EARL MAYNARD & JUAN ARELLANO
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER DON SAVAGE
4) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE INVADER
5) BOB SWEETAN OVER EL NEGRO
6) BULL RAMOS DREW LES ROBERTS

*) MAY 20, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) KENJI SHIBUYA OVER GOLIATH (CAGE MATCH)
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER BOB SWEETAN
3) LES ROBERTS OVER JOHNNY ZENDA
4) THE FALCON OVER THE OUTLAW

*) MAY 21, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS LOST TO MIL MASCARAS 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (CUTS) (TITLE DIDN’T CHANGE HANDS BECAUSE IT WAS STOPPED IN THE 2ND FALL & CHAMPION HAD TO LOSE TWO FALL TO DROP TITLE.)
(AMERICAS TC)
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
VS 2/3 FALLS
KENJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
3) BULL RAMOS VS SUNI WAR CLOUD (DEATH THONG MATCH)
4) RAY MENDOZA VS BOB SWEETAN
5) LES ROBERTS VS EARL MAYNARD
(PROGRAMS CLAIMED 9,000 FANS WERE TURNED AWAY.)

*) MAY 22, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) DON CARSON OVER LES ROBERTS
2) RAY MENDOZA OVER KINJI SHIBUYA 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) JOHNNY ZENDA OVER ART MAHALIK
4) THE OUTLAW OVER DON SAVAGE

*) MAY 24, 1971—FRED BLASSIE, DUTCH SAVAGE, BLACK GORDMAN, & THE GREAT GOLIAH, & BOB SWEETAN JOIN JWA TOUR. THE OLYMPIC’S STORYLINE WAS THAT BLASSIE WAS HAVING EYE SURGERY ON THIS DATE.

*) MAY 26, 1971, LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MASA SAITO DREW RAY MENDOZA 2/3 FALLS
2) MIGHTY ATOM OVER COWBOY LANG
3) DON CARSON & EARL MAYNARD OVER LES ROBERTS & KINJI SHIBUYA
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER YUCATAN KID
5) DON CARSON OVER THE OUTLAW
6) BULL RAMOS OVER PEDRO COLUMBO

*) MAY 27, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(14 MAN TOURNAMENT FINAL)
1) DON CARSON OVER LES ROBERTS 1/1 FALL
2) DON CARSON OVER MASSA SAITO
3) KENJI SHIBUYA OVER RAY MENDOZA VIA COR
4) SILENT EARL OVER THE OUTLAW
(OTHER MATCHES NOT LISTED. CARSON WON STRELICH TROPHY)

*) MAY 29,1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) RAY MENDOZA VS LES ROBERTS
2) DON CARSON VS KINJI SHIBUYA

*) JUNE 3, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) DON CARSON OVER KENJI SHIBUYA
2) LITTLE BRUISER & MIGHTY ATOM OVER LORD LITTLEBROOK
& COWBOY LANG
3) RAY MENDOZA OVER LES ROBERTS
4) JOHNNY ZENDA DREW MR X

*) JUNE 4, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS LOST TO MIL MASCARAS 2/3 FALLS (NO STOPPING FOR BLOOD) 2/3 FALLS
2) DON CARSON & RAY MENDOZA OVER KENJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
(WORLD MIDGET TITLE)
3) LORD LITTLEBROOK OVER LITTLE BRUISER
4) BULL RAMOS OVER LES ROBERTS
5) COWBOY LANG & LORD LITTLEBROOK OVER LITTLE BRUISER & MIGHTY ATOM
6) EARL MAYNARD DREW SUNI WAR CLOUD

*) JUNE 5, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) DON CARSON OVER KINJI SHIBUYA
2) LORD LITTLEBROOK & COWBOY LANG OVER LITTLE BRUISER & MIGHTY ATOM
3) MANDO LOPEZ VS BULL RAMOS

*) JUNE 9, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EL GRAN LOTHARIO & DON CARSON & EARL MAYNARD
OVER
JOHN TOLOS & KENJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
2) EL GRAN LOTHARIO OVER LOU WHITSON
3) EARL MAYNARD OVER THE OUTLAW
4) BULL RAMOS OVER LOU ANTHONY
5) ART MAHALIK OVER APOLLO OF MEXICO

*) JUNE 11, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS & BULL RAMOS OVER DON CARSON & RAY
MENDOZA
2) LORD LITTLEBROOK OVER LITTLE BRUISER
3) PERLA NIETRO OVER JANE O’BRIEN
4) BULL RAMOS DREW RAY MENDOZA

*) JUNE 12, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) DON CARSON OVER JOHN TOLOS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) MARIE VAGNONE OVER PATTY O’HARA
3) SUNI WAR CLOUD & APOLO OVER BULL RAMOS & MR. X
4) APOLO DREW MR X

*) JUNE 17, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) JOSE (EL GRAN) LOTHARIO OVER JOHN TOLOS
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER JOSE LOTHARIO (JOHN PINED JOSE WITH FEET ON
ROPES AND FANS FINKED & ANOTHER MATCH WAS CALLED FOR.)
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
3) BULL RAMOS LOST TO DON CARSON VIA COR BUT REFUSED
TITLE WITHOUT A REMATCH
4)-BENGALI OVER SILENT EARL
5)-APOLO OVER LOU WHITSON

*) JUNE 18, 1971—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS VS EARL MAYNARD 2/3 FALLS
(AMERICAS TC)
2) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
VS 2/3 FALLS
EL GRAN LOTHARIO & DON CARSON
3) PETER MAIVIA VS BULL RAMOS
4) SUNI WAR CLOUD VS MR X
5) TOKYO TOM VS APOLO
6) MARIE VAGNONE & PERLA NIETO VS PATTY O’HARA
(MENDOZA WAS INJURED, SO LOTHARIO REPLACED HIM IN TAG. A LOTHARIO/SAVADE MATCH WAS CANCELLED)

*) JUNE 19, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) SUNI WAR CLOUD & APOLO VS KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
2) EARL MAYNARD VS BENGALI
3) DON CARSON VS LOU WHITSON
4) JOHN TOLOS VS MANDO LOPEZ

*) JUNE 21, 1971—GREAT GOLIATH LEAVED JWA BEFORE TOUR ENDS.

*) JUNE 23, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) DON CARSON OVER MASA SAITO
2) EL SICODELICO OVER KENJI SHIBUYA
3) EARL MAYNARD OVER THE INVADER
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER SILENT EARL
5) FIDEL CASTILLO OVER EL GAUCHO
6) BULL RAMOS OVER DON SAVAGE
7) BENGALI DREW SUNI WAR CLOUD

*) JUNE 24, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) DON CARSON OVER BULL RAMOS VIA COR IN A LUMBERJACK
MATCH
2) JOHN TOLOS & BENGALI OVER JOHNNY ZENDA & APOLO
3) PERIA NIETO & TEXAS RED OVER JANE O’BRIEN & PATTY
O’HARA
4) PATTY O’HARA OVER TEXAS RED

*) JUNE 26, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) EARL MAYNARD OVER BULL RAMOS VIA DQ
2) DON CARSON & SUNI WAR CLOUD & APOLO
OVER
JOHN TOLOS & KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
3) EL SICODELICO OVER FIDEL CASTELLO
4) APOLO OVER JOHN TOLOS (16:48)

*) JULY 1, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) EL SICODELICO OVER MASA SAITO
2) APOLO & SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER JOHN TOLOS & BENGALI
3) FIDEL CASTILLO OVER THE BLACK FLASH
4) BENGALI OVER APOLO
(TOLOS TURNED ON BENGALI. SICODELICO WAS MIL MASCARAS’S BROTHER.)

*) JULY 2, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER PETER MAIVIA 2/3 FALLS
2) MIL MASCARAS & EL SICODELICO
OVER
KENJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) DON CARSON OVER BULL RAMOS
4) EARL MAYNARD OVER BENGALI
5) FIDEL CASTILLO OVER APOLLO
6) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER THE MASK
(DAN WESTBROOK HAS A PROGRAM FOR HIS CARD WITHOUT RESULTS. REPORTS ARE THAT BLASSIE’S EYES ARE IMPROVING….WHILE WRESTLING EVERY NIGHT IN JAPAN.)

*) JULY 3, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MIL MASCARAS & EL SICODELICO & SUNI WAR CLOUD
VS
JOHN TOLOS & MASA SAITO & KINJI SHIBUYA
2) DON CARSON VS BENGALI
3) FIDEL CASTELLO VS APOLO

*) JULY 8, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) SUNI WAR CLOUD & EL SICODELICO OVER BULL RAMOS &
FIDEL CASTILLO 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER BENGALI
3) MR. X OVER FRANCISCO CRUZ
4) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER FIDEL CASTILLO VIA DQ

*) JULY 10, 1971—FRED BLASSIE, BOB SWEETAN, DUTCH SAVAGE, & BLACK GORDMAN LEAVE JAPAN.

*) JULY 15, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) KENJI SHIBUYA OVER EARL MAYNARD 2/3 FALLS
2) MIL MASCARAS & EL SICODELICO OVER BULL RAMOS & FIDEL
CASTILLO
3) GOLIATH OVER JOHNNY ZENDA
4) APOLO DREW THE OUTLAW


*) JULY 16, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS LOST TO DON CARSON (TITLE CHANGE)(ROMAN GLADIATOR DEATH MATCH)(WINNER MUST DRAG OPPONENT & TOUCH ALL 4 CORNERS)
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER MASA SAITO
3) GRAN MARKUS OVER APOLLO
4) EL SICODELICO OVER KENJI SHIBUYA (REFEREE-GOLIATH)
5) MEDIC #1 OVER BENGALI
6) FIDEL CASTILLO & BULL RAMOS OVER EARL MAYNARD & SUNI WAR CLOUD
(THIS IS FROM A DAN WESTBROOK PROGRAM. THE AUG. 27, 1971 COLISEUM CARD WAS ANNOUNCED WITHOUT MENTION OF BLASSIE/TOLOS.)

*) JULY 17, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MIL MASCARAS & EL SICODELICO
VS
KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
2) JOHN TOLOS VS EARL MAYNARD
3) DON CARSON VS GRAN MARKUS
4) SUNI WAR CLOUD VS BENGALI

JULY 19, 1971—JWA TOUR STARTS WITH DON SAVAGE, ART MAHALIK, AND FIDEL CASTILLO.

*) JULY 21, 1971-LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER APOLLO & SUNI WAR CLOUD
2) DON CARSON OVER GRAN MARKUS
3) KENJI SHIBUYA DREW EARL MAYNARD
4) MEDICS #1 & #2 OVER BENGALI & THE OUTLAW
5) MIL MASCARAS OVER TIGER MATTESON

*) JULY 22, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER JOHN TOLOS 2/3 FALLS
2) ANN CASEY OVER JANE SHERILL
3) EL SICODELICO OVER BULL RAMOS
4) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER SUNI WAR CLOUD
(MIL WAS BILLED AS PACIFIC COAST CHAMPION. SHIBUYA & SAITO WERE AMERICAS TAG CHAMPS.)

*) JULY 24, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MIL MASCARAS & EL SICODELICO
OVER
KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
2) BULL RAMOS OVER SUNI WAR CLOUD
3) GRAN MARKUS OVER APOLO
4) THE MEDIC OVER THE OUTLAW

*) JULY 29, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO LOST TO MIL MASCARAS &
EL SICODELICO 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) RAUL MATA OVER BENGALI
3) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER EL GRAN MARKUS VIA DQ
4) APOLO OVER TEXAS

*) JULY 30, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) DON CARSON LOST TO JOHN TOLOS (GLADIATOR DEATH MATCH)(TITLE
CHANGE)
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER BULL RAMOS (HAIR VS MASK)
3) RAUL MATA OVER GRAN MARKUS 2/3 FALLS
4) BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH OVER MEDICS #1 & #2
5) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO OVER EARL MAYNARD & SUNI WAR CLOUD
6) EL SICOLDELICO OVER APOLLO

*) JULY 31, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER KINJI SHIBUYA VIA DQ
2) THE MEDICS OVER JOHN TOLOS & BULL RAMOS 2/3 FALLS
3) RAUL MATA OVER GRAN MARKUS
4) GREAT GOLIATH OVER EL SICODELICO

*) AUG. 5, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) EL SICODELICO & SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER BULL RAMOS &
EL GRAN MARKUS 2/3 FALLS
2) RAUL MATA OVER KINJI SHIBUYA
3) COWBOY FRANKIE LAINE DREW MR SAITO
4) BULL RAMOS OVER SUNI WAR CLOUD
(SEEMS KINJI WAS PACIFIC COAST CHAMP BUT THIS WAS NON TITLE.)

*) AUG. 7, 1971—SAVAGE, MAHALIK, & CASTILLO LEAVE JWA

*) AUG. 7, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) THE MEDICS OVER KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO 2/3 FALLS
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER COWBOY FRANKIE LANE 2/3 FALLS
3) RAUL MATA OVER THE OUTLAW
4) SUNI WAR CLOUD DREW GREAT GOLIATH (20:00)

*) AUG. 12, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM (PROMOTER LARRY MCINERNEY) (PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) KINJI SHIBUYA DREW RAUL MATA 2/3 FALLS VIA DCOR
2) THE MEDICS OVER MR SAITO & FIDEL CASTILLO
3) GOLIATH OVER EARL MAYNARD
4) FIDEL CASTILLO DREW MEDIC #2

*) AUG. 14, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MIL MASCARAS VS KINJI SHIBUYA
2) JOHN TOLOS & EL GRAN MARKUS VS THE MEDICS
3) RAUL MATA VS FIDEL CASTILLO

*) AUG. 19, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER RAUL MATA VIA COR
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER EL SICODELICO &
SUNI WAR CLOUD
3) MR MASA SAITO OVER JOSE TEHRAN
4) AL STEELE OVER BENGALI

AUG. 23, 1971—JWA TOUR STARTS USING MIL MASCARAS, & BULL RAMOS.

*) AUG. 26, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER EL GRAN LOTHARIO
2) GREAT SNUKA OVER DUTCH SAVAGE VIA DQ
3) EL SOLITARIO OVER THE MEDIC
4) MASA SAITO DREW EL SICODELICO
6) BETTY NICCOLI OVER PAT SHERRY

*) AUG. 27, 1971—LOS ANGELES MEMORIAL COLISEUM (ATT: 25,847 OR 17,900)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER JOHN TOLOS 2/3 FALLS
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
OVER
KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO (TITLE CHANGE)
(NWA LHC)
3) EL SOLITARO OVER RAUL MATA
4) THE SHEIK OVER BOBO BRAZIL VIA DQ
(US TITLE)
5) PETER MAIVIA OVER DUTCH SAVAGE VIA DQ
6) EL GRAN LOTHARIO OVER RIPPER COLLINS
(WOMAN’S WORLD TITLE)
7) THE FABULOUS MOOLAH OVER BETTY NICOLI
8) FRANKIE LAINE OVER PAUL DEMARCO
9) GRAN MARKUS OVER SUNI WAR CLOUD
10) MEDICS #1 & #2 OVER EARL MAYNARD & APOLLO
11) EL SICODELICO OVER FIDEL CASTILLO

*) SEPT. 2, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) RAUL MATA OVER GREAT GOLIATH
2) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO OVER THE GREAT SUKA & SUNI WAR CLOUD
3) AL STEELE VS APOLO
4) EL SICODELICO OVER BENGALI

*) SEPT. 4, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO VS THE MEDICS
2) SUNI WAR CLOUD & THE GREAT (JIMMY) SNUKA
VS
EL SOLITARO & FIDEL CASTILLO
3) FRANKIE LANE DREW GREAT GOLIATH
4) MASA SAITO VS MEDIC #2

*) SEPT. 9, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) GOLIATH OVER RAUL MATA (CAGE MATCH)
2) KINJI SHIBUYA & MR SAITO OVER THE MEDICS VIA DQ
3) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER BLACK GORDMAN
4) EL GRAN MARKUS OVER APOLO

*) SEPT. 10, 1971-LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
OVER
KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
3) EL SOLITARIO OVER RAUL MATA
4) FIDEL CASTILLO & GRAN MARKUS OVER JIMMY SNUKA & SUNI WAR CLOUD
5) FRANKIE LAINE DREW EL OLYMPICO
6) EL SICODELICO OVER MEDIC #1
(CARD ALSO PLAYED CLOSED CIRCUIT FROM THE ORPHEUM & WARRENS THEATRES.)

*) SEPT. 11, 1971-MIL MASCARAS, & BULL RAMOS LEAVE JAPAN

*) SEPT. 11, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER KINJI SHIBUYA 2/3 FALLS
2) SUNI WAR CLOUD & THE GREAT SNUKA
OVER
BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
3) EL OYMPICO OVER FIDEL CASTILLO
4) FRANKIE LANE OVER TITO MONTEZ

*) SEPT. 15, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE GREAT GOLIATH OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER FIDEL CASTILLO
3) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO OVER MANDO LOPEZ & SUNI WAR CLOUD
4) GRAN MARKUS DREW EL SICODELICO
5) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER BROADWAY VENIS & THE OUTLAW
6) BLACK GORDMAN OVER GREAT (JIMMY) SNUKA

*) SEPT. 16, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACFIC COAST TITLE)
1) KINI SHIBUYA OVER SUNI WAR CLOUD 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) MASA SAITO OVER JOSE TEHRAN
3) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER EL SICODELICO
& TITO MONTEZ
4) AL STEELE OVER THE OUTLAW

*) SEPT. 18, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER KINJI SHIBUYA 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) JOHN TOLOS & GOLIATH & GRAN MARKUS
OVER
THE GREAT SNUKA & SUNI WAR CLOUD & FRANKIE LANE
3) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER MASA SAITO
4) GREAT GOLIATH OVER FRANKIE LANE

*) SEPT. 22, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH & GRAN MARKUS
OVER
FRED BLASSIE & LA PANTERA NEGRA & TITO MONTEZ
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER EL SICODELICO
3) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER GRAN MARKUS & BENGALI
4) MIL MASCARAS OVER TEXAS
5) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER DON SAVAGE
6) MASA SAITO DREW EL OLMPICO

*) SEPT. 23, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER KINJI SHIBUYA VIA DQ
2) EL SICODELICO OVER BLACK GORDMAN
3) EL OLIMPICO OVER GOLIATH
4) AL STEELE DREW BENGALI

*) SEPT. 24, 1971—JIMMY SNUKA, BUDDY AUSTIN, FRANKIE LAINE, BOB ELLIS, SUNI WAR CLOUD, & KILLER KOWALSKI TOUR JWA.

*) SEPT. 24, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS LOST TO MIL MASCARAS 2/3 FALLS (REF-MR MOTO)(TITLE CHANGE)
2) BLACK GORDMAN VS FREDDIE BLASSIE 2/3 FALLS
3) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE VS KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO (HANDICAP MATCH)
4) GREAT GOLIATH VS LA PANTERA NEGRA
5) GRAN MARKUS VS EL OLYMPICO
6) BULL RAMOS VS EL SICODELICO
(THIS CARD WAS ALSO SHOWN VIA CLOSEDCIRCUIT AT WARRENS THEATRE (7ND & HILL) AND AT THE ORPHEUM THEATRE (8TH & BROADWAY.)

*) SEPT. 25, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER KINJI SHIBUYA 2/3 FALLS
2) MIL MASCARAS VS BLACK GORDMAN
3) BULL RAMOS VS LA PANTERA NEGRA
4) GREAT GOLIATH VS EL OLYMPICO
5) GRAN MARKUS VS EL SICODELICO

*) SEPT. 30, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO KINJI SHIBUYA (TITLE CHANGE)
2) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER BENGALI & BOBBY AUSTIN (HANDICAP MATCH)
3) EL OLYMPICO & SALVADOR LOTHARIO OVER MASA SAITO &
THE LUMBERJACK
4) BENGALI OVER JOSE TEHRAN
(BLASSIE HAD WON THE PACIFIC COAST TITLE FROM SHIBUYA “RECENTLY” IN SAN BERNARDINO. I GUESS SEPT. 27.)

*) OCT. 2, 1971—SAB BERNARDINO ARENA
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE LOST TO THE DESTROYER (TITLE HELD UP)
2) MIL MASCARAS & EL SICODELICO
OVER
KINJI SHIBUYA & JOHN TOLOS
3) SALVADOR LOTHARIO OVER MASA SAITO
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA DREW WL OLYMPICO

*) OCT. 7, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) KINJI SHIBUYA LOST TO FREDDIE BLASSIE (TITLE CHANGE)
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER SALVADOR LOTHARIO
3) ANN CASEY OVER THE BLACK ORCHID
(BLASSIE WON AN ELECTION OVER MIL MASCARAS & WAS DECLAIRED THE MOST POPULAR WRESTLER IN BAKERSFELD…BLACK GORDMAN GOT 3 VOTES.)

*) OCT. 8, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS LOST TO JOHN TOLOS 2/3 FALLS (0-2 TITLE CHANGE)
(AMERICAS TC)
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
OVER 2/3 FALLS
FREDDIE BLASSIE & MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE
3) THE SENSATIONAL DESTROYER OVER SALVADOR LOTHARIO
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER BULL RAMOS
5) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER EL SICODELICO
6) EL OLMPICO DREW MASA SAITO
7) ANN CASEY OVER JOJO SLADE
(TOLOS WORE A MASK & LOADED IT UP TO WIN TWO STRAIGHT FALLS & THE TITLE. PROGRAM CLAIM MIL MASCARAS HAD BEEN OFFERED $50,000 TO TOUR IN EUROPE.)

*) OCT. 9, 1971—HOLLYWOOD KCOP TV
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE VS JOHN TOLOS

*) OCT. 9,1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE VS THE DESTROYER 2/3 FALLS
2) MIL MASCARAS & EL SICODELICO
VS
GREAT GOLIATH & BULL RAMOS
3) KINJI SHIBUYA VS TITP MONTEZ
4) MASA SAITO VS EL OLMPICO

*) OCT. 12, 1971—FRANKIE LAINE LEAVES JWA TOUR EARLY.

*) OCT. 14, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER TITI MONTEZ
2) DARLING DAGMAR OVER DIAMOND LIL 2/3 FALLS
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER SALVADOR LOTHARIO
4) GOLIATH OVER JOSE TEHRAN
5) MASA SAITO OVER AL STEELE VIA COR

*) OCT. 16, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER BULL RAMOS 2/3 FALLS
2) ANN CASEY & DARLING DAGMAR OVER TONI ROSE & DIAMOND LIL 2/3 FALLS
3) SALVADOR LOTHARIO OVER MASA SAITO
4) JOHN TOLOS DREW LA PANTERA NEGRA

*) OCT. 21, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER KINJI SHIBUYA 2/3 FALLS
2) SANDY PARKER OVER TONI ROSE 2/3 FALLS
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER TITO MONTEZ
4) EL SICODELICO DREW GOLIATH

*) OCT. 22, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS LOST TO MIL MASCARAS (BLASSIE CAGE MATCH)(TITLE CHANGE)
2) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER FREDDIE BLASSIE
(AMERICAS TC)
3) SALVADOR LOTHARIO & LA PANTERS NEGRA
OVER 2/3 FALLS
BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
4) DARLING DAGMAR & SANDY PARKER OVER DIAMOND LIL &
TINA ROSE
5) BULL RAMOS OVER EL OLYMPICO
6) MASA SAITO DREW EL SICODELICO

*) OCT. 23, 1971—HOLLYWOOD KCOP TV
(BEAT THE CHAMP)
1) JOHN TOLOS VS LA PANTERA NEGRA

*) OCT. 23, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO
1) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA & SALVADORE LOTHARIO
2) ANN CASEY & SANDY PARKER OVER TONI ROSE & JOJO SLADE
3) EL OLYMPICO DREW THE GREAT GOLIATH
4) TONI ROSE OVER ANN CASEY

*) OCT.28, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) PANTERA NEGRA & SALVADOR LOTHARIO OVER JOHN TOLOS
& KINJI SHIBUYA (JOHN & KINJI TURNED ON EACH OTHER.)
2) PANTERA NEGRA OVER JOHN TOLOS VIA DQ
3)-EL OLIMPICO OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
4)-BULL RAMOS OVER TITO MONTEZ

*) OCTOBER 30, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA & LA PANTERA NEGRA
OVER
KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER BULL RAMOS 2/3 FALLS
3) BEARCAT WRIGHT DREW JOHN TOLOS
4) BLACK GORDMAN OVER EL OLYMPICO

*) NOV. 3, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE GREAT GOLIATH OVER MIL MASCARAS
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER MANDO LOPEZ
3) THE DESTROYER OVER EL GAUCHO
4) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER THE OUTLAW
5) PANTERA NEGRA & SALVADORE LOTHARIO OVER EL OLYMPICO & TITO MONTEZ
6) EARL MAYNARD OVER KINJI SHIBUYA

*) NOV. 4, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) SALVADOR LOTHARIO & LA PANTERA NEGRA
OVER
JOHN TOLOS & THE DESTROYER
2) BULL RAMOS OVER EARL MAYNARD
3) THE DESTROYER DREW SALVADOR LOTHARIO
4) TITO MONTEZ OVER KINJI SHIBUYA VIA DQ

*) NOV. 5, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) MIL MASCARAS LOST TO BLACK GORDMAN (TITLE CHANGE) VIA COR (WHEN GOLIATH PULLED DOWN ON ROPES)
(AMERICAS TC)
2) PANTERA NEGRO & SALVADORE LOTHARIO
OVER
KINJI SHIBUYA & JOHN TOLOS
3) BEARCAT WRIGHT OVER THE DESTROYER VIA COR
4) EARL MAYNARD DREW MASA SAITO
5) GREAT GOLIATH OVER EL OLYMPICO
6) BULL RAMOS OVER EL SICODELICO

*) NOV. 6, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BLACK GORDMAN & KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
OVER
BEARCAT WRIGHT & LA PANTERA NEGRA & EL SICODELICO
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER EARL MAYNARD
3) BULL RAMOS OVER EL SICODELICO
4) BLACK GORDMAN OVER TITO MONTEZ

*) NOV. 10, 1971—SNUKA, KOWALSKI, AUSTIN, ELLIS, & SUNI WAR CLOUD LEAVE JWA

*) NOV. 11, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER JOHN TOLOS
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER BULL RAMOS
3) SALVADOR LOTHARIO & LA PANTERA NEGRA
OVER
BOBBY AUSTIN & THE LUMBERJACK
4) RAUL MATA OVER BOBBY AUSTIN

*) NOV. 13, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) MIL MASCARAS & RAUL MATA OVER JOHN TOLOS & FRED BLASS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER BEARCAT WRIGHT VIA COR
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER JIMMY GOLD
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA DREW MASA SAITO (20:00)

*) NOV. 17, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS (2-0) (NON-TITLE)
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
3) RIPPER COLLINS OVER TITO MONTEZ
4) RAUL MATA OVER KO MURPHY
5) BULL RAMOS OVER EL NEGRO
6) SALVADORE LOTHARIO OVER MASA SAITO

*) NOV. 19, 1971—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) BLACK GORDMAN OVER JOHN TOLOS 2/3 FALLS
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER THE GREAT GOLIATH
3) DON CARSON OVER EARL MAYNARD
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
4) SALVADORE LOTHARIO & LA PANTERA NEGRA
LOST TO (TITLE CHANGE)
KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
5) BEARCAT WRIGHT DREW RIPPER COLLINS
6) FRANKIE LAINE OVER BULL RAMOS
(MIL MASCARAS TURNED DOWN TITLE MATCH TO GET REVENGE ON GOLIATH. I REMEMBER TOLOS GETTING PINNED AFTER SHIBUYA HIT HIM WITH A CHAIR & JOHN TURNED FACE .)

*) NOV. 20, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH OVER FRANKIE LANE & SUNI WAR CLOUD
2) RAUL MATA OVER BULL RAMOS
3) MIL MASCARAS OVER KINJI SHIBUYA
4) EARL MAYNARD DREW MASA SAITO

*) NOV. 25, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) RAUL MATA & SALVADOR LOTHARIO & LA PANTERA NEGRA
OVER VIA DQ
KINJI SHIBUYA & GOLIATH & BLACK GORDMAN
2) ?

*) NOV. 27, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAS TC)
1) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
OVER
MIL MASCARAS & SALVADOR LOTHARIO
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER BLACK GORDMAN
3) COWBOY FRANKIE LANE OVER BULL RAMOS
4) GREAT GOLIATH DREW SUNI WAR CLOUD

*) NOV. 29, 1971—DORY & TERRY FUNK TOUR JWA

*) DEC. 1, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MIL MASCARAS OVER BULL RAMOS
2) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO OVER MANDO LOPEZ & SUNI WAR CLOUD
3) FIDAL CASTILLO OVER DON SAVAGE
4) FRANKIE LAINE OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
5) PANTERA NEGRO OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK

*) DEC. 2, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) KENJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO LOST TO SALVADOR LOTHARIO
& LA PANTERA NEGRA VIA DQ
2) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER BLACK GORDMAN VIA DQ
3) MASA SAITO DREW SALVADOR LOTHARIO
4) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER BENGALI

*) DEC. 3, 1971—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) BLACK GORDMAN OVER MIL MASCARAS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER KENJI SHIBUYA
3) FRANKIE LAINE OVER FIDEL CASTILLO
4) GREAT GOLIATH OVER SALVADORE LOTHARIO
5) EARL MAYNARD OVER FRANCISCO FLORES
6) MASA SAITO OVER SUNI WAS CLOUD

*) DEC. 4, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
(AMERICAS TC)
1) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
LOST TO
LA PANTERA NEGRA & SALVADORE LOTHARIO VIA DQ
2) FRANKIE LANE OVER FIDEL CASTILLO
3) GREAT GOLIATH OVER FRANCISCO FLORES
4) EARL MAYNARD DREW JACK ARMSTRONG

*) DEC. 8, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) BLACK GORDMAN LOST TO COWBOY FRANKIE LAINE 2/3 FALLS (0-2—TITLE CHANGE)

*) DEC. 9, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) KENJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO LOST TO LA PANTERA NEGRA &
SALVADOR LOTHARIO (TITLE CHANGE)
2) MASA SAITO OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
3) SUNI WAR CLOUD OVER JACK ARMSTRONG
4) TITO MONTEZ OVER AL STEELE

*) DEC. 11, 1971—SAN BERNARDINO ARENA
1) JOHN TOLOS & FRANKIE LAINE
OVER
KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
OVER
LA PANTERA NEGRA & SALVADOR LOTHARIO
3) FIDEL CASTILLO OVER TITO MONTEZ
4) SALVADOR LOTHARIO OVER GREAT GOLIATH

*) DEC. 16, 1971---- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA & SALVADOR LOTHARIO
LOST TO
KENJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
2) COWBOY FRANKIE LANE OVER FIDEL CASTILLO 2/3 FALLS
(2-0) VIA DQ
3) TITO MONTEZ OVER THE OUTLAW
4) KINJI SHIBUYA DREW SALVADOR LOTHARIO

*) DEC. 17, 1971—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) COWBOY FRANKIE LAYNE OVER BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS VIA FOUL (DQ) (TITLE HELD UP)
2) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
VS (CAGE MATCH)
JOHN TOLOS & SHOHEI BABA
3) GREAT GOLIATH VS DON CARSON
4) SALVADORE LOTHARIO VS FIDEL CASTILLO
5) TITO MONTEZ VS THE OUTLAW
6) ROCKY JOHNSON VS THE INVADER
7) ROCKY JOHNSON & EARL MAYNARD VS JACK ARMSTRONG & FIDEL CASTILLO
8) SUNI WAR CLOUD VS ART MAHALIK
9) FRANCISCO FLORES OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
(I GOT THIS CARD & INFO FROM A DAN WESTBROOK PROGRAM. LAYNE WON TITLE MATCH VIA FOUL, TITLE WAS HELD UP FOR A SHORT PERIOD BUT THE NWA RULED THAT LANE WAS STILL CHAMPION.)

*) DEC. 18, 1071—SAN BERNARDINO
1) 10 MAN BATTLE ROYAL (WON BY FRANKIE LANE)
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER FIDEL CASTILLO
3) GREAT GOLIATH OVER FRANKIE LANE
4) MASA SAITO OVER JOHN TOLOS
5) RIPPER COLLINS OVER DON CARSON
6) BLACK GORDMAN OVER EARL MAYNARD

*) DEC. 31, 1971—THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM ANNOUNCED A PHANTOM TITLE CHANGE WHERE KILLER KOWALSKI HAD DEFEATED FRANKIE LAINE FOR THE AMERICAS TITLE IN A ONE FALL MATCH THAT LASTED 56 MINUTES AT TAMPA FLORIDA. WHY THE BOOKERS DID THIS IS NOT KNOWN. PERHAPS THERE WAS TROUBLE WITH LAINE OR IT WAS A WAY TO EXPLAIN WHY KOWALSKI CAME TO LOS ANGELES? LAINE DID DO A JOB FOR WLADEK ON JAN. 28, 1972. MR CHARLIE MOTO SEEMS TO HAVE BOOKED FOR MOST OF 1971. IT SEEMS TO ME THERE WAS A BOOKING CHANGE IN DEC. 1971.

*) DEC. 31, 1971—EL SICODELICO & LUIS HERNANDEZ TOUR JWA

Research by Lee Wong, Libnan Ayoub, Steve Yohe & Wrestlingdata.com. I also used programs from Dan Westbrooks collection to remember storylines and titles. I was present at most of the Friday night Olympic cards in 1971. All the Blassie/Tolos card and most of the Tolos main events were soldout (10,400). At least that’s how I remember it. It was one of The Olmypic’s best years.

Mondays—Ventura County Fairgrounds
Tuesday—San Diego Coliseum
Tuesday—Costa Mesa
Wednesday—Olympic Auditorium (TV)
Thursday—Bakersfield Strelich Stadium
Thursday—El Monte Legion Stadium
Friday (Every other)—Olympic Auditorium
Saturday—San Bernardino Arena
Saturday—Northridge at Devonshire Downs


Steve Yohe (Nov. 2014)

IP: Logged
Hisaharu Tanabe
Member
Member # 58

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Hisaharu Tanabe   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
quote:
Originally posted by Steve Yohe:
*) NOV. 29, 1962-- BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
1) HAYSTACK CALHOUN AND ABE JACOBS LOST TO THE DESTROYER AND DON
MANOUKIAN 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
(THIS TITLE CHANGE WAS A SHOCK TO ME. MY FIRST CARD WAS ON DEC. 19, 1962 AND I’VE ALWAYS BELIEVED THAT I SAW DESTROYER & MANOUKIAN DEFEAT HAYSTACK & JACOBS THAT NIGHT FOR THE TITLE. FOR 42 YEARS I’VE BELIEVED THAT. IT’S POSSIBLE THAT THIS TITLE CHANGE WAS NOT ACCEPTED FOR SOME REASON OR THAT I WAS ON DRUGS ON DEC. 19. MY MOTHER WAS WITH ME, MAYBE SHE WAS ON DRUGS TOO. SHE ALWAYS SEEMED WEIRD TO ME. IT’S ALSO POSSIBLE THAT DESTROYER/MANOUKIAN DROPED THE TITLE BACK TO CALHOUN/JACOBS BEFORE DEC. 19. )

*) DEC. 19,1962—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(INT TV TAG TITLE)
2) HAYSTACK CALHOUN & ABE JACOBS LOST TO THE DESTROYER & DON MANOUKIAN 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)

Los Angeles Times on Dec 20 says the Destroyer & Manoukian "retained their title." No mention of the title on the Dec 19 issue.

Thanks for posting these results!

[ 04-13-2018, 08:45 AM: Message edited by: Hisaharu Tanabe ]

--------------------
Hisaharu Tanabe
Pro-Wrestling Title Histories
Puroresu - Japanese Pro-Wrestling
New York Pro Wrestling

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
It was a big deal & I've always been sure that Dick & Don won the title on Dec. 19. It was my first live card, so I should remember. The Title book had Dec. 19....maybe because of me. If it's Nov. 29...I found it. I've mentioned it to Dick a lot...and he never corrected me. Probably doesn't care.---Yohe
IP: Logged
Hisaharu Tanabe
Member
Member # 58

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Hisaharu Tanabe   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Of course, LA Times could be wrong on this. I assume you are very much aware that their wrestling coverage wasn't the greatest. Hard to get much out of their "reports".

Bakersfield didn't always go along with what was happening in LA, so the title change in LA could be a repeat of the Nov 29 match.

--------------------
Hisaharu Tanabe
Pro-Wrestling Title Histories
Puroresu - Japanese Pro-Wrestling
New York Pro Wrestling

IP: Logged
First Row Al
Member
Member # 127224

Icon 1 posted      Profile for First Row Al     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
For the Friday, Sept. 5, 1969 super card, The Sheik did defeat Pedro Morales in a stretcher match. I don't remember exactly how The Sheik won but Morales was carried out on a stretcher.

I attended this card and still have the program where I wrote "WON" under The Sheik's name and noted that Morales was carried out on a stretcher.

I also have an unused mint condition ticket from that card for Sec. 7, Row B, Seat 11, Sue's old first row seat. She's was suppose to come and I was going to give her the ticket at the entrance but she never showed up due to the massive traffic jam around the Olympic so she just turned around and went home. It's still in the original little envelope the Olympic put the tickets in.

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Westbrook told me the same thing. I just forgot to change it.---Yohe
IP: Logged
First Row Al
Member
Member # 127224

Icon 1 posted      Profile for First Row Al     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Steve, years ago an old timer from Pico Rivera told me there was wrestling in Pico Rivera, then called Pico, back in the late 40's to the mid-50's. The matches were held at the old Pico Palace on Whittier Blvd. Later it became a bowling alley. After that I'm not sure what it was because I moved away from the area. The building is still there on Whittier Blvd. just before crossing over the San Gabriel River. During your research have you ever come across any wrestling info regarding wrestling here in old Pico?
IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Here's one I've found amid my Chris Jordan research. One of his title defenses in the short run as middleweight champion in 1913:

Los Angeles, CA: August 8, 1913
(Los Angeles Athletic Club) ... (World Middleweight Champion) Chris Jordan beat Tony Ajax (2-0, 2:04:07)

--------------------
-JasonP

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
This is a work in progress. The stuff in caps is mine. I went to those cards. The rest I got in other places. Some day I'll go back to it & fix what I have too.

Los Angeles 1972

*) JAN. 5, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) FRANCISCO FLORES DREW LA PANTERA NEGRA
2) MASA SAITO DREW COWBOY FRANKIE LAINE
3) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH
OVER
TONY ROCCO & MANDO LOPEZ
4) JOHN TOLOS & EARL MAYNARD
OVER
JACK ARMSTRONG & BENGALI
5) KENJI SHIBUYA OVER THE OUTLAW

*) JAN. 5, 1972—BOBO BRAZIL, LUIS HERNANDEZ, DALE LEWIS, EL SICODELICO, & ASSASSIN #2 TOURING WITH JWA.

*) JAN. ?—IN A PRE-BATTLE ROYAL NEWSLETTER, THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM ANNOUNCED THE PHANTOM TITLE CHANGE OF KOWALSKI DEFEATING LAINE IN TAMPA FL ON JAN. 31, 1971. THEY ALSO ANNOUNCED THE RETURN OF WRESTLING TO LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM ON MONDAYS UNDER PROMOTER HARRY RUBIN.

*) JAN. 12, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MIL MASCARAS & TONY ROCCO
OVER
BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH
2) BRUNO SAMMARTINO OVER TEXAS
3) KENJI SHIBUYA OVER SALVADOR LOTHARIO
4) DUTCH SAVAGE OVER FRANCISCO FLORES
5) DORY DIXON OVER THE OUTLAW
6) HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER MASA SAITO & BENGALI & BOBBY AUSTIN (HANDICAP MATCH)

*) JAN. 14, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: SELLOUT)
1) 22 MAN BATTLE ROYAL (WON BY BRUNO SAMMARTINO)
2) MIL MASCARAS OVER KING KROW
3) BRUNO SAMMARTINO OVER KINJI SHIBUYA
4) DORY DIXON OVER DUTCH SAVAGE
5) JOHN TOLOS OVER RIPPER COLLINS
6) BLACK GORDMAN OVER HAYSTACH CALHOUN VIA DQ
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
7) COWBOY FRANKIE LAINE OVER THE GREAT GOLIATH
8) ROCKY JOHNSON & EARL MAYNARD
OVER
MASA SAITO & PEACE BROTHER JOSEPH
9) LA PANTERA NEGRA & SALVADOR LOTHARIO
OVER
TONY ROCCO & FRANCISCO FLORES

*) JAN. 17, 1972-LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH VS EARL MAYNARD & DORY DIXON
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE))
2) FRANKIE LAINE VS KING KROW
3) FRANCISCO FLORES VS JACK ARMSTRONG

*) JAN. 19, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH VS LA PANTERA NEGRA & FRANCISCO FLORES
2) FRANKIE LAINE OVER KENJI SHIBUYA
3)-TONY ROCCA OVER JACK ARMSTRONG
4)-RAUL MATA OVER RIP KIRBY
5)-EARL MAYNARD & DORY DIXON OVER MASA SAITO & TEXAS

*) JAN. 24, 1972—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) 10 MAN BATTLE ROYAL (WON BY EARL MAYNARD)
2) FRANKIE LAINE OVER KING KROW
3) EARL MAYNARD OVER PEACE BROTHER JEROME
4) GREAT GOLIATH OVER TONY PEREZ
5) DORY DIXON OVER BENGALI
6) PEACE BROTHER JOSEPH DREW LOU ANTHONY

*) JAN. 26, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) GREAT GOLIATH & KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
OVER
RAUL MATA & FRANKIE LAINE & TONY ROCCO
2) KILLER KOWALSKI OVER DON SAVAGE
3) EARL MAYNARD OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
4) DORY DIXON OVER BENGALI
5) KING KROW OVER TONY PEREZ
6) FRANCISCO FLORES DREW SALVADOR LOTHARIO

*) JAN. 28, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) KILLER KOWALSKI OVER COWBOY FRANKIE LAINE 2/3 FALLS
(AMERICAS TC)
2) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
LOST TO 2/3 FALLS
DORY DIXON & EARL MAYNARD (TITLE CHANGE)
(U. N. TITLE)
3) KING KROW OVER TONY ROCCO 2/3 FALLS
4) BLACK GORDMAN OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
5) RAUL MATA DREW GREAT GOLIATH VIA DDQ
6) SALVADOR LOTHARIO OVER JACK ARMSTRONG
(KING KROW (DAN KROFFAT) HAD WON A PHANTOM TOURNAMENT IN VANCOUVER. ANTONIO INOKI HAD BEEN STRIPPED OF THE U.N. TITLE WHEN HE HAD BEEN KICKED OUT OF JWA. KROW HAD BEEN SENT TO L.A. TO DROP THE BELT TO SAKAGUCHI AT A LATER DATE.)


January 31, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Municipal Auditorium
Tony Perez over Louisiana Swamp Rat
Dory Dixon beat Peace Brother Joseph
Killer Kowalski beat Francisco Flores 2-0
Earl Maynard & Dory Dixon beat Peace Brothers

*) FEB. 2, 1972—LUIS HERNANDEZ DIES FROM A HEART ATTACK AT HIS HOTEL IN NAGOYA, JAPAN. HE WAS CREMATED IN TOYKO ON FEB. 3, 1972. EL SICODELICO LEAVES JAPAN.

February 7, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Killer Kowalski beat Frankie Laine 2-0
King Krow over Salvador Lothario
Frankie Laine beat Earl Maynard
Earl Maynard & Dory Dixon beat Peace Brothers 2-1 (Cage Match)

February 9, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Kenji Shibuya beat Black Flash
Raul Mata beat Swamp Rat
Dale Lewis over Francisco Flores
Black Gordman beat Bengali
Seiji Sakaguchi beat Outlaw
Killer Kowalski & Kenji Shibuya & Masa Saito & Great Goliath beat Frankie Laine & Dory Dixon & Salvador Lothario & La Pantera Negra

*) FEB. 11, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) KILLER KOWALSKI OVER ROCKY JOHNSON 2/3 FALLS
(AMERICAS TC)
2) DORY DIXON & EARL MAYNARD
OVER
KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO 2/3 FALLS
(JWA U. N. TITLE)
3) KING KROW LOST TO SEIJI SAKAGUCHI 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
4) BLACK GORDMAN OVER PEACE BROTHER JEROME
5) FRANKIE LAINE LOST TO RAUL MATA 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
6) GREAT GOLIATH OVER PANTERA NEGRA
7) DALE LEWIS DREW SALVADOR LOTHARIO
8) TAKACHIO OVER PEACE BROTHER JOSEPH

February 14, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Dory Dixon DDQ King Krow
La Pantera Negra beat Dale Lewis 2-1
Killer Kowalski & King Krow drew Earl Maynard & Dory Dixon

*) FEB. 16, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) KILLER KOWALSKI & KINJI SHIBUYA
OVER
FREDDIE BLASSIE & BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) RAUL MATA OVER DALE LEWIS
3) DORY DIXON OVER SPUTNICK MONROE
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA DREW MASA SAITO
5) EARL MAYNARD OVER CORSICA JOE
6) FRANKIE LAINE OVER FRANCISCO FLORES
7) SALVADOR LOTHARIO OVER NORVELL AUSTIN
(KOWALSKI INJURED BLASSIE’S KNEE IN THE TV MAIN EVENT. BLASSIE NEEDED KNEE SURGERY IN REAL LIFE. WLADEK PLAN WAS TO LEAVE TOWN AT SOME POINT IN THE NEAR FUTURE, BUT FRED TALKED HIM INTO STAYING BECAUSE HE WANTED TO RECREATE THE BLASSIE/TOLOS INJURY GIMMICK USING KILLER. KOWALSKI STAYED BUT THE BIG MONEY MATCH WAS A DISAPPOINTMENT.)


February 17, 1972 - El Monte, CA - Legion Stadium
Fred Blassie vs. King Krow
Kenji Shibuya & Masa Saito vs. Black Gordman & Dory Dixon

February 21, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
La Pantera Negra beat Corsica Joe
Chela Salazar beat Irma Gonzales
Jean Antone & Irma Gonzalez beat Chela Salazar & Tonia LaTapalia
Earl Maynard & Dory Dixon beat Killer Kowalski & King Krow 2-1

February 23, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Dory Dixon drew Great Goliath
Killer Kowalski over Bobby Austin
Chela Salazar beat Irma Gonzalez
King Krow & Gladiator beat Black Falcon & Sal Lothario
Bruno Sammartino beat Art Mahalik
Kenji Shibuya & Masa Saito beat Black Gordman & Raul Mata

*) FEB. 25, 1972—HARLEY RACE, SPUTNIK MONROE, CORSICA JOE, FRANCISCO FLORES, BOB GRIFFIN & NORVELL AUSTIN START WITH JWA.

*) FEB. 25, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) KILLER KOWALSKI LOST TO BRUNO SAMMARTINO 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
2) RAUL MATA OVER FRANKIE LAINE 2/3 FALLS
(AMERICAS TC)
3) DORY DIXON & EARL MAYNARD
OVER
KING KROW & GLADIATOR
4) JEAN ANTONE & IRMA GONZALEZ OVER CHELA SALAZAR & TONA TAPATIA
5) BLACK GORDMAN OVER MASA SAITO
6) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER PANTERA NEGRA
7) GREAT GOLIATH OVER SALVADOR LOTHARIO
(BRUNO WAS WWWF CHAMPION WRESTLING FOR THE AMERICAS TITLE. IT WAS A NWA TOWN. GOOD MATCH, BUT IT WASN’T A SELLOUT. GORDMAN WAS TURNING FACE & GOLIATH WAS UPSET SO THE TEAM HAD BROKEN UP.)


February 28, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Long Beach Wrestling Club Tournament:
Kublai Khan beat Frankie Laine
Kublai Khan beat Earl Maynard
La Pantera Negra beat John Minton
La Pantera Negra beat Peace Brother Joseph
La Pantera Negra beat Kublai Khan Final

March 6, 1972 Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Peace Brother Joseph beat Black Flash
Masa Saito over Art Mahalik
Great Goliath beat La Pantera Negra 2-1
Earl Maynard & Dory Dixon beat Killer Kowalski (handicap match)

*) MARCH 6, 1972—ANTONIO INOKI’S NEW JAPAN WRESTLING HAS FIRST CARD IN TOKYO, JAPAN. MAIN EVENT IS KARL GOTCH DEFEATING INOKI.

March 8, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Kenji Shibuya beat La Pantera Negra
Raul Mata over Outlaw
Black Gordman beat Invader
Great Goliath beat Woody Farmer
Earl Maynard & Dory Dixon over Masa Saito & El Vampiro
John Tolos beat Peace Brother Joseph

*) MARCH 10, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) KILLER KOWALSKI LOST TO JOHN TOLOS 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) GREAT GOLIATH & KINJI SHIBUYA
OVER
BLACK GORDMAN & RAUL MATA 2/3 FALLS
3) ANN CASEY OVER NATASHA
4) DORY DIXON DREW MASA SAITO
5) KUBLA KHAN OVER EARL MAYNARD
6) LA PANTERA NEGRA DREW KING KROW (DAN ROFFAT)
7) SALVADOR LOTHARIO OVER WOODY FARMER

March 13, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Masa Saito drew Raul Mata
Killer Karl Kox beat Bob Wright
Ann Casey over Natasha
John Tolos beat Great Goliath 2-1

*) MARCH 15, 1972—RACE, FLORES, SPUTNIK MONROE, CORSICA JOE & NORVELL AUSTIN LEAVE JAPAN.

March 20, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Don Carson vs. Bengali
Sal Lothario & Art Dominguez vs. Peace Brothers
John Tolos & Raul Mata vs. Masa Saito & Great Goliath

*) MARCH 24, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER KILLER KOWALSKI (ROMAN GLADIATOR DEATH MATCH)
2) BLACK GORDMAN & DON CARSON
OVER
GREAT GOLIATH & KINJI SHIBUYA
3) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER MASA SAITO
4) MASA SAITO OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
5) KUBLA KHAN OVER SALVADOR LOTHARIO
6) DORY DIXON DREW ART DOMINGUEZ
7) RAUL MATA OVER PEACE BROTHER JOSEPH
(THE SHIBUYA/SAITO MATCH WAS AN ADD ON. THERE SEEMED TO BE HEAT BETWEEN THE TWO BUT I DON’T THINK THERE WAS ANYTHING ON TV OR WRITTEN ABOUT THE TWO BREAKING UP. ALWAYS SEEMED STRANGE. SHIBUYA BEAT HIM CLEAN WITH A SLEEPER. I BELIEVE CHRIS TOLOS INTERFERED IN THE MAIN EVENT.)


March 27, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Mighty Minton beat Sal Lothario
Dory Dixon beat Peace Brother Jerome
Don Carson DCOR Killer Kowalski
Raul Mata beat Great Goliath 2-1

*) MARCH 31, 1972—JWA TOUR STARTS USING MASA SAITO, SALVADOR & JOSE LOTHARIO, GORILLA MONSOON, TIM BROOKS, CYCLON NEGRO, JOE LEDUC & DICK MURDOCH.

April 1, 1972 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Mr. Wrestling beat Art Dominguez 17:24
Chris Tolos beat Bengali 6:11
Billy Graham beat Don Carson 12:55
Raul Mata W/DQ Killer Kowalski
Black Gordman W/DQ Kenji Shibuya

April 3, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Don Carson over John Minton
Kenji Shibuya beat Billy Rogers
Dory Dixon W/DQ Mr. Wrestling
Kenji Shibuya & Billy Graham beat Don Carson & Raul Mata 2-1

April 5, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Televison Tapings:
Dory Dixon over Art Mahalik
Mr. Wrestling drew Art Domiguez
Chris Tolos over Hangman
Billy Graham beat Frank Zamar
Hector Lamas & Raul Mata over Kenji Shibuya & Great Goliath
Don Carson & Black Gordman beat Bengali & Kublai Khan

April 6, 1972 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Steve Strelich Perpetual Trophy Tournament:
Great Goliath beat Al Steele
Raul Mata beat Peace Brother Joseph
Billy Graham beat Masked Texas
Raul Mata beat Killer Kowalski
Billy Graham over Art Dominguez
Billy Graham beat Raul Mata (won trophy)

*) APRIL 7, 1972—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS DREW THE SHEIK VIA N. C.
(AMERICAS TC)
2) GREAT GOLIATH & KINJI SHIBUYA
OVER
BLACK GORDMAN & DON CARSON 2/3 FALLS
3) KILLER KOWALSKI OVER CHRIS TOLOS
4) MR WRESTLING DREW DORY DIXON
5) ART DOMINGUEZ OVER BILLY GRAHAM VIA DQ
6) RAUL MATA OVER KUBLA KHAN

April 8, 1972 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Dory Dixon drew Art Dominguez 20:00
Billy Graham beat Don Savage 4:38
John Tolos W/COR Mr. Wrestling
Killer Kowalski & Kenji Shibuya beat Black Gordman & Chris Tolos

April 10, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Chris Tolos drew Mr. Wrestling
Art Dominguez drew Kublai Khan
Billy Graham & Mr. Wrestling beat Dory Dixon & Chris Tolos 2-1
Great Goliath beat Raul Mata 2-1

April 11, 1972 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum (att. 1041)
Black Gordman beat Bengali
Billy Graham over Art Dominguez
Mr. Wrestling over Don Savage
John & Chris Tolos beat Peace Brothers

April 12, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Televison Tapings:
Art Dominguez over Kublai Khan
Mr. Wrestling beat Don Savage
Raul Mata over Outlaw
Black Gordman beat Bengali
Killer Kowalski & Kenji Shibuya beat Dory Dixon & Billy Rogers
John & Chris Tolos beat Peace Brothers

April 13, 1972 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Black Gordman beat Peace Brother Joseph
Peace Brother Jerome over Hector Lamas
Great Goliath beat Don Carson
John Tolos W/DQ Billy Graham (Goliath interfered)

April 15, 1972 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Dory Dixon drew Kublai Khan 20:00
Barbara Galento over Betty Nicoli
Black Gordman beat Killer Kowalski
John & Chris Tolos beat Billy Graham & Manny Mindall

April 17, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling beat Don Savage
Billy Graham drew Art Dominguez
Raul Mata drew Kenji Shibuya
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Kenji Shibuya & Great Goliath L/DQ Raul Mata & Black Gordman

April 18, 1972 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum (att. 786)
Chris Tolos over King Krow
Great Goliath beat Lou Anthony
Betty Nicoli over Natasha
Billy Graham & Mr. Wrestling beat Black Gordman & Art Dominguez

*) APRIL 19, 1972—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN & CHRIS TOLOS OVER KING KROW & KUBLA KHAN
2) KINJI SHIBUYA & KILLER KOWALSKI OVER CARDIFF GIANT & BROTHER JEROME
3) THE GREAT GOLIATH OVER HECTOR LAMAS
4) BILLY GRAHAM OVER DON SAVAGE
5) DORY DIXON & RAUL MATA OVER MR WRESTLING & ART MAHALIK
6) ART DOMINGUEZ OVER BILLY ROGERS

April 20, 1972 - Bakersfield, CA - Strolich Stadium
Betty Nicoli beat Betty Garion
Kublai Khan drew Chief War Eagle
Mr. Wrestling over Billy Rogers
Pacific Coast Tag Team Title Match:
Billy Graham & Great Goliath over John Tolos & Black Gordman

*) APRIL 21, 1072—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC ADITORIUM
1) BLACK GORDMAN OVER THE GREAT GOLIATH (NO TIME LIMIT)
2) KILLER KOWALSKI & KINJI SHIBUYA
DREW
JOHN & CHRIS TOLOS 2/3 FALLS
(CA STATE WOMAN’S TITLE)
3) BETTY NICOLI OVER BARABARA GALENTO
4) MR WRESTLING DREW RAUL MATA
5) DORY DIXON OVER KUBLA KAHN
6) BILLY GRAHAM OVER ART DOMONGUEZ


April 22, 1972 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Art Dominguez beat King Krow 2-0 8:32, 6:49
Raul Mata beat Mr. Wrestling 2-0 9:48, 2:32
John & Chris Tolos & Black Gordman beat Killer Kowalski & Kenji Shibuya & Great Goliath 2-0 4:39, 12:48

April 24, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
King Krow beat Billy Rogers
Betty Nicoli over Barbara Galento
Billy Graham & Mr. Wrestling over Black Gordman & Raul Mata 2-1

April 25, 1972 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum
Chief War Eagle vs. Art Mahalik
Great Goliath vs. Art Dominguez
Chris Tolos & Don Savage vs. King Krow & Mr. Wrestling
Black Gordman drew Billy Graham 1-1

April 26, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Raul Mata over Kubla Khan
Chris Tolos beat The Outlaw
Great Goliath over Frank Zamer
Dory Dixon beat Billy Rogers
Billy Graham over Hector Lamas
Kenji Shibuya & Killer Kowalski beat Art Dominguez & Mr. Wrestling

April 27, 1972 - Bakersfield, CA - Strolich Stadium
Billy Rogers beat Bengali
King Krow over Chief War Eagle
John Tolos & Black Gordman W/DQ Billy Graham & Great Goliath

April 29, 1972 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Billy Graham beat Dory Dixon 14:21
Raul Mata over King Krow 11:48
Barbara Galento beat Betty Nicoli 2-0 4:37, 2:43
John & Chris Tolos DDQ Killer Kowalski & Kenji Shibuya

May 1, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Raul Mata drew Mr. Wrestling
El Negro beat Bengali
Kublai Khan over Chief War Eagle 2-0
Raul Mata & Black Gordman beat Billy Graham & Mr. Wrestling 2-0

May 2, 1972 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum
12 Man Battle Royal
Participants included: Jack Garfano, Black Gordman, Oregon Lumberjack
Art Dominguez, Mighty Minton, Don Savage, Bengali, King Krow, El Negro
Chief War Eagle, Mr. Wrestling, Billy Graham
Mr. Wrestling W

May 3, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Kowalski & Kinji Shibuya over Mr Wrestling & King Krow
Dory Dixon beat Mr. Wrestling
Billy Graham beat Lou Anthony
Black Gordman over Don Savage
Killer Kowalski beat Art Dominguez
Chris Tolos over Bengali
Raul Mata & Ray Mendoza beat Bengali & Kublai Khan

May 4, 1972 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Billy Rogers beat Outlaw
Black Gordman W/DQ King Krow
John Tolos & Black Gordman & Ray Mendoza beat Billy Graham & King Krow & Great Goliath

*) MAY 5, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER THE SHEIK 1 FALL (FINISH)
(AMERICAS TC)
2) KILLER KOWALSKI & KINJI SHIBUYA
LOST TO
RAY MENDOZA & RAUL MATA 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
3) CHRIS TOLOS DREW MR WRESTLING
4) DORY DIXON OVER GREAT GOLIATH VIA COR
5) BLACK GORDMAN OVER KING KROW
6) BILLY GRAHAM OVER FRANKIE LAINE
7) ART DOMINGUEZ DREW KUBLA KHAN

May 6, 1972 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Dory Dixon vs. King Krow
Raul Mata vs. Billy Graham
Black Gordman vs. Mr. Wrestling
John & Chris Tolos vs. Killer Kowalski & Kenji Shibuya

May 8, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling beat Jack Garfano
Lou Anthony drew Mighty Minton
John Tolos beat King Krow 2-0
Killer Kowalski DCOR Black Gordman

May 9, 1972 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum
Billy Graham & Art Mahalik vs. Art Dominguez & Don Savage
Black Gordman vs. Mr. Wrestling (2 out of 3 Falls)

May 10, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Billy Rogers beat Art Dominguez
John Tolos over Mighty Minton
Black Gordman & Raul Mata & Dory Dixon beat Black Jack & Kublai Khan & Masked Texas
Chris Tolos over Bengali
Killer Kowalski & Kenji Shibuya beat King Krow & Mr. Wrestling

May 11, 1972 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Kublai Khan beat Lou Anthony
Billy Graham & Great Goliath beat John Tolos & Black Gordman (Cage Match)

May 13, 1972 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Dory Dixon vs. Kublai Khan
Chris Tolos vs. Billy Graham
Black Gordman & Raul Mata vs. Mr. Wrestling & Great Goliath
John Tolos vs. Killer Kowalski

*) MAY 16, 1972--SALVADOR & JOSE LOTHARIO, GORILLA MONSOON, TIM BROOKS, CYCLON NEGRO, JOE LEDUC & DICK MURDOCH LEAVE JWA.

May 16, 1972 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum (1020)
Lou Anthony W/DQ Mighty Minton
Juan Garcia W/DQ Great Goliath
Don Savage beat Kublai Khan 2-1
Black Gordman & Art Dominguez beat Billy Graham & Art Mahalik

May 17, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Art Dominguez beat Juan Garcia
Mr. Wrestling & Kublai Khan W/DQ Killer Kowalski & Kenji Shibuya
Nick Bockwinkel beat Black Jack
Billy Graham beat El Gaucho
Dory Dixon over Great Goliath
Vigilantes beat Black Gordman & Raul Mata

May 18, 1972 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Vigilante beat Ric Drasin
Juan Garcia beat Kublai Khan
Black Gordman beat Great Goliath
Billy Graham W/DQ John Tolos

*) MAY 19, 1972—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) GREAT GOLIATH OVER BLACK GORMAN (CAGE MATCH)
(JWA INT TAG TITLE)
2) DORY & TERRY FUNK
VS 2/3 FALLS
SHOHEI BABA & SEIJI SAKAGUCHI (TITLE CHANGE)
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
3) MR WRESTLING LOST TO KINJI SHIBUYA (TITLE CHANGE)
4) CHRIS TOLOS OVER BILLY GRAHAM (JOHN TOLOS REFEREE)
5) KILLER KOWALSKI DREW NICK BOCKWINKEL
6) RAUL MATA OVER ART DOMINDGUEZ
7) DORY DIXON OVER KUBRA KHAN
(GOLIATH WON GORDMAN’S CONTRACT & ENDED FEUD---BABA PINNED NWA CHAMPION IN 3RD FALL—KOWALSKI/BOCKWINKEL WAS A GREAT MATCH.)


May 20, 1972 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Chris Tolos beat Art Dominguez 16:31
Kenji Shibuya beat Don Carson 12:49
Killer Kowalski beat John Tolos 15:11
Raul Mata & Dory Dixon beat Billy Graham & Kublai Khan 2-0 14:21, 6:11

*) MAY 22, 1972—JOHNNY VALENTINE, MIL MASCARAS, EARL MAYNARD, KING KROW (DAN KROFFAT), & MR WRESTLING (GORDON NELSON) TOUR WITH JWA.

May 23, 1972 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum (att. 600)
Bengali drew Jack Garfano
Black Gordman beat Salvador Lothario
Great Goliath beat Dory Dixon
Don Savage & Juan Garcia beat Peace Brothers 2-1

May 24, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Peace Brother Jerome beat Kublai Khan
Chris Tolos over Outlaw
Dory Dixon beat Masked Texas
Raul Mata over Bengali
Billy Graham beat Salvador Lothario
Killer Kowalski & Kenji Shibuya beat Juan Garcia & Art Dominguez

May 25, 1972 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Vigilante beat Art Dominguez
Black Gordman over Billy Rogers
John Tolos beat Billy Graham (No Rules)

May 27, 1972 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Juan Garcia beat Kublai Khan 18:11
Billy Graham beat John Birch
Black Gordman over Suni War Cloud 2-0 9:32, 4:28
Killer Kowalski & Kenji Shibuya beat Raul Mata & Dory Dixon 2-0 9:21, 7:49

May 29, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Chris Tolos beat Vigilante 2-0
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Juan Garcia & Dory Dixon 2-1
Billy Graham W/DQ John Birch

May 30, 1972 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum (att. 835)
Vigilante beat Don Savage
Killer Kowalski beat Lou Anthony
Juan Garcia beat Kublai Khan 2-0
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Dory Dixon & Art Dominguez 2-0

May 31, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Juan Garcia vs. Chris Tolos
Black Gordman vs. Dory Dixon
Don Carson vs. Peace Brother Jerome
Killer Kowalski & Kenji Shibuya vs. Art Dominguez & Billy Rogers
Ray Mendoza & Raul Mata beat Kublai Khan & Black Jack

June 1, 1972 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Art Dominguez beat Kublai Khan
Juan Garcia beat Mighty Minton
Ray Mendoza DDQ Great Goliath
John Tolos & Ray Mendoza & Juan Garcia beat Billy Graham & Black Gordman & Great Goliath

*) JUNE 2, 1972-BOBO BRAZIL STARTS JWA TOUR

*) JUNE 2, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BILLY GRAHAM OVER JOHN TOLOS
(AMERICAS TC)
2) RAUL MATA & RAY MENDOZA
LOST TO
KILLER KOWALSKI & KINJI SHIBUYA
3) ERNIE LADD OVER DON CARSON
4) CHRIS TOLOS OVER BLACK GORDMAN
5) BROTHER JEROME DREW DORY DIXON
6) GREAT GOLIATH OVER ART DOMINGUEZ
7) JUAN GARCIA OVER KUBLA KHAN

*) JUNE 3, 1972—HOLLYWOOD (TV)
1) BLACK GORDMEN & GOLIATH & BILLY GRAHAM
VS
JOHN & CHRIS TOLOS & RAUL MATA

June 5, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Donna Christianello beat Sandy Parker
Sandy Parker & Susan Green beat Donna Christianello & Lilly Thomas 2-0
John & Chris Tolos beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath 2-1
Billy Graham drew John Birch

June 6, 1972 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino ArenaJ
14 man tournament for $5000.
Included: Fred Blassie, Dory Dixon, Art Dominguez, Juan Garcia,Black Gordman, Great Goliath, Billy Graham, Kublai Khan, Killer Kowalski, Salvador Lothario, Raul Mata, Kenji Shibuya, Chris Tolos, and John Tolos

June 6, 1972 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum
Bengali vs. Ric Drasin
Juan Garcia vs. Vigilante
Susan Green & Sandy Parker vs. Donna Christianello & Lilly Thomas

June 7, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Susan Green beat Donna Christanello
Juan Garcia over Masked Texas
John Tolos beat Black Jack
Dory Dixon drew Vigilante #2
Killer Kowalski beat Woody Farmer
Fred Blassie & Chris Tolos & Raul Mata beat Kenji Shibuya & Black Gordman & Great Goliath

June 8, 1972 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Dory Dixon vs. Kenji Shibuya
Susan Green vs. Lilly Thomas
Fred Blassie & Raul Mata vs. Black Gordman & Great Goliath

JUNE 11, 1972—MIL MASCARAS, BOBO BRAZIL, MASA SAITO, EARL MAYNARD & MR WRESTLING LEAVE JWA

June 12, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
John Birch beat Brother Jerome
Billy Rogers beat Don Savage
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat John Tolos & John Birch 2-1
Raul Mata beat Billy Graham 2-1

June 13, 1972 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Masa Saito W/DQ Juan Garcia
Kenji Shibuya beat Sal Lothario 12:48
Susan Green over Lilly Thomas 11:37
John Tolos & Raul Mata beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath

June 13, 1972 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum
Don Savage vs. Vigilante #2
Sal Lothario vs. Vigilante #1
Juan Garcia vs. Black Jack
Billy Graham vs. John Birch
John Tolos vs. Killer Kowalski

June 14, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
Killer Kowalski over Hector Lamas
Ernie Ladd beat Lou Anthony
Bearcat Wright over Bengali
Billy Graham beat Ric Drasin
Kenji Shibuya & Mr. Saito & Goliath drew John Tolos & Bearcat Wright & Raul Mata

June 15, 1972 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Raul Mata W/COR Killer Kowalski
John Tolos drew Great Goliath

*) JUNE 16, 1972—OLMYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,096)
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER KILLER KOWALSKI
(AMERICAS TITLE)
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER BILLY GRAHAM 2/3 FALLS
3) ERNIE LADD DREW BEARCAT WRIGHT VIA N. C.
4) SANNDY PARKER & SUSAN GREEN OVER DONNA CHRISTANELLO & LILLY THOMAS
5) BLACK GORDMAN OVER SALVADOR LOTHARIO
6) GREAT GOLIATH DREW RAUL MATA
7) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER JUAN GARCIA

June 20, 1972 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum (750)
Dave Ramey DDQ Vigilante #1
Don Savage beat Vigilante #2
Jack Garfano beat Mighty Minton
Masa Saito beat Oscar Molnar 2-0
John Birch beat Billy Graham 2-1

June 21, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Billy Rogers beat Ric Drasin
John Tolos beat Invader
Masa Saito over Juan Garcia
Fred Blassie beat Outlaw
Great Goliath over Don Savage
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Killer Kowalski & Kenji Shibuya lost to Raul Mata & Salvador Lothario

June 22, 1972 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Kenji Shibuya beat Oscar Molnar
Great Goliath over Juan Garcia
Billy Graham over John Birch
Black Gordman & Great Goliath W/DQ Raul Mata & Juan Garcia

*) JUNE 26, 1972—JWA TOUR STARTS USING KILLER KOWALSKI, & WOODY FARMER,

June 26, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Billy Rogers beat Bengali
Earl Maynard over Mighty Minton
Americas Title Match:
John Tolos beat Billy Graham 2-1
John Birch beat Great Goliath 2-1

June 27, 1972 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Vigliante #1 over Dave Ramey
Billy Graham beat Mighty Minton
Great Goliath over Raul Mata
Kenji Shibuya & Masa Saito over John Tolos & Salvador Lothario

June 28, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Billy Graham beat Don Savage
Ruben Juarez over Outlaw
Kenji Shibuya & Masa Saito beat Billy Rogers & Hector Lamas
Great Goliath over Ric Drasin
Black Gordman beat Oscar Molnar
Raul Mata & Salvador Lothario beat Peace Brothers

June 29, 1972 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Ruben Juarez over Mighty Minton
Kenji Shibuya over Doug Raymond
Raul Mata beat Black Gordman

*) JUNE 30, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS LOST TO BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS (TITLE HELD UP)(INTERFERENCE-GOLATH)
(AMERICAS TC)
2) RAUL MATA & SALVADOR LOTHARIO
LOST TO
KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO (TITLE CHANGE)
3) FREDDIE BLASSIE DREW GREAT GOLIATH
4) BILLY GRAHAM OVER MIGHTY MINTON (JOHN STUDD)
5) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER JOHN BIRCH
6) ROBEN JUAREZ OVER ART MAHALIK


July 3, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Black Gordman beat Billy Rogers
Kenji Shibuya beat Don Savage
Raul Mata W/DQ Ernie Ladd
John Birch beat Billy Graham 2-1

July 5, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Ernie Ladd beat Ric Drasin
Raul Mata beat Invader
Fritz Von Goering beat Don Savage
Sal Lothario beat Billy Graham
Ruben Juarez beat Art Mahalik
Masa Saito over Lou Anthony
Cyclone Negro beat Dory Dixon

July 10, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Lou Anthony vs. Black Jack
Billy Rogers vs. Invader
Black Gordman vs. Raul Mata
Kenji Shibuya vs. John Birch

*) JULY 12, 1972—KILLER KOWALSKI LEAVES JWA

July 12, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Raul Mata beat Great Goliath
Fritz Von Goering over Oscar Molinor
Kenji Shibuya beat Don Savage
Ruben Juarez over Invader
Cyclone Negro beat Billy Rogers
Black Gordman over Dave Ramey
Bearcat Wright & Dory Dixon beat Billy Graham & Blackjack Slade

July 11, 1972 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum
Sal Lothario DDQ Black Jack
Don Savage beat Oscar Molinor
John Birch beat El Diablo
Fritz Von Goering beat Jack Garfano
Billy Graham beat John Tolos 2-1

*) JULY 14, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS (GOLIATH IN CAGE)
(AMERICAS TC)
2) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
OVER
BEARCAT WRIGHT & ROCKY JOHNSON 2/3 FALLS
3) RUBEN JUAREZ OVER CYCLON NEGRO
4) ERNIE LADD OVER DORY DIXON
5) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER RAUL MATA
6) BILLY GRAHAM OVER JOHN BIRCH


July 16, 1972 - Yuma, AZ - Quechan Community Center
Black Jack beat Don Savage 18:00
El Negro drew Invader 20:00
Great Goliath beat Sal Lothario
Raul Mata beat Black Gordman 2-1

July 17, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Billy Graham over Lou Anthony

July 18, 1972 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum
Black Jack beat Dave Ramey
Vigilante #2 beat Lou Anthony
Billy Graham beat Oscar Molinor
Don Savage beat Great Goliath 2-1
John Birch beat Fritz Von Goering 2-1

July 19, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Sal Lothario beat Vigilante #2
Billy Graham beat Dave Ramey
Jerry Monti beat Outlaw
Fritz Von Goering over Black Flash
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Don Carson & Billy Rogers

*) JULY 24, 1972-JWA STARTS USING MIL MASCARAS, EL SOLITARIO, & BUTCHER BRANNIGAN.

July 24, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
John Birch beat Fritz Von Goering
Billy Graham drew Sal Lothario
Billy Graham & Fritz Von Goering beat Sal Lothario & John Birch

July 25, 1972 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum (att. 640)
Outlaw drew Ric Drasin
Don Savage over Bengali
Sal Lothario W/DQ Kenji Shibuya
Billy Graham & Fritz Von Goering beat John Birch & Jerry Monti

July 26, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Fritz Von Goering beat El Negro
Raul Mata over Brother Jerome
Kenji Shibuya & Masa Saito beat Jerry Monti & Dave Ramey
Rayo Blanco over Brother Joseph
Ernie Ladd beat Frank Zamar
Black Gordman & Great Goliath & Bengali beat Raul Mata & Ruben Juarez & John Tolos

*) JULY 28, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS LOST TO ERNIE LADD 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
(AMERICAS TC)
2) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
OVER
BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH (NO RULES) VIA UTC
3) TERRY FUNK OVER RAUL MATA
4) RUBEN JUAREZ OVER BILLY GRAHAM
5) FRITZ VON GOERING OVER RICKY ROMERO
6) RAYO BLANCO OVER JERRY MONTI


July 30, 1972 - Yuma, AZ - Quechan Community Center
Don Savage vs. Black Gordman
Ruben Juarez vs. Black Jack
Masa Saito vs. Sal Lothario
Great Goliath vs. Raul Mata

July 31, 1972 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium
Billy Graham beat La Panera Negra

AUG. 4 TO THE 6TH 1972—NWA CONVENTION TOOK PLACE AT DUNES HOTEL, LAS VEGAS.

AUG. 11, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) ERNIE LADD OVER BOBO BRAZIL 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
(AMERICAS TC)
2) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO
DREW
SAMOANS RENO & TIO 2/3 FALLS
3) RUBEN JUAREZ OVER GREAT GOLIATH (FINISH MATCH)
4) ERIC FROELICH OVER BLACK GORDMAN
5) FRITZ VON GORRING OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
6) RAUL MATA OVER EL ESPECTRO
7) RAYO BLANCO DREW BILLY GRAHAM

*) AUG. 18, 1972—MIL MASCARAS LEAVES JWA

*) AUG. 25, 1972—JWA STARTS USING BLACK GORDMAN, CHRIS MARKOFF, GOLIATH, BULL RAMOS. SHOHEI BABA BREAKS AWAY FROM JWA & STARTS ALL JAPAN WRESTLING ON NIHON TV.

*) AUG. 25, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) ERNIE LADD VS RUBEN JUAREZ OR BEARCAT WRIGHT
(LATIN AMERICAN TITLE)
2) CYCLON NEGRO VS MIL MASCARAS 2/3 FALLS (2 HOURS)

*) SEPT. 6, 1972—THE SHEIK STARTS WITH JWA.

September 6, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Tahiti Kid beat Little Brutus
Fritz Von Goering beat El Negro
Raul Mata over El Espectro
Sky Low Low drew Farmer Jerome
Ruben Juarez & Eric Froelich beat Vigilantes
Mil Mascaras over Beauregarde

*) SEPT. 8, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) ERNIE LADD OVER MIL MASCARAS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) RUBEN JUAREZ & ERIC FROELICH
OVER
TORU TANAKA & MASA SAITO
3) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER BILLY GRAHAM
4) RAUL MATA DREW RAYO BLANCO
5) TAHITI KID & FARMER JEROME OVER SKY LOW LOW & LITTLE BRUTIS

*) SEPT. 21, 1972—GORDMAN & GOLIATH, MARKOFF & RAMOS LEAVE JAPAN.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 1972, OLYMPIV
1) Jan Madrid def. Salvador Lothario
2) El Rayo Blanco def. Rocky Montero
3) Stretcher Match: Eric Froelich def. Fritz von Goering
4) Jack Brisco def. Billy Graham
5) Cage Match: Ernie Ladd def. Ruben Juarez
6) Cage Match: Victor Rivera & La Pantera Negra def. Kenji Shibuya & Mr. Saito
(From Big AL)

*) SEPT. 25, 1972-JWA STARS USING FRITZ VON GORRING, HIPPIE JOSEPH (BOBBY CHRISTY) AND JEROME (JERRY CHRISTY), DANNY HODGE.

*) SEPT. 27, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) FREDDIE BLASSIE & ERIC FROELICH OVER JACK ARMSTRONG & JAN MADRID
2) RUBEN JUAREZ OVER JACK BENCE
3) EARL MAYNARD OVER THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
4) KINJI SHIBUYA & MASA SAITO OVER EL NERGO & DON REEVES
5) LA PANTERA NERGA OVER ROCKY MONTERO
6) EL RAYO BLANCO OVER THE OUTLAW


October 6, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Dory Dixon beat Mando Lopez
Jan Madrid over Rayo Blanco
La Pantera Negra beat Bengali
Ripper Collins W/DQ Earl Maynard
Fred Blassie & Eric Froelich beat Kenji Shibuya & Masa Saito
Americas Title Match:
Ernie Ladd beat Ruber Juarez

*) OCT. 10, 1872-LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LITTLE TOJO & COWBOY LANGE DREW BUDDY ALLEN & BOBO JOHNSON 2/3 FALLS
2) PANTERA NEGRA OVER MR MASA SAITO
3) RUBEN JUAREZ & ERIC FROELICH OVER LOU ANTHONY & MANDO LOPEZ
4) EARL MAYNARD & DORY DIXON DREW JAN MADRID & THE OREGON LUMBERJACK
5) RIPPER COLLINS OVER BILLY ROGERS

*) OCT. 21., 1972—SHOHEI BABA HAS 1ST AJW CARD USING BRUNO SAMMARTINO, TERRY FUNK, THUNDER SUGIYAMA, FREDDIE BLASSIE, DUTCH SAVAGE, & DON DENUCCI.


November 1, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Ann Casey beat Belle Starr
Ripper Collins over Oscar Molaner
Peter Maivia beat Invader
Black Gordman & Great Goliath drew Dory Dixon & Mando Lopez
Pedro Morales beat Hangman
Kenji Shibuya & Ruben Juarez beat Bengali & Jan Madrid

November 3, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Dory Dixon drew Jan Madrid
Kinji Shibuya & Reuben Juarez beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Ripper Collins beat Eric Froelich
Peter Maivia beat Mr. Saito
Killer Karl Krupp beat La Pantera Negra
WWWF Title Match:
Pedro Morales W/DQ Ernie Ladd

*) NOV. 4, 1972-- FRITZ VON GORRING, HIPPIE JOSEPH (BOBBY CHRISTY) AND JEROME (JERRY CHRISTY), DANNY HODGE LEAVE JWA.

*) NOV. 8, 1972—BLASSIE, SAMMARTINO, TERRY FUNK, & DUTCH SAVAGE LEAVE AJW.

*) NOV. 8, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ERNIE LADD DREW MR MASA SAITO
2) KINJI SHIBUYA & RUBEN JUAREZ OVER JAN MADRID & THE MASKED TEXAN
3) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER ERIC FROELICH & DORY DIXON
4) PRINCE MAIVIA OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
5) JUAN RIVAS OVER THE OUTLAW
6) RIPPER COLLINS DREW LA PANTERA NEGRA

*) NOV. 11, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) RUBEN JUAREZ & PANTERA NEGRA & EL SICODELICO
OVER
DORY DIXON & SALVATORE LOTHARIO & MANDO LOPEZ
2) KINJI SHIBUYA OVER RIPPER COLLINS
3) PRINCE PETER MAIVIA OVER BENGALI
4) JAN MADRIL DREW JUAN RIVAS
LEE SHARON OVER JACKIE WEST

November 15, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
El Sicodelico over Juan Rivas via decision
Victor Rivera beat Bengali
Peter Maivia beat Hangman
Black Gordman & Great Goliath drew Dory Dixon & La Pantera Negra
Pedro Morales beat Don Reeves
Ruben Juarez over Ripper Collins

*) NOV. 17, 1972—JWA STARTS TOUR USING ERIC FROELICH, MASA SAITO.

*) NOV. 17, 1972-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWF WC ?)
1) ERNIE LADD LOST TO PEDRO MORALES VIA DQ
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
OVER
KINJI SHIBUYA & RUBEN JUAREZ
3) PRINCE MAIVIA DREW RIPPER COLLINS
4) KILLER KARL KRUPP OVER DORY DIXON
5) VICTOR RIVERA OVER JAN MADRID
6) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER JUAN RIVAS

*) NOV. 29, 1972—JWA USING BOBO BRAZIL, GENE KINISKI, & MASA SAITO.

December 1, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Americas Title Match:
Ernie Ladd L Victor Rivera (title changes hands)

*) DEC. 1, 1972—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) ERNIE LADD LOST TO VICTOR RIVERA 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)(2-0)
2) BLACK GORDMAN DREW KINJI SHIBUYA
3) PRINCE PETER MAIAVA DREW RIPPER COLLINS
4) GREAT GOLIATH OVER SALVADOR LOTHERIO
5) LA PANTERA NEGRA DREW JAN MADRID
6) JUAN RIVAS OVER EL SICODELICO
7) RUBEN JUAREZ OVER KILLER KARL KRUPP

*) DEC. 2, 1972—THE DESTROYER, CYCLON NEGRO & ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER START WITH AJW.

December 13, 1972 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
El Sicodelico drew Bengali
Juan Rivas beat Ric Drasin
Ripper Collins & Jan Madrid beat Mando Lopez & Billy Rogers
Black Gordman & Great Goliath drew Peter Maivia & La Pantera Negra
John Tolos beat Brother Jerome
Victor Rivera & Ruben Juarez beat Brother Joseph & Bengali

*) DEC. 15, 1972-LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER ERNIE LADD
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER VICTOR RIVERA & RUBEN JUAREZ
3) PETTER MAIVA & PANTERA NEGRA OVER RIPPER COLLINS & JAN MADRID
4) BILLY ROGERS OVER RIC DRASIN
5) SALVADOR LOTHARIO OVER THE MASKED TEXAN
6) PANTERA NEGRA OVER BROTHER JOSEPH
7) JUAN RIVAS OVER SALVADOR LOTHARIO
8) KINJI SHIBUYA DREW RIPPER COLLINS
9) EL SICODELICO OVER THE OUTLAW
10) PRINCE PETER MAIVA OVER VIGILANTE #1

[ 05-04-2018, 11:04 AM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
This is mostly someone elses. At some point I'll retype it & check it more. You knoe if I live to be in my late 80's.

Los Angeles 1973

January 3, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 5137)
Television Tapings:
Mando Lopez beat Outlaw
Black Gordman & Great Goliath drew Kenji Shibuya & Kim Duk
Victor Rivera over Jan Madrid
Kim Duk beat Vigilante #2
Earl Maynard beat Vigilante #1
Frankie Laine beat Sal Lothario

January 10, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Ripper Collins beat La Pantera Negra
Frankie Laine over Ric Drasin
Fred Blassie over Brother Jerome
Kim Duk beat Brother Joseph
Cyclone Negro over Mando Lopez
Bobo Brazil & John Tolos & Earl Maynard & Victor Rivera beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath & Jan Madrid & Juan Rivas

JAN. 12, 1973—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400 S. O.)
1) 22 MAN BATTLE ROYAL (WON BY VICTOR RIVERA PINNING CYCLONE NEGRO)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
2) VICTOR RIVERA OVER PAUL DEMARCO
3) JOHN TOLOS DREW CYCLONE NEGRO VIA NO CONTEST
4) BOBO BRAZIL OVER LARS ANDERSON VIA COR
5) THE DESTROYER OVER ROCKY JOHNSON
6) FREDDIE BLASSIE OVER VIGILANTE #1
7) THE GREAT GOLIATH OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
8) RIPPER COLLINS OVER SAL LOTHARIO
9) JUAN RIVAS OVER KINJI SHIBYA VIA COR
10) FRANKIE LAINE OVER VIGILANTE #2
11) KIM DUC OVER JAN MADRID


January 13, 1973 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Kim Duk vs. Juan Rivas
Club Championship Trophy:
Kenji Shibuya vs. The Destroyer
John Tolos vs. Frankie Laine
Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs. Victor Rivera & La Pantera Negra


January 17, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 6328)
Television Tapings:
Kim Duk over Black Gordman
Mando Lopez W/DQ Juan Rivas
Destroyer beat Billy Rogers
Earl Maynard drew Goliath
Victor Rivera beat Masked Texas
Great Mephisto & Frankie Laine beat Sal Lothario & Kenji Shibuya

January 20, 1973 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Mando Lopez vs. Juan Rivas
Kim Duk vs. Black Gordman
Victor Rivera & Kenji Shibuya vs. The Destroyer & Frankie Laine
Earl Maynard vs. Great Goliath

January 24, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4385)
Television Tapings:
Ripper Collins beat Sal Lothario
Kim Duk beat Invader
The Destroyer over Ric Drasin
Victor Rivera beat Outlaw
Jack Brisco beat Vigilante #1
Raul Mata & Mando Lopez W/DQ Black Gordman & Great Goliath

February 9, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10567)
Kim Duk beat Jan Madrid
Masa Saito over Frankie Laine
Earl Maynard drew Juan Rivas
Gordon Nelson beat Kenji Shibuya
The Destroyer over Fred Blassie
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Black Gordman & Great Goliath L Raul Mata & David Morgan (title changes hands)
Americas Title Match:
Victor Rivera beat Terry Funk

February 14, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4104)
Television Tapings:
Frankie Laine beat Juan Rivas
Gordon Nelson over Kim Duk
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Masa Saito & Billy Rogers
Victor Rivera beat Masked Texas
The Destroyer over Mando Lopez
Raul Mata & David Morgan beat Invader & Outlaw


February 21, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 5234)
Television Tapings:
Masa Saito over Juan Rivas
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Mando Lopez & Hector Lamas
Raul Mata & David Morgan beat Billy Rogers & Kim Duk
Gordon Nelson beat Ric Drasin
Victor Rivera over Dr. X
The Destroyer beat Sal Lothario

February 28, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4028)
Television Tapings:
Green Shadow beat Jan Madrid
Mando Lopez over Vigilante #2
Raul Mata beat Juan Rivas
Victor Rivera over Bengali
Black Gordman drew Kim Duk
The Destroyer & Gordon Nelson beat Masa Saito & Sal Lothario

March 3, 1973 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Kim Duk vs. Green Shadow
Raul Mata vs. Jan Madrid
Victor Rivera vs. Juan Rivas
Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs. Ripper Collins & Gordon Nelson
Club Championship Trophy (Trophy held up)
Destroyer vs. David Morgan (No DQ)

March 7, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4543)
Television Tapings:
Sal Lothario beat Juan Rivas
Victor Rivera beat Jan Madrid
Black Gordman over El Negro
Raul Mata over Billy Rogers
Tony Rocco beat Outlaw
Raul Mata & David Morgan & Masa Saito & Kim Duk beat Destroyer & Gordon Nelson & Great Goliath & Dr. X

March 9, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10237)
Masa Saito drew Juan Rivas
Tony Rocco beat Jan Madrid
Kim Duk over Great Goliath
Raul Mata & David Morgan beat Destroyer & Gordon Nelson
Black Gordman beat Victor Rivera


March 14, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 6438)
Television Tapings:
Dr. X beat Sal Lothario
Raul Mata over Vigilante #2
Tony Rocco beat Brother Jerome
Masa Saito & Kim Duk beat Juan Rivas & Jan Madrid
Black Gordman over Mando Lopez

March 19, 1973 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Kim Duk vs. Juan Rivas
Tony Rocco vs. Gordon Nelson
Americas Tag Team Title Match; (Texas Death Match)
Raul Mata & David Morgan vs. Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Victor Rivera vs. Ripper Collins

March 21, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Masa Saito over Juan Rivas
Great Goliath beat El Negro
Dr. X beat Sal Lothario
Tony Rocco over Bengali
Kim Duk beat Art Mahalik
Black Gordman & Gordon Nelson beat Raul Mata & David Morgan

March 23, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 11429)
Tony Rocco over Juan Rivas
Mr. Saito & Kim Duk over Green Shadow & Mysterious X
David Morgan beat Gordon Nelson
Raul Mata over Great Goliath
Victor Rivera beat Black Gordman

March 26, 1973 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Tony Rocco vs. Dr. X
Kim Duk vs. Gordon Nelson
Club Championship Trophy:
David Morgan vs. Ripper Collins
Pacific Coast Championship Match:
Raul Mata vs. Black Gordman
Masa Saito vs. Juan Rivas

March 28, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 5836)
Television Tapings:
John Birch W/DQ Green Shadow
Raul Mata & David Morgan & Masa Saito & Green Shadow beat Juan Rivas & Kim Duk & Dr. Death & Tony Rocco
Raul Mata over Art Mahalik
Gordon Nelson & Ripper Collins & Great Goliath beat Mando Lopez & Sal Lothario & Victor Rivera

April 18, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4368)
Television Tapings:
Kim Duk over Peace Brother Jerome
Tony Rocco W/DQ Black Gordman
John Tolos beat Vigilante #2
Beauregarde over Don Savage
Masa Saito over Johnny Rey
Victor Rivera & David Morgan beat Ripper Collins & Gordon Nelson

April 20, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 9780)
Tony Rocco drew Beauregarde
Great Goliath beat Sal Lothario
John Tolos over Masa Saito
Kim Duk W/DQ Gordon Nelson
Ripper Collins beat David Morgan
Americas Title Match:
Victor Rivera beat Black Gordman

April 23, 1973 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Tony Rocco vs. Kim Duk
Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs. Ripper Collins & Beauregarde
Club Championship Trophy:
Masa Saito vs. Victor Rivera
Raul Reyes vs. Gordon Nelson

April 30, 1973 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Kim Duk & Tony Rocco vs. Masa Saito & Juan Rivas
Ray Mendoza & Raul Reyes vs. Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Victor Rivera & John Tolos vs. Beauregarde & Gordon Nelson

May 2, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 5748)
Television Tapings:
Kim Duk beat Tony Rocco
Ripper Collins over Billy Rogers
John Tolos beat Brother Jerome
Victor Rivera beat Brother Joseph
Great Goliath beat Sal Lothario
Ray Mendoza & Raul Reyes beat Beauregarde & Gordon Nelson

May 9, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 5829)
Television Tapings:
Kim Duk beat Beauregarde
Masa Saito over Sal Lothario
Victor Rivera beat Invader
Black Gordman & Great Goliath drew Tony Rocco & Mando Lopez
Ray Mendoza & Raul Reyes beat Art Mahalik & Bengali

May 13, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - KCOP Studios
Television Tapings:
Ray Mendoza vs. Raul Reyes

May 16, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4986)
Television Tapings:
Kim Duk beat Vigilante #2
Mando Lopez beat Vigilante #1
Ray Mendoza & Raul Reyes beat Beauregarde & Outlaw
Sonny King beat Art Mahalik
Masa Saito over Lou Anthony
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Tony Rocco & Sal Lothario

May 18, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 6436)
Sonny King over Beauregarde
Tony Rocco beat Kim Duk
Luke Graham beat Mando Lopez
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Ray Mendoza & Raul Reyes
Americas Title Match:
Victor Rivera beat Masa Saito

June 1, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Tony Rocco over Jan Madrid
Sonny King beat Kim Duk
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Raul Reyes & Ray Mendoza L Black Gordman & Great Goliath (title changes hands)
Americas Title Match:
Victor Rivera over John Tolos

June 5, 1973 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum (att. 892)
Don Savage over Art Mahalik
Don Savage beat Green Shadow
Mando Lopez & Ulysses beat Vigilantes
John Tolos beat Ray Mendoza

June 6, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
John Tolos beat Ray Mendoza
The Beast over Puma De Sonara
Sonny King over Vigilante #1
Raul Reyes beat Red Demon
Raul Mata & Tony Rocco beat Bengali & Jan Madrid
Great Goliath beat Billy Rogers

June 9, 1973 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
El Negro vs. Beast
Tony Rocco vs. Great Goliath
Victor Rivera vs. Green Shadow
Club Championship Trophy:
John Tolos vs. Raul Reyes
Sonny King vs. Black Gordman

June 13, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Raul Reyes & Victor Rivera over Jan Madrid & Peace Brother Joseph
John Tolos beat Ulysses
Raul Mata & Tony Rocco over Art Mahalik & Bill Williams
The Beast over El Negro
Sonny King over Bengali
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Mando Lopez & Sal Lothario

June 15, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 10,127)
Raul Mata beat Peace Brother Joseph
Sonny King beat Bill Williams
Raul Reyes over Ripper Collins
Sonny King & Tony Rocco beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Americas Title Match:
Victor Rivera L John Tolos CNC - blood

June 21, 1973 - Bakersfield, CA - Strolich Stadium
Green Shadow beat Billy Rogers
Masked Texas beat El Negro
Tony Rocco over Jan Madrid
Beast & John Tolos beat Raul Reyes & Victor Rivera

June 24, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - KCOP-TV Studios
Television Tapings:
El Solitario vs. Raul Reyes

June 26, 1973 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum
John Birch over Art Mahalik
Don Savage beat Pat Fraley Jr
Tony Rocco W/DQ The Beast
Luke Graham & John Tolos beat Sonny King & Victor Rivera

June 27, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Ruben Juarez & Raul Reyes & Victor Rivera beat Beast & Dr. X & Luke
Graham
Gorilla Monsoon over Hector Lamas & Sal Lothario (handicap match)
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Tony Rocco & Billy Rogers
El Solitario over Jan Madrid
Sonny King over Art Mahalik
John Tolos beat El Negro

June 29, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Colosso Colossetti drew El Solitario
The Beast & Luke Graham beat Mando Lopez & Tony Rocco
Rocky Johnson beat Masa Saito
John Tolos beat Sonny King
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Ruben Jaurez & Raul Reyes
Americas Title Match:
Victor Rivera beat Gorilla Monsoon

July 11, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Tony Rocco beat Mando Lopez
El Solitario over Outlaw
Ruben Juarez beat Jan Madrid
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Hector Lamas & El Negro
Jack Brisco beat Art Mahalik
Luke Graham & Colosso Colosetti beat Raul & Victor Reyes

July 13, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 11221)
Tony Rocco W/DQ Luke Graham
Rocky Johnson beat Art Mahalik
El Solitario over Beast
Ruben Juarez drew Colosso Colosetti
John Tolos beat Sonny King
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Victor Rivera & Raul Reyes beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath (title changes hands)

July 18, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4386)
Television Tapings:
Sonny King beat Colosso Colosetti
Tony Rocco drew Colosso Colosetti
El Solitario & Ruben Juarez & Raul Reyes drew John Tolos & Luke Graham & Art Mahalik
Victor Rivera beat Outlaw
Earl Maynard over Masked Referee

July 25, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4627)
Television Tapings:
Sonny King & Tony Rocco beat Vigilantes
Mando Lopez W/DQ Colosso Colosetti
Ruben Juarez & El Solitario beat Bengali & Outlaw
Terry Funk beat Don Savage
John Tolos & Luke Graham W/DQ Victor Rivera & Raul Reyes

July 27, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Raul Reyes drew Tony Rocco
Mr. Wrestling & Colosso Colosetti beat Ruben Juarez & El Solitario
Sonny King over Luke Graham
John Tolos beat Rocky Johnson
Americas Title Match:
Terry Funk L Victor Rivera (title changes hands)

August 1, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4167)
Television Tapings:
Sonny King beat Bengali
Victor Rivera & Raul Reyes drew Tony Rocco & Ruben Juarez
Mr. Wrestling beat Mando Lopez
John Tolos over El Negro
Colosso Colosetti beat El Solitario

August 8, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 3987)
Television Tapings:
Great Yamamoto beat Don Savage
Colosso Colosseti beat El Negro
El Solitario over Billy Rogers
John Tolos beat John Birch
Pak Song over Lou Anthony
Raul Reyes & Ruben Juarez & Sonny King & Tony Rocco beat Peace Brothers & Mr. Wrestling & Jan Madrid

August 15, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4237)
Television Tapings:
John Tolos beat Tony Rocco
Earl Maynard over Jan Madrid
Colosso Colosetti & Great Yamamoto beat Mando Lopez & El Negro
Fred Blassie over Masked Texas
Pak Song & Mr. Wrestling beat Ruben Juarez & Raul Reyes

August 22, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Tojo Yamamoto beat Billy Rogers
Ruben Juarez & Raul Reyes over Bengali & Colosso Colosetti
John Tolos beat Ric Drasin
Tony Rocco & Mando Lopez beat Pak Song & Mr. Wrestling
Victor Rivera over Art Mahalik

August 24, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Tony Rocco beat Jan Madrid
Great Yamamoto beat Earl Maynard
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Johnny Powers & Don Carson
Fred Blassie beat Colosso Colosetti
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Ruben Juarez & Raul Reyes beat Pak Song & Mr. Wrestling
Americas Title Match:
Victor Rivera L John Tolos (title changes hands)

August 29, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4827)
Television Tapings:
Suni War Cloud over Colosso Colossetti
Fred Blassie beat Vigilante
Ruben Juarez over Great Yamamoto
Tony Rocco drew Raul Reyes
Pak Song beat Don Savage
John Tolos beat Greg Valentine

September 7, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 11237)
Mando Lopez drew Fritz Von Goering
Great Yamamoto drew Tony Rocco
Suni War Cloud beat Colosso Colosetti
Raul Reyes beat Mr. Wrestling
Ruben Juarez over Pak Song
Fred Blassie beat John Tolos

September 12, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4533)
Television Tapings:
Duane Allen W/DQ Rex Arnold
Tony Rocco beat Green Shadow
Suni War Cloud over Jan Madrid
Sal Lothario W/DQ Colosso Colosetti
Great Yamamoto over Mando Lopez
John Tolos & Pak Song & Mr Wrestling beat Fred Blassie & Ruben Juarez & Raul Reyes

September 19, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4334)
Television Tapings:
Tony Rocco beat Rex Arnold
Suni War Cloud beat Billy Rogers
Mr. Wrestling & Pak Song drew Sal Lothario & John Birch
John Tolos beat Billy Rogers
Fred Blassie & Raul Reyes & Ruben Juarez W/DQ Colosso Colosetti & Masked Texas & Great Yamamoto

October 3, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 2234)
Television Tapings:
Suni War Cloud & Tony Rocco beat Colosso Colosetti & Great Yamamoto
Dr. Death beat Lou Anthony
Raul Reyes W/DQ Great Yamamoto
Mr. Wrestling beat El Negro
John Tolos over Ali Bey
Ruben Juarez beat Fritz Von Goering

October 10, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4253)
Television Tapings:
Mr. Wrestling drew Suni War Cloud
Pak Song beat Fritz Von Goering
Dr. Death over Mando Lopez
John Tolos drew Tony Rocco
Raul Reyes & Ruben Juarez drew Colosso Colosetti & Great Yamamoto

October 17, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4274)
Television Tapings:
Mando Lopez beat Great Yamamoto
Bengali drew Lou Anthony
Dr. Death & Mr. Wrestling drew Suni War Cloud & Tony Rocco
John Tolos beat Sal Lothario
Raul Reyes & Ruben Juarez & Pak Song beat Peace Brothers & Colosso Colosetti

October 24, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Dr. Death & Mr. Wrestling beat Mando Lopez & Pak Song
Raul Reyes over Bengali
John Tolos beat Don Savage
Colosso Colosetti & Great Yamamoto beat Suni War Cloud & El Negro
Pak Song over Invader

October 31, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Suni War Cloud & Mando Lopez beat Great Yamato & Colosso Colosetti
Raul Mata beat Bengali
Pak Song over Rex Arnold
Raul Reyes W/DQ Dr. Death
Gorilla Monsoon beat Bob Griffin & Invader (handicap match)

November 2, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Duane Allen beat Brother Joseph
Colosso Colesetti beat Brother Jerome
Suni War Cloud NC Great Yamato
Raul Mata & Raul Reyes W/DQ Dr. Death & Mr. Wrestling
Pak Song over Karl Von Steiger
John Tolos beat Gorilla Monsoon

November 7, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4922)
Television Tapings:
Mr. Wrestling over Ric Drasin
Great Yamamoto drew Suni War Cloud
Mando Lopez W/DQ Dr. Death
Pak Song over Vigilante #1
Raul Mata & Raul Reyes beat Outlaw & Colosso Colosetti
Duane Allen over Buddy Rose

November 21, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Suni War Cloud & Ric Drasin beat Great Yamamoto & Colosso Colossetti
Pak Song beat Rex Arnold
Dr. Death over Sal Lothario
Raul Mata beat Outlaw
Man Mountain Mike beat Vigilantes (handicap match)
John Tolos over Mando Lopez

November 28, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 4267)
Television Tapings:
Ric Drasin beat Great Yamamoto
Dr. Death drew Suni War Cloud
Man Mountain Mike beat Invader & Outlaw & Masked Texas (handicap match)
Fritz Von Goering beat Raul Mata
Pak Song over Colosso Colosetti

November 30, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 9068)
Suni War Cloud beat Ric Drasin
Raul Mata over Great Yamamoto
Sandy Parker beat Bambi Ball
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Mr. Wrestling & Dr. Death L/DQ Man Mountain Mike
Duane Allen over Fritz Von Goering
Americas Title Match:
Pak Song beat John Tolos

December 5, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 3961)
Television Tapings:
Mr. Wrestling & Dr. Death beat Suni War Cloud & Outlaw
Pak Song drew Dr. Death
Duane Allen beat Brother Joseph
Raul Mata beat Great Yamamoto

December 12, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Sandy Parker beat Barbi Dahl
Buddy Rose over Ric Drasin
Kim Sung Ho beat Mando Lopez
Dr. Death & Mr. Wrestling beat Suni War Cloud & Pak Song
Victor Rivera & Raul Mata beat Vigilante #1 & Brother Joseph

December 19, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 3987)
Television Tapings:
Mr. Wrestling beat Sal Lothario
Kim Sung Ho beat Billy Rogers
Pak Song beat Buddy Rose
John Tolos over Suni War Cloud
Victor Rivera & Raul Mata beat Bengali & Outlaw
Ray Mendoza W/DQ Dr. Death

December 21, 1973 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Duane Allen beat Vigilante #2
Mando Lopez over Vigilante #1
Haiti Kid beat Little Tojo
John Tolos beat Fred Blassie
NWA Lightheavyweight Title Match:
Ray Mendoza beat Kim Sung Ho
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Victor Rivera & Raul Mata beat Dr. Death & Mr. Wrestling
Americas Title Match:
Pak Song over Seiji Sakaguchi

IP: Logged
First Row Al
Member
Member # 127224

Icon 1 posted      Profile for First Row Al     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thank you so much Steve for your diligence in recording 70 years of wrestling matches for the Southern California area. I've noticed the last several years since I discovered this wrestling site that SoCal wrestling history is truly lacking for whatever reason. I guess there's not many of us fans from the old Olympic days still around. The effort you made to bring to life the matches, wrestlers and history is really amazing. What impresses me is the research you made from match results from the various wrestling venues around Southern California. Results from Bakersfield, San Bernardino, Long Beach and the older venues like the Eastside Arena, the Wilmington Bowl, the South Gate Arena and Hollywood Legion Stadium are very interesting. Even after the Olympic Auditorium was built these venues still contributed to the area's wrestling history.

With that said we know that the wrestling results from the L.A. Times and even from the old Herald Examiner sports sections weren't always accurate. They relied on wrestling promoters, matchmakers and publicity departments to call in accurate results. Most of the time people like Jules Strongbow, Jack Disney, Jeff Walton or whomever would call the results in before the matches even took place. If there was a change to the program after the results were called in sometimes those changes weren't reflected in the newspaper results. I remember watching wrestling from the Olympic on KTLA-5 and then look at the results in the paper the next day and think "are these the same matches I saw on TV?" "Did they have 2 or 3 matches off TV that I wasn't aware of?" I would write down the results while watching TV and then compare it to the results in the paper and wonder.

Before 1960 I was too young to care about accurate results. I just watched the matches on TV and went crazy. After I started attending the Olympic in 1960 I took it a little more seriously. When I went I saved the program and checked it against the results in the paper the next day and most times it was spot on. Other times there were discrepancies but since I was there and saw the matches in person my program or notes override the newspaper results. After I started to attend the Olympic on a regular basis in 1966 I would make changes to the program when there was a switch or a match was added or dropped. For instance, the program would have Mr. Moto vs. The Preacher but when the match started Mr. Moto faced, let's say, Don Savage. On my program I would line out The Preacher and write in Don Savage. The next day in the newspaper it would be recorded as Mr. Moto defeated The Preacher. The change probably occurred after the results were called in to the newspaper. Maybe The Preacher never showed up or was injured and couldn't wrestle. Who knows? Sometimes a match never took place. The program would list Freddie Blassie vs. Jack Garfono, but on that night the match never took place. In the newspaper results it would list Blassie def. Garfono. Other times Blassie DID defeat Garfono but it wasn't listed in the newspaper results. Maybe someone from the Olympic forgot that match when the results were phoned in or the Times forgot to list it. Who knows? Many times the newspaper would butcher a wrestler's name and you couldn't tell who it was supposed to be. Most of the times the newspaper's results were correct but sometimes they were inaccurate and if you weren't in attendance or watching on TV you'd never know.

Unfortunately there aren't any fans left before 1940 who could correct any misinformation between actual matches that took place and the newspaper results. I guess back then the newspapers would have reporters at the matches. That pretty much stopped in the 50's as wrestling became more gimmicky. I kept all my programs from 1960 until I stopped going in the late 70's. Unfortunately for me I lost all my Olympic programs before June 1967. I remember storing all my wrestling stuff in four sealed boxes marked "Wrestling Stuff" box 1 of 4 through 4 of 4. Somewhere along the line I lost two boxes during several moves. Who knows? Probably got lost in the shuffle. When I realized it I didn't think it was a big deal. I hadn't opened up the boxes in years and they were taking up a lot of space. I was no longer following wrestling and had no one to talk wrestling with, but after discovering these wrestling sites and the interest I have in wrestling again I could kick myself. I lost all my Olympic programs from 1960 thru June 1067, magazines, my notes, photos I'd taken, pictures and my programs from San Gabriel, Long Beach and El Monte.

Any discrepancies between the actual matches and the newspaper results before 1967 I can't tell you about. All that info is gone. Without my programs and notes it would be impossibe to go back and verify match results. From June 1967 to through 1970 it's different. I still have all my programs and notes. With your permission, Steve, I would like to correct some differences between the actual matches and the newspaper results. I'm a stickler for details. I always have been even at work. History to me has to be accurate. I majored in history and government in college so I appreciate being accurate. I would also like to add a few stories about some of the most interesting matches and a few sidebars and comments about things going on at the time (1967-1970). Wrestling results are great. I love to read results from the old days around the country. It tells us what what going back then. To me, though, wrestling is much more than results. It's not whether a wrestler won or lost, but how he won or how he lost, the story behind the match, the buildup and the repercussions from the match. That's whats wrestling is all about, especially back then.

I don't want to step on anyone's foot or try to butt in. Let me know if you want me to make some corrections and enhance some of the matches. It would be a fun project to work on.

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES WRESTLING
1974

*) JAN. 5, 1974—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) VICTOR RIVERA & RAUL MATA OVER DR DEATH & MR SEKI
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER DUANE ALLEN
3) PAK SONG & RAY MENDOZA OVER THE MASKED VIGILANTES
4) BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH OVER LOU ANTHONY & SALVADORE LOTHARIO.

*) JAN. 7, 1974—BAKERSFIELD
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER RAY MENDOZA & RAUL MATA
2) JOHN TOLOS DREW VICTOR RIVERA VIA N. C.
3) PAK SONG OVER MR WRESTLING (GORDON NELSON)
4) KIM SUNG HO OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA

*) JAN. 9, 1974—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH OVER MANDO LOPEZ & SALVADOR LOTHARIO
2) LA PANTERA NEGRO & RAY MENDOZA OVER THE OUTLAW & BUDDY ROSE
3) VICTOR RIVERA & RAUL MATA OVER KIM SUNG HO & REX ARNOLD

*) JAN. 12, 1974—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER BUDDY ROSE
2) LONNIE MAYNE OVER SALVADORE LOTHARIO
3) PAT PATTERSON OVER BILLY ROGERS
4) VICTOR RIVERA OVER THE OUTLAW

*) JAN. 13, 1974—SAN BERNARDINO
1) VICTOR RIVERA VS JOHN TOLOS (LUMBER JACK MATCH)
2) RAUL MATA & RAY MENDOZA & LA PANTERA NEGRA
VS
BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIAH & KIM SUNG HO
3) PAK SONG VS DR. DEATH

*) JAN. 14, 1974—BAKERSFIELD
1) VICTOR RIVERA OVER JOHN TOLOS VIA DQ
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER RAUL MATA & PAK SONG
3) RAY MENDOZA OVER KIM SUNG HO
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER MS SEKI

*) JAN. 15, 1974—LONG BEACH
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) PAK SONG LOST TO JOHN TOLOS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH VS RAY MENDOZA & LA PANTERA NEGRA
3) VICTOR RIVERA VS SEIJI SAKAGUCHI
4) RAUL MATA VS KIM SUNG HO

*) JAN. 16, 1974— LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER MANDO LOPEZ
2) RAY MENDOZA OVER BUDDY ROSE
3) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER THE OUTLAW
4) VICTOR RIVERA & RAUL MATA OVER BENGALI & MR WRESTLING

*) JAN. 18, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) 22 MAN BATTLE ROYAL—WINNER-BLACK GORDMAN
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) VICTOR RIVERA & RAUL MATA LOST TO BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH VIA DQ (TITLE CHANGE)
3) ANDRE THE GIANT OVER DR DEATH
4) PAT PATTERSON OVER JIM ST.CLAIR
(US TITLE)
5) MOONDOG MAYNE DREW PAK SONG
6) RAY MENDOZA OVER FRANK VALIS
7) JOHN TOLOS OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
8) DUANE ALLEN OVER MR WRESTLING
9) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER MR SEKI
10) KIM SUNG HO DREW RAUL REYES

*) JAN. 19, 1974—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) ANDRE THE GIANT OVER FRANK VALIS & THE VIGILANTES (HANDCAP MATCH)
2) PAK SONG DREW MR WRESTLING
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER BILLY ROGERS
4) VICTOR RIVERA OVER BENGALI

*) JAN. 20, 1974—SAN BERNARDINO (SUNDAY)
1) ANDRE THE GIANT OVER JOHN TOLOS
2) RAY MENDOZA & LA PANTERA NEGRA VS KIM SUNG HO & MR WRESTLING
3) VICTOR RIVERA VS GREAT GOLIATH
4) RAUL MATA VS BLACK GORDMAN
5) PAK SONG VS FRANK VALOIS.

*) JAN. 22, 1974---LONG BEACH
1) JOHN TOLOS DREW PAK SONG VIA N.C.
2) ANDRE THE GIANT OVER MR WRESTLING
3) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA & RAUL MATA
4) VICTOR RIVERA OVER FRANK VALOIS

*) JAN. 23, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) VICTOR RIVERA OVER MR SEKI
2) LA PANTERA NEGRA & RAUL MATA OVER KIM SUNG HO & DR DEATH
3) GREAT GOLIATH OVER RAY MENDOZA
4) GREAT KABUKI OVER LOU ANTHONY
5) RAUL REYES OVER BIG BAD JOHN VIA DQ

*) JAN. 26, 1974—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) GREAT KABUKI OVER SALVADORE LOTHARIO VIA DQ
2) BIG BAD JOHN OVER JIM ST. CLAIRE (JIM GAGNE)
3) GREAT GOLIATH OVER BILLY ROGERS
4) RAUL MATA & RAY MENDOZA OVER MASKER VIGILANTE & BROTHER JOSEPH

*) JAN. 28, 1974—BAKERSFIELD
1) BLACK GORDMAN OVER RAY MENDOZA
2) VICTOR RIVERA OVER GREAT GOLIATH VIA DQ
3) RAUL MATA & LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER KIM SUNG HO & GREAT KABUKI VIA DQ
4) PAK SONG OVER MR SEKI

*) JAN. 29, 1974—LONG BEACH
1) RAY MENDOZA OVER KIM SUNG HO
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER RAUL MATA & PAK SONG
3) VICTOR RIVERA OVER GREAT KABUKI
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER BENGALI

*) JAN. 30, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (LA)
1) BLACK GORDMAN OVER RAUL MATA
2) PAK SONG & MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER MR SEKI & GREAT KABUKI
3) RAY MENDOZA OVER REX ARNOLD
4) GREAT GOLIATH OVER SALVADORE LOTHARIO

*) FEB. 1, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 9,827)
1) VICTOR RIVERA OVER BLACK GORDMAN
(NWA LHC)
2) RAY MENDOZA OVER GREAT GOLIATH VIA DQ
3) PAK SONG DREW BIG BAD JOHN
4) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER MR SEKI
5) LA PANTERA NEGRA DREW KIM SUNG HO
6) RAUL MATA OVER GREAT KABUKI
7) RAUL RAYES OVER BENGALI
(MENDOZA HAD WON THE NWA LHC FROM KIM SUN HO ON DEC, 21, 1973 IN LOS ANGELES. IT WAS THE MOST IMPORTANT TITLE IN MEXICO.)

*) FEB. 2, 1974—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) BIG BAD JOHN OVER VICTOR RIVERA
2) RAUL MATA OVER KABUKI VIA COR
3) PAK SONG & MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER DR DEATH & THE OUTLAW
4) BLACK GORDMAN OVER LA PANTERA NRGRA

*) FEB. 4, 1974—BAKERSFIELD
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE ?)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER RAUL MATA & VICTOR RIVERA
2) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER KIM SUNG HO
3) BIG BAD JOHN OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
4) PAK SONG OVER KABUKI

*) FEB. 5, 1974—LONG BEACH
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH DREW VICTOR RIVERA & MAN MOUNTAIN
MIKE
2) RAUL MATA OVER BIG BAD JOHN
3) RAUL REYES OVER KIM SUNG HO
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA BEAT KABUKI

*) FEB. 6, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) VICTOR RIVERA & RAUL MATA DREW DR DEATH & BIG BAD JOHN
2) JIM ST CLAIR OVER BLACK GORDMAN VIA DQ
3) KIM SUN HO OVER RAUL REYES (OR DREW DALE LEWIS ??)
4) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE & PAK SONG OVER BUDDY ROSE & REX ARNOLD
5) GREAT GOLIATH OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA

*) FEB. 8, 1974— LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) VICTOR RIVERA OVER BLACK GORDMAN
2) GREAT GOLIATH DREW RAUL MATA
3) PAK SONG OVER BIG BAD JOHN
4) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE & RAUL REYES OVER KABUKI & MR SEKI
5) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER DR DEATH
6) KIM SUNG HO OVER JIM ST CLAIR

*) FEB. 9, 1974—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) PAK SONG OVER DR DEATH
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER RAUL REYES
3) BIG BAD JOHN OVER BILLY ROGERS
4) JIM ST CLAIR & MANDO LOPEZ DREW KABUKI & MR SEKI

*) FEB. 11, 1974—BAKERSFIELD
1) VICTOR RIVERA OVER JOHN TOLOS VIA DQ
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER RAUL MATA
3) BIG BAD JOHN OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
4) RAUL REYES OVER GREAT GOLIATH VIA DQ
5) PAK SONG OVER KIM SUNG HO

*) FEB. 12, 1974—LONG BEACH
1) VICTOR RIVERA OVER BLACK GORDMAN VIA COR
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
3) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER MR SEKI & KABUKI
4) RAUL REYES OVER BIG BAD JOHN VIA DQ

*) FEB. 13, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH & BIG BAD JOHN
OVER
JIM ST CLAIRE & RAUL REYES & MANDO LOPEZ
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER LOU ANTHONY
3) KIM SUN HO OVER SALVATORE LOTHARIO
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER MR SEKI

*) FEB. 16, 1974—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) JIM ST CLAIRE OVER BILLY ROGERS
2) RAUL REYES OVER MR SEKI
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER MANDO LOPEZ
4) PAK SONG VS ?

*) FEB. 19, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TUESDAY NIGHT)
1) ANDRE THE GIANT OVER BLACK GORDMAN 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER RAUL REYES
3) VICTOR RIVERA DREW THE GREAT GOLIATH
4) KIM SUN HO OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
5) PAK SONG OVER RAUL MATA

*) FEB. 20, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER VICTOR RIVERA & RAUL MATA
2) JOHN TOLOS & BIG BAD JOHN OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA & JIM ST CLAIRE
3) RAUL REYES OVER KIM SUNG HO VIA DQ
4) MANDO LOPEZ DREW BILLY ROGERS

*) FEB. 22, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH LOST TO VICTOR RIVERA & RAUL MATA
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER PAK SONG
3) BIG BAD JOHN OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
4) KIM SUNG HO OVER RAUL REYES

*) FEB. 23, 1974—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) RAUL MATA OVER JOHN TOLOS VIA DQ
2) RAUL REYES & LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER KIM SUNG HO & BUDDY ROSE
3) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER JIM ST CLAIR & MANDO LOPEZ
4) JOHN BIRCH OVER MR SEKI

*) FEB. 26, 1974—LONG BEACH
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH VS MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE & RAUL MATA
2) JOHN TOLOS VS VICTOR RIVERA
3) JOHN BIRCH VS KIM SUNG HO
4) PAK SONG VS RAUL REYES

*) FEB. 27, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 3,468)(TV)
1) PAK SONG OVER KIM SUNG HO
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER MANDO LOPEZ & LA PANTERA NEGRA
3) RAUL MATA OVER SUNG LEE
4) JOHN TOLOS & BIG BAG JOHN OVER JIM ST CLAIRE & SAL LOTHARIO
5) VICTOR RIVERA & MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER BUDDY ROSE & DON REEVES

*) MARCH 1, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE ?)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER JOHN TOLOS & BIG BAD JOHN
2) RAUL MATA OVER KIM SUNG HO
3) TONY ROCCO OVER RAUL REYES
4) PAK SONG OVER ART MAHALIK
5) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER SUN LEE

*) MARCH 2, 1974—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER JOHN TOLOS
2) VICTOR RIVERA OVER SUN LEE
3) TONY ROCCO OVER DON REEVES
4) KIM SUNG HO & MR SEKI OVER RAUL MATA & RAUL REYES

*) MARCH 6, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) KIM SUNG HO OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER TONY ROCCO & RAUL MATA
3) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER SUNG LEE & MR SEKI
4) VICTOR RIVERA OVER BUDDY (DAN?) ROSE
5) SAL LOTHARIO OVER DAN REEVES
6) PAK SONG OVER THE OUTLAW

*) MARCH 7, 1974—EL MONTE
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE ?)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER JOHN TOLOS & BIG BAD JOHN
2) RAUL MATA DREW LA PANTERA NEGRA
3) VICTOR RIVERA OVER MR SEKI
4) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER SUN LEE

*) MARCH 8, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE?)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA & TONY ROCCO
(AMERICAS TITLE ?)
2) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER JOHN TOLOS VIA DQ
3) RAUL MATA OVER KIM SUN HO
4) PAK SONG OVER SUN LEE

*) MARCH 9, 1974—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER SAL LOTHARIO
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER COUNTRY BOY DEAN & TONY ROCCO
3) LA PANTERA NEGRA OVER KIM SUNG HO
4) VICTOR RIVERA OVER ART MAHALIK

*) MARCH 13, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER RAUL MATA
2) PAK SONG OVER SUN LEE
3) DALE LEWIS OVER COUNTRY BOY DEAN
4) LA PANTERA NEGRA DREW TONY ROCCO
5) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER EL NEGRO & BILLY TIPTON

*) MARCH 16, 1974—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) DALE LEWIS OVER TONY ROCCO
2) BUTCHER BRANNIGAN OVER LA PANTERA NEGRA
3) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER TONY ROCCO & BILLY ROGERS
4) JOHN TOLOS DREW BOBBY MUMFORD VIA N. C.
(PORK CHOP CASH MIGHT HAVE DONE A RUN IN FROM THE CROWD & BEAT TOLOS IN A UNOFFICAL MATCH TO SET UP A FRIDAY TITLE MATCH OR HE MIGHT HAVE DONE THE RUN IN ON MARCH 13.)

*) MARCH 19, 1974—LONG BEACH
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER VICTOR RIVERA
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH LOST TO MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE & MANNY SOTO VIA DQ
3) DALE LEWIS OVER RAUL MATA
4) BUTCHER BRANNIGAN OVER PAK SONG

*) MARCH 20, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER LA PANTERA NERGA & SAL LOTHARIO
2) PORK CHOP CASH OVER BENGALLI
3) BUTCHER BRANNIGAN OVER COUNTRY BOY DEAN
4) VICTOR RIVERA & MANUEL SOTO OVER KIM SUNG HO & SUN LEE

*) MARCH 22, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ANDRE THE GIANT OVER BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH (HANDICAP)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
2) PORK CHOP CASH OVER JOHN TOLOS (TITLE CHANGE)
3) VICTOR RIVERA & MANUEL SOTO OVER ART MAHALIK & SUN LEE
4) PORK CHOP CASH OVER KIM SUN HO
5) BUTCHER BRANNIGAN OVER PAK SONG
6) VICTOR RIVERA & MANUEL SOTO & MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE
OVER
DALE LEWIS & KIM SUNG HO & SUN LEE

*) MARCH 27, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER VICTOR RIVERA & TONY ROCCO VIA DQ
2) BUTCH BRANNIGAN OVER EL NEGRO
3) DALE LEWIS OVER SAL LOTHATRIO
4) RAUL MATA OVER BENGALI
5) JOHN BIRCH OVER DAN ROSE

*) MARCH 30, 1974—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) JOHN TOLOS & ART MAHALIK DREW PORK CHOP CASH & TONY ROCCO
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER RAUL MATA & BILLY ROGERS
3) VICTOR RIVERA & MANUEL SOTO OVER BENGALI & REX ARNOLD
4) BUTCH BRANNIGAN OVER MANDO LOPEZ

*) APRIL 3, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER TONY ROCCO & EL NEGRO
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER RAUL MATA
3) JOHN BIRCH OVER BENGALI
4) BUTCHER BRANNIGAN OVER SAL LOTHARIO
5) MANNY SOTO OVER ART MAHALIK

*) APRIL 5, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) PORK CHOP CASH OVER BUTCHER BRANNIGAN
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH LOST TO VICTOR RIVERA & MANNY SOTO
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER TONY ROCCO
4) DALE LEWIS OVER RAUL MATA
5) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER BUDDY ROSE & REX ARNOLD (HANDICAP)

*) APRIL 9, 1974—LONG BEACH
1) PORK CHOP CASH VS THE GREAT GOLIATH
2) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE & RAUL MATA VS DALE LEWIS & BUTCHER BRANNIGAN
3) BLACK GORDMAN VS VICTOR RIVERA
4) JOHN TOLOS VS MANNY SOTO

*) APRIL 10, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BUTCHER BRANNIGAN OVER MANDO LOPEZ
2) DALE LEWIS OVER BILLY ROGERS
3) MANNY SOTO OVER SAL LOTHARIO
4) RAUL MATA OVER BENGALI
5) VICTOR RIVERA OVER THE OUTLAW

*) APRIL 16, 1974—LONG BEACH
1) BLACK GORDMAN OVER VICTOR RIVERA VIA DQ
2) MANNY SOLO OVER BUTCHER BRANNIGAN VIA COR
3) DALE LEWIS OVER MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE

*) APRIL 17, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MANNY SOTO OVER BLACK GORDMAN
2) BUTCHER BANNIGAN OVER RAUL MATA
3) SAL LOTHARIO OVER THE OUTLAW
4) MANDO LOPEZ OVER BENGALI
5) TONY ROCCO OVER EL NEGRO

*) APRIL 23, 1974—LONG BEACH
1) MANNY SOTO OVER BLACK GORDMAN VIA DQ
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER RAUL MATA
3) DALE LEWIS OVER MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE VIA COR
4) JOHN BIRCH OVER JAN MADRID
5) SANDY PARKER OVER DARBI DAHL

*) APRIL 24, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) TONY ROCCO OVER JOHN TOLOS
2) PORKCHOP CASH OVER VIGILANTE #1
3) DALE LEWIS OVER MANDO LOPEZ
4) BILLY ROGERS OVER JAN MADRID
5) MANNY SOTO & RAUL MATA & SALVADORE LOTHARIO
OVER
BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH & BLACK JACK SLADE

*) APRIL 30, 1974—LONG BEACH
1) VICTOR RIVERA VS GREAT GOLIATH
2) BLACK GOEDMAN VS MANNY SOTO
3) PORK CHOP CASH & MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE & JOHN BIRCH
VS
JOHN TOLOS & DALE LEWIS & BUTCHER BRANNIGAN

*) MAY 1, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH DREW MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE & MANNY SOTO
2) VICTOR RIVERA OVER ART MAHALIK
3) GEORGE WELLS OVER BUTCHER BRANNIGAN
4) STEVE WRIGHT OVER BENGALI
5) MANDO LOPEZ DREW TONY ROCCO

*) MAY 17, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,783???)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) PORK CHOP CASH OVER DALE LEWIS
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE & TONY ROCCO
3) VICTOR RIVERA OVER JOHN TOLOS
4) STEVE WRIGHT OVER MR SEKI
5) SALVADORE LOTHARIO OVER BUTCHER BRANNIGAN

*) MAY 22, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BUTCHER BRANNIGAN OVER VICTOR RIVERA VIA DQ
2) GREAT GOLIATH OVER TIGER MUNFORD
3) STEVE WRIGHT & MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER ART MALALIK & BUDDY ROSE
4) JOHN BIRCH OVER DALE LEWIS
5) BUTCHER BRANNIGAN OVER SALVADORE LOTHARIO

*) MAY 29, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE & PORK CHOP CASH
OVER
SEIJI SAKAGUCHI & GREAT GOLIATH
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER COUNTRY BOY DEAN
3) MANNY SOTO OVER THE OUTLAW
4) MIKE RIKER OVER BENGALI
5) JOHN TOLOS & BUTCHER BRANNIGAN OVER BILLY ROGERS & SAL LOTHARIO

*) MAY 31, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) PORKCHOP CASH LOST TO BLACK GORDMAN (TITLE CHANGE)

*) JUNE 12, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) STEVE WRIGHT OVER THE GREAT GOLIATH
2) BLACK GORDMAN OVER THE OUTLAW
3) MR CALIFORNIA OVER SAL LOTHARIO
4) PORKCHOP CASH OVER BENGALI
5) VICTOR RIVERA & MANNY SOTO OVER MR SEKI & ART MAHALIK

*) JUNE 14, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 9,754 ??)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) BLACK GORDMAN LOST TO PORKCHOP CASH (TITLE CHANGE)
2) VICTOR RIVERA & PORKCHOP CASH OVER BUTCHER BRANNIGAN & MR CALIFORNIA
3) SUSAN GREEN & DARLING DAGMAR OVER PAULA KAY & DIAMOND LIL
4) JOHN BIRCH OVER SAL LOTHARIO
5) DALE LEWIS DREW STEVE WRIGHT

*) JUNE 26, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER VICTOR RIVERA & MANUEL SOTO
2) DALE LEWIS OVER PORKCHOP CASH
3) ERNIE LADD OVER RICKY THOMPSON
4) BUTCHER BRANNIGAN & MR CALIFORNIA OVER LOU ANTHONY & STEVE WRIGHT
5) JOHN BIRCH OVER ART MAHALIK

*) JUNE 28, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PORKCHOP CASH LOST TO ERNIE LADD VIA DQ
2) BUTCHER BRANNIGAN & MR CALIFORNIA OVER VICTOR RIVERA & MANUAL SOTO
3) BLACK GORDMAN OVER STEVE WRIGHT
4) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER DALE LEWIS
5) JOHN BIRCH DREW THE GREAT GOLIATH

*) JULY 3, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DALE LEWIS OVER ART MAHALIK
2) BUTCHER BRANNIGAN OVER COUNTRY BOY DEAN
3) JACK ARMSTRONG OVER JACK GARFANO
4) MR CALIFORNIA OVER LOU ANTHONY
5) PORKCHOP CASH OVER MARIO CARDOZA

*) JULY 12, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) PORKCHOP CASH LOST TO ERNIE LADD (TITLE CHANGE)
2) VICTOR RIVERA DREW MR CALIFORNIA
3) BUTCHER BRANNIGAN OVER DALE LEWIS
4) MANNY SOTO OVER BLACK GORDMAN
5) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER THE GREAT GOLIATH

*) JULY 17, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) VICTOR RIVERA & MANUAL SOTO OVER THE GREAT JOHN L & REX ARNOLD
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH OVER JOHN BIRCH & DON SAVAGE
3) ERNIE LADD OVER EL NERGO
4) DALE LEWIS OVER TIGER MUNFORD
5) SAL LOTHARIO OVER JAN MADRID VIA DQ

*) JULY 24, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 3,400)
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
LOST TO (TITLE CHANGE)
PORKCHOP CASH & MANUEL SOTO
2) KENJI SHIBUYA OVER MR CALIFORNIA VIA DQ
3) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER MARIO CARDOZA & BLACK JACK SLADE
4) THE OUTLAW OVER EL AMIGO

*) JULY 26, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,973)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) ERNIE LADD OVER MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE
2) MR CALIFORNIA OVER KINJI SHIBUYA
3) JOHN BIRCH OVER BLACK GORDMAN VIA DQ
4) PORKCHOP CASH OVER DALE LEWIS
5) MANNY SOTO OVER THE GREAT GOLIATH

*) JULY 31, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PORKCHOP CASH & MANNY SOTO OVER BUTCHER BRANNIGAN & MARIO CARDOZA
2) ERNIE LADD OVER RAMON ORTEGA
3) DR WAGNER & ANGEL BLANCO OVER EL NEGRO & SAL LOTHARIO
4) SAL LOTHARIO OVER ART MAHALIK VIA DQ

*) AUG. 7. 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN DREW BUTCHER BRANNIGAN
2) DR WAGNER & ANGEL BLANCO OVER SAL LOTHARIO & DON SAVAGE
3) ERNIE LADD OVER JOHNNY REY
4) VICTOR RIVERA OVER ART MAHALIK
5) PORKCHOP CASH & MANNY SOTO OVER THE GREAT JOHN L & THE OUTLAW

*) AUG. 9, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ANDRE THE GIANT VS ERNIE LADD 2/3 FALLS

*) AUG. 14, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) JOHN BIRCH OVER BUTCHER BRANNIGAN
2) KILLER BROOKS OVER COUNTRY BOY DEAN
3) DR WAGNER & ANGEL BLANCO OVER LOU ANTHONY & JOHNNY REY
4) KURT VON HESS & KARL VON SHOTZ DREW MANNY SOTO & PORKCHOP CASH
5) PAMPERO FIRPO OVER THE OUTLAW

*) AUG. 16, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) ERNIE LADD LOST TO PAMPERO FIRPO (TITLE CHANGE)

*) AUG. 21, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) PORKCHOP CASH & MANNY SOTO OVER BUTCHER BRANNIGAN & ART
MAHALIK
2) DR WAGNER & ANGEL BLANCO OVER THE GREAT JOHN L & JACK ARMSTRONG
3) LOU ANTHONY DREW REX ARNOLD
4) VICTOR RIVERA OVER SAL LOTHARIO
5) JOHN BIRCH OVER RIC DRASIN

*) AUG. 28, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) PAMPERO FIRPO OVER BUTCHER BRANNIGAN
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER JOHN BIRCH
3) PEGGY PATTERSON OVER SANDY PARKER
4) PORKCHOP CASH & MANNY SOTO OVER GREAT JOHN L & MR CALIFORNIA

*) AUG. 30, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) PAMPERO FIRPO DREW THE SHEIK VIA DDQ
2) VICTOR RIVERA DREW JOHN TOLOS
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
3) PORKCHOP CASH & MANUEL SOTO
LOST TO (TITLE CHANGE)
DR WAGNER & ANGEL BLANCE
4) BUTCHER BRANNIGAN OVER JOHN BIRCH
5) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER MR CALIFORNIA
6) SUSAN GREEN OVER PEGGY PATTERSON

*) AUG. 31, 1974-HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
1) ANGEL BLANCO & DR WAGNER
LOST TO (TITLE CHANGE)
MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE & BUTCHER BRANNIGAN

*) SEPT. 4, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BUTCHER BRANNIGAN OVER DR WAGNER
2) PAMPERO FIRPO OVER REX ARNOLD
3) VICTOR RIVERA & MANNY SOTO OVER BENGALI & MR CALIFORNIA
4) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER ANGEL BLANCO

*) SEPT. 11, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE & BUTCHER BRANNIGAN OVER EL NEGRO & RAMON ORTEGA
2) BLACK GORDMAN & GOLIATH DREW PORKCHOP CASH & MANNY SOTO
3) VICTOR RIVERA OVER MR CALIFORNIA
4) PAMPERO PIRPO OVER THE HANGMAN

*) SEPT. 14, 1974—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE & BUTCHER BRANNIGAN
LOST TO (AMERICAS TC)
PORKCHOP CASH & VICTOR RIVERA (TITTLE CHANGE)
(RESULT FROM TITLE HISTORY BOOK.)

*) SEPT. 18, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER TIGER MUNFORD & RAMON ORTEGA
2) PAMPERO FIRPO OVER THE OUTLAW
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER SALVADORE LOTHARIO
4) VICTOR RIVERA & PORKCROP CASH OVER REX ARNOLD & JACK ARMSTRONG

*) SEPT. 25, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) KURT VON HESS & OTTO VON HELLER OVER EL NEGRO & RIC DRASIN
2) VICTOR RIVERA & PORKCHOP CASH OVER MR CALIFORNIA & BENGALI
3) PAMPERO FIRPO DREW RICK HUNTER
4) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER COUNTRY BOY DEAN & RAMON ORTEGA

*) SEPT. 27, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE ?)
1) PAMPERO FIRPO OVER THE SHEIK
2) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER THE BUTCHER
3) OTTO VON HELLER & KURT VON HESS OVER PORKCHOP CASH & VICTOR RIVERA
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER ROCKY JOHNSON
5) RIC DRASIN OVER BENGALI

*) OCT. 2, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) VICTOR RIVERA & PORKCHOP CASH & RIC DRASIN
OVER
MR CALIFORNIA & THE HANGMAN & JACK ARMSTRONG
2) PAMPERO FIRPO OVER BENGALI
3) KURT VON HESS & OTTO VON HELLER OVER COUNTRY BOY DEAN & LOU ANTHONY
4) THE WOLFMAN OVER EL NEGRO

*) OCT. 9, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER VICTOR RIVERA
2) KURT VON HESS & OTTO VON HELLER OVER COUNTRY BOY DEAN & SAL LOTHARIO
3) THE WOLFMAN OVER RIC DRASIN
4) MIGHTY IGOR & PAMPERO FIRPO OVER JACK ARMSTRONG & BENGALI

*) OCT. 11, 1974—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PAMPERO FIRPO & IGOR OVER THE SHEIK & JOHN TOLOS
2) OTTO VON HELLER & KURT VON HESS OVER RAUL REYES & PORKCHOP CASH
3) VICTOR RIVERA OVER MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE
4) THE WOLFMAN OVER SALVADOR LOTHARIO
5) EL SICODELICO OVER RICK DRASIN

*) OCT. 12, 1974—HOLLYWOOD TV)
1) PORKCHOP CASH & VICTOR RIVERA
LOST TO (AMERICAS TC)
OTTO VON HELLER & KURT VON HESS (TITLE CHANGE)
(RESULT FROM TITLE HISTORY BOOK.)

*) OCT. 16, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) PAMPERO FIRPO OVER KURT VON HESS
2) PORKCHOP CASH & VICTOR RIVERA & SAL LOTHARIO
OVER
EL SICODELICO & RAUL REYES & TONY ROCCO
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER TIGER MUNFORD
4) THE WOLFMAN OVER COUNTRY BOY DEAN
5) JOHN TOLOS OVER LOU ANTHONY

*) OCT. 19, 1974—OTTO VON HELLER & KURT VON HESS STRIPPED OF AMERICAS TC BY NWA.
(TITLE HISTORY BOOK)

*) OCT. 23, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) MIGHTY IGOR OVER MR CALIFORNIA
2) THE SHEIK OVER LOU ANTHONY
3) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BENGALI
4) VICTOR RIVERA & DINO BRAVO OVER REX ARNOLD & JACK ARMSTRONG

*) OCT. 25, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) THE SHEIK OVER MIGHTY IGOR
(VACANT AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
2) VICTOR RIVERA & DINO BRAVO OVER RAUL REYES & TONY ROCCO (TITLE CHANGE)
3) PAMPERO FIRPO OVER THE WOLFMAN
4) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER DR DEATH
5) GORGEOUS GEORGE JR OVER EL SICODELICO

*) OCT. 30, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER TONY ROCCO
2) DENNIS STAMP & VICTOR RIVERA & DINO BRAVO
OVER
MR CALIFORNIA & THE CANADIAN & THE WOLFMAN
3) COWBOY LANG DREW LITTLE LOUIE
4) PAMPERO FIRPO OVER BENGALI

NOV. 3, 1974—SAN BERNARDINO
1) VICTOR RIVERA OVER JOHN TOLOS VIA REVERSED DECSION DQ
2) PAMPERO FORPO OVER THE WOLFMAN
3) DINO BRAVO OVER THE CANADIAN VIA DQ
4) LITTLE LOUIE & SONNYBOY HAYES OVER BILLY THE KID & COWBOY LANG
5) DR DEATH DREW TONY ROCCO

NOV. 8, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) PAMPERO FIRPO LOST TO JOHN TOLOS (TITLE CHANGE)
(AMERICAS TC)
2) VICTOR RIVERA & DINO BRAVO OVER DR DEATH & THE CANADIAN
3) HAYSTACK CALHOUN OVER MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE
4) EDOUARD CARPENTIER OVER THE WOLFMAN
5) LITTLE LOUIE & SONNYBOY HAYES OVER BILLY THE KID & COWBOY LANG
6) DENNIS STAMP OVER TONY ROCCO

NOV. 9, 1974—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE LOST TO DENNIS STAMP (TITLE CHANGE)
2) LITTLE LOUIE & SONNYBOY HAYES OVER COWBOY LANG & BILLY THE KID
3) VICTOR RIVERA & DINO BRAVO OVER TONY ROCCO & MANDO LOPEZ
4) PAMPERO FIRPO OVER THE WOLFMAN

NOV. 10, 1974-SAN BERNARDINO
1) VICTOR RIVERA OVER JOHN TOLOS (TEXAS DEATH MATCH)
2) DENNIS STAMP OVER DR DEATH
3) LORD PATRICK ROACH OVER TONY ROCCO
4) HAYSTACK CALHOUN & SONNYBOY HAYES
OVER
MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE & BILLY THE KID
5) PAMPERO FIRPO OVER THE CANADIAN

NOV. 13, 1974—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER DENNIS STAMP
2) MANDO LOPEZ DREW KING KIRK
3) LORD PATRICK ROACH OVER TONY ROCCO
4) VICTOR RIVERA & DINO BRAVO OVER THE OUTLAW & THE CANADIAN

NOV. 16, 1974—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) LORD PATRICK ROACH OVER TONY ROCCO 2/3 FALLS
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) DENNIS STAMP OVER THE WOLFMAN
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER MANDO LOPEZ
4) VICTOR RIVERA & DINO BRAVO OVER THE CANADIAN & DR. DEATH

NOV. 20, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DINO BRAVO DREW GREG VALENTINE
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONES OVER MANDO LOPEZ & DENNIS STAMP
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER DON BASS
4) PAMPERO FIRPO OVER KING KIRK

*) NOV. 22, 1974—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS LOST TO PAMPERPO FIRPO (BEARD VS TITLE)(TITLE CHANGE)
2) VICTOR RIVERA & DINO BRAVO LOST TO THE HOLLYWOOD BLONE (NON-TITLE)
3) DENNIS STAMP OVER MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE
4) LORD PATRICK ROACH OVER DONNIE BASS
5) GREG VALENTINE OVER MANDO LOPEZ
6) THE CANADIAN OVER KING KIRK

*) NOV. 24, 1974—SAN BERNARDINO
1) BUDDY ROBERTS OVER DINO BRAVO
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER DENNIS STAMP
3) GREG VALENTINE DREW DINO BRAVO
4) LORD PATRICK ROACH OVER COUNTRY BOY DEAN
5) KING KIRK OVER DONNIE BASS

*) NOV. 27, 1974-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) PAMPERO FIRPO LOST TO JOHN TOLOS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDES OVER DENNIS STAMP & DON SAVAGE 2/3 FALLS VIA WOF (TV TIME LIMIT)
3) LORD PATRICK ROACH OVER MANDO LOPEZ
4) GREG VALENTINE OVER DONNIE BASS

*) NOV. 30, 1974—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP)
1) VICTOR RIVERA DREW LORD PATRICK ROACH
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) DENNIS STAMP DREW JOHN TOLOS
3) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDES OVER MANDO LOPEZ & DONNIE BASS
4) DINO BRAVO OVER THE OUTLAW

*) DEC. 1, 1974—SAN BERNARDINO
1) DENNIS STAMP OVER JOHN TOLOS (LUMBERJACK NON-TITLE MATCH)(REFEREE BARON LEONE)
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDES OVER DINO BRAVO & DON SAVAGE
3) GREG VALENTINE OVER COUNTRY BOY DEAN
4) LORD PATRICK ROACH OVER MANDO LOPEZ

*) DEC. 4, 1974—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDES OVER MANDO LOPEZ & LOU ANTHONY
2) DENNIS STAMP & PAMPERO FIRPO OVER KING KIRK & REX ARNOLD
3) GREG VALENTINE OVER COUNTRY BOY DEAN
4) VICTOR RIVERA & DINO BRAVO OVER LORD PATRICK ROACH & THE CANADIAN

*) DEC. 6, 1974—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS VS DINO BRAVO
2) VICTOR RIVERA & LOUIE TILLET
LOST TO (AMERICAS TC)
BUDDY ROBERTS & JERRY BROWN (TITLE CHANGE)

*) DEC. 11, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER IVAN POLOV
2) GREG VALENTINE & JOHN TOLOS OVER PAMPERO FIRPO & EL SICODELICO
3) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDES OVER MANDO LOPEZ & MIGHTY ZULU

*) DEC. 12, 1974-BAKERSFIELD
1) PORKCHOP CASH OVER JOHN TOLOS VIA DQ
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDES OVER EDWARD CARPENTIER & DINO BRAVO
3) GREG VALENTINE OVER JOSE AZZARI
4) MIGHTY ZULU OVER IVAN POLOV
5) KING KIRK OVER JOSE AZZARI

*) DEC. 14, 1974-HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) MIGHTY ZULU & PORKCHOP CASH OVER LORD PATRICK ROACH & IVAN POLOV 2/3 FALL VIA WOF (TV TIME LIMIT)
2) KEN MANTELL OVER MANDO LOPEZ
3) LOUIE TILLET OVER GREG VALENTINE VIA DQ (INT-TOLOS)
4) EDOUARD CARPENTIER OVER IVAN POLOV
5) DINO BRAVO OVER KING KIRK
(MANTELL WAS NWA JHC.)

*) DEC. 15, 1974-SAN BERNARDINO
1) EDOUARD CARPENTIER OVER GREG VALENTINE VIA DQ
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDES & SIR OLIVER HUMPERDINK
OVER
PORKCHOP CASH & DINO BRAVO & LOUIE TILLET
3) MIGHTY ZULU OVER IVAN POLOV
4) MANDO LOPEZ OVER KING KIRK

*) DEC. 18, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) KEN KIRK OVER THE MIGHTY ZULU
2) PORKCHOP CASH OVER THE OUTLAW
3) KEN MANTELL DREW DENNIS STAMP
4) JOHN TOLOS & GREG VALENTINE OVER DINO BRAVO & MANDO LOPEZ (2 –0) VIA DQ

*) DEC. 19, 1974-BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & DINO BRAVO OVER THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDES VIA DQ
2) MIGHTY ZULU & PORKCHOP CASH OVER JOHN TOLOS & GREG VALENTINE
3) KEN MANTELL OVER DENNIS STAMP
4) PAMPERO FIRPO DREW LORD PATRICK ROACH

*) DEC. 20, 1974- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS LOST TO EDWARD CARPENTIER (CAGE MATCH)
2) JERRY BROWN & BUDDY ROBERTS
LOST TO (AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
DINO BRAVO & VICTOR RIVERA 1/1 FALL VIA DQ
3) GREG VALENTINE OVER PAMPERO FIRPO (CAGE MATCH)
(NWA JHC)
4) KEN MANTELL LOST TO PORKCHOP CASH
5) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER THE MIGHTY ZULU
6) LORD PATRICK ROACH OVER DENNIS STAMP
7) THE CANADIAN OVER MANDO LOPEZ

*) DEC. 21, 1974—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & DINO BRAVO & VICTOR RIVERA
DREW
THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS & GREG VALENTINE
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
2) DENNIS STAMP DREW JOHN TOLOS
3) MIGHTY ZULU OVER THE CANADIAN
4) LORD PATRICK ROACH OVER SALVADOR LOTHARIO

*) DEC. 22, 1974—SAN BERNARDINO
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS LOST TO VICTOR RIVERA VIA DQ
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS & GREG VALENTINE
OVER
EDWARD CARPENTIER & DINO BRAVO & LOUIE TILLET
3) PORKCHOP CASH OVER KEN MANTELL
4) THE MIGHTY ZULU OVER THE CANADIAN
5) LORD PATRICK ROACH DREW PORKCHOP CASH

DEC. 24 (25?), 1974—SAN DIEGO
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS LOST TO EDWARD CARPENTIER (TITLE CHANGE)

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I pretty much quit going to the matches in 1975. Carpentier did get me to return for a short time, but it lose me for the most part.


LOS ANGELES 1975

*) JAN. 1, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER DENNIS STAMP VIA DQ

*) JAN. 2, 1975—BAKERSFIELD
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER GREG VALENTINE
2) DINO BRAVO & PORKCHOP CASH OVER THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS VIA DQ
3) PORKCHOP CASH OVER LORD PATRICK ROACH VIA DQ
4) DINO BRAVO OVER THE MASKED CANADIAN

*) JAN. 4, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER & DINO BRAVO & VICTOR RIVERA
OVER
BUDDY ROBERTS & JERRY BROWN & GREG VALENTINE
2) JOHN TOLOS DREW DENNIS STAMP

*) JAN. 8, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BOBBY SHANE 2/3 FALLS
2) GREG VALENTINE DREW DENNIS STAMP
3) EDWARD CARPENTIER & DINO BRAVO
OVER
THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS

*) JAN. 15, 1975-—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ANDRE THE GIANT OVER LORD PATRICK ROACH & THE CANADIAN
2) LOUIE TILLET OVER BUDDY ROBERTS VIA DQ
3) LOUIE TILLET OVER OLIVER HUMPERDINK

*) JAN. 17, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) 22 MAN BATTLE ROYAL (WON BY ANDRE THE GIANT)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER PAT PATTERSON
3) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS
LOST TO (AMERICAS TC)
PORKCHOP CASH & S.D. JONES (TITLE CHANGE)
4) VICTOR RIVERA OVER JOHN TOLOS VIA DQ
5) MAGNIFICENT ZULU OVER GREG VALENTINE
6) BLACK GORDMAN OVER MANDO LOPEZ
7) PAMPERO FIRPO OVER THE CANADIAN
8) LORD PATRICK ROACH DREW DINO BRAVO
9) DENNIS STAMP OVER LONNIE MAYNE
10) MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE OVER SALVADORE LOTHARIO

*) JAN. 18, 1975-HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) LOUIE TILLET OVER JOHN TOLOS VIA DQ
2) ANDRE THE GIANT & EDWARD CARPENTIER
OVER
PAT PATTERSON & GREG VALENTINE
3) MIGHTY ZULU OVER BOBBY SHANE
4) PORKCHOP CASH & S.D. JONES OVER LORD PATRICK ROACH & THE MASKED CANADIAN

*) JAN. 22, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) BLACK GORDMAN OVER LOU ANTHONY
2) THE MIGHTY ZULU OVER COUNTRY BOY DEAN
3) EDWARD CARPENTER OVER THE MASKED CANADIAN
4) JOHN TOLOS & GREG VALENTINE OVER DENNIS STAMP & SAL LOTHARIO
5) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS OVER S.D, JONES & LOUIE TILLET

*) JAN. 24, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ANDRE THE GIANT OVER THE MIGHTY ZULU
(AMERICAS TITLE)
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER LOST TO BLACK GORDMAN VIA DQ
3) ANDRE THE GIANT OVER JOHN TOLOS & GREG VALENTINE

*) JAN. 25, 1975—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER JOHN TOLOS VIA DQ
(AMERICAS TC ??)
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS OVER MAGNIFICENT ZULU & S.D. JONES
3) VICTOR RIVERA OVER BLACK GORDMAN
4) DENNIS STAMP OVER THE MASKED CANADIAN
5) GREG VALENTINE DREW DINO BRAVO

*) JAN. 26, 1975—SAN BERNARDINO
1) JOHN TOLOS & GREG VALENTINE VS EDWARD CARPENTIER & DENNIS STAMP
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS & OLIVER HUMPERDINK
VS
PORKCHOP CASH & S.D. JONES & MIGHTY ZULU
3) BLACK GORDMAN DREW DINO BRAVO
4) LORD PATRICK ROACH VS LOU ANTHONY

*) JAN. 29, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER ANGELO MOSCA
2) S.D. JONES & MIGHTY ZULU OVER REX ARNOLD & LORD PATRICK ROACH
3) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS OVER DENNIS STAMP & MANDO LOPEZ
4) PORKCHOP CASH OVER BLACK GORDMAN
5) ANGELO MOSCA DREW DENNIS STAMP

*) JAN. 31, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BLACK GORDMAN
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS DREW GREG VALENTINE & JOHN TOLOS
3) DENNIS STAMP OVER ANGELO MOSCA
4) S. D. JONES OVER MAN MOUNTAIN MIKE
5) CICLON NEGRO OVER THE MIGHTY ZULU

*) FEB. 1, 1975—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS & GREG VALENTINE OVER EDWARD CARPENTIER & VICTOR RIVERA
2) DENNIS STAMP OVER LORD PATRICK ROACH
3) DINO BRAVO & SD JONES & DENNIS STAMP
OVER (NO SHOW MIGHTY ZULU)
THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS & OLIVER HUMPERDINK

*) FEB. 7, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER CICLON NEGRO 2/3 FALLS
(AMERICAS TC)
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS OVER GREG VALENTINE & JOHN TOLOS
3) VICTOR RIVERA OVER LORD PATRICK ROACH
4) DINO BRAVO OVER PORKCHOP CASH
5) SD JONES OVER MR CALIFORNIA
6) DENNIS STAMP OVER THE MIGHTY ZULU

*) FEB, 8, 1975-BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) GREG VALENTINE OVER DINO BRAVO
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS OVER DENNIS STAMP & PORKCHOP CASH
3) SD JONES OVER THE MIGHTY ZULU VIA DQ
4) LORD PATRICK ROACH DREW SAL LOTHARIO

*) FEB. 12, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER MR CALIFORNIA
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER REX ARNOLD
3) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS OVER DENNIS STAMP & LOU ANTHONY
4) GREG VALENTINE OVER MANDO LOPEZ
5) S.D. JONES OVERREX ARNOLD

*) FEB. 14, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER LOST TO GREG VALENTINE (TITLE CHANGE)
(RESULT FROM TITLE HISTORY BOOK?)

*) FEB. 15, 1975—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) EDWARD CARPENTIER LOST TO GREG VALENTINE VIA DQ
(POSSIBLE TITLE CHANGE??)
(AMERICAS TC)
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS OVER JOHN TOLOS & S.D. JONES
3) SAL LOTHARIO OVER THE OUTLAW
4) S. D. JONES OVER MANDO LOPEZ

*) FEB. 19, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER MR CALIFORNIA
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS OVER MR CALIFORNIA
3) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER IVAN POLOV
4) S.D. JONES OVER REX ARNOLD
5) GREG VALENTINE OVER MANDO LOPEZ

*) FEB. 21, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER GREG VALENTINE (ROMAN GLADIATOR DEATH MATCH)
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER DREW VICTOR RIVERA
(AMERICAS TC)
3) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS OVER LOUIS TILLET & DENNIS STAMP
4) SANDY PARKER OVER TANYA WEST
5) S.D. JONES OVER IVAN POLOV

*) FEB. 26, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) VICTOR RIVERA OVER MR CALIFORNIA
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER IVAN POLOV & REX ARNOLD
3) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER THE OUTLAW
4) GREG VALENTINE OVER S.D. JONES

*) FEB. 27, 1975—SAN DIEGO GOLDEN HALL
1) VICTOR RIVERA OVER GREG VALENTINE VIA DQ
2) JOHN TOLOS & ED CARPENTIER & DENNIS STAMP
OVER
THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS & OLIVER HUMPERDINK
3) SANDY PARKER OVER TANYA WEST
4) S.D. JONES OVER THE OUTLAW

*) FEB. 28,1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TC)
1) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS LOST TO JOHN TOLOS & LOUIE TILLET 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) GREG VALENTINE LOST TO VICTOR RIVERA VIA DQ
3) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER BOB KAISER
4) DENNIS STAMP OVER ROCK HUNTER
5) S.D. JONES OVER SAL LOTHARIO

*) MARCH 1, 1975—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) JOHN TOLOS & LOUIE TILLET OVER MR CALIFORNIA & THE OUTLAW

*) MARCH 1, 1975—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE?)
1) GREG VALENTINE OVER EDWARD CARPENTIER (NO DQ MATCH)
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS DREW LOUIE TILLET & DENNIS STAMP (45:00)
3) BOB KAISER DREW SAL LOTHARIO
4) S.D. JONES OVER ROCK HUNTER

*) MARCH 7, 1975-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE?)
1) GREG VALENTINE OVER VICTOR RIVERA (LOSER LEAVE TOWN MATCH)
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS LOST TO JOHN TOLOS & LOUIE TILLET VIA DQ

*) MARCH 8, 1975—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) GREG VALENTINE LOST TO DENNIS STAMP VIA DQ
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER JERRY BROWN
3) MANDO LOPEZ DREW BILLY ROGERS
4) S.D. JONES OVER MOOSE MOROWSKI

*) MARCH 12, 1975-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) DENNIS STAMP OVER GREG VALENTINE VIA DQ
2) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MOOSE MOROWSKI
3) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS OVER S.D. JONES & BILLY ROGERS
4) LOUIE TILLET OVER IVAN POLOV

*) MARCH 14, 1975-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) GREG VALENTINE OVER EDWARD CARPENTIER VIA DQ
2) JOHN TOLOS & LOUIE TILLET
OVER (AMERICAS TC?) (TEXAS TORNADO MATCH)
THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS (REF-GENE LEBELL)
3) DENNIS STAMP OVER S,D, JONES
4) PETER MAIVIA OVER MR CALIFORNIA & THE OUTLAW
5) MANDO LOPEZ OVER IVAN POLOV

*) MARCH 15, 1975—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) LOUIE TILLET OVER GREG VALENTINE VIA DQ

*) MARCH 15, 1975—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER GREG VALENTINE VIA DQ (ROMAN GLADIATOR MATCH)
2) BUDDY ROBERTS & JERRY BROWN & OLIVER HUMPERDINK
OVER
EDWARD CARPENTIER & DENNIS STAMP & S.D. JONES
3) SAL LOTHARIO OVER MANDO LOPEZ

*) MARCH 19, 1975-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) LOUIE TILLET OVER IVAN POLOV
2) GREG VALENTINE OVER RENO TUFUULI

*) MARCH 21, 1975-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) GREG VALENTINE DREW JOHN TOLOS
2) LOUIE TILLET OVER BUDDY ROBERTS

*) MARCH 22, 1975—HOLLYWOOD (KCOP TV)
1) GREG VALENTINE & BUDDY ROBERTS & JERRY BROWN
OVER
JOHN TOLOS & LOUIE TILLET & S.D. JONES

*) MARCH 22, 1975—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) GREG VALENTINE OVER JOHN TOLOS (CAGE MATCH)
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS OVER DENNIS STAMP & S.D. JONES
3) RENO TUFUULI OVER THE GLADIATOR

*) MARCH 25, 1975—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) LOUIS TILLET OVER GREG VALENTINE (BRASS KNUCKLES MATCH)
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS OVER DENNIS STAMP & S.D. JONES
3) THE SAMOAN OVER JOHN PAUL
4) JOHN TOLOS OVER THE GLADIATOR

*) MARCH 26, 1975-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN TOLOS OVER BUDDY ROBERTS
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS OVER RENO TUFULI & S.D. JONES
3) JOHN TOLOS OVER THE GLADIATOR
4) GREG VALENTINE OVER JOHN PAUL
5) EDWARD CARPENTIER OVER MR CALIFORNIA & REX ARNOLD (HANDICAP MATCH)

*) MARCH 28, 1975-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) GREG VALENTINE LOST TO JOHN TOLOS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDS OVER EDWARD CARPENTIER & LOUIE TILLET

*) MARCH 29, 1975-HOLLYWOOD—KCOP TV STUDIO
(AMERICAS TC)
1) JOHN TOLOS & LOUIS TILLET LOST TO THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDES (TITLE
CHANGE)
2) GREG VALENTINE OVER RENO TUFUULI

*) MARCH 29, 1975-BAERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) GREG VALENTINE OVER EDWARD CARPENTIER
2) BUDDY ROBERTS OVER MANDO LOPEZ
3) SUZANNE SEXTON OVER JACKIE WEST
4) DENNIS STAMP DREW JERRY BROWN

*) APRIL 1, 1975-SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) LOUIS TILLET OVER GREG VALENTINE (CAGE MATCH)

*) APRIL 2, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) JOHN TOLOS & S.D. JONES & DENNIS STAMP
OVER
GREG VALENTINE & BUDDY ROBERTS & JERRY BROWN
2) ART MAHALIK OVER EL NEGRO
3) LES THORNTON OVER SALVADORE LOTHARIO
4) RENO TUFUULI OVER REX ARNOLD

*) APRIL 4, 1974—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) GREG VALENTINE OVER JOHN TOLOS
2) HOLLYWOOD BLONDES OVER DENNIS STAMP & S. D. JONES
3) LOUIE TILLET OVER MR WRESTLING
4) LES THORNTON OVER MANDO LOPEZ
5) ART MAHALIK OVER EL NEGRO

*) APRIL 5, 1975—HOLLYWOOD KCOP TV STUDIO
1) GREG VALENTINE OVER BILLY ROGERS

*) APRIL 9, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) GREG VALENTINE & BUDDY ROBERTS & JERRY BROWN
OVER
JOHN TOLOS & S.D, JONES & DENNIS STAMP
2) JOHN TOLOS OVER LES THORNTON VIA DQ
3) BUDDY ROBERTS & JERRY BROWN OVER SALVADORE LOTHARIO & MANDO LOPEZ
4) SAMOAN OVER GORDON NELSON (MR WRESTLING)
5) MICKEY DOYLE OVER GREG VALENTINE VIA DQ

*) APRIL 11, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TITLE)
1) JOHN TOLOS LOST TO GREG VALENTINE (LOSER LEAVES TOWN)
(TITLE CHANGE ?)
2) BUDDY ROBERTS & JERRY BROWN OVER LOUIS TILLET & DENNIS STAMP
3) JEAN ANTONE OVER BETTY NICOLI
4) ART MAHALIK OVER MANDO LOPEZ
5) MICKEY DOYLE OVER LES THORNTON
6) S. D. JONES OVER TERRY FUNK
(BOOKER TILLET PUT SD JONES OVER TERRY FUNK!!!!!?)

*) APRIL 12, 1975-HOLLYWOOD KCOP TV STUDIO
1) MICKY DOYLE OVER GREG VALENTINE VIA DQ

*) APRIL 12, 1975—BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) GREG VALENTINE OVER LOUIS TILLET
2) HOLLYWOOD BLONDES OVER MICKEY DOYLE & S. D. JONES
3) LES THORNTON OVER MANDO LOPEZ
4) JEAN ANTONE OVER BETTY NICOLI VIA DQ

*) APRIL 16, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) VICTOR RIVERA OVER LES THORNTON
2) MICKEY DOYLE OVER MR CALIFORNIA
3) S. D. JONES OVER ART MAHALIK
4) GREG VALENTINE OVER HECTOR LAMAS


*) APRIL 17, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AMERICAS TC)
1) BUDDY ROBERTS & JERRY BROWN
LOST TO
DENNIS STAMP & LOUIS TILLET (TITLE CHANGE)
(TOURNAMENT FOR NWA TITLE SHOT)
2) GREG VALENTINE OVER S. D. JONES (TOUR FINAL)
3) S. D. JONES OVER TERRY FUNK VIA DQ (TOUR)
4) GREG VALENTINE OVER VICTOR RIVERA (TOUR)
5) MICKEY DOYAL DREW LES THORNTON

*) APRIL 19, 1975—HOLLYWOOD KCOP TV STUDIO
1) LES THORNTON OVER MANDO LOPEZ
2) HOLLYWOOD BLONDES OVER SAL LOTHARIO & BILLY ROGERS
3) MICKEY DOYLE OVER ART HAHALIK

*) APRIL 23, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) GREG VALENTINE OVER S. D. JONES
2) DENNIS STAMP OVER LES THORNTON
3) HOLLYWOOD BLONDES OVER EL NEGRO & RENO TUFUULI
4) MICKEY DOYLE OVER MR CALIFORNIA

*) APRIL 24, 1975-BAKERSFIELD STRELICH STADIUM
1) LOUIS TILLET OVER GREG VALENTINE
2) DENNIS STAMP & MICKEY DOYLE OVER THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDES
3) RENO TUFUULI DREW LES THORNTON
4) RENO TUFUULI OVER EL NEGRO

*) APRIL 25, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(NWA WC)
1) JACK BRISCO OVER GREG VALENTINE
(AMERICAS TC)
2) LOUIE TILLET & DENNIS STAMP
LOST TO
BUDDY ROBERTS & JERRY BROWN VIA DQ
3) S.D. JONES OVER ART MAHALIK
4) MICKEY DOYLE OVER REX ARNOLD
5) LES THORNTON OVER RENO TUFUULI

*) APRIL 29, 1975—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM
1) HOLLYWOOD BLONDES OVER RENO TUFUULI (HANDICAP MATCH)
2) GREG VALENTINE OVER LOUIS TILLET
3) S. D. JONES OVER THE GREAT JOHN L
4) MICKEY DOYLE OVER LAS THORNTON

*) APRIL 30, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (TV)
1) GREG VALENTINE OVER HECTOR LAMAS
2) S. D. JONES OVER ART MAHALIK
3) VICTOR RIVERA OVER LES THORNTON VIA DQ
4) MICKEY DOYLE OVER MR CALIFORNIA





May 1, 1975  -  Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Choi Sun performed some Oriental tricks for the crowd
Reno Tufuuli beat Great John L
Don Muraco beat Les Thornton
Greg Valentine beat S.D. Jones
Mickey Doyle & Dennis Stamp W/DQ Hollywood Blondes 2-1  

May 2, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Americas Title Tournament:
Don Muraco W

May 6, 1975  -  San Diego, CA - Coliseum
Don Muraco & Reno Tufuuli beat Hollywood Blondes 22:08
Don Savage beat Great John L
Les Thornton beat S.D. Jones
Greg Valentine beat Mickey Doyle
Choi Sun beat Dennis Stamp 2:10

May 7, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Mickey Doyle beat Mr. California
Greg Valentine beat S.D. Jones
Dennis Stamp W/DQ Les Thornton  
Hollywood Blondes beat Reno Tufuuli & El Negro

May 14, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Jerry Graham beat El Negro
Reno Tufuli over Les Thornton
Don Muraco beat Outlaw
Jerry Brown & Buddy Roberts beat Sal Lothario & Micky Doyle
Greg Valentine over Dennis Stamp
Don Muraco beat Les Thornton

May 15, 1975  -  Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Hollywood Blondes beat Mickey Doyle & Dennis Stamp 35:00  
Les Thornton beat Sal Lothario
Choi Sun beat Don Muraco
Greg Valentine beat Reno Tuufuli

May 16, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Americas Title Match:
Don Muraco L Les Thornton (titile changes hands)
Louie Tillet drew Greg Valentine
Jerry Graham beat Sal Lothario
Choi Sun beat Dennis Stamp
Reno Tufuuli beat Jerry Brown
Buddy Roberts beat Mickey Doyle

May 20, 1975  -  San Diego, CA - Coliseum
Dennis Stamp drew Les Thornton
Jerry Brown beat Mickey Doyle
Don Muraco beat Buddy Roberts  
Greg Valentine & Choi Sun beat Louis Tillet & Reno Tufuuli

May 21, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Jerry Graham over Lou Anthony
Don Muraco beat Art Mahalik
Les Thornton beat Micky Doyle
Dennis Stamp beat Greg Valentine
Jerry Brown & Buddy Roberts & Choi Sun beat Sal Lothario & Reno Tufuli & El Negro

May 22, 1975  -  Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Jerry Graham beat El Negro
Choi Sun beat Mickey Doyle  
Dennis Stamp beat Jerry Brown
Don Muraco W/DQ Buddy Roberts
Reno Tufuuli beat Greg Valentine (Loser Leaves Town)

May 23, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Don Muraco & Reno Tufuuli beat Hollywood Blondes
Louis Tillet beat Greg Valentine

May 28, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Don Muraco beat Outlaw
Greg Valentine beat Dennis Stamp
Hollywood Blondes beat Sal Lothario & Mickey Doyle
Reno Tufuuli beat Les Thornton

May 30, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Great John L defeated El Negro
S. D. Jones defeated Art Mahalik.
Les Thornton defeated Dennis Stamp.
Louie Tillet drew Choi Sun  
Jerry Brown & Buddy Roberts & Jerry Graham over Don Muraco & Reno Tufuuli &  Mickey Doyle

June 4, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
S.D. Jones drew Jerry Graham
Dennis Stamp drew Les Thornton
Choi Sun over Reno Tufuuli
Hollywood Blondes beat Micky Doyle & Billy Rogers
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Rex Arnold & Bengali

June 10, 1975  -  San Diego, CA - Coliseum
Reno Tufuuli over Choi Sun
Don Muraco over Micky Doyle
S.D. Jones beat Jerry Graham
Dennis Stamp over Les Thornton
Black Gordman & Great Goliath over Hollywood Blondes

June 11, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Outlaw & Super Mex
Tony Rocco over Les Thornton
Gene Yates over Bengali
Reno Tufuuli beat Buddy Roberts
Micky Doyle & S.D. Jones over Hollywood Blondes

June 13—olympic ??
(Americas title)
Les thornton lost to Louie Tillet (title change ??)

June 14, 1975  -  Hollywood, CA - KCOP-TV Studios
Television Tapings:
Louie Tillet beat Les Thornton (Title Change??)

June 18, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Hollywood Blondes & Choi Sun beat Reno Tufuuli & Don Muraco & Gene Yates
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Jerry Graham & Art Mahalik
Les Thornton over Tony Rocco
Louis Tillet beat Sonny Austin
Choi Sun beat Dennis Stamp

June 19, 1975  -  Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium  
Reno Tuufuli beat Art Mahalik  
S.D. Jones beat Sonny Austin
Louie Tillet beat Choi Sun  
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Black Gordman & Great Goliath L/DQ Hollywood Blondes
Americas Title Match:
Les Thornton over Don Muraco

*) JUNE 20, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ANDRE THE GIANT & BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH
OVER
THE HOLLYWOOD BLONDES & CHOI SUN
(AMERICAS TITLE ?)
2) LOUIS TILLET OVER LES THORNTON
3) DENNIS STAMP OVER DON MURACO
4) RENO TUFUULI OVER SANNY AUSTIN
5) S. D. JONES DREW MICKY DOYLE
6) JERRY GRAHAM DREW GENE YATES


June 25, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Sonny Austin & Bengali
Hollywood Blondes beat Tony Rocco & Reno Tuufuli
Choi Sun over Bill Clark
Les Thornton beat Micky Doyle
Butcher Brannigan & Fabulous Aussie drew Tony Rocco & Reno Tuufuli

June 27, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Hollywood Blondes beat Micky Doyle & S.D. Jones
Louis Tillet over Choi Sun
Hiroshima Joe beat Gene Yates
Les Thronton drew Dennis Stamp
Reno Tuufuli beat Jerry Graham
Black Gordman & Great Goliath over Butcher Brannigan & Fabulous Aussie

July 2, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Butcher Brannigan & Fabulous Aussie beat Tony Rocco & Dennis Stamp
Chavo Guerrero beat Sonny Austin
Hiroshima Joe over Mickey Doyle
Choi Sun beat Great Goliath
Black Gordman & Louis Tillet W/DQ Hollywood Blondes  

July 4, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Reno Tuufuli beat Butcher Brannigan
Les Thornton drew Tony Rocco
Fabulous Aussie beat Micky Doyle
Choi Sun & Hiroshima Joe beat S.D. Jones & Frank Hester
Jerry Brown beat Great Goliath
Black Gordman beat Buddy Roberts

July 8, 1975  -  San Diego, CA - Coliseum (att. 2991)
Americas Title Match:
Louis Tillet over Butcher Brannigan
Les Thornton beat Tony Rocco
Hiroshima Joe beat Dennis Stamp
Hollywood Blondes beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath (Cage Match)

July 9, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Choi Sun & Hiroshima Joe
Louis Tillet beat Buddy Roberts
S.D. Jones & Frank Hester beat Fabulous Aussie & Outlaw
Butcher Brannigan over Dennis Stamp
Hollywood Blondes over Reno Tuufuli & Tony Rocco

July 11, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Tony Rocco beat Great John L.
Fabulous Aussie over Mickey Doyle
Butcher Brannigan beat Reno Tuufuli
Louis Tillet & Frank Hester beat Hiroshima Joe & Choi Sun
Raul Mata over Les Thornton
Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs. Hollywood Blondes

July 15, 1975  -  San Diego, CA - Coliseum (att. 2443)
Les Thornton drew Frank Hester
Jerry Brown beat Tony Rocco (sub: S.D. Jones)
Raul Mata beat Buddy Roberts  
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Choi Sun & Hiroshima Joe

July 16, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Raul Mata beat Butcher Brannigan
Frank Hester W/DQ Hiroshima Joe  
Hollywood Blondes beat Tony Rocco & Mickey Doyle
Reno Tufuuli beat Les Thornton

July 18, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Tony Rocco beat Great John L
Fabulous Aussie beat Mickey Doyle
Butcher Brannigan beat Reno Tufuuli
Louie Tillet & Frank Hester beat Choi Sun & Hiroshima Joe
Raul Mata beat Les Thornton
Black Gordman & Great Goliath drew Hollywood Blondes

July 22, 1975  -  San Diego, CA - Coliseum (att. 2721)
Americas Title Match:
Louis Tillet over Hiroshima Joe (Greg Valentine)
Hollywood Blondes & Choi Sun beat Raul Mata & Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Frank Hester beat Les Thornton
Tony Rocco beat Fabulous Aussie

July 23, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Hollywood Blondes drew Raul Mata & Mando Lopez
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Les Thornton & Outlaw
Hiroshima Joe beat Reno Tuufuli
Butcher Vachon & Fabulous Aussie beat S.D. Jones & Frank Hester

July 25, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Rene Tufuuli beat Sonny Austin
Frank Hester beat Fabulous Aussie
Butcher Brannigan beat S.D. Jones
Raul Mata beat Les Thornton
Hollywood Blondes beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Louie Tillet beat Hiroshima Joe

July 30, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Butcher Brannigan beat Mickey Doyle
Raul Mata beat El Bengali
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Fabulous Aussie & Les Thornton
Louie Tillet drew Hiroshima Joe


July 31, 1975  -  Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Black Gordman & Frank Hester & Sonny Austin beat Oliver Humperdink & Buddy Roberts & Fabulous Aussie (Elimination Match)
Tournament for Jules Strongbow Scientific Wrestler Trophy
Chavo Guerrero (sub: Mickey Doyle) beat Raul Mata
Buddy Roberts beat Choi Sun
Hiroshima Joe beat Great Goliath
Reno Tuufuli beat Exorcist
Chavo Guerrero beat Hiroshima Joe
Buddy Roberts beat Reno Tuufuli
Chavo Guerrero beat Buddy Roberts (wins tournament)

August 1, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
John Tolos & Louis Tillet beat Greg Valentine & Choi Sun

August 8, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Choi Sun beat Greg Valentine

August 13, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Louie Tillet beat Hiroshima Joe  

August 15, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
S.D. Jones drew Reno Tuufuli
Frank Hester over Sonny Austin
Infernos beat Hollywood Blondes
Hiroshima Joe beat Choi Sun
Greg Valentine beat Black Gordman (Cage Match)

August 19, 1975  -  San Diego, CA - Coliseum
Choi Sun beat Hiroshima Joe & Oliver Humperdink
Raul Mata & Chavo Guerrero beat Butcher Brannigan & Fabulous Aussie
Americas Title Match:
Louis Tillet over Greg Valentine

August 20, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Greg Valentine beat Reno Tuufuli
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Butcher Brannigan & Fabulous Aussie
Choi Sun beat Hiroshima Joe
The Infernos beat S.D. Jones & Frank Hester
Raul Mata & Chave Guerrero beat Sonny Austin & Bengali

August 22, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Louis Tillet & Choi Sun beat Greg Valentine & Oliver Humperdink

August 26, 1975  -  San Diego, CA - Coliseum (att: 2,098)
Choi Sun beat Oliver Humperdink
Greg Valentine beat Black Gordman
Great Goliath beat Butcher Brannigan
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Chavo Guerrero & Raul Mata beat Infernos

August 27, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Infernos beat Micky Doyle & Reno Tuufuli
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Butcher Vashon & Fabulous Aussie
Choi Sun over Fabulous Aussie
Chavo Guerrero & Raul Mata beat Bengali & Sonny Austin
Greg Valentine beat S.D. Jones

August 29, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Louie Tillet beat Greg Valentine
Infernos beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Frank Hester beat Sonny Austin
Reno Tuufuli beat S.D. Jones
Raul Mata beat Fabulous Aussie
Chavo Guerrero beat Butcher Brannigan
Choi Sun beat Sir Oliver Humperdink

September 2, 1975  -  San Diego, CA - Coliseum (att. 2658)
Frank Hester beat Mickey Doyle
Chavo Guerrero beat Butcher Brannigan
Raul Mata beat Sonny Austin
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Infernos
Choi Sun beat Greg Valentine

September 3, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Infernos beat Black Gordman & Choi Sun
Chavo Guerrero & Raul Mata beat Butcher Brannigan & Fabulous Aussie
Greg Valentine beat Frank Hester
Black Gordman beat Sonny Austin
Great Goliath beat Fabulous Aussie
Chavo Guerrero beat Mickey Doyle

September 4, 1975  -  Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Reno Tuufuli DCOR Sonny Austin
Chavo Guerrero beat Mickey Doyle 3:30
Choi Sun & Reno Tuufuli beat Greg Valentine & Sonny Austin 7:00 (Texas Tornado Match)
Black Gordman W/DQ Inferno #3  
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Raul Mata & Chavo Guerrero W/DQ Infernos

September 5, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Frank Hester beat Bengali
Micky Doyle beat Fabulous Aussie
Reno Tuufuli beat Sonny Austin
Greg Valentine over Choi Sun
Raul Mata & Chavo Guerrero beat Butcher Brannigan & Hiroshima Joe
Inferno #3 beat Great Goliath
Black Gordman beat Inferno #2

September 9, 1975  -  San Diego, CA - Coliseum (att. 2778)
Reno Tuufuli beat Bengali
Chavo Guerrero beat Frank Hester
Choi Sun beat Butcher Brannigan
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Infernos
Louis Tillet over Greg Valentine (Brass Knuckles Match)

September 9, 1975  -  San Diego, CA - Coliseum (att. 2309)
Chavo Guerrero & Black Gordman beat Infernos
Choi Sun beat Greg Valentine
Frank Hester beat Bengali
Raul Mata beat Fabulous Aussie  

September 16, 1975  -  San Diego, CA - Coliseum (att. 2309)
Frank Hester beat Bengali
Raul Mata beat Fabulous Aussie  
Choi Sun beat Greg Valentine
Chavo Guerrero & Black Gordman beat Infernos


September 17, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Frank Hester & Reno Tufuuli beat Outlaw & Bengali
Greg Valentine over Country Boy Dean
Mickey Doyle beat Bengali
Black Gordman & Great Goliath over Infernos
Raul Mata & Chavo Guerrero beat Butcher Brannigan & Magnificent Aussie

September 19, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Americas Title Match:
Louis Tillet beat Hiroshima Joe
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Infernos
Mickey Doyle beat Outlaw
Reno Tufuuli over Bengali
Chavo Guerrero over Frank Hester
Butcher Brannigan beat Aussie
Choi Sun beat Butcher Brannigan

October 1, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Beat the Champ Title Match:
Inferno #3 beat Louie Tillet

OCT. 10, 1975—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
*) ANDRE THE GIANT OVER ERNIE LADD (REFEREE-ANTONINO ROCCA) 

October 16, 1975  -  Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Chavo Guerrero over Ernie Ladd 14:00
Zodiac over Micky Doyle (sub. Frank Hester)
Choi Sun W/COR Butcher Brannigan 2-1 (Karate vs. Wrestling)
Reno Tufuuli W/DQ Butcher Brannigan (sub. Black Gordman)
Raul Mata & Tony Rocco W/DQ Interns

October 17, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Americas Title Match:
Ernie Ladd beat Antonino Rocca
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Chavo Guerrero & Raul Mata beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Pedro Morales beat Inferno #2
Choi Sun beat Butcher Brannigan
Mickey Doyle beat Lou Anthony
Reno Tufuuli beat Inferno #3
Zodiac over Frank Hester

October 28, 1975  -  San Diego, CA - Coliseum
Louie Tillet & Chavo Guerrero beat Infernos

October 31, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Louie Tillet beat Inferno #2

November 5, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Chavo Guerrero over Ernie Ladd 2/3 (2 St)
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Choi Sun & Frank Hester
Raul Mata over Mickey Doyle
Zodiac beat Frank Hester
Infernos beat Reno Tufuuli & Choi Sun

November 7, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Americas Title Match:
Chavo Guerrero beat Ernie Ladd (TITLE CHANGE ??)
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Infernos beat Raul Mata & Louis Tillet
Great Goliath beat Mickey Doyle
Zodiac over Choi Sun
Black Gordman over Reno Tufuuli

December 2, 1975  -  San Diego, CA - Coliseum
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Infernos L Black Gordman & Great Goliath (title changes hands)

December 12, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Infernos
Rock Riddle over Mickey Doyle
John Tolos over Zodiac
Lou Anthony beat J.C. Dykes
Chavo Guerrero over Hiroshima Joe
Inferno #1 over Raul Mata


December 17, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Chavo Guerrero beat Inferno #2
Inferno #1 over Sal Lothario
Mando Lopez over Mickey Doyle
Black Gordman drew Raul Mata

December 19, 1975  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Americas Title Match:
Chavo Guerrero over Inferno #1
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Raul Mata & Mando Lopez
Bob Orton Jr. over John Tolos
Rock Riddle over Osamu Kito
Sal Lothario beat Tiger Jeet Singh

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
This is all off the computer & not mine. Just played around with it. I thought it was minor junk at the time.

Los Angeles 1976

January 6, 1976 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum (att: 2766)
Rock Riddle beat Mickey Doyle
Java Ruuk beat Tony Rocco
Black Gordman & Great Goliath DDQ Mando Lopez & Salvador Lothario
John Tolos & Lou Anthony beat Bob Orton Sr. & J.C. Dykes (Cage Match)

January 7, 1976 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Chavo Guerrero beat Mr. California
John Tolos & Mando Lopez beat Rock Riddle & Great Goliath
Bengali beat Java Ruuk
Inferno I beat Tony Rocco
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Mickey Doyle & Bob Orton Sr.

January 8, 1976 - Bakersfield, CA - Strehch Stadium
Rock Riddle beat Salvador Lothario
Mickey Doyle W/DQ Java Ruuk
Chavo Guerrero W/DQ Inferno I…Ref: Leo Garibaldi
Inferno I & J.C. Dykes W/DQ Bob Orton Sr & Chave Guerrero
John Tolos & Mando Lopez W/DQ Black Gordman & Great Goliath

January 13, 1976 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum
Andre The Giant beat Bob Orton Sr & Alaskan (handicap match)
Chavo Guerrero beat Great Goliath
John Tolos W/DQ Inferno I
Battle Royal
Andre The Giant the winner

January 14, 1976 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Inferno I beat Mando Lopez
Raul Mata beat Java Ruuk
Andre the Giant beat Rock Riddle & Alaskan (handicap match)
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Pork Chop Cash & Mickey Doyle
Tony Rocco beat Java Ruuk

January 15, 1976 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
John Tolos beat Rock Riddle
Raul Mata W/DQ Alaskan
Mando Lopez W/DQ Java Ruuk
Pork Chop Cash & Chavo Guerrero beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Inferno I beat Bob Orton Sr. (Loser Leaves Bakersfield)
14 Man Battle Royal:
Andre the Giant W

January 16, 1976 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
22 Man Battle Royal:
Java Ruuk the winner
John Tolos & Mando Lopez beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Java Ruuk beat Mickey Doyle
Raul Mata beat Rock Riddle
Tony Rocco beat Roddy Piper
Chavo Guerrero beat Pat Patterson
Andre The Giant beat Inferno I
Pork Chop Cash beat Alaskan
Greg Valentine beat Bob Orton Sr
Ernie Ladd beat Sal Lothario

January 20, 1976 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum (att: 2719)
Tony Rocco beat Roddy Piper
Mando Lopez beat Java Ruuk
Pork Chop Cash beat Black Gordman
Andre The Giant & Chavo Guerrero & John Tolos beat Infernos & Alaskan

January 23, 1976 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Andre the Giant beat J.C. Dykes
Chavo Guerrero W/DQ Great Goliath
John Tolos beat Mr. California
Black Gordman beat Raul Mata
Mando Lopez beat Java Ruuk
Porkchop Cash beat Rock Riddle
Roddy Piper beat Mickey Doyle

January 28, 1976 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Mando Lopez beat Great Goliath
Inferno I (Karl Von Brauner) beat Rock Riddle & Salvador Lothario (handicap match)
Java Ruuk beat Porkchop Cash
Black Gordman beat Mando Lopez
Rock Riddle beat Bengali

January 30, 1976 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Americas Title Match:
Chavo Guerrero L Inferno I (title changes hands)
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Ernie Ladd & John Tolos
Porkchop Cash beat Rock Riddle
Roddy Piper beat Tony Rocco
Mando Lopez W/DQ Java Ruuk

March 2, 1976 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum
NWA Title Match:
Terry Funk drew Chavo Guerrero (60:00)
El Azteca over Rock Riddle
Raul Mata W/DQ Black Baron

March 3, 1976 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Tony Rocco beat Rock Riddle
Terry Funk over Don Savage
Raul Mata drew Mickey Doyle
Roddy Piper beat Porkchop Cash
Chavo & Gory Guerrero beat Black Baron & Butch Cassidy

March 5, 1976 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
NWA Title Match:
Chavo Guerrero W/DQ Terry Funk
Roddy Piper over Gory Guerrero
Tony Rocco beat Rock Riddle
Porkchop Cash beat Butch Cassidy
Mr. Fugi drew Raul Mata
El Azteca beat Black Baron

March 19, 1976 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Chavo & Gory Guerrero beat Roddy Piper & Crusher Verdu

June 30, 1976 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Roddy Piper beat Chavo Guerrero
Butcher Vachon over Crusher Verdu
Alaskan beat Mike Adams
Gory Guerrero & Mr. Mexico #2 beat Mr. America #2 & Roddy Piper

July 9, 1976 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Porkchop Cash over Roddy Piper
Mike Adams beat Frank Monte
Bionic Wrestler over Mr. Mexico #2
Sal Lothario over Mr. America #1
Chavo Guerrero beat Crusher Verdu

July 21, 1976 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Crusher Verdu beat Mr. Mexico #2
Mike Adams over Rock Riddle
Roddy Piper & Mr. America #2 DDQ Butcher Vachon & Chavo Guerrero
Don Fargo beat Frank Monte

July 23, 1976 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Chavo Guerrero drew Roddy Piper 60:00
Mike Adams beat Don Fargo
Butcher Vachon over Mr. California
Rock Riddle over Hector Lamas

July 28, 1976 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Butcher Vashon & Chavo Guerrero over Mr. America #2 & Roddy Piper
Chavo Guerrero over Mr. California
Don Fargo beat Frank Monte
Porkchop Cash beat Roddy Piper

September 1, 1976 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
El Azteca & Chavo Guerrero beat Butcher Vachon & Roddy Piper
Larry Zbyszko beat Don Fargo
Chavo Guerrero over Frank Monte
Roddy Piper beat Mike Adams

September 3, 1976 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Scorpion #2 beat Ken Mantell
Crusher Verdu over Scorpion #1
Larry Zbyszko beat Dr. Death
Roddy Piper over Butcher Vachon
Hangman beat Chavo Guerrero
Frank Monte DDQ Don Fargo

September 10, 1976 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Andre the Giant beat Roddy Piper

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1977

Later...maybe

I went back into the Army in 1977 & was trained as a medic and then a nurse. I was in the service until around Nov. 1881. I spent over a year in Tacoma, Washington & couldn't find any wrestling. Spent a year in El Paso & there was nothing to remember there. Then I was stationed in San Antonio at the Burn Center (ISR) for over 2 years. I saw a lot of the Blanchard wrestling. Very little of it was great. Returned to LA in Nov 1981 & worked at the Alhambra Hospital for 33 years. They retired me in 2014 for being old and not being Chinese.

[ 04-20-2018, 03:36 PM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1978
Later ---maybe

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Not my research...off the computer stuff:

1979 LOS ANGELES

1/3/79 Los Angeles
Black Gordman  beat Mike Hammer, Twin Devil beat Del Adams, Hector Guerrero beat Eddie Mansfield, Hector Guerrero drew Twin Devil.

1/10/79 Los Angeles
Andre The Giant beat Pistol Pete & Eddie Mansfield, Eddie Mansfield beat El Negro, Al Madril & Chavo Guerrero beat Prof Ito & Bull Ramos.

1/11/79 Bakersfield
Tom Jones won battle royal, Twin Devils beat Al Madril & Don Diamond, Chavo Guerrero beat Bull Ramos, Leroy Brown beat Tom Jones, Andre The Giant beat Eddie Mansfield, Tatsumi Fujinami beat Roddy Piper

*) JAN. 12, 1979—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
--22 MAN BATTLE ROYAL (WON BY LEROY BROWN)
(WWF WC)
-BOB BACKLUND DREW TWIN DEVIL #2 (JOSE SANCHEZ)
--ANDRE THE GIANT OVER BULL RAMOS
--TATSUMI FUJINAMI OVER EDDIE MANSFIELD
--BLACK GORDMAN DREW TOM JONES
--TWIN DEVIL #1 (ALFREDO SANCHEZ) OVER CHAVO GUERRERO
--AL MADRIL OVER RODDY PIPER
--PROFESSOR ITO OVER THE BUTCHER BRANNIGAN


1/17/79 Los Angeles
Ed Mansfield beat Tom Jones, Leroy Brown beat Butcher Brannigan, Twin Devils beat Black Gordman & Don Diamond.

*) JAN. 19, 1979-- LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
--ANDRE THE GIANT OVER PROFFESSOR ITO
--CHAVO GUERRERO OVER RODDY PIPER
--TATSUMI FUJINAMI OVER TWIN DEVIL #1
--TWIN DEVIL #2 OVER BLACK GORDMAN
--LEROY BROWN & EDDIE MANSFIELD OVER TOM JONES & DON DIAMOND

1/24/79 Los Angeles
Tom Jones beat Twin Devil dq, Al Madril beat Tokyo Joe, Fujinami beat Prof Ito.

*) JAN. 26, 1979—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
--CHAVO GUERRERO OVER A TWIN DEVIL
--TATSUMI FUJINAMI OVER A TWIN DEVIL
--DON DIAMOND OVER PROFESSOR ITO
– AL MADRIL OVER BILL ASH


1/31/79 Los Angeles
Eddie Mansfield & Leroy Brown beat Black Gordman & El Negro, Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Eddie Mansfield & Leroy Brown, Fujinami beat Tokyo Joe, Twin Devils beat Chavo Guerrero & Don Diamond dq

2/2/79 Los Angeles
Tom Jones beat Don Diamond, Prof Ito beat The Butcher, Leroy Brown & Eddie Mansfield beat Black Gordman & Goliath, Chavo Guerrero & Tatsumi Fujinami beat Twin Devils, Al Madril beat Kurt Von Hess.

2/7/79 Los Angeles
Jose Estrada drew Black Gordman, Tom Jones & Al Madril beat Tokyo Joe & Eddie Mansfield, Fujinami drew Prof Ito.

2/9/79 Bakersfield
Leroy Brown beat Don Diamond, Jose Estrada drew Prof Ito, Butcher Brannigan beat Twin Devil, Tom Jones beat Eddie Mansfield, Twin Devil beat Tokyo Joe.

2/11/79 San Bernadino
Butcher Brannigan beat Tokyo Joe, Tom Jones beat Professor Ito dq, Al Madril beat Twin Devil II Ko taped fist match, Jose Estrada beat Twin Devil I dq, Eddie Mansfield beat Chavo Guerrero, Don Diamond beat Black Gordman dq.

2/14/79 Los Angeles
Don Diamond beat Prof Ito dq, Twin Devil & Jose Estrada beat El Negro & Butcher Brannigan, Tom Jones beat Eddie Mansfield.

2/16/79 Los Angeles
Jose Estrada beat Butcher Brannigan, Eddie Mansfield beat Don Diamond, Tom Jones beat Leroy Brown, Chavo Guerrero beat Professor Ito, Al Madril & Black Gordman beat The Twin Devils.

2/21/79 Los Angeles
Tom Jones beat The Hangman, Jose Estrada beat Don Diamond dq, Twin Devil drew Al Madril.

2/28/79 Los Angeles
Black Gordman & The Hangman & Leroy Brown beat Chavo Guerrero & Butcher Brannigan & Tom Jones dq, Twin Devil beat Bill Knight, Don Diamond drew Eddie Mansfield

/1/79 Bakersfield
Don Diamond beat Leroy Brown dq, Butcher Brannigan beat Tokyo Joe, Butcher Brannigan beat The Hangman, Twin Devils beat Tom Jones & Pistol Pete

3/7/79 Los Angeles
Black Gordman beat Tom Jones, Alex Knight beat Eddie Mansfield, Al Madril beat The Hangman.

3/14/79 LA TV
Chavo Guerrero beat The Hangman, Johnny Eagle & Al Madril beat Twin Devil & Tokyo Joe, Tom Jones beat Black Gordman.

3/16/79 Bakersfield
Tony Rocco drew Don Diamond, Pistol Pete beat Twin Devils dq, Butcher Brannigan beat Tokyo Joe, Alex knight beat Twin Devil, Tom Jones drew Johnny Eagle

3/21/79 Los Angeles
Tom Jones beat Twin Devil dq, Johnny Boyd beat Alex Knight, Johnny Eagle beat Eddie Mansfield dq.

3/28/79 Los Angeles
Twin Devil beat Al Madril, Tom Jones beat Twin Devil, Lord Jonathon Boyd beat Butcher Brannigan

4/4/79 Los Angeles
Lord Jonathon Boyd beat Al Madril dq, Woody Farmer beat Kurt Von Brauner, Great Goliath & Tom Jones beat Eddie Mansfield & Leroy Brown.

4/11/79 Los Angeles
Leroy Brown beat Great Goliath, Victor Rivera & Eddie Mansfield beat El Negro & Tom Jones, Chavo Guerrero beat Twin Devil dq.

4/12/79 San Bernadino
Hangman & Leroy Brown beat Butcher Brannigan & Don Diamond, Eddie Mansfield beat Chavo Guerrero dq, Twin Devils beat Tom Jones & Al Madril dq.

4/20/79 Los Angeles
Don Diamond drew Tony Rocca, Al Madril beat Eddie Mansfield, Leroy Brown beat Chavo Guerrero, Twin Devils beat Tom Jones & Victor Rivera, Goliath drew Jonathon Boyd.

4/25/79 Los Angeles
Tom Jones & Don Diamond beat Eddie Mansfield & Twin Devil, Hector Guerrero & Tony Rocco beat Lord Jonathon Boyd & Great Goliath, Al Madril beat Twin Devil.

5/4/79 Los Angeles
Great Goliath beat Eddie Mansfield, Don Diamond drew Tony Rocco, Jonathan Boyd beat Tom Jones, Al Madril beat Leroy Brown dq, Twin Devils beat Hector Guerrero & Barry Orton.

5/25/79 Los Angeles
Johnny Boyd beat Leroy Brown, Al Madril beat The Enforcer, Twin Devils beat Don Diamond & Tony Rocco, Hector Guerrero beat Colosso Colosetti

6/1/79 Bakersfield
Colosso Colosetti beat Goliath, Johnathon Boyd & Goliath beat Colosso Colosetti & Tom Jones, Twin Devils beat Hector Guerrero & Barry Orton, Leroy Brown beat Al Madril Taped Fist match.

6/7/79 Bakersfield
Tokyo Joe ddq Nick Adams, Leroy Brown beat Johnathon Boyd, Al Madril beat Colosso Colosetti, Great Goliath beat Tom Jones, Twin Devils beat Hector Guerrero & Barry Orton, Colosso Colosetti won battle royal.

6/8/79 Los Angeles
Goliath beat Barry Orton, Leroy Brown beat Tom Jones, Al Madril beat Stan Hansen, Hector Guerrero beat Victor Rivera, Twin Devils beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko.

6/14/79 Bakersfield
Colosso Colosetti beat Hector Guerrero, Mando Guerrero drew Victor Rivera, Ricky & Reuben Gibson beat Twin Devils, Al Madril beat Leroy Brown Cage match.

6/17/79 San Berdoo
Reuben Gibson beat Allen Coege, Andre The Giant & Hector Guerrero beat Los Gemelos Diablo (Twin Devils), Victor Rivera beat Armando Guerrero, Ricky Gibson beat Goliath, Al Madril beat Leroy Brown.

7/13/79 Los Angeles
Colosso Colosetti beat Don Diamond, George Wells drew Allan Coage, Bull Ramos beat Haystack Calhoun, Hector & Mando Guerrero beat Twin Devils, Victor Rivera beat Don Johnson

8/10/79 Los Angeles
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Skip Young, Allan Coage beat Seiji Sakaguchi dq, Antonio Inoki dcor Tiger Jeet Singh.

8/30/79 Bakersfield
Hector Guerrero drew Allan Coage, Hector & Mando & Chavo Guerrero beat Allan Coage & Victor Rivera & Leroy Brown, Al Madril beat Bull Ramos dq.

9/2/79 San Berdoo
Allan Coage beat Hector Guerrero, Carlos Mata beat Bull Ramos dq, Al Madril & Mando Guerrero beat Victor Rivera & Allan Coage, Twin Devils beat Ryuma Go & Romero.

9/13/79 Bakersfield
Leroy Brown beat Allan Coage, Al Madril drew Twin Devil, Chavo & Mando Guerrero & Al Madril beat Twin Devils & Bull Ramos.

10/7/79 San Berdo
Twin Devils beat Al Madril & Raul Mata, Leroy Brown & Chavo Guerrero beat Victor Rivera & Bull Ramos, Mando Guerrero drew Allan Coage.

11/16/79 Los Angeles
Twin Devils beat Al Madril & Carlos Mata, Victor Rivera beat Mil Mascaras dq, Allan Coage beat Mando Guerrero, Big Ben beat Bull Ramos dq, Chavo Guerrero beat Pat Patterson.

12/14/79 Los Angeles
Carlos Mata beat Colosso Colosetti, Romero beat Big Ben, Twin Devils beat Al Madril & Mando Guerrero, Victor Rivera beat Wahoo McDaniel, Chavo Guerrero beat Allen Coage

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
None of this is mine:

Los Angeles 1980

1/11/80 Los Angeles
Bob Adonis beat Texas Red, The Hood drew Al Madril, Ray Evans drew Mando Guerrero, Andre The Giant beat Victor Rivera COR, Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr beat The Twin Devils, Jack Evans drew Frank Hill, Chavo Guerrero beat Roddy Piper, Andre The Giant won battle royal.

1/12/80 Los Angeles
Allen Coage beat Big Ben, Carlos Mata beat Bengali, Al Madril beat Colosso Colosetti, Chavo & Mando Guerrero drew Twin Devils.

1/13/80 San Berdoo
Tom Prichard beat Victor Rivera dq, Al Madril & Mando Guerrero beat Evans Brothers, Chavo Guerrero beat Twin Devil 2, Frank Hill beat Twin Devil 1.

1/19/80 Los Angeles
Great Goliath drew Tony Rocco, Chavo Guerrero beat Pat Barrett dq.

1/20/80 San Bernadino
Roy Evans drew Mando Guerrero, Jack Evans beat Al Madril, Victor Rivera & Bob Adonis beat Carlos Mata & Tom Prichard, The Hood beat El Negro, Andre The Giant beat Harley Race dq.

1/26/80 Los Angeles
Hector Guerrero & Mando Guerrero beat Victor Rivera & Leroy Brown dq, Harley Race beat Frank Dusek

2/6/80 Los Angeles
Al Madril & Chief Running Hill beat The Evans Brothers, Pistol Pete & The Hood beat Mando Guerrero & Tom Prichard, The Hood & Pistol Pete beat Al Madril & Frank Running Hill, The Hood & Pistol Pete beat Victor Rivera & Bob Adonis

2/13/80 Los Angeles
Al Madril & Frank Running Hill beat Pistol Pete & El Bengali, Evans Brothers beat Arias Romero & Jose Chavez, The Hood beat Miguel Garcia, Chavo & Mando Guerrero beat El Bengali & Hiro Ota, Victor Rivera beat El Negro.

2/15/80 Los Angeles
Great Goliath beat Romero, Tom Prichard beat El Bengali, Frank Running Hill & Al Madril beat Victor Rivera & Dr. Hiro Ota, Chavo & Mando Guerrero beat Evans Brothers, The Hood beat Carlos Mata.

2/18/80 Los Angeles
The Hood beat El Negro, Jack Evans beat Mr. Mexico, Mando Guerrero & Frank Running Hill beat The Twin Devils.

2/24/80 San Berdoo
Tom pritchard beat El Bengali, Frank Hill beat Victor Rivera COR, Al Madril beat Great Goliath, Jack & Ray Evans beat Mando Guerrero & Carlos Mata, Chavo Guerrero beat The Hood.

2/29/80 Los Angeles
Carlos Mata drew Professor Ito, Enrique Llames Jr beat the Great Goliath, The Hood drew Tom Prichard, Chavo Guerrero beat Evans Brothers handicap match, Pampero Firpo & Victor Rivera beat Al Madril & Cheif Running Hill.

3/7/80 Los Angeles
Carlos Mata drew Great Goliath, Cheif Running Hill beat Victor Rivera, Al Madril beat Pampero Firpo dq, Mando Guerrero & Enrique Llames Jr beat Jack Evans & The Hood, Tom Prichard beat The Hood.

3/8/80 Fresno
Tom Prichard drew Jack Evans, Pampero Firpo & Victor Rivera beat Al Madril & Cheif Running Hill, Mando Guerrero beat The Hood, Enrique Llames beat El Bengali.

3/14/80 Los Angeles
Mando Guerrero beat The Hood, Evans Brothers beat Tom Prichard & Enrique Llames Jr, Pampero Firpo beat Al Madril, Frank Hill no contest Victor Rivera, Carlos Mata beat Pistol Pete dq.

3/16/80 San Berdo
Prof Ito beat Arias Romero, Apollo Jalisco drew The Hood, Victor Rivera beat Carlos Mata, Al Madril beat Pampero Firpo dq, Tom Prichard beat Ray Evans, Frank Hill beat Jack Evans.

3/21/80 Los Angeles
Mando Guerrero beat The Hood, Frank Running Hill & Al Madril beat Pampero Firpo & Victor Rivera, Tom Prichard beat Great Goliath, Carlos Mata beat Jack Evans, Apollo Jalisco beat Dean Ho.

4/6/80 San Berdoo
Frank Hill beat Prof Ito, Jack Evans beat Mando Guerrero, Chavo Guerrero beat Pistol Pete, Blue Demon & Al Madril beat Pampero Firpo & Goliath dq, Apollo Jalisco ddq The Hood.

4/7/80 San Jose
Cheif Running Hill beat Pistol Pete, Pampero Firpo beat Al Madril, Chavo & Mando Guerrero beat Great Goliath & Jack Evans, The Blue Demon beat The Hood.

4/11/80 Los Angeles
Carlos Mata drew Pistol Pete, Tom Prichard beat Professor Ito, Mando Guerrero & Apollo Jallsco beat Jack Evans & Goliath COR, Blue Demon beat Pampero Firpo dq, Spoiler & Hood beat Al Madril & Cheif Running Hill, Chavo Guerrero beat the The Sheik dq.

4/12/80 Fresno
Apollo  Jallsco beat Pistol Pete, Guerreros beat Jack Evans & The Hood, Blue Demon beat Pampero Firpo dq, The Spoiler beat Al Madril.

4/18/80 Los angeles
Spoiler 2 beat Chavo Guerrero, Mando Guerrero beat Jack Evans hair match, Tom Prichard & Apollo Jalisco beat Pampero Firpo & Assassin dq, Ron Starr beat Goliath, The Hood beat Al Madril, Cheif Running Hill beat Prof Ito dq.

4/25/80 Los Angeles
Mando Guerrero beat Spoiler 2, Ron Starr beat Assassin, Pampero Firpo & Jack Evans beat Tom Prichard & Apollo Jalsico COR, Cheif Running Hill beat Prof Ito, Goliath beat Mr. Mexico.

4/28/80 San Jose
Mando Guerrero beat Ron Starr, Pompero Firpo & Jack evans beat Apollo Jallsco & Cheif Running Hill, The Hood beat Tom Prichard COR, Assassin beat Mr. Mexico.

4/30/80 Los Angeles
Ron Starr beat Tom Prichard cage match, Mando Guerrero beat Professor Ito, The Hood beat The Whip.

5/5/80 San Jose
Assassin drew Apollo Jalisco, Pampero Firpo beat Cheif Running Hill, The Hood no contest Tom Prichard, Assassin & Jack Evans beat Apollo Jalisco & Pepper Gomez, Ron Starr beat Mando Guerrero dq.

5/7/80 Los Angeles
Ron Starr beat Jesse Chavez, The Hood beat miguel Garcia, Mando Guerrero beat Pistol Pete, Al Madril beat Professor Ito, Tom Prichard & Jalisco beat Golaith & Assassin.

5/18/80 San Berdoo
John Tolos & Al Madril beat Jack Evans & The Assassin, Walter Johnson & Mando Guerrero beat Ron Starr & Goliath, The Hood beat Tom Prichard, Frank Hill drew Jack Evans, Al Madril beat Assassin dq

5/30/80 Los Angeles
Ron Starr & The Hood beat John Tolos & Walter Johnson, Mando Guerrero won battle royal, Al Madril beat Great Goliath, Tom Prichard beat Jack Evans coal Miner's glove match, Chief Running Hill beat Professor Ito

6/2/80 San Jose
Smokey the Wrestling Bear beat Ron Starr COR, Walter Johnson beat The Hood, Al Madril & Tom Prichard beat Professor Ito & The Assassin, Mando Guerrero beat Jack Evans Death Match.

6/4/80 Los Angeles
John Tolos beat The Whip, Ron Starr & The Hood beat Arias Romero & Apollo Jalisco, Al Madril & Tom Prichard beat Prof Ito & The Assassin dq, Mando Guerrero & Frank Hill beat El Bengali & Great Goliath.


6/6/80 Los Angeles
Hulk Hogan beat Frank Hill, Bob Backlund beat Ron Starr, Smokey The Bear beat The Hood dq, Mando Guerrero drew Al Madril, Tom Prichard beat The Assassin.

6/11/80 Los Angeles
The Assassin beat Great Goliath dq, Ron Starr beat Chief Running Hill, John Tolos drew Mando Guerrero, Walter Johnson beat The Hood.

6/13/80 Los Angeles
Andre The Giant & Walter Johnson beat Ron Starr & The Hood, John Tolos beat Tito Santana, Al Madril beat Prof Ito, Tom Prichard beat Goliath, Mando Guerrero beat Frank Hill.

6/14/80 Fresno
Andre The Giant no contest Ron Starr & The Hood, John Tolos no contest Walter Johnson, Mando Guerrero beat Goliath.

6/16/80 San Jose
Andre The Giant & Chavo Guerrero beat Ron Starr & John Tolos, Walter Johnson beat The Hood COR, Tom Prichard beat The Assassin coal miners glove match, Mando Guerrero beat Goliath.

*) NOV. 14, 1980—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
-ENFORCER & VICTOR RIVERA LOST TO MIL MASCARAS & DOS CARAS (THIS WAS A TITLE CHANGE BUT THE NWA RULED THAT MIL PINNED THE WRONG MAN & THE TITLE RETURNED TO THE CHAMPS)

*) NOV. 28, 1980—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
--FREDDIE BLASSIE VS JOHN TOLOS (LUMBERJACK MATCH)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
--EL MEDICO VS VICTOR RIVERA
(BEAT THE CHAMP TITLE)
--BATTLESHIP JOHNSON VS THE ASSASSIN
--THE ENFORCER VS AL MADRIL
--THE BUTCHER VS MANDO GUERRERO
--THE GREAT GOLIATH OVER COWBOY TOM
(FROM PROGRAM)


*) DEC. 12, 1980—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WWF WC)
--BOB BACKLUND OVER THE HANGMAN (LOSER LEAVES TOWN)
--ANDRE THE GIANT OVER HULK HOGAN (LOSER LEAVES TOWN)
(AMERICAS TITLE)
--EL MEDICO OVER RENE GOULET (LOSER LEAVES TOWN)
(WWA WORLD TAG TITLE)
--VICTOR RIVERA & ENFORCER LUCIANO
OVER
MANDO GUERRERO & BATTLESHIP JOHNSON (LOSER LEAVES TOWN)
(AMERICAS TAG TITLE)
--TOM PRICHARD & ALBERTO MADRIL
LOST TO (TITLE CHANGE)
JOHN TOLOS & THE ASSASSIN (LOSER LEAVES TOWN)

[ 04-20-2018, 03:24 PM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES
1981
*) JAN. 9, 1981---LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
--22 MAN WON BY TWIN DEVIL #1
--ANDRE THE GIANT OVER TORU TANAKA
--CESAR VALENTINO OVER MANDO GUERRERO
--JOHN TOLOS & THE ASSASSIN DREW CHRIS ADAMS & SAL BELLOMO
--EL MONGOL OVER AL MADRIL
--TWIN DEVILS OVER VICTOR RIVERA & OK BAKER 2/3 FALLS (2-1)
--TONY RODRIGUEZ OVER THE GREAT GOLIATH


*) JAN. 23, 1981---LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
--VICTOR RIVERA VS TWIN DEVILS
--THE ASSASIN VS TONY RODRIGUEZ
--CHRIS ADAMS VS CESAR VALENTINO (LOSER LEAVE TOWN MATCH)

February 13, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Chico Flores beat Assassin
Chris Adams & Tom Prichard beat El Mongol & Mike Masters
Tony Rodriguez beat Ox Baker
John Tolos beat Tim Tall Tree
Victor Rivera beat Al Madril

February 20, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Chico Flores beat Great Goliath
Mike Masters NC Tony Rodriguez
Chris Adams drew John Tolos
Ox Baker & Great Goliath beat Al Madril & Tom Prichard

February 27, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Chico Flores beat Assassin
Ox Baker beat Al Madril
John & Rick Davidson beat Tom Prichard & Chris Adams
Mike Masters beat Tony Rodriguez (Gladiator Match)
Victor Rivera drew John Tolos

March 3, 1981  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Center
Rick Davidson beat Tony Rodriguez
Mike Masters beat Tom Prichard
Chris Adams W/DQ John Davidson
Ox Baker beat Al Madril
Victor Rivera WCOR John Tolos

March 6, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Tom Prichard beat Rick Davidson
Chico Flores beat Assassin
Chris Adams W/DQ John Davidson
Ox Baker beat Al Madril
Dos Caras beat Mike Masters
Victor Rivera beat John Tolos

March 10, 1981  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Center
Ox Baker beat Chico Flores
Tom Prichard drew John Davidson
Chris Adams W/DQ Rick Davidson
Dos Caras beat Mike Masters
Victor Rivera beat John Tolos (Lumberjack Match)(ref: Andre the Giant)

March 17, 1981  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Center
Chris Adams beat Ken Wayne
Rick & John Davidson beat Al Madril & Tom Prichard
Victor Rivera W/DQ Ox Baker
Mil Mascaras beat Mike Masters

March 20, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Sports Arena
Chris Adams beat Ken Wayne
Victor Rivera over Assassin
Mike Masters beat Al Madril
Toru Tanaka beat Tom Pritchard
Mil Mascaras beat John & Rick Davidson (handicap match)

March 27, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA -  Olympic Auditorium
Sal Bellomo beat Ken Wayne
Toru Tanaka beat Chou Chang
Ox Baker beat Al Madril (Loser Leaves Town Match)
Rick & John Davidson beat Chris Adams & Tom Prichard
Americas Title Match:
Victor Rivera L Mike Masters (title changes hands)

April 3, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
John Davidson beat Tim Tall Tree
Sal Bellamo beat Assassin
Tom Prichard drew Ken Wayne
Rick Davidson beat Chris Adams
Victor Rivera beat Great Goliath
Mil Mascaras beat Mike Masters

April 6, 1981  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Center
Chris Adams beat John Davidson
Sal Bellamo drew Ken Wayne
Tom Prichard beat Great Goliath
Sandy Parker beat Natasha
Victor Rivera W/DQ Mike Masters
Bobo Brazil beat Rick Davidson

April 10, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Chris Adams beat Ken Wayne
Sal Bellomo beat Cat
Tom Prichard beat Ox Baker
Rick & John Davidson beat Victor Rivera & Sal Bellomo
Americas Title Match:
Mike Masters L Bobo Brazil (title changes hands)

April 17, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Tom Prichard beat Great Goliath
Victor Rivera beat Ken Wayne
Mike Masters beat Sal Bellomo
Rick McGraw drew Mike Masters
Chris Adams beat John Davidson
Americas Title Match:
Bobo Brazil L Rick Davidson (title changes hands)

April 20, 1981  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Center
Sal Bellomo beat Assassin
Sandy Parker beat Tanya West & Jane O'Brien (Elimination Match)
Mario Valenzuela W/DQ Ken Wayne
Victor Rivera beat John Davidson
Rick Davidson beat Chris Adams

April 22, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Victor Rivera beat Cat
Chris Adams beat John Davidson

April 24, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Allen Coage beat Tim Tall Tree
Sal Bellomo beat Ken Wayne
Rick McGraw W/DQ Mike Masters
Tom Prichard drew Dynamite Kid (Pole Match)
Victor Rivera beat John Davidson
Rick Davidson beat Chris Adams

May 1, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Mario Valenzuela drew Assassin
Mike Masters beat Tom Prichard
Tom Prichard & Mario Valenzuela & Allan Coage beat Assassin & Ken Wayne & John Davidson
Peter Maivia drew Victor Rivera
Sal Bellomo beat John Davidson
Television Title Match:
Chris Adams L Peter Maivia (title changes hands)
Americas Title Match:
Rick Davidson L Victor Rivera (title changes hands)

May 5, 1981  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Auditorium
Allen Coage beat Mike Masters
Peter Maivia beat Tom Pritchard
Tim Tall Tree beat Ken Wayne (Indian Strap Match)
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Rick & John Davidson L Victor Rivera & Sal Bellomo (title changes hands)
10 Man Battle Royal:
Peter Maivia W

May 10, 1981  -  Ukiah, CA - Ukiah Fairgrounds
Joyce Grable vs. Judy Martin
Tor Kamata vs. Dean Ho
John Tolos vs. Pepper Gomez
California Tag Team Title Match:
Hector & Mando Guerrero vs. Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant

May 25, 1981  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Auditorium
Mario Valenzuela beat Assassin
Ken Wayne beat Tim Tall Tree
Sal Bellomo & Allan Coage W/DQ Rick & John Davidson
Americas Title Match:
Victor Rivera L Peter Maivia (title changes hands)

May 29, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Allen Coage & Sal Bellomo beat Rick & John Davidson
Peter Maivia beat Joel Valenzuela
Tim Tall Tree beat Assassin
Ken Wayne beat Jesse Hernandez
Mario Valenzuela beat Great Goliath
Ken Wayne beat Assassin
Ken Wayne beat Pete Collins

JUNE 1, 1981—THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM, LOS ANGELES, CA
-) MIL MASCARAS OVER PETER MAIVIA
-) TATSUMI FUJINAMI OVER KEN WAYNE
-) SAL BELLOMO DREW RICK DAVIDSON
-) ALLAN COAGE OVER JOHN DAVIDSON
-) CHRIS ADAMS OVER MIKE ALLEN

JUNE 5, 1981—THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM, LOS ANGELES
(AMERICAS TITLE)
-) MIL MASCARAS OVER PETER MAIVIA BY DQ
-) HULK HOGAN OVER MIKE MASTERS
-) STAN HANDEN OVER SALVADORE BELLOMO BY COR
-) ALLLAN COAGE & BOBBY DUNCUM OVER RICK & JOHN DAVIDSON BY DQ
-) KEN WAYNE OVER VICTOR RIVERA


June 12, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Great Goliath beat Joe Lightfoot
Allan Coage W/DQ John Davidson
Enforcer beat Chris Adams
Mil Mascaras beat Peter Maivia
Rick Davidson beat Sal Bellomo
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Ken Wayne

June 14, 1981  -  San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Rick Davidson beat Tim Tall Tree
John Davidson beat Joe Lightfoot
Great Goliath beat Mario Valenzuela
Ken Wayne beat Chris Adams
Sal Bellomo W/DQ Enforcer dq
Allan Coage W/DQ Peter Maivia

June 16, 1981  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Auditorium
Ken Wayne beat Joe Lightfoot
Chris Adams beat Mike Allen
Rick & John Davidson beat Sal Bellomo & Joel Valenzuela
Mario Valenzuela W/DQ Peter Maivia

June 23, 1981  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Auditorium
Rick Davidson beat Tim Tall Tree
Joel Valenzuela W/DQ Ken Wayne
Sal Bellomo beat John Davidson
Enforcer W/DQ Chino Chou
Peter Maivia beat Mario Valenzuela

July 7, 1981  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Auditorium
Piel Blanco beat Chris Adams
Sal Bellomo drew Ken Wayne
Rick & John Davidson beat Joel & Mario Valenzuela
Peter Maivia beat Chino Chou

July 10, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Great Goliath beat Joel Valenzuela
Mario Valenzuela drew Rick Davidson
Ken Wayne beat Tim Tall Tree
El Canek beat Piel Blanco
Chino Chou beat John Davidson
Billy Graham beat Sal Bellomo
Peter Maivia NC Gene LeBell (Texas Death Match)

July 12, 1981  -  San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Mario Valenzuela beat Friar
El Monster beat Joel Valenzuela
Great Goliath beat Tim Tall Tree
Chino Chou beat Peter Maivia
Rick & John Davidson drew Piel Blanco & Sal Bellomo

July 17, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Monster beat Tim Tall Tree
Goliath beat Piel Blanco
Sal Bellomo drew Ken Wayne
El Canek beat Chino Chou
Davidson Brothers beat Valenzuelas
Peter Maivia beat Gene LeBell

July 21, 1981  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Auditorium
Goliath beat Tim Tall Tree
Monster beat Joel Valenzuela
Rick & John Davidson & Great Goliath beat Chino Chou & Tim Tall Tree & Mario Valenzuela
Mil Mascaras beat Peter Maivia

July 31, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
European Title Match:
Sal Bellomo L Great Goliath (title changes hands)

August 1, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Chino Chou beat Rick Davidson
Ken Wayne beat Tim Tall Tree
John Davidson beat Allan Coage

August 2, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Peter Maivia drew Chino Chou
El Canek beat Great Goliath

August 5, 1981  -  Fresno, CA - Municipal Auditorium
Southern Title Match:
Ken Wayne L Mario Valenzuela (title changes hands)

August 7, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Americas Title Match:
Chino Chou drew Peter Maivia both claim title

August 8, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Joel Valenzuela W/DQ Monster
Sal Bellomo beat Ken Wayne
Piel Blanco beat Great Goliath
El Canek beat Mario Valenzuela

August 15, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Gene LeBell beat Peter Maivia
Chino Chou beat John Davidson
Rick Davidson beat Enforcer (Loser Leaves Town Match)

August 16, 1981  -  San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Piel Blanco beat Friar I
Tim Talltree W/DQ John Davidson
Great Goliath beat Chino Chou
Great Goliath & Monster & John Davidson beat Strong Kobayashi & Tim Talltree & Chino Chou

August 22, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Joel Valenzuela beat Rick Davidson
Chino Chou beat John Davidson

August 23, 1981  -  San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Piel Blanco beat Big Buddah

Tim Talltree & Chino Chou W/DQ Tim Flowers & John Davidson
Chino Chou W/DQ Monster
Chris Adams beat Demon
El Canek beat Great Goliath

August 29, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Gene LeBell W/DQ Peter Maivia
Great Goliath beat Joel Valenzuela

September 1, 1981  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Auditorium
Chino Chou beat Peter Maivia

September 4, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Fishman beat Great Goliath
Chino Chou beat Peter Maivia
Rick Davidson beat Choi Sun
Perro Aguayo beat Chris Adams
Monster NC Carlos Mata
Tim Flowers beat Piel Blanco

September 5, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
El Canek drew Chino Chou
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Mario & Joel Valenzuela L John & Rick Davidson (title changes hands)

September 11, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Great Goliath DDQ Carlos Mata
Tim Flowers beat Mario Valenzuela
Chino Chou W/DQ Monster
Perro Aguayo beat Fishman
Piel Blanco & Kiss beat Rick Davidson & Bobby Lane

September 20, 1981  -  San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Tim Flowers & Bobby Lane & Rick Davidson beat Carlos Mata & Kiss & Tim Tall Tree
Bobby Lane drew Carlos Mata
Great Goliath beat Piel Blanco
Monster beat Chino Chou

October 2, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Chino Chou beat Peter Maivia
Kiss beat Tim Flowers
Carlos Mata beat Great Goliath
Bobby Lane & Friar 1 beat Waldo Guzman & Chris Adams
Perro Aguayo beat Fishman

October 3, 1981  -  Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
John Tolos beat Danny O
Tony Rocco beat Jerry Bryant
Roger Kirby beat Victor Rivera
Woody Farmer beat Tiny Anderson
Johnny Mantell & Ron Starr beat Mando & Hector Guerrero

October 4, 1981  -  San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Great Goliath & Tim Flowers beat Waldo Guzman & Chris Adams
Tim Tall Tree beat Friar I
Bobby Lane drew Carlos Mata
Kiss W/DQ Peter Maivia

October 10, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Monster beat Mario Valenzuela
Fishman beat Bobby Lane
Perro Aguayo beat Kiss
Enrique Vera drew Baby Face
Carlos Mata beat Great Goliath
Tim Flowers beat Chino Chou

October 11, 1981  -  San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Kiss beat Tim Flowers
Bobby Lane beat Piel Blanco
Waldo Guzman beat Friar I

October 13, 1981  -  San Jose, CA - Municipal Auditorium
Monster beat Kiss
Enrique Vera beat Rick Davidson
Chino Chou beat Bobby Lane
Tim Flowers beat Piel Blanco
Carlos Mata beat Great Goliath

October 17, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Baby Face drew Enrique Vera
Carlos Mata beat Great Goliath
Monster beat Mario Valenzuela
Bobby Lane & Bill Ash beat Piel Blanco & Kiss
Americas Title Match:
Chino Chou L Tim Flowers (title changes hands)

October 20, 1981  -  San Jose, CA - Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Lane beat Piel Blanco
Monster beat Rick Davidson
Enrique Vera beat Tim Flowers
Perro Aguayo beat Chino Chou
Carlos Mata beat Great Goliath (Texas Death Match)

October 24, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Black Gordman beat Kiss
Tim Flowers beat Carlos Mata
Monster beat Great Goliath

October 30, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Carlos Mata & Kiss beat Rick Davidson & Bobby Lane
El Solitario W/DQ Chino Chou
Monster W/COR Great Goliath
Tim Flowers beat Jim Duggan
WWF Light Heavyweight Title Match:
Perro Aguayo L Fishman (title changes hands)

November 6, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Steve Travis beat Bobby Lane
Bobby Lee beat Rick Davidson
Chino Chou W/DQ El Gran Hamada
Monster beat Negro Navarro
Kiss & Carlos Mata NC El Signo & El Texano
Dino Bravo W/DQ Tim Flowers

November 10, 1981  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Auditorium
Kiss beat Bobby Lane
Mando Guerrero drew Tim Flowers
Black Gordman W/DQ Chino Chou
Monster beat Great Goliath (Texas Death Match)
WWF Light Heavyweight Title Match:
Fishman L Perro Aguayo (title changes hands)

November 13, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Friar & Bobby Lane beat Chris Adams & Waldo Guzman
Chino Chou beat Negro Navarro
Monster beat Great Goliath & Rick Davidson
Kiss & Carlos Mata beat El Signo & El Texano (Texas Death Match)
Tim Flowers beat Bobby Lee

November 14, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Kiss & Carlos Mata beat El Texano & El Signo
Monster beat Bill Ash & Bobby Lane
Black Gordman beat Chino Chou
Mando Guerrero beat Negro Navarro
Americas Title Match:
El Gran Hamada L Tim Flowers (title changes hands)

November 17, 1981  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Auditorium
Bobby Lee beat Friar
Chino Chou beat Rick Davidson
Kiss beat Tim Flowers
Black Gordman beat Carlos Mata
Monster & Waldo Guzman beat Great Goliath & Bobby Lane (Cage Match)

November 20, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Bobby Lee beat Friar
Perro Aguayo beat Fishman
Rick Davidson beat Carlos Mata
Bobby Lane beat Chino Chou
Tim Flowers beat Kiss
Monster drew Great Goliath & Pete Collins

November 21, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Tim Flowers beat Kiss
Mando Guerrero beat Great Goliath
Bobby Lane beat Chino Chou

November 28, 1981  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Waldo Guzman beat Friar
Perro Aguayo beat Chris Adams
Monster & Tom Renesto beat Great Goliath & Pete Collins (Texas Death Match)
Kiss & Carlos Mata beat Rick Davidson & Bobby Lane
Mil Mascaras beat Bobby Lane

December 1, 1981  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Auditorium
Big Foot beat Chino Chou
Mando Guerrero W/DQ Tim Flowers
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Carlos Mata & Kiss
Mil Mascaras beat Bobby Lane

[ 04-20-2018, 03:26 PM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Los Angeles Wrestling
1982

January 30, 1982  -  Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
California State Title Match:
Woody Farmer beat Mike York

February 2, 1982  -  San Jose, CA - Municipal Auditorium
Ringo Rigby drew Great Goliath
Mando Guerrero beat Bobby Lane
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Executioner
Kiss & Carlos Mata W/DQ Scorpions

February 7, 1982  -  Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Carlos Mata & Kiss vs. Scorpions (ref: Fred Blassie)

February 12, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Adrian Street beat Tim Tall Tree
Billy Graham beat S.D. Jones
Mando Guerrero beat Great Goliath
Ringo Rigby beat Big Foot
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Carlos Mata & Kiss L Scorpions (title changes hands)
Americas Title Match:
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bobby Lane

February 23, 1982  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Center
Scorpion #2 beat Chris Adams
Scorpion #1 beat Ringo Rigby
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Great Goliath
Adrian Street beat Carlos Mata
Ringo Rigby & Chris Adams & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Great Goliath & Scorpions
Mando Guerrero beat Bobby Lane.

February 28, 1982  -  San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Mando Guerrero beat Roughouse Reid
Adrian Street beat Ringo Rigby
Carlos Mata & Mando Guerrero beat Reid Brothers
Sweet Brown Sugar W/DQ Tim Flowers
Billy Graham beat Chris Adams.

March 1, 1982  -  Santa Ana, CA
Ringo Rigby drew Hitman Reid
Mando Guerrero W/DQ Adrian Street
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Tim Flowers
Chris Adams & Ringo Rigby beat Hitman & Roughhouse Reid.

March 8, 1982  -  Santa Ana, CA
Ringo Rigby beat Great Goliath
Chris Adams W/DQ Tim Flowers
Bobby Lane beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Adrian Street beat Mando Guerrero.

March 9, 1982  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Center
Bobby Lane beat Carlos Mata
Mando Guerrero W/DQ Roughouse Reid
Hitman Reid beat Chris Adams
Adrian Street beat Kiss
Sweet Brown Sugar W/DQ Tim Flowers

March 14, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Kiss & Chris Adams & Ringo Rigby & Mando Guerrero beat Bobby Lane & Killer Kim & Great Goliath & Tim Flowers (Elimination Match)
Bobby Lane drew Ringo Rigby
Chris Adams W/DQ Tim Flowers
Mando Guerrero beat Hitman Reid
Carlos Mata beat Great Goliath
Kiss DDQ Killer Kim
Americas Title Match: (Loser Leaves Town)
Sweet Brown Sugar L .Adrian Street (title changes hands)

March 15, 1982  -  San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Ringo Rigby beat Hitman Reid
Adrian Sreet & Tim Flowers beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Chris Adams
Tim Flowers beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Great Goliath drew Carlos Mata
Bobby Lane beat Mando Guerrero (Coal Miners Glove Match).

March 26, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Baby Face beat Carlos Mata
Mando Guerrero W/DQ Tim Flowers
Chris Adams beat Bobby Lane
Ringo Rigby beat Great Goliath
Mil Mascaras W/DQ Perro Aguayo
Americas Title Match:
Adrian Street beat Kiss

April 1, 1982  -  Las Vegas, NV
Killer Kim beat Kiss
Ringo Rigby beat Bobby Lane
Chris Adams beat Tim Flowers
Adrian Street beat Mando Guerrero

April 2, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Chris Adams beat Baby Face
Killer Kim beat Ringo Rigby
Tony Atlas & Mando Guerrero beat Tim Flowers & Bobby Lane
Mil Mascaras beat Iron Sheik
Americas Title Match:
Adrian Street beat Kiss

April 5, 1982  -  Santa Ana, CA
Killer Kim drew Kiss
Chris Adams & Ringo Rigby beat Adrian Street & Tim Flowers
Mando Guerrero drew Kamikaze
Battle Royal:
Killer Kim W

April 12, 1982  -  Santa Ana, CA
Little Gulliver beat Gran Nikolai
Ultraman W/DQ Killer Kim
Adrian Street beat Kiss.
Mando Guerrero beat Bobby Lane

April 13, 1982  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Auditorium
Killer Kim beat Kiss
Ringo Rigby beat Great Goliath
Chris Adams beat Bobby Lane
Adrian Street & Tim Flowers drew Mando Guerrero & Ultraman

April 16, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Victor Rivera beat Cesar Valentine
Chris Adams & Ringo Rigby beat Bobby Lane & Killer Kim
Dos Caras & Enrique Vera beat Scorpio & Killer Kim

APRIL 23, 1982—THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM, LOS ANGELES, CA
(AMERICAS TC)
--)BRAZO DE ORO & BRAZO DE PLATA OVER TIN FLOWERS & ADRIAN STREET
–) EL SIGNO & TEXANO & NAVARRO DREW LOS VILLANOS BY DDQ
–) SCORPIO DEFEATED MANDO GUERRERO
--) VICTOR RIVERA OVER KAMIKAZE
-) CHRIS ADAMS OVER KILLER KIM BY DQ
–) LOLA GONZALES OVER IRMA GONZALES
–) RINGO RIGBY DREW BOBBY LANE


April 24, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Television Tapings:
Mando Guerrero beat Great Goliath
Adrian Street beat Tim Tall Tree

May 7, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Tim Flowers beat Ringo Rigby
Victor Rivera beat Bobby Lane
Brazo De Oro & Brazo De Plata beat Scorpio & Killer Kim
Mando Guerrero beat Kamikaze
Adrian Street beat Chris Adams

May 25, 1982  -  San Jose, CA - Civic Auditorium
Mr. Go (Ryuma Go) beat Ringo Rigby.
Black Gordman beat Kiss
Victor Rivera beat Mr. Toyo
Adrian Street & Tim Flowers beat Mando Guerrero & Blackman

May 30, 1982  -  Placerville, CA - Placerville Fairgrouds
10 Man Battle Royal
Includes: Steve Bolos, Steve Pardee, George Wells, Carl Batterman, Ron Starr, Ray Evans, Ed Moretti, John Tolos, Pat Kelly, Mike Kelly

June 4, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Tim Flowers W/DQ Victor Rivera
Mr. Toyo beat Kiss
Blackman W/DQ Mr. Go
Adrian Street W/DQ Black Gordman
Ringo Rigby beat Tim Tall Tree
Mando Guerrero beat Saka Moana

June 11, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Ringo Rigby drew Mando Guerrero
Mr. Toyo beat Kiss (Loser Leaves Town Match)
Black Gordman beat Tim Flowers
Billy White Cloud beat Saka Moena
Adrian Street beat Black Gordman
Beat the Champ Title Match:
Mr. Go beat Victor Rivera (Loser Leaves Town Match)

June 18, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Kid Koby drew Mando Guerrero
Miss Linda beat Sandy Parker
Adrian Street beat Blackman
Black Gordman DDQ Tim Flowers
Mr. Toyo beat Ringo Rigby
Carlos Mata DDQ Ryuma Go

June 25, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Ringo Rigby beat Dragon
Mr. Toyo beat Mando Guerrero
Tim Flowers beat Black Gordman (Lumberjack Match)
Blackman drew Kid Koby
Mil Mascaras beat Adrian Street
Mr. Go beat Carlos Mata (Mexican Death Match)

July 6, 1982  -  Las Vegas, NV
Blackman drew Ryuma Go
Mr. Toyo beat Ringo Rigby
Adrian Street ddq Tim Flowers
Black Gordman beat Kid Colby

July 9, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Tim Flowers drew Adrian Street
Kid Koby won battle royal
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Mr. Go & Mr. Toyo L Mando & Hector Guerrero (title changes hands)

July 13, 1982  -  San Jose, CA - Municipal Auditorium
Kid Koby drew Black Gordman
Mando Guerrero beat El Espirito
Mr. Toyo & Mr. Go & Kid Koby beat Black Gordman & Blackman & Mando Guerrero
Adrian Street beat Tim Flowers

July 15, 1982  -  Las Vegas, NV
Mr. Toyo beat Mando Guerrero
Ryuma Go beat Blackman
Tim Flowers beat Adrian Street
Black Gordman beat Killer Kim

July 27, 1982  -  San Jose, CA - Municipal Auditorium
Black Gordman beat Ringo Rigby
Kid Koby beat Blackman
Golden Dragon beat Mando Guerrero
Mr. Toyo & Mr. Go beat Tim Flowers & Adrian Street.
10 Man Battle Royal:
Golden Dragon W

August 5, 1982  -  Las Vegas, NV
Black Gordman beat Mr. Toyo
Tim Flowers beat Ryuma Go
Great Nikolai beat Little Arthur
Little Gulliver beat Little Goliath
Little Arthur & Little Gulliver beat Little Goliath & Great Nikolai

August 10, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Tim Flowers drew Mr. Toyo
Kid Koby (Kuniaki Kobayashi) beat Mando Guerrero
Black Gordman beat Mr. Go
Little Gulliver beat Little Goliath
Great Nikolai beat Baby Arthur
Little Gulliver beat Great Nikolai

August 27, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Killer Kim beat White Shadow
Billy Anderson W/DQ Chico Flores
Sonya Sanchez beat Linda Street
Black Gordman DCOR Kid Koby
Mando & Hector Guerrero beat Tim Flowers & Adrian Street

September 2, 1982  -  Las Vegas, NV
Russo Flores drew Mando Guerrero
Hector Guerrero beat Chico Flores
Killer Kim beat Tim Flowers (Loser Leaves Town Match)
Black Gordman beat Kid Koby (Loser Leaves Town Match)

September 3, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Buddy Price drew Hector Guerrero
Killer Kim drew Billy Anderson
Black Gordman beat Kid Koby
Tim Flowers beat Juan Ramirez
Russo & Chico Flores beat Mando Guerrero & Sonya Sanchez

October 8, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
El Monarca beat Diamond
Mil Mascaras beat Killer Kim
Billy Anderson beat Chico Flores
Russo Flores beat Tim Tall Tree
Mando & Hector Guerrero beat Ciclon Negro & Black Gordman

October 16, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Chico Flores W/DQ Diamond
Billy Anderson beat Russo Flores
El Monarca beat Killer Kim
Hector & Mando Guerrero  beat Ciclon Negro & Killer Kim
Billy Anderson & Diamond beat Russo & Chico Flores

November 6, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Mando Guerrero drew Billy Anderson
Hector Guerrero beat Pro
Black Gordman & Master Lee beat Russo & Chico Flores
El Monarca W/DQ Bob Orton Jr
Ciclon Negro beat S.D. Jones

November 12, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Hector & Mando Guerrero L Black Gordman & Master Lee (title changes hands)

November 19, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Hector Guerrero beat Black Gordman
Mando Guerrero beat Master Lee
Billy Anderson beat The Pro
Ciclon Negro beat El Monarca
Golden Fox beat Sonya Sanchez

November 26, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
El Monarca beat Ciclon Negro
Sonya Sanchez drew Golden Fox
Billy Anderson beat Russo Flores.
Americas Tag Team Title Match:
Black Gordman & Master Lee drew Hector & Mando Guerrero

December 4, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
Black Gordman DDQ Mando Guerrero
Jesse Hernandez beat Russo Flores
Master Lee & Black Gordman beat Mando & Hector Guerrero
Ciclon Negro beat El Monarca
Billy Anderson beat Russo Flores

December 11, 1982  -  Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
El Monarca beat Master Lee
Billy Anderson beat Dragon
Dos Caras beat Black Gordman
Mil Mascaras beat Ciclon Negro
Hector & Mando Guerrero beat El Satan & Russo Flores

December 18, 1982  -  San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Juan Hernandez W/DQ Mr. X
Hector & Mando Guerrero beat Russo Flores & Oregon Lumberjack
Billy Anderson drew Master Lee
Jesse Hernandez beat Pistol Pete
10 Man Battle Royal:
Billy Anderson W

December 26, 1982  -  San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena
Sonya Sanchez beat Golden Fox
Billy Anderson beat Master Lee
Juan Hernandez W/DQ Mr. X
Jesse Hernandez beat El Satan
Hector Guerrero beat Oregon Lumberjack
(Last Lebell Show Ever)

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I started going to all the cards by 1983. It was big time wrestling & I was dying to see wrestling again. I added some comment, hope it doesn't bother you. I was trying to remember stuff. From 1983 to 1996 I probably went to more wrestling that at any other time in my life. This was going to be a project where I'd cover all of modern wrestling in LA. Played with it for awhile & then had to leave for something else. Didn't think anyone would care about this period. I used reports from The Observer as much as I could, unlike with any other research I've done.


LOS ANGELES WRESTLING
1983

MARCH 6, 1983—LOS ANGELES SPORTS ARENA (WWF)(ATT; 4,200)
(WWF WC)
*) BOB BACKLUND OVER BUDDY ROSE
*) 18 MAN BATTLE ROYAL (WON BY ANDRE THE GIANT)
(ICC)
*) DON MURACO OVER PEDRO MORALES VIA COR
*) PAT PATTERSON OVER BILLY GRAHAM
*) ANDRE THE GIANT OVER BLACK GORDMAN & MR FUJI (HANDICAP MATCH)
*) RAY STEVENS OVER TONY GAREA
*) ALEXIS SMIRNOFF OVER JERRY MONTI
*) THE GREAT YATSU OVER BILLY ANDERSON
*) BLACKJACK MULLIGAN OVER JULES STRONGBOW
*) JACK ARMSTRONG OVER JESSE HERNANDEZ
(Yohe present—only the bottom floor open-last few rows not sold.--Mike LeBell was walking around & he booked the Calif. talent.)

APRIL 23, 1983—LOS ANGELES SPORTS ARENA (WWF)
(WWF WC)
*) BOB BACKLUND OVER IVAN KOLOFF
*) JIMMY SNUKA OVER RAY STEVENS VIA COR
*) MIL MASCARAS OVER BUDDY ROSE VIA DQ
(WWF TC?)
*) SAMULA (SUB FOR SIKA) & AFA OVER CHIEF JAY & JULES STRONGBOW
*) IRON MIKE SHARPE OVER PAT PATTERSON VIA DQ
*) BILLY ANDERSON OVER PAUL ORNDORFF VIA PINFALL
*) SD JONES DREW ADRIAN ADONIS
*) ALEXIS SMIRNOFF OVER STEVE PAEDEE
*) BLACK GORDMAN OVER JERRY MONTI
(Yohe present—bottom floor seat full & a few people in next layer—bigger that first card but still small. Card had famous match where Anderson beat Orndorff...which was probably booked by Mike LeBell, who was in control of non-WWF talent & didn't know Vince was planing to use him.)

MAY 21, 1983—LOS ANGELES SPORTS ARENA (WWF)(ATT: 2,000)
(ICC)
*) DON MURACO DREW ROCKY JOHNSON VIA DCOR
*) MIL MASCARAS OVER RAY STEVENS
*) JIMMY SNUKA OVER BUDDY ROSE
*) PAT PATTERSON OVER MIKE SHARPE
*) TATSUMI FUJINAMI OVER TONY ROCCO
*) STEVE PARDEE OVER BLACK GORDMAN VIA DQ
*) ALEXIS SMIRNOFF OVER GUY LAMBERT
*) THE GREAT GOLIATH OVER BILLY ANDERSON
*) JERRY MONTI DREW THE MIGHTY ZULU
(Yohe presnt—Bottom floor almost filled. I went to see Mascaras vs Stevens & was disappointed.)

JULY 2, 1983—LOS ANGELES SPORTS ARENA (WWF)(ATT: 9,100-$80,000)
(WWF WC)
*) BOB BACKLUND OVER SGT SLAUGHTER VIA DQ
*) ANDRE THE GIANT OVER BIG JOHN STUDD VIA COR
*) MIL MASCARAS OVER IVAN KOLOFF VIA DQ
*) JIMMY SNUKA OVER MR FUJI
*) PAT PATTERSON OVER BUDDY ROSE
*) TONY ATLAS OVER JACK ARMSTRONG
*) BLACK GORDMAN & GREAT GOLIATH OVER STEVE PARDEE & BILLY ANDERSON
*) ALEXIS SMIRNOFF OVER JERRY MONTI
(Yohe present—Good crowd—At the time I thought it was great because I double LA had anything that big sense 1974 (altho I don't having been in the Army from 1977 to Dec. 1981. Top balcany not used...rest full.)

AUG. 29, 1983—LOS ANGELES SPORTS ARENA
(ICC)
*) DON MURACO DREW JIMMY SNUKA
*) ANDRE THE GIANT OVER JOHN STUDD ($10,000 BODYSLAM MATCH)
*) TONY ATLAS OVER IVAN KOLOFF VIA DQ
*) TITO SANTANA OVER MR FUJI
*) PAT PATTERSON OVER ADRIAN ADONIS VIA DQ
*) IVAN PUTSKI OVER BUDDY ROSE
*) BILLY ANDERSON OVER ALEXIS SMIRNOFF
*) GREAT GOLIATH DREW TONY ROCCO
*) RAY EVANS OVER JERRY MONTI
(Yohe present—back to small crowds—maybe 5,000 to 6,000.)

OCT. 1,1983—LOS ANGELES SPORTS ARENA
*) ANDRE THE GIANT OVER JOHN STUDD (CAGE MATCH)
(ICC)
*) DON MURACO LOST TO JIMMY SNUKA VIA DQ (REFEREE-TITO SANTANA)
*) TITO SANTANA OVER GEORGE STEELE
*) ROCKY JOHNSON OVER GREAT GOLIATH
*) ALEXIS SMIRNORFF OVER TONY ROCCO
*) PAT PATTERSON OVER BLACK GORDMAN
*) RAY EVANS OVER B