WrestlingClassics.com Message Board Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» WrestlingClassics.com Message Board » Lou Thesz forum » The History of Los Angeles Pro Wrestling (Page 1)

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!   This topic comprises 4 pages: 1  2  3  4   
Author Topic: The History of Los Angeles Pro Wrestling
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I first started researching Los Angeles wrestling around 1995. The first results I ever saw was LA from 1959 to 1963. It was given to me by Mike Tenay, and later it turned out that they came from Art Williams, who used to be the promoter in San Bernardino....and is now a good friend.

In 1995, I started doing 1964 at the Down Town Library. I got up to 1970, when my interest moved to 1925. I then got up to 1936. I started doing YOHE PRESS's on 25 to 36, with clipping on all the major matches.

As time passed, I moved to the Sports Library on Adams Bl., near SC. I was there for years. It had all the LA TIMES sports pages in binders, and it was a lot easier...but you couldn't make clippings.

I then started doing record books & other projects. That had me looking up major match in history & I made clippings from them. So the Los Angeles research kind of slowed down.

I'm going to start putting everything up here & it will be a long term project. I've posted LA stuff before, but it will get repeated here. It will take time.

Not all of this is mine. Don Luce, JMK, Fred Hornsby, Mark Tomol (Lee Wong), Libnan Ayoub, Haruo Yamaguchi, Koji Miyamoto, Mark Hewitt. and many others have worked on it. Nothing I've ever done has been by myself.

My results are always in capitals. I never even tried to type before my first computer. I type with one finger & my other hand is doing other things (not sexual in nature or anywhere else!!). If you don't like caps...don't read this. If you think it means I'm yelling...you've been brain washed by your computer. I think it looks better too. When I have a choice, I use Luce version...and at times I'll switch back & forth. It's not going to be neat. Fix it yourself.

It's going to be an on going project & I'll sill be work on stuff I've posted.

Ok...I'll start.--Steve Yohe

[ 04-13-2018, 02:46 AM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1911

Pasadena, CA: April 4, 1911
(Pasadena Opera House) ... Frank Gotch beat Tom Griffin (of Kansas City) (3-0) ... Chris Pearson beat Alex Swanson (2-1)

San Diego, CA: April 6, 1911
Frank Gotch vs Chris Pearson (or 2 unnamed wrestlers)

Naud Junction, CA: April 7, 1911
(McCarey’s Naud Junction Pavilion) ... Frank Gotch beat Jess Westergaard (2-0) ... Battling Johnson (of Minnesota) beat C.E. Grow ... (Exhibition) Battling Johnson vs Dan Balsch (15:00) ... (Att.-3,000) ... (promoter-Tom McCarey) ... NOTE: Gotch won his falls in 21:50 and 9:36. Naud Junction was in Northern part of down town LA. There were warehouse there and a boxing arena from 1905 to 1913.

1912

Los Angeles, CA: January 26, 1912
(Southern California Athletic Club) ... Pleasant Smith vs Olson ... (promoter-Billy Elmer)

Los Angeles, CA: February 25, 1912
(Elmer’s Gym) ... (Handicap) William Demetral vs Jack Olsen and Dan Balsz ... Fred Johnson vs Jess Nelson ... Angelo Bombino vs C. F. Foreman ... (promoter-Otto Ross) ... NOTE: The site was located at 116 East Third Street.

Los Angeles, CA: March 20, 1912
(Walker Theater) ... William Demetral beat Paul Schmidt (2-1) ... Fred Johnson drew with C.A. Foreman (30:00) ... (jiu-jitsu) Kakubansan vs Toyonomoro ... (referee and promoter-Harry Burns) ... NOTE: The site was located on Grand Avenue near Seventh Street.

Los Angeles Times: May 14, 1912
Dan McLeod has been appointed as a wrestling instructor by the Los Angeles Athletic Club.

Los Angeles, CA: June 2, 1912
(Walker Theater) ... (Handicap) Pete Bezukos vs Carl Busch, George Moss, A. Williams and Aron Rokanoff (must throw all in 60:00) ... (promoter-Harry Burns)

Redondo Beach, CA: July 18, 1912
(amateurs) E.J. Blanton beat F.S. Brown (2-0) ... S.J. Phillips F.T.T. Johnny Humerich (60:00)

Salt Lake City, UT: July 23, 1912
William Demetral vs Jack Leon

Redondo Beach, CA: August 1, 1912
(Art Theater) ... (amateurs) E.J. Blanton drew with J.J. (Johnny) Humerich (60:00) ... Otto Linnes beat Frank S. Brown (2-0) ... (boys) Hardy Miller beat Cyril Watson (2-1)

Los Angeles, CA: October 4, 1912
(L.A.A.C.) ... Dan McLeod beat Jack Donovan (2-0) ... Young Hall beat George Moss (2-0) ... Tony Ajax beat Chapalaris (2-0) ... NOTE: Donovan was a former instructor at the Y.M.C.A. and was a professional said to have lost only 4 matches.

Los Angeles, CA: October 30, 1912
(Western Athletic Club) ... Tony Ajax beat Young Hall (2-1) ... (referee-Pleasant Smith) ... Robert Meyer beat Al Gladis ... Charlie Shands beat unnamed opponent (2-0) ... (Att.-108) ... NOTE: Jack Donovan saw the show and claimed to be the instructor of Ajax, who has been wrestling only five months, while Hall had wrestled for several years. Donovan said that Ajax had agreed to be thrown in the second fall to make it look good to the few who had paid their money.

1913

Los Angeles, CA: August 8, 1913
(Los Angeles Athletic Club) ... (World Middleweight Champion) Chris Jordan beat Tony Ajax (2-0, 2:04:07)


1914
Hanford, CA: May 12, 1914
(Hanford Opera House) ... (Handicap) George Nichols vs Sid Carter (Nichols to throw Carter twice in 60:00)

NOTE: There were no professional bouts in Los Angeles this year.

1915
Vernon, CA: January 31, 1915 (Sunday)
(Jack Doyle’s Camp) … William “Young” Tiger beat Paul Fisher … Steve McDonald beat Jimmy Wiens … William Tiger beat Emil Shrader (2-0) … (exhibition) S.E. Olmstead vs Billy Nelsdale … (referee-Pleasant Smith) … NOTE: Original card was Jim Charpalis, the Greek grappling star vs unknown … Jimmy Wiens vs Paul Fisher … Steve McDonald vs Kid Mitchell … George Scott vs Emil Shrader … (first card of the season)

Vernon, CA: February 7, 1915
(Jack Doyle’s Camp) … Hans Rolf vs William Tiger … Culumb McDonald vs Kid Mitchell … Ralph Oslund vs Emil Shrader … Paul Fisher vs Jimmy Wiens … one other bout

Los Angeles, CA: February 10, 1915
(T.M.A. Hall) … (world’s light-heavyweight champion) Pleasant Smith vs Carl F. Neumann … (promoter-Bob Meyers)

Vernon, CA: February 14, 1915
(Jack Doyle’s Camp) … Jim Charapalis vs Johnny Bruselle … James Dolittle vs Jimmy Wiens … Curley Ulrich drew with Jimmy Wiens (sub for Frank McDonald) … Frank McDonald beat Johnny Scott … (handicap match) Young Fisher beat Albert Smith … one more bout

Vernon, CA: April 4, 1915
(Jack Doyle’s Camp) ... Pleasant Smith beat Harry Housier (2-0) ... Young Coffey beat August Smith

Spokane, WA: July 2, 1915
Dave Burns (pro debut) beat Chris Gesek (2-1)

Los Angeles Times: August 12, 1915
Tony Ball, eastern middleweight wrestler, arrived recently to challenge Tony Ajax, Pacific Coast middleweight champion. Francis X. Bushman, the noted actor, is Ball’s backer.

Los Angeles, CA: September 8, 1915
(Knickerbocker Athletic Club) ... Tony Ajax beat Tony Ball (1-0, utc) ... (referee-Dan McLeod)

Los Angeles, CA: November 17, 1915
(Western Athletic Club) ... Gus Pappas beat Tony Ajax (2-0) ... (referee-Dan McLeod) ... Avrad Brown drew with Kid Nazra (22:00) ... Ratz beat Lester

Pasadena, CA: November 26, 1915
(Pasadena Athletic Club) ... Gus Pappas vs Young Mahmout

Los Angeles, CA: December 8, 1915
(Western Athletic Club) ... Gus Pappas drew with Sam Clapham (2:00:00) ... (referee-Dan McLeod) ... plus 2 preliminary events

Los Angeles Times: December 20, 1915
Mike Crowe died yesterday in the county hospital from acute alcoholism. He was formerly a Omaha policeman, and a wrestler who threw Frank Gotch in the latter’s home town. Humboldt, Iowa.

1916
Los Angeles Times: January 14, 1916
Frank Gotch is coming to Los Angeles to train. He has a contract this summer with the Sells-Floto circus which pays him $1,200 per week. Gotch’s working weight is 210 pounds and at present he tips the beam at 265.

Los Angeles Times: January 21, 1916
Gotch, now said to weigh 220 pounds meets his old friend Jim Jeffries and Dan McLeod, the first wrestler to defeat him.

Los Angeles, CA: February 11, 1916
(Olympic Club) ... Sam Clapham beat Y. Takemura ... (result found 2-15)

Los Angeles, CA: February 16, 1916
(Los Angeles Athletic Club) ... Ny Williams and Weber beat Frank Gotch and Dan McLeod ... NOTE: Sorry folks, this was a handball game not a tag team match. Gotch was said to have been unable to get the ball off the back wall. Gotch did work out with Weber, Al Ferguson and Ray Thompson in mat contests later.

Los Angeles Times: February 28, 1916
Frank Gotch is mad with the San Francisco promoter, Harry Foley and the newspapers of that city. When he asked for a postponement of his February 22 match with Ad Santel there, he was given a terrible roasting. Gotch explained that he knew that he could not be in good enough shape by that date.

Los Angeles Times: March 2, 1916
Frank Gotch is having trouble getting into shape because he can’t find any wrestlers who want to train with him. His only workout partner now is Noah Young, who is a weight lifter not a wrestler.

Los Angeles Times: March 3, 1916
Charley Cutler and Walter Miller now based in Portland, Oregon got together and came up with their own ratings.
Heavyweights
1, Joe Stecher
2, Frank Gotch
3, Charley Cutler
4, Stanislaus Zbyszko
5, Earl Caddock
6, Wladek Zbyszko
7, Alexander Aberg

Middleweights
1, Walter Miller
2, John Kilonis
3, Mike Yokel
4, Joe Carr
5, Joe Turner
6, Waino Ketonen
7, Johnny Meyers
8, Louis Talaber

Welterweights
1, Eddie O’Connell
2, Eugene Tremblay
3, Jean Pardis
4, Young Jordan

The foregoing three classes are the only ones profitable in the wrestling game, for there are not enough prominent grapplers in the business at other weights to make the game worth while. When making up the list Miller and Cutler left out their own names, but they were inserted in the proper places.

Los Angeles, CA: March 6, 1916
Frank Gotch worked out at the Los Angeles Athletic Club with Jack White, Earl Daggett, Tony Ball and Bill Huber.

Los Angeles, CA: March 8, 1916
(Olympic Club) ... Masked Marvel beat Sam Clapham (2-1) ... Jack White vs Joe Clark ... Battling Ortega ... (promoter Billy Meek) ... NOTE: Billy McMahon was the manager of the masked man.

Los Angeles, CA: March 10, 1916
(Los Angeles Athletic Club) ... Frank Gotch beat William Demetral (2-0) ... (referee-Dan McLeod) ... Tony Ball drew with Sam Clapham (15:00) ... Jack White beat Jim Chaparalis ... Bill Huber beat Harry Wilson ... Earl Daggett beat Clark Connor (6:00, dec.) ... John Hummerick beat Otto Linnes (dec.) ... NOTE: Gotch won falls in 39:00 and 18:37 before a sell out crowd. After the match both wrestlers used the same shower.

San Diego, CA: March 26, 1916
Ad Santel beat Jack White (24:00) ... Ad Santel beat Herman Stroh (24:00)

Los Angeles, CA: April 8, 1916
(Shrine Auditorium) ... Ad Santel vs Taro Miyaki

Los Angeles, CA: April 19, 1916
(Angelus Athletic Club) ... Gus Kaveres beat Masked Marvel (unmasked as Herman Stroh) (1-0, utc) ... (referee-Dan McLeod) ... Tony Ball beat some “Terrible Turk” (2-0) ... NOTE: Kaveres is said to be 25 years old and wrestling for eight years. He also claimed to be the son of Greek George, who weighted 240 pounds and was known as the “Eugene Sandow of Europe.”

Los Angeles, CA: April 27, 1916
(Angelus Athletic Club) ... Gus Kaveres beat George Costello (2-0) ... plus boxing matches ... NOTE: Women were barred from the match. Costello was a large pot-bellied party with a mean disposition, and a tattooed American flag festooning his manly bosom. Both weighed 240 pounds. Kaveres wrestled in bare weight.

Vernon, CA: April 30, 1916 (Sunday)
(Jack Doyle’s Athletic Club) ... (jiu-jitsu) Taro Miyaki beat Jack White (2-0)

Venice, CA: May 5, 1916
(Venice Auditorium) ... Gus Kaveres beat George Costello (2-0) ... NOTE: Kaveres wore shoes for this match with Costello billed as the “roughest man in America.”

Pasadena, CA: May 10, 1916
(Green Street Athletic Club) ... (Handicap) Gus Kaveres beat Hassam, the Turk (2:35),
Jack Cannon (8:00) and Tony Ball (18:30) ... plus boxing under card

Vernon, CA: May 13, 1916
(Jack Doyle’s Athletic Club) ... (Handicap) Jack White F.T.T. Taro Miyaki (3 falls in 60:00) (White hurt his arm in falling from the ring. He could only use one arm when wrestling started again, after a rest period.)

Los Angeles, CA: May 18, 1916
(Homestead Social and Athletic Club) ... Gus Kaveres vs Bill Jenkins (15:00) ... Lorenz Christiansen drew with Tony Ball (15:00) ... plus boxing on benefit card for police widows ... (result found 5-24)

Venice, CA: May 20, 1916
(Shaw’s old Pavilion) ... Gus Kaveres vs Lorenz Christiansen ... (first card for promoter Harry Burns)

Venice, CA: May 25, 1916
Gus Kaveres vs Jack White

Los Angeles, CA: May 26, 1916
(Knickerbocker Athletic Club) ... Tony Ball vs Lorenz Christiansen ... NOTE: The site was located at 643 South Olive Street.

Venice, CA: June 3, 1916
(Venice Athletic Club) ... Tony Ball vs Baldy Johnson ... Augustus Sepp vs Bill Jenkins

Los Angeles Times: June 7, 1916
Young (Charles) Hackenschmidt is the undefeated light heavyweight wrestling champion of America. He is now filling a vaudeville engagement at the Republic Theater and has issued an open challenge to any local wrestler. Ballyhoo calls him the brother of George Hackenschmidt which was not true. A later date has that his manager was Harry Hammond Beall.

Los Angeles, CA: June 9, 1916
(Angelus Athletic Club) ... Taro Miyaki vs Masked Marvel of San Diego

Pasadena, CA: June 9, 1916
(Pasadena Athletic Club) ... Tony Ball vs Augustus Sepp ... (date possibly changed)

Venice, CA: June 10, 1916
August Sepp vs 3 men


Pasadena, CA: June 14, 1916
(Pasadena Athletic Club) ... Tony Ball vs Augustus Sepp (for Pacific Coast light heavyweight title) ... plus amateur boxing bouts

Venice, CA: June 17, 1916
(Venice Athletic Club) ... (Handicap) Big Bill Jenkins vs Tony Ball ... Augustus Sepp vs C. A. Daniels (who stood him off last week for 15 minutes and almost threw him)

Los Angeles, CA: June 20, 1916
(Walker’s Theater) ... (toe hold barred) Tony Ajax drew with Tony Ball (60:00, 1-1) ... (referee-Dan McLeod) ... NOTE: The bout was a rematch of one several months ago won by Ajax. Ball leaves for the east after the contest. Actor Francis X. Bushman was no longer was associated with Tony Ball. Grace Mayfield, the Amazon woman, six feet tall, challenged promoter Harry Burns to a match.

Los Angeles, CA: June 21, 1916
(T. M. A. Hall) ... (jiu-jitsu) Taro Miyaki beat Young (Charles) Hackenschmidt (1-0, utc) ... (referee-Eddie Robinson) ... (jiu-jitsu) Young Nedo drew with Jack Watson (2 rounds) ... (jiu-jitsu) Iguchi beat O’Neil (likely 2 boys)

Venice, CA: June 24, 1916
(Harry Burns’ Gymnasium) ... Tony Ajax vs Albert Bevan ... Augustus Sepp beat Baldy Johnson (25:00) ... (referee-Grace Mayfield)

Vernon, CA: June 27, 1916
(Jack Doyle’s Athletic Club) ... (Battle of the sexes) Grace Mayfield beat Burton Herrick (2-0) ... plus boxing card ... NOTE: Grace Mayfield was 25 years of ago and born in Glasgow, Scotland. She was a pupil of Eugene Sandow. Six years ago she went to London to wrestle at the Hippodrome. Later with six other women wrestlers she came to the United States and entered a tournament in Hammerstein’s roof garden. The other women returned to Europe, but Grace Mayfield remained to do Hercules stunts and wrestles. Fall times were 8:05 and 4:15. The bout seemed more of a comedy affair.

Venice, CA: June 30, 1916
(Boxing) Bobby Moore vs Billy Burke ... Tony Ajax vs Augustus Sepp ... plus more boxing bouts

Venice, CA: July 7, 1916
(Venice Auditorium) ... Tony Ajax vs C. A. Daniels ... (referee-Charley Cutler) ... Grace Mayfield vs unnamed opponent ... Bill Jenkins vs Jack White ... Frank Brown vs B. G. Turner ... Jack Horrell vs William Perrain

Pasadena, CA: July 12, 1916
(Pasadena Athletic Club) ... Augustus Sepp vs Elmer Grosse ... plus 4 under card boxing bouts ... (promoter-Harry Burns)

Vernon, CA: July 18, 1916
(Jack Doyle’s Athletic Club) ... Charley Cutler vs Elmer Grosse ... plus boxing

Los Angeles, CA: October 16, 1916
(Sells-Floto Circus) ... Yussiff Hussane vs Mike Merritt ... (Boxing) Jesse Willard vs Alfred Monahan (his trainer)

Los Angeles, CA: December 22, 1916
(Los Angeles Athletic Club) ... Ed (Strangler) Lewis beat Nick Daviscourt (2-0) ... (George Towle manager of amusements at the club) ... NOTE: There was no report of the match the next day. Later papers said that Lewis won two falls.

1917
Los Angeles, CA: January 8, 1917
(Los Angeles Athletic Club) ... Ed (Strangler) Lewis beat Gus Kervaras (2-0) ... (referee-Al Treloar) ... NOTE: The first fall was won on a foul in 51:59 and the second fall lasted 21:28. Lewis was a claimant of the world’s heavyweight wrestling championship.

Los Angeles, CA: January 15, 1917
(T.M.A. Hall) ... George Vasill (champion of Bulgaria) vs Jack Carner (champion of Portugal)

San Francisco, CA: January 16, 1917
(Civic Auditorium) ... Ad Santel beat Constantine Romanoff (2-0) ... (referee-Charles Andrews) ... NOTE: Times of the falls were 3:17 and 1:09:14.

Los Angeles, CA: January 22, 1917
(Los Angeles Athletic Club) ... (rough stuff barred) Ed (Strangler) Lewis beat Gus Kervaras (2-0) ... (referee-Dan McLeod) ... NOTE: The fall times were 1:07:20 and 19:20. If a wrestler got rough he would forfeit $100 for the first time and the next one would be $200 and lose of the fall.

Los Angeles, CA: February 5, 1917
(Shrine Auditorium) ... Ed (Strangler) Lewis beat Paul Martinson (2-0) ... Constantine Romanoff beat Conley ... (promoter-Puss Halbriter) ... NOTE: Lewis won falls in 57:30 with a toe hold and in 25:55 with his famous headlock.

Los Angeles, CA: February 10, 1917
(Shrine Auditorium) ... (jiu-jitsu) Prof. Tokugoro Ito beat Wilhelm Berne ... Alex Arkins vs William Permont ... (Att.-2,000)

Los Angeles, CA: February 22, 1917
(Los Angeles Athletic Club) ... William Demetral beat Gus Kervaras (1-0, utc) ... NOTE: Kervaras was knocked out after falling from the ring in 1:16:00. Dan McLeod was to be the referee. He was not mentioned in the results.

Los Angeles, CA: February 23, 1917
(Los Angeles Athletic Club) ... (jiu-jitsu) Prof. Toguroro Ito beat 5 of his students

Los Angeles, CA: March 9, 1917
(Shrine Auditorium) ... William Demetral drew with Constantine Romanoff (2:20:00) ... (jiu-jitsu) Prof. Seena drew with Cyclone Alex Arknas ... (promoter-Puss Halbriter)

Vernon, CA: March 11, 1917 (Sunday)
(Maier Baseball Park) ... (WTM) Joe Stecher* beat Henry Ordeman (2-0) ... (referee-Dan McLeod) ... Wilhelm Berne beat Joe Shablano (2-1) ... plus jiu-jitsu match ... (promoter-Tim McGrath) ... NOTE: Stecher won falls in 19 minutes and 9 minutes.

Los Angeles Times: March 11, 1917
The Constantine Romanoff in California was really Jack Meyers. Bill Demetral met him in Puss Halbriter’s office and noticed how thin the Russian was. Demetral was finally told by Romanoff who he was. Demetral said the real Romanoff was a 220 pound dub. The real Romanoff was said to be in the Midwest losing to everyone. Strangler Lewis didn’t want to face Romanoff when Paul Martinson tipped him off that he really was Jack Meyers. The Ballyhoo continued telling how feared Meyers was.

Los Angeles Times: March 16, 1917
Dan McLeod, 56, is thinking of making a comeback.

Los Angeles, CA: March 23, 1917
(Shrine Auditorium) ... (WTM) Joe Stecher* beat Jack Meyers (as Constantine Romanoff) (2-0) ... Gus Kervaras drew with Wilhelm Berne (30:00) ... (referee-Dan McLeod) ... (Att.-3,500) ... (promoter-Puss Halbriter) ... NOTE: Stecher won falls in 14:30 and 7:30.

Los Angeles Times: March 27, 1917
Puss Halbriter is through as a wrestling promoter. His only reason was that he could not make high class shows pay. Halbriter was called the boy promoter. He ran a tailor shop.

San Jose, CA: March 30, 1917
Nick Daviscourt vs Constantine Romanoff

Vernon, CA: April 1, 1917 (Sunday)
(Maier Baseball Park) ... Gus Kervaras beat Wilhelm Berne (2-0) ... (referee-Tom Sharkey) ... (promoter-Tim McGrath) ... NOTE: Berne was reported to have tried picking up Kervaras’ girl friend at the beach earlier. He was clearly the villain of the contest.

Fresno, CA: April 3, 1917
Gus Kervaras beat Jenkins (32:00) ... (result found 4-6)

San Jose, CA: April 14, 1917
Ad Santel vs Nick Daviscourt

Vernon, CA: April 22, 1917
(Maier Baseball Park) ... (jiu-jitsu) Prof. Tokugoro Ito vs Gus Kervaras ... NOTE: The bout was canceled on April 5, as Ito had broken a bone in his toe. The contest was to be put on May 5. However Kimura, a Japanese promoter, came over to put on the match. Kervaras said that he would only wrestle from Tim McGrath. Both wrestlers feared being jobbed out of the contest by the opposite promoter.

Fresno, CA: May 10, 1917
Ad Santel vs Constantine Romanoff

Fresno, CA: May 18, 1917
Ad Santel beat George Vassil (2-0) ... (referee-Farmer Stanton)

Los Angeles Times: May 20, 1917
Back to the coast from a recent wrestling invasion of the east, Chris London, the Greek wrestler of San Francisco, offers to meet in Los Angeles any heavyweight selected by the Los Angeles Athletic Club. The Greek communicated his challenge through Dan McLeod, L.A.A.C. wrestling instructor, urging that a bout be arranged with Earl Caddock, the world’s champion and himself. Falling at this at present, Londos offered to meet Gus Kervaras, Constantine Romanoff or Prof. Ito, the Japanese champion in a finish catch-as-catch-can match. He believes he would have an easy time with any of this trio.

Calexico, CA: May 23, 1917
(Handicap) Wilhelm Berne (as William Berne) F.T.T. Dan Balsz (30:00) ... NOTE: Berne forfeited $100 after the match.

Vernon, CA: July 4, 1917
(Maier Baseball Park) ... (jiu-jitsu) Prof. Ito beat Gus Kervaras (2-0) ... (referee-Yankee Rogers) ... Bull Montana beat Masked Marvel (unmasked as Connor) ... (referee-Slim Summerville) ... (Att.-2,500)

Calexico, CA: July 11, 1917
(local Theater) ... Wilhelm Berne vs Dan Balsz ... NOTE: Lowrie Dougat, seating at ringside, was arrested and fined $50 for kicking Berne in the face when the wrestlers fell against the ropes in front of him.

Calexico, CA: July 25, 1917
Bull Montana vs Wilhelm Berne ... NOTE: Actor Douglas Fairbanks acted as the manager for Bull Montana in this period.

Calexico, CA: August 8, 1917
(Majestic Theater) ... Dan Balsz vs Bull Montana

Calexico, CA: September 16, 1917
(Bull ring) ... (jiu-jitsu) Prof. Ito vs Wilhelm Berne (sub for Dan Balsz) ... NOTE: Referee Yankee Rogers declared that he gave no decision in the contest after the first period. Rogers said that he just got out of the joint and gave no decision . He would have called it no contest if he did. The Calexico Chronicle stated in error that Berne had been given the decision over Ito. The Professor stated that he drew the line with Calexico as he thinks he was lucky to get out of that town with his skin.

Los Angeles Times: September 23, 1917
Gus Kervaras send a postcard saying that he was in Buenos Aires, Argentina to wrestle in the tournament.

Santa Barbara, CA: November 11, 1917 (Sunday)
Bull Montana vs Frank Martin (local wrestler)

Los Angeles, CA: December 8, 1917
(T.M.A. Hall) ... (jiu-jitsu) Yankee Rogers drew with Yamauchi (45:00) ... Bull Montana drew with Bill Pierman ... (jiu-jitsu) Murakami beat Mida (dec.) ... (jiu-jitsu) Kurlsoe drew with Hoshihasi ... (jiu-jitsu) Sasah beat Igiami (dec.) ... (judo) Sigano drew with Kare Ged (hard to read spelling of last name)

1918
Los Angeles, CA: January 9. 1918
(T.M.A. Hall) ... (Handicap) Nick Daviscourt drew with Aram Joseph (2 falls in 1:15:00)

Los Angeles Times: February 4, 1918
Prof. T. Ito is now the judo instructor at the Los Angeles Athletic Club.

Los Angeles Times: March 31, 1918
Walter Miller, world’s champion welterweight and middleweight wrestler, has been engaged as instructor at the Los Angeles Athletic Club. He will start his duties around April 1. Miller was 32 years of age.

Vernon, CA: April 6, 1918
(Maier Baseball Park) ... (Athletic Carnival) Nick Daviscourt drew with Bull Montana (15:00) ... (jiu-jitsu) Prof. Ito gave an exhibition ... plus many boxing contests

Los Angeles Times: April 8, 1918
Walter Miller started his job as wrestling instructor today. He succeeds Dan McLeod, who resigned some time ago and went east.

Los Angeles, CA: May 18, 1918
(Los Angeles Athletic Club) ... (WMTM) Walter Miller* beat Jack Kennedy (2-0) ... (2 amateur bouts) Eddie West beat Richard Siebert (2-0) ... Johnny Hemerich beat Dick Coorpender ... (Boxing) Bert Coffee beat Bert Lynch (4 round dec.) ... NOTE: Jack Kennedy was billed from Chicago and ballyhoo told of his big matches in Chicago and Boston. A check of my records shows that Kennedy never even wrestled in those two cities, as least under that name.

Los Angeles, CA: June 20, 1918
(Los Angeles Athletic Club) ... (WMTM) Walter Miller* beat Eddie O’Connell (2-0) ... NOTE: The time of the falls were 1:01:27 and 22:57.

Los Angeles Times: July 18, 1918
Ed (Strangler) Lewis is in town. Gus Kervaras is reported back from South America.

Los Angeles Times: July 23, 1918
There was ballyhoo of a match between Walter Miller and Bull Montana during this period for Miller’s title. On September 5, it was reported that Montana was having a hard time getting down to the 155 pound weight limit for the middleweight contest.

Los Angeles, CA: August 6, 1918
(Exposition Park) ... (War benefit) (exhibition) Walter Miller vs Wallace Duguid

Los Angeles Times: August 22, 1918
Marin Plestina is visiting in Los Angeles looking for matches.

Los Angeles, CA: September 19, 1918
(Los Angeles Athletic Club) ... (WWTM) Walter Miller* beat Milton Harnden (2-0) ... (2 amateur bouts) Wallace Duguid beat William M. Lester (2-0) ... Johnny Hammerich beat Dick Seibert ... NOTE: Milton Harnden, billed as the world’s lightweight champion was said to be the former wrestling instructor at the Bellingham, Washington Y.M.C.A.

Beverly Hills, CA: October 6, 1918
(Douglas Fairbanks’ Home) ... (Liberty Loan Rodeo) (non title) Walter Miller* vs Clark Connor ... (Handicap) Marin Plestina vs All Comers (15:00) ... Prof. Ito in jiu-jitsu exhibitions ... (Boxing) Billy Papke vs Jack Malone ... plus many other attractions ... NOTE: This charity drew $106,650 net for the arm services.

Los Angeles, CA: October 17, 1918
(Los Angeles Athletic Club) ... (WMTM) Walter Miller* vs Ted Thye ... NOTE: The match was later canceled as Thye was unable to remain away from Camp Lewis until the influenza ban was removed in Los Angeles.

Los Angeles, CA: December 5, 1918
(Los Angeles Athletic Club) ... (WMTM) Walter Miller* beat Mike Yokel (2-1) ... (amateur bouts) Johnny Hummerich vs Sailor Pineau ... Roy King vs C.C. Patton ... NOTE: Yokel won the opening fall in 39.21. Miller came back to win in 1:10:10 and 22:00.

[ 04-19-2018, 01:56 PM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1919
*) 9-9-19?—EMPRESS THEATER, LOS ANGELES
1) JIM LONDOS OVER IVAN RANDOVITCH 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) JOE TERRY OVER HERMAN HAWKINS 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) TOM JONES OVER HARRY ELWOOD 2/3 FALLS
(PROMOTER WAS MR & MRS PETER JAMES, WHO WERE FROM ALABAMA & HAD PROMOTED IN MONTGOMERY & BIRMINGHAM. THIS WAS THERE FIRST CARD IN LA. THE CARD WAS CALLED A BIG SUCCESS. THE UNDERCARD WAS FILLED BY BOYS FROM THE Y.M.C.A. THE EMPRESS THEATER WAS A VAUDEVILLE HOUSE LOCATED AT 344 S. SPRING ST THAT SEATED 1,100 PEOPLE. CHARLIE CHAPLIN PLAYED THERE IN 1913. AFTER THE SHOW HE HAD DINNER WITH MACK SENNETT, MABEL NORMAND & FATTY ARBUCKLE. TWO WEEKS LATER, HE STARTED IN THE MOVIES.)

*) 9-30-19—REPORT HAS JIM LONDOS ARRIVING IN LA FOR MATCH WITH MATCH WITH ANGELO TAMARASI AT THE EMPRESS THEATER (4TH & SPRING STREET) FOR PROMOTER PETER JAMES.

*) 10-1-19—EMPRESS THEATER, LA (PROMOTER-PETER JAMES)
1) JIM LONDOS VS ANGELO TAMARASI 2/3 FALLS


1921
*) 5-9-21—LOS ANGELES
(WORLD MIDDLE-WEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP)
1) TED THYE DREW WALTER MILLER (2:59:23)
(IT WAS REPORTED THAT MILLER WAS EX-CHAMP)

*) 5-28-21—LOS ANGELES
(WORLD MIDDLE-WEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP)
1) TED THYE LOST TO WALTER MILLER 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA UTC
TITLE CHANGE (27:32)

*) 5-9-21—LOS ANGELES
(WORLD MIDDLE-WEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP)
2) TED THYE DREW WALTER MILLER (2:59:23)
(IT WAS REPORTED THAT MILLER WAS EX-CHAMP)

*) 5-28-21—LOS ANGELES
(WORLD MIDDLE-WEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP)
1) TED THYE LOST TO WALTER MILLER 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA UTC
TITLE CHANGE (27:32)

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1923
*) 1-24-23—HOLLY STADIUM, LOS ANGELES
1) JIM LONDOS OVER CONSTANTINE ROMANOFF 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) VASELLI OVER WASHBURN 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) LAGINI DREW YOUNG WILLIAMS
(ATT: GOOD SIZE CROWD)

*) 3-1-23—L.A. ATHLETIC CLUB
1) WALTER MILLER OVER BASANTA SINGH 2/3 FALLS

*) WEDNESDAY FOLLOWING 3-4-23—LYCEUM ATHLETIC CLUB (LA)
PROMOTER-LOU DARO
1) JOHNNY MEYERS VS JACK ROSS
2) SAM LANDFORD VS ROMAN THE POWERFUL
3) SAMMY SANDOW VS CHARLIE “TIGER” MASON
(THIS WAS FROM A MARCH 3, 1923 REPORT IN THE LA TIMES. LOU DARO WAS THE PROMOTER. SAM LANDFORD WAS THE FAMOUS BOXER CALLED THE “TAR BABY”. MEYERS WAS BILLED AS MIDLEWEIGHT WORLD CHAMPION.)

*) 3-7-23-- LYCEUM ATHLETIC CLUB (LA)
1) JOHNNY MEYERS VS BASANTA SINGH
2) SAM SANDOW VS CHARLIE MASON

*) 3-8-23-LOU DARO RUNNING A WRESTLING TENT AT A “SOLDIERS SHOW” IN EXPOSITION PARK USING JOHNNY MEYERS TO TAKE ON ALL COMMERS. THERE ARE OTHER TENTS WITH BEARS & A WILD WEST RODEO.

May 12, 1923—New promoter Lou Daro had signed a main event between Sam Sandow, local middleweight who had wrestled a draw at one time with champion Johnny Myers of Chicago, and Douglas Park, middleweight champ of the central states. Matches to take place Friday May 18 at the Horkheimer studio (Seventh and Alamitos street..formally called Balboa studio.). Daro claims he’s going to promote wrestling weeky on Fridays & plans to bring in the best wrestlers in America (Lewis, Londos & Zbyszko). There are photos of Park & Sandow. Both are training in Long Beach at a gym near Pino Avenue Pier.

*) 5-15-23—HUNTINGTON BEACH
(WORLD LHC)
1) AD SANTEL OVER TOM ROLLER 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
(THIS RESULT FROM A GREAT 1923 MAGAZINE CALLED “THE WRESTLING NEWS” OUT OF KANSAS CITY. SANTEL WON THE 1ST FALL IN 33:00 WITH A CRADLE HOLD AND THE 2ND IN 11:00 WITH A TOE-HOLD. SANTEL’S LA PROMOTER/MANAGER SEEMED TO BE KENNETH DIX. IT ALSO REPORTED THIS: “EACH BEACH AT LOS ANGELES, CALIF. HAS AN ATHLETIC SHOW AND WRESTLING IS THE MOST POPULAR OF THE ATTRACTIONS. MANY OF THE COAST STARS ARE NOW LOCATED THERE AND FUND THE GOING IS LUCRATIVE.” THERE WERE PERMANENT CARNIVALS UP & DOWN THE COAST, AND THE WRESTLING BUSINESS SEEMS TO ME TO BE SITUATED IN THE ATHLETIC SHOWS IN MOST OF THEM. THERE WERE SUCH PLACES IN SANTA MONICA (FOUNDED IN 1870-REBUILD IN 1923), VENICE (1910), SAN PEDRO, AND THE DISNEY LAND OF 1923 THE LONG BEACH PIKE (OPENED BY 1902). THIS THEORY EXPLAINS WHY LOU DARO’S FIRST MAJOR LOCATION WAS LONG BEACH AND GIVES A REASON WHY WORLD CHAMPION JOE STECHER LIVED IN LONG BEACH WHEN LIVED IN CALIF IN 1926. IT’S A TOWN WHERE MANY OF THE PEOPLE VACATIONED AND MOVED TO IN THE 20’S & 30’S. THESE TOWNS REMAINED ON THE WRESTLING MAP UNTIL THE 1960’S. SO I WOULD THINK ABOUT THESE CARNIVALS AS BEING AS IMPORTANT IN THEIR TIME AS THE LA ATLETIC CLUB AND LATER THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM.)

May 17, 1923—It was announced that the May 18 card was cancelled or at least postponed. The manager of the Horkheimer studio, Mr H. M. Harkheimer, had agreed to rent his building to Daro if the Long Beach city council would issue a permit. The council refused for no real reason, so Daro couldn’t use the studio.

May 18,1923—Daro says he will try to have the card on the following Friday, May 25. He talks of suing because he had two truck loads of chairs brought in from Los Angeles & wants damages. Plains on using the studio or erect his own outdoor arena at Anaheim & Orange streets. The wrestlers are still training in town. Says he had sold $700 worth of ticket & fans can wait for match or get money refunded. The reel ends about that time. Seems his first card was on May 25. No background on Daro was given, but he was getting good press.

*) May 25, 1923 ?—LONG BEACH
1) SAM SANDOW VS DOUGLAS PARK 2/3 FALLS (REFEREE-BULL MONTANA)

*) JUNE 22, 1923 ?—LONG BEACH ATHLETIC ARENA
1) JIM LONDOS OVER CYCLONE WEBBER
2) RAY STEELE DREW C. M. JOHNSON
(THIS CARD I FIGURED OUT FROM THE JUNE 29 REPORT. LONDOS REFUSED MONTANA AS A REFEREE AND BULL CHALLENGED HIM TO A HANDICAP MATCH)


*) 6-25-23—PHILHARMONIC AUDITORIUM (PROMOTER—NATE SCHARLIN)(ATT: LARGE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER ANDREWS CASTRANOS 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) RAY STEELE DREW JACK WASHBURN
3) YOUNG AMERICUS DREW JOE VELLAS
(I BELIEVE THIS RAY STEELE WAS PETE SAUER. FIRST USE OF THE STEELE NAME FOUND.)

*) JUNE 29, 1923—LONG BEACH ATHLETIC ARENA (ATT: SELLOUT)
1) JIM LONDOS LOST TO BULL MONTANA (HANDICAP MATCH) VIA FTP (60:00)
2) RAY STEELE OVER C. M. JOHNSON 1/1 FALL (43:00)
3) YOUNG GEORGE OVER SAM BOLES
(MONTANA WAS BILLED AS THE WRESTLING CHAMP OF HOLLYWOOD AND THE MOST HANDSOME MAN ON EARTH. HE WAS MANAGED BY DOUGLAS FAIRBANKS. FAIRBANKS AND WIFE MARY (THE TWO MOST POWERFUL PEOPLE IN HOLLYWOOD) HAD TICKETS AND MAY HAVE BEEN PRESENT. BULL FOULED HIS WAY THRU THE MATCH. ARENA WAS ALSO CALLED THE LOU DARO ARENA (1635 EAST ANAHEIM). WE ALSO FIND LONDOS AND PETE SAUER TOGETHER IN 1923 WITH PETE USING THE NAME RAY STEELE.)

*) JULY 6, 1923—LONG BEACH ATHLETIC ARENA
1) JIM LONDOS OVER BULL MONTANA 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (1:20:00) (1-0) (REFEREE-KONSTANTINE ROMANOFF)
2) JOE PETROFF OVER HARRY WEBBER 1/1 FALL
3) RAY STEELE OVER CYCLONE JOHNSON
(PRICES WERE $1, $1.50 AND $2. NOT CHEAP FOR 1923. LONDOS WAS USING A HEADLOCK FOR A FINISHER. BULL WAS CARRIED OUT AFTER FIRST FALL AND COULDN’T RETURN.)

*) JULY 13, 1923—LONG BEACH ATHLETIC ARENA
1) SAM SANDOW OVER EDDIE O’CONNOR 1/1 FALL
2) ANDRENA COSTANOS OVER HENRY WEBBER 1/1 FALL
3) JOE PETROFF OVER JACK WASHBURN
(O’CONNOR, IN THE RING, REFUSED TO WRESTLE FOR LESS THAN $150. DARO HAD AGREED ON $50 BUT HE ENDED UP GIVING HIM A CHECK BEFORE THE MATCH COULD START.)

*) 7-19-23—LOS ANGELES WALKER THEATER BUILDING (PROMOTER- LOU DARO)
1) JIM LONDOS VS POGGI NOZZERINO
3) ANDRES CASTANO VS JACK WASHBURN

*) JULY 20, 1923—LONG BEACH ATHLETIC ARENA
1) JIM LONDOS OVER ANDREAS CASTANOS 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (1:48:00) (REFEREE-RAY STEELE)
2) JACK WASHBURN DREW CYCLONE JOHNSON

*) JULY 26, 1923—LONG BEACH SILVER SPRAY SHOW (PROMOTER-JACK ARCHER)
1) KONSTANTINE ROMANOFF OVER YOUNG FARMER BURNS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) RAY STEELE OVER YOUNG MARIN
(PROMOTER ARCHER MAY HAVE HAD ANOTHER SHOW ON JULY 29. NO RESULTS.)

*) JULY 27, 1923—LONG BEACH ATHLETIC ARENA
1) JIM LONDOS OVER SONSA KOZAK 1/1 FALL (1:11:00)
2) JOE PETROFF OVER JOE SHEFFIELD 1/1 FALL
3) SAM SANDOW OVER JACK HOLLIDAY
(THIS WAS A BENEFIT SHOW FOR A CHILDRENS HOSPITAL. DARO’S ARENA WAS LOCATED AT GAVIOTA AVENUE AND EAST ANAHEIM STREET.)

*) AUG. 3, 1923—LONG BEACH ATHLETIC ARENA (PROMOTER JACK AURANT)
1) BULL MONTANA VS JACK WASHBURN
2) SAM SANDOW VS MENDEZ
(LOU DARO HAD A COURT ORDER TO STOP SHOW. SAYS HE HAS CONTRACT AND A OIL MAN NAMED WILLIAM JAKEY TO PAY OFF CREDITORS. JACK AURANT IS ONE OF THE CREDITORS. HE IS A LOCAL CONTRACTOR OWED MONEY FOR LUMBER. THERE ARE TWO OTHERS. BEFORE THE SITUATION CAN BE RESOLVED, PRESIDENT HARDING DIES AND CARD IS CANCELLED. THE NEXT FRIDAY’S CARD IS CANCELLED ALSO. THE REEL RUNS OUT & I KNOW NO MORE.)

*) 11-15-23-- LYCEUM ATHLETIC CLUB (LA)
1) WALTER MILLER OVER TARO MIYAKE 2/3 FALLS (MIX MATCH) VIA UTC

*) 11-28-23-- PHILHARMONIC AUDITORIUM
1) JIM LONDOS OVER SANOSA KOZAK (1:18:00)
2) GEORGE KOTSONAROS DREW ANDREWS CASTRANOS
3) BULL MONTANA OVER CHARLES OLSON

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1924 LOS ANGELES
WRESTLING RESULTS

*) 1-31-24—LOS ANGELES ATHLETIC CLUB
1) WALTER MILLER OVER HEINE ENGLE 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC

*) 4-30-24 LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC AUDITORIUM—PROMOTER: SANDERS WILSON (ATT: 2,500)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER YUSSIF HUSSANE 2/3 FALLS (2 ST—UTC)
2) BULL MONTANA DREW PROFESSOR MULLIGAN
3) JACK WILEY OVER HUKO SHOJI VIA DEFAULT (SHOJI NO SHOWED)
(SANDERS WILSON DISAPPEARS AFTER THIS. HE MIGHT HAVE BEEN A MONEY OR FRONT MAN FOR LOU DARO.)

*) 6-13-24—CULVER CITY BOXING STADIUM TO OPEN ON THE NEXT THURSDAY. HOLDS 6,000 FANS WITH 2,800 RESERVE SEATS. OPERATES UNDER AMERICAN LEGION POST #46. JIM JEFFRIES WILL REFEREE THE FIRST MATCH.

*) 6-26-24—SAN FRANCISCO
1) RICHARD SCHIKAT OVER STANISLAUS ZBYSZKO 2/3 FALLS (2 HRS) VIA WOF

*) 7-9-24—LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 3,500)
1) STANISLAUS ZBYSZKO OVER YUSSIF HUSSANE 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) GEORGE KOTSONAROS OVER EMIL MAUPA
3) SONSA KOZAK OVER ALI BEN ALI
KOTSONAROS SUBED FOR JIM LONDOS WHO NO SHOWED.

*) 7-23-24—FROM L. A. TIMES---SPORTS OBSERVATIONS BY BILL HENRY

“Wrestling seems to be getting another baptisism of fire in our fair city with Lou Daro at the helm. Tonight he stages Stanislaus Zbyszko and Toots Mondt and likewise Yussif Hussane and Sonsa Kozak. Mr. Daro, the promoter, used to be a wrestler himself and can take a lot of punishment, thanks to his early training. However, you have to give him credit for giving Los Angeles a real show if anything in the line of wrestling can be called a real show. Zbyszko is without question the best-known wrestler in the world. He is likewise one of the most capable.

The manly art of mangling the human frame has been tried in Los Angeles a dozen times without much success. Fifteen years ago some of the top-notchers were here, and ever since there have been periodic outbreaks of wrestling. Dick Donald pluss Halbriter and numerous others brave men have tried to do something with it---even L. A. A. C. tried it—but none of them seemed to be able to make it stick.

The best attempt ever made was just before the war, when the Athletic Club had Strangler Lewis, Bill Demetral, Gus Karveras, Romonoff, Ad Santel and similar talent, occasionally tossing in a little variety by matching one of the wrestlers with either Prof. Ito or Taro Miyake in a bonetwisting contest. Whether or not Mr. Daro succeeds in getting away with it, you at least have to give him credit for being a game guy.”

*) 7-23-24—LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: LARGE)
1) JOE “TOOTS” MONDT OVER STANISLAUS ZBYSZKO—HANDICAP MATCH VIA FTP---STANISLAUS AGREED TO PIN TOOTS TWICE IN 75 MINS BUT FAILED TO GAIN A FALL.
2) NICK VELCOFF OVER YUSSIF HUSSANE 2/3 FALLS (60 MINS) VIA WOF
3) JOE BONOMO OVER EMIL MAUPA
I BELIEVE STRONG MAN JOE BONOMO WAS A MOVIE STAR AND FAMOUS STUNTMAN WHO WORKED AT UNIVERSAL PICTURES.

*) 7-30-24—LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC AUDITORIUM
1) STANISLAUS ZBYSZKO OVER DEMITRY MARTINOFF 2/3 FALLS (2 ST-UTC)
2) JOE “TOOTS” MONDT OVER NICK VELCOFF 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) JOE BONOMO OVER CHARLEY ACKERMAN
4) PROF HIGAMI OVER EMIL MAUPA (60 MIN—JUI-JITSU) VIA WOF

*) 8-13-24-- LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC AUDITORIUM
PROMOTER: LOU DARO (ATT: SELL OUT 5,500 WITH 2,500 TURNED AWAY)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER JOE “TOOTS” MONDT 2/3 FALL VIA WOF (2 HRS)
2) PAT MCGILL VS NICK VELCOFF
3) PROF. HIGAMI VS CYCLONE MORTOSON
4) JACK STEELE VS CHARLIE ACKERMAN
REPORT SAID LEWIS LOOKED FAT AND WAS BOTHERED BT A BAD LEFT EYE.

*) 8-24-24-- LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC AUDITORIUM
PROMOTER: LOU DARO (ATT: 5,500—SELLOUT--$16,000)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER STANISLAUS ZBYSZKO 2/3 FALLS
2) FRANK LA MARR OVER NICK VELCOFF
3) PAT MCGILL OVER JOHN HACKENSCHMIDT
4) K. IKUTA OVER EMIL MAUPA

*) 9-4-24-- LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC AUDITORIUM—PROMOTER: LOU DARO (ATT: 5,500—SELLOUT—1,000’S TURNED AWAY---LARGEST CROWD IN L. A. HISTORY)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER STANISLAUS ZBYSZKO 2/3 FALLS FINISH
2) JOE “TOOTS” MONDT OVER HERMAN STROH
3) FRANK LA MARR OVER CHARLEY OLSON

*) 9-25-24-- LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC AUDITORIUM
PROMOTER: LOU DARO (ATT: 5,500—SELLOUT)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS DREW JOE “TOOTS” MONDT 2/3 FALLS (2 HRS)
2) PAT MC GILL OVER FRANK LA MARR 1/1 FALL FINISH
3) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER RAY STEELE
(IF THIS WAS PETE SAUER, THIS IS THE FIRST RECORDED USE OF THE NAME RAY STEELE. I TEND TO THINK IT WAS HIM, SENCE HE’S WRESTLING FRIEND DICK DAVISCOURT, WHO HE MET MORE TIMES THAN JIM LONDOS. IN 1927, HE WRESTLED IN L.A. AS PETE SAUER & DIDN’T USE STEELE UNTIL 1932. IT WAS STRANGE FINDING THIS IN 1924.)

*) 10-13-24—WASHINGTON BASEBALL PARK—PROMOTER: LOU DARO (ATT: 10,000--$31,000—LARGEST CROWD IN L.A. HISTORY)
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER JOE “TOOTS” MONDT 2/3 FALLS—FINISH
2) WALLACE DUGID VS ERNIE OLSEN—FINISH
3) FRANK LA MARR VS EMIL MAPAU

NO RESULTS DURING REST OF OCT. & NOV. 1924

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA 1925
(Los Angeles Times research-Don Luce)

Los Angeles Times: January 5, 1925
Ground breaking started on the Olympic Auditorium located at Grand Avenue and Eighteenth Street.

Portland, OR: January 7, 1925
Mike Yokel vs Tom Grant … (promoter-Virgil Hamlin)

Pendleton, OR: April 3, 1925
Ira Dern beat Jim Norgaard (2-1)

Los Angeles, CA: June 10, 1925
(Exposition Park Armory) … (WTM) Joe Stecher* beat Dan Koloff (2-0) … Renato Gardini beat Joe Komarski … Hans Steinke vs all comers … Joe Bonomo vs Leo Papiano … (promoter-Lou Daro) … NOTE: Changed from May 27 because of a upcoming boxing card. The results were found at a later date. Koloff was disqualified in the first fall. Likely Komareski was Joe (Bull) Komar.

Vernon, CA: June 17, 1925
(Coliseum) … John Pesek vs Toots Mondt … Herman Strab vs Wallace Duguid … Joe Bruno vs Peter Sours … Prof. Bragg vs Jack Brawn … (promoter-Kenneth Dix) … NOTE: On June 1, Toots Mondt was forced to cancel his bout with Pesek, due to a bad cut he suffered in a training match with Wayne Munn. The card was canceled.

Los Angeles, CA: June 24, 1925
(Exposition Park Armory) … Don Andres Castano beat Wladek Zbyszko … Renato Gardini beat Dan Koloff … Carl Johnson beat William Perumen (15:00, dec) … Al Baffert drew with Sonza Kozak (15:00) … NOTE: Koloff was said to have come to the U.S. at the age of 18. After working in a Pittsburgh steel mill, he started wrestling six years ago. … NOTE: When The Times gave the results the next day, all they had on the main bout was that Castano won the first fall. On July 3, the Times reported that Castano had won the contest.

Los Angeles Times: July 1, 1925
Constantine Romanoff, 42, wants to face Joe Stecher, Strangler Lewis and other top wrestlers. He is now working for United Studio. (Romanoff was in a motion picture as late as 1951.)

Los Angeles, CA: July 8, 1925
(Exposition Park Armory) … Don Andres Cantano vs George McLeod … Jim Londos vs Jim Browning … Wladek Zbyszko vs Joe Komareski … Bull Montana vs Joe Kozak

Los Angeles Times: July 27, 1925
Jack Curley has been on the scene for over a month lining things up with the Olympic Auditorium, with whom Daro is associated. Everything was quiet until last week when Max Bauman, brother-in-law (real brother) of Billy Sandow busted into town. The story by Paul Lowry hints that Kenneth Dix and Lou Daro are pawns for Sandow.and Curley.


Los Angeles Times: July 28, 1925
A picture shows Jack Dempsey posing with Joe Stecher, with Jack Curley watching. It said that Dempsey wrestled with Stecher at the Manhattan gymnasium.

Vernon, CA: July 30, 1925
(Doyle’s Vernon Coliseum) … Toots Mondt vs Alan Eustace … Richard Shikat (as Schikat) vs Herman Stroh … Pat McGill vs Hans Bauer … Prof. C. Bragg vs Jack Brown (or Ralph Goodcell) … (promoter-Kenneth Dix)

Los Angeles Times: August 2, 1925
Lou Daro was born in New York City 40 years ago. His parents were performers. It is said Daro was a trapeze at the ago of seven with Barnum and Bailey.
Daro got tired of the same routine and while still a kid ran away to Europe, touring Austria, Germany, France and Italy. Later he came back to America and gave up the circus, turning to wrestling instead. His strongman days were in 1906, when he appeared at the New York Hippodrome.
Kenneth Dix’s career was less colorful. The 30 year old red hair was born in Wyoming. An expert horseman he joined the United States Cavalry, and after the war he came to Los Angeles and joined the Universal Firm Company as a stunt man for two years. Later he promoted wrestling at the Philharmonic Auditorium.

Los Angeles, CA: August 8, 1925
(Hollywood Athletic Club) … Joe Stecher to appear in the main event.

Los Angeles, CA: August 10, 1925
(Olympic Auditorium) … (WTM) Joe Stecher* beat Renato Gardini (2-1) … Jim Londos beat Jim Browning (55:20) … Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Don Andres Castanos (41:50) … (Att.-10,000) … NOTE: Times didn’t give Stecher result until several days later.

Estes Park, CO: August 23, 1925
Wayne Munn beat Toots Mondt (1-0, utc)

Los Angeles, CA: August 24, 1925
(Olympic Auditorium) … (WTM) Joe Stecher* vs Goho Gobar … Jim Londos vs Renato Gardini … Farmer McLeod vs Abe Kaplan

Los Angeles, CA: September 14, 1925
(Olympic Auditorium) … Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Renato Gardini (2-1) … Jim Londos beat Don Andres Castanos (49:00) … Abe Kaplan beat Nick Volcoff (sub for Joe Komar) … NOTE: Gardini won the first fall in 19:07. Zbyszko took the second and third falls in 16.20 and 7:35.

Houston, Texas: September 22, 1925
Ed (Strangler) Lewis beat Pat McGill (2-1)

Los Angeles, CA: September 28, 1925
(Olympic Auditorium) … (WTM) Joe Stecher* beat Stanislaus Zbyszko (2-1) … Jim Londos beat Dan Koloff … Milo Steinborn drew with Jim Browning … Hans Steinke beat Joe Komar

Los Angeles, CA: October 14, 1925
(Olympic Auditorium) … (Boxing) Long Tom Hawkins beat Hans Steinke (4th round, dq) … plus boxing card


Los Angeles, CA: October 19, 1925
(Olympic Auditorium) … Jim Londos beat Renato Gardini (2-1) … Jim Browning beat Fonsa Kozak (sub for Dan Koloff) … Wladek Zbyszko beat Milo Steinborn … Reginald Siki drew with Abe Kaplan (30:00)

Marshfield, OR: October 19, 1925
(WLHTM) Ted Thye* beat Sailor Jack Wood (2-1)

Los Angeles Times: October 27, 1925
Lou Daro, 39, married yesterday for the first time. Daro was born in Hungary.

Los Angeles, CA: November 9, 1925
(Olympic Auditorium) … (WTM) Joe Stecher* beat Jim Londos (1-0) … Reginald Siki beat Jim Browning … Renato Gardini beat Milo Steinborn … NOTE: After Londos lost the first fall in 20 seconds, the pair wrestled 2 hours to the time limit.

Los Angeles, CA: November 23, 1925
(Olympic Auditorium) … Jim Londos beat Reginald Siki (2-0) … Pete Sauer beat Earl Clemings … (jiu-jitsu) Setinzo Ohta beat George Grebloff (2-0) … Doc Mullikin drew with Al Baffert … NOTE: Renato Gardini was at the card.

Eureka, CA: December 12, 1925
(Boxing) Reginard Siki beat Sailor Syverson (TKO, second Round)

Los Angeles, CA: December 14, 1925
(Olympic Auditorium) … (WTM) Joe Stecher* drew with Jim Londos (1-1) … George Kotsonaros beat Reginald Siki … (jiu-jitsu) Setinzo Ota beat Earl Clemings (2-0) … Pete Sauer beat Doc Millikin

Kansas City, MO: December 17, 1925
Wayne Munn beat Alan Eustace (2-0)

Vancouver, BC: December 23, 1925
George Kotsonaros failed to throw Jatrinder Gobar (two falls in 75:00, 1-1)

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES WRESTLING RESULTS
1926

1) JAN. 4, 1926-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN PESEK OVER JOE SIGMOND 2/3FALLS
2) GEORGE KOTSONAROS DREW DICK DAVISCOURT
3) SETUSO OTA OVER ROY ANDERSON
4) REGINALD SIKI DREW MARTIN ZIKOVITCH

2) JAN. 18, 1926-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN PESEK OVER JACK SAMPSON 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) GEORGE KOTSONAROS OVER JACK ROLLER
3) SETSUZO OTA OVER REGINALD SIKI
4) PAUL WILKINS DREW CHRIS MICHAEL

3) JAN. 27, 1926-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,000)
( JU-JITSU WORLD TITLE)
1) AD SANTEL DREW SETUZO AFTER 3 20:00 ROUNDS
2) GEORGE KOTSONAROS OVER JACK SAMPSON
3) REGINALD SIKI OVER JACK ROLLER
4) CHRIS MICHAEL OVEF AL BAFFERT

-) FEB. 15, 1926—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,000)
(GREEK TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER GEORGE KOTSONAROS 2/3 FALL (UTC 1-0)
2) JACK ROLLER OVER REGINALD SIKI
3) FELIX LOPEZ OVER RAY MONTANA (LOPEZ”S 1st MATCH)
4) ROY ANDERSON DREW CHRIS HANSON
(Londos won the 1st fall in 1:15:16 when Kotsonaros missed a move and hit his head on the mat and Londos hit a reverse headlock for the pin. Kotsonaros staggered out in the 2nd fall, only to fall flat on his face. Londos was awarded the match.)

-) MARCH 1,1926-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) GEORGE KOTSONAROS OVER JACK LEWIS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) FELIX LOPEZ OVER JACK ROLLER
3) CHRIS MICHAEL OVER COWBOY RAY MONTANA
4) ROY ANDERSON OVER PAUL WILKINS

-) MARCH 15, 1926—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(GREEK TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER GEORGE KOTSONAROS 2/3 FALLS (DQ)
2) HARRY MAXWELL OVER JACK LEWIS
3) CHRIS MICHAEL OVER ROY ANDERSON


-) APRIL 7,1926-OLMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: SOLDOUT 10,400)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JOE STECHER OVER GEORGE KOTSONAROS 2/3 FALLS
2) CHRIS MICHAEL DREW ORLANDO MILLER
3) ELGIN GREATHOUSE DREW HENRY CLAUSEN
(Stecher won the 1st with his body scissors and arm bar in 1:35:52. The Doctor said Kotsonaros had two broken ribs and he was forced to withdraw. Attendance was called a sellout. No actual number was given.)

-) MAY 5, 1926-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN PESEK OVER GEORGE KOTSONAROS 2/3 VIA WOF
2) NICK LUTZE OVER TONY DE VECHI
4) JACK KESSEL OVER REGINALD SIKI
5) CHRIS MICHAEL DREW ROY ANDERSON
(John Pesek defeated George Kotsonaros by winning the only fall when the two hour time limit ran out. Pesek won his fall in 1:31:10. It was said to be a slow match that bored the crowd. The winner was to get a title match with Stecher.)

-) MAY 19,1926-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 3,000)
1) IVAN PODDUBNY OVER DAN KOLOFF 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) NICK LUTZE OVER PRINCE GOHO GOBAR
3) MEXICAN TITLE: FEXIX LOPEZ LOST TOFRANK AGUAYO 1/1 (2:10)
4) ROY ANDERSON DREW KINJO IKEDA
5) JOE (JACK ?) KESSEL OVER AL STONE
(Ivan Poddubny defeated Dan Koloff in straight falls. Poddubny won the 1st fall in 24:40 with a double arm-scissors, and the 2nd in 11:35 with a flyiing mare. Koloff made the mistake of pulling on Poddubny whiskers.)

-) JUNE 2,1926-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: NEAR SELLOUT)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS
2) FRANK AGUAYO OVER CHRIS MICHAELS
3) IVAN PODDUBNY OVER HARRY MAXWELL
(Londos won the 1st falls by jumping on Lutze at the sound of the bell and rolling him up onto a pin at 30 seconds. Lutze's back had been turn at the time and the crowd turned on Londos for the non-sportsman like trick. Lutze took the 2nd fall in 39:50 pinning Londos with a figure four head scissors and double wrist lock. After 50 minutes, Lutze attemped his fifth flying headlock and missed, and landed on his head outside the ropes. Londos then picked him up for a slam and the win. The crowd boo'ed Londos most of the night and wanted a rematch.)

-) JUNE 16,1926-0LYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT:>10,000)
(World Title)
1) JOE STECHER OVER IVAN PODDUBNY 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) GEORGE KOTSONAROS OVER PRINCE GOBAR
3) FRANK AGUAYO DREW CHRIS MICHAEL
(Stecher had little trouble with the European champion wining the 1st fall in 55:00 and the 2nd in 4:00, both with the scissors. Attendance was over 10,000 and might have been the largest in the new Olympic's short history.)

12) JUNE 30,
13) 1926-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JIM LONDOS DREW NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS (2:00:00)
2) GEORGE KOTSONAROS DREW RENATO GARDINI (1:00:00)
3) SAILOR HITESMAN VS FRANK KICE
(Nick Lutze drew with Jim Londos over 2:00:00. The semi-main was also a draw with Ranato Gardini and George Kotsonarros lasting an hour. It was a large crowd with the advance predicting a sellout.)

13) JULY 14, 1926-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,000)
(World Title)
1) JOE STECHER OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS
2) RENATO GARDINI OVER FRANK KICE
3) SAILOR HITESMAN DREW STANLEY PINTA
(In the middle of 5 flying head locks, Stecher jumped up and locked on the scissors and pinned Lutze at the 1:43:00. The next 17:00 was all Lutze, but he couldn't break Stecher's defense.)

14) JULY 28,1926-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN PESEK OVER JACK TAYLOR
2) RENATO GARDINI OVER GEORGE KOTSONAROS
3) WLADEK ZBYSBO OVER IVAN PODDUBNY
4) GILBERTO MARTINEZ OVER FRANK KICE

15) AUG. 3,1926-VERNON COLISIUM (PROMOTER-JOHN DE PALMA)
1) WALTER MILLER OVER JOE PARELLI 2/3
2) BILL DEMETRAL OVER STEVE SAVAGE
3) TOOTS MONDT OVER HERMAN STROH

16) AUG. 11, 1926-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN PESEK OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS
2) JOHN FREEBERG DREW CHARLY HANSON
3) GILBERTO MARTINEZ OVER DUTCH MEYERS
4) JOHN PAXOS OVER PRINCE GOHO

17) AUG. 25, 1926-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(World Title)
1) JOE STECHER DREW JOHN PESEK 2/3 FALLS (2:00:00)
2) WLADEK ZBYSZKO OVER JACK TAYLOR
3) RICHARD SCHIKAT OVER JOE ZIGMAN

18) AUG. 31,1926-VERNON COLISIUM
1) ED “STRANGER” LEWIS OVER MIKE ROMANO 2/3-UTC
2) WAYNE MUNN OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE
3) TOOTS MONDT OVER BILL DEMETRAL

19) SEPT. 8,1926-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) AD SANTEL OVER DAN KOLOFF
2) RENATO GARDINI OVER JOE SIGMOND
3) WLADEK ZBYSZKO OVER JOHN FREEBERG
4) PAUL JONES DREW GEORGE KOTSONAROS
5) STANLEY PINTA OVER REGINALD SIKI
6) NICK LUTZE VS CHARLEY HANSEN

20) SEPT. 14,1926-VERNON COLISIUM
(World Title)
1) ED “STRANGER” LEWIS OVER WAYNE MUNN 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) TOOTS MONDT OVER MIKE ROMANO
3) HANS SAUER VS JOHN EUKO

21) OCT. 6,1926-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(World Title)
1) JOE STECHER OVER JOHN PESEK 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) NICK LUTZE OVER PAUL JONES
3) RENATO GARDINI OVER JOE SIGMOND

22) NOV. 18,1926-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JIM LONDOS OVER PAUL JONES 2/3 FALLS-UTC
2) MATTY MATSUDA OVER NICK KARAVAS
3) CARL SEPULVEDA DREW GIBERTO MARTINEZ


23) DEC. 1, 1926-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(World Title)
1) JOE STECHER DREW JIM LONDOS 2/3 FALLS
(World Welterweight Title)
2) MATTY MATSUDA DREW TIGER SMITH
3) PAUL JONES OVER GILBERTO MARTINZ

Researcher-Steve Yohe

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES WRESTLIG RESULTS
1927

*) JAN. 4, 1927—PROMOTER LOU DARO HAS SURGERY ON HIS NOSE.

1) FEB. 9,1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PAUL JONES OVER JIM BROWNING 2/3 FALLS
2) FRANK JUDSON OVER GILBERTO MARTINEZ
3) FRANK JUDSON OVER CARLOS SEPULVEDA
4) FRANK JUDSON OVER REGINALD SIKI
5) MATTY MATSUDA OVER PETE VOCINO
6) RUSSELL VIS OVER ROYAL VAN DUSEN

2) FEB. 23, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PAUL JONES DREW GEORGE KOTSONAROS 2/3 FALLS
2) FRANK JUDSON OVER THE MASKED MARVAL ( UNMASKED AS GUY DE CABORIE)
3) MATTY MATSUDA OVER PETE WILEY
4) CHRIS MICHAELS OVER REGINAL SIKI VIA FTP

3) MARCH 16, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) NICK LUTZE OVER CHARLES LEPPANAN 2/3 FALLS
2) GEORGE KOTSONAROS OVER MARTINOFF ZIKOVICH
3) MATTY MATSUDA OVER JACK VARGO VIA DECISION (60 MIN)
4) RUSSELL VIS OVER NICK KARAVES

4) MARCH 30, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JOE STECHER OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS
(WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE)
2) MATTY MATSUDA OVER JACK VARGO 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (2-0)
3) MARTIN ZIKOVICH DREW REGINALD SIKI

5) APRIL 13, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PAUL JONES OVER TOMMY DRAAK 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
(WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE)
2) MATTY MATSUDA OVER JACK VARGO 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) ORMAN SHOEMAKER OVER MARTIN ZIKOVICH

6) APRIL 27, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) NICK LUTZE OVER TOMMY DRAAK 2/3 FALLS
2) WALTER MILLER VS BEN REUBEN
3) CHARLEY HANSEN VS BILL DEMETRAL

7) MAY 11, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PAUL JONES OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) RENATO GARDINI DREW CHARLEY HANSON
3) MATTY MATSUDA REFUSED TO WRESTLE RUSSELL VIS WHO SUB’ED FOR T. S. HENDERSON
4) CHRIS MICHAELS DREW LEO PAPIANO

8) MAY 25, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PAUL JONES OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS VIA 2 HR DECISION
2) RENATO GARDINI DREW GEORGE KOTSONAROS
3) RUSSELL VIS VS TOMMY HENDERSON

*) JUNE 2, 1927—PASADENA ARENA OPENS TO BOXING.

9) JUNE 8, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JOE STECHER OVER PAUL JONES 2/3 FALLS
2) RICHARD SCHIKAT OVER CHARLEY HANSON
3) RENATO GARDINI OVER TOMMY THOMPSON

10) JUNE 22, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JIM LONDOS OVER PAUL JONES 2/3 FALLS VIA WOF (2:00:00)
2) BULL MONTANA OVER CHARLEY MICHAELS
3) LEO PAPIANO DREW TOMMY THOMPSON

11) JULY 6, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JIM LONDOS DREW PAUL JONES 2/3 FALLS (2:15:00)
2) RENATO GARDINI OVER MARTINOFF
3) GEORGE VASCELL OVER ORMAND SHOEMAKER

*) VERNON COLISEUM BURNS DOWN AROUND THIS TIME

12) JULY 20, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JIM LONDOS DREW JOHN PESEK 2/3 FALLS (2:00:00)
2) RENATO GARDINI OVER ORMAND SHOEMAKER
3) RUSSELL VIS OVER MARVEL CHIN

13) AUG. 3, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PAUL JONES OVER JOHN PESEK 2/3 FALLS
2) JIM LONDOS OVER ALEX ABERG
3) RUSSELL VIS OVER PETE VEEINO

14) AUG. 17, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JOE STECHER OVER PAUL JONES 2/3 FALLS
2) JIM LONDOS DREW DICK DAVISCOURT
2) RENATO GARDINI OVER ALEX ABERG

15) AUG. 31, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER JIM LONDOS 2/3 FALLS VIA WOF
2) GEORGE KOTSONAROS VS HASSAN MUHAMED
3) RUSSELL VIS VS NATHAN SOSNOFSKY

16) SEPT. 14, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JOE STECHER OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3 FALLS VIA WOF (2:00:00)
2) TSUTOS HIGAMI OVER ALEX ABERG (JUI JIJSU)
3) HASSAN MUHAMED OVER RENATO GARDINI (3:40)

17) SEPT. 28, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JOE STECHER DREW DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3 FALLS
2) PETE SAUER (RAY STEELE) OVER MARTIN VIKOVICH (WHO SUB’ED FOR HASSAN MUHAMED)
3) RUSSELL RIS OVER DICK RUSSELL

18) OCT. 12, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JIM LONDOS OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3 FALLS
2) PETE SAUER OVER SANZA KOZAK
3) PROF. T. HIGAMI OVER MARINOFF

19) OCT. 26, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JIM LONDOS OVER PAUL JONES 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK DAVISCOURT DREW PETE SAUER
3) PROF. T. HIGAMI VS MARIAN ZIKOVICH (JUI-JITSU)

20) NOV. 9, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JOE STECHER OVER WLADEK ZBYAZKO 2/3 FALLS
2) PETE SAUER OVER MILO STEINBORN
3) GILBERTO MARTINEZ DREW AL BAFFERT

21) NOV. 23, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PETE SAUER OVER PAUL JONES 2/3 FALLS VIA WOF
2) DICK DAVISCOURT VS JACK ROLLER
3) ROBERT WILLIAMS VS HENRY STEINBORN

22) DEC. 7, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JIM LONDOS OVER PETE SAUER 2/3 FALLS (2:00:00) VIA WOF
2) ED OLSON OVER PROF. DICK KANTHE
3) SANZA KOZAK OVER TOMMY O’BRIEN

23) DEC. 21, 1927—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PETE SAUER OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3 VIA WOF (2:00:00)
2) Y. FUJITA OVER CHRIS MICHAELS
3) ALEXIS ABERG DREW AL BAFFERT

WOF= WON ONLY FALL IN 2/3 FALL MATCH BEFORE TIME LIMIT EXPIRED.
STEVE YOHE (7-99)

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES
WRESTLING RESULTS
1928

*) JAN. 5, 1928---HOUSTON NEWSPAPER REPORTS THAT L. A. PROMOTER LOU DARO WAS BEAT UP BY WRESTLER MOHANNED HASSEN IN A STREET FIGHT.

1) JAN. 11, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JIM LONDOS OVER PETE SAUER 2/3 UTC (2 ST)
2) Y. FUJITA OVER MARIAN ZIKOVITCH (JIU-JITSU)
3) CHRIS MICHAELS DREW LEO PAPIANO

2) JAN. 25, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITOIUM
1) PETE SAUER DREW GEORGE KOTSONAROS 2/3 (2 HRS)
2) JACK SHERRY OVER TOMMY THOMPSON
3) LEO PAPIANO VS DICK KANTHE

3) FEB. 8, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (5,000)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER JIM BROWNING 2/3 FALLS VIA WOF (2 HRS)
2) IRA DERN OVER JACK ROLLER
3) Y. FUJITA OVER SANZA KOZAK (JIU-JITSU)

*) FEB. 20, 1928—ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS DEFEATED JOE STECHER AT ST. LOUIS TO BECOME THE UNDISPUTED WORLD CHAMPION.

4) MARCH 7, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JIM BROWNING OVER TOMMY DRAAK 2/3 FALLS
2) Y. FUJITA OVER DR. P. A.MULLIKIN
3) AL BAFFERT DREW MARTIN VIKOVITCH

5) MARCH 21, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JIM BROWNING DREW NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS
2) JACK WASHBURN OVER TOMMY DRAAK 2/3 VIA UTC
3) PROF. Y. FUJITA OVER MASKED MARVEL

6) APRIL 4, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JIM BROWNING OVER TOMMY DRAAK 2/3 FALLS (SUB FOR DICK DAVISCOURT)
2) PAT MCGILL OVER JACK WASHBURN
3) Y. JUJITA OVER DR. P. A. MULLIKIN (JIU-JITSU)


7) APRIL 18, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JIM LONDOS DREW JIM BROWNING 2/3 FALLS
2) NICK LUTZE OVER MILO STEINBORN
3) DR. P. A. MULLIKIN DREW LEO PAPIANO

8) MAY 2, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (9,000)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3
2) HENRY STEINBORN OVER SANZA KOZAK
3) DR. P. A. MULLIKIN DREW ARNOLD MINKLEY

9) MAY 16, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) NICK LUTZE OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) JIM BROWING OVER JACK WASHBURN
3) TEX WRIGHT OVER FELEX LOPEZ

*) MAY 28, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (MONDAY NIGHT)
1) NICK LUTZE DEFEATED JIM BROWNING 2/3 FALLS

10) JUNE 13, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,000 WITH 1,000’S TURN AWAY) ($16,000—SAID TO LARGEST CROWD IN OLYMPIC HISTORY)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 falls (FINISH MATCH)
2) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER JOHN WILCOX
3) AL BAFFERT DREW BULL MONTANA

11) JUNE 26, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MARIN PLESTINA OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE 2/3 (2 ST)
2) JIM BROWNING DREW GEORGE KOTSONAROS
3) ANDY SIMPSON OVER TOM DE MILO

*) JULY 5, 1928—THE L.A. TIMES REPORTS THAT JACK DARO WAS RUNNING A “SERIES OF ROLLER-SKATING RACES” AT THE SHRINE AUDITORIUM SKATING PAVILLION IN LOS ANGELES. JACK WAS THE BROTHER OF LOU DARO.

12) JULY 11, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOE MALCEWICZ OVER PAUL JONES 2/3
2) JIM BROWNING VS PAT MCGILL RULED NO-CONTEST WHEN PROMOTER LOU DARO STOPPED MATCH AT 35 MIN. MARK.
3) DR. P. A. MULLIKIN DREW AL BAFFERT

13) JULY 25, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MARIN PLESTINA OVER JOE MALCEWICZ 2/3 VIA UTC
2) PAUL JONES DREW IRA DERN
3) DR. P.A. MULLIKAN DREW HARRY EKIZIAN

14) AUG. 8, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) NICK LUTZE DREW JOE MALCEWICZ 2/3
2) MARIN PLESTINA OVER JIM BROWNING 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) DR. P. A. MULLIKAN VS TOMMY HENDERSON (HANDYCAPE)

15) AUG. 22, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOE MALCEWICZ OVER JIM MC MILLEN 2/3 VIA UTC
2) NICK LUTZE DREW PAUL JONES
3) PETE AISBRENNER DREW ANDY SIMPSON

16) SEPT. 5, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) NICK LUTZE OVER JIM MC MILLEN 2/3
2) JOE MALCEWICZ OVER CARL NELSON
3) AL BAFFERT DREW JORGEN PETERSON

17) SEPT. 19, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (7,100)
1) JOE MALCEWICZ OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 (TOURNAMENT FINAL)
2) DR. P. A. MULLIKAN OVER WALTER O’ CONNOR
3) AL BAFFERT OVER LEO GHILARDUCCI

18) OCT. 3, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (9,300--$16,000)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER JOE MALCEWICZ 2/3 (2 ST)
2) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER AL BAFFERT
3) P. A. MULLIKAN OVER TOMMY HENDERSON

19) OCT. 17, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDIYORIUM (10,115)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER MARIN PLESTINA 2/3 FALLS
2) DR. P. A. MULLIKAN OVER PETE AISBRENNER
3) BILL SHAW OVER BILL BETH

20) OCT. 31, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MARIN PLESTINA OVER HANS STEINKE 2/3 VIA DQ
2) GEORGE KOTSONAROS OVER WILLIAM SHAW
3) GUS SCHNEIDER DREW JACK ROLLER

21) NOV. 21, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER PAUL JONES 2/3 VIA UTC (2 ST)
2) IRA DERN OVER BILL SHAW
3) KAZOU YOSHIMI OVER LEO GHILARDUCCI (JU-JUTSU)

22) DEC. 5, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOE MALCEWICZ OVER MARIN PLESTINA 2/3
2) PAUL JONES OVER ALEX ABERG
3) KAZOU YOSHIMI OVER TOMMY HENDERSON

23) DEC. 19, 1928—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (8,500--$15,000)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER JOE MALCEWICZ 2/3
2) DICK DAVISCOURT DREW PAUL JONES
3) KAZUO YOSHIMI DREW JACK ROLLER (JU JITSU)

*) DEC. 30, 1928—THE LA TIMES REPORTS THAT JACK DARO, FORMERLY OF NYC WHERE HE WAS WELL KNOWN IN SPORTING CIRCLES, HAD BEEN RETAINED BY HIS BROTHER LOU DARO TO ASSIST WITH THE WRESTLING PROMOTION. IT’S ALSO BEEN REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN HELPING LOU SINCE HIS ARRIVAL FROM THE EAST LAST YEAR.

BY STEVE YOHE (9-4-99)

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES WRESTLING RESULTS
1929

1) JAN. 9, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PAUL JONES OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3
2) PETE SAUER OVER BILL SHAW
3) JACK ROLLER OVER KAZUO YOSHIMI (JIU-JITSU)

2) JAN. 23, 1929-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (8,000)
1) JOE STECHER OVER PAUL JONES 2/3
2) JOHN SPELLMAN DREW DICK DAVISCOURT
3) JACK ROLLER OVER DR. P. A. MULLIGAN

3) FEB. 6, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PETE SAUER (RAY STEELE) OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3 VIA DQ
2) JOHN SPELLMAN OVER JACK O’MALLEY
3) JACK ROLLER LOST TO YOSHIO FUJITO

4) FEB. 20, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (6,800)
1) PETE SAUER OVER PAUL JONES 2/3
2) JOHN SPELLMAN OVER DICK DAVISCOURT
3) YOSHIO FUJITA VS FELEX LOPEZ (JIU-JITSU)

5) MARCH 6, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) STAN STASIAK OVER JOHN SPELLMAN 2/3
2) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER PAUL JONES
3) YOSHIO FUJITA OVER ALEX ABERG

6) MARCH 20, 1929--OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) STANLEY STASIAK OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3
2) DON DELAUN OVER JOHN SPELLMAN
3) YOSHIO FUJITA VS ALEX ABERG

7) APRIL 3, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) GUS SONNENBERG OVER STAN STASIAK 2/3 (2ST)
2) DICK DAVISCOURT DREW DON DE LAUN
3) WATNO KETONEN OVER YOUNG GOTCH
4) R. HAGIO OVER K. IDYA (JIU-JITSU)

8) APRIL 17, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOE STECHER OVER JOE MALCEWICK 2/3
2) NICK LUTZE OVER BILL BETH
3) DON DE LAUN OVER TOMMY THOMPSON


9) MAY 1, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,398)($28,640)
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER JOE STECHER 2/3
2) NICK LUTZE OVER JACK O’MALLEY
3) BILLY BETH OVER JOHN HUNNELL

*) MAY 8, 1929—ED LEWIS (AGE 34) AND MISS ELAINE TOMASO (DAUGHTER OF COMPOSER SALVATORE TOMASO) WERE MARRIED AT RIVERSIDE. THEY HONEYMOONED AT LAKE ARROWHEAD FOR TWO WEEKS.

10) MAY 15, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3 (2ST)
2) NICK LUTZE OVER BILL BETH
3) DON DE LAUN OVER JOHN HUNNELL

11) MAY 29, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOE MALEWICZ OVER STANLEY STASIAK 2/3
2) NICK LUTZE OVER DON DE LAUN
3) BILL BETH OVER MARIN ZIKOVICH

12) JUNE 12, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) NICK LUTZE OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3
2) JOE MALEWICZ OVER BILL BETH
3) WHITE NOBLE DREW AL BAFFERT

13) JUNE 26, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) NICK LUTZE OVER STANLEY STASIAK 2/3
2) JOE MALEWICZ OVER DON DE LAUN
3) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER BILL BETH

14) JULY 10, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOE MALEWICZ OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 VIA UTC
2) JACK O’MALLEY OVER NICK VELCOFF
3) BILL BETH OVER JACK WINGO

15) JULY 24, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,700--$30,392)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) GUS SONNENBERG OVER JOE MALEWICZ 2/3
2) GEORGE KOTSONAROS OVER NICK VELCOFF
3) BILL SHAW OVER JACK O’MALLEY

16) AUG. 7, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (8,800)
1) NICK LUTZE OVER JOE MALEWICZ 2/3
2) GEORGE KOTSONAROS VS DICK DAVISCOURT
3) AL BAFFERT VS BOB KRUSE

17) AUG. 21, 1929-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOE STECHER OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3
2) BOB KRUSE DREW GEORGE MC CLEOD
3) IVAN LINOW OVER JACK WINGO

18) SEPT. 4, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,000)($40,000)
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER JOE STECHER 2/3 FALLS
2) JACK O’MALLEY OVER NICK VELCOFF
3) DR. P. A. MULLIKAN OVER AD HERMAN

19) SEPT. 18, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,400)($35,000)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) GUS SONNENBERG OVER JOE STECHER 2/3 FALLS
2) NICK LUTZE OVER JACK O’MALLEY
3) MARIN PLESTINA OVER NICK VELCOFF

20) OCT. 3, 1929-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) MARIN PLESTINA OVER BILL SHAW VIA DQ
3) LEO PAPEANO DREW ZACK MALCOV

*) OCT 22, 1929-- WORLD CHAMP GUS SONNENGERG WAS KO’ED BY AMATEUR WRESTLER, PETE LADJONE, ON 7TH & BROADWAY IN L.A.

21) OCT. 23, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (11,000)($31,000)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) GUS SONNENGERG OVER ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS 2/3
2) GEORGE KOTSONAROS OVER LEO PAPIANO
3) EVERETT MARSHALL OVER DON DE LAUN
4) DR. P. A. MILLIKAN OVER ZACH MELKOV

22) NOV. 13, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (11,000)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) GUS SONNENGERG OVER ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS 2/3
2) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER JACK O’ MALLEY
3) EVERETT MARSHALL OVER DON DE LAUN
4) LOUIE PAPIANO OVER AD HERMAN

23) NOV. 27, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOE STECHER OVER MARIN PLESTINA 2/3
2) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER GIUSEPPE MAZETTI
3) AD HERMAN OVER AL BAFFERT VIA COR

24) DEC. 11, 1929—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) GUS SONNENGERG OVER JOE STECHER 2/3
2) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER BILL SHAW
3) AL BAFFERT OVER JORGEN PETERSON

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES WRESTLING RESULTS
1930

1) JAN. 8, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (5,000)($7000)
1) EVERETT MARSHAL OVER JOE MALCEWICZ 2/3 (2 ST)
2) DR. KARL SARPOLIS DREW DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3
3) DR. P. A. MULLIKAN DREW AL BAFFERT

2) JAN. 22, 1930-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,000)
1) EVERETT MARSHAL OVER STANLEY STASIAK 2/3 (2 ST)
2) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3
3) AD HERMANN DREW STEVE STRELICH

3) FEB. 5, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) EVERETT MARSHAL OVER DR. KARL SARPOLIS 2/3 (2 ST)
2) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER TED THYE
3) DR. P. A. MULLIKAN OVER STEVE STRELICH

4) FEB. 19, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) EVERETT MARSHAL OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE 2/3 (2 ST)
2) NICK LUTZE OVER GENE LA DOUX
3) STEVE STRELICH OVER MIKE COLLINS

5) MARCH 5, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,500)($19,500)
1) EVERETT MARSHAL OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 (2 ST)
2) GENE LA DOUX OVER JERRY MONOGHAN
3) DR. KARL SARPOLIS OVER MARTIN ZILOVICH

6) MARCH 19, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (8,500)($13,000)
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER GENE LA DOUX 2/3 (2 ST)
2) NICK LUTZE OVER DR. KARL SARPOLIS 2/3
(SAPPOLIS WON 1st FALL IN 20 SECONDS---CALLED A WORLD RECORD--?)
3) STEVE STRELICH OVER JIM REYNOLDS

7) APRIL 2, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (9,000)
1) EVERETT MARSHAL OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 (2 ST)
2) DAN KOLOFF OVER GENE LA DOUX 2/3 (2 ST)
3) STEVE STRELICH OVER P. A. MULLIKAN VIA COR

8) APRIL 16, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) EVERETT MARSHAL OVER ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS 2/3
2) NICK LUTZE OVER REX SMITH
3) AD HERMAN OVER STEVE STRELICH

9) MAY 5, 1930--WRIGLEY FIELD, L. A. (17,580)($69,745)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) GUS SONNENBERG OVER EVERETT MARSHAL 2/3 FALLS
2) ED DON GEORGE OVER DAN KOLOFF
3) NICK LUTZE OVER GENE LA DOUX
4) DR. P. A. MULLIKAN DREW AD HERMAN
(A 1933 report in the LA Times gives the attendance as 16,880 and $68,830.50)

10) MAY 14, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) NICK LUTZE OVER DAVE KOLOFF 2/3 FALLS
2) ED DON GEORGE OVER STANLEY STASIAK 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) BUCK OLSEN OVER REX SMITH

11) MAY 28, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ED DON GEORGE OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS
2) LEE WYCOFF OVER BUCK OLSEN
3) AL BAFFERT OVER TOMMY TOMPSON

*)JUNE 6, 1930—JIM LONDOS DEFEATED DICK SHIKAT FOR NBA WORLD TITLE AT PHIL., PA.

12) JUNE 11, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER EVERETT MARSHAL 2/3
2) ED DON GEORGE OVER LEE WYCOFF VIA COR
3) TOMMY TOMPSON OVER AD HERMANN

13) JUNE 25, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) EVERETT MARSHAL OVER LEE WYCOFF 2/3
2) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER MARIN PLESTINA 2/3
3) ED DON GEORGE OVER MOOSE NORBECK

14) JULY 9, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) EVERETT MARSHAL OVER JOE STECHER 2/3 FALLS
2) LEE WYCOFF OVER JOE DE VITO
3) STEVE STRELICH OVER TIGER TAYOR

15) JULY 23, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ED DON GEORGE OVER JOE MALCEWICS 2/3 FALLS
2) NICK LUTZE OVER LEE WYCOFF VIA UTC
3) STEVE STRELICH OVER JOE STAMETY

16) AUG. 6, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ED DON GEORGE OVER MARIN PLESTINA FALLS 2/3 (2-0)
2) NICK LUTZE OVER BILL SHAW 2/3 FALLS
3) PIETRO BACINI OVER LEE WYCOFF


17) AUG. 20, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ED DON GEORGE OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) JOE MALCEWICZ OVER LEE WYCOFF
3) STEVE STRELICH OVER TIGER TAYOR

18) SEPT. 3, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (8,000)
1) EVERETT MARSHAL OVER BOB “BIBBER” MC COY 2/3 FALLS
2) JOE MALCEWICS LOST TO BILL SHAW (HANDYCAP—FAILED TO PIN TWICE IN A HOUR.)
3) NICK LUTZE OVER FRANK LEAVITT

19) SEPT. 17, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) EVERETT MARSHAL OVER JOE MALCEWICZ 2/3 FALLS
2) BOB MC COY OVER BILL SHAW 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
3) ED DON GEORGE OVER DON DE LAUN (DE LAUN WAS BROTHER JONATHAN THE FATHER OF DON LEO JONATHAN.)

20) OCT. 1, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,400)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) GUS SONNENBERG OVER EVERETT MARSHAL 2/3 FALLS
2) BOB MC COY OVER NICK VELCOFF
3) STEVE STRELICH DREW AD HERMAN

21) OCT. 15, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,400)
1) ED DON GEORGE OVER BOB MC COY 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) JOSE DOMINGUEZ OVER JOE MALCEWICZ
3) NICK LUTZE OVER MOOSE NORBECK

22) OCT. 29, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) GUS SONNENBERG OVER ED DON GEORGE 2/3 FALLS FALLS
2) JOSE DOMINGUEZ OVER MOOSE NORBECK
3) HENRI DEGLANE OVER OTTO VON HOHELACHEN

23) NOV. 12, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITTORIUM
1) EVERETT MARSHAL DREW HENRI DEGLANE 2/3 FALLS (2:03:30)
2) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER JOSE DOMINGUEZ 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) DR. P. A. MILLIKAN OVER STEVE STRELICH

24) NOV. 26, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ED DON GEORGE OVER DAN KOLOFF 2/3 FALLS
2) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS DREW HENRI DE GLANE (60:00)
3) STEVE STRELICH DREW LES GRIMES

25) DEC. 10, 1930—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) GUS SONNENBERG LOST TO ED DON GEORGE 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) HENRI DE GLANE OVER DAN KOLOFF
3) NICK LUTZE OVER DON DE LAUN


26) DEC. 22, 1930--OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) HENRI DE GLANE OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS FALLS
2) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER JOE STOCCA 2/3 (2 ST)
3) MYRON COX (1st MATCH) OVER DON DE LAUN

BY STEVE YOHE (8-30-99)

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES WRESTLING RESULTS
1931

1) JAN. 7, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400—PACKED)
1) GUS SONNENBERG OVER HENRI DEGLANE 2/3 FALLS
2) BARNEY OSTAPOWICZ OVER BUCK OLSEN
3) MYRON COX OVER DR. P.A. MULLIKAN

2) JAN. 21, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,400-SELLOUT)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) ED DON GEORGE OVER HENRI DEGLANE 2/3-UTC (INJURED SHOULDER)
2) JOE MALCEWICZ DREW DR. FREDDIE MEYERS
3) STEVE STRELICH OVER CHIEF MOHAWK

3) FEB. 4, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) EVERETT MARSHALL OVER AD SANTEL 2/3
2) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER DR. KARL SARPOLIS 2/3
3) JOHN “CASEY” KAZANJIAN OVER LES GRIMES

4) FEB.18, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) EVERETT MARSHALL OVER HENRI DE GLANE 2/3 (2ST)
2) DR. KARL SARPOLIS OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE
3) CASEY KANZANJIAN OVER STEVE STRELICH

5) MARCH 4, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) ED DON GEORGE OVER EVERETT MARSHALL 2/3
2) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER HENRI DEGLANE 2/3 (2-0)
3) DR. KARL SARPOLIS OVER GALE STINSON
4) CASEY KANZANJIAN OVER AD HERMAN

6) MARCH 18, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER EVERETT MARSHALL 2/3 (2ST)
2) JOE SAVOLDI OVER IVAN ZIKOFF
3) AD SANTEL OVER JOE VARGA

*) APRIL 6, 1931—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) ED LEWIS WRESTLES EXHIBITION WITH BILL BETH

7) APRIL 13,1931—WRIGLEY FIELD, L.A. (12,000)($27,951)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) ED DON GEORGE LOST TO ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS 2/3 (2ST)(TITLE CHANGE)
2) JOE SAVOLDI OVER MYRON COX
3) JOE MALCEWICZ OVER DICK RAINES
4) AD SANTEL DREW BILL BETH

8) APRIL 29, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (7,000)
1) EVERETT MARSHALL OVER DR. KARL SARPOLIS 2/3
2) JOE SAVOLDI OVER DICK RAINES 2/3 (2ST)
3) ABE COLEMAN OVER BARNEY OSTAPOWICH

*) 5-4-31-IN MONTREAL ED LEWIS LOST WORLD TITLE TO HENRI DEGLANE VIA DQ DUE TO BITE MARKS FOUND ON DEGLANE. LEWIS STILL RECOGNIZED AS CHAMPION IN CALIF.

9) MAY 7, 1931—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM (1,200)
(WORLD LH TITLE)
1) CHARLEY “MIDGET” FISHER OVER LLOYD KENNEDY 2/3 (2ST)
2) STEVE STRELICH OVER IVAN PETROFF
3) DR. P.A. MULLIKAN OVER RUDY SKARDA
4) FRANK SCHROLL DREW MYRON COX

10) MAY 14, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) EVERETT MARSHALL OVER ABIE COLEMAN 2/3 VIA COR
2) DR. KARL SARPOLIS OVER SOL “DUTCH” SCHLAGER
3) GEORGE KOTSONAROS DREW DICK RAINES

11) MAY 21, 1931—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) CHARLEY “MIDGET” FISHER OVER GUS NELSON 2/3-UTC
2) DR. P. A. MULLIKAN DREW LLOYD KENNEDY
3) RUDY SKARDA DREW YOUNG CHRISTY
4) GEORGE KOTSONAROS OVER LEE PAPIANO 2/3

12) MAY 28, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) DR. KARL SARPOLIS OVER EVERETT MARSHALL 2/3
2) ABIE COLEMAN OVER WILD BILL BETH
3) LLOYD KENNEDY OVER STEVE STRELICH

13) JUNE 3, 1931—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) ABIE COLEMAN OVER DICK RAINES 2/3
(WORLD LH TITLE)
2) CHARLEY FISCHER OVER HARRY EKIZIAN 2/3 (2ST)
3) SOL SCHLAGEL OVER BARNEY OSTAPAWICH

14) JUNE 10, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (9,000)
(CALIF. WORLD’S TITLE)
1) ED “STRANGER” LEWIS OVER DR. KARL SARPOLIS 2/3-UTC (2ST)
2) EVERETT MARSHAL DREW ABIE COLEMAN (60:00)
3) SOL SCHLAGEL OVER TED OSWALD

15) JUNE 17, 1931—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) EVERETT MARSHALL OVER NICK VELCOFF 2/3
2) SOL SCHLAGEL OVER LUTHER WILLIAMS
3) BOB MILLER OVER LLOYD KENNEDY

16) JUNE 25, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOE SAVOLDI OVER ABIE COLEMAN 2/3
2) RENATO GARDINI OVER TIM MC GRATH
3) JOHNNY PLUMMER DREW NICK VELCOFF

17) JULY 1, 1931—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) DR. KARL SARPOLIS OVER NICK VELCOFF 2/3-UTC
2) ABIE COLEMAN OVER DICK RAINES
3) EVERETT MARSHALL OVER TONY FELICE

18) JULY 8, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) DR. KARL SARPOLIS DREW JOE SAVOLDI 2/3 –DCOR
2) ABIE COLEMAN OVER NICK VELCOFF
3) TOMMY FELICE OVER JEFF WINTON

19) JULY 22, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) EVERETT MARSHAL OVER ABIE COLEMAN 2/3-FOUL
2) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER DR. STANLEY LURICH
3) STEVE STRELICH OVER WALTER O’CONNOR

20) JULY 29, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) DR. KARL SALPOLIS OVER JOHNNY PLUMMER 2/3
2) GEORGE DYE OVER FRANKIE SCHROTH
3) DR. P.A. MULLIKAN OVER LLOYD KENNEDY

21) AUG. 5, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) EVERETT MARSHALL OVER ABIE COLEMAN 2/3
2) WLADEK ZBYSZKO OVER YOUSSEFF MAOULLEIN
3) GEORGE DYE OVER IVAN PETROFF

22) AUG. 19, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (9,000)
1) GUS SONNENBERG OVER ABIE COLEMAN 2/3
2) WLADEK ZBYSZKO OVER NICK VELCOFF
3) GEORGE DYE OVER JIM NEVERS

23) SEPT. 2, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOE SAVOLDI OVER EVERETT MARSHALL 2/3
2) BONNIE MUIR OVER ETIN BOULANGER
3) WLADEK ZBYSZKO DREW DON JOSE CASTANOS
4) MARSHALL AGRAVA OVER LLOYD KENNEDY

24) SEPT. 16, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (7,000)
1) JOE SAVOLDI OVER DR. KARL SARPOLIS 2/3 (2ST—DQ IN 1ST FALL)
2) NICK LUTZE DREW BONNIE MUIR
3) DON CASTANO OVER AD HERMAN
4) THE MASKED MARVEL OVER TIM MC GRATH

25) SEPT. 30, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOE SAVOLDI OVER EVERETT MARSHALL 2/3
2) BONNIE MUIR OVER DON CASTANO
3) WLADEK ZBYSZKO OVER SOL SCHLAGEL

26) OCT. 14, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) GUS SONNENBERG OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3
2) WLADEK ZBYSZKO DREW EVERETT MARSHALL
3) VIC CHRISTY OVER DON CASTANOS

27) OCT. 28, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (8,000)
1) NICK LUTZE DREW BONNIE MUIR 2/3 (2:10:00)
2) MAHATMA DAULAH OVER SOL SCHLAGEL
3) NAT PENDLETON OVER COUNT JOE VARGA
4) VIC CHRISTY OVER CARL RHULE

28) NOV. 9, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) GUS SONNENBERG DREW NICK LUTZE 2/3 ( REVERSED DECISION—REF BUMP)
2) BONNIE MUIR OVER HARRY MANOS
3) NAT PENDLETON OVER JACK CLARKE
4) VIC CHRISTY DREW RUDY SKARDA

29) NOV. 25, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF. WORLD TITLE)
1) ED “STRANGER” LEWIS OVER JOE SAVOLDI 2/3
2) NAT PENDLETON OVER DICK RAINES
3) HARRY MAMOS OVER AD HERMAN
4) RUDY SKARDA DREW MYRON COX
5) STEVE STRELICH OVER IVAN PETROFF

30) DEC. 9, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BONNIE MUIR OVER HARRY MAMOS
2) VIC CHRISTY OVER RUDY SKARDA
3) WLADEK ZBYSZKO OVER PAT MC LEARY
4) JOE VARGA OVER MYRON COX

31) DEC. 23, 1931—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOE SAVOLDI OVER BONNIE MUIR 2/3
2) DR. KARL SARPOLIS DREW HARRY MAMOS
3) JOE VARGA DREW JOHNNY PLUMMER

BY STEVE YOHE (9-5-99)

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES WRESTLING RESULTS
1932

1) JAN. 6, 1932--OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOHN “PAUL” JONES OVER BONNIE MUIR 2/3
2) VIC CHRISTY DREW DR. KARL SARPOLIS
3) JOE VARGA OVER HARRY MAMOS VIA FOUL
4) WALLY RUSH OVER TEX WRIGHT

2) JAN. 20, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PAUL JONES OVER DR. KARL SARPOLIS 2/3
2) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER MICHAEL GETTSONOFF 2/3
3) VIC CHRISTY OVER TEX WRIGHT
4) WALLY RUSK OVER AD HERMAN

3) FEB. 3, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PAUL JONES OVER TOM MARVIN 2/3 (2ST)
2) VIC CHRISTY OVER HARRY MAMOS 2/3
3) DR. KARL SARPOLIS OVER JACK CLARKE
4) IVAN PETROFF OVER MARSHALL AGRAVA

4) FEB. 17,1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) PAUL JONES OVER DR. KARL SARPOLIS 2/3
2) VIC CHRISTY OVER KEN JONES
3) TOM MARVIN DREW CASEY BERGER
4) JOHN EUKO OVER TEX WRIGHT

5) MARCH 2, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (10,000)
(NBA WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER PAUL JONES 2/3 (2 ST)
2) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER CASEY BERGER
3) VIC CHRISTY OVER JACK CLARKE
4) WALLY RUSK OVER JOHNNY CLANCY

6) MARCH 9, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JIM LONDOS OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3 (2 ST)
2) VIC CHRISTY DREW BONNIE MUIR
3) DR. KARL SARPOLIS DREW TOM MARVIN
4) RUDY SKARDA OVER WALLY RUSK

7) MARCH 16, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) RAY STEELE OVER PAUL JONES 2/3—UTC
2) VIC CHRISTY OVER TOM MARVIN
3) BOMMIE MUIR OVER JOE MULLENS
4) DR. P. A. MULLIKIN OVER JOHN CLANCEY

8) MARCH 30, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) VIC CHRISTY OVER BONNIE MUIR 2/3
2) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER JACK SMITH 2/3 (2-0)
3) CASEY BERGER OVER TEX WRIGHT

9) APRIL 13, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) VIC CHRISTY OVER DR. KARL SARPOLIS 2/3 (2 ST)
2) NAT PENDLETON OVER NICK VELCOFF
3) RUDY SKARDA OVER WALLY RUSK

10) APRIL 27, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) VIC CHRISTY OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3—UTC (CUTS)
2) NAT PENDLETON OVER BONNIE MUIR
3) DR. P. A. MULLIKAN OVER CLYDE MILLER
4) RUDY SKARDA DREW MYRON COX

11) MAY 11, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JIM LONDOS OVER ABIE COLEMAN 2/3 (2ST-UTC)
2) VIC CHRISTY OVER DICK DAVISCOURT
3) NAT PENDLETON OVER BILL BETH
4) DR. P. A. MULLIKAN DREW CLYDE MILLER

*) 5-16-32-John Pesek defeated Everett Marshall to gain MWA recognition in Kanas City.

12) MAY 25, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (8,000)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER ABIE COLEMAN 2/3 (2ST—1ST FALL A DQ)
2) RAY STEELE DREW VIC CHRISTY
3) DICK DAVISCOURT DREW BILL CAMPBELL
4) BONNIE MUIR DREW HENRY GRABER
5) CLYDE MILLER OVER MARSHALL AGRAVA

13) JUNE 8, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF. STATE TITLE)
1) RAY STEELE OVER VIC CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
(Steele becomes 1st State Champion)
2) ABIE COLEMAN OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3
3) NAT PENDLETON OVER ARCHIE RAUTA
4) HENRY GREBER OVER TEX WRIGHT
5) LUIS MAYO OVER PETE CUSBRENNER


*) 6-9-32—Ed Lewis defeats Dick Shikat. Jim Londos is striped of recognition in N.Y. for failing to meet Lewis. Londos still claims title & is NBA champ.


14) JUNE 16, 1932—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM (4,000)
1) JOE SAVOLDI OVER BARNEY OSTOPOWICH
2) EVERETT MARSHALL DREW CHARLIE SAMPEN
3) WALTER PODOLOK OVER CARL DAVIS
4) PADDY MACH OVER MUSTAFA PASHA

15) JUNE 22, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF. STATE TITLE)
1) RAY STEELE OVER ABIE COLEMAN 2/3 (2 ST)
2) NAT PENDLETON OVER TED COX 2/3 (2 ST)
3) JOE VARGA DREW HENRY GARBER
4) ANDRES COSTANOS DREW RON BLAKE

*) JULY 5, 1932—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM ATHELIC CLUB (LARGEST CROWD IN S. D. HISTORY)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER ABIE COLEMAN 2/3 VIA UTC (2 ST)
2) JOE VARGA OVER DICK RAINES
3) DR. P. A. MULLIGAN DREW STEVE STRELICH

17) JULY 8, 1932—SANTA MONICA BAY ARENA
1) ABIE COLEMAN VS MYRON COX

18) JULY 14, 1932—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) EVERETT MARSHALL OVER BILL HEFNER 2/3
2) JOHN PESEK OVER BARNEY OSTOPOWICH
3) WLADEK ZBYSZKO DREW GLEN WADE
4) AL BAFFERT DREW HARDY KRUSKAP
5) PAT MC CLEARY OVER JULIES STRONGBOW

19) JULY 18, 1932--WRIGLEY FIELD (12,000)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS DREW RAY STEELE 2/3
2) NAT PENDLETON OVER JACK RAINES
3) JOE STECHER OVER HENRY GRABER
4) HANS STEINKE OVER HENRY FREBERG
5) DR. KARL SARPOLIS OVER JOE VARGA
6) ABE COLEMAN DREW IRA DERN
7) STEVE STRELICH OVER GEORGE MALONEY
(STEINKE WAS PROBABLY IN LA FILMING “ISLAND OF LOST SOULS WITH CHARLES LAUGHTON & BELA LUGOSI.)

*) JULY 19, 1932—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) RAY STEELE OVER DICK RAINES 2/3 (2 ST)
2) JOE VARGA DREW DR. P. A. MULLIGAN VIA DCOR 2/3
3) STEVE STRELICH OVER RUSSELL HAYES
4) GEORGE YLINEN DREW PAUL COMSTOCK

20) JULY 28, 1932—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) JOHN PESEK OVER BULL HEFNER 2/3
2) EVERETT MARSHALL VS WALTER PODOLOK
3) OKI SHIKINA OVER HERMAN VAN DEE

21) AUG. 11, 1932—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) JOHN PESEK OVER CHARLIE SANTEN 2/3 (2 ST)
2) EVERETT MARSHALL DREW GLEN WADE 2/3
3) OKI SHIKINA OVER JULIUS STRONGBOW
4) PETE DANDO LOST TO LUIS MAYO VIA DQ
5) JOE BANASKI DREW AL BAFFERT

22) AUG. 25, 1932—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
(AMERICAN LEGION HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE)
1) JOHN PESEK OVER EVERETT MARSHALL 2/3
2) OKI SHIKINA OVER TEX WRIGHT
3) JOE BANASKI DREW HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) PERRY MARTER OVER EDDIE JUDSON

23) AUG. 31, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER JOE SAVOLDI 2/3 (2-0)
2) JOE STECHER OVER DR. KARL SARPOLIS
3) HANS STEINKE OVER HENRY GRABER
4) GEORGE KOTSONAROS DREW TOM ALLEY
5) CLIFF OLSEN OVER GEORGE MALONEY

24) SEPT. 8, 1932—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) EVERETT MARSHALL OVER OKI SHIKINA 2/3
2) GLEN WADE OVER CHARLES SANTEN
3) AL BAFFERT OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) BULL HEFNER OVER JULIUS STRONGBOW
5) WALTER PODALOK OVER ALEX VERMAKOFF

*) SEPT. 13, 1932—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) RAY STEELE OVER DR. KARL SARPOLIS 2/3 VIA UTC (2 ST)
2) JOE VARGA DREW STEVE STRELICH
3) ANDREAS CASTANOS DREW CLIFF OLSEN
4) DR. P. A. MULLIGAN OVER GEORGE YLINEN (NAVY MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMP)

25) SEPT. 14, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF. STATE TITLE)
1) RAY STEELE OVER JOE STECHER 2/3 FALLS
2) CLIFF (SWEDE) OLSEN DREW DR. KARL SARPOLIS
3) HANS STENKE OVER ANDRES CASTANOS
4) BERT COLIMA OVER GEORGE MALONEY


26) SEPT. 22, 1932—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) GLEN WADE OVER DON DE LAUN 2/3
2) OKI SHIKINA OVER TONY MARCONI
3) WALDEK ZBYSZKO OVER DICK RAINES
4) AL BAFFERT OVER TEX WRIGHT
5) JOE BANASKI OVER RUBE SCHAEFER

27) SEPT. 28, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (7,000)
1) RAY STEELE OVER HANS STEINKE 2/3 VIA UTC
2) ED DON GEORGE OVER PAT O’ HARA
3) VIC CHRISTY OVER HENRY GRABER
4) CLIFF OLSEN DREW JOE MULLINS
5) STEVE STRELICH OVER BERT COLIMA


28) OCT. 6, 1932—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) ED DON GEORGE OVER AL BAFFERT
2) WLADEK ZBYSZKO VS JULIES STRONGBOW
3) OKI SHIKINA VS DON DE LAUN
4) DICK RAINES VS CHARLIE SANTEN
5) JOE BANASKI VS STEVE STRALICH

*) 10-10-32—Ed Lewis defeats Jack Sherry in N.Y.C. to gain NY World Title.

29) OCT. 12, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOE SAVOLDI OVER VIC CHRISTY 2/3 (2 ST)
2) RAY STEELE VS GEORGE ZAHARIAS
3) HANS STINKE VS DR. KARL RHULE
4) DR. P. A. MULLIKIN VS JOHNNY CLANCEY

30) OCT. 20, 1932—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) GEORGE KOTSONAROS OVER OKI SHIKINA 2/3 VIA UTC
2) THE MASKED MARVEL OVER TOMMY REID
3) WLADEK ZBYSZKO OVER ANDRES CASTANOS 2/3 (2 ST)
4) DON DE LAUN OVER FRANKIE SCHROLL
5) HARRY MARTIER DREW BOB PRINTY

31) OCT. 26, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) JOE SAVOLDI OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS 2/3 VIA FOUL
2) HANS STEINKE FAILED TO PIN RAY JAREKI & HARRY GRABER & RUDT SKARDA IN 30 MIN & WAS RULED THE LOSER.
3) VIC CHRISTY OVER BULL CAMPBELL
4) DR. P. A. MULLIKIN DREW FRED JACOBS


32) NOV. 3, 1932—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) GEORGE KOTSONAROS VS DON DE LAUN
2) TIGER DAULA VS JOE GOTCH
3) CAL HERMAN VS JOE PERELLI
4) BILL BETH VS TIM JOHNSON
5) ALABAMA WHITE VS PETE LADJINI

33) NOV. 9, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) GEORGE ZAHARIAS DREW NICK LUTZE 2/3
2) HANS STEINKE OVER HENRY GRABER
3) VIC CHRISTY DREW RUDY SKARDA

34) NOV. 17, `1932—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) OKI SHIKINA OVER CHARLIE SANTEN 2/3
2) WLADEK ZBYSZKO OVER ELMER HALLSWORTH
3) GEORGE KOTSONAROS DREW BULL HEFFNER
4) PETE LADJINI OVER JULES STRONGBOW
5) JOHN FREBERG OVER DICK RAINES

35) NOV. 23, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) GEORGE ZAHARIAS OVER HANS STEINKE 2/3
2) GEORGE GRUBMIER OVER JOE VARGA
3) CASEY KAZANJIAN DREW VIC CHRISTY
4) RUBE WRIGHT OVER GEORGE MALONEY
(WRIGHTS PRO DEBUT)

36) DEC. 1, 1932—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) WLADEK ZBYSZKO OVER JOHN FREBERG
2) GEORGE KOTSONAROS VS TONY MARIONI
3) OKI SHIKINA VS GLENN WADE
4) PETE LADJINI VS TEX WRIGHT
5) BULL HEFFNER VS BOB KRUSE
6) BOB PRINTY VS PERRY MARTTER

37) DEC. 8, 1932—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) OKI SHIKINA OVER BULL HEFFNER
2) BOB KRUSE OVER JOHN FREBERG
3) HARRY EKEZIAN DREW TONY MARCONI
4) PETE LADJINI OVER AD HERMAN
5) JOE WOODS DREW BOB MEYER
6) BERT COLLINS DREW JOHNNY ADAMS

38) DEC. 14, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (9,000)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS 2/3
2) DICK DAVISCOURT DREW HANS STEINKE
3) VIC CHRISTY OVER HENRY GARBER
4) FRED GRUBMEIER OVER CHIEF MC GUIRE

39) DEC. 21, 1932—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS 2/3 VIA COR
2) DICK DAVISCOURT DREW FRED GRUBMEIER
3) VIC CHRISTY DREW HENRY GARBER
4) RUDY SKARDA OVER CHIEF MC GUIRE
5) STEVE STRELICH DREW DR. P. A. MULLIKIN


40) DEC. 29, 1932—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) OKI SHIKINA OVER GEORGE WILSON 2/3 VIA DQ
2) BULL HEFFNER DREW GLENN WADE
3) PERRY MARTTER OVER BESANTE SINGH VIA UTC (BROKEN ANKLE)
4) PETE LADJINI OVER TIM REED
5) CHARLES SANTEN DREW JULES STRONGBOW
6) TONY MARCONI OVER ART KRUSCAMP


STEVE YOHE (9-5-99)

IP: Logged
Ed Lock from Sydney, Aust
Member
Member # 76599

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Ed Lock from Sydney, Aust     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
G'day Steve,

Great work, mate.

Cheers!

Ed

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hi ED.--Yohe

LOS ANGELES WRESTLING RESULTS
1933

*) JAN. 3, 1933—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER VIC CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) HENRY GRABER DREW RUDT SKARDA
3) BULL CAMPBELL DREW DR. P. A. MULLIKAN (SUB-HARRY EKIZIAN)
4) MANUEL SOUSA OVER GEORGE MALONEY

*) JAN. 5, 1933--HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) GEORGE WILSON OVER TONY MARCONI 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) OKI SHIKINA OVER BULL HEFNER 2/3 FALLS
3) GEORGE KOTSONAROS DREW AL BAFFERT
4) DAVE ORSHOSS DREW PERRY MARTTER
5) RAY GOLDBERG OVER TEX WRIGHT
6) CHARLIE SANTEN OVER JULES STRONGBOW

*) JAN. 11, 1933—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) RAY STEELE OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS
2) FRED GRUBMEIER DREW VIC CHRISTY
3) HENRY GRABER OVER DICK DAVISCOURT VIA COR
4) HANS STEINKLE OVER DON DE LAUN
5) STEVE STRELICH OVER GEORGE MALONEY

*) JAN. 17, 1933—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB (PROMOTERS-TOM LANDIS & LINN PIATNER)
(CALIF. STATE TITLE)
1) RAY STEELE DREW HANS STEINKE 2/3 FALLS
2) RUDT SKARDA OVER HENRY GRABER 2/3 FALLS
3) PAUL COMSTOCK OVER TOMMY HEINZ

*) JAN.19, 1933—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) GEORGE KOTSONAROS OVER AL BAFFERT 2/3 FALLS
2) GEORGE WILSON OVER SAILOR JACK LEWIS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) ROY GOLDBERG DREW “BOO” MONTANA
4) TONY MARCONI OVER AL HERMAN
5) DAVE ORSHOFF OVER TED PEPPER

*) JAN. 25, 1933—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) RAY STEELE OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS
2) HENRY GRABER OVER VIC CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS
3) FRED GRUBMEIER OVER BULL CAMPBELL
4) DR. P. A. MULLIKIN OVER LOUIE MILLER

*)JAN. 31, 1933�SAN DEIGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) RAY STEELE OVER VIC CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS
2) HANS STEINKE OVER RAY JERACKI (HANDICAP MATCH)
HANS STEINKE LOST TO HENRY GRABER VIA FTP
3) MANUEL SOUSA OVER CHARLIE MILLER

*) FEB. 2, 1933�HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) EVERETT MARSHAL OVER GEORGE WILSON 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) PRINCE CHEWCHKI OVER ANDRES CASTANOS
3) GLEN WADE OVER SAILOR JACK LEWIS
4) PERRY MARTTER DREW DAVE ORSHOFF
5) JOE WOODS DREW ROY GOLDBERG

*) FEB. 8, 1933�OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400--$17,500 WITH 3,000 TO 5,000 TURNED AWAY.)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER RAY STEELE 2/3 FALLS
2) OKI SHIKINA OVER HENRY GRABER
3) VIC CHRISTY OVER DON DE LAUN
4) HANS STEINKLE OVER PAT FLANAGAN
5) DR. P. A. MULLIKIN OVER STEVE STRELLICH

*) FEB. 9, 1933�BOSTON, MA.
(A. W. A. WORLD TITLE)
1) HENRI DEGLANE LOST TO ED DON GEORGE 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)

*) FEB. 14, 1933--�SAN DEIGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) OKI SHIKUNA OVER DON DE LAUN VIA UTC
2) HANS STEINKE OVER HENRY GRABER
3) MANUEL SOUZA OVER RAY TETZLAFF
(PROMOTERS WERE LINN PLATNER & TOM LANDIS)

*) FEB. 16, 1933�HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) JOHN PESEK OVER GLENN WADE 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) GEORGE WILSON OVER JOE WOODS 2/3 FALLS
3) PRINCE CHEWCHKI DREW CHARLIE SANTEN
4) WALTER PODALOK DREW HARRY EKEZIAN
5) JIM CORRIGAN DREW SAILOR JACK LEWIS

*) FEB. 20, 1933�NEW YORK CITY, NY
(N. Y. WORLD TITLE)
1) ED �STRANGLER� LEWIS LOST TO JIM BROWNING (TITLE CHANGE)

*) FEB. 22, 1933—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER OKI SHIKINA 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) VIC CHRISTY DREW GEORGE KOTSONAROS
3) WLADEK ZBYSZKO OVER DON DE LAUN
4) RUDY SKARDA DREW HENRY GRABER
5) WALTER LA CORE OVER CLYDE MILLER

*) MARCH 7, 1933--SAN DEIGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) OKI SHIKUNA OVER RUDY SKARDA
2) VIC CHRISTY OVER DON DE LAUN
3) GEORGE KOTSONAROS OVER PAT FLANNAGAN
4) MANUEL SOUSA DREW DR P. A. MULLIKAN

*) MARCH 15, 1933—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 5,000)
1) JIM MC MILLEN OVER JOE SAVOLDI 2/3 FALLS
2) GEORGE KOTSONAROS DREW OKI SHIKINA
3) RUDY SKARDA OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) HENRY GRABER OVER PAT FLANAGAN
5) DR. P. A. MULLIGIN DREW DON DE LAUN

*) MARCH 17, 1933—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) GLENN WADE OVER PRINCE CHEWCHKI 2/3 FALLS
2) GEORGE WILSON DREW CHARLIE SANTEN 2/3 FALLS
3) HAL RUMBERG OVER NICK ELICH
4) MYRON COX DREW FRANKIE SCHROTH
5) TONY MARCONI DREW RED O’DELL

*) MARCH 19, 1933—RAY STEELE STRIPED OF CALIF. STATE TITLE FOR MISSING MATCH VS JIM MC MILLEN.

*) MARCH 20, 1933—PASADENA ARENA (PROMOTER—MORRIE COHAN)
VIC CHRISTY OVER DON DE LAUN 2/3 FALLS
1) STEVE STRELICH OVER DR. P. A. MILLIKIN VIA DQ
2) RUDY SKARDA OVER PAT FLANAGAN
3) HARRY EKEZIAN DREW GEORGE MALONY
4) CLYDE MILLER DREW WALLIE SWANSON

*) MARCH 21, 1933--SAN DEIGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) OKI SHIKUNA OVER VIC CHRISTY
2) JIM MC MILLAN DREW GEORGE KOTSONAROS
3) MANUEL SOUSA DREW P. A. MULLIKAN
4) PAUL COMSTOCK OVER RAY TETZLAFF

*) MARCH 22, 1933�OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(VACANT CALIF. STATE TITLE) (TITLE CHANGE)
1) JIM MC MILLEN OVER JOE SAVOLDI 2/3 (UTC�INJURED PELVIS)
2) GEORGE KOTSONAROS DREW VIC CHRISTY VIA DCOR
3) RUDY SKARDA DREW OKI SHIKINA
4) RUDE WRIGHT OVER HENRY GRABER

*) MARCH 27, 1933�PASADENA ARENA
1) OKI SHIKINA DREW RUDY SKARDA 2/3 FALLS (DCOR)
2) RUBE WRIGHT OVER DICK RAINES
3) STEVE STRELICH OVER GEORGE MALONEY
4) DR. P. A. MULLIKAN OVER CLYDE MILLER
5) HARRY EKIAZIAN OVER RAY JARECKI

*) MARCH 29, 1933�OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 6,000)
(CALIF. STATE TITLE)
1) JIM MC MILLEN LOST TO RAY STEELE 2/3 FALLS VIA REF�S DECISION (2:15:00) (TITLE CHANGE)
2) GEORGE KOTSONAROS OVER TONY MARCONI
3) OKI SHIKINA OVER DR. P. A. MULLIKIN (JIU-JITSU)
4) RUDY SKARDA OVER GEORGE MALONEY
5) RUBE WRIGHT OVER PAT FLANAGAN

I couldn't get the site machine to accept the rest of 1933. I'll try to figure it out later.

[ 04-07-2018, 04:44 PM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Ken Viewer
Member
Member # 5528

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Ken Viewer     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Steve,

Great research and very much worth the time during the last 23 years that you have invested in compiling and explaining it.

In the old days, I'd be asking when your Yohe Press Los Angeles Record Book was going to be published. These days, without subsidies from some foundation or research-sponsoring organization to you and your work, it'd be hard to afford to underwrite the major costs of your great ol' previous record books, which I still have.

Please keep at it since if you don't, it won't get done.

Ken

[ 04-07-2018, 10:27 AM: Message edited by: Ken Viewer ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES WRESTLING RESULTS
1934
1) JAN. 9, 1934—PASADENA ARENA
1) RUDY SKARDA OVER LOUIE BACIGALUPI 2/3
2) DR. P.A. MULLIKAN DREW STEVE MORTENSON
3) ABIE GOLDBERG OVER LEWIS AMBROSE
4) PAT MC GILL OVER SERGE EGARVIAN

2) JAN. 10, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (4,000)
1) NICK LUTZE OVER SAMMY STEIN 2/3 (UTC-HURT RIBS)
2) DR. FRED MEYER DREW MIKE MAZURKI
3) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER CY WILLIAMS
4) PAT FRALEY OVER LOUIE BACIGALUGI
5) RUDY SKARDA DREW RUBE WRIGHT

3) JAN. 15, 1934—PASADENA ARENA
1) LEO NUMA OVER MYRON COX
2) PAT FRALEY OVER FRANK VON MOHR
3) FRED MORTENSON OVER JACK CONWAY
4) HARRY EKEZIAN DREW ABIE GOLDGERG

4) JAN. 17, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (8,500)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM BROWNING OVER JOE SAVOLDI 2/3 VIA DQ (USED OUTLAWED DROPKICK)
2) LEO NUMA OVER PAT KELLY
3) NICK LUTZE OVER BONNIE MUIR VIA DECISION
4) DR. FRED MEYER DREW PAT FRALEY
5) MIKE MAZURKI DREW IVAN MANNAGOFF
6) CY WILLIAMS DREW JACK GANSON

5) JAN. 22,1934—PASADENA ARENA
1) PAT FRALEY DREW RUDY SKARDA
2) MIKE MAZURKI DREW CY WILLIAMS
3) LEO NUMA VS FRANK VON MOHR

6) JAN. 24, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (8,500)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM BROWNING OVER JOE SAVOLDI 2/3
2) LEO NUMA OVER NICK LUTZE VIA DECISION
3) SAMMY STEIN OVER RUDY SKARDA
4) PAT FRALEY OVER AD HERMAN
5) PAT RILEY DREW CY WILLIAMS

*) 1-31-34—JIM LONDOS DEFENDED HIS WORLD TITLE BY DEFEATING JOE SAVOLDI AT CHICAGO BEFORE 20,200 FANS FOR A GATE OF $32,000.

7) JAN. 31, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (3,000)
1) NICK LUTZE OVER DR. FRED MEYER 2/3
2) LEO NUMA OVER MIKE MAZURKI 2/3
3) PAT FRALEY OVER FRANK VON MOHR
4) PAT RILEY DREW CY WILLIAMS

8) FEB. 14, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) RAY STEELE OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3
2) PAUL JONES DREW LEO NUMA 2/3
3) DR. FRED MEYERS OVER RUBE WRIGHT
4) MIKE MAZURKI DREW CY WILLIAMS
5) PAT RILEY DREW PAT FRALEY

9) FEB. 28, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (7,000-REDUCED PRICES)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM BROWNING OVER PAUL JONES 2/3
2) DR.FRED MEYERS DREW ABIE KAPLAN
3) LEO NUMA OVER CY WILLIAMS
4) MIKE MAZURKI DREW PAT FRALEY
5) GEORGE COCHRAN OVER PETE BELCASTRO

10) MARCH 5, 1934—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM (1,500)
1) LOU MUELLER OVER TIGER JACK MORGAN 2/3 VIA DQ
2) PERRY MARTTER OVER RAOUL LOPEZ 2/3 VIA UTC
3) PAT MC GILL DREW LEE MARTINSON
4) COUNT VON BROMBERG OVER WALLY SWANSON
5) JIMMY BOND OVER DAVE ORSHOFF VIA DECISION

11) MARCH 7, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (8,500)
(AWA WORLD TITLE)
1) ED DON GEORGE OVER DR. FRED MEYERS 2/3
2) LEO NUMA OVER ABIE KAPLAN 2/3 VIA UTC
3) PAUL JONES OVER GEORGE COCHRANE
4) NICK LUTZE DREW MIKE MAZURKI
5) VIC CHRISTY OVER PAT FRALEY
6) CY WILLIAMS DREW PAT RILEY

12) MARCH 12?, 1934—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) LOU MUELLER OVER DR. P. A. MULLIKAN 2/3
2) TIGER JACK MORGAN OVER LOUIE MILLER 2/3
3) PERRY MARTTER OVER LEE MORTINSON VIA COR
4) JIMMY BOND OVER DAVE ORSHOFF
5) PAT MC GILL OVER JOHANN VON BRANGERG

13) MARCH 14, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AWA WORLD TITLE)
1) ED DON GEORGE OVER MIKE MAZURKI 2/3 (2-0)
2) LEO NUMA OVER PAUL JONES
3) DR. FRED MEYERS OVER CHUCK STRINGARI VIA COR (INJURED)
4) VIC CHRISTY OVER PAT FRALEY
5) ABIE KAPLAN DREW GEORGE COCHRANE

14) MARCH 19, 1934—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) DR. P. A. MULLIGAN OVER TIGER JACK MORGAN 2/3 (2ST)
2) LOU MILLER OVER LOU MUELLER VIA UTC
3) DUTCH HOWLAND OVER BILLY GRUBBS
4) LEE MORTENSON OVER DAVE ORSHOFF
5) PERRY MARTIER OVER RAUL LOPEZ

15) MARCH 21, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LEO NUMA OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3
2) VIC CHRISTY OVER MIKE MAZURKI 2/3
3) DR. FRED MEYER DREW EVERETT KIBBONS (SUB FOR WILLIAMS)
4) PAUL JONES OVER ABIE KAPLAN
5) OKI SHIKINA OVER JACK MANUEL
6) CHUCK STRINGARI OVER GEORGE CORHRANE

16) MARCH 26, 1934—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) SAILOR CLAYTON FISHER OVER LOUIE MILLER 2/3 VIA DQ
2) DR. P.A. MULLIKIN OVER WALTER LECORE 2/3 (2ST)
3) PAT MC GILL DREW PAUL COMSTOCK
4) PERRY MARTTER VS LYNN SANDERSON
5) FRANK TISHMAN OVER “FLASH” KELLY

17) MARCH 28, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (5,000)
1) DR. FREDDIE MEYER OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3
2) LEO NUMA OVER EVERETT KIBBONS 2/3
3) VIC CHRISTY OVER JACK MANUEL
4) PAUL JONES OVER CHUCK STRINGARI VIA COR
5) OKI SHIKINA DREW JACK GANSON

18) APRIL 2, 1934—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) COUNT GEORGE ZARYNOFF OVER CHARLIE SANTEN 2/3
2) OKI SHIKINA OVER CHUCK BARRETT 2/3
3) STEVE STRELLICH DREW SAILOR CLAYTON FISHER
4) PERRY MARTTER OVER BILL GRUBBS
5) FRANK TISHMAN DREW PAUL COMSTOCK

19) APRIL 4, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (6,000)
1) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER DR. FRED MEYER 2/3
(CALIF. STATE TITLE)
2) LEO NUMA OVER VIC CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS (WON ONLY FALL IN 60:00.) (TITLE CHANGE)
3) PAUL JONES OVER EVERETT KIBBONS
4) MIKE MAZURKI OVER CHUCK STRINGARI
5) HARRY JACOBS OVER FRANK VON MOHR

20) APRIL 9, 1934—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STATIUM
1) COUNT GEORGE ZARYNOFF OVER DR. P. A. MULLIKAN 2/3 VIA UTC
2) PAT FRALEY OVER CHARLIE SANTEN
3) STEVE STRELICH OVER TIGER JACK MORGAN
4) PAUL JOHNSON DREW PERRY MARTTER
5) WALLY SWANSON OVER DAVE ORSHOFF VIA DECISION
(Oki Shikins “no showed” the main event, and left on a cruse for Australia. Promoter Charlie MacDonald announced he was fed up with wrestlers and wrestling, so there would be no more wrestling shows at the Legion Stadium.)

21) APRIL 11, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (7,500)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM BROWNING OVER LEO NUMA 2/3 FALLS
2) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER EVERETT KIBBONS
3) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER MIKE MAZURKI
4) VIC CHRISTY OVER JOE VARGA
5) HAROLD JACOBS OVER CHUCK STRINGARI

22) APRIL 18, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (5,000)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM BROWNING OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3
2) LEO NUMA OVER JACK ZARNOS VIA COR
3) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER JACK RAY
4) COUNT GEORGE ZARANOFF OVER MIKE MAZURKI
5) VIC CHRISTY DREW PAUL JONES

23) APRIL 23, 1934—PASADINA ARENA
1) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER JACK RAY 2/3 VIA UTC
2) LEO NUMA OVER MYRON COX
3) VIC CHRISTY OVER JACK MANUEL

24) APRIL 25, 1934—OLMPIC AUDITORIUM (6,500)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM BROWNING OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3 (2ST)
2) LEO NUMA DREW COUNT GEORGE ZARANOFF 2/3 FALLS
3) JACK ZARNOS OVER JACK MANUEL
4) PAUL JONES OVER CY WILLIAMS
5) HANK OSWALD OVER JACK GANSON VIA DQ

25) MAY 2, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF. STATE TITLE)
1) LEO NUMA OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3
2) PAUL JONES OVER MIKE MAZURKI
3) JACK GANSON OVER EVERETT KIBBONS
4) VIC CHRISTY OVER PAT MC CLERY

26) MAY 9, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF. STATE TITLE)
1) LEO NUMA OVER VIC CHRISTY 2/3
2) COUNT GEORGE ZARYNOFF OVER PAUL JONES 2/3 VIA UTC
3) RAY STEELE OVER DICK DAVISCOURT VIA DQ
4) STANLEY PINTO OVER HANK OSWALD
5) JACK GANSON OVER FRANK VON MOHR

27) MAY 16, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) COUNT GEORGE ZARYNOFF OVER VIC CHRISTY 2/3
2) DICK DAVISCOURT DREW PAUL JONES
3) JACK GANSON OVER AL BAFFERT
4) RUDY SKARDA DREW JACK ZARNOS
5) EVERETT KIBBONS OVER HANK OSWALD

28) MAY 23, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (5,000)
1) COUNT GEORGE ZARYNOFF OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3
2) JACK GANSON OVER GEORGE WILSON VIA KO
3) IVAN MANNAGOFF DREW JACK DONOVAN
4) JACK SMITH OVER HANK OSWALD
5) PAUL JONES OVER PETE SHOE VIA DQ

29) JUNE 6, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (6,500)
1) COUNT GEORGE ZARYNOFF OVER LEO NUMA 2/3
2) JACK GANSON OVER GEORGE WILSON
3) IVAN MANNAGOFF DREW RUDY SKARDA
4) JACK SMITH OVER PETE SHOS
5) JACK DONOVAN OVER HANK OSWALD

30) JUNE 13, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (5,000)
1) LEO NUMA OVER COUNT GEORGE ZARYNOFF 2/3
2) PAT O’SHOCKER DREW BONNIE MUIR 2/3
3) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER PETE SHOE
4) IVAN MANNAGOFF DREW HAL RUMBERG
5) JACK SMITH DREW JACK DONOVAN

31) JUNE 20, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (6,500)
1) GUS SONNENGERG OVER COUNT GEORGE ZARYNOFF 2/3
2) JACK GANSON OVER BONNIE MUIR
3) SAMMY STEIN OVER PETE SHOE
4) DICK DAVISCOURT DREW PAT O’SHOCKER
5) LEO NUMA DREW JACK SMITH

*) JUNE 25, 1934-JIM LONDOS NBA CHAMPION DEFEATS N. Y. WORLD CHAMPION JIM BROWNING AT NY TO UNIFIE BOTH TITLES.

32) JUNE 27, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (4,500)
1) GUS SONNENGERG OVER JACK GANSON 2/3 VIA DQ (2ST)
2) PAT O’SHOCKER DREW PAUL JONES
3) COUNT GEORGE ZARYNOFF OVER PETE SHOE
4) JACK SMITH DREW PAUL JONES
5) BARON GINSGERG OVER GEORGE MALONEY

33) JULY 11, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (6,500)
1) GEORGE ZAHARIAS OVER LEO NUMA 2/3 (2ST)
2) SAMMY STEIN OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3
3) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER JACK DONOVAN (1 MIN 2 SEC.)
4) JACK SMITH DREW BONNIE MUIR
5) BARON BENNY GINSBERG OVER PETE SHOE

34) JULY 18, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (8,500)
1) GUS SONNENBERG OVER SAMMY STEIN 2/3 VIA UTC (JAW)
2) GEORGE ZAHARIAS OVER DICK DAVISCOURT 2/3 (2ST)
3) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER PETE SHOE (2 MIN 2 SEC.)
4) JACK GANSON OVER JACK SMITH
5) BONNIE MUIR DREW BENNY GINSBERG

35) JULY 25, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (9,500)
1) JIM BROWNING LOST TO GEORGE ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS (REVERSED DECISION DUE TO RIOTING)
2) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER DICK DAVISCOURT (3 MIN 15 SEC.)
3) RAY STEELE DREW LEO NUMA
4) PAUL BOESCH OVER JACK GANSON
5) BENNY GINSGERG DREW BILL HOULIHAS

36) AUG. 1, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (11,000-with 5,000 turned away)
1) JIM BROWNING OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS 2/3
2) RAY STEELE OVER LEO NUMA (INJURED)
3) VIC CHRISTY DREW PAUL BOESCH
4) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER JACK GANSON
5) SAMMY STEIN OVER STEVE ZNOSKY
6) BILL HOOLAHAN OVER GEORGE MALONEY

37) AUG. 8, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (8,000)
1) JIM BROWNING OVER RAY STEELE 2/3
2) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER PAT O’SHOCKER (4 MIN 5 SEC.)
3) HOWARD CANTONWINE DREW VIC CHRISTY
4) SAMMY STEIN OVER HAL RUMBER
5) PAUL BOESCH OVER HANK OSWALD
6) BILL HOOLAHAN OVER PAT MC CLARY
(PRE-MATCH PR CALLED STEELE THE “CALIF. KING” SO HE WAS MOST LIKELY THE CALIF. CHAMPION . MAYBE THE AUG. 1 WIN OVER NUMA WAS FOR TITLE, BUT IT’S NOT SAID IN PAPER.)

38) AUG. 15, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (11,500)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER GEORGE ZAHARIOS 2/3 (2ST-UTC) (4 MIN 36 SEC.)
2) EVERETTE MARSHALL OVER COUNT GEORGE ZARYNOFF
3) JOE SAVOLDI OVER DINOSAUR JOHNSON
4) LEO NUMA DREW PAT O’SHOCKER
5) PAUL BOESCH OVER BONNIE MUIR
6) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER MIKE STRELICH

39) AUG. 22, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (9,500)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER JIM BROWNING 2/3
2) EVERETTE MARSHALL OVER VIC CHRISTY
3) SAMMY STEIN DREW HOWARD CANTONWINE
4) PAUL BOESCH OVER STEVE ZNOSKY
5) PAT O’SHOCKER OVER DINOSAUR JOHNSON (310 LB)
6) BILL HOOLAHAN OVER TEX WRIGHT


40) AUG. 29, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (8,500)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER SAMMY STEIN 2/3 (2ST)
2) NICK LUTZE DREW JOE SAVOLDI
3) PAUL BOESCH OVER PAT FRALEY
4) LEO NUMA OVER LOUIE BACIGALUPI
5) JACK GANSON DREW PAT O’SHOCKER
6) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER BILL HOOLAHAN

41) SEPT. 5, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (7,000)
1) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER LEO NUMA 2/3
2) PAUL BOESCH OVER RUTY SKARDA
4) PAT O’SHOCKER OVER BONNIE MUIR
5) BILL HOOLAHAN OVER HANK OSWALD
6) HARRY JACOBS OVER PAT MC CLEARY
7) ABIE GOLDBERG OVER MIKE STRELICH

Pismo Beach CA: September 10, 1934
(Stadium) … Abe Goldberg beat Ernie Haynes (2-1) … Bulldog Nolan beat Buddy O’Brien (2-1, dq) … Orvis Hotchkiss (of San Luis Obispo CA) beat Pete Tripodes


42) SEPT. 12, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (11,000-SOLD OUT)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE 2/3 (DQ IN 1ST—1 MIN 43 SEC IN 2ND—2ST)
2) NICK LUTZE OVER PAUL BOESCH
3) JOE SAVOLDI OVER MIKE MAZURKI
4) PAY O’SHOCKER OVER JACK GANSON
5) RAY STEELE OVER ABE GOLDBERG
6) LEO NUMA OVER JACK DONOVAN

San Diego CA: September 14, 1934 (Friday)
(Coliseum) … Man Mountain Dean beat Pat O’Shocker (9:15, utc) … Referee: Don McDonald … Howard Cantonwine beat Dick Daviscourt (sub for Rudy Skarda) (14:36, dq) … Nick Lutze beat Ad Herman (24:38) … Leo Numa beat Tex Wright (12:43) … Abe Goldberg drew George Maloney (15:00)


*) SEPT. 18, 1934—SAN DIEGO
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE

43) SEPT. 19, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (11,500-1,000’S TURNED AWAY)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER GEORGE ZAHAIAS 2/3-UTC
2) HOWARD CANTONWINE DREW NICK LUTZE
3) JOE SAVOLDI OVER PAT O’SHOCKER
4) RAY STEELE OVER IVAN MANNAGOFF
5) JUGAT SINGH OVER CY WILLIAMS
6) DICK DAVISCOURT DREW ABIE COLEMAN

*) SEPT. 20, 1934—CHICAGO--JIM LONDOS DEFENDED HIS WORLD TITLE DEFEATING ED LEWIS AT CHICAGO IN FROUNT OF 35,265 FANS.

Pismo Beach CA: September 17, 1934
(Pismo Beach Arena) … Joe Savoldi vs Abe Goldberg … Promoter: Vic Trenoweth … NOTE: Goldberg is billed, simply, as the “New York Jew.”


*) SEPT. 25, 1934—SAN DIEGO
1) JOE SAVOLDI OVER SAMMY STEIN

44) SEPT. 26, 1934-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (11,500)(10,000 TURNED AWAY)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER JOE SAVOLDI 2/3 (1ST=5 MIN 35 SEC-2ND= 1 MIN 10 SEC.-3ND=55 SEC.)
2) RAY STEELE DREW PAUL BOESCH (20 MIN)
3) NICK LUTZE OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE 2/3
4) SAMMY STEIN DREW PAT O’SHOCKER
5) JUGAT SINGH OVER TEX WRIGHT
6) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER ABIE GOLDBERG

45) OCT. 10, 1934—WRIGLEY FIELD (23,565--$40,922)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN 2/3 (2ST-2ND-COR)
2) NICK LUTZE OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE
3) RAY STEELE DREW JOE MALCEWICZ
4) JOE SAVOLDI DREW GEORGE ZAHARIAS
5) PAUL BOESCH OVER FRANK VON MOHR
6) SAMMY STEIN OVER CASEY COLOMBO
7) JUGAT SINGH OVER DICK DAVISCOURT
8) MATROS KIRILENKO OVER ABIE GOLDBERG
9) PAT O’ SHOCKER OVER JACK GANSON


46) OCT. 17, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (6,000)
1) JOE SAVOLDI OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3
2) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER JUGAT SINGH
3) RAY STEELE OVER PAT O’ SHOCKER
4) SAMMY STEIN OVER PAUL BOESCH
5) JOE MALCEWICZ OVER HARRY JACOBS
6) MATROS KIRILENKO OVER LEO PAPIANO


47) OCT. 24, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (5,000)
1) RAY STEELE OVER SAMMY STEIN 2/3
2) JOE MALCEWICZ DREW NICK LUTZE (30:00)
3) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER JUGAT SINGH
4) PAUL BOESCH OVER LEO PAPIANO
5) STEVE STRELICH DREW CASEY COLUMBO
6) MATROS KIRILENKO OVER ERNIE HAYNES

48) OCT. 31, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (8,000)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER RAY STEELE 2/3 (2ST)
2) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER JUGAT SINGH 2/3
3) NICK LUTZE OVER RUDY SKARDA
4) JOE MALCEWICZ OVER AL BAFFERT
5) MATROS KIRILENKO DREW DICK DAVISCOURT
6) BRONCO VALDEZ OVER MIKE STRELICH

49) NOV. 7, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS 2/3
2) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER DICK DAVISCOURT
3) HANS STEINKLE OVER JACK GANSON
4) NICK LUTZE OVER AL BAFFERT
5) SAMMY STEIN DREW JOE MALCEWICZ
6) YUSIEF THE TERRIBLE TURK OVER BRONKO VALDEZ


50) NOV. 14, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (9,000)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE 2/3-UTC(2ST)
2) GEORGE ZAHARIAS DREW NICK LUTZE 2/3
3) RAY STEELE DREW HANS STEINKLE
4) SAMMY STEIN OVER AMED YOUSIFF VIA DQ
5) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER GEORGE MANISH
6) THE MASKED SCORPION OVER MIKE STRELICH

51) NOV. 21, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (11,000-SOLD-OUT)
1) MANMOUNTAIN DEAN OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3-UTC
2) HANS STEINKLE OVER MATROS KIRILENKO 2/3 (2ST)
3) RAY STEELE DREW CLIFF OLSEN
4) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF DREW SAMMY STEIN
5) THE MASKED SCORPION OVER MIKE MAZURKI
6) AMED YOUSIFF OVER STEVE STRELICH

52) NOV. 28, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (11,000)
1) HANS STEINKLE OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN 2/3 FALLS BY COR
2) JOE SAVOLDI DREW HOWARD CANTONWINE 2/3 FALLS
3) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER AMED YOUSIFF
4) RAY STEELE OVER RUBE WRIGHT
5) THE MASKED SCORPION OVER MATROS KIRILENKO
6) CLIFF OLSEN DREW MIKE MAZURKI

*) DEC. 4, 1934—RAY STEELE LOST CALIF. STATE TITLE TO JOE MALCEWICZ AT S. F.

53) DEC. 6, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (11,000 WITH MANY TURNED AWAY)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER HANS STEINKLE 1/1 (4 MIN 52 SEC)
2) NICK LUTZE OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS 2/3
3) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE
4) SAMMY STEIN DREW AL BAFFERT
5) PAT O’SHOCKER OVER THE MASKED SCORPION
6) JOE SAVOLDI OVER DICK DAVISCOURT
7) CLIFF OLSEN OVER AMED YOUSIFF

*) DEC. 11, 1934—SAN DIEGO
1) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN VIA COR

54) DEC. 12, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (7,500)
1) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) GEORGE ZAHARIAS OVER PAT O’SHOCKER 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
3) HOWARD CANTONWINE DREW SAMMY STEIN
4) HANS STEINKE OVER FRANK SPEER VIA DQ
5) CLIFF OLSEN DREW BOB KRUSE
6) THE MASKED SCORPION OVER AL BAFFERT

55) DEC. 19, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (9,500)
1) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER PAT O’SHOCKER
3) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE VIA DQ
4) NICK LUTZE DREW FRANK SPEER
5) CLIFF OLSEN OVER BULL CAMPBELL
6) IRA DERN OVER AMED ZOUSIFF
7) THE MASKED SCORPION OVER MYRON COX

56) DEC. 27, 1934—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (11,000)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN 2/3 FALLS (2-0-1ST FALL=COR)
2) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE
3) DICK DAVISCOURT DREW JOE MALCEWICZ
4) HANS STEINKE LOST HANDYCAP MATCH WHEN PINED AL PAFROF & TED CHRISTY BUT FAILED TO PIN NICK LUTZE
5) THE MASKED SCORPION OVER CLIFF OLSEN
6) FRANK SPEER OVER MATROS KIRILENKO
7) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER BULL CAMPBELL

[ 04-07-2018, 04:36 PM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Los Angeles Wrestling Results
1935

*) JAN. 2, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,000 )
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER HANS STEINKE 2/3 FALLS
2) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER RAY STEELE 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) THE MASKED SCORPION OVER PAT O’SHOCKER
4) NICK LUTZE DREW IRA DERN
5) FRANK SPEER DREW SAMMY STEIN
5) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER TED CHRISTY

-) JAN. 3, 1935—PASADENA
-) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER ROCCO COLOMBO
-) PAT O'SHOCKER OVER FRANK VON MOHR BY DQ
-) MIKE MAZURKI DREW WITH FRANK SPEER
-) PETE MEHRINGER OVER JACK MORGAN
-) DAN LOPEZ OVER AL TATROFF
-) LOUIS ANDRES DREW WITH AD HERMAN

-) JAN. 3, 1935—LONG BEACH ARENA (ATT: 2,500)
-) NICK LUTZE OVER AL BAFFERT
-) SAMMY STEIN DREW HOWARD CANTONWINE
-) TED CHRISTY OVER TED THIEDE
-) MYRON COX DREW WITH CLIFF OLSEN

-) JAN. 4, 1935---SAN BERNARDINO
-) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER PAT O”SHOCKER
-) ROCCO COLOMBODREW WITH CASEY KAZANJIAN
-) AL BAFFERT OVER AL TRAFAROS
-) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER ERNIE PAYNE

-) JAN. 4, 1935---FRESNO
-) HARDY KRUSKAMP DEFEATED DEAN DETTON
-) GEORGE MANISH DREW WITH AL PERIERA
-) DOUG WYCKOFF DEFEATED CY WILLIAMS BY DQ

-) JAN. 7, 1935—PASADENA ARENA
-) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER PAT O'SHOCKER
-) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER MATROS KIRILENKO
-) HOWARD CANTONWINE DREW WITH MIKE MAZURKI
-) PETE MEHRINGER OVER TED CHRISTY
-) STEVE STRELICH OVER JACK MORGAN
-) AD HERMAN DREW WITH TED THYE

*) JAN. 9, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 11,000)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) THE MASKED SCORPION OVER CHIEF LITTLE WOLF VIA COR
3) NICK LUTZE DREW FRANK SPEERS
4) HANS STEINKE OVER PAT O’SHOCKER
5) HOWARD CANTONWINE DREW PETE MEHRINGER
6) IRA DERN OVER MIKE MAZURKI
7) SAMMY STEIN OVER TED CHRISTY

-) JAN. 9, 1935---BAKERSFIELD
-) DUDE CHICK OVER VIC HILL
-) LOUIE MILLER DREW WITH BUDDY O'BRIEN
-) TARZAN BOYNKIN OVER WALTER ZIMM

-) JAN. 10, 1935—LONG BEACH
-) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER NICK LUTZE
-) CLIFF OLSEN OVER FRANK SPEER VIA DQ
-) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER TED THYE
-) LOUIE MILLER DREW WITH TED CHRISTY

-) JAN. 11, 1935---SAN BERNARDINO
-) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE VIA DQ
-) MIKE MAZURKI OVER CLIFF OLSEN
-) FRANK SPEER OVER VINCENT LOPEZ
-) TED CHRISTY DREW WITH TED THYE

-) JAN. 11, 1935---FRESNO
-) HARDY KUSKAMP OVER DEAN DETTON VIA DQ
-) CASEY KAZANJIAN OVER CY WILLIAMS
-) ALBERT STEINHAUER OVER JULES STRONGBOW
-) OSCAR SCARBERRY OVER CLYDE JONES VIA DQ

-) JAN. 14, 1935---PASADENA
-) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE
-) DAN LOPEZ DREW WITH SAMMY STEIN
-) DEAN MEHRINGER OVER TED CHRISTY
-) STEVE STRELICH DREW WITH JACK SULLIVAN
-) LEE MORTENSON OVER BILLY GRUBBS

*) JAN. 16, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 6,500)
1) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER THE MASKED SCORPION 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
(SCORPION UNMASKED AS MILO STEINBORN )
2) JIM MCMILLEN OVER HOWAED CANTONWINE 2/3 FALLS
3) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER DOUG WYCOFF (1 MIN 4 SECONDS)
4) SAMMY STEIN DREW PETE MEHRINGER
5) FRANK SPEERS OVER DICK DAVISCOURT
6) MIKE MAZURKI DREW CLIFF OLSEN
7) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER TED CHRISTY
(MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN CANCELLED A MATCH WITH ED LEWIS IN ST LOUIS TO BE ON THIS CARD.)

-) JAN. 16, 1935--BAKERSFIELD
-) THE RED DEVIL OVER GEORGE SAUER
-) VIC HILL OVER BUDDY O'BRIEN VIA DQ
-) LOUIE MILLER DREW WITH JACK SULLIVAN

-) JAN. 17, 1935—LONG BEACH
-) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER FRANK SPEER
-) JIM MCMILLEN OVER CLIFF OLSEN
-) MIKE MAZURKI DREW WITH MYRON COX
-) TED CHRISTY DREW WITH CASEY COLOMBO

-) JAN. 18, 1935---FRESNO
-) DEAN DETTON DREW WITH HARDY KRUSKAMP (2:00:00)
-) BENNY GINSBERG DREW WITH GEORGE MANICH
-) ANGELO CISTOLDI OVER AL STEINHAUER
-) JOE KUJOT OVER JULES STRONGBOW

-) JAN. 19, 1935---SAN BERNARDINO
-) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER ROCCO COLOMBO
-) MIKE MAZURKI OVER FRANK SPEER VIA DQ
-) VINCENT LOPEZ DREW WITH MYRON COX
-) TED CHRISTY DREW WITH CLIFF OLSEN

-) JAN. 21, 1935---PASADENA
-) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS DEFEATED MIKE MAZURKI
-) HOWARD CANTOWINE DREW WITH JIM MCMILLEN
-) PETE MEHRINGER OVER LEE MORTENSON
-) ROCCO COLOMBO OVER TED CHRISTY
-) AL TATROFF DREW WITH AHMED YOUSELL

*) JAN. 23, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: ? )
1) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN 2/3 FALLS
(AFTER WINNING THE FIRST FALL, DEAN LOST SECOND FALL VIA COR & FAINTED FROM PAIN WHILE IN WOLF’S INDIAN DEATH LOCK DURING THIRD FALL.)
2) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER JIM MCMILLEN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) BRONKO NAGURSKI OVER MYRON COX
4) DEAN DETTON DREW HOWARD CANTONWINE
5) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER FRANK SPEER
6) PETE MEHRINGER OVER AMED YOUSEFF
7) MILO STEINBORN DREW DR FRED MEYER
(NAGURSKI WAS IN TOWN WITH THE CHICAGO BEARS.)

-) JAN. 23, 1935---VISALIA
-) GEORGE MANICH OVER DOUG WYCKOFF
-) AL PERIERA OVER JULES STRONGBOW
-) ANGELO CISTOLDI DREW WITH HANS SCHROEDER

-) JAN. 23, 1935---BAKERSFIELD
-) THE RED DEVIL OVER STEVE STRELICH
-) GEORGE SAUER OVER VIC HILL
-) WALTER LACORE DREW WITH OSCAR SCARBERRY

*) JAN. 25, 1935—PROMOTER LOU DARO CLAIMS THAT ED LEWIS RAN OUT OF MATCH WITH CHIEF LITTLE WOLF AND WILL REPORT HIM TO THE STATE COMMISSION. HIS REPLACEMENT WILL BE JIM MCMILLEN.

*) JAN. 25, 1935--SAN BERNARDINO, CA
-) JIM MC MILLEN OVER FRANK SPEER
-) AHMED YOUSEFF OVER FRANK VON MOHR
-) AL BAFFERT DREW WITH VINCENT LOPEZ
-) MATROS KIRILENKO DREW PETE MEHRINGER

*) JAN. 25, 1935--FRESNO, CA
-) JOE MALCEWICZ OVER HARDY KUSKAMP
-) DEAN DETTON DREW BENNY GINSBERG
-) ANGELO CISTOLDI DREW AL STEINHAUER
-) OSCAR SCARBERRY OVER CLYDE JONES

*) JAN. 26, 1935—TOOTS MONDT TOOK OVER THE CONTRACT OF CHIEF LITTLE WOLF. TOOTS ALSO MANAGED DICK SHIKAT & JIM BROWNING TO THE TITLE. HE LEAVES LOS ANGELES TO BOOK LITTLE WOLF ON THE EAST COAST ON JAN. 27. TOOTS WANTS A MATCH VS LONDOS. A RUMMER HAS BRONKO NAGURSKI DESERTING FOOTBALL FOR PRO WRESTLING.

*) JAN. 28, 1935—ED LEWIS RETURNS TO LOS ANGELES SAYING HE WASN’T DUCKING LITTLE WOLF. SAID HE WAS VISITING FRIENDS & RECOVERING FROM INJURIES FROM THE MCMILLEN MATCH. TRUTH WAS HE WAS IN OAKLAND ON JAN. 25, WRESTLING FRED MEYERS, AND WOULD BE WRESTLING JIM LONDOS IN ST LOUIS ON JAN 31.

*) JAN. 28, 1935-- PASADENA, CA
-) HOWARD CANTONWINE DREW SAMMY STEIN
-) MIKE MAZURKI DREW JIM MCMILLEN
-) DAN LOPEZ DREW RUDY SKARDA
-) PAT MC GILL OVER PAT JOHNSON

*) JAN. 28, 1935--- VISALIA, CA
-) BENNY GINSBERG OVER DEAN DETTON
-) AL PERIERA DREW HANS SCHROEDER
-) OLE ANDERSON DREW LOFTY BLOMFIELD

*) JAN. 29, 1935—BRONKO NAGURSKI INJURIED IN EXHIBITION GAME WITH THE CHICAGO BEARS IN LOS ANGELES. BACKS OUT OF SAMMY STEIN MATCH ON JAN. 30 CARD. BRONKO ACTUALLY WAS WRESTLING IN ST LOUIS ON JAN. 31 ON THE UNDERCARD OF LONDOS VS LEWIS.

*) JAN. 30,1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: ? )
1) JIM MCMILLEN OVER CHIEF LITTLE WOLF 2/3 FALLS
2) SAMMY STEIN OVER MILO STEINBORN (FINISH MATCH) (04:50)
3) SAMMY STEIN OVER MILO STEINBORN (24 SECONDS)
4) DR FRED MEYER OVER MIKE MAZURKI
5) HANS STEINKE OVER OLE ANDERSON
6) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER FRANK VON MOHR
7) PETE MEHRINGER OVER AL BAFFERT
8) FRANK SPEER OVER AL TAFROF
(GUESS THIS IS WHERE OLE LEARNED THE SCORPION GIMMICK?)

*) JAN. 30, 1935-- BAKERSFIELD, CA
-) DUDE CHICK OVER LOUIE MILLER
-) BUDDY O'BRIEN OVER VIC HILL
-) PAUL JOHNSON DREW WALTER ZIMM

*) JAN. 31, 1935 – LONG BEACH, CA
-) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE
-) SAMMY STEIN DREW MIKE MAZURKI
-) PETE MEHRINGER OVER AHMED TOUSEFF
-) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER AL TATROFF

*) FEB. 1, 1935 – SAN BERNARDINO, CA
-) JIM MC MILLEN OVER FRANK SPEER VIA DQ
-) HOWARD CANTONWINE DREW MIKE MAZURKI
-) PETE MEHRINGER OVER MYRON COX
-) VINCENT LOPEZ DREW AHMED YOUSEFF

*) FEB. 1, 1935 – FRESNO, CA
-) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER PAT FRALEY
-) BENNY GINSBERG DREW HANS SCHROEDER
-) DOUG WYCKOFF OVER AL STEINHAUR
-) ART LARSON DREW OSCAR SCARBERRY

*) FEB. 4, 1935 – PASADENA, CA
-) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER RUDY SKARDA
-) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER PAUL BOESCH BY DQ
-) AL BAFFERT DREW FRANK SPEER
-) PAT MC GILL OVER BULL TAYLOR
-) GLENN CARLSON DREW ED GODD

*) FEB. 5, 1935 --- VISALIA, CA
-) CY WILLIAMS OVER BENNY GINSBERG
-) PAT FRALEY OVER LEFTY BLOMFIELD
-) LOFTY BLOMFIELD OVER TOMMY THOMPSON

*) FEB. 5, 1935 --- SAN DIEGO, CA
-) JIM MC MILLEN OVER FRANK SPEER
-) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER MILO STEINBORN
-) PAUL BOESCH DREW MYRON COX
-) MIKE MAZURKI DREW PETE MEHRINGER

*) FEB. 6, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,000 or 4,500)
1) JIM MCMILLEN OVER HANS STEINKE 2/3 FALLS
2) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER HOWARD CANTOMWINE 2/3 FALLS
3) DR FRED MEYER OVER OLE ANDERSON
4) DEAN DETTON DREW JOE MALCEWICZ
5) PETE MEHRINGER OVER LOUIE BACIGALUPI
6) FRANK SPEER DREW MATROS KIRILENKO
7) PAUL BOESCH DREW MIKE MAZURKI

*) FEB. 13, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,500)
1) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER JIM MCMILLEN 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) SAMMY STEIN OVER VINCENT LOPEZ 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
3) FRANK SPEER OVER MIKE MAZURKI
4) PETE MEHRINGER DREW OLE ANDERSON
5) MILO STEINBORN OVER RUDY SKARDA
6) PAUL BOESCH OVER AL BAFFERT
(WOLF WAS PROMISED A MATCH WITH JIM LONDOS IF HE WON.)

*) FEB. 18, 1935—HOLLYWOOD ARENA
-) LEROY MCGUIRK OVER STEVE STRELICH 2/3 FALLS
-) EARL MCCANN OVER DAVE ORSHOFF
-) TIGER TASKOFF OVER JACK TAYLOR (180 POUNDS)
-) FRANKIE HILL OVER FRANK STECHER
-) PERRY NARTIER OVER LEE MORTENSEN
(Feb. 18, 1935---Hollywood Arena, CA: Leroy McGuirk (179) defeated Steve Strelich (188 pounds) two falls to one. Also Earl McCann defeated Dave Orshoff, Tiger Taskoff defeated Jack Taylor (180 pounds), Frankie Hill defeated Frank Stecher, and Perry Martier defeated Lee Mortensen. The report just said Hollywood Arena, but the only arena I know of was the Hollywood Legion Stadium, that had been closed since April 9, 1934. Legion Stadium would become the home of Light Heavyweight wrestling in Los Angeles, and I wonder if this was the card that introduced the idea.)

*) FEB. 20, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) GUS SONNENBERG OVER FRANK SPEER 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER SAMMY STEIN 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER RUDY SKARDA
4) PAUL BOESCH DREW PETE MEHRINGER
5) OLE ANDERSON OVER FRENCHY LACORE

*) FEB. 22, 1935—LOU DARO RECEIVED LICENCE TO BOOK BOXING AT THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM FROM STATE COMMISSION. DARO ATTACKS JIM LONDOS, SAYING HE WANTS TO BE A DICTATOR AND ONLY WRESTLED HAND-PICKED OPPONENTS. LONDOS IS TRYING TO RUN OUT ON A AGREED MATCH WITH LITTLE WOLF. PLANS TO HOLD INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT WITH THE WINNER TO BE DECLAIRED WORLD CHAMPION.

*) FEB. 27,1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,500)
1) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER GUS SONNENBERG 2/3 FALLS
2) JOE SAVOLDI OVER FRANK SPEER
3) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS DREW WEE WILLIE DAVIS
4) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER JOE VARGA
5) HANS KAMPFER OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE
6) PAUL BOESCH DREW HANS STEINKE
7) JUAN HUMBERTO OVER RUDY SKARDA
(LONDOS NO SHOWED MATCH WITH LITTLE WOLF, SO HE WAS SUSPENDED BY CALIFORNIA COMMISSION. WOLF CLAIMED WORLD TITLE BUT LOU DARO RULED THAT THE WINNER OF HIS FUTURE TOUNAMENT WOULD BE CHAMPION.)

*) MARCH 1, 1930—NEW YORK ATHLETIC COMMISSION FOLLOWED CALIFORNIA, DUE TO A
WORKING AGREEMENT TO COOPERATE WITH EACH OTHER, BY SUSPENDING JIM LONDOS.

*) MARCH 6,1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,000)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN LOST TO NICK LUTZE & HANS STEINKE
(HANICAP MATCH)—DEAN WAS TO PIN BOTH IN 30 MINS BUT COULDN’T EVEN PIN LUTZE.
STEINKE DIDN’T HAVE TO WRESTLE.
2) JOE SAVOLDI OVER FRANK SPEER 2/3 FALLS
3) HANS KAMPFER OVER PAT O’SHOCKER
4) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER MILO STEINBORN
5) PAUL BOESCH OVER OLE ANDERSON
6) WEE WILLIE DAVIS OVER BOBBY EVANS
7) JUAN HUMBERTO OVER JACK SULLIVAN

*) MARCH 20,1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,500 WITH FANS TURNED AWAY)
1) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER GUS SONNENBERG 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
VIA UTC
2) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER BOBBY STEWARD (03:16)
3) VINCENT LOPEZ DREW JOE SAVOLDI
4) NICK LUTZE OVER FRANK SPEER
5) HANS KAMPFER DREW MATROS KIRILENKO
6) PAUL BOESCH OVER MIKE MAZURKI
7) JUAN HUMBERTO OVER SID WESTRICH
(LOU DARO WASN’T PRESENT. HE WAS RECUPERATING FROM A SIEGE OF ILLNESS AT A LOCAL HOT SPRINGS. HIS BROTHER WAS RUNNING THE SHOW.)

*) MARCH 26, 1935—LOU DARO RETURNS AND RULES THAT LITTLE WOLF IS ONLY #1 CONTENDER AND NOT CHAMPION. THE WINNER OF HIS INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT, WHICH STARTS NEXT MONTH, WILL BE RULED CHAMPION IN CALIF., NY, AND ILLINOIS.

*) MARCH 27,1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER JOE SAVOLDI 2/3 FALLS
2) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER FRANK SPEER
3) ABE COLEMAN OVER PAUL BOESCH
4) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER PAT RILEY
5) HANS KAMPFER OVER MYRON COX

*) APRIL 3, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,000)
1) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER ABIE COLEMAN 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER FRANK SPEER
3) HANS KAMPFER OVER MATROS KIRILENKO
4) JUAN HUMBERTO OVER FRANK VON MOHR
5) HANS STEINKE OVER TONY BALBOA
6) DEAN DETTON OVER BOBBY STEWARD
7) PAT FRALEY OVER EVERETT KIBBONS

*) APRIL 8, 1935—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE)
1) LORD LANSDOWNE OVER EARL MCCANN 2/3 FALLS
2) HUGH NICHOLS DREW SPEEDY LARANCE
3) BOBBY ROBERTS OVER JIMMY LOGAS
4) JOE PARELLI OVER FRANK PECK
5) BOBBY SAMPSON OVER JACK DOMAR
(LORD LANSDOWNE WON THE TITLE FROM JACK REYNOLDS TWO MONTHS BEFORE. REYNOLDS HELD THE TITLE 15 YEARS & WOULD REWIN IT LATER IN THE YEAR.)

*) APRIL 10, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,000)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
(2-0)-(LUTZE SUFFERED BROKEN RIBS FROM BEING JUMPED ON)
2) HANS KAMPHER DREW HANS STEINKE 2/3 FALLS
3) DEAN DETTON DREW HOWARD CANTONWINE
4) PETE MEHRINGER OVER JUAN HUMBERTO VIA DQ
5) PAT FRALEY OVER ERNIE HAYNES
6) DR FRED MEYER OVER EVERETT KIBBONS
7) TOM THUME (350 LBS) OVER BOBBY STEWARD

*) APRIL 15, 1935—LOU DARO, GETTING OUT OF HIS SICK BED, HOLDS A PRESS CONFERENCE PUSHING HIS INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT. SAYS THE WINNER BE EITHER BE WORLD CHAMPION OR GIVEN A MATCH WITH JIM LONDOS. PROMOTERS JACK CURLEY, PAUL BOWSER, FABIANI FROM PHILLY, TOOTS MONDT FROM CHICAGO, & TOM PACK ARE COMING TO LOS ANGELES HELP START THE TOURNAMENT.

*) APRIL 15, 1935—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE)
1) LORD LANSDOWNE OVER DUKE RUBENTHAL 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) EARL MCCANN OVER BOBBY SAMPSON
3) SPEEDY LARANCE OVER AL STECHER
4) TUG WILSON OVER DUKE CHICK
5) JOE PARELLI DREW JIMMY LOGAS

*) APRIL 17, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) JIM BROWNING OVER DR FRED MEYER 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) JOE SAVOLDI OVER FELIX MIQUET
4) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER EVERETT KIBBONS
5) HANS KAMPHER DREW PAT FRALEY
6) DEAN DETTON OVER BILLY EVANS
7) EARL MCCREADY OVER BOBBY STEWART

*) APRIL 22, 1935—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE)
1) LORD LANSDOWNE OVER YUKON JAKE JACKSON 2/3 FALLS VIA
DQ
2) RED LYONS OVER TUG WILSON
3) EARL MCCANN OVER DUKE RUBENTHAL
4) SPEEDY LARANCE OVER TIGER TSAKOFF
5) TINY SIMMONS OVER JACK DOMAR

*) APRIL 23,1935—JACK CURLEY, PAUL BOWSER, RAY FABIANI, TOOTS MONDT & TOM PACK ARRIVE IN LOS ANGELES FOR THE BEGINNING OF LOU DARO’S INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT. THEY WERE ALL ON THE RULES COMMITTEE. BOWSER HAD SENT THE $10,000 (ED LEWIS) CHAMPIONSHIP BELT TO DARO. IT WAS DISPLAYED IN A DOWNTOWN JEWELRY STORE UNTIL IT WAS AWARDED TO THE TOURNAMENT WINNER.

*) APRIL 24, 1935—IN THE MORNING A PARADE WITH ALL THE WRESTLERS PRESENT STARTED AT CITY HALL, DOWN BROADWAY TO WASHINGTON BLVD BEFORE REACHING THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM. THE TOURNAMENT WAS A DOUBLE ELIMINATION EVENT. THREE CARDS A WEEK WITH MOST MATCHES ONE FALL & 20 MIN TIME LIMIT. THE TOP TWO MATCH EACH NIGHT WERE FINISH MATCHES.

(T) = TOURNAMENT MATCH

ATT: MEANS ATTENDANCE GIVE IN PAPER.

PAID ATT: MEANS ATTENDANCE REPORTED TO CALIF ATHLETIC COMMISSION

$ IS THE RECEIPTS REPORTED TO COMMISSION PLUS 10% FEDERAL TAX ADDED & ROUNDED OFF BY YOHE


*) APRIL 24, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,728--$6,900 )
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER JOE SAVOLDI (T)
2) HANS STEINKE OVER DEAN DETTON (T)
3) ERNIE DUSEK OVER EVERETT KIBBONS (T)
4) SANDOR SZABO OVER TOMMY THOMPSON (T)
5) SANTO RICARDO OVER GENE LE DOUX (T)
6) MAYNELL BLOOMFIELD OVER HANS KAMPHER VIA DECISION (T)
7) PAT FRALEY OVER AL BAFFERT (T)
8) RUSTY WESZOALT OVER TONY FELICE (T)
9) HERMIE OLSEN OVER HANS SCHULTZ (T)
10) FELIX MIQUET OVER AL TAFROF (T)
11) MIKE ROMANO OVER PETE PETERSEN (T)
12) JUAN HUMBERTO OVER DOUG WYCKOFF (T)
13) KIMAN KUDO OVER HUGO CLAPHAM (T)
14) JACK NELSON DREW MERRIMAN (NC) (T)
(FIRST PRELIMINARY ROUND OF TOURNAMENT USED TO WEED OUT THE UNWORTHY)

*) APRIL 27, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,500--PAID ATT: 4,745--$3,500 )
1) JIM BROWNING DREW MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN VIA NO CONTEST
WITH TWO REVERSALS OF DECISION--(T)
2) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER JOE MALCEWICZ (T)
3) JUGAT SINGH OVER MYRON COX (T)
4) MARTIN PLESTINA OVER JOE KOMOROFF (T)
5) SUN JENNINGS OVER RAY PETTIGROVE (T)
6) LEFTY MOFFAT OVER ERNIE HAYNES (T)
7) DR FRED MYERS OVER MATROS KARILENKO VIA DECISION (T)
8) KIMAN KUDO OVER TOM O'ROURKE (T)
9) HEINIE OLSEN OVER GENE O'BRIAN
10) SANDOR SZABO OVER THOR JOHNSON (T)
11) VIC CHRISTY OVER JACK JOHNSON (T)
12) FRED CORRANO OVER HANS SCHROEDER (T)
(THIS WAS SECOND PRELIMINARY ROUND TO ELIMINATE UNWORTHY WRESTLERS.)

*) MAY 1, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,500--PAID ATT: 4,885--$5,100 )
1) DANNO O'MAHONEY OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE (T)
2) JIM BROWNING OVER VIC CHRISTY (T)
3) SERGEL KALMIKOFF OVER DR FRED MEYER (T)
4) HEINIE OLSEN OVER HUGO CLAPHAM (T)
5) MAYNELL BLOOMFIELD OVER JAGAT SINGH VIA DECISION (T)
6) DEAN DETTON OVER HERMIE OLSEN (T)
7) HANS STEINKE OVER GENE LEDOUX (T)
8) TOR JOHNSON OVER AL TAFROF (T)
9) KIMAN KUDO OVER DAVID ADDISON (T)
(TOURNAMENT STARTS. BROWNING WAS CUT DURING MATCH & REFUSED TO MEET DEAN ON SATURDAY. HE WAS SUSPENDED BY DARO. THIS WAS A DOUBLE ELIMINATION TOURNAMENT. TWO LOSES AND YOUR OUT.)

*) MAY 4, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (PAID ATT: 3,353--$2,450 )
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER NICK LUTZE (T)
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER PAT FRALEY (T)
3) SUN JENNINGS OVER JEAN LEDOUX (T)
4) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER JOE MALCEWICZ (T)
5) ERNIE DUSEK OVER FELIX MIQUET (T)
6) PETE MEHRINGER OVER FRED CORANO (T)
7) JAGAT SINGH OVER JACK NELSON
8) KIMAN KUDO OVER MATROS KIRLIENKO
(ELIMINATED-LEDOUX)

*) MAY 6, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (PAID ATT: 2,313--$1,575)
1) ERNIE DUSEK OVER JOE SAVOLDI (T)
2) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER JAGAT SINGH (T)
3) KIMAN KUDO OVER TED CHRISTY (T)
4) JUAN HUMBERTO OVER RICARDO SANTO (T)
5) HUGO KLAPHAM OVER PETE PETERSON (T)
6) HANS KAMPHER OVER EVERETT GIBBONS (T)
7) MIKE ROMANO OVER EARL MCCREADY (T)
(MCCREADY INJURIED LEG & WITHDREW FROM TOURNAMENT. ELIMINATED-SINGH.)

*) MAY 8, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,000--PAID ATT: 7,153--$5,600 )
1) DANNO O'MAHONEY OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN (T)
2) DEAN DETTON OVER HANS STEINKE (T)
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE (T)
4) MAYNELL BLOOMFIELD OVER HERMIE OLSEN (T)
5) MIKE ROMANO OVER FRED CORANO (T)
6) SERGEL KALMIKOFF OVER HEINIE OLSEN (T)
(ELIMINATED-CANTONWINE & HERMIE OLSEN)

*) MAY 11, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 5,000--PAID ATT: 3,367-$2,400 )
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER JOE MALCEWICZ (T)
2) ERNIE DUSEK OVER VIC CHRISTY (T)
3) DANNO O'MAHONEY OVER DR FREDDIE MEYER (T)
4) KIMAN KUDO OVER RICARDO SANTO (T)
5) DEAN DETTON OVER FELIX MIQUET (T)
6) RUSTY WESCOATT OVER BOB RUSSELL VIA DQ (T)
7) SUN JENNINGS OVER HEINIE OLSEN (T)
(ELIMINATED-HEINIE OLSEN, MIQUET, MALCEWICZ, & CHRISTY.)

*) MAY 12, 1935--THE RULES COMMITTEE ISSUED AN ULTIMATUM TO JIM LONDOS THAT HE MUST ENTER LA TOURNAMENT BY WEDNESDAY OR LOSS TITLE CLAIM TO TITLE IN CALIFORNIA, NEW YORK & ILLINOIS.)


*) MAY 15, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400--PAID ATT: 9,696--$8,000)
1) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER JIM BROWNING (T)
2) HANS KAMPHER OVER MAYNELL BLOOMFIELD (T)
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER BOB RUSSELL (T)
4) DEAN DETTON OVER JUAN HUMBERTO (T)
5) ERNIE DUSEK OVER MATROS KIRILENKO (T)
6) SERGI KALMIKOFF OVER SUN JENNINGS (T)
7) PETE MEHRINGER OVER TED CHRISTY (T)
8) NICK LUTZE OVER MARTIN PLESTINA VIA DECISION (T)
9) KIMAN KUDO OVER RUSTY WESCOATT (T)
(ELIMINATED--TED CHRISTY)

*) MAY 20, 1935--HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) LEROY MCGIRK OVER RED LYONS 2/3 FALLS
2) DUDE CHICK OVER BOB MONTGOMERY VIA DQ
3) AL STECHER OVER TUG WILSON VIA COR
4) LES WOLF DREW BOBBY ROBERTS
5) JIMMY LOGAS OVER FRANKIE HILL
6) BOBBY SAMPSON DREW PADDY NOLAN

*) MAY 22, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400--PAID 10,174--$11,300 )
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER KIMAN KUDO 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER HANS STEINKE (T)
3) ERNIE DUSEK OVER HANS KAMPHER (T)
4) MIKE ROMANO OVER PAT FRALEY (T)
5) SANDOR SZABO OVER EVERETT KIBBONS (T)
6) DEAN DETTON OVER MATROS KIRLIENKO (T)
7) SERGEI KALMIKOFF OVER JUAN HUMBERTO (T)
8) ED "STRANGLER" LEWIS OVER MARTIN PLESTINA (T)
9) JIM BROWNING OVER MAYNELL "LEFTY" BLOOMFIELD (T)
(ELIMINATED--STEINKE-KIBBONS--FRALEY-KIRLIENKO-BLOOMFIELD & PLESTINA. PAPER SAID LEWIS & PLESTINA WERE MEETING FOR THE CHAMPIONSHIP OF THE OLD MEN'S HOME.)

*) MAY 27, 1935--DANNO O'MAHONEY DROPS OUT OF MATCH WITH ED LEWIS ON MAY 29 AND THE TOURNAMENT. LEWIS IS AWARDED A DEFAULT WIN OVER DANNO.

*) MAY 27, 1935-HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(WORLD LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE)
1) LEROY MCGUIRK OVER BOB MONTGOMERY 2/3 FALLS
2) LES WOLF OVER RED LYONS
3) BOB ROBERTS DREW JIMMY LOGAS
4) TUG WILSON OVER BULL TAYLOR
5) LARRY TILLMAN OVER PADDY NOLAN

*) MAY 29, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400 PAID ATT: 9,393--$9,200)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER CHIEF LITTLE WOLF VIA COR (T)
2) ED "STRANGLER" LEWIS OVER PETE MEHRINGER (T)
3) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER RUSTY WESCOATT (T)
4) ERNIE DUSEK OVER MIKE ROMANO (T)
5) SERGEI KALMIKOFF OVER NICK LUTZE (T)
6) DEAN DETTON OVER TONY FELICE (T)
7) SANDOR SZABO OVER SUN JENNINGS (T)
(ELIMINATED-FELICE. THE MEHRINGER LOSS WAS THE FIRST OF HIS CAREER. HE SUBED FOR O'MAHONEY. LEWIS WAS RIPED IN THE PRESS...SAYING HE OUTPERSPIRED REFEREE MCDONALD AND THAT HE SHOULD RETIRE. HE SWEAT SO MUCH THAT RINGSIDERS WERE SINGING "RIVER,STAY AWAY FROM MY DOOR." TOOTS MONDT MANAGED LITTLE WOLF.)

*) JUNE 5, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400 PAID ATT: 9,689--$9.600)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER ERNIE DUSEK (T)
2) DEAN DETTON OVER JIM BROWNING (T)
3) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER MIKE ROMANO (T)
4) ED "STRANGLER" LEWIS OVER HANS KAMPHER (T)
5) SANDOR SZABO OVER KIMAN KUDO VIA DECISION (T)
6) SERGEI KALMIKOFF OVER TOR JOHNSON (T)
7) RUSTY WESCOATT OVER AD HERMAN (T)
(DEAN HAD A CUT OVER HIS EYE & BROWNING BLEED IN AN EARLIER CARD, SO MAYBE BLADING DIDN'T START IN THE LATE 1940'S. ELIMINATED-ROMANO.)

*) JUNE 12, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400 WITH 5,000 TURNED AWAY--PAID ATT: 9,644--$11,200)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER SERGEI KALMIKOFF (T)
2) ERNIE DUSEK OVER PETE MEHRINGER (T)
3) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER SANDOR SZABO VIA DECISION (T)
4) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER KIMAN KUDO (T)
5) PAT FRALEY OVER EVERETT KIBBONS
6) HANS KAMPHER OVER TONY FELICE
7) PAUL JONES OVER TOR JOHNSON
(DUSEK SUBED FOR DETTON WHO HAD AN INJURED KNEE. DETTON LATER WITHDREW FROM TOURNAMENT. ELIMINATED-MEHRINGER-KUDO. THE WOLF/SZABO MATCH HAD TWO OVERTIMES.)

*) JUNE 19, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400--PAID ATT: 8,748--$7,900)
1) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER SANDOR SZABO (T)
2) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER ED "STRANGLER" LEWIS (T)
3) ERNIE DUSEK OVER SERGEI KALMIKOFF (T)
4) PAT FRALEY DREW PAUL JONES
5) HANS KAMPHER OVER ERNIE HAYNES
6) NICK LUTZE OVER TONY FELICE
7) KIMAN KUDO OVER RUSTY WESCOATT
(ELIMINATED-SZABO & KALMIKOFF. LEWIS ATTACKED LOPEZ AFTER LOSSING & "ENRAGED FANS SHOWERED THE RING WITH PAPER & GAVE LEWIS A SENDOFF OF BOOS TO THE DRESSING ROOM".)

*) JUNE 24, 1935--HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) SHEIK BEN ALI ALLAH OVER EARL MCCANN 2/3 FALLS
2) BOB MONTGOMERY DREW DUDE CHICK
3) BILLY HASSAN OVER ANDY LAWIO
4) FRED MARTENSON OVER PADDY NOLAN VIA DQ
5) PHIL GRUBER OVER FRANKIE PECK

*) JUNE 26, 1935-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400--SELLOUT--PAID ATT: 8,653--$7,000 )
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER CHIEF LITTLE WOLF (T)
2) ERNIE DUSEK OVER ED "STRANGLER" LEWIS (T)
3) KIMAN KUDO OVER HANS SCHRODER
4) NICK LUTZE OVER BROTHER JONATHAN
5) PAUL JONES OVER MILO STEINBORN
6) PETE MEHRINGER OVER MIKE ROMANO
7) PAT FRALEY DREW HANS KAMPHER
(LITTLE WOLF'S LOSS WAS A SHOCK TO THE WRESTLING WORLD BECAUSE HE HAD SIGNED TO MEET JIM LONDOS IN NYC'S YAMKEE STADIUM IN JULY AND THIS RESULT HURT AN EXPECTED $100,000 GATE. THE PRESS SAW THIS AS DANO SCREWING OVER PARTENERS JACK CURLEY & TOOTS MONDT. ELIMINATED-WOLF & LEWIS)

*) JUNE 28, 1935--BOSTON--DANNO O'MAHONEY DEFEATED JIM LONDOS FOR NWA WORLD TITLE. PRESS WONDERS NOW THIS WILL EFFECT CURLEY'S YANKEE STADIUM MATCH ON JULY 7. DANNO LATER REPLACES LONDOS VS CHIEF LITTLE WOLF.

*) JULY 3, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (PAID ATT: 7,750--$6,900)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER ERNIE DUSEK (T)
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER JUAN HUMBERTO
3) PETE MEHRINGER OVER RUSTY WESTCOATT
4) SERGEI KALMIKOFF OVER MIKE ROMANO
5) KIMAN KUDO OVER SUN JENNINGS
6) ED "STRANGLER" LEWIS OVER HANS KAMPHER VIA DECISION
7) JIM BROWNING OVER NICK LUTZE

*) JULY 8, 1935--YANKEE STADIUM NYC--DANNO O'MAHONEY DEFEATS CHIEF LITTLE WOLF IN FRONT OF LESS THAN 10,000.

*) JULY 10, 1935--OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: NEAR SELLOUT--PAID ATT: 4,500--$4,700 )
(INT. TOURNAMENT 3RD PLACE)
1) ERNIE DUSEK OVER SANDOR SZABO (T)
2) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER PETE MEHRINGER
3) ED "STRANGLER" LEWIS OVER MIKE ROMANO
4) SUN JENNINGS OVER RUSTY WESTCOATT
5) JUAN HUMBERTO OVER TED CHRISTY
6) NICK LUTZE OVER HANS KAMPHER VIA DECISION
7) KIMAN KUDO OVER SERGEI KALMIKOFF (JIU-JITSU MATCH)
(THIS IS THE NIGHT THAT WILLIAM FOCHER’S DEATH.)

*) JULY 15, 1935--HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE)
1) JACK REYNOLDS OVER SHEIK BEN ALI MAR ALLAH 2/3 FALLS
2) AL KARASSACK OVER BALK ESTES
3) DUDE CHICK OVER RED LYONS
4) DAVE REYNOLDS OVER BILL HASSAN
5) STACEY HALL OVER JOE KIRK

*) JULY 24, 1935--PROMOTER LOU DARO DEPOSITED $5,000 IN THE BANK ACCOUNT OF MRS IVY FOCHER, WIDOW OF WILLIAM FOCHER. MR FOCHER WAS SHOT AND KILLED BY POLICE AT THE JULY 10 CARD AT THE OLYMPIC. AFTER TRYING TO COLLECT A OLD BILL FROM THE PROMOTER, MR FOCHER HAD THE POLICE TURNED ON HIM BY DARO, WHO CLAIMED HE WAS A THIEF. IN TRYING TO ESCAPE, HE WAS BROUGHT DOWN BY POLICE BULLETS. YOU COULD SAY THAT HE WAS FOCHED BY DARO. MRS FOCHER ACCOUNT WAS MADE PAYABLE AT $25 A WEEK. THIS WAS A GESTURE OF FRIENDSHIP & BUT DARO CLAIMED IN NO WAY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE UNTIMELY DEATH.)

*) JULY 24, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400-SELLOUT WITH 5,000 TURNED AWAY--PAID ATT: 10,400--$17,000)
(INT. TOURNAMENT FINAL FOR CALIF. WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN 2/3 FALLS
(TITLE CHANGE)
2) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER PAT O'SHOCKER
3) DEAN DETTON OVER SERGEI KALMIKOFF
4) ERNIE DUSEK OVER MILO STEINBORN
5) GRORGE ZAHARIAS OVER HANS KAMPHER
6) VIC CHRISTY OVER SUN JENNINGS
7) CY WILLIAMS OVER DOUG WYCKOFF
8) KIMAN KUDO OVER JUAN HUMBERTO
9) SANDOR SZABO OVER FELIX MIQUET
(LOPEZ WON THE ED LEWIS WC BELT AND $15,000. JIM LONDOS WAS PRESENT AT MATCH SETTING OFF RUMMERS OF A MATCH WITH LOPEZ.)

*) JULY 25, 1935--PORTLAND, OR--MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN LOST TO HANS STEINKE IN A 2/3 FALL MATCH.

*) JULY 26, 1935--LA TIMES REPORTS THAT FANS PAID $117,463.50 TO ATTEND DARO'S INT. TOURNAMENT. FIGURES WERE FROM THE FILES OF THE STATE ATHLETIC COMMISSION. 122,216 FANS ATTENDED THE 17 CARDS.)

*) JULY 29, 1935--HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE)
1) JACK REYNOLDS OVER YUKON JAKE JACKSON 2/3 FALLS
2) AL KARSICK OVER LEW MUELLER
3) DON SUGAL OVER PADDY NOLAN
4) TOOTS ESTES DREW MAX GLOVER
5) KING TUT OVER JOE KIRK

*) JULY 30, 1935--BRAVES FIELD, BOSTON--DANNO O'MAHONEY, NWA & NY STATE WC, DEFEATED ED DON GEORGE, AWA WC, FOR THE UNDISPUTED (?) WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP VIA COR. REFEREE WAS WORLD BOXING CHAMPION JIMMY BRADDOCK.

*) JULY 31, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 5,000)
1) GEORGE ZAHARIAS OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER KIMAN KUDO 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
3) DEAN DETTON OVER BABE ZAHARIAS
4) CY WILLIAMS OVER VIC CHRISTY
5) NICK LUTZE DREW PETE MEHRINGER
6) WEE WILLY DAVIS OVER JUAN HUMBERTO

*) AUG. 7, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,000)
1) GEORGE ZAHARIAS OVER DEAN DETTON 2/3 FALLS
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER BABE ZAHARIAS
3) JACK WASHBURN OVER PETE MEHRINGER
4) KIMAN KUDO OVER FRED CORANO
5) MATROS KARILENKO OVER JUAN HUMBERTO
6) NICK LUTZE DREW CY WILLIAMS

*) AUG. 14, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: ?)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
VIA DQ
2) DEAN DETTON OVER VIC CHRISTY
3) NICK LUTZE OVER WEE WILLY DAVIS VIA DQ
4) SANDOR SZABO OVER IVAN MANNAGOFF
5) JACK WASHBURN OVER MATROS KIRILENKO
6) PAUL BOESCH OVER MIKE STRELICH

*) AUG. 21, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER KIMAN KUDO 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS
3) DEAN DETTON OVER VIC CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
4) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF DREW PAUL BOESCH
5) NICK LUTZE OVER BROTHER JONATHAN
6) JACK WASHBURN OVER ERNIE HAYNES
7) WEE WILLY DAVIS OVER BILL HOOLIHAN
(ZAHARIAS BLEED FROM FOREHEAD CUT.)

*) AUG. 28, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400)
1) ERNIE DUSEK OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER JOE MALCEWICZ
3) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF DREW DEAN DETTON
4) AL BISIGNANO OVER VIC CHRISTY
5) JACK WASHBURN OVER JUAN HUMBERTO
6) PAUL BOESCH OVER TED CHRISTY

*) SEPT. 2, 1935, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) LORD LANSDOWNE OVER BILL HASSAN 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) STACEY HALL OVER EARL MCCANN 2/3 FALLS
3) DUDE CHICK OVER JOE VARGA
4) AL KARASICK OVER BALT ESTES
5) TIGER TSKAOFF DREW LES WOLF

*) SEPT. ?---HUGH NICHOLS WAS INJURED IN A PARACHUTE JUMP AT THE SAN DIEGO EXPOSITION. HE WAS OUT OF ACTION FOR AROUND 9 MONTHS.

*) SEPT. 16, 1935--HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE)
1) JACK REYNOLDS OVER STACY HALL 2/3 FALLS
2) RED LYONS DREW FRANK TAYLOR
3) SHEIK MAR ALLAH OVER FRANK ROMANO
4) TETSURA SATO OVER JIMMY DAVIS
5) BILL KIMBALL DREW TIGER TSAKOFF

*) SEPT. 18, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 6,500)
1) GUS SONNENBERG OVER ERNIE DUSEK 2/3 FALLS
2) KIMAN KUDO OVER WEE WILLY DAVIS (JIU-JITSU)
3) AL BISIGNANO OVER WILD BILL BETH
4) SANDOR SZABO OVER IVAN MANNAGOFF
5) PAUL BOESCH OVER BABE ZAHARIAS
6) JACK WASHBURN OVER BILL HOOLIHAN
7) HARRY KENT OVER TONY FELICE

*) SEPT. 25, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 9,000)
1) GUS SONNENBERG OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN 2/3 FALLS
VIA COR
2) SANDOR SZABO DREW AL BISIGNANO 2/3 FALLS (60 MINS)
3) WEE WILLY DAVIS DREW MATROS KIRILENKO
4) NICK LUTZE OVER TONY FELICE
5) HARRY KENT OVER BOB RUSSELL
6) MILO STEINBORN OVER HARRY JACOBS

*) OCT. 2, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: SELLOUT--10,400)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER GUS SONNENBERG 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
VIA UTC
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER JOE MALCEWICZ
3) AL BISIGNANO OVER PAT FRALEY
4) HARRY KENT OVER JACK WASHBURN
5) CASEY KAZANJIAN OVER FRED CARONE
6) MILO STEINBORN OVER GEORGE MALONEY

*) OCT. 9, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: )
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER AL BISIGNANO 2/3 FALLS
2) WEE WILLY DAVIS OVER IVAN MANNAGOFF
3) HARRY KENT OVER LOUIS BACIGALUPI
4) PAT FRALEY DREW MILO STEINBORN
5) CASEY KAZANJIAN OVER BOB RUSSELL
6) JACK WASHBURN OVER JACK SMITH

*) OCT. 12, 1935--MEXICO CITY BULLRING (GATE= CLOSE TO $100,000 ???)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)

*) OCT. 14, 1935--HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE)
1) JACK REYNOLDS OVER LORD LANSDOWNE 2/3 FALLS
2) KILLA SHUKIMA OVER TIGER TSAKOFF 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) KEN HALLIS OVER DUKE PETTIGROVE
4) NANJO SINGH OVER TOOTS ESTES
5) JACK DOMAR DREW BEN BOLT

*) OCT. 16, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: SELLOUT--10,400)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (2 ST)
(1:22:00)
2) WEE WILLY DAVIS OVER MILO STEINBORN
3) GINO GARIBALDI OVER IVAN MANNAGOFF
4) MAYS MCLEAN OVER LOUIE BACIGALUPI
5) HARRY KENT DREW AL BISIGNANO
6) CASEY KASANJIAN OVER TONY FELICE

*) OCT. 21, 1935--HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) EVERETT MARSHALL OVER DUDE CHICK 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)-UTC
2) KILLA SHIKUMA OVER LES WOLF
3) GALEN GOUGH OVER JACK KELLY
4) DR BARNEY COSNECK OVER AL KARASICK
5) NANJO SINGH OVER FRED MARACCI
(MARSHALL CLAIMING COLORADO'S WORLD TITLE.)

*) OCT. 23, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: SELLOUT--10,400)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA UTC
(1:35:30)
2) WEE WILLY DAVIS OVER AL BISIGNANO VIA DQ
3) MAYS MCLAIN OVER PAUL BOESCH
4) GINO GARIBALDI OVER ABE COLEMAN
5) NICK LUTZE OVER PAT FRALEY
6) DR P. A. MULLIKAN OVER STEVE STRELICH

*) OCT. 30, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: )
1) AL BISIGNANO OVER WEE WILLY DAVIS 1/1 FALL VIA COR
2) GINO GARIBALDI OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS
3) MAYS MCLAIN OVER JACK WASHBURN VIA DQ
4) PAT FRRLEY OVER LOUIE BACIGALUPI
5) CASEY KAZANJIAN OVER FRED CARRONE
6) DR P. A. MULLIKAN OVER GEORGE BULOS
7) TONY FELICE OVER NELSON DAVIS

*) NOV. 6, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 6,000)
(ITALTAN CHAMPIONSHIP)
1) GINO GARIBALDI OVER AL BISIGNANO 2/3 FALLS
2) WEE WILLY DAVIS OVER JACK WASHBURN 2/3 FALLS
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER PAT FRALEY
4) MAYS MCLAIN DREW NICK LUTZE
5) LUIS MAYO OVER JACK WAGNER
6) DR P.A. MULLIKAN DREW TED SARRIS

*) NOV. 13, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: )
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) GINO GARIBALDI OVER JOE MALCEWICZ
3) WEE WILLY DAVIS OVER BABE ZAHARIAS
4) JACK WASHBURN OVER AL BAFFERT
5) DR P.A. MULLIKAN DREW LUIS MAYO
6) PAT FRALEY OVER TED SARRIS

*) NOV. 18, 1935--HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM (ATT-4,000--NEAR SELLOUT)
(WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE)
1) JACK REYNOLDS OVER LORD LANSDOWNE 2/3 FALLS
2) DR BARNEY COSNECK OVER KEN HOLLIS
3) TED CHRISTY OVER TUG WILSON
4) TUFFY CLEET DREW TAYLOR
5) COUNT VON ERORBERG OVER MAX GLOVER
(REYNOLDS HAD BEEN WELTERWIEGHT CHAMPION FOR 15 YEARS LANSDOWNE WON THE TITLE FROM HIM IN SAN FRANCISCO IN JAN. HE HELD IT FOR FOUR MONTHS (AUG. OR SEPT.?) LOSSING IT BACK TO REYNOLDS IN LOUISVILLE.)

*) NOV. 20, 1935--OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT:)
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER GINO GARIBALDI 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) GEORGE CALZA OVER WEE WILLY DAVIS
3) MAYS MCLAIN OVER PAT FRALEY
4) JACK WASHBURN DREW BABE ZAHARIAS
5) NICK LUTZE OVER SUN JENNINGS
6) CASEY COLUMBO OVER JOHN FREBERG

*) NOV. 27, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,000)
1) GINO GARIBALDI OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) JOE SAVOLDI OVER MAYS MCLAIN 2/3 FALLS
3) GEORGE CALZA OVER PAT FRALEY
4) NICK LUTZE OVER BABE ZAHARIAS
5) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER AL BAFFERT
6) PREACHER HOGUE DREW WEE WILLY DAVIS
7) AHMET YOUSSOFF OVER LUIS MAYO

*) DEC. 5, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: SELLOUT--10,400 WITH 5,000 TURNED AWAY)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER JOE SAVOLDI 2/3 FALLS
2) GEORGE CALZA OVER PREACHER HOGUE
3) KIMAN KUDO OVER SUN JENNINGS
4) MAYS MCLAIN OVER BABE ZAHARIAS
5) GINO GARIBALDI OVER DICK DAVISCOURT
6) WEE WILLY DAVIS DREW MILO STEINBORN

*) DEC. 11, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 6,000)
1) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER JOE SAVOLDI 2/3 FALLS
2) GINO GARIBALDI OVER MAYS MCLAIN
3) GEORGE CALZA OVER THOR JOHNSON
4) KIMAN KUDO OVER DES ANDERSON
5) WEE WILLY DAVIS OVER AHMET YOUSOFF
6) LEN MACALUSO OVER BABE ZAHARIAS
(CHIEF LITTLE WOLF'S REAL NAME SEEMED TO BE BEN TENARIO.)

*) DEC. 15, 1935--SANDOR SZABO DROPS OUT OF DEC. 17 MATCH WITH GEORGE CALZA.

*) DEC. 17 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: ?)
1) GEORGE CALZA OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF DREW GINO GARIBALDI 2/3 FALLS-DCOR
3) KIMAN KUDO OVER LUIS MAYO
4) MILO STEINBORN OVER SUN JENNINGS
5) CASEY KAZANJIAN OVER AHMET YOUSSOFF
6) LEN MACALUSO OVER JOE VARGA
(WOLF & GARIBALDI BOTH FELL IN TO THE STAIRWAY UNDER THE OLYMPIC RING.)

*) DEC. 25, 1935---OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER KIMAN KUDO 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER WEE WILLY DAVIS VIA DQ
3) GINO GARIBALDI OVER JACK MCARTHUR
4) CHIEF CHIWAKI OVER NELSON DAVIS
5) MAYS MCLAIN OVER PAT FRALEY
6) HERB FREEMAN OVER SUN JENNINGS
7) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER JACK WASHBURN
8) CASEY COLUMBO OVER TED SARRIS
9) LEN MACALUSO OVER AMET YOUSEFF
10) JOE VARGA OVER PREACHER HOGUE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[ 04-07-2018, 04:39 PM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES
1936

*) JAN. 3, 1936, IT’S REPORTED THAT ED LEWIS TRAINING SANDOR SZABO IN SANTA MONICA FOR MATCH WITH CALZA.

*) JAN. 6, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM (ATT: SELLOUT)
1) YUKON JAKE OVER RUBER HIGAMI 2/3 FALLS
2) MR X OVER BOBBY PEARCE 2/3 FALLS (60:00) VIA WOF
3) TED CHRISTY OVER DUDE CHICK
4) STANLY ROGERS OVER AL STECHER
5) FRANCISCO AGUAYO OVER DUKE PETTIGROVE
(REFEREE-BULL MONTANA)

*) JAN. 7,1936, VENTURA (PROMOTER: ED MURPHY & HENRY OLIVA)
1) CASEY COLUMBO OVER MAYES MCLAIN
2) LEN MACALUSCO OVER GEORGE MALONEY
3) FRED CARONE DREW STEVE STRELICH

*) JAN. 8, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,000)
1) GEORGE CALZA OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ
2) EMIL DUSEK OVER MAYO MCLAIN
3) KING CHIWAKI OVER LEN MACALUSO
4) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER NELSON DAVIS
5) HERB FREEMAN OVER SUN JENNING
6) JACK WASHBURN OVER GEORGE MALONEY

*) JAN. 13, 1936—LOU DARO ANNOUNCES THAT HE HAD SIGNED MAX BAX BAER TO A WRESTLING CONTRACT. BAER IS TO RECEIVE 15% OF GROSS ON EACH CARD. HE WILL TRAIN FOR SIX WEEKS WITH NICK LUTZE.

*) JAN. 13, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(WORLD LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE)
1) LEROY MC GUIRK LOST TO TED CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS
(TITLE CHANGE)
2) MR X OVER YUKON JAKE 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ
3) STANLEY ROGERS OVER PETE BELCASTRO
4) FRANCISCO AGUAYO OVER AL STECHER
5) BOBBY SAMSON OVER PHIL ROMANO

*) JAN. 14, 1936, VENTURA
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCE LOPEZ OVER CASEY COLUMBO
2) LEN MACALUSCO OVER JIM KANTHY
3) LEWIS EATON OVER ED KANTHY

*) JAN. 15, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,500)
(CALIF. WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER GINO GARIBALDI 2/3 FALLS
2) EMIL DUSEK OVER NICK LUTZE
3) KING CHEWACKI OVER TONY ROCCO
4) HERB FREEMAN OVER STANLEY PINTO
5) BILLY SLEDGE OVER JACK WASHBURN
6) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER BIG BOY STEELE

*) JAN. 20, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) MR X OVER LORD LANSDOWNE 2/3 FALLS
2) FRANCISCO AGUAYO OVER TED CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) BOBBY PEARCE OVER BOBBY SWANSON
4) STACY HALL OVER GORDON ARQUETTE
5) BARNEY COSNECK DREW KEN HOLLIS

*) JAN. 21,1936, VENTURA
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER GEORGE WILSON
2) GEORGE WILSON OVER CHARLES SANTEN
3) LEWIS EATON OVER GEORGE MALONEY

*) JAN. 22, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER GINO GARIBALDI 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER EMIL DUSEK 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) KING (CHIWAKI) CHEWACKI DREW SANDOR SZABO
4) GEORGE WILSON OVER STANLY PINTO
5) BILL SLEDGE OVER DICK DAVISCOURT
6) HERB FREEMAN OVER JOE WOOD
7) CHARLEY SANTEN OVER JOE VARGA

*) JAN. 27, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(JR MIDDLE WEIGHT TITLE)
1) TETSURO “RUMBBERMAN” HIGAMI DEFEATED JACK REYNOLDS 2/3 FALL
2) YUKON JAKE OVER STACY HALL
3) FRANCISCO AGUAYO DREW BARNEY COSNECK
4) PETE BELCASTRO OVER KEN HOLLIS
5) STANLEY ROGERS OVER WAYNE LONG
(TETSURA WAS THE JR MIDDLE WEIGHT CHAMPION IN HAWAII BEFORE MATCH….BUT THE ACTUAL RESULT SAYS REYNOLDS LOST TITLE TO HIM. REYNOLDS REMAIN WELTER WEIGHT CHAMP.)

*) JAN. 28,1936, VENTURA
1) CASEY COLUMBO OVER MILO STEINBORN
2) BILL SLEDGE OVER GEORGE MALONEY
3) PAT MCGILL OVER MIKE WARK

*) JAN. 29, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,000)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER GINO GARIBALDI 2/3 FALLS
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER HERB FREEMAN
3) BILL SLEDGE OVER JOE MALCEWICZ
4) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER JACK MCCARTHY
5) GEORGE WILSON DREW DICK DAVISCOURT
6) CHARLEY SANTEN OVER STAN PINTO

*) FEB. 3, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) MR X OVER YUKON JAKE JACKSON 2/3 FALLS
2) LORD LANSDOWNE DREW STACY HALL 2/3 FALLS (60:00)
3) BARNEY COSNECK OVER TED CHRISTY
4) BOBBY PEARCE OVER DAVE REYNOLDS
5) TUFFY CLEET DREW PETE BELCASTRO

*) FEB. 4,1936, VENTURA
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER CASEY COLUMBO
2) LEWIS EATON DREW YOUSEFF AHMET
3) HERB FREEMAN OVER STEVE STRELICH
4) PAT MCGILL OVER ED KANTHY

*) FEB. 5, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,500)
1) GEORGE CALZA OVER ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS 2/3 FALLS VIA
DQ
2) GINO GARIBALDI OVER EMIL DUSEK
3) BILL SLEDGE OVER KIMAN KUDO
4) DICK DAVISCOURT DREW MILO STEINBORN
5) CASEY COLOMBO OVER JERRY MONAHAN
6) AL BAFFERT OVER JACK MCARTHUR

*) FEB. 7, 1936, HUNTINGTON PARK
1) LORD LANSDOWNE VS BOBBY PEARCE 2/3 FALLS
2) DR BARNEY COSNECK VS FRANCISCO AGUAYO 2/3 FALLS

*) FEB. 10, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) MR X OVER SHEIK MAR ALLAH 2/3 FALLS
2) AL KARASICK OVER KILLA SHIKUMA 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
3) STACY HALL OVER BOBBY PEARCE 2/3 FALLS
4) DUDE CHICK OVER FRANCISCO AGUAYO
5) TUFFY CLEET DREW BARNEY COSNECK

*) FEB. 11,1936, VENTURA
1) HERB FREEMAN OVER STAN PINTO VIA DQ
2) STEVE STRELICH OVER GEORGE POULOS
3) JOE WOODS OVER CARL CPPK
4) PAT MCGILL DREW BOBBY COLEMAN

*) FEB. 12, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,500)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER GINO GARIBALDI 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) BILL SLEDGE OVER EMIL DUSEK 2/3 FALLS
3) HERB FREEMAN OVER CHARLEY SANTEN
4) PETE MEHRINGER OVER JERRY MONAHAN
5) TINY ROEBUCK OVER MILO STEINBORN
6) AMET YOUSIFF OVER HERRY KENT
(DEAN WON 1ST FALL IN 1:25 & THE SECOND IN 0:55)

*) FEB. 17, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) MR X OVER YUKON JAKE JACKSON 2/3 FALLS (AFTER WINNING X HAD
HIS MASK PULLED OFF BY JACKSON. FANS REPORTED THAT HE WAS TUFFY CLEET.)
2) TUFFY CLEET OVER DUDE CHICK 2/3 FALLS VIA WOF (45:00)
3) BARNEY COSNECK OVER AL KERASICK 2/3 FALLS
4) FRANK TAYLOR OVER FRANCISCO AGUAYO
5) TIGER TSAKOFF DREW PETE BELCATRO

*) FEB. 18,1936, VENTURA
1) GEORGE CALZA OVER HERB FREEMAN
2) PETE MEHRINGER OVER BRONKO VALDEZ
3) LEWIS EATON DREW STEVE STRELICH
4) BOBBY COLEMAN OVER ED KANTHY

*) FEB. 19, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER GEORGE CALZA 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER HERB FREEMAN (3:33)
3) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF DREW PETE MEHRINGER
4) KIMAN KUDO DREW BILL SLEDGE
5) GANDA SINGH OVER CHARLEY SANTEN
6) TINY ROEBUCK OVER LEN MACALUSO
7) STANLY PINTO OVER EVERETT KIBBONS

*) FEB. 24, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) STACY HALL OVER LORD LANSDOWNE 2/3 FALLS
2) RED LYONS OVER BARNEY COSNECK 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) KILLA SHIKUMA OVER MIKE CADDOCK
4) TUFFY CLEET OVER FRANK TAYLOR
5) THE MASKED WONDER OVER TIGER TSAKOFF

*) FEB. 25,1936, VENTURA
1) PETE MEHRINGER OVER STAN PINTO
2) CASEY COLUNBO DREW AL BAFFERT
3) GHANDA SINGH OVER TONY FELICE
4) LEWIS EATON DREW PETE MEHRINGER

*) FEB. 26, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,000)
1) CHIEF CHIWAKI OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) BILL SLEDGE OVER KIMAN KUDO
3) GEORGE CALZA OVER DICK DAVISCOURT
4) GEORGE CALZA OVER FIRPO WILCOX
5) TINY ROEBUCK OVER PETE MEHRINGER
6) GHANDA SINGH OVER JERRY MONAHAN
7) STANLEY PINO DREW IRA DERN
8) DANNY WINTER OVER JACK MCARTHUR

*) MARCH 2, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) MR X OVER STACY HALL 2/3 FALLS
2) KILLA SHIKUMA OVER TUFFY CLEET 2/3 FALLS
3) BARNEY COSNECK OVER KEN HOLLIS
4) PETE BELCASTRO OVER AL KARASICK
5) TIGER TSAKOFF DREW BOB KENTESTOR

*) MARCH 3,1936, VENTURA
1) CASEY COLUMBO DREW AL BAFFERT (DKO)
2) FIRPO WILCOX OVER LES KENNEDY
3) GEORGE MALONEY OVER BRONKO VALDEZ
4) LEWIS EATON DREW LUIS MAYO

*) MARCH 3, 1936—DICK SHIKAT DEFEATED DANNO O’MAHONEY FOR WORLD TITLE IN MSG, NYC.

*) MARCH 4, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,000)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER KING CHIWAKI 2/3 FALLS
2) TINY ROEBUCK OVER BILL SLEDGE
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER JOE WOODS
4) GEORGE CALZA OVER STANLY PINTO
5) KIMAN KUDO OVER AHMET YOUSSOFF
6) IRA DERN OVER FIRPO WILCOX

*) MARCH 9, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE)
1) JACK REYNOLDS OVER MR X 2/3 FALLS (X UNMASKED TO BE
RAY MACKEY)
2) TED CHRISTY DREW FRANK TAYLOR 2/3 FALLS
3) THE MASKED WONDER OVER FRANCISCO AQUAYO
4) BOB KENTESTOR OVER PETE BELCASTRO
5) CECIL MCGILL OVER NORMAN MACK

*) MARCH 10,1936, VENTURA
1) GEORGE CALZA OVER HARRY JACOBS
2) EATON LEWIS OVER JACK SULLIVAN VIA DQ
3) AL MILLS OVER PANCHO VALDEZ
4) BOB HEIN OVER CARL COOK

*) MARCH 11, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER TINY ROEBUCK 2/3 FALLS
VIA COR
2) GEORGE CALZA OVER KING CHIWAKI VIA DQ
3) BILL SLEDGE OVER STANLY PINTO
4) HARRY JACOBS OVER BOB HEIN
5) BILL LONGSON DREW DICK DAVISCOURT
6) PAUL MATAN OVER JERRY MONAHAN

*) MARCH 16, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) TED CHRISTY OVER FRANK TAYLOR 2/3 FALLS
2) THE MASKED WONDER OVER TUFFY CLEETS
3) GEORGE WILSON OVER TIGER TSAKOFF
4) CECIL MCGIL OVER JOE MARSH
5) RED LYONS OVER KILLA SHIKUMA

*) MARCH 17,1936, VENTURA
1) BILL SLEDGE OVER DICK DAVISCOURT
2) EVERETT KIBBONS OVER JOE VARGA (SUB-BOB HEIN)
3) LEWIS EATON OVER JOE VARGA
4) PAT MCGILL OVER MAD MARK WARKS

*) MARCH 18, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,000)
1) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER GEORGE CALZA 2/3 FALLS
2) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER TINY ROEBUCK 1/1 FALL
3) KING CHIWAKI OVER BILL SLEDGE
4) KIMAN KIDO OVER CASEY KAZANJIAN
5) BILL LONGSON OVER DICK DAVISCOURT
6) BILLY BARTUSH OVER HARRY JACOBS
7) BRONKO VALDEZ OVER VIC HILL
(REPORT HAD LOU DARO COLLAPSING BACK STAGE BUT IT MAY HAVE BEEN A REPORTERS JOKE.)

*) MARCH 23, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) RUBBER HIGAMI OVER MR X (RAY MACKEY) 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) ALVIN BRITT (MASKED WONDER) OVER RED LYONS VIA DQ
3) DUDE CHICK OVER FRANCISCO AGUAYO
4) GEORGE WILSON OVER MIKE CADDOCK
5) CECIL MCGILL OVER KEN HOLLIS VIA DQ
6) BOB KENTESTOR OVER MAX GLOVER

*) MARCH 24,1936, VENTURA
1) EVERETT KIBBONS OVER VIC HILL
2) DEMON JENKINS OVER DICK STAHL
3) LEWIS EATON DREW MATSUDI HAMANAKI
4) ELDON BROOKS OVER ANDY TOTH
(ED MURPHY QUITS DARO & USES LH FROM HOLLYWOOD)

*) MARCH 25, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) OKI SHIKINA DREW CHIEF LITTLE WOLF 2/3 FALLS (60:00)
3) KING CHIWAKI OVER CASEY COLUMBO
4) BILL LONGSON OVER HERB FREEMAN
5) BILL SLEDGE DREW GEORGE KONDALOS
6) BILLY BARTUSH OVER TONY FELICE
7) BRONCO VALDEZ OVER JACK MCARTUR
(ED LEWIS FLEW IN FROM VANCOUVER TO MANAGE LOPEZ---A REPORT IS THAT LOU DARO IS TRYING TO SIGN PRIMO CARNERA AS A WRESTLER.)

*) MARCH 30, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) VIC CRISTY OVER RED LYONS 2/3 FALLS
2) GEORGE WILSON OVER FRANK TAYLOR 2/3 FALLS
3) ALVIN BRITT OVER KEN HOLLIS
4) BOB KENTESTOR OVER DUDE CHICK
5) STANLY ROGERS OVER FRANCISCO AGUAYO

*) APRIL 1, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT 10,400)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPES OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) KING CHIWAKI OVER MAYS MCLAIN 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) TINY ROEBUCK OVER BILLY BARTUSH
4) OKI SHIKINA OVER RICHARD STOLL
5) KIMAN KUDO OVER JOHN FREEBGER
6) BILL LONGSON OVER VIC HILL
7) MITSUI HAMANAKE OCER LUIS MAYO

*) APRIL 6, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) TED CHRISTY OVER RED LYONS 2/3 FALLS
2) DUDE CHICK OVER GEORGE WILSON 2/3 FALLS
3) CECIL MCGILL OVER TIGER TSAKOFF
4) ALVIN BRITT OVER AL STECHER
5) BOBBY PEARCE OVER BUZZ REYNOLDS
(THERE IS A NWA JHC TOURNAMENT GOING ON BUT IT’S NOT EXPLAINED)

*) APRIL 7,1936, VENTURA
1) GEORGE WILSON OVER KEN HOLLIS
2) BOBBY ROBERTS OVER JACK SULLIVAN
3) STANLEY ROGERS OVER JOE MARSH
4) STACEY HALL DREW BUZZ REYNOLDS

*) APRIL 8, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 4,000)
1) TINY ROEBUCK OVER PAUL MATAN (REFEREE-MAX BAER)
2) KING CHIWAKI OVER OKI SHIKINA 2/3 FALLS
3) BILL LONGSON DREW VIC CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS (60:00)
4) BILL SLEDGE OVER BRONKO VALDEZ
5) BILLY BARTUSH OVER KIMAN KUDO
6) JAKE PATTERSON OVER BENNY GINSBERG VIS DQ
7) WILDMAN ZIMM OVER MITSUI HAMANAKE
(LOU DARO WANTS MAX MAER TO MEET MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN AT WRIGLEY FIRLD IN MAY. THE POOR ATTENDANCE AT THIS CARD MAY HAVE CHANGED HIS MIND.)

*) APRIL 13, 1936—LOU DARO NOW THINKING ABOUT MATCHING PRIMO CARNERA, AS A WRESTLER, VS BOXER MAX BAER IN A MIX MATCH.

*) APRIL 13, 1936 , HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) TED CHRISTY OVER DUDE CHICK 2/3 FALLS (TOUR SEMI-FINAL)
2) ALVIN BRITT OVER CECIL MCGILL 2/3 FALLS (TOUR SEMI-FINAL)
3) RUBBER HIGAMI OVER BEN BOLT
4) LORD LANSDAWNE OVER GORILLA POGI
5) STAN ROGERS OVER KEN HOLLIS

*) APRIL 14,1936, VENTURA
1) LORD LANSDOWN OVER BUZZ REYNOLDS
2) BOBBY ROBERTS OVER KEN HOLLIS
3) ALVIN BRITT OVER TIGER TASKOFF
4) STANLEY ROBERTS OVER MAX GLOVER

*) APRIL 15, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,500)
1) JOE SAVOLDI OVER KING CHIWAKI 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (2 ST)
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER TINY ROEBUCK 2/3 FALLS
3) HOWARD CANTWINE DREW VIC CHRISTY
4) BILLY BARTUSH OVER BENNY GINSBERG
5) BILL SLEDGE OVER JAKE PATTERSON
6) MITSUI HAMANAKE OVER WILDMAN ZIMM
7) OKI SHIKINA DREW FRED MEYERS

*) APRIL 20, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(NWA JR HEAVYWEIGHT TOURNAMENT FINAL)
1) ALVIN BRITT OVER VIC CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS (TOUR FINAL)
2) LORD LANSDOWNE OVER RUBBER HIGAMI
3) BOBBY ROBERTS OVER RED LYONS VIA DQ
4) BARNEY COSNECK OVER AL STECHER
5) BUZZ REYNOLDS OVER BENNY BOLT

*) APRIL 21,1936, VENTURA
1) BOBBY ROBERTS OVER TED CHRISTY VIA DQ (REF-BULL MONTANA)
2) RUBBER HIGAMI OVER GORILLA POGI
3) CECIL MCGILL OVER TIGER TSAKOFF
4) BUZZ REYNOLDS DREW BEN BOLT

*) APRIL 22, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER JOE SAVOLDI 2/3 FALLS
2) HANS STEINKE OVER GEORGE NALONEY & BENNY GINSBERG & FRED MEYERS (DQ) (HANDICAP MATCH)
3) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER KING CHIWAKI 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
4) BILLY BARTUSH OVER EVERETT KIBBONS
5) OKI SHIKINA OVER BROTHER JONATHAN
6) BILL SLEDGE OVER JERRY MONAHAM
7) BILL LONGSON DREW GEORGE GONDELLIS
(LOU DARO LEFT ON A TOUR OF JAPAN & THE FAR EAST THE DAY BEFORE THIS CARD. JACK DARO, HIS BOTHER, IS IN CHARGE. EVERYTHING WRITTEN TODAY SAYS TOOTS MONDT IS THE BOOKER…ALTHO HE IS NOT MENTIONED IN THE NEWSPAPER. FUNNY THAT LOU DARO WOULD BE OUT OF COUNTRY DURING THE SHIKAT TRAIL IN COLUMBUS.)

*) APRIL 24, 1936—ALI BABA DEFEATED DICK SHIKAT FOR WORLD TITLE IN DETROIT. PHOTO OF BABA WAS SHOWN IN LOS ANGELES PAPERS TREATING HIM AS A JOKE.

*) APRIL 27, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(WORLD JR MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE)
1) TETSUO “RUBBERMAN” HIGAMI OVER LORD LANSDOWNE 2/3 FALLS
2) FRANK TAYLOR OVER BARNEY COSNECK
3) BOBBY PEARCE OVER GORILLA POGI
4) DUDE CHICK OVER TUFFY CLEET
5) SAMMY KOHEN OVER BUZZ RAYNOLDS
(BUZZ REYNOLDS IS THE NEPHEN OF JACK REYNOLDS.)

*) APRIL 28,1936, VENTURA
1) LORD LANSDOWNE OVER GORILLA POGGI
2) FRANK TAYLOR OVER STANLEY ROGERS
3) SAMMY COHEN OVER BEN BOLT
4) TIGER TSAKOFF OVER TONY MARINO

*) APRIL 29, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,000)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) JOE SAVOLDI OVER SANDOR SZABO
3) HANS STEINKE OVER MAYS MCLAIN
4) TINY ROEBUCK OVER FIRPO WILSON
5) BILL SLEDGE DREW FRED MEYERS
6) VIC CHRISTY OVER BILLY BARTUSH
7) GEORGE KONDELIS OVER STANLY PINO

*) MAY 4, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(NWA JHC)
1) ALVIN BRITT OVER CECIL MCGEE 2/3 FALLS (REF-MAX BAER)
2) TETSUO “RUBBERMAN” HIGAMI OVER BOBBY PEARCE
3) JIMMY LOTT OVER TED CHRISTY
4) JOHNNY SOUTHERS OVER TUFFY CLEET VIA DQ
5) SAMMY KOHEN OVER TETSURO SATO

*) MAY 5,1936, VENTURA
1) JIMMY LOTT OVER TED CHRISTY VIA COR (REF-MAX BAER)
2) TIFFY CLEET DREW RED LYONS
3) DANNY SAVICH DREW STANLEY ROGERS
4) GORILLA POGGI OVER TATSURA SATO

*) MAY 6, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,000)
1) JOE SAVOLDI OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER VIC CHRISTY
3) HANS STEINKE OVER FRED MEYERS
4) BILL SLEDGE OVER GEORGE KONDELIS
5) BILL LONGSON OVER TINY ROEBUCK VIA DQ
6) BILLY BARTUSH DREW WEE WILLY DAVIS
7) LOU THESZ OVER GEORGE MALONEY
(IT SHOULD BE NOTED TO READERS OF THE BOOK “HOOKER”…THAT JACK DARO IS RUNNING WRESTLING AT THE OLYMPIC WHEN LOU THESZ ARRIVES IN CALIFORNIA. TOOTS MONDT IS NEVER MENTIONED IN THE NEWSPAPERS BUT I BELIEVE HE WAS THE BOOKING AGENT. LOU DARO IS ON A TRIP TO JAPAN AND THE FAR EAST. THE STEINKE/MEYERS MATCH HAD A STORYLINE OF NAZI VS JEW….AND WE TODAY ARE SUPPOST TO BELIEVE THAT AMERICAN KNEW NOTHING ABOUT WHAT WAS GOING ON IN GERMANY UNTIL AFTER THE WAR.)

*) MAY 11, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) RUBBER HIGAMI OVER BOBBY PEARCE 2/3 FALLS
2) JIMMY LOTT OVER FRANK PECK
3) CECIL MCGEE OVER TUFFY CLEET
4) SAMMY KOHEN OVER GORILLA POGI
5) PRINCE MIHALIKIF OVER TIGER TSAKOFF
(KOHEN MAY BE COHEN…SPELLED BOTH WAYS)

*) MAY 12, 1936—THE FAMOUS COLUMBUS WRESTLING COURT TRIAL COMES TO AN END WITH FEDERAL JUDGE MELL G. UNDERWOOD CANCELING THE MANAGERIAL CONTRACT BETWEEN JOE ALVAREZ AND DICK SHIKAT.

*) MAY 12,1936, VENTURA
1) JIMMY LOTT OVER TUFFY CLEET
2) STANLEY ROGERS OVER DUDE CHICK
3) RUBBER HIGAMI OVER BEN BOLT
4) BOBBY PEARCE OVER GORILLA POGGI

*) MAY 13, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,000)
1) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) JOE SAVOLDI OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
(REF –HANS STEINKE)
3) RAY STEELE OVER BILL LONGSON
4) BILLY HANSON OVER TINY ROEBUCK
5) LOU THESZ DREW DICK DAVISCOURT
6) CHRIS ZAHARIAS OVER BRONKO VALDEZ
7) NICK LUTZE OVER VIC HALL

*) MAY 18, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(WELTERWEIGHT WC VS JR MIDDLEWEIGHT WC NON-TITLE)
1) JACK REYNOLDS OVER RUBBER HIGAMI 2/3 FALLS
2) JIMMY LOTT OVER TUFFY CLEET
3) STACY HALL OVER SAMMY KOHEN
4) PRINCE MIHALAKIS OVER FRANK PECK
5) BARNEY COSNECK DREW ?

*) MAY 19, 1936, SAN DIEGO
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN DREW SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS VIA DCOR
2) RAY STEELE OVER TINY ROEBUCK 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (2 ST)
3) JOE SAVOLDI OVER VIC HILL
4) NICK LUTZE OVER BILL LONGSON (SUB FOR VIC CHRISTY)
5) BILLY HANSEN DREW BENNIE GINSBERG

*) MAY 19,1936, VENTURA
1) JIMMY LOTT OVER STANLEY ROGERS
2) BARNEY COSNECK VS FRANK PECK

*) MAY 20, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 9,500)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER JOE SAVOLDI 2/3 FALLS
(2ND FALL=COR)
2) GEORGE ZAHARIAS OVER VIC CHRISTY
3) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER BILL SLEDGE
4) RAY STEELE OVER BILLY BARTUSH
5) HANS STEINKE OVER MIKE MAZURKI
6) TINY ROEBUCK DREW NICK LUTZE
7) BILLY HANSON OVER DICK DAVISCOURT
8) LOU THESZ OVER COUNT PELOSKY
(LOU DARO STILL ON HIS JAPANESE TRIP….THESZ WAS BEING SPELLED AS THEZ.)

*) MAY 26,1936, VENTURA
1) JIMMY LOTT OVER FRANK TAYLOR (REF-BULL MONTANA)
2) DON VIGARIO OVER TUFFY CLEET VIA DQ
3) FRANKIE PECK OVER TONY MARINO
4) SAMMY KOHEN OVER GENE OKAMURA

*) MAY 27 , 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER JOE SAVOLDI 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) GEORGE ZAHARIAS OVER VIC CHRISTY (REF-STEINKE)
3) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER COUNT POLOSKY
4) BILLY HANSON OVER WEE WILLY DAVIS
5) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER MAYS MCLAIN
6) RAY STEELE OVER STANLEY PINO
7) SANDOR SZABO DREW NICK LUTZE
8) RUDY SKARDA OVER BENNY GINSBURG VIA DQ
(ED LEWIS MANAGED LOPEZ)

*) JUNE 1, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) STACY HALL OVER JACK REYNOLDS 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
(NON-TITLE)
2) JIMMY LOTT OVER BARNEY COSNECK
3) EARL MCCANN OVER BENNY BOLT
4) PAUL ORTH OVER PRINCE MIHALAKIS
5) FRANK PECK OVER STANLEY ROGERS

*) JUNE 2, 1936, SAN DEIGO
1) RAY STEELE OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) BILLY HANSEN OVER MAYS MCCAIN
3) RUDY SKARDA OVER VIC HILL VIA DQ
4) BILL LONGSON OVER LEO POPIANO
5) JUAN PICO OVER JOE VARGA

*) JUNE 2,1936, VENTURA
1) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER CASEY COLUMBO VIA UTC
2) CASEY KAZANJIAN OVER BILL BARTON VIA DQ
3) LOU THESZ DREW BENNY GINSBERG
4) MATSUDI HAMANAKE OVER CLEM SAVOLDI (JOE’S BROTHER)
(MURPHY BACK WITH DARO’S GROUP.)

*) JUNE 3, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA UTC
2) GEORGE ZAHARIAS OVER BILLY HANSON
3) HANS STENKE OVER BUCK ROEBUCK
4) RAY STEELE OVER CASEY KAZAJIAN
5) JUAN OLAQUIVAL OVER BENNY GINSBERG
6) NICK LUTZE OVER BILL LONGSON
7) MAYS MCLAIN OVER LEO PAPIANO
8) BILL SLEDGE OVER CASEY COLUMBO

*) JUNE 8, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) STACY HALL OVER RUBBER HIGAMI 2/3 FALLS
2) SAMMY KOHEN OVER LORD LANSDOWNE
3) JIMMY LOTT OVER ROCKY BROOKS
4) PAUL ORTH OVER STANLEY ROGERS
5) BILL HASSEN DREW EARL MCCANN

*) JUNE 9,1936, VENTURA
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER DICK DAVISCOURT
2) CASEY KAZANJIAN OVER BUD ROYER
3) MAYES MCLAIN DREW LEO PAPIANO
4) BILL GRUBB DREW GLEN SAVOLDI

*) JUNE 10, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 5,000)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) NICK LUTZE OVER SANDOR SZABO VIA COR
3) HANS STEINKE OVER LOU THESZ
4) BILLY HANSON OVER JACK MCARTHUR
5) JUAN OLAQUIVAL OVER DICK DAVISCOURT
6) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER BILL SLEDGE
7) ABIE GOLDBURG OVER WILDMAN ZIM
(PROMOTER WAS JACK DARO---LOU DARO STILL IN JAPAN.)

*) JUNE 12, 1936—DAVE LEVIN WON A MATCH OVER ALI BABA AT NEW JERSEY VIA DQ. LEVIN AND BABA BOTH CLAIM WORLD TITLE.

*) JUNE 8, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
-) STACY HALL OVER RUBBER HIGAMI 2/3 FALLS
-) SAMMY KOHEN OVER LORD LANSDOWNE
-)JIMMY LOTT OVER ROCKY BROOKS
-) PAUL ORTH OVER STANLEY ROGERS
-)BILL HASSEN DREW EARL MCCANN

*) JUNE 16,1936, VENTURA
1) MAYES MCLAIN OVER LEO PAPIANO
2) CASEY KAZANJIAN OVER RUSTY WESTCOTT
3) GEORGE KONDYLIS OVER VIC HILL
4) MATSUDI HAMANAKI DREW BOBBY COLEMAN

*) JUNE 16, 1936—NEWSPAPER REPORTS THAT VINCENT LOPEZ DEFEATED DEAN DETTON FOR UNDISPUTED WORLD TITLE IN PHILADELPHIA AROUND THIS DATE.

*) JUNE 17, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) ED DON GEORGE OVER JOE MALCEWICZ
3) HANS STEINKE OVER RUSTY WESCOATT
4) JOE SAVOLDI OVER THOR (TOR) JOHNSON
5) NICK LUTZE DREW BILLY HANSON
6) SANDOR SZABO DREW GEORGE ZAHARIAS
7) HOWARD CATONWINE OVER BILL SLEDGE
8) JUAN OLAQUIVAL GEORGE KONDELIS
(DEAN CLAIMED HE WAS GOING TO RETIRE IF HE LOST, BUT PUT IT OFF A WEEK BECAUSE HE WAS ROBBED BY LOPEZ. CLAIMED HE WAS WAITING FOR THE DAY HE COULD SHAVE AND DUMP HIS WRESTLING GIMMICK.)

*) JUNE 22, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(WELTERWEIGHT WORLD TITLE)
1) JACK REYNOLDS OVER STACY HALL 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) PAUL ORTH OVER BARNEY COSNECK
3) BOBBY PEARCE DREW EARL MCCANN
4) BOB MONTGOMERY OVER FRANK PECK
5) JOHN STOTE OVER BILL HASSEN

*) JUNE 23, 1936—THE UNITED PRESS REPORTED THAT JACK DARO HAD BEEN CHARGED WITH OVERSELLING THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM. DARO RESPONDED SAYING THAT IT WAS A MATTER OF HEAT AND THE LAWS OF PHYSICS, EXPLAING THAT “WHEN IT GETS HOT UP IN THE GALLERY, THE CUSTOMERS EXPAND. WHEN THEY EXPAND, THEY SHOVE THOSE ON THE ENDS OFF BENCHERS OUT INTO THE AISLES.” CLAIMS THAT THE DAROS HAD BEEN OVERCROWDING THEIR ARENA WERE NOT NEW. IN MAY 1935 THE LOS ANGELES ASSISTANT PRESECUTOR, NEWT KENDALL, MADE THE SAME ASSERTION ABOUT THE ATTENDANCE AT THE OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM. FOR ONE PARTICULAR SHOW, PRIOR TO MAY 24, THERE WERE AS MANY AS 2,000 TICKETS SOLD BEYOND THE SAFE SEATING CAPACITY.

*) JUNE 23, 1936, SAN DIEGO COLISEUM (FULL HOUSE)
1) HANS STEINKE OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (CANTONWINE RECEIVED A TORN MIDDIAL LIGAMENT IN RIGHT KNEE IN FIRST FALL)
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER RAY STEELE (2:15)
3) BILLY HANSEN OVER JACK MCARTHUR
4) STEVE SAVAGE OVER BILLY BARTUSH
5) JACK HOLLAND OVER COUNT POLASKI

*) JUNE 23, 1936 VENTURA
1) NICK LUTZE OVER CASEY KAZANJIAN
2) MAYES MCLAIN DREW GEORGE KANDYLIS
3) BILL LONGSON OVER TINY ROEBUCK
4) LEWIS EATON DREW ORVILL GRABEL

*) JUNE 24, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN (REF-STEINKE)
2) ED DON GEORGE OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
3) RAY STEELE OVER NICK LUTZE VIA DQ
4) BILLY HANSON OVER BOBBY O’BRIEN
5) STEVE SAVAGE OVER LOUIS BACIGALUPI
6) ABIE GOLDBERG OVER LEO PAPIANO
7) JUAN OLAQUIVAL OVER JACK MCARTHUR
8) WILDMAN ZIM OVER STEVE STRELICH
(DEAN CLAIMED HE WAS RETIREING.)

On June 27, 1936, Los Angeles Promoter, passing through Hawaii returning from the Far West, told the press that Man Mountain Dean deliberately “stunk up” his match on orders from a unnamed party who wanted to “kill the game” on the island. Daro was planning to establish a Japan-Hawaii-mainland pro wrestling circuit in 1936.

*) JUNE 29, 1936—EVERETT MARSHALL DEFEATED ALI BABA IN COLUMBUS TO WIN THAT WORLD TITLE.

*) JUNE 29, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(NWA JHC?)
1) ALVIN BRITT OVER JIMMY LOTT 2/3 FALLS
2) LORD LANSDOWNE OVER BLACKSMITH PEDIGO
3) CECIL MCGILL OVER BOB MONTGOMERY VIA DQ
4) BOBBY PEARCE OVER JOHNNY STOTE
5) GEORGE CRAIG OVER TIGER TASKOFF VIA DQ

*) JUNE 30, 1936 VENTURA
1) VIC CHRISTY OVER TINY ROEBUCK
2) BILL LONDSON DREW GEORGE KONDYLIS
3) ABIE GOLDBERG OVER VIC HILL
4) JACK HOWLAND OVER BUDDY O’BRIEN

*) JULY 1, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ED DON GEORGE OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS VIA DQ
2) NICK LUTZE OVER JAKE PATTERSON
3) JUAN OLAQUIVAL OVER MIKE MAZURKI
4) HANS STEINKE OVER BOB JEGGEN
5) VIC CHRISTY OVER BILL LONGSON VIA COR
6) ABIE GOLDBURG DREW OKI SHIKINA
7) BILLY HANSON OVER WILDMAN ZIM
8) MITSUI HAMANAKA OVER DAVID ADDISON

*) JULY 6, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) JIMMY LOTT OVER PAUL ORTH 2/3 FALLS VIS DQ
2) YUKON JAKE OVER BOBBY PEARCE
3) SHEIK MAR ALLAH DREW JOHNNY STOTE
4) GENE MOORE OVER TIGER TSAKOFF
5) BLACKSMITH PEDIGO OVER WAYNE STUMBAUGH

*) JULY 7, 1936—VENTURA
1) NICK LUTZE OVER DICK DAVISCOURT
2) BILL LONGSON DREW BILLY BARTUSH
3) BUDDY O’ BRIEN OVER JACK HOWLAND
4) LOUIS “TARZAN” MILLER OVER WILD MAN ZIMM

*) JULY 8, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 5,000)
1) HANS STEINKE OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS
2) ED DON GEORGE OVER VIC CHRISTY
3) BILLY HANSON OVER JUAN OLAQUIVAL
4) JAKE PATTERSON OVER MAYS MCLAIN
5) TINY ROEBUCK OVER BILL LONGSON
6) STEVE SAVAGE OVER BILLY BARTUSH
7) JACK HOLLAND DREW FRED MYERS
(LOU DARO RETURNS FROM JAPAN)

*) JULY 13, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) TED CHRISTY OVER PAUL ORTH
2) YUKON JAKE OVER JOHNNY STOKES
3) BOB MONTGOMERY OVER DUKE PETTIGROVE
4) GEORGE CRAIG OVER GENE MOORE
5) SAMMY KOHEN OVER BLACKSMITH PEDIGO

*) JULY 14, 1936—VENTURA
1) NICK LUTZE OVER BUDDY O’BRIEN VIA COR
2) THE MASK OVER DEL KUNKEL
3) TINY ROEBUCK OVER VIC HILL
4) OKI SHIKINA OVER COUNT PULASKI

*) JULY 15, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) DAVE LEVIN OVER JOE SAVOLDI 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) BILLY HANSEN DREW GEORGE ZAHARIAS
3) VIC CHRISTY DREW BABE ZAHARIAS
4) NICK LUTZE OVER FRED MYERS VIA DQ
5) TINY ROEBUCK OVER OKI SHIKINA
6) STEVE SAVAGE OVER GEORGE KONDELIS
7) JACK MCARTHUR OVER ABIE GOLDBURG
(PAPER COVERED STORY THAT DAVE LEVIN WAS A WORLD CHAMPION BUT THE CALIF COMMISSION WOULDN’T LET HIM BE BILLED AS SUCH.)

*) JULY 20, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) PAUL ORTH OVER TED CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS
2) JOHNNY STOTE OVER LORD LANSDOWNE 2/3 FALLS
3) SAMMY KOHEN OVER YUKON JAKE JACKSON VIA COR
4) GENE MOORE OVER ORVILLE GRABLE (M. M. DEAN’S NEPHEW)
5) ERNIE WEBB DREW GEORGE CRAIG

*) JULY 21, 1936—VENTURA
1) HANS STIENKE OVER NICK LUTZE
2) RED DEMON OVER BUDDY O’BRIEN
3) MASKED MEMPHISTO OVER JACK MC ARTHUR
4) DEL KUNKEL DREW STEVE STRELICH

*) JULY 22, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 6,000)
(TOURNAMENT TO MEET CHAMPION)
1) BILLY HANSON OVER STEVE SAVAGE (FINAL)
2) BILLY HANSON OVER KING KONG COX
3) STEVE SAVAGE OVER HANS STEINKE VIA DECISION
4) BILLY HANSON OVER MAYS MCLAIN
5) STEVE SAVAGE OVER BABE ZAHARIAS
6) SANDOR SZABO OVER NICK LUTZE VIA DECISION
(SZABO HURT ARM & WITHDREW FROM TOURNAMENT)
7) KING KONG COX OVER JUAN OLAQUIVAL
8) BILLY HANSON OVER VIC CHRISTY
9) BABE ZAHARIAS OVER ABIE GOLDBURG
10) STEVE SAVAGE OVER COUNT POLASKI
11) HANS STEINKE OVER KING CHIWAKI VIA DQ
12) KING KONG COX OVER JACK HOLLAND
13) NICK LUTZE OVER BOB JESSON
14) BABE ZAHARIAS OVER BILLY BARTUSH
15) JUAN OLAQUIVAL OVER VIC HILL
16) MAYS MCLAIN OVER JERRY MONAHAN
17) ABIE GOLDBURG OVER JACK ROGERS
18) SANDOR SZABO OVER TINY ROEBUCK

*) JULY 26, 1936—NEWSPAPER REPORT HAS ED LEWIS SELLING VINCENT LOPEZ’S CONTRACT BACK TO THE CALIF WORLD CHAMPION AND WILL NO LONGER MANAGE HIM. THERE IS HEAT BETWEEN THE TWO & LEWIS IS THINKING ABOUT TRAINING STEINKE FOR MATCH VS LOPEZ.

*) JULY 27, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) YUKON JAKE OVER SAMMY KOHEN
2) LORD LANSDOWNE OVER WILDCAT MCCANN
3) JOHNNY STOTE OVER BOBBY PEARCE
4) CECIL MCGILL DREW GENE MOORE
5) ERNIE WEBB OVER STAN ROGERS

*) JULY 28, 1936—VENTURA
1) ED DON GEORGE OVER MASKED DEMON
2) NICK LUTZE OVER DEL KUNKEL
3) OKI SHIKINA OVER ABIE GOLDBERG
4) JUAN OLIQUIVAL OVER BILL LONGSON

*) JULY 29, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER HANS STEINKE 2/3 FALLS
2) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER BABE ZAHARIAS
3) KING KONG COX DREW STEVE SAVAGE
4) ED DON GEORGE OVER JACK MACARTHUR
5) BEL KUNKEL OVER LOUIS MILLER
6) KING CHIWAKI OVER FARMER JOE COOPER
7) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER JERRY MONOHAN
8) NICK LUTZE OVER OKI SHIKIMA

*) AUG. 3, 1936--HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(WORLD JHC)
1) ALVIN BRITT OVER PAUL “TARZAN” ORTH 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ (REFEREE- BULL MONTANA)
2) SHEIK MAR ALLAH OVER LORD LANSDOWNE
3) TED CHRISTY OVER GENE MOORE
4) JACK MC DONALD OVER CECIL MC GILL
5) CHARLES CARR DREW GEORGE CRAIG
(A RIOT FOLLOWED THE MAIN EVENT AND POLICE ENTERED RING. ORTH WAS PUNCHED & KO’ED BY A COP & THEN DRAGED FROM RING.)

*) AUG. 4, 1936—VENTURA
1) ED DON GEORGE OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS
2) NICK LUTZE OVER BUDDY O’BRIEN
3) JUAN OLIQUIVEL OVER LEO PAPIANO
4) MAYS MC LAIN DREW STEVE SAVAGE
5) LEWIS EATON OVER HAROLD MURPHY VIA DQ
(MURPHY WAS SON OF PROMOTER MURPHY)

*) AUG. 4, 1936—REPORT HAS DAVE LEVIN RECOGNISED AS WORLD CHAMP BY THE PENNSYLVANIA & MISSOURI (?) COMMISSIONS

*) AUG, 5, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,500)
1) DAVE LEVIN OVER CHIEF LITTLE WOLF 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) HANS STEINKLE OVER STEVE SAVAGE
3) BILL HANSEN OVER CHIEF CHIWAKI
4) ED DON GEORGE OVER JACK WASHBURN VIA DQ
5) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER COUNT PULASKI (18 SECONDS)
6) KING KONG COX OVER LEO PAPIANO
7) MAYS MC LAIN OVER BABE ZAHARIAS
8) TED CLOIS FRANCES SHORTY KEY OVER LOUIS MILLER
(KEY HAD BEEN A RINGER ON THE UCLA FOOTBALL TEAM IN 1935 AND PART OF A SCANDAL. EVERYONE KNEW LEVIN WAS WORLD CHAMPION BUT THE CALIF COMMISSION WOULDN’T LET HIM BE BILLED AS SUCH.)

*) AUG. 7, 1936—VINCENT LOPEZ & DAVE LEVIN SIGN FOR TITLE UNIFICATION MATCH AUG. 19 AT WRIGLEY FIELD. RAY FABIANI VISITING LOU DARO.

*) AUG. 10,1936--HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) YUKOM JAKE JACKSON OVER SHEIK MAR ALLAH 2/3 FALLS
2) JACK MC DONALD OVER TED CHRISTY
3) JIMMY LOTT OVER ERNIE WEBB
4) CHARLES CARR OVER CECIL MC GILL
5) ORVILLE GRABLE (MMD NEPHEW) OVER GEORGE CRAIG

*) AUG. 11, 1936—VENTURA
1) GEORGE ZAHARIAS OVER NICK LUTZE
2) JUAN OLIQUIVAL OVER BILL LONGSON
3) STEVE STRELICH OVER WILD MAN ZIMM
4) LEO PAPIANO DREW JACK HOWLAND
5) LOUIE EATON DREW HAROLD MURPHY VIA COR
(MIKE HIRSCH, OF OCEAN PARK ARENA IN SANTA MONICA, TOOK OVER THE PROMOTION.)

*) AUG. 17, 1936 , HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) JACK MC DONALD VS JIMMY LOTT 2/3 FALLS
2) STACY HALL VS JOHNNY STOTE
3) SAMMY KOHEN VS TETSURO HAGAMI
4) DUDE CHICK VS GENE MOORE
5) PAT O’BRIEN VS ORVILLE GRABLE

*) AUG. 18, 1936—VENTURA
1) JUAN (JAUN?) OLIQUIVAL OVER MASKED MARVEL
2) WILD MAN ZIMM OVER STEVE STRELICH VIA DQ
3) STEVE SAVAGE OVER BILL LONGSON
4) MAYS MC LAIN OVER GEORGE KONDYLIS

*) AUG. 18, 1936—REPORT MAKES IT CLEAR THAT TOOTS MONDT WAS LEVIN’S MANAGER.

*) AUG. 19, 1936, WRIGLEY FIELD LOS ANGELES
(TOOT’S WORLD TITLE VS CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) DAVE LEVIN OVER VINCENT LOPEZ 2/3 FALLS (2ND FALL-DQ) (TITTLE CHANGE)
2) DEAN DETTON OVER BILL HANSEN VIA DECISION (18 MINS)
3) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER DR FRED MEYERS
4) SAMMY STEIN OVER JACK MC ARTHUR
5) HOWARD CANTOWINE OVER MAYS MC LAIN
6) JOE MALCIEWICZ OVER BILLY BARTUSH
7) LEO PAPIANO OVER JUAN OLAQUIVEL
8) NICK LUTZE DREW BABE ZAHARIAS
9) JERRY MONAHAN OVER TED KEYS
10) HANK FREEMAN OVER BILL LONGSON
11) DEL KUNKEL OVER JOHNNY DEL RIO
(DARO ANOUNCED ATTENDANCE THAT NIGHT TO PRESS AS 40,000. THE LA TIMES REPORTED 20,000. THE EXAMINER REPORTED 25,000. TWO DAYS LATER THE CALIF COMMISSION REPORTED 15,321 WITH PAID ATTENDANCE TO BE 13,784. GATE BEFORE TAXS WAS $20,723…AFTER TAXS $19,686,85.)

*) AUG. 24, 1936--HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) YUKON JAKE JACKSON OVER SAMMY KOHEN 2/3 FALLS
2) JACK MC DONAL OVER DUDE CHICK
3) STACY HALL OVER RUBBER HIGAMI
4) HUGH NICHOLS OVER CHARLEY CARR
5) BUZZY REYNOLDS OVER BOBBY PEARCE

*) AUG. 25, 1936—VENTURA
1) STEVE STRELICH OVER WILD MAN ZIMM
2) STEVE SAVAGE OVER JUAN OLIQUIVAL
3) NICK LUTZE OVER TINY ROEBUCK (SUB FOR HANSEN)
4) BOBBY COLEMAN OVER MITSGUI HAMANAKI

*) AUG. 26, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER HANS STEINKE 2/3 FALLS
2) BILLY HANSEN OVER HERB FREEMAN
3) STEVE SAVAGE DREW HOWARD CANTONWINE
4) MAYS MC LAIN OVER ABBIE GOLDBERG
5) JUAN OLAQIUVEL OVER BABE ZAHARIAS
6) DEL KUNKEL DREW STEVE STRELRICH
7) TED KEYS OVER LEO PAPIANO
8) JERRY MONAHAN DREW JACK HOLLAND

*) AUG. 31, 1936--HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM (SELLOUT)
1) PAUL “TARZAN” ORTH OVER JACK MC DONALD 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) LORD LANSDOWNE OVER STACY HALL 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) JIMMY LOTT OVER HUGH NICHOLS
4) IKE CAZZELL OVER GENE MOORE
5) EARL MC CANN OVER JIMMY CLARK

*) SEPT. 1, 1936—VENTURA
1) BILL HANSEN OVER GIANT MASQUERADER VIA DQ
2) HERB FREEMAN DREW MAYS MC LAIN (REFEREE-BULL MONTANA)
3) STEVE STRELICH OVER JAUN (JUAN) OLIQUIVAL VIA DQ
4) BOBBY COLEMAN OVER WILD MAN ZIMM VIA DQ

*) SEPT. 2, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) DAVE LEVIN OVER GUS SONNENBERG 2/3 FALLS
2) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER JUAN OLAQUIVAL
3) BILLY HANSEN OVER BABE ZAHARIAS
4) TED KEYS OVER JERRY MONOHAN
5) BILL LONGSON OVER JACK MC ARTHUR VIA DQ
6) TINY ROEBUCK OVER MAYS MC LAIN
7) BILL KUNKEL OVER JACK HOLLAND

*) SEPT. 7, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) PAUL ORTH OVER YUKON JAKE JACKSON 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) JACK MC DONALD OVER JIMMY LOTT
3) HUGH NICHOLS OVER LES WOLF
4) MIKE COZZELL OVER CHARLES STARR
5) DAVE REYNOLDS OVER PRINCE OMAR

*) SEPT. 8, 1936—VENTURA
1) NICK LUTZE OVER HERB FREEMAN
2) TINY ROEBUCK OVER MAYS MC LAIN
3) STEVE STRELICH OVER LOUIE MILLER
4) PAT MC GILL DREW MITSU HAMANAKA

*) SEPT. 9, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 4,500)
1) GUS SONNENBERG OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE 2/3 FALLS
2) BILLY HANSEN OVER BABE ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) SAMMY STEIN OVER KING KONG COX
4) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER MYRON COX
5) TINY ROEBUCK OVER BILLY BARTUSH
6) JACK MC ARTHUR OVER ABIE GOLDBERG

*) SEPT. 14, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) JACK MC DONALD OVER PAUL ORTH 2/3 FALLS
2) LORD LANSDOWNS OVER SAMMY KOHEN
3) BOB MONTGOMARY OVER MIKE COZZELL
4) WILDCAT MC CANN OVER HENRY COESLIN & DAVE REYNOLDS
5) JIMMY GOODRICH OVER STANLEY ROGERS

*) SEPT. 15, 1936
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER HERB FREEMAN VIA UTC
2) BENNY GINSBERG OVER RUDY SKARDA
3) STEVE STRELICH OVER BUDDY O’BRIEN
4) LOUIS EATON OVER HAROLD MURPHY

*) SEPT. 16, 1936—LOU DARO IS PLANING TO INTRODUCE MIDGET HORSE RACING (CHINESE HORSES) TO THE AREA AND RACE THEM AT AGUA CALIENTE. DARO IS TAKING OVER AGUA CALUNTE BORDER RESORT, A MEXICAN SPA AND WILL PROMOTE FOOTBALL, TENNIS, AND PRO SWIMMING. MAYBE THIS EXPLAINS DARO’S TRIP TO THE FAR EAST.

*) SEPT. 19, 1936—REPORT HAS SANDOR SZABO TURNING DOWN A MOTION PICTURE CONTRACT BY A LEADING STUDIO TO CONTINUE WRESTLING.

*) SEPT. 21, 1936-- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) YUKOM JAKE JACKSON OVER LORD LANSDOWNE 2/3 FALLS (LOSER TO BE WHEELED DOWN HOLLYWOOD BOULEVARD IN A WHEELEBURROW.)
2) BOB MONTGOMERY OVER RED LYONS
3) SAMMY KOHEN OVER WILDMAN MC CANN
4) CHARLIE CARR OVER JIMMY GOODRICH VIA DQ
5) IKE COZZELL OVER GEORGE CRAIG

*) SEPT. 22, 1936—VENTURA
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER BROTHER JONATHAN VIA DQ (POLICE USED TEAR GAS TO END MATCH)
2) BARON BENNY GINSBERG OVER LOUIE MILLER
3) BUDDY O’BRIEN OVER STEVE STRELICH
4) BOBBY COLEMAN OVER MIKE WARKS

*) SEPT. 23, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,500)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) BILL HANSEN OVER BABE ZAHARIAS
3) GUS SONNENBERG OVER TINY ROEBUCK
4) PAT O’SHOCKER VS BROTHER JONATHAN
5) HAL RUMBERG VS JACK MCARTHUR
6) BUDDY O’BRIAN VS WILDMAN ZIM

*) SEPT. 28, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
-) BOB MONTGOMERY OVER PAUL ORTH
-) LORD LANSDOWNE OVER DAVE REYNOLDS
-) PAT O'BRIEN OVER JIMMY GOODRICH
-) IKE CAZZELL OVER CHARLEY CARR
-) HARRY COHEN OVER JACK CONWAY

*) SEPT. 29, 1936—PHILADELPHIA
(TOOTS WORLD TITLE)
1) DEAN DETTON OVER DAVE LEVIN ONE FALLS (2:05:52)
(TITLE CHANGE)
(JACK DARO SAYS LEVIN IS STILL WORLD CHAMPION IN CALIFORNIA BECAUSE MATCH IS ONE FALL. THIS WAS JUST A PROMOTER TALKING AND NOT THE STATE COMMISSION, WHO WOULD LATER RULE OTHERWISE.)

*) SEPT. 29, 1936—VENTURA
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER BROTHER JONATHAN VIA UTC
2) PAT O’SHOCKER OVER TINY GORDON
3) BARON BENNY GINSBERG OVER LOUIS EATON
4) BOBBY COLEMAN OVER JONI DEL RIO

*) SEPT. 30, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE ???)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER DAVE LEVIN 2/3 FALLS (1ST FALL=COR) (TITLE CHANGE?)
2) BILLY HANSEN OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
3) SANDOR SZABO DREW GUS SONNENBERG (20:00)
4) PAT O’SHOCKER OVER BARON GINSBERG
5) BABE ZAHARIAS OVER MYRON COX
6) RAY RICHARD OVER BROTHER JONATHAN
7) JACK MC ARTHUR OVER RUDY SKARDA
(LOPEZ CLAIMED TITLE BUT COMMISSION RULED OTHERWISE LATER.)

*) OCT. 2, 1936—EASTSIDE ARENA (ATT: 3,500)(PROMOTER-FRANK DOYLE)
1) STEVE STRELICH OVER WILD MAN ZIM 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) LOUIE MILLER OVER BILL LOUGIE 2/3 FALLS
3) LOUIE MAYO OVER JACK STONE
4) BOBBY COLEMAN OVER MIKE WORKS
5) BILLY GRULES OVER ROOS
(PROMOTER FRANK DOYLE WAS NOT JOHNNY DOYLE.)

*) OCT. 3, 1936—OAKLAND AUDITORIUM
1) DAVE LEVIN OVER LOU THESZ 2/3 FALLS
2) NICK LUTZE OVER TED COX
3) HAL RUMBERG OVER BILL BOEING
4) HERB FREEMAN OVER LEO NARBERES
5) HOWARD METHANY OVER MIKE BOUSKOS
(I RESEARCHED THIS YEAR IN THE ACTUAL NEWSPAPERS WHICH EXSIST AT THE SPORTS LIBRARY IN LOS ANGELES. MIXED IN WERE NEWSPAPERS FROM FROM OTHER CITIES, INCLUDING HOUSTON, SAN FRANCISCO, SEATTLE AND NEW YORK. IT WAS FUNNY BECAUSE ALL THESE CITIES WERE USING THE SAME WRESTLERS. I FOUND LOPEZ, LEVIN, DETTON & SZABO WORKING IN ALL OF THEM. KIND OF GAVE ME AN IDEA THE REACH TOOTS MONDT’S BOOKING OFFICE HAD.)

*) OCT. 5, 1936—THE LA TIMES REPORTS THAT THE CALIFORNIA COMMISSION INFORMED LOU DARO’S OFFICE THAT IT WOULD RECOGNIZE DEAN DETTON’S TITLE CLAIM OVER VICENT LOPEZ.

*) OCT. 5, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) SOCKEYE MC DONALD VS BOB “HILLBILLY” MONTGOMERY 2/3 FALLS
2) THE GREAT FRANKENSTEIN VS GEORGE CRAIG
3) PAT O’BRIEN VS IKE CAZZELL
4) BOBBY ROBERTS VS HARRY COHEN
(A “HOLLYWOOD” NEWS REEL COMPANY FILMED PART OF THE CARD.)

*) OCT. 6, 1936—VENTURA
1) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER BROTHER JONATHAN
2) KIMON KUDO OVER BARON GINSBERG VIA DQ
3) STEVE STRELICH OVER FARMER STEWERT
4) LOU PAPIANO OVER LOUIS EATON

*) OCT. 7, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BILL HANSEN OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) KIMAN KUDO OVER BABE ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) FLOYD HANSON DREW FRANK MALCEWICZ (20:00)
4) SANDOR SZABO OVER DICK DAVISCOURT
5) PAT O’SHOCKER OVER JACK MC ARTHUR
6) RAY RICHARDS OVER DR FRED MEYERS VIA DQ
7) IGNACIO MARTINEZ OVER LEO PAPIANO

*) OCT. 9, 1936--EASTSIDE ARENA
1) STEVE STRELICH VS WILDMAN ZIMM
2) FARMER STEWART VS LOUIE MILLER

*) OCT. 12, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) BOB MONTGOMERY OVER DUDE CHICK 2/3 FALLS
2) PAT O’BRIEN OVER JACK “SOCKEYE” MC DONALD 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
3) SCOTTY WILLIAMS OVER PRINCE OMAR
4) BOBBY ROBERTS OVER IKE CAZZELL
5) THE GREAT FRANKENSTEIN OVER JIMMY LOTT

*) OCT. 14, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 9,000)
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER DAVE LEVIN 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (1-0)
2) KIMAN KUDO OVER FRANK MALCEWICZ VIA DQ
3) DR FRED MEYERS DREW RAY RICHARDS (20:00)
4) BABE ZAHARIAS OVER GEORGE KONDELIS
5) FLOYD HANSON OVER MIKE TOFALOS
6) IGNACIO MARTINEZ OVER JACK MCARTHUR
7) PAT O’SHOCKER OVER ROY VON HELLRIGEL
(THE LOPEZ/LEVIN MATCH WAS TO DECIDE THE #1 CONTENDER TO DETTON’S WORLD TITLE. LOPEZ WON FIRST FALL IN 44:02. LEVIN’S MANAGER BOBBY MANAGOFF SR STPPED THE MATCH IN THE 2ND FALL.)

*) OCT, 18, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) LORD LANSDOWNE VS YUKON JAKE 2/3 FALLS
2) PAT O’BRIEN VS HUGH NICHOLS 2/3 FALLS
3) FRANKENSTIEN WOLF VS BOBBY ROBERTS
4) RED LYONS VS GEORGE CRAIG
5) SCOTTY WILLIAMS VS WILDCAT MC CANN

*) OCT. 21, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) DEAN DETTON OVER BILL HANSON 2/3 FALLS
2) VINCENT LOPEZ VS FRANK MALCEWICZ
3) CASEY COLUMBO VS BABE ZAHARIAS
4) FLOYD HANSON VS KIMAN KUDO
5) BROTHER JONATHAN VS VIC CHRISTY
6) IGNACIO MARTINEZ VS PAT O’SHOCKER
7) DICK DAVISCOURT VS RAY RICHARDS

*) OCT. 23, 1936—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) JACK “SOCKEYE” MC DONALD VS PAT O’ BRIEN 2/3 FALLS
2) BOB MONTGOMERY VS BILLY BURNS
3) THE GREAT FRANKENSTEIN VS GENE MOORE
4) WILDCAT MC CANN VS SAMMY KOHEN
5) LES WOLFE VS CHARLEY CARR

*) OCT. 23, 1936—EASTSIDE ARENA
1) MITSU HAMANAKA VS DAVE ORSHOFF
2) CAESAR GRUBS VS SPIDER HALL
3) LOU EATON VS THE GREAT UNKNOWN
4) BOBBY COLEMAN VS DON JUAN DEL RIO 2/3 FALL
5) LOUIE MILLER VS WILDMAN ZIMM

*) OCT. 27, 1936—MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN IN RETIREMENT, LIVING IN GEORGIA, IS BACK IN TRAINING THINKING OF MEETING THE WINNER OF DETTON/KUDO. VINCENT LOPEZ DROPPED OUT OF DETTON MATCH ON OCT. 28 DUE TO INJURY SUFFERED IN MATCH WITH KUDO.

*) OCT. 28,1936—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(WORLD TITLE)
1) DEAN DETTON OVER KIMAN KUDO 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) VIC CHRISTY DREW PAT O’SHOCKER (20:00)
3) CASEY COLUMBO OVER BENNY GINSBERY
4) RAY RICHARDS OVER LEO PAPIANO
5) LEO DEGLANE OVER FLOYD HANSON
6) OBIE SCOTT OVER ROY HELLRIGEL
(KUDO SUBSTITUDED FOR VINCENT LOPEZ WHO INJURIED A LEG A WEEK BEFORE IN FRESNO.).

*) REPORTS, PUBLISHED LATER, TELL US THAT LOU DARO HAD A NEAR FATAL HEART ATTACK IN THE WINTER OF 1936. HIS DOCTOR WAS DR WILL DUNCAN. DARO SURVIED, BUT TO REGAIN HIS HEALTH HE TOOK A TRIP TO GERMANY & ITALY TO CONVALESCE FOR FOUR MONTHS. HE LEFT THE WRESTLING BUSINESS IN THE HANDS OF HIS BROTHER JACK DARO AND TOOTS MONDT. I BELIEVE THAT LOU DARO WAS JUST A WRESTLING FIGURE HEAD IN LA WRESTLING AFTER THAT DATE.

*) OCT. 29, 1936 EASTSIDE ARENA
1) CAESAR GRUBS VS BOBBY COLEMAN 2/3 FALLS
2) MIKE STRELICH VS LOUIE MILLER 2/3 FALLS
3) BERT COLIMA VS JACK STONE
4) LUIS MAYO VS TIGER NELSON
5) SPIDER LEGS HALL VS IRON MIKE WORKS
(BERT COLIMA WAS A WELL KNOWN MEXICAN BOXER WHO WAS IN HIS DEBUT MATCH AS A WRESTLER. I BELIEVE TIGER NELSON ENDED UP AS THE LOCKER ATTENDANT AT THE OLYMPIC AUD. IN THE 60’S & 70’S.)

*) NOV. 2, 1936 , HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(NWA JHC)
1) ALVIN BRITT VS POPEYE O’BRIEN 2/3 FALLS
2) THE GREAT FRANKENSTEIN WOLF VS LES WOLFE
3) WHISKERS ADAMS VS SAMMY KOHEN
4) DUDE CHICK VS BILLY BURNS
5) JIMMY LOGAS VS IKE CAZZELL
(BRITT WON A TOURNAMENT & A $1,000 GOLD BELT TO BE RECOGNIZED BY THE NATIONAL WRESTLING ASSOCIATION. THE JR HEAVYWEIGHT WEIGHT LIMIT WAS 190 LBS. THE SIMIFINAL WAS CALLED THE “BATTLE OF THE WOLVES”. FRANKENSTEIN WAS A “GERMAN ROBOT” WHO HAD NEVER BEEN PINNED IN HOLLYWOOD. WHISKERS ADAMS WAS JEWISH, SO YOU CAN GET AN IDEA WHO HE’LL BE WRESTLING IN THE FUTURE.)

*) NOV. 4, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 3,000)
1) KIMAN KUDO OVER FRANK MALCEWICZ 2/3 FALLS
2) VIC CHRISTY OVER DR FRED MEYERS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) SANDOR SZABO DREW SAMMY STEIN (20:00)
4) BOB MANNAGOFF OVER MITSU HAMANAKA
5) LEO DEGLANE OVER KING KONG CLAYTON
6) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER PAT O’SHOCKER
7) IGNACIO MARTINEZ OVER JERRY MONOHAN VIA DQ

*) NOV. 11 ( 12), 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 6,000)
1) ALI BABA OVER VIC CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) SAMMY STEIN OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE VIA COR
3) SANDOR SZABO DREW KIMAN KUDO (20:00)
4) JAKE PATTERSON OVER RUDY SKARDA
5) DR FRED MEYER OVER PETE MEHRINGER
6) FRED CARONE OVER AL BAFFERT
7) IGNACIO MARTINEZ OVER OBIE SCOTT

*) NOV. 16,1936- HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(NWA JHC)
1) ALVIN BRITT VS BOB MONTGOMERY 2/3 FALLS
2) KILLA SHIKUMA VS THE GREAT FRANKENSTEIN WOLFF (GERMAN ROBOT) 2/3 FALLS
3) SOCKEYE MCDONALD VS JIMMY LOGAS
(THIS WAS BRITT’S 73 DEFENCE OF THE TITLE HE WON 8 MONTHS BEFORE. FRANKENSTEIN WAS STILL A GERMAN ROBOT.)

*) NOV. 18, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (LESS THAN 5,000)
1) KIMAN KUDO OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) SAMMY STEIN OVER FRANK MALCEWICE
3) NICK LUTZE DREW JAKE PATTERSON
4) PETE MEHRINGER DREW DR FRED MEYERS
5) IGNACIO MARTINEZ OVER LEO PAPIANO
6) SHERMAN CHRISTIANEN OVER BILL BETH VIA DQ
7) BOB MANNAGOFF OVER FLOYD HANSON
(VINCENT LOPEZ DROPPED OUT OF MAIN EVENT SAYING HE’S LEG WAS STILL INJURIED FROM A MATCH WITH KUDO A MONTH BEFORE. HE WAS REPLACED BY SZABO.)

*) NOV. 25, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) KIMAN KUDO VS SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF VS BILL HANSON 2/3 FALLS
3) SAMMY STEIN VS DR FRED MEYERS
4) NICK LUTZE VS JAKE PETTERSON
5) JULES STRONGBOW VS BILL BETH
6) HOWARD CANTONWINE VS IGNACLO MARTINEZ
7) POPEYE OLSON VS AS HERMAN
8) HAROLD CHRISTIANSEN VS FRED CARONE

*) DEC. 2, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(ELIMINATION TOURNAMENT TO MEET WORLD CHAMP DEAN DETTON)
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER JULES STRONGBOW (TOUR FINAL)
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER DR FRED MEYERS VIA DQ
3) JULES STRONGBOW OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE
4) SANDOR SZABO OVER CHIEF LITTLE WOLF VIA DECISION (15:00)
5) JULES STRONGBOW OVER PAUL HARPER VIA COR
6) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER HAL RUMBERG
7) DR FRED MEYERS OVER HANK MATHENEY
8) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER BROTHER JONATHAN
9) SANDOR SZABO OVER BARON GINSBERG
10) JULES STRONGBOW OVER SAMMY STEIN VIA DECISION (20:00)
11) PAUL HARPER OVER TINY ROEBUCK
12) HAL RUMBERG OVER LOU THESZ (THEZ) (1:11)
13) AL BISIGINANO OVER JAKE PATTERSON VIA DQ
14) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER SHERMAN CHRISTIANSEN
15) HANK MATHENEY OVER BILL BETHS
16) DR FRED MEYERS OVER BOB MANAGOLF

*) DEC, 9, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,500)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) DEAN DETTON OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (1:07:07)
2) JULES STRONGBOW OVER PAT O’SHOCKER
3) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER KIMAN KIDO (0:47)
4) SAMMY STEIN OVER DR FRED MEYERS VIA COR
5) AL BISIGNANO OVER JAKE PATTERSON
6) HOWARD CANTONWINE DREW PAUL HARPER
7) TINY ROEBUCK OVER BARON GINSBERG
8) BROTHER JONATHAN OVER IGNACIO MARTINEZ

*) DEC. 16, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 9,500)
1) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER JULES STRONBOW 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER DR FRED MEYERS
3) SAMMY STEIN OVER JAKE PATTERSON
4) KIMAN KUDO OVER CHIEF LITTLE WOLF (JIU-JITSU MATCH)
5) AL BISGNANO OVER FRED CARONE
6) PAT O’SHOCKER OVER TINY ROEBUCK VIA DQ
7) TOR JOHNSON OVER RUDY SKARDA

*) DEC. 21, 1936, HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(NWA JR HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE)
1) DUDE CHICK DEFEATED ALVIN BRITT 2/3 FALL (TITLE CHANGE)

*) DEC. 23, 1936, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 6,500)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) DEAN DETTON OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN (4:48) VIA DQ
3) KIMAN KUDO OVER JULES STRONGBOW (JIU JITSU MATCH) VIA DQ
4) JACK MCARTHUR OVER RUDY SKARDA
5) KING CHEWAKI OVER BROTHER JONATHAN
6) HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER MIKE STRELLICH
7) AL BISIGNANO OVER THOR JOHNSON

*) DEC. 30,1936—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 3,500)
(WORLD TITLE ?)
1) DEAN DETTON OVER KING CHEWACKI 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER KIMAN KUDO
3) NICK LUTZE DRAW JULES STRONGBOW (20:00)
4) AL BISIGNANO OVER TOR JOHNSON
5) SAMMY STEIN OVER JACK MCARTHUR
6) CASEY BERGER OVER HERB FREEMAN
7) RED VAGNONE OVER BENNY GINSBERG
8) JOHN SPELLMAN OVER RUDY SKARDA.

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
This was as far as I got doing complete years. I did jump around doing things on record books & stuff I was interested in. I'll just post stuff as I get the info.---Yohe

LOS ANGELES
1937

*) JAN. 5, 1937: EL RIO STADIUM, OXNARD, CA
1—SANDOR SZABO OVER NICK LUTZE
2—AL BAFFERT OVER WOP CARRONE
3—HERBIE FREEMAN OVER TINY ROEBUCK
4—BOBBY COLEMAN OVER GEGE GRAVANTE

*) JAN. 6, 1937, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM, CA (ATT: 10,000)
(CA WORLD TITLE)
1—DEAN DETTON OVER SAMMY STEIN 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2—VINCENT LOPEZ OVER NICK LUTZE BY UTC
3—MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN DREW SANDOR SZABO (20:00)
4—AL BISAGNANO OVER CHIEF LITTLE WOLF
5—JULES STRONGBOW OVER TINY ROEBUCK
6—RED VAGNONE OVER JACK MCARTHUR

*) JAN. 7, 1937: EASTSIDE ARENA, EAST LOS ANGELES
1—AL BAFFERT VS LOUIE MILLER
2—CAESAR GRUBS VS MITSUGI HAMANAKA
3—DON JUAN DEL RIO VS MIKE WORKS
4—BILL SLATER VS YOUNG CADDOCK
5—NORMAN RANDLES VS RAY GEDEON

*) , 1937 HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM

*) JAN. 12, 1937: EL RIP STADIUM, OXNARD
1-CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER HERB FREEMAN
2—KING CHEWACKI OVER RAY MALLOTE BY COR
3—BOBBY COLEMAN OVER GEGE GRAVANTE BY COR
4—TINY ROEBUCK OVER BARON BENNY GINSBERG

*) JAN. 13, 1937, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,000)
1—VINCENT LOPEZ OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS (39:29)
2—JULES STRONGBOW OVER TINY ROEBUCK
3—AL BISAGNANO OVER KING CHEWACKI
4—BOBBY STEWART DREW CASEY BERGER (20:00)
5—RED VAGNONE OVER HERB FREEMAN
6—JOHN SPELLMAN OVER PAUL HARPER

*) , 1937 HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM

*) JAN. 19, 1937, EL RIO STADIUM, OXNARD
1- VINCENT LOPEZ OVER KING CHEWACKI BY DQ
2—DR LEN HALL OVER AL BAFFERT
3—JACK MCARTHUR OVER BENNY GINSBERG
4—THE MASKED MARVEL (JIM “GOON” HENRY) OVER STEVE STRELICH

*) JAN. 20, 1937, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,000)
1—VINCENT LOPEZ OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN BY DQ
2—AL BISAGNANO OVER JULES STRONGBOW
3—BEN MORGAN OVER CHIEF LITTLE WOLF
4—RED VAGNONE OVER JOHN SPELLING
5—KING CHEWACKI DREW SAMMY STEIN
6—DR LEN HALL OVER WEE WILLIE DAVISCOURT
7—ABE YOURIST OVER JACK MCARTHUR

*) , 1937 HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM

*) JAN. 26, 1937, EL RIO STADIUM, OXNARD
1—DR LEN HALL OVER KING CHEWACKI
2—KING CHIWACKI OVER STEVE STRELICH
3—DR LEN HALL OVER AL BAFFERT
4—KING CHEWACKI OVER MYRON COX
5—DR LEN HALL OVER JULES STRONGBOW
6—STEVE STRELICH OVER JACK MCARTHUR
7—AL BAFFERT OVER BROTHER JONATHAN
8—GEGE GRAVANTE OVER NORWOOD RANDEL

*) JAN. 27, 1937, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,000)
(CA WORLD TITLE)
1—DEAN DETTON OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN 2/3 FALLS BY COR (42:15)
2-- AL BISAGNANO OVER RED VAGNONE
3—BEN MORGAN OVER KING CHEWACKI
4—BILL HANSEN DREW JULES STRONGBOW
5—ABE YOURIST OVER BOB RUSSELL
6—DR LEN HALL OVER AL BAFFERT
7—SAMMY STEIN OVER WILD MAN ZIMM

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Not complete

LOS ANGELES
1938

*) JAN. 4, 1938—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) DEAN DETTON OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE VIA DQ
2) NICK LUTZE DREW JIMMY DEL PULPO
3) DEL KUNKEL OVER BULL MARTIN
4) CHRIS ZAHARIAS OVER HARRY JACOBS
5) MYRON COX OVER FRANK CUTLER VIA COR

*) JAN. 11, 1938—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) NICK LUTZE DREW EL PULPO
2) DEL KUNKEL OVER CHRIS ZAHARIAS
3) HARRY JACOBS OVER MYRON COX
4) BILL LONGSON OVER BULL MARTIN
5) AL LAFFOON OVER ABE GOLDBERG

*) JAN. 20, 1938—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER DEL KUNKEL
2) CHRIS ZAHARIAS OVER FRANK CUTLER
3) SAM MENACHER OVER LORD ALBERT MILLS
4) NICK CAMPORFEIDO OVER BULL MARTIN
5) BILL LONGSON OVER HARRY JACOBS
(NAGURSKI NO SHOWED MAIN EVENT….SZABO CLAIMED WORLD TITLE.)

*) JAN. 25, 1936—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) DEL KUNKEL DREW GEORGE ZAHARIAS VIA DCOR
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER CHRIS ZAHARIAS
3) BILL LONGSON OVER TOM ZAHARIAS VIA DQ
4) NICK CAMPOFREIDA OVER TINY ROEBUCK
5) SAM MENACHER OVER BROTHER JONATHON

*) FEB. 1, 1938—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) NICK LUTZE OVER CHRIS ZAHARIAS
2) EL PULPO OVER TOM ZAHARIAS
3) BILL LONGSON OVER DEL KUNKEL
4) SAM MENACHER OVER AL LAFOON
5) RAJAH RANDT OVER LEE HENNING
6) ABE YOURIST OVER BROTHER JONATHAN

*) FEB. 1, 1938—SAN FRANCISCO
1) CY WILLIAMS LOST TO SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALL VIA DQ
(2-0)(TITLE CHANGE)
2) TERRY MCGINNIS OVER PAT O’SHOCKER
3) DANNY DUSEK OVER GINO VAGANONNE
4) JOE PARELLI DREW LEE JENSON
5) DAN (DON?) EVANS OVER FRANKIE SCHRELL
6) GLEN DUBOISE DRAW ABE KAPLAN

*) FEB. 2, 1938, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER IVAN RASPUTIN 2/3 FALLS
2) NICK LUTZE OVER TOM ZAHARIAS
3) BILL LONGSON OVER ED VIRAG
4) RANJIT OVER AL BAFFERT
5) DANNY DUSEK DREW NICK CAMPOFREDA
6) SAMMY MENACHER DREW CHRIS ZAHARIAS
7) EL PULPO VS FRANK MALCEWICS
(JIM LONDOS MAY HAVE BEEN RINGSIDE.)

*) FEB. 8, 1938—SAN DIEGO
(INT WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER NICK LUTZE VIA UTC
2) GEORGE ZAHARIAS OVER BILL LONGSON VIA DQ
3) DEL KUNKEL DREW EL PULPO
4) RAJAH RANJIT OVER TINY ROEBUCK
5) SAM MENCHER OVER BARON BENNIE GINSBERG

*) FEB. 9, 1938, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(INT WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS (2-0)(1:00:13)
2) GEORGE ZAHARIAS OVER FRANK MALCEWIEZ
3) EL PULPO DREW NICK LUTZE (20:00)
4) NICK CAMPOFREDA OVER BARON GINSBERG
5) KILLA SHIKUMA OVER ABE YOURIST
6) RAJAH RANJIT OVER BULL MARTIN
7) SAMMY MENACHER OVER LEO PAPINO
8) DANNY DUSEK OVER JOE TONTI

*) FEB. 11, 1938—OAKLAND AUDITORIUM
1) SANDOR SZABO LOST TO IVAN RASPUTIN 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC (TITLE CHANGE) (SZABO FRACTURED RIGHT ARM)
2) TEDDY MELANIS OVER FRANK FOSTER
3) CY WILLIAMS OVER LEE NARBARES
4) DON EVANS OVER FRANK MALCEWIEZ
5) JOE PARELLI OVER FRANK SCHRELL


*) FEB. 15, 1938—SAN FRANCISCO (ATT: 7,000)
(INT WORLD TITLE)
1) JIMMY LONDOS OVER CY WILLIAMS 2/3 FALLS
2) TERRY MCGINNIS OVER ABIE KAPLAN
3) LEFTY BLOOMFIELD OVER LEO JENSEN
4) RUDY LADITSI OVER GLEN DU BOSE
5) DANNY DUSEK OVER CRUSHER FOSTER
6) HABK METHENY OVER FRANK SCHROLL

*) FEB. 15, 1938—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) BILL LONGSON DREW TOM ZAHARIAS
2) JIMMY EL PULPO OVER PAT FRALEY
3) SAM MENACHER DREW HOWARD CANTONWINE
4) KILLA SHIKUMA OVER GEORGE HARBEN
5) RAJAH RANJIT OVER AL LAFFOON

*) FEB. 22, 1938—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER BILL LONGSON
(WOMAN’S WORLD TITLE)
2) CALIR (? CLARA) MORTENSON OVER RITA MARTINEZ (SUB FOR IRENE MITCHELL)
3) SAMMU MENACHER OVER RAJAH RANJIT
4) KILLA SHIKUMA OVER BULL MARTIN
5) DEL KUNKEL OVER JOE TUMPI

*) MARCH 1, 1938—SAN FRANCISCO
(INT WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) GEORGE ZAHARIS OVER GLEN WADE
3) BILL HANSON OVER RUDY LA DITSI
4) LOFTY BOLMFIELD OVER GLEN WADE
5) HANK MATHANY OVER LEO MARBERES
6) FRANK SCHROLL OVER ALEX LECH

*) MARCH 1, 1938—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER BILL LONGSON VIA COR
2) SAMMY MENACHER OVER PAT FRALEY
3) KILLS SHIKUMA OVER TOM ZAHARIAS
4) DEL KUNKEL OVER BULL MARTIN
5) LEE HENNING DREW FRANK CUTLER

*) MARCH 15, 1938—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER DEL KUNKEL
2) BILL LONGSON OVER PAT FRALEY
3) KILLA SHIKUMA DREW SAMMY MENACHER
4) DANNY DUSEK OVER LEE HENNING
5) FRANK CUTLER OVER JACK STONE

*) MARCH 22, 1938—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) BILL LONGSON OVER CHIEF LITTLE WOLF
2) KILLA SHIKUMA DREW CHRIS ZAHARIAS
3) SAMMY MENACHER OVER FRANK CUTLER
4) DANNY DUSEK OVER JACK HOLLAND
5) JACK DONOVAN OVER LEO PAPIANA

*) MARCH 23, 1938, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) BRONKO NAGURSKI OVER VINCENT LOPEZ 2/3 FALLS
2) ARJAN SINGH VS SHUNIKI “KILLA” SHIKUMA
3) LOFTY BLOMFIELD VS GEORGE ZAHARIAS
4)

*) MARCH 29, 1938-SAN DIEGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) BRONKO NAGURSKI OVER WILD BILL LONGSON 2/3 FALLS
2) KILLA SHIKUMA OVER CHRIS ZAHARIS
3) SAM MENACHER DREW CHIEF LITTLEWOLF
4) DANNY DUSEK OVER TOM MEADE
5) NICK CAMPFREIDO OVER AL BILLINGS

*) MARCH 30, 1938, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) BRONKO NAGURSHI VS VINCENT LOPEZ 2/3 FALLS
2) GEORGE ZAHARIAS VS DANIEL BOONE SAVAGE
3) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF VS SHUNIKI SHIKUMA
4) DR LEN HALL VS DANNY DUSEK
(LOU DARO SAID HE WOULD BREAK HIS PHYSICIAN’S RULES & ATTEND THE SHOW. DARO HAD A HEART ALIMENT.)

*) APRIL 8, 1938—SAN DIEGO COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB
1) GEORGE ZAHARIAS DREW KILLA SHIKUMA VIA DCOR
2) SAM MENACHER OVER BABE ZAHARIAS VIA DQ
3) CHRIS ZAHARIAS OVER JACK HOLLAND
4) ALL BILLINGS OVER TOM ZAHARIAS
5) MAD GREEK OVER FRANK HALE
(IN THE WEEK FOLLOWING THIS CARD THE COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB BURNED DOWN. THE PROMOTION MOVED TO LANE FIELD.)

*) APRIL 26, 1938—SAN DIEGO LANE FIELD (PROMOTER-PLATNER)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) BRONKO NAGURSKI DRAW SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) DEAN DETTON DREW SAMMY STEIN
3) FRANK CUTLER OVER JUMBO KENNEDY VIA DQ
4) BRONKO VALDEZ OVER FRANK CUTLER
5) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER LAVERNE BAXTER

*) APRIL 27, 1938, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,500)
1) DEAN DETTON OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) BABE ZAHARIAS DREW DEL KUNKEL
3) BOLO GARCIA OVER BRONKO VADEZ (1:07)
4) AL BILLINGS OVER RUSTY WESTCOATT
5) JIMMY SARRANDOS OVER TOM ZAHARIAS
6) KILLA SHIKUMA OVER VINCENT AUSTERI


*) MAY 3, 1938—SAN DIEGO LANE FIELD
(RAINED OUT & CANCELLED)

*) MAY 17, 1938—SAN DIEGO LANE FIELD
1) JIM LONDOS OVER IGNACIO MARTINEZ
2) BABE ZAHARIAS OVER JUMBO KENNEDY
3) MIKE STRELICH OVER BRONKO VALDEZ
4) RUSTY WESCOATE OVER AL BILLINGS VIA DQ
5) EL PULPO OVER LAVERNE BAXTER

*) MAY 24, 1938—SAN DIEGO LANE FIELD
1) JOE SAVOLDI OVER CHIEF LITTLE WOLF
2) IGNACIO MARTINEZ OVER BABE ZAHARIAS VIA DQ
3) BABE ZAHARIS OVER RUSTY WESCOATE
4) AL BILLINGS DREW JIMMY COFFIELD
5) ABE KASHEY OVER MIKE STRELICH

*) JUNE 7, 1938—SAN DIEGO LANE FIELD
1) DEAN DETTON OVER BABE ZAHARIAS
2) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER EL PULPO VIA UTC-BROKEN WRIST
3) ABE KASHEY OVER STAN MAYSLACK
4) RUSTY WESTCOAT OVER BOBBY STEWART

*) JUNE 15, 1938, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) BRONKO NAKURSKI OVER JOE SAVOLDI 2/3 FALLS
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER DEAN DETTON
3) ALI BABA VS TINY ROEBUCK
4) MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN VS SHUNIKI SHIKUMA 2/3 FALLS

*) JUNE 28, 1938, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,500)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) BRONKO NAKURSKI OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
2) ALI BABA DREW CHIEF LITTLE WOLF VIA DKO
3) K.O. KOVERLY OVER RUSTY WESCOATT
4) GUS SONNENBERG OVER TOMMY O’TOOLE
5) KILLA SHIKUMA OVER PETE MEHRINGER
6) KING KONG KASHEY OVER TOM MAHONEY
7) NICK LUTZE OVER IGNACIO MARTINEZ
8) STANLEY MAYSLACK DREW RAOUL LOPEZ
(LOU DARO WAS PRESENT AT THE CARD.)

*) AUG. 3, 1938, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) BRONKO NAGURSKI OVER GUS SONNENBERG 2/3 FALLS
2) DR PATRICK O’CALLAGHAN OVER KING KONG KASHEY VIA DQ
3) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER KILLA SHIKUMA
4) STANLEY MAYSLACK OVER RUSTY WESTCOATT
5) DR HARRY FIELDS OVER BOBBY STEWART
6) NICK LUTZE OVER JACK DONOVAN
7) K. O. KOVERLY DREW TOMMY O’TOOLE

*) AUG. 17, 1938, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) BRONKO NAGURSKI DREW SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS (1-1)(1ST FALL SZABO IN 1:12:00….2ND FALL NAGURSKI IN 52:35…AT MID-NIGHT THEY WERE GIVEN ANOTHER 15 MINS..THEN MATCH WAS RULED A DRAW. THE TWO WERE IN THE RING OVER 3 HOURS.)
2) K. O. KOVERLY DREW DR PATRICK O’CALLAGHAN (20:00)
3) GUS SONNENBERG OVER AL SPARKS
4) NICK LUTZE OVER BRONKO VALDEZ
5) TOM ZAHARIAS OVER STANLY MAYSLACK
6) BOB GREGORY OVER GEORGE MALONEY
7) EL PULPO OVER HANS SCHULTZ

*) AUG. 31, 1938, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,000)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) BRONKO NAGURSKI OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS (1-0 UTC)
2) GUS SONNENBERG OVER BRONKO VALDEZ
3) EL PULPO OVER LA VERNE BAXTER
4) DR PATRICK O’CALLAGHAN OVER BOBBY STEWART
5) GEORGE “KO” KOVERLY OVER SHUNIKI “KILLA” SHIKUMA
6) IVAN RASPUTIN OVER RAOUL LOPEZ
7) KAY BELL DREW TOM ZAHARIAS
8) LEONARDO GARCIA OVER JACK PURDIN

*) OCT. 12, 1938, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,500)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) BRONKO NAGURSKI OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER IVAN RASPUTIN
3) VIC CHRISTY OVER DR FRED MAYERS
4) NICK LUTZE OVER TOM ZAHARIAS
5) CY WILLIAMS OVER RUSTY WESCOATT
6) DAN LEVIN DREW TONY ROEBUCK
7) KILLA SHIKUMA DREW TED CHRISTY
8) PAT FRALEY OVER STANLEY MAYSLACK

*) OCT. 19, 1938, OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) BRONKO NAGURSKI OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS
3) EL PULPO OVER AL BILLINGS
4) BOB GREGORY OVER KILLA SHIKUMA
5) VIC CHRISTY OVER CY WILLIAMS
6) DAVE LEVIN OVER RAOUL LOPEZ
7) TED CHRISTY DREW PAT FRALEY
8) TINY ROEBUCK OVER VIC HILL

*) NOV. 18, 1938—PHILADELPHIA CONVENTION HALL (ATT: 10,000)
(CALIF/MONDT WORLD TITLE VS INT WORLD TITLE)
1) BRONKO NAGURSKI LOST TO JIM LONDOS 1/1 FALL (TITLE CHANGE)

[ 04-07-2018, 05:02 PM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES
1939

-) JAN. 4, 1939—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,500)
--HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER CHIEF THUNDERBIRD VIA UTC
--DEL KUNKEL OVER MITSUGI HAMARSAKA
--DAVE LEVIN OVER LEO KARILENKO
--PAUL BOESCH DREW TOM ZAHARIAS (20:00)
--MIKE MAZUKI OVER BARON BENNY GINSBERG
--NICK LUTZE OVER FRED MEYERS
--TERRY MCGINNIS OVER MEXICO SANOOKE
--KILLER SHIKUMA OVER IVAN RASPUTIN VIA DQ
(HARD BOILED HAGGERTY WAS PAUL DOUGLAS MCCLARY OR BETTER KNOW AS PAT MCCLARY)

*) JAN. 11,1939—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400 SELLOUT)
(CA WORLD TITLE)
--JIM LONDOS OVER HARD BOILDED HAGGERTY 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ
--NICK LUTZE OVER MIKE MAZURKI
--GORILA MACIAS OVER MEXICAN SANOOKE
--FLOYD MARSHALL DREW PAUL BOESCH
--TOM ZAHARIAS OVER SHUN'ICHI SHIKUMA
--SOCKEYE MCDONALD OVER VIC HILL
--ED MESKE OVER RUSTY WESTCOATT
--FLOYD HANSEN OVER JOE CAMPBELL

*) JAN. 18,1939—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
--SANDOR SZABO OVER TOM ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS
--GORILA OVER JIMMY DEL PULO
--ED MESKE DREW TED CHRISTY (30:00)
--HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER SHUN'ICHI SHIKUMA
--SOCKEYE MCDONALD OVER JOE PARELLI
--NICK LUTZE OVER HANS SCHILTZ
--TINY ROEBUCK OVER TERRY MCGINNIS
--PAUL BOESCH OVER FLOYD HANSON

*) JAN. 22,1939—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,500) SUNDAY
(CALIFORNIA STATE TITLE???)
--HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS VIA UTC 2/3
FALLS
--TARZAN WHITE OVER TERRY MCGINNIS
--NICK LUTZE OVER THE MASKED MARVEL (JIM HENRY) VIA DQ
--SAMMY STEIN OVER LOUIS MILLER
--LAVERNE BAXTER OVER JACK SULLIVAN
--JIMMY DEL PULPO OVER JUAQUIN MURRIETA
--JONATHAN MARROW OVER SOCKEYE MCDONALD
--VIC BRULE OVER JACK REEDER


*) JAN. 25, 1939—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,500)
(CA WORLD TITLE)
--JIM LONDOS OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY 2/3 FALLS
--GORILA MACIAS OVER LAVERNE BAXTER
--THE MASKED MARVEL OVER RUSTY WESTCOATT
--SAMMY STEIN OVER MEXICO SANOOKE
--NICK LUTZE DREW JIMMY DEL PULPO
--TARZAN WHITE OVER SOCKEYE MCDONALD
--HOWARD CANTONWINE OVER TERRY MCGINNIS
--PAUL BOESCH OVER JOE CAMPBELL

*) FEB. 25, 1939—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
--GEORGE ZAHARIAS OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
--TARZAN WHITE OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE
--THE MASKED MARVEL OVER PAUL BOESCH
--SAMMY STRIN DREW LAVERNE BAXTER
--NICK LUTZE OVER HANS SCHULTZ
--BOB GREGORY OVER FRANK HALE
--TED CHRISTY OVER RUSTY WESTCOATT
--TERRY MCGINNIS OVER JUAQUIN MURRIETA

*) MARCH 1, 1939--LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 6,000)
--THE MASKED MARVEL OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
--TARZAN WHITE OVER BOB GREGORY
--NICK LUTZE OVER TERRY MCGINNIS
--PAUL BOESCH DREW TOM ZAHARIAS (20:00)
--LAVERNE BAXTER OVER RUSTY WESTCOATT
--SAMMY STEIN OVER DON LUIS SEBASTIAN
--VIC BRUTE OVER GEORGE MALONEY
--JONATHAN MORROW OVER SOCKEYE MCDOMALD

*) MARCH 8, 1939--LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
--DEAN DETTON OVER LAVERNE BAXTER 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
--MASKED MARVEL OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS
--TARZAN WHITE OVER TOM ZAHARIAS
--SAMMY STEIN OVER HANS SCHULTZ
--GORILA MACIAS OVER VIC HILL
--PAUL BOESCH OVER JACK REEDER
--VIC BRUTE OVER MIKE STRELICH
--SCHMAVEL OVER JACK SULLIVAN

*) MARCH 22, 1939--LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (“NEAR-CAPACITY”)
(CA WORLD TITLE)
--JIM LONDOS OVER DEAN DETTON 2/3 FALLS BY UTC (1-0)
--HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER OTTO SCHNABEL
--MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN DREW WITH LAVENRE BAXTER BY N. C.
--TERRY MCGINNIS OVER ABIE GOLDBERG
--TOM ZAHARIAS OVER PAUL BOESCH
--BOBBY COLEMAN DREW BOB GREGORY
--HANS SCHULTZ DREW VIC BRUTE

*) MARCH 29, 1939--LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
--TARZAN WHITE DEFEATED HARD BOILED HAGGERTY
--MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN DEFEATED LAVERNE BAXTER
--MASKED MARVEL OVER CHIEF LITTLE WOLF
--VIC BRUTE OVER LOUIE MILLER
--HANS SCHNABEL OVER TERRY MCGINNIS
--PAUL BOESCH OVER TOM ZAHARIAS
--BILLY VARGA DREW WITH BOBBY COLEMAN
(VARGA'S FIRST MATCH? WHITE MAY HAVE WON THE CALIF. STATE TITLE?)

*) APRIL 5, 1939--LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CA WORLD TITLE)
--JIM LONDOS OVER STRANGLER “TARZAN” WHITE 2/3 FALLS
--HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER GORILA MACIAS
--MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN OVER CHIEF LITTLE WOLF
--GEORGE ZAHARIAS OVER PETE MEHRINGER’S
--HANS SCHNABEL OVER PAUL BOESCH
--LAVERNE BAXTER OVER OTTO SCHNABEL
--FRITZ SCHNABEL OVER TOM ZAHARIAS

*) APRIL 26, 1939—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
--TARZAN WHITE OVER MAN MOUNTAIN DEAN
--DICK RAINES OVER HARD BOILED HAGGERTTY
--DR LEN HALL OVER HANS SCHNABEL VIA DQ
--EDWARD PAYSON (ED MESKE) OVER FRITZ SCHNABEL
--DON MCINTYRE OVER TERRY MCGINNIS
--PAUL BOESCH OVER BARON BENNY GINSBERG
--BOB GREGORY DREW JOE PARELLI (20:00)

*) MAY 10, 1939—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,500)
(CALIF. STATE TITLE?)
--RAY “TARZAN” WHITE OVER NICK LUTZE 2/3 FALLS
--SANDOR SZABO OVER HANS SCHNABEL
--BLACK PANTHER OVER PETE MEHRINGER
--PANTALEON MANLAPIG OVER HARDBOILED HAGGERTY
--DICK RAINES OVER TERRY MCGINNIS
--KOLA KWARIANI OVER HANK OSWALD
--FLASH GORDON DREW JIM AUSTERI
--EDWARD PATSON DEFEATED FRANK CUTLER
(JIM LONDOS NO-SHOWED THE MAIN EVENT & WAS REPLACED BY NICK LUTZE. RAY WHITE & MANAGER ED LEWIS CLAIMED THE WORLD TITLE.)

*) MAY 17, 1939---LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CA STATE TITLE)
--ART “TARZAN” WHITE OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
--PANTALEON MANLAPIG OVER JIMMY DEL PULPO
--BLACK PANTHER OVER EDWARD PAYSON
--MASKED MARVEL OVER FLASH GORDON
--HANS STEINKE OVER BILL SHOE
--HARDBOILDED HAGGERTY OVER MIKE STRELICH
--DICK RAINES DREW KOLA KWARIANI
--CARDIFF GIANT OVER BARON BENNY GINSBERG

*) MAY 24, 1939—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,500)
(CA STATE TITLE?)
--TARZAN WHITE OVER THE MASKED MARVEL 2/3 FALLS (UNMASKED AS
FRANK N. STEIN, WHO LATER WAS REVEALED AS JIM “GOON” HENRY)
--THE BLACK PANTHER OVER ED PAYSON
--PANTALEON MANLAPIG OVER PETE MEHRINGER’S
--SANDOR SZABO OVER HANS SCHULTZ
--HANS STEINKE OVER CARDIFF GIANT & BRONCO VALDEZ (HANDICAP
MATCH)
--DICK RAINES OVER BOB GARCIA
--FLASH GORDON OVER JIM AUSTERI
--EMIR BADUI DREW JIMMY DEL PULPO

*) MAY 31, 1939---LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CA STATE TITLE?)
--TARZAN WHITE DEFEATED JIM HENRY 2/3 FALLS
--PANTALEON MANLAPIG OVER DICK RAINES
--MITSUGI HAMANAKA OVER BOB GREGORY
--ED PAYSON OVER AL BAFFERT
--CASEY COLUMBO OVER LOU MILLER
--BOBBY COLEMAN OVER SHIRLEY ROSENBAUN
--JOSE SEVILLA OVER THE CARDIFF GIANT
--FLASH GORDON OVER JACK REEDER

*) JUNE 7, 1938--LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CA STATE TITLE)
--HANS STEINKE DEFEATED TARZAN WHITE 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
--PANTALEON MANLAPIG OVER HOWARD CANTONWINE
--JOSE SEVILLA OVER TINY ROEBUCK
--DICK RAINS DREW ED PAYSON
--CASEY COLUMBO OVER PETE MEHRINGER’S
--BLACK PANTHER OVER BILL STONE
--MITSUGI HAMANAKA OVER BOBBY COLEMAN

*) JUNE 14,1939—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CA WORLD TITLE)
--JIM LONDOS OVER HANS STEINKE 2/3 FALLS
--BOLO GARCIA OVER PANTALEON
--GEORGE PENCHEFF OVER MYRON COX
--NICK LUTZE DREW JOSE SEVILLA
--CASEY COLUMBO DREW FLASH GORDON (20:00)
--MITSUGI HAMANAKA OVER JOE PARELLI
--EDWARD PAYSON OVER TINY ROEBUCK
--BOB GREGORY OVER BILLY GRUBBS

*) JUNE 28,1939—LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CA WORLD TITLE)
--JIM LONDOS OVER HANS STEINKE 2/3 FALLS
--DROPKICK MURPHY OVER FRAND MALCEWICZ
--JOSE SEVILLA OVER GEORGE MALONEY
--HARD BOILED HAGGERTY OVER GEORGE HARBIN
--GEORGE PENCHEFF OVER CRUSHER BILLINGS
--FLASH GORDON OVER BRONCO VALDEZ
--BOB GREGORY OVER HOUSEPAINTER HOGAN

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1940
later

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1941
later

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1942
later

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Not complete

LOS ANGELES
1943

*) SEPT. 29,1943,-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 6,500)(PROMOTER: RAY FABIANI)
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) RUBE WRIGHT DREW FRANK SEXTON VIA DKO (1:00:03)
2) KO KOVERLY OVER JULES STRONGBOW
3) HOWARD CANTONWINE DREW PAT FRALEY
4) LA VERNE “BAD BOY” BAXTER OVER PETE MEHRINGER
5) BILL SLEDGE DREW WEE WILLIE DAVIS

*) OCT. 6, 1943,-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) RUBE WRIGHT OVER FRANK SEXTON 2/3 FALLS VIA WOF (2 HRS)
2) KO KOVERLY OVER BILL SLEDGE 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
3) PAT FRALEY OVER BABE SMOLINSKI
4) VIC CHRISTY DREW BAD BOY BAXTER
5) EL DIABLO OVER RALPH HICKEY
6) JIMMY BENTON OVER JIMMY MC EVOY

*) OCT. 8, 1943—SANTA MONICA
1) KO KOVERLY OVER FRANK SEXTON 2/3 FALLS

*) OCT. 11, 1943,-HOLLYWOOD
(WORLD LHC)
1) GORILLA RAMOS LOST TO RED BERRY (TITLE CHANGE)

*) OCT. 15, 1943—SANTA MONICA
1) KO KOVERLY DREW FRANK SEXTON 2/3 FALLS

*) OCT. 20, 1943,-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) RUBE WRIGHT LOST TO FRANK SEXTON 1/1 FALL—(FINSH MATCH)(22:40)
(TITLE CHANGE)
2) EL DIABLO OVER PAT FRALEY
3) BAD BOY BAXTER DREW CHIEF LITTLE WOLF
4) JULES STRONGBOW OVER MYRON COX
5) LOU NEWMAN OVER JACK TERRY
(SEXTON BEAT WRIGHT WITH 7 PILEDRIVERS. RUBE WAS STRECHERED OUT. FROM THE FIRST
REPORT ON, SEXTON WAS BEING CALLED “GREAT” AND THE #1 CONTENDER TO THE WORLD
TITLE. I WAS SUPPRISED TO SEE HIM BEING PUSHED SO HARD IN LA IN 1943.)

*) OCT. 22, 1943—SANTA MONICA
1) FRANK SEXTON DREW KO KOVERLY 2/3 FALLS
2) LAVERNE BAXTER OVER TED CHRISTY
3) DAVE LEVIN OVER JACK TERRY
4) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF DREW MYRON COX

*) OCT. 27,1943,-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 5,000)
(PACIFIC COAST TITLE)
1) FRANK SEXTON OVER DEAN DETTON 2/3 FALLS (52 MINS)
2) KO KOVERLY OVER JOE BELLITASSI
3) KING KONG KASHEY OVER BILL SLEDGE
4) LAVERNE BAXTER OVER JOHNNY GARIBALDI
5) HARLEY KRUSKAMP DREW LOU NEWMAN

*) NOV. 4, 1943,-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MASKED COUGAR OVER KO KOVERLY 2/3 FALLS
2) RUBE WRIGHT OVER LAVERNE BAXTER
3) KING KONG KASHEY OVER VIC HILL
4) TERRY MCGINNIS DREW TED CHRISTY
5) JULES STRONGBOW DREW LOU NEWMAN

*) DEC. 8, 1943,-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,500)
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS DREW FRANK SEXTON 2/3 FALLS (0-0) (HR)
(WORLD LHC)
2) RED BARRY OVER DANNY MC SHAIN 2/3 FALLS
3) EL DIABLO OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) TONY MORELLI OVER TED TOURTAS
5) RUBE WRIGHT DREW SANDOR SZABO
6) TIGER TSAKOFF DREW BILLY WEIDNER
(100% OF GATE WENT TO THE WAR RELIEF PROGRAM.)

*) DEC. 15, 1943,-OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER EL DIABLO 2/3 FALLS (2 ST) VIA UTC
2) FRANK SEXTON DREW THE MASKED COUGAR (60 MINS)
3) RUBE WRIGHT OVER BILL SLEDGE
4) VIC CHRISTY OVER JOE BENECASE

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1944
later

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1945 will come later.
IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA (research-Bob Nitsche)

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, January 9, 1946
(Tournament-First Round) Joe Woods beat Frank Hickey … Karl Davis beat Joe Zomar … Hans Schnabel beat Brother Myron … Brother Frank Jares beat Ralph Albertson … Tony Martinez beat Frank Cutler … (Second Round) Butch Madray beat Joe Woods … Karl Davis beat Hans Schnabel … Bobby Stewart beat Brother Frank … (Semi-Final) Tony Martinez beat Butch Madray … Bobby Stewart beat Karl Davis … (Final) Tony Martinez beat Karl Davis

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, January 16, 1946
(Tournament-First Round) Henry Kulkovich beat Tor Johnson … Marvin Jones beat Olaf Erickson … Al Lolotai beat Mike Works … Pat Fraley beat Abe Kashey … Bob Russell beat Stanley Pinto … Wee Willie Davis beat Alberto Corral … (Second Round) Henry Kulkovich beat Marvin Jones … Bob Russell beat Al Lolotai … Pat Fraley beat Wee Willie Davis … (Semi-Final) Bob Russell beat Henry Kulkovich … (Final) Bob Russell beat Pat Fraley

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, January 23, 1946
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-7,000) … (California State HW Title) Tony Martinez* beat Bob Russell … Sandor Szabo beat Abe Kashey … Henry Kulkovich beat Olaf Erickson … Marvin Jones beat Frank Cutler … Frank Hickey drew Brother Myron

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, January 30, 1946
Tony Martinez beat Bob Russell … Jim Casey beat Wee Willie Davis … Sandor Szabo beat Brother Myron … Henry Kulkovich beat Olaf Erickson … Silent Pedro Gomez beat Mike Works

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, February 6, 1946
Tony Martinez beat Sandor Szabo … Jim Casey beat Jules Strongbow … Bob Russell beat Pat Fraley … Marvin Jones drew Jack Vansky … Kolo Stasiak beat Rich Madray

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, February 13, 1946
(Olympic Auditorium) … (Pacific Coast Title) Jim Casey* beat Bob Russell (utc) … Marvin Jones drew Henry Kulkovich … Frank Gonzales beat Kolo Stasiak … Tug Carlson drew Jack Vansky … Joel Morris drew Brother Myron

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, February 20, 1946
Bob Russell beat Jim Casey … Marvin Jones and Jules Strongbow beat Pat Fraley and Henry Kulkovich … Frank Gonzales beat Brother Myron … Stan (Bud) Curtis drew Jack Vansky

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, February 27, 1946
Bob Russell drew Sandor Szabo … Henry Kulkovich and Don McIntyre beat Jack Hobbs and Marvin Jones … Wee Willie Davis drew Frank Gonzales … Bud Curtis beat Brother Myron

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 6, 1946
Bob Russell beat Sandor Szabo … Tony Martinez beat Henry Kulkovich … Jim Casey and Don McIntyre beat Marvin Jones and Jules Strongbow … Jack Hobbs drew Jack Vansky


Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 13, 1946
Tony Martinez beat Bob Russell (won State Title) … Sandor Szabo beat Jules Strongbow … Henry Kulkovich beat Jim Casey … Frank Gonzales drew Don McIntyre … Harold Cornsweet drew Joe Woods

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 20, 1946
Marvin Jones and Bob Russell beat Henry Kulkovich and Tony Martinez … Vic Holbrook beat Wee Willie Davis … Tug Carlson drew Don McIntyre … Bud Curtis beat Jack Page

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 27, 1946
Henry Kulkovich and Tony Martinez beat Marvin Jones and Rebel Bob Russell … Vic Holbrook beat Tug Carlson … George Temple beat House Painter Hogan … Don McIntyre drew Jules Strongbow … Jack Pinto beat Mike Works

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, April 3, 1946
Len (Butch) Levy beat Cliff Thiede … Henry Kulkovich and Tony Martinez beat Marvin Jones and Rebel Bob Russell … Vic Holbrook beat Don McIntyre … Tug Carlson beat Frank Gonzales … Mickey Page drew Jack Pinto

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, April 10, 1946
Marvin Jones drew Rebel Bob Russell … Butch Levy beat Stan (Czech Angel) Pinto … Tug Carlson and Tony Martinez beat Curly Hartford and Mike Works … George Temple beat Armand Tanny … Bud Curtis drew Jack Pinto

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, April 17, 1946
Henry Kulkovich beat Rebel Bob Russell … Butch Levy beat Marvin Jones … George Temple beat Mickey Page … Vic Holbrook beat Joel Morris … Bud Curtis beat Mike Works

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, April 24, 1946
Bob Russell beat Henry Kulkovich … George Becker drew Tony Martinez … Butch Levy beat Vic Holbrook … Bud Curtis drew Mickey Page

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 1, 1946
George Becker beat Bob Russell (won title) … Tony Martinez beat Brother Frank … Butch Levy beat Senator Hartford … Vic Holbrook drew Henry Kulkovich … Bud Curtis drew Joel Morris

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 8, 1946
George Becker and Tony Martinez beat Brother Frank and Rebel Bob Russell … Butch Levy beat Vic Holbrook … Henry Kulkovich beat Mickey Page … Bud Curtis drew Jack Pinto

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 15, 1946
George Becker and Tony Martinez beat Brother Frank and Rebel Bob Russell … Butch Levy beat Wee Willie Davis … Bulldog Clements drew Henry Kulkovich … Bud Curtis beat Butch Madray

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 22, 1946
George Becker beat Tony Martinez (won title) … Henry Kulkovich beat Butch Madray … Ray Clements beat Vic Holbrook … Jim Casey beat Brother Frank … Bud Curtis drew Red Ryan
Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 29, 1946
(Tournament-First Round) Elmer Estep beat Brother Frank … Ray Clements beat Butch Madray … Jim Casey beat Red Ryan … Henry Kulkovich beat Bud Curtis … Tony Martinez beat Senator Hartford … (Second Round) Tommy O’Toole beat Henry Kulkovich … Jim Casey beat Ray Clements … Tony Martinez beat Elmer Estep … (Semi-Final) Tommy O’Toole beat Tony Martinez … (Final) Tommy O’Toole beat Jim Casey

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 5, 1946
George Becker beat Tommy O’Toole (dq) … (Tournament-First Round) Bud Curtis beat Mickey Page … Butch Levy beat Jack Page … Danno O’Mahoney beat Terry McGinnis … Jim Casey beat Red Ryan … (Semi-Final) Tony Martinez beat Bud Curtis … Jim Casey beat Danno O’Mahoney … Butch Levy default … (Final) Tony Martinez beat Jim Casey

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 12, 1946
Swedish Angel beat Tony Martinez … George Becker and Jim Casey beat Ray Clements and Tommy O’Toole … Butch Levy beat Brother Frank … Bud Curtis drew Red Ryan … Terry McGinnis beat Butch Madray

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 19, 1946
Swedish Angel beat Jim Casey … Ray Clements and Tommy O’Toole beat Bud Curtis and Hardy Kruskamp … George Becker drew Sandor Szabo … Butch Levy beat Senator Hartford … Brother Frank drew Red Ryan

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 26, 1946
Swedish Angel and Carlos Mojica beat George Becker and Butch Levy … Sandor Szabo beat Tommy O’Toole … Jim Casey beat Brother Frank … Ray Clements beat Butch Madray … Terry McGinnis drew Red Ryan

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, July 3, 1946
Swedish Angel drew George Becker … Carlos Mojica beat Ray Clements … Reginald Siki beat Hardy Kruskamp … Jim Casey drew Tommy O’Toole … Red Ryan beat Bud Curtis

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, July 10, 1946
Butch Levy drew Sandor Szabo … Ray Clements and Tommy O’Toole beat George Becker and Carlos Mojica … Reginald Siki beat Red Ryan … Jim Casey beat Terry McGinnis … Mick Casey drew Senator Hartford

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, July 17, 1946
Ray Clements and Tommy O’Toole beat George Becker and Carlos Mojica … Orville Brown beat Vic Holbrook … Reginald Siki beat Senator Hartford … Mick Casey drew Red Ryan

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, July 24, 1946
Reginald Siki beat Swedish Angel … Enrique Torres beat Tommy O’Toole … George Becker drew Jim Casey … Carlos Mojica beat Ray Clements … Paul Matty beat Jack Page


Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, July 31, 1946
George Temple beat Rebel Bob Russell … Enrique Torres beat Ray Clements … Reginald Siki beat Mickey Casey … George Becker drew Tommy O’Toole … Carlos Mojica beat Red Ryan

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, August 7, 1946
George Becker beat George Temple … Pat Fraley and Enrique Torres beat Wee Willie Davis and Jules Strongbow … Reginald Siki drew Sandor Szabo … Brother Jonathan beat Red Ryan

Los Angeles. CA: Wednesday, August 14, 1946
Swedish Angel beat George Becker … Pat Fraley and Enrique Torres beat Wee Willie Davis and Jules Strongbow … Rebel Bob Russell beat Carlos Mojica … Sandor Szabo beat Jim Casey … Frank Albertson beat Paul Matty

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, August 21, 1946
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-10,000) … Primo Carnera beat Tommy O’Toole … Carlos Mojica and Enrique Torres beat Swedish Angel and Jules Strongbow … Reginald Siki beat Pat Fraley … George Becker drew Rebel Bob Russell … Jim Casey drew Brother Jonathan

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, August 28, 1946
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-7,500) … Enrique Torres beat Swedish Angel … Reginald Siki beat Rebel Bob Russell … George Becker beat Carlos Mojica … Brother Jonathan drew Pat Fraley … Paul Matty drew Torchy Smith

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, September 4, 1946
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,000) … Primo Carnera beat Reginald Siki … Tony Martinez and Enrique Torres beat Tommy O’Toole and Rebel Bob Russell … Bobby Bruns beat Carlos Mojica … George Becker beat Brother Frank … Torchy Smith beat George Bruckman

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, September 11, 1946
(Olympic Auditorium) … Bobby Bruns and Tom Zaharias beat Tony Martinez and Enrique Torres … Paul Matty beat Joe Woods … Torchy Smith beat Senator Hartford … Sammy Stein beat Terry McGinnis … Sandor Szabo beat Al Billings

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, September 18, 1946
Tony Martinez and Enrique Torres beat Bobby Bruns and Tom Zaharias … Sandor Szabo beat Brother Jonathan … Tug Carlson drew Wee Willie Davis … Marvin Jones beat Elmer Estep … Paul Matty beat Vince Valentino

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, September 25, 1946
(AWA World Title) Frank Sexton* beat Tony Martinez … Enrique Torres beat Marvin Jones … Bobby Bruns beat Sammy Stein … Pan Manlapig beat Frank Cutler … Tug Carlson beat Kolo Stasiak

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, October 2, 1946
(AWA World Title) Frank Sexton* beat Tony Martinez … Frank Cutler beat Mickey Page … Pan Manlapig drew Chris Zaharias … Bob Wagner beat Bud Curtis … Bobby Bruns and Marvin Jones beat Tug Carlson and Henry Kulkovich


Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, October 9, 1946
Bobby Bruns drew Bob Wagner … Tony Martinez and Enrique Torres beat Marvin Jones and Chris Zaharias … Bud Curtis beat Al Billings … Tug Carlson beat Pat Fraley … Mickey Page drew Mel Peters

Los Angeles, CA: Friday, October 11, 1946
(Southwest Arena) … Bobby Coleman and Ted Tourtas vs Terry Porter and Mike Works

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, October 16, 1946
(Tournament-First Round) Bud Curtis beat Henry Kulkovich … Bob Wagner beat Mickey Page … Tug Carlson beat Danny Dusek … Chris Zaharias beat Mel Peters … Enrique Torres beat Sam Menacher … (Second Round) Bob Wagner beat Bud Curtis … Chris Zaharias beat Tug Carlson … (Semi-Final) Enrique Torres beat Senator Hartford … Chris Zaharias beat Bob Wagner … (Final) Enrique Torres beat Chris Zaharias

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, October 23, 1946
(Tournament-First Round) Reginald Siki beat Frank Cutler … Danny Dusek beat Henry Kulkovich … Tony Martinez beat Cliff Olson … Marvin Jones beat Mel Peters … Bob Wagner beat George Holmes … Bud Curtis beat Chris Zaharias … (Second Round) Danny Dusek beat Reginald Siki … Marvin Jones beat Tony Martinez … Bob Wagner beat Bud Curtis … (Semi-Final) Danny Dusek beat Marvin Jones … (Final) Bob Wagner beat Danny Dusek

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, October 30, 1946
Enrique Torres beat Bob Wagner (for title) … (World Title) George Becker* beat Tony Martinez … Bobby Bruns beat Chris Zaharias … Marvin Jones beat Danny Dusek … Henry Kulkovich drew Babe Zaharias

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 6, 1946
(World Title) George Becker* beat Bobby Bruns … Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias beat Henry Kulkovich and Sammy Menacher … Bob Wagner beat Tony Martinez … Mile Hi Ross beat Marvin Jones … Danny Dusek beat Mel Peters

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 13, 1946
Enrique Torres beat Bob Wagner … Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias beat Tony Martinez and Sam Menacher … Bobby Bruns beat Dr. John Bonica … Mile Hi Ross beat Frank Cutler … Bud Curtis drew Reginald Siki

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 20, 1946
(World Title) George Becker* beat Babe Zaharias … Enrique Torres beat Chris Zaharias … Bobby Bruns beat Hans Schnabel … Mile Hi Ross beat Mickey Page … Bud Curtis beat Frank Cutler

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 27, 1946
(World Title) George Becker* drew Bobby Bruns … Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias beat Sam Menacher and Enrique Torres … Danny Dusek beat Hans Schnabel … Mile Hi Ross beat Lou Newman … Henry Kulkovich drew Reginald Siki

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, December 4, 1946
George Temple beat Chris Zaharias … Enrique Torres beat Mile Hi Ross … Sam Menacher beat Hans Schnabel … Bobby Bruns beat Bud Curtis … Babe Zaharias beat Henry Kulkovich

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, December 11, 1946
(World Title*) Enrique Torres beat George Becker (won title) … Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias beat George Schnabel and Hans Schnabel … Bobby Bruns drew Sam Menacher … Bud Curtis beat Cardiff Giant … Wong Buck Lee drew Joe Thorpe

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, December 18, 1946
(World Title) Enrique Torres* beat Hans Schnabel … (Handicap) Ed (Strangler) Lewis beat Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias … Tommy O’Toole drew George Temple … Butch Levy beat Bud Curtis … Paul Matty beat Mike Works

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, December 25, 1946
No Wrestling

NOTES: Most of the Wednesday night cards were held at the Olympic Auditorium. The area was never mentioned by Bob Nitsche. Tim Hornbaker’s web site lists some of the shows that year. He had the Olympic Auditorium listed.

Bob Nitsche never seemed to mention titles unless there was a change. It is hard to follow the history of the California State heavyweight title. Also the Pacific Heavyweight belt was defended some.
The so called World heavyweight title defended by George Becker came about when he defeated Babe Sharkey at Portland, Oregon on September 11, 1946.
Originally Babe Sharkey had won a tournament in Baltimore in 1944 and by defeating Ed (Strangler) Lewis, the Maryland State Athletic Commission recognized him as World heavyweight wrestling champion replacing Jim Londos.
However Frank Sexton ended Sharkey’s claim in January 1946 at Baltimore.
Sharkey headed out west with promoters still passing him off as champion.

Aliases
Tony Martinez was Tony Martinelli who worked as Danny Russo early in his career
Al Lolotai later wrestled as Alo Leilani in the Midwest
Kolo Stasiak was Jim (Bull) Wright
Tug Carlson later worked as Lord Leslie Carlton
Frank Gonzales was Cherry Vallina who wrestled as Tony Sinatra for Jack Pfeffer
Hogan Painter Hogan here was Shirley Rosenbaun, not Dick Lever
Curly (Senator) Hartford was Hank Metheny
Carlos Mojica was Benito Gardini (a.k.a. Dominic Serio, Don Cerio)
Red Ryan was somewhat of a mystery. Likely he was George (Rosy Red) Ryan of Philadelphia. However Mike (Red) Ryan did work Colorado that year.

Edited by Don Luce

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES
1947
RESEACHERS: BOB NITSCHE-BOB LUCE-STEVE YOHE

*) JAN. 2, 1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC?)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES VS HANS SCHNABEL 2/3 FALLS
2) BABE ZAHARIAS VS PAT FRALEY
3) SAM MENACKER VS TOMMY O’TOOLE
4) JOEL MORRIS VS CHRIS ZAHARIAS

*) JAN. 6, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) GEORGE TEMPLE OVER CHRIS ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ
2) BABE ZAHARIAS OVER HANS SCHNABEL 2/3 FALLS
3) TOMMY O’TOOLE OVER TERRY MC GINNIS
4) SAMMY STEIN DREW BROTHER FRANK (20:00)

*) JAN. 8, 1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF. WORLD TITLE)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER GEORGE TEMPLE
2) ALEX KASABOSKI & HENRY KULKOVICH OVER BABE & CHRIS ZAHARIAS
3) HANS SCHNABEL OVER SAMMY MENACHER
4) TOMMY O’TOOLE OVER JOEL MORRIS
5) BUD CURTIS OVER BUTCH MADRAY

*) JAN. 9,1947-- LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
FIRST OF 2 ONE-NIGHT TOURNAMENTS TO DETERMINE A CONTENDER TO TORRES’ WORLD TITLE. THE WRESTLERS WERE RALPH ALBERTSON, PAT FRALEY, BOMBER KULKOVICH, SAM MENACKER, TOMMY O’TOOLE, MILE HI ROSS, HANS SCHNABEL, GEORGE TEMPLE, & BABE ZAHARIAS.

*) JAN. 13, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) TOMMY O’TOOLE OVER CHIEF THUNDERBIRD (SUB FOR E. TORRES) 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) HANS SCHNABEL OVER CHRIS ZAHARIAS
3) BUTCH LEVY DREW BABE ZAHARIAS
4) BROTHER FRANK OVER JOEL MORRIS

*) JAN. 15,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ALEX KASABOSKI & HENRY KULKOVICH OVER BABE & CHRIS ZAHARIAS
2) MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE OVER FRANK JARES
3) BUD CURTIS OVER TOMMY O’TOOLE
4) PAT FRALEY OVER MILE HI ROSS
5) EL DIABLO OVER TERRY MCGINNIS

*) JAN. 16 ,1947-- LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
SECONG NIGHT OF TOURNAMENT WITH THE CARDIFF GIANT, MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE, BUTCH LEVY, MILE HI ROSS & CHIEF THUNDERBIRD. (SEEMS LIKE THUNDERBIRD WON TOURNAMENT?)

*) JAN. 20, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) CHIEF THUNDERBIRD OVER TOMMY O’TOOLE 2/3 FALLS
2) BABE & CHRIS ZAHARIAS OVER MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE & PAT FRALEY 2/3 FALLS
3) BULLDOG CLEMENTS DREW AL MESSEY


*) JAN. 22,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CA WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER HANS SCHNABEL
2) MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE OVER ALEX KASABOSKI (TOURNAMENT FINAL)
3) MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE OVER BABE ZAHARIAS (SEMI-FINAL)
4) ALEX KASABOSKI OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP (2ND RD)
5) MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE OVER RAY CLEMENTS (2ND RD)
6) ALEX KASABOSKI OVER JOEL MORRIS
7) MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE OVER CHRIS ZAHARIAS
8) RAY CLEMENTS OVER HENRY KULKOVICH
9) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER AL MASSEY

*) JAN. 22, 1947--LOS ANGELES’ KTLA (CHANNEL 5). THE FIRST COMMERCIALLY-LICENSED TV STATION IN THE WESTERN UNITED STATES, HAS IT’S FIRST BROADCAST MC’ED BY BOB HOPE. AT THE TIME THE CITY OF LOS ANGELES HAS BETWEEN 350 TO 600 TV SETS.

*) JAN. 23, 1947---- LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC?)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES VS CHIEF THUNDERBIRD 2/3 FALLS
2) HANS SCHNABEL VS MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE
3) BUTCH LEVY VS TOMMY O’TOOLE
4) MILE HI ROSS VS BUD CURTIS

*) JAN. 27, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) BABE & CHRIS ZAHARIAS OVER HANS & GEORGE SCHNABEL 2/3 FALL BY DECISION
2) EL DIABLO OVER SAMMY MENACHER 2/3 FALLS
3) AL MASSEY DREW PAT FRALEY 2/3 FALLS

*) JAN. 27,1947—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
(WORLD JHC)
1) MARTINO ANGELO LOST TO DANNY MC SHAIN 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)

*) JAN. 29, 1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CA WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER BABR ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS
(CALIF. STATE TITLE)
2) MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE LOST TO DUTCH HEFNER 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
3) GEORGE TEMPLE DREW CHRIS ZAHARIAS
4) HANS SCHNABEL OVER ANDRE ADORE (AL BAFFERT)
5) TOMMY O’TOOLE OVER AL MASSEY

*) JAN. 30,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) HANS SCHNABEL & BABE ZAHARIAS VS MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE & BUTCH LEVY
2) PAT FRALEY VS BULLDOG CLEMENTS
3) HARDY KRUSKAMP VS BOMBER KULKOVICH

*) FEB. 3, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(CA WC?)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER TOMMY O’TOOLE 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ
2) EL DIABLO OVER GEORGE TEMPLE 2/3 FALLS
3) TERRY MC GINNIS OVER AL MASSEY
4) PAT FRALEY DREW HARVEY KRUSKAMP

*) FEB. 5,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF. STATE TITLE ?)
1) DUTCH HEFNER OVER MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE
2) BABE & CHRIS ZAHARIAS OVER AL MASSEY & SAMMY MENACHER
3) CHIEF THUNDBIRD OVER TOMMY O’TOOLE
4) HENRY KULKOVICH OVER BUD CURTIS
5) BULLDOG CLEMENTS DREW JACK PINTO


*) FEB. 6, 1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ENRIQUE TORRES VS CHIEF THUNDERBIRD 2/3 FALLS
2) PAT FRALEY VS HANS SCHNABEL
3) BUTCH LEVY VS BULLDOG CLEMENTS
4) TERRY MCGINNIS VS BUD CURTIS

*) FEB. 10,1947—HOLLYWOOD LEAGION STADIUM (PROMOTER-HUGH NICHOLS)
(WORLD JHC)
1) DANNY MC SHAIN LOST TO MARTINO ANGELO 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)

*) FEB. 10, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(CA WC?)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER TOMMY O’TOOLE 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) CHIEF THUNDERBIRD OVER BABE ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS VIA WOF
3) EL DIABLO OVER TERRY MC GINNIS
4) MAURIVE LA CHAPPELLE DRAW AL KASBASKI

*) FEB. 12 ,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CA WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER DUTCH HEFNER 2/3 FALLS
2) MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE OVER BABE ZAHARIAS
3) CHIEF THUBDERBIRD OVER ANDRE ADORE
4) BULLDOG CLEMENTS DREW CHRIS ZAHARIAS
5) ALEX KASABOSKI DREW SAMMY MENACHER

*) FEB. 13,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) BUTCH LEVY VS BOMBER KULKOVICH
2) DUTCH HEFNER VS MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE
3) BABE & CHRIS ZAHARIS VS PAT FRALEY & HARDY KRUSKAMP
(HANS SCHNABEL WAS TO MEET LEVY BUT WAS UNDER SUSPENDTION BY THE COMMISSION.)

*) FEB. 17, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(CA WC?)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER CHIEF THUNDERBIRD 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) BUTCH LEVY & HARDY KRISKAMP OVER CHRIS & BABE ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS
3) BULLDOG CLEMENTS OVER PAT FRALEY 2/3 FALLS (2-0)

*) FEB. 19,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CA WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER DUTCH HEFNER 2/3 FALLS
2) GEORGE KOVERLY OVER CHIEF THUNDERBIRD
3) MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) BUTCH LEVY DREW TOMMY O’TOOLE
5) JACK PINTO DREW CHRIS ZAHARIAS

*) FEB. 24, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) BUTCH LEVY & HARDY KUSKAMP OVER BABE & CHRIS ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS (2-0) REFEREE—ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS
2) TOMMY O’TOOLE DREW BULLDOG CLEMENTS 2/3 FALLS (1-1)
3) CHIEF THUNDERBIRD OVER AL BILLINGS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)

*) FEB. 26,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE 2/3 FALLS
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER TOMMY O’TOOLE
3) BUTCH LEVY OVER BABE ZAHARIAS
4) CHIEF THUNDERBIRD OVER CHRIS ZAHARIAS
5) RAY “BULLDOG” CLEMENT OVER PAT FRALEY


*) FEB. 27,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC?)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS (REFEREE-ED LEWIS)
2) DUTCH HEFNER VS MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE
3) IVAN KAMEROFF VS CHRIS ZAHARIAS
4) PAT FRALEY VS BABE ZAHARIAS

*) MARCH 3, 1947---PASADENA ARENA (PROMOTER MORRIE COHAN)
(CA WC?)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER EL DIABLO 2/3 FALLS
2) BULLDOG CLEMENTS OVER BUTCH LEVY 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
3) KARL DAVIS OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
4) MYRON COX DREW SENATOR HARTFORD

*) MARCH 5,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS (1-1)(60:00)
2) IVAN KANEROFF & MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE OVER RAY CLEMENTS & DUTCH HEFNER
3) KARL DAVIS OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) CHIEF THUNDERBIRD OVER TOMMY O’TOOLE
5) PAUL MATTY DREW JACK PINTO

*) MARCH 6,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER DUTCH HEFNER 2/3 FALLS
2) MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE VS CHIEF THUNDERBIRD
3) IVAN KAMEROFF VS KARL DAVIS
4) BULLDOG CLEMENTS VS HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) MARCH 10, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) EL DIABLO & MILE HI ROSS OVER TOMMY O’TOOLE & BULLDOG CLEMENTS 2/3 FALLS
2) KARL DAVIS OVER TERRY MC GINNIS 2/3 FALLS
3) JACK PINTO OVER MIKE WORKS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)

*) MARCH 12 ,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF. STATE TITLE)
1) DUTCH HEFNER LOST TO MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) KARL DAVIS OVER CHIEF THUNDERBIRD
3) IVAN KAMEROFF & HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER RAY CLEMENTS & TOMMY O’TOOLE
4) TERRY MCGINNIS OVER MILE HI ROSS
5) JOE THORPE OVER MIKE WORKS

*) MARCH 13,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(CALIF STATE TITLE ?)
1) MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE DREW SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) KARL DAVIS VS DUTCH HEFNER
3) CHIEF THUNDERBIRD VS SAMMY STEIN
4) TOMMY O’TOOLE VS IVAN KAMEROFF

*) MARCH 17, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) SANDOR SZABO VS GEORGE “K O” KOVERLY 2/3 FALLS
2) KARL DAVIS VS TERRY MCGINNIS
3) IVAN KAMEROFF OVER MILE HI ROSS
4) JACK PINTO VS PAUL MATTY

*) MARCH 19,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS (2-1)
2) GEORGE KOVERLY OVER IVAN KAMAROFF
3) MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE OVER ALEX KASABOSKI
4) KARL DAVIS OVER TERRY MCGINNIS
5) RAY CLEMENTS DREW CHIEF THUNDERBIRD

*) MARCH 20,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(AWA WC?)
1) FRANK SEXTON OVER GEORGE “KO” KOVERLY 2/3 FALLS (UTC)
2) MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE DREW IVAN KAMEROFF
3) KARL DAVIS OVER CHIEF THUNDERBIRD
4) JACK PINTO OVER JOE THORPE

*) MARCH 24, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(AWA WC?)
1) FRANK SEXTON OVER REBEL RUSSELL 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) GEORGE “KO” KOVERLY OVER CHIEF THUNDERBIRD 1/1 FALL
3) IVAN KAMEROFF DREW ANTONE LEONE
4) TERRY MC GINNIS OVER AL BILLINGS 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
(THE PASADENA STAR NEWSPAPER WASN’T INTERESTED IN WORLD TITLES & DIDN’T SAY MUCH ABOUT THEM. THEY WOULD SAY TORRES AND SEXTON WERE TITLE CLAIMANTS BUT NOT MUCH MORE. THE “?” MEANS THE MATCH WASN’T BILLED AS A TITLE MATCH IN THE NEWSPAPERS. BUT I FEEL THEY WERE PROBABLY PRESENTED AS SUCH AT THE ARENA. IT’S NOT A SURE THING. THE AWA TITLE NAME WASN’T USED FOR SEXTON. THEY CALLED HIM THE EAST COAST CLAIMANT. IT’S MY FEELING THAT SEXTON’S TITLE MEANT MORE THAN THE CA WC.)

*) MARCH 26,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AWA WC?)
1) FRANK SEXTON OVER GEORGE KOVERLY 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE OVER REBEL BOB RUSSELL
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER RAY “BULLDOG” CLEMENTS
4) KARL DAVIS OVER TERRY MCGINNIS
5) IVAN KAMEROFF DREW ANTONE LEONE

*)MARCH 27,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(AWA WC?)
1) FRANK SEXTON OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) GEORGE “KO” KOVERLY DREW KARL DAVIS
3) REBEL RUSSELL OVER IVAN KAMEROFF
4) ANTONE LEONE OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP VIA UTC

*) MARCH 31, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) REBEL RUSSELL & ANTONE LEONE OVER IVAN KAMEROFF & TERRY MC GINNIS 2/3 FALLS
2) CHIEF THUNDERBIRD OVER MILE HI ROSS 2/3 FALLS
3) JACK PINTO OVER MIKE WORKS 2/3 FALLS

*) APRIL 2,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(AWA WC VS CALIF WC)
1) FRANK SEXTON DREW ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS (60:00)
2) MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE & TERRY MCGINNIS OVER KARL DAVIS & BOB RUSSELL 2/3 FALLS
3) ANTONE LEONE OVER IVAN KAMAROFF
4) GORILLA MACIAS OVER JOEL MORRIS
5) ALEX KASABOSKI DREW PAUL MATTY

*) APRIL 3,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(CALIF STATE TITLE ?)
1) MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE OVER REBEL BOB RUSSELL 2/3 FALLS
2) KARL DAVIS OVER SAMMY STEIN VIA UTC
3) ANTONE LEONE OVER CHIEF THUNDERBIRD
4) GORILLA MACIAS OVER ALEX KASABOSKI

*) APRIL 7, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(CA WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER BOB “REBEL” RUSSELL 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ—REFEREE-ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS
2) GEORGE “KO” KOVERLY OVER BULLDOG CLEMENTS 1/1 FALL
3) ANTONE LEONE DREW TERRY MC GINNIS (30:00)
4) JULES STRONGBOW OVER CHIEF THUNDERBIRD


*) APRIL 9,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) KARL DAVIS & BOB RUSSELL OVER MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE & TERRY MCGINNIS
3) GEORGE KOVERLY OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) GORILLA MACIAS OVER CHIEF THUNDERBIRD
5) SAMMY MENACHER OVER RAY CLEMENTS

*) APRIL 10,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER MAURISE LA CHAPPELLE 2/3 FALLS
2) IVAN KAMEROFF DREW GEORGE “KO” KOVERLY
3) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER RAY “BULLDOG” CLEMENS
4) REBEL BOB RUSSELL OVER CHIEF THUNDERBIRD

*) APRIL 14, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) THE SWEDISH ANGEL OVER REBEL RUSSELL 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ
2) JULES STRONGBOW & ANTONE LEONE OVER IVAN KAMERKOFF & TERRY MCGINNIS 2/3 FALLS
3) HENRY KULKOVICH OVER MILE HI ROSS 2/3 FALLS

*) APRIL 16,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 9,000)
1) SWEDISH ANGEL & REBEL BOB RUSSELL OVER ENRIQUE TORRES & MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE 2/3 FALLS (REFEREE-JOE LOUIS)
2) KARL DAVIS DREW SAMMY MENACHER VIA DKO
3) REGINALD SIKI OVER ALEX KASABOSKI
4) IVAN KAMEROFF DREW JULES STRONGBOW
5) ANTONE LEONE OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) APRIL 17,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) THE SWEDISH ANGEL & REBEL RUSSELL OVER ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS & SAM MENACKER
2) MIKE MAZURSKI OVER KARL DAVIS
3) SAMMY STEIN OVER IVAN KAMEROFF

*) APRIL 21, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(CA WC?)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER IVAN KAMEROFF 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) ANTONE LEONE OVER BOB “REBAL” RUSSELL 1/1 FALLS
3) TERRY MCGINNIS OVER JULES STRONGBOW
4) JACK PINTO DREW ALEX ROSABOSKI

*) APRIL 23,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE OVER THE SWEDISH ANGEL & REBEL RUSSELL 2/3 FALLS
2) HENRY KULKOVICH OVER ANTONE LEONE
3) KARL DAVIS OVER IVAN KAMEROFF
4) REGINALD SIKI OVER AL BILLINGS
5) PAUL MATTY DREW OTTO VON BUSING

*) APRIL 24,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
ONE NIGHT TOURNAMENT WITH KARL DAVIS, IVAN KAMEROFF, ALEX KASABOSKI, BOMBER KULKOVICH, MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE, MIKE MAZURKI, TERRY MC GINNIS, JULES STRONGBOW & THE SWEDISH ANGEL.

*) APRIL 28, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(CA WC?)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER ANTONE LEONE 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) REBEL RUSSELL OVER IVAN KAMEROFF 1/1 FALL
3) TERRY MCGINNIS OVER KARL DAVIS
4) HENRY KULKOVICH OVER HANS SCHULTY

*) APRIL 30,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER THE SWEDISH ANGEL 2/3 FALLS
2) MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE OVER KARL DAVIS
3) REGINALD SIKI OVER OTTO VON BUSING
4) HENRY KULKOVICH DREW REBEL BOB RUSSELL
5) ANTONE LEONE DREW CARLOS MOJICA

*) MAY 1,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
ONE NIGHT TOURNAMENT WITH ART BRADY, AL BROWN, HARDY KRUSKAMP, SAM MENACKER, CARLOS MOJICA, MILE HIGH ROSS, REBEL RUSSELL, REGINALD SIKI, & OTTO VON BUSING.

*) MAY 5,1947—HOLLYWOOD LEAGION STADIUM (PROMOTER-HUGH NICHOLS)
(WORLD LHC)
1) MARTINO ANGLEO LOST TO DANNY MC SHAIN 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)

*) MAY 5, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) THE SWEDISH ANGEL & REBEL RUSSELL OVER JULES STRONGBOW & ANTONE LEONE 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) TERRY MCGINNIS OVER ALEX KASABASKI 2/3 FALLS
3) POLO CORDOVA OVER MIKE HI ROSS 2/3 FALLS (2-0)

*) MAY 7,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES VS MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE 2/3 FALLS
2) REBEL RUSSELL & JULES STRONGBOW OVER POLO CORDOVA & HENRY KULKOVICH
3) THE SWEDISH ANGEL OVER IVAN KAMEROFF
4) REGINALD SIKI OVER DUTCH SCHULTZ
5) CARLOS MOJICA OVER FRANK CUTLER

*) MAY 8,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) REBEL BOB RUSSELL OVER MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE
2) HENRY KULKOVICH & SAMMY MENACKER OVER JULES STRONGBOW & THE SWEDISH ANGEL
3) POLO CORDOVA OVER FRANK ALBERTSON
4) CARLOS MOJICA DREW ALEX KASABOSKI

*) MAY 12, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(CA WC?)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER REBEL RUSSELL 2/3 FALLS
2) POLO CORDOVA OVER ANTONE LEONE 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) STANLEY & JACK PINTO OVER ALEX KASABASKI & MIKE WORKS 2/3 FALLS
(THE PINTO TEAM WERE FATHER & SON. THE PAPER CLAIMED IT WAS A FIRST. JACK PINTO WAS GETTING PUSHED HARD AS A ROOKIE. MAKES ME WONDER IF HIS DAD WAS THE BOOKER.)

*) MAY 13, 1947—WILMINGTON
1) GEORGE BECKER VS REBEL RUSSELL

*) MAY 14,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBBY & GEORGE BECKER OVER REBEL RUSSELL & JULES STRONGBOW
2) ANTONE LEONE DREW HENRY KULKOVICH
3) REGINALD SIKI OVER BILLY VANABLE
4) POLO CORDOVA OVER ALEX KASABOSKI
5) CARLOS MOJICA OVER IVAN KAMEROFF

*) MAY 15,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER REBEL BOB RUSSELL 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) GEORGE BECKER OVER ANTONE LEONE
3) BOBBY BECKER OVER SAMMY MENAKER
4) JACK KENNEDY OVER OTTO VON BUSING

*) MAY 16, 1947—SANTA MONICA
1) DANNY MCSHAIN OVER GEORGE BECKER

*) MAY 19, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(TOURNAMENT TO MEET CHAMPION ENRIQUE TORRES)
1) JACK PINTO OVER REBEL RUSSELL (TOUR FINAL)
2) JACK PINTO OVER IVAN KAMEROFF
3) REBEL RUSSELL OVER TERRY MC GINNIS
4) JACK PINTO OVER ANTONE LEONE
5) IVAN KAMEROFF OVER POLO CORDOVA
6) REBEL RUSSELL OVER SAMMY MENACHER
7) TERRY MC GINNIS OVER MILE HI ROSS
8) JACK PINTO OVER COUNT VON BUSSING

*) MAY 21,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW GEORGE BECKER 2/3 FALLS
2) BOBBY BECKER OVER LEE HENNING
3) REGINALD SIKI OVER DANNO O’MAHONEY
4) JACK KENNEDY OVER REBEL BOB RUSSELL
5) ANTONE LEONE DREW CARLOS MOJICA

*) MAY 22,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
ONE NIGHT TAG TOURNAMENT WITH BOBBY & GEORGE BECKER, DANNY MCSHAIN/RUBEL RUSSELL, LEE HENNING/JULES STRONGBOW, IVAN KAMEROFF/BOMBER KULKOVICH.

*) MAY 23, 1947—SANTA MONICA
1) DANNY MCSHAIN OVER GEORGE BECKER VIA DQ

*) MAY 26, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(CA WC?)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER JACK PINTO 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) JACK KENNEDY OVER ALEX KASABASKI
3) SAMMY MENACHER OVER TERRY MC GINNIS
4) HARDY KRUSKAMP DREW BROTHER FRANK (20:00)

*) MAY 26, 1947 HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM
1) JIM LONDOS VS NANJO SINGH 2/3 FALLS
2) GUS JOHNSON VS JIMMY LOTT
3) KEN ACKLES VS JOHN CRETORIA
4) JIM BARTLETT VS JOHN SWENSKI

*) MAY 27, 1947—WILMINGTON
1) GEORGE & BOBBY BECKER VS REBEL RUSSELL & JULES STRONGBOW

*) MAY 28,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER GEORGE BECKER 2/3 FALLS
2) LEE HENNING OVER POLO CORDOVA
3) REGINALD SIKI OVER CARLOS MOJICA
4) REBEL BOB RUSSELL OVER TERRY MCGINNIS
5) JACK KENNEDY OVER ALEX KASABOSKI

*) MAY 29,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER DANNY MCSHAIN 2/3 FALLS
2) BOBBY BECKER VS REBEL BOB RUSSELL
3) LEE HENNING VS JACK KENNEDY
4) SAMMY MENACKER VS ALEX KASABOSKI
(MCSHAIN WAS LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION.)


*) JUNE 2, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) GEORGE & BOBBY BECKER OVER ANTONE LEONE & JULES STRONGBOW 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) JACK KENNEDY OVER BROTHER FRANK 2/3 FALLS
3) JACK PINTO OVER ART BRADY 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA UTC

*) JUNE 3, 1947—WILMINGTON
1) GEORGE & BOBBY BECKER VS REBEL RUSSELL & JULES STRONGBOW

*) JUNE 4,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBBY BRUNS OVER JACK MOORE (TOURN FINAL)
2) JACK MOORE OVER BOBBY BECKER (SEMI-FINAL)
3) BOBBY BECKER OVER LEE HENNING (3RD RD
4) BOBBY BRUNS OVER SAMMY MENACHER (3RD RD)
5) BOBBY BRUNS OVER JACK KENNEDY (2ND RD)
6) SAMMY MENACHER OVER FRANK JARES (2ND RD)
7) BOBBY BRUNS OVER OTTO VON BUSING
8) JACK MOORE OVER CARLOS MOJICA
9) SAMMY MENACHER OVER REBEL BOB RUSSELL
10) BOBBY BECKER OVER ANTONE LEONE
11) FRANK JARES OVER POLO CORDOVA
12) JACK KENNEDY OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
13) LEE HENNING OVER ART BRADY

*) JUNE 5,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & JACK KENNEDY OVER DANNY MCSHAIN & REBEL RUSSELL 2/3 FALLS
2) BOBBY BRUNS VS GEORGE BECKER
3) CARLOS MOJICA VS LEE HENNING

JUNE 6, 1947—SANTA MONICA
1) GEORGE BECKER OVER SAMMY MENACHER

*) JUNE 9, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(TAG TOURNAMENT FOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP)
1) GEORGE & BOBBY BECKER OVER REBEL RUSSELL & BROTHER FRANK 2/3 FALLS (TURN FINAL)
2) GEORGE & BOBBY BECHER OVER STANLEY & JACK PINTO 2/3 FALLS VIA WOF (30:00)
3) REBEL RUSSELL & BROTHER FRANK OVER CARLOS MOJICA & FRANK CUTTER 2/3 FALLS

*) JUNE 11,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBBY BRUNS OVER GEORGE BECKER 2/3 FALLS
2) JACK KENNEDY & SAMMY MENACHER OVER LEE HENNING & REBEL RUSSELL
3) REGINALD SIKI OVER FRANK JARES
4) BOBBY BECKER OVER JACK MOORE
5) POLO CORDOVA DREW CARLOS MOJICA

*) JUNE 12,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) JACK KENNEDY OVER REBEL BOB RUSSELL 2/3 FALLS
2) BOBBY BRUNS OVER LEE HENNING VIA DQ
3) JACK MOORE OVER BOBBY BECKER
4) BROTHER FRANK JARES DREW POLO CORDOVA

*) JUNE 13, 1947—SANTA MONICA
1) DANNY MCSHAIN OVER GEORGE BECHER VIA DQ (REFEREE-ED LEWIS)

*) JUNE 16, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(CA WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER GEORGE BECKER 2/3 FALLS
2) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER TERRY MCGINNIS 1/1 FALL
3) CHRIS ZAHARIAS OVER BOBBY BECKER VIA UTC
4) JACK PINTO OVER BROTHER FRANK

*) JUNE 18,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) BOBBY & GEORGE BECKER OVER JULES STRONGBOW & CHRIS ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS
2) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER LEE HENNING
3) BOBBY BRUNS OVER JACK MOORE
4) REGINALD SIKI OVER BILLY VENABLE
5) POLO CORDOVA OVER COUNT BUSING

*) JUNE 19,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS & BOBBY BRUNS VS LEE HENNING & CHRIS ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS
2) JACK KENNEDY VS BROTHER FRANK JARES
3) VIC HOLBROOK VS BOBBY BECKER

*) JUNE 23, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(CA WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER CHRIS ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS (REFEREE—STRANGLER LEWIS)
2) JACK PINTO DREW JACK MOORE 2/3 FALLS (40:00)
3) CARLOS MOJICA OVER FRANK CUTTER
4) TERRY MC GINNIS OVER COUNT VON BUSSING

*) JUNE 25,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS 2/3 FALLS
2) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER BOBBY BECKER
3) LEE HENNING & CHRIS ZAHARIAS OVER JACK KENNEDY & SAMMY MENACHER
4) BOBBY BRUNS DREW REGINALD SIKI
5) CARLOS MOJICA OVER STEVE GOBRUKOVICH (STEVE GOB)

*) JUNE 26,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) BOBBY BRUNS VS LEE HENNING
2) BOBBY BECKER VS JACK KENNEDY
3) SAMMY MENACKER VS RED VAGNONE
4) BROTHER FRANK JARES VS STEVE GOBRUKOVICH (GOB)

*) JUNE 27, 1947—SANTA MONICA
1) GEORGE BECKER DREW BOBBY BRUNS

*) JUNE 30, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(CA WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER BOBBY BECKER 2/3 FALLS
2) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER CHRIS ZAHARIAS 1/1 FALL (12:53)
3) CARLOS MOJICA OVER JACK PINTO
4) TERRY MC GINNIS DREW JULES STRONGBOW

*) JUNE 30,1947—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM (PROMOTER-HUGH NICHOLS)(TV)
1) GEORGE BECKER OVER DANNY MCSHAIN 2/3 FALLS
2) PETE PETERSON OVER REBEL BOB RUSSELL
3) JACK TERRY DREW DICK TROUT
4) KAROL KRAUSER OVER KING KONG KASHEY
5) IVAN KAMEROFF DREW BOB NELSON
(HUGH NICHOELS BEGAN A TV SHOW ON W6XAO, WHICH CHANGED NAMES TO KTSL IN MAY 1948.)

*) JULY 2, 1947—SOUTHWEST ARENA, LOS ANGELES
1) GEORGE BECKER DREW CHRIS ZAHARIAS


*) JULY 2,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) VINCENT LOPEZ DREW SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) BOBBY & GEORGE BECKER OVER LEE HENNING & CHRIS ZAHARIAS
3) JACK KENNEDY OVER JULES STRONGBOW
4) REGINALD SIKI OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
5) CARLOS MOJICA DREW JOE THORPE

*) JULY 3,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) SANDOR SZABO DREW GEORGE BECKER
2) BOBBY BECKER & JACK KENNEDY OVER BROTHER FRANK JARES & LEE HENNING
3) SAMMY MENACKER DREW MILO DIMETRI

*) JULY 3, 1947—SOUTHSIDE ARENA
1) JULES STRONGBOW & CHRIS ZAHARIAS OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP & CARLOS MOJICA

*) JULY 3,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ERNIE & EMIL DUSEK OVER BOBBY & GEORGE BECKER 2/3 FALLS
2) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER CHRIS ZAHARIAS
3) TOM ZAHARIAS OVER JACK KENNEDY
4) REGINAL SIKI OVER LEE HENNING
5) LEO DEMETRAL OVER HANS VON BUSING

*) JULY 4, 1947—SANTA MONICA
1) GEORGE & BOBBY BECKER OVER JULES STRONGBOW & CHRIS ZAHARIAS

*) JULY 7, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER JACK PINTO 2/3 FALLS
2) BOBBY BECKER DREW CHRIS ZAHARIAS
3) LEO DEMETREAL OVER JULES STRONGBOW
4) JOE MORRIS OVER SENATOR HARTFORD

*) JULY 10,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ERNIE & EMIL DUSEK VS DANNY MCSHAIN & VINCENT LOPEZ
2) BOBBY BRUNS VS BOBBY BECKER
3) JACK KENNEDY VS JACK MOORE

*) JULY 11, 1947—SANTA MONICA
1) GEORGE BECKER OVER CHRIS ZAHARIAS

*) JULY 14, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) ERNIE & EMIL DUSEK OVER TOM & CHRIS ZAHARIAS 2/3 FALLS
2) BOBBY BRUNS DREW BOBBY BECKER 2/3 FALLS
3) JACK PINTO OVER FRANK CUTTER 2/3 FALLS (2-0)

*) JULY 16,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ERNIE & EMIL DUSEK OVER BOBBY & GEORGE BECKER 2/3 FALLS
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER LEE HENNING
3) BOBBY BRUNS OVER VIC HOLBROOK
4) REGINAL SIKI OVER MYRON COX
5) FRANK JARES DREW CARLOS MOJICA

*) JULY 17,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ERNIE DUSEK OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS
2) EMIL DUSEK VS BOBBY BRUNS
3) JACK MOORE VS LEE HENNING
4) JACK KENNEDY VS JULES STRONGBOW

*) JULY 17,1947—SOUTHWEST ARENA
1) GEORGE BECKER OVER TOM ZAHARIAS
2) BOBBY BECKER OVER CHRIS ZAHARIAS


*) JULY 18, 1947—SANTA MONICA
1) GEORGE & BOBBY BECKER OVER LEE HENNING & JACK MOORE

*) JULY 21, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(CA WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER BOBBY BRUNS 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ
2) STANLEY & JACK PINTO OVER LEE HENNING & JACK MOORE 2/3 FALLS (BOTH WERE FATHER/SON TEAMS)
3) SAMMY MENACKER OVER CARLOS MOJICA 2/3 FALLS

*) JULY 23,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ERNIE & EMIL DUSEK OVER ENRIQUE TORRES & VINCENT LOPEZ 2/3 FALLS
2) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER JULES STRONGBOW
3) GEORGE BECKER OVER CHRIS ZAHARIAS
4) BOBBY BECKER OVER JACK MOORE
5) LEE HENNING DREW JACK KENNEDY

*) JULY 24,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ERNIE & EMIL DUSEK VS BOBBY & GEORGE BECKER 2/3 FALLS
2) SANDOR SZABO VS JACK MOORE
3) JACK KENNEDY VS CARLOS MOJICA

*) JULY 25, 1947—SANTA MONICA
1) GEORGE BECKER DREW EMIL DUSEK

*) JULY 28, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) ERNIE & EMIL DUSEK OVER STANLEY & JACK PINTO 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) BOBBY BECKER DREW LEE HENNING 2/3 FALLS (45:00)
3) SAMMY MENACHER OVER JACK MOORE 2/3 FALLS VIA DQ

*) JULY 29, 1947—WILMINGTON
1) GEORGE BECKER VS LEE HENNING

*) JULY 30,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ERNIE & EMIL DUSEK OVER ENRIQUE TORRES & VINCENT LOPEZ 2/3 FALLS
2) GEORGE BECKER OVER JACK KENNEDY
3) BOBBY BECKER OVER LEE HENNING
4) REGINALD SIKI OVER JACK MOORE
5) CHRIS ZAHARIAS OVER SAMMY MENACHER

*) JULY 31,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ERNIE & EMIL DUSEK DREW BOBBY & GEORGE BECKER 2/3 FALLS
2) SANDOR SZABO DREW JACK KENNEDY
3) CARLOS MOJICA OVER LEE HENNING

*) AUG. 1, 1947—SANTA MONICA
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER GEORGE BECKER 2/3 FALLS VIA COR

*) AUG. 4, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) ERNIE DUSEK OVER LEE HENNING 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) EMIL DUSEK OVER SAMMY MENACHER
3) BOBBY BECKER OVER JACK MOORE
4) VIC HOLBROOK DREW JACK KENNEDY

*) AUG. 5, 1947—WILMINGTON
1) GEORGE BECKER VS JULES STRONGBOW

*) AUG. 6,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ERNIE & EMIL DUSEK OVER BOBBY & GEORGE BECKER 2/3 FALLS
2) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER FRANK JARES
3) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER CHRIS ZAHARIAS
4) JACK KENNEDY OVER JULES STRONGBOW
5) SAMMY MENACHER OVER JACK MOORE

*) AUG. 7,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ERNIE & EMIL DUSEK OVER ENRIQUE TORRES & JACK KENNEDY 2/3 FALLS
2) GEORGE BECKER OVER CHRIS ZAHARIAS
3) MIKE MAZURKI DREW JULES STRONBOW

*) AUG. 8, 1947—SANTA MONICA
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER GEORGE BECKER 2/3 FALLS

*) AUG. 11, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(CA WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES VS BOBBY BECKER 2/3 FALLS
2) ED “STRANLER” LEWIS OVER WEE WILLIE DAVIS
3) SAMMY MENACHER VS BROTHER FRANK
4) HARDY KRUSKAMP VS HANS SCHULTZ

*) AUG. 12, 1947—WILMINGTON
1) GEORGE BECKER DREW JULES STRONGBOW

*) AUG. 13,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ERNIE & EMIL DUSEK OVER ENRIQUE TORRES & GEORGE BECKER 2/3 FALLS
2) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER JACK MOORE
3) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER JACK KENNEDY
4) REGINALD SIKI OVER SAMMY MENACHER
5) JACK PAGE DREW JULES STRONGBOW

*) AUG. 14,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ERNIE DUSEK OVER ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS 2/3 FALLS (2-1)
2) GEORGE BECKER DREW EMIL DUSEK
3) BOBBY BECKER OVER JACK KENNEDY
4) VIC CHRISTY OVER JULES STRONGBOW

*) AUG. 18, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(CA WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER GEORGE “KO” KOVERLY 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ
2) VIC CHRISTY OVER CLIFF THIEDE
3) VIC HOLBROOK DREW JULES STRONGBOW
4) WEE WILLIE DAVIS OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) AUG. 20,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) ERNIE & EMIL DUSEK OVER ENRIQUE TORRES & GEORGE BECKER 2/3 FALLS
2) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER JULES STRONGBOW
3) BOBBY BECKER OVER JACK MOORE
4) GEORGE KOVERLY DREW REGINALD SIKI
5) VIC CHRISTY OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP

*) AUG. 23, 1947—BURBANK
1) GEORGE & BOBBY BECKER DREW ERNIE & EMIL DUSEK 2/3 FALLS

*) AUG. 25, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(CA WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER GEORGE “KO” KOVERLY 2/3 FALLS
2) VIC CHRISTY DREW KARL DAVIS 2/3 FALLS
3) BOBBY BECKER OVER JULES STRONGBOW
4) JACK PINTO OVER JOE MORRIS

*) AUG. 27,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER ERNIE DUSEK 2/3 FALLS
2) GEORGE KOVERLY DREW VINCENT LOPEZ
3) GEORGE BECKER DREW EMIL DUSEK
4) BOBBY BECKER OVER JULES STRONGBOW
5) SAMMY MENACHER OVER JOEL MORRIS

*) AUG. 28,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) BOBBY & GEORGE BECKER OVER ERNIE & EMIL DUSEK 2/3 FALLS
2) KARL DAVIS VS VIC CHRISTY
3) REGINALD SIKI VS SAMMY MENACKER

*) AUG. 29, 1947—SANTA MONICA
1) GEORGE BECKER OVER FRANK JARES

*) AUG. 30, 1947—BURBANK
1) GEORGE & BOBBY BECKER VS WEE WILLIE DAVIS & JULES STRONGBOW

*) SEPT. 1, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(CA WC ?)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER GEORGE BECKER 2/3 FALLS (2-1)
2) GEORGE “K O” KOVERLY OVER VIC CHRISTY 1/1 FALL
3) KARL DAVIS OVER SAMMY MENACHER
4) BOBBY BECKER DREW BROTHER FRANK

*) SEPT. 2,1947—SAN DIEGO
(WORLD LHC)
1) DANNY MC SHAIN LOST TO WILD RED BERRY 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)

*) SEPT. 3,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER GEORGE KOVERLY 2/3 FALLS
2) MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE & VINCENT LOPEZ OVER KARL DAVIS & JULES STRONGBOW
3) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER VIC HOLBROOK
4) THE SWEDISH ANGEL OVER SAMMY MENACHER
5) VIC CHRISTY DREW FRANK JARES

*) SEPT. 4,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & VINCENT LOPEZ OVER THE SWEDISH ANGEL & KARL DAVIS 2/3 FALLS
2) GEORGE BECKER DREW VIC CHRISTY
3) JULES STRONGBOW DREW BOBBY BECKER

*) SEPT. 5, 1947—SANTA MONICA
1) GEORGE BECKER DREW KARL DAVIS

*) SEPT. 8, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & VIC CHRISTY OVER GEORGE KOVERLY & KARL DAVIS 2/3 FALLS
2) HANS SCHULTZ OVER JACK PINTO 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) WEE WILLIE DAVIS OVER JACK PAGE

*) SEPT. 10,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES DREW VINCENT LOPEZ 2/3 FALLS
2) KARL DAVIS & JULES STRONGBOW OVER VIC CHRISTY & MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE
3) THE SWEDISH ANGEL OVER SENATOR CURLY HARTFORD
4) GEORGE BECKER DREW WEE WILLY DAVIS
5) BOBBY BECKER DREW FRANK JARES

*) SEPT. 11,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) VINCENT LOPEZ & MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE OVER THE SWEDISH ANGEL & KARL DAVIS 2/3 FALLS
2) GEORGE BECKER VS JULES STRONGBOW
3) BOBBY BECKER VS VIC CHRISTY


*) SEPT. 12, 1947—SANTA MONICA
1) KARL & WEE WILLIE DAVIS OVER GEORGE & BOBBY BECKER

*) SEPT. 13,1947—VISALIA
(WORLD LHC)
1) WILD RED BERRY LOST TO DANNY MC SHAIN 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)

*) SEPT. 15, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) THE SWEDISH ANGLE OVER VIC CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS
2) KARL DAVIS OVER BOBBY BECKER
3) JACK PINTO OVER FRANK CUTLER
4) WEE WILLIE DAVIS DREW SAMMY MENACHER

*) SEPT. 17,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) VINCENT LOPEZ & LARRY MOQUIN OVER KARL DAVIS & JULES STRONGBOW
2) THE SWEDISH ANGEL OVER MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE
3) HANS SCHNABEL OVER VIC CHRISTY
4) GEORGE BECKER DREW REGINALD SIKI
5) BROTHER FRANK JARES DREW SAMMY MENACHER

*) SEPT. 18,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) THE SWEDISH ANGEL OVER GEORGE BECKER 2/3 FALLS
2) HANS SCHNABEL OVER VINCENT LOPEZ 2/3 FALL VIA UTC (1-0)
3) LARRY MOQUIN OVER KARL DAVIS
4) VIC CHRISTY DREW MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE

*) SEPT. 19, 1947—SANTA MONICA
1) DANNY MCSHAIN OVER GEORGE BECKER

*) SEPT. 22,1947—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM (PROMOTER-HUGH NICHOLS)(TV)
(WORLD JUNIOR TITLE TOURNAMENT SEMI-FINAL)
1) DANNY SHAIN OVER ANGELO SAVOLDI VIA UTC (CUTS)
2) BILLY VARGA OVER MAURICE LA CHAPPELLE 2/3 FALLS
3) DR. LEE GRABLE OVER MORRIS SHARPIRO
4) GENE STANLEE OVER JOHN CRETORIA
5) LUCKY SIMONIVICH OVER BILLY MARCUS
(REFEREE-MAJOR PAPPY BOYINGTON)

*) SEPT. 22, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) THE SWEDISH ANGEL VS GEORGE BECHER 2/3 FALLS
2) KARL & WEE WILLIE DAVIS VS SAMMY MENACHER & TERRY MCGINNIS
3) JACK PINTO VS MICKIE PAGE

*) SEPT. 24,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) LARRY MOQUIN OVER THE SWEDISH ANGEL
2) VINCENT LOPEZ & VIC CHRISTY OVER KARL DAVIS & HANS SCHNABEL
3) REGINALD SIKI OVER CARLOS MOJICA
4) TERRY MCGINNIS OVER WEE WILLIE DAVIS
5) SAMMY MENACHER OVER FRANK CUTLER

*) SEPT. 25,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) VIC CHRISTY & LARRY MOQUIN OVER HANS SCHNABEL & THE SWEDISH ANGEL
2) VINCENT LOPEZ DREW KARL DAVIS 2/3 FALLS (1-1)
3) MIKE MAZURSKI OVER SAM MENACKER

*) SEPT. 29,1947—HOLLYWOOD LEGION STADIUM (PROMOTER HUGH NICHOLS)(TV)
(WORLD JHC TOUR FINAL)
1) DANNY MCSHAIN LOST TO BILLY VARGA 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) LORD JAMES BLEARS OVER DR LEE GRABLE 2/3 FALLS
3) GEORGE TEMPLE OVER BOB CORBY
4) KING KONG KASHEY OVER GENE STANLEE
5) MORRIS SHAPIRO DREW LUCKY SIMONOVICH

*) SEPT. 29, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) LARRY MOQUIN & VIC CHRISTY OVER KARL & WEE WILLIE DAVIS 2/3 FALLS
2) JACK PINTO DREW ANDRE ADORE 2/3 FALLS (45:00)
3) SAMMY MENACHER OVER HANS SCHULTZ

*) OCT. 1,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) VINCENT LOPEZ & LARRY MOQUIN OVER KARL DAVIS & HANS SCHNABEL
2) GORILLA RAMOS OVER FRANK JARES
3) REGINAL SIKI OVER OTTO SCHNABEL
4) WEE WILLY DAVIS DREW SAMMY MENACHER
5) CARLOS MOJICA DREW JACK PINTO

*) OCT. 2,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) HANS SCHNABEL OVER LARRY MOQUIN
2) VIC CHRISTY & MIKE MAZURKI OVER THE SWEDISH ANGEL & KARL DAVIS
3) RENO ADOREE (ANDRE ADORE?) DREW SAMMY MENACKER
(STRANGLER LEWIS WAS RINGSIDE & BRAWLED WITH SCHNABEL DURING MATCH.)

*) OCT. 6, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER HANS SCHNABEL 2/3 FALLS
2) KARL DAVIS OVER ANDRE ANDAREE (RENE ADOREE??)
3) THE BLACK PANTHER OVER FRANK CUTLER
4) ALEX KASABOSKI DREW SAMMY MENACHER

*) OCT. 8,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
(CALIF STATE TITLE)
1) REGINALD SIKI LOST TO VINCENT LOPEZ 2/3 FALLS (TITLE CHANGE)
2) KARL DAVIS & WEE WILLIE DAVIS OVER SAMMY MENACHER & LARRY MOQUIN
3) FRANK JARES DREW GORILLA RAMOS
4) EARL MC CREADY OVER VIC CHRISTY
5) JIM (BLACK PANTHER) MITCHELL OVER CARLOS MOJICA

*) OCT. 9,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) LARRY MOQUIN OVER HANS SCHNABEL 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER KARL DAVIS
3) EARL MC CREADY OVER MIKE MAZURSKI
4) JIM MITCHELL OVER RENE ADOREE

*) OCT. 13, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) THE SWEDISH ANGEL & VENCENT LOPEZ OVER KARL DAVIS & HANS SCHNABEL 2/3 FALLS
2) JIM “BLACK PANTHER” MITCHELL OVER ALEX KASABOSKI 2/3 FALLS
3) JACK PAGE OVER SENATOR HARTFORD 2/3 FALLS

*) OCT. 15,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) MANUEL GARZA OVER HANS SCHNABEL 2/3 FALLS
2) KARL DAVIS & WEE WILLIE DAVIS OVER SAMMY MENACHER & LARRY MOQUIN
3) VINCENT LOPEZ DREW EARL MC CREADY
4) JIM MITCHELL OVER FRITZ SCHNABEL
5) VIC CHRISTY OVER ALEX KASABOSKI
(Manuel Garza was Manuel Cortez, a.k.a. Frankie Scarpa)

*) OCT. 16,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) ED “STRANGLER” LEWIS OVER HANS SCHNABEL 2/3 FALLS
2) MANUEL GARZA DREW LARRY MOQUIN
3) JIM MITCHELL OVER HANS SCHULTZ
4) KARL DAVIS DREW MIKE MAZURKI

*) OCT. 20, 1947—PASADENA ARENA
1) THE SWEDISH ANGEL & VINCENT LOPEZ OVER KARL DAVIS & HANS SCHNABEL 2/3 FALLS
4) EARL MC CREADY OVER SENATOR HARTFORD 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
5) RAY DURAN OVER ALEX KASABOSKI

*) OCT. 22,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) VINCENT LOPEZ & MANUEL GARZA DREW KARL DAVIS & WEE WILLIE DAVIS (NO CONTEST)
2) LARRY MOQUIN OVER THE SWEDISH ANGEL
3) JIM MITCHELL OVER FRANK JARES
4) HANS SCHNABEL OVER ANDRE ADORE
5) RAY DURAN DREW MARVIN JONES

*) OCT. 23,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) MANUEL GARZA & LARRY MOQUIN OVER KARL DAVIS & HANS SCHNABEL
2) JIM MITCHELL OVER REGINALD SIKI
3) WEE WILLIE DAVIS DREW VIC CHRISTY

*)OCT. 27, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(TOURNAMENT FINAL)
1) RAY DURAN OVER VIC CHRISTY
2) RAY DURAN OVER HANS SCHULTZ
3) VIC CHRISTY OVER EARL MC CREADY
4) RAY DURAN OVER THE BLACK PANTHER
5) VIC CHRISTY OVER KARL DAVIS VIA DECISION
6) VIC CHRISTY OVER SENATOR HARTFORD
(ONLY MATCHES LISTED)

*) OCT. 29,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
1) KARL DAVIS & WEE WILLIE DAVIS DREW MANUEL GARZA & JIM MITCHELL
2) LARRY MOQUIN OVER VIC CHRISTY
3) REGINAL SIKI OVER JIM HENRY
4) EARL MC CREADY OVER MARVIN JONES
5) RAY DURAN OVER SENATOR HARTFORD

*) OCT. 30,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) WEE WILLIE DAVIS & KOLO STASIAK OVER MANUEL GARZA & LARRY MOQUIN
2) JIM MITCHELL VS EARL MC CREADY
3) SAM MENACKER VS CHIEF WAR CLOUD

*) NOV. 3, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(TOURNAMENT FINAL)
1) VIC CHRISTY OVER KOLO STASIAK
2) VIC CHRISTY OVER THE BLACK PANTHER
3) KOLO STASIAK OVER HARDY KRUSKAMP
4) VIC CHRISTY OVER JIM HENRY
5) KOLO STASIAK OVER EARL DAVIS
(NOT ALL MATCHES LISTED—KASABOSKI-CHIEF WAR CLOUD –MENACHER WRESTLED)

*) NOV. 5,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 8,500)
1) MANUEL GARZA & JIM MITCHELL OVER KARL DAVIS & WEE WILLIE DAVIS
2) LARRY MOQUIN OVER MARVIN JONES
3) EARL MC CREADY OVER SAMMY MENACHER
4) RAY DURAN DREW REGINAL SIKI
5) VIC CHRISTY DREW JIM HENRY

*) NOV. 10, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) VIC CHRISTY OVER RAY DURAN 2/3 FALLS
2) EARL DAVIS & KOLO STASIAK OVER EARL MC CREADY & JIM “GOON” HENRY 2/3 FALLS
3) CHIEF WAR CLOUD OVER SENATOR HARTFORD 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ


*) NOV. 12,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 7,000)
1) LARRY MOQUIN OVER MARVIN JONES (TOUR FINAL)
2) LARRY MOQUIN OVER JULES STRONGBOW (SEMI-FINAL)
3) MARVIN JONES OVER JIM MITCHELL (SEMI-FINAL)
4) MARVIN JONES OVER MANUEL GARZA (2ND RD)
5) JIM MITCHELL OVER RAY DURAN (2ND RD)
6) LARRY MOQUIN OVER HENRY KULKOVICH (2ND RD)
7) JULES STRONGBOW OVER MICKEY PAGE
8) MARVIN JONES OVER CHIEF WAR CLOUD
9) MANUEL GARZA OVER VIC CHRISTY
10) RAY DURAN OVER ALEX KASABOSKI
11) JIM MITCHELL OVER SENATOR HARTFORD
12) LARRY MOQUIN OVER KOLO STASIAK

*) NOV. 13,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER MANUEL GARZA
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER LARRY MOQUIN
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER KOLO STASIAK
4) JIM MITCHELL OVER ALEX KASABOSKI
5) HARDY KRUSKAMP OVER REGINALD SIKI

*) NOV. 17, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(AWA WC)
1) FRANK SEXTON OVER VIC CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) KARL DAVIS OVER RAY DURAN
3) THE BLACK PANTHER OVER ALEX KASABOSKI
4) CHIEF WAR CLOUD DREW KOLO STASIAK (20:00)
(SEXTON’S WORLD TITLE WAS CALLED THE NATIONAL WRESTLING ASSOCIATION TITLE. SO THE WRITER WASN’T TOO SMART.)

*) NOV. 19,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,000)
(AWA WC)
1) FRANK SEXTON OVER LARRY MOQUIN 1/1 FALLS
2) GORGEOUS GEORGE OVER SAMMY MENACHER
3) KARL DAVIS & WEE WILLIE DAVIS OVER MANUEL GARZA & HENRY KULKOVICH 2/3 FALLS
4) JIM MITCHELL OVER KOLO STASIAK
5) MARVIN JONES DREW CHIEF WAR CLOUD
(This was Gorgeous George’s first match on Los Angeles TV.)

*) NOV. 20,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC?)
1) FRANK SEXTON OVER JIM MITCHELL 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
2) GORGEOUS GEORGE OVER SANDOR SZABO 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
3) MANUEL GARZA OVER JULES STRONGBOW
4) ALEX KASABOSKI OVER RUDY VALENTINO

*) NOV. 20, 1947—EL MONTE
1) JAN BLEARS VS MARTINO ANGELO 2/3 FALLS
(BLEARS WAS CALLED THE LIGHT WEIGHT CHAMPION & ANGELO WAS EX-CHAMP)

*) NOV. 24, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
(AWA WC)
1) FRANK SEXTON OVER KARL DAVIS 2/3 FALLS (2-0) VIA DQ
2) VIC CHRISTY & TERRY MCGINNIS OVER KOLO STASIAK & JULES STRONGBOW 2/3 FALLS
3) CHIEF WAR CLOUD OVER ALEX KASABOSKI 2/3 FALLS (2-0)


*) NOV. 26,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 9,000)
(AWA WC)
1) FRANK SEXTON OVER JIM MITCHELL (BLACK PANTHER) 2/3 FALLS
2) GORGEOUS GEORGE OVER LARRY MOQUIN
3) KARL DAVIS & WEE WILLIE DAVIS OVER RAY DURAN & MANUEL GARZA
4) BOMBER HENRY KULKOVICH DREW JULES STRONGBOW
5) MARVIN JONES DREW SAMMY MENACHER

*) NOV. 27,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(AWA WC?)
1) FRANK SEXTON OVER LARRY MOQUIN 2/3 FALLS
2) MANUEL GARZA OVER GORGEOUS GEORGE 2/3 FALLS (2-1 REVERSED DECISION)
3) KARL DAVIS & MARVIN JONES OVER RAMON DURAN & SAMMY MENACKER

*) DEC. 1, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) GORGEOUS GEORGE OVER VIC CHRISTY 2/3 FALLS (2-0)
2) KARL DAVIS & TERRY MC GINNIS OVER KOLO STASIAK & JULES STRONGBOW 2/3 FALLS
3) RAY DURAN DREW THE BLACK PANTHER 2/3 FALLS

*) DEC. 3,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 9,600)
1) KARL & WEE WILLIE DAVIS OVER ENRIQUE TORRES & MANUEL GARZA 2/3 FALLS
2) GORGEOUS GEORGE OVER REGINALD SIKI
3) JIM MITCHELL OVER SAMMY MENACHER
4) CHIEF WAR CLOUD OVER JULES STRONGBOW (DECISION)
5) MANUEL SINGH DREW MARVIN JONES

*) DEC. 4,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) GORGEOUS GEORGE DREW MANUEL GARZA 2/3 FALLS
2) KARL DAVIS & MARVIN JONES OVER BOMBER KULKOVICH & JIM MITCHELL
3) SAMMY MENACKER OVER KOLO STASIAK

*) DEC. 8, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) GORGEOUS GEORGE OVER KARL DAVIS 2/3 FALLS (2-1)
2) EL DIABLO & JULES STRONGBOW OVER VIC CHRISTY & TERRY MCGINNIS 2/3 FALLS
3) KOLO STASIAK DREW RAY DURAN

*) DEC. 10,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 9,000)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES & MANUEL GARZA OVER KARL & WEE WILLIE DAVIS 2/3 FALLS
2) GORGEOUS GEORGE DREW JIM MITCHELL
3) DUTCH HEFNER OVER TERRY MCGINNIS
4) CHIEF WAR CLOUD OVER KOLO SATASIAK
5) SAMMY MENACHER OVER ALEX KASABOSSKI

*) DEC. 11,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
1) GORGEOUS GEORGE OVER MANUEL GARZA 2/3 FALLS VIA COR
2) DUTCH HEFNER & BOMBER KULKOVICH OVER KARL DAVIS & MARVIN JONES
3) JULES STRONGBOW (SUB FOR MENACKER) DREW TERRY MC GINNIS

*) DEC. 13, 1947—BURBANK’S JEFFRIES BARN
1) ENRIQUE TORRES VE GORGEOUS GEORGE 2/3 FALLS
2) JULES STRONGBOW VS MANUEL GARZA
3) HARDY KUSKAMP VS SAMMY MENACHER
4) CHIEF WAR CLOUD VS MARVIN JONES

*) DEC. 15, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) GORGEOUS GEORGE & DUTCH “EL DIABLO” HEFFNER OVER VIC CHRISTY & KARL DAVIS 2/3 FALLS
2) SAMMY MENACHER OVER KOLO STASIAK 2/3 FALLS
3) CHIEF WAR CLOUD OVER RAY DURAN 2/3 FALLS


*) DEC. 17,1947—OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM (ATT: 10,400—SELLOUT)
(AWA WC VS CALIF WC)
1) FRANK SEXTON DREW ENRIQUE TORRES 2/3 FALLS
2) GORGEOUS GEORGE OVER GEORGE TEMPLE
3) SANDOR SZABO OVER DUTCH HEFNER
4) JIM MITCHELL OVER SAMMY MENACHER
5) WEE WILLIE DAVIS OVER SENATOR HARTFORD
6) REGINALD SIKI OVER MARVIN JONES

*) DEC. 18,1947—LONG BEACH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM
(CALIF WC?)
1) ENRIQUE TORRES OVER GORGEOUS GEORGE 2/3 FALLS (2-1)
2) SAMMY MENACKER OVER BOMBER KULKOVICH
3) DUTCH HEFNER OVER KARL DAVIS
4) SANDOR SZABO OVER WEE WILLIE DAVIS

*) DEC. 22, 1947---PASADENA ARENA
1) VIC CHRISTY & TERRY MC GINNIS OVER DUTCH HEFFNER & KOLO STASIAK 2/3 FALLS
2) SAMMY STEIN OVER AL BILLINGS
3) PAUL MATTY DREW FRANK CUTLER
4) BOBBY COLEMAN OVER ALEX KASABOSKI

*) DEC. 23, 1947—WILMINGTON
1) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF OVER GEORGE BECKER
2) GEORGE BECKER OVER REGINALD SIKI
3) GEORGE BECKER OVER THE CARDIFF GIANT
4) CHIEF LITTLE WOLF & BOLO STASIAK OVER GEORGE BECKER & BOMBER KULKOVICH

RESEARCHERS: BOB NITSCHE—JMK--BOB LUCE—BECKY TAYLOR—TIM HORNBAKER
Don luce typed Nitsche results. I added Becky Taylor Long Beach research from Tim Hornbaker’s website. Most of the George & Sexton results I looked up years ago.

Aliases

Terry McGinnis started out wrestling under his real name Terry Martin
Manuel Garza was Manuel Cortez, a.k.a. Frankie Scarpa
Andre Adore was Al Baffert
Polo Cordova was likely the wrestler billed from Spain. Juan Hernandez was billed as Polo Cordova in Texas. However he was in other cities on some of the same dates.

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA 1948

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, January 7, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium) … Killer Karl Davis and Wee Willie Davis beat Manuel Garza and Jim Mitchell … Sandor Szabo beat Henry (Bomber) Kulkovich … Chief Little Wolf drew Dutch Hefner … Marvin Jones beat Bud Curtis … Chief War Cloud beat Kolo Stasiak … Promoter: Cal Eaton

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, January 14, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-10,400) … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek beat Killer Karl Davis and Wee Willie Davis … Gorgeous George beat Marvin Jones … Manuel Garza beat Dutch Hefner … Jim Mitchell beat Jules Strongbow … Angelo Cistoldi beat Bud Curtis

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, January 21, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,800) … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek beat Manuel Garza and Enrique Torres … Gorgeous George beat Chief War Cloud … Gino Garibaldi drew Sandor Szabo … Don Blackman drew Angelo Cistoldi … Dutch Hefner beat Marvin Jones

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, January 28, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-10,000) … Emil and Ernie Dusek beat Gino Garibaldi and Gorgeous George … (World Title) Enrique Torres* beat Dutch Hefner … Manuel Garza beat Sammy Menacher … Jim Mitchell beat Angelo Cistoldi … Bomber Kulkovich beat Don Blackman

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, February 4, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-10,000) … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek drew Manuel Garza and Enrique Torres … Gorgeous George drew Sandor Szabo … Gino Garibaldi beat Dutch Hefner … Jim Mitchell beat Bulldog Clements … Jules Strongbow beat Don Blackman

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, February 11, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-8,500) … (World Title) Enrique Torres* beat Sandor Szabo
Manuel Garza and Jim Mitchell beat Angelo Cistoldi and Gino Garibaldi … Ellis Bashara drew Butch Levy … Dutch Hefner beat Marvin Jones … Reginald Siki beat Bulldog Clements …Referee: Bull Montana

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, February 18, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-8,500) … Manuel Garza and Enrique Torres beat Gino Garibaldi and Sandor Szabo … Ellis Bashara beat Marvin Jones … Reginald Siki beat Angelo Cistoldi … Dutch Hefner drew Terry McGinnis … Jules Strongbow beat Bud Curtis

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, February 25, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,700) … Gorgeous George beat Dutch Hefner … Gino Garibaldi and Sandor Szabo beat Manuel Garza and Jim Mitchell … Referee: Ed Lewis … Reginald Siki beat Marvin Jones … Jules Strongbow beat Bomber Kulkovich … Angelo Cistoldi drew Terry McGinnis


Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 3, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-10,400) … Gorgeous George beat Manuel Garza … Angelo Cistoldi and Gino Garibaldi drew Tony Martinez and Jim Mitchell … Reginald Siki beat Jim Casey … Ellis Bashara beat Bulldog Clements … Bud Curtis beat Marvin Jones

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 10, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-10,400) … Gorgeous George beat Manuel Garza … Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias beat Jim Mitchell and Reginald Siki … Tony Martinez beat Hardy Kruskamp … Eric Holmback beat Angelo Cistoldi … Chief War Cloud drew Tom Rice

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 17, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,000) … Gorgeous George beat Gino Garibaldi … Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias beat Tony Martinez and Jim Mitchell … (World Title) Enrique Torres* beat Ellis Bashara … Eric Holmback beat Terry McGinnis … Bulldog Clements drew Angelo Cistoldi

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 24, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-10,400) … Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias beat Gorgeous George and Enrique Torres … Jim Mitchell beat Manuel Garza … Tony Martinez beat Hardy Kruskamp … Karl Davis drew Eric Holmback … Jules Strongbow beat Angelo Cistoldi

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 31, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-10,400) … Gorgeous George and Enrique Torres beat Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias … Tony Martinez drew Jim Mitchell … Tom Rice beat Ellis Bashara … Jack Kennedy beat Angelo Cistoldi … Bulldog Clements drew Senator Hartford

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, April 7, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-10,400) … Gorgeous George and Jeffries beat Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias … Referee: Ed Lewis … (World Title) Enrique Torres* beat Eric Holmback … Gino Garibaldi drew Tom Rice … Kimon Kudo beat Big Ben Morgan … Reginald Siki beat Bulldog Clements

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, April 14, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,800) … (World Title) Enrique Torres* beat Gorgeous George … Tony Martinez and Jim Mitchell beat Gino Garibaldi and Jules Strongbow … Kimon Kudo beat Tom Rice … Chris Zaharias beat Ellis Bashara … Jack Kennedy beat Senator Hartford

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, April 21, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,500) … Tony Martinez and Enrique Torres beat Gorgeous George and Chris Zaharias … Referee: Max Baer … Kimon Kudo beat Jules Strongbow … Gino Garibaldi drew Jim Mitchell … Reginald Siki beat Big Ben Morgan … Jack Kennedy drew Tom Rice

Los Angeles, CA: Saturday, April 24, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium) … Gorgeous George vs Tony Martinez … Referee: Ed Lewis … Big Ben Morgan and Jules Strongbow vs Jack Kennedy and Jim Mitchell … Hardy Kruskamp vs Reginald Siki … Senator Hartford vs Johnny James … Promoter: Cal Eaton … NOTE: This card came from the web site of Tim Hornbaker.

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, April 28, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-8,000) … Gorgeous George vs Kimon Kudo (nc-both co) … (World Title) Enrique Torres* beat Gino Garibaldi … Referee: Max Baer … Dave Levin beat Big Ben Morgan … Reginald Siki beat Jack Kennedy … Tom Rice beat Frank Jares

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 5, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,000) … Kimon Kudo and Enrique Torres beat Gorgeous George and Rebel Bob Russell … Ali Baba beat Pat Fraley … Gino Garibaldi beat Jack Kennedy … Tony Martinez drew Jim Mitchell … Kay Bell drew Tom Rice

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 12, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-8,200) … Ali Baba and Enrique Torres beat Karl Davis and Rebel Bob Russell … Tom Rice beat Jim Mitchell … Kimon Kudo drew Dave Levin … Tony Martinez beat Eric Holmback … Vic Christy beat Jock Malone

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 19, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-8,500) … Maurice Tillet (as French Angel) beat Gino Garibaldi … Bobby Becker and George Becker beat Tom Rice and Jules Strongbow … Kimon Kudo beat Eric Holmback … Tony Martinez drew Reginald Siki … Kay Bell beat Fred Wright

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 26, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium) … Maurice Tillet (as French Angel) beat Kimon Kudo … Bobby Becker and George Becker beat Karl Davis and Rebel Bob Russell … Dave Levin beat Frank Jares … Ali Baba beat Jack Kennedy … Tom Rice beat Fred Wright

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 2, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-10,400) … Gorgeous George beat Maurice Tillet (as French Angel) (1-1, utc) (Angel won the first fall, but was unable to continue after George sent him into the press row in the second fall) … Bobby Becker and George Becker beat Frank Jares and Tom Rice … Vic Holbrook drew Reginald Siki … Tony Martinez beat Jack Kennedy … Fred Atkins drew Kay Bell … Referee: Pappy Boyington

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 9, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,000) … (World Title) Enrique Torres* beat George Becker (2-1) … Vic Holbrook and Dave Levin beat Fred Atkins and Frank Jares … Ali Baba beat Rebel Bob Russell … Kay Bell beat Jock Malone … Chief War Cloud drew Jules Strongbow … NOTE: According to the Los Angeles Examiner, Baba beat Rebel Russell and Kay Bell beat Jock Malone. Tim had Baba beat Malone from Times.

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 16, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-8,200) … Tag Team Elimination Tournament (opening night) … Killer Karl Davis and Wee Willie Davis beat Bobby Becker and George Becker (2-1) … (World Title) Enrique Torres* beat Fred Atkins … Ali Baba beat Frank Jares … Dave Levin drew Rebel Bob Russell … Vic Christy drew Jack Holland
Notes: It was said that tonight was starting the “long awaited tag team elimination tourney. Each week hereafter, there will be a team-match topping the card, until only the survivors remain to be crowned.”


Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 23, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,900) … Tag Team Elimination Tournament (second round) … Killer Karl Davis and Wee Willie Davis beat Tony Martinez and Enrique Torres … Gorgeous George beat George Becker … Bobby Becker beat Kay Bell … Jules Strongbow beat Jack Holland … Fred Atkins drew Dave Levin

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 30, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-7,400) … Tag Team Elimination Tournament (third round) … Killer Karl Davis and Wee Willie Davis beat Bobby Becker and George Becker … Ali Baba beat Kay Bell … Tony Martinez beat Fred Atkins … Ted Christy beat Hardy Kruskamp … George Temple beat Alex Kasaboski

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, July 7, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,800) … Gorgeous George beat Ali Baba … Ted Christy and Vic Christy beat Killer Karl Davis and Wee Willie Davis … Fred Atkins beat Sam Menacher … Fat Frank drew Rebel Bob Russell … Don Lee beat Chief War Cloud

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, July 14, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-8,400) … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek beat Ted Christy and Vic Christy … Bobby Becker beat Rebel Bob Russell … Sandor Szabo beat Fred Atkins … Tony Martinez beat Jack Holland … Kimon Kudo beat Don Lee

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, July 21, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,400) … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek beat Bobby Becker and George Becker … Wee Willie Davis drew Tony Martinez … Karl Davis beat Terry McGinnis … Vic Christy beat Fat Frank … Fred Atkins beat Jack Holland

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, July 28, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium) … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek beat Karl Davis and Wee Willie Davis … Hans Schnabel beat George Temple … Dave Levin beat Maurice LaChappelle … Vic Christy beat Fred Atkins … Hardy Kruskamp drew Terry McGinnis

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, August 4, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-10,400) … Gorgeous George beat Emil Dusek … Sandor Szabo beat Vic Christy … Hans Schnabel beat Dave Levin … Sammy Menacher beat Kolo Stasiak … Maurice LaChappelle drew Tony Martinez

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, August 11, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,800) … Gorgeous George and Sandor Szabo beat Emil Dusek and Hans Schnabel … Wee Willie Davis beat Sammy Menacher … George Becker beat Ted Christy … Maurice LaChappelle drew Dave Levin … Kolo Stasiak beat Jack Holland

Los Angeles. CA: Wednesday, August 18, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-10,400) … Primo Carnera beat Killer Karl Davis … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek beat Vic Christy and Vic Holbrook … Dave Levin beat Fritz Schnabel … Bobby Becker drew Hans Schnabel … George Temple beat Alex Kasaboski … (promoter: Cal Eaton) … (10,400 fans)


Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, August 25, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-10,000) … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek beat Primo Carnera and Sandor Szabo … Referee: Ed Lewis … Bobby Becker beat Killer Karl Davis … Hardy Kruskamp beat Jose Juarez … George Becker beat Maurice LaChappelle … Wee Willie Davis drew Terry McGinnis

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, September 1, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,400) … Emil and Ernie Dusek beat Bobby and George Becker … Lou Thesz beat Wee Willie Davis … Golden Terror beat Terry McGinnis … Dave Levin drew Hans Schnabel … Killer Karl Davis drew Vic Holbrook

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, September 8, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-8,800) … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek beat Bobby Becker and George Becker … Dave Levin beat Killer Karl Davis … Sandor Szabo beat Maurice LaChappelle … Golden Terror beat Fritz Schnabel … Frank Jares drew Eric Pederson

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, September 15, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,000) … Gorgeous George beat Dave Levin … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek beat Maurice LaChappelle and Sammy Menacher … Golden Terror beat Myron Cox … Tug Carlson drew Wee Willie Davis … George Temple beat Al Billings

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, September 22, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,500) … Gorgeous George beat Ernie Dusek … Lord Blears beat Tug Carlson … Jacobo Macias and Jose Macias beat Emil Dusek and Frank Jares … Golden Terror drew Jim Mitchell … Sammy Menacher beat Al Billings

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, September 29, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium) … Gorgeous George beat Sandor Szabo … Lord Blears beat Dave Levin … Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias drew Jacobo Macias and Jose Macias … Jim Mitchell drew Hans Schnabel … Sammy Menacher beat Curly Hartford

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, October 6, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,300) … Gorgeous George drew Lord Blears … Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias beat Vic Holbrook and Jim Mitchell (Black Panther) … Jacobo Macias beat Sammy Menacher … Jose Macias beat Brother Frank Jares … Tug Carlson drew Dave Levin

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, October 13, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium) … Lord Blears and Jim Mitchell (Black Panther) beat Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias … Jacobo Macias beat Rocco Toma … Jose Macias beat Howard Cantonwine … Vic Holbrook beat Tug Carlson … Dave Levin drew Morris Shapiro

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, October 20. 1948
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-8,600) … (NWA World Title vs AWA World Title) Lou Thesz* drew Frank Sexton* (60:00. 1-1) (Sexton won the initial fall and Thesz took the second) … Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias beat Bobby Managoff and Terry McGinnis … Jose Macias beat Senator Hartford … Jim Mitchell (Black Panther) beat Rocco Toma … Ray Gunkel drew Vic Holbrook (Gunkel was billed as “Roy Dunkel”) … (promoter: Cal Eaton) … (8,600 fans)


Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, October 27, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium) … (AWA World Title) Frank Sexton* beat Lord Blears … Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias drew Bobby Managoff and Jim Mitchell … Jose Macias beat Slim Zimbleman … Eric Holmback beat Morris Shapiro … Jack Armstrong drew Howard Cantonwine

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 3, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium) … Bobby Managoff and Enrique Torres beat Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias … Lord Blears drew Dizzy Davis … Jim Mitchell beat Eric Holmback … Jacobo Macias beat Rocco Toma

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 10, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium) … Primo Carnera beat Jim Mitchell … Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias beat Bobby Managoff and Enrique Torres … Dizzy Davis beat Bud Curtis … Vic Christy drew Gino Garibaldi … Henry LaSalle beat Slim Zimbleman

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 17, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium) … Bobby Managoff and Enrique Torres beat Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias … Jim Mitchell beat Morris Shapiro … Sterling (Dizzy) Davis beat Henry LaSalle … Bud Curtis drew Paul Matty … Dr. Lee Grable drew Jacobo Macias

Los Angeles, CA: Monday 22, 1948
(Pico Palace) … Vic Christy and Bobby Managoff vs Lord Jan Blears and Wee Willie Davis … Dr. Lee Grable vs Harry Higami … Al Billings vs Jacobo Macias … (promoter: Harry Rubin)

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 24, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium) … Wild Bill Longson beat Enrique Torres … Lord Blears beat Bobby Managoff … Jim Mitchell (Black Panther) beat Babe Zaharias … Charley Shiranuchi beat Slim “Box Car” Zimbleman … Jacob Macias drew Chris Zaharias … (promoter: Cal Eaton)

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, December 1, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium) … Bobby Managoff and Enrique Torres beat Lord Blears and George Koverly … Gino Garibaldi drew Jim Mitchell (Black Panther) … Jesse James beat Dr. Lee Grable … Jose Macias beat Hardy Kruskamp … Jacobo Macias beat Duke Kotsonaros

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, December 8, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium) … (Tournament-First Round) Ted Christy beat Jose Macias … Dr. Lee Grable beat Paul Matty … Bobby Managoff beat Senator Hartford … Jesse James beat Fritz Schnabel … Lord Blears beat Jacobo Macias … Butch Levy beat Charley Shiranuhi … George Koverly beat Art Brady … Jack Armstrong – bye … (Second Round) Jack Armstrong beat Ted Christy … Bobby Managoff beat Jesse James … Lord Blears beat Dr. Lee Grable … George Koverly beat Butch Levy … (Semi-Finals) Bobby Managoff beat Lord Blears … George Koverly beat Jack Armstrong … (Final) Bobby Managoff beat George Koverly

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, December 15, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium) … Dave Levin beat Hans Schnabel … Eric Holmback beat Jose Macias … Gino Garibaldi beat Howard Cantonwine … Lord Blears beat George Temple … Jim Mitchell beat Vic Christy … Al Billings beat Hardy Kruskamp

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, December 22, 1948
(Olympic Auditorium) … Bobby Managoff drew Jim Mitchell … Jesse James and Sammy Menacher beat Lord Blears and Gino Garibaldi … Tony Morelli beat Bud Curtis … Butch Levy beat Rocco Toma … Eric Holmback drew Jose Macias

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA 1949

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, January 5, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Gorgeous George beat Jesse James … Bobby Managoff beat Hans Schnabel … Jim Mitchell beat Morris Shapiro … Chief Little Wolf beat Butch Levy … Sammy Menacher beat Al Billings … Promoter: Cal Eaton

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, January 12, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Gorgeous George drew Bobby Managoff … Wild Bill Longson beat Sammy Menacher … Jim Mitchell and Chief Little Wolf drew Lord Blears and Angelo Cistoldi … Dick Trout drew Tony Morelli … Frankie Garza beat Rocco Toma … NOTE: Frankie Garza was the young Leo Garibaldi.

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, January 19, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Wild Bill Longson beat Bobby Managoff … Lord Blears and Angelo Cistoldi beat Jim Mitchell (Black Panther) and Chief Little Wolf … Butch Levy drew Tony Morelli … Pat Fraley beat Ted Christy … Frankie Garza beat Dr. Lee Grable

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, January 26, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Wild Bill Longson beat Bobby Managoff … Pat Fraley and Jim Mitchell beat Lord Blears and Angelo Cistoldi … Miguel Torres beat Tony Morelli … Lofty Bloomfield beat Hardy Kruskamp … Frankie Garza beat Senator Hartford

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, February 2, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Lofty Blomfield and Gorgeous George beat Lord Blears and Wild Bill Longson … Bobby Managoff beat Jim Mitchell … Dick Trout drew Jesse James … Frankie Garza beat Bud Curtis … Tony Morelli beat Rocco Toma

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, February 9, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Gorgeous George beat Bobby Managoff … Sandor Szabo beat Lofty Bloomfield … Woody Strode beat Al Billings … Lord Blears beat Frankie Garza … Tiger Joe Marsh beat Bud Curtis

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, February 16, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Danny McShain beat Lord Blears … Bobby Managoff and Sandor Szabo beat Angelo Cistoldi and Pat Fraley … Woody Strode beat Rocco Toma … Jesse James drew Tiger Joe Marsh … Rex Gordon drew Paul Matty … Al Billings beat Bearcat Beavers

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, February 23, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Danny McShain beat Sandor Szabo … Lord Blears beat Jesse James … Bobby Managoff and Jim Mitchell beat Karl Davis and Pat Fraley … Woody Strode beat Rex Gordon … Frankie Garza drew Dave Levin

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 2, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … (World Title) Enrique Torres* drew Danny McShain … Bobby Managoff beat Lord Blears … Karl Davis and Pat Fraley drew Vic Holbrook and Jim Mitchell … Woody Strode beat Senator Curly Hartford … Frankie Garza beat Steve London


Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 9, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Primo Carnera beat Karl Davis … (World Title) Enrique Torres* drew Danny McShain … Woody Strode beat Angelo Cistoldi … Mel Peters drew Dick Trout … Sandor Szabo beat Tony Morelli

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 16, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Primo Carnera and Sandor Szabo beat Lord Blears and Danny McShain … Pat Fraley drew Bobby Managoff … Woody Strode beat Chick Garibaldi … Jim Mitchell beat Steve London … Paul Matty drew Mel Peters

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 23, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Danny McShain beat Lord Blears … George Koverly beat Jesse James … Bobby Managoff beat Jim Mitchell … Woody Strode beat Red Barker … Frankie Garza drew Dave Levin

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 30, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Bobby Managoff and Sandor Szabo beat Lord Blears and George Koverly … Woody Strode beat Al Billings … Jesse James beat Mel Peters … Jim Mitchell beat Tiger Joe Marsh … Frankie Garza drew Dick Trout

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, April 6, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Gorgeous George beat Lord Blears … George Koverly drew Sandor Szabo … Woody Strode beat Dave Levin … Wladislaw (Iron) Talun beat Dick Trout … Frankie Garza drew Miguel Torres

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, April 13, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Tiny Roebuck beat George Koverly … Lord Blears drew Bobby Managoff … Iron Talun (as Singh Singh Talun) beat Miguel Torres … Woody Strode beat Rocco Toma … Reuben Gracia drew Karl Davis … Paul Matty beat Butch Madray

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, April 20, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Woody Strode beat Lord Blears … Chester Hayes and Rocco Toma beat Juan Garcia and Frankie Garza … George Koverly beat Mayes McLain … Tiny Roebuck beat Iron Talun … Dave Levin beat Butch Madre

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, April 27, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Bobby Managoff beat George Koverly … Reuben Gracia and Frankie Garza drew Lord Blears and John LaRance … Woody Strode beat Dave Levin … Jesse James beat Mayes McLain … Paul Matty beat Rocco Toma

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 4, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … (World Title) Enrique Torres* drew Bobby Managoff … Lord Blears and Karl Davis beat Jesse James and Jim Mitchell … Chico Gracia drew Sammy Menacher … Woody Strode beat Chester Hayes … Jack Kennedy drew Mel Peters

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 11, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … (World Title) Enrique Torres* beat Bobby Managoff … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek beat Lord Blears and Karl Davis … Pat Fraley drew Woody Strode … Jim Mitchell drew Jules LaRance … Lucky Simunovich beat Hardy Kruskamp … Jack Kennedy beat Chester Hayes


Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 18, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek drew Jim Mitchell and Enrique Torres … Bobby Becker and George Becker beat John LaRance and Jules LaRance … Woody Strode beat Jesse James … Kimon Kudo beat Chester Hayes (dq)

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 25, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek beat Jim Mitchell and Enrique Torres … Woody Strode beat Pat Fraley … Reuben Gracia drew Frankie Garza … Bobby Becker drew Kimon Kudo … Bobby Managoff beat Jack Kennedy

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 1, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … (World Title) Enrique Torres* beat Lord Blears … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek beat Kimon Kudo and Bobby Managoff … Woody Strode beat Sammy Menacher … George Becker beat Rex Barker … Reuben Gracia drew Jules LaRance

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 8, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Gorgeous George and Danny McShain beat Bobby Becker and George Becker … Woody Strode beat Morris Shapiro … Jose Macias drew Jim Mitchell … Jack Kennedy drew Lucky Simunovich … Reuben Gracia beat Hardy Kruskamp

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 15, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek beat Gorgeous George and Danny McShain … (World Title) Enrique Torres* beat Karl Davis … Bobby Managoff drew Woody Strode … Vic Holbrook beat Jack Kennedy … Hans Schnabel beat Jose Macias

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 22, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Gorgeous George beat Danny McShain … (World Title) Enrique Torres* beat Vic Holbrook … Reuben Gracia drew Lucky Simunovich … Bobby Becker beat Jack Kennedy … Jim Mitchell and Woody Strobe beat Lord Blears and Chester Hayes

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 29, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Bobby Becker and George Becker beat Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek … (World Title) Enrique Torres* beat Jules LaRance … Woody Strode beat Mel Peters … Bobby Managoff drew Hans Schnabel … Sammy Menacher beat Jack Kennedy

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, July 6, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek drew Bobby Becker and George Becker … Bobby Managoff beat Hans Schnabel … Jim Mitchell beat Pat Fraley … Lord Blears beat Morris Shapiro … Sammy Menacher beat Jose Macias

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, July 13, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek beat Bobby Managoff and Enrique Torres … Lucky Simunovich drew Woody Strode … Lord Blears beat Jim Mitchell … Dutch Hefner drew Pete Peterson … Jose Macias beat Al Billings

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, July 20, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Jim Mitchell and Woody Strode beat Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek … (World Title) Enrique Torres* beat Hans Schnabel … George Becker beat Lucky Simunovich … Bobby Becker beat Chester Hayes

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, July 27, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … (World Title) Enrique Torres* beat Ernie Dusek … Jim Mitchell and Woody Strode drew Wee Willie Davis and Vic Holbrook … Hans Schnabel beat Sammy Menacher … Dutch Hefner beat Jose Macias … Jules LaRance drew Pete Peterson

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, August 3, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Jim Mitchell and Enrique Torres beat Wee Willie Davis and Vic Holbrook … George Becker beat Lucky Simunovich … Terry McGinnis beat Dutch Hefner … NOTE: No doubt there were more bouts on this card. Bob Nitsche had the habit of not listing matches where the newspaper didn’t publish results.

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, August 10, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … (World Title) Enrique Torres* beat George Becker … (Handicap) Terry McGinnis beat John LaRance and Jules LaRance … Dutch Hefner beat Pete Peterson … Bobby Managoff beat Jose Macias … Hardy Kruskamp drew Pedro Ortega

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, August 17, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … (World Title) Enrique Torres* beat Dutch Hefner … Bobby Becker and George Becker drew Karl Davis and Wee Willie Davis … Terry McGinnis beat Jules LaRance … Bobby Managoff beat Reuben Gracia … Jim Mitchell drew Sandor Szabo … Paul Matty beat Joe Doakes

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, August 24, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) Gorgeous George beat Jim Mitchell … (National Wrestling Alliance World Title) Lou Thesz* beat Vic Holbrook … Terry McGinnis beat Al Billings … Pete Peterson beat Lucky Simunovich … Chester Hayes drew Arne Skaaland (as Sven Skaaland) … Paul Matty beat Paul Stafford

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, August 31, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,000) … (NWA World Title vs California World Title) Lou Thesz* drew Enrique Torres* … Tony Galento beat Chester Hayes … Terry McGinnis beat Vic Holbrook … George Becker drew Sammy Menacher … Bobby Becker drew Karl Davis

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, September 7, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Gorgeous George beat Bobby Managoff … (NWA World Title vs California World Title) Lou Thesz* drew Enrique Torres* … Dutch Hefner and Sandor Szabo beat Jim Coffield and Masked Crusher … Terry McGinnis beat Jim Wright … Tom Matty beat Rocco Toma

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, September 14, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Gorgeous George beat Tony Galento (dq) … Masked Man and George Koverly beat Bobby Becker and George Becker … Terry McGinnis beat Jim Coffield … Marvin Jones drew Arne Skaaland

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, September 21, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Terry McGinnis beat George Becker … Sandor Szabo and Enrique Torres beat Masked Crusher and George Koverly … Basher McDonald beat Chico Gracia … Bobby Becker drew Sammy Menacher … Jules LaRance drew Jose Macias

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, September 28, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … (World Title) Enrique Torres* drew Gorgeous George … Karl Davis and Wee Willie Davis beat Dutch Hefner and Sammy Menacher … Terry McGinnis beat Basher McDonald … (only bouts reported)

Los Angeles. CA: Wednesday, October 5, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi beat Karl Davis and Wee Willie Davis … (World Title) Enrique Torres* drew Terry McGinnis … Johan Hefner drew Henry (Bomber) Kulkovich … Lee Henning beat Jose Macias … Vic Christy beat Marvin Jones

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, October 12, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi beat Lee Henning and Marvin Jones … Sandor Szabo and Enrique Torres drew Karl Davis and Wee Willie Davis … Terry McGinnis beat Chico Gracia … Flash Gordon beat Dutch Hefner … Renato Cruz beat Frank Hickey

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, October 19, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Lee Henning and Marvin Jones beat Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi … Jack Claybourne beat Karl Davis … Terry McGinnis beat Wee Willie Davis … Goliath (Len Hall) beat Dutch Hefner … Flash Gordon drew Tony Morelli

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, October 26, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi beat Lee Henning and Marvin Jones … Baron Michele Leone beat Vic Christy … Jack Claybourne beat Bill Hitchcock … Terry McGinnis beat Dutch Hefner … Goliath beat Flash Gordon … Eli Epar drew Paul Matty

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 2, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Goliath and Marvin Jones beat Vic Christy and Jack Claybourne … Baron Michele Leone beat Terry McGinnis … Lee Henning beat Sammy Menacher … Flash Gordon drew Frank Jares … Frankie Murdock beat Arne Skaaland

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 9, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Baron Michele Leone beat Terry McGinnis … Goliath and Vic Holbrook drew Lee Henning and Marvin Jones … Jack Claybourne beat Bomber Kulkovich … Flash Gordon beat Tony Morelli … Vic Christy beat Rocco Toma

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 16, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … (AWA World Title) Frank Sexton* drew Goliath … Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi beat Lord Blears and Frank Jares … Jack Claybourne beat Pat Fraley … Flash Gordon beat Arne Skaaland

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 23, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Antonino (Argentina) Rocca beat Lee Henning … Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi drew Lord Blears and Baron Michele Leone … Marvin Jones beat Flash Gordon … Brother Frank Jares drew Kola Kwariani … Bill Hickok drew Paul Matty

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 30, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Antonino Rocca beat Marvin Jones … Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi drew Lord Blears and Baron Michele Leone … Jack Claybourne beat Kola Kwariani … Brother Frank Jares beat Jose Macias
Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, December 7, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Antonino Rocca beat Chief Little Wolf … Baron Michele Leone beat Jack Claybourne … Lord Blears drew Sammy Menacher … Terry McGinnis beat Lee Henning … Jules LaRance beat Kola Kwariani

Los Angeles, CA: Saturday, December 10, 1949
(Southwest Arena) … Johnny Demchuk and Johnny Valentine beat George Craig and Bud Curtis … Kenny Ackles beat Benny Trudel … Dick Trout beat Roberto Corona … NOTE: Newspapers usually spelled it Trudell. However there is only l in Benny’s last name.

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, December 14, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Antonino Rocca beat Ted Christy … Lord Blears and Baron Michele Leone beat Vic Christy and Jack Claybourne … Goliath drew Terry McGinnis … Marvin Jones drew Kola Kwariani

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, December 21, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Antonino Rocca beat Lord Blears … Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi drew Frank Jares and Marvin Jones … Baron Michele Leone beat Vic Christy … Jack Claybourne drew Kola Kwariani

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, December 28, 1949
(Olympic Auditorium) … Primo Carnera drew Antonino Rocca … Baron Michele Leone beat Dick Trout … Marvin Jones beat Jack Claybourne … Lord Blears beat Bomber Kulkovich … Chester Hayes drew Kola Kwariani

Research by Bob Nitsche

NOTES: Jesse James here was the boyhood buddy of Gorgeous George Wagner. In his home town of Houston, Texas, he was usually billed as Jimmy James.

Bobby Becker, real name John Emmerling, started out as Ray “Hans” Schwartz. When he wrestled in Philadelphia, he was often billed as Irish Jack Kelly. Emmerling was one of several “Jack Kellys.”

Basher McDonald might be Sockeye Jack McDonald. However Nitsche’s Jack McDonald record does not have Basher McDonald’s matches included.

Ted Christy was wrestling in Australia. He made a trip back home to the southern California area for a few matches and returned to Australia. Possibly there was a sickness or death in the family.

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, January 11, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-6,500) … Gorgeous George and Baron Michele Leone beat Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi … Dave Levin beat Morris Shapiro … Terry McGinnis beat Jim Wright … Marvin Jones beat Chester Hayes … John Cretoria drew Frank Jares

Los Angeles, CA: Saturday, January 14, 1950
(Southwest Arena) … Don Eagle beat Alex Kasaboski … Kenny Ackles beat Leo Newman … Danny Savich beat George Craig … Johnny Valentine beat Ray Myers

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, January 18, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-7,000) … Primo Carnera and Terry McGinnis beat Marvin Jones and Baron Michele Leone (2-1) … Leo Garibaldi drew Dave Levin … Gino Garibaldi beat Frank Jares … Sheik Lawrence beat Hardy Kruskamp … Kimon Kudo drew Paul Matty

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, January 25, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias beat Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi (1-0) … Baron Michele Leone drew Ernie Piluso (30:00) … Sheik Lawrence beat Bob DeMarce … Marvin Jones beat Mel Peters

Los Angeles, CA: Saturday, January 28, 1950
(Southwest Arena) … Alex Kasaboski beat Henry Piluso … Hardy Kruskamp beat Henry (Bomber) Kulkovich

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, February 1, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi beat Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias (2-1) … Baron Michele Leone beat Pat Fraley … Sheik Lawrence beat John Cretoria … Ernie Piluso drew Marvin Jones

Los Angeles: CA: Wednesday, February 8, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias beat Kimon Kudo and Terry
McGinnis … Baron Michele Leone beat Ernie Piluso … Sheik Lawrence beat Marvin Jones … Angelo Martinelli beat Jimmy Siskay (Jimmy Sziskay) … Paul Matty beat Bob DeMarce

Los Angeles, CA: Saturday, February 11, 1950
(Southwest Arena) … Hardy Kruskamp and Cliff Olson beat Ray Gideon and Abe Stein

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, February 15, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek beat Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias … Sheik Lawrence drew Dave Levin … Marvin Jones beat Angelo Martinelli … Lupe Fernandez beat John Cretoria

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, February 22, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Gorgeous George beat Emil Dusek … Terry McGinnis beat Marvin Jones … Babe Zaharias and Chris Zaharias drew Ramon Duran and Lupe Fernandez … Dave Levin beat Ernie Piluso

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 1, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Baron Michele Leone beat Gorgeous George … Leo Garibaldi drew Billy Varga … Terry McGinnis beat Bob Corby … Marvin Jones drew Frank Taylor … Ramon Duran beat Jim Siskay (Sziskay)

Los Angeles, CA: Saturday, March 4, 1950
(Southwest Arena) … Ray Gideon and Cliff Olson beat Butch Madray and Eric Pederson

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 8, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium...Attendance was 10,400 with 6,000 turned away. Gate was $13,000) … Antonino Rocca beat Baron Michele Leone … (Jr. Heavyweight Title*) Leo Garibaldi beat Billy Varga (won title) … Jim Mitchell beat Kola Kwariani … Bob McCune (pro debut) beat Al Billings … Bob Corby drew John Cretoria

Los Angeles, CA: Saturday, March 11, 1950
(Southwest Arena) … Danny Savich and Benny Trudel beat George Craig and Gordon Hessel

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 15, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Antonino Rocca beat Baron Michele Leone … Sandor Szabo beat Jim Mitchell … Mike Sharpe beat Jim Wright … Bob McCune beat Abe Stein … Ben Sharpe beat Kola Kwariani

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 22, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Antonino Rocca beat Sandor Szabo … Leo Garibaldi beat Babe Zaharias … Jim Mitchell beat Marvin Jones … Mike Sharpe beat Kola Kwariani … Ben Sharpe beat Mel Peters

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, March 29, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … (Jr. HW Title) Leo Garibaldi* drew Billy Varga … Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe beat Karl Davis and Jim Wright … Gino Garibaldi drew Jim Mitchell … Bob McCune beat John Cretoria

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, April 5, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Baron Michele Leone beat Ben Sharpe … Billy Varga beat Chris Zaharias … Jim Mitchell beat Mel Peters … Sheik Lawrence drew Mike Sharpe … Angelo Martinelli drew Frank Taylor

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, April 12, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … (Handicap) Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe beat Baron Leone … Jim Mitchell drew Billy Varga … Maurice LaChappelle beat Bob Corby … John Cretoria drew Sheik Lawrence … Ray Duran drew Chris Zaharias

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, April 19, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Baron Michele Leone and Babe Sharkey beat Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe … George Becker drew Sheik Lawrence … Woody Strode beat Pat Fraley … Bobby Becker beat Alaskan Wolfman

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, April 26, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Baron Michele Leone beat Maurice LaChappelle … Ivan the Terrible and Chris Zaharias beat Bobby Becker and George Becker … Woody Strode beat Abe Stein … Alaskan Wolfman drew Frank Taylor … NOTE: Ivan the Terrible was Don (Cowboy Rocky) Lee.

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 3, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Baron Michele Leone and Ivan the Terrible beat Bobby Becker and George Becker … Mr. Moto beat Frank Taylor … Woody Strode beat Hal Keene … Hans Schnabel beat Iron Talun … Bob McCune drew Fritz Schnabel

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 10, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Woody Strode beat Babe Sharkey … Bobby Becker and George Becker drew Baron Michele Leone and Ivan the Terrible … Mr. Moto beat Vic Christy … Terry McGinnis drew Hans Schnabel … Hal Keene drew Frank Taylor

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 17, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi beat Baron Michele Leone and Ivan the Terrible … Woody Strode beat Mel Peters

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 24, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Baron Michele Leone and Mr. Moto drew Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi … Farmer Jones beat Chris Zaharias … Woody Strode beat Danny Savich … Dean Detton drew Terry McGinnis

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, May 31, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Baron Michele Leone and Mr. Moto beat Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi … Great Scott beat Babe Sharkey … Jim Mitchell beat Hal Keene … Terry McGinnis beat John Cretoria

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 7, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-8,000) … Baron Michele Leone and Mr. Moto drew Jim Mitchell and Woody Strode … George Becker drew Hans Schnabel … Great Scott beat Bob Corby … Vic Holbrook beat Mel Peters … Sammy Menacher drew Bobby Becker

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 14, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-8,000) … Baron Michele Leone beat George Becker … Jim Mitchell and Woody Strode beat Pat Fraley and Chris Zaharias … Farmer Jones beat Chester Hayes … Sammy Menacher drew Angelo Martinelli … Charro Azteca beat Matt Murphy

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 21, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Jim Mitchell and Woody Strode beat Baron Michele Leone and Ivan the Terrible … Charro Azteca beat Pat Fraley … Farmer Jones beat Bob Corby … Great Scott beat Alex Kasaboski … Vic Holbrook beat Sammy Menacher

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, June 28, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Antonino Rocca beat Jim Mitchell … Farmer Jones beat Vic Holbrook … Charro Azteca beat Al Billings … Great Scott beat Kola Kwariani … Don Arnold drew John Cretoria

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, July 5, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Antonino Rocca beat Mr. Moto … Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi drew Abe Kashey and Ivan the Terrible … Charro Azteca beat Chester Hayes … Great Scott beat Kola Kwariani

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, July 12, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Baron Michele Leone drew Hans Schnabel … Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi beat Abe Kashey and Ivan the Terrible … Great Scott beat Abe Stein … Charro Azteca beat Bob Corby

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, July 19, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … (Handicap) Primo Carnera beat Fritz Schnabel … Primo Carnera drew Hans Schnabel … Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi beat Abe Kashey and Baron Michele Leone … Sammy Menacher drew Great Scott … Charro Azteca beat Abe Stein

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, July 26, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Bobby Becker and George Becker drew Baron Michele Leone and Great Scott … Antonino Rocca beat Gino Garibaldi … Kola Kwariani drew Jim Mitchell … Paul Matty beat George Craig

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, August 2, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Antonino Rocca beat Mr. Moto … Baron Michele Leone beat Charro Azteca … Hans Schnabel and Great Scott drew Bobby Becker and George Becker … Pancho Gomez beat Kola Kwariani … NOTE: Possibly Mr. Moto was still being billed as the Great Moto. Fred Kohler billed him as such anyway in Chicago.

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, August 9, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium...Attendance was 10,000) … Antonino Rocca beat Baron Michele Leone … Leo Garibaldi beat Jim Mitchell … Sammy Menacher drew Ivan the Terrible … Woody Strode beat Kola Kwariani … Pancho Gomez beat Abe Stein

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, August 16, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium...Attendance was 10,000 with a gate of $12,806) … Antonino Rocca drew Baron Michele Leone … (World HW Title) Enrique Torres* beat Ivan the Terrible … Mr. Moto beat Leo Garibaldi … Gino Garibaldi beat Kola Kwariani … Pancho Gomez drew Jim Mitchell … John Cretoria beat George Craig

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, August 23, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … (World HW Title) Enrique Torres* beat Mr. Moto … Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi drew Marvin Jones and Great Scott … Sandor Szabo beat Bob Corby … Karl Davis drew Woody Strode … Vic Christy beat Chester Hayes

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, August 30, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … (World HW Title) Enrique Torres* beat Leo Garibaldi … Marvin Jones and Mr. Moto drew Bobby Becker and George Becker

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, September 6, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … (World HW Title) Enrique Torres* beat Great Scott … Bobby Becker and George Becker beat Baron Michele Leone and Mr. Moto … Jimmy Lott beat Bob Corby … Terry McGinnis drew Marvin Jones … Chico Gracia drew Abe Kashey

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, September 13, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek beat Bobby Becker and George Becker … (World HW Title) Enrique Torres* beat Karl Davis … Lord Blears beat Jimmy Lott … Mr. Moto beat Pancho Gomez … Bob Wagner beat Chico Gracia

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, September 20, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Lord Blears and Enrique Torres drew Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek … Baron Michele Leone beat Great Scott … Mr. Moto beat Terry McGinnis … Bob Wagner beat Chester Hayes … Marvin Jones beat George Temple

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, September 27, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Baron Michele Leone and Mr. Moto beat Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek … Lord Blears beat Ivan the Terrible … Bobby Becker beat Matt Murphy … George Becker drew Bob Wagner … Terry McGinnis beat Al Billings … Zebra Kid beat Lou Sjoberg

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, October 4, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Emil Dusek and Ernie Dusek beat Baron Michele Leone and Mr. Moto … Bobby Becker and George Becker drew Albert Mills and Bob Wagner … Zebra Kid beat Chester Hayes … Matt Murphy beat John Cretoria

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, October 11, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … (World Heavyweight Title) Enrique Torres* beat Ernie Dusek … Baron Michele Leone beat Zebra Kid … Lord Blears beat Emil Dusek … Bob Wagner beat Vic Christy … Albert Mills beat Lou Sjoberg

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, October 18, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-9,500) … Gorgeous George beat Lord Blears … (World HW Title) Enrique Torres* drew Bob Wagner … Bobby Becker and George Becker beat Ivan the Terrible and Lord Albert Mills … Carlos Rodriquez beat Chester Hayes … Bill McDaniel beat Jimmy Lott

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, October 25, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium...Attendance was 8,400) … Gorgeous George beat Lord Blears … Baron Michele Leone beat Bobby Becker … Carlos Rodriquez beat Ivan the Terrible … George Becker drew George Bollas … Al Billings beat Bob Corby

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 1, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Primo Carnera beat Bob Wagner … Carlos Rodriquez and Enrique Torres beat Frank Jares and Zebra Kid … Charro Azteca beat Bobby Becker … George Becker beat Henry (Bomber) Kulkovich … Bill McDaniel beat Al Billings

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 8, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium—Attendance was 10,400 with 5,000 turned away) … (World Title) Enrique Torres* drew Baron Michele Leone … Bobby Becker and George Becker beat Frank Jares and Zebra Kid … Bob Wagner beat Lou Sjoberg … Carlos Rodriquez beat Bob Corby … Bill McDaniel drew Pete Peterson

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 15, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Carlos Rodriquez and Enrique Torres beat Bob Wagner and Zebra Kid … Lord Blears drew Bobby Becker … Sheik Lawrence beat Ivan the Terrible … George Becker beat Babe Sharkey … Roberto Cruz beat Chester Hayes

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 22, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium...Attendance was 10,400) … (World Heavyweight Title*) Baron Michele Leone beat Enrique Torres (won southern California version of the title) … Bobby Becker and George Becker beat Frank Jares and Bob Wagner … Jack Claybourne beat Bill McDaniel … Carlos Rodriquez beat Ted Christy … Ivan the Terrible beat Babe Sharkey … Roberto Cruz beat Bob Corby

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, November 29, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium, att.-10,400) … (Tournament) (Final) Mr. Moto beat Bobby Becker … In the tournament Mr. Moto beat Henry Kulkovich … Mr. Moto beat Charro Axteca … Bobby Becker beat Roger MacKay … Bobby Becker beat Jack Claybourne … Bobby Becker beat Don Lee

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, December 6, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium) … Baron Michele Leone and Mr. Moto beat Bobby Becker and George Becker … Leo Garibaldi drew Frank Jares … Roger MacKay beat Ivan the Terrible … Zebra Kid beat Billy McDaniel … Jack Claybourne beat Bob Corby

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, December 13, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium...Attendance was 9,000) … (World HW Title) Baron Michele Leone* drew Enrique Torres … Frank Jares and Zebra Kid beat Lord Blears and Carlos Rodriquez … Woody Strode beat Babe Sharkey … Roger MacKay beat Chester Hayes … Karl Davis beat Charro Azteca

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, December 20, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium—Attendance was 7,100) … Antonino Rocca beat Zebra Kid … Enrique Torres beat Frank Jares … Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi beat Ted Christy and Karl Davis … Lord Blears drew Roger MacKay … Jack Claybourne beat Kola Kwariani

Los Angeles, CA: Wednesday, December 27, 1950
(Olympic Auditorium—Attendance was 9,400) … Antonino Rocca beat Enrique Torres … Gino Garibaldi and Leo Garibaldi beat Ted Christy and Zebra Kid … Lord Blears beat Kola Kwariani … Roger MacKay beat Chester Hayes … Woody Strode beat Fritz Schnabel

Bob Nitsche research

[ 04-13-2018, 02:40 AM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1951

LATER

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1952

LATER

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1953

LATER

IP: Logged
phoenixkeeper
Member
Member # 5380

Icon 1 posted      Profile for phoenixkeeper     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Great work Steve. Thanks so much.
IP: Logged
KURT HOLBOOK
Member
Member # 5503

Icon 1 posted      Profile for KURT HOLBOOK     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
TOUGH WEEK..GOOD PAYDAY.
8/24/49..LOSES TO THESZ AT OLYMPIC AND GETS REMATCH ON 8/29 IN PASADENA. ANOTHER LOSS BUT WE HAD MEAT FOR A MONTH.
THANKS POP..
BE WELL ALL..

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1954

LATER

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
1955

LATER

IP: Logged
  This topic comprises 4 pages: 1  2  3  4   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | WrestlingClassics.com Home Page

Click here to see the WCMB Rules and Regulations

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3