WrestlingClassics.com Message Board Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» WrestlingClassics.com Message Board » Lou Thesz forum » Philadelphia 1924, 1926 to 1929 & 1939 & 1956 By Don Luce

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Philadelphia 1924, 1926 to 1929 & 1939 & 1956 By Don Luce
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA 1926 (Research-Don Luce)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: January 1, 1926
(Metropolitan Opera House) ... George Calza beat Renato Gardini (54 min.) ... Ivan Poddubny beat Joe Komar ... Dan Koloff drew with Abe Kaplan ... (Att.-4,000)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: January 16, 1926
(M.O.H.) ... George Calza beat Frank Judson (86 minutes) ... Charley Hansen beat Tom Draak ... Nazzareno Poggi beat Fred Meyers (as Joe Meyers)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: January 29, 1926
(M.O.H.) ... Jim Londos beat Renato Gardini (73:16) ... Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Nick Lutze ... Nazzareno Poggi beat Young Gotch ... (Att.-2,000)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: February 12, 1926
(M.O.H.) ... (WTM) Joe Stecher* beat George Calza (1 hour 46:40) ... Renato Gardini beat Tom Draak (dq) ... Charley Hansen drew with Joe Sigmund (45 minutes)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: February 25, 1926
(M.O.H.) ... Ivan Poddubny drew with George Calza (1 hour) ... Jim Londos beat Joe Sigmund (47 min.) ... Wladek Zbyszko beat Abe Kaplan

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: March 12, 1926
(M.O.H.) ... (WTM) Joe Stecher* beat Stanislaus Zbyszko (55:33) ... Renato Gardini beat Tom Draak ... Jack McCarthy drew with Jake Brisler (as Tom Brisler)

Lancaster, Pennsylvania: March 22, 1926
Renato Gardini beat Tom Draak ... Yussif Hussane drew with Demetrius Tofalos ... Jack Fasig beat John McCarthy

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: March 23, 1926
(Metropolitan Opera House) ... John Pesek beat Nick Lutze (31 min.) ... Jim Londos drew with Renato Gardini (1 hour) (sub for George Calza) ... Dick Daviscourt beat Jack McCarthy

Note: Pesek was managed by Dick Curley here.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: March 31, 1926
(M.O.H.) ... (Handicap match) John Pesek failed to throw Renato Gardini (1 hour) ... (Handicap match) Charley Hansen beat Tom Draak, but Hansen failed to throw Yussif Hussane in rest of hour ... Wladek Zbyszko beat Joe Sigmund

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: April 16, 1926
(Metropolitan Opera House) ... Renato Gardini beat Charley Hansen (64 min.) ... Ivan Poddubny drew with Hans Steinke (1 hour) ... Wladek Zbyszko beat Ermak Harkovski

May 1926
No Wrestling

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: June 10, 1926
(Sesqui Municipal Stadium) ... (WTM) Joe Stecher* beat Jim Londos (1 hour 50:30) ... John Pesek beat Renato Gardini ... Giuseppe Masetti drew with Charley Hansen (sub for Taro Miyaki ... (Att.-15,000)
July and August 1926
No Wrestling

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: September 10, 1926
(Sesqui Municipal Stadium) ... Jim Londos beat Taro Miyaki (27:07) ... John Pesek beat Giovanni (Joe) DeVito ... Dick Daviscourt beat Dan Koloff

October 1926
No Wrestling

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: November 12, 1926
(Metropolitan Opera House) ... Giovanni Raicevich beat Jack Maloney (4:37) ... Renato Gardini drew with Bill Demetral ... Angel (Angelo) Taramaschi drew with Frank Caddock ... Bob Wilson beat Charlet Wirth

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: December 1, 1926
(M.O.H.) ... Giovanni Raicevich beat Charley Cutler (sub for Bill Demetral) (11:32) ... Joe “Toots” Mondt beat Charley Hansen (60:00, dec.) ... Wladek Zbyszko beat Angel Taramaschi (34:37)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: December 10, 1926
(M.O.H.) ... Joe “Toots” Mondt beat Charley Hansen (68:45) ... Giovanni Raicevich beat Tommy Draak ... Pat McGill beat Nazzarreno Poggi

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: December 17, 1926
(Metropolitan Opera House) ... Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Mike Romano (1:25:00) ... Jim Londos beat Andreas Castanos (30:07) ... Giovanni Raicevich beat Carl Ivan Saranoff (18:19)

PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA 1927 (Research-Don Luce)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: January 7, 1927
(Metropolitan Opera House) ... (WTM) Joe Stecher* beat Nick Lutze (59:06) ... Ray Steele beat Jim Londos (decision 1 hour) ... Hans Steinke beat Wladek Zbyszko (dec. 30 minutes) ... (Att.-3,000) ... (Aurelio “Ray” Fabiana-promoter)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: February 4, 1927
(M.O.H.) ... John Pesek beat Allan Eustace (48:50) ... Alex Garkawienko beat Dan Maguire ... Joe DeVito beat Cyclone Reese (sub for Frank Bruno) ... (Att.-3,000)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: February 18, 1927
(M.O.H.) ... Jim Londos beat Ray Steele (80 minutes) ... Alex Garkawienko beat Ivan Boris ... Dick Daviscourt beat Joe DeVito

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: February 25, 1927
(M.O.H.) ... Dick Daviscourt beat Ray Steele (64:55) ... John Maxos beat Jim Londos (decision 1 hour) ... Joe DeVito beat Cowboy Rodgers

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: March 4, 1927
(M.O.H.) ... (WTM) Joe Stecher* beat Dick Daviscourt (73:21) ... John Maxos beat Ray Steele (dec. 1 hour) ... Joe DeVito beat Manuel Giliue ... (Att.-4,000)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: March 9, 1927
(New Olympic A.C.) ... Alex Garkawienko beat Sam Skorsky ... Stanley Stasiak beat Ned Maguire ... (1st card promoted by Al Nash)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: March 18, 1927
(M.O.H.) ... (WTM) Joe Stecher* beat Dick Daviscourt (1:33:42) ... John Maxos beat Jack Delmar ... Charley Hansen beat Joe DeVito (dec.) ... (Att.-4,000)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: March 22, 1927
(New Olympic A.C.) ... Stanley Stasiak beat Chief Montour ... Alex Garkawienko beat Arthur Boganz ... Tony Rocco beat Tom Lurich

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: March 25, 1927
(M.O.H.) ... (for Greek heavyweight title) Jim Londos beat John Maxos ... Charley Hansen beat Jack Delmar ... Paul Jones beat Yussif Hussane

Note: Londos was awarded the Charles Pappas cup. Jim first claimed the Greek heavyweight title after a victory over William Demetral in 1920.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: April 1, 1927
(Metropolitan Opera House) ... Jim Londos beat Allan Eustace (61:29) ... Dick Daviscourt beat John Maxos ... Paul Jones drew with Joe DeVito (45 min.) ... (Att.-2,500)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: April 5, 1927
(New Olympic A.C.) ... Joe Malcewicz beat Frank Yusko ... Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Abe Kaplan (utc) ... Einar Johansen beat Jim Gentwell ... Sailor Bullock beat Bryson Turner


Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: April 29, 1927
(Arena) ... Jim Londos beat Dick Daviscourt (65:10) ... Paul Jones beat John Maxos ... Frank Bruno (sub for Jim Browning) beat Joe DeVito (dec.) ... (Att.-4,000)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: May 20, 1927
(Arena) ... (WTM) Joe Stecher* beat Dick Daviscourt (68:36) ... George Calza beat Jim Browning ... Andy Brown beat Tom Lurich ... (Att.-6,000)

Note: Daviscourt replaced Jim Londos who was injuried while training around Tuesday.

June and July 1927
No Wrestling

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: August 2, 1927
(Phillies’ Ball Park) ... (WTM) Joe Stecher* beat George Calza (utc) (93:37) ... Nick Lutze beat Jim Browning (dec. 45 min.) ... Hans Steinke beat Joe Morofski (Joe Roganski in linups) ... (Att.-10,000)

Note: This card was rained out on August 1st.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: September 30, 1927
(Arena) ... George Calza beat Nick Lutze (53:41) ... John Pesek beat Joe Sigmund ... Karl Zbyszko beat Harry Stickney ... (Att.-4,000)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: October 12, 1927
(Arena) ... George Calza beat John Pesek (37:08) (headlock & armlock) ... Nick Lutze beat Joe Sigmund (dec. 15 minutes) ... Nick Lutze beat Glen Wade (dec. 15 min.) ... Joe Sigmund drew with Glen Wade ... (Att.-7,000)

Note: Lutze’s original opponent Karol Zbyszko was in the building, but left before his bout. Nick agreed to face both Sigmund and Wade in single matches to fill out the card.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: October 28, 1927
(Arena) ... (WTM) Joe Stecher* beat George Calza (1:22:28) ... John Pesek beat Nick Lutze (dec. 45 min.) ... Glen Wade beat Alex Gobar ... (Att.-10,000)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: November 18, 1927
(Arena) ... Nick Lutze beat John Pesek (dq) (64:40) ... Dick Shikat beat Tom Lurich ... Jack Taylor drew with Charley Hansen (45 min.)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: December 2, 1927
(Arena) ... (WTM) Joe Stecher* beat Giovanni Raicevich (29:57) ... Dick Shikat beat Joe Sigmund ... Wladek Zbyszko beat Jack Taylor (28:17)
Note: Original lineups had Shikat vs Jim Browning, and Zbyszko vs Sigmund)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: December 16, 1927
(Arena) ... Dick Shikat beat John Maxos (43:55) ... Henri DeGlane drew with Jim Browning (45:00) ... Jack Taylor drew with Reginald Siki (30:00) ... Jack Ganson beat Nino Donaldi (20:00, dec.)

Note: Donaldi was spelled Darnoldi in NYC. Joe Sigmund was also Joe Zickman, Zigmund, Joe Rogacki, Jack Turner, Joe Malcovich and Jack Daily.

PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA 1928 (Research-Don Luce)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: January 6, 1928
(Arena) ... Dick Shikat beat Dan Koloff (59:37) ... George Hills beat Wladek Zbyszko (dec. 45 min.) ... Henri DeGlane beat Morris (Fred) Meyers (dec. 30 min.) ... Reginald Siki drew with Jack Ganson ... (Att.-4,000) ... (Aurelio “Ray” Fabiana-promoter)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: January 20, 1928
(Arena) ... Jim Londos beat Jim Browning (59:15) ... Nick Lutze drew with Dick Shikat (45 min.)... George Hills beat Hans Steinke (dec. 30 min.) ... (Att.-5,000)

Philadelphia, PA: February 3, 1928
(Arena) … Dick Shikat beat Jim Browning (43:13) ... Wladek Zbyszko beat Fred Meyers ... Ray Steele beat Charley Hansen ... George Hills beat Reginald Siki (30:00, dec) .... (Att.-4,500)

Philadelphia, PA: February 17, 1928
(Arena) … Jim Londos beat Nick Lutze (1:19:42) ... Dick Shikat beat Ray Steele (45:00, dec.) ... George Hills beat Henri DeGlane (dec. 30 min.)

Philadelphia, PA: March 2, 1928
(Arena) … Jim Londos beat Ray Steele (2:09:39) ... Nick Lutze beat Jim Browning (dec. 30:00) ... Dick Shikat beat Reginald Siki ... (Att.-4,000)

Philadelphia, PA: March 16, 1928
(Arena) … Jim Londos beat Paul Jones (1:22:11) ... John Pesek beat Fred Meyers ... Ray Steele beat Pat McGuire ... Dick Shikat beat George Hills ... (Att.-6,500)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: March 30, 1928
(Arena) ... John Pesek beat Paul Jones (57:09) ... Dick Shikat beat Henri DeGlane (dec. 30 min.) ... Hans Steinke beat Joe Sigmund ... John Maxos beat Pat McGuire ... (Att.-5,000)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: April 13, 1928
(Arena) ... John Pesek beat Ray Steele (70:05) ... Paul Jones beat John Maxos ... Nat Pendleton beat Jim Tofolos (sub for Fred Meyers) ... (Att.-4,000)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: May 2, 1928
(Arena) ... Jim Londos beat John Pesek (1 hour 50 minutes with a headlock) ... Dick Shikat beat Alex Zarlick ... Dick Daviscourt beat Pat McGuire ... (Att.-10,000)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: May 23, 1928
(Arena) ... Dick Shikat beat Paul Jones (50:45) ... Felice Ruffo beat John Maxos (dec.) ... Dick Daviscourt beat Tommy Marvin ... (Att.-3,500)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: June 8, 1928
(Arena) ... Dick Shikat beat Dick Daviscourt (46:54) ... Felice Ruffo beat Frank Brono (dec.) ... Mike Romano beat Tom Marvin ... (Att.4,500)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: June 25, 1928
(New Arena Stadium) ... Jim Londos beat Dick Shikat (87:12 with a Japanese headlock) ... Dick Daviscourt drew with Mike Romano (45 minutes) ... Felice Ruffo beat Fred Meyers ... (Att.-12,00)
Note: This outdoor card was canceled on June 22nd due to bad weather. Because of the crowd size it was not moved into the Arena. The Stadium was newly build.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: July 13, 1928
(Arena) ... Jim Londos beat Mike Romano (68:47) ... Ray Steele beat Dick Daviscourt (dec. 45 min.) ... Mike Nazarian beat Charley West (sub for Tom Sidloski) ... (Att.-5,000)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: July 20, 1928
(New Arena Stadium) ... Jim Londos beat Ray Steele (2 hours 51:20) ... Mike Nazarian beat Robert Zaikin ... George Calza beat Felice Ruffo ... (Att.-6,000)

Note: Londos and Steele wrestled about 90 minutes before the rain started. The match was finished indoors at the Arena. A lot of the crowd left.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: August 3, 1928
(Arena Stadium) ... George Calza beat Nick Lutze (67:27) ... Dick Shikat beat Cyclone Reese ... John Friberg beat Charley Hansen ... (Att.-3,000)

Philadelphia, PA: August 17, 1928
(Arena) … Jim Londos beat John Freberg (40:28) ... Dick Shikat beat Young Hackenschmidt ... George Calza beat Joe Varga ... Mike Nazarian vs Pat McKay ... (Att.-6,000)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: September 28, 1928
(Arena) ... Dick Shikat beat Paul Harper (17:58) ... George Calza beat John Friberg ... Joe “Toots” Mondt beat Tony Rocco ... Jack Reynolds* beat George Taylor (non title) ... (Att.-3,000)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: October 12, 1928
(Arena) ... Dick Daviscourt beat Mike Romano (31:44) ... John Paul Jones beat Firpo Wilcox ... Dick Shikat drew with Jim Clinstock (30 min.) ... Toots Mondt beat Stanley Stasiak

Note: The paper didn’t say so, however it is my quess Mondt won by decision instead of a pin fall. The Philadelphia Public Ledger was the paper checked.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: October 26, 1928
(Arena) ... (WTM) Ed “Strangler” Lewis* beat Paul Jones (48:32) ... Toots Mondt beat Leon Labriola ... Paul Harper beat Pat Maguire ... Dick Shikat beat Jack Ganson ... (Att.-7,000)

Note: Ed Lewis was barred by the New York State Athletic Commission for not meeting Hans Steinke. The Pennsylvania Commission wanted him to face Jim Londos. All matches in Pennsylvania were 1 fall matches. Lewis wanted to defend his title in 2/3 fall contests. However in the Jones contest, Ed agreed to the one fall ruling.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: November 9, 1928
(Arena) ... Dick Shikat beat Ray Steele (2 hours 58 seconds) ... Mike Nazarian beat Ali Mahmood ... Joe Malcewicz beat Jack Lappaman ... Jim Clinstock beat George Hills ... (Att.-8,000)


Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: November 23, 1928
(Arena) ... Jim Clinstock beat Dick Daviscourt (46:18) ... Toots Mondt beat Mike Romano (sub for Jim Browning) ... (WLTM) Karl Pojello* vs Mike Nazarian ... Stanley Stasiak beat Alex Lundin

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: December 7, 1928
(Arena) ... Jim Clinstock beat Ray Steele (73:21) ... Jim Browning beat Dick Shikat (dec. 45 min.) ... Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Yusko ... Gino Garibaldi drew with Nick Lutze ... (Att.-6,000)

Note: This was billed as Gino Garibaldi’s first match in America, just arriving from Italy. Lou Thesz told me that Gino was probably born in St. Louis.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: December 21, 1928
(Arena) ... Dick Shikat beat Jim Clinstock (2 hours 34 seconds) ... Jim Browning beat Tom Lurich ... Gino Garibaldi beat Paul Harper ... Jim McMillen beat Leone Labriola (sub for Toots Mondt) ... (Att.-7,000)

PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA 1929

Philadelphia, PA: January 4, 1929
Jim Clinkstock beat Jim Browning ... Toots Mondt beat John Hackenschmidt ... Rudy Dusek drew with Gino Garibaldi ... Cyclone Ress beat Mike Romano (dec.)

Philadelphia, PA: January 18, 1929
Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Jim Clinkstock ... Captain Jack Smith beat Ray Steele ... Toots Mondt beat Hans Bauer ... Rudy Dusek beat Joe Stangel

Philadelphia, PA: February 1, 1929
(WTM) Gus Sonnenberg* beat Captain Jack Smith ... Rudy Dusek beat Toots Mondt (dec.) ... Dick Shikat beat Moose Norbeck ... Elmar Johansen beat Harry Stevens

Philadelphia, PA: February 15, 1929
Dick Shikat beat Jim Clinkstock ... Pat McGill beat Frank Bruno (dec.) ... Jim Londos beat Howard Cantonwine

Philadelphia, PA: March 1, 1929
Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Gino Garibaldi ... Mike Nazarian beat Lloyd Merkle ... Pat McGill beat Joe Stangel ... Captain Jack Smith beat Howard Cantonwine

Philadelphia, PA: March 15, 1929
Dick Shikat beat Toots Mondt ... Pat McGill beat Jim Clinkstock (dec.) ... Jack Washburn drew with Gino Garibaldi ... Charley Strack beat Abe Kaplan

Philadelphia, PA: March 22, 1929
Toots Mondt beat John Paul Jones ... Kola Kwariani beat Gino Garibaldi ... Jack Washburn beat Pat McKay ... Marin Plestina beat Pat O’Kelly

Philadelphia, PA: April 5, 1929
Jim Londos beat Toots Mondt ... Rudy Dusek beat George Hills ... Dick Shikat drew with Jack Washburn ... Kola Kwariani beat Moose Norbeck

Philadelphia, PA: April 12, 1929
Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Pat McGill ... Captain Jack Smith beat Rudy Dusek (dq) ... Jim McMillen beat Jim Clinkstock (dec.) ... Jack Washburn beat George Hills

Philadelphia, PA: April 26, 1929
(Arena) ... Jim Londos beat Toots Mondt (1:49:09) ... Rudy Dusek beat Captain Jack Smith ... Hans Steinke beat Constant LeMarin ... Pat McGill beat Jack Ganson ... (Att.-7,500)

Philadelphia, PA: May 10, 1929
Dick Shikat beat Pat McGill ... Rudy Dusek beat Jack Washburn ... Paul Berlenbach vs Pat McKay (nc) ... Ray Steele drew with Jim McMillen
Note: Berlenbach and McKay were fined and banned in Pennsylvania and New York for not trying. Both got 50 dollars for training bills. McKay was to get $150 and Paul $695.95. Their bout was stopped by the referee.

May 16, 1929
The Pennsylvania State Athletic Commission banned Gus Sonnenberg yesterday for not meeting worthy opponents.
Philadelphia, PA: May 17, 1929
Jim Londos beat Rudy Dusek ... Kola Kwariani beat Toots Mondt (dec.) ... Wladek Zbyszko beat George Hagen ... Ray Steele beat Contant LeMarin

May 21, 1929
Chairman Frank Wiener stated that Gus Sonnenberg must meet worthy rivals in Philadelphia to end his suspension in Pennsylvania.

Philadelphia, PA: May 31, 1929
Dick Shikat beat Pat McGill ... Kola Kwariani drew with Rudy Dusek ... Ray Steele beat Buck Olsen ... Hans Steinke beat Jim Clinkstock (dec.)

Philadelphia, PA: June 14, 1929
Jim Londos beat Rudy Dusek ... Jim McMillen drew with Toots Mondt ... Hans Steinke beat Jack Washburn ... Kola Kwariani beat John Paul Jones

Philadelphia, PA: July 12, 1929
Dick Shikat beat Hans Steinke ... Kola Kwariani beat Jack (Gene) LaDoux ... Wladek Zbyszko beat Tony Rocco ... Mike Nazarian beat Oscar Nygren

August 8, 1929
Gus Sonnenberg’s reign as world champion ended at noon yesterday. Gus refused to meet the winner of the Londos-Shikat match on August 23rd. Pennsylvania chairman Frank Wiener stripped Gus of the crown in his state. Sonnenberg wanted the winner to face Marin Plestina, Ed Lewis and Joe Stecher first.

Philadelphia, PA: August 23, 1929
(Municipal Stadium) ... (WTM*) Dick Shikat beat Jim Londos ... Kola Kwariani beat Mike Romano ... Hans Steinke beat Baby Joe Rogaski ... Bull Komar beat Jack Washburn

Note: Richard “Dick” Shikat defeated Jim Londos on August 23, 1929 in Philadelphia to become the recognized world’s heavyweight wrestling champion by the Pennsylvania Athletic Commission. This later grew into the National Wrestling Association version.

August 28, 1929
Yesterday the New York State Commission recognized Shikat as world’s champion.

Philadelphia, PA: September 13, 1929
(WTM) Dick Shikat* beat Rudy Dusek ... Karl Pojello beat Hans Bauer ... Hans Steinke beat Joe Bogans ... Joe Komar beat George Hills

Philadelphia, PA: September 27, 1929
Rudy Dusek beat Joe Komar ... Karl Pojello beat Paul Harper ... Angelo Roberti beat Oscar Nygren ... Hans Steinke beat Dr. Daycotte

Philadelphia, PA: October 11, 1929
(WTM) Dick Shikat* beat Kola Kwariani ... Hans Steinke drew with Joe Komar ... Jim Clinkstock beat Frank Brunowicz ... Karl Pojello beat Angelo Roberti

October 19, 1929
Edward C. Foster, chairman of the Rhode Island commission, and vice president of the National boxing Association wants Shikat to face one of the following, Lewis, Plestina, Stasiak or Koloff, beat him and face Sonnenberg.
Philadelphia, PA: October 25, 1929
Kola Kwariani beat Joe Komar ... Rudy Dusek drew with Jim McMillen ... George Calza beat Jack Blackstock ... John Paul Jones drew with Karl Pojello

Note: The paper calls Marshall Blackstock as Jack Blastock. The NY Times was calling him as Charley or Jack Blackstock.

Philadelphia, PA: November 8, 1929
(WTM) Dick Shikat* beat Rudy Dusek ... Kola Kwariani drew with Hans Steinke ... Frank Judson drew with Karl Pojello ... Vanka Zelesniak beat Rudolph LaDitzi

Philadelphia, PA: November 22, 1929
Jim Londos beat Kola Kwariani ... Jim McMillen beat John Maxos ... Ray Steele drew with Joe “Bull” Komar ... Karl Pojello beat Mike Romano

Philadelphia, PA: December 6, 1929
Jim Londos beat Rudy Dusek ... Jim McMillen beat Joe Komar ... Karl Pojello beat Leon Labriola ... Matros Kirilenko beat Charley Blackstock

Philadelphia, PA: December 20, 1929
(WTM) Dick Shikat* beat Jim McMillen ... Karl Pojello beat George Calza (dec.) ... Matros Kirilenko beat Vanka Zelesniak ... Ray Steele beat Buck Olson

Note: This year was retyped on the computer. The Philadelphia newspaper often misspelled many wrestlers names. Most of these have been corrected.

[ 06-05-2018, 11:14 AM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA 1939

Camden, NJ: Monday, January 2, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Golden Terror beat Bibber McCoy (2-0, dq) … Hans Steinke beat Hank Metheny … Pat Corrigan beat Dutch Schultz … Tommy O’Toole beat Rube Wright … Seelie Samara beat Whiskers Wells … Chris Zaharias beat Angelo Savoldi … Referee: John Seaman … NOTE: Chief Little Wolf, sitting at ringside, jumped into the ring and attacked the Golden Terror, causing McCoy’s defeat.

Camden, NJ: Thursday, January 5, 1939
(Armory) … Steve “Crusher” Casey beat George Koverly (27:50, dq) … Rudy Dusek beat Jim Casey (22:42) … Tom Casey beat Jack Hader (12:04) … Gino Vagnone beat Whitey Govro (17:18) … Abe Coleman beat Ed Cook (15:37) … Referee: Billy Martino

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, January 6, 1939
No wrestling as the Ice Follies used the Arena all week.

Camden, NJ: Monday, January 9, 1939
(Convention Hall, att. 5,000) … Golden Terror beat Bibber McCoy (2-1) … Hans Steinke beat Seelie Samara … Vic Christy beat Hank Metheny … Chief Chewacki beat Lord Albert Mills … Pat Corrigan drew Joe Montana (30:00) … Tommy O’Toole drew Chris Zaharias (30:00)

Camden, NJ: Thursday, January 12, 1939
(Armory, att. 6,000) … Ernie Dusek beat Gino Vagnone (2-1) … Joe Cox vs Abe Coleman … Jack Kennedy vs Cliff Olson … Alabama Bill Lee vs Eddie Newman … Jack League vs Henry Kulkovich

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, January 13, 1939
(Arena) … Golden Terror beat Dr. Len Hall (31:16, utc) … Chief Little Wolf drew George “Red” Ryan (30:00) … Joe Savoldi beat Chris Zaharias (11:27) … Vic Christy beat Seelie Samara (10:12) … Pat Corrigan beat Walter Zimm (20:00, dec) … Hans Steinke vs Bibber McCoy (nc) … Referee: Pat Clark

Camden, NJ: Monday, January 16, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Hans Steinke beat Chief Chewacki (1-0, utc) … Walter Zimm beat Angelo Savoldi … Red Ryan beat Seelie Samara … Bibber McCoy beat Nick Campofreda … Tommy O’Toole beat Chris Zaharias

Camden, NJ: Thursday, January 19, 1939
(Armory) … Ernie Dusek beat Danno O’Mahoney (34:18) … Gino Garibaldi beat Cliff Olson (15:15, dq) … Walter Podolak beat Slim Zimbleman (11:16) … Alabama Bill Lee beat Whitey Govro (12:40) … Gino Vagnone beat Jack Hader … Referee: John Seaman

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, January 20, 1939
(Arena) … Nanjo Singh beat Chief Little Wolf (27:38) … Golden Terror beat Dr. Len Hall (32:07) … Hans Steinke beat Lord Albert Mills (7:32) … Vic Christy beat Pat Corrigan (7:53) … Pete Peterson beat Chris Zaharias (20:00, dec) … George “Red” Ryan beat Sammy Cohen (11:56) … Wild Man Zimm (spelled Zinn) beat Ace Gordon (13:27)


Camden, NJ: Monday, January 23, 1939
(Convention Hall, att. 10,000) … (Tournament, First Round) Red Ryan beat Jim Wright (1:42) … Frenchy LaRue beat Tiny Muschet (8:31) … Babe Zaharias beat Casey Berger (11:08) … Joe Montana beat Sid Westrich (16:32) … Hans Steinke beat Bibber McCoy (12:42, dq) … Chris Zaharias beat Jim Zim (13:08) … Tommy O’Toole beat Golden Terror (20:00, dec) … (Second Round) Babe Zaharias beat Frenchy LaRue (10:09) … Hans Steinke beat Joe Montana (11:34) … Tommy O’Toole beat Chris Zaharias (9:56) … Red Ryan-bye … (Semi Final) Babe Zaharias beat Red Ryan (14:20) … Hans Steinke beat Tommy O’Toole (20:00, dec) … (Final) Hans Steinke beat Babe Zaharias (2:08)

Camden, NJ: Thursday, January 26, 1939
(Armory) … Ernie Dusek beat Gino Vagnone (49:12) (1-0, utc) … Gino Garibaldi beat Whitey Govro (12:35) … Alabama Bill Lee beat Jake Patterson (13:37) … Abe Coleman beat Jim Coffield (22:35) … Cliff Olson beat Len Macaluso (13:01)

Camden, NJ: Monday, January 30, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Golden Terror beat Tommy O’Toole (1-1, utc) … Joe Savoldi beat Babe Zaharias (28:18) … Bibber McCoy beat Jim Wright (12:08) … Joe Montana beat John Gudiski (18:56) … Rube Wright beat Dutch Schultz (4:12) … Red Ryan beat Dick Lever (28:00)

Camden, NJ: Thursday, February 2, 1939
(Armory) … Cliff Olson beat Gino Garibaldi (26:08) … Gino Vagnone beat Bob Stein (218 of New York) … Joe Cook beat Abe Coleman … Alabama Bill Lee beat Ed Cook … Tommy Rae drew Jim Coffield (30:00)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, Friday, February 3, 1939
(Arena, att. 6,000) … Bronko Nagurski beat Golden Terror (31:45, dq) … Hans Steinke beat Bibber McCoy (16:26, cor) … Vic Christy beat Chris Zaharias (12:43) … Joe Savoldi beat Wild Man Zimm (15:00) … George Pencheff beat Babe Zaharias (14:24) … Chief Little Wolf drew Pat Corrigan (20:00) … Referee: Willie Clarke

Camden, NJ: Monday, February 6, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Golden Terror drew Hans Steinke (60:00, 1-1) … Bibber McCoy beat Dick Lever (22:43) … Babe Zaharias beat Pete Peterson (18:10) … Chris Zaharias beat Angelo Leone (16:22) … Wild Man Zimm beat Frenchy LaRue (9:48) (sub for Jim Austeri) … Chief Little Wolf vs Rube Wright

Camden, NJ: Thursday, February 9, 1939
(Armory) … (Tournament) (First Round) Jack Kennedy beat Jake Patterson (2:31) … Abe Coleman-bye … Bill Lee beat Jim Coffield (13:47) … Frank Judson beat Lee Yat Wing (10:12) … Joe Cox beat Otto Brill (7:25) … Gino Garibaldi beat Walter Podolak (11:50) … Tommy Rae beat Rudy Dusek (20:00, dec) … Cliff Olson beat Tony Colesano (11:37) … (Second Round) Tommy Rae beat Frank Judson (2:21) … Joe Cox beat Jack Kennedy (10:18, cor) … Cliff Olson beat Abe Coleman (11:32) … Gino Garibaldi beat Bill Lee (2:56) … (Semi-Final Round) Joe Cox beat Cliff Olson (3:26, dq) … Tommy Rae beat Gino Garibaldi (20:00, dec) … (Final Round) Tommy Rae beat Joe Cox (13:52)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, February 10, 1939
(Arena, att. 6,000) … (World Heavyweight Title) Jim Londos* beat Hans Steinke (38:14) … Vic Christy beat Chief Chewacki (12:38) … Ben Shalom beat Pete Peterson (6:04) … George Pencheff beat Dick Lever (5:37) … Red Ryan beat Babe Zaharias (20:00, dec) … Chief Little Wolf beat Bibber McCoy (20:00, dec) … Chief Saunooke beat Jim Wright (9:57)
Camden, NJ: Monday, February 13, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Vic Christy beat Bibber McCoy (2-1) … Babe Zaharias beat Tommy O’Toole (31:12) … Rube Wright beat Red Ryan … George Pencheff beat Jim Wright … Joe Montana beat Herb “Dutch” Schultz

Camden, NJ: Thursday, February 16, 1939
(Armory) … Tommy Rae beat Ernie Dusek (1:30:00, 2-1, dec) … Gino Garibaldi beat Tiger Joe Marsh (11:52) … Gino Vagnone beat Jack Singer (15:58) … Eddie Newman beat Allen Nixon (220 of California) (6:15) (sub for Andy Rascher) … Wladek Zbyszko beat Bob Stein (9:04) … Referee: Jesse Geamon

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, February 17, 1939
(Arena) … Golden Terror beat Vic Christy (28:36) … George Pencheff beat Chief Saunooke (17:50) … Nanjo Singh beat Nick Campofreda (12:04) … Sandor Szabo vs Chris Zaharias (17:50, ddq) … Ben Shalom beat Al Sparks (5:18) … Jim Austeri drew Red Ryan (20:00)

Camden, NJ: Monday, February 20, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Sandor Szabo beat Bad Boy Brown (2-0) (first fall by dq) … Vic Christy beat Rube Wright … Nanjo Singh beat Pete Peterson … George Pencheff beat Vincent Austeri … Ben Shalom beat Jim Wright … Wild Man Zimm beat Dutch Schultz

Camden, NJ: Thursday, February 23, 1939
(Armory) … Gino Garabaldi beat Tommy Rae (2-1) … Joe Cox beat Chris Zaharias (15:15) (sub for Hank Barber) … Cliff Olson beat Tiger Joe Marsh (8:40) … Abe Coleman beat George Lennihan (20:58) … Red Ryan beat Angelo Savoldi (18:31) (sub for Chris Zaharias)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, February 24, 1939
(Arena, att. 7,000) … George Pencheff beat Nanjo Singh (27:11) … Golden Terror beat Vic Christy (20:39) … Sandor Szabo beat Jim Austeri (10:27) … Babe Zaharias beat Pete Peterson (15:08) … Angelo Leone beat Ali Ghandi (11:43) … Ben Shalom beat Jim Wright (6:27) … Red Ryan beat John Gudiski (7:58)

Camden, NJ: Monday, February 27, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Golden Terror beat Babe Zaharias (2-0) … Rube Wright beat Tommy O’Toole … Vic Christy beat Pat Corrigan … Dick Lever beat Vincent Austeri … Bad Boy Brown beat Jim Wright … Ben Shalom beat John Gudiski

Camden, NJ: Thursday, March 2, 1939
(Armory) … Joe Cox beat Chief Little Wolf (2-1) … Tommy Rae drew Cliff Olson (30:00) … Abe Coleman beat Jim Austeri … Bobby Managoff beat Al Sparks (15:06) (sub for Dutch Schultz) … Tiger Joe Marsh beat Jack Singer (19:36)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, March 3, 1939
(Arena) … George Pencheff beat Vic Christy (39:13) (sub for Jim Londos) … Sandor Szabo beat Babe Zaharias (19:15) … George “Red” Ryan beat Al Sparks (23:42) … Nanjo Singh beat Tommy O’Toole (13:48) … Ben Shalom beat Jim Austeri (7:16) … Dick Lever beat Chief Saunooke (20:00, dec) … NOTE: Londos was reported to be suffering from a mild attack of influenza in a St. Louis hospital.


Camden, NJ: Monday, March 6, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Vic Christy beat Rube Wright (2-1) … Dropkick Murphy beat Jack “Bad Boy” Brown (21:18) … Bibber McCoy beat Chief Little Wolf (16:04) … Sandor Szabo beat Karl “Dutch” Schultz (13:05) … Babe Zaharias beat Nick Campofreda (9:14) … Cliff Olson beat Chief Saunooke (20:36)

Camden, NJ: Thursday, March 9, 1939
(Armory) … Golden Terror beat Joe Cox (20:23, utc) … Rudy Dusek beat Tom Mahoney (17:42) … Tommy Rae drew Gino Vagnone (30:00) … Abe Coleman beat Tiger Joe Marsh (22:02) … George Lenihan beat Chick Garibaldi (16:15) … Referee: Martino

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, March 10, 1939
(Arena, att. 6,000) … Sandor Szabo beat George Pencheff (31:08) … George “Red” Ryan beat Nanjo Singh (19:17, dq) … Vic Christy beat Chief Saunooke (11:14) … Ben Shalom drew Hans Steinke (20:00) … Dr. John “Dropkick” Murphy beat Paddy Mack (10:02) … Jim Austeri beat Babe Zaharias (16:28, dq)

Camden, NJ: Monday, March 13, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Sandor Szabo beat Bibber McCoy (2-1) … Dropkick Murphy beat Babe Zaharias (8:17, dq) … Red Ryan beat Pat Corrigan (13:57) … Jim Austeri beat Wild Man Zimm (12:36) … Ali Ghandi (sub for Gene Bowman) beat Jack “Bad Boy” Brown (30:00, dec)

Camden, NJ: Thursday, March 16, 1939
(Armory) … Ernie Dusek beat Tommy Rae (33:09) … Rudy Dusek beat Nick Campofreda (30:09) (sub for Chief Chewacki) … Emil Dusek beat Abe Coleman (18:31) … Cliff Olson beat Tony Colesano (17:28) … Gino Vagnone beat George Lenihan (18:52)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, March 17, 1939
(Arena, att. 10,000) … (World HW Title) Jim Londos beat Golden Terror (13:23) … Sandor Szabo beat Vic Christy (12:38) … Maurice LaChappelle beat Wild Man Zimm (12:37) … Dropkick Murphy beat Angelo Leone (13:32) … Hans Steinke beat Al Sparks (3:28) … Nanjo Singh beat Gene Bowman (9:11) … George Pencheff beat Babe Zaharias (10:43) … NOTE: Londos unmasked the Golden Terror. However a handler tossed him a towel which he wrapped around his head.

Camden, NJ: Monday, March 20, 1939
(Convention Hall, att. 5,000) … (Tournament) Sandor Szabo beat Jim Austeri … Red Shadow beat Tom Mahoney … Sandor Szabo beat Hans Steinke (20:00, dec) … Red Shadow beat Gene Bowman … (Final) Sandor Szabo beat Red Shadow (5:32) (unmasked as Ernie Powers) … NOTE: There were 12 bouts in the tournament.

Camden, NJ: Thursday, March 23, 1939
(Armory) … Ernie Dusek beat Cliff Olson (22:45) … Steve Casey beat Chief Chewacki (24:02) … George Koverly beat Nick Campofreda (10:12) … Abe Coleman beat Whitey Govro (12:18) … Frank Judson drew Al Mercier

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, March 24, 1939
(Arena, att. 5,000) … George Pencheff beat Sandor Szabo (30:24, dq) … Red Ryan beat Nanjo Singh (30:00, dec) … Casimir Szymboywski (as King Kong) beat Chief Chewacki (7:12) (sub for Nick Campofreda) … Kola Kwariani beat Ernie Powers (18:00) … Dropkick Murphy beat Gene Bowman (15:58) … Maurice LaChappelle beat Jim Austeri (17:37) … Referee: Willie Clark

Camden, NJ: Monday, March 27, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Sandor Szabo beat Ernie Powers (18:04) … Golden Terror beat Hans Steinke (5:37) … Kola Kwariani beat Chief Chewacki (29:00) … Joe Cox beat Karl “Dutch” Schultz (22:50) … Dropkick Murphy beat Ace Gordon (23:02)

Camden, NJ: Thursday, March 30, 1939
(Armory) … Ernie Dusek beat George Koverly (2-1) … Rudy Dusek beat Len Macaluso (22:45) … Abe Coleman beat Jake Patterson (12:51) (sub for Rebel Bob Russell) … Nick Campofreda beat Ed “Strangler” White … Bobby Managoff beat Jack Singer (7:15) (sub for Eddie Newman)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, March 31, 1939
(Arena) … Nanjo Singh (sub for George Pencheff) beat Sandor Szabo (27:53, cor) … Golden Terror beat George “Red” Ryan (13:06) … Dropkick Murphy beat Dutch Schultz (14:24) … Maurice LaChappelle beat Ace Gordon (30:00, dec) … Kola Kwariani beat Alonzo Wood (5:28) … King Kong (267 of Poland) beat Tom Mahoney (5:28) … Referee: Willie Clark … NOTE: King Kong here was Casimir Szymboywski. He should not be confused with Abe Kashey a much lighter wrestler.

Camden, NJ: Monday, April 3, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Golden Terror beat Joe Cox (24:12) … Dropkick Murphy beat Ernie Powers (24:11) … Hans Steinke beat Chief Chewacki … Kola Kwariani beat Nick Campofreda … George “Red” Ryan drew Jim Austeri (as Vincent Austeri)

Camden, NJ: Thursday, April 6, 1939
(Armory) … (Tournament, First Round) Tiger Joe Marsh beat Abe Stein (10:09) … George Lenihan beat John Kondylis (7:05) … Ernie Dusek beat Al Mercier (11:55) … Bobby Managoff beat Ed White (10:12) … Chief Chewacki beat Angelo Savoldi (9:19) … Pete Baltran beat Whitey Govro (10:15) … Frank Bronowicz-bye … (Second Round) Ernie Dusek beat Frank Bronowicz (15:47) … Chief Chewacki beat Tiger Joe Marsh (8:37) … Bobby Managoff beat George Lenihan (7:19) … Pete Baltran-bye … (Semi-Finals) Bobby Managoff beat Ernie Dusek (20:00, dec) … Chief Chewacki beat Pete Baltran (20:00, dec) … (Final) Bobby Managoff beat Chief Chewacki (9:03)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, April 7, 1939
(Arena) … No Wrestling

Camden, NJ: Monday, April 10, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Golden Terror beat Dr. John “Dropkick” Murphy (18:18) … Bibber McCoy beat Red Ryan (27:15, cor) … Kola Kwariani beat Ernie Powers (21:36, dq) … Joe Montana beat Carl “Dutch” Schultz (18:08) … Dave Mayor beat Jim Austeri (Richard Austeri in results) (13:12)

Camden, NJ: Thursday, April 13, 1939
(Armory) … Bobby Managoff beat Ernie Dusek (2-1, dq) … Rudy Dusek (sub for Gino Garibaldi) beat Frank Brunowicz (17:04) … Cliff Olson beat Nick Campofreda (11:13, cor) … Tommy Rae beat Eddie Newman (13:46) … Abe Coleman beat Ed Cook (16:20) … Referee: Lolli

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, April 14, 1939
(Arena) … (World HW Title) Jim Londos* beat George Pencheff (59:41, utc) … Golden Terror beat Gene Bowman (23:04) (sub for Nanjo Singh) … George “Red” Ryan beat Jim Clinstock (20:00, dec) … King Kong (267 of Poland) beat Jim Wright (6:43) … Dropkick Murphy beat Ace Gordon (13:54) … Maurice LaChappelle beat Paddy Mack (12:29) … Referee: Willie Clark
Camden, NJ: Monday, April 17, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Dropkick Murphy beat Golden Terror (2-1, dq) … Gene Bowman beat Ernie Powers (2-1) … Joe Montana beat George “Red” Ryan … Dave Mayor beat Jim Wright … Hans Steinke drew Kola Kwariani (30:00)

Camden, NJ: Thursday, April 20, 1939
(Armory) … Steve “Crusher” Casey beat Tommy Rae (2-0) … Bobby Managoff vs Cliff Olson (14:15, nc) … Pete Baltran beat George Lenihan (18:11) … Nick Campofreda beat Jake Patterson (15:58) … Stanley Pinto drew Len Macaluso (30:00)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, April 21, 1939
(Arena, att. 5,000) … (World HW Title) Jim Londos* beat George Pencheff (53:31) … Hans Steinke beat Kola Kwariani (6:36) … Chief Chewacki beat Dave Mayor (20:00, dec) … Dropkick Murphy beat Ernie Powers (13:32) … Alonzo Woods beat Jim Clinstock (7:23) … King Kong (267 of Poland) beat Red Ryan (5:11) … Maurice LaChappelle beat Abe Kashey (212 of Paterson, NJ) (30:00, dec)

Camden, NJ: Monday, April 24, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Golden Terror beat Dr. John “Dropkick” Murphy (24:07, utc) … Bibber McCoy beat Gene Bowman (2-0) … Joe Montana beat Ernie Powers … Maurice LaChappelle beat Ace Gordon … Tom Mahoney beat Jim Wright

Camden, NJ: Thursday, April 27, 1939
(Armory) … Bobby Managoff beat Cliff Olson (2-1, dq) … Tiger Joe Marsh (sub for Henry Kulkovich) beat Tony Colosano (17:51) … Pete Baltran drew Chief Chewacki … Len Macaluso beat Jack Singer (13:42) … Stanley Pinto beat Nick Campofreda … Referee: Lolli

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, April 28, 1939
(Arena) … Golden Terror vs Hans Steinke … Maurice LaChappelle vs Abe Kashey … Nanjo Singh vs Casimer “King Kong” Szymnkowski … Dropkick Murphy vs Luigi Bacigalupi … Gene Bowman vs Jim Clinstock … George Calza vs Laverne Baxter … (Canceled)

WRESTLING SHOW AT ARENA IS OFF

Because of alleged injuries to four of twelve grapplers scheduled to appear in last night’s wrestling exhibition at the Arena, Promoter Ray Fabiani called off the show after a conference with Leon Rains, athletic commissioner.
Raines refused to permit substitutions in such wholesale numbers.

Camden, NJ: Monday, May 1, 1939
(Convention Hall) … (13 Man Tournament, First Round) Abe Kashey beat Ace Gordon (sub for Jim Austeri) (12:22) … Joe Montana beat Bibber McCoy (20:00, dec) … Maurice LaChappelle beat Paddy Mack (12:40) … Ernie Powers beat Red Ryan (20:00, dec) … Dropkick Murphy beat Gene Bowman (0:25) … Jim Clinstock beat Dave Mayor (9:12) … Tom Mahoney-bye … (Second Round) Dropkick Murphy beat Jim Clinstock (2:25) … Joe Montana beat Maurice LaChappelle (20:00, dec) … Abe Kashey beat Tom Mahoney (17:21) … Ernie Powers-bye … (Semi-Finals) Joe Montana beat Ernie Powers (7:41) … Abe Kashey beat Dropkick Murphy (20:00, dec) … (Final) Abe Kashey beat Joe Montana (9:33)


Philadelphia, PA: Friday, May 5, 1939
(Arena) … Golden Terror beat Rudy Dusek (19:12) … Abe Kashey beat Maurice LaChappelle (36:38) … Jim Clinstock beat Red Ryan (5:51, cor) … Bobby Managoff beat Alonzo Woods (10:04) … Dropkick Murphy beat Gene Bowman (14:32) … George Calza beat Ernie Powers (15:53) … Referee: Willie Clarke

Camden, NJ: Monday, May 8, 1939
(Convention Hall) … John “Dropkick” Murphy drew Abe Kashey (30:00) … Bibber McCoy beat Joe Montana (11:11, 1-0) … Maurice LaChappelle beat Ernie Powers (sub for Alonzo Woods) … Jim Clinstock beat Tom Mahoney … George Calza (sub for George Pencheff) beat Jim Wright

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, May 12, 1939
(Arena, att. 3,500) … (World Heavyweight Title) Jim Londos* beat Golden Terror (31:29) … Sammy Stein beat Abe Kashey (20:27) … Rudy Dusek beat Len Macaluso (18:47) … Bobby Managoff beat Chief Chewacki (10:46) … Dropkick Murphy beat Cliff Olson (20:00, dec) … Dave Mayor (250 of Philadelphia) beat Jim Clinstock … Referee: Jim Wilson

Camden, NJ: Monday, May 15, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Bobby Managoff beat Bibber McCoy (2-1) … Dropkick Murphy beat Maurice LaChappelle (24:33) … Johnny Jones beat Tom Mahoney (2:37) … Abe Kashey beat George “Red” Ryan (26:01) … Sammy Stein beat Jim Clinstock (16:42)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, May 19, 1939
(Arena, att. 3,500) … Ernie Dusek beat Sammy Stein (39:16) … Bobby Managoff beat Rudy Dusek (14:17) … Emil Dusek beat Jim Clinstock (20:00, dec) … Gino Vagnone beat Stanley Pinto (13:47) … Dropkick Murphy beat Nanjo Singh (7:39, dq) … Abe Kashey (212 of Patterson, NJ) beat Angelo Savoldi (17:32)

Camden, NJ: Monday, May 22, 1939
(Convention Hall) … (World Title Claimant) Jim Londos* beat Dr. John “Dropkick” Murphy (2-0) … Bibber McCoy vs Jules Strongbow (11:18, nc) … Johnny Jones beat Ernie Powers (24:36) … Abe “King Kong” Kashey drew Maurice LaChappelle (30:00) … Nanjo Singh beat George “Red” Ryan (5:12) … (last indoor card of the season)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, May 26, 1939
(Outdoor Arena) … Ernie Dusek beat Bobby Managoff (44:32) … George Pencheff beat King Kong (260 of Poland) (3:14) … Sammy Stein beat Jules Strongbow (5:47) … Gino Vagnone beat Tiger Joe Marsh (20:00, dec) … Dropkick Murphy beat Jim Clinstock (8:37) … Nanjo Singh beat Maurice LaChappelle (11:24) … Referee: Jimmy Wilson … NOTE: The main event was held up at 21:56 by Russell Allen, State Athletic Commission secretary, after spectators threw stones at Dusek, following a mild tussle between Referee: Jimmy Wilson and Dusek. After a consultation with Wilson, Leon Rains, chairman of the State Athletic Commission ordered the bout continued—Philadelphia Inquirer—May 27, 1939

Chester, PA: Tuesday, June 6, 1939
(Lloyd Athletic Field, att. 800) … Abe Coleman beat Emil Dusek (34:34) … Jack Kennedy beat Ed White (17:11) … Ed Cook beat Henry Kulkovich (30:00, dec) … Angelo Savoldi beat Mike Brennan (11:14) … Referee: David Benner … Promoter: Nat Frank … (first card of the season)


Philadelphia, PA: Wednesday, June 7, 1939
(Arena, att. 6,000) … (World Heavyweight Title) Jim Londos* beat Ernie Dusek (57:26) … Nanjo Singh beat Pete Managoff (13:37, utc) … Bobby Managoff beat Eddie Newman … Gino “Red” Vagnone beat Hank Metheny … George Calza beat Jim Clinstock (dq) … Tommy Rae beat Emil Dusek (dec) … Referee: Clark

RUDY DUSEK FINED

Leon H. Rains, chairman of the State Athletic Commission, yesterday announced he had fined Rudy Dusek, wrestler, the sum of $50 and suspended him from grappling in Pennsylvania for the period of 30 days for failure to honor his contract with Promoter Ray Fabiani.—Philadelphia Inquirer—June 9, 1939

Fairview, NJ: Monday, June 12, 1939
(Fairview Outdoor Arena) … Bibber McCoy beat Jules Strongberg (2-1) … Johnny Jones (226 of Montana) beat Chief Chewacki (18:55, dq) … George Calza beat Nanjo Singh (dq) … Maurice LaChappelle drew Tom Mahoney … Pete Managoff beat Hank Metheny (18:30)

Chester, PA: Tuesday, June 13, 1939
(Lloyd Athletic Field) … Steve Casey vs Abe Coleman … Bobby Managoff vs Jim Casey … Gino Vagnone vs Tiger Joe Marsh … Ed “Strangler” White vs Angelo Savoldi … (rained out) … NOTE: It was mentioned that Steve Casey was recognized in New England, Canada and Ireland as the world’s champion. Jim Londos was recognized by the Pennsylvania State Athletic Commission as the titleholder.

Chester, PA: Tuesday, June 20, 1939
(Lloyd Athletic Field) … Abe Coleman vs Jack Kennedy … Gino “Red” Vagnone vs Ed “Strangler” White … Frank Judson vs Eddie “Babe” Newman … Eddie King vs Ed Cook … (rained out)

Fairview, NJ: Monday, June 26, 1939
(Fairview Outdoor Arena) … Bibber McCoy drew John Jones (60:00, 1-1) … Joe Montana drew Nanjo Singh … George Calza beat King Kong (of Poland) … Pete Managoff beat Jim Clinstock … Hank Metheny beat Angelo Leone

Chester, NJ: Tuesday, June 27, 1939
(Lloyd Athletic Field) … Jack Kennedy beat Abe Coleman (33:00) … Hans Kampfer beat Ed “Strangler” White (10:00, dq) … Frank Bronowicz beat Mike Brennan (5:44) … Eddie King (203 of Sharon Hill, PA) beat Ed Cook (30:00, dec)

Fairview, NJ: Monday, July 10, 1939
(Fairview Outdoor Arena, att. 1,500) … (Tournament, First Round) Hank Metheny beat George Tragos (14:07) … Red Ryan beat Maurice LaChappelle (20:00, dec) … Roy Halderman beat Angelo Leone (15:21) … Tom Mahoney beat Johnny Jones (10:31, dq) … Vince La Cassle (193 of Villanova) beat Eddie Pona (195 of Philadelphia) (12:45) … Pete Managoff beat George Calza (20:00, dec) … Ernie Powers-bye … (Second Round) Ernie Powers beat Roy Halderman (15:57) … Hank Metheny beat Tom Mahoney (15:21) … Red Ryan beat Vince La Cassle (9:27) … Pete Managoff-bye … (Semi-Finals) Hank Metheny beat Ernie Powers (12:08) … Red Ryan beat Pete Managoff (9:00) … (Final) Red Ryan beat Hank Metheny (15:01) … Referee: John Seaman


Chester, PA: Tuesday, July 11, 1939
(Lloyd Athletic Field) … Jack Kennedy beat Cliff Olson (25:04) … Tommy Rae beat Eddie Newman (43:30) … Frank Judson beat Ed White (30:00, dec) … Eddie King beat Angelo Savoldi (10:00, cor) … Promoter: Nat Frank

Fairview, NJ: Monday, July 17, 1939
(Fairview Outdoor Arena) … (Tournament, First Round) Ernie Powers beat Eddie King (15:21) … Paddy Mack beat Vince LaCassalle (20:00, dec) … Joe Montana beat Gene Bowman (11:21) … Pete Managoff beat Nanjo Singh (4:29, dq) … Roy Halderman beat Tex Hamer (11:13) … Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney (9:03, cor) … Hank Metheny beat Jim Clinstock (10:27) … (Second Round) Ernie Powers beat Roy Halderman (14:38) … Hank Metheny beat Paddy Mack (12:02) … (Semi-Finals) Hank Metheny beat Pete Managoff (8:20) … Bibber McCoy beat Ernie Powers (12:44) … (Final) Bibber McCoy beat Hank Metheny (8:07) … (Tournament Windup) Bibber McCoy beat George “Red” Ryan (8:12) (last weeks winner) … NOTES: There was no mention of how Joe Montana was eliminated ... Tex Hamer was a former pro football player, and University of Pennsylvania star. Tex Hager was a different wrestler.

Chester, PA: Tuesday, July 18, 1939
(Lloyd Athletic Field) … Joe Cox beat Jack Kennedy (18:52) … Abe Colman beat Chief Chewacki (18:51, cor) … Tommy Rae beat Ed White … Walter Podolak beat Eddie Cook (4:50) … Referee: David Benner

Fairview, NJ: Monday, July 24, 1939
(Fairview Outdoor Arena) … Bibber McCoy beat Chief Chewacki (2-1) (first fall by dq) … George “Red” Ryan beat Hank Metheny (22:32) … Rudy Strongberg beat Ernie Powers (23:21) … Maurice LaChappelle beat Raoul Lopez (16:05) … Pete Managoff beat Roy Halderman (194 of Camden) (17:19)

Chester, PA: Tuesday, July 25, 1939
(Lloyd Athletic Field, att. 1,800) … Joe Cox beat Tommy Rae (36:19) … Bobby Managoff beat Eddie Newman (12:51) … Frank Bronowicz drew Abe Yourist (30:00) … Walter Podolak beat Eddie King (30:00, dec)

Fairview, NJ: Monday, July 31, 1939
(Fairview Outdoor Arena) … George “Red” Ryan beat Chief Chewacki (2-1) (sub for Bibber McCoy) … Chief Chewacki beat Paulo Lopez

Chester, PA: Tuesday, August 1, 1939
(Lloyd Athletic Field) … Joe Cox vs Cliff Olson … Bobby Managoff vs Walter Podolak … Tommy Rae vs Jack Kennedy … Ed “Strangler” White vs Abe Yourist … (cancelled-rain)

FABIANI NAMED IN $250,000 LIBEL SUIT BY DAN PARKER

Ray Fabiani, Philadelphia wrestling promoter, a publication he is said to control, another publication and several employees of the newspapers, were named yesterday in a $250,000 libel suit filed in the U.S. District Court here by Dan Parker, New York sports editor.

The suit named as defendants not only Fabiani, but also The Mat, a wrestling hand-out publication he is said to control, and two of his employees, Gordon Mackay and Charles Wagner.

Additionally, it named as defendants, The Philadelphia Daily News and its sports editor, Lansing McCurley.

Parker stated in his complaint that a series of articles published in The Daily News that were written by McCurley injured his character and reputation as a sports writer.

He asserted that McCurley had made the following statements;

That Parker used his position as sports editor to advance the interests of Jack Pfefer, New York wrestling promoter.
That Parker aided in staging fake wrestling matches.
That Parker used a false name, and was ashamed to reveal his true name and nationality.
That Parker was incompetent and dishonest in his profession, and that he used his position to deceive the public about sporting news.

In seeking damages from Fabiani, Wagner and Mackay, Parker alleged that stories of a similar type were published in The Mat.—Philadelphia Inquirer—August 4, 1939

Fairview, NJ: Monday, August 7, 1939
(Fairview Outdoor Arena) … Golden Terror beat George “Red” Ryan (2-0) … Rudy Strongberg beat Chief Chewacki (23:22) … George Tragas beat Juan Olaquivel (8:09, dq) … Ernie Powers drew Pete Managoff (30:00) … Tom Mahoney beat Raoul Lopez (18:29) … NOTE: The site was located at Black Horse Pike and Crescent Blvd.

Philadelphia, PA: Thursday, August 10, 1939
(Arena Outdoor Arena, att. 4,000) … Yvon Robert beat Joe Cox (45:33) … Ernie Dusek beat Tommy Rae (25:49) … Danno O’Mahoney beat Stanley Pinto (16:07) … Bobby Managoff beat Jack Kennedy (12:39) … Cliff Olson drew Alan Eustace (20:00) … Emil Dusek beat Pete Baltran (15:27)

Chester, PA: Tuesday, August 8, 1939
(Lloyd Athletic Field) … Joe Cox beat Gino “Red” Vagnone (17:29) … Abe Yourist beat Pete Baltran (35:34) … Bobby Managoff drew Tommy Rae (30:00) … Stanley Pinto beat Walter Podolak (15:17) … NOTE: Bob Managoff Sr. seconded his son.

Fairview, NJ: Monday, August 14, 1939
(Fairview Outdoor Arena) … Golden Terror vs Bibber McCoy (nc) … Red Ryan beat Ernie Powers (22:06) … Rudy Strongberg beat John Westcott (18:19, cor) … Tom Mahoney drew Juan Olaquivel … Jack Hader beat Paddy Mack … Referee: Jack Gross

Chester, PA: Tuesday, August 15, 1939
(Lloyd Athletic Field) … Abe Yourist beat Cliff Olson (14:51) … Stanley Pinto beat Jack Kennedy (23:45) … Bobby Managoff beat Tommy Rae (22:53) … Frank Bronowicz beat Ed “Strangler” White (17:48)

Chester, PA: Tuesday, August 22, 1939
(Lloyd Athletic Field) … Abe Yourist beat Stanley Pinto (17:50) … Frank Bronowicz vs Walter Podolak (21:27) … Steve Bartes beat Ed “Strangler” White (9:20, dq) (sub for Maurice LaChappelle) … Ed Cook beat Geza Tako (14:51) … Referee: Dave Benner … Promoter: Nat Frank … (last card of the year) … NOTE: Ed “Strangler” White was billed as Ed “Tarzan” White in Chester, instead of Strangler. He weighed about 245-250 while Art “Tarzan” White was around 210 pounds.

Philadelphia, PA: Thursday, August 24, 1939
(Fairview Outdoor Arena) … Ernie Dusek vs Bobby Managoff (25:34, nc) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Abe Coleman (11:46) … Joe Cox beat Emil Dusek (17:39) … Bob Wagner beat Gino Vagnone (16:19) … Alan Eustace beat Cliff Olson (20:00) … Abe Yourist beat Ed “Strangler” White (10:31) … Referee: Pat Clark

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, September 29, 1939
(Arena) … Ernie Dusek beat Danno O’Mahoney (36:12) … George “Red” Ryan beat Ernie Powers (13:39) (sub for Gus Sonnenberg) … Allan Eustace drew Eddie Newman (20:00) … Bobby Managoff beat Bad Boy Brown (12:29) … Bob Wagner beat Ralph Garibaldi (18:07) … Nanjo Singh beat Mayes McLain (14:54) … (first card of the season)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, October 6, 1939
(Arena) … Ernie Dusek beat Nanjo Singh (32:15) … Yvon Robert beat Allan Eustace (19:02) … Bobby Managoff beat Bob Wagner (30:00, dec) … Rudy Strongberg beat Luigi Bacigalupi (3:26) … Tommy Rae beat Red Ryan (20:00, dec) … Don Evans beat Eddie Cook (14:15)

Camden, NJ: Monday, October 9, 1939
(Convention Hall) … (Tournament) Vanka Zelezniak beat Michele Leone (8:52) … Lou Kesz beat Abe Rothberg (11:03, dq) … Bull Marino beat Maurice Boyer (5:17) … Karol Krauser beat Vanka Zelezniak (2:57) … Bull Marino beat Lou Kesz (3:01) … (Final) Karol Krauser beat Bull Marino (3:55, cor)

Camden, NJ: Thursday, October 12, 1939
(Armory, att. 2,000) … Yvon Robert beat Joe Dusek (2-1) … Joe Cox beat Tommy Rae (27:42) … Bobby Managoff beat Mayes McLain (15:53) … Rudy Strongberg beat Stanley Pinto (17:26) … Mark Hosley drew Bad Boy Brown (30:00) … (first card)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, October 13, 1939
(Arena, att. 5,000) … Ernie Dusek beat Bob Weatherly … Bobby Managoff beat Eddie Newman (19:14) … Bob Wagner beat Walter Podolak (14:25) … Rudy Strongberg beat Frank Brunowicz (20:51) … Don Evans beat Steve Bartes (8:48) … Angelo Savoldi beat Raoul Lopez (20:00)

Camden, NJ: Thursday, October 19, 1939
(Armory) … Joe Cox beat Nanjo Singh (2-1) … Bob Wagner beat Rudy Dusek (12:46) … Rudy Strongberg beat Ernie Powers (15:31) … Hans Kampfer drew Allan Eustace (30:00) … Mark Hosley (as Marc Molfey) beat Pete Baltran (18:51)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, October 20, 1939
(Arena) … Bobby Managoff beat Ernie Dusek (18:21, dq) … Bob Wagner drew Joe Cox (45:00) … Emil Dusek beat Mayes McLain (13:02) … Allan Eustace drew Tommy Rae (20:00) … Rudy Strongberg beat Abe Coleman (14:34) … Don Evans beat Whitey Govro (5:35) … Referee: Willie Clarke

Camden, NJ: Thursday, October 26, 1939
(Armory, att. 5,000) … Gino Garibaldi beat Bob Wagner (2-1, dq) … Rudy Dusek drew Mark Hosley (30:00) … Tommy Rae beat Joe Maynard (15:58) … Nanjo Singh beat Tony Garibaldi (7:43) … Allan Eustace beat Whitey Govro (13:34) … NOTE: During a free for all while the semi windup was in progress Dave Lambert, timekeeper was hit on the head by a chair. He was taken to the Cooper Hospital where six stitches were needed to close the cut.

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, October 27, 1939
(Arena, att. 3,000) … Bob Weatherly beat Bobby Managoff (28:06) … Don Evans drew Nanjo Singh (30:00) … Rudy Strongberg beat John Katan (17:27) … Hans Kampfer beat Jack “Bad Boy” Brown (11:10) … Abe Coleman beat Henry Kulkovich (11:47) … Gino Vagnone beat Joe Maynard (15:29)

Camden, NJ: Thursday, November 2, 1939
(Armory) … Gino Garibaldi beat Nanjo Singh (2-1) … Tommy Rae drew Frank Bronowicz (30:00) … Gino Vagnone beat Pete Baltran (11:11) … Rudy Dusek Beat Raoul Lopez (10:14) … Bob Wagner beat Mark Hosley (18:51)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, November 3, 1939
(Arena, att. 3,000) … Yvon Robert beat Golden Terror (20:51) … Don Evans beat Emil Dusek (5:02) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Ralph Garibaldi (15:29) … Bob Wagner beat Tommy Rae (20:55) … Rudy Strongberg beat Eddie Newman (7:43) … Gino Vagnone beat Maurice LaChappelle (15:28)

Camden, NJ: Thursday, November 9, 1939
(Armory) … Steve Casey drew Joe Cox (1:30:00, 1-1) … Bob Wagner beat Jim Casey (10:51) … Alan Eustace beat Eddie Newman (13:01) … Frank Bronowicz beat Tom Mahoney … Tom Casey drew Tommy Rae

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, November 10, 1939
(Arena) … No Wrestling as an ice skating carnival used the building

Camden, NJ: Thursday, November 16, 1939
(Armory) … Bob Wagner beat Joe Cox (2-1) … Hans Kampfer drew Bibber McCoy (30:00) (sub for Gino Garibaldi) … Rudy Dusek drew Tom Casey (30:00) … Nanjo Singh beat Ace Gordon (6:52) … Wendy Black (212 of Chattanooga, TN) beat Joe Maynard (17:28)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, November 17, 1939
(Arena) … Yvon Robert beat Don Evans (24:35) … Bobby Managoff beat Bibber McCoy (30:00, dec) … Alan Eustace beat Frank Bronowicz (12:25) … Jim Casey drew Mark Hosley (20:00) … Rudy Strongberg beat Tom Casey (16:04) … Rudy Dusek beat Frank Judson (15:48)

Camden, NJ: Thursday, November 23, 1939
(Armory) … Bob Wagner drew Joe Cox (1:30:00, 0-0)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, November 24, 1939
(Arena) … Ernie Dusek beat Strangler Bob Wagner (41:33) … Bobby Managoff beat Rudy Dusek (30:00, dec) … Rudy Strongberg beat Les Ryan (9:33) … Alan Eustace beat Whitey Govro (8:38) … Emil Dusek beat Abe Yourist (19:06) … Mark Hosley beat Bad Boy Brown (16:37) (sub for Tom Casey)

Camden, NJ: Monday, November 27, 1939
(Armory) … Ernie Dusek beat Bibber McCoy … NOTE: The card was originally scheduled for Thursday; the National Guard needed the building for an extra night.

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, December 1, 1939
(Arena, att. 5,500) … Gino Garibaldi (sub for Steve Casey) beat Ernie Dusek (30:21) … Ralph Garibaldi beat Henry Kulkovich (15:41) … Mark Hosley beat Bob Wagner (19:30, dq) … Joe Cox beat Tommy Rae (21:13) (sub for Rudy Strongberg) … Tom Casey beat Emil Dusek (13:03) … Jim Casey beat Rudy Dusek (30:00, dec) … Referee: Jimmy Wilson
STATE COMMISSION HANDS OUT FINES

(excerpt) … Eight boxers, wrestlers and seconds were fined or suspended by the Pennsylvania State Athletic Commission at their weekly meeting held in this city yesterday.
Bob “Golden Terror” Weatherly drew the heaviest penalty when he was socked a $100 fine for failure to appear for scheduled bouts in Hazleton and Scranton last month. Don Evans, a matman from Buffalo, NY., was laid off for a thirty day period and also fined $25 for conduct detrimental to wrestling—Philadelphia Inquirer—December 8, 1939

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, December 8, 1939
(Arena) … Ernie Dusek drew Jim Casey (42:24, 12 o’clock curfew) … Gino Garibaldi beat Tom Casey (47:28, dq) … Tommy Rae beat Tommy Marvin (20:00, dec) … Alan Eustace beat Hans Kampfer (20:00, dec) … Abe Coleman beat Bad Boy Brown (14:15) … Bobby Managoff beat Mark Hosley (24:25) … Referee: Pat Clark

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, December 15, 1939
(Arena) … Yvon Robert beat Tom Casey (15:34) … Jim Casey beat Bibber McCoy (17:52) … Maurice LaChappelle beat Les Ryan (15:11) … Rudy Dusek beat Ralph Garibaldi (13:34) … Bobby Managoff drew Tommy Rae (20:00) … Tarzan White (210 Atmore, AL) beat Rebel Bob Russell (12:31) … Tarzan White here is Art White, the real University of Alabama and New York Giants football star.

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, December 22, 1939
(Arena) … No Wrestling

Philadelphia. PA: Friday, December 29, 1939
(Arena, att. 5,500) … (World Heavyweight Title) Jim Londos* beat Jim Casey (36:09) … Don Evans beat Rudy Dusek (12:46) … Tarzan White beat Eddie Newman (6:45) … Maurice LaChappelle beat Angelo Leone (11:23) … Frank Judson beat Bibber McCoy (20:00, dec) … Henry Kulkovich beat Les Ryan (10:12)

Research from the Philadelphia Inquirer and Delaware County Daily Times

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
This isn't complete but it's Phily research I did working on Londos & Ray Steele records. I was always jumping around & couldn't get complete years:

*) 1-31-30—PHILADELPHIA ARENA (PROMOTER: AURELIO FABIANI)(ATT: 10,000)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER KARL POJELLO 1/1 FALL (2:00:04)
2) FRANK JUDSON OVER BULL KOMAR
3) PAT O’SHOCKER OVER BILL NELSON
4) GEORGE VASSEL OVER OSCAR NELGREN
(LARGEST INDOOR CROWD IN PHILLY HISTORY.)

*) 2-14-30—PHILADELPHIA ARENA (ATT: 10,000)
1) DICK SHIKAT OVER FRANK JUDSON 1/1 FALL (1:07:33)
2) PAT O’SHOCKER OVER JIM MCMILLAN 1/1 FALL (45 MINS) VIA DECISION
3) RAY STEELE OVER MOOSE NORBACH
4) PAUL JONES DREW JACK TAYLOR

*) 3-28-30-PHIL.
1) JIM LONDOS OVER JIM CLINKSTOCK

*) 4-25-30-PHILADELPHIA
1) JIM LONDOS OVER MATROS KIRILENKO 1/1
2) PETE SAUER OVER JIM CLINKSTOCK
3) HANS STEINKE OVER JACK TAYLOR
4) PAT O’SHOCKER OVER HANS BAUER

*) 6-6-30-PHILADELPHIA (Phil’s Ball Park) (ATT: 15,000—PAID 13,115--$43,622.20)
(NY & NBA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP)
1) DICK SHIKAT LOST TO JIM LONDOS 1/1 (1:23:11) (TITLE CHANGE)
2) RUDY DUSEK OVER JIM MC MILLEN VIA DECISION (30 MIN)
3) PAT O’ SHOCKER OVER PETE SAUER
4) TINY ROEBUCK OVER JACK WASHBURN

*) 12-17-30—CAMDEN ARMORY (ATT: 1,000)
1) JACK SHERRY OVER ABE KAPLAN 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) FRANK RESS OVER IVAN PETROFF
3) TAGLIARNI OVER MONTANG
4) CARLOS HENDRIQUEZ OVER JOHN BUCET

*) 12-19-30—BOSTON (ATT: 12,000—PROMOTER RAY FABIANI)
1) RUDY DUSEK OVER MILO STEINBORN
2) JIM MC MILLEN OVER HANS BAUER
3) GINO GARIBALDI OVER PETE LEJEIUNE
4) CASEY BERGER OVER PAUL HARPER (30 MINS) VIA DECISION
5) RUDY LADITZE OVER PAUL JONES
6) OTTO HOUTENEN OVER NICK ZELESNINK
7) PAT O’SHOCKER OVER BILLY BARTUSH (30 MINS) VIA DECISION

*) 12-19-30—BALTIMORE
1) JIM LONDOS OVER KARL POJELLO

*) 12-26-30—PHILADELPHIA ARENA (ATT: 10,000--$20,313)(RAY FABIANI)
(NWA WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER TINY ROEBUCK
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER ANDREW ZAHAROFF
3) DICK SHIKAT DREW HANS STEINKE (30 MINS)
4) EARL MC CREADY OVER FIRPO WILCOX
5) RAY STEELE OVER GEORGE MANISH

*) 12-25-30—BOSTON*) 12-26-30—PHILADELPHIA ARENA (ATT: 10,000--$20,313)(RAY FABIANI)
(AWA WORLD TITLE)
1) ED DON GEORGE OVER BIBBER MC COY

1931

1-1-31—CAMDEN ARMORY (ATT: 800)
1) COUNT ZARYNOFF OVER TOM DRAAK 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) CYCLONE RESS DREW ANDY BROWN
3) EINAR JOHANSEN OVER TONY HARCO
4) JOHN HERCULES OVER KAR BARNES

1-1-31—HOLYOKE, MASS.
1) ED DON GEORGE OVER EUGENE LEDOUX 2/3 (2 ST)

*) 1-2-31—BOSTON GARDEN (ATT: 8,000)(PROMOTER-RAY FABIANI)
1) RUDY DUSEK OVER IVAN ZAKTUROF
2) PAT O’SHOCKER OVER JOHN MAXOS
3) JIM MC MILLAN OVER GEORGE HILL
4) CARL POJELLO OVER FRANK BRUNO
5) GINO GARIBALDI OVER GEORGE MANISH
6) FIRPO WILCOX OVER NICK VELENISK

*) 1-9-31—PHILADELPHIA
1) JIM MC MILLEN OVER EARL MC CREADY 1/1 FALLS
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER DR. RALPH WILSON
3) KARL POJELLO OVER TOM MARVIN
4) GINO GARIBALDI OVER BULL KOMAR VIA DQ
5) KARL ZBYSZKO DREW REGINALD SIKI
(MC CREADY SUBED FOR NO SHOWING RUDY DUSEK)

*) 1-9-31—SAN ANTONIO
WAYNE MUNN, CHAMPION OF 1925, DIED OF BRIGHT’S DISEASE AT THE FORT SAM HOUSTON BASE HOSPITAL.

*) 1-19-31—CAMDEN CONVENTION HALL (ATT: 1,500)
1) JACK GANSON DREW CYCLONE RESS 2/3 FALLS
2) JOHN KILONIS OVER FRANK WOLFF
3) GLENN WADE OVER AUGUST BANKER
4) JACK MONTANA OVER ROY HALDEMAN

*) 1-22-31—BOSTON (ATT: 14,000 WITH 1OO’S TURNED AWAY)
1) GUS SONNENBERG OVER LEE WYKOFF 2/3 FALLS VIA UTC
(GUS’S FIRST EASTERN APPEARANCE SENCE LOSING TITLE IN CALIF.)

*) 1-23-31—PHILLADELPHIA (ATT: 7,000)
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER RUDY DUSEK 1/1 FALL
2) TINY ROEBUCK OVER JIM CLINSTOCK
3) RAY STEELE OVER MATROS KIRILENKE
4) GINO GARIBALDI DREW PAT O’SHOCKER
5) EARL MC CREADY OVER NICK BELCOFF
(SZABO USED A SUPLEX & BRIDGE TO PIN DUSEK. FIRST TIME THE MOVE HAD BEEN SEEN IN PHILLY. IT WAS CALLED A HALCHLOCK.)

*) 1-25-31-- CAMDEN CONVENTION HALL (ATT: 3,000)
1) JOHN PESEK OVER CYCLONE RESS 2/3 FALLS (2 ST—UTC)
2) JOE MONTANA DREW FRED WOLFF
3) GLEN WADE OVER FARMER BARNEY
4) PAUL KOCHANSKI DREW FRED COPPENS

*) 2-2-31-- CAMDEN CONVENTION HALL (ATT: 3,500)
1) COUNT ZARYNOFF OVER GLEN WADE 2/3 FALLS
2) JOE MONTANA OVER TED DOUMAZOS
3) FRANK WOLFF OVER CHARLIE WEST
4) PAUL KOCHANSKI OVER BERGEROLL

*) 2-6-31—PHILADELPHIA (ATT: SELL OUT 10,000)
1) SANDOR SZABO OVER RUDY DUSEK 1/1 FALL
2) RAY STEELE OVER EARL MC CREADY (30 MINS) VIA DECISION
3) JIM MCMILLEN DREW TINY ROEBUCK
4) GINO GARIBALDI OVER TARO MYAKI
5) MILO STEINBORN OVER IVAN VACTUROFF
6) CHARLEY URBAN FRANK LA DITZI

*) 2-9-31-- CAMDEN CONVENTION HALL (ATT: 4,000)
1) REGINALD SIKI OVER ANDY BROWN 2/3 FALLS (2 ST-UTC)
2) GLEN WADE OVER CARL VOGEL
3) JOE MONTANA OVER PAUL KOCHANSKI
4) TONY FELICE OVER IVAN VALKTUROFF
(SIKI WAS CALLED CHAMPION OF EUROPE AND HAD A BELT. A BLACK MAN HE WAS CALLED THE ABYSSIPIAN PANTHER. AFTER SIKI WON THE FIRST FALL BROWN ATTACKED SIKI AND REFEREE POTTS. POTTS WON THE BATTLE & WAS BEATING THE WRESTLER BROWN AS A RIOT STARTED. POLICE RAN TO RUNG USING GUNS & BLACKJACKS TO PUSH CROWD AWAY. AS POTTS HEAL BROWN DOWN, A POLICEMAN CAME INTO THE RING AND HIT BROWN 4 TIMES WITH A BLACKJACK. BROWN WAS UNCONSCIOUS AND DRAGED TO THE DRESSING ROOM. THE CROWD REMAINED UPSET WITH THE POLICE FOR 20 MINS UNTIL BROWN WAS CARRIED BACK TO THE RING TO ANOUNCE THAT HE WAS INJURIED & COULDN’T CONTINUE. SIKI WAS DECLAIRED THE WINNER OF THE MATCH.)

*) 2-9-31—NYC—CURLEY’S 71 ST REGIMENT ARMORY (ATT: 10,000)
1) JIM MC MILLEN OVER HANS STEINKE 1/1 FALL
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER TOOTS MONDT
3) DR. RAY WILSON DREW CASEY BERGER
4) CARL POJELLO OVER ERNIE STEPHENS
5) RUDY DUSEK OVER MATROS KIRILENKO
6) RAY STEELE OVER GEORGE HAGAN
(FOR THE UPSET WIN, MC MILLEN WAS PROMISED A TITLE MATCH WITH JIM LONDOS.)

*) 2-11-31—NYC—69 TH REGIMENT ARMORY (PROMOTER-JIMMY JOHNSTON)(ATT:4,000)
1) JOE STECHER OVER MARTIN PLASTINA 1/1 FALL
2) STANLEY STASIAK OVER JOHN GRANDOVICH
3) PAT MCGILL OVER AL BAFFORT
4) COUNT ZARYNOFF OVER BORIS DIMITRIFF

*) 2-11-31—NYC—RIDGEWOOD GROVE (ATT: 6,000—PROMOTER-CURLEY)
(NY WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER GINO GARIBALDI 1/1 FALL
2) SANDOR SZABO OVER JACK WASHBURN
3) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER MATROS KIRILENKO

*) 2-12-31—BOSTON
1) NICK LUTZE OVER LEE WYKOFF 2/3 FALLS (2 ST—UTC)
2) JOE STECHER OVER GEORGE VASSELL
3) KEWPIE KILROY OVER CHARLEY PLATUS
4) COUNT ZARYNOFF DREW OSCAR NYGREN
5) OTTO HUTHANEN DREW JOHN GRANDOVITCH
6) BIBBER MC COY OVER REX SMITH
7) TONY CATAIANO OVER NICK SKOTOS

*) 2-16-31-- CAMDEN CONVENTION HALL (ATT: 3,000)
1) REGIS SIKI OVER GLEN WADE 2/3 FALLS (2 ST)
2) PINKY GARDNER OVER JOE MONTANA (45 MINS) VIA DECISION
3) MAZE DOUMAZALS OVER JACK GRINSTAD
4) FRANK WOLFF DREW RAY CARPENTER

*) 2-19-31—BOSTON
(AWA WORLD TITLE)
1) ED DON GEORGE OVER NICK LUTZE 1/1 FALL VIA KO
2) JOE STECHER DREW BOB “BIBBER” MCCOY (30 MINS)
3) COUNT ZARYNOFF OVER EARL TOMPKINS
4) JACK GANSON DREW LEM WADE
5) KEWPIE KILROY DREW ANDY BROWN
6) BILL DEMETRAL OVER HJ GANDAR

*) 2-20-31—PHILADELPHIA (ATT: 9,000)
1) KARL POJELLO OVER SANDOR SZABO 1/1 FALL
2) MILO STEINBORN OVER MATROS KIRILANKO
3) EARL MCCREADY OVER TOM MARVIN
4) GINO GARIBALDI OVER KARL KOHANSKY
5) DICK DAVISCOURT OVER FLOYD MARSHALL (30 MINS) VIA DECISION
(THIS POJELLO/SZABO MATCH WAS A IMPORTANT EVENT IN THE CAREERS OF BOTH. AT THE TIME, SZABO WAS IN THE MIDLE OF A BIG GOLDBURG TYPE PUSH THAT WAS TO LEAD TO A BIG MATCH VS JIM LONDOS. HE WAS UNDEFEATED IN AMERICA, GREAT LOOKING AND HAD GREAT WRESTLING SKILLS. IT WAS REPORTED IN “RING MAGAZINE” AND “ARENA MAGAZINE” THAT POJELLO SHOT ON HIM AND DOUBLECROSSED HIM IN THIS MATCH. THE LOSS SCREWED UP SZABO’S 1931 PUSH ON THE EAST COAST BUT IT DESTROYED POJELLO’S CAREER AS HE FELL OUT OF FAVOR WITH THE WRESTLING TRUST. I KNEW OF THIS MATCH WHEN I TYPED THE “SANDOR SZABO RECORD BOOK”, BUT COULD ONLY GUESS AT THE DATE AND HAD NO IDEA AS TO THE LOCATION. IT WAS A BIG DEAL TO ME TO FIND IT.)

*) 9-14-31—NYC
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER SANDOR SZABO
2) HERB FREEMAN OVER IVAN VERNIHORA
3) RAY STEELE OVER RICHARD STAHL
4) GEORGE CALZA OVER FRANK SPEERS
5) KOLA KWARINI OVER GEORGE HILL
6) SAMMY STEIN DREW GINO GARIBALDI
7) GUS WESTRICH OVER JACK REYNOLDS

*) 9-14-31—READINGS, PA.
1) DICK SHIKAT OVER TINY ROEBUCK

*) 9-18-31—PHILADELPHIA (PHILLIES BALL PARK)(ATT: 15,000)
(WORLD TITLE)
1) JIM LONDOS OVER RAY STEELE 1/1 FALL
2) RUDY DUSEK OVER GEORGE ZAHARIAS VIA DECISION (45 MINS)
3) LEON SMITH OVER MIKE ROMANO
4) PAT O’SHOCKER DREW TINY ROEBUCK
5) EARL MCCREADY OVER FRANK BRUNO
6) FRANK SPEARS OVER BILL NELSON

*) 10-2-31—PHILADELPHIA (ATT: 4,000)(PROMOTER: RAY FABIANI)
1) RUDY DUSEK OVER SANDOR SZABO
2) LEON SMITH DREW PAT O’SHOCKER
3) EARL MCCREADY DREW RICHARD STAHL
4) TOOTS MONDT OVER GENE BRUCE
5) GINO GARDIBALDI DREW PAUL JONES

*) 10-5-31—PHILADELPHIA (CONVENTION HALL)
1) ANDY BROWN OVER REGIS SIKI 2/3 FALLS VIA COR (2 ST)
2) FRANK JUDSON DREW BORIS DEMETROFF
3) ROY HALDEMAN DREW JOHNNY CARLIN
4) ED STRANK OVER BRYSON TURNER

[ 10-18-2016, 02:22 PM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Just jumping around in 1937:

*) 10-21-37—CAMDEN ARMORY
1) RAY STEELE OVER JACK KENNEDY
2) AL MERCIER OVER MIKE SHELLICH
3) STAN PINTO OVER DR. FRED MEYERS
4) ABE COLEMAN DREW WEE WILLY DAVIS
5) WALLY DUSEK DREW MIKE MAZURKI

*) 10-22-37—PHILADELPHIA
1) VINCENT LOPEZ OVER CHIEF THUNDERBIRD VIA COR
2) DEAN DETTON OVER BILLY HANSON
3) BILL SIEDGE OVER FRENCHY LARUE
4) JACK HOLLAND OVER RUDY DUSEK
5) CLIFF OLSEN OVER JIM COFFIELD
6) HANS STEINKE OVER MIKE STRELICH

*) 10-28-37—CAMDEN ARMORY (ATT: 4,500)
1) RAY STEELE DREW DEAN DETTON
2) ABE COLEMAN OVER RUDY DUSEK
3) STAN PINTO OVER AL MERCIER
4) MIKE MAZURKI OVER SCOTTY MACDOUGAL
5) GEORGE HANSON OVER WEE WILLY DAVIS (30 MINS) VIA DECISION

*) 11-11-37—CAMDEN (ATT: 4,000)
1) RAY STEELE OVER MIKE MAZURKI 2/3 FALLS
2) JOE COX DREW BILLY HANSEN (30:00)
3) JACK HOLLAND OVER IKE STRELLICH
4) JACK KENNEDY OVER FRENCHY LA RUE

*) 11-19-37—PHILADELPHIA ARENA (ATT: 4,500)
1) YVON ROBERT DREW EVERETT MARSHALL 1/1 FALL (1:39:00)
2) STEVE CASEY OVER BILLY BARTUSH (19:02)
3) HANS STEINKE OVER ANGELO LORENZO (9:19)
4) RAY STEELE OVER BENNY FELDMAN (13:30)
5) GEORGE “DAZZLER” CLARK OVER SLIM ZINBLEMAN (13:22)
6) JESSE JAMES OVER HENRY KULKVITCH (19:38)
(Robert was AWA WC for Paul Bowser and Marshall was MWA WC for Billy Sandow but match was non-title because Bronko Nagurski was WC in Philadelphia)

*) 12-3-37-- PHILADELPHIA ARENA
1) JIM LONDOS OVER CHIEF THUNDERBIRD 1/1 FALL (44:51)
2) HANS STEINKE DREW CHIEF SANOOKE (30:00)
3) BILLY HANSON DREW PAT MEEHAN (30:00)
4) JOHAN VANDERWALT OVER ANGELO PATTI
5) JESSE JAMES OVER JACK SINGER
6) GEORGE CLARK OVER JACK ZARNAS

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA 1956

Philadelphia, PA: Monday, January 9, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Cowboy Don Lee and Karl Von Albers beat Billy Darnell and Buddy Rogers (2-1) … Doc Doganiero beat Wild Bill Zim … Kit Fox (as Kid Red Fox) beat Lenny Montana … Arnold Skaaland drew Angelo Savoldi … NOTE: The site was located at 39th and Market streets.

Philadelphia, PA: Monday, January 16, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Bobo Brazil, Billy Darnell and Buddy Rogers beat Cowboy Rocky Lee, Golden Terror and Karl Von Albers (2-1) … Don Stevens beat Angelo Savoldi (dq) … Arnold Skaaland drew Ray Stevens

Philadelphia, PA: Monday, January 23, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Don Stevens and Ray Stevens beat Billy Darnell and Great Scott … Cowboy Rocky Lee beat Karl Von Albers … Golden Terror beat Arnold Skaaland … Buddy Rosen drew Doc Doganiero

Philadelphia, PA: Monday, January 30, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Big Bill Miller drew Rocky Lee … Billy Darnell and Great Scott beat Don Stevens and Ray Stevens … Karl Von Albers beat Lenny Montana … Golden Terror beat Angelo Savoldi

Philadelphia, PA: Monday, February 6, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Emil Dusek, Ernie Dusek and Karl Von Albers beat Billy Darnell, Buddy Rogers and Great Scott (2-1) … Cowboy Rocky Lee (sub for Don Stevens) beat Bill Miller … Ray Stevens beat Donn Lewin

Philadelphia, PA: Monday, February 13, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Billy Darnell, Buddy Rogers and Great Scott beat Emil Dusek, Ernie Dusek and Karl Von Albers … Donn Lewin (sub for Kit Fox) beat Ray Stevens … Don Stevens beat Mark Tendler

Philadelphia, PA: Monday, February 20, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … (Eastern HW Title) Cowboy Rocky Lee* beat Buddy Rogers … Donn Lewin and Golden Terror beat Don Stevens and Ray Stevens … King Toby (sub for Bobo Brazil) beat Karl Von Albers … Tony Cosenza beat Doc Doganiero

Philadelphia, PA: Monday, February 27, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Billy Darnell (sub for King Toby) beat Cowboy Rocky Lee … Don Stevens and Ray Stevens beat Donn Lewin and Golden Terror … Billy Darnell beat Lenny Montana … Angelo Savoldi beat Buddy Rosen (sub for Arnold Skaaland)

Philadelphia, PA: Monday, March 5, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … (Eastern HW Title) Buddy Rogers beat Rocky Lee … Donn Lewin and Mark Lewin beat Don Stevens and Ray Stevens … King Toby beat Angelo Savoldi … Karl Von Albers beat Golden Terror … NOTE: Rogers may have won the Eastern heavyweight title here. The Stevens brothers were defending some tag title.

Philadelphia, PA: Monday, March 12, 1956
(Adelphia A.C., Att. 1,200) … Buddy Rogers beat King Toby … Referee: Joe Louis … Rocky Lee vs Billy Darnell … Karl Von Albers beat Frankie Roberts (sub for Lenny Montana) … Donn Lewin and Mark Lewin beat Don Stevens and Ray Stevens


Philadelphia, PA: Monday, March 19, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Rocky Lee and Karl Von Albers vs Donn Lewin and Mark Lewin … Antone Leone vs Ray Stevens … Tony Cosenza vs Don Stevens … Billy Darnell vs Angelo Savoldi … NOTE: The Philadelphia Inquirer calls Leone as Baron Antone Leone. As Michele Leone retired in 1955, it must be Antone Leone here.

Philadelphia, PA: Monday, April 16, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Joe Louis beat Rocky Lee … Buddy Rogers beat Benito Gardini … Tony Cosenza drew Billy Darnell … Don Stevens and Ray Stevens beat Frank Roberts and Buddy Rosen

Philadelphia, PA: Wednesday, May 2, 1956
(Adelphia) … Red Bastien and Billy Darnell vs Tony Martinelli and Mike Paidousis … Gigante Felice vs Kenny Ackles … Larry Simon vs Luigi Scarpa … Steve Xanthacos vs Ted Lewin

Philadelphia, PA: Wednesday, May 16, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Karl Von Albers vs Gigante Felice (400 pounds of Torino, Italy) … Lord Blears vs Buddy Lee … Red Bastien vs Jaime Frontera (as Jose Frontera) … Kenny Ackles vs Buddy Rosen

Philadelphia, PA: Wednesday, May 30, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Antonino Rocca beat Gigante Felice (2-0) … Don Arnold and Gregory Jarque beat Gypsy Joe Gonzales and Hombre Montana

Philadelphia, PA: Monday, June 25, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Antonino Rocca beat Hans Schmidt (2-1) … George Macricostas drew Gregory Jarque (30:00) … Gordon McKinley beat Kenny Ackles (18:49) … Gigante Felice beat Harry Lewis (9:03)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, September 14, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Great Scott vs Gino Garibaldi … Gene Dubuque vs Gregory Jarque … Tony Martinelli and Aldo Venturi vs Larry Simon and Fritz Wallick … Billy Darnell vs Steve Gob … (first card of the fall)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, September 21, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Gino Garibaldi and Tony Martinelli beat Hans Schmidt and Fritz Wallick (2-1) (sub for Buddy Rogers) … Gene Dubuque beat Jack Allen … Soldier Barry drew Fritz Ziegfried … Doc Doganiero beat Ted Lewin

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, October 5, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … (Midgets) Lord Littlebrook and Tiny Tim beat Fuzzy Cupid and Irish Jackie … Skull Murphy beat Great Scott … Gene Dubuque beat Danny Ferrazzo … Lou Super beat Doc Doganiero … Gino Garibaldi drew Dick Steinborn

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, October 12, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Antonino Rocca beat Skull Murphy …Reggie Lisowski and Stan Lisowski beat Gino Garibaldi and Tony Martinelli … Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Hess … Great Scott beat Gene Dubuque … Lou Super beat Frank Roberts (sub for Doc Doganiero)

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, October 19, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Reggie Lisowski and Stan Lisowski beat Tom Bradley and Wally Lamb … Great Scott beat Wild Man Fargo … Miguel Perez beat Ted Lewin … (Midgets) Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie … NOTE: On 10-26, the Inquirer said that the Scott/Fargo match saw each man having a fall, when the bell rang.
Philadelphia, PA: Friday, October 26, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Great Scott beat Wild Man Fargo (2-1) … Skull Murphy beat Wally Lamb (2-1) … Don Arnold drew Dick Steinborn … Lou Super beat Frank Roberts … Miguel Perez beat Tom Bradley

Philadelphia, PA: Thursday, November 1, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Karl Von Hess beat Great Scott (2-1) … Gino Garibaldi and Louis Scarpa beat Soldier Barry and Larry Simon (2-1) …Mighty Zito beat Ted Lewin (2-1)

Philadelphia, PA: Thursday, November 8, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Karl Von Hess beat Great Scott … Tony Martinelli (sub for Gene Dubuque) and Arnold Skaaland beat Larry Simon and Mighty Zito … Kenny Ackles beat Fritz Wallick … Gino Garibaldi vs Skull Murphy

Philadelphia, PA: Thursday, November 15, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Great Scott beat Mighty Zito (2-1) … Gino Garibaldi beat Wild Man Fargo (2-1) … Kenny Ackles vs Gene Dubuque … Ted Lewin vs Larry Simon … Frank Shields vs Buddy Rosen

Philadelphia, PA: Thursday, November 22, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Gene Dubuque beat Kenny Ackles … Iron Man Fargo and Great Scott beat Lou Scarpa and Larry Simon … Danno Kelly beat Fritz Wallick … Kurt Steinke beat Abe Coleman … NOTE: The results differed a lot from the lineups; Gino Garibaldi and Great Scott vs Wild Man Fargo and Mighty Zito, Danno Kelly vs Kenny Ackles, Fritz Wallick vs Gene Dubuque and Steinke vs Coleman. The results may be okay. Possibly Garibaldi and Zito were scratched messing up the entire show.

Philadelphia, PA: Thursday, November 29, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Great Scott and Gene Dubuque beat Dick the Bruiser and Hans Schmidt (2-1) … Fritz Ziegfried beat Dan O’Kelly … Kurt Steinke beat Larry Simon … Lou Super beat George Wright … Ted Lewin beat Frank Shields … NOTE: The results misspelled Gene Dubuque as Dean DeQue.

Philadelphia, PA: Thursday, December 6, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Antonino Rocca beat Great Scott (2-1) … (Midgets) Lord Littlebrook and Red Feather beat Fuzzy Cupid and Ivan the Terrible (2-1) … Melvin Wyble beat Harry Lewis … Kurt Steinke beat Jimmy Siskay … NOTE: The sportswriters and typesetters always have a tough time with Lord Littlebrook. He was called Littleboro here. Lucky they didn’t use his first name. Around the country he was Roger or Clayton Littlebrook.

Philadelphia, PA: Thursday, December 13, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Great Scott vs Karl Von Hess (1-1, nc) … Cowboy Rocky Lee beat Gene Dubuque … Charley Robinson beat Jesse James … Mel Wyble beat Ted Lewin … Kenny Ackles beat Kurt Steinke … Lou Super vs Danno Kelly (nc) … NOTE: The paper often called Don Lee as Cowboy Rocky Hi Lee. I stay away from that as we don’t want to confuse people with Sky Hi Lee, a taller grappler.

Philadelphia, PA: Thursday, December 20, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … (Tournament) (First Round) Kenny Ackles beat Fritz Wallick … Mel Wyble beat Jesse James … Charley Robinson beat Larry Simon … Gene Dubuque beat Kurt Steinke … Herb Gerwig (as Herb Gerwin) beat Luigi Scarpa … Arnold Skaaland got bye (my guess) … (Second Round) Mel Wyble beat Kenny Ackles … Charley Robinson beat Herb Gerwig … Gene Dubuque beat Arnold Skaaland (as Arnold Scanlan) … (Semi-Final) Charley Robinson beat Mel Wyble … Gene Dubuque got bye (my guess) … (Final) Charley Robinson beat Gene Dubuque
Philadelphia, PA: Friday, December 28, 1956
(Adelphia A.C.) … Antonino Rocca beat Karl Von Hess (2-1) … Cowboy Rocky Lee and Skull Murphy beat Danno O’Shocker and Great Scott … 2 other bouts

NOTE: Lou Super was a judo instructor in the Philadelphia area.
Frank Roberts might be Nick Roberts.
Mel Wyble and Danno Kelly or Dan O’Kelly are new wrestlers to me.
The Golden Terror was Moose Cholak according to the Buddy Rogers record book.
J Michael Kenyon thinks he might have been Big Bill Miller.
He might be Bobby Stewart. In his later years Stewart worked as the Golden Terror without a mask. The Philadelphia paper did not mention if he wrestled under a mask.

NOTE: J Michael Kenyon reported that the Convention Hall in Camden, NJ was gutted by a fire on July 4, 1953. I researched the Camden Courier-Post for 1956. There were no mat cards all year. Seeing mention of wrestling shows at the Adelphia Athletic Club, I decided to do Philadelphia for 1956.
Possibly I did not get all of the Adelphia mat shows as the newspaper’s coverage was not that good.

Don Luce research from the Philadelphia Inquirer

IP: Logged
Matt Farmer from WA
Member
Member # 1177

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Matt Farmer from WA     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Was Ray Fabiani promoting Camden at the time (in the 30's)?
IP: Logged
Phil_Lions
Member
Member # 5296

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Phil_Lions     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I'm not sure if that was the case for the other years as well, but I do know that in 1931 Charlie Grip was the Camden promoter.
IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYVANIA 1924

Philadelphia, PA: Monday, January 7, 1924
(Adelphi Arena, Att. 4,000) … Joe Stecher beat Yussif Hussane (57:15) … Renato Gardini beat Theodore Stejke (16:20) … Nat Pendleton beat Einar Johanssen (15:04) … … Referee: Billy Herrmann … NOTE: J Michael Kenyon thinks the real spelling was Einar Johanessen.

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, January 18, 1924
(National A.C.) … Renato Gardini beat Luigi Sciorato (1-0, utc) … Joe Danz beat Anton Billings (25:00) … Referee: Billy Herrmann

Philadelphia, PA: Thursday, January 31, 1924
(National A.C.) … Renato Gardini beat Charlie Cutler (2-0) … Nazzareno Poggi drew Cyclone Ress (1:00, 0-0) … Joe Danz beat Adolph Oestrich (8:40) … Referee: Billy Herrmann

Philadelphia, PA: Monday, February 11, 1924
(National A.C., Att. 4,000) … Renato Gardini beat William Demetral (1-0, utc) … Nazzareno Poggi drew Arthur Delmont (1:00:00, 0-0) … Whitey Smith (local) beat Brycen Turner (of Pottstown, PA) (12:20) … NOTE: The site was located at Eleventh and Catharine Streets.

Philadelphia, PA: Thursday, February 21, 1924
(National A.C.) … Renato Gardini beat Prince Jatrinda Gobar (2-0) … Ivan Koff (210) beat Joe Coma (230) (dq, 38:00) … Nazzareno Poggi beat Charlie Dirci (of Brooklyn, NY) (23:30) … Referee: Billy Herrmann

Philadelphia, PA: Thursday, February 28, 1924
(National A.C., Att. 4,000) … Renato Gardini beat Wladek Zbyszko (1:55:00) … Nazzareno Poggi drew Andreas Castanos (30:00) … Charles Olson drew Joe Danz (30:00) … Referee: Billy Herrmann

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, March 14, 1924
(National A.C., Att. 3,500) … Renato Gardini beat Yussif Hussane (30:00) … Wladek Zbyszko beat Andreas Castanos (20:00) … Nazzareno Poggi beat unnamed wrestler (35:00) (sub for William Demetral) … Referee: Professor William Herrmann

Philadelphia, PA: Tuesday, March 25, 1924
(Adelphi Arena) … Renato Gardini beat Masked Marvel (1:30:00) … Jim Londos beat Yussif Hussane (1:20:00) (sub for Jack Taylor) … NOTE: Roy Anderson was likely the Masked Marvel.

Philadelphia, PA: Tuesday, April 8, 1924
(Adelphi Arena) … (World Title) Ed “Strangler” Lewis* drew Renato Gardini (2:00:00) … Yussif Hussane drew Nazzareno Poggi (33:00) … Charlie Olson (195 of New York) drew Nick Nelson (165 of Boston, MA) (30:00) … Referee: Billy Herrmann … Promoter: Aurelio Fabiano

Philadelphia, PA: Wednesday, May 21, 1924
(Arena, Att. 6,500) … (World Title) Ed (Strangler) Lewis* beat Renato Gardini (1-1, utc) ... Jim Londos beat Joe Gobar ... Ivan Johnson beat Tommy Texas

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, June 20, 1924
(Adelphi Arena) … Giovanni Ferro vs Joe Komar … Wladek Zbyszko vs Joe Sulmanoff … Jim Londos vs Karl Hackenschmidt … Andreas Castanos vs unknown opponent

Philadelphia, PA: Wednesday, June 25, 1924
(Adelphi Arena) … (World Middleweight Title) Joe Parelli* beat Tom Cannon (2-0) … Cyclone Ross beat Tony Matachieni … Nick Gotch drew Einar Johansen (30:00) … NOTE: This Tom Cannon was not the well known wrestler of the 1880s.

Philadelphia, PA: Monday, October 20, 1924
(Metropolitan Opera House) … Wladek Zbyszko beat Milo Steinborn (as Henry Steinbach) (23:12) ... Jim Londos drew Renato Gardini (60:00) … Oreste Vadalfi beat Sergeant Leavitt … Nick Lutze drew Frank Judson (20:00) ... Regis Siki drew Andreas Castanos (20:00) ... Referee and Matchmaker: Billy Herrmann … Promoter: Aurelio Fabiani … NOTE: This was the opening card of a tournament to find a challenger for Ed “Strangler” Lewis.

Philadelphia. PA: Tuesday, October 21, 1924
(Metropolitan Opera House) … Renato Gardini beat Joe Brown (20:00) ... Giovanni Ferro beat George Karros (11:30) ... Nick Lutze drew Wladek Zbyszko (30:00) … Frank Judson drew Jim Londos (20:00)

Philadelphia, PA: Wednesday, October 22, 1924
(Metropolitan Opera House) … Jim Londos beat Nazzareno Poggi (44:22) … Frank Judson beat Milo Steinbach (16:23) … Charles Lappanen drew Andreas Castanos (15:00) … Regis Siki beat Frank Bruno (46:08) … Oreste Vadalfi beat Ivan Brasoff (dq, 5:00) … Referees: Billy Herrmann and Wolfe

Philadelphia, PA: Thursday, October 23, 1924
(Metropolitan Opera House) … Renato Gardini beat Ivan Brasoff (37:00) ... Oreste Vadalfi beat Andreas (42:20) … Charles Leppanen beat Einar Johannsen (utc, 45:57) … Frank Bruno (as Brusso in results) beat Josef Breitberg (14:52) … Frank Judson beat Sergeant Frank Leavitt (10:53) … Referee: Billy Herrmann

Philadelphia, PA: Friday, October 24, 1924
(Metropolitan Opera House) … Jim Londos beat Nick Lutze (after 1 hour) … Renato Gardini beat Regis Siki (utc, 15:10) … Giovanni Ferro beat Frank Bruno (33:00) … Oreste Vadalfi drew Frank Judson (20:00) … Referee; Billy Herrmann

Philadelphia, PA: Saturday, October 25, 1924
(Metropolitan Opera House) … Renato Gardini beat Frank Judson … Jim Londos vs Oreste Vadalfi … Nick Lutze vs Joe Brown … Wladek Zbyszko vs Giovanni Ferro … (result found 10-28) … NOTE: Londos was handed a telegram after his match with Vadalfi, informing him of the death of his mother in Memphis. He left after his match and did not return to the tournament.

Philadelphia, PA: Monday, October 27, 1924
(Metropolitan Opera House) … Frank Judson beat Ivan Brasoff (47:45) … Wladek Zbyszko beat Charles Lappanen … Regis Siki drew Einar Johanssen (60:00) … Soldier Frank Leavitt vs John Kolinos (ddq) … Referee: Billy Herrmann


Philadelphia, PA: Friday, October 31, 1924
(Metropolitan Opera House) … Renato Gardini beat Nick Lutze (21:07) … Wladek Zbyszko beat Oreste Vadalfi (17:00) ... Frank Judson beat Regis Siki (56:50) … NOTE: The wrestlers were given a rest after their Monday night bouts.

Philadelphia, PA: Saturday, November 1, 1924
(Metropolitan Opera House) … (Tournament Final) Renato Gardini beat Wladek Zbyszko (dq to win it) … Frank Judson drew Nick Lutze (1:15:00)

Philadelphia, PA: Tuesday, December 9, 1924
(Metropolitan Opera House, Att. 4,500) … Jim Londos drew Renato Gardini (2:00:00, 1-1) ... Wladek Zbyszko drew Frank Judson (60:00, 1-1) ... Joe Corroll beat Young Frank Gotch (18:08)

Research from the Philadelphia Inquirer

IP: Logged
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | WrestlingClassics.com Home Page

Click here to see the WCMB Rules and Regulations

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3