WrestlingClassics.com Message Board Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» WrestlingClassics.com Message Board » Lou Thesz forum » France: Toulouse, Lille, Nancy, Limoges, Troyes, Marseille, Bordeaux, etc. (1930s)

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: France: Toulouse, Lille, Nancy, Limoges, Troyes, Marseille, Bordeaux, etc. (1930s)
Phil_Lions
Member
Member # 5296

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Phil_Lions     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
After U.S./catch style pro wrestling exploded in popularity in Paris eventually spot shows with the Paris wrestlers began taking place throughout France (and outside of France in countries like Belgium, Switzerland, etc). In this topic I'll post all of the non-Paris France results from the 1930s that I've been able to find.

The headline match is listed first in the results. Where available, I've included attendance estimates or quotes by the local press commenting on the attendance. With a few matches you'll notice that wrestlers won them on points - the rules of the pro matches in France were such that once a match went to a time limit draw it then could be decided on points. If I know the promoter I've mentioned who it was.

It's also worth explaining how most of the French shows of the 1930s were structured. All of the matches were one fall matches, except for the headline match, which was two out of three falls. The headline match had a 60 minute time limit, the opening match had a 20 minute limit and the rest of the matches had a 30 minute limit. The headline match almost never took place last - it was almost always in the semi-main event spot and a match with midcard names would close out the show.

-------------------------------

First of all, here are all the Toulouse cards I've been able to find:

February 22, 1934
Toulouse
Theatre des Nouveautes

"well-packed house"
Manuel Fullaondo beat Francois Berthod (16)
Stan Karolyi drew Emile Pouveroux (30:00)
Emile Rivollier beat Rudolphe Binacchi (16)
Paul Marton beat Lucien Malezieux (19)
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Andre Piroue (15)
= First catch show in Toulouse.
= It was a charity event for the relief fund of the municipal police and it was organized by the the deputy mayor of Toulouse Mr. Donnez, in association with the police.
= Zwahlen was a sub for Robert Maixent, and Berthod for Paul de Villiers.

February 15, 1937
Toulouse
Theatre des Nouveautes

"sold out"
Henri Deglane beat Manuel Fullaondo (23, 13)
Bonnie Muir drew Oscar Nygren (30:00)
Felix Clody beat Georges Freymond (25)
Robert Maixent beat Alexandre Lageat (21)
= The promoter is Jean Ducos.

March 1, 1937
Toulouse
Theatre des Nouveautes

“packed house, though not as much as the previous card with Henri Deglane”
Dan Koloff beat Mark Passmann (23, 5)
Kola Kwariani beat Felix Kersic (30:00) - on points
Roger Mollet beat Marcel Nonest (19)
Felix Clody beat Rino Deon (29)
= The promoter is Jean Ducos.

March 15, 1937
Toulouse
Theatre des Nouveautes

Henri Deglane beat Joe Nawrocki (23, 13)
Mark Passmann beat Dimitar Karayaneff (14:49)
Emile Pouveroux beat Marcel Douvinet (21)
Albert Ben Chemoul beat Emile Rochez (30:00) - on points
= The promoter is Jean Ducos.

May 2, 1937
Toulouse
Theatre des Nouveautes

French Heavyweight Title: Henri Deglane (c) beat Felix Miquet to retain his title (15, 14:30)
Manuel Fullaondo drew Mehmet Arif (30:00)
Alexandre Poizat beat Felix Clody (20:40)
Robert Beglot beat Emile Rochez (19:30)
= The promoter is Jean Ducos.

November 6, 1937
Toulouse
Halle aux Grains

“good house”
Al Pereira beat Mehmet Arif (23, 8)
European Middleweight Title: Alphonse Zwahlen (c) beat Lucien Malezieux to retain his title (24)
Karol Nowina drew Louis Loew (30:00)
Raymond Bukovac beat Felix Clody (23)
= The promoter is Jean Ducos.

December 4, 1937
Toulouse
Halle aux Grains

Dan Koloff beat Sandor Vary (26 Vary, 8, 5)
Mark Passmann beat Dick Perron (30:00) - on points
Mehmet Arif drew Arthur Ghevaert (30:00)
Alexandre Poizat beat Marcel Nonest (23)
= The promoter is Jean Ducos.
= At one point a part of the stands collapsed and several people were injured.
= Joe Nawrocki was the advertised opponent for Arif.

December 24, 1937
Toulouse
Halle aux Grains

"considerable success"
Charles Rigoulot beat Al Sparks (21, 8)
Sandor Vary beat Joe Campbell (19)
Louis Loew beat Dick Perron via disqualification (12)
Roger Mollet beat Robert Beglot (18)
= The promoter is Jean Ducos. Clement Valfort is the referee.
= Perron and his dirty tactics were heavily booed by the crowd.

February 4, 1938
Toulouse
Halle aux Grains

Joe Savoldi vs. Karol Nowina
Stan Karolyi vs. Emile Pouveroux
Bonnie Muir vs. Dick Perron
Felix Clody vs. Rene Van Coppenolle

March 4, 1938
Toulouse
"considerable attendance"

Henri Deglane beat Karol Nowina
Josef Vavra vs. Henry Stoeff
Lucien Malezieux vs. Bukovac
Otto Muller vs. Albert Arnaud
= Kola Kwariani was originally supposed to be Deglane's opponent and Nowina was to be Stoeff's but the card was changed.
= It's not clear which one of the four Bukovac brothers this was.

April 1, 1938
Toulouse

Yvar Martinson vs. Manuel Fullaondo
Stan Karolyi vs. Dick Perron
Alphonse Zwahlen vs. Bukovac
Felix Clody vs. Lucien Malezieux
= It's not clear which one of the four Bukovac brothers this was.

June 26, 1938
Toulouse
Ernest-Wallon Stadium

Henri Deglane beat Kola Kwariani (23 Deglane, 10, 05:10)
Stan Karolyi drew Emile Pouveroux (30:00)
Lucien Malezieux beat Bukovac (20)
Albert Arnaud beat Otto Muller (20:30)
= It's not clear which one of the four Bukovac brothers this was.

December 2, 1938
Toulouse
Halle aux Grains

Charles Rigoulot vs. Rube Wright

February 3, 1939
Toulouse
Halle aux Grains

"record attendance"
Yvon Robert beat George Clark (30:30, Clark could not continue for a 2nd fall)
Mike Brendel beat Dick Perron (16:12)
Jean Bianconi beat Felix Clody
Alphonse Zwahlen drew Albert Arnaud (30:00)

March 3, 1939
Toulouse
Salle du Jardin Royal

"full"
Yvon Robert beat Milo Steinborn (23:53 Steinborn, 02:08, 15:16)
Felix Miquet drew Yvar Martinson (30:00)
Stan Karolyi beat Richard Bukovac
Albert Arnaud beat Nemeth Sandor (16:38)

March 4, 1939
Toulouse
Halle aux Grains

Ben Sherman beat Charles Ulsemer (12, 16)
Karol Nowina beat Charles Pierlot (19:40, 10:11)
Roger Mollet beat Wirtz
Paul Marton beat Maurice Charf (10:40)
= Jean Bianconi vs. Georges Freymond was also advertised, but the results do not mention it.

April 1, 1939
Toulouse
Halle aux Grains

Charles Rigoulot beat Wladimir Kirilenko (24 Rigoulot, 07:15, 01:40)
European Light Heavyweight Title: Stan Karolyi © beat Emile Pouveroux to retain his title
Bonnie Muir drew Mike Brendel (30:00)
Raymond Bukovac beat Marcel Nonest (16:35)

[ 05-08-2019, 03:26 AM: Message edited by: Phil_Lions ]

IP: Logged
Ed Lock from Sydney, Aust
Member
Member # 76599

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Ed Lock from Sydney, Aust     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
G'day Phil

More great research. Thanks mate!

I was very pleased to see matches for Australia's Bonnie Muir in your Toulouse results.

I really appreciate your efforts.

Cheers!

Ed

IP: Logged
Steve Ogilvie
Member
Member # 5116

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Ogilvie   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
The Halle aux Grains is a very cool building.

--------------------
"Mr 100%"

IP: Logged
Phil_Lions
Member
Member # 5296

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Phil_Lions     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Lille was a regular monthly stop for the crew from Paris. In fact, the Paris promoter and matchmaker Raoul Paoli was also the promoter/matchmaker in Lille. In Lille he was co-promoting the events with Mr. Bouchery, who was the administrator/director of the main arena in Lille. The arena was originally known as Salle de la Foire Commerciale, but would also be referred to as Palais des Sports (de Lille). It was for about 3,000 people. Then in late 1936 it was re-built to accommodate about 5,000 people. Around this same time it also began being referred to as Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale.

Listed below are all the Lille results I could find from the 1930s. Most are Paoli/Bouchery shows. Some of the names that pop up in the results are Wladek Zbyszko, Henri Deglane, Yvon Robert, Ed Don George, Joe Savoldi, Kola Kwariani, Michele Leone and lots of others.

December 31, 1933
Lille
Salle de la Foire Commerciale
"a lot of empty seats"

Catch-As-Catch-Can Exhibition: Henri Deglane and Rene Michot (not a match, just a demonstration)
Steve Savage beat Sailor Arnold (19:57, 13:56)
Charlie Santen drew Hardy Kruskamp (30:00)
Stan Karolyi drew Jean Bianconi (20:00)
Gabriel Martinville beat Rene Bukovac (16:41)
= First catch show in Lille.

January 28, 1934
Lille
Salle de la Foire Commerciale
nearly 3,000 fans

Henri Deglane beat Charlie Santen (10:14 Deglane, 07:11, Deglane won the 3rd)
Len Hall beat Sailor Arnold (18)
Rene Michot drew Umberto Arpino (30:00)
Stan Karolyi drew Emile Pouveroux (20:00)
Jean Bianconi beat Rene Van Coppenolle (02:15)

February 24, 1934
Lille
Salle de la Foire Commerciale
"well-packed building"

Henri Deglane beat Stefan Novotny (14:09, 09:10)
Charles Rigoulot beat Sailor Arnold (10:34)
Steve Savage beat Louis Loew (22;51)
Dick Perron beat Henry Stoeff (30:00) - on points
Stan Karolyi beat Gabriel Martinville (20:00) - on points

November 25, 1934
Lille
Salle de la Foire Commerciale
3,000 fans

Henri Deglane beat Charles Manoogian (24, 06:05)
Kola Kwariani beat Hank Oswald (24:30)
Walter Podolak beat Umberto Arpino (11:30)
Stan Karolyi drew Emile Pouveroux (30:00)
Alphonse Zwahlen drew Jean Bianconi (20:00)
= Tomo Voukouchitch was Karolyi's advertised opponent.

December 23, 1934
Lille
Salle de la Foire Commerciale
"2,500 fans, but the higher-priced seats were empty"

Walter Podolak beat Jim Atlas (20 Podolak, 07:15, 11)
Charles Ding drew Stefan Novotny (30:00)
Rene Michot beat George Wilson (18:30)
Louis Loew beat Rudolphe Binacchi (21:30)
Emile Pouveroux beat Alphonse Zwahlen (12)
= A couple of weeks before the event Henri Deglane was announced as Podolak's opponent, but soon after he was replaced by Atlas.

January 13, 1935
Lille
Salle de la Foire Commerciale

Walter Podolak beat Charlie Santen (05:50 or 08:50 Santen, 20, 01:45)
Rene Michot drew Jim Atlas (30:00)
Hank Oswald beat Sailor Arnold (20:10)
Arthur Ghevaert beat Marcel Douvinet (16:15)
Albert Ben Chemoul drew Emile Rochez (20:00)
= Originally Ernest Cadine was to be Podolak's opponent, but the card was changed.

February 24, 1935
Lille
Salle de la Foire Commerciale
"packed house"

Henri Deglane beat Walter Podolak (15 Deglane, 09:35, 12:30)
Jim Atlas drew Hank Oswald (30:00)
Sailor Arnold drew Arthur Ghevaert (30:00)
Louis Loew drew Bernard de Fern or de Fery
Gabriel Martinville beat Charles Ulsemer (09:30)

October 27, 1935
Lille
Salle de la Foire Commerciale
3,000 fans

European Heavyweight Title quarter-final: Henri Deglane beat Manuel Fullaondo (22:15, 11:05)
European Heavyweight Title quarter-final: Arthur Ghevaert beat Stefan Novotny (14:30)
Jim Atlas drew Mike Brendel (30:00)
Alphonse Zwahlen drew Leone Jacovacci (20:00)
Jean Bianconi beat Armand Crausaz (17)
= The European Heavyweight Title tournament started and finished in Paris, but some of the matches from it were held outside of Paris.
= Zwahlen's advertised opponent was Andre Trante.

December 8, 1935
Lille
Salle de la Foire Commerciale

French Heavyweight Title: Henri Deglane (c) beat Rene Michot to retain his title (13:40 Michot, 11:40, 07:25)
Frank Bronowicz beat Arthur Ghevaert (30:00) - on points
Frank Bronowicz beat Manuel Fullaondo (13)
Stan Karolyi drew Gabriel Martinville (30:00)
Roger Mollet beat Gabriel Laurier (20:00) - on points
= Ghevaert's advertised opponent was Carlo Stringari, who was stopped at the border and couldn't come to the show.

January 5, 1936
Lille
Salle de la Foire Commerciale
"full"

Henri Deglane beat Regis Siki (30:14, 10:25)
Arthur Ghevaert beat Carlo Stringari (14:10)
Mark Passmann beat Leo Lefebvre via disqualification (23:10)
Oscar Nygren drew Leo Jensen (30:00)
Alexandre Poizat beat Albert Ben Chemoul (20:00) - on points

February 2, 1936
Lille
Salle de la Foire Commerciale

Henri Deglane beat Leo Lefebvre (26:50, 10:07)
Frank Bronowicz beat Regis Siki (24:26)
Ernest Cadine beat Dick Perron (14:20)
Arthur Ghevaert drew Mark Passmann (30:00)
Andre Trante beat Leone Jacovacci (20:00) - on points
= Rene Michot was supposed to be Lefebvre's opponent, but was replaced by Passmann a few days prior to the event.

March 1, 1936
Lille
Salle de la Foire Commerciale

European Heavyweight Title: Henri Deglane (c) beat Kola Kwariani to retain his title (46:50 Deglane, the 60 minute time limit expired without more falls)
Frank Bronowicz beat Rene Michot (17:20)
Arthur Ghevaert beat Ernest Cadine (17:26)
Louis Loew beat Carlo Stringari (12:28)
Robert Beglot drew Albert Ben Chemoul (20:00)

March 29, 1936
Lille
Salle des Ambassadeurs
"half full"

Wladek Zbyszko beat Manuel Zikoff (13:30, 7)
Hautman beat Bob Parker (10)
Arthur Ghevaert beat Van Duyts (15:40)
Charller beat Saar (11:20)
Al Rothlers beat Beauregard (15:20)
Vignon drew Billick
= Bad weather and the fact that the show was in the evening (as opposed to the afternoon like all the other Lille shows) were cited as possible reasons for the weak attendance.
= Manuel Zikoff was advertised as being from Spain. I suspect this was Martin Zikoff.
= Hautman's advertised opponent was Constant le Marin.
= I don't know who the promoter was, but it definitely wasn't Paoli and/or Bouchery.

October 11, 1936
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
4,000 fans

European Heavyweight Title: Dan Koloff (c) beat Frank Bronowicz to retain his title (16:48 Koloff, 13:43, 06:56)
Rube Wright beat Len Hall (30:00) - on points
Louis Loew drew Nazareth Sarkissian (30:00)
Emile Pouveroux beat Jean Bianconi (17:16)
Charles Ulsemer beat Gaston Navailles (15:08)
= This was the first show, of any kind, in the new bigger arena.

November 8, 1936
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
4,000 fans

Henri Deglane beat Len Hall (17:40, 02:15)
John Malmberg beat Hans Buesing (18:25)
Frank Bronowicz beat Michele Leone (19:18)
Emile Pouveroux beat Jean Bianconi (30:00) - on points
Alexandre Poizat drew Robert Beglot (20:00)

November 29, 1936
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
4,000 to 4,500 fans

Henri Deglane beat John Malmberg (28:37, 04:07)
Bonnie Muir drew Mehmet Arif (30:00)
Rene Michot beat Manuel Fullaondo (15:40)
Michele Leone beat Ernest Cadine (18:45)
Jean Bianconi beat Leone Jacovacci (15:30)

December 20, 1936
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
4,000 fans

Henri Deglane beat Bonnie Muir (17:46 Deglane, 03:50, 10:15)
Felix Miquet beat John Malmberg (10:32)
Mehmet Arif beat Michele Leone (21:45)
Emile Pouveroux beat George Krassavine (20:13)
Gaston Navailles beat Leone Jacovacci (20:00) - on points

January 24, 1937
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
"full house", "record crowd"

Henri Deglane beat Kola Kwariani (01:50 Deglane, 27:30, 08:50)
Bonnie Muir beat Regis Siki (18:13)
Arthur Ghevaert beat Dimitar Karayaneff (15:45)
Alphonse Zwahlen drew Andre Trante (30:00)
Albert Ben Chemoul drew Alexandre Lageat (20:00)
= Karayanoff is 98kg.
= Zwahlen's advertised opponent was Gaston Navailles.
= The promoter is Raoul Paoli.

February 21, 1937
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
"packed"

Ed Don George beat Kola Kwariani (31:43, and then the 60 minute time limit expired without another fall)
Felix Miquet beat Regis Siki (15:10)
Bonnie Muir beat Louis Loew (18:35)
Michele Leone drew Arthur Ghevaert (30:00)
Jean Bianconi beat Sandor via disqualification (13:20)
= It's not clear whether this was Nemeth Sandor or Sandor Vary. My guess is Nemeth.

June 6, 1937
Lille
Salle des Ambassadeurs

Regis Siki drew Michele Leone (60:00)
Arthur Ghevaert beat Charles Pierlot
Maurice Gomis beat Rene Van Coppenolle (14:40)
Venfleteren beat Roger Boileau (15:30)
Maurice Charf beat Paul Marton (13:15)
= Boileau was a sub for Laurier.

September 26, 1937
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
5,000 fans

Al Pereira drew Al Sparks (16:40 Pereira, 15 Pereira was disqualified for hitting the referee in the 2nd, no more falls in the 60 minute time limit)
Charles Rigoulot beat Joe Nawrocki (20:50)
Bonnie Muir beat Henry Stoeff (21:33)
Oscar Nygren drew Emile Pouveroux (30:00)
Lucien Malezieux beat Marcel Nonest (15:37)

October 10, 1937
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
"packed house"

Henri Deglane beat Al Sparks (25:32 Deglane, 08:45, 03:12)
Karol Nowina drew Bonnie Muir (30:00)
Kola Kwariani beat Felix Kersic (16:52)
Otto Muller drew Marcel Nonest
Jean Bianconi beat Rene Van Coppenolle (24:43)
= Nowina was to wrestle Deglane, but the card was changed a few days before the show.

November 14, 1937
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
6,000 fans + hundreds turned away

Henri Deglane beat Kola Kwariani (18:10 Deglane, 10:30, 11:10)
Karol Nowina beat Rudolphe Binacchi (22:45)
Bull Komar beat Felix Kersic (16:04)
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Otto Muller (21:15)
Vanfleteren drew Krum Petroff (20:00)
= The original card had Deglane/Nowina, Kwariani/Komar and Stoeff/Kersic, but the card was changed two weeks before the show.

December 5, 1937
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
“well-packed”

Joe Savoldi beat Al Sparks (20:34, 00:45)
Charles Rigoulot beat Manuel Fullaondo (14:13)
Karol Nowina drew Charles Ulsemer (30:00)
Gaston Navailles beat Michel Besseyre (17:15)
Vanfleteren drew Gabriel Laurier (20:00)
= Ed Lewis was to wrestle Sparks, but was replaced by Savoldi a few days prior to the event. This was Savoldi's European debut. He was advertised as being World champion in 1935-1936.

December 19, 1937
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
"full"

Henri Deglane beat Yvar Martinson (15:15 Deglane, 06:25, 07:45)
Charles Rigoulot drew Kola Kwariani (30:00)
Karol Nowina beat Mike Brendel (22:20)
Louis Loew beat Marcel Dumoulin - on points
Otto Muller beat Vanfleteren - on points

January 9, 1938
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
"not the usual success"

Charles Rigoulot beat Sandor Vary (22:45, 13:40)
Kola Kwariani drew Yvar Martinson (30:00)
Bonnie Muir beat Karol Nowina (22:30)
Marcel Dumoulin beat Douvinet (13:10)
Albert Arnaud beat Krum Petroff (16:45)
= The bad weather is mentioned as a possible reason for the weaker attendance.

January 30, 1938
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
"thousands of spectators"

Joe Savoldi drew Yvar Martinson (60:00)
Charles Rigoulot beat Bonnie Muir (21:50)
Marcel Dumoulin drew Louis Loew (30:00)
Mark Passmann beat Mehmet Arif via disqualification (14:10)
Vanfleteren beat Emile Rochez (20:00) - on points
= The main even was supposed to be Dan Koloff vs. Martinson for Koloff's European Heavyweight Title, but 2 days before the show Koloff was replaced by Savoldi due to having a severe case of pneumonia.

February 20, 1938
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale

French Heavyweight Title: Henri Deglane (c) beat Charles Rigoulot to retain his title (50:15 Deglane, the 60 minute time limit expired without more falls)
Kola Kwariani beat Mehmet Arif (14:20)
Yvar Martinson beat Peter Konstantinoff (18:15)
Arthur Ghevaert drew Henry Stoeff (30:00)
Vanfleteren beat Robert Beglot (14:15)

March 20, 1938
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale

Henri Deglane beat Joe Savoldi (24:20 Deglane, 20:10, 04:12)
Yvar Martinson drew Sandor Vary (30:00)
Stan Karolyi drew Emile Pouveroux (30:00)
Marcel Dumoulin beat Rudolphe Binacchi (12:20)
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Vanfleteren (18:50)

September 25, 1938
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale

Henri Deglane vs. Frank Bronowicz
Cliff Olson vs. Evstati Georgieff
Bonnie Muir vs. Louis Loew
Stan Karolyi vs. Marcel Dumoulin
Emile Dillies vs. Chebaly
= The show was cancelled, "due to current events".

October 16, 1938
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
"great attendance"

Felix Miquet beat Kola Kwariani (38:40 Miquet, the 60 minute time limit expired without any other falls)
Frank Bronowicz beat Hank Oswald (14:25)
Cliff Olson beat Peter Konstantinoff (13:25)
Stan Karolyi beat Marcel Dumoulin (29:15)
Emile Dillies drew Chebaly (20:00)

November 1, 1938
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
"completely full", "full of spectators"

Henri Deglane beat Frank Bronowicz (22:20 Deglane, 10:05, 13:12)
Cliff Olson beat Hank Oswald (10:35)
Yvar Martinson beat Mark Hoesly (14:20)
Arthur Ghevaert beat Oscar Nygren (21:40)
Otto Muller drew Vanfleteren (20:00)

November 27, 1938
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
"full", "the arena is proving to be too small for these events", "wrestling is the king of sports in our region"

Henri Deglane beat Cliff Olson (15:15 Olson, 18:47, 00:33)
Milo Steinborn beat Sandor Vary (15:20)
Mike Brendel beat Louis Loew (16)
Marcel Dumoulin drew Emile Pouveroux
Emile Dillies beat Alexandre Lageat (13:32)

December 18, 1938
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale

Jack Sherry beat Estell from the UK (18:17, after a minute in the 2nd Estell could not continue)
Ben Sherman beat Laurtl from Canada (16:15, 04:18)
Charles Ulsemer beat Dory Detton (12:15)
Charles Pierlot drew Al. Kornoff
Paul Marton beat Roger Boileau (11:25)
= Mr. Bouchery was the promoter for this event and it doesn't seem like Paoli was involved with this show in particular.
= Sherry was promoted as "the official World champion".
= Bonnie Muir was the advertised opponent for Sherman.

January 15, 1939
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
"packed", "large crowd"

Henri Deglane beat Milo Steinborn (52:20, and then 60 minute time limit expired)
Yvar Martinson drew Frank Bronowicz (30:00)
Karol Nowina drew Louis Loew (30:00)
Felix Clody beat Vanfleteren (22:10)
Emile Dillies beat Paul Klaytch (16:40)
= Tommy Nilan was Loew's original opponent, but Nowina replaced him in the line-up the day before the show.
= Rene Michot refereed Deglane vs. Steinborn.

February 5, 1939
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale

Yvon Robert beat Yvar Martinson (44:40 Robert, the 60 minute time limit expired without more falls)
Frank Bronowicz drew George Clark (30:00)
Arthur Ghevaert drew Mike Brendel (30:00)
Marcel Dumoulin drew Oscar Nygren (30:00)
Andre Piroue beat Robert Maixent (24:25)

March 12, 1939
Lille
Hippodrome de la Foire Commerciale
"big crowd"

Yvon Robert drew Yvar Martinson (33:20 Martinson, 18:20, the 60 minute time limit expired without more falls)
Felix Miquet drew Milo Steinborn (30:00)
Arthur Ghevaert beat Fred Ebert (15:30)
Vanfleteren beat Rino Deon (18:10)
Otto Muller beat Louis Rudelle (16:15)

[ 05-08-2019, 01:38 AM: Message edited by: Phil_Lions ]

IP: Logged
Ed Lock from Sydney, Aust
Member
Member # 76599

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Ed Lock from Sydney, Aust     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
G'day Phil,

Thanks for the results from your latest research.

Lots of interesting names among those matches.

Cheers!

Ed

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Phil

Major stuff.

Frank Sexton was working in Paris & around France in 1950 to 1052. Those results would be a big find.

Some much has been made of him, that anything on Bert Assirati would be major.

Good work.

Yohe

IP: Logged
Phil_Lions
Member
Member # 5296

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Phil_Lions     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Steve, I would love to be able to research the late 1940s/early 1950s as well, but unfortunately there just don't seem to be newspapers available online for me to do the research with. Up to 1944 there's a ton of French newspapers available, but from the period in question there's almost none.

That said, there's a bunch of footage of Sexton wrestling in Paris, which is available [but not linkable]. There's some of Assirati as well. I've actually thought about this before and in the near future I may do a list of what's available in terms of Paris footage from the late 1940s/early 1950s.

Phil

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I've seem the film. Thanks.--Yohe
IP: Logged
Phil_Lions
Member
Member # 5296

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Phil_Lions     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Some new results. This time from Nancy and the surrounding area.

Nancy was a bit different than the other spot towns that I've researched in a sense that they had an active amateur scene and the pro shows weren't as reliant on heavyweight foreigners. The local athletic club "Louis Vasseur" was the one putting on all the pro shows in Nancy and they would feature amateur catch matches on these shows too, but also they would do amateur shows as well. This is how Andre Drapp, for example, got his start. He would go on to be a top French bodybuilder and pro wrestler. Anyway, I decided to include the amateur results as well since the pro and amateur stuff are kind of intertwined in Nancy. The matchmaker for pretty much all of the Nancy shows was a guy from the athletic club called Andre Triboulet.

November 5, 1934
Nancy
Salle de la Coupole

Ernest Cadine beat Emile Rivollier (12:52)
Lucien Malezieux beat Maurice Charf (18:20 Charf, 14:15, 12)
Otto Muller drew Albert Arnaud (30:00)
Robert Maixent drew Morandi
= First catch show in Nancy.

December 3, 1934
Nancy
Salle du Rex
"an immense success, the building was too small to contain the spectators"

Charles Rigoulot beat Umberto Arpino (12:10, 12:31)
Lucien Malezieux drew Raymond Bucovac (09:01 Malezieux, 09:05, no more falls)
Alexandre Poizat beat Robert Maixent (Maixent won the 1st, 06:08, 07:44)
Felix Clody beat Maurice Charf (Clody won the 1st, Charf the 2nd, 07:25)

December 14, 1934
Nancy
Salle de la Coupole

Lucien Malezieux beat Paul Marton (15:25 Malezieux, 10:09, 18:45)
Otto Muller drew Maurice Charf (07:35 Charf, Muller won the 2nd, no more falls)
Albert Arnaud beat Felix Clody (12:45)
Robert Maixent beat Morandi (20:15)
Maurice Gomis beat Czanady

December 11, 1935
Nancy
Salle du Rex
"very large public"

Richard Bukovac drew Emile Pouveroux (4 Pouveroux, 7, no more falls)
Raymond Bukovac beat Felix Clody (13 Bukovac, 9, 11)
Otto Muller beat Robert Beglot (20)
Alexandre Poizat beat Paul Marton (20:00) - on points
Emile Rivollier beat Roland Bonneville (13)

March 2, 1936
Nancy
Salle du Rex

Lucien Malezieux drew Roger Mollet (10 Mollet, 10, no more falls)
Alexandre Poizat beat Gabriel Laurier (11, 9)
Raymond Bukovac beat Georges Freymont
Felix Clody drew Alphonse Zwahlen
Amateur (Greco-Roman): Marcel Ferry beat Pepito (2 falls)

April 11, 12 & 13, 1936
Nancy
Circus Pinder

Charles Rigoulot and boxing champion Marcel Thil had exhibition matches

November 4, 1936
Nancy
Salle du Rex
"record attendance"

Semi-final in a tournament to determine the challenger for the European Light Heavyweight Title: Emile Pouveroux beat Andre Trante (18, 08:06)
Lucien Malezieux beat Emile Rochez (21:45)
Jean Bianconi drew Alphonse Zwahlen (30:00)
Robert Beglot beat Georges Freymont (21:25)
Amateur: Andre Drapp drew Prin (20:00)

December 2, 1936
Nancy
Salle du Rex

Louis Loew drew Rudolphe Binacchi (10:16 Loew, 22, no more falls)
Lucien Malezieux drew Alexandre Poizat
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Felix Clody (14:18)
Roger Mollet beat Robert Beglot (23)
Amateur: Robert Boulat drew Lavisse

January 16, 1937
Nancy
Salle du Rex

Amateur: Andre Drapp beat Prin (5 Drapp, 10, 4)
Amateur: Robert Boulat beat Lejaille (3)
Amateur: Andre Leclerc beat Destouches (11)
= There was a weightlifting competition on the card as well (Team Lorraine vs. Team Alsace).

March 7, 1937
Nancy
Piscine de Nancy-Thermal
"more than 2,000 fans"

Dan Koloff beat Felix Miquet (34, 09:38)
Jean Bianconi drew Roger Mollet (30:00)
Alphonse Zwahlen drew Gaston Navailles
Alexandre Froid beat Robert Maixent (22)
Amateur: Andre Drapp beat Andre Leclerc (08:48)
= Miquet was a sub for Mehmet Arif.

April 1, 1937
Nancy
Salle du Rex
"big success"

French Middleweight Title: Jean Bianconi (c) beat Roger Mollet to retain his title (14:18 Mollet, 23:18, 13:37)
Robert Maixent drew Alexandre Lageat (30:00)
Felix Clody drew Marcel Nonest (30:00)
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Leone Jacovacci (17:26)
Amateur: Robert Boulat beat Andre Drapp (22)

April 2, 1937
Nancy
Municipal Theater

Amateur: Robert Boulat beat Andre Drapp (2:1 falls)
Amateur: Destouches beat Andre Leclerc (12)
Amateur: Prin beat Roger Cabaret (6)
= There was also boxing and weightlifting on the show.

May 8, 1937
Nancy
Brasserie Wagner

Amateur: Robert Boulat drew Lejaille (20:00)
Amateur: Andre Leclerc drew Destouches
Amateur: Andre Drapp beat Roger Cabaret (08:47)
Amateur: Andre Drapp beat Andre Leclerc (08:05)
Amateur: Roger Cabaret beat Destouches (9)
= There was a weightlifting competition as well.

June 14, 1937
Nancy
Pourtier Circus
"more than 2,000 fans"

Raymond Bukovac drew Lucien Malezieux
Amateur: Robert Boulat beat Andre Drapp (12:29)
= An athletic shows that featured wrestling (pro & amateur), cycling, fencing, boxing and weightlifting.

July 17, 1937
Vittel
Alhambra Casino

Alphonse Zwahlen drew Gaston Navailles (23 Zwahlen, 13, no more falls)
Amateur: Robert Boulat beat Andre Drapp (15)

July 25, 1937
Nancy

Amateur: Robert Boulat vs. Roger Cabaret
Amateur: Andre Drapp vs. Andre Leclerc

October 1, 1937
Nancy
Salle du Rex

Raymond Bukovac drew Andre Trante
Lucien Malezieux beat Michel Colinos (24:23)
Albert Arnaud beat Rino Deon (27:20)
Robert Maixent drew Julien Depuichaffray
Amateur: Andre Drapp beat Roger Cabaret (16:30)

December 3, 1937
Nancy
Salle du Rex
"packed house, record attendance for wrestling in this building"

French Middleweight Title: Jean Bianconi (c) beat Andre Trante to retain his title (15:57, 1:47)
Albert Arnaud beat Roger Mollet (30:00) – on points
Robert Beglot beat Felix Clody (24:55)
Amateur match: Andre Drapp drew Lejaille (20:00)
Amateur match: Andre Leclerc beat Destouches (12:11)

December 18, 1937
Nancy
Brasserie Wagner

Amateur: Andre Drapp drew Robert Boulat (17 Cabaret, 12, no more falls)
Amateur: Andre Leclerc beat L'Huillier (10)
Amateur: Destouches drew Grasset (20:00)
= there was weightlifting as well.

March 3, 1938
Nancy
Casino de Nancy
"record attendance"

European Middleweight Title: Alphonse Zwahlen (c) beat Rene Van Coppenolle to retain his title (12:35 Zwahlen, 9, 11:40)
Roger Mollet beat Felix Clody (26:49)
Andre Piroue beat Emile Rochez (22:36)
Amateur: Andre Drapp drew Bailly
Amateur: Andre Leclerc beat Marcel Ferry (16:37)

April 9, 1938
Nancy
Brasserie Wagner

Amateur: Andre Drapp beat Bailly (7 Bailly, 24, 5)
Amateur: Andre Leclerc beat Grisey
Amateur: Destouches beat Larro (15)
Amateur: Marcel Ferry drew Berthon (20:00)
Amateur: Schoenmacker drew Hegy (15:00)
Amateur (Greco-Roman): Voisin drew Le Mailloux

April 30, 1938
Nancy
Brasserie Wagner

Amateur: Andre Drapp vs. Voisin
Amateur: Andre Leclerc vs. Bailly
Amateur: Destouches vs. Marcel Ferry

September 24, 1938
Nancy
Brasserie Wagner

Amateur: Andre Drapp vs. Le Mailloux

October 22, 1938
Nancy
Brasserie Wagner

Amateur tournament final: Grisey beat Schoemmackers (13)
Amateur: Andre Drapp beat Le Mailloux (15)
Amateur tournament 3rd/4th place: Reyades beat Laro (15) - 3rd and 4th place, on points
Amateur tournament semi-final: Destouches beat Charron (15)
Amateur tournament semi-final: Hegy beat Berthon (14)
Amateur tournament semi-final: Schoemmackers beat Larro (15) - on points
Amateur tournament semi-final: Grisey beat Reyades (12)

November 3, 1938
Nancy
Casino de Nancy
"full"

Stan Karolyi drew Emile Pouveroux (33:55 Karolyi, 09:53, no more falls in the 60 minute time limit)
Albert Arnaud beat Desire Van der Sipp (17:25)
Robert Maixent beat Andre Drapp (30:00) – on points
Otto Muller drew Louis Rudelle (30:00)
Amateur: Destouches drew Grisey (20:00)
= This was Andre Drapp's pro wrestling debut.

December 8, 1938
Nancy
Casino de Nancy
"full"

Louis Loew beat Stan Karolyi (40 Loew, there were no more falls in the 60 minute time limit)
Raymond Bukovac beat Marcel Nonest (13)
Andre Drapp drew Chebaly (30:00)
Gabriel Laurier beat Michel Colinos (15:10) – Laurier threw him out of the ring and Colinos could not continue after that

January 21, 1939
Nancy
Brasserie Wagner

Amateur: Grisey beat Andre Leclerc (19)
Amateur: Le Mailloux beat Bailly (26)
Amateur: Destouches drew Retygads (30:00)
Amateur: Berthon beat Serve (15)
= There was a weightlifting competition as well.

February 13, 1939
Nancy
Casino de Nancy

Karol Nowina vs. Emile Pouveroux ended without a winner because Nowina injured his foot and could not continue (Nowina had won the 1st fall in 15:10)
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Albert Arnaud
Andre Drapp drew Robert Beglot (30:00)
Amateur: Destouches drew Le Mailloux (20:00)
Amateur: Bailly beat Lohyer

March 10, 1939
Pompey
Salle des fêtes des Aciéries de Pompey
"hundreds of spectators"

Andre Drapp beat Lohyer (25:26 Lohyer, 09:47, 07:48)
Destouches drew Grisey (45:00)
Amateur (Greco-Roman): Le Mailloux drew Crossigniani (20:00)
Amateur: Berthon drew Oblet (15:00)
Amateur: Charron drew Van de Perre (15:00)
Amateur: Andre Leclerc beat Cerve (11:30)

July 28, 1939
Vittel
Alhambra Casino

Ernest Cadine vs. Felix Levesque
Charles Manoogian vs. Jaun Pinetzky
Graff or Grouf Stuz vs. Leone Jacovacci
George Letto vs. George Macris
= Organized by the local boxing club.
= Pinetzky is listed as Jaun Pinetzky. Could be a misspelled Leo Pinetzky.

[ 05-05-2019, 08:42 AM: Message edited by: Phil_Lions ]

IP: Logged
Phil_Lions
Member
Member # 5296

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Phil_Lions     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
The next French town I was able to research is Limoges, which was actually Henri Deglane's home town. All but one of the shows there were held at the Municipal Circus (sometimes also called Municipal Circus-Theater). As best as I can tell, it usually held about 3,000 people. The directors of the building, Mr. and Mrs. Cazautets, were the ones promoting the wresting. A report in late 1937 identifies the promoters as Mrs. Cazautets and her son Jean so based on that it would appear at first it was the wife and the husband, but then it became the wife and her son who promoted the wrestling. Raoul Paoli's name pops up a number of times as well and while it is not stated directly the impression that I got is that he was involved in the matchmaking here too. The tickets for the shows were always 8, 15 and 25 French francs. Anyway, here are all the results from Limoges that I was able to find. The most notable one being what is most likely Ed Lewis' final match before his December 1937 retirement.

February 1, 1935
Limoges
Municipal Circus
3,000 fans

Henri Deglane beat Manuel Fullaondo (24:33, 27:45)
Felix Miquet drew Charlie Santen (30:00)
Bonnie Muir beat Charles Manougian (5:51)
Stan Karolyi beat Rudolphe Binacchi (23:26)
Emile Pouveroux beat Leone Jacovacci (15:30)
= First catch show in Limoges.

February 22, 1935
Limoges
Municipal Circus
smaller crowd than the first show

Rene Michot beat Sailor Arnold (Arnold won the 1st, Michot the other two falls)
Bonnie Muir drew Charlie Santen (30:00)
Felix Miquet beat Dimitar Stoycheff (about 20)
Gabriel Martinville beat Stan Karolyi – on points
Alphonse Zwahlen drew Rene Van Coppenolle (20:00)

March 15, 1935
Limoges
Municipal Circus
the arena was full to capacity

Henri Deglane beat Stefan Novotny (two falls, combined duration 26:44)
Rene Michot drew Bonnie Muir (30:00)
Jim Atlas beat Henry Stoeff (22)
Stan Karolyi beat Gabriel Martinville (23:40)
Emile Pouveroux beat Rene Van Coppenolle (17:17)

April 17, 1935
Limoges
Municipal Circus
good crowd

Bonnie Muir beat Charlie Santen (14 Muir, 4:45, 8)
Kola Kwariani beat Hank Oswald (19)
Felix Miquet beat Sailor Arnold (30:00) – on points
Louis Loew beat Dick Perron via disqualification (15:37)
Stan Karolyi drew Emile Pouveroux (30:00)

May 8, 1935
Limoges
Municipal Circus
much smaller crowd than usual

Rene Michot beat Louis Loew (Michot won the 1st and 3rd falls)
Kola Kwariani beat Felix Miquet (30:00) – on points
Ernest Cadine beat Dick Perron (about 15)
Michele Leone drew Stan Karolyi (30:00)
Albert Ben Chemoul beat Gabriel Laurier (15:09)

October 18, 1935
Limoges
Municipal Circus
3,000 fans, full to capacity

Henri Deglane beat Carlo Stringari (25:54, 12)
Youssef Mahamut beat Rene Michot (30:00) – on points
Ali Hassan drew Mark Passmann (30:00)
Charles Ulsemer drew Marcel Douvinet
Julien Depuichaffray beat Albert Ben Chemoul (14:12)
= Mahamut, listed in the report as Dinarly Mohamed Youssof, was busted open during the match.

November 15, 1935
Limoges
Municipal Circus
full to capacity

Henri Deglane beat Leo Lefebvre (2 minutes Lefebvre, Deglane won the 2nd and 3rd)
European Heavyweight Championship quarter-final: Felix Miquet drew Manuel Fullaondo (30:00)
Gabriel Martinville beat Henri Lefebvre (14:13)
Dick Perron drew Charles Ulsemer
Stan Karolyi beat Leone Jacovacci (17:23)

December 6, 1935
Limoges
Municipal Circus
the bleachers were full

Rene Michot beat Jim Atlas (14:27 Atlas, 8:20, 8:38)
Jan Krumin beat Carlo Stringari (18:38)
Manuel Fullaondo beat Mark Passmann (11)
Charles Ulsemer beat Stan Karolyi (21)
Emile Pouveroux drew Jean Bianconi (20:00)

December 27, 1935
Limoges
Municipal Circus
record crowd

Henri Deglane beat Regis Siki (23:56, 11)
Kola Kwariani drew Jan Krumin (30:00)
Michele Leone drew Louis Loew (30:00)
Oscar Nygren beat Dick Perron (15:28)
Lucien Malezieux beat Alexandre Poizat (19:52)

January 31, 1936
Limoges
Municipal Circus
packed to capacity, record crowd

French Heavyweight Title: Henri Deglane (c) beat Felix Miquet to retain his title (16 Deglane, 5:38, 10:47)
Kola Kwariani beat Regis Siki
Louis Loew beat Marcel Douvinet
Charles Ulsemer drew Gabriel Martinville
Rene Van Coppenolle beat Jean Bianconi

February 18, 1936
Limoges
Municipal Circus
average attendance, smaller crowd than usual

Dan Koloff beat Jan Krumin (18:30, 3:15)
Frank Bronowicz beat Rene Michot (less than 20)
Jack Ganson vs. Frank Judson
Julien Depuichaffray vs. Parisot
Emile Pouvereoux vs. Rene Van Coppenolle
= The report attributes the lower attendance to the show's proximity to a few other big sporting events (soccer & rugby), a carnival coming into town and maybe the absence of Deglane on the card too.

March 19, 1936
Limoges
Municipal Circus
2,000 fans

Henri Deglane beat Frank Bronowicz (21:22 Deglane, 0:50, Deglane won the 3rd)
Frank Judson beat Leo Lefebvre (20)
Michele Leone beat Henry Stoeff (less than 15)
Oscar Nygren drew Louis Loew (20:00)
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Leone Jacovacci

April 9, 1936
Limoges
Municipal Circus
smaller crowd than usual

Dan Koloff beat Frank Judson (2:1 falls)
Regis Siki drew Leo Lefebvre
Gabriel Martinville beat Dick Perron
Emile Pouveroux beat Alphonse Zwahlen (17:12)
Oscar Nygren beat Charles Ulsemer (20:00) – on points
= The main event was supposed to be Deglane vs. Judson, but a couple of days prior to the show Deglane pulled out of the match claiming an injury after his April 6th loss to Koloff in Paris.

April 30, 1936
Limoges
Municipal Circus
1,000 fans

Henri Deglane beat Mark Passmann
Leo Lefebvre beat Stefan Novotny
Dick Perron vs. Emile Pouveroux
Louis Loew drew Gabriel Martinville
Charles Ulsemer beat Michele Leone – on points

October 16, 1936
Limoges
Municipal Circus
large crowd

Henri Deglane beat Len Hall (2:0 falls, combined duration 35 minutes)
Felix Miquet drew Rube Wright (30:00)
Peter Konstantinoff beat Henri Lefebvre (23:24)
Alexandre Poizat beat Armand Crausaz (less than 15 minutes)
Jean Bianconi drew Albert Arnaud (20:00)

November 13, 1936
Limoges
Municipal Circus
fairly small crowd

Henri Deglane beat Mehmet Arif (22:26, 8:34)
Felix Miquet beat Nazareth Sarkissian (15:12)
Bonnie Muir drew Peter Konstantinoff (30:00)
Emile Pouveroux beat Gaston Navailles
Alexandre Poizat beat Georges Freymond (18:12)

December 11, 1936
Limoges
Municipal Circus
large crowd

Dan Koloff beat Frank Bronowicz (28:20, 5)
Michele Leone beat John Malmberg
Felix Miquet drew Mehmet Arif (30:00)
Gabriel Martinville beat Rudolphe Binacchi (18:24)
Alexandre Froid drew Robert Maixent
= The day of the show it was announced Leone would replace Rene Michot, who was injured.

December 30, 1936
Limoges
Municipal Circus
1,800 fans

Henri Deglane beat Kola Kwariani (Deglane won the only fall in 54 minutes and then the 60 minute time limit expired without a 2nd fall)
Bonnie Muir beat Peter Konstantinoff
Louis Loew drew Gabriel Martinville (30:00)
Felix Miquet beat Michele Leone (18)
Roger Mollet drew Lucien Malezieux (20:00)

February 5, 1937
Limoges
Municipal Circus
large crowd

Charles Rigoulot beat Regis Siki
Al Pereira beat Michele Leone (21)
Dimitar Karayaneff beat Fred Ebert (16:24)
Alexandre Poizat vs. Pierre Dannic
Albert Ben Chemoul drew Alexandre Lageat (20:00)

April 9, 1937
Limoges
Municipal Circus

Henri Deglane beat Joe Nawrocki (2:0 falls)
Kola Kwariani beat Mehmet Arif (21)
George Krassavine beat Henry Stoeff (27)
Nemeth Sandor beat Leone Jacovacci (17)
Felix Flody drew Albert Ben Chemoul (20:00)
= The day of the show it was announced Arif would replace Regis Siki.

May 4, 1937
Limoges
Municipal Circus
smaller crowd than usual

Al Pereira beat Joe Nawrocki (2:0 falls)
Felix Miquet beat Manuel Fullaondo
Bonnie Muir drew Regis Siki (30:00)
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Nemeth Sandor via disqualification
Rino Deon drew Armand Crausaz (20:00)
= Crausaz was a sub for Lucien Malezieux.

June 2, 1937
Limoges
Municipal Circus

Al Pereira beat Al Sparks
Charles Rigoulot beat Mehmet Arif (18:25)
Oscar Nygren beat George Krassavine (20:04)
Nemeth Sandor vs. Felix Clody
Otto Muller drew Marcel Nonest (20:00)

October 6, 1937
Limoges
Municipal Circus
2,000 or 3,000 fans

Henri Deglane beat Al Sparks (27:08 Deglane, 3:05, 34:15)
Karol Nowina drew Oscar Nygren (30:00)
Louis Loew beat George Krassavine (20:20)
Albert Arnaud beat Robert Beglot (19:37)
Gabriel Laurier beat Albert Ben Chemoul (20:00) – on points

November 3, 1937
Limoges
Municipal Circus
full house

Henri Deglane beat Bull Komar (25, 30)
Peter Konstantinoff drew Felix Kersic (30:00)
Harry Mamos drew George Krassavine (30:00)
Rene Van Coppenolle beat Louis Rudelle (20)
Julien Depuichaffray beat Parisot (14)

December 1, 1937
Limoges
Municipal Circus
3,500 fans, sold out, record crowd

Dan Koloff beat Ed Lewis (18:32 Lewis, 4:20, 3:43)
Peter Konstantinoff beat Marcel Douvinet (13:15)
Harry Mamos drew Louis Loew (30:00)
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Rene Van Coppenolle (23:15)
Emile Pouveroux drew Rudolphe Binacchi (20:00)
= Originally it was supposed to be Koloff vs. Al Pereira, but then Pereira left France so Lewis was announced as a replacement a few days before the show. Looks like this may have been Lewis' final match before his retirement in December 1937.

January 12, 1938
Limoges
Municipal Circus
small crowd

Henri Deglane beat Sandor Vary
Karol Nowina vs. Pablo Gardiazabal
Mark Passmann drew George Krassavine (30:00)
Robert Beglot beat Alexandre Poizat (19)
Albert Arnaud beat Marcel Nonest (20:00) – on points
= The potential reasons for the small crowd are listed as January never being a good month for live events, most workers not having money left because of Christmas and because they get paid every two weeks (so they hadn't been paid just yet), and finally a local factory closing so a number of people were left without a job. The disappointing performance of Ed Lewis at the last show is also listed as a potential reason for the smaller crowd.

February 2, 1938
Limoges
Municipal Circus
large crowd

Charles Rigoulot drew Kola Kwariani (Kwariani won the 1st in 45:30, Rigoulot the 2nd in 8:40, and then there were no more falls in the 60 minute time limit)
Sandor Vary beat Mehmet Arif (13)
Gaston Navailles beat Dick Perron via disqualification (12:30)
Roger Mollet beat Otto Muller (14:25)
Emile Rochez beat Krum Petroff (16:34)

March 9, 1938
Limoges
Municipal Circus
2,000 fans

Joe Savoldi beat Sandor Vary (2:1 falls, Savoldi won the 2nd and 3rd)
Peter Konstantinoff beat Rudolphe Binacchi (24:24)
Manuel Fullaondo drew George Krassavine (30:00)
Albert Arnaud beat Krum Petroff
Otto Muller beat Louis Rudelle (14:36)

May 22, 1938
Limoges
open-air show at Champ de Juillet park
big crowd

Henri Deglane beat Kola Kwariani (27, 5:30)
Stan Karolyi beat Dick Perron (17:22)
Manuel Fullaondo beat George Krassavine
Roger Mollet beat Desire Van der Sipp (18:17)
Lucien Malezieux beat Felix Clody (18)
= The show was run in conjunction with the local Limoges fair. The organizers are listed as Lachaud, Voisin and Lefebvre. The tickets were 1 and 6 francs.

October 5, 1938
Limoges
Municipal Circus
large crowd

Henri Deglane beat Mark Hoesley
Oscar Nygren beat Stan Karolyi (30:00) – on points
Cliff Olson beat Hank Oswald
Emile Rochez beat Robert Beglot (21)
Otto Muller drew Desire Van der Sipp (20:00)

November 9, 1938
Limoges
Municipal Circus
large crowd

Felix Miquet drew Yvar Martinson (21:21 Miquet, 20:27 Martinson, no more falls in the 60 minute time limit)
Mike Brendel beat Marcel Douvinet (12:28)
Stan Karolyi drew Emile Pouveroux (30:00)
Gaston Navailles beat Louis Rudelle
Georges Huard beat Paul Klaytch (15:25)
= Rudelle was a sub for Leone Jacovacci, who had an injured foot.

December 7, 1938
Limoges
Municipal Circus

Charles Rigoulot beat Frank Bronowicz (22 Rigoulot, 0:50, 12:10)
Sandor Vary drew Arthur Ghevaert (30:00)
Roger Mollet beat Emile Rochez
Gabriel Laurier beat Robert Beglot
Robert Maixent beat Alexandre Lageat (15:20)

January 18, 1938
Limoges
Municipal Circus
great crowd

Henri Deglane beat George Clark (22 Clark, 12, short 3rd fall)
Milo Steinborn beat Mark Passmann
Mike Brendel beat Louis Loew (18:30)
Karol Nowina drew George Krassavine (30:00)
Otto Muller beat Desire Van der Sipp (17:15)

February 9, 1939
Limoges
Municipal Circus
large crowd

Charles Rigoulot beat George Clark (30 Clark, 10, 5:10)
Frank Bronowicz drew Mike Brendel (30:00)
Desire Van der Sipp beat Louis Rudelle
Stan Karolyi beat Bukovac (17:12)
Chebaldy beat Parisot (15:20)

March 10, 1939
Limoges
Municipal Circus
more than 2,000 fans, record crowd

Yvon Robert beat Milo Steinborn (21 Robert, 5, 8)
Bonnie Muir beat Rene Bukovac (21)
Wladimir Kirilenko beat Peter Konstantinoff (10:40)
Albert Arnaud beat Nemeth Sandor (20)
Emile Rochez beat Gabriel Laurier (13)

April 5, 1939
Limoges
Municipal Circus
not as full as usual

Yvon Robert drew Wladimir Kirilenko (60:00, no falls)
Yvar Martinson beat Romeo Bukovac (15:21)
Albert Arnaud beat Saenen
Georges Huard beat Albert Ben Chemoul (22:03)
Andre Piroue beat Parisot (10:54)

[ 05-08-2019, 01:37 AM: Message edited by: Phil_Lions ]

IP: Logged
Phil_Lions
Member
Member # 5296

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Phil_Lions     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
So, I just found local newspapers for a bunch of French towns so I'll be posting some new results in the weeks to come.

First up is the town of Chalon-sur-Saône. There were only a handful of shows there in the 1930s. The most notable find from Chalon being a couple of early French Angel (Maurice Tillet) matches.

April 24, 1937
Chalon-sur-Saône
Marcel Sembat Hall

Henri Deglane beat Mark Passmann (26:27, 13:55)
Kola Kwariani drew Felix Miquet (30:00)
Roland Bonneville beat Emile Pouveroux
Robert Beglot beat Felix Clody (18:40)

December 17, 1937
Chalon-sur-Saône
Marcel Sembat Hall

Henri Deglane beat Manuel Fullaondo (24:11, 10:44)
Lucien Malezieux drew Roger Mollet (30:00)
Jean Bianconi beat Michel Colinos (22:38)
Julien Depuichaffray beat Robert Maixent (21:20)

March 31, 1938
Chalon-sur-Saône
Marcel Sembat Hall

Yvar Martinson beat Peter Konstantinoff (2:0 falls)
Sandor Vary beat Arthur Ghevaert
Stan Karolyi drew Emile Pouveroux (30:00)
Alexandre Poizat beat Rino Deon
= Originally the main event was supposed to be Martinson vs. Bonnie Muir, but a few days prior to the show Konstantinoff replaced Muir.

May 10, 1939
Chalon-sur-Saône
Marcel Sembat Hall
3,000+ fans

Ernest Cadine beat Michel Benes (1st Cadine, 7, 2:50)
Angel (Maurice Tillet) drew Georges Letto (30:00)
Karl Pojello beat Mike McGainn (14 McGainn, 15, 0:40)
Jos Purtz beat Henri Mourot (23)
= At this point the newspaper identified Joseph Pujadas as the promoter. I'm assuming he was the promoter for all the shows in Chalon, but I don't know this for a fact.

July 9, 1939
Chalon-sur-Saône
Garibaldi Stadium
several thousand fans

Angel beat Guy Biados (17:38)
Karl Pojello beat Moury Tomsey (16:54 Tomsey, 10:23, 2:02)
Georges Letto beat Victor Bartolini (8:36 Letto, 7:53, 4:48)
Jos Purtz beat Henry Ulsemer (11:17)

December 10, 1939
Chalon-sur-Saône
Marcel Sembat Hall

George Lettos drew Victor Bartolini (Bartonoli 18:23, Letto 5:45, no more falls in the 60 minute time limit)
Stefan Novotny beat Draganoff (23:40)
Pierre Dannic beat Paul Klaytch (22:50)
Tomo Voukouchitch beat Esculier (23:50)
= Dannic was a sub for Dumont.

[ 05-08-2019, 01:46 AM: Message edited by: Phil_Lions ]

IP: Logged
Steve Ogilvie
Member
Member # 5116

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Ogilvie   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Nice finds Phil, I've recently come across some post-war French cards and results.

--------------------
"Mr 100%"

IP: Logged
Phil_Lions
Member
Member # 5296

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Phil_Lions     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Some results and cards from Bourges and the surrounding area.

July 15, 1934
Berry
Halle aux blé

Felix Miquet vs. Daniels
Bukovac vs. Emile Poilve
= Part of a boxing show. Said to be the first catch matches in Berry.
= No idea which one of the four Bukovacs this one was. Daniels is listed as a 1934 French amateur champion, but the name is likely incorrect.

August 19, 1934
Sancoins

Ernest Cadine beat Pierre Druelle (7 Druelle, 6, 8)
= Part of a boxing show.

March 10, 1935
Montluçon
Stade des Îlets

Charles Rigoulot vs. Romeo Bukovac
Emile Rivollier vs. Rene Bukovac
Charles Pierlot vs. Nazareth Sarkissian
Gabriel Laurier vs. Georges Freymond
Parisot vs. Morandi
= The promoter was Gauthier.

November 13, 1935
Bourges
Grand Palais
"big crowd"

Henri Deglane beat Stefan Novotny (19:45, 11)
Ernest Cadine beat Dick Perron (14:30)
Louis Loew drew Leo Lefebvre (30:00)
Stan Karolyi beat Paul Bonnefont (25)
Albert Ben Chemoul beat Gabriel Laurier (17)
= First catch show in Bourges.

February 4, 1936
Bourges
Grand Palais

Rene Michot beat Leo Lefebvre (3:30 Lefebvre, 10:38, 3:55)
Kola Kwariani beat Jan Krumin (15:55)
Stan Karolyi drew Gabriel Martinville (30:00)
Lucien Malezieux beat Roger Mollet (20:45)
Julien Depuichaffray beat Alexandre Froid (30:00) - on points
= Martinville was a sub for Leo Jensen.

November 4, 1936
Bourges
Grand Palais
"big crowd"

Dan Koloff beat Manuel Fullaondo (28:26, 9:48)
Michele Leone drew Hans Buesing (30:00)
Peter Konstantinoff drew Louis Loew (30:00)
Alexandre Poizat beat Gabriel Laurier (11:40)
Parisot beat Robert Maixent (15:29)
= Originally Charles Rigoulot was supposed to wrestle in the main event, but a week before he was replaced by Koloff in the line-up.

Circus Pinder visited Saint-Amand (November 10), Bourges (November 11) and Vierzon (November 12). The headline attraction was the biggest French boxing name at the time Marcel Thil participating in an exhibition fight, but Kola Kwariani vs. Gabriel Martinville in an exhibition match had also been advertised. I don't know if this was the case in the other two towns, but in Bourges the match ended up being Dick Perron vs. Gabriel Martinville. This was all part of a nationwide tour the circus was doing, originally with Marcel Thil and Charles Rigoulot as the headliners.

February 3, 1937
Bourges
Grand Palais

Al Pereira vs. Michele Leone
Felix Miquet vs. Regis Siki
Marcel Douvinet vs. Louis Loew
Robert Maixent vs. Alexandre Lageat
Georges Freymond vs. Robert Beglot
= Originally, the headline match was supposed to be Miquet vs. Leone, but a few days prior to the show the card got switched around.

On March 15th 1938 in Vierzon a Charles Rigoulot vs. Emile Rivollier match was one of the headline attractions of the Circus Bureau line-up.

[ 05-04-2019, 02:51 AM: Message edited by: Phil_Lions ]

IP: Logged
Phil_Lions
Member
Member # 5296

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Phil_Lions     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Results from Dijon, including Dan Koloff's final match and a couple of early Maurice Tillet matches.

March 16, 1937
Dijon
Olympia Theatre

Raymond Bukovac drew Roland Bonneville (9:44 Bonneville, 4:59, no third fall within the time limit)
Rene Bukovac beat Ilia Kiroff (14, 2:30)
Richard Bukovac beat Esculier (17)
Pierre Dannic drew Bœuf (20:00)
= Alexandre Lageat vs. Robert Maixent was advertised, but is not listed in the results.

April 28, 1937
Dijon
Grande Taverne
"great success"

Henri Deglane beat Manuel Fullaondo (28:29, 9:25)
Mark Passmann beat Fred Ebert (16:20)
Rudolphe Binacchi beat Dimitar Karayaneff (21:28)
Albert Ben Chemoul drew Emile Rochez (30:00)
= Ebert was a sub for Oscar Nygren.

October 20, 1937
Dijon
Olympia Theatre
"a very large audience"

Paul Shikat beat Sandor Vary (16:14, 6)
Regis Siki drew Stan Karolyi (30:00)
Vilo Bur beat Gabriel Martinville (9:07)
Maurice Charf beat Nemeth Sandor (19)
Georges Freymond beat Paul Marton (17:35)
= The show was organized by "Redco" Society.
= Martinville was a sub for Battling Nelson.

October 26, 1937
Dijon
Grande Taverne

Charles Rigoulot beat Mark Passmann (22, 7:04)
Robert Beglot beat Roger Mollet (27)
Emile Pouveroux drew Louis Loew (30:00)
Otto Muller beat Marcel Nonest (21:07)

November 8, 1937
Dijon
Olympia Theatre

Paul Shikat beat Regis Siki (19:53 Siki, 10:38, 6:35)
Fred Unwin drew Georges Freymond (30:00)
Stan Karolyi beat Roland Bonneville (21:49)
Maurice Charf beat Paul Marton (14:03)
= Oscar Nygren vs. Sandor Vary was advertised, but is not listed in the results.

January 19, 1938
Dijon
Grande Taverne
"many fans in attendance"

Dan Koloff beat Sandor Vary (27, 6:30)
Roger Mollet beat Otto Muller - on points
Louis Loew beat Dick Perron - on points
Rudolphe Binacchi vs. Joe Campbell
= This ended up being Dan Koloff's final match. He had a couple more scheduled, but pulled out due to health issues.

October 5, 1938
Dijon
Olympia Theatre
"large audience"

The Angel beat Michel Benes (17:35)
Karl Pojello beat Yvon Ludovic (26, 2:10)
Mud Wrestling Match: Jos Purtz beat Dick the Dormouse (22:24)
Roland Bonneville drew Ulsemer (30:00)
Henri Mourot beat Saanen (21:54)
= The show was promoted by the Dijon Olympic Club and Paul Leoni.
= Angel (Maurice Tillet) vs. Benes was billed as a rematch. It's said Benes had defeated Angel on July 2 in Marseille.
= It's not clear which one of the two Ulsemer brothers, Charles and Henri, this was.

May 9, 1939
Dijon
Olympia Theatre
"good attendance"

Ernest Cadine beat Jos Purtz (11:25 Cadine, 6:57, 14:06)
Georges Letto beat Victor Bartolini (9:05 Letto, 4:13, 8:56)
The Angel drew Karl Pojello (30:00)
Mike McGainn beat Michel Benes (14:40)
Henri Mourot drew H. Wirtz
= Angel was a sub for Akcel Woourisola.

[ 05-08-2019, 01:44 AM: Message edited by: Phil_Lions ]

IP: Logged
Phil_Lions
Member
Member # 5296

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Phil_Lions     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Results from Troyes. The promoter for all of the Municipal Circus shows was someone called Delachat. He was also the official matchmaker, but Raoul Paoli had input in the cards as well. Proceeds from some of the shows went toward disabled war veterans.

February 22, 1934
Troyes
Municipal Circus
"big crowd"

Demonstration: Henri Deglane and Louis Loew
Steve Savage beat Sailor Arnold (19:30 Arnold, 4:30, don't know the time for the 3rd fall)
Dick Perron vs. Henry Stoeff ended in a double disqualification (28)
Umberto Arpino beat Pierre Druelle (19:10)
Gabriel Martinville drew Romeo Bukovac (20:00)
= First catch show in Troyes.

March 25, 1934
Troyes
Casino

Georges Letto vs. Nick Carter

October 30, 1934
Troyes
Municipal Circus
"a total financial success, a lot of women in attendance"

Henri Deglane beat Stefan Novotny (2:0 falls)
Rene Michot drew Sailor Arnold (30:00)
Louis Loew beat Rudolphe Binacchi
Emile Pouveroux beat Andre Trante - on points
Gabriel Martinville beat Tomo Voukouchitch
= Arnold was a sub for Len Hall.

December 11, 1934
Troyes
Municipal Circus

Kola Kwariani beat Sailor Arnold (14:45 Kwariani, 10:20, 5:05)
Charlie Santen drew Rene Michot (30:00)
Henry Stoeff beat Rudolphe Binacchi (30:00) - on points
Louis Loew beat Marcel Douvinet (22:30)
Jean Bianconi drew Armand Crausaz (20:00)

October 30, 1935
Troyes
Municipal Circus

Henri Deglane beat Ali Hassan (the 1st fall was 29:43, don't know the length of the 2nd)
Rene Michot drew Jim Atlas (30:00)
Felix Miquet beat Carlo Stringari (30:00) - on points
Stan Karolyi beat Rene Van Coppenolle
Alexandre Poizat beat Albert Ben Chemoul (20:00) - on points

December 17, 1935
Troyes
Municipal Circus

Henri Deglane beat Regis Siki (2:0 falls)
Kola Kwariani beat Charles Ding (30:00) - on points
Frank Bronowicz drew Jim Atlas (30:00)
Emile Pouveroux beat Rene Van Coppenolle (22:20)
Lucien Malezieux beat Albert Ben Chemoul (20:00) - on points
= Chemoul was a sub for Gabriel Laurier.

February 4, 1936
Troyes
Municipal Circus

Dan Koloff beat Regis Siki (2:0 falls)
Frank Bronowicz drew Carlo Stringari (30:00)
Ernest Cadine beat Dick Perron (16:30)
Michele Leone beat Louis Loew (20:45)
Emile Rivollier drew Leone Jacovacci (20:00)

April 21, 1936
Troyes
Municipal Circus

Henri Deglane beat Leo Lefebvre (27, 15)
Kola Kwariani drew Mark Passmann (30:00)
Louis Loew beat Gabriel Martinville (15:15)
Michele Leone drew Charles Ulsemer (30:00)
Ernest Cadine beat Rudolphe Binacchi (17:30)

November 17, 1936
Troyes
Municipal Circus

Henri Deglane beat Len Hall (21:30, 6:35)
French Welterweight Title: Alexandre Poizat (c) beat Robert Beglot to retain his title (26:10)
Manuel Fullaondo beat Charles Manoogian (15:25)
Michele Leone beat Hans Buesing (18:10)
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Leone Jacovacci (12:20)

January 12, 1937
Troyes
Municipal Circus
"big crowd"

French Heavyweight Title: Henri Deglane (c) beat Felix Miquet to retain his title (10:40 Deglane, 7, 15)
Al Pereira beat Michele Leone (20)
Ernest Cadine beat Gaston Navailles (20:45)
Gabriel Martinville beat Nazareth Serkissian
Alexandre Lageat drew Robert Maixent (20:00)

March 2, 1937
Troyes
Municipal Circus
"big crowd"

Al Pereira beat Manuel Fullaondo (2:0 falls)
Abe Kaplan drew Peter Konstantinoff (30:00)
Joe Nawrocki beat Dimitar Karayaneff (15:45)
Emile Pouveroux beat Leone Jacovacci (18:30)
Alexandre Poizat beat Emile Rochez (20:00) - on points
= Originally Charles Rigoulot was supposed to face Fullaondo, but the match was changed to Pereira facing Fullaondo instead.

May 11, 1937
Troyes
Municipal Circus
"big crowd"

Charles Rigoulot beat Manuel Fullaondo (23:45, 10:45)
Kola Kwariani beat Charles Manoogian (12:30)
Mark Passmann drew Jack Zarnas (30:00)
Emile Pouveroux beat Nemeth Sandor (21:45)
Robert Maixent beat Robert Lageat (15:40)

October 5, 1937
Troyes
Municipal Circus
"packed house"

Al Pereira drew Kola Kwariani (43 Pereira, 10:45 Kwariani, no 3rd fall in the 60 minute time limit)
Dick Perron beat Oscar Nygren (16)
Emile Pouveroux beat Gaston Navailles (22:30)
Jean Bianconi beat Andre Trante (14:30)
Albert Ben Chemoul beat Julien Depuichaffray (20:00) - on points

December 7, 1937
Troyes
Municipal Circus
"packed house"

Charles Rigoulot beat Joe Nawrocki (18:50, 8:05)
Sandor Vary beat Peter Konstantinoff (20:55)
Harry Mamos drew Joe Campbell (30:00)
Maurice Gomis beat Michel Besseyre (14)
Robert Beglot beat Paul Klaytch (17:45)

January 25, 1938
Troyes
Municipal Circus
"packed house"

Henri Deglane beat Jim Burnett (21:30, 8)
Sandor Vary beat George Krassavine (22:10)
Raymond Bukovac beat Louis Rudelle (16:15)
Marvel Nonest beat Krum Petroff (21:15)
Robert Maixent drew Julien Depuichaffray (20:00)
= Dan Koloff was supposed to wrestle Burnett in the main event, but a few days prior to the show Deglane replaced him in the match.

March 8, 1938
Troyes
Municipal Circus

Joe Savoldi beat Al Sparks (17 Sparks, 5:45, 2:03)
Louis Loew drew Passinon (30:00)
Albert Arnaud beat Jean Bianconi (19:30)
Emile Pouveroux beat Marcel Douvinet (17:30)
Roger Mollet beat Krum Petroff (16:35)
= My guess is that Passinon was Mark Passmann, but the report misspelled his name.

November 22, 1938
Troyes
Municipal Circus

Charles Rigoulot drew Yvar Martinson (36:30 Martinson, 16 Rigoulot, no 3rd fall in the 60 minute time limit)
Mike Brendel beat Louis Loew (16)
Dick Perron beat Rudolphe Binacchi (15)
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Rino Deon (19)
Andre Piroue drew Robert Maixent (20:00)

January 10, 1939
Troyes
Municipal Circus

Felix Miquet beat Frank Bronowicz (23:45 Miquet, 4:30, 8:20)
Yvar Martinson beat Arthur Ghevaert (14:10)
Karol Nowina drew Dick Perron (30:00)
Jean Bianconi beat Felix Clody (14)
Robert Maixent beat Klaytch (16:45)

February 7, 1939
Troyes
Municipal Circus

Yvon Robert beat Frank Bronowicz (36, a few seconds)
Karol Nowina drew Rene Bukovac (30:00)
Dick Perron beat Marcel Douvinet (12:45)
Marcel Nonest drew Otto Muller (30:00)
Emile Rochez beat Robert Beglot (5:30)

[ 05-08-2019, 01:38 AM: Message edited by: Phil_Lions ]

IP: Logged
Matt Farmer from WA
Member
Member # 1177

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Matt Farmer from WA     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Fun little tidbit I was researching the Grand Palais in Bourges and one of the architects name was Henri DeGlane. Since it was built in the early 1900's I doubt they are one and the same.
IP: Logged
Ed Lock from Sydney, Aust
Member
Member # 76599

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Ed Lock from Sydney, Aust     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Charlie Santen, who wrestled in France in the 1930s, later wrestled as Wally Dusek.

"Estell from the UK", who wrestled Jack Sherry in France in 1938, may have been Guillame Estelles.

Estelles wrestled (and also worked as an engineer) in the UK in the 1930s. In Britain he was billed as the heavyweight champion of Switzerland.

Among Estelles' opponents in GB was Jack Sherry.

IP: Logged
Phil_Lions
Member
Member # 5296

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Phil_Lions     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Up next is the port town of Marseille. A few different promoters ran shows here, including Raoul Paoli out of Paris and a Spanish promoter. There were three different venues being used, the most interesting one being Arenes du Prado, which was an open-air bullring. Back in the 1930s open-air shows were a rarity in France as most shows were held indoors. These are all the Marseille shows I could find, but my guess is that there were others too.

March 4, 1934
Marseille
Arenes du Prado

Billy Bartush beat King Curtis
Karl Pojello beat Rudi Barbu
Fred Keys beat Pierre Druelle
Tony Baer beat Romeo Bukovac
= The first two matches were billed as pancrace matches, and the top two as catch as catch can. First catch matches in Marseille. Unlike most other shows in France in the 1930s, the matches were in 5 and 10 minute rounds.
= Druelle was a sub for Henri Frochner.
= The promoter was Gerbaud.

March 18, 1934
Marseille
Arenes du Prado

Billy Bartush beat King Curtis
Karl Pojello beat Sailor Arnold
Pierre Druelle drew Rudi Barbu
Tony Baer beat Peter Saar
= The promoter was Gerbaud.

May 27, 1934
Marseille
Arenes du Prado
"average attendance"

Charles Rigoulot beat Sailor Arnold (19:15, 8:05)
Umberto Arpino beat Louis Loew (25:05)
Henry Stoeff beat Pierre Druelle (25:45)
Rene Van Coppenolle beat Tomo Voukouchitch (20:00) - on points

June 30, 1934
Marseille
Arenes du Prado

Charles Rigoulot beat Umberto Arpino (11:15 Rigoulot, 11:10, 6:10)
Sailor Arnold beat Bob Gregory (23)
Louis Loew beat Marcel Douvinet (21:10)
Henry Stoeff beat Romeo Bukocac (23)

June 18, 1935
Marseille
Palais de la Boxe

Kola Kwariani beat Felix Miquet (22:03, 13:40)
Bonnie Muir beat Louis Loew (30:00) - on points
Stan Karolyi drew Emile Pouveroux (30:00)
Jean Bianconi beat Rene Van Coppenolle (22:10)

June 30, 1935
Marseille
Arenes du Prado
"a legitimate success", "a big crowd"

French Heavyweight Title: Henri Deglane (c) beat Rene Michot to retain his title (2:0 falls, 1st one was 41:23, 2nd one was very short)
Kola Kwariani beat Louis Loew (23)
Felix Miquet drew Bonnie Muir (30:00)
Stan Karolyi beat Jean Bianconi (20)
Emile Pouveroux beat Rene Van Coppenolle (19)
= The promoter was Raoul Paoli.

July 18, 1935
Marseille
Arenes du Prado

Jack Sherry beat Bulldog Bill Garnon (28:12, 5:38)
Charles Manoogian beat Karanozy (7:45, 3:50)
Kil Tomaros beat Mengaud (1:50)
= Sherry was billed as World Catch champion.
= Kara Ahmed was the advertised opponent for Manoogian, but I'm thinking Karanozy and Ahmed may have been the same guy.
= There were also three Greco-Roman amateur bouts on the card.

In 1936 Circus Pinder was in Marseille between August 25 and 31. Charles Rigoulot and boxing star Marcel Thil had exhibition matches. Rigoulot's opponent was Umberto Arpino.

September 25-27, 1936
Marseille
Alcazar Theatre

= Matches with Abe Kaplan, De Crique, Jose Pons and Pietro Cobbo.

November 3, 1936
Marseille
Alcazar Theatre

Mike Brendel beat Umberto Arpino (17)
Ernest Cadine beat Nazareth Sarkissian (14:23)
Emile Rivollier beat Maurice Gomis (21:40)
Paul Marton drew Charles Groe (30:00)
= The Spanish promoter Joaquin Gasa was the person who put this show together, as well as the next few shows after it. "The American Tiger" Mike Brendel, as he was billed here even though he was Hungarian, was the headline star for most of these shows. Earlier in the year Gasa had promoted several tournaments in Spain with Brendel as the top star, including a World Championship tournament that Brendel won.

November 4, 1936
Marseille
Alcazar Theatre

Mike Brendel beat Ernest Cadine
Emile Rivollier beat Nazareth Sarkissian (28:35)
Charles Groe beat Paul Marton (24)

November 18, 1936
Marseille
Alcazar Theatre

Mike Brendel vs. Stan Karolyi
Ernest Cadine vs. Stefan Novotny
Orgovatny vs. Louis Chaix
Paul Marton vs. Gabriel Laurier
Maurice Charf vs. Otto Muller
= I don't have the results.
= Originally Marcel Douvinet was supposed to be Orgovatny's opponent, but Chaix replaced him in the advertised line-up the day of the show.

November 22, 1936
Marseille
Arenes du Prado

Mike Brendel beat Stefan Novotny (2:1 falls)
Stan Karolyi beat Orgovatny (11:30)
Ernest Cadine beat Francois Berthod (11)
Gabriel Laurier beat Otto Muller (22:39)
Paul Marton drew Maurice Charf
= Berthod was a sub for Louis Chaix.

December 8, 1936
Marseille
Alcazar Theatre

Mike Brendel vs. Charles Ulsemer
Stan Karolyi vs. Umberto Arpino
Maurice Gomis vs. Orgovatny
Roger Mollet vs. Otto Muller
Felix Clody vs. Paul Marton
= I don't have the results.

December 12, 1936
Marseille
Palais de la Boxe

Mike Brendel beat Charles Ulsemer
Stan Karolyi beat Umberto Arpino
Maurice Gomis beat Orgovatny
Paul Marton beat Otto Muller
Maurice Charf beat Felix Clody
= Based on these results, it's possible the December 8 show that is mentioned above may have been rescheduled for December 12.

December 16, 1936
Marseille
Alcazar Theatre

Stan Karolyi beat Mike Brendel (23)
Charles Ulsemer drew Umberto Arpino (30:00)
Maurice Gomis beat Jean Rico (16)
Maurice Charf beat Paul Marton (19:30)
Otto Muller beat Felix Clody (25)
= Rico was a sub for Dick Perron.

December 19, 1936
Marseille
Palais de la Boxe

Mike Brendel beat Palmer
Stan Karolyi beat Emile Rivollier
Umberto Arpino beat Orgovatny
Charles Ulsemer beat Maurice Gomis
Maurice Charf beat Felix Clody
= It's said Palmer is from the UK. I'm thinking this was Bobby Palmer.

December 20, 1936
Marseille
Palais de la Boxe

Mike Brendel vs. Umberto Arpino
Stan Karolyi vs. Palmer
Charles Ulsemer vs. Orgovatny
Emile Rivollier vs. Maurice Gomis
Paul Marton vs. Otto Muller
= I don't have the results.

December 23, 1936
Marseille
Alcazar Theatre

Mike Brendel vs. Stan Karolyi
and four other matches

March 31, 1937
Marseille
Alcazar Theatre

Dan Koloff vs. Kola Kwariani
Al Pereira vs. Manuel Fullaondo
Michele Leone vs. Louis Loew
Gaston Navailles vs. Emile Pouveroux
= I don't know the results.

July 2, 1938
Marseille
Arenes du Prado

Karl Pojello beat Alois Prochaska (10)
Karl Pojello beat Mouri Tomsey (12 Tomsey, 7, 5:30)
Georges Letto drew Van der Auwera
Michel Benes beat Vignon (7:30)
Georges Colonne beat Beak Davies (14:30)
Jos Purtz drew Joseph Fez
= Tomsey is also listed as Toumset, and Davies as Blak Daves.

September 12, 1938
Marseille
Alcazar Theatre

Karuka, the Armenian champion vs. Irbanu, the Turk champion
= Just one match, which was part of the theatre program for the night.

March 25, 1939
Marseille
Palais de la Boxe

Henri Deglane beat Wladimir Kirilenko (29:43, 13:56)
Yvar Martinson beat Mark Passmann (18:55)
Mike Brendel beat Arthur Ghevaert (18:25)
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Otto Muller (22:03)
= Martinson was a sub for Manuel Fullaondo.

April 8, 1939
Marseille
Palais de la Boxe

Charles Rigoulot vs. Wladimir Kirilenko
Yvar Martinson vs. George Krassavine
Mike Brendel vs. Kulikoff
Louis Loew vs. Emile Pouveroux
= I don't know the results.

April 29, 1939
Marseille
Palais de la Boxe

Yvon Robert vs. Felix Miquet
Mike Brendel vs. Louis Loew
and other matches
= I don't know the results.

June 10, 1939
Marseille
Arenes du Prado

Karl Pojello vs. Bulldog Bill Garnon
Angel Tillet vs. Stefan Novotny
Georges Letto vs. Leone Jacovacci
Mike McGainn vs. Henri Mourot
Guy Biados vs. Yvan Ludovic
= I don't know the results.

July 12, 1939
Marseille
Arenes du Prado

World Light Heavyweight Title: Ben Sherman (c) beat Stan Karolyi via disqualification to retain his title
Mike Brendel beat Bukovac (16, 7)
Emile Pouveroux beat Rene Van Coppenolle (13:20)
Paul Marton beat Lachaud (14:30)

[ 05-08-2019, 01:41 AM: Message edited by: Phil_Lions ]

IP: Logged
Phil_Lions
Member
Member # 5296

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Phil_Lions     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
A few results from Saint-Etienne. I was able to find only a handful of pro shows there. There was a solid local amateur scene too, but I didn't research it.

December 13, 1934
Saint-Etienne
l'Etoile Theatre (Star Theatre)
"a lot of fans"

Henri Deglane beat Hank Oswald (24:47, 12)
Len Hall beat Umberto Arpino (20:44)
Jim Atlas beat Ernest Cadine (14:26)
Emile Pouveroux drew Gabriel Martinville (30:00)
Pierre Druelle drew Routouski (20:00)
= First catch show in Saint-Etienne.
= Routouski was a sub for Tomo Voukouchitch.

February 21, 1935
Saint-Etienne
l'Etoile Theatre
"big crowd"

Kola Kwariani beat Stefan Novotny (2:0 falls)
Ernest Cadine beat George Wilson (30:00) - on points
Jim Atlas beat Henry Stoeff (26)
Emile Pouveroux beat Michel Besseyre (30:00) - on points
Armand Crausaz drew Tom Leveque (20:00)
= The promoter was Raoul Paoli.
= Hank Oswald had been the advertised opponent for Kwariani, but the day of the show the advertised line-up was changed.

In 1935 on November 11 there were amateur matches. Among the wrestlers were Nikolaos Mexis (known in France as Nicko Mexis) and Ioannis Mexis (known in France as Jean Mexis). He didn't wrestle on this night, but there was also Georgios Mexis (known in France as Geo Mexis). The Mexis brothers were of Greek descent, but got their start in amateur freestyle wrestling in Saint-Etienne. November 11 is the first mention I've seen of them in the press. They were among the top local amateurs in Saint-Etienne in the mid to late 1930s and all three would become pro wrestlers later on.

March 5, 1936
Saint-Etienne
l'Etoile Theatre
"sold out - 400 or 500 people had to be turned away"

Henri Deglane beat Jan Krumin (20:12, 11:03)
Kola Kwariani drew Regis Siki (30:00)
Ernest Cadine beat Dick Perron (10)
Michele Leone drew Charles Ulsemer (30:00)
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Jean Bianconi (20:00) - on points
Amateur: Jacquemond beat Plantin - on points.
= The show was organized by Omnium Sportif Club Staphanois, which was a local organization that was handling the local amateur wrestling scene. Plantin and Jacquemond were part of it.
= Frank Bronowicz vs. Jack Ganson had been advertised, but the day of the show it got replaced in the advertised line-up by Kwariani vs. Siki. Similarly, at first Andre Trante had been Zwahlen's advertised opponent.

In 1936 Circus Pinder was in Saint-Etienne on October 17 and 18. Kola Kwariani and boxing star Marcel Thil had exhibition matches. Kwariani's opponent was Gabriel Martinville. Originally, Charles Rigoulot and Umberto Arpino had been the advertised wrestlers, but the line-up changed a few days prior to the circus coming to town.

December 12, 1936
Saint-Etienne
Palais des Sports (Velodrome d'Hiver)
"big crowd"

Henri Deglane beat Manuel Fullaondo (22:13, 11:07)
Kola Kwariani beat Mark Passmann (18:28)
Bonnie Muir beat Peter Konstantinoff (21:39)
French Middleweight Title: Emile Pouveroux (c) beat Jean Bianconi to retain his title (22:24)
Alexandre Poizat beat Roger Mollet (20:00) - on points
Amateur: Jacquemond beat Morin
= It's not clear whether the opener was amateur or pro.

February 27, 1937
Saint-Etienne
Palais des Sports

Dan Koloff beat Mehmet Arif (14:04, 5:23)
Al Pereira beat Manuel Fullaondo (17:31)
Peter Konstantinoff beat Felix Kersic (30:00) - on points
Alexandre Poizat beat Michel Colinos (16:20)
Roger Mollet drew Robert Beglot (20:00)
= Charles Rigoulot was supposed to wrestle Koloff, but couldn't due to injury. He was at the show and was presented to the crowd.

In 1937 on October 24 Nicko Mexis, Geo Mexis and Tardy (with a win over Jean Mexis) won a local amateur freestyle tournament and thus qualified for the French national tournament which was to be held in Paris later on.

November 6, 1937
Saint-Etienne
Palais des Sports
"big crowd"

Charles Rigoulot beat Joe Nawrocki (23:39, 10:27)
Bull Komar beat Manuel Fullaondo (14:17)
Dick Perron beat George Krassavine (15:48)
Emile Pouveroux beat Henry Stoeff (18)
Roger Mollet drew Alexandre Poizat (20:00)
Amateur: Nicko Mexis vs. Tardy
= Krassavine was a sub for Oscar Nygren.

[ 05-05-2019, 06:28 AM: Message edited by: Phil_Lions ]

IP: Logged
Phil_Lions
Member
Member # 5296

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Phil_Lions     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Next up we have Bordeaux. Initially the promoter there was J. Perroud, then in late 1934 Abel Argote is identified as the matchmaker, and a few months later Perroud and Argote are both listed as the promoters. Most of their shows were held at Alhambra Theatre, which I believe had a capacity of about 1,500. There were also a few events that were held at Arenes de Bouscat, which was a 10,000-seat open-air bullring. Those shows in particular may have been some of the biggest non-Paris French shows of the 1930s and featured high profile matches like Deglane vs. Koloff and Koloff vs. Pereira.

November 30, 1933
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Demonstration: Henri Deglane and Rene Michot
Steve Savage vs. Louis Loew
Hardy Kruskamp vs. Charlie Santen
Dick Perron vs. Gabriel Martinville
Emile Pouveroux vs. Jean Bianconi
= I don't know the results.

January 11, 1934
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre
"big crowd"

Henri Deglane beat Umberto Arpino (15, 22:36)
Rene Michot beat Charlie Santen (30:00) - on points
Dick Perron drew Louis Loew (30:00)
Stan Karolyi beat Rene Van Coppenolle (17:50)
Gabriel Martinville beat Rene Bukovac (18:02)

February 2, 1934
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Dan Koloff beat Steve Savage (20:35 Savage, 6:38, 6:15)
Rene Michot beat Sailor Arnold (30:00) - on points
Dick Perron beat Emile Rivollier (20:28)
Emile Pouveroux beat Felix Clody (21:05)
Louis Loew beat Georges (21:10)

May 3, 1934
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Charles Rigoulot vs. Sailor Arnold
Steve Savage vs. Umberto Arpino
Dick Perron vs. Henry Stoeff
four amateur Greco-Roman bouts
= I don't have the results.

November 10, 1934
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Rene Michot beat Stefan Novotny (2:0 falls)
Len Hall drew Charlie Santen (30:00)
Walter Podolak beat Tomo Voukouchitch (12:30)
Jim Atlas beat Charles Manoogian (30:00) - on points
Dick Perron beat Leone Jacovacci (12:35)

December 29, 1934
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Henri Deglane beat Manuel Fullaondo (25:15, 12:45)
Kola Kwariani drew Charles Ding (30:00)
Len Hall beat Rudolphe Binacchi
Henry Stoeff beat Gabriel Martinville (21:40)
Emile Pouveroux beat Rene Van Coppenolle (17:30)
= Coppenolle was a sub for Andre Trante.

February 7, 1935
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Rene Michot beat Manuel Fullaondo (22:37, 14:15)
Walter Podolak beat Sailor Arnold
Dick Perron beat George Wilson (23)
Emile Pouveroux beat Stan Karolyi via disqualification
Albert Ben Chemoul drew Emile Rochez (20:00)

April 6, 1935
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre
"big crowd"

Kola Kwariani beat Charlie Santen (27:47 Kwariani, 8, 2:30)
Hank Oswald drew Mickey (30:00)
Dick Perron drew George Wilson (30:00)
Louis Loew drew Jim Atlas (30:00)
French Light Heavyweight Title: Gabriel Martinville (c) beat Pierre Druelle to retain his title (17:35)
= The main event was supposed to be Rene Michot vs. Charlie Santen, but Michot couldn't make the show so Kwariani took on Santen instead. Kwariani was supposed to wrestle Oswald so Mickey took his place.

July 11, 1935
Bordeaux
American-Park

French Heavyweight Title: Henri Deglane (c) beat Felix Miquet to retain his title (28:47, 18:26)
Kola Kwariani drew Rene Michot (30:00)
Grandel (Mike Brendel?) beat Louis Loew (27)
Emile Pouveroux beat Stan Karolyi (23)
Jean Bianconi beat Rene Van Coppenolle (18:56)
= The report mentions the American Grandel, but I think it's likely this was a typo and it was actually Mike Brendel, who would be wrestling in Paris just two months later.

October 5, 1935
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Kola Kwariani drew Youssef Mahamut (32:50 Kwariani, Mahamut won the 2nd fall and then there were no more falls in the 60 minute time limit)
Regis Siki drew Louis Loew (30:00)
Felix Miquet beat Stefan Novotny (22:15)
Stan Karolyi beat Paul Bonnefont (20:35)
Dick Perron drew Charles Ulsemer (20:00)
= Siki was a sub for Rene Michot.

December 12, 1935
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Henri Deglane beat Leo Lefebvre (2:40 Lefebvre, 20:35, 8)
Rene Michot drew Mark Passmann (30:00)
Regis Siki drew Louis Loew (30:00)
Stan Karolyi beat Charles Ulsemer (20:00) - on points
Emile Pouveroux beat Alphonse Zwahlen (19:50)

January 16, 1936
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Henri Deglane vs. Leo Lefebvre
Frank Bronowicz vs. Jan Krumin
French Light Heavyweight Title: Gabriel Martinville (c) vs. Paul Bonnefont
two more matches
= I don't know the results.

March 5, 1936
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre
"big crowd"

Dan Koloff beat Mark Passmann (22, 5)
Frank Bronowicz beat Leo Lefebvre via disqualification
Frank Judson beat Carlo Stringari (20:30)
Louis Loew drew Oscar Nygren (30:00)
Emile Pouveroux drew Andre Trante (20:00)
= Bronowicz was a sub for Rene Michot.

May 7, 1936
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Henri Deglane beat Mark Passmann (17, 10)
Leo Lefebvre vs. Michele Leone ended in a no contest
Louis Loew beat Dick Perron
French Lightweight Title: Albert Ben Chemoul (c) drew Julien Depuichaffray to retain his title (30:00)
Poisac beat Armand Crausaz (10:46)
= Poisac was a sub for Albert Arnaud.

June 27, 1936
Bordeaux
Arenes du Bouscat

Henri Deglane vs. Kola Kwariani
Manuel Fullaondo vs. Stefan Novotny
Ernest Cadine vs. Dick Perron
two more matches
= Originally the show was supposed to be on June 20, but at the last moment it got postponed by a day due to a railway strike and then it got rescheduled again for June 27. I wasn't able to find a report confirming it actually took place and therefore I don't have the results for it.

October 3, 1936
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Dan Koloff beat Frank Bronowicz (Koloff won the 1st in 42 minutes and there were no more falls in the 60 minute time limit)
Len Hall drew Rube Wright (30:00)
Felix Miquet beat Charles Manoogian (15)
Charles Ulsemer beat Marcel Douvinet (16)
Peter Konstantinoff beat Dick Perron (10:10)

November 7, 1936
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Dan Koloff beat Len Hall (22 Hall, 13:30, 0:17)
Felix Miquet drew Mark Passmann (30:00)
Rube Wright beat Manuel Fullaondo (22)
Michele Leone beat Dick Perron (15:30)
Albert Ben Chemoul drew Emile Rochez (20:00)
= Charles Ulsemer vs. Gaston Navailles was the advertised match, but instead it ended up being Leone vs. Perron.

December 10, 1936
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Henri Deglane beat John Malmberg (27:30, 10:25)
Louis Loew beat Bonnie Muir (30:00) - on points
Michele Leone beat Mark Passmann (22)
Emile Pouveroux beat Leone Jacovacci (15:25)
Alphonse Zwahlen drew Gaston Navailles (20:00)
= Loew was a sub for Felix Miquet.

January 7, 1937
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

European Heavyweight Title: Dan Koloff (c) beat Mehmet Arif to retain his title (24, 7)
Felix Miquet beat Manuel Fullaondo (21)
Bonnie Muir beat Louis Loew
Emile Pouveroux drew Gaston Navailles (30:00)
Albert Arnaud beat Alphonse Zwahlen (16:30)

January 28, 1937
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre
"big crowd"

Bonnie Muir beat Louis Loew (12 Loew, 8:50, 9:10)
Felix Miquet beat Regis Siki (20:50)
French Light Heavyweight Title: Emile Pouveroux (c) beat Gaston Navailles to retain his title (15)
Rudolphe Binacchi beat Ernest Cadine (18:30)
Lucien Malezieux drew Emile Rochez (20:00)

February 18, 1937
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Henri Deglane beat Joe Nawrocki (22:32, 11)
Bonnie Muir beat Peter Konstantinoff (24)
Mehmet Arif beat Dimitar Karayaneff (14)
Louis Loew beat Fred Ebert (13:00)
Robert Beglot drew Pierre Dannic (20:00)
= Originally, Charles Rigoulot vs. Manuel Fullaondo was supposed to be the main event, but then it got changed to Deglane vs. Nawrocki.

March 11, 1937
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Henri Deglane beat Mehmet Arif (19:50, 12:10)
Al Pereira beat Michele Leone (22:30)
Joe Nawrocki beat beat Oscar Nygren (22)
Robert Lageat beat Alexandre Froid (18:35)
Nemeth Sandor drew Leone Jacovacci (20:00)
= Originally, Charles Rigoulot vs. Manuel Fullaondo was supposed to be the main event, but then it got changed to Deglane vs. Arif. Alphonse Zwahlen vs. Albert Arnaud had been advertised, but did not take place.

May 9, 1937
Bordeaux
Arenes du Bouscat

Henri Deglane beat Dan Koloff (36 Koloff, 9, Deglane won the 3rd as well)
Charles Rigoulot beat Mehmet Arif (16)
Bonnie Muir drew Louis Loew (30:00)
Manuel Fullaondo beat Mark Passmann (10)
Emile Pouveroux drew Nemeth Sandor (20:00)

June 6, 1937
Bordeaux
Arenes du Bouscat

European Heavyweight Title: Al Pereira (c) drew Dan Koloff to retain his title (39:15 Pereira, 19, no more falls in the 60 minute time limit)
Charles Rigoulot beat Bonnie Muir (17)
Mark Passmann drew Mehmet Arif (30:00)
Oscar Nygren beat George Krassavine (18:20)
Nemeth Sandor beat Marcel Nonest (15:22)
= Nonest was a sub for Alphonse Zwahlen.

June 25, 1937
Bordeaux
Arenes du Bouscat

Henri Deglane beat Al Sparks (20 Deglane, 11, 10)
Charles Rigoulot beat Mark Passmann (15:18)
Kola Kwariani beat Mehmet Arif (20:10)
Dick Perron beat George Krassavine (17:18)
Emile Pouveroux beat Leone Jacovacci (14:15)

August 24, 1937
Bordeaux
Nouveau Casino

Georges Letto vs. Stefan Novotny
Karl Pojello vs. Victor Bartolini
Michel Benes vs. Georges Colonne
= This show was not promoted by Perroud/Argote.

September 12, 1937
Bordeaux
Arenes du Bouscat

Henri Deglane beat Kola Kwariani (19:18 Deglane, 7:20, 11:15)
Al Pereira beat Al Sparks
French Light Heavyweight Title: Emile Pouveroux (c) drew Maurice Gomis to retain his title (30:00)
Joe Nawrocki beat Rudolphe Binacchi (15:08)
Roger Mollet drew Raymond Bukovac (20:00)

October 9, 1937
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Al Pereira drew Al Sparks (49 Sparks, 6 Pereira, no more falls in the 60 minute time limit)
Louis Loew beat Dick Perron via disqualification
Oscar Nygren beat Marcel Douvinet (16)
Alexandre Poizat beat Felix Clody (17)
Julien Depuichaffray beat Robert Maixent (20:00) - on points

November 6, 1937
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Henri Deglane beat Al Sparks (17 Deglane, 6:30, 6:30)
Mark Passmann beat Rudolphe Binacchi (17)
Charles Ulsemer beat Joe Campbell (28:45)
Emile Rochez beat Gabrier Laurier (20:05)
Alexandre Lageat beat Chebaly (15:59)
= Laurier was a sub for Pierre Dannic.

December 9, 1937
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Charles Rigoulot beat Al Sparks (19, 9:50)
Louis Loew beat Joe Campbell (14)
Roger Mollet beat Desire Van der Sipp (25)
Louis Loew beat Harry Mamos (15:30)
Albert Ben Chemoul drew Alexandre Lageat (20:00)
= Charles Ulsemer was supposed to wrestle Campbell, but couldn't make the show so Loew worked in his place.

January 6, 1938
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Joe Savoldi beat Bonnie Muir (Savoldi won the 1st in 48:34 and there were no more falls in the 60 minute time limit)
Karol Nowina beat Joe Campbell (13)
French Light Heavyweight Title: Emile Pouveroux (c) drew Maurice Gomis to retain his title (30:00)
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Otto Muller (20:33)
Robert Maixent beat Chebaly (15:06)

February 10, 1938
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Joe Savoldi drew Yvar Martinson (60:00)
Stan Karolyi beat Henry Stoeff (23:15)
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Alexandre Poizat (12:26)
Emile Pouveroux beat Dick Perron (16:10)
Marcel Nonest drew Michel Colinos (20:00)
= Karolyi was a sub for Karol Nowina.

March 10, 1938
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Yvar Martinson vs. Al Sparks
Josef Vavra vs. Mark Passmann
Krum Petroff vs. Raymond Bukocac
two more matches
= I don't have the results.

April 2, 1938
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Henri Deglane beat Josef Vavra (21:30, 13:30)
Kola Kwariani drew Sandor Vary (30:00)
Emile Pouveroux beat Rudolphe Binacchi (22:43)
Jean Bianconi drew Otto Muller (30:00)
Alexandre Poizat beat Desire Van der Sipp (15:07)

May 4, 1938
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Henri Deglane drew Yvar Martinson (35 Martinson, 15 Deglane, no more falls in the 60 minute time limit)
Bonnie Muir drew Manuel Fullaondo (30:00)
Louis Loew beat Dick Perron (15)
Emile Pouveroux beat Marcel Douvinet (17)
Otto Muller beat Gabriel Laurier (14:05)

October 7, 1938
Bordeaux
Salle Franklin (Franklin Hall)

Karl Pojello beat Dick the Dormouse (17:40 Dormouse, 10, 0:30)
Angel (Maurice Tillet) beat Draganoff
Michel Benes beat Petch (16:40)
Henri Mourot beat J. Marcoccia
= Petch was a sub for Georges Colonne.
= Georges Letto vs. Jos Purtz was the advertised headline match, but is not listed in the results.
= Not a Perroud/Argote show.

October 15, 1938
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Henri Deglane beat Rube Wright (16:30 Wright, 11, 4)
Milo Steinborn beat Louis Loew (16)
Mark Hoesley beat Marcel Douvinet (15)
Stan Karolyi drew Oscar Nygren (30:00)
Desire Van der Sipp beat Rino Deon (16)

In 1938 from October 22 through October 29 there were daily exhibition matches with Georges Letto and Joseph Fetz at Mondesir Cinema in Bordeaux.

November 5, 1938
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Felix Miquet vs. Rube Wright
Milo Steinborn vs. Manuel Fullaondo
Louis Loew vs. Oscar Nygren
Emile Pouveroux vs. Tomo Voukouchitch
Robert Beglot vs. Georges Huard
= I don't have the results.
= Rene Michot was going to be the referee for all of the matches.

December 8, 1938
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Henri Deglane beat Yvar Martinson (Deglane won the 1st in 41 minutes and there were no more falls in the 60 minute time limit)
Frank Bronowicz beat Hank Oswald (18)
Alhponse Zwahlen beat Pierre Druelle (12)
Albert Arnaud beat Otto Muller (17)
Robert Maixent beat Andre Piroue (15)

January 5, 1939
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Charles Rigoulot beat Yvar Martinson (Rigoulot won the 1st in 14 minutes and there were no more falls in the 60 minute time limit)
Sandor Vary beat Rube Wright
Stan Karolyi beat Dick Perron (15)
Albert Arnaud beat Felix Clody (21:15)
Emile Rochez drew Georges Huard (20:00)
= Rochez was a sub for Gabriel Laurier.

February 9, 1939
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Henri Deglane beat Milo Steinborn (26 Deglane, Steinborn won the 2nd, 9:30 Deglane)
Felix Miquet beat Peter Konstantinoff (15:45)
Jean Bianconi beat Felix Clody (22)
Gabriel Laurier drew Georges Huard (30:00)
Alexandre Lageat beat Julien Depuichaffray (15:15)
= Clody was a sub for Gabriel Laurier.

March 2, 1939
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Yvon Robert drew Yvar Martinson (31 Martinson, 21 Robert, no more falls in the 60 minute time limit)
Felix Miquet beat George Clark (17)
Mike Brendel beat Mark Passmann (7)
Emile Rochez beat Gabriel Laurier (17:23)
Albert Arnaud beat Felix Clody (21)
= Passmann was a sub for Arthur Ghevaert.

April 6, 1939
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Henri Deglane beat Wladimir Kirilenko (27 Kirilenko, 14, 5)
Bonnie Muir beat Raymond Bukovac (18:40)
Mike Brendel drew Stan Karolyi (30:00)
Otto Muller beat Alexandre Poizat (23:22)
Robert Maixent beat Chebaly (17:40)

April 27, 1939
Bordeaux
Alhambra Theatre

Yvon Robert drew Yvar Martinson (34:30 Robert, 15 Martinson, no more falls in the 60 minute time limit)
Felix Miquet drew Wladimir Kirilenko (30:00)
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Louis Rudelle (17)
Albert Ben Chemoul beat Emile Rochez (17)
Georges Huard beat Raoul Furi (13:33)
= Rudelle was a sub for Felix Clody.

[ 05-08-2019, 01:41 AM: Message edited by: Phil_Lions ]

IP: Logged
Phil_Lions
Member
Member # 5296

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Phil_Lions     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
And finally, some random results from towns other than the ones mentioned above. Some of these I had posted before, but I've now added new results and cards as well.

December 23, 1933
Charleroi

Dan Koloff vs. Petersen
= I don't have the results and I don't know what other matches were on the card.

February 1, 1934
Rouen
Circus

Henri Deglane beat Sailor Arnold (16:45, 12:06)
Rene Michot beat Stefan Novotny (18:15)
Charlie Santen drew Hardy Kruskamp
Louis Loew drew Umberto Arpino
Bukovac beat Pierre Druelle (16:30)

March 27, 1934
Tarbes

Charles Rigoulot beat Lecoq (11:24, 8:12)

March 31, 1934
Biarritz
Plaza-Berri

Catch demonstration: Charles Rigoulot and Louis Loew
= The card also featured five amateur bouts.

November 23, 1934
Le Mans
Trianon Palace

Ernest Cadine vs. Pierre Druelle
Albert Ben Chemoul vs. Parisot
Alphonse Zwahlen vs. Lucien Malezieux
Tomo Voukouchitch vs. Besta
Rene Van Coppenolle vs. Albert Arnaud
= I don't have the results.

December 8, 1934
Amiens
Municipal Circus
"resounding success, Lewis aroused great curiosity"

Ed Lewis beat Charles Ding (28 Lewis, 06, 14)
Walter Podolak beat Tomo Voukouchitch (18:36)
George Wilson drew Henry Stoeff (30:00)
Emile Pouveroux beat Leone Jacovacci (21:19)
Gabriel Martinville beat Thulilez (07:06)

December 9 1934
Anvers
Palais des Sports d'Anvers
very dense audience

Ed Lewis beat Laurent Gerstmans (Gerstmans 34:55, 14:58, 05:15)
Louis Loew drew Desferm

December 9, 1934
Maubeuge
"very large audience"

Charles Rigoulot beat Stefan Novotny (12:45, 11:14)
Felix Miquet beat Francois Berthod (20:54)
Albert Arnaud drew Alphonse Zwahlen (20:00)
Otto Muller beat Robert Beglot (17:23)
Paul Marton beat Emile Rochez (17:09)
= The promoter was Laurent Gaubert.
= There were two amateur matches, Greco-Roman and freestyle, on the card as well.

January 27, 1935
Valenciennes
Hippodrome
2,500 fans

Charles Rigoulot beat Umberto Arpino (09:45, 02:23)
Paul Marton drew Emile Rochez (20:00)
Robert Beglot drew Pierre Druelle (20:00)
Maurice Gomis beat Czanady (19:20)
Albert Arnaud beat Alphonse Zwahlen (11:15)
= First catch show in Valenciennes. The promoter was Cœur de Vey.

February 2, 1935
Amiens
Municipal Circus

Henri Deglane beat Jim Atlas (26, 9)
Dimitar Stoycheff drew Hank Oswald
Henry Stoeff beat Marcel Douvinet
George Wilson beat Rudolphe Binacchi (21:46)
Thullier beat Tomo Voukouchitch (17:35)

February 8, 9 and 10, 1935
Bayonne
Theatre de Bayonne

Catch demonstration: Bill Demetral and Raicowich.
= Raicowich was billed as the "English champion", but my guess is that this was Sava Rajkovic, a Yugoslavian wrestler.

March 3, 1935
Tourcoing
Salle Jean-Jaures

Charles Rigoulot vs. Umberto Arpino
Emile Rivollier vs. Czanady
Albert Arnaud vs. Alphonse Zwahlen
Otto Muller vs. Emile Rochez
Paul Marton vs. Julien Depuichaffray
= I don't have the results.

March 21, 1935
Nantes
Graslin Theater

Henri Deglane beat Stefan Novotny (18, 12:14)
Rene Michot beat Jim Atlas – on points
Louis Loew beat Hank Oswald via disqualification
Felix Miquet drew Charles Ding

March 24, 1935
La Madeleine
"very big crowd"

Sailor Arnold beat Arthur Ghevaert (2 to 1 falls)
Marcel Douvinet beat Bransky (16:20)
Fred Normand beat Dekeyser (10:40)
Lefebvre (from La Madeleine) beat Stani Kovak (06:40)
Bernard Pladys beat Cesar Luc

March 30, 1935
Maisons-Alfort
Stade de la Suze

= This was the opening of the stadium and as part of the athletic program there was a catch demonstration with Henri Deglane and Louis Loew as well as a boxing exhitibion with Marcel Thil and Thenet.

March 31, 1935
Maubeuge

Charlie Santen vs. George Wilson
Hank Oswald vs. Sailor Arnold
Umberto Arpino vs. Dick Perron
Ilia Kiroff vs. Leone Jacovacci
= The promoter was Laurent Gaubert.
= I don't have the results.

March 31, 1935
Valenciennes

Charles Rigoulot beat Stefan Novotny (10, 15)
Albert Arnaud beat Otto Muller (17)
Alphonse Zwahlen drew Ilia Kiroff
Paul Marton beat Morandi (17)
Parisot beat Julien Depuichaffray (12)
= The promoter was Cœur de Vey.
= Kiroff was a sub for Jean Bianconi and Arnaud for Robert Maixent.

April 22, 1935
Valenciennes
"great attendance"

George Godfrey beat Charles Ding (17 Godfrey, 9, 4)
Umberto Arpino beat Stefan Novotny via disqualification (37)
George Wilson beat Dick Perron (24)
Emile Pouveroux drew Leone Jacovacci
= The promoter was Laurent Gaubert.

April 27, 1935
Rennes
Pavillon des Lices par le Boxing Club Rennais

Charles Rigoulot beat Romeo Bukovac (15:53)
Raymond Bukovac beat Roland Bonneville (16, 6:35)
Charles Pierlot beat Ilia Kiroff (16:20)
Richard Bukovac beat Georges Freymond (25:05)
Maurice Charf beat Gabriel Laurier (25:30)

April 28, 1935
Saint-Malo

Charles Rigoulot beat Charles Pierlot (13:40, 11:10)
Romeo Bukovac beat Ilia Kiroff (13:15, 14)
Rene Bukovac vs. Maurice Charf ended in a double disqualification
Richard Bukovac beat Roland Bonneville (24:40)
Georges Freymond beat Gabriel Laurier (7:15, 6:21)

June 9, 1935
Saint-Malo

Raymond Bukovac vs. Maurice Gomis
Alphonse Zwahlen vs. Maurice Charf
Robert Maixent vs. Morandi
Robert Beglot vs. Gabriel Laurier
Emile Rochez vs. Gueguen
= I don't have the results.

December 15, 1935
Saint-Malo
Halles de Rocabey

Alphonse Zwahlen vs. Pierre Dannic
Roland Bonneville vs. Maurice Charf
Emile Rochez vs. Robert Maixent
Robert Beglot vs. Georges Freymond
- I don't have the results.

June 9, 1936
Poitiers

Henri Deglane beat Leo Fefebvre (24:30, 9)
Kola Kwariani beat Stefan Novotny (16)
Michele Leone drew Louis Loew (30:00)
Ernest Cadine beat Charles Ulsemer (19)
French Welterweight Title: Alexandre Poizat (c) beat Alexandre Froid to retain his title (22)

In 1936 as part of their nationwide tour Circus Pinder was in Vitre on June 10 and in Rennes on June 27, 28 and 29. It visited Saint-Jean-d'Angely around this time too. Charles Rigoulot and boxing star Marcel Thil had exhibition matches. Rigoulot's opponent was Umberto Arpino.

July 4, 1936
Blois
Chateau de Blois

Henri Deglane vs. Manuel Fullaondo
Ernest Cadine vs. Rudolphe Binacchi
= I don't have the results. There probably were other matches on the card.

August 30, 1936
Biarritz
Municipal Casino

Henri Deglane beat Manuel Fullaondo (20:49, 9:28)
Kola Kwariani beat Felix Miquet (30:00) - on points
French Lightweight Title: Albert Ben Chemoul (c) beat Alexandre Froid to retain his title (25:18)
Louis Loew beat Rudolphe Binacchi (22:09)
Charles Ulsemer beat Henri Lefebvre (15:07)
= The promoter was Raoul Paoli.

In 1936 on October 20 and 21 Circus Pinder was in Roanne. The headline attractions were Marcel Thil is a boxing exhibition as well as Kola Kwariani and Gabriel Martinville in a wrestling exhibition. Originally Charles Rigoulot and Umberto Arpino had been the advertised wrestlers, but the line-up was changed a few days prior to the shows.

November 6-9, 1936
Orleans
Royal Palace

Ernest Cadine vs. Romeo Bukovac
Georges Freymond vs. Ray Bukovac
Rene Bukovac vs. Nazareth Sarkissian
Lucien Malezieux vs. Robert Maixent
Gabriel Laurier vs. Alexandre Lageat
= Not sure of the date, but it was between the 6th and the 9th. I don't have the results.

December 14, 1936
Orleans
Royal Palace

Alphonse Zwahlen vs. Jean Bianconi
Leone Jacovacci vs. Gaston Navailles
Georges Freymont vs. Armand Crausaz
Robert Maixent vs. Parisot
= I don't have the results.

March 1, 1937
Roanne
Palais des Fetes

Ernest Cadine vs. Rudolphe Binacchi
Jean Bianconi vs. Alphonse Zwahlen
Alexandre Poizat vs. Albert Ben Chemoul
Georges Freymond vs. Maurice Charf
Rene Van Coppenolle vs. Leone Jacovacci
= At first the main event was supposed to be Karl Pojello vs. Stan Karolyi, but a few days prior to the show Cadine vs. Binacchi replaced it. Also, originally Van Coppenolle was supposed to face Armand Crausaz.
= I don't have the results.

March 19, 1937
Strasbourg

Henri Deglane vs. Kola Kwariani
Regis Siki vs. Louis Loew
Mark Passmann vs. Douvinet
Sandor vs. Leone Jacovacci
= I don't have the results.

March 27, 1937
Roubaix
Hippodrome-Theatre

Arthur Ghevaert vs. Mark Passmann
French Welterweight Title: Alexandre Poizat (c) vs. Robert Beglot
Alphonse Zwahlen vs. Maurice Charf
Julien Depuichaffray vs. Gabriel Laurier
Roger Mollet vs. Marcel Nonest
= The promoter was Mr. Desreux - the director of the venue. I don't have the results.

April 14, 1937
Lyon

Henri Deglane vs. Joe Nawrocki
Kola Kwariani vs. Mark Passmann
Henry Stoeff vs. George Krassavine
Emile Pouveroux vs. Henri Lefebvre
Leone Jacovacci vs. Michel Besseyre
= I don't have the results.

June 6, 1937
Cherbourg

Alphonse Zwahlen drew Jean Bianconi (30:00)
Otto Muller beat Gaston Navailles (28) - on points
= This was an amateur boxing tournament, which also happened to have two pro wrestling matches as an added attraction.

July 4, 1937
Valenciennes
Hippodrome

Marc Clark vs. Max Krauser
Elmar Sonntag vs. Roosen
Harry Smith vs. Jos Wolbach
Joseph Vetz vs. Hubeaux
= I don't have the results.

August 22, 1937
Vichy
Foire-Exposition de Vichy (Vichy Trade Fair)

Henri Deglane beat Manuel Fullaondo (24:39 Deglane, Deglane won the 2nd one as well)
French Welterweight Title: Alexandre Poizat (c) beat Albert Ben Chemoul to retain his title (23:07)
Robert Beglot beat Roger Mollet (18:29)
Lucien Malezieux beat Felix Clody (22:47)

September 10, 1937
Beaubourg

Emile Pouveroux drew George Krassavine
Lucien Malezieux beat Danick (15)
Alexandre Lageat beat Glaicha (15)
Felix Clody beat Esculier (11)

October 3, 1937
Reims
Municipal Circus

Al Pereira beat Manuel Fullaondo (2:0 falls)
European Middleweight Title: Alphonse Zwahlen (c) beat Marcel Nonest to retain his title (37)
= I don't know what the other matches on the card were.

October 20, 1937
Lyon

Henri Deglane beat Kola Kwariani (2:1 falls)
Bonnie Muir drew Louis Loew (30:00)
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Colinos (15:30)
Alexandre Poizat beat Felix Clody (24:34)

October 24, 1937
Valenciennes
Hippodrome

Henri Deglane beat Mark Passmann (22:45, 09:44)
Rudolphe Binacchi beat Marcel Douvinet (31)
Roger Mollet drew Robert Beglot (30:00)
Robert Maixent beat Klaxtoh (13)
= The promoter was Cœur de Vey. Raoul Paoli was involved as well.

November 7, 1937
Douai
Municipal Circus

Paul Shikat beat Sandor Vary (13:12 Shikat, 05:20, 06:55)
Regis Siki drew Stan Karolyi (40:00)
Arthur Ghevaert beat Oscar Nygren (17:33)
Maurice Charf drew Georges Freymont
Emile Dillies beat Paul Marton (11:34)

November 17, 1937
Lyon
Palais d'Hiver

Charles Rigoulot beat Mehmet Arif (14:07, 10:43)
Karol Nowina beat Louis Loew (30:00) - on points
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Albert Arnaud (20:30)
Emile Pouveroux beat Joe Campbell (21:50)
Michel Besseyre drew Rene Van Coppenolle (20:00)

November 28, 1937
Valenciennes
Hippodrome
1,500 fans

Paul Shikat beat Joe Nawrocki (21:30 Shikat, 06:20, 00:45)
Mike Brendel beat Fred Ebert (13:44)
Stan Karolyi drew Gabriel Martinville (30:00)
Emile Dillies beat Georges Freymont - on points
Paul Marton beat Roger Boileau (10:20)
= The promoter was Cœur de Vey.

December 16, 1937
Lyon

Dan Koloff beat Al Sparks (17:27)
Karol Nowina drew Bonnie Muir (30:00)
French Welterweight Title: Alexandre Poizat (c) beat Emile Rochez to retain his title
Albert Arnaud beat Louis Rudelle (19)
Gaston Navailles beat Michel Besseyre

December 26, 1937
Guingamp

Alphonse Zwahlen vs. Gaston Navailles
= A boxing show, which also had a pro wrestling wrestling bout as an added attraction. I don't know the result.

January 16, 1938
Douai
Hippodrome
"good attendance"

Mike Brendel beat Stefan Novotny (19:20, 11:15)
French Lightweight Title: Alexandre Froid (c) drew Emile Dillies to retain his title (30:00)
Sandor Nemeth beat George Freymont (10:20)
Gabriel Martiville beat Kulikoff (14:45)
Paul Marton beat Boileau (15:10)

May 11, 1938
Saint-Jean-d'Angely
Cinema-Theatre Eden

Maurice Tillet vs. Georges Letto
Karl Pojello vs. ?
Jos Purtz vs. Oscar Laarsen
Michel Benes vs. Andre Labourelle
Georges Colonne vs. Alek Darnaokulikov (Kulikoff?)
= I don't have the results.

July 19, 1938
Avranches
Hall des Haras
"big crowd"

Alphonse Zwahlen beat Jean Bianconi (25, 20)
= A boxing show, which also had a pro wrestling wrestling bout as an added attraction.

December 4, 1938
Valenciennes
Hippodrome
"good attendance despite current events"

Felix Miquet beat Mark Passmann (18:37, 05:33)
Stan Karolyi beat Gaston Navalles (17:23)
Albert Arnaud beat Jean Bianconi (23:13)
Vanfleteren beat Harold Angus (17)
Emile Dillies beat Parisot (15:23)

January 5, 1939
Lyon
Palais d'Hiver

Felix Miquet beat Kola Kwariani (23:30 Miquet, 13:10, 11:15)
Yvar Martinson beat Louis Loew
Stan Karolyi beat Emile Pouveroux (33:33)
Alphonse Zwahlen beat Rene Vandersipp (16:39)
Robert Maixent beat Parisot (14:02)

March 19, 1939
Roubaix
Salle Watremez

Ernest Cadine vs. Marcel Dumoulin
Vanfleteren vs. Nuttin
Rene Van Coppenolle vs. Grisagelle
= I don't know the results. There were amateur bouts on the card as well.

March 26, 1939
Maubeuge
Hall de la Foire-Exposition de Maubeuge

Yvon Robert beat Milo Steinborn (29 Robert, Steinborn could not continue for a 2nd fall - shoulder injury)
Bonnie Muir drew Louis Loew (30:00)
Albert Arnaud beat Felix Clody (21)
Emile Pouveroux drew Bukovac (20:00)
Emile Rochez beat Robert Beglot (13:14)
= The promoter was Laurent Gaubert.
= It's not clear which one of the four Bukovac brothers this was.

[ 05-08-2019, 03:28 AM: Message edited by: Phil_Lions ]

IP: Logged
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | WrestlingClassics.com Home Page

Click here to see the WCMB Rules and Regulations

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3