WrestlingClassics.com Message Board Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» WrestlingClassics.com Message Board » Lou Thesz forum » Alabama 1933 results

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Alabama 1933 results
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
GADSDEN, ALABAMA 1933 (From the Gadsden Times)

The Gadsden Times announced on January 12th that Promoter Noel W. Ray would begin running weekly wrestling shows for the American Legion Etowah Post No. 5 in a new arena on 3rd Street just north of Broad Street. Ray would be using wrestlers provided by Chris Jordan.

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 20 January 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
Attendance: ~700
(American Legion Arena) ... Dale Haddock vs Al Santell ... Dutch Green beat Kid Lott

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 27 January 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
Attendance: ~500
(American Legion Arena) ... Jim Hesslyn beat Ernest Kelly (41:00, 2-1) ... Tarzan the Ape Man beat Dutch Green (2-1, 3rd fall COR) ... Referee: Fred DeMurray

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 03 February 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
Attendance: 850
(American Legion Arena) ... Joe Dillman beat Jim Hesslyn (2-0. via 2nd fall DQ) ... Eddie Pope beat Eddie Elzea (2-1) ...

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 10 February 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena) ... Tarzan the Ape Man beat Kid Lott (30:01, 2-1) ... Jimmy Demos beat Roy Allen (27:06, 2-0) ... Referee: Sammy Milller

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 17 February 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena) ... Ernest Kelly beat George Harben (2-1) ... Tarzan the Ape Man drew Eddie Pope (60:00, 1-1) ... Referee: Roy Allen

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 24 February 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
Attendance:
(American Legion Arena) ... Stanley Buersch beat Kid Lott (37:25, 2-1) ... Jim Hesslyn beat Eddie Elzea (41:50, 2-1) ... Referee: George Harben

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 03 March 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena) ... Joe Dillman beat Lon Chaney (31:35, 2-1, 3rd fall forfeit) ... Fred Lassiter beat Dutch Green (26:41, 2-1)

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 10 March 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena) ... Tarzan the Ape Man beat Rough House Hagan (22:10, 2-1) ... Fred Lassiter beat Cowboy Roland (19:32, 2-1)

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 17 March 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena) ... Ernest Kelly beat Joe Dillman (35:40, 2-1) ... Lon Chaney beat Fred Lassiter (26:43, 2-1)

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 24 March 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena) ... Jim Hesslyn beat Ernest Kelly (44:35, 2-1) ... Georgin Harben beat Eddie Elzea (39:52, 2-0) ... Referee: Sammy Miller

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 31 March 1933
Promoter: Noel Ray
(American Legion Arena) ... Lon Chaney beat Jim Mellon (37:12, 2-0) ... "Rough House" Jack Hagen beat Jack Sherry (30:56, 2-1) ... Bob Burns beat Max Weiner (9:20) ... Referee: Ernest Kelly ... Jack Mellon (or Mellen) was listed as 170 lbs, wrestling fireman from Battle Creek, Michigan ... Bob Burns was referred to as a former University of Alabama wrestler

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 07 April 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena) ... Eddie Pope beat Roy Allen (8:00) in one fall, Allen was unable to continue after suffering a strained back from Pope's "crab hold" ... Eddie Pope beat Sammy Miller (24:52, 2-0) ... Cowboy Roland beat Jack/Jacques Moreau (24:41, 2-1) ... Pope wrestled twice to make up for the no-show by Scotty McNaught, who had been heavily advertised

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 14 April 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena) ... Ernest Kelly beat Al Stecher (33:25) via dq ... Jim Hesslyn drew Joe Dillman (60:00) with no falls ... David Lee Reid beat Bill Stewart (13:10) ... Referee: George Harben ... Reid and Stewart were listed as Gadsden locals

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 21 April 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena) ... Ernest Kelly beat Jim Hesslyn (34:20, 2-0) ... Eddie Pope beat Freddie Lassiter (27:12, 2-0) ... Referee: "Rough House" Hagen

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 28 April 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena) ... Al Stecher beat Eddie Pope (2-1) ... Ed "Bull" White beat Charlie Cure (17:20, 2-1) ... Referee Roy Allen ... Ed White listed as former Army football player and pro football All-American tackle

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 05 May 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena) ... Joe Dillman beat Francis (Francois) Journee (26:42, 2-1) ... Ernest Kelly beat Clint McLeod (2-1) ... Lopez Brazile beat Lawrence Vinson (3:10) ... Vinson listed as local high school football star ... Brazile's name is also spelled Brazell and Brazill in subsequent mentions in the newspaper

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 12 May 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... First show at the newly contructed outdoor arena at the American Legion golf course on First Street... Al Stecher beat Pat Corrigan (26:23, 2-1) ... Eddie Pope beat Pete Demetroff (2-1) ... Noel "Kid" Ray beat Dr. Roller (10:44, 2-1)
... the Times claims Corrigan was on the recent Savoldi-Londos card in Chicago (7 April @ Chicago Stadium), but the pre-show card and show results listed in the Chicago Tribune do not support that claim ... This was Noel Ray's first professional wrestling match

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 19 May 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Stanley Buersch beat Kid Lott (25:17, 2-1) ... Tarzan, the Ape Man (George Romanoff) beat "Rough House" Jack Hagen (60:00, 1-0) ... Lopez Brazile beat Jimmy Price (1:55)

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 26 May 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Al Stecher beat George Romanoff (17:12, 2-0) .. Kid Lott beat Jack Hagen (9:10, 2-0) .. Clarence Bynum drew Kit Pritchett (15:00) .. Bynum is listed as from Emma Sansom High School

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 02 June 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Al Stecher beat Jack Freeman (32:00, 2-1) .. Stanley Buersch beat Hans Wagner (34:22, 2-1) .. Noel Ray beat Red Sanger (10:20)

Gadsden, AL: Saturday, 10 June 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Ernest Kelly vs Stanley Buersch (2/3 Falls, 2 hr time limit) ... Al Stecher vs Ripper Reeves (2/3 falls, 60 min time limit) ... show was delayed a day due to rain, no results were published

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 16 June 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Hans Wagner beat Stanley West (29:15, 2-1) .. Freddie Knichel beat Bulldog Mallory (23:49, 2-0)

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 23 June 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Dillman beat Walter Roxy (9:40, 2-0) ... Bobby Jackson beat Ripper Reeves (26:12, 2-1) ... Roxy is listed as a University of Indiana wrestling star whose only collegiate loss came in the 1930 Big Ten tournament ... Reeves is listed as a former University of Florida All-Southern guard in football.

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 30 June 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Dillman beat Bobby Burns (21:55, 2-0) ... Bobby Jackson beat Freddie Knichel (40:15, 2-1) ... Gadsden Times says Burns' real name is 'Tony Rico', a member of the 1928 U.S. Olympic wrestling team.

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 07 July 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Ernest Kelly beat Stanley Buersch (2-1) .. Bobby Jackson beat Walter Roxy (28:30, 2-1) ... David Lee Reid beat Bill Stewart via countout ... Buersch's loss reportedly ended a 180 match winning streak

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 14 July 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Ernest Kelly vs Stanley West ... Joe Gunther vs Vic Webber ... Noel Ray vs Bulldog Mallory

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 21 July 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... "Queen's Night" ... Tuffy Cleet beat Ernest Kelly (48:30, 2-1) ... Henry Kolln beat Farmer Vance (21:34, 2-1) ... Noel Ray beat Bulldog Mallory (20:00) via dq

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 27 July 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Tuffy Cleet beat Frank Buersch (20:15) via countout ... Vic Webber beat Mike Longon (24:49, 2-1) ... Referee: Ripper Reeves

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 04 August 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Vic Webber beat Dale Haddock (28:50, 2-1) ... Gus Pappas beat Pete Ramos (25:30, 2-1) ... Kid Ray drew Jimmy Shaber (15:00) ... Shaber is listed as "welterweight champion of Albania"

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 11 August 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Stanley Buersch beat "Pop" Papas (27:40, 2-0) ... Vic Webber beat John Felix (36:19, 1-1) via dq ... Papas substituted for Cleet who was not cleared to wrestle by the on-site doctor due to a carbuncle

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 18 August 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Jim Hesslyn beat Mickey McGuire (2-1) ... Henry Kolln beat Pete Demetroff (15:25, 2-1) ... Referee: Pappas

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 25 August 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Jim Hesslyn beat Frank Buersch (22:42, 2-1) ... John Felix beat Dale Haddock (35:10, 2-1)

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 01 September 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Jim Hesslyn beat Ernest Kelly (45:42, 2-1) via dq ... Vic Webber beat Eddie Baker (28:22, 2-1)

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 08 September 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Joe Dillman beat Tom Galbos (39:50, 2-1) ... John Felix beat Pete Demetroff (20:05, 2-1)

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 15 September 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Mickey McGuire beat Jack Purdin (35:20, 2-1) ... Vic Webber beat Al Thompson (30:10, 2-0) ... Referee: Farmer Vance ... Purdin was a substitution for Tuffy Cleet who had been suspended by the state athletic commission. This may refer to an issue mentioned in the August 5th commission meeting minutes concerning Tuffy Cleet striking a spectator during a show in Sheffield, resulting in a $10 fine.

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 22 September 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Tuffy Cleet vs Roughhouse Sam Nelson ... John Felix vs Eddie Baker

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 29 September 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Tuffy Cleet vs Ace Judkins ... Freddie Knichel vs Eddie Baker

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 06 October 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Frank Buersch beat Otto Matulka (55:20, 2-1) ... Mike London beat Gorilla Tucker (2-0)

Gadsden, AL: Wednesday, 11 October 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... World Light Heavyweight Champion Hugh Nichols beat Frank Buersch (33:50, 2-1) ... Jack Purdin beat Jack Spurgin (11:00, 2-0) ... Spurgin was substituted for the advertised Otto Matulka

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 20 October 1933
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Outdoor Arena) ... Frank Buersch vs Bill Fulton ... Jack Purdin vs John McKee

[ 05-07-2017, 07:00 AM: Message edited by: DaClyde ]

IP: Logged
diamondmd
Member
Member # 1292

Icon 1 posted      Profile for diamondmd   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Just some comments:

George Harben (correct spelling) also wrestled as Baron Von Harben. He was later Big Jim Crockett's office manager for many years. His brother Charlie Harben was also a wrestler who ended up as a referee in Georgia and was Ray Gunkel's office manager. When the split happened in Georgia after Ray's death, Charlie spearheaded the mass exodus to All-South.

Dynamite Joe Dillman became a referee for the Welches when they owned the Gulf Coast territory in the 50s.

As I have mentioned before, Joe Gunther was later the promoter for Birmingham, New Orleans and the Gulf Coast area in the 40s and early 50s.

--------------------
http://www.gccwhistory.com/

IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Joe Dillman also refereed in Nashville in the 1960s. The article for that show with Joe Gunther says he was 19 years old at the time. So by the time he was 27, he was running the territory when Chris Jordan became too ill to continue, and ultimately died in 1940. So he was 27 and promoting in 3-4 states, in addition to getting pulled into the Army during the war.

I've got to get down to Birmingham to see if there is a better write up on Jordan than the weak, one paragraph death notices I've seen in other papers.

I've been trying to scour as many newspapers as I can from the region for 1933 to see if I can come up with a way to map out the circuit most of these guys were driving.

[ 01-28-2017, 08:48 PM: Message edited by: DaClyde ]

IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Just got back from Decatur, and almost got all of 1933's articles from the Decatur Daily. I started with the July - Dec roll, but even by mid-July, the Decatur paper had taken to calling him Tuffy (Call the Cops) Cleet. The only infraction I could find in August was him slugging the referee on 29 August, that cost him 25% of his pay that night. So maybe it was just cumulative, though he was back on the card a week later, so maybe he was just unavailable to work in Gadsden that week.
IP: Logged
Phil_Lions
Member
Member # 5296

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Phil_Lions     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks for posting these. I'm always on the hunt for more Pete Demetroff results, as he's a guy who I have been researching, and I didn't have the ones listed here.
IP: Logged
Old Fall Guy
Member
Member # 3386

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Old Fall Guy     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Sincere thanks from all historic grapple fans are due you. Keep striving. The work IS appreciated.

--------------------
"Friends come and go, but enemies accumulate." -- Thomas Jones

IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
HUNTSVILLE, ALABAMA 1933 (From the Huntsville Times)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 01 February 1933
The local "40 and 8" organization announces its intent to begin bi-weekly matches at the Dallas Street National Guard Armory, with Chris Jordan promoting, provided the could deliver the cards as advertised. A brief attempt at wrestling had failed the previous August & September due partly to frequent card changes as well as poor weather. The initial card, scheduled for Tuesday, February 2nd, was to include Eddie Pope vs Kid Lott and Dutch Green vs Tarzan the Ape Man (George Romanoff).

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 07 February 1933
Due to bad weather, and a poor expected turnout, the "40 and 8" contacted Chris Jordan to cancel the event.

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 21 February 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street) The announced card of Tarzan the Apeman vs Stanley Buersch and Joe Dillman vs Ernest Kelly is cancelled when a crowd of less than 100 people, including free passes, is all that shows up. This would be the last attempt at wrestling in Huntsville until October.

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 04 October 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street) ... Jack Purdin beat Lon Chaney (2-1) via dq ... Gus Pappas beat Otto Matulka (35:50, 2-1) ... Referee: Musso ...Promoter: Fred Demeritte/Chris Jordan ... local wrestler Clifford "Happy Jack" Helton challenges Chaney after the main event

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 11 October 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street) ... Jack Purdin beat Gus Pappas (18:30, 2-0) ... Eddie Baker beat Mike London (27:30, 2-1) ... Promoter Fred Demeritte/Chris Jordan ... Helton again makes his presence known; the paper says he trained under Ralph Smith and has been working Smith's circuit in West Tennessee

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 18 October 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street) ... Jack Purdin beat "Rough House" Sam Nelson (2-1) via dq ... Francis Stull beat Stanley Hackney (28:00, 2-1) ... Referee: Bill Rush ... Promoter: Fred Demeritte ... Stull substituted for the announced Bobby Burns

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 25 October 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street) ... Tuffy Cleet beat Jack Purdin (32:002-1 ) ... Freddie Knichel beat Francis Stull (25:00, 2-1) via countout when Stull missed a flying tackle and knocked himself out on the floor ... Promoter: Fred Demeritte

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 01 November 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street) ... Rough House Nelson beat Tuffy Cleet () via countout ... Rex Mobley beat Jack Spurgin (21:00, 2-1) via dq ... Referee: Tuffy Cleet (opener), Jack Spurgin (main event) ... Spurgin and Nelson brawled to end the show ... estimated attendance was close to 500

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 08 November 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street) ... World Welterweight Champion Jack Reynolds beat Francis Stull (13:00, 2-0) ... Rough House Nelson beat Jack Spurgin (45:00, 2-1) ... Promoter: Fred Demeritte

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 15 November 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street) ... World Light Heavyweight Champion Hugh Nichols beat Rough House Nelson (18:00, 2-0) ... Tuffy Cleet beat Walter Logan (2-1) ... Promoter: Chris Jordan

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 22 November 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street) ... Red Lyons beat George LaMarr (43:00, 1-1) LaMarr was unable to return for the third fall... Tuffy Cleet drew Dude Chick (60:00, 1-1) ... Referee: Tuck

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 29 November 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street) ... Dude Chick beat George Sauer (1-1) Sauer was unable to return for the third fall ... Joe Shimkus beat Red Lyons (30:00, 2-1) ... Referee: Coy Martin

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 06 December 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street) ... Joe Shimkus beat Dude Chick (34:00, 2-1) ... Basanta Singh beat Francis Stull (21:00, 2-1) ... Shimkus substituted for the advertised Tuffy Cleet

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 13 December 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street) ... Joe Shimkus beat Jack Newell ... Al Bafert beat Pat Murphy (31:00, 1-0) ... Promoter: Fred Demeritte ... Murphy substituted for the advertised Tony Catalina

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 20 December 1933
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street) ... Joe Dillman beat Walter Logan (24:00, 2-0) ... Suleyman Bey beat Jack Spurgin (29:00, 2-1) ... Promoter: Fred Demeritte

[ 04-07-2017, 02:41 PM: Message edited by: DaClyde ]

IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
DECATUR, ALABAMA 1933 (From the Decatur Daily)

Decatur, AL: Monday, 02 January 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Tarzan the Ape Man (George Romanoff) beat Joe Gunther (2-1) ... George Harbin beat Tiger (Ernest) Kelly (2-1) ... Referee: Bob Knichel

Decatur, AL: Monday, 09 January 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Dale Haddock beat Freddie Knichel (34:45, 2-1) ... Dutch Green beat Al Sentel (37:40, 2-1) ... Referee: Bob Knichel ... Promoter: Chris Jordan ... Al Sentel substituted for the advertised Jimmy Demos

Decatur, AL: Monday, 16 January 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Tarzan the Ape Man (George Romanoff) beat Dutch Green (23:25, 2-1) ... Jimmy Demos beat Jack Sherry (25:05, 2-0) ... Referee: Fred Demeritte ... Promoter: Chris Jordan

Decatur. AL, Monday, 23 January 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Joe Dillman beat Tiger Kelly (33:30, 2-1) ... Dutch Green beat Jimmy Demos (23:00, 2-0) ... Referee: Fred Demeritte

Decatur. AL, Monday, 30 January 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Jim Hesslyn beat George Harbin (49:31, 2-1) ... Joe Turner beat Bill Watson (20:00, 2-0) ... Referees: Aubrey Watkins (opener), Joe Turner (main event) ... Turner and Watson substituted for the advertised Ambrose Cole and Walter Miller

Decatur. AL, Monday, 06 February 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Tiger Kelly beat Kid Lott (36:25, 2-1) ... Jimmy Demis beat Roy Allen (2-1)

Decatur. AL, Monday, 13 February 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Jim Hesslyn beat Eddie Elzea (2-1) ... Kid Lott beat Pete Seajack (2-0) ... Referees: Fred Demeritte (opener), Kid Lott (main event) ... Promoter: Chris Jordan ... Kid Lott substituted for the advertised Tarzan the Ape Man (George Romanoff)

Decatur. AL, Monday, 20 February 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Joe Dillman beat George Harbin (36:10, 2-1) ... Sammy Miller beat Dutch Green (33:45, 2-1) ... Promoter: Chris Jordan

Decatur. AL, Monday, 27 February 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Tarzan the Ape Man beat Fred Lassiter (23:15, 2-1) ... Eddie Pope drew Rough House Hagen (60:00, 1-1) ... Referee: Aubrey Watkins

Decatur. AL, Monday, 05 March 1933
(Martin Arena) ... The advertised match was called off citing the "banking holiday". This was in reference to President Franklin Roosevelt's annoucement of a four-day banking holiday to keep banks closed until Congress could pass what would be the Emergency Banking Act, stabilizing the nation's banks following a cascading series of runs on banks by account holders.

The Decatur Daily reported on Marth 9th that the American Legion, at the suggestion of Chris Jordan, were considering moving their shows from Mondays nights to Tuesday nights. According to Jordan, there were already shows in Birmingham and Montgomery on Mondays and in Mobile on Fridays, so moving Decatur's show to Tuesday would allow for better access to talent. At the same time, Sheffield was running on Thursdays and Gadsden was also running on Fridays.

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 14 March 1933
(Martin Arena) ... George Harbin beat Eddie Elzea (49:30, 2-1) ... Eddie Pope beat Cowboy Bill Roland (20:55, 2-0) ... Referee: Aubrey Watkins ... Promoter: Chris Jordan ... Roland substituted for the advertised Jimmy Demos.

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 21 March 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Tarzan the Ape Man (George Romanoff) beat Lon Chaney (2-1) via dq when Chaney threw a spectator's Coca-Cola into Tarzan's eyes ... Roughhouse Hagen beat Roy Allen (47:50, 2-1) ... Referee: Aubrey Watkins ... Promoter: Chris Jordan

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 28 March 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Eddie Pope beat Fred Lassiter (2-1) ... Jacques Moreau beat Roughhouse Hagen (31:55, 2-0) via dq ... Referee: Aubrey Watkins ... Promoter: Chris Jordan

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 04 April 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Tiger Kelly beat Lon Chaney (58:26, 2-1) ... Tarzan the Ape Man (George Romanoff) beat Jim Mellen (25:55, 2-0) ... Referee: Chris Jordan

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 11 April 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Al Stecher beat Tarzan the Ape Man (George Romanoff) (21:45, 2-1) ... Lon Chaney beat Roughhouse Hagen (30:30, 2-1) ... Referee: Bill Hoskins ... Promoter: Chris Jordan

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 18 April 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Al Stecher beat Lon Chaney (27:00, 2-1) ... Jacques Moreau beat Roy Allen (26:50, 2-1) ... Referees: Aubrey Watkins (main event), Fred Demeritte (preliminary) ... Promoter: Chris Jordan

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 25 April 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Al Stecher beat Lon Chaney (34:05, 2-1) ... Tarzan the Ape Man beat Sammy Miller (19:10, 2-0) ... Referee: Kid Lott

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 02 May 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Tom Galbos beat Kid Lott (29:00, 2-1) ... Ernest Kelly beat Cliff McLeod (33:10, 2-1) via dq ... Referee: Chris Jordan

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 09 May 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Pat Corrigan beat Lon Chaney (33:20, 2-1) ... Tom Galbos beat Charley Cure (25:25, 2-1) ... Referee: Pat Corrigan (preliminary), Charley Cure (main event) ... Lon Chaney substituted for the advertised Joe Dillman

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 16 May 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Stanley Buersch beat Cliff McLeod (23:25, 2-0) ... Kid Lott beat Lon Chaney (46:35, 2-1) ... Referee: Tom Galbos

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 23 May 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Stanley Buersch beat Alex Reeves (35:50, 2-1) ... Roughhouse Hagen beat Sam Bowen (30:35, 2-1) ... Referee: Bulldog Mallory

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 30 May 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Stanley Buersch beat Tarzan the Ape Man (George Romanoff) (25:30, 2-1) ... Buc Lawson beat Bulldog Mallory (31:40, 2-1) via dq ... Amateur bout: Harry Lawber drew Hilyer Laymon (10:00) via tld ... Referee: Aubrey Watkins

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 06 June 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Tiger Kelly beat Al Stecher (2-1) ... Freddie Knichel beat Bulldog Mallory (27:13, 2-1) ... Referee: Alex Reeves

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 13 June 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Tiger Kelly beat Stanley West (37:05, 2-1) via dq ... Freddie Knichel beat Joe Turner (13:45, 2-0) ... Referee: Hans Wagner ... Stanley West substituted for the advertised Has Wagner in the main event, Wagner having been injured in Birmingham the previous night

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 20 June 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Stanley Buersch beat Tuffy Cleet (32:50, 2-1) via dq ... Stanley West beat Alex Reeves (27:55, 2-1) ... Referee: Murray Smith

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 27 June 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Joe Dillman beat Hans Wagner (21:25, 2-0) ... Kidd Lott beat Tuffy Cleet (34:25, 2-1) via dq ... Referee: Murray Smith

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 04 July 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Kid Lott beat Bob Jackson (19:10, 2-1) ... Stanley Buersch beat Walter Roxy (33:40, 2-1) ... Amateur Match: Harry Lawber drew Hilyer Laymon (10:00) ... Amateur Match: Henry Knoblock drew Jim Bob Fowler (05:00) ... Referee: Bill Hoskins

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 11 July 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Stanley Buersch beat Al Westergard (38:40, 2-1) ... Ernest Kelly beat Fritz Crane (27:35, 2-1) ... Amateur Match: Jim Bob Fowler beat Henry Knoblock ... Referee: Mike London

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 18 July 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Frank Buersch beat Gus Pappas (19:35, 2-1) ... Harry Kolln drew Vic Weber (60:00, 1-1) ... Referee: Chris Jordan

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 25 July 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Joe Dillman beat Walter Miller (25:30, 2-1) ... Al Westergard beat Pete Demetroff (2-1) ... Referee: Tuffy Cleet ... Demetroff substituted for the advertised Pete Ramos

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 01 August 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Joe Dillman beat Tuffy Cleet (17:40, 2-1) ... Dale Haddock beat Pete Demetroff (45:25, 2-1) ... Referee: Frank Buersch ... Haddock and Demetroff substituted for the advertised Stanley West and Tuffy Cleet preliminary. Cleet was moved to the main event and Buersch, originally scheduled to meet Dillman, took on referee duties

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 08 August 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Frank Buersch beat Joe Dillman (2-1) ... Mike London beat Dale Haddock (27:20, 2-1) via dq ... Referee: Bulldog Mallory

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 15 August 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Jim Hesslyn beat Tiger Kelly (48:15, 2-1) ... Vic Weber beat Eddie Baker (2-0) ... Referee: Aubrey Watkins

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 22 August 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Tom Galbos beat Jim Hesslyn (2-1) via dq ... Vic Weber drew Dale Haddock (60:00, 1-1) ... Referee: Jack Purdin

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 29 August 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Tiger Kelly beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1) ... John Felix beat Vic Weber (22:50, 2-1) ... Referee: Murphy of Dallas, Texas

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 05 September 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Lon Chaney beat Pete Demetroff (32:15, 2-0) ... Blacksmith Pedigo beat Mike London (33:25, 2-1) ... Referee: Dale Haddock

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 12 September 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Freddie Knichel beat Blacksmith Pedigo (23:50, 2-1) ... Tom Galbos beat Walter Miller (27:35, 2-1) ... Referee: Aubrey Watkins

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 19 September 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Walter Miller beat Ernest Kelly (18:55, 2-1) ... Juan Cortez beat Farmer Vance (26:50, 2-1) ... Referee: Stanley Hackney ... Walter Miller substituted for the advertized Ernest Zellers

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 26 September 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Stanley Hackney beat Walter Miller (33:00, 2-0) ... Freddie Knichel beat Mike London (23:15, 2-1) ... Referee: Aubrey Watkins

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 03 October 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Frank Buersch beat Pat McGee (31:45, 2-1) ... John Felix beat Gorilla Tucker (36:55, 2-1) ... Referee: Farmer Vance ... Pat McGee substituted for the advertised Tiger Kelly, Gorilla Tucker substituted for the advertised Freddie Knichel

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 10 October 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Stanley Buersch beat Gus Pappas (13:55, 2-0) via dq ... Jack Purdin beat John Fulton (2-1) ... Referee: Aubrey Watkins

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 17 October 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Tuffy Cleet beat Lon Chaney (56:10, 2-1) ... Freddie Knichel beat Eddie Baker (2-0) ... Referee: Bob Knichel

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 24 October 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Frank Buersch beat Tuffy Cleet (23:55, 2-1) ... Dude Chick beat Rex Mobley (37:55, 2-1) ... Referee: Bob Knichel

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 31 October 1933
(Martin Arena) ... World Welterweight Champion Jack Reynolds beat Freddie Knichel (13:45, 1-0) ... Knichel was unable to continue due to a leg injury ... Pat McKee beat Stanley Hackney (24:20, 2-1) ... Referee: Gus Pappas

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 07 November 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Red Lyons beat Tuffy Cleet (29:50, 2-1) ... Pat O'Brien beat Walter Logan (28:00, 2-0) ... Referee: Gus Pappas ... Pat O'Brien substituted for the advertised Pat McKee

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 14 November 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Red Lyons beat World Light Heavyweight Champion Hugh Nichols (11:55, 2-1) ... The title was not on the line as both wrestlers were announced as being over the 175lbs weight limit for the light heavyweight class ... Pat O'Brien beat Joe Parelli (31:15, 2-1) via dq ... Referee: George LaMarr

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 21 November 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Pat O'Brien beat Frank Maleiwicz (44:50, 2-1) ... George LaMarr beat George Ligosky (19:40, 2-0) ... Referee: Coy Martin ... Attendance: 300 ... Frank Malcewicz substituted for the advertised Jack Spurgin

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 28 November 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Joe Shimkus beat Sam Nelson (31:40, 2-1) ... Floyd Tuck beat Jack Delane (26:50, 2-1) via dq ... Referee: Sam Nelson (preliminary), Jack Delane (main event) ... Tuck and Delane substituted for the advertised Pat O'Brien and George LaMarr

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 05 December 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Joe Shimkus beat Jack Spurgin (2-1) ... Walter Logan beat Basanta Singh (14:45, 2-0) ... Referee: Floyd Tuck ... Basanta Singh substituted for the advertised Red Lyons and the card was rearranged.

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 12 December 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Joe Shimkus beat Tony Catalina (43:05, 2-1) ... Pat Murphy beat Walter Logan (24:51, 2-0) ... Referee: Floyd Tuck

Decatur. AL, Tuesday, 19 December 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Joe Shimkus beat Ernest Kelly (35:35, 2-1) ... Joe Dillman beat Jack Purdin (34:39, 2-1) ... Referee: Coy Martin

Decatur, AL, Tuesday, 26 December 1933
(Martin Arena) ... Tony Catalina sv Jack Spurgin ... Flying Dutchman vs Jim Lolas ... no results found

IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I'm planning a trip to the Birmingham Public Library on Friday to see what I can turn up about Chris Jordan. Since that was his base while he ran pretty much the whole state in the 1930s, hopefully the papers there covered more than just the basic match adverts and results. I suspect this will be the first of many trips to B'ham.

I may also head to Florence on Saturday to fill in the gaps in Google's coverage of the Florence Times. Ultimately, I'd like to get all of 1933 in Alabama posted to this thread, and do separate threads for each year.

IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Well, the Birmingham trip wasn't as successful as I'd hoped, but it was certainly enlightening. I had hoped to be able to grab scans of wrestling articles and results for a good part of 1932 and/or 1933. Aside from losing some 90 minutes to not realizing the microfilm scanner wasn't actually saving any of my scans, I found that the Birmingham News covered wrestling for several surrounding towns. Ultimately, I was only able to grab scans for March-May 1932, but those scans cover two promoters (Sam Siegel, heavyweight promoter working with the Duseks, and Chris Jordan, light heavyweight promoter) in Birmingham, Bessemer, Tarrant, Homewood and Fairfield. I sure hope Newspapers.com or Newsbank are working on digitizing more of the Birmingham News, or this is going to mean a LOT of trips.
IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
SHEFFIELD, ALABAMA 1933 (From the Florence Times)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 05 January 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Jim Hesslyn beat George Harbin (2-1) ... Dale Haddock beat Freddie Knichel (48:00, 2-0) ... 3-Round Boxing Match: Buster Cox vs Putman Tilson

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 12 January 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Jim Hesslyn beat Joe Dillman (2-1) via dq ... Dale Haddock drew Joe Gunther (60:00) ... Referee: Ernest Kelly

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 19 January 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Tiger Kelly beat George Harben (2-1) ... Tarzan the Ape Man drew Kid Lott (60:00, 1-1) ... all proceeds from the show went to Associated Charities of Sheffield ... Tarzan and Kid Lott substituted for Joe Gunther (who had injured his foot earlier in the week) and Jack Sherry

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 26 January 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Tiger Kelly beat Eddie Pope (2-1) ... Jimmie Demos beat Walter Miller (15:00, 2-1) ... Miller substituted for Al Santell

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 02 February 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Tarzan the Ape Man beat Eddie Pope (2-1) ... Kid Lott beat Dutch Green (37:00, 2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 09 February 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Eddie Elzea vs Joe Dillman ... Jimmie Demis vs Joe Turner

The microfilm archives of The Florence Times are missing issues from 8-22 February 1933.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 23 February 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Tarzan the Ape Man beat Pete Seajack (22:00, 2-0) ... Jack Sherry beat Joe Turner (2-1) ... Tarzan voluntarily unmasked, but did not announce his name ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 02 March 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Stanley Buersch beat Tiger Kelly (41:00, 2-1) ... Jimmie Demos beat Sammy Miller (32:30, 2-1) ... The "Gold Dust Twins" were scheduled to open the show with a boxing match, but forgot their gloves, so they wrestled instead ... Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 09 March 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Joe Dillman beat George Harben (2-0) ... Cowboy Boland beat Jack Sherry (2-1) ... The Gold Dust Twins remembered their gloves and boxed before the wrestling started

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 16 March 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Kid Lott beat Joe Dillman (43:50, 2-1) ... George Romanoff beat Rough House Hagen (40:00, 2-1) ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 23 March 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Jim Hesslyn beat George Harben (2-0) ... Eddie Elzea beat Dr. Fredericks (2-1) ... Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 30 March 1933
(Legion Hall) ... George Romanoff beat Eddie Elzea (2-1) ... Freddie Lassiter beat Jacques Moreau (23:00, 2-0) ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 06 April 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Tiger Kelly beat Jim Hesslyn (2-1) ... Rough House Hagen drew Roy Allen (60:00, 1-1) via time-limit draw ... Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 13 April 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Al Stecher beat Tiger Kelly (2-1) ... Roy Allen beat Jacques Moreau (2-1) via dq ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 20 April 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Al Stecher beat Rough House Hagen (2-1)... Kid Lott beat Freddie Lassiter (2-1) ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 27 April 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Tiger Kelly beat Lon Chaney (2-0) ... Pete Demetroff beat Roy Allen (25:00, 2-0) ... Tiger Kelly substituted for Joe Dillman, who was injured in a match in Jasper earlier in the week ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 04 May 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Rained out ... scheduled card was Ernest Kelly vs Cliff McLeod ... Pete Demetroff vs Henry Clausen

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 11 May 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Rained out second consecutive week ... scheduled card was Francis Journee vs Cliff McLeod ... Rough House Hagen vs Pete Demetroff

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 18 May 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Stanley Buersch beat Kid Lott (2-1) ... Charlie Cure drew Tiger Kelly (60:00, 1-1) via time-limit draw ... Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 25 May 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Al Stecher beat George Harben (2-1) ... Ripper Reeves beat Lon Chaney (2-0) via dq ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 01 June 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Stanley Buersch beat Charlie Cure (2-1) ... Ripper Reeves beat Hunter O'Neal (2-0) ... Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 08 June 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Stenley Buersch beat Hans Wagner (2-1) ... Tiger Kelly beat Charlie Cure

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 15 June 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Joe Dillman vs Ripper Reeves ... Charlie Cure vs Stanley West

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 22 June 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Stanley Buersch beat Joe Dillman (2-1) ... Kid Lott beat Hans Wagner (29:30, 2-1) ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 29 June 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Kid Lott beat Ripper Reeves ... Walter Roxy beat Freddie Knichel ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 06 July 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Joe Dillman beat Kid Lott ... Walter Roxy beat Bulldog Mallory ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Jack Freeman

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 13 July 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Tuffy Cleet beat Fritz Crane (2-1) ... Vic Weber beat Al Westergard (26:00, 2-1) ... Referee: Ernest (Tiger) Kelly

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 20 July 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Tuffy Cleet beat Walter Miller (27:00, 2-1) ... Pete Demetroff beat Mike London (2-0) ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Bulldog Mallory

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 27 July 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Frank Buersch beat Gus Pappas (21:00, 2-1) ... Pete Demetroff beat Bulldog Mallory (2-1) ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Tuffy Cleet

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 03 August 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Tuffy Cleet beat Pete Ramos (2-1) .. Bulldog Mallory drew Dale Haddock (60:00, 1-1) via time-limit draw ... Referees: Tuffy Cleet (preliminary), Bulldog Mallory (main event)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 10 August 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Tuffy Cleet beat Joe Dillman (2-1) ... Bulldog Mallory beat Jimmy Shaber (2-1) ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Mike London

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 17 August 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Dale Haddock beat Henry Kollen (2-1) ... Walter Miller beat Gus Pappas (40:00, 2-1) ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 24 August 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Joe Dillman beat Tommie Galbos (2-1) ... Pete Demetroff beat Eddie Baker (2-1) ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Jimmy Murphy

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 31 August 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Ernest (Tiger) Kelly beat Jack Purdin (2-1) via countout ... Dale Haddock beat Jimmy Murphy (2-0) ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Strong

Sheffield, AL: Monday, 02 September 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Joe Dillman beat Blacksmith Pedigo (29:00, 2-0) ... John Felix beat Bill Hoskins (17:00) ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Dillman officiated the preliminary while Hoskins and Felix shared referee duties in the main event. Tuffy Cleet was reportedly injured in an automobile accident and unable to work, resulting in the shuffled card.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 07 September 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Tom Galbos beat Tiger Kelly (20:30, 2-1) ... Blacksmith Pedigo beat Vic Weber (32:00, 2-1) ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Weber's loss was purportedly his first in 19 matches in the South

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 14 September 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Tiger Kelly beat Mickey McGuire (2-1) ... Pete Demetroff beat Al Thompson (29:00, 2-1) ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Farmer Vance

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 21 September 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Roughhouse Sam Nelson beat Joe Dillman (2-1) ... Jimmy Murphy beat Gorilla Tucker (2-1) ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 28 September 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Tuffy Cleet beat Walter Logan (26:00, 2-1) ... Lon Chaney beat Ace Judkins (35:00, 2-1)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 05 October 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Tuffy Cleet beat Tiger Kelly (33:00, 2-1) ... Stanley Vance beat Gorilla Tucker (22:00, 2-0) ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 12 October 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Jack Spurgin beat Tuffy Cleet (12:00, 2-0) ... Gus Pappas drew Eddie Baker (60:00, 1-1) ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 19 October 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Jack Spurgin beat Rough House Sam Nelson (30:00, 2-1) via disqualification ... Lon Chaney beat Eddie Baker (26:50, 2-1) ... A 3-round amateur boxing match preceded the wrestling matches ... Referee: Bob Knichel

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 26 October 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Jack Spurgin beat John Fulton (25:00, 2-0) ... Joe Shimkus beat Floyd Tuck (2-0) ... (amateur match) Bobo Rand beat Mule Taylor (15:00, 1-0) ... Referee: John Fulton (preliminary), Hallon Box (amateur match)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 02 November 1933
(Legion Hall) ... Al Stecher beat Jack Spurgin (2-1) ... Pat McCarthy beat Tuffy Cleet (60:00, 1-0) ... Referee: Gus Pappas

I have to get back to Florence to get the rest of the year as Google News Archive doesn't have Nov-Dec 1933 online.

[ 03-27-2017, 08:27 AM: Message edited by: DaClyde ]

IP: Logged
Jtmcgee
Member
Member # 125720

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Jtmcgee   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I as a wrestling fan,am fascinated with southern wrestling.a lot of people dismiss them(gulas and ward bad payoffs,too much blood,etc),however they miss the big picture-the gulf coast and memphis are underrated.the champions could all wrestle(billy wicks one example)my family lived in new jersey,but we went to florida every year and got the dothan tv.i thought it was refreshing to not be tied to vince sr's product. I believe the welch family never really got the recognition they deserved. Also i firmly believe that the mid-america promotion saved the nwa by diverting ernest kafauver's attention away from pro wrestling in 1956(which got lou's attention because he sold his ownership)so if you call yourself a student of the game,true fan,etc,give the south an honest look-i think you'll be pleasantly suprised
IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Just got back from Gadsden and picked up the first six weeks I was missing from 20 January - 17 March. I also realized I had misnamed some of my files and the shows after October 20th were actually from 1934. After working through the remainder of 1933, it appears that that (22 Oct) was the last show of the year. Shows wouldn't start back up until June 1st the following year.
IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
JASPER, ALABAMA 1933 (From the Mountain Eagle)

With so many towns being run on a weekly basis, Jasper was run less frequently in 1933, and the Mountain Eagle all but stopped mentioning match results in the announcements of upcoming shows.

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 18 January 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• George Harbut vs Joe Dillman
• Eddie Pope vs Tarzan the Ape Man

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 08 March 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Lon Chaney vs Ernest Kelly
• Tarzan the Ape Man vs Fred Lassiter

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 29 March 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Jim Hesslyn vs Lon Chaney
• Roughhouse Jack Hagan vs Roy Allen

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 03 May 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Kid Lott vs Tarzan the Ape Man

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 24 May 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Stanley Buersch vs Alex Reeves
• Bulldog Mallory vs Joe Fisher?

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 16 August 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Tuffy Cleet vs
• Referee: Jim Hesslyn

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 23 August 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Tuffy Cleet vs Jim Hesslyn
• Blacksmith Pedigo vs Pete Demetroff

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 06 September 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• John Felix vs Vic Weber
• Freddie Knichel vs Eddie Baker

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 13 September 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Tuffy Cleet vs Jack Purdin
• Freddie Knichel beat Vic Weber

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 27 September 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Tuffy Cleet vs Jack Purdin
• Freddie Knichel beat John Felix

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 04 October 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Frank Buersch vs Walter Logan
• Freddie Knichel vs Don Cortez

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 11 October 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Stanley Hackney vs Tuffy Cleet
• Lon Chaney vs John Fulton

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 25 October 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Frank Buersch vs Dude Chick
• Lon Chaney vs George Craig

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 15 November 1933
(Jasper Theater)
• Joe Shimkus vs Red Lyons
• Francis Stull vs Joe Parelli

[ 06-29-2017, 11:48 AM: Message edited by: DaClyde ]

IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 5 January 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Sammy Kohen
• Ernest Kelly beat Kid Lott (2-1)
• Bull Smith vs Jack Sherry (15:00, no contest)
• Referee: Kid Lott (main event)
Promoter Chris Jordan stopped the opening match between Smith & Sherry for being beneath his standards.

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 12 January 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Pancho Villa (32:12, 2-1)
• Al Santel beat Bobby Sampson (2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 19 January 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Eddie Pope beat Dutch Green (49:31, 2-1)
• Bill Romanoff beat Al Santell (24:00, 2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 26 January 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Joe Dillman beat George Harben
• Pancho Villa (sub for Tarzan the Ape Man) beat Bill Romanoff (2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 2 February 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
Attendance: ~2,000
• Joe Dillman beat Al Stecher (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Eddie Elzea
• Referee: Pancho Villa

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 9 February 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Eddie Pope beat Pancho Villa (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Stanley Buresh (sub for Tarzan the Ape Man) beat Pete Seajack (2-0)
• Referee: Kid Lott

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 16 February 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Joe Dillman beat Eddie Elzea (24:36, 2-0)
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Sammy Miller (14:50, 2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 23 February 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Joe Dillman (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Roughhouse Jack Hagen beat Cowboy Bill Roland (sub for Fred Lassiter) (22:18, 2-1)
• Referee: Kid Lott

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 2 March 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Tarzan teh Ape Man beat Eddie Pope (2-1)
• Fred Lassiter beat Roughhouse Hagen (34:00, 2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Referee: Max Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 9 March 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Lon Chaney beat Tarzan the Ape Man (26:51, 2-1)
• Eddie Pope beat Roughhouse Jack Hagen (2-1)
Tarzan was unmasked to reveal George Romanoff.

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 16 March 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Lon Chaney beat Eddie Pope (2-1, 42:35)
• Dutch Green beat Jacques Moreau (30:19, 2-1)
• Referee: Max Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 23 March 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• George Romanoff beat Lon Chaney (27:16, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Roughhouse Hagen beat Roy Allen (26:20, 2-0)
• Referee: Max Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 30 March 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Ernest Kelly beat Jim Hesslyn (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Eddie Pope beat Roughhouse Hagen (33:36, 2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 6 April 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• George Romanoff beat Eddie Pope (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Jim Mellon drew Fred Lassiter (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Max Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 13 April 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Lon Chaney beat Pete Demetroff (19:23, 2-1)
• Kid Lott (sub for George Romanoff) drew Eddie Pope (60:00, 1-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 20 April 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Lon Chaney beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Eddie Pope beat Pete Demetroff (2-1)
• Referee: Max Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 27 April 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• George Romanoff beat Charlie Cure (2-1)
• Kid Lott beat Roughhouse Jack Hagen (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 4 May 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Al Stecher beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• George Romanoff beat Roughhouse Jack Hagen (19:42, 2-0)
• Pete Demetroff beat Henry Clausen (10:48, 2-0)
• Referee: Max Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 11 May 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Eddie Pope (2-1)
• George Romanoff beat Pat Corrigan (2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 18 May 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Al Stecher beat Lon Chaney (2-1, 3rd fall KO)
• Sam Bowen beat Roughhouse Jack Hagen (2-1, 3rd fall UTC)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 25 May 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Stanley Buresh beat George Romanoff (26:16, 2-1)
• Francois Journee beat Charlie Cure (2-0)
• Referee: Max Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Monday, 29 May 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Stanley Buresh beat Al Stecher (2-1)
• Art Perkins beat Jim King (2-1)
• Referee: Max Scholder
This card was originally set at the City Auditorium in Birmingham, but was moved to Fairfield to avoid a conflict with a boxing match.

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 8 June 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Al Stecher beat Tuffy Cleet (35:48, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Buck Lawson (2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 15 June 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Tuffy Cleet (35:50, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• George Romanoff beat Freddie Knichel (2-1)
• Referee: Tony Holm

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 22 June 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Walter Roxy beat Alex Reeves (25:02, 2-1)
• Bobby Jackson beat Freddie Knichel (2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 29 June 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat George Romanoff (2-1)
• Bobby Jackson beat Bobby Novak
• Referee: Tony Holm

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 6 July 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Stanley West beat Bobby Jackson (2-1)
• Pete Demetroff beat Freddie Knichel (26:15, 2-1)
• Referee: Bill Hoskins

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 13 July 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
Attendance: ~1,500
• Stanley Buresh beat Stanley West (34:32, 2-1)
• Dale Haddock beat Joe Gunther (41:16, 2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 20 July 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Henry Kolln beat Al Westergard (2-1)
• Vic Weber beat Farmer Vance

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 27 July 1933
(Old Uneeda Laundry Bldg)
• Henry Kolln beat Dale Haddock (66:06, 2-1)
• Vic Weber beat Mike London (18:07, 2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 3 August 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Henry Kolln beat John Felix via DQ
• Ernest Kelly drew Gus Pappas (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Max Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 10 August 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• John Felix beat Dale Haddock (2-1)
• Vic Weber beat Henry Kolln (2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 17 August 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
Attendance: >2,000
• Frank Buresh beat Jim Hesslyn (39:27, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Vic Weber beat John Felix (2-1)
• Referee: Max Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 24 August 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Frank Buresh beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Vic Weber drew Blacksmith Pedigo (60:00, 1-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 31 August 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• John Felix beat Blacksmith Pedigo (47:20, 2-1)
• Eddie Baker beat Mike London (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Referee: Max Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 7 September 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Jack Purdin beat Walter Miller (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Freddie Knichel beat Kid Thompson (31:20, 2-1)
• Referee: Max Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 14 September 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Vic Weber (2-1, via 3rd fall DQ)
• Joe Dillman beat Walter Miller (21:08, 2-0)
• Referee: Max Scholder

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 21 September 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
Attendance: >2,000
• Jack Purdin beat Tuffy Cleet
• Mike London vs Juan Cortez
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 28 September 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Juan Cortez (2-1)
• Jack Purdin beat Stanley Hackney (2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 5 October 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat John Felix (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Pat McKee beat Eddie Baker (2-0)
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 12 October 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• World Light Heavyweight Championship: Hugh Nichols (c) beat Jack Purdin (28:00, 2-0)
• Rex Mobley beat Lon Chaney (21:19, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 19 October 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Jack Purdin vs Frank Buresh
• Freddie Knichel vs Francis Stull

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 26 October 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat George Craig (2-1)
• Frank Buresh beat Pat McKee (2-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 2 November 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• World Welterweight Champion Jack Reynolds beat Francis Stull (20:04, 2-0)
• Stanley Hackney beat Roughhouse Sam Nelson (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 9 November 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Roughhouse Sam Nelson (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Pat McKee beat Rex Mobley (2-1)
• Referee: Gus Pappas

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 16 November 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• World Light Heavyweight Championship: Red Lyons (c) beat Roughhouse Sam Nelson (16:54, 2-0)
• Dude Chick beat Jack Spurgin (28:17, 2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 23 November 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Red Lyons beat Tuffy Cleet (22:37, 2-0)
• Pat O'Brien beat Joe Marcel (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 30 November 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Joe Shinkus beat Ernest Kelly (2-1)
• Frank Malcewicz beat Walter Logan (2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 7 December 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Joe Shimkus beat Tony Marconi (43:00, 2-0)
• Basanta Singh bea Billy Lolas (25:00, 2-0)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 14 December 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Joe Shimkus beat Tommy Marvin (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Pat Murphy drew Tony Catalina (60:00, 1-1)
• Francis Stull drew Billy Lolas (20:00)
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 21 December 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Jack Spurgin (2-0)
• Jack Spurgin drew Tony Catalina (60:00, 1-1)

Fairfield, AL: Thursday, 28 December 1933
(American Legion Outdoor Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Joe Shimkus (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Eddie Baker beat the Flying Dutchman

IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
HOMEWOOD, AL

According to a bit in the Birmingham News, wrestling was going to begin running weekly starting April 19th, however, these are the only four shows I could find reference to in the News in 1933. Plans may have changed when both Birmingham American Legion posts began running weekly shows at the City Auditorium or the News may have just stopped covering them due to all the wrestling happening within the city proper at that time. The B'ham paper had stopped covering Jasper in 1933 even though shows were still running weekly there.

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 19 April 1933
• Ernest Kelly vs Lon Chaney
• Jacques Moreau vs Fred Lassiter

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 26 April 1933
• Ernest Kelly vs Ed (Bull) White
• Henry Clausen vs Eddie Pope

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 3 May 1933
• Eddie Pope beat Charlie Cure (15:33, 2-0)
• Henry Clausen beat Wildcat Roller (10:25, 2-0)

Homewood, AL: Wednesday, 10 May 1933
• Eddie Pope vs Roughhoue Jack Hagen
• Pete Demetroff vs Henry Clausen

[ 06-29-2017, 11:48 AM: Message edited by: DaClyde ]

IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
BIRMINGHAM, AL

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 2 January 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Joe Dillman beat Johnny Hayes (17:13, 2-0)
• Kid Lott drew Pancho Villa (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 9 January 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Marshall Blackstock beat Paul Harper (44:11, 2-1)
• Joe Cox beat Sid Nabors (42:47, 2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 16 January 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Eddie Pope beat Pancho Villa (60:36, 2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• World Light Heavyweight Championship: Gus Kallio (c) beat Al Santell (16:47, 2-0)
• Bill Romanoff beat Jack Fisher (sub for Joe Gunther) (23:19)
• Referee: Bill Romanoff (main event)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 23 January 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Jim McMillen beat Joe Cox (41:16, 2-1)
• Whitey Hewitt beat Abe Kashey (32:59, 2-1)
• Referee: Norris Green

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 30 January 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: >3,500
• Al Stecher beat Kid Lott (40:52, 2-1)
• Eddie Pope drew Joe Dillman (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

On February 1st, it was announced that both Gorgas Post No. 115, promoted by Chris Jordan,
and Birmingham Post No. 1, promoted by Sam Siegel, had been granted permission to run
weekly shows at the City Auditorium. Jordan would run on Mondays and Siegel on Fridays.

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 6 February 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(Birmingham Athletic Club)
• Al Stecher beat Eddie Pope (36:35, 2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
• Pancho Villa beat Pete Seajack (24:25, 2-0)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 10 February 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Whitey Hewitt beat George Zaharias (23:05, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Joe Cox beat Marshall Blackstock (37:20, 2-1)
• Referee: Norris Green

Birmingham, AL: Tuesday, 14 February 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Eddie Pope beat Kid Lott (2-0, 2nd fall UTC)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 18 February 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Ray Steele beat Whitey Hewitt
• Chief Tommy Marvin beat Andy Brown (41:09, 2-1)
• Referee: Tommy Marvin (main event), Norris Green (preliminary)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 20 February 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Pancho Villa (35:04, 2-1)
• Eddie Pope beat Jimmy Demos (27:19, 2-0)
Roy Allen beat Billy Watson (14:49)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 24 February 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Whitey Hewitt beat Milo Steinborn (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Chief Tommy Marvin beat Abe Kashey (36:26, 2-1)
• Referee: Tommy Marvin (main event), Stuart Gandy (preliminary)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 27 February 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Jack Ross (25:34, 2-1)
• Scotty McNaught beat Bill Romanoff (41:56, 2-1)
• Roy Allen beat Pete Spiron (2:10)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 6 March 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Pancho Villa beat Scotty McNaught (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Bill Romanoff beat Dutch Green (31:39, 2-1)
• Joe Wheeler beat Jack Sherry (11:32)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 10 March 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Pat O'Shocker beat Jack Hurley (34:24, 2-0)
• Pat O'Shocker beat Chief Tommy Marvin (31:34)
• Referee: Tommy Marvin (main event), Stuart Gandy (preliminary)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 13 March 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Scotty McNaught beat Sailor Moran (77:15, 2-1)
• Bill Romanoff beat Joe Wheeler (35:23, 2-0)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 17 March 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• John Paul Jones beat Milo Steinborn (34:57, 2-1)
• Whitey Hewitt drew Chief Tommy Marvin (60:00, 1-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 20 March 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Scotty McNaught beat Pancho Villa (49:23, 2-1)
• Ernest Kelly beat George Harben (18:15, 2-0)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 24 March 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Jim Londos beat John Paul Jones (46:55)
• Milo Steinborn beat Martin Zikoff (17:34, 2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 27 March 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Scotty McNaught beat Bill Romanoff (45:20, 2-1)
• Sailor Moran beat Roughhouse Jack Hagen (45:59, 2-0)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 31 March 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Joe Savoldi beat Abe Kashey (38:35, 2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Jack Zarnas beat Whitey Hewitt (2-0, 2nd fall COR)
• Referee: Jack Freeman

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 3 April 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Pancho Villa beat Sailor Moran (2-1)
• Lon Chaney beat Farmer Grove (2-0)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 7 April 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Frank Bronowitz beat Wee Willie Davis (35:02, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Whitey Hewitt beat Sid Nabors (30:56, 2-0)
• Referee: Jack Freeman

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 10 April 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Al Stecher beat Sailor Moran (40:52, 2-1)
• Scotty McNaught drew George Romanoff (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 17 April 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Al Stecher beat Scotty McNaught (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Lon Chaney beat Pancho Villa (2-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 21 April 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Ray Steele beat Wee Willie Davis (30:01, 2-0)
• Frank Bronowitz beat Blue Sun Jennings (58:09, 2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 24 April 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Al Stecher beat George Romanoff (2-1)
• Kid Lott beat Lon Chaney (2-0)
• Roughhouse Jack Hagen beat Roy Allen (19L05)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 28 April 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Frank Bronowitz beat Floyd Marshall (42:21, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Blue Sun Jennings beat Tiny Ruff (28:45, 2-1)
• Casey Berger beat Joe Noraki (13:18)
• Referee: Jack Freeman

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 1 May 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Kid Lott beat Farmer Cliff McLeod (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Ernest Kelly beat Francis Journee (40:16, 2-1)
• Tom Galbos beat Roughhouse Jack Hagen (13:50)
• Referee: Mac Scholder
Tom Galbos was referenced as the wrestling coach at Case University (Case School of Applied Science in Cleveland, OH, which is now Case Western Reserve University).

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 5 May 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Jim McMillen beat Blue Sun Jennings (24:59, 2-0)
• Casey Berger beat Floyd Marshall (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Jack Freeman
The opening match ended when a fan blindsided Marshall, who turned and punched Referee Freeman, who disqualified Marshall.

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 8 May 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Al Stecher beat Kid Lott (36:11, 2-1)
• Tom Galbos beat Eddie Pope (sub for Joe Dillman) (2-1)
• Lon Chaney beat Roughhouse Jack Hagen (15:08)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 12 May 1933, Helena Storm Relief Benefit Show
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• George Romanoff beat Joe Turner (29:47, 2-0)
• Mac Scholder drew Henry Clausen (15:00)
• Shelton Hawkins beat Shin Songer (2-1)
• Referees: Johnny Baker, Bob Green

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 15 May 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Ernest Kelly (46:33, 2-1)
• Lon Chaney beat Charlie Cure (2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 22 May 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Lon Chaney (29:16, 2-0)
• Kid Lott beat Alex Reeves (2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 26 May 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• George Zaharias beat Floyd Marshall (29:47, 2-1)
• John Paul Jones beat Ivan Vacturoff (28:27, 2-0)
• Referee: Hoyle Portwood

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 5 June 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• stanley Buresh beat Kid Lott (2-1)
• George Romanoff beat Alex Reeves (12:27, 2-1)
• Ernest Kelly beat Father Bowen (13:37)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 9 June 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• John Paul Jones beat Floyd Marshall (31:11, 2-0)
• Jack Zarnas beat Wee Willie Davis (27:55, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Hoyle Portwood

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 12 June 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Hans Wagner (34:25, 2-1)
• Al Stecher beat Stanley West (29:10, 2-1, 2nd fall COR, 3rd fall UTC)
• Referees: Tony Holm, Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 19 June 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Al Stecher (2-1)
• Kid Lott beat Tuffy Cleet (44:51, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referees: Tony Holm, Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 26 June 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Joe Dillman beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1)
• Kid Lott beat Hans Wagner (28:11, 2-0)
• Referee: Tony Holm

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 3 July 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Joe Dillman (33:58, 2-1)
• Kid Lott drew Stanley West (60:00)
• Freddie Knichel beat Bulldog Mallory (13:45)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 7 July 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Joe Cox beat Milo Steinborn (2-1)
• George Kotsonaros beat Chief Chewchki (23:24, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Doyle Portwood

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 10 July 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: 3,000
• Stanley Buresh beat Joe Kopecky (36:58, 2-1)
• Ernest Kelly beat Fritz Crane (22:13, 2-0)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 17 July 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Frank Buresh beat Walter Miller (14:21, 2-0)
• Ernest Kelly beat Pete Ramos (28:56, 2-1)
• Bulldog Mallory drew Mike London (20:00)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 21 July 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Chief Chewchki beat Abe Kashey (33:53, 2-1)
• Joe Cox beat Tommy Marvin (2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 24 July 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Frank Buresh beat Ernest Kelly (33:58, 2-1)
• Pete Ramos beat Tuffy Cleet (34:37, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referees: Tony Holm, Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 28 July 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Chief Chewchki beat Whitey Hewitt (2-1)
• Milo Steinborn beat Lou Plummer (29:23, 2-1)
• Referee: Bob Green

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 31 July 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Gus Steinberg (13:08, 2-0)
• Frank Buresh drew Tuffy Cleet (60:00, 1-1)
• Jimmy Shafer drew Eddie Ritcher (15:00)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 7 August 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Joe Dillman beat Joe Kopecky (2-1)
• Frank Buresh beat Lon Chaney (26:51, 2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 11 August 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Chief Chewchki beat Milo Steinborn (32:13, 2-1)
• Ray Steele beat Joe Cox (25:23, 2-1)
• Referee: Hoyle Portwood

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 14 August 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Joe Dillman beat Mickey McGuire (2-1)
• Dale Haddock beat Bulldog Mallory
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 18 August 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Jim McMillen beat Chief Chewchki (2-1, DQ)
• Dick Daviscourt drew Milo Steinborn (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Milo Steinborn (main event)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 21 August 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Tom Galbos vs Stanley Buresh
• Henry Kolln vs Eddie Pope

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 25 August 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Milo Steinborn beat Chief Chewchki (19:47, 2-0)
• Jim McMillen beat Ivan Vacturoff (26:44, 2-1)
• Referee: Jim McMillen (main event)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 28 August 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1)
• Tom Galbos beat Joe Dillman (18:42, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Jimmy Murphy brew Eddie Ritchie (15:00)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 1 September 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Joe Stecher beat Joe Cox (32:25, 2-1)
• Jim McMillen beat Whitey Hewitt (36:45, 2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 4 September 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Tom Galbos beat Ernest Kelly (30:18, 2-1)
• Jack Purdin ebat Lon Chaney (2-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 11 September 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Jack Purdin beat Tom Galbos (21:50, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Freddie Knichel beat Mike London (2-1)
• Al Thompson beat Jimmy Murphy (10:00)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 15 September 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Ernie Dusek beat Scotty McDougal (52:44, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Joe Stangel beat Jimmie Coffield (21:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Hoyle Portwood

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 18 September 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Stanley Buresh beat Jack Purdin (2-1)
• Stanley Hackney beat Roughhouse Sam Nelson (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 22 September 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Scotty McDougal beat Joe Stangel (45:29, 2-1)
• Steev Znoski beat Jimmie Coffield (30:13, 2-0, 2nd fall UTC)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 25 September 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Roughhouse Sam Nelson (2-0)
• Ernest Kelly beat Gus Pappas (29:31, 2-1)
• Lon Chaney drew Stanley Hackney
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Wednesday, 27 September 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Scotty McDougal beat Steve Znoski (2-1)
• Charlie Allen drew Joe Stangel (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Johnny Baker

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 2 October 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Frank Buresh beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1)
• Stanley Hackney beat Ace Judkins (30:10, 2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 9 October 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: 4,000
• NBA/NWA World Light Heavyweight Championship: Hugh Nichols (c) beat Stanley Buresh (55-00, 2-0)
• Lon Chaney beat Stanley Hackney (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Referees: Bill Romanoff (main event), Mac Scholder (preliminary)

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 13 October 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Rudy Dusek beat Scott McDougal (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Charlie Allen beat Joe Stangel (33:14, 2-1)
• Referee: Johnny Baker

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 16 October 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Frank Buresh beat Walter Logan (30:29, 2-0)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Jack Purdin (2-1)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 23 October 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Dude Chick beat Rex Mobley (21:30, 2-0)
• Pat McKee bet Tuffy Cleet (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 30 October 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Al Stecher beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1, 3rd fall KO)
• Frank Buresh drew Dude Chick (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 3 November 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Chief Chewchki beat Milo Steinborn (27:47, 2-1)
• Al Baffert drew Tommy Marvin (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Johnny Baker

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 6 November 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Al Stecher beat Billy McEwen (23:10, 2-0)
• World Welterweight Champion Jack Reynolds beat Vic Weber (35:38, 2-0)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 13 November 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• NBA/NWA World Light Heavyweight Championship: Hugh Nichols (c) beat Al Stecher (37:16, 2-0)
• Joe Parelli beat Tuffy Cleet

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 17 November 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• John Paul Jones beat Frank Speer (38:15, 2-1)
• Am Rascher beat Chief Tommy Marvin (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Johnny Baker

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 20 November 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• NBA/NWA World Light Heavyweight Championship: Red Lyons (c) beat Dude Chick (55:00, 2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
• Joe Parelli beat Whiskers Ligrosky (39:22, 2-0)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 24 November 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(Birmingham Athletic Club)
• Dick Daviscourt beat Jack Zarnos (19:40 ,2-1)
• Al Baffert drew Am Rascher (60:00, 1-1)
• Babe Caddock beat Tony Marconi (21:10)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 27 November 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• NBA/NWA World Light Heavyweight Championship: Hugh Nichols (c) beat Red Lyons (2-1)
• George Sauer beat Joe Parelli (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Tuffy Cleet drew Walter Logan

Birmingham, AL: Friday, 1 December 1933
Promoter: Sam Siegel, Legion Post No. 1
(City Auditorium)
• Ray Steele beat Dick Daviscourt (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Pat O'Shocker (sub for George Ostapavich) drew Henri Piers (60:00, 1-1)
• Frank Speer beat Frank Newell (16:06)

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 4 December 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Dude Chick beat Red Lyons (2-1)
• George Sauer beat Joe Shimkus (DQ)
• Basanta Singh beat Francis Stull
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 11 December 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Joe Shimkus beat Pat Murphy (38:41, 2-1)
• Ernest Kelly beat Tony Catalina (60:00, 1-0)
• Boxing Match: Battling Bozo beat Jack Spurgin (4th round decision)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

Birmingham, AL: Monday, 18 December 1933
Promoter: Chris Jordan, Legion Post No. 115
(City Auditorium)
• Joe Shimkus beat Jack Purdin (31:45, 2-1)
• Joe Dillman beat Tony Marconi (2-0)
• Walter Logan beat Jimmy O'Hara (22:19)
• Referee: Mac Scholder

The American Legion Posts 1 & 115 announced that beginning in 1934, they would
offer a single, joint wrestling card each week. Chris Jordan was chosen as
the promoter for the venture, reportly from a field of 20 applicants. As the
sole promoter for Birmingham, Jordan would be free to use any mix of heavyweights,
light heavies or middleweights for his cards.

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
This is good stuff....keep working. Thanks.--Steve Yohe
IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks for the encouragement! I fully intend to have Alabama from 1931-1940 in book form, similar to Scott Teal & Don Luce's Nashville book, by the end of 2018. I already have some 130+ pages of raw results typed up in this format and that is with only the small towns, 2.5 years of Birmingham and nothing from Montgomery, Mobile and Dothan, so this could result in a fairly thick book if I don't decide to break it into two volumes.

I'm hoping to get down to Montgomery this weekend to take a chunk out of the remaining towns/years I'm missing. I will also be heavily leaning on the Inter-Library Loan system.

IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Just a quick update, I'm in Montgomery for a few days to knock out as much as possible in one go. I really want to be done collecting clippings from the newspapers by the end of the year (which is rapidly approaching) so I can concentrate on truly reading all of it (possibly finding mentions of more spot shows outside the main cities), doing the general historical research I need to put it all in context (depression, floods, polio outbreaks) and actually start writing.

This trip I will get all of Dothan 1933-40 knocked out. This will be thinner than I would like because there are just a lot of pages and issues that the Alabama State Archives just never found copies. That is probably why Newspapers.com has so many gaps in their collection. But then, they are missing large pieces of 1935 & 36, which I found perfectly readable on microfilm, so I'm glad I didn't just rely solely on that.

I really hope to get all of Montgomery (1931-40) done, and put a hurt on Birmingham. Then I hope maybe one more trip down here will allow me to knock out the rest of Birmingham and get all of Mobile. I've got two more 8 hour days, so we'll see what happens.

[ 08-10-2017, 06:47 PM: Message edited by: DaClyde ]

IP: Logged
Steve Ogilvie
Member
Member # 5116

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Ogilvie   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
That's lots of travel and hard toil, keep up the great work.

--------------------
"Mr 100%"

IP: Logged
Libnan Ayoub
Member
Member # 1511

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Libnan Ayoub   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
quote:
Originally posted by Steve Ogilvie:
That's lots of travel and hard toil, keep up the great work.

As what Steve said!!

--------------------
www.worldwrestlinghistory.com

Documentary on WCW Australia 1964-1978 coming soon in 2017

IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Well, end of day two, and I did knock out Dothan, but didn't make as much progress on Montgomery as I'd have liked, so I will definitely have to make another 2-3 day trip down here, or just more Saturday trips. I don't think I'll be able to complete Montgomery tomorrow, but I will see how much I can cram into 8 hours of microfilm time. Inter-library loan is good, but I can only seem to get about 3 reels of film every 2 weeks that way.

Pity I'm not doing Tennessee...Nashville is only a 2-hour drive, and the TN Archives is open every Saturday, instead of just one Saturday a month.

I still think I can have all the clippings gathered by year's end, though.

IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 28 February 1933
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: 250+
• Joe Dillman beat Jack Harben (2-1)
• Eddie Elzea beat Cowboy Bill Roland (2-0)
• Referee: Kid Lott

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 7 March 1933
(City Auditorium)
• Eddie Elzea beat Eddie Pope (2-1)
• Roughhouse Hagan beat Roy Allen (2-1)
• Referee: Harry Nelson

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 14 March 1933
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: 500
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Fred Lassiter (23:00, 2-1)
• Pancho Villa beat Lon Chaney (34:45, 2-1)
• Referee: Harry Nelson

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 21 March 1933
(City Auditorium)
• Kid Lott beat Fred Lassiter (2-1)
• Cowboy Bill Roland beat Jack Sherry (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Harry Nelson

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 28 March 1933
(City Auditorium)
• Jin Hesslyn beat George Harben (50:00, 2-1)
• Ernest Kelly beat Lon Chaney (31:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Harry Nelson

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 4 April 1933
(City Auditorium)
• Eddie Elzea beat Roughhouse Hagan (2-0, 2nd fall UTC)
• Roy Allen beat Cowboy Bill Roland (2-1)
• Referee: Harry Nelson

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 11 April 1933
(City Auditorium)
• Kid Lott beat Ernest Kelly (2-1)
• Roy Allen beat Andrean Moreau (33:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Andrean Moreau (main event)
The card also featured a boxing match.

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 18 April 1933
(City Auditorium)
• Joe Dillman (sub for Sam Miller) beat Jim Mellon (28:30, 2-0)
• Kid Lott beat Pete Demetroff (sub for Tarzan) (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
The show opened with a battle royal and a 3-round boxing match.

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 25 April 1933
(City Auditorium)
• Charlie Cure beat Ernest Kelly (28:00, 2-1)
• Eddie Pope beat Pete Demetroff (17:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Eddie Pope (main event)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 2 May 1933
(City Auditorium)
• Pat Corrigan beat Al Stecher (2-1)
• Joe Dillman beat Bull White (8:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Joe Dillman (main event)
The show opened with a boxing battle royal.

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 9 May 1933
(City Auditorium)
• Francis Journee beat George Romanoff (2-0)
• Ernest Kelly beat Cliff McLeod (20:00, 2-0)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 16 May 1933
(City Auditorium)
Attendance: 300
• Al Stecher beat Francis Journee (2-1)
• Francis Journee beat Alex Reeves (2-0)
Francis Journee worked two matches because neither Tom Galbos nor George Romanoff, the tandem advertised for the semi-final, showed.

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 23 May 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• George Romanoff beat Al Stecher (2-0)
• Ernest Kelly beat George Harben (36:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Francis Journee

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 6 June 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Stanley Buresh vs Tuffy Cleet
• Hans Wagner vs Charlie Cure

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 20 June 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Ernest Kelly beat Hans Wagner (30:00, 2-1)
• Bull White beat Edwin Lenkeit (11:00, 2-0)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 27 June 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Stanley Buresh beat Bobby Jackson (2-0)
• Stanley West beat George Romanoff (2-0)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 4 July 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Ernest Kelly beat Tuffy Cleet (48:30, 2-1)
• Ed "Bull" White beat Hans Wagner (17:30, 2-1)
• Referee: Ed "Bull" White (main event)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 11 July 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Pete Demetroff (32:00, 2-1)
• Joe Gunther beat Kid Thompson (22:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Joe Gunther (main event)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 18 July 1933
(Athletic Arena)
Attendance: 'capacity'
• Joe Dillman beat Tuffy Cleet (30:00, 2-1)
• Stanley Buresh beat Gus Steinberg (33:00, 2-1)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 25 July 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Ernest Kelly beat Gus Pappas (20:00, 2-1)
• Henry Kolln beat Dale Haddock (34:15, 2-1)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 1 August 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Frank Buresh vs Ernest Kelly
• John Felix vs Henry Kolln

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 8 August 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Eddie Baker (2-1)
• Vic Weber beat Farmer Vance (2-1)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 15 August 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Henry Kolln beat Al Thompson (2-0)
The card was opened by a 3-round boxing match.

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 22 August 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Frank Buresh vs Tuffy Cleet
• Eddie Pope vs John Felix

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 29 August 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Joe Dillman vs Jack Purdin
• Lon Chaney vs Fritz Crane

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 5 September 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Tom Galbos beat Joe Dillman (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Vic Weber beat Eddie Pope (2-1)
• Referee: Vic Weber (main event)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 12 September 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Tuffy Cleet (2-0, 2nd fall UTC)
• John Felix beat Vic Weber (2-1)
• Referee: Tuffy Cleet (preliminary)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 19 September 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Carl Nelson beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• John Felix beat Gorilla Tucker (2-1)
• Tom Morris beat Rock Parker (13:00)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 26 September 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Roughhouse Nelson (17:00, 2-1)
• John Felix beat Eddie Baker (2-1)
• Referee: Eddie Baker (main event)
The card was opened by a 4-round boxing match.

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 3 October 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Walter Logan (2-1)
• Eddie Baker beat Juan Cortez (2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
• Referee: Eddie Baker (main event)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 10 October 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Rex Mobley (2-1)
• Pat McKee beat Lon Chaney (2-1)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 17 October 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Ernest Kelly beat Jack Spurgin (2-1)
• Gus Pappas beat John Fulton (2-0)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 24 October 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Ralph Craig beat Pat McKee (2-1)
• Stanley beat Walter Logan (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 31 October 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Frank Buresh beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1)
• Joe Shimkus drew Dude Chick (60:00)
• Referee: Bill Dottley

Dothan, AL: Monday, 6 November 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Walter Logan beat Roughhouse Nelson (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Rex Mobley beat Stanley Hackney (2-1)
• Referee: Rex Mobley (main event)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 14 November 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Al Stecher beat Walter Logan (24:30, 2-1)
• Joe Shimkus beat Gus Pappas (2-0)
• Referee: Bill Dottley
The show opened with a 10-minute wrestling exhibition by Charles and Paul Dottley, sons of the referee.

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 21 November 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Joe Shimkus (32:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ) Shimkus had won the match by pinfall in the 3rd, but continued attacking Cleet, so the referee reversed the decision in Cleet's favor.
• Joe Parelli beat Francis Stull
• Referee: Francis Stull (main event)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 28 November 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Walter Logan (sub for Joe Parelli) (2-1)
• Dude Chick beat Frank Malcewicz (2-0)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 5 December 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Ernest Kelly beat Pat Murphy (2-1)
• Dude Chick drew Tony Marconi (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Bill Dottley

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 12 December 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Ernest Kelly beat Jack Newell (2-0)
• Al Baffert beat Tony Marconi (60:00, 1-0)

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 19 December 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Frank Speer vs Pat Murphy
• Al Baffert vs Jack Spurgin

Dothan, AL: Tuesday, 26 December 1933
(Athletic Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Suleyman Bey (2-1)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Pat Murphy (44:15, 2-0)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 2 January 1933
(Maxwell Field)
• Gus Kallio beat Bobby Sampson (38:10, 1-0)
• Freddie Knichel beat Jimmy Demos (35:00, 2-0)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 9 January 1933
(Maxwell Field)
• Joe Dillman beat Tarzan the Ape Man (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Jim Hesslyn beat George Harben (2-1)
• Referee: Ernest Kelly

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 16 January 1933
(Maxwell Field)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Joe Dillman (2-1, DQ)
• Kid Lott beat Ernest Kelly (24:18, 2-1)
• Referee: Ernest Kelly (main event), Joe Dillman (preliminary)
The card was opened by a 3-round boxing match.

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 23 January 1933
(Maxwell Field)
• Tarzan the Ape Man beat Eddie Pope (2-1)
• Kid Lott drew Pancho Villa (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Tom Edwards

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 30 January 1933
(Maxwell Field)
• Pancho Villa beat Tarzan the Ape Man (2-1)
• Dutch Green beat Ray Allen (2-0)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 6 February 1933
(Maxwell Field)
• Joe Dillman beat Jim Hesslyn (41:18, 2-1)
• Stanley Buresh beat Eddie Elzea (60:00, 1-0)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 13 February 1933
(Maxwell Field)
• Joe Dillman beat Pancho Villa (35:34, 2-1)
• Ernest Kelly beat Jack Harben (2-0)
• Referee: Eddie Pope
The card was opened by a 3-round boxing match.

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 20 February 1933
(Maxwell Field)
• Ernest Kelly beat Jim Hesslyn (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Kid Lott drew Eddie Elzea (60:00, 1-1)
• Referees: Kid Lott, Jack Sherry

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 27 February 1933
(Maxwell Field)
• Ernest Kelly beat Joe Dillman (47:00, 2-1)
• Dutch Green beat Jimmy Demos (36:00, 2-1)
The card was opened by a 3-round boxing match.

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 6 March 1933
(Maxwell Field)
• Joe Dillman beat Roughhouse Hagan (2-1)
• Eddie Pope beat Ray Allen (28:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Eddie Elzea
The card was opened by a 3-round boxing match.

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 13 March 1933
(Maxwell Field)
• George Romanoff beat Pancho Villa (2-1)
• Lon Chaney beat Fred Lassiter (2-1)
• Referee: Pete Spiro

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 20 March 1933
(Maxwell Field)
• Sailor Moran beat Bill Romanoff (2-1)
• Kid Lott beat Joe Wheeler (2-1)
• Referees: Kid Lott (main event), Bill Romanoff (preliminary)
The card was opened by a 3-round boxing match.

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 27 March 1933
(Maxwell Field)
• Lon Chaney beat Pancho Villa (26:18, 2-0, 2nd fall COR)
• Ernest Kelly vs George Romanoff (52:20, 1-1) This match was stopped when the athletic commission doctor advised Romanoff to abandon the match due to a "a painful carbuncle, whihc was open and badly inflamed". Romanoff put it to the fans whether or not he should continue, and the fans voted for ending the match. Though technically that should have been a forfeit of the 3rd fall, no official decision was announced, either as a no-contest, a draw, or in favor of Kelly.
• Referee: Jim Hesslyn

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 3 April 1933
(Maxwell Field)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Eddie Elzea (25:25, 2-0)
• Scotty McNaught beat Roughhouse Hagan (57:30, 2-1)
• Referee: Ray Allen

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 10 April 1933
(Maxwell Field)
• Kid Lott beat Pancho Villa (37:09, 2-1)
• Fred Lassiter beat Farmer Grove (31:59, 2-1)
• Referee: Ray Allen

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 17 April 1933
(Maxwell Field)
• Joe Dillman drew Jim Hesslyn (120:00, no falls)
• George Romanoff beat Jim Mellon (24:20, 2-0)
• Referee: Kid Lott
The card was opened by a 3-round boxing match.

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 24 April 1933
(Maxwell Field)
• Ernest Kelly beat Charlie Cure (2-1)
• Eddie Pope beat Pete Demetroff (19:50, 2-0)
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 1 May 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• George Romanoff beat Al Stecher (2-1, 3rd fall DQ) Stecher was disqualified for returning to the ring for the third fall and spitting some red liquid into Romanoff's face. From the Montgomery Advertiser, "Maj. Joe Dickerson, local promoter for the American Legion, announced following the match that Stecher would be barred in the future from a Montgomery mat."
• Joe Dillman beat Pat Corrigan (21:30, 2-1)
• Referee: Bull White

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 8 May 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• George Romanoff beat Cliff McLeod (32:40, 2-1)
• Ernest Kelly beat Alex Reeves (37:00, 2-1)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 15 May 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• George Romanoff beat Al Stecher (42:42, 2-1)
• Tom Galbos beat Alex Reeves (21:00, 2-0)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 22 May 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• George Romanoff beat Ernest Kelly (28:43, 2-1)
• Al Stecher beat George Harben (2-1)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 29 May 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Kid Lott (40:20, 2-1)
• Hans Wagner beat Ed Strank (21:00, 2-0)
• Keith Converse beat Al Thompson (24:00)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 5 June 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Hans Wagner (40:00, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Buck Lawson (35:31, 2-1) Both were subs for the advertized Art Perkins vs Eddie Korack match.
• Referee: Charlie Cure

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 12 June 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• Joe Dillman beat Tuffy Cleet (22:57, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Bulldog Mallory (26:28, 2-0)
• Referee: Kid Lott
The card was opened by a 3-round boxing match.

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 19 June 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• George Romanoff beat Joe Dillman (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Ernest Kelly beat Bull White (34:26, 2-0, 2nd fall COR)
• Referee: Hans Wagner

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 26 June 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• Stanley Buresh beat George Romanoff (2-1)
• Stanley West beat Bobby Jackson (37:00, 2-1)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 3 July 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Ernest Kelly (2-1)
• Bull White beat Hans Wagner (2-1)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 10 July 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Joe Gunther beat Pete Demetroff (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Referee: Bob Turner

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 17 July 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• Stanley Buresh beat Tuffy Cleet (28:40, 2-1)
• Joe Dillman beat Gus Steinberg (2-1)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 24 July 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• Stanley Buresh beat Gus Pappas (29:45, 2-0)
• Henry Kolln drew Vic Weber (60:00, 1-1)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 31 July 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• Ernest Kelly beat Pete Ramos (25:47, 2-0)
• Vic Weber beat Al Westergard (2-1)
• Referee: Bob Turner

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 7 August 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Tuffy Cleet (49:00, 2-1)
• Henry Kolln beat Farmer Vance (29:00, 2-0)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 14 August 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• Frank Buresh beat Ernest Kelly (44:27, 2-1)
• Al Thompson drew Keith Converse (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Mike London

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 21 August 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
Attendance: 1,300+
• Frank Buresh beat Jim Hesslyn (2-1)
• Blacksmith Pedigo drew John Felix (60:00, 1-1)
• Bob Hibert beat Lorin Price (14:43)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 28 August 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• Frank Buresh beat Fritz Crane (2-1)
• Lon Chaney beat Jack Purdin (2-1)
• Referee: Ernest Kelly

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 4 September 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• Stanley Buresh beat Walter Miller (2-1)
• Vic Weber beat Freddie Knichel (30:00, 2-1)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 11 September 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• Joe Dillman beat Stanley Buresh (2-1)
• Vic Weber beat Blacksmith Pedigo (2-1)
• Referee: John Felix

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 18 September 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• Ernest Kelly beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Jusn Cortez beat Gorilla Tucker (2-0)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 25 September 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• Walter Logan beat Walter Miller (34:40, 2-1)
• John Felix beat Freddie Knichel

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 2 October 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
Attendance: 500
• Walter Logan beat Ernest Kelly (2-1)
• Juan Cortez beat John Felix (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Referee: John Felix (main event), Harry Nelson (preliminary)

Montgomery, AL; Tuesday, 10 October 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• World Light Heavyweight Championship: Hugh Nichols (c) beat Walter Logan (2-0)
• Juan Cortez beat Mike London (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Bill Romanoff

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 16 October 1933
(Cramton Bowl)
• Sam (Roughhouse) Nelson beat Pat McKee (2-1)
• Stanley Hackney beat Eddie Baker (2-0)
• Referee: Ernest Kelly

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 23 October 1933
(Lee Street Arena)
• Roughhouse Nelson beat Frank Buresh (2-1, 2nd & 3rd fall DQ)
• Stanley Hackney beat Jack Purdin (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referees: Bill Dottley, Walter Logan

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 30 October 1933
(Lee Street Arena)
• World Welterweight Championship: Jack Reynolds (c) beat Vic Weber (27:22, 2-0)
• Pat McKee drew Stanley Hackney (60:00, 1-1)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 6 November 1933
(Lee Street Arena)
• Joe Shimkus beat Tuffy Cleet (30:21, 2-0)
• Dude Chick beat Lon Chaney (2-0)
• Referee: Gus Pappas

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 13 November 1933
(Lee Street Arena)
• Joe Shimkus beat Dude Chick (47:45, 2-1)
• Pat O'Brien beat Red Lyons (44:04, 2-1)
• Referee: Gus Pappas

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 20 November 1933
(Lee Street Arena)
• Hugh Nichols beat Joe Shimkus (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Pat O'Brien beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1)
• Referee: Frank Shaw

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 27 November 1933
(Lee Street Arena)
• Pat O'Brien beat Dude Chick (38:59, 2-1)
• Frank Malcewicz beat George Lamar (31:23, 2-1)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 4 December 1933
(Lee Street Arena)
• Ernest Kelly beat Walter Logan (2-1)
• Tony Marconi (sub for Tuffy Cleet) beat Jack DeLahe (18:32, 2-0)
• Referee: Pat Murphy

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 11 December 1933
(Lee Street Arena)
• Chief Tommy Marvin beat Al Baffert (27:00, 2-0)
• Tony Marconi beat Jack Newell (24:00, 2-0)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 18 December 1933
(Lee Street Arena)
• Frank Speer beat Jack Spurgin (2-1)
• Pat Murphy beat Tony Catalina (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)

Montgomery, AL; Monday, 25 December 1933
(Lee Street Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Jim Hesslyn (35:00, 2-1)
• The Terrible Turk beat Pat Murphy (2-1)
• Referee: Chris Jordan

IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Tuscaloosa, AL: Monday, 4 September 1933
(American Legion Field at Van de Graaff's Coal Yard)
• Eddie Pope bat Pete Demetroff (2-0)
• Eddie Baker beat Mike London
• Referee: Mike London (main event)

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 12 September 1933
(American Legion Field at Van de Graaff's Coal Yard)
• Jack Purdin vs Fritz Crane
• Dale Haddock vs Jimmy Murphy

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 19 September 1933
(American Legion Field at Van de Graaff's Coal Yard)
• Jack Purdin vs Lon Chaney
• Eddie Baker vs Gus Pappas

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 26 September 1933
(American Legion Field at Van de Graaff's Coal Yard)
• Ernest Kelly vs Walter Logan
• Gus Pappas vs Lon Chaney

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 3 October 1933
(American Legion Field at Van de Graaff's Coal Yard)
• Gus Pappas vs Jack Purdin
• Lon Chaney vs Stanley Hackney

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 10 October 1933
(American Legion Field at Van de Graaff's Coal Yard)
• Ernest Kelly vs Otto Matulka
• Eddie Baker vs Stanley Hackney

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 17 October 1933
(American Legion Field at Van de Graaff's Coal Yard)
• Stanley Hackney beat Rex Mobley (sub fur Bobby Berman) (2-1)
• Walter Logan beat Francis Stull (16:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Chris Jordan

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 24 October 1933
(American Legion Field at Van de Graaff's Coal Yard)
• Jack Purdin vs Otto Matulka
• Freddie Knichel vs Francis Stull

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 31 October 1933
(American Legion Indoor Arena)
• Sam Nelson vs Otto Matulka
• Vic Weber vs Francis Stull

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 7 November 1933
(American Legion Indoor Arena)
• World Welteweight Champion Jack Reynolds vs Francis Stull
• Dude Chuck vs Otto Matulka

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 14 November 1933
(American Legion Indoor Arena)
• Dude Chuck vs George Logesky
• Paul Murdoch vs Roughhouse Nelson

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 21 November 1933
(American Legion Indoor Arena)
• Hugh Nichols vs Roughhouse Nelson
• Red Lyons vs Gus Pappas

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 5 December 1933
(American Legion Indoor Arena)
• George Sauer vs Jack DeLane
• Basanta Singh vs John Felix

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 12 December 1933
(American Legion Indoor Arena)
• Jack Purdin beat Harry Matthews (31:04, 2-1)
• Basanta Singh beat the Flying Dutchman (22:31, 2-1, 3rd fall UTC)

Tuscaloosa, AL: Tuesday, 19 December 1933
(American Legion Indoor Arena)
• Walter Logan beat Jack DeLane (13:54, 2-1)
• Flying Dutchman beat Bill Rush (sub for Francis Stull) (2-1)
• Basanta Singh beat Billy Lolas (16:05)


I think that represents all of Alabama for 1933 except for Mobile. So including Mobile, that's 12 total cities that ran shows in Alabama in 1933, 11 of them running regularly. (I have the Mobile data, but it was compiled by someone else and I have been asked not to share it, yet).

As far as I can tell, Homewood only ran a few shows, while Tarrant City, Bessemer and Anniston ran no wrestling cards in 1933. In the years following, Homewood, Bessemer and Tarrant City only tended to run wrestling shows during the summer months, rather than year-round.

There was an announcement in the 1 March 1933 Anniston Star that weekly shows would start in Opelika that month, but I haven't had a chance to check the Opelika paper. As I've seen no other references to Opelika in other papers, I'm assuming that didn't pan out beyond the initial show (which was to be headlined by George Romanoff vs Roughhouse Hagen). Next time I get to Montgomery, I will look in to that.

[ 08-24-2017, 11:02 AM: Message edited by: DaClyde ]

IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I just found that wrestling ran in Opelika in 1933 for about 3 months (March - May). I'll get those results posted, soon. Sadly, it didn't last because at what would end up being the last show, after the opening boxing match, the wrestlers refused to work due to the small size of the crowd. This didn't set well with the American Legion and there was no more wrestling in Opelika for a very long time.

[ 09-08-2017, 06:09 PM: Message edited by: DaClyde ]

IP: Logged
DaClyde
Member
Member # 127626

Icon 1 posted      Profile for DaClyde   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
OPELIKA, ALABAMA 1933 (From the Opelika Daily News)

The venue in Opelika was only ever referenced in the Daily News paper as "the local arena" and the actual location was never mentioned.

Opelika, AL: Wednesday, 1 March 1933
Promoters: Chris Jordan & Andy Jaffe
Attendance: ~300
• Tarzan the Ape Man (George Romanoff) beat Roughhouse Jack Hagan (29:00, 2-1)
• Eddie Elzea beat George Harben (29:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Kid Lott
A 2-round, amateur boxing match opened the show.

Opelika, AL: Wednesday, 8 March 1933
Attendance: ~500
• Eddie Elzea beat Joe Dillman (41:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Kid Lott beat Roughhouse Jack Hagan (sub for Dutch Green) (30:30, 2-1)
• Referee: Harry Nelson
A 2-round, amateur boxing match opened the show.

Opelika, AL: Wednesday, 15 March 1933
• Tarzan the Ape Man (George Romanoff) beat Kid Lott (31:00, 2-1)
• Fred Lassiter (sub for Jimmy Demos) beat Roy Allen (2-1)

Opelika, AL: Wednesday, 22 March 1933
• Eddie Elzea beat Ernest Kelly (36:50, 2-1)
• Kid Lott (sub for Dutch Green) beat Freddie Lassiter (33:34, 2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
• Yank Graves drew Billy Watson (15:00) via tld
• Referee: Coach E.A. "Dizzy" Pruitt
A 2-round, amateur boxing match opened the show.

Opelika, AL: Wednesday, 29 March 1933
• Freddie Lassiter (sub for Dr. Fredericks, injured) beat Tarzan the Ape Man (34:00, 2-1) Tarzan was unmasked to reveal George Romanoff.
• Eddie Pope beat Jacques Moreau (9:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Dizzy Pruitt
Tarzan was said to have been "quickly recognized as George Romanoff, of Los Angeles, who it is said has frequently appeared in First National Pictures."

Opelika, AL: Wednesday, 5 April 1933
• Lon Chaney beat Jim Hesslyn (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Yank Graves beat Cowboy Roland (24:30, 2-0)
• Referee: Dizzy Pruitt

Opelika, AL: Wednesday, 12 April 1933
• Kid Lott beat Lon Chaney (41:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Ernest Kelly beat Eddie Pope (45:50, 2-1)
• Referee: Harry Nelson

Opelika, AL: Wednesday, 19 April 1933
• Jim Hesslyn beat Kid Lott (43:50, 2-1)
• Pete Demetroff beat Jim Mellon (24:50, 2-1)

Opelika, AL: Wednesday, 26 April 1933
• Al Stecher beat Lon Chaney (sub for Jim Hesslyn) (27:30, 2-1)
• George Romanoff beat Sammy Miller (14:40, 2-1)
• Referee: Dizzy Pruitt

Opelika, AL: Wednesday, 3 May 1933
• Joe Dillman beat Roughhouse Jack Hagan (2-0)
• Ed "Bull" White beat Pat Corrigan (28:50, 2-1)
The show opened with a 3-round amateur boxing match and a 10-minute amateur wrestling match.

Opelika, AL: Wednesday, 10 May 1933
• George Romanoff beat Farmer Cliff McLeod (15:20, 2-0)
• Francis Journee beat Ernest Kelly (2-0)
The show opened with a 3-round amateur boxing match and a 10-minute amateur wrestling match.

Opelika, AL: Wednesday, 17 May 1933
• Kid Lott beat Charley Cure (sub for George Romanoff, illness) (34:20, 2-1)
• Stanley Buresh beat Roughhouse Hagan (sub for Tom Galbos, family illness) (21:50, 2-0)
The show opened with a 3-round amateur boxing match.

Opelika, AL: Wednesday, 24 May 1933, Cancelled in-progess
• Al Stecher vs Ernest Kelly
• George Romanoff vs George Harben
After the preliminary boxing match was over, all four wrestlers, while present at the show, refused to work due to the small crowd. As a result, the American Legion declared that wrestling was suspended indefinitely. As a result, there would be no further wrestling shows in Opelika for the remainder of the decade.

IP: Logged
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | WrestlingClassics.com Home Page

Click here to see the WCMB Rules and Regulations

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3