WrestlingClassics.com Message Board Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» WrestlingClassics.com Message Board » Lou Thesz forum » Boston results from Don Luce & Mark Hewitt

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Boston results from Don Luce & Mark Hewitt
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Don Luce has been working and has put this out in the last few weeks. Steve Casey was the AWA world champion during this period but join up during WWII, so a Duration AWA WC was created in Boston.

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1942

Boston, MA: Thursday, January 1, 1942
(Boston Arena, att.-2,500) … Steve Casey beat Chief Osley Saunooke (dq, 17:30) … Referee: Steve Passas … George Macricostas beat Rudy LaDitzi (27:45) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Manuel Cortez … El Diablo beat Tom Casey … Jim Spencer drew Jack Marshall (30:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 7, 1942
(Arena, att.-2,500) … Sliding Billy Hansen beat George Macricostas (52:30) … Chief Saunooke beat Rudy LaDitzi (5:16) … El Diablo beat Heinie Olson … Pete Baltran beat Jack Marshall … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Jim Spencer

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 14, 1942
(Arena) … Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) beat Chief Osley Saunooke (2-1) … Referee: Jack Sharkey … Steve Casey drew Billy Hansen (30:00) … (Animal vs Man) Ginger the bear beat Ted Germaine (5:34 with a bear hug and body press) … El Diablo beat Pete Baltran … Leo Numa drew Lee Henning (30:00) … Roy Welch (sub for Lee Wykoff) beat George Linehan (dq)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 21, 1942
(Arena) … Joe Cox beat Billy Hansen (2-1, utc) … Gus Sonnenberg beat El Diablo (cor) … George Macricostas drew Lee Henning (30:00) … Rudy LaDitzi beat Tom Casey … Les Ryan drew Jim Spencer (20:00) … NOTE: Lee Henning was said be to from Australia. The native of Iowa married a Buffalo girl, and was usually was billed either place.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 28, 1942
(Arena, att.-4,000) … El Diablo beat Gus Sonnenberg (2-1) … Joe Cox drew Leo Numa (30:00) … Bibber McCoy beat Chief Saunooke … Tom Casey beat Roy Welch … (Animal vs Man) Marvin Westenberg beat Ginger the bear

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 4, 1942
(Arena) … Billy Hansen beat Joe Cox (2-0) (first by dq) … Marvin Westenberg drew Chief Saunooke (30:00) … El Diablo beat Les Ryan … Lee Henning beat Tiger Tasker … Pete Baltran beat Andy Meixner

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 11, 1942
(Arena, att.-8,000) … (WTM) Maurice Tillet* beat Ed (Strangler) Lewis (2-1) … Joe Cox beat Dave Detton … Billy Hansen drew El Diablo (30:00) … Chief Saunooke drew Lee Henning (no contest) … George Linehan beat Chris Belkas … (Jiu Jitsu Exhibition) Joe Ricco drew Tiger Tasker (10:00) … Referee: Charley Donnell

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 18, 1942
(Arena) … Steve Casey beat Chief Saunooke (14:41) … Wladyslaw Talun beat Lee Henning (18:08) … George Macricostas drew Manuel Cortez (30:00) … Tom Casey beat Gerry Jackson (sub for Jim Spencer) … Tiger Tasker beat Heinie Olson

Wednesday, February 25, 1942
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Ed (Strangler) Lewis beat Wladyslaw Talun (2-1) … Billy Hansen beat Lee Henning … El Diablo beat Sam Gardner … Rudy LaDitzi beat Pete Baltran … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Les Ryan (30:00) … NOTE: Talun replaced Chief Saunooke earlier in the week because of illness in Saunooke’s family.
Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 4, 1942
(Arena, att.-3,500) … El Diablo beat Billy Hansen (1:04:05) … Wladyslaw Talun beat Chief Saunooke (dq) … George Macricostas drew Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy (30:00) … Manuel Cortez drew George Linehan (30:00) … Ted Germaine beat Sandy McDonald … Referee: Charley Donnell

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 11, 1942
(Arena) … Ed (Strangler) Lewis beat Chief Saunooke (2-0) (first by dq) … Referee: Steve Passas … Billy Hansen drew Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy (30:00) … Rudy LaDitzi drew Lee Henning (nc) … Referee: Charley Donnell … Manuel Cortez drew Ted Germaine (30:00) … Hans Kampfer beat Tom Casey

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 18, 1942
(Arena, att.-3,000) … El Diablo beat Joe Cox (2-1) … Billy Hansen beat Rudy LaDitzi … George Macricostas beat Lee Henning (dq) … Les Ryan drew Manuel Cortez (30:00) … Babe Caddock beat Jim Spencer … Referee: Charley Donnell

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 25, 1942
(Arena) … (WTM) Maurice Tillet* (as The Angel) beat El Diablo (2-1, cor) … Referee: Ted Tonneman … Marvin Westenberg drew Billy Hansen (30:00) … Joe Cox beat Frank Judson … Leo Numa beat Andy Meixner … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew George Linehan (30:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 1, 1942
(Arena, att.-5,500) … (WTM) Maurice Tillet* (as The Angel) beat El Diablo (2-1) (unmasked as Jim Henry) … Joe Cox drew Marvin Westenberg (30:00) … Billy Hansen drew Leo Numa (30:00) … George Macricostas beat Pete Baltran … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Babe Caddock

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 8, 1942
(Arena) … Steve Casey beat Billy Hansen (1:30:00, 1-0) … George Macricostas beat Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy … Leo Numa beat Jim Henry (dq) … Wladyslaw Talun drew Henry Piers (15:00) … Les Ryan beat Babe Caddock … NOTE: Caddock was billed as a cousin of Earl Caddock. He wrestled under his real name John Supsic some.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 15, 1942
(Arena) … Maurice Tillet* (as The Angel) beat George Macricostas (2-1) … Billy Hansen beat Jim Henry … Jackie Nichols drew Manuel Cortez (30:00) … Marvin Westenberg beat Frank Judson … Leo Numa beat Tom Casey

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 22, 1942
(Arena) … Marvin Westenberg beat Joe Cox (2-1) … Billy Hansen beat George Linehan … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Bull Curry (dq) … Les Ryan beat Heinie Olsen (sub for Frank Judson) … Tom Casey beat Harry Finkelstein (of Dorchester MA)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 29, 1942
(Arena) … Sliding Billy Hansen beat Marvin Westenberg (2-1) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Bruno … Les Ryan beat Bull Curry (dq) … Manuel Cortez drew Tiger Tasker (30:00) … Mike Rogaski drew George Linehan (30:00)


Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 6, 1942
(Arena) … Steve Casey beat Billy Hansen (2-1) … Marvin Westenberg beat Henry Piers … Rudy Patek beat Tiger Tasker (sub for George Linehan) … Manuel Cortez beat Mike Rogaski … Jack Smith drew Heinie Smith (30:00) (subs for Leo Numa vs Frank Judson)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 13, 1942
(Arena, att.-4,000) … (World Title*) Steve Casey beat Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) (2-1 to win the AWA World Heavyweight Title) … Marvin Westenberg beat Les Ryan … Gus Sonnenberg drew Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy (20:00) … Billy Hansen beat Mike Rogaski … Rudy Patek drew Leo Numa (20:00) … NOTE: Tillet won the first fall in 15:30. Casey evened the match in 7:41. The third fall went to Casey in 7:25 with a toehold.

Wednesday, May 20, 1942
(Arena) … Marvin Westenberg beat Billy Hansen (2-1) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Jackie Nichols (30:00) … Rudy Patek beat Jack Marshall … Jack Smith beat Paddy Mack (dq) … Hymie Olson drew Pete Baltran (20:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 27, 1942
(Arena) … (WTM) Steve Casey* beat Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) … Marvin Westenberg beat Rudy Patek … Billy Hansen beat Rudy LaDitzi (sub for Gus Sonnenberg) … Jackie Nichols beat Pete Baltran (dq) … Leo Numa drew Wladyslaw Talun (sub for Rudy LaDitzi) … (last card of the season)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 7, 1942
(Arena) … Swedish Angel beat Leo Numa (2-0) … George Macricostas drew Billy Hansen (30:00) … Marvin Westenberg beat Everett Kibbons … Lou Brouillard drew Joe Smith (20:00) … Les Ruffin drew Sid Bruno (20:00) (sub for Win Robbins) … (first card of the fall season)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 14, 1942
(Arena) … Danno O’Mahoney beat Rebel Bob Russell (dq, 21:25) … Referee: Steve Passas … Billy Hansen beat Marvin Westenberg (34:40) … George Macricostas beat Jack Marshall … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Ted Germaine (20:00) … Win Robbins drew Paddy Mack (20:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 21, 1942
(Arena) … Billy Hansen drew Rebel Bob Russell (1:30:00, 1-1) … Marvin Westenberg drew Larry Robert (20:00) … Leo Numa beat Jim Spencer … Paddy Mack beat Les Ruffin … Jack Marshall beat Ted Germaine (dq)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 28, 1942
(Arena) … Swedish Angel beat Billy Hansen (2-1) … George Macricostas drew Rebel Bob Russell (20:00) … Danno O’Mahoney beat Jim Spencer … Leo Numa beat Everett Kibbons … Winn Robbins beat Walter Lipson

WRESTLER LADITZI DIES OF MALARIA

OMAHA, OCT. 28 (AP)---Rudy LaDitzi, 37, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., professional wrestler, died here late last night of malaria.
LaDitzi, who never married, believed he picked up the malaria germ on a trip to Australia and the South Sea islands two years ago.—Boston Traveler

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 4, 1942
(Arena) … Swedish Angel beat Billy Hansen (utc, 39:36)… George Macricostas beat Rebel Bob Russell (dq) … Tiger Tasker drew Larry Robert (20:00) … Paddy Mack (of Boston) beat Al Turner (of Springfield MA) … Jack Marshall beat Andy Meixner … NOTE: Jack Marshall was always billed from Colorado. He seemed to spend his entire career in the New England states.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 11, 1942
(Arena) … Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) beat Rebel Bob Russell (2-1) … Danno O’Mahoney beat Andy Meixner (sub for George Macricostas) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Paddy Mack (20:00) … Manuel Cortez beat Al Turner … Winn Robbins drew Everett Kibbons (20:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 18, 1942
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Billy Hansen (sub for Danno O’Mahoney) beat Rebel Bob Russell (2-1) … George Macricostas drew Leo Numa (20:00) … George Linehan beat Everett Kibbons … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Larry Robert (20:00) … Walter Lipson (of Lawrence MA) beat Gus Johnson (of Lowell MA)

Boston, MA: Thursday, November 26, 1942
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) beat Billy Hansen (2-1) … Marvin Westenberg drew Big Ben Morgan (30:00) … George Macricostas beat Frank Haas (sub for Andy Meixner) … Leo Numa beat Tiger Tasker … Les Ruffin drew Stanley Sykowski (sub for Al Turner) … NOTE: Haas and Sykowski were from Holyoke. Les Ruffin, from Lawrence, always was called Ruffins in the early days.

Wednesday, December 2, 1942
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Swedish Angel beat George Macricostas (2-1, utc) … Larry Robert (of Montreal) beat Big Ben Morgan (dq) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Rebel Bob Russell (20:00) … Paddy Mack drew Jack Marshall (20:00) … Everett Kibbons beat Andy Meixner

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 9, 1942
(Arena) … Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) beat Swedish Angel (2-1) … Leo Numa beat Win Robbins (of Cambridge MA) … Rebel Bob Russell drew Sliding Bill Hansen (20:00) … George Linehan drew Les Ryan (20:00) … Tiger Tasker beat Walter Lipson … NOTE: Steve Casey was said to be the referee on Sunday, December 6.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 16, 1942
(Arena) … Marvin Westenberg beat Rebel Bob Russell (2-1) … Referee: Jack Sharkey … Danno O’Mahoney drew Leo Numa (20:00) … George Macricostas beat Larry Robert … Paddy Mack drew Les Ryan (20:00) … Jack Marshall beat Al Turner

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 23, 1942
(Arena, att.-2,500) … Marvin Westenberg beat Billy Hansen (2-1) … Danno O’Mahoney beat Les Ryan … Angelo Cistoldi beat Jack Marshall … Manuel Cortez drew Tiger Tasker (20:00) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Les Ruffin (sub for Bibber McCoy)

Boston, NY: Wednesday, December 30, 1942
(Arena) … Yvon Robert beat Marvin Westenberg (2-1, dq) … Danno O’Mahoney beat George Linehan (utc) … Rebel Bob Russell drew Leo Numa (20:00) … Les Ryan beat Angelo Cistoldi (dq) … Walter Lipson drew Les Ruffin (20:00)

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1943 Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 6, 1943
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Danno O’Mahoney beat Marvin Westenberg (2-1) … Angelo Cistoldi beat Tiger Tasker … Manuel Cortez drew Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy (20:00) … Sliding Billy Hansen drew Les Ryan (20:00) … Frank Thibodeau beat Walter Lipson

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 13, 1943
(Arena) … Whipper Billy Watson (sub for Yvon Robert) beat Marvin Westenberg (2-0) … Manuel Cortez beat Angelo Cistoldi (dq) … Referee: Steve Passas … Leo Numa drew Billy Hansen (20:00) … Rebel Bob Russell beat Jack Marshall … Fred Bruno beat Gus Johnson (of Lowell MA)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 20, 1943
(Arena) … Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) vs Danno O’Mahoney … Corp. Joe Cox vs Leo Numa … Angelo Cistoldi vs Manuel Cortez … Sliding Billy Hansen vs George Macricostas … Les Ryan vs Jack Marshall

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 27, 1943
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) beat Leo Numa (20:31) … Whipper Billy Watson beat Billy Hansen (38:26) … Danno O’Mahoney drew Rebel Bob Russell (20:00) … Manuel Cortez drew George Linehan (20:00) … Les Ryan beat Fred Bruno

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 3, 1943
(Arena) … Angelo Cistoldi beat Sliding Billy Hansen (2-1) … Danno O’Mahoney drew Marvin Westenberg (20:00) … George Macricostas beat Rebel Bob Russell (dq) … Les Ryan drew Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy (20:00) … Tiger Tasker beat Billy Brooks

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 10, 1943
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Whipper Billy Watson beat Angelo Cistoldi (2-1) … Marvin Westenberg drew Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy (30:00) … Pedro Martinez beat Les Ryan … Rebel Bob Russell beat Fred Bruno

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 17, 1943
(Arena) … Whipper Billy Watson beat Rebel Bob Russell (1:05:42) … Marvin Westenberg beat Les Ryan … Ace Freeman drew Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy (30:00) … Manuel Cortez beat George Linehan (dq)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 24, 1943
(Arena) … (Handicap) (First fall) Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) beat Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy (11:03) … (Second fall) Maurice Tillet beat Earl McCready (13:46) … (Third fall) Earl McCready beat Maurice Tillet (1:14) … Andre Vadnais beat Larry Robert … Rebel Bob Russell beat Ace Freeman (sub for Manuel Cortez) … Ace Freeman drew George Linehan (30:00) … NOTE: Under the agreement in the handicap match, Tillet had to win 1 fall over Murphy and 2 falls over McCready.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 3, 1943
(Arena) … Earl McCready beat Danno O’Mahoney (2-1) … Andre Vadnais beat Tiger Tasker … Rebel Bob Russell drew Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy (30:00) … Ace Freeman drew Jack Wentworth (30:00)


Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 10, 1943
(Arena) … Earl McCready drew Whipper Billy Watson (1:30:00, 1-1) … Andre Vadnais beat Andy Meixner … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew George Linehan (20:00) … Ace Freeman beat Billy Brooks

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 17, 1943
(Arena) … Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) beat Earl McCready (2-1, cor) … Referee: Steve Passas … Andre Vadnais beat George Linehan … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Andy Meixner … Rebel Bob Russell drew Les Ryan (30:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 24, 1943
(Arena, att.-3,500) … Olaf Swenson (as Swedish Angel) beat Rebel Bob Russell (2-1) … Earl McCready drew Marvin Westenberg (30:00) … George Linehan beat Les Ryan … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Andy Meixner (sub for Jack Wentworth)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 31, 1943
(Arena, att.-4,500) … Wilbur (Thor) Morgan beat George Linehan (10:10) … Whipper Billy Watson beat Marvin Westenberg (dq) … Referee: Steve Passas … Rebel Bob Russell drew Manuel Cortez (30:00) … Tiger Tasker beat Walter Lipson

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 7, 1943
(Angel, att.-4,000) … Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) beat Whipper Billy Watson (2-1) … Wilbur (Thor) Morgan beat Andy Meixner (sub for Bull Curry) … Earl McCready drew Rebel Bob Russell (30:00) … Tiger Tasker drew Manuel Cortez (30:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 14, 1943
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Wilbur (Thor) Morgan beat Earl McCready (2-1) … Rebel Bob Russell beat Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy … Martin (Blimp) Levy beat Frank Eident … Manuel Cortez beat Fred Bruno

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 21, 1943
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Wilbur (Thor) Morgan beat Rebel Bob Russell (2-1, dq) … Referee: Steve Passas … Manuel Cortez beat Les Ruffin (sub for Les Ryan) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat George Linehan (30:00, dec) … Fred Bruno drew Les Ruffin (30:00) … Referee: Charley Donnell

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 28, 1943
(Arena, att.-3,500) … Rebel Bob Russell beat Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy (dq, 34:32) … Referee: Charley Donnell … Wladyslaw Talun beat Martin (Blimp) Levy (2:22) … Jack Claybourne drew George Linehan (30:00) … Walter Lipson beat Billy Brooks (dq) … Referee: Steve Passas

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 5, 1943
(Arena, att.-4,000) … Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) beat Wladyslaw Talun (2-1) … Marvin Westenberg beat Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy … Leo Numa beat Tiger Tasker (cor) … Manuel Cortez beat Billy Brooks (of Roxbury MA) … NOTE: The Original card was Murphy vs Tasker and Numa vs George Linehan.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 12, 1943
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Marvin Westenberg beat Whipper Billy Watson (25:08) … Wilbur (Thor) Morgan beat Rebel Bob Russell (19:40) … Manuel Cortez drew Tiger Tasker (30:00) … Les Ryan beat Fred Bruno … NOTE: Thor Morgan worked the Buffalo area and several others as Wilbur (Toar) Morgan. Even in Boston a couple of times.
Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 19, 1943
(Arena) … Marvin Westenberg beat Wilbur (Thor) Morgan (2-1, cor) … Referee: Steve Passas … Andre Vadnais beat Jack Singer (sub for Jim Wallis) … Manuel Cortez vs George Linehan (nc-both cor) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Tiger Tasker (30:00, dec)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 26, 1943
(Arena, att.-7,000) … (Battle of The Angels) Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) beat Andre Vadnais (as Canadian Angel) (2-1, utc) … Referee: Steve Passas … Wilbur (Thor) Morgan beat Marvin Westenberg … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Rebel Bob Russell (30:00) … Les Ryan beat Andy Meixner … (last indoor card of the season)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, September 29, 1943
(Arena) … Big Ben Morgan beat Marvin Westenberg (2-1) … Leo Numa drew Rebel Bob Russell (30:00) … Jack Ross (of Chicago) beat Tiger Tasker … Manuel Cortez drew George Linehan … (first fall card)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 6, 1943
(Arena) … Leo Numa beat Rebel Bob Russell (2-1) … Big Ben Morgan beat Andy Meixner (sub for Earl McCready) … Jack Ross drew Jim Wallis (30:00) … Manuel Cortez drew Tiger Tasker (30:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 13, 1943
(Arena, att.-3,500) … Yvon Robert beat Big Ben Morgan (2-1, cor) … Les Ryan drew Jim Wallis (30:00) … Manuel Cortez beat Mike Rogaski (of Quincy MA) … Leo Numa drew George Linehan (30:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 20, 1943
(Arena, att.-4,500) … Bobby Managoff beat Rebel Bob Russell (2-0) (first by dq) … Referee: Steve Passas … Golden Terror beat Les Ryan … Leo Numa beat Jim Wallis … Manuel Cortez drew George Linehan (30:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 27, 1943
(Arena, att.-4,000) … Leo Numa beat Big Ben Morgan (2-0, dq) … Referee: Steve Passas … Golden Terror beat George Albright … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Mike Rogaski … Jack Marshall beat Andy Meixner (dq) … Referee: Charley Donnell

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 3, 1943
(Arena, att.-5,500) … Golden Terror beat Big Ben Morgan (2-1, utc) … Referee: Steve Passas … Leo Numa beat Les Ryan … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Manuel Cortez (30:00) … Larry Robert beat Tiger Tasker (dq) (sub for Rebel Bob Russell) … NOTE: Larry Robert was likely Larry Moquin. Billed as Yvon’s brother in the States, he never worked in Montreal. Moquin turned pro this year in Montreal.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 10, 1943
(Arena, att.-6,000) … Golden Terror beat Numa (2-1) … Referee: Gus Johnson … Marvin Westenberg beat Larry Robert … Big Ben Morgan drew Frank Judson (20:00) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Les Ryan (30:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 17, 1943
(Arena, att.-8,000) … Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) beat Golden Terror (2-1, cor) … Referee: Steve Passas … Big Ben Morgan beat Marvin Westenberg (30:00, dec) … Leo Numa beat Frank Judson (20:00, dec) … Manuel Cortez beat Les Ryan (20:00, dec)
Boston, MA: Thursday, November 25, 1943
(Arena, att.-6,000) … Golden Terror beat Ed (Strangler) Lewis (2-1) … Referee: Sgt. Steve Casey … Marvin Westenberg beat Frank Judson … Leo Numa drew Big Ben Morgan (20:00) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Jack Claybourne (20:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 1, 1943
(Arena, att.-5,000) … Golden Terror drew Yvon Robert (1-1, nc-both cor) … Referee: Steve Passas … Leo Numa beat Tiger Tasker (cor) … Jack Claybourne beat Jim Wallis … George Linehan beat George Albright (utc)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 8, 1943
(Arena, att.-6,500) … Golden Terror beat Maurice Tillet (2-1) … Jack Claybourne drew Rebel Bob Russell (30:00) … Leo Numa beat Manuel Cortez (20:00, dec) … Frank Judson drew Les Ryan (20:00) … NOTE: The Herald said that the main event was the final of the heavyweight elimination series. This is where the Golden Terror won the Duration title while AWA world champion Steve Casey was in the army.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 15, 1943
(Arena, att.-3,500) … Jack Claybourne beat Rebel Bob Russell (2-1) … Big Ben Morgan beat Frank Judson … Les Ryan drew Manuel Cortez (20:00) … Marvin Westenberg drew Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 22, 1943
(Arena, att.-7,500) … (Duration Title) Golden Terror* beat Big Ben Morgan (2-1) … Jack Claybourne drew Marvin Westenberg (2-0) … Leo Numa beat Frank Judson … Referee: Sgt. Steve Casey … Manuel Cortez drew Rebel Bob Russell (20:00) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat George Linehan

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 29, 1943
(Arena) … Jack Claybourne vs Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy … Leo Numa vs Rebel Bob Russell … Frank Judson vs Jim Wallis … Marvin Westenberg vs Big Ben Morgan … Mad Russian Doctor vs Chuck Montana

Someone was confused by my (1-1, utc) and (2-1, utc) The later just means they were wrestling in the final fall when one grappler was unable to continue.

Don Luce research from Boston Herald


BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1944

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 5, 1944
(Arena) … (Duration HW Title) Golden Terror* beat Rebel Bob Russell (2-0) … Manuel Cortez beat Tiger Tasker … Jack Claybourne drew Les Ryan (20:00) … Frank Judson beat Freddy Steele (of Toronto) (sub for Dr. Dropkick Murphy)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 12, 1944
(Arena, att.-4,400) … Jack Claybourne beat Manuel Cortez (2-1) … Leo Numa beat Big Ben Morgan (cor) … George Linehan drew Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy (20:00) … Frank Judson drew Jack Reeder (20:00) … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 19, 1944
(Arena. Att.-4,500) … (Duration Title) Golden Terror* beat Leo Numa (2-1) … Jack Claybourne beat Les Ryan (sub for Billy Bartush) … Big Ben Morgan beat Frank Judson … George Linehan drew Jack Reeder (20:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 26, 1944
(Arena, att.-7,200) … Golden Terror beat Jack Claybourne (0-1, utc) … Referee: Joe Louis … Yvon Robert beat Strangler Ed White (dq) … Leo Numa drew Jack Reeder … Big Ben Morgan beat Les Ryan … NOTE: Claybourne was said to have suffered a concession after missing a dropkick and was taking to the Boston City Hospital.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 2, 1944
(Arena, att.-6,000) … Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) beat Big Ben Morgan (17:10) … Yvon Robert beat Strangler Ed White (dq, 18:10) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Leo Numa (20:00) … Frank Judson beat Al Tucker … Tiger Tasker beat Frank Valois

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 9, 1944
(Arena, att.-7,000) … Golden Terror beat Strangler Ed White (2-1, utc-cut) … Jack Claybourne drew George Linehan (30:00) … Sandor Szabo beat Al Tucker … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Manuel Cortez

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 16, 1944
(Arena, att.-5,500) … Jack Claybourne beat George Linehan (2-0) (first by dq) … Sandor Szabo beat Jack Reeder … Strangler Ed White drew Leo Numa (20:00) … Frank Judson drew John Katan (20:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 23, 1944
(Arena, att.-6,500) … (Duration Title) Golden Terror beat Strangler Ed White (2-1) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Rebel Bob Russell (30:00) … John Katan beat Jim Spencer … Frank Judson drew Les Ryan (20:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 1, 1944
(Arena, att.-5,500) … Jack Claybourne drew Leo Numa (1:30:00, 1-1) … John Katan beat Jim Wallis … Rebel Bob Russell drew Manuel Cortez (30:00) … Jack Reeder beat Tiger Tasker (dq) … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 8, 1944
(Arena, att.-8,000) … (Duration Title) Golden Terror* drew Bobby Managoff (1-1, both count out) … John Katan beat Frank Judson … George Linehan drew Manuel Cortez (20:00) … Rebel Bob Russell beat Jim Spencer (sub for Les Ryan) … NOTE: Andre Vadnais was replaced by Bobby Managoff on Tuesday.
Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 15, 1944
(Arena, att.-5,500) … Sandor Szabo beat Strangler Ed White (2-0) … John Katan drew Leo Numa … Manuel Cortez drew Jim Spencer … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy (sub for Farmer Mack) beat Tiger Tasker … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 22, 1944
(Arena, att.-6,500) … Sandor Szabo beat Yvon Robert (2-1) … John Katan beat Arthur LeGrand … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Les Ryan (20:00) … Rebel Bob Russell beat Farmer Mack

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 29, 1944
(Boston Garden, att.-10,000) … (Duration HW Title*) Sandor Szabo beat Golden Terror (2-1) (won the title) … Referee: Tony Galento … Jack Claybourne drew John Katan (30:00) … Referee: Jack Sharkey … Yvon Robert beat Strangler Ed White … Leo Numa drew Rebel Bob Russell (20:00) … Reginald Siki (as Kemal Abdel Rahman) beat Andy Meixner (sub for George Mansor) … NOTES: Rahman was said to be back from a 20-months sojourn in a Nazi prison camp. He was also called Regis Siki … When he was unmasked the Golden Terror was said to be Leon Mahabolsky, 379-pounder from Chattanooga, TN instead of really Bobby Stewart

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 5, 1944
(Arena, att.-6,200) … Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) beat Golden Terror (2-1) … Jack Claybourne drew Rebel Bob Russell (30:00) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Manuel Cortez (20:00) … Reginald Siki (as Kemal Abdel Rahman beat Farmer Mack … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 12, 1944
(Arena, att.-5,000) … (Duration Title) Sandor Szabo* beat John Katan (2-1) … Leo Numa beat Strangler Ed White … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Tiger Tasker (20:00) … Reginald Siki (as Kemal Abdel Rahman) drew Les Ryan (20:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 19, 1944
(Arena, att.-5,600) … Jack Claybourne beat Rebel Bob Russell (2-1) … Marvin Westenberg drew John Katan (30:00) … Strangler Ed White drew Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy (20:00) … Tiger Tasker beat Oscar Swanson

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 26, 1944
(Arena, att.-6,100) … (Duration Title) Sandor Szabo* beat Jack Claybourne (2-1) … Manuel Cortez drew George Linehan (30:00) … John Katan beat Reginald Siki (as Kemal Abdel Rahman) … Rebel Bob Russell beat Frank Judson … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 3, 1944
(Arena, att.-5,100) … Bobby Managoff beat Jack Claybourne (2-1) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Strangler Ed White … Manuel Cortez drew Tiger Tasker (20:00) … Frank Judson beat Jim Spencer

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 10, 1944
(Arena, att.-4,000) … (Duration Title) Sandor Szabo* beat John Katan (1-0, utc) … Marvin Jones beat Rebel Bob Russell … Leo Numa beat Bill Middlekauf … Manuel Cortez drew Reginald Siki (as Kemal Abdel Rahman) (20:00)


Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 17, 1944
(Arena, att.-4,000) … Karl Davis (sub for Bobby Managoff) beat Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) (13:19, utc) … Jack Claybourne beat Reginald Siki (as Kemal Abdel Rahman) … Marvin Jones beat Jack Ross … Frank Judson beat Jack Carter … NOTE: Tillet was said to have suffered two broken ribs in his match.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 24, 1944
(Arena) … (Duration Title) Sandor Szabo* beat Killer Karl Davis (2-1) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Marvin Jones (30:00) … Les Ryan beat Jack Ross … George Linehan drew Jack Marshall (20:00) …

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 31, 1944
(Arena, att.-2,500) … Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) beat Leo Numa (2-1) … Salvatore Balbo drew Manuel Cortez (30:00) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Jack Ross … Art Grennon drew Jim Spencer (20:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, June 7, 1944
(Arena) … (Duration Title) Sandor Szabo* beat Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) (2-1) … Manuel Cortez beat Jack Ross … George Linehan drew Reginald Siki (as Kemal Abdel Rahman) … Sal Balbo drew Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy … (last card of the season)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, September 13, 1944
(Arena, att.-4,500) … Patrick O’Connor beat Strangler Ed White (2-0) … Manuel Cortez drew Salvatore Balbo (30:00) … Jack Claybourne drew George Linehan (20:00) … Tiger Tasker beat Art Grennon … NOTES: Patrick O’Connor was a 6 foot, 210 pound grappler from Ireland. He was the son of the noted painter and sculptor, Andrew O’Connor … Promoter Paul Bowser paid tribute to the memory of the late Gus Sonnenberg and taps was sounded

Boston, MA: Wednesday, September 20, 1944
(Arena, att.-3,500) … Patrick O’Connor beat Leo Numa (2-0) … Marvin Westenberg drew Jack Claybourne (30:00) … George Linehan beat Reginald Siki (as Kemal Abdel Rahman) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Count Von Zuppe

Boston, MA: Wednesday, September 27, 1944
(Arena, att.-4,000) … Jack Claybourne beat George Linehan (2-1) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Tiger Tasker … Zeus Wilcheski drew Les Ryan (20:00) … Manuel Cortez drew Bull Montana

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 4, 1944
(Arena, att.-6,500) … (Duration Title) Sandor Szabo* beat Jack Claybourne (1-1, utc) … Rebel Bob Russell beat Eddie Lottie (sub for Larry Robert) … Cardiff Giant beat Kemal Abdel Rahman … Nanjo Singh beat Jack Marshall (sub for Tony Dolan)

Boston, MA: Tuesday, October 10, 1944
(Mechanics Building) … Pat Schaeffer beat Charley Strack (2-1, dq) … Sam Gardner beat Reg Stimson (2-1) … Bill Ruby beat Stanley Gaulick … Curley Lavoie beat Alec Pappas … Promoter: Al George

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 11, 1944
(Arena, att.-6,000) … Patrick O’Connor beat Rebel Bob Russell (2-0) (first by dq) … Referee: Steve Passas … Cardiff Giant beat Les Ryan … Nanjo Singh drew Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy (20:00) … Milo Steinborn beat Jim Spencer (sub for Jack Smith)
Boston, MA: Tuesday, October 17, 1944
(Mechanics Building) … Pat Schaeffer beat Paddy Mack (2-0) … Tony Gaudette beat Walter Mitchell (sub for Frank Eident) … Al Staples beat Jack O’Brien … Gus Johnson drew Curley Lavoie … Promoter: Al George

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 18, 1944
(Arena, att.-6,000) … Duration Title) Sandor Szabo* beat Cardiff Giant (2-1, cor) … Leo Numa drew Zeus Wilcheski (30:00) … Nanjo Singh beat Al Tucker … Milo Steinborn beat Jim Wallis … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Tuesday, October 24, 1944
(Mechanics Building) … Charley Strack beat Pat Schaeffer (1:05:00, utc) … Joe Dempsey drew Al Staples (30:00) … Bill Walters beat Tony Gaudett … Curly Lavoie drew Willie Mitchell (20:00)…. Promoter: Al George

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 25, 1944
(Arena, att.-6,000) … Yvon Robert beat Jack Claybourne (2-1) … Nanjo Singh beat Manuel Cortez … Kay Bell beat Les Ryan … Dr. Freddie Meyer beat Dick Tracy (of Bangor ME)

Boston, MA: Tuesday, October 31, 1944
(Mechanics Building, att.-2,100) … Paddy Mack beat Joe Dempsey (2-1, dq) … Stanley Decker drew Gus Johnson (40:00) … Golden Eagle beat Bobby Marshall … Alec Pappas drew Stanley Gaulick (20:00) (sub for Jack O’Brien) … Promoter: Al George

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 1, 1944
(Arena, att.-5,500) … Nanjo Singh beat Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy (20:47) … Patrick O’Connor beat Dr. Freddie Meyer (dq) … Zeus Wilcheski drew Strangler Ed White (30:00) … Ted Germaine drew Salvatore Balbo (30:00)

Boston, MA: Tuesday, November 7, 1944
(Mechanics Building) … Frenchy Amnolete vs Charley Strack … Pat Schaeffer vs Tony Gaudette … Jack O’Brien vs Gus Johnson … Reg Stimson vs Jack Martin … Bill Walters vs Allen Jacobson … Promoter: Al George

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 8, 1944
(Arena, att.-6,500) … (Duration Title) Sandor Szabo* drew Yvon Robert (1-1, nc)… Referee: Jack Sharkey … Kay Bell beat Strangler Ed White … Dr. Freddie Meyer beat Jim Wallis … Les Ryan drew Tiger Tasker (20:00) … NOTE: Jack Sharkey was injured during the third fall and was replaced by Steve Passas as referee.

Boston, MA: Tuesday, November 14, 1944
(Mechanics Building, att.-2,000) … Pat Schaeffer beat Charley Strack (2-1) (sub for Jim Londos) … Tony Gaudett beat Masked Monster … Stanley Gaulick beat Gus Johnson … Al Cardie drew Alec Pappas … Jack O’Brien beat Farmer Joe Cooper (of Chicago IL) … Promoter: Al George … NOTE: This was to be Londos’ first appearance in Boston in several years. There was no reason given why he did not appear.

Boston, MA: Thursday, November 16, 1944
(Boston Garden, att.-8,000) … (Duration Title) Sandor Szabo* beat Yvon Robert (2-1) … Referee: Joe Louis … Irish Patrick O’Connor beat George Linehan … Dr. Freddie Meyer beat Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy … Cardiff Giant beat Strangler Ed White (sub for Kay Bell) … Marvin Jones drew Rebel Bob Russell

Boston, MA: Tuesday, November 21, 1944
(Mechanics Building) … Curley Lavoie beat Tarzan Poligui (2-0) … Joe Dempsey beat Stanley Decker (2-1) … (Battle Royal) Masked Monster beat Gus Johnson, Al Staples and Joe Koski … Bob Marshall drew Phil Minechell (20:00) … Promoter: Al George … (Tim Hornbaker results from the Boston Globe)

Boston, MA: Thursday, November 23, 1944
(Arena, att.-3,500) … Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) beat Cardiff Giant (2-1) … Nanjo Singh drew Marvin Jones (30:00) … Babe Sharkey beat Al Tucker … Rebel Bob Russell beat Jack Marshall (cor) … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 29, 1944
(Arena, att.-3,500) … Nanjo Singh beat Rebel Bob Russell (2-1) … Kay Bell drew Leo Numa (sub for Marvin Westenberg) … Sal Balbo drew Manuel Cortez (20:00) … Marvin Jones beat Jim Spencer

Boston, MA: Tuesday, December 5, 1944
(Mechanics Building) … Pat Schaeffer beat Bill Walters (2-1, dq) … Tony Gaudette beat Tony Gus … Jack Martin drew Curley Lavoie (20:00) … (Battle Royal) Alec Pappas won over three unnamed opponents … Promoter: Al George

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 6, 1944
(Arena, att.-3,500) … Nanjo Singh beat Marvin Jones (1-0, utc) … Referee: Steve Passas … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Tiger Tasker (20:00) … Strangler Ed White drew Zeus Wilcheski (20:00) … Kay Bell beat Art LeGrand

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 13, 1944
(Arena, att.-5,000) … (Duration Title) Sandor Szabo* beat Nanjo Singh (2-1, dq) … Referee: Steve Passas … Cardiff Giant drew Kay Bell (30:00) … Zeus Wilcheski drew Marvin Westenberg (20:00) … Dr. Freddie Meyer beat Jack Carter

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 20, 1944
(Arena, att.-2,500) … Kay Bell beat Cardiff Giant (2-1) … Zeus Wilcheski beat Strangler Ed White … Dr. Freddie Meyer beat Salvatore Balbo … Jack LaRue beat Jim Wallis

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 27, 1944
(Arena) … Kay Bell vs Dr. Freddie Meyer … Nanjo Singh vs Zeus Wilcheski … Jack LaRue vs Les Ryan … Leo Numa vs George Linehan … (Herald missing)

Don Luce research from the Boston Herald
Tim Hornbaker research from the Boston Globe

[ 08-14-2015, 03:38 AM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Bowser in 1944 had three major performers, Sandor Szabo, a great wrestler/worker who lived in Los Angeles, Steve Casey, his long term AWA world champ who was just getting out of service during WWII, and Frank Sexton, his new star who he wanted on top at the end of the year. All three should be HOF'er and they were great pure wrestlers.

How Bowser booked them thru 1945 to get major match after major match is a lesson in great booking.

Also most people think long matches stopped in the early 30's, but this shows they were common in the late 40's.--Yohe

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1945

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 3, 1945
(Boston Arena, att.-3,500) … Nanjo Singh beat Kay Bell (2-1) … Frank Sexton beat Rebel Bob Russell … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Jack LaRue … Zeus Wilcheski beat Dr. Freddie Meyer … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Tuesday, January 9, 1945
(Mechanics Building) … Rudy Dusek beat Pat Walsh (2-1) … Jim Austeri beat Eddie Roxberg (sub for Tony Colesano) … Dick Stahl drew Les Ryan (20:00) (sub for Pat Schaeffer) … Jim Austeri and Pat Walsh beat Rudy Dusek and Les Ryan (sub match for Tony Gust vs Al Mercier) … Promoter: Joe Alvarez

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 10, 1945
(Arena, att.-6,000) … Nanjo Singh beat Kay Bell (2-0) … Referee: Tony Galento … Frank Sexton beat Cardiff Giant … Zeus Wilcheski beat Jack Marshall … Tiger Tasker drew Sal Balbo

Boston, MA: Tuesday, January 16, 1945
(Mechanics Building) … Rudy Dusek beat Jim Austeri (2-1) … Cliff Olson beat Pat Walsh … Les Ryan beat Jack O’Brien (of Somerville MA) … Dick Stahl vs Andy Meixner

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 17, 1945
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) beat Zeus Wilcheski (2-1) … Frank Sexton beat Strangler Ed White … Thor Morgan beat Dr. Freddie Meyer … George Linehan drew Jack Ross (sub for Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy)

Boston, MA: Tuesday, January 23, 1945
(Mechanics Building, att.-2,500) … Cliff Olson beat Pat McKay (2-1) … Harry Finkelstein beat Sam Gardner … Les Ryan beat Jack Smith … Dick Stahl beat Andy Meixner

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 24, 1945
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Frank Sexton beat Thor Morgan (1-0, utc) … The Phantom beat Jack Ross … Sal Balbo beat George Linehan (dq) … Leo Numa drew Manuel Cortez (20:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 31, 1945
(Arena, att.-4,500) … Jumping Joe Savoldi beat George Linehan (24:35) … Nanjo Singh beat Zeus Wilcheski … The Phantom beat Jack Carter … Bull Montana drew Manuel Cortez

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 7, 1945
(Boston Garden, att.-5,000) … Sandor Szabo beat Nanjo Singh (2-1) … Referee: Jack Sharkey … Frank Sexton drew Leo Numa … Wilbur (Thor) Morgan drew The Phantom … Sal Balbo beat Dr. Freddie Meyer … Manuel Cortez beat Tiger Tasker

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 14, 1945
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Frank Sexton beat Leo Numa (1:07:19) … The Phantom beat Jack LaRue … Sal Balbo drew Les Ruffin (15:00) … Abe Zvonkin beat Jim Wallis


Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 21, 1945
(Arena, att.-6,300) … Frank Sexton beat Nanjo Singh (2-1) (first by dq) … Referee: Steve Passas … Zeus Wilcheski beat The Phantom (dq) … Strangler Ed White drew Abe Zvonkin … Sal Balbo beat Tony Jordan (sub for Jack Carter)

Boston, MA: Tuesday, February 27, 1945
(Mechanics Building, att.-2,300) … Cliff Olson beat Abe Yourist (2-0, utc) … Dick Stahl beat Pat McKay (dq) … Jack O’Brien drew Sam Gardner (20:00) … Les Ryan drew Harry Finkelstein … Promoter: Joe Alvarez

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 28, 1945
(Arena, att.-5,000) … (Duration Title) Sandor Szabo* beat Lewis Laird (2-1) … Manuel Cortez beat The Phantom (dq) … Leo Numa beat Strangler Ed White … Sal Balbo drew Tiger Tasker … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Tuesday, March 6, 1945
(Mechanics Building, att.-2,400) … Pat McKay beat Dick Stahl (2-1) … Elmer the Great Estep beat Pat Walsh … Pete Tata beat Sam Gardner … Harry Finkelstein beat Jack O’Brien

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 7, 1945
(Arena) … (WTM) Steve Casey* beat Maurice Tillet (as The Angel) (2-1) … Babe Sharkey beat Zeus Wilcheski (utc) … Pat Schaeffer beat Fred Bruno … Sal Balbo drew Jim Wallis (20:00) … (Results from the Boston Globe research of Tim Hornbaker)

Boston, MA: Tuesday, March 13, 1945
(Mechanics Building, att.-2,000) … Elmer the Great Estep beat Pat McKay (2-0) … Cliff Olson beat Mike Demitrie … Freddie Moran drew Frank Doyle … Pete Tata drew Dick Stahl

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 14, 1945
(Arena, att.-6,500) … (Duration Title) Sandor Szabo* drew Frank Sexton (1:30:00, 1-1) … Lewis Laird beat Andy Meixner … Manuel Cortez drew Pat Schaeffer … Tom Rice beat Tiger Tasker (dq)

Boston, MA: Tuesday, March 20, 1945
(Mechanics Building, att.-2,300) … Elmer the Great Estep beat Vic Christy (2-0) … Cliff Olson beat Jack Smith … Stuart Spears (of Jamaica Plain MA) beat Roy DeLong (sub for Freddie Moran) … Frank Doyle (of East Boston) beat Jack O’Brien

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 21, 1945
(Arena, att.-6,200) … (Duration Title) Sandor Szabo* beat Frank Sexton (1:15:51) … Referee: Jack Sharkey … Babe Sharkey beat Angelo Savoldi … Lewis Laird beat Strangler Ed White … Leo Numa drew Ivan Rasputin

Boston, MA: Tuesday, March 27, 1945
(Mechanics Building, att.-3,000) … Yvon Robert drew Cliff Olson (1-1, nc) … Art LeGrand beat Harry Finkelstein (dq) … Les Ryan drew Frank Doyle (sub for Jim Spencer) … Dick Stahl beat Pat Walsh


Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 28, 1945
(Arena, att.-4,000) … Frank Sexton beat Nanjo Singh (2-0) (first by dq) … Referee: Steve Passas … Manuel Cortez drew Sal Balbo (30:00) … Lewis Laird beat Abe Zvonkin … Les Ruffin beat Ted Germaine (dq) … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Tuesday, April 3, 1945
(Mechanics Building, att.-2,500) … Cliff Olson beat Dick Stahl (2-1) … Frank Doyle beat Harry Finkelstein (dq) … Freddie Moran drew Stewart Spears (20:00) … Les Ryan drew Pete Tata (20:00) … Promoter: Joe Alvarez

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 4, 1945
(Boston Garden, att.-8,000) … (WTM) Steve Casey* beat Sandor Szabo (1:05:15) … Referee: Babe Ruth … Leo Numa drew Babe Sharkey (30:00) … Lewis Laird beat Dr. Freddie Meyer … Bull Curry drew Manuel Cortez (20:00) … Sal Balbo beat Ted Germaine (dq) … NOTES: Babe Ruth was said to have lost six pounds during the match … This ended Szabo’s Duration title as Steve Casey was back from the Army to defend his American Wrestling Association world heavyweight championship

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 11, 1945
(Arena, att.-5,500) … Frank Sexton beat The Phantom (2-1) (unmasked as Don Evans) … Referee: Jack Sharkey … Leo Numa beat Ed McNeal … Lewis Laird beat Jack Marshall … Ted Germaine beat Walter Lipson

Boston, MA: Tuesday, April 17, 1945
(Mechanics Building, att.-3,500) … Yvon Robert beat Cliff Olson (2-0, cor) (first by dq) … Jack O’Brien and Wild Bill O’Reilly beat Freddie Moran and Eddie Muise (2-1) … Les Ryan beat Jim Spencer (dq) … Pete Tata beat Sam Gardner

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 18, 1945
(Arena, att.-4,000) … Sandor Szabo beat Lewis Laird (2-1) … Chief Saunooke beat Leo Numa … George Mansor drew Jim Wallis (20:00) … Nick Valley drew Dr. Freddie Meyer

Boston, MA: Tuesday, April 24, 1945
(Mechanics Building) … Al Mercier beat Jim Spencer (2-1) … Dick Stahl beat Tony Gaudet … Frank Doyle beat Freddie Moran … Eddie Muise and Marshall Muise beat Stewart Spears and Bull Walton (2-1)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 25, 1945
(Arena, att.-6,500) … (WTM) Sandor Szabo beat Steve Casey (2-1) (won the AWA World HW Title) … Chief Saunooke beat Jack Bradley … Sal Balbo drew Ed McNeal (20:00) … Manuel Cortez beat Andy Meixner

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 2, 1945
(Arena, att.-6,500) … (WTM*) Frank Sexton beat Sandor Szabo (1:11:09) (won AWA World HW Title) … Chief Osley Saunooke beat Lewis Laird … Leo Numa drew Tiger Tasker (20:00) … Ed McNeal drew Pat Schaeffer (20:00) … NOTE: Sexton won the one fall match with a reverse back fall.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 9, 1945
(Arena, att.-4,500) … Steve Casey beat Chief Saunooke (2-0) (first by dq) … Manuel Cortez beat Ed McNeal … Tiger Tasker drew Sal Balbo (20:00) … Pat Schaeffer beat Jim Wallis
Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 16, 1945
(Arena, att.-6,800) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* drew Steve Casey (1:30:00) … Lewis Laird beat Charley Harben … Leo Numa beat Andy Meixner … Sal Balbo drew Ted Germaine (20:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 23, 1945
(Arena, att.-4,800) … Steve Casey beat Sandor Szabo (1-0, utc) … Ted Germaine beat Charlie Diamond … Win Robbins drew Tiger Tasker … Lewis Laird drew Pat Schaeffer … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 30, 1945
(Arena, att.-5,000) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* drew Sandor Szabo (1:30:00, 1-1) … Chief Saunooke beat Pat Schaeffer … Babe Sharkey beat Jack Marshall … Manuel Cortez beat Silent Pedro Gomez

Boston, MA: Wednesday, June 6, 1945
(Arena, att.-6,500) … (WTM*) Steve Casey beat Frank Sexton (2-1, cor) (won the AWA World HW Title) … Referee: Steve Passas … Lewis Laird beat George Mansor … Chief Saunooke beat Charley Harben … Al Staples drew Tiger Tasker (20:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, June 13, 1945
(Arena, att.-5,000) … Steve Casey beat Lewis Laird (24:54) … Frank Sexton beat Chief Saunooke (26:42) … Leo Numa drew George Mansor (20:00) … Salvatore Balbo beat Walter Lipson

Boston, MA: Wednesday, June 20, 1945
(Arena, att.-6,000) … (WTM) Steve Casey* beat Frank Sexton (1:06:45) … Great Mephisto drew Ted Germaine … Pat Schaeffer beat George Mansor … Eddie McNeal drew Dr. Freddie Meyer

Boston, MA: Wednesday, June 27, 1945
(Arena, att.-7,100) … (WTM*) Frank Sexton beat Steve Casey (2-1) (won the AWA World HW Title) … Referee: Marvin Westenberg … Sal Balbo drew Great Mephisto … (Judo Match) Phil Badger beat Al Castoldi … Lewis Laird beat Pat Schaeffer … Al Staples beat Dr. Freddie Meyer … (last card of the season)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, September 5, 1945
(Boston Garden, att.-4,000) … Nanjo Singh beat Wilbur (Thor) Morgan (2-1) … Great Mephisto beat George Mansor … Manuel Cortez beat Jim Wallis … Lewis Laird beat Andy Meixner … (first card of the fall season) … NOTE: Nanjo Singh was said to be a United States Army veteran.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, September 12, 1945
(Boston Garden, att.-4,000) … Nanjo Singh beat Great Mephisto (2-1) … Red Wolf beat Pat Schaeffer … Thor Morgan drew Frank Judson … Chuck Montana beat Billy Brooks … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, September 19, 1945
(Boston Garden) … Nanjo Singh beat Great Mephisto (2-1) … Lewis Laird beat Thor Morgan … Red Wolf beat George Mansor … Jack Marshall drew Dale Wayne (20:00) … Promoter: Paul Bowser


Boston, MA: Tuesday, September 25, 1945
(Mechanics Building) … Bobby Managoff beat Henry Kulkovich (2-0) … Gus Johnson (of Lowell MA) beat Jack O’Brien (of Somerville MA) … Jack Trudeau beat Maurice Letchford … Larry Moquin beat Al Tucker … Promoter: Joe Alvarez … NOTE: This was not the well known Demon Jack O’Brien.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, September 26, 1945
(Boston Garden) … Nanjo Singh beat Lewis Laird (2-1) … Red Wolf beat Fred Judson … Marvin Westenberg beat Andy Meixner … Tiger Tasker drew Sal Balbo (20:00)

Boston, MA: Tuesday, October 2, 1945
(Mechanics Building, att.-3,000) … Yvon Robert drew Bobby Managoff (1-1) (Robert was unintentionally fouled in the third fall and utc) … Referee: Freddie Moran … Felix Miquet beat Les Ryan … Larry Moquin beat Henry Kulkovich (dq) … Don Eagle beat Gus Johnson … NOTE: Gus Johnson here was a New England wrestler.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 3, 1945
(Arena) … No Wrestling (circus using the building)

Boston, MA: Tuesday, October 9, 1945
(Mechanics Building) … Larry Moquin beat Henry Kulkovich (2-1) … Don Eagle beat Al Tucker … Jean Pusie vs Les Ryan (both dq) (sub for Frank Valois) … Jack O’Brien beat Masked Marvel

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 10, 1945
(Garden, att.-6,500) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* beat Nanjo Singh (2-1) … Sliding Billy Hansen beat Tiger Tasker … Red Wolf beat Jack Marshall … Chuck Montana drew Al LaClerc

Boston, Wednesday, October 17, 1945
(Boston Garden) … Sliding Billy Hansen beat Red Wolf (2-1, dq) … Ivan Rasputin beat Frank Judson … Chuck Montana drew Manuel Cortez … Dr. Len Hall beat Jack Marshall

Boston, MA: Thursday, October 25, 1945
(Boston Garden, att.-5,000) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* drew Red Wolf (1-1) … Ivan Rasputin beat Lewis Laird … Dr. Len Hall beat Tony Gaudet … Charlie Diamond drew Al Staples … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Tuesday, October 30, 1945
(Mechanics Building) … Larry Moquin beat Tony Garibaldi (2-0) … Don Eagle beat Henry Kulkovich (23:00) … Masked Marvel beat Sam Gardiner … Les Ryan drew Pat Walsh (20:00) … Promoter: Joe Alvarez

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 31, 1945
(Boston Garden) … Ivan Rasputin beat Sliding Billy Hansen (2-1) … Dr. Len Hall drew Manuel Cortez … Frank Marconi beat Jim Wallis … Pantaleon Manlapig (as Gus Manlapeg) beat Andy Meixner

Boston, MA: Tuesday, November 6, 1945
(Mechanics Building) … Don Eagle vs Henry Kulkovich … Jean Pusie vs Pat Walsh … Masked Marvel vs John Katan … Les Ryan vs Jack Trudeau

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 7, 1945
(Arena, att.-6,500) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* beat Red Wolf (2-0) (first by dq) (unmasked as John Grandovich) … Referee: Steve Passas … Dr. Len Hall drew Billy Hansen … Tom Casey drew Bull Curry … Manuel Cortez beat Fred Bruno

Boston, MA: Tuesday, November 13, 1945
(Mechanics Building) … Bobby Managoff beat Larry Moquin (2-1) … Don Eagle beat Masked Marvel (unmasked as Frank Morgan of Brooklyn) … Henry Kulkovich beat Pat Walsh … Frank Doyle beat John Katan

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 14, 1945
(Arena) … Dr. Len Hall vs Billy Hansen … Ivan Rasputin vs Gene Bowman … Bull
Curry vs Frank Marconi … Tom Casey vs Les Ruffin

Boston, MA: Tuesday, November 20, 1945
(Mechanics Building) … Henry Kulkovich beat Don Eagle (2-1) … Les Ryan beat Sam Gardner … Pat Walsh beat Jack Trudeau (sub for Frank Morgan) … Frank Doyle drew Gus Johnson (20:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, November 22, 1945
(Arena) … Ivan Rasputin beat John Grandovich (2-1) … Dr. Len Hall beat Lew Laird … Marvin Westenberg drew Frank Marconi … Pantaleon Manlapig drew Gene Bowman

Boston, MA: Tuesday, November 27, 1945
(Mechanics Building) … Felix Miquet beat Pat Walsh (2-1) … Jack O’Brien and Jack Reid beat Eddie Muise and Bull O’Reilly … Les Ryan beat Masked Marvel … Lloyd Stewart drew Frank Doyle (20:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 28, 1945
(Arena) … Dr. Len Hall beat Ivan Rasputin (36:21) … Johnny Moochy beat Jim Wallis (2:21) (sub for Manuel Cortez) … Tom Casey drew Chuck Montana (30:00) … Sal Balbo beat Tommy King (of Cleveland OH)

Boston, MA: Tuesday, December 4, 1945
(Mechanics Building) … Les Ryan beat Lloyd Stewart (2-1) … Curley Lavoie drew Gus Johnson (30:00) … Frank Morgan drew Frank Doyle (sub for Dick Stahl) … Alex Pappas and Jack Reid beat Eddie Muise and Ray Lopez (sub for Marshall Muise)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 5, 1945
(Arena, att.-4,500) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* beat Dr. Len Hall (utc) … Bob Herman (later Hans Hermann) beat Lewis Laird … John Grandovich drew Frank Marconi (20:00) … Sal Balbo drew Tom Casey … NOTE: Hall won the first fall in 19:58. However he was unable to continue after being hit in the head by a flying chair.

Boston, MA: Tuesday, December 11, 1945
(Mechanics Building) … (Billed for New England Light-heavyweight Title) Curley Lavoie beat Gus Johnson (2-1, utc) … Lloyd Stewart beat Al House … Les Ryan beat Frank Morgan … Alex Pappas beat Joe Dempsey (dq) (of Malden MA) … Al Taylor drew Phil Minichello (20:00) … NOTE: The main event was stopped when Johnson suffered a cut artery in his left arm after crashing into a ring post. He was rushed to the City Hospital.


Boston, MA: Thursday, December 13, 1945
(Arena) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* beat Ivan Rasputin (35:07) … Johnny Moochy beat Tiger Tasker … Sal Balbo drew Jim Wallis (30:00) … John Grandovich beat Frank Judson … NOTE: Moochy’s real name was Johnny Macciacciaro.

Boston, MA: Tuesday, December 18, 1945
(Mechanics Building) … Les Ryan beat Lloyd Stewart (2-0) (first by dq) … Allan Jacobson (of Hartford CT) drew Frank Morgan (30:00) … Al Sidd drew Alex Pappas (20:00) … Jack O’Brien beat Dutch Schmidt … Joe Dempsey vs Al Taylor

Boston, MA: Thursday, December 20, 1945
(Arena) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* beat Dr. Len Hall (2-0) (first by dq) … Referee: Jack Sharkey … John Grandovich beat Frank Marconi … Stan Karolyi beat Sal Balbo … Bob Lortie drew Tom Casey (20:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, December 27, 1945
(Arena, att.-4,000) … Henri DeGlane beat John Grandovich (2-0) … Ivan Rasputin beat Ed McNeal (sub for Pantaleon Manlapig) … Stan Karolyl beat Jim Wallis … Leo Numa drew Tiger Tasker (20:00)

Don Luce Research from Boston Herald

[ 03-10-2013, 06:49 PM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
ehrjr from L.I.,N.Y.
Member
Member # 4773

Icon 1 posted      Profile for ehrjr from L.I.,N.Y.     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks, Steve and Don, and Tom.

--------------------
Ernie

"A Kayfabe Memory is a Terrible Thing to Waste."

Thanks for the memories, 'Naitch.

Forget it,Bret. Lou, Don & Nick are the best-you were never even close.

IP: Logged
Blind Guy
Member
Member # 40601

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Blind Guy     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Interesting. I believe there was a later Golden Terror unmasking where the revelation was that of a large, "unknown", young Tennessean, but IIRC that one was Stewart using an alias. This name is new (?).

The Reginald Siki as POW is a bit unclear - they put the POW story on the Rahmen persona, or is this "after-the-fact" reference for Siki?

In any case, good & interesting. Regular cash-flow with those attendances in wartime economy.

--------------------
Michael Moriarty as Henry Wiggen in, "Bang the Drum Slowly" (1973)

"From here on in, I rag nobody"

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I mess this post up, working late into the AM. I fixed 1945 and added 1943, which lists the origin of the Duration title. Great work by Don Luce.--Yohe

[ 03-10-2013, 06:52 PM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Added 1942 to first post.-Yohe
IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1939

Boston, MA: Friday, January 6, 1939
(Boston Garden, att.-6,000) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Rudy Dusek (2-0) … The Shadow beat Jim Casey (23:48) … Rebel Bob Russell beat Al Mercier … Angelo Cistoldi drew Pat Kelly (20:00) … The Sheik beat Jack Smith … Joe Maynard beat Heinie Olsen … Referee: Al Morelli … NOTE: A drunken fan climbed across the catwalk beneath the roof. Even the wrestlers stopped to watch. When the police finally caught him, James Sullivan, a 41 year old iron worker, explained that he had worked on the Garden when it was built in 1930, and just wanted to see if all the rivets were still tight. He was in a cell at the North End station when the main event between Sonnenberg and Dusek went on.

Boston: Tuesday, January 17, 1939
(Mechanics Building) … Referee: Max Baer … (no report of lineups)

Boston, MA: Thursday, January 19, 1939
(Boston Garden, att.-5,000) … (World Title) Steve Casey* drew The Shadow (2:45:40, 1-1) … Referee: Sam Smith … Rebel Bob Russell beat The Sheik … Gus Sonnenberg beat Jim Coffield … Harry Jacobs beat Jack Smith … Frank Brown beat Pat Reilly … Pat Kelly drew Stanley Sitkowski (15:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, February 2, 1939
(Boston Garden) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Ernie Dusek (2-1) … Rebel Bob Russell beat Rudy Dusek (26:23) … Angelo Cistoldi drew Tom Casey (15:00) … Harry Jacobs beat Everett Kibbons … Lord Albert Mills drew Steve Bartes (sub for Al Jennings) … Frank Brown beat Ed White

Boston, MA: Thursday, February 16, 1939
(Boston Garden, att.-7,500) … The Shadow drew Gus Sonnenberg (1:30:00, 1-!) … Danno O’Mahoney beat Harry Jacobs … Tom Casey beat Bull Curry … Jim Casey beat Joe Maynard … Angelo Cistoldi beat Everett Kibbons … Lord Albert Mills beat Ed White

Boston, MA: Thursday, March 2, 1939
(Boston Garden, att.-9,000) … (WTM*) The Shadow beat Steve Casey (1:08:53) (won AWA world heavyweight title) … Referee: Sam Smith … Gus Sonnenberg beat Rebel Bob Russell (utc) … Pat Kelly beat Harry Jacobs (dq) … Referee: Charley Donnell … Mayes McLain (sub for Everett Kibbons) beat The Sheik … Tom Casey drew Joe Maynard (15:00) … Lord Albert Mills beat Pat Reilly

Boston, MA: Thursday, March 16, 1939
(Boston Garden, att.-8,000) … (WTM*) Gus Sonnenberg beat The Shadow (2-1) (unmasked as Marvin Westenberg) (won AWA world heavyweight title) … Mayes McLain beat Harry Jacobs … Angelo Cistoldi beat Jack Marshall … Lord Albert Mills beat Joe Maynard … Jim Casey beat Jack Smith … The Sheik beat Everett Kibbons

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 29, 1939
(Boston Garden, att.-5,000) … (WTM*) Steve Casey beat Gus Sonnenberg (1-0, utc) (won the AWA world heavyweight title) … Mayes McLain beat Angelo Cistoldi … Lord Albert Mills drew Frank Brown (30:00) … Al Sparks beat Jim Courtland … Tom Casey drew The Sheik (20:00) … Harry Jacobs beat Everett Kibbons


Boston, MA: Thursday, April 13, 1939
(Boston Garden, att.-3,000) … (WTM) Steve Casey* beat Marvin Westenberg (1:13:09) … Mayes McLain beat Rebel Bob Russell … Jim Casey drew Pat Kelly (20:00) … Tom Casey beat Heinie Olsen … Frank Brown beat Harry Jacobs (sub for Wally Dusek) … Pat Reilly beat Steve Bartes

Boston, MA: Thursday, April 27, 1939
(Boston Garden) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Mayes McLain (2-1) … Leo Numa beat Marvin Westenberg (dq) … Rebel Bob Russell drew Frank Brown (30:00) … Cliff Gustafson beat Frenchy LaRue … Harry Jacobs beat The Sheik … Jim Casey beat Slim Zimbleman … Referee: Charley Donnell

Boston, MA: Thursday, May 11, 1939
(Boston Garden) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Leo Numa (2-1) … Ben Shalom beat Harry Jacobs … Marvin Westenberg beat Frank Brown … Ernest (Dutch) Hefner beat Jack Smith … Cliff Gustafson beat Pat Reilly (dq) … Jim Casey drew Lord Albert Mills (2-0) … Tom Casey beat Frenchy LaRue … Referee: Charley Donnell

Boston, MA: Thursday, May 25, 1939
(Boston Garden) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Yvon Robert (2-1) … Ben Shalom beat Whitey Govro … Tom Casey drew Rebel Bob Russell (20:00)… Marvin Westenberg beat Lord Albert Mills … Ernest (Dutch) Hefner beat Maurice Robert … Steve Dilboy beat Frenchy LaRue

Boston, MA: June 22, 1939
(Boston Garden, att.-5,000) … (WTM) Steve Casey* beat Ed Don George (60:00, 1-1, decision) … Ben Shalom beat Dutch Hefner (as Ernest Franz Hefner) (2-0) … Gus Sonnenberg drew Danno O’Mahoney (30:00) … Marvin Westenberg beat Harry Jacobs (sub for Yvon Robert) … Rebel Bob Russell beat Manuel Cortez … Jim Casey beat Whitey Govro … Charley Strack beat Hymie Olsen … Tom Casey drew Pat Reilly (20:00) … (last card of the season)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 18, 1939
(Arena, att.-2,000) … Marvin Westenberg beat Gus Sonnenberg (2-1) … Danno O’Mahoney beat Jim Wright … Ben Shalom beat Luigi Bacigalupi … Jimmy Sarandos beat Jim Casey (20:00, dec) … Frank Judson beat Ed Cook (20:00, dec) … (first card of the fall season)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 25, 1939
(Arena, att.-2,500) … Marvin Westenberg beat Danno O’Mahoney (2-1) … Ben Shalom beat Jim Wright … Jimmy Sarandos beat Charley Strack … Bobby Managoff beat George Linehan … Frank Judson beat Gene Bowman (20:00, dec)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 1, 1939
(Arena) … (WTM) Steve Casey* beat Marvin Westenberg (2-1) (first by dq)… Referee: Sam Smith … Danno O’Mahoney beat Lord Albert Mills … Yvon Robert beat Frank Judson … Ben Shalom beat Eddie Newman … Bobby Managoff beat Ed Cook

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 8, 1939
(Arena) … Bobby Managoff beat Danno O’Mahoney (2-1) … Ben Shalom beat Tony Jordan (sub for Ed White) … Mayes McLain beat Lord Albert Mills … Jim Wright beat Jack Smith (of Jamaica Plain MA) … Jimmy Sarandos beat Jim Cortland

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 15, 1939
(Arena) … Ben Shalom beat Mayes McLain (2-0) … Gus Sonnenberg drew Leo Numa (30:00) … Bobby Managoff beat Jim Wright … Frank Judson beat Tiger Joe Marsh (dq) … Gene Bowman drew Eddie Newman (20:00) (sub for Ed Cook)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 22, 1939
(Arena) … Marvin Westenberg beat Bobby Managoff (2-1, utc) … Referee: Al Morelli … Leo Numa beat Tiger Joe Marsh … Bull Martin beat Everett Kibbons … Gene Bowman beat Tony Jordan … Jimmy Sarandos drew Luigi Bacigalupi (20:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 29, 1939
(Arena) … (WTM) Steve Casey* beat Leo Numa (1:09:38, utc) … Ben Shalom beat Frank Eident (sub for Ernie Powers) … Bull Martin beat Jack Marshall … Gene Bowman beat Luigi Bacigalupi (dq) … Charley Strack beat Jim Cortland … Referee: Al Morelli

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 7, 1939
(Arena) … Bobby Managoff beat Marvin Westenberg (2-0) (first by dq) … Referee: Al Morelli … Gus Sonnenberg beat Charley Strack … Ernest (Dutch) Hefner beat Jack Smith … Bull Martin drew Gene Bowman (20:00) … Jim Wright beat Joe Thomas

Boston, MA: Friday, December 8, 1939
(Mechanics Building, att.-10,000) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Lord Albert Mills (2-0) … Leo Numa drew Charley Strack (30:00) … Marvin Westenberg beat Gene Bowman

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 13, 1939
(Arena) … Bobby Managoff (Manoogian) beat Leo Numa (2-0, utc) … Referee: Charley Donnell … Marvin Westenberg beat Lord Albert Mills … Gene Bowman beat Ernest (Dutch) Hefner (dq) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Frank Eident … Frank Marconi beat Jack Marshall … Referee: Al Morelli

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 20, 1939
(Arena) … (WTM) Steve Casey* drew Bobby Managoff (1:30:00, 1-1) … Ben Shalom beat Tiger Joe Marsh … Frank Marconi beat Tony Jordan … Leo Lefebvre drew Eddie Newman (20:00) … Bull Martin vs Hymie Olsen

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 27, 1939
(Arena) … Yvon Robert beat Marvin Westenberg (2-1, dq) … Referee: Charley Donnell … Ben Shalom beat Bull Martin (2-0) … Bibber McCoy (sub for Dr. John Murphy) beat Tiger Joe Marsh … Charley Strack beat Gene Bowman (20:00, dec) … Leo Lefebvre beat Lord Albert Mills …. Referee: Al Morelli … NOTE: Lefebvre won either by decision or disqualification. The wording sounds like a dq.

Don Luce research from the Boston Herald

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1936

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 8, 1936
(Arena) … Count Casimir Polowski beat Charlie Strack (2-1) … Henry Piers drew Floyd Marshall (20:00) … Al Mercier beat Ivan Petroff … John Spellman drew Chief Little Moose (20:00) … Art LeGrand drew Abe Stein (20:00) (sub for Jack Bloomfield) … Hermie Olsen beat Al Peckham … John Schaeffer beat Joe Allario … Promoter: Alex McLean

Boston, MA: Friday, January 10, 1936
(Boston Garden, att.-3,500) … Yvon Robert beat Jim Browning (1-0, utc) … Dean Detton beat Billy Bartush … Frank Judson drew Charlie Strack (20:00) … Michael Dobros beat Frank Doyle … Joe Corbett beat Stanley Sitkowski … John Malmberg beat Andy Brown … Tommy Rae vs Heinie Olsen … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 15, 1936
(Arena) … Henry Piers beat Floyd Marshall (2-0) … Charlie Strack drew Chief Little Moose (30:00) … Art LeGrand beat George Schaeffer … Herman Olsen beat Odilio Marchioni … Steve Brady beat Farmer Mack … Fred Doyle drew Frank Perry (15:00) … Abe Stein beat Jean Dubuc … Promoter: Alex McLean

Boston, MA: Friday, January 17, 1936
(Boston Garden, att.-6,000) … Yvon Robert beat Ed Don George (1:14:32) … Hans Steinke beat Charlie Strack … Count Zarynoff drew Hermie Olsen (20:00) … Tommy Rae beat John Spellman … Henry Piers beat Don Petroff … Steve Dilboy beat Michael Debros … John Malmberg drew Joe Corbett (15:00) … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 22, 1936
(Arena) … Nick Lutze vs Count Casimir Polowski … Odilio Marchioni vs Hermie Olsen … Charlie Strack vs Art LeGrand … George Hagen vs Chief Little Moose … John Schaeffer vs Heinie Olsen … John Spellman vs Steve Brady … Al Peckham vs Andy Brown … Promoter: Alex McLean

Boston, MA: Friday, January 31, 1936
(Boston Garden, att.-10,000) … (WTM) Danno O’Mahoney* beat Count Casimir Polowski (2-0) (first by dq) … Joe Savoldi beat Jake Patterson … Dean Detton beat Chief Little Moose … Nick Lutze beat Joe Corbett … Tommy Rae beat Jack Washburn (dq) … Max Goldberg (sub for Frank Judson) beat Boris Demetroff … Heinie Olsen drew Steve Dilboy (10:00) … Referees: Ted Tonneman and Charley Donnell … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 5, 1936
(Arena) … Count Zarynoff beat Tommy Rae (1:35:11, cor) … Odilio Marchioni beat Hermie Olsen … Chief Little Moose beat Jack Washburn (dq) … Charlie Strack beat Boris Demetroff … Heinie Olsen beat Don Petroff … Steve Brady drew Frank Eident (15:00) … Jack Ross drew Andy Brown (10:00) … Promoter: Alex McLean

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 12, 1936
(Arena) … Jack Washburn beat Charlie Strack (2-1) … Heinie Olsen beat Odilio Marchioni … Hermie Olsen drew Frank Eident (15:00) … Max Goldberg beat Jack Allen … Jake Patterson beat Farmer Raymond (sub for Chief Little Moose) … Stan Stickney drew Jack Cashin (15:00) …Art LeGrand drew Don Petroff (15:00) (subs for Gus Janikas vs Andy Brown) … Promoter: Alex McLean
Boston, MA: Friday, February 14, 1936
(Boston Garden, att.-3,500) … Yvon Robert beat Count Casimir Polowski (2-0) … Nick Lutze drew Dean Detton (30:00) (sub for Joe Savoldi) … Jack Washburn beat Heinie Olsen … Hans Steinke drew Henry Piers (20:00) … John Spellman drew Jake Patterson (15:00) … Dean Detton beat Don Petroff … George Hagen beat Jack Ross

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 19, 1936
(Arena) … Nick Lutze beat Jack Washburn (2-1) (first by dq) … Charlie Strack drew Tommy Rae (30:00) … Fred Moran drew Odilio Marchioni (20:00) … Jake Patterson beat Joe Allario … Don Petroff beat George Hagen … Frank Eident drew Boris Demetroff (15:00) … Frank Doyle drew Steve Brady (sub for Fred Perry) … Referee: Ted Tonneman … Promoter: Alex McLean

Worcester, MA: Monday, February 24, 1936
(Mechanics Hall) … Yvon Robert beat John Malmberg (2-0) … Ripper Kandrat beat Mazie Kandrat … Count Zarynoff beat Heinie Olsen … Frank Coleman beat Boris Demetroff

Boston, MA: Friday, February 28, 1936
(Boston Garden, att.-18,000) … (World Title) Danno O’Mahoney* beat Yvon Robert (2:00:00, 1-0) … Nick Lutze beat Count Casimir Polowski … Rudy Dusek beat Don Petroff … Hans Steinke drew Jake Patterson (10:00) … Joe Cox beat Art LeGrand … Count Zarynoff drew John Spellman (10:00) … Jack Washburn beat Heinie Olsen … Henri Piers drew Hermie Olsen (10:00) … Referee: Ted Tonneman … Promoter: Paul Bowser … NOTE: O’Mahoney won the only fall in 1:57.

Worcester, MA: Monday, March 2, 1936
(Mechanics Hall) … Yvon Robert beat Frank Coleman (2-0)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 4, 1936
(Arena) … Jack Washburn beat Henry Piers (2-1) … Al Mercier drew Jake Patterson (30:00) … Tommy Rae drew Heinie Olsen (20:00) … Odilio Marchioni beat Bill Doyle … John Spelling drew Battling Siki (15:00) (sub for Stan Sitkowski) … Jack Costa drew Hermie Olsen (10:00) … Art LeGrand beat Jack Ross … Promoter: Alex McLean

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 11, 1936
(Arena) … Jack Washburn beat Count Casimir Polowski (2-1) … Charlie Strack beat Art LeGrand …John Spellman drew George Hagen (20:00) … Heinie Olsen beat Jack Allen … Angelo Cistoldi beat Jack Ross … Fred Moran drew Bill Doyle (15:00) … Boris Demetroff beat Don Petroff … Referee: Leo Hyatt … Promoter: Alex McLean

Boston, MA: Friday, March 13, 1936
(Boston Garden, att.-6,000) … (WTM) Danno O’Mahoney* beat Nick Lutze (1:16:10) … Ed Don George beat Sergei Kalmikoff … Rudy Dusek beat Max Goldberg … Dean Detton drew Joe Cox (20:00) … Bibber McCoy drew Jake Patterson (10:00) … Charlie Strack drew Hermie Olsen (10:00) … John Spellman beat Andy Brown … Referee: Sam Smith … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 18, 1936
(Arena) … Hans Steinke beat Henry Piers (2-1) … Jack Washburn beat Boris Demetroff … Count Casimir Polowski beat Charlie Webb … George Hagen drew Jake Patterson (15:00) … George Koverly beat Bill Doyle … Leo Hyatt beat Andy Brown … John Spellman beat Jack Cashin (sub for Abe Kaplan) … Promoter: Alex McLean
Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 25, 1936
(Arena) … Emil Dusek beat Count Casimir Polowski (2-1) … Jack Washburn beat Chief Little Moose … George Koverly beat Art LeGrand … Angelo Cistoldi beat Frank Eident … Carlo Stringari beat Leo Hyatt … Odilio Marchioni drew Steve Brady (15:00) … Frank Doyle beat Marshall Muise … Promoter: Alex McLean

Worcester, MA: Wednesday, March 25, 1936
(Mechanics Hall) … Yvon Robert beat Vic Christy (2-0)

Boston, MA: Friday, March 27, 1936
(Boston Garden, att.-5,000) … Yvon Robert beat Nick Lutze (1:08:20) … Ed Don George beat Jake Patterson … Rudy Dusek beat Tommy Rae … Hans Steinke drew Charlie Strack (20:00) … John Spellman drew Bibber McCoy (15:00) … Carlo Stingari beat Chief Little Moose … Angelo Cistoldi beat Don Petroff (sub for Boris Demetroff)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 1, 1936
(Arena) … Jack Washburn beat George Koverly (1-1, utc) … Charlie Strack beat Boris Demetroff (sub for George Hagen) … Tommy Rae beat Hermie Olsen … Angelo Cistoldi beat Steve Brady … Leo Hyatt drew Charley Webb (20:00) … Joe Maroci beat Don Petroff (sub for Boris Demetroff) … Chief Little Moose beat Joe Allario … Promoter: Alex McLean

Boston, MA: Friday, April 3, 1936
(Boston Garden, att.-7,000) … (World Title claimant) Danno O’Mahoney* beat Ed Don George (1:08:12) … Rudy Dusek beat Count Casimir Polowski … Bibber McCoy drew Nick Lutze (20:00) … Jack Washburn beat Boris Demetroff … Tommy Rae drew Rudy LaDitzi (20:00) … Henry Piers beat John Spellman … Carlo Stringari beat Charlie Strack (dq) … Joe Narocki beat Art LeGrand … Referees: Ted Tonneman and Sam Smith … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Worcester, MA: Monday, April 6, 1936
(Mechanics Hall) … Joe Cox beat Henry Piers (2-1) … Rudy LaDitzi drew Al Mercier (30:00) … Tommy Rae beat Leo Hyatt … Hermie Olsen beat Al Marcioni (Odilio Marchioni?)

Worcester, MA: Monday, April 13, 1936
(Mechanics Hall) … (World Title claimant) Danno O’Mahoney* beat Joe Cox (2-0) … Tommy Rae drew John Spellman (30:00) … Bibber McCoy beat Heinie Olsen … George Koverly (as Joe Koverly) beat Don Petroff

Boston, MA: Friday, April 17, 1936
(Boston Garden, att.-13,000) … (World Title claimant) Danno O’Mahoney* drew Yvon Robert (2:00:00, 1-1) … Rudy Dusek beat Henry Piers … Nick Lutze drew Tommy Rae (20:00) … Carlo Stringari beat John Spellman … Jack Washburn beat Don Petroff … Rudy LaDitzi beat Joe Narocki … Al Mercier drew Charlie Strack (10:00) … Referee: Leon Burbank … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, Wednesday, April 22, 1936
(Arena) … Nick Lutze beat George Koverly (2-1, dq)

Worcester, MA: Thursday, April 23, 1936
(Mechanics Hall) … Yvon Robert beat Tommy Rae (1-0, utc) … Rudy LaDitzi beat Bill Doyle … Al Mercier beat Hermie Olsen … Charlie Strack drew John Malmberg (30:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 29, 1936
(Arena) … George Koverly vs Charlie Strack

Boston, MA: Friday, May 1, 1936
(Boston Garden, att.-4,500) … Yvon Robert beat Rudy Dusek (2-0) … Ernie Dusek drew Bibber McCoy (30:00) … Joe Dusek beat Heinie Olsen … Emil Dusek beat Jack Ganson … Carlo Stringari beat Hermie Olsen … Tommy Rae beat George Hagen … John Spellman drew Al Mercier (10:00) … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 6, 1936
(Arena) … Tommy Rae beat Emil Dusek (2-1, cor) … Referee: Charley Donnell

Boston, MA: Friday, May 15, 1936
(Boston Garden, att.-4,000) … (World Title claimant) Danno O’Mahoney* beat Ernie Dusek (1:26:00) … Chief Little Wolf beat Joe Cox … Dean Detton beat Henry Piers … (subs for Tex Morgan vs Carlo Stringari) … Jimmy Sarandos beat Heinie Olsen … Joe Kujot beat Charley Webb … Rudy LaDitzi beat Hermie Olsen … Laverne Baxter drew John Spellman (10:00) … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 20, 1936
(Arena) … George Koverly beat Angelo Cistoldi (2-1) … Count Zarynoff drew Bibber McCoy (30:00) … Henry Piers beat Al Peckham … Jean Dubec vs Odilio Marchioni (ddq) … Joe Kujot beat Steve Brady … Heinie Olsen beat Jack Ross … Joe O’Leary beat Hermie Olsen

Boston, MA: Wednesday, June 10, 1936
(Arena) … Cowboy Hughes beat Marcel Lafayette (2-1) … Jackie Nichols drew George Myerson (as George Meyers) (30:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, June 17, 1936
(Arena) … George Myerson beat Wendell O’Dell (2-1) … Paddy Mack beat Chuck Montana (dq)

Boston, MA: Tuesday, June 23, 1936
(Boston Garden, att.-11,000) … (World Title claimant) Danno O’Mahoney* beat Yvon Robert (2-1) … Jimmy Sarandos beat Joe Cox … John Spellman drew John Malmberg (10:00) … Henry Piers beat Charley Webb … Bibber McCoy vs Heinie Olsen … Count Zarynoff vs Hermie Olsen … Frank Judson vs Boris Demetroff … Tommy Rae vs Joe Kujot … Promoter: Paul Bowser … (last indoor card of the season) … NOTE: Before the main event, announcer Whitey Kaufner rendered the preliminary tribute to the late wrestlers Jim Browning and Chief Little Moose.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, June 24, 1936
(Arena) … Cowboy Hughes beat Chuck Montana (2-1) … Paddy Mack beat Marcel Lafayette … Les Ryan drew Art Grennen (20:00) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy drew Jim Spencer … Eddie McNeal beat Andy Brown … Pierre Laval drew Mike Tellegen (15:00) … Lieut. Odell beat Wildman Lloyd Stewart (dq)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, July 1, 1936
(Arena) … Paddy Mack vs Fred Bruno

Boston, MA: Wednesday, July 8, 1936
(Arena) … Cowboy Hughes beat Steve Passas (2-1) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Jim Spencer … Jim Mitchell beat Count Von Zuppe … George Myerson beat Pierre Lavalle … Chuck Montana drew Les Ryan (15:00) … Marcel Lafayette beat Eddie King … Tarzan Curry drew Steve Karas (15:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, July 15, 1936
(Arena) George Myerson vs Jim Mitchell

Boston, MA: Wednesday, July 22, 1936
(Arena) … Fred Bruno beat Arthur Flynn (2-1) … Paddy Mack drew Jim Mitchell (30:00) … Salvatore Balbo drew Dick Sampson (20:00) … Lieut. Odell beat Chuck Montana (dq) … Art Grennen drew Al Pachant (15:00) … Promoter: Sam Price … NOTE: Tom Sharkey, now 63, was the referee of the Mack-Mitchell match.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, July 29, 1936
(Arena) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Fred Bruno (2-0) … George Myerson drew Salvatore Balbo (30:00) … Chuck Montana vs Odelio Marchioni (ddq) … Cowboy Hughes drew Manuel Cortez (20:00) … Paddy Mack drew Bull O’Hara (15:00) … Les Ryan beat Wildman Lloyd Stewart … Dick Sampson beat Al Basham

Nantucket, MA: Monday, August 3, 1936
(World Title claimant) Yvon Robert* beat Dick Stahl (2-0)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, August 5, 1936
(Arena) … Art Morelli beat Cowboy Hughes (2-1, utc) … Les Ryan beat Odilio Marchioni … Art Flynn beat Sid Markus … Gene Bowman beat Bull O’Hara (dq) … Paddy Mack drew Mike Tellegen (15:00) … Manuel Cortez beat Bill Rudy … Lt. O’Dell drew Dick Fantson (20:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, August 12, 1936
(Arena) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Les Ryan (2-1) … Manuel Cortez drew Paddy Mack (20:00) … Chuck Montana beat Fred Cooper … Steve Passas drew Marcel Lafayette (20:00) … Dick Sampson beat Jim Spencer (dq) … Fred Bruno beat Bull O’Hara … Salvatore Balbo drew Art Bernard (15:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, August 19, 1936
(Arena) … Cowboy Hughes beat Tony Morelli (2-1) … Marcel Lafayette beat Joe Corbett … (4 Man Battle Royal) Fred Bruno beat Art Flynn, Mike Tellegen and Ed Stewart … Dick Sampson beat Bull O’Hara … Manuel Cortez drew Dick Corbett (20:00) … Jim Mitchell drew Salvatore Balbo (15:00) … George Nerio drew Bob Marshall

Boston, MA: Wednesday, August 26, 1936
(Arena) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Chuck Montana (2-0) (first by dq) … Paddy Mack beat Dick Costello … Les Ryan drew Manuel Cortez (15:00) … Wendell O’Dell beat Fred Bruno (dq) … Steve Harris drew Mel Sheka (15:00) … Dick Sampson drew Steve Passas (20:00) … Jim Mitchell (as Joe Mitchell) beat Marcel Lafayette

Boston, MA: Wednesday, September 2, 1936
(Arena) … Jim Mitchell vs Salvatore Balbo … (Battle Royal) Mike Tellegen, Tony Morelli, Cowboy Len Hughes and Jim Spencer


Boston, MA: Tuesday, September 8, 1936
(Arena) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy vs Manuel Cortez

Boston, MA: Wednesday, September 9, 1936
(Arena) … (Light-heavyweight Title) Jacques Bernard* vs Great Mephisto (no contest) (Mephisto turned down win when Bernard was injured) … Ba-Boo beat Ted Germaine (dq) … (Battle Royal) Tony Papalino beat Dutch Schmidt, Cannonball Grange and Tiger Rollins … Paul Adams beat Ike Goldberg (dq) … John Lope beat Sandy McDonald … Stephen Chel Mar drew Gil Cross (15:00) … Ed McNeal drew Young Dempsey (15:00) … (first card of the season) … Promoter: Charlie Gordon

Boston, MA: Tuesday, September 15, 1936
(Arena) … Bibber McCoy beat Dick Stahl (2-0) … Cowboy Len Hughes drew Fred Bruno (30:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, September 16, 1936
(Arena) … Ted Bell vs Tony Papalino … Promoter: Charlie Gordon

Boston, MA: Friday, September 18, 1936
(Mechanics Building) … George Koverly beat Floyd Marshall (2-0) … Tommy Rae beat
Angelo Cistoldi … Wally Dusek beat John Spellman … Ivan Managoff beat Hermie Olsen (sub for Tony Colesano) … Chief Little Beaver beat Joe Alario … Jack Marshall beat Frank Eident … Steve Brady beat Bill Doyle … NOTE: This was the first of a series promoted by Eddie Quinn

Boston, MA: Tuesday, September 22, 1936
(Arena) … Dr. John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Cowboy Hughes (64:20) … Tiger Flowers beat Count Von Zuppe (dq) … Steve Passas (as Pete Passas) drew Dick Webber (15:00) … Fred Moran drew Maurice LaChappelle (20:00) … Chuck Montana beat Tiny Olson … Manuel Cortez beat Les Ryan … Promoter: Charlie Gordon

Boston, MA: Tuesday, September 29, 1936
(Arena) … Chuck Montana beat Fred Bruno (2-1) … Lt. Wendell O’Dell won Battle Royal … Steve Passas beat Tiger Flowers … Joe Corbett (as Bull Corbett in results) beat Sid Westrich (as Sid Wesley in results) … Steve Karas beat Vic Webber … NOTE: The lineup had the following matches Lt. Wendell O’Dell vs Dick Costello … (4 Man Battle Royal) Fred Moran, Mike Tellegen, Tony Gaudette and Mike Yamka … Charlie Lawrence vs Buck Beane

Boston, MA: Monday, October 5, 1936
(Mechanics Building) … George Koverly beat George Linehan (2-0) … Wally Dusek beat Boris Demetroff … Jack Donovan beat John Spellman … Ivan Demetroff beat Bill Doyle … Jack Marshall beat Tony Parkin … Tony Colesano drew Battling Siki (15:00)

Boston, MA: Friday, October 16, 1936
(Boston Garden) … (World Title claimant) Yvon Robert* beat George Koverly (2-1) (first by dq) … Jimmy Sarandos beat John Spellman (sub for Joe Cox) … Bibber McCoy beat Scotty McDougal … Charlie Strack beat Tiger Jack Young … Tommy Rae drew Abe Kaplan (20:00) … Jim Coffield beat Joe Corbett … Referee: Al Morelli

Boston, MA: Tuesday, October 20, 1936
(Mechanics Building) … Ivan Managoff vs Wally Dusek … (Battle Royal) Fred Moran, Frank Eident, Marshall Muise and Van Markle … Referee: George Koverly
Boston, MA: Tuesday, October 23, 1936
(Mechanics Building) … Bibber McCoy vs Wally Dusek … Referee: Steve Casey … NOTE: Casey arrived Sunday on the S.S. Cameroonian and was greeted by promoters Paul Bowser, Eddie Quinn of the Arena and Jack Ganson of Montreal. Cousins, uncles and aunts also were there to see this giant, who is said to have gone through 201 professional matches without a defeat.

Boston, MA: Tuesday, October 27, 1936
(Mechanics Building) … George Koverly beat Charlie Strack (2-1) … Leo Hyatt beat Jack Donovan (dq) … Dick Stahl drew Battling Siki (20:00) …. Ed Muise and Marshall Muise beat Jim Martin and John Martin … Les Ryan drew Fred Bruno (15:00) … Salvatore Balbo beat Lt. O’Dell … Al Mercier vs Stanley Pinto

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 28, 1936
(Arena) … Ted Germaine beat Buck Jones (2-1) … Dynamite Dempsey beat Dynamite Dunn … (5 Man Battle Royal) Cannonball Grange beat 4 opponents … Promoter: Charlie Gordon

Boston, MA: Friday, October 30, 1936
(Boston Garden, att.-8,000) … Steve Casey beat Wally Dusek (2-0) … Jimmy Sarandos beat Al Billings … George Clark beat Dick Stahl … George Koverly beat Ed Cook … Lord Albert Mills beat Big Ben Morgan (as Tex Morgan) … Ed Meske drew Rudy Dusek (15:00) … Cy Williams beat Antoine Parkin (misspelled Parker) … NOTE: Casey, in his American debut, won two quick falls in 7:52 and 3:23.

Boston, MA: Tuesday, November 3, 1936
(Mechanics Building) … Jack Donovan vs Leo Hyatt … Tommy Rae vs Jack Marshall … Angelo Cistoldi vs Bull Curry … Masked Marvel vs Joe Corbett … Eddie Muise and Marshall Muise vs John Harper and Larry Harper … Salvatore Balbo vs Fred Bruno … Dick Costello vs Dick Sampson … Promoter: Eddie Quinn

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 4, 1936
(Arena) … (Battle Royal) … Referee: Lou Gehrig … (no other information)

Worcester, MA: Monday, November 9, 1936
(Mechanics Hall) … Steve Casey beat Jim Coffield (2-0) … Cliff Warner beat Frank Alario … Cy Williams beat Max Edan … Jack Donovan beat Bull Curry

Boston, MA: Tuesday, November 10, 1936
(Mechanics Building) … Gus Sonnenberg vs Jack Donovan … Wally Dusek vs Tony Colesano … Tiger Jack Young vs Masked Marvel … Angelo Cistoldi vs Fred Ebert … Art Grennan vs Mike Tellegen … Dick Costello vs Bill Rudy … (Partners Battle Royal) Frank Doyle and Billy Doyle vs Ed Muise and Marshall Muise … Promoter: Eddie Quinn

Boston, MA: Friday, November 20, 1936
(Boston Garden, att.-6,000) … George Clark beat George Koverly (2-0) (first by dq) … Steve Casey beat Rudy Dusek (10:51) … Jimmy Sarandos beat Pat McKay … Lord Albert Mills beat Andy Meixner … Cy Williams beat George (Zeus) Wilczewski … Jim Coffield drew Charlie Strack (15:00) … Salvatore Balbo drew Dick Costello (15:00) … Referee: Charley Donnell

Boston Herald: Tuesday, November 24, 1936
Danno O’Mahoney arrived in Boston yesterday aboard the S.S. Samaria from Ireland. Mrs. O’Mahoney, the former Esther Burke of Cambridge, made the trip with Danno. Although the record books credit Yvon Robert with a victory over O’Mahoney in Montreal last summer, Danno still claims the diamond belt. O’Mahoney declared that Robert took the deciding fall in that match by a deliberate foul.

Boston, MA: Tuesday, November 24, 1936
(Mechanics Building) … Joe Cox (sub for Gus Sonnenberg) vs Wally Dusek … Tommy Rae vs Al Mercier … Masked Marvel vs Fred Ebert … Angelo Cistoldi vs Jim Courtland … Joe Corbett vs Hermie Olsen … Chuck Montana vs Art Grennan … Steve Passas vs Mike Tellegen

Boston, MA: Thursday, November 26, 1936
(Arena) … How Tragas vs Pat Riley

Boston, MA: Monday, November 30, 1936
(Egleston Square A. C.) … Bibber McCoy vs Wally Dusek … Matchmaker: Eddie Mack

Boston, MA: Tuesday, December 1, 1936
(Mechanics Building) … George Koverly beat Masked Marvel (1-1, utc) … Referee: Jack Sharkey … Tommy Rae beat Leo Hyatt … Frank Judson drew Dick Stahl (20:00) … Angelo Cistoldi drew Pat Riley (20:00) … Alex Taffrott beat Bull Curry … Chuck Montana drew Cowboy Hughes (15:00) … Dick Costello beat Dynamite Dunn

Boston, MA: Monday, December 7, 1936
(Egleston Square A. C.) … Len Macaluso vs Joe Kujot … Tiger Jack Young vs Pat Riley … Abe Kaplan vs Frank Eident … Al Peckham vs Antoine Parkin … Matchmaker: Eddie Mack decided the wrestling field was too overcrowded and suspended shows after this.

Boston, MA: Tuesday, December 8, 1936
(Mechanics Building) … Masked Marvel beat Tommy Rae (2-1) … Wally Dusek drew Frank Judson (30:00) … Angelo Cistoldi beat Joe Corbett … Alex Taffroff drew Pat Riley … Joe Kujot beat Steve Nenoff … Mike Tellegen beat Charlie Lawrence … Lloyd Stewart drew Al Markun (15:00)

Boston, MA: Friday, December 11, 1936
(Boston Garden) … Danno O’Mahoney beat Bibber McCoy (2-0) … Cliff Olson beat Abe Kaplan … Cy Williams beat Jack Marshall … Al Mercier drew John Katan (20:00) … Lord Albert Mills beat Steve Nenoff … Tom Hanley beat Bull Curry … Angelo Cistoldi drew Joe Corbett (15:00) (sub for Len Macaluso)

Boston, MA: Tuesday, December 15, 1936
(Mechanics Building) … George Koverly beat Masked Marvel … Referee: Jack Sharkey … Al Mercier vs Angelo Cistoldi … Alex Taffoff vs Jim Cortland … Tommy Rae vs Bull Curry … Abe Kaplan vs Joe Corbett … Al Norcus vs Mike Tellegen … Les Ryan vs Art Grennen … NOTE: Koverly unmasked his opponent. The Herald is not readable.

Lynn, MA: Wednesday, December 23, 1936
(Arena) … Danno O’Mahoney beat Joe Kujot (2-0)

Boston, MA: Friday, December 25, 1936
(Boston Garden, att.-6,000) … Steve Casey beat George Koverly (1-0, utc) … George Clark beat Charlie Strack … Jimmy Sarandos beat Jim Wallis … Len Macaluso beat Tony Colesano … Fred Ebert beat Jim Hanley … Lord Albert Mills beat Cy Williams (dq)

Boston, MA: Tuesday, December 29, 1936
(Mechanics Building) … (New England HW Title) Al Mercier vs Bibber McCoy … George Linehan vs Angelo Cistoldi … Charlie Strack vs Dick Stahl … Tommy Rae vs Jim Wallis … Henry Manseau vs Mike Rogaski … Abe Kaplan vs Joe Kujot … Dynamite Dunn vs Henry Brew

Don Luce research from the Boston Herald

IP: Logged
JumboShrimp from CA
Member
Member # 5700

Icon 1 posted      Profile for JumboShrimp from CA     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Great stuff!
IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
More from Don Luce:

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1949

Boston, MA: Thursday, January 6, 1949
(Boston Arena, att.-5,500) … (World HW Title) Frank Sexton* beat Sandor Kovacs … Wladyslaw Talun beat Irish Jack Kelly … Roland Meeker drew Joe (Flash) Gordon … Tony Verdi drew Les Ruffin (sub for Juan Hernandez) … NOTE: WNAC TV began televising the matches from 9 to 11 P. M.

Boston, MA: Thursday, January 13, 1949
(Arena, att.-4,200) … Steve Casey drew Wladyslaw Talun (1-1, both cor) … Bull Curry drew Joe Gordon (30:00) … Manuel Cortez beat Steve Karas … Jack Kelly beat Tony Verdi … Referee: Steve Passas

Boston, MA: Thursday, January 20, 1949
(Arena, att.-7,200) … (Ladies) Dot Dotson beat June Byers (2-1) … (Ladies) Juanita Coffman beat Helen Hild … Bull Curry beat Tiger Tasker … Manuel Cortez drew Sandor Kovacs (20:00) … Roland Meeker drew Jack Kelly (20:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, January 27, 1949
(Arena, att.-4,130) … Steve Casey beat Wladyslaw Talun (2-1) … Sandor Kovacs drew Joe Gordon … Manuel Cortez beat Les Ryan … Tom Casey drew Jack Marshall

Boston, MA: Thursday, February 3, 1949
(Arena, att.-4,000) … Mr. X beat Sandor Kovacs (2-1) … Superman beat Jack Kelly … Manuel Cortez beat Les Ruffin (sub for Tom Casey) … Steve Karas drew Tony Verdi (20:00) … NOTE: Superman was Walter Podolak.

Boston, MA: Thursday, February 10, 1949
(Arena, att.-6,000) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* beat Mr. X (1:15:00, dq) … Ivan Rasputin beat Roland Meeker … Manuel Cortez beat Jack Marshall … Joe Gordon drew Tiger Tasker

Boston, MA: Thursday, February 17, 1949
(Arena) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* beat Mr. X (2-1) (unmasked as Laverne Baxter) … Bull Curry beat Ed McNeil (sub for Tony Angelo) … Ivan Rasputin drew Joe Gordon (20:00) … Roland Meeker drew Tony Verdi (20:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, February 24, 1949
(Arena, att.-5,500) … Ernie Dusek beat Joe (Flash) Gordon (2-1) … Emil Dusek drew Bull Curry (30:00) … Ivan Rasputin drew Wally Dusek (20:00) … Rudy Dusek beat Jack Marshall … NOTE: The lineup had Emil and Rudy’s opponents switched.

Boston, MA: Thursday, March 3, 1949
(Arena) … Bull Curry and Ivan Rasputin beat Rudy Dusek and Wally Dusek (2-1) … Laverne Baxter drew Manuel Cortez (30:00) … Jack Kelly drew Tiger Tasker (20:00) … Roland Meeker beat Tony Verdi

Boston, MA: Thursday, March 10, 1949
(Arena, att.-3,839) … Maurice Tillet (as French Angel) beat Rudy Dusek (2-1) … Ivan Rasputin drew Joe Gordon (30:00) … Sandor Kovacs beat Maurice Roberre … Great Mephisto beat Tony Angelo (formerly Hank Pardi of Montreal QU)


Boston, MA: Thursday, March 17, 1949
(Boston Arena, att.-3,000) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* beat Ernie Dusek (2-1) … Steve Casey drew Manuel Cortez (30:00) … Sandor Kovacs drew Ivan Rasputin (20:00) … Great Mephisto beat Tony Verdi

Boston, MA: Thursday, March 24, 1949
(Arena, att.-7,100) … (Ladies World Title) Mildred Burke* beat Dot Dotson (2-1) … (Ladies) Ada Ash beat Therese Theis (dq) … Ivan Rasputin beat Joe Gordon … Bull Curry drew Manuel Cortez … Les Ryan drew Jack Kelly

Boston, MA: Thursday, March 31, 1949
(Arena, att.-3,000) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* beat Ivan Rasputin (2-1) … Bull Curry beat Great Mephisto … Jim Casey drew Laverne Baxter … Tiger Tasker drew Les Ryan

Boston, MA: Thursday, April 7, 1949
(Arena, att.-3,500) … Jim Casey and Steve Casey beat Laverne Baxter and Bull Curry (2-0) (first fall by dq) … Roland Meeker drew Tiger Tasker … Les Ryan beat Charlie Harben … Jack Marshall beat Tony Angelo

Boston, MA: Thursday, April 14, 1949
(Arena) … Manuel Cortez beat Laverne Baxter (2-1) … Golden Superman beat Tiger Tasker … Kola Kwariani drew Joe Gordon (20:00) (sub for Antonino Rocca) … Sandor Kovacs drew Roland Meeker

Boston, MA: Thursday, April 21, 1949
(Boston Garden) … Gorgeous George beat Bull Curry (2-1, dq) … Jim Casey and Steve Casey beat Manuel Cortez and Joe Gordon … Golden Superman beat Les Ryan … Sandor Kovacs drew Roland Meeker

Boston, MA: Thursday, April 28, 1949
(Arena, att.-3,500) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* beat Golden Superman (2-1) … Kola Kwariani beat Joe Gordon … Roland Meeker beat Charlie Harben … Manuel Cortez beat Jack Marshall

Boston, MA: Thursday, May 5, 1949
(Arena, att.-2,000) … Manuel Cortez beat Kola Kwariani (2-0) … Jim Casey beat Tiger Tasker … Chuck Montana drew Roland Meeker … Bob Herman (later Hans Hermann) beat Charlie Harben

Boston, MA: Thursday, May 12, 1949
(Arena, att.-6,000) … (LWTM) Mildred Burke* beat June Byers (2-0) … (Ladies) Juanita Coffman beat Mae Weston … Antonino Rocca beat Kola Kwariani … Manuel Cortez beat Les Ryan … Jackie Nichols drew Roland Meeker

Boston, MA: Thursday, May 19, 1949
(Arena, att.-4,000) … Gorgeous George beat Sandor Kovacs (2-1) … Jim Casey and Steve Casey beat Bull Curry and Vic Holbrook … Chuck Montana drew Jackie Nichols (20:00) … Ivan Vakturoff drew Joe Gordon

Boston, MA: Thursday, May 26, 1949
(Arena) … (Ladies) Juanita Coffman beat Mae Weston (2-1) … (Ladies) Lillian Ellison (later Moolah) beat June Byers … Bull Curry drew Manuel Cortez (20:00) … Antonino Rocca beat Charlie Harben … Jackie Nichols drew Kola Kwariani (20:00)
Boston, MA: Thursday, June 2, 1949
(Boston Arena, att.-3,500) … Antonino Rocca beat Babe Sharkey (11:55) … Manuel Cortez drew Bull Curry … Jim Casey drew Ivan Vakturoff (20:00) … Roland Meeker drew Kola Kwariani (20:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, June 9, 1949
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Manuel Cortez beat Bull Curry (2-0) (first by dq) … Chuck Montana and Tiger Tasker beat Roland Meeker and Tony Enos (sub for Jackie Nichols) … Ivan Vakturoff beat Ed McNeil … Jim Casey beat Manuel Bonica

Boston, MA: Thursday, June 16, 1949
(Arena, att.-2,000) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* beat Manuel Cortez (2-1, dq) … Steve Casey beat Ivan Vakturoff … Tiger Tasker beat Ed McNeil … Les Ryan beat Charlie Diamond … Referee: Andy Meixner

Boston, MA: Thursday, June 23, 1949
(Arena, att.-3,000) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* beat Manuel Cortez … Steve Casey vs Bull Curry (nc-both cor) … Les Ruffin beat Manuel Bonica … Bob Herman beat Jack Marshall

Boston, MA: Thursday, June 30, 1949
(Arena) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* vs Gene Stanlee (48:03, nc-both cor)… (Ladies) Nell Stewart beat Helen Hild … Bull Curry drew Chuck Montana … Manuel Cortez beat Tiger Tasker … (last card of the season)

Boston, MA: Thursday, September 8, 1949
(Arena) … Gene Stanlee vs Bibber McCoy … Steve Casey vs Bob Herman … Jackie Nichols vs Ivan Vakturoff … Harry Armus vs Manuel Bonica (of Waltham MA) … (first card of the fall season) … NOTE: The Boston Herald is missing for September 9.

Boston, MA: Thursday, September 15, 1949
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Sky Hi Lee (as Black Jack Lee) beat Bob Herman (2-0) … Golden Superman drew Jackie Nichols (30:00) … Barney Bernard beat Ivan Vakturoff … Harry Armus drew Guy Ross (20:00) … NOTE: Next week Ross wrestled under his real name Guy LaRose. By 1951 he became Hans Schmidt.

Boston, MA: Thursday, September 22, 1949
(Arena) … Sky Hi Lee beat Laverne Baxter (2-1, dq) … Barney Bernard beat Les Ryan … Guy LaRose drew Ivan Vakturoff … Jackie Nichols drew Tom Casey … NOTE: In the main event referee Andy Meixner was injured. Tony Santos, Lee’s second, was also hurt when he took over the duties. Fred Meyer finished up as the referee.

Boston, MA: Thursday, September 29, 1949
(Arena, att.-3,500) … Jack Sky Hi Lee beat Laverne Baxter (2-1) … Referees: Steve Passas and Marvin Westenberg … Barney Bernard beat Harry Armus … Roy McClarity beat Tiger Tasker … Guy LaRose beat Les Ruffin (sub for Nick Condos)

Boston, MA: Thursday, October 6, 1949
(Arena) … (Ladies) Juanita Coffman beat Therese Theis (2-1) … (Ladies) Ellen Olsen drew Dot Dotson (20:00) … Roy McClarity beat Barney Bernard … Guy LaRose beat Jack Marshall … Les Ryan drew Roland Meeker (20:00) (sub for Nick Condos)


Boston, MA: Thursday, October 13, 1949
(Arena) … (Ladies) Juanita Coffman beat Ellen Olsen (2-1) … (Ladies) Dot Dotson drew Therese Theis (20:00) … Bull Curry beat Harry Armus … Roy McClarity beat Ivan Vakturoff … Roland Meeker beat Ed McNeil

Boston, MA: Thursday, October 20, 1949
(Arena, att.-5,000) … Primo Carnera beat Jack Sky Hi Lee (2-1, dq) … Bull Curry beat Hardy Kruskamp … Roy McClarity beat Les Ryan … Guy LaRose beat Ivan Vakturoff … Referee: Steve Passas

Boston, MA: Thursday, October 27, 1949
(Arena) … Roy McClarity beat Bull Curry (2-1) … Referee: Tony Galento … Roland Meeker beat Rebel Bob Russell (dq) … Guy LaRose beat Stan Wydra … Clyde Steeves drew Ed McNeil (sub for Manuel Bonica)

Boston, MA: Thursday, November 3, 1949
(Arena, att.-6,000) … Bull Curry beat Tony Galento (2-1, cor) … Rebel Bob Russell drew Guy LaRose (30:00) … Clyde Steeves beat Ivan Vakturoff … Les Ryan beat Harry Armus … NOTE: Results incorrectly called Les Ryan as George Ryan.

Boston, MA: Thursday, November 10, 1949
(Arena, att.-6,000) … (2 Referees) Tony Galento beat Bull Curry (2-1) … Chuck Montana beat Clyde Steeves … The Phantom drew Roy McClarity (20:00) … Jackie Nichols drew Les Ryan (20:00) … NOTE: This time results incorrectly called Les Ryan as Les Rogers.

Boston, MA: Thursday, November 17, 1949
(Arena) … Gorgeous George beat Roy McClarity (2-1) … Jack Dillon and Abe Zvonkin (as Phantom brothers) beat Sandor Kovacs and Sammy Menacker … Rebel Bob Russell drew Jackie Nichols (20:00) … Guy LaRose drew Charro Azteca (20:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, November 24, 1949
(Arena, att.-5,000) … Don Eagle beat Rebel Bob Russell (2-0) (first by dq) … Phantom brothers drew Sandor Kovacs and Manuel Cortez (30:00) … George (Red) O’Malley beat Fred Carone … Harry Armus drew Charro Azteca (20:00) … Referee: Steve Passas … NOTE: The Herald lineup called Cortez by his real name Frankie Scarpa.

Boston, MA: Thursday, December 1, 1949
(Arena, att.-6,500) … (Ladies) Helen Hild beat Nell Stewart … (Ladies) Cecelia Blevins beat Shirley Strimple … Jack Sky Hi Lee beat Guy LaRose … Bull Curry drew Sandor Kovacs … Chuck Montana drew Jackie Nichols

Boston, MA: Thursday, December 8, 1949
(Arena) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* beat Jack Sky Hi Lee (2-0, dq) … Bull Curry and Chuck Montana beat Sandor Kovacs and Jackie Nichols … Rebel Bob Russell drew George (Red) O’Malley (20:00) … Bibber McCoy drew Tiger Tasker (20:00) … Referee: Steve Passas

Boston, MA: Thursday, December 15, 1949
(Arena, att.-4,000) … (Ladies) Shirley Strimple and Violet Viann beat Cecilia Blevins and Nell Stewart (2-1) … Bull Curry drew George (Red) O’Malley (30:00) … Chuck Montana drew Sandor Kovacs (20:00) … The Phantom beat Harry Armus

Boston, MA: Thursday, December 22, 1949
(Arena, att.-3,500) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* beat Manuel Cortez (sub for Jack Sky Hi Lee) … Phantom Brothers beat Roy McClarity and George (Red) O’Malley … Sandor Kovacs beat Rebel Bob Russell … Bibber McCoy drew Charro Azteca (20:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, December 29, 1949
(Arena) … Phantom Brothers vs Bull Curry and Roy McClarity (1-1-ddq) … Manuel Cortez drew Rebel Bob Russell (30:00) … Chuck Montana beat Les Ryan … Jackie Nichols drew Tiger Tasker … Referee: Steve Passas … NOTE: Curry attacked his partner McClarity which caused both teams to be disqualified. The paper read as if the referee had disqualified all three villains and that McClarity was the winner.

Boston Herald research

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1950

Boston, MA: Thursday, January 5, 1950
(Boston Arena, att.-3,000) … Henri Vermeersch beat Charro Azteca (6:30) … Roland Meeker beat Chuck Montana (dq) … Manuel Cortez beat Rebel Bob Russell … George (Red) O’Malley drew Guy LaRose (20:00) … Les Ruffin drew Jackie Nichols (20:00) … Referee: Steve Passas

Boston, MA: Thursday, January 12, 1950
(Arena, att.-4,000) … Gene Stanlee (Mr. America) beat The Phantom Brother (2-0) (unmasked as Jack Dillon) … The Phantom Brother beat Roland Meeker … Henri Vermeersch beat Fred Carone … Chuck Montana drew Jackie Nichols

Boston, MA: Thursday, January 19, 1950
(Arena, att.-4,000) … Gene Stanlee (Mr. America) beat The Phantom Brother (2-0) (unmasked as Mike Dillon) … Jack Sky Hi Lee beat George (Red) O’Malley … Henri Vermeersch beat Tiger Tasker … Roland Meeker drew Rebel Bob Russell (20:00) … NOTES: Don Newcombe, Brooklyn Dodger star pitcher, was to referee the main event.
However GM Branch Rickey ordered him to end his days as a referee … Mike Dillon was really Abe Zvonkin of Hamilton, Ontario … Abe told me about teaming with Jack Dillon as the Purple Phantom brothers during a 1987 phone interview.

Boston, MA: Thursday, January 26, 1950
(Arena, att.-7,300) … Gene Stanlee (Mr. America) beat Jack Sky Hi Lee (2-1) … Referee: Jack Dempsey … Manuel Cortez drew Bull Curry (30:00) … Sandor Kovacs drew Roy McClarity (20:00) … Henri Vermeersch beat Les Ruffin

Boston, MA: Thursday, February 2, 1950
(Arena) … Manuel Cortez beat Bull Curry (2-1) … Roy McClarity drew Rebel Bob Russell (30:00) … Henri Vermeersch beat Jack Marshall … Roland Meeker drew Tom Casey (20:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, February 9, 1950
(Arena, att.-5,000) … Gene Stanlee (Mr. America) beat Jack Sky Hi Lee (2-0) (first by dq) … Referee: Marvin Westenberg … Jim Henry beat Guy LaRose … Clyde Steeves drew Jack Dillon (20:00) … Harry Armus drew Fred Carone (20:00) … NOTE: Before the main event wrestlers Roy Lorne McClarity, of Winnipeg, Canada, and Shirley Jane Stremple, of Odessa, Texas, were married in the ring. Promoter Paul Bowser gave the bride away. Harry John Armus was the best man and Mrs. Guy LaRose was the bridesmaid. Stremple was born in Kittanning, Pennsylvania the hometown of Bowser. A reception for close friends followed at Pieroni’s Restaurant, Park Square. After a three-week motor trip to Canada, Mr. and Mrs. McClarity will return to Boston. They will live at 368 Shawmut avenue.

Boston, MA: Thursday, February 16, 1950
(Arena) … Don Eagle beat Ivan Rasputin (2-0) … Thor Morgan beat Jim Henry (dq) … Dan (Red) O’Dell drew Jim Lewis (20:00) … Henri Vermeersch beat George Harben … Referee: Myers

Boston, MA: Thursday, February 23, 1950
(Arena, att.-4,500) … Don Eagle vs Frederick Von Schacht (nc-both cor) … Jim (Goon) Henry beat Henri Vermeersch … Dan (Red) O’Dell drew Thor Morgan … Jim Lewis beat Tiger Tasker … Referee: Andy Meixner
Boston, MA: Thursday, March 2, 1950
(Arena) … No Wrestling

Boston, MA: Thursday, March 9, 1950
(Arena) … Frederick Von Schacht beat Don Eagle (2-1, dq) … Steve Casey beat Guy LaRose … Mike Mazurki beat Jack Dillon … Jim Henry beat Jim Blood … Jim Lewis beat Fred Carone … Referee: Tony Shucco

Boston, MA: Thursday, March 16, 1950
(Arena) … Gene Stanlee beat Mike Mazurki (1-0, utc) … Referee: Ed (Strangler) Lewis … Jim Henry beat Thor Morgan … Dan O’Dell beat Les Ryan … Tom Casey drew Jim Blood … NOTE: Herald results had O’Dell beat Thor Morgan which looks like a newspaper error. The Bob Nitsche files had O’Dell beat Les Ryan which is likely right.

Boston, MA: Saturday, March 18, 1950
(Arena) … (exhibition) Dom Papaleo vs Marvin Westenberg … NOTE: This was part of the Boston College second annual Sports Varsity Show. Westenberg was rushed to the hospital with an apparent head concussion after a being floored by a flying tackle. On Tuesday it was reported that Westenberg, 39, was in good condition after undergoing an operation for a head injury. A native of Yelm, Washington he has done little wrestling in recent years.

Boston, MA: Thursday, March 23, 1950
(Boston Garden, att.-att.-9,000) … Gene Stanlee beat Tony Galento (2-1) … (WLTM) Mildred Burke* beat Mae Weston … Frederick Von Schacht beat Jim Lewis … Steve Casey beat Thor Morgan … Jim Henry drew Manuel Cortez (20:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, March 30, 1950
(Boston Garden, att.-4,500) … Don Eagle beat Fred Von Schacht (2-0) … Jim Henry beat Roland Meeker … Manuel Cortez beat Jim Blood … Jim Lewis beat Les Ruffin

Boston, MA: Thursday, April 6, 1950
(Arena) … Gene Stanlee beat Manuel Cortez (utc, 1:05;40) … (Ladies) Lilly Bitter and Violet Viann beat June Byers and Therese Theis … Jim Henry beat Frank James (as Frank Jones in results) … Dan (Red) O’Dell beat Jim Blood … Referee: Steve Passas

Concord, MA: Wednesday, April 12, 1950
(State Armory) … Steve Casey headlined a card

Boston, MA: Thursday, April 13, 1950
(Boston Garden) … Antonino Rocca beat Jim Henry (2-0) … Dan O’Dell beat Guy LaRose … Chuck Montana drew Chick Garibaldi (20:00) … Rene Florent beat Kola Kwariani

Boston, MA: Thursday, April 20, 1950
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Gene Stanlee beat Dan (Red) O’Dell (2-0) … Bull Curry vs Nanjo Singh (ddq) … Chick Garibaldi beat Clyde Steeves … Rene Florent beat Les Ryan

Boston, MA: Thursday, April 27, 1950
(Boston Garden) … (WTM) Frank Sexton* vs Gene Stanlee (1-1, both cor) … Chuck Montana drew Manuel Cortez … Nanjo Singh beat Clyde Steeves … Chick Garibaldi beat Jim Blood … Referee: Jack Marshall

Boston, MA: Thursday, May 4, 1950
(Boston Garden, att.-6,000) … Don Eagle beat Gorgeous George (2-1, dq) … Manuel Cortez and Bull Curry beat Chuck Montana and Nanjo Singh … Great Togo beat Howard Cantonwine … Dan (Red) O’Dell drew Dick Trout (20:00) … Referee: Steve Passas

Boston, MA: Thursday, May 11, 1950
(Arena, att.-3,500) … Antonino Rocca beat Bull Curry (2-0, utc) … Nanjo Singh beat Dick Trout … Great Togo beat Kola Kwariani … Chick Garibaldi drew Mike (Red) O’Brien

Boston, MA: Thursday, May 18, 1950
(Arena, att.-3,000) … (World Title Match) Frank Sexton* beat Nanjo Singh (2-0) … Great Togo beat Kenny Ackles … Manuel Cortez drew Dan (Red) O’Dell (20:00) … Dick Trout drew Frank James (20:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, May 25, 1950
(Arena, att.-3,200) … Bull Curry beat Great Togo (2-1, utc) … Guy LaRose and Roland Meeker beat Dan (Red) O’Dell and Mike O’Brien (sub for Nanjo Singh) … Chick Garibaldi beat Fred Carone … Dick Trout drew Chris Belkas (sub for Mike (Red) O’Brien) … Referee: Bing Cook

Boston, MA: Thursday, June 1, 1950
(Arena) … Gene Stanlee drew Manuel Cortez (1:30:00, 1-1) … Guy LaRose beat Dan (Red) O’Dell … Chick Garibaldi drew Roland Meeker (20:00) … Kenny Ackles beat Mike (Red) O’Brien … NOTE: O’Dell was better known as Dan (Red) O’Connor.

Boston, MA: Thursday, June 8, 1950
(Arena, att.-3,000) … (WTM) Don Eagle* beat Jack Sky Hi Lee (2-0) … Dan (Red) O’Dell beat Stan Wydra (sub for Jim Lewis) … Bull Curry drew Roland Meeker (20:00) … Kenny Ackles drew Chick Garibaldi (20:00) … NOTES: Lee, during his matches in Boston, was billed as Jack (Sky Hi) Lee, a Native American … There was not any mention of Don Eagle winning the AWA world heavyweight title, only that he had recently defeated Frank Sexton.

Boston, MA: Thursday, June 15, 1950
(Arena) … Great Togo beat Bull Curry (2-1, cor) … Miguel Torres beat Dan (Red) O’Dell … Chick Garibaldi drew Dick Trout (20:00) … Kenny Ackles drew Frank James (20:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, June 22, 1950
(Arena, att.-4,500) … Frank Sexton beat Great Togo (60:00, 1-0) … Miguel Torres drew Guy LaRose (30:00) … Don Prata beat Fred Carone … Chick Garibaldi beat Dick Trout

Boston, MA: Thursday, June 29, 1950
(Arena, att.-6,331) … (WTM) Don Eagle* drew Frank Sexton (60:00, 1-1) … (Ladies) Mae Young beat Ann Laverne … Bull Curry drew Chick Garibaldi (20:00) … Miguel Torres drew Jim Lewis (20:00) … (last card of the season)

Boston, MA: Thursday, September 7, 1950
(Arena, att.-2,500) … Gene Stanlee beat Jim Henry (2-1) … Guy LaRose beat Tiger Tasker … Rebel Bob Russell drew Chick Garibaldi (20:00) … Chuck Montana drew
Angelo Cistoldi

Boston, MA: Thursday, September 14, 1950
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Lone Eagle beat Guy LaRose (2-0) … Rebel Bob Russell beat Chuck Montana (cor) … Ted Bell drew Frank James (20:00) … Miguel Torres beat Clyde Steeves … Referee: Walter Lipman

Quincy, MA: Sunday, September 17, 1950
Charley Gordon, 60, died today. He promoted shows at the Boston Garden, Boston Arena and Mechanics building. He was the first promoter to employ boxing celebrities as referees in wrestling matches and sponsored Jack Dempsey’s first New England appearance in 1936.

Boston, MA: Thursday, September 21, 1950
(Arena) … Lone Eagle beat Rebel Bob Russell (2-0) (first by dq) … Miguel Torres beat Ted Bell … Chick Garibaldi drew Jack Marshall (20:00) … Polo Cordova drew Frank James (20:00) … Referee: Andy Meixner

Boston, MA: Thursday, September 28, 1950
(Arena, att.-3,500) … Lone Eagle beat Bull Curry (2-1, dq) … Angelo Cistoldi and Chuck Montana beat Chris Belkas and Tiger Tasker … Miguel Torres beat Jim Lewis … Chick Garibaldi drew Frank James … Referee: Fred Bruno

Boston, MA: Thursday, October 5, 1950
(Arena, att.-3,500) … (World Title) Don Eagle* beat Miguel Torres (2-0) … Bull Curry beat Guy LaRose … Jim Lewis beat Angelo Cistoldi (dq) … Rebel Bob Russell drew Polo Cordova (20:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, October 12, 1950
(Arena, att.-6,500) … (WTM) Don Eagle* beat Lone Eagle (2-0) … Bull Curry drew Chuck Montana … Angelo Cistoldi beat Jim Lewis … Polo Cordova beat Tiger Tasker

Boston, MA: Thursday, October 19, 1950
(Arena, att.-5,500) … (Ladies) Nell Stewart beat Carol Cook (2-1) … Jean Holland beat Beverly Lehmer … Angelo Cistoldi beat Frank James … Don Prata beat Jack (Q-Ball) Rush … Bibber McCoy drew Polo Cordova (20:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, October 26, 1950
(Arena, att.-4,000) … Frank Sexton beat Angelo Cistoldi (2-1) … Bull Curry beat Chris Belkas … Rebel Bob Russell drew Guy LaRose … Slim Zimbleman beat Jerry Conrad

Boston, MA: Thursday, November 2, 1950
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Lord Carlton vs Lone Eagle (1-1, ddq) … Angelo Cistoldi and Bull Curry beat Chuck Montana and Tom Steele … Don Prata beat Stan Wydra … Slim Zimbleman beat Bob Addesky … Referee: Jack Marshall

Boston, MA: Thursday, November 9, 1950
(Arena, att.-4,000) … Lord Carlton beat Bull Curry (2-1) … Bibber McCoy drew Rebel Bob Russell (30:00) … Slim Zimbleman beat Clyde Steeves … Don Prata beat Tony Enos

Boston, MA: Thursday, November 16, 1950
(Arena, att.-4,000) … Gene Stanlee drew Lord Carlton (60:00, 1-1) … Slim Zimbleman beat Polo Cordova … Chuck Montana beat Frank James … Tiger Tasker drew Tom Steele (20:00) … NOTE: Tom Steele was better known as Tom Bradley.
Boston, MA: Thursday, November 23, 1950
(Arena, att.-5,000) … Primo Carnera beat Slim Zimbleman (2-0) (first by dq) … (Midgets) Pancho the Bull and Sky Low Low beat Mighty Fritz and Pee Wee James … Bibber McCoy beat Jack Bernard … Angelo Cistoldi drew Tom Steele … Referee: Jack Marshall

Boston, MA: Thursday, November 30, 1950
(Arena) … Gene Stanlee vs Lord Carlton … (Midgets) Mighty Fritz and Pee Wee James vs Pancho the Bull and Sky Low Low … Lone Eagle vs Jack Bernard … Bull Curry vs Guy LaRose

Boston, MA: Thursday, December 7, 1950
(Boston Garden) … Primo Carnera beat Gene Stanlee … Bull Curry beat Polo Cordova … Guy LaRose beat Angelo Cistoldi (dq) … Chuck Montana beat Clyde Steeves … Tom Steele beat Jack (Q-Ball) Rush … (results from Bob Nitsche files)

Boston, MA: Thursday, December 14, 1950
(Boston Garden, att.-11,000) … (WTM) Don Eagle* beat Primo Carnera (2-1) … Referee: Jack Dempsey … (Midgets) Mighty Fritz and Pee Wee James beat Pancho the Bull and Sky Low Low … (Ladies) Gloria Barattini beat Nell Stewart … Gene Stanlee drew Slim Zimbleman (15:00) … Bull Curry drew Chuck Montana (15:00) … Don Prata beat Harry Finkelstein … Angelo Cistoldi drew Jim Lewis (15:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, December 21, 1950
(Arena) … Lord Carlton beat Chippewa Lone Eagle (2-1, utc) … Polo Cordova and Bibber McCoy beat Bull Curry and Slim Zimbleman … Rebel Bob Russell beat Tom Steele … Angelo Cistoldi drew Chris Belkas

Boston, MA: Thursday, December 28, 1950
(Arena, att.-2,500) … Mario DeSouza beat Rebel Bob Russell (2-0) … Polo Cordova and Guy LaRose drew Chuck Montana and Tiger Tasker … Dom Papaleo beat Jack (Q-Ball) Rush … Chris Belkas drew Tom Steele … NOTES: This was said to be the pro debut of Dom Papaleo. It looks like to March 18th bout with Marvin Westenberg was just an exhibition … Jack Rush, following his loss to Papaleo, was taken to City Hospital when his condition appeared poor. Hospital officials said his name was put on the danger list early this morning because of a heart attack. Papaleo won the match at 5:03 with a flying tackle and Rush was carried from the ring unconscious … On January 1, 1955 Rush suffered a fatal heart attack during a tag team match in Daytona Beach, Florida. His obit said that likely he had suffered a previous one.

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Don Luce returns with another major year.

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1932

Boston, MA: Friday, January 1, 1932
(Arena, att.-6,000) … Nick Lutze beat Charlie Strack (2:06:44) … Al Morelli beat John Spellman … Pat McKay beat Nick Elitch … Pat Reilly beat Pat O’Hara … Raoul Simon beat Ernie Nelson … Casey Kazanjian beat Dimitri Demetroff … George McLeod drew Jack Ganson (10:00) … Jack Wagner drew Fats Carmichael (10:00) … Dr. Len Hall beat Eddie Elzear (sub for Joe DeVito) … Referee: Leon Burbank … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Friday, January 1, 1932
(Opera House) … Al Vantres beat Paul Adams (2-1) … Al Peckham beat Cowboy Len Hughes … Jimmy Trephon beat Eddie Sarelli … Steward Spears drew Bill Brooks (15:00) … Arthur Flynn drew Gorilla Cranston (15:00) … Wild Bill Dolan beat Sam Levinski … Winn Robbins (as Bill Robbins) drew Ed McNeil … George Linehan beat Al Whitney

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 6, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Wild Bill Dolan beat Al Peckham (2-0) … Kewpie Kilroy drew Sahib Seibeg (30:00) … Jimmy Trephon beat Bill Brooks … Art Flynn drew Charlie Platus (15:00) … Jack Conley drew Gorilla Cranston (15:00) … Steve Passas drew Lord Chapman (15:00) … Ted Germaine drew Frank Fred Bruno (15:00) … George Linehan beat Nick Coste

Boston, MA: Thursday, January 7, 1932
(Arena) … Nick Lutze beat Pat McKay (2-0) … Al Morelli beat Pat Reilly … Billy Bartush beat Charlie Leahman … Bibber McCoy drew Charlie Hanson (10:00) … Leo Numa beat Eddie Elzear … Dan Koloff beat Jumbo Rumrill … Al Beveridge drew John Spellman (10:00) … Marvin Westenberg drew Ivan Vakturoff (10:00) … Pete Ladgini drew Harry Cornsweet (10:00) … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 13, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Paul Adams beat Jimmy Trephon (2-1) … Jack Conley beat Nick Coste … Ted Germaine beat Harry Landry … Dynamite Dunn beat Ed Roberts … Sahib Seibeg drew Charlie Platus (15:00) … Dick Brew drew Wild Bill Dolan (15:00) … Winn Robbins drew Fred Bruno (15:00) … Art Flynn drew Frank Levich (15:00) … Jim Wallis (pro debut) beat Tony Papalino … Steve Passas drew George Linehan (15:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, January 14, 1932
(Arena, att.-7,500) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Billy Bartush (2-1) … Jim Browning drew Nick Lutze (30:00) … Charlie Strack beat Frank Yusko … Leo Numa beat Tommy Texis … Charlie Leahman drew Harry Cornsweet (10:00) … Fats Carmichael drew Marvin Westenberg (10:00) … Joe DeVito drew Jake Patterson (10:00) … Buck Weaver beat Jimmy Nelson … Henry Irslinger beat Lloyd Stewart … Raoul Simon beat John Maloney … Referees: Sam Smith and Leon Burbank… Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 20, 1932
(Opera House) … George Linehan beat Jack Conley (2-1) … Kewpie Kilroy beat Dick Brew … Jim Wallis beat Dynamite Dunn … Gorilla Cranston beat Pat Coyne (sub for Sahib Seibeg) … Steve Passas drew Cowboy Hughes … Jimmy Trephon beat Rough House Murphy … Art Flynn beat Bill Foley … Wild Bill Dolan drew Lord Chapman … Ted Germaine beat Louis Shafer … Bill Rudy drew Jack Ryerson

Boston, MA: Thursday, January 21, 1932
(Arena, att.-14,000) … (World Title) Henri Deglane* beat Nick Lutze (2-1) … Jim Browning drew Charlie Strack (30:00) … Al Morelli beat Bob Wilkie … Len Macaluso beat Pat O’Hara … Charlie Hanson drew Marvin Westenberg (10:00) … Casey Kazanjian beat Lloyd Stewart … Pat Riley drew Jack Wagner (10:00) …. John Spellman drew Jake Patterson (10:00) … Al Beveridge drew Archie Golembeski (10:00) … Buck Weaver beat Stanley Sitkowski … Referees: Sam Smith and Charley Donnell … NOTE: This was the largest crowd at the Boston Arena at this point. … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 27, 1932
(Boston Garden) … Ed (Strangler) Lewis beat Pat O’Shocker (1-0, utc) … George Zaharias beat Jim McNamara … Dick Shikat drew Ernie Dusek (30:00) … Leon Pinetzki beat Mike Romano … Hans Steinke beat George Manich … Kola Kwariani beat Renato Gardini … Referee: Bert Potts… Promoter: Ray Fabiani

Boston, MA: Wednesday, January 27, 1932
(Opera House) … Kewpie Kilroy beat Gorilla Cranston (2-1) … Art Flynn drew Al Rizzo (30:00) … Sahib Seibeg drew Jack Shaffer (15:00) … Stuart Spears vs Cowboy Hughes … Fred Whittaker vs George Linehan … Jimmy Trephon beat Jack Ellis … Paul Adams beat Wild Bill Brooks … Ted Germaine drew Ed McNeil (15:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, January 28, 1932
(Arena, att.-2,500) … Bibber McCoy beat Al Morelli (2-1) … Count Zarynoff drew Fred Meyer (30:00) … Harry Cornsweet beat Lilo Nardi … Joe DeVito drew Al Mercier … John Grandovich drew Hans Schroder … George McLeod beat Pat Riley … Sam Cordovano beat George Saunders … Leo Numa beat Earl Tompkins … Farmer Bailey beat Jimmy Nelson … Pete Ladjini beat Tommy Texis … Referee: Charley Donnell… Promoter: Paul Bowser

Melrose, MA: Monday, February 1, 1932
(City Hall) … Chief Red Cloud beat George Saunders (2-1) … Tiger Jack Young drew Dynamite Dunn (30:00) … Ted Germaine beat Winn Robbins … George Linehan beat Bill Foley … Jack Ryerson drew Al Whiting (20:00) … Referee: Pat Murphy

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 3, 1932
(Shubert Theater) … Paul Adams beat Ed McNeil (2-0) … Mike Tellegen drew Joseph DeMar (30:00) … Jim Wallis beat Tarzan of Pretralle … Ted Germaine beat Guy Bixby … Fred Bruno beat Jack Ryerson … Gorilla Cranston drew Lord Chapman (15:00) … Wild Bill Dolan drew Jack Schaefer (15:00) … George Linehan drew Dynamite Dunn (15:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, February 4, 1932
(Arena) … Jim Browning beat Nick Lutze (2-1) … Joe Malcewicz drew Pat McGill (20:00) … George McLeod beat Bull Martin … Casey Kazanjian beat Tony Felice … Al Morelli drew Stanley Pinto (15:00) … Harry Cornsweet drew Al Mercier (10:00) … Dr. Len Hall drew Jake Patterson (10:00) … Ivan Vakturoff drew Fat Carmichael (10:00) … Hans Schroeder beat Tommy Texis … Raoul Simon drew Joe DeVito (10:00) … Promoter: Paul Bowser


Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 10, 1932
(Boston Garden) … (National Boxing Association World Title) Ed (Strangler) Lewis* beat Gino Garibaldi (2-0) … Ray Steele beat Pat O’Shocker … Dick Shikat beat Sailor Jack Lewis … (Handicap) Leo Pinetski beat Don Delaun (2:20) and John Maxos (4:45) … Jack Washburn beat Pat Harper … George Zaharias beat Jack Schaffer … Ernie Dusek beat Joe Shimkus … Fred Grobmier drew George Kotsonaros (20:00) … Kola Kwariani beat Frank Speer.. Promoter: Ray Fabiani … NOTE: It took 65 minutes to change the flooring from hockey to wrestling.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 10, 1932
(Shubert Theater) … Ted Germaine beat Ali Baba (2-1) … Fred Bruno drew Sam Gardner (30:00) … Sahib Sebig beat Jack Morgan … George Linehan beat Joe Cook … Art Flynn beat Al Whiting … Charlie Platus drew Winn Robbins (15:00) … Rocky Stone drew Wild Bill Dolan (15:00) … Stewart Spears drew Joseph Demar (15:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, February 11, 1932
(Arena) … Ed Don George beat Count George Zarynoff (2-1) (sub for Bibber McCoy) … Farmer George McLeod beat Pat McKay … Lee Wykoff drew Charlie Strack (10:00) … Rudy LaDitzi (sub for Count Zarynoff) beat George LeSan … Jake Patterson drew Buck Weaver (10:00) … Al Peckham drew Fats Carmichael (10:00) … Al Morelli beat Tommy Texis … Charlie Hanson beat Al Beveridge … John Grandovich beat Nick Elitch … Eddie Elzea beat Lloyd Stewart… Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 17, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … (Middleweight Title) Al Vantres* beat Paul Adams (2-0) … Ed McNeil drew Di Gilis (30:00) … Steve Passas beat Romanoff … Ted Germaine drew Bill Rudy (15:00) … George Linehan beat Bob Stanley … Dynamite Dunn drew Sahib Seibeg (15:00) … Fred Bruno beat Joseph DeMar … Ali Baba beat Earl Anderson … Wild Bill Dolan beat Tarzan of Peru (cor) … Jimmy Trephon beat Marshall Muise

Boston, MA: Thursday, February 18, 1932
(Arena, att.-5,000) … Gus Sonnenberg beat George McLeod (2-0) … Joe Malcewicz drew Jack Sherry (30:00) … Charlie Strack beat Jake Patterson … Leo Numa drew Lee Wykoff (15:00) … Bob Wilkie drew Dr. Len Hall (10:00) … Harry Cornsweet drew Pat McKay (10:00) … Marin Plestina beat Stanley Sitkowski … Mike Miller drew Rudy LaDitzi (10:00) … Arthur Flynn beat Joe Cook … Raoul Simon drew Frank Yusko (10:00) … Referee: Sam Smith… Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, February 24, 1932
(Boston Garden) … Ed (Strangler) Lewis drew Ray Steele (1:30:00, 1-1) … Jack Washburn vs Jack Smith … Sammy Stein vs Pat Corrigan … Earl McCready drew George McLeod (20:00) … Kola Kwariani beat Ernie Dusek (20:00, dec) … Paul Harper beat Jack Burke (sub for George Wilczewski) … George Kotsonaros beat Vanka Nick Zelezniak … Masked Marvel beat Tiny Ruff … Herman Hickman beat Bill Nelson … Tiger Jack Young drew Joe Shimkus (10:00) … Referee: Bert Potts … Promoters: Toots Mondt and Ray Fabiani … NOTE: Jack Washburn denied that he threw referee Potts out of the ring when he was arraigned in court Thursday and held in $500 for hearing on Monday.


Boston, MA: Thursday, February 25, 1932
(Arena, att.-10,000) … (World Title) Henri Deglane* beat Jim Browning (2-1) … Count Zarynoff beat Pat Reilly … Pat McGill drew Al Morelli (20:00) … Charlie Hanson drew Pat Flanigan … Pat McKay beat Mike Miller … Marin Plestina drew Raoul Simon … Buck Weaver drew John Poddubny … Marvin Westenberg drew Andy Brown … Rudy LaDitzi beat Pat O’Hara … Casey Kazanjian beat Boris Demetroff … Charlie Strack drew Fred Meyer (15:00) … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Thursday, February 25, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Steve Passas beat Fred Bruno (1-0, utc) … Sahib Seibeg beat Frank Miller … Ali Baba beat Stewart Speers … Joe Demar drew Cowboy Hughes (10:00) … Jimmy Trephon (as Jim Traffon) drew Arvi Saasph (10:00) … Bill Dolan beat Bob Stanley … Bill Rudy beat Bill Foley … George Linehan drew Sam Gardner (15:00) … Lord Chapman drew Jack Morgan (15:00) … Ted Germaine beat Ed Faiella … NOTE: Ali Baba here was not likely to be the famous one.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 2, 1932
(Boston Garden) … Jack Washburn beat Jack Smith (2-1) … Referee: Bert Potts … Sammy Stein beat Paul Harper (60:00, 1-0) … Sandor Szabo drew Ernie Dusek (30:00) … Masked Marvel beat Tiger Jack Young (sub for Herb Freeman) … Kola Kwariani beat Hans Steinke (20:00, dec) … Tiny Roebuck beat Don Delaun (sub for Mike Gettson) … Herman Hickman beat John Maxos … George McLeod beat Renato Gardini … Ole Anderson beat Dynamite Dunn

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 2, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Paul Adams beat Ali Baba (2-1) … Lord Chapman beat Tony Papalino … Sandy MacDonald beat Ed McNeil … Fred Bruno beat Red Anderson … Bill Dolan drew Nick Coste (10:00) … Tarzan Peru drew Sahib Seibeg (10:00) … Cowboy Hughes beat Sam Gardner … Steve Passas drew Gorilla Cranston (10:00) … George Linehan beat Joseph DeMar … Ted Germaine drew Frank Downey (15:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, March 3, 1932
(Arena) … Charlie Strack beat Lee Wykoff (2-1) … Al Morelli beat Andy Brown … Stanley Pinto drew Harry Cornsweet (10:00) … Louis Loew drew Pat Reilly (10:00) … Jack Ferguson beat Eddie Elzea … Pat McKay beat Frank Lurick … Leo Numa drew Bull Martin (10:00) … Jake Patterson drew Casey Kazanjian (10:00) … Marin Plestina beat Frank Yusko … Dr. Len Hall drew Rudy LaDitzi (10:00) … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 9, 1932
(Boston Garden, att.-6,500) … Pat O’Shocker beat Jack Washburn (2-1, dq) (both falls) … Ray Steele drew Kola Kwariani (60:00, 1-1) … Masked Marvel beat Jack Smith (sub for George Manich) … Fritz Kley beat Bill Middlekauf (sub for Jim McNamara) … Herman Hickman beat Sgt. Jack Reynolds (sub for Benny Ginsberg) … George McLeod drew George Kotsonaros (20:00) … George (Zeus) Wilczewski drew Tiger Jack Young (10:00) … Doug Wyckoff beat Dynamite Dunn … Jack Burke beat Odilio Marchioni … Referee: Bert Potts… Promoter: Ray Fabiani


Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 9, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … George Linehan beat Lord Chapman (1-1, utc) … Al Vantres beat Sandy MacDonald (2-1) … Bill Rudy beat Bill Brooks … Ted Germaine drew Al Rahko (15:00) … Wild Bill Dolan beat Ed Brown … Sahib Seibeg drew Nick Coste … Henry Manseau beat Jack Ryerson … Steve Passas drew Joseph DeMar … Ali Baba drew Frank Bruneau … Charles McCallahan drew Pete Meronis … Frank Thibedeau drew Harry Larson … Steve Bixby drew Eddie Edwards

Boston, MA: Thursday, March 10, 1932
(Arena) … Jim Browning beat Charlie Strack (2-1) … Gus Sonnenberg drew Al Morelli (30:00) … Wong Buck Cheung beat Pat O’Hara … Fred Ogden beat Joe Cook … Marin Plestina beat Joe Rogacki … Archie Golembeski drew Marvin Westenberg (10:00) … Buck Weaver beat Casey Kazanjian … Fat Carmichael beat Nick Elitch … Joe DeVito beat Frank Lurich … Jake Patterson drew Jack Wagner … Jim Heslin drew Jack Forsgren… Promoter: Paul Bowser


Melrose, MA: Monday, March 14, 1932
(City Hall) … Masked Marvel beat Tiny Ruff (2-0) … Ole Anderson beat Bob Jones … Ted Germaine beat Red Anderson (of Australia) … Jimmy Trephon drew Ed McNeil (20:00) … Bill Foley beat Ed Raymond

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 16, 1932
(Boston Garden) … Jack Washburn beat Tiny Roebuck (2-1) … Kola Kwariani beat Farmer George McLeod … (5 Man Battle Royal) Hans Steinke beat Jack Schaeffer, Tex Tompkins, Charley Olson and Gene Ledoux … Masked Marvel drew Sandor Szabo (20:00) … Jack Smith beat Jack Burke … Herman Hickman beat Jim McNamara … Kewpie Kilroy beat Benny Ginsberg … Tiger Jack Young drew Ole Anderson … George Kotsonaros beat Mike Romano.. Promoter: Ray Fabiani

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 16, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Ted Germaine beat Bill Rudy (2-1) … Steve Passas drew Cowboy Hughes (30:00) … Paul Adams beat Winn Robbins … Jimmy Trephon drew Pete Maronis (15:00) … Gorilla Cranston beat Jack Morgan … Fred Bruno drew Dr. Sullivan … George Linehan drew Dick Brew … Sahib Seibeg beat Max Levensky … (4 Man Battle Royal) Wild Bill Dolan beat Nick Coste, Bob Stanley and Tony Papalino (last two names from lineup)

Boston, MA: Thursday, March 17, 1932
(Arena) … Ed Don George beat Gus Sonnenberg (cor) … Al Morelli beat Charlie Leahman … Count Zarynoff drew Charlie Strack (20:00) … Wong Bock Cheung beat Pat Riley … Dan Koloff drew Marin Plestina (10:00) … Rudy LaDitzi drew Pat Foley (5:00) … Larry Schroeder beat Bob Wilkie … Al Beveridge drew Art Flynn (5:00) … Harry Cornsweet drew Kara Pasha (5:00) … Farmer George Bailey drew John Maloney (5:00) … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 23, 1932
(Boston Garden, att.-15,000) … Jim Londos* beat Kola Kwariani (2-0) … Masked Marvel beat Pat O’Shocker (1-0, utc) … Jack Washburn beat Sandor Szabo (20:00, dec) … Herman Hickman beat Nick Nestor … Farmer George McLeod drew Einar Johanessen (10:00) … George Kotsonaros drew Earl McCready (15:00) … Hans Steinke drew George Zaharias (15:00) … Odilio Marchioni beat Dynamite Dunn … George (Zeus) Wilczewski drew Tiger Jack Young (10:00) … Kewpie Kilroy beat Jack Burke … George Linehan beat Jack Bloomfield

Boston, MA: Thursday, March 24, 1932
(Arena) … Al Morelli beat Dan Koloff (2-1) … Ed Don George beat Jack Forsgren … Joe Malcewicz drew Charlie Strack (30:00) … Kara Pasha beat Mike Miller … Wong Buck Cheung drew Dr. Fred Meyer (15:00) … (Marin Plestina vs 6 Men in 60:00) Marin Plestina beat Nick Glick (1:25) … Marin Plestina beat Patsy Flanigan (1:15) … Marin Plestina beat Joe Cook (4:00) … Marin Plestina beat Irving Nelson (3:30) … Marin Plestina beat Earl Tompkins (2:30) … Marin Plestina beat Tommy Texis (4:20) … Alan Eustace beat Ivan Vakturoff … Dick Lever drew Jake Patterson (10:00) … Joe DeVito drew John Grandovich (10:00) … Fred Ogden drew Dr. Fred Meyer (5:00) … Mike Getterson drew Buck Weaver (5:00) … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Melrose, MA: Monday, March 28, 1932
(City Hall) … Farmer George McLeod beat Odilio Marchioni (2-0) … Tiny Ruff drew Ole Anderson (30:00) … George Linehan beat Dynamite Dunn … Tiger Jack Young drew Mike Tellegen (20:00) … Jimmy Trephon drew Eddie Giles (20:00)

Lynn, MA: Monday, March 28, 1932
(Laster’s Hall) … Charlie Leahman vs Bull Martin (1-1, ddq) … Leo Numa drew Charlie Hanson (30:00) … Sfero Karavato drew Harry Ketron (10:00) … Nick Skotos beat George Lason … Louis Andrews beat Ed Lemaire … Referee: Pat Reilly

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 30, 1932
(Boston Garden, att.-10,000) … Jack Washburn beat Sandor Szabo (2-0) … Masked Marvel beat Hans Steinke (2-1) … Tiny Roebuck beat Doug Wyckoff (sub for George Calza) … Herman Hickman beat Mike Romano (last 2 bouts held after main event) … Sammy Stein beat Fred Carone … George Kotsonaros beat Ghafoor Khan … George Linehan drew Babe Caddock (20:00) … Oki Shikina beat Charley Olsen … Kewpie Kilroy beat Ole Anderson … Einar Johanessen beat Franz Kantzkie … Referee: Bert Potts.. Promoter: Ray Fabiani

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 6, 1932
(Boston Garden, att.-15,000) … Jim Londos* beat Masked Marvel (2-0) (first by dq) … Kola Kwariani beat Jack Washburn (dq) … Leon Pinetzki beat Tiny Roebuck (2-0) … George Zaharias beat Zeus Wilczewski (sub for George McLeod) … George Kotsonaros beat Farmer Bill Nelson (sub for Einar Johanessen) … George Linehan beat Mike Romano … Babe Caddock beat Jack Smith … Doug Wyckoff beat Kewpie Kilroy (10:00, dec) … Herman Hickman beat Jack Lewis (sub for Herb Freeman) … Referee: Ben Potts

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 6, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Paul Adams beat Art Rahko (2-1) … Ted Germaine beat Harry Manseau … Joseph DeMar beat Mephisto … (4 Man Battle Royal) Sahib Seibeg beat Rocky Stone, Bill Foley and Wild Bill Dolan … Steve Passas beat Jack Walsh … Lord Chapman drew Jim Wallis (10:00) … Winn Robbins drew Dick Brew (10:00) … Jimmy Trephon drew Ali Baba (15:00) … Cowboy Hughes drew Gorilla Cranston


Boston, MA: Thursday, April 7, 1932
(Arena) … (World Title) Henri Deglane beat Ed Don George (2-1) … Jim Browning drew Nick Lutze (30:00) … Buck Weaver beat Stanley Sitkowski … Pat Foley beat Nick Elitch … Raoul Simon drew John Grandovich (10:00) … Jack Ganson drew John Poddubny (10:00) … Bull Martin drew Joe DeVito (10:00) … Dr. Fred Meyer drew Jake Patterson (10:00) … Charlie Leahman drew Stanley Pinto (10:00) … Pat McGill drew Alan Eustace (10:00) … John Spellman drew Karl Pojello (15:00) … Harry Mammas drew Count Zarynoff (10:00) … Roland Kirchmeyer beat Ivan Vakturoff … Al Morelli drew Charlie Strack (15:00) … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 13, 1932
(Boston Garden, att.-11,000) … Jack Washburn beat Masked Marvel (1-0, utc) (unmasked as Milo Steinborn) … Joe DeVito drew George Kotsonaros (60:00, 1-1) … Howard Cantonwine drew Sandor Szabo (30:00) … Leon Pinetzski beat Alex Aberg … Doug Wyckoff beat Wild Bill Nelson … Herman Hickman beat George Wilczewski … Hans Steinke beat George McLeod … George Linehan beat Babe Caddock … Roland Kirchmeyer beat Tiny Ruff… Promoter: Ray Fabiani

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 13, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Ted Germaine beat Al Vantres (2-1) … Mephisto beat Fred Bruno (1-0, utc) … (3 Man Blindfold Match) Winn Robbins beat Red Anderson and Jack Ryerson … Sahib Seibeg drew Joe Miller (10:00) … Jim Wallis drew Tony Papalino (10:00) … Wild Bill Dolan drew Jack Burns (10:00) … Joe DeMar drew Dick Brew (15:00) … Steve Passas beat Nick Coste

Boston, MA: Thursday, April 14, 1932
(Arena) … Nick Lutze beat Charlie Strack (2-1) … Count George Zarynoff beat Charlie Leahman … (Handicap-Marin Plestina will throw 4 men in 15:00) Marin Plestina beat Nick Elich (1:15) … Marin Plestina beat Patsy Flanagan (2:15) … Al Morelli beat Marin Plestina (1:30) … Pat McGill drew Leo Numa (10:00) … Wong Buck Cheung beat Eddie Elzea … Pat McKay drew Marvin Westenberg (10:00) … Len Macaluso beat Pat O’Hara … Buck Weaver drew Lee Wykoff (5:00) … Joe Montana drew Dr. Len Hall (5:00) … Bull Martin drew Rudy LaDitzi (5:00) … Stanley Pinto drew Raoul Simon (5:00) … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Thursday, April 21, 1932
(Arena) … Al Morelli beat Pat McGill (2-0) … Ed Don George drew Nick Lutze (30:00) … Jack Sherry drew Joe Malcewicz (15:00) … Karl Pojello beat Jack Forsgren … Wong Buck Cheung beat Eddie Pope … Marvin Westenberg drew Jack Wagner (10:00) … Lee Wykoff drew Stanley Pinto (5:00) … Alan Eustace drew Dan Koloff … Al Beveridge drew Billy Carmichael (5:00) … Jim Heslin drew Marin Plestina (5:00) … Bull Martin beat Nick Elitch… Promoter: Paul Bowser

Melrose, MA: Monday, April 25, 1932
(City Hall) … Tiger Jack Young beat Tiny Ruff (2-1) … George Linehan drew Odilio Marchioni (30:00) …

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 27, 1932
(Boston Garden, att.-15,000) … Jim Londos* beat Jack Washburn (2-0, dq) … Referee: Gunsmith Smith … Leo Pinetzki beat Herb Freeman (2-0) … George Kotsonaros beat John Maxos … Hans Steinke beat Jack MacArthur … Roland Kirchmeyer beat Nick Vanka Zelesniak … Cy Williams beat Tiny Ruff … George Calza beat Gene Ledoux … Doug Wyckoff beat Jack Burke (sub for Joe Cox) … Sandor Szabo beat Tiny Roebuck … Herman Hickman drew George Linehan (10:00).. Promoter: Ray Fabiani

Boston, MA: Wednesday, April 27, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Ted Germaine beat Jimmy Trephon (2-0) … Al Vantres beat Winn Robbins … Stewart Spears beat Ted Landry … Paul Adams beat Billy Brooks … Jim Wallis drew Wild Bill Dolan (20:00) … Steve Passas beat George LeSan … Dick Brew beat Fred Bruno (sub for Mephisto) … Al Thomas vs Mike Tellegen

Boston, MA: Thursday, April 28, 1932
(Arena) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Zarynoff (2-1) … Al Morelli beat Pat Riley … Nick Lutze beat Jim Heslin … (Handicap-Pat McKay vs 2 Men in 10:00) Pat McKay beat Earl Tompkins … Pat McKay beat Patsy Flanagan … Jack Ganson drew Charlie Leahman (10:00) … Regis Siki beat Rex Smith … Jack Wagner drew John Poddubny (10:00) … John Spellman beat Eddie Pope … Boris Demetroff drew Lee Wykoff (5:00) … Jake Patterson drew Art Flynn (5:00) … Mike Mazurki beat Jimmy Nelson… Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 4, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Ted Germaine beat Paul Adams (2-1, utc) … Dick Brew beat Great Mephisto … Steve Passas beat Chief Rain in the Face … Lord Chapman beat Sahib Seibeg (dq) … Jack Morgan beat Red Anderson … Jim Wallis beat Dynamite Dunn … Wild Bill Dolan drew Mike Tellegen (15:00) … Joseph Demar drew Gentleman Jack Walsh (15:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, May 5, 1932
(Arena) … (WTM) Henri Deglane* beat Al Morelli (2-1) … Jim Browning drew Billy Bartush (30:00) … Charley Strack drew Alan Eustace (10:00) … Pat McKay drew Bob Wilkie (10:00) (sub for Leo Numa) … Stanley Pinto drew Dr. Len Hall (10:00) … Wong Buck Cheung beat Al Beveridge … Bull Martin drew Mike Mazurki (5:00) … Regis Siki beat Pat O’Hara … Casey Kazanjian vs Harry Mamos … Marvin Westenberg vs Nick Elitch … Marin Plestina vs Buck Weaver… Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Tuesday, May 10, 1932
(Boston Garden) … Ed (Strangler) Lewis beat Leon Pinetzki (2-0) … Gino Garibaldi drew George Kotsonaros (45:00) … Mike Romano beat Gene Ledoux … Sandor Szabo beat Milo Steinborn … Dick Shikat drew George Zaharias (20:00) … Roland Kirchmeyer beat Pat McKay (sub for Kola Kwariani) … Dr. Ralph Wilson beat Nick Vanka Zelesniak … Doug Wyckoff beat Babe Caddock … George Linehan beat Farmer Bill Nelson.. Promoter: Ray Fabiani

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 11, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Steve Passas beat Dick Brew (2-0) … Jim Wallis vs Sahib Seibeg (1-1, nc) (sub for Al Thomas) … Ted Germaine drew George Myerson (30:00) … Bill Rudy beat Farmer Raymond … Al Vantres beat Jimmy Trephon … Lord Chapman drew Warren O’Grady (15:00) … Jack Ryerson beat John Zoreos … Al Whiting drew Gorilla Cranston (15:00) … Wild Bill Dolan drew Dynamite Dunn (15:00) … George Merio drew Frank Thibeaean (5:00) … George Avakian drew Eddie Edwards (5:00) … Arthur McDuff drew Mike McDonald (5:00) … Promoter: Charley Gordon

Boston, MA: Thursday, May 12, 1932
(Arena) … Jim Browning beat Billy Bartush (1-1, utc) … Charlie Strack beat Boris Demetroff … Jack Sherry beat John Poddubny … Count Zarynoff drew Stanley Pinto (10:00) … Casey Kazanjian beat Kara Pasha … Bob Wilkie drew Leo Numa (5:00) (sub for Lionel Conacher) … Wong Buck Cheung drew Joe Varga (5:00) … Charlie Hanson beat Red Smith … Bull Martin drew Dr. Fred Meyer (5:00) … Pat Reilly drew John Spellman (5:00) … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 18, 1932
(Boston Garden) … Jack Washburn beat Matros Kirilenko (2-0) … Ed (Strangler) Lewis beat Kola Kwariani (2-0) … Sandor Szabo drew Jim McMillen (30:00) … George Zaharias beat Milo Steinborn … Dr. Ralph Wilson beat Mike Romano (20:00, dec) … Doug Wyckoff drew Gene LeDoux (10:00) … George Linehan beat Joe Shimkus … Kewpie Kilroy beat Mike Miller (last result from wire service) Promoter: Ray Fabiani

Boston, MA: Wednesday, May 18, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Ted Germaine vs George Myerson … Paul Adams vs Bill Rudy

Boston, MA: Thursday, May 19, 1932
(Arena) … Jack Sherry beat Charlie Strack (2-1) (first by dq) … Joe Malcewicz drew Casey Kazanjian (30:00) … Count Zarynoff drew Jack Wagner (10:00) … Lee Wykoff drew Stanley Pinto (10:00) … Wong Buck Cheung beat Jack Reynolds … Jack Ganson beat Rex Smith … Harry Cornsweet drew Joe Vargo (5:00) … Buck Weaver drew John Poddubny (5:00) … Hans Schroeder drew Pat O’Hara (5:00) … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Brockton, MA: Tuesday, May 24, 1932
(Brockton Arena, att.-3,000) … (WTM) Henri Deglane* beat Charlie Hanson (1-0, utc) … Jack Ganson beat Mike Getteson … Wong Buck Cheung beat Eddie Pope … George Walker beat Thunderbolt Allen

Boston, MA: Thursday, May 26, 1932
(Arena) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Don George (2-1) … Jim Browning drew Jack Sherry (30:00) … Nick Lutze drew Casey Kazanjian (30:00) … Len Macaluso drew Pat McGill (10:00) … Bull Martin drew Mike Getteson (5:00) … Wong Buck Cheung drew Pat Fraley (5:00) … Regis Siki drew Boris Demetroff (5:00) … Dr. Fred Meyer beat Jack Reynolds … Alan Eustace beat Paul Finsky … John Spellman drew Stanley Pinto (5:00) … Lee Wykoff beat Rex Smith… Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, June 1, 1932
(Boston Garden) … Jack Washburn beat Sandor Szabo (2-0) … Herman Hickman drew Kola Kwariani (30:00) … Howard Cantonwine beat George Linehan … Roland Kirchmeyer beat Bull Komar … Mike Romano beat Doug Wyckoff … Dr. Ralph Wilson beat Gene Ledoux (sub for George McLeod) … Mike Nazarian beat Tiny Ruff … Tiger Jack Young drew Joe Shimkus (10:00) … Referee: Sam Ruggieri…Promoter: Ray Fabiani

Boston, MA: Thursday, June 2, 1932
(Arena) … (WTM) Henri Deglane* beat Jim Browning (1:00:16) … Nick Lutze drew Al Morelli (30:00) … Charlie Strack beat Axel Anderson … Joe Malcewicz drew Karol Zbyszko (15:00) … Jack Sherry beat Mike Getteson … Len Macaluso drew Bull Martin (5:00) … Pat McGill drew Archie Golembeski (5:00) … Karl Pojello beat Al Peckham …Wong Buck Cheung drew John Spellman (5:00) … Fred Meyer beat Elmer Anderson … Marvin Westenberg drew Boris Demetroff (5:00) … Bob Wilkie drew Lee Wykoff (5:00) (sub for Pat Riley) …… Promoter: Paul Bowser NOTE: The Herald messed up the names of some of the wrestlers. By looking at the lineup, I was able to tell who was who.

Boston, MA: Friday, June 10, 1932
(Lincoln Park) … Tiger Jack Young beat George Anderson (2-0) … Rough House Murphy beat Jim Cook … Young Nemo drew Fighting Fitzhenry (10:00) … Sam Traviallis drew Stan Andrews (15:00) … Henry Manseau drew Eddie Giles (10:00) … Red Anderson drew Spiro Karavas (15:00) … Jack Morrow beat Joe Boyle … Rocky Knight beat Jazbo White

Boston, MA: Wednesday, June 15, 1932
(Boston Garden, att.-12,000) … Jack Washburn beat Charlie Strack (1-0, utc) … Referee: Ernest Roeber … Lionel Conacher beat Tony Catalino … Mike Nazarian beat Taro Miyake … Hindu Nanjo beat Jack Burke … George Linehan drew Fred Carone (10:00) … Bruno Gorassini beat Tiny Ruff … Jim Maloney drew Pat Coyne (10:00) … Ivan Leskinovich beat Lloyd Carter … Tiger Jack Young beat Nino Darnoldi… Promoter: Ray Fabiani

Boston, MA: Friday, June 17, 1932
(Lincoln Park) … Postponed due to rain

Boston, MA: Wednesday, June 22, 1932
(Fenway Park) … Paul Adams beat Ted Germaine (2-1, dq) … Lord Chapman beat James Tagg … Arthur Flynn beat Tony Papalino … Bill Rudy drew Harry Sparks (15:00) … Jim Wallis beat Wild Bill Dolan … Stewart Spears beat Jim Longacre … Nick Coste beat Winn Robbins … Sahib Seibeg drew Jack Morgan … Jackie Nichols drew Jimmy Trephon … Ed McNeil drew Mike Tellegen … Referee: Gardner

Hyannis, MA: Friday, June 24, 1932
((Mill Hill Arena) … Al Morelli beat Pat Fraley (2-0) … Bob Wilkie beat Jack Ross … Leo Numa drew Wong Buck Cheung (30:00) … Eddie Pope beat Joe Frisbee

Boston, MA: Friday, June 24, 1932
(Lincoln Park) … George Linehan beat George LaSan (2-0) … Tiger Jack Young beat Spiro Karavas (dq) … Eddie Giles beat Peter Samuels (utc) … Rough House Murphy beat Eddie Edwards … George Anderson beat Art Peterson … (Black HW Title) Rocky Knight* beat Demon Johnson

Buzzards Bay, MA: Monday, June 27, 1932
(Bournehurst A.A., att.-400) … Jack Washburn beat Red Smith (2-0) … Al Mercier drew Archie Golembeski (30:00) … Bull Martin beat Bob Wilkie (dq) … Eddie Pope beat Harry Katran … NOTE: I think it is likely Red Smith was Rex Smith.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, June 29, 1932
(Braves Field, att.-22,197) … Jim Browning beat Stanley Sitkowski (6:40) … Bull Martin drew Lee Wykoff (5:00) … Bibber McCoy drew Pat O’Hara (5:00) … Referee: Leon Burbank … Plus boxing exhibitions and a Red Sox-Braves exhibition game … NOTE: This was Boston’s sports carnival for the benefit of the unemployed. Jack Sharkey, world boxing champion, and flyer Amelia Earhart Putnam were among the guests.

Boston, MA: Thursday, June 30, 1932
(Braves Field, att.-20,000) … (WTM) Henri Deglane* vs Gus Sonnenberg (nc, both cor (1:35:16) … Ed Don George drew Jack Washburn (20:00) … Nick Lutze drew Stanley Pinto (10:00) … Joe Malcewicz beat Boris Demetroff … Al Morelli beat Mike Mazurki … Jim Browning drew John Spellman (5:00) … Charlie Strack drew Buck Weaver (5:00) … Bibber McCoy beat Elmer Anderson … Lee Wykoff beat Pat Riley … Harry Cornsweet drew Bob Wilkie (5:00) … Referee: Sam Smith… Promoter: Paul Bowser
… NOTE: This was part of the eighth annual American Legion Carnival benefit.

Hyannis, MA: Friday, July 1, 1932
(Mill Hill Arena) … Ed Don George beat Bob Wilkie (as Bob Wilkins) (2-0) … Lee Wykoff drew Pat McGill (30:00) … Eddie Pope beat Pat Riley (dq) … Harry Katran beat Goat Fay

Boston, MA: Wednesday, July 5, 1932
(Dilboy Field) … Odilio Marchioni beat Gene Ledoux (2-0) … Stan Sitkowski drew Warren Geary (20:00) … F. Igent beat Al Lankin … Mike Nazarian beat Bozo Del Verde … Ed Giles drew Young Nemo (15:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, July 6, 1932
(Fenway Park) … Ted Germaine vs Stewart Spears … Mephisto vs Joseph DeMar … George Myerson vs Goat Fay … (4 Man Battle Royal) Sahib Thomas, Nick Coste, Al Whiting and Wild Bill Dolan … Carroll Granson vs Art Flynn … Bill Rudy vs Jackie Nichols … Turtle Sparks vs Zim Zambos … Gus Bruyn vs Jimmy Trephon … Fred Gilman vs Jim Muise

Hyannis, MA: Friday, July 8, 1932
(Mill Hill Arena, att.-800) … Nick Lutze beat Pat Fraley (2-1) … Leo Numa beat Jack Ganson (30:00, dec) … Hans Schroeder beat Ray Frisbee … Harry Katran drew Joe Hoan (15:00)

Boston, MA: Friday, July 8, 1932
(Lincoln Park) … Tiger Jack Young beat Odilio Marchioni (utc) … Jack Ellis beat Masked Marvel … Rough House Murphy drew Young Nemo (15:00) … Eddie Giles drew Red Anderson (15:00) … Freddie Knight beat Al Brown … Frank Perry drew Leo Dushett (10:00) … Eddie Everett beat Roy DeLong

Boston, MA: Wednesday, July 13, 1932
(Fenway Park) … Steve Passas vs Mephisto … Paul Adams vs Jackie Nichols … Ted Germaine vs Turtle Sparks … Lord Chapman vs Bill Dolan … Zim Zoris vs George Myerson … Art Flynn vs Mike Tellegen … Sahib Thomas vs Jack Peterson … Gus Bruyne vs Stewart Spears … Nick Coste vs Swede Olson

Hyannis, MA: Friday, July 15, 1932
(Mill Hill Arena) … Leo Numa beat Charlie Strack (2-1, dq) … Buck Weaver drew Hans Schroeder (30:00) … Jack Wagner beat Al Beveridge … Henry Roeberg beat Joe Hoan

Boston, MA: Friday, July 15, 1932
(Lincoln Park) … George McLeod beat Lloyd Stewart (1-0, utc) … George Linehan drew Mike Nazarian (30:00) … (can’t read rest of the card)

Boston, MA: Tuesday, July 19, 1932
(Dilboy Field) … Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Stanley Sitkowski (2-0) … George Linehan drew Odilio Marchioni (30:00) … Paul Davis drew John Maloney (15:00) … Ed Giles drew Henry Mancho (15:00) … Ed Raymond beat Al Larkin … Bozo Del Verde drew Frank Eident (10:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, July 20, 1932
(Fenway Park) … Ted Germaine vs George Myerson … Fred Bruno vs Ed McNeil … Dr. Eddie Sullivan vs Joseph DeMar … Bill Dolan vs Al Whiting … Swede Olsen vs Sahib Thomas … Mephisto vs Art Flynn … Harry (Jim) Longacre vs Turtle Sparks … Bill Rudy vs Jim Lynch … James Bruyn vs Al Staples

Boston, MA: Thursday, July 21, 1932
(Braves Field, att.-20,000) … (WTM) Henri Deglane* beat Jack Washburn (2-0) (first by dq) … Nick Lutze drew Charlie Strack (30:00) (sub for Jack Sherry) … Jim Browning drew Ed Don George (15:00) … Len Macaluso drew Joe Malcewicz (10:00) … Pat McGill drew Al Morelli (10:00) … Casey Kazanjian beat Len Frisbee … Lee Wykoff beat Tiny Ruff … John Spellman drew Charlie Hanson (10:00) … Lionel Conacher beat Bill Nelson … Bull Martin drew Buck Weaver (10:00) … Harry Cornsweet beat Rex Smith … Referees: Ted Tonneman and Charley Donnell… Promoter: Paul Bowser

Hyannis, MA: Friday, July 22, 1932
(Mill Hill Arena) … (WTM) Henri Deglane* beat Boris Demetroff (2-0) … Joe Malcewicz drew Buck Weaver (30:00) … Al Morelli drew Charlie Hanson (30:00) … Henry Roxberg vs Cal Baker (no contest)

Nantucket, MA: Friday, July 22, 1932
(Fair Grounds) … Ed Don George beat Jack Wagner (2-1) … Nick Lutze beat Rex Smith … John Spellman beat Anderson … NOTE: This was said to be the first professional wrestling card ever held on Nantucket Island.

Hingham, MA: Friday, July 22, 1932
(American Legion charity field day) … Lee Wykoff beat Rev. Lex K. Souter (2-0) (pastor of the Hingham Congregational Church)

Boston, MA: Friday, July 22, 1932
(Lincoln Park) … George McLeod beat John Maloney (2-0, dq) … George Linehan beat Lloyd Stewart (cor) … Odilio Marchioni drew Mike Nazarian (15:00) … Young Nemo drew Eddie Edwards (15:00 (sub for Rough House Murphy) … Red Anderson beat Jack Wagner (of Quincy, MA) … Eddie Giles drew Eddie Raymond (15:00) … Harry Katros drew Frank Perry … NOTE: Likely this was not Cowboy Jack Wagner.

Revere, MA: Tuesday, July 26, 1932
(Rollaway Skating Rink) … Charlie Strack beat Stanley Pinto (2-1) … Al Morelli drew Wong Buck Cheung (30:00) (sub for Karol Zbyszko) … Al Pierotti drew Bob Wilkie (20:00) (sub for Carl Lemle) … Harry Cornsweet beat Sam Skorsky … Promoter: Alex McLean

Boston, MA: Wednesday, July 27, 1932
(Fenway Park) … Steve Passas vs Fred Bruno … Mephisto vs Dynamite Dunn … Stewart Spears vs Great Angelo … Jim Wallis vs Nick Coste … Bull Curry vs Ed McNeil … Rocky Stone vs Mike Tellegen … Fred Nelson vs Sahib Thomas … (4 Man Battle Royal) Jimmy Muise, Jimmy Trephon, Al Staple and Bill Rudy

Hyannis, MA: Friday, July 29, 1932
(Mill Hill Arena) … Count Zarynoff beat Hans Schroeder (2-1) … John Spellman drew Jack Wagner (30:00) … Jack Ganson beat Stanley Pinto (20:00, dec) … Henry Roeberg beat Goat Fay

Boston, MA: Monday, August 1, 1932
(Lincoln Park) … Tiger Jack Young vs Frank Lurich

Revere, MA: Tuesday, August 2, 1932
(Rollaway Skating Rink) … Charlie Strack beat Harry Cornsweet (2-1) … Al Pierotti beat George Saunders … Sam Shorsky drew Charlie Leahman (20:00) (sub for Tiny Ruff) … Rocky Stone drew Earl Tompkins (15:00) … Charlie Leahman drew Wong Buck Cheung (20:00)

Boston, MA: Tuesday, August 2, 1932
(Dilboy Field) … Stanislaus Zbyszko vs George McLeod (cancelled due to heavy rain) … George Linehan drew John Maloney (20:00) … Ed Giles beat John Olsen … Odilio Marchioni drew Frank Lurick (20:00) … Arthur Davis drew Arthur Peterson … L. Larkin beat Mike Burns

Boston, MA: Thursday, August 4, 1932
(Braves Field) … Nick Lutze beat Jim Browning (1:22:57) … Jack Washburn beat John Spellman … Al Morelli drew Joe Malcewicz (30:00) … Charlie Strack beat Boris Demetroff … Len Macaluso drew Bob Wilkie (10:00) … Wong Buck Cheung beat Al Peckham … Charlie Hanson beat Farmer Bill Nelson … Jack Ganson beat Rex Smith … Alan Eustace beat Stanley Sitkowski … Referee: Charley Donnell… Promoter: Paul Bowser

Hyannis, MA: Friday, August 5, 1932
(Mill Hill Arena) … Jim Browning beat Jack Ganson (2-1, utc) … Al Morelli drew Billy Bartush (36:00) … Jack Wagner beat Tiger Jack Young … Henry Roeberg beat Walter Pissotti

Boston, MA: Wednesday, August 10, 1932
(Fenway Park) … Paul Adams vs Louis Poplin

Hyannis, MA: Friday, August 12, 1932
(Mill Hill Arena) … Cowboy Jack Wagner beat John Spellman (2-1) … Al Morelli beat Frank Yusko … Archie Golembeski drew Axel Anderson (30:00) … Joe Spiros beat Harry Kareon

Boston, MA: Monday, August 15, 1932
(Lincoln Park) … George McLeod beat George Anderson (2-0) … Eddie Giles beat Rough House Murphy (dq) … Eddie Edwards drew Tom Grost … Frank Perry drew Red Gilman (20:00) … Red Anderson drew Odilio Marchioni (15:00)

Lynn, MA: Monday, August 22, 1932
(Curtin Field) … Ted Germaine beat Stewart Spears (2-0) … Jack Ryerson beat Dynamite Dunn (dq) … Jim Wallis drew Wild Bill Dolan (15:00) … Al Whitman drew Mike Tellegen (15:00) … Fred Bruno beat Bull Curry … (Battle Royal) Jimmy Trephon winner

Boston, MA: Monday, August 22, 1932
(Lincoln Park) … Odilio Marchioni beat Red Anderson (2-1, dq) … Eddie Giles beat Young Turner (utc) … Frank Perry drew Ed Raymond (15:00) … Eddie Edwards drew Al McKentey (15:00) … Alex George drew Fred Gilman (15:00)

Hyannis, MA: Friday, August 26, 1932
(Mill Hill Arena) … Jack Ganson beat Axel Anderson (2-0) … Leo Numa beat Bob Wilkie (30:00, dec) … Pat Fraley beat Pat Riley … Young Joe Sonnenberg (168 pounds, Providence RI) beat Henry Roeberg (164 pounds, Hyannis) (20:00, dec)

Lynn, MA: Monday, August 29, 1932
(Curtin Field, att.-3,000) … Ted Germaine beat Jack Ryerson (2-0) … Mephisto beat Marshall Muise … Dynamite Dunn beat Kid Coury … Jimmy Trephon beat Jim Longacre … Wild Bill Dolan drew Carroll Cranston (15:00) … Rocky Stone drew Mike Tellegen (15:00)

Boston, MA: Monday, August 29, 1932
(Lincoln Park) … Odilio Marchioni beat Al Raymond (2-0) … Frank Perry drew Rex Red Anderson (20:00) … Eddie Edwards drew Roy Brown (15:00) … Young Nemo drew Young Turner (15:00)

Hyannis, MA: Friday, September 2, 1932
(Mill Hill Arena) … (World Heavyweight Title Match) Henri Deglane* beat Jack Ganson (1-0, utc) … Pat Fraley beat Eddie Elzear … Stanley Pinto beat Fred Carone … Young Joe Sonnenberg beat Jack Swenska (160 pounds, Buffalo NY)

Hyannis, MA: Friday, September 9, 1932
(Mill Hill Arena, att.-800) … Nick Lutze beat Stanley Pinto (2-0) (first by dq) … Bibber McCoy beat Elmer Anderson … Reginald Siki beat Al Mercier (30:00, dec) … Tiger Jack Young beat Rocky Smith

Hyannis, MA: Saturday, September 17, 1932
(Mill Hill Arena, att.-800) … Al Morelli beat Pat Fraley (2-1) … Bibber McCoy drew Reginald Siki (30:00) … Jack Wagner beat Bob Wilkie (30:00, dec) … Henry Roeberg beat Johnny West (160 pounds, New Bedford MA)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, September 21, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Ted Germaine beat Al Vantres (2-0, utc) … Mephisto beat Dynamite Dunn … Ali Baba beat Arvo Rakko … Bob Russell beat Al Whiting … Arthur Flynn drew Mad Murdock (15:00) … Wild Bill Dolan beat Max Levinsky … Nick Coste beat James Tagg … Lightning Dalton drew Jackie Nichols (15:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, September 28, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … (World Light-heavyweight Title Claimant) Steve Passas* beat Mephisto (2-1) … Fred Bruno vs Nick Coste (ddq) … Al Vantres beat Sven Siskey … (4 Man Battle Royal) Billy Brooks beat Gus Bruynn, Arvo Rakno and Marshall Muise … Cowboy Hughes beat Chief Palo … Bill Dolan drew Rocky Stone (15:00) … Ed Fiella drew Ted Germaine (15:00) … Art Flynn drew James Tagg (15:00)

Boston, MA: Friday, September 30, 1932
(Boston Garden) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Washburn (2-1) … Nick Lutze beat Matros Kirilenko … Charlie Strack beat Benny Ginsberg … Al Morelli beat George Saunders … Bibber McCoy beat Boris Demetroff … Scotty Dawkins beat Eddie Elzear … Man Mountain Dean beat Sam Skorsky … Al Mercier drew Wong Buck Cheung (5:00) … Bull Martin drew Buck Weaver (5:00) … Promoter: Paul Bowser

Revere, MA: Tuesday, October 4, 1932
(Rollaway Rink) … Charlie Strack beat John Spellman (2-0) … Al Morelli drew Charlie Leahman (30:00) … Bob Wilkie beat Jack Albright … Scotty Dawkins beat Frank Lurick


Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 5, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Paul Adams vs Ted Germaine … Winn Robbins vs Dynamite Dunn … Jim Wallis vs Kid Curry … Hughes vs Frank Downey … Ed McNeil vs Fred Crocgy … Jack Morgan vs Carroll Cranston … Turtle Sparks vs Joe Costello

Boston, MA: Monday, October 10, 1932
(Arena) … Pinky Gardner beat Frank Malcewicz (2-0, dq) … Referee: Rev. Rex Souter … Masked Marvel beat Jack Anderson (of Worcester MA) … Joe Spero beat Tony Gaudet … Jimmy Trephon drew Archie Campbell (10:00) … Pete Dallas drew Frank Rice (10:00) … Jackie Nichols drew Jack Taylor (10:00) … John Foley drew Jack Lamar (10:00)

Revere, MA: Tuesday, October 11, 1932
(Rollaway Skating Rink) … Lee Wykoff beat Bob Wilkie (2-1) … Scotty Dawkins drew Fred Carone (30:00) … Nick Skotos drew George Linehan (20:00) … Regis Siki drew Stan Sitkowski (20:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 12, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Art Flynn vs Jim Wallis

Boston, MA: Friday, October 14, 1932
(Boston Garden, att.-6,500) … (WTM) Henri Deglane* beat Al Morelli (2-0) … Nick Lutze beat Dr. Fred Meyer … Jack Washburn beat Jack Wagner … Jim Browning drew Charlie Strack (15:00) … Joe Malcewicz beat Harry Stevens … Scotty Dawkins beat Mario Giglo … Man Mountain Dean beat Stanley Sitkowski … Jack Ganson drew Bull Martin (5:00) … Referee: Sam Smith… Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Tuesday, October 18, 1932
(Arena) … John Kilonis vs Archie Campbell

Boston, MA: Tuesday, October 25, 1932
(Arena) … George Linehan vs Archie Campbell … (6 bouts for LH tournament) Frank Malcewicz vs Henry Manseau … Al Rubin vs Marshall Muise … Joe Spiero vs Masked Marvel … Jack Taylor (of Boston) vs Joe Kujot … Pete Dallas vs Joe Fournier … Pete Sturgis vs Lou Talaber … Jimmy Trephon vs Jackie Nichols … Bill Rudy vs Tom Corroni

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 26, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Mephisto vs Jim Wallis

Lynn, MA: Monday, October 31, 1932
(Lynn Arena) … Jim Browning beat George Saunders (2-0) … Count Zarynoff drew Bob Wilkie (30:00) … Jack Ganson beat Rex Smith … John Swenski beat Arthur Peterson … Ed Blair beat Cliff Hunt

Boston, MA: Tuesday, November 1, 1932
(Boston Garden) … Nick Lutze beat Jack Washburn (2-1) … Ed Don George drew Bibber McCoy (30:00) … Matros Kirilenko beat Hans Schroeder … Sandor Szabo beat Al Beveridge … Charlie Strack beat Elmer Anderson … Count Zarynoff drew Stanley Pinto (10:00) … Charlie Leahman drew Dr. Fred Meyer (10:00) … Raoul Simon drew Jack Wagner (5:00) … Buck Weaver drew Rex Smith (5:00) … Referee: Leon Burbank… Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 2, 1932
(Opera House) … Al Vantres beat Paul Adams (2-1) … Fred Bruno vs Ted Germaine (nc) … Mephisto beat Dynamite Dunn (2-0) … Jack Morgan beat Young Goldberg (utc) … Stewart Spears drew Billy Brooks (15:00) … Bill Rudy drew Colonel Sparks (15:00) … Bill Dolan drew Al Whiting (15:00) … Art Flynn drew Bob Russell (15:00)

Waltham, MA: Wednesday, November 2, 1932
(Arena) … Charlie Strack beat Carl Lemle (2-0) … George Linehan beat Dick Brew (as Home Brew) … Bull Martin drew Charlie Leahman (20:00) … Jackie Nichols drew Jack Smith (20:00) … Jerry Boucher beat Bill Higgins

Melrose, MA: Monday, November 7, 1932
(City Hall) … Sailor Arnold (of Newport RI) beat Bull Martin (2-1, dq) … Tiger Jack Young drew Rex Smith (30:00) … Al Mercia drew Dynamite Dunn (20:00) … Spiro Jaraza drew Jack Swaska (15:00) … Young Nemo beat Al Whiting

Boston, MA: Tuesday, November 8, 1932
(Arena) … George Linehan beat Archie Campbell (1-1, utc) … Jack Ellis drew Lloyd Stewart … Nick Karavas beat Harry Turner … Jimmy Lynch drew Roy Anderson … Jackie Nichols drew Tommy Corroni … Jimmy Trephon beat Ace Loud … Jim Coon beat Vangel Balaam … Pat O’Hara beat Franklin Schaeffer … Jack Martin beat Jim McBride … Peach Durns beat Stanley Kowinsky … Al Spero drew Chief Polo … Frank Dorges beat Dick Dennis

Boston, MA: Tuesday, November 15, 1932
(Arena) … George Linehan beat Pat O’Hara (2-1) … Archie Campbell beat Charles Metro (2-1) (sub for John Kilonis) … Jack Ellis beat Lloyd Stewart (2-1) (first by dq) … (Welterweight Champion) Nick Karavas* beat Frank Krause … Bob Rubin beat Joe Kogut … Vangel Bellan drew Rough House Murphy (10:00) … Sailor Keane drew Jack Martin (sub for Jackie Nichols) … Jimmy Trephon beat Eddie Edwards

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 16, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Al Vantres beat George Myerson (2-1) … Fred Bruno beat Dynamite Dunn (2-0) … Mephisto drew Winn Robbins (30:00) … Paul Adams beat Young Goldberg … Ed McNeil drew Cowboy Hughes … Mike Tellegen drew Art Flynn … George Burke drew Stewart Spears … (4 Man Battle Royal) Wild Bill Dolan beat Mike McDonald, Al Whiting and Tony Papalino (losers names from lineup)

Waltham, MA: Wednesday, November 16, 1932
(Arena) … Lee Wykoff beat Regis Siki (1-1, utc) … Al Morelli drew Bob Wilkie (30:00) … Scotty Dawkins drew Bob Frisbee (30:00) … Ed Muise beat Tom Gaudet … Tom Benica beat Tony Gaudet … NOTE: The last 2 bouts were local Waltham wrestlers.

Fall River, MA: Thursday, November 17, 1932
(Casino A.C.) … Ted Germaine beat Stewart Spears (2-0)

Boston, MA: Tuesday, November 22, 1932
(Arena) … Pinky Gardner beat George Linehan (1-0, utc) … Pat O’Hara vs Lloyd Stewart (nc) … Jack Ellis drew Archie Campbell (30:00) … Nick Karavas drew Tom Ricker (20:00) … Jimmy Trephon drew Jack Martin (15:00) … Sailor King drew Vangel Balaan (10:00) … Bob Rubin beat Henry Monsole … Jimmy Lynch beat Wild Lou Chuk (dq) … Jim Wallis beat Larry Martin

Boston, MA: Thursday, November 24, 1932
(Boston Garden, att.-14,000) … (WTM) Henri Deglane* beat Nick Lutze (1:13:55) … Gus Sonnenberg drew Al Morelli (30:00) … Jack Washburn beat Vanka Zelesniak … Tiny Roebuck beat John Maloney (of Brighton MA) … Jim Browning beat Frank Yusko … Matros Kirilenko beat Boris Demetroff … Sandor Szabo beat Bob Wilkie … Charlie Strack drew Buck Weaver … Dr. Fred Meyer drew Jack Ganson … Carl Lemle vs Raoul Simon …… Promoter: Paul Bowser NOTE: The last 2 results came from the wire service.

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 30, 1932
(Arena) … Pat O’Hara beat Lloyd Stewart (2-1) … George Linehan vs Jim Wallis (1-1, nc) … Nick Karavas drew Tommy Record (30:00) … Jimmy Trephon drew Jimmy Lynch (10:00) … Fred Burke drew Ace Loud (10:00) … Chief Paulo drew Pete Sturgis (10:00) … Harry Turner drew Wild Luke Chek (10:00) … Rough House Murphy drew Jackie Nichols (10:00) … Vangal Balam drew Eddie Edwards (10:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 30, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … George Dusette vs Dynamite Dunn … Nick Coste vs Winn Robbins … Fred Bruno vs Steve Passas … Paul Adams vs Tiger Jack Young … Ted Germaine vs Gus Bruyn … Art Flynn vs Bull Curry … Rocky Stone vs Mike Tellegen … plus Battle Royal

Boston, MA: Friday, December 2, 1932
(Boston Arena, att.-7,500) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Morelli (2-1) … Jim Browning beat Buck Weaver … Charlie Strack beat Al Peckham … New Masked Marvel beat Cowboy Jack Wagner (0:55) … Matros Kirilenko beat Stanley Pinto (dq) … Hans Schroeder beat Al Beveridge … Pat Fraley drew Boris Demetroff (10:00) … Pat Fraley drew Boris Demetroff (10:00) … Lee Wykoff drew Bull Martin (5:00) … Referee: Charley Donnell… Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 7, 1932
(Arena) … (3 Man Free for All) Bull Martin beat Lloyd Stewart (13:03) … Bull Martin beat Pat O’Hara (13:17) … John Spellman beat Sam Skorsky … Elmer Anderson beat Pat McCurdy … George Linehan drew Scotty Dawkins (10:00) … Jimmy Trephon drew Charley Mitchell … Jim Wallis drew Mario Giglo … Nick Karavas beat Will Wyckoff (dq) … Will Sturges beat Rough House Murphy … Vangel Baalam drew Jackie Nichols (10:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 7, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Al Vantres beat Ted Germaine (2-1) … Paul Adams drew George Myerson (30:00) … George Dusette beat Sahib Seibeg … Dynamite Dunn beat Sam Gardner … Art Flynn beat Larry Barton … (4 Man Battle Royal) Sven Siskey beat Eddie Roberts, Curley LaVorn and Jim Longacre … Billy Brooks drew Stewart Spears … Bill Dolan drew Pat Coyne … Mike Tellegen drew Fred Bruno

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 14, 1932
(Arena) … Bull Martin beat Pat O’Hara (2-1) … Tommy Record beat Nick Karavas (2-1) … John Spellman beat Elmer Anderson … George Linehan drew Freddie Moran (20:00) … Odilio Marchioni drew Scotty Dawkins (10:00) … Jack Ellis drew Jim Wallis (10:00) … Pete Sturgis drew Jimmy Trephon (10:00) … Regis Siki beat Lloyd Stewart (utc) … Ace Loud beat Eddie Roberts

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 14, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … George Dusette beat Fred Bruno (2-1) … Paul Adams beat Lightning Dalton … Bob Evans beat Tony Papalino … (4 Man Battle Royal) Albert McDuff beat Mike McDonald, Jack Weber and Jack Spark … Bill Rudy beat Curley LaVole … Bill Dolan beat Bill Foley … Ted Germaine beat Sven Sisky … Art Flynn drew Winn Robbins (10:00) … Hans Urick drew Stewart Spears (10:00)

Lynn, MA: Thursday, December 15, 1932
(Arena) … Ted Germaine beat Billy Brooks (2-0) … Al Whiting beat Bill Foley … Winn Robbins beat Fred Bruno (dq) … Paul Adams beat Stewart Spears … George Dusette drew Charlie Metro (15:00) … Bill Dolan drew Mike Hogan (15:00) … (4 Man Battle Royal) Mickey Roche beat Fred Pearson, Bob Kirk and Tim Moore

Boston, MA: Friday, December 16, 1932
(Boston Garden) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Jim Browning (2-1) … Nick Lutze beat Stanley Pinto … Jack Washburn beat Al Peckham … Matros Kirilenko beat George Saunders … Tiny Roebuck beat Frank Yusko … Jack Wagner drew John Spellman (10:00) … Ben Ginsberg drew Buck Weaver (10:00) … Jack Ganson beat Nick Skotes … Masked Marvel beat Boris Demetroff… Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 21, 1932
(Arena) … Bull Martin beat Regis Siki (2-1) … George Linehan beat Jim Wallis … Scotty Dawkins beat Odilio Marchioni (dq) … John Spellman drew Pat Fraley (20:00) … Bey Suleyman beat Clink Hill … Tommy Record beat Will Wycoff … Nick Karavas drew Bill Martin (10:00) … Pete Sturgis beat Harry Turner … Joe Cross drew Rough House Murphy (10:00) … Pat O’Hara drew Lloyd Stewart

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 21, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Mephisto beat Joseph DeMar (2-0) … Mike Tellegen beat Jack Morgan … (Handicap) Tony Papalino and Rough House Levinski beat Sahib Seibeg … Brew vs Coste … Ted Germaine drew Johnny Iovanna … Fred Bruno drew Arthur Flynn … George Dusette drew Nick Coste … Ed McNeil drew Dick Brew (as Kid Grew) … George Myerson vs Paul Adams

Boston, MA: Monday, December 26, 1932
(Boston Garden, att.-8,000) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Lutze (2-1) … Charlie Strack vs Al Morelli (ddq) … Jack Washburn beat Axel Anderson … Stanley Pinto drew Boris Demetroff (10:00) … Dr. Fred Meyer drew Jack Wagner (10:00) … Masked Marvel beat Nick Skotos … Tiny Roebuck beat Stanley Sitkowski … Charley Hanson drew Charles Metro … George Saranoff (possibly Zarynoff) drew Benny Ginsberg (10:00) … John Spellman beat Elmer Anderson … Referee: Charley Donnell… Promoter: Paul Bowser

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 28, 1932
(Arena) … Regis Siki beat Bull Martin (2-1, dq) … Pat O’Hara drew Pat Fraley (30:00) … Jim Wallis beat Paul Dallas (dq) … Ben Solomon beat Scarface Nelson … Odilio Marchioni beat Roy Stewart … George Linehan drew Kewpie Kilroy (10:00) … Rough House Smith drew Al Wycoff (10:00) … Tom Reuid drew Al Balann (10:00) … Pete Sturgis beat H. Loud … Nick Karavas beat Jack Roberts


Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 28, 1932
(Mechanics Building) … Ted Germaine beat Ed Fiella (2-1) … George Dusette beat Nick Coste (2-0) … Al Whiting beat Dynamite Dunn (dq) … Lightning Dalton drew Stewart Spears (15:00) … (Handicap) Gentleman Jack Walsh beat both Ed Roberts and Bill Foley … Mephisto beat Swede Olsen … Fred Bruno beat Frank Miller … Bill Dolan drew Jack Burns … Bull Curry drew Art Flynn … Johnny Iovanna beat Guy Bixby … Frank Thibeau drew Chick Papano (5:00) … George Nerio drew Jack Weber (5:00) … Mickey Roach beat Bill McCarthy … Jack Sparks drew Mike McDonald (5:00) … Bill Rustic drew Frank Pierson (5:00)

Lynn, MA: Thursday, December 29, 1932
(Arena, att.-3,000) … Art Flynn beat Dynamite Dunn (2-1) … Ted Germaine beat Lightning Dalton … Johnny Iovanna beat Fred Bruno (dq) … Mephisto beat Mike Tellegen … Bull Curry drew Bill Rudy (15:00) … Jack Walsh drew John Swenski (15:00) … Sahib Seibeg beat Al Whiting … NOTE: Iovanna later wrestled as Salvatore Balbo and Johnny (Great) Balbo.

Don Luce research from the Boston Herald

NOTES: No doubt the true history of professional wrestling will never be told as far as the correct names of the wrestlers are. The spellings given will send various researchers in different directions. Even the noted Sandor Szabo had his name misspelled. I’m trying to use just one spelling of the grapplers when possible.
Try Archie Golembeski for example. The spelling of the former football star has really been butchered.

This started out as a yearly history of Boston wrestling. The Herald reported results from all over the state. I missed many of them and would be working to Christmas and still might miss some.
Hyannis is not even close to Boston. The cards were listed because the wire service never covered them.

IP: Logged
Matt Farmer from WA
Member
Member # 1177

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Matt Farmer from WA     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Really enjoy these results Steve.
IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Me too. Luce has been working overtime.--Yohe
IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
So the Deglane title defense draws 14,000 in Boston Arena for Paul Bowser. This is called an Arena record.

Londos starts his war with the Curley/Mondt group in NYC in March 1932. Jimmy leaves town and takes his group of wrestlers (Steele, McMillen, Gardini etc) with him under promoters Pack, Fabiani & Daro.

This pushes Curley to make a deal with Bowser. Bowser's wrestlers begin appearing on NY card in June, so maybe the deal was made in April or March 1932.

On 10-10-32 Ed Lewis (who always worked with Bowser) beat Jack Sherry, a Bowser wrestler, for the NY WC.

Fabiani, who had been running cards in Boston Garden, books three shows into the town headlining Londos vs three guys who can't be considered major draws (Kwariani, Steinborn & Washburn). Jimmy was never a Bowser performer and Boston isn't considered one of his major cities. Londos draws 15,000 all three shows. Conclusion: Londos is a monster.

Bowser worked the whole year with Deglane as AWA champ and used Sonnenberg, Lutze, Browning, Sherry, & George as major contenders. Sonnenberg isn't pushed that hard but still draws two years after dropping title. Gus remains a draw until he dies.

Browning is sent to Curley and he beats Lewis for NY WC on 2-20-33, thus becoming the first working class wrestler to be made champion based on his work.

The French gimmick ends in 1933 when Ed Don George beats Deglane for the AWA WC on 2-10-33. Bowser's next gimmick would be Irish.

When the NY war ends, Londos takes Browning's title.

The Ali Baba mentioned isn't the famous Baba, who had just left Boston & goes to LA under his normal name.

The Mephisto does seem to be The Great Mephisto that ends up in Columbus for years.

That's my rambling for tonight.--Steve Yohe

[ 05-10-2013, 02:35 AM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
Ken Viewer
Member
Member # 5528

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Ken Viewer     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Great work from Luce and Steve.

Ken

IP: Logged
CrusherBolo
Member
Member # 1137

Icon 1 posted      Profile for CrusherBolo   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Anyone have a clue about how Rudy LaDitzi became Andy Rockne? While he was wrestling as "Rockne" in Sheboygan, WI, he was LaDitzi in Milwaukee, 70 miles to the south. I could never figure out why.
IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1905 (Boston Globe research-Don Luce)

Lowell, MA: January 11, 1905
(Academy of Music Hall) ... H. P. Hansen F.T.T. Charles Jackson (twice in 60:00, only once) ... Wilfred Barrett drew with Duncan Stewart (30:00) ... (referee-Richard Casey)

Lowell, MA: January 13, 1905
(Academy of Music Hall) ... (Handicap) Fred Beell beat H. P. Hansen (5 falls in 60:00) ... Harvey Parker drew with Wilfred Barrett (15:00) ... NOTE: Beell scored 5 falls in 54:34. The crowd disagreed with referee Richard Casey that Beell had won the second one and had really been thrown himself early in the contest.

Woonsocket, RI: January 19, 1905
(Woonsocket Opera House) ... Hub Hartley (of Providence) beat Ed Livesy ... plus boxing bouts ... NOTE: This was at the gymnasium boxing carnival at the Woonsocket Opera House. Possibly this site at Blackstone, MA two miles away.

Lowell, MA: January 20, 1905
Edward Holmes beat Max Wiley (2-0)

Brockton, MA: February 9, 1905
(A.O.H. Hall) ... Fred Beell beat William H. Watson (5 falls in 17:05) ... (Att.-600)

Buffalo, NY: February 10, 1905
(Buffalo Gymnasium) ... (boxing) Frank Gotch beat Sam Williams (of Canada) (tko-5th round) ... NOTE: None of the Buffalo papers covered this wire service report.

Boston, MA: February 22, 1905
(Monument Hall) ... Oscar Sunstrom drew with David Hallard (15:00)

Baltimore, MD: March 8, 1905
Columbus (featherweight champion) beat Hako (Police Gazette champion jiu-jitsu champion) (2-1, utc) ... NOTE: The bout was best 3/5 of five falls, but Hako quit.

Augusta, ME: March 16, 1905
(City Hall) ... Charles Jackson beat Frank Young (2-0)

Lynn, MA: April 1, 1905
Peter Jacks beat Dan McCleod (of Haverhill, MA) (3-0) ... NOTE: McCleod was claiming the Australian championship.

Boston, MA: April 9, 1905
(Columbia Theater) ... Tom Jenkins vs all comers all week (Also Cuban Wonder)

Springfield, MA: April 12, 1905
(Turn Hall) ... Edward J. O’Connell (of New Haven) beat Tom Crohan (local) (1-0, utc)

Baltimore, MA: April 12, 1905
Ben Finnick (of Baltimore) beat Emil Beck (of Camden, featherweight champion of America) (1-0, utc)

Nashua, NH: April 24, 1905
(Montcalm Hall) ... James Prokos beat Paul Defaut (2-0)
Springfield, MA: April 25, 1905
(Handicap) James (Jim) Barnes beat Edward J. O’Connell (5-0) ... (referee-George V. Tuohey ... NOTE: Barnes, the heavier by 35 pounds, was to win 5 falls in 60:00. It took a little under 40:00 to win. Barnes was billed from Oconto, WI at this point.

Savannah, GA: April 25, 1905
M. J. (Mike) Dwyer beat Jack Munroe (2-1)

Schenectady, NY: April 28, 1905
(State Armory) ... Jim Parr beat Donald McMillan (of Buffalo) (2-0)

Jacksonville, FL: April 28, 1905
M. J. (Mike) Dwyer beat Charles Murphy (of Denver) (2-1)

Baltimore, MD: May 11, 1905
Gus Schoenlein (as Americus) beat Fred Beell (2-0)

New Orleans, LA: May 16, 1905
(G-R style) Al Christensen (of Boston) beat Professor H. Bernau (of Galveston) (1-0, utc) ... NOTE: It was said that Bernau broke two of his ribs.

Boston, MA: May 18, 1905
(Austin & Stone’s Museum) ... Jacob Glass and his wrestling bear are booked this week ... NOTE: Future articles said that Glass and his bear wrestled collar and elbow and catch-as-catch-can. They also exhibited their talents in the Lancashire, Greco-roman and Cumberland styles of wrestling.

New York City, NY: May 17, 1905
George Hackenschmidt, the wrestler, sailed on the Majestic today.

Oxford, MA: June 2, 1905
Kid McLeod (local) beat J. Zimmerman (of Worcester) ... NOTE: Zimmerman was to win 2 falls in 60:00, but was pinned himself)

Boston Globe: June 18, 1905
George Karachino, the Terrible Greek, World’s Champion Wrestler, Owes Strength and Health to Duffy’s Pure Malt Whiskey. (Likely Hackenschmidt or Jenkins were not available for this ad.)

Springfield, MA: August 16, 1905
(Graves Hall) ... Jack Downs F.T.T. Jim Barnes (twice in 60:00, only once) ... NOTE: Downs from Lake Hill, NY was the heavier man, winning a fall in 20:00.

Stamford, CT: August 23, 1905
(Miller’s Hall) ... Arthur Gotthilf beat James Prokos (dq) ... NOTE: The match ended after 37 minutes when Prokos grabbed his foe in a choke hold and throw him through the ropes to the floor, three feet below. After Gotthilf gained his senses, he was ready to go after Prokos. Gotthilf’s friends were ready to lynch Prokos. Eight police officers kept the 400 to 500 fans from starting a riot. Both wrestlers and their backers were arrested. Referee J. N. Kennedy, of New York, was also arrested.
The next day Gotthilf, billed as the champion middleweight of Connecticut, and Prokos from Lowell, MA were held over on $1000 bond . George Manos and Peter Vanech, managers of Prokos, were also bound over.
St. John, New Brunswick: October 18, 1905
(York Theater) ... Emile Maupas beat Hedger (2-1)

St. John, New Brunswick: November 21, 1905
(York Theater) ... (G-R style) George Schnable beat Young Hackenschmidt (2-1) ... (Att.-400)

Asheville, NC: November 22, 1905
Charles Olsen beat Oscar Bauer (2-0) ... NOTE: Bauer refused to disclose his identity. Olsen won falls in 27 and 14 minutes, and the right to meet Jim Parr later in the month.

St. John, New Brunswick: December 7, 1905
Eugene Hardy (of Montreal) beat Joe Gilbert (of Boston) (utc in the sixth round, no falls)

Watertown, NY: December 7, 1905
Joe Collins (of Chicago) beat Martin Lewis (of Lowell, MA) (2-1) (for a $300 side bet)

Utica, NY: December 15, 1905
Frank Gotch beat Charles (Yankee) Rogers (utc) ... NOTE: Rogers needed medical attention when Gotch fell on his right ankle.

Buffalo, NY: December 15, 1905
Charles Conkle drew with Walter Willoughby (2:30:00) ... NOTE: I researched Buffalo for 1905 and didn’t find anything about this contest.

Knoxville, TN: December 23, 1905
Billy Edwards beat Charles Leonhardt (2-1) ... NOTE: Leonhardt challenged Edwards to a mixed bout next Thursday night and the later accepted.

Cleveland, OH: December 29, 1905
(Empire Theater) ... Tom Jenkins drew with Dan McLeod (30:00) ... (Att.-2,000) ... NOTE: Jenkins received $100 for staying 15:00. He was to get $200 if he threw McLeod within the time limit.

Montreal, Quebec: December 29, 1905
(G-R style) Frank Gotch beat Karl Delivuk (2-0) ... NOTE: The times were 60 minutes and 26 minutes.

Oxford, MA: December 29, 1905
(Town Hall) ... Jack O’Neil beat Kid McCloud (63:00, dq) ... Young Burgess beat Ed Gardner ... (Att.-300)

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1906 (Boston Globe research-Don Luce)

Cincinnati, OH: January 6, 1906
(Corryville Athletic Club) ... Sam Hursbarger drew with Frank Wittmer (3:00:00, no falls) ... Max Luttberg beat Eugene Traveler (champion welterweight of England)

Knoxville, TN: January 10, 1906
(mixed styles) Eddie Barr beat Charles Leonhardt (2-1)

Charlestown, MA: January 11, 1906
(Charlestown Armory) ... Dave Hallard beat John (Jack) McGrath (2-1) ... Bobby Orr beat Bobby Max (2-0) ... Jack Hickey beat Sammy Kelley (2-0) ... (referee-Edward Roche)

Montreal, Quebec: January 26, 1906
(mixed styles) Aleck Samsen beat Dan McLeod (2-1)

Watertown, NY: January 26, 1906
Joe Hawkey beat Thomas Burns (2-0)

Gloucester, MA: January 29, 1906
(Gloucester A.C.) ... Wilfred Barrett (as Bureatte) beat Kid Jeffries ... James Prokos beat A. Oliver (2-0) ... James Prokos F.T.T. Wilfred Barrett (as Burreatte) (15:00) ... plus 2 boxing bouts ... (Att.-600)

Tampa, FL: February 19, 1906
(Handicap) Al Christiansen (of Boston) beat Steve Kissinger (of Tampa) (3-0)

St. Louis, MO: February 23, 1906
(mixed styles) Frank Gotch beat Charles Hackenschmidt (2-0) ... NOTE: The first fall at catch-as-catch can lasted 16:32 and the second at Graeco-Roman ended at 20:35.

Norwood, MA: February 23, 1906
(Norwood A. C.) ... Sam Anderson beat Patrick Mollick (2-1)

New York City, NY: March 6, 1906
(Grand Central Palace) ... George Bothner beat Abrahim Kazzi (of Syria) (1-0, utc)

Waterbury, CT: April 5, 1906
(Waterbury A. C.) ... (Handicap) Alex Swanson (of NY) beat Edward J. McConnell (of New Haven) (2-0)

Adams, MA: April 19, 1906
(Handicap) Harvey Parker F.T.T. Owen McGowan (of Adams) (5 times in 60:00, no falls) ... Fred Beell (as Beel) beat 3 unnamed amateur wrestlers ... (Att.-500))

New York City, NY: April 24, 1906
(Grand Central Palace) ... George Bothner beat Harvey Parker (60:00, dec.) ... (mixed styles) Fred Beell beat John Pienig (2-1)

Montreal, Quebec: May 14, 1906
Frank Gotch vs Petro (30:00, no falls, stopped by police when a riot started)

Springfield, MA: May 22, 1906
(Graves Hall) ... (both claim U.S. middleweight title) Ed Atherton beat Max Muller (2-1) ... (referee-George V. Tuohey (as Touhey) ... NOTE: Jim Barnes, a third claimant of the middleweight title was an interested spectator.

Sanford, ME: June 12, 1906
(K. of P. Opera House) ... John J. Little (of Brockton) beat Peter Bannon (of England) (2-1) (for a purse of $500)

West Roxbury, MA: August 4, 1906
(Caledonia Grove) ... Hjalmar Lundin beat Frank Pascal (2-0) (for $250 purse) ... (Att.-5,000) ... NOTE: This was an event at the Scotch public which was marred by rain.

Boston, MA: September 4, 1906 (on Labor Day)
(Fair Grounds) ... Hjalmar Lundin vs Miller

Lewiston, ME: November 2, 1906
(City Hall) ... Wilfred Barrett beat James Gilligan (2-1)

Boston, MA: December 5, 1906
(Columbia Theater) ... Harvey Parker beat Carl Busch (2-1, dq) ... NOTE: Burch lost both falls by fouls, as he thought he was a boxer.

Boston, MA: December 11, 1906
(Columbia Theater) ... Harvey Parker beat Max Muller (of Germany) (2-1) ... NOTE: Parker was billed as the champion middleweight wrestler of America.

Lewiston, ME: December 14, 1906
John Perelli beat Joseph Simard (of Detroit) (2-0) ... (Att.-1,500)

Nashua, NH: December 17, 1906
(St. Jean Baptiste Hall) ... (G-R style) Peter Jack (of Fall River) beat Duthert Gustare (France) (2-0)

Boston, MA: December 18, 1906
(Columbia Theater) ... (G-R style) James Prokos (as Prokos, the Terrible Greek) beat Lapre (of Paris) (2-0)

Manchester, NH: December 21, 1906
(St. Mary’s Hall) ... (NH welterweight champion) Fred Chenette* beat Clinton Foster (2-1) ... Joseph Founier beat Joseph Lamort ... Lucien Landry beat Young Prince

Worcester, MA: December 25, 1906
(Mechanic’s Hall) ... (mixed styles) Hjalmar Lundin beat Pietro (2-0) ... (Att.-1,000)

Boston, MA: December 26, 1906 (Wednesday)
(Columbia Theater) James Prokos vs Wilfred Bennett

Lewiston, ME: December 29, 1906
(Hall in Tracy Block) ... “Mysterious” Jack Sullivan beat Willy Richard (2-0) ... NOTE: Sullivan admitted that he is not from Rockland and that Sullivan was not his real name. Rumors have him as a brother of O’Connell, the Yale wrestling instructor, or the nephew of Harvey Parker. He denies that he is either.

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1907 (Boston Globe research-Don Luce)

Worcester, MA: January 1, 1907
George Bothner vs Ed O’Connell

Boston, MA: January 1, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Prokos beat Paul DeFault (2-0)

Nashua, NH: January 7, 1907
(Montcalm Hall) ... (Handicap) Kid Pappas F.T.T. Henry Gaudette (twice in 60:00, no falls) ... Joseph DesLarials beat Henry Damen (2-0)

Boston, MA: January 8, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... (mixed styles) John Perelli beat Emil Maupas (as Emile Monpezat) (2-1) ... John Perelli beat J. Burlington ... NOTE: During the intermission after the second fall, Burlington challenged Perelli who then wrestled him.

Lewiston, ME: January 8, 1907
(City Hall) ... James Barnes beat John Bourque (2-1) ... Mysterious Jack Sullivan beat Jack McKenzie (2-0) ... NOTE: Barnes of Springfield, MA was billed as the American middleweight champion. Bourque was called Canadian champion.

Lewiston, ME: January 9, 1907
Prokos (of Boston) beat Wilfred Barrett (2-0)

Springfield, MA: January 10, 1907
(Graves Hall) ... Jim Barnes vs Young Leo Pardello (who no showed) ... plus two preliminary bouts ... (Att.-600)

Boston, MA: January 15, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... (Handicap) Hjalmar Lundin F.T.T. John Perelli (twice in 60:00, only once) ... (referee-Peter S. McNally)

Lewiston, ME: January 18, 1907
(City Hall) ... Mysterious Jack Sullivan beat James Gilligan (2-0) ... NOTE: It was said that Sullivan’s real name was Herbert Hartley of Providence.

Boston, MA: January 22, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... James Prokos vs John Rooney

Lewiston, ME: January 23, 1907
(City Hall) ... (mixed styles) Paul Sweeney beat Emile Maupas (2-1) ... (referee-Wilfred Barrett) ... NOTE: Sweeney, of Manchester, outweighed his foe 225 pounds to 173.

Boston, MA: January 29, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... (mixed styles) Alfonse Steurs beat Paul Sweeney (2-0)

Lewiston, ME: January 30, 1907
(City Hall) ... (mixed styles) Alfonse Steurs beat Emile Maupas (2-0)

Springfield, MA: January 30, 1907
(Handicap) John Perelli F.T.T. Jim Barnes (3 times in 60:00, only twice) ... Jack Daly vs
Ignatius Markaras (nc)
Boston, MA: February 5, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... James Prokos beat Nelson Ward (of NY) (2-0)

Boston, MA: February 12, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... (mixed styles) Alfonse Steurs beat Max Samson (Sweden) (2-0)
... (referee-George Tuohey)

Lowell, MA: February 14, 1907
(Association Hall) ... Fritz Mohl beat Emile Maupas (2-1) ... Frank Quimette beat Peter
Jack ... Henry Gaudette drew with Kid Pappas (20:00)

Manchester, NH: February 18, 1907
(Mechanic’s Hall) ... John Perelli beat Paul Sweeney (2-0) ... (heavyweight lifting
contest) Hector Prince beat Joseph Michaud by total of 456 points ... NOTE: Sweeney
was billed as the heavyweight champion of New Hampshire.

Boston, MA: February 19, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli beat Oscar Sundstrom (of Worcester) (2-0)

Chelsea, MA: February 20, 1907
(Winnisimmet A. C.) ... (Handicap) Jim Barnes F.T.T. James Prokos (twice no 60:00, no
falls, Barnes giving up after 53:00) ... Young Burlingame drew with Gus Dumont (15:00)

Boston, MA: February 26, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli vs Alfonse Steurs

Chelsea, MA: February 27, 1907
(Winnisimmet A. C.) ... Hjalmar Lundin vs John Perelli ... NOTE: The match was called
off as Perelli was in no condition after wrestling the two preceding night. They will meet
at the club in a few weeks.

New York City, NY: February 28, 1907
(mixed styles) Dennis Gallagher vs Tom Sharkey ... NOTE: A search of the New York
Times found nothing about this contest.

Biddeford, ME: March 4, 1907
Wilfred Barrett beat Billy Lewis (of Brockton, MA) (2-0)

Manchester, NH: March 4, 1907
James Prokos beat Eugene Tremblay (utc) ... NOTE: Tremblay won the first fall on a
foul. He was injured during the second fall.

Boston, MA: March 5, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Hjalmar Lundin beat Strangler Lewis Jr. (2-0) ... NOTE: The bout
was one of the best held at the theatre this season, Lewis proving to be one of the
hardest nuts Lundin ever had to crack. Lewis lived up to his western reputation as a
strong and clever fellow, and through outweighed by Lundin gave the later a stiff go at
all times. So good was the impression the youngster made that manager Farren offered
a purse for a match with Perelli to take place at a later date.
(Possibly this Lewis was James Strait of later circus fame.)

Lewiston, ME: March 6, 1907
(City Hall) ... (G-R style) Emile Maupas beat Jean Schwartz (of Germany) (2-1)
Springfield, MA: March 6, 1907
Jim Barnes beat Oscar Sundstrom (2-1)

Toledo, OH: March 8, 1907
(Empire Theater) ... Johnny Billeter beat William Morrison (2-0) ... NOTE: In a match
billed for the world’s lightweight title, Billeter, the U.S. champion, defeated Morrison,
billed as the champion of England.

Manchester, NH: March 11, 1907
(Mechanic’s Hall) ... (G-R style) Emile Maupas beat Carl Busch (as Bush) (2-1) ... Fred
Chennette drew with John Somerville (of Cleveland) (1:10:00) ... (Handicap) Kid
Lafrener beat Kid Pappas and Edward Doe

Nashua, NH: March 11, 1907
(Montcalm Hall) ... Henry Gaudette beat Ovid Cote (1-0, utc) ... NOTE: This match was
for the championship of America at 115 pounds. Cote was 29 and Gaudette 18.

Salem, MA: March 11, 1907
(Phoenix Hall) ... This show was canceled as the janitor was attending a service in
some church and could not be found, the building being in total darkness. The matches
were under the auspices of the Y.M.C.A. and George V. Tuohey of Worcester. The
wrestlers to appear were Jim Barnes, Fritz Hanson, Olson, Dumont, Young Sharkey
and others.

Boston, MA: March 12, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Sam Anderson beat Harvey Parker (of Brockton) (2-0) ... NOTE:
The former world’s welterweight champion lost falls in 26:00 and 21:00.

Boston, MA: March 19, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli drew with Strangler Lewis Jr. (1:20:00, no falls)

Lynn, MA: March 20, 1907
(Lasters’ Hall) ... James Prokos beat Harvey Parker (2-0) ... Marcus Bashmin vs Young
Dumont ... Young Davis vs Young O’Brien ... (Att.-500)

Worcester, MA: March 20, 1907
(Park Theater) ... John Perelli beat Jim Barnes (2-0)

Salem, MA: March 21, 1907
(Salem Rollaway) ... Carl Busch F.T.T. Jim Barnes (twice in 45:00, no falls) ... Fritz
Hansen beat George Dumont (1-0) ... NOTE: Barnes subbed for John Perelli who
was injured at Worcester the night before. Perelli challenged Busch to a match.

Lewiston, ME: March 22, 1907
(City Hall) ... Eugene Tremblay beat Wilfred Barrett (2-0, dq) ... Frank Boffe beat John
Lamsol (1-0)

Lynn, MA: March 25, 1907
(Laster’s Hall) ... (Handicap) William LeBarr vs James Prokos

Boston, MA: March 26, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Sam Anderson drew with Ned Adamson (of Chicago) (1:25:00)

Boston, MA: April 2, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Sam Anderson (sub for John Perelli) beat Carl Busch (2-0)

Salem, MA: April 4, 1907
(Salem Rollaway Rink) ... Jim Barnes beat Edgar Willis (sub for Carl Busch) (2-1) ...
Gus Dumont beat Bill Couch (sub for Fritz Hansen) (2-1)

Lewiston, ME: April 5, 1907
(City Hall) ... Joe Collins (of Wisconsin) beat James Prokos (2-1) ... NOTE: At the close
of the contest Prokos said that he was deceived as he believed his opponent to be
Walter Beal, instead of Collins.

Boston, MA: April 9, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli beat John McGraw (2-0)

Manchester, NH: April 10, 1907
John Perelli F.T.T. James Prokos (twice in 60:00, only once in 31:00) ... Carl Busch
beat Clinton Foster (2-0) ... Edward Clayton (of England) beat James Gilligan (2-0) ...
(Att.-2,500) ... NOTE: When the timekeeper announced 29 minutes yet to be wrestled,
Prokos insisted that the 10 minute rest period be taken out of the hour. Perelli agreed so
not to disappoint the crowd, so 19 minutes was wrestled. Prokos was hissed as he
returned to the dressing room.

Boston, MA: April 16, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Hjalmar Lundin vs Atlas (of St. Louis)

Boston, MA: April 23, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... James Prokos vs Jack Miller

Lewiston, ME: April 26, 1907
(City Hall) ... Wilfred Barrett beat Joe Walcott (of Boston) (2-0) ... NOTE: This may be
the ex boxer, who did wrestle after he was washed up as a prize fighter. (Not Jersey
Joe Walcott, but the earlier one of the 1890s.)

Nashua, NH: April 29, 1907
(Montcalm Hall) ... Henry Gaudette beat Joseph Gendron (2-1) (All 3 falls in under 7
minutes)

Boston, MA: April 30, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... James Prokos vs Sam Anderson

St. Louis, MO: May 5, 1907
Charles Olson beat Yankee Rogers (2-0)

Boston, MA: May 7, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli beat Strangler Lewis Jr. (2-0) ... NOTE: The times of
the falls were 31:00 and 19:00.

Manchester, NH: May 13, 1907
(Mechanic’s Hall) ... George Bothner beat Young Clayton (2-1) ... (G-R style) Raymond
Johnson beat Eugene St. John (2-0) ... James Gilligan F.T.T. Aleck Roy (30:00) ... (Att.-
1,000) ... NOTE: Clayton was billed as the lightweight champion of England.

Boston, MA: May 14, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli vs Jim Smart

Lowell, MA: May 14, 1907
(Rollaway Rink) ... Hjalmar Lundin beat Leo Pardello (2-1) ... Fritz Hansen F.T.T.
Wilfred Barrett (twice in 60:00, only once) ... Young Clayton beat Kid Peupas

Boston, MA: May 21, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Fritz Hanson beat Young Clayton (2-1) ... NOTE: The winner was
to meet George Bothner at the Howard Theater on May 30. There was no more mention
of the match.

Lowell, MA: May 24, 1907
(Rollaway Rink) ... Hjalmar Lundin beat Fritz Mohl (2-1) ... Christopher Person beat Carl
Busch (2-0)

Boston, MA: May 28, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli vs Jim Smart (1-1, no contest) ... (referee-George
Tuohey) ... NOTE: After the first fall Perelli punched Tuohey, who punched back.

Lowell, MA: May 28, 1907
(Academy of Music Hall) ... Wilfred Barrett drew with Peter Plourde (60:00) ... (mixed
styles) James Prokos beat LaPres (2-1) ... James Pappas beat Harry Genicos ... (main
bout referee=James Prokos)

Manchester, NH: May 29, 1907
(Mechanic’s Hall) ... John Perelli beat Carl Busch (2-0) ... John Perelli beat Emile
Maupas (2-0) ... Pete Forrest beat Edwin Morin (2-0) ... Louis Choquette beat Pete
Garros ... NOTE: George V. Tuohey refereed the Perelli-Busch match until he suffered
a cut under the eye. He stated that he was not there to referee a prize fight. Perrelli had
agreed to beat both wrestlers twice in 60:00.

Lowell, MA: June 4, 1907
(Rollaway Rink) ... Hjalmar Lundin vs Shad Link ... NOTE: Link was hurt when he fell off
the platform.

Boston, MA: June 6, 1907
(flying falls allowed) Jim Barnes beat Joe Acton (4-3) ... NOTE: This Action was not the
famous wrestler of the 1880s.

Lowell, MA: June 7, 1907
(Rollaway Rink) ... Hjalmar Lundin drew with Shad Link (1:41:00) ... Fritz Hansen beat
Jack Collins (of NY)

Manchester, NH: June 7, 1907
(Mechanic’s Hall) ... (Handicap) (G-R style) John Perelli F.T.T. Emile Maupas (as
Maukur) (of NY) ... NOTE: After 50 minutes Perelli switched to catch-as-catch can-style.

Lowell, MA: June 13, 1907
(Rollaway Rink) ... Shad Link beat Leo Pardello (2-1, dq) ... Austin Callery beat Joe
Rogers... NOTE: Link and Pardello offered to throw James Prokos twice in 30:00, but
Prokos would not accept.

Lowell, MA: June 21, 1907
Shad Link drew with Chris Pearson (60:00) ... Leo Pardello beat Bill Jones (of Cornwall,
England) (2-0) ... James Prokos beat Jack Williams (2-1) ... NOTE: Albert Auvrey, who
was to wrestle Pardello, telegraphed that his wife had died.

Manchester, NH: July 13, 1907
(Varick Park) ... Kid Prokos beat Kid Richards (2-0) ... Fred Chennette beat Andrew
Hackman (2-0) ... Kid Lemay beat Young St. Onge ... (strongman exhibition) Hector
Prince broke his record for the back lift by 160 pounds

Boston, MA: July 27, 1907
(Knights of Honor Hall) ... Young Prokos beat Armenian Giant (2-0) ... NOTE: The site
was located at 730 Washington Street. Prokos weighed 138 pounds, his foe 192.

West Roxbury, MA: August 1, 1907
(Caledonian Grove) ... (mixed styles) John Perelli beat John Smart (2-1) ... (Att.-800) ...
NOTE: This event was at the Scottish picnic.

Boston, MA: August 3, 1907
(Tammany Club field day) ... (mixed styles) Jim Barnes drew with Charles Leonhardt
(1-1, darkness) ... NOTE: Leonhardt was billed as the Graeco-Roman middleweight
champion of the world, and Barnes as the U.S. middleweight catch-as-catch-can
champion.

Boston, MA: August 20, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Jim Barnes vs Oscar Sundtrom

Boston, MA: August 27, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Dan McLeod beat Jim Barnes (2-1) ... NOTE: After Barnes won the first fall in 13:30, McLeod won in 16:30 and 11:00.

Boston, MA: September 3, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Dan McLeod vs James Prokos

Boston, MA: September 10, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Jim Smart beat John (Jack) McGrath (2-1) ... (amateurs) Jim Connors beat James McCarthy ... (amateurs) Joseph Lannon drew with Joseph Tarards (10:10) ... NOTE: The match between Dan McLeod and Edwin Andrew was canceled due to a number of boils developed by McLeod while training.

Boston, MA: September 17, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Dan McLeod vs Edwin Andrew

Pittsfield, MA: September 18, 1907
(Academy of Music) ... Oscar Sampson (of Pittsfield) beat Mike Kelly (of Boston) (2-1)

Boston, MA: September 24, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Dan McLeod vs Jim Smart

Brockton, MA: September 27, 1907
(Canton Hall) ... James Prokos beat Carl Busch


Boston, MA: October 1, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli vs Ed Decker (of Buffalo)

Boston, MA: October 8, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... (mixed styles) Jim Barnes beat Ed Anders (2-1) ... (5 amateur bouts) James McCarthy beat Charles Vanetsky ... Sousa London beat Tom Kelly ... John Flaherty beat Phil Troy ... Frank Russell beat D. Danielson ... John Connors drew with Will Jenkins ... NOTE: There is confusion if the last name is Anders or Andrew.

Manchester, NH: October 14, 1907
(Mechanic’s Hall) ... (mixed styles) Emile Maupas beat Leo Caprini (2-1)

Boston, MA: October 15, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Strangler Lewis Jr. beat Jim Smart (2-0) ... (2 amateur bouts) Peter Constantine drew with Sousa Lunden ... Charles Parapas beat James McCarthy ... NOTE: John Perelli challenged the winner. Lewis took fall one by a foul.

Boston, MA: October 22, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli beat Strangler Lewis Jr. (41:00) ... (3 amateur lightweight bouts) John Flaherty beat Young Donovan ... James McCarthy beat Daniel Sullivan ... Daniel Danielson beat John Connors

Boston, MA: October 25, 1907
(American Hall) ... Young John Prokos (of Boston) drew with Carl Busch (1:30:00) ... (G-R style) Tony Marino beat Harry Deboro ... Tony Marino drew with Jim Porpoise (15:00)

Boston, MA: October 29, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... (Handicap) Leo Pardello beat Cyclops, the Russian strongman (15:00) ... Leo Pardello F.T.T. Jim Smart (30:00) ... (3 amateur lightweight bouts) John McCarthy beat Dan Danielson ... John Connors beat William Jenkins ... Phil Troy beat Archie Evans ... (referee-George Tuohey) ... NOTE: Jim Galvin was to meet Pardello but withdrew. Leo agreed to meet Cyclops and Smart.

Boston, MA: November 5, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Jim Smart beat Strangler Lewis Jr. (2-0) ... (4 amateur bouts)
Sousa Lunden beat Archie Evans ... Dan Danielson drew with Frank Russell (10:00) ...
Charles Primpes beat John Connors ... Joe Miller beat Thomas Kokins

Manchester, NH: November 11, 1907
(Mechanic’s Hall) ... John Perelli beat Nurella, “the Terrible Turk” (2-0) ... Young Prokos beat Frank West ... (Att.-2,000)

Boston, MA: November 12, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Yankee Rogers beat Samson (2-0) ... (2 amateur bouts) Joe
Ierardi beat Joe Miller ... James McCarthy beat John Flaherty

Boston, MA: November 19, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Young Prokos beat Eugene Tremblay (!:33:00) ... NOTE: Prokos
used a leg lock to gain the fall. He out weighted Tremblay by eleven pounds. The lineup
billed Tremblay as the world’s lightweight champion.


St. Louis, MO: November 25, 1907
(Missouri A.C.) ... Charles Olson beat James Prokos (2-0) ... NOTE: This report said
that Prokos was from Lowell, MA. and had recently arrived from Boston. He was said to
be badly injured by Olson, one of that period’s noted shooters. Were James (Jim)
Prokos and Young Prokos the same wrestler? I’m not sure at this point.

Boston, MA: November 26, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli vs Lion Dattel

Lowell, MA: November 29, 1907
(Mathew Temperance Institute Building) ... Young Prokos (of Boston) drew with Peter
Plourde (of Lowell) (2:15:00) ... Henry Gaudette beat Lambir Gunoker (2-0) ... Fred
Ohlman drew with Michael Nadik

Boston, MA: December 3, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... (Handicap) John Perelli F.T.T. Dan McLeod (60:00)

Boston, MA: December 10, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... (Handicap) Yankee Rogers F.T.T. John Perelli (twice in 60:00, no
falls) ... (4 amateur bouts) ... Louis Cleary beat Matthew Dunn ... Joe Ierandi beat Dan
King ... Joe Connolly beat Will Jenkins ... Archie Evans beat J. McCullum

Manchester, NH: December 13, 1907
(Windsor Club) ... Hector Prince (NH’s strong boy) drew with Michel Nediff (1-1) ... Kid
St. John beat Kid Young ... Aleck Roy beat Denis Labieche

Boston, MA: December 17, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Joe Carlson vs Yankee Rogers

Lawrence, MA: December 19, 1907
(Unity Club) ... Young Prokos (of Lowell) beat Carl Busch (55:00, dq) ... Young Clayton
(of England) beat Leo Pardello (16:00 with a foot hold)

Manchester, NH: December 23, 1907
(Rollaway Rink) ... A. Schmidt drew with Tony Marino ... Hector Prince drew with Mcdiff
(of Boston) (60:00, 1-1) ... Kid Gebdron drew with Albert LeMay ... (referee-Peter
Forrest)

Boston, MA: December 24, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Sam Anderson vs John Zimmerman (of Cincinnati)

Bath, ME: December 25, 1907
(Alameda Theater) ... Bob Sommerville beat Jack Sullivan

Boston, MA: December 31, 1907
(Columbia Theater) ... Shad Link vs Emilo Briggilo

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1908 (Boston Globe research-Don Luce)

Boston, MA: January 7, 1908 (Tuesday)
(Columbia Theater) … Lundin vs Strangler Lewis Jr.

Lowell, MA: January 9, 1908
(Associate Hall) … Yankee Rogers beat Fritz Mohl (2-0) … Fritz Hanson beat Nelson Desmaris (2-0)

Pittsburgh, MA: January 9, 1908
Oscar Sampson beat Leo Caparini (2-0)

Boston, MA: January 14, 1908
(Columbia Theater) … Emile Montpezat vs Prof. Atlas

Springfield, MA: January 16, 1908
(Graves Hall) … Walter Smith failed to throw Jim Barnes (3 times in 60:00, won only one fall) … (referee-Jack Bourke) … NOTE: Walter Smith was from Buffalo.

Syracuse, NY: January 17, 1908
Frank Gotch beat Yankee Rogers (2-0)

Boston, MA: January 18, 1908
(Minot Hall) … Carl Anderson drew with Harry Chelstrop (60:00) … (referee-Sam Anderson)

Lowell, MA: January 21, 1908
(Opera House) … Frank Gotch beat Hjalmar Lundin (2-0) … Fritz Hanson beat Harry Clayton (2-0) … William Veras beat Louis Leeson … (referee-George V. Tuohey) … (Att.-1,800)

Bath, Maine: January 21, 1908
(Alameda) … Bob Somerville beat Frank West (2-0)

Boston, MA: January 22, 1908
(Columbia Theater) … (referee-Bob Fitzsimmons) Frank Gotch beat Fritz Moir (2-0)

Utica, NY: January 24, 1908
(American champion) Frank Gotch* beat Albert Soloman (2-0)

Montreal, Quebec: January 24, 1908
Tom Jenkins failed to throw Fred Beell (twice in 60:00, 1-1)

Oswego, NY: January 24, 1908
Charles Kaiser failed to throw H.P. Hansen (twice in 60:00, no falls) … NOTE: Kaiser was billed as the welterweight champion of the world.

Boston, MA: January 29, 1908 (Wednesday)
(Columbia Theater) … John Perelli beat Shad Link (55:00, utc)

London, England: January 30, 1908 (afternoon)
(Oxford Music Hall) … (WTM) George Hackenschmidt* beat Joe Rogers (for $250 a side)
Boston Globe: February 3, 1908
NEW YORK, FEB 2--Raymond Caseaux, champion wrestler of France, arrived today on LaSavoie. After visiting a friend, Caseaux left for Montreal. He said he would challenge both Canadian and American wrestlers before his return to France.

Boston, MA: February 5, 1908
(Columbia Theater) … Jim Parr (heavyweight champion of England) beat Al Soloman (2-0) … (referee-George Tuohey) … NOTE: Parr had a championship belt of solid silver, weighing about 30 pounds. In order to win it a wrestler had to defeat three championship aspirants in succession. This Parr did in 1902. The belt has been in competition 21 years before Parr won it.

Bath, Maine: February 5, 1908
(Alameda Theater) … Bob Somerville beat Fred Miller (2-0)

Boston Globe: February 7, 1908
Supt. Moffatt of the Lowell police would not consent to Leo Pardello wrestling there tomorrow night as it was alleged Pardello was too rough last winter in exhibitions there.

Attleboro, MA: February 10, 1908
(Barden Hall) … (exhibition) Jim Barnes (world champion middleweight) drew with Oscar Sampson (15:00) … (exhibition) Bob Partington drew with Jack Hickey (10:00) … Young McCann beat Pete Cosgrove

Boston, MA: February 12, 1908
(Columbia Theater) … John Perelli vs William Demetral

Springfield, MA: February 13, 1908
(Graves’ Hall) … Jim Parr failed to throw Jim Barnes (twice in 60:00, only won 1 fall)

Lewiston, Maine: February 17, 1908
(City Hall) … Frank Gotch beat John Perreli (2-0) … Jacques beat Morrison (2-0) … Dionne drew with Smith (20:00)

Pittsfield, MA: February 17, 1908
Jim Parr beat Oscar Sampson (2-0)

New Bedford, MA: February 18, 1908
(Sharpshooter’s Hall) … (world welterweight champion) Charles Kaiser beat Wilfred Barrette (Canadian welterweight champion) (2-1) … Alberie Voghel beat Young Bouchaid (3-0) … Young Kloby drew with Young Dubreuil (15:00) … (Att.-600)

Boston, MA: February 19, 1908
(Columbia Theater) … Frank Gotch vs Yankee Rogers

Hartford, CT: February 20, 1908
(mixed styles) Frank Gotch beat Hjalmar Lundin (GR style 30:00, no falls) (catch style 25:05)

New Bedford, MA: February 24, 1908
(Sharpshooters Hall) … Tom Duchesne beat Alberic Voghel (utc) … (Att.-1,600)


Boston, MA: February 26, 1908
(Columbia Theater) … Raymond Cazeaux beat Rouminoff (2-0) (sub for Yankee Rogers)

Waterbury, CT: February 26, 1908
(toe hold and stranglehold barred) Frank Gotch beat Jim Parr (2-0)

Salem, MA: February 27, 1908
(Boxing) Johnnie Madden beat Jim Sawyer (4 round KO) … Joe Gordon beat Ronaldo

Manchester, NH: February 27, 1908
(Rolleraway Rink) … John Perelli beat Roumanoff (2-0) (sub for Frank Gotch) … Young Prokos beat Aleck Roy … Herbert Clayson drew with Frank West (60:00) … (Att.-600)

Cambridge, MA: February 28, 1908
(Cypress Hall) … (middleweights) Oscar Stromberg beat Carl Anderson (1-0)

Boston, MA: March 4, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Jim Parr beat Jim Barnes (2-1) ... (manager-Moynihan)

New York City, NY: March 6, 1908
Frank Gotch failed to throw Joe Rogers (five times in 60:00, only won 2 falls)

Boston, MA: March 11, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... (G-R style) Raymond Cazeau (as Cazeaux) beat John Perelli (2-0)

Lowell, MA: March 12, 1908
(Associate Hall) ... Fritz Hansen beat Young Prokos (2-0) ... William Barrett drew with Young Landis (30:00) ... NOTE: Hansen won the first fall by a foul. Prokos suffered a fracture of the right arm in losing the second fall and went to the hospital.

Ottawa, Ontario: March 15, 1908
Charles (Yankee) Rogers has taken George W. Kendall, alias Kennedy of Montreal, to court to have his contract voided.

Boston, MA: March 17, 1908
(Armory A. A.) .... George Hackenschmidt beat Emil Stegemiller ... George Hackenschmidt beat John Perrelli ... Fred Paulson beat Emil Stegemiller ... (G-R style) George Hackenschmidt beat Professor Auvey (sub for Hjalmar Lundin) ... Fritz Hanson drew with Young Clayton (30:00) ... Bob Partington drew with Dummy Bradsett ... (exhibition) (midgets) George Kelley vs Bobby Kelley (5:00) ... (Att.-1,000)

Boston, MA: March 17, 1908 (Tuesday)
(Columbia Theater) ... Raymond Cazeau beat Fritz Mohl (2-0)

Worcester, MA: March 17, 1908
(Knights of Columbus Hall) ... Harvey Parker drew with Young Jenkins (3:00:00) ... Harry Bosworth beat Harry Wright

Lewiston, ME: March 24, 1908
(City Hall) ... Raymond Cazeau beat Kreag “the German Lion” (2-0) ... (referee-Wilfred Barrett) ... NOTE: European rules were used which didn’t appeal to the crowd.
Pittsfield, MA: March 24, 1908
Oscar Sampson beat Gus Schoulin (of Elizabeth, NJ) (2-1)

Boston, MA: March 25, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Fritz Hansen beat Young Clayton (of England) (2-0) ... (referee-George Tuohey)

Boston, MA: April 1, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli beat Jim McAuley (2-0) ... NOTE: This match replaced a Raymond Cazeau vs Auvray bout. Cazeau had been hurt badly Tuesday night in Syracuse against Perelli.

George Tuohey Resigns as Referee
Boston Globe: April 2, 1908

At the conclusion of last night’s wrestling match at the Columbia theatre George Tuohey resigned as referee. Tuohey has been refereeing the wrestling bouts at the Columbia since they were put on, and his work has been highly commended by the management.

Boston, MA: April 8, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Raymond Cazeau beat Karakanoff (2-0)

Lewiston, ME: April 8, 1908
(Montcalm Hall) ... Wilfred Barrett (of Lowell, MA) beat Kid Dodo (of Lewiston) (2-0)

Boston, MA: April 12, 1908
(Howard Theater) ... Cora Livingston, world champion lady wrestler, all this week ... NOTE: Future ads call her “the Gotchest of the Mat”. She is appearing with her seven agile mat artists. It will be catch-as-catch-can style, no Graeco-roman for her.

Boston, MA: April 15, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Hjalmar Lundin beat Olsen (2-0) ... NOTE: Olsen “the Western Wrestler” weighed a little over 200 pounds, same as Lundin.

Salem, MA: April 15, 1908
(North Street Rink) ... (Handicap) Emil Maupas vs Jules LaBarbe ... Emil Maupas vs Joe Hartman (30:00) ... Gagni beat Rhemme ... Bistoube drew with Ackers (30:00) ... Att.-1,000) ... NOTE: It sounds like Maupas (as Mauspas) defeated LaBarbe and failed to throw Hartman. However the paper’s account is unclear.

Boston, MA: April 22, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Raymond Cazeau vs August Faust

Lewiston, ME: April 27, 1908
(City Hall) ... Raymond Cazeau beat Frank Smith (of Buffalo) (2-0) ... NOTE: This is Cazeau’s last match here as he sails to France on May 1.

Sanford, ME: April 27, 1908
(K. of P. Opera House) ... Wilfred Barrett F.T.T. Young Clayton (twice in 60:00, no falls)

Boston, MA: April 29, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perrelli beat Neil Olsen (2-0) ... NOTE: If you are getting sick of wrestling, Houdini was played at the Keith’s Vaudeville.
Claremont, NH: MAY 5, 1908
(Opera House) ... Eli E. Bourdon beat Frank E. Jones (2-0) ... NOTE: Bourdon said that this is his last wrestling match. He was said to be undefeated in over 100 bouts.

Kansas City, MO: May 8, 1908
(Handicap) Frank Gotch beat Hjalmar Lundin (2-0, utc) ... NOTE: Gotch was to win 3 falls in 60:00, and Lundin was injured after the second fall)

New Bedford, MA: May 12, 1908
(Sharpshooters Hall) ... James Davis beat Wilfred Barrett (2-0) ... (Att.-100)

Boston, MA: May 13, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... (mixed styles) Yankee Rogers beat August Faust (2-1)

Boston, MA: May 18, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Shad Link beat John Perelli (dq) ... (referee-Stanley Karp) ... NOTE: After 26:00, Perelli slugged Link on the jaw knocking him out cold. Karp awarded Link the bout, the decision meeting with great applause.

Boston, MA: May 19, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Young Prokos beat Stanley Karp (1-1, utc) ... NOTE: Karp was a welterweight from Buffalo.

Boston, MA: May 20, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Leo Pardello F.T.T. Jim Galvin (30:00) ... NOTE: After failing to throw Galvin in 25:00, Pardello bet $10 that he would win in five more minutes.

Boston, MA: May 23, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Leo Pardello beat Jim Galvin (2-1) ... NOTE: After winning the first fall, Galvin was burned by the footlights which made him easy in the third fall.

Boston, MA: June 13, 1908
(American League Park) ... (New England lightweight claimant) Young Farmer Burns* beat Eddie Willis (2-0) ... NOTE: This was part of a Gaelic athletic event.

Nashua, NH: July 17, 1908
Henry Gaudette drew with Kid Byson (2:11:00)

Boston, MA: August 8, 1908
(Boston Caledonian club) ... (World’s 130 pound title match) Bob Somerville* beat Farmer Burns Jr. (2-0) ... John (Jack) McGrath drew with Edward Anderson (30:00) ... NOTE: It is possible that Edward and Carl Anderson may be the same wrestler.

Lowell, MA: August 13, 1908
(Associate Hall) ... Young Prokos (of Lowell) beat Jack Butler (of Brockton) (2-1)

Boston, MA: August 26, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Leo Pardello beat Jim Galvin (2-1) ... (first bout of the season)

Boston, MA: September 2, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Leo Pardello F.T.T. Young Prokos (2 falls in 30:00, only once) ... NOTE: Jim Prokos and Young Prokos seem to be the same wrestler. Pardello weighed 210 and Prokos 160 pounds.
Boston, MA: September 9, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Leo Pardello beat Jack Sharkey (2-1) ... NOTE: This Jack Sharkey was said to be the brother of Tom Sharkey, the ex boxer.

Boston, MA: September 16, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Young Prokos beat Jack Williams (NY middleweight) (2-1) ... NOTE: Williams was said to be Leo Pardello’s training partner.

Lowell, MA: September 18, 1908
(Associate Hall) ... Young Prokos beat War Eagle (2-1) ... (referee-George V. Tuohey) ... (Att.-1,200)

Boston, MA: September 23, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Leo Pardello beat Jack Olsen (2-0) ... NOTE: Pardello had a 10 pound weight advantage over the man said to be the training partner of Frank Gotch.

Boston, MA: September 30, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... (Mixed styles) John Perelli beat Jack Sharkey (2-1) ... NOTE: Perelli, billed as the champion wrestler of New England, won 2 catch-as-catch can falls, while Sharkey took the second fall at Graeco-Roman style.

Boston, MA: October 7, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Young Prokos beat Jack Crosby (2-1)

Boston, MA: October 14, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli beat Fritz Mohl (1-0, utc) ... NOTE: Mohl was said to have broke his ankle after Perelli used a toe hold.

Boston, MA: October 21, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Jesse Westergaard beat Jack Simmard (2-0)

Boston, MA: October 28, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... (Handicap) George Bothner beat Bartley Williams (1-1) ... NOTE: Williams was to throw Bothner twice in 60:00. After Williams won the first fall, Bothner took fall two to win the match. Williams had a 50 pound weight advantage.

Bath, ME: October 29, 1908
(Alameda) ... (Handicap) Eugene Tremblay F.T.T.Bob Somerville (twice in 60:00, no falls) ... (referee-George Tuohey)

Boston, MA: November 1, 1908
(Howard Theater) ... May Harris, world champion lady wrestler, has been secured by manager Hunt to meet all comers all this week

Lewiston, ME: November 3, 1908
(City Hall) ... Jesse Westergaard beat Phillip Kreig (of Milwaukee) (2-0)

Boston, MA: November 4, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Jack Simmard beat Edward Anderson (2-0) ... NOTE: Edward, a local man, subbed for Sam Anderson who was reported ill with tonsillitis.


Boston, MA: November 11, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli beat Jack Simmard (2-0) (sub for Jesse Westergaard) ... NOTE: Simmard won the second fall on a foul.

Boston, MA: November 18, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Jim Prokos beat Joe Collins (2-1)

Boston, MA: November 25, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Jim Prokos drew with Sam Anderson (60:00) ... (referee-Robinson)

Putnam, CT: November 26, 1908
(American welterweight champ) Fritz Hanson* beat Young Pedella (of Cambridge) (2-1)

Boston, MA: December 2, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Raoul deRouen beat Fritz Mohl (utc) ... (Handicap) Raoul de Rouen F.T.T. Hjalmar Lundin (15:00) ... NOTE: After Mohl was injured, George Kennedy, deRouen’s manager, challenged anyone in the house to face his man. Lundin, who was in the house, took up the challenge.

Lewiston, ME: December 3, 1908
(City Hall) ... (G-R style) Raoul deRouen beat Hjalmar Lundin (2-1) ... (referee-Wilfred Barrett)

Boston, MA: December 5, 1908
(Swedish Gymnasium Club) ... (world middleweight champion) Carl Anderson* vs Hugo Burkman ... Oscar Strom beat Nord Nelson ... Gust Hokenson beat Carl Carlson ... (Boxing exhibition) Oscar Anderson vs Axel Bester (4 rounds) ... Note: The site was located at Washington and Dover Streets. Possibly these are all amateurs.

Attleboro, MA: December 9, 1908
(Watson Hall) ... Jack Grace drew with Bob Partington (60:00) ... Jack Hickey drew with Kid Richards (30:00) ... Young Dufrance beat Bat Cameron (2-1)

Boston, MA: December 9, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... (Handicap) (G-R style) Raoul deRouen beat Bob Managoff (as Manigoff, the Terrible Turk) (2-0)

Syracuse, NY: December 10, 1908
(mixed styles) Walter Willoughby beat John Perelli (2-1) ... NOTE: After Perelli won at G-R style, Willoughby, who was outweighed by 25 pounds won catch-as-catch can falls.
Willoughby was billed as the middleweight champion of America.

Lewiston, ME: December 10, 1908
(City Hall) ... Raoul deRouen beat Yousiff Mahmen (2-0) ... NOTE: This wrestler was not the highly regarded Yousiff Mahmout who was in Chicago.

White River Junction, VT: December 15, 1908
Wilfred Barrett vs P. Farley (for $50)

Boston, MA: December 16, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... (Handicap) (G-R style) Raoul deRouen beat John Perelli (3-0) ... NOTE: Perelli lost the second fall by a foul.
Nashua, NH: December 17, 1908
(125 pounders) Henry Gaudett beat Alfred Bernard (2-0)

New Bedford, MA: December 22, 1908
(non title) Eugene Tremblay* beat Tom Duchesne (2-0) ... NOTE: Bob Somerville challenged Tremblay to a match for the world’s lightweight title.

Boston, MA: December 23, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Sam Anderson beat Walter Willoughby (2-1, dq) ... (referee-Robinson) ... NOTE: Anderson won the first fall in 47:00. Willoughby evened the match in 24:00. The third fall lasted 1:12:00 before Anderson won on a foul.

Boston, MA: December 30, 1908
(Columbia Theater) ... Walter Willoughby beat John Perelli (2-0)

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1909 (Boston Globe research-Don Luce)

Putnam, CT: January 1, 1909
(Putnam S and A. C.) ... Fritz Hanson beat Young Padello (2-0) ... plus 2 boxing bouts

Boston, MA: January 4, 1909
(Howard Theater) ... Cora Livingston, champion female wrestler, vs all comers this week

Boston, MA: January 6, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Joe Rusek beat Carl Olsen (2-0)

Lewiston, ME: January 8, 1909
(City Hall) ... (Boxing) War Eagle (of Auburn, NY) drew with Wilfred Barrett (of Lewiston) (6 rounds) ... plus other boxing bouts ... NOTE: Both men were said to be better wrestlers than boxers.

Boston, MA: January 20, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Sam Anderson beat Jack Simard (2-1)

Nashua, NH: January 20, 1909
(Elm Theater) ... Henri Gaudette beat Tommy Dowd (2-1)

Fall River, MA: January 22, 1909
(For the Richard K. Fox title belt) Eugene Tremblay drew with Bob Somerville (2:30:00, no falls)

Boston, MA: January 27, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Cyclone Burns beat Jim Prokos (1-0, utc)

Newport, RI: January 28, 1909
Charles Boynton beat Abdil Ajissroff (2-1) ... (Handicap) Kid Bryson (world lightweight champion) F.T.T. Dick Borden (twice in 30:00, once only) ... (first local card in years)

Boston, MA: February 3, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Young Prokos vs Alex Swanson

Worcester, MA: February 4, 1909
(State Armory) ... War Eagle beat Young Jenkins (2-1) ... Tod Sloan drew with Jack Mara (30:00) ... Nelson Norquist drew with Tom Moore (15:00) ... Kid Nelson beat Gene Sharkey ... (Att.-1,000)

Boston, MA: February 10, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli beat August Faust (2-0)

Boston, MA: February 17, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Chicago Sandow beat Walter Willoughby (2-1)

Boston, MA: February 24, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Walter Willoughby vs Young Sandow

Nashua, NH: February 24, 1909
(Montcalm Hall) ... John Kilonis beat George Gesses (2-1) ... Henry Gaudette beat Kid Pappas (2-0)
Boston, MA: March 3, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli vs Butch Miller

Kansas City, MO: March 5, 1909
Raoul de Rouen beat Leo Pardello (2-0)

Boston, MA: March 10, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Cyclone Burns vs Young Sandow

Winchendon. MA: March 10, 1909
(National Hall) ... Wilfred Barrett beat Bill Lewis (2-1) ... John Woods drew with John Bastile (58:00) ... NOTE: Barrett was called the Canadian middleweight champion. Bill Lewis was billed as the “New England expert.”

Claremont, NH: March 15, 1909
(Opera House) ... Eugene Tremblay beat Herbert Clayton (1-0, utc)

Boston, MA: March 17, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Sam Anderson beat Joe Rusek (2-0)

Toledo, OH: March 19, 1909
(LW champion) Johnny Billeter* beat Walter Dmochowski (2-0)

Boston, MA: March 24, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Cyclone Burns vs Fritz Mohl

Boston, MA: March 31, 1909
(American LW title match) George Bothner* vs Emil Pons

Boston, MA: April 7, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Joe Rusek drew with Young Prokos ... NOTE: After Rusek won the first fall in seven minutes, the pair wrestled two hours and thirty minutes without a second fall. Both men agreed to call the match a draw. The match was not declared off until about 1:30 in the morning and the excited spectators remained to the end.

Boston, MA: April 14, 1909
Cyclone Burns vs Selva

Norwich, NY: April 20, 1909
(Welterweight title) Charles Kaiser* beat Oscar Samson (of Pittsfield, MA) (2-1)

Boston, MA: April 21, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Carl Anderson (Harvard wrestling instructor) vs Ernest Zeigler (Columbia College wrestling instructor)

Winchendon, MA: April 22, 1909
(National Hall) ... Wilfred Barrett (as Burrette) beat Frank West (mw champ of NY) (2-0)

Boston, MA: April 28, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Joe Hanson beat (American mw champion) Sam Anderson ... NOTE: Hanson was billed as the conqueror of Walter Willoughby.


Wilkes Barre, PA: May 3, 1909
(Luzerne Theater) ... (Handicap) Jim Prokos beat Al Swanson (1-1) ... NOTE: Swanson was to throw Prokos twice in 60:00. Prokos won the second fall.

Boston, MA: May 5, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Cyclone Burns beat Jack Sharkey (2-1)

Norwich, NY: May 11, 1909
Oscar Samson beat James Burns (2-1) ... NOTE: Burns, of Springfield, IL, was billed as the middleweight champion of the world.

Boston, MA: May 12, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Walter Willoughby vs Jim Galvin

Duluth, MN: May 13, 1909
(World jiu-jitsu champion) Capt. Leopold McLaglan* beat T. Yamagata (2-0)

Cleveland, OH: May 13, 1909
Otto Suter beat Charles Conkle (2-0) (won the world’s welterweight championship by straight falls in 46 and 3 minutes)

Boston, MA: May 19, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Walter Willoughby vs Cyclone Burns

Boston, MA: May 26, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli vs unnamed opponent

Burlington, VT: June 1, 1909
(billed as US welterweight champion) Fritz Hanson* beat Sailor Mack (2-0)

Norwood, MA: June 10, 1909
(Norwood Park) ... Sam Anderson vs Joe Hanson ... Cyclone Burns vs Harry Strong ... (amateurs) John Makie vs Gustaf Hakason ... (rained out)

Norwood, MA: June 17, 1909
(Norwood Park) ... Sam Anderson vs Joe Hanson

Boston, MA: June 22, 1909
(Armory A.A.) ... (Boxing) Andrew Morris beat Walter Willoughby (5 rounds) ... plus boxing

Boston, MA: July 9, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Cyclone Burns beat Apollo (1-0, utc) ... Sam Anderson beat Jim Prokos (1-1, dq) ... West beat Young Prokos (2-0) ... NOTE: Prokos won the first fall, but lost the second fall by using a strangle hold. When he refused to break, Anderson was awarded the match.

Revere, MA: July 26, 1909
(Revere Bicycle Track) ... Cyclone Burns vs Jim Prokos ... (world welterweight champion) Chris Jordan vs Butch Cross

Boston, MA: August 8, 1909
(Caledonia Grove) ... Cyclone Burns vs Emil Maupas (Held at Scotch picnic)
Worcester, MA: August 13, 1909
(Boulevard Park) ... Hjalmar Lundin beat Ignatz Polinsky (2-1) ... Young Jenkins drew with Nelson Nordquist (30:00)

Boston Globe: August 15, 1909
In a story about Stanislaus Zbyszko it was said that he was 26 years old. If this is true Stan wasn’t as old as said to be after he took the title from Wayne Munn.

Boston, MA: August 18, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Sam Anderson vs Jim Prokos ... (first bout of season by theater manager Farren)

Boston, MA: August 25, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Leo Pardello beat Franz Ordorman (2-0)

Boston, MA: September 1, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Hjalmar Lundin vs Ignatz Polinsky

Boston, MA: September 8, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli vs Jack Fully “The Pennsylvania miner”

Lowell, MA: September 9, 1909
(LW champion) George Bothner* beat Young Atlas (of St. Louis) (2-0) ... (mixed styles) Neil Olson beat Carl Miller (2-1) ... NOTE: These were events at the Lowell Marathon.

Boston, MA: September 15, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Cyclone Burns vs Ignatz Polinsky

Nashua, NH: September 21, 1909
Pistole Cutsankis beat James Brown (1-0)

Boston, MA: September 22, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Pat Connolly beat Jim Comstock (2-0)

Boston, MA: September 29, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Walter Willoughby beat Joe Franz (2-0)

Boston, MA: October 6, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Walter Willoughby vs Carl Anderson

Winchendon, MA: October 7, 1909
(French Athletic Club) ... Hjalmar Lundin beat Cyclone Burns (2-0)

Boston, MA: October 13, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Joe Franz vs Young Prokos

Keene, NH: October 15, 1909
(Armory) ... Young Gotch (of Buffalo) beat Sailor Mack (2-0) ... Dick Moore beat Eddie Bushey (1-1, utc) ... NOTE: Gotch was billed as world’s Graeco-roman champion and NY state can-as-catch-can champion at 138 pounds.

Boston, MA: October 20, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli vs Charles Miller
Boston, MA: October 27, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Pat Connolly vs Alex Bersin

Indianapolis, IN: October 29, 1909
(Handicap) Dr. B. F. Roller beat Frank Prindle (19:00) but Dr. B. F. Roller F.T.T. Charles Olsen (41:00)

Quincy, MA: November 4, 1909
(Hibernian Hall) ... Fritz Hanson vs Bulldog Clayton ... NOTE: Manager James Toohey canceled the match when the man in the box office disappeared with all the money.

Winchendon, MA: November 9, 1909
(National Hall) ... Kid Ploude (of Lowell) drew with Young Gotch (of Buffalo) (2:35:00)

Boston, MA: November 10, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Walter Willoughby beat Carl Anderson (2-0)

Boston, MA: November 17, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Tangal “The Turk” vs Ebberly

Boston, MA: November 22, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Pangal vs Raoul DeRouen

New York City, NY: November 22, 1909
(Grand Central Palace) ... Pat Connolly vs Con O’Kelly (both dq) ... (referee-Tom Jenkins)

Winchendon, MA: November 22, 1909
(National Hall) ... Fritz Hanson beat Wilfred Barrette (2-0)

Norwich, NY: November 25, 1909
Charles Kaiser beat John Grow (1-0, utc)

Brockton, MA: November 25, 1909
(Palace Rink) ... Sam Anderson beat Jim Prokos (2-0) ... Cyclone Burns beat Harry Litovski (2-0) ... (Att.-400)

Detroit, MI: November 29, 1909
(exhibition) Frank Gotch drew with Dr. B. F. Roller (15:00)

Boston, MA: December 1, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Cyclone Burns vs Harry Litovski (as Titovsky)

Boston, MA: December 2, 1909
(Armory A. A.) ... (Boxing exhibition) James J. Jeffries vs Jack McCormack ... (exhibitions) Frank Gotch beat Jack Aswell ... Gotch drew with Dr. B. F. Roller (15:00)

Winchendon, MA: December 4, 1909
(National Hall) ... Kid Bourdon beat Kid Renels (1-0, utc)

Keene, NH: December 11, 1909
(Armory) ... Young Gotch (of Keene) beat Peter Plourde (utc) ... (Handicap) Wilfred Barrette F.T.T. Dick Moore (30:00)
Boston, MA: December 15, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Sam Anderson (of Norwood) vs Joe Rusek (of Baltimore)

Keene, NH: December 17, 1909
(Armory Hall) ... Arthur Viahathanases beat Young Gotch (of Keene) (2-0) ... (referee-Fritz Hanson)

New Bedford, MA: December 21, 1909
Eugene Tremblay beat Fred Hanson (2-0) ... NOTE: Hanson was billed from Chicago and was only 22 years old. He may be a different wrestler than Fritz Hanson.

Boston, MA: December 22, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Paul Bowser (of Pittsburgh) vs Jim Prokos

Rutland, VT: December 23, 1909
(Combination Hall) ... Bob Somerville vs Wilfred Barrette

Des Moines, IA: December 27, 1909
(Handicap) Stanislaus Zbyszko beat James Corbin (3:00) ... Stanislaus Zbyszko F.T.T. Jess Reimer (57:00) ... NOTE: Zbyszko was to thrown 3 men in 60:00. However he never got pass Reimer. (aka Westergaard)

Boston, MA: December 29, 1909
(Columbia Theater) ... Paul Bowser vs Sam Anderson ... NOTE: I think that Sam Anderson, of Norwood, may be a different wrestler than Carl Anderson, the Harvard mat coach. Both were middleweights however. The jury is still out about this.
Also the Young Gotch billed from Buffalo may not be Al Haft. Most mysteries about this sport of pro wrestling.

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1910 (Boston Globe research-Don Luce)

Rutland, VT: January 4, 1910
(Combination Hall) ... Bob Somerville beat Billy Shembley (2-0) ... NOTE: This bout was said to be for Somerville’s lightweight championship of the United States and England.

Boston, MA: January 5, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Neil Olsen vs George Sandelle

New Bedford, MA: January 10, 1910
Wilfred Barrett F.T.T. Jack Kelly (of Waterbury) ... NOTE: Barrett was a sub for Eugene Tremblay who send a telegram from Montreal saying he was ill.

Boston, MA: January 12, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Andrew Gendersen vs George Ustrup

Burlington, VT: January 14, 1910
(Armory) ... (World welterweight champion) Fritz Hanson* beat Young Samson (mw of Iowa) (2-0) ... (Att.-1,200)

Boston, MA: January 17, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... (world woman champion) Laura Bennett* F.T.T. Edna Johnson (15:00) ... NOTE: Bennett was appearing with her sister Crystal all week.

Boston, MA: January 19, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perrelli (as Jack Perrelli) vs Carl Smith

Boston, MA: January 20, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... (world woman champion) Laura Bennett* beat Edna Johnson (of Cambridge) (8:00)

Burlington, VT: January 21, 1910
(Armory) ... (mixed styles) Fritz Hanson beat Young Gotch (of Buffalo) (2-0) ... NOTE: Gotch was said to be adept at Graeco-Roman style. Was Gotch really Al Haft?

Boston, MA: January 26, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Sam Anderson beat Alex Bersin (2-1) ... (referee-George Tuohey) ... NOTE: Anderson won the first fall on a foul.

Baltimore, MD: February 4, 1910
(World LH Title) Gus Schoenlein (as Americus*) beat Cuban Wonder (2-0)

Boston, MA: February 9, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perrelli vs George Sandelle

Boston, MA: February 16, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Walter Willoughby vs Jim Galvin

Manchester, NH: February 18, 1910
(Queen City A. C.) ... John Kilonis beat Joseph Franze (2-0) ... Raoul Danielson beat Felix LaVigne (2-1) ... Peter Adams drew with James Papas (30:00)


Cleveland, OH: February 21, 1910
(world lightweight title) Eugene Tremblay* beat Johnny Billeter (2-0)

Boston, MA: February 23, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Walter Willoughby vs Jim Galvin

Lowell, MA: February 25, 1910
(Associate Hall) ... (mixed styles) Emile Maupas beat John Kilonis (2-1) ... Jim Poppas beat John Vaulkos (2-0) ... John Mastoulakouras beat Jim Millis

Boston, MA: March 9, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Hjalmar Lundin vs Raussmunsen “The Copenhagen Cyclone”

Boston, MA: March 23, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Walter Willoughby vs Jim Galvin ... Leo Pardello vs George Godfrey (of California)

Boston, MA: March 30, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Fighting Bear (a Plute Indian) vs Jimmy Barnes

Rutland, VT: April 3, 1910
Eugene Tremblay vs Bob Somerville (Tremblay won one fall in a bout that has stopped at midnight and declared unfinished) ... Jack Grace drew with Young Sandow ... (Att.-800)

Boston, MA: April 13, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Charles Hackenschmidt (of Des Moines) vs Sam Anderson

Boston, MA: April 20, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Cyclone Burns vs Charles Hackenschmidt

New York City, NY: April 26, 1910
(Grand Central Palace) ... Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Mort Henderson (2-0)

Boston, MA: May 4, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Leo Pardello vs George Godfrey

Boston, MA: May 9, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Leo Pardello vs Cyclone Burns

Boston, MA: May 11, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perrelli (as Jack) vs Leable (champion of Mexico)

Boston, MA: May 15, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... William Demetral vs all comers this week

Claremont, NH: May 21, 1910
(Pine Grove Park) ... Cyclone Burns vs Joe Folgier (of Buffalo)

Boston, MA: June 3, 1910
(Mechanic’s Building) ... Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Ali Mahmont (2-0) ... John Perrelli drew with Cyclone Burns (30:00) ... Frank West beat Joe Ihardi ... (Att.-1,000)

Lowell, MA: June 6, 1910
(Associate Hall) ... William Demetral beat Harje Mahoumet (utc when thrown from platform) ... William Demetral and George Colonos gave an exhibition of holds

Manchester, NH: June 7, 1910
(G-R style) William Demetral beat Emile Maupas (utc after first fall) ... John Kilonis beat Aleck Roy (2-0) ... Jack Peters beat James Litoufski (2-0) ... NOTE: Maupas, later famed as the trainer of Yvon Robert, was said to broken a small bone in his shoulder.

Manchester, NH: June 17, 1910
(Queen City A. C.) ... (G-R style) Jack Peters beat Harry Litovsky (2-0) ... Cyclone Burns beat Joe Falgar (2-0) ... Peter Dangos beat John Frankus (2-0)

Boston, MA: July 4, 1910
(Boston Ice Arena) ... John Perelli vs Cyclone Burns ... (exhibition) Young Leonard vs Peter Jack ... plus returns of the Johnson-Jeffries boxing contest in Reno ... (Att.-10,000)

Boston, MA: August 31, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Cyclone Burns vs Hackenschmidt

Monaca, PA: August 9, 1910
Paul Bowser vs Chris Jordan (of Boston) ... NOTE: On August 13, it was reported that the police were looking for Jordan. He was said to have eloped with a 17 year old girl.

Boston, MA: September 7, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perrelli vs Hjalmar Lundin

Boston, MA: September 14, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Jack McGrath vs John Perelli

Charlestown, MA: September 15, 1910
(Bibernian Hall) ... Joseph Gordon beat Martin Rock (2-1) ... NOTE: Gordon was called the lightweight champion of the Navy, and Rock the 128 pound champion of America.

Boston, MA: September 19, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Jim Barnes vs Andrew

Milford, MA: September 30, 1910
(Eagle Hall) ... Hjalmar Lundin beat Max Deluvak (2-0) ... Young Jenkins beat Kid Mack ... NOTE: Deluvak was billed as the Austrian champion. Sometimes called Charles Delivuk, Ed Delivuk was likely his real name. He died in Buffalo on June 1, 1934.

Boston, MA: October 5, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Hjalmar Lundin vs Lydakoff (of Russia)

Springfield, MA: October 5, 1910
(Graves Hall) ... Jim Barnes beat Bill Collins (of Westerly, RI) (3-2) ... (Att.-500)

Charlestown, MA: October 6, 1910
(Roughan Hall) ... Joseph Gordon beat Martin Rock (2-0) ... John Hayes drew with Paddy Holt (1-1) ... (Att.-300)

Boston, MA: October 9, 1910
(Austin and Stone’s Museum) ... middleweight Sam Anderson vs all comers this week

Boston, MA: October 13, 1910 (Thursday)
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli vs Burgatte

Boston, MA: October 19, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Neil Olson vs Jim McLaughlin

Boston, MA: October 24, 1910
(Arena) ... Dr. B. F. Roller beat John Perrelli (2-0) ... Joe Gordon drew with Bob Somerville (30:00) ... Jim Barnes drew with Young Leonard (30:00) ... Joe Iardi drew with Young Gotch (of Keene,NH) (10:00)

Boston, MA: October 26, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Sam Anderson vs John Kilonis

Boston, MA: November 2, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Walter Willoughby vs Stanley Karp

Boston, MA: November 7, 1910
(Arena) ... Dr. B. F. Roller F.T.T. Hjalmar Lundin (two times in 60:00, Roller won only one fall in 44:10) ... Bob Somerville drew with Young Gotch (20:00) ... John Kilonis drew with Young Jenkins (10:00) ... Young Goudette beat Louis Fisher ... Maurice DuRaiz (of Switzerland) wrestled Lamendau (3:00) ... Maurice DuRaiz wrestled Ali Hassan (10:00) ... (referee-George Tuohey)

Boston, MA: November 9, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Walter Willoughby vs George Godfrey

Rochester, NY: November 9, 1910
(Handicap) Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Paul de Santell (3:00) ... Stanislaus Zbyszko F.T.T. Mort Henderson (20:00) ... Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Mike Welchmann (7:45)

Fitchburg, MA: November 11, 1910
(local theater) ... (Handicap) (G-R style) Stanislaus Zbyszko F.T.T. Fred Pilakoff (twice in 60:00, no falls)

Hartford, CT: November 15, 1910
(Park Casino) ... (Handicap) George Hackenschmidt beat Fred Pilakoff (8:00) and Hjalmar Lundin (29:14) ... NOTE: Fall times differ from the Chicago Tribune report.

Attleboro, MA: November 15, 1910
(Star Hall) ... Sam Anderson beat James Procos (utc) ... Bob Partington beat Joe Bellevance

Boston, MA: November 16, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Sam Anderson vs Stanley Karp

Portland, ME: November 16, 1910
(Handicap) Stanislaus Zbyszko F.T.T. John Lemm (as Frank Lemm of Switzerland) (twice in 45:00, no falls)

Boston, MA: November 17, 1910
(Arena) ... George Hackenschmidt beat Maurice DuRaiz (2-0) ... John Perelli drew with Ali Hassan (30:00) ... (World 130 pound champion) Bob Somerville* beat Young Roller (of Buffalo) ... (referee-George V. Tuohey) ... (Att.-3,000)

Rutland, VT: November 18, 1910
(Baxter Hall) ... Eugene Tremblay beat Bob Somerville (2-1) ... NOTE: Somerville’s knee was injured.

New York City, NY: November 18, 1910
(Handicap) George Hackenschmidt beat Adolph Hernst, Fritz Mohl and Emil Pons (All three in 60:00) ... NOTE: Pons subbed for Fred Pilakoff who claimed he had a sore ankle.

Boston, MA: November 23, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Walter Willoughby vs Bersih

New Bedford, MA: November 29, 1910
(Elm Rink) ... Peter Ploude beat Billy Collins (utc-broken thumb) ... (exhibition) Peter Ploude wrestled with Kid Bison (30:00) ... NOTE: Ploude, of Lowell, won the $400 purse from Collins, the Englishman.

Eastport, ME: November 29, 1910
Jack Leon, wrestler-boxer, was arrested because of the death of Billy Dunning. Leon boxed Dunning on Thanksgiving night, at Presque Isle, and defeated him in five rounds, and he was so badly punished that he died the following day.

Attleboro, MA: November 30, 1910
(Star Hall) ... Bob Partington beat Billy Connell (2-0) ... George Partington beat Paul Bellvance (2-0) ... Carl Johnson (of Attleboro) drew with Simmy Rainville (10:00)

Baltimore, MD: December 6, 1910
(LH claimant) Americus* beat Charles Olsen (2-0) (Times were 18:09, 33:33)

Battle Creek, Michigan: December 6, 1910
Young Westergard (of Chicago) beat George Charleston (of Brooklyn) (2-1)

Boston, MA: December 7, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Cyclone Burns vs Hans Leonard

Rutland, VT: December 12, 1910
(World lightweight title) Eugene Tremblay* beat Bob Somerville (2-1)

Boston, MA: December 14, 1910
(Columbia Hall) ... Jim Porkos vs Tony Caproni

Williamsport, PA: December 21, 1910
(State Armory) ... Charles Kaiser beat James Barnes (2-0) ... (referee-Lamont) ... NOTE: Barnes has accepted the instructorship in wrestling at Williams College.

Brockton, MA: December 21, 1910
(Palace Rink) ... Waino Ketonen beat Carley Monttae (of Worcester) (2-0) ... NOTE: Spelled Vaino Ketonen, of Brockton here, the Finn won falls in 8:30 and 12:00.
Boston, MA: December 21, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Hjalmar Lundin vs Alex Cortes

Boston, MA: December 26, 1910
(Mechanic’s Building) ... George Hackenschmidt beat Dr. B. F. Roller (2-0) ... Ali Hassan beat John Perelli (22:10, utc due to his left ear which was in bad shape) ... Bob Somerville beat Young Gotch ... Joe Ierairdi beat Young Zbyszko (for the Boston lightweight title) ... (referee-George Tuohey) ... (Att.-6,000) ... NOTE: Hackenschmidt won falls in 1:07:27 and 15:23.

Attleboro, MA: December 26, 1910
(Star Hall) ... Sam Anderson beat Fred Chenette (2-0) ... John Kilonis beat Walter Richards (2-0)

Manchester, NH: December 27, 1910
(Queen City A. C.) ... (Handicap) John Kilonis beat Stanislaus Opalinsky, Fred Chennette and Pete Forrest (all in 60:00) ... Jim Poulis beat Jim Seites ... Kid Harmelius beat Kid Brown ... Kid Pappas beat Kid Setas ... (att.-1,000, benefit for St. George’s Greek Orthodox Church)

Boston, MA: December 28, 1910
(Columbia Theater) ... Maurice deRiaz vs Rory O’Moore

BOSTON, MASSACHUTTS 1911 (Boston Globe research-Don Luce)

Boston, MA: January 1, 1911
(Howard Athenaeum) ... Ladies world’s champion Cora Livingston vs all comers this week

Boston, MA: January 4, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... DeRiaz vs Steurs

Boston, MA: January 11, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Jack Leon vs Jim Swart

Boston, MA: January 12, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Cora Livingston vs all comers this week

Springfield, MA: January 12, 1911
(Graves’ Hall) ... Dr. B. F. Roller F.T.T. Jim Barnes (3 times in 60:00, only 2 falls) ... (Att.-600)

Nashua, NH: January 13, 1911
(O’Donnell Memorial Hall) ... John Kilonis F.T.T. Eugene Tremblay (1 fall in 30:00) ... Wilfred Barette drew with Peter Jack

New York City, NY: January 16, 1911
Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Fred Pilakoff (1-0, utc)

Greenfield, MA: January 16, 1911
Bob Somerville drew with Young Gotch (1;45:00, 1-1) ... Joe Kasson beat Young Tromblay ... NOTE: Somerville challenged Young Gotch at wrestle at 138 pounds for the championship.

Boston, MA: January 18, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Cyclone Burns vs Jack Leon

Lewiston, ME: January 19, 1911
(Canadian A. C.) ... Dr. B. F. Roller beat Charles (Yankee) Rogers (2-0)

Claremont, NH: January 19, 1911
(Opera House) ... Ely E. Bourdon beat John Kilonis (1-1, utc)

Attleboro, MA: January 24, 1911
(Spanish War Veterans Hall) ... Sam Anderson beat Ely Bourdon (2-0) ... Bob Partington drew with Martin Rock (15:00)

Boston, MA: January 28, 1911
(Mechanic’s Building) ... Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Dr. B. F. Roller (2-0) ... John Perelli beat Young Yousoff ... Ali Hasson beat Hans Lehnert (2-0) ... Bob Somerville beat Billy Shemblay ... (referee-George Tuohey) ... (Att.-4,000) ... NOTE: Zbyszko’s falls were scored in 1:10:00 and 10:30.

Great Falls, MT: January 29, 1911
(middleweight title) Henry Gehling* drew with Pearl T. Beeman (1:45:00)

Lowell, MA: January 30, 1911
(Hathaway Theater) ... Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Paul Nogard (2-0) ... James Prokos beat John Chennette (2-0) ... (Att.-1,200)

Greenville, MA: January 30, 1911
(Washington Hall) ... Young Gotch beat Billy Shemblay (2-1) ... Harry Porteous drew with Rivard (1-1)

New Bedford, MA: January 30, 1911
(welterweight champion of England) Peter Gotz beat Peter Ploude (2-0) ... (referee-Bob Somerville)

Manchester, NH: January 31, 1911
Stanislaus Zbyszko vs Jack Leon (no contest) ... Henry Renaud beat Jim Poulis (2-0) ... Lucien Landry beat Herman Leokowsky (2-0) ... NOTE: Leon was injured while trying to slam Zbyszko, falling back with all of the Polo’s weight on him. Zbyszko refused to take the victory.

Boston, MA: February 1, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Hjalmar Lundin vs Jankowsky

Attleboro, MA: February 1, 1911
(Star Hall) ... Eugene Tremblay F.T.T. Bob Partington (3 times in 60:00, only once) ... Martin Rock beat Joe Caffrey (2-0)

Portland, ME: February 1, 1911
(Airdome) ... Peter Gotz beat Wilfred Barrette (1:25:00, (1-0)

Fall River, MA: February 7, 1911
(Casino) ... Tom Duchesne beat Frank Gotz (1-0, utc) ... Gotz of Germany claimed his shoulder was broken.

Worcester, MA: February 8, 1911
(Handicap) Stanislaus Zbyszko F.T.T. John Lemm (twice in 60:00, no falls) ... Jack McGrath beat Tsampolus ... Roby beat Stanley

Woburn, MA: February 8, 1911
(Lyceum Hall) ... Jim Prokos beat Frank Webster (2-1) ... Young Josephs beat Young James (2-0)

Boston, MA: February 8, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Walter Willoughby vs Ed Ravalive

New York City, NY: February 9, 1911
(Madison Square Garden) ... (Handicap) George Hackenschmidt F.T.T. Stanislaus Zbyszko (twice in 1:30:00, no falls) ... William Demetral beat John McLoughlin (2-0) ... (G-R style) Fred Pilaloff beat Fritz Mohl (2-0)

Greenfield, MA: February 13, 1911
(Washington Hall) ... Young Gotch beat Bob Somerville (2-1) ... Tom McGuire beat Frank Troker (2-0)


Boston, MA: February 15, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Walter Willoughby vs Ed Rizen

Montreal, Quebec: February 15, 1911
George Hackenschmidt beat Alphonse Steurs (2-0)

Boston, MA: February 20, 1911
(Mechanic’s Building) ... (Handicap) Frank Gotch F.T.T. Americus (2 falls in 60:00, Gotch won only one fall in 50:25) ... John Perelli beat Ali Hasson (utc) ... (referee-George Tuohey) ... (Att.-3,000)

Fitchburg, MA: February 23, 1911
(local theater) ... (Handicap) Frank Gotch beat Jack Lewis (11:00) and Alcredy “the Russian Boer” (15:00)

New York City, NY: February 23, 1911
(Harlem Casino) ... Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Fred Pilakoff (2-0)

Boston, MA: February 23, 1911 (Thursday)
(Columbia Theater) ... Stanley Karp “the Buffalo whirlwind” beat Ed Rizen (2-0)

Wichita, Kansas: February 25, 1911
George Hackenschmidt beat George Eberle (2-0)

New Bedford, MA: February 27, 1911
(Elm Rink) ... Wilfred Barrett beat Bob Berry (1:05:00) ... (Att.-2,000) ... NOTE: The match was for 2/3 falls. However if no fall was scored in 60:00, it became a one fall go.

Boston, MA: March 1, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Stanley Karp beat John Kilonis (2-1, dq)

Manchester, NH: March 3, 1911
(Mechanic’s Hall) ... (Handicap) John Kilonis F.T.T. Eugene Tremblay (twice in 60:00, no falls) ... Jim Poulis drew with Young Danielson (60:00) ... Fred Chennette beat Nelson Desmarais (2-0)

Philadelphia, PA: March 3, 1911
(American A. C.) ... Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Dr. B. F. Roller (2-0)

Albany, NY: March 4, 1911
Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Paul Schmidt (2-0)

Boston, MA: March 7, 1911
(Howard Atheneum) ... (champion lady wrestler) Cora Livingston* vs Olga Nelson ... NOTE: Livingston is facing all comers this week.

Laconia, NH: March 7, 1911
(Moulton Opera House) ... Jack Collins (Hartford) beat Young Gotch (Orange, MA) (1:39:35, utc)

Boston, MA: March 8, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Sam Anderson drew with Bob Berry (English MW champ) (2:14:00, 1-0) ... NOTE: The referee ruled it a draw with the consent of both men.
Boston, MA: March 9, 1911
(Howard Theater) ... (champion) Cora Livington* vs Olga Nelson (the Boston girl) ... NOTE: The belt is on exhibition in the theater lobby. Miss Nelson now has one fall to her credit. (It was common to stage one fall a night, in these female contests.)

Greenville, MA: March 13, 1911
(Washington Hall) ... Fritz Hansen (as Chris Hansen) F.T.T. Bob Somerville (twice in 60:00, no falls) ... Gaudry drew with Diamond (1-1) ... Little Nemo won 6 man battle royal

Boston, MA: March 15, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... William Demetral beat Jim Galvin (2-0)

Shelburne Falls, MA: March 16, 1911
(Buckland Town Hall) ... Young Zbyszko F.T.T. Bob Somerville (twice in 60:00, once only)

Springfield, MA: March 16, 1911
(Graves Hall) ... George Hackenschmidt beat John Perrelli (2-0) (sub for Jack Leon, who went to Pittsfield)

Boston Globe: March 18, 1911
Cora Livingston at the Howard next week

Laconia, NH: March 18, 1911
(Moulton Opera House) ... Emil Maupas F.T.T. Fritz Hansen (twice in 60:00, once only)

Wichita, KS: March 20, 1911
(WTM) Frank Gotch* beat Fred Beell (2-0)

South Deerfield, MA: March 20, 1911
Peter Gotz F.T.T. Bob Samerville (twice in 60:00, once only) ... Troker beat Young Rolk (2-0)

Boston, MA: March 22, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Jack Sharkey beat George Sandele (2-0)

Washington, DC: March 22, 1911
(World mw title) Sam Anderson* beat Joe Turner (2-0)

Fall River, MA: March 22, 1911
(Casino) ... Tom Duchesne beat Crackerjack Butler (2-0)

New Bedford, MA: March 24, 1911
(English mw) Bob Berry beat Peter Jack (2-0)

Attleboro, MA: March 28, 1911
(Star Hall) ... (WMTM) Sam Anderson* beat Donald McDonald (2-0)

Laconia, NH: March 28, 1911
(Moulton Opera House) ... Fritz Hanson beat Emil Maupas (1-0, utc) ...John Kilonis drew with Fritz Hanson (20:00)

Boston, MA: March 29, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Hjalmar Lundin beat Jack Sharkey (1-1, utc)

Worcester, MA: April 3, 1911
Waino Ketonen beat Tom Duchene (2-0) ... O’Neill (local) drew with Brauit (of Southbridge, MA) (30:00) ... NOTE: Duchene of Fall River was introduced as the former English welterweight champion.

Baltimore, MD: April 4, 1911
Gus Schoenlein (as Americus) beat John Perelli (2-0)

Boston, MA: April 5, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Cyclone Burns F.T.T. Bob Berry (twice in 60:00, only once) ... NOTE: Berry, the English middleweight was lighter than Burns.

Boston, MA: April 6, 1911
(Mechanic’s Building) ... (toe hold barred) Americus beat Dr. B. F. Roller (2-0) ... Jack Leon beat Ali Hassan (28:36) ... Frank Leonard drew with Young Yousof (30:00) ... (att.-2,000) ... NOTE: Americus won falls in 1:02:00 and 15:37.

South Deerfield, MA: April 8, 1911
(Red Man’s Hall) ... Bob Somerville beat Tom McGuire (2-0) ... Young Hackenschmidt drew with Kid Carpinski (30:00)

Bangor, Maine: April 11, 1911
Jack Leon, Chicago wrestler and boxer, was indicted on charges of manslaughter and engaging in an illegal fight by the grand jury today. The charge is for the death of Billy Dunning of Millinocket who died 24 hours after having been knocked out by Leon in a boxing match at Presque Isle last November.
On April 13, Leon was fined $50 and let go as the case was not proved.

Boston, MA: April 12, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Sam Anderson beat Peter Gotz (2-0) ... Lottie Oliver beat Emily Little (8:00) ... NOTE: Oliver was billed as the champion woman wrestler.

Boston, MA: April 13, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Lottie Oliver vs Laura Ingalis

Claremont, NH: April 13, 1911
War Eagle beat Young Jenkins (2-0) ... Zeno Quinn beat Johnny Nault (2-0)

Boston Globe: April 13, 1911
Word comes from Vermont that John McMahan, the champion collar and elbow champion, for many years died in East Fairfield recently. He was 51 years old. He still had the belt he won from Owens in 1879.

Brockton, MA: April 20, 1911
(Massasoit Hall) ... Peter Jack beat Donald MacDonald (1-0, refused to continue) ... James Othon beat James Kilonis (2-0) ... James Othon beat James Pekus (2-0)

Boston, MA: April 20, 1911 (Thursday)
(Columbia Theater) ... Hjalmar Lundin beat George Burghardt (2-0)

Boston, MA: April 26, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perrelli beat George Burghardt (2-0)

Boston, MA: May 3, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... (amateurs) Sullivan (of the USS Rhode Island) beat Sevell (of USS Virginia) (2-0) for the championship of the navy

Claremont, NH: May 4, 1911
(Town Hall) ... Fritz Hanson beat John Sturm (2-0) ... Kid Davis drew with Young Hipwell (1-1) ... NOTE: War Eagle challenged Hanson, agreeing to throw him twice in 60:00.

Boston, MA: May 6, 1911 (Saturday)
(Columbia Theater) ... Sam Anderson vs Bob Berry ... (theater manager-Farren)

Greenfield, MA: May 8, 1911
(Washington Hall) ... Bob Somerville beat Young Gotch (2-1) ... (Handicap) Onway F.T.T. McCarthy (twice in 20:00, no falls) ... Desotelle beat Stone (2-0)

Dover, NH: May 9, 1911
Peter Jack (champion of New England) beat Frank Smith (1-0, utc) ... James Poulas beat Eyr Thiberge ... Pol Spam beat Alex Mariffy

Boston, May 9, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli vs Young Yousef

Boston, MA: May 10,1911
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli beat Jim Smart (2-0)

Boston, MA: May 11, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... (Handicap) John Perelli vs Ali Hassan and Fred Anson (15:00)

Boston, MA: May 12, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli vs Sam Anderson

Boston, MA: May 13, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... John Perelli vs Jack Leon

Boston, MA: May 15, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Jim Prokos vs Frank West

Boston, MA: May 17, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Cyclone Burns vs Young Zbyszko

Boston, MA: May 20, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Hjalmar Lundin drew with Cyclone Burns (1:15:00)

Worcester, MA: May 22, 1911
(Auditorium) ... Waino Ketonen vs Fritz Hanson (stopped by police after 2;15:00 with no falls, both men roughing)

Boston, MA: May 23, 1911
(Armory A. A.) ... (Boxing) Jack Leon drew with John Perelli (6 rounds) ... plus boxing card
Boston, MA: May 26, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Walter Willoughby beat Sam Anderson (2-1) ... Joe Jarardi beat Joe Foster ... Martin Rock drew with Bob Partington (30:00) ... (theater manager-Farren)

Boston, MA: June 2, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Cyclone Burns beat Walter Willoughby (2-1)

Boston, MA: June 9, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Cyclone Burns beat John Perelli (2-1) ... Sam Anderson drew with Jim Prokos (60:00) ... (manager-Farren) ... NOTE: Burns won the first fall by a foul.

Boston, MA: June 16, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Cyclone Burns beat Strangler Lewis (2-0) ... Sam Anderson beat Jim Prokos (2-0, dq) ... Joe Turner drew with Jim Lucas (15:00) ... NOTE: This Strangler Lewis was likely James Strait of later circus fame. It is not Robert Friedrich.

Boston, MA: June 23, 1911
(Columbia Theater) ... Hjalmar Lundin vs Jack Leon ... Joe Turner vs John Kilonis

Boston, MA: June 28, 1911
(Huntington Avenue Ball Grounds) ... (World welterweight title) George Bothner* beat Will Bingham (2-0) ... (jiu-jitsu) Matsada beat Takhira (2-0) ... Joe Gordon beat Young Zbyszko (2-0) ... (promoter & referee-George Tuohey) ... NOTE: This was the site that the Boston Red Sox played their home games until Fenway Park was built. Electric lights were placed around the mat for good viewing.

Boston Globe: August 17, 1911
Bob Somerville, the lightweight champion wrestler of this country, who has wrestled in this city a number of times, won the championship of England the other day at Whitworth by defeating the holder, Jack Bentley, in two straight falls, the first in 48:00 and the second in 14:37.

Worcester, MA: August 30, 1911
(Mechanic’s Hall) ... John (Jack) McGrath beat John Perelli (44:00, dq) ... (Handicap) Ellis Ostberg F.T.T. Kid Nelson (twice in 20:00, only once)

Adams, MA: September 22, 1911
(North Berkshire A. C.) ... Wilfred Barrette beat Yankee Rodgers (2-0) ... plus 3 amateur mat bouts ... NOTE: This Rodgers was the welterweight champion of New England, not Charles (Yankee) Rogers the heavyweight.

Montreal, Quebec: October 4, 1911
(Sohmer Park) ... (G-R style) Raymond Cazeau beat John Pohlabs (2-1) ... (referee-Birks) ... NOTE: Both wrestlers won falls by disqualifications. Cazeau pinned his opponent in 10:00 of the final fall.

Fitchburg, MA: October 5, 1911
(Finnish Social Club) ... (Handicap) (Three men in 60:00) John Pohl beat Jack McLeod and Harry Latowsky but Pohl F.T.T. Jack McGrath (in rest of time limit) ... Hjalmar Lundin beat Lauran (2-0) ... Waino Halme beat John Nelson ... (Att.-400)


Manchester, NH: October 6, 1911
(Mechanic’s Hall) ... John Hamidas beat Vera Coistia (2-0) ... James Polios drew with Kid Papas ... Jim Prokos beat Mike Galvin ... Joe Turner beat Joseph LaSalle (2-0) ... NOTE: Some sort of a tournament was going on.

St. Joseph, MO: October 14, 1911
(WTM) Frank Gotch* beat Fred Beell (2-0)

Des Moines, IA: October 16, 1911
Frank Gotch beat Emilio Pietro (2-0) ... (Handicap) Yousiff Mahmout F.T.T. Jesse Reimer (Westergaard) (30:00)

Greenfield, MA: October 16, 1911
(Washington Hall) ... Fritz Hanson beat Young Gotch (2-0)

Boston Globe: October 31, 1911
George V. Tuohey, the local wrestling promoter, returned home yesterday after an extensive trip through the West with a troupe of wrestlers. While away Tuohey signed Champion Gotch and the leading wrestlers in the country for matches in Boston in two months. Tuohey plans to give the Boston sports a chance to see some of the finest wrestling ever held here.

Ware, MA: November 9, 1911
(St Jean Gymnasium) ... (Handicap) Ivan Romanoff beat Alios Gauthier (8:00) ... Ivan Romanoff F.T.T. Hjalmar Lundin (30:00) ... Peter Roby beat Young Mannhout (2-0) ... NOTE: Romanoff was said to be 6 foot 8 inches tall with a weight of 320 pounds. Later matches have Ivan in the 275-280 pound range.

Laconia, NH: November 16, 1911
(Folsom Opera House) ... (World welterweight champion) Fritz Hanson* beat Herbert Brigham (ww champ of Wales) (2-0)

Worcester, MA: November 22, 1911
(Mechanic’s Hall) ... (Handicap) Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Hjalmar Lundin (37:15) but Stanislaus Zbyszko F.T.T. Jack McGrath in remaining time (22:45) ... (Handicap) John Kilonis F.T.T. Ellis Ostberg (15:00) ... Jere Gray beat Young Daniels (2-0) ... (Att.-2,000)

Buffalo, NY: November 23, 1911
Frank Gotch beat Robalski (2-0) ... Yussiff Mahmout beat Jim Asbell (2-0) ... NOTE: Boxer Battling Nelson refereed the Gotch contest.

New York City, NY: November 27, 1911
(Handicap) Ivan Romanoff (sub for Dr. Roller) F.T.T. Paul Samson (twice in 30:00, no falls) ... (Handicap) Ivan Romanoff beat Ignatz Jerneaffky (2-0)

Adams, MA: November 27, 1911
(North Berkshire A. C.) ... (Handicap) Jack Winrow beat Leo Guiette, Desire Bosley and Henry Brooks (all three in 40:00 total time)

Brattleboro, VT: November 29, 1911
(Auditorium) ... Fritz Hanson beat George Bailey (2-0) ... Kid Lavoie beat Bob Kidhart


Attleboro, MA: November 29, 1911
(Massasolt Club) ... George Partington beat Leo Columbus (2-1) ... Young Chaplain drew with Young Mackers (10:00) ... Angelo James beat Young Chambers

Boston, MA: November 30, 1911
(Mechanic’s Building) ... Ivan Romanoff beat Hjalmar Lundin (2-0) ... Americus beat John Perelli (2-0) ... Cyclone Burns beat J. Polski (2-0) ... (referee-George Tuohey)

New York City, NY: December 4, 1911
(Harlem River Park Casino) ... Joe Rogers beat Ivan Romanoff (37:00) ... NOTE: Romanoff was to throw Rogers in 30:00, but was thrown himself.

New York City, NY: December 6, 1911
(Madison Square Garden) ... (Handicap) Giovanni Raicevich beat Harry Petopsky, August Faust, George Sandele, Paul Schmidt, Hans Lehner and Fritz Mohl ... NOTE: He was to defeated all in 2 hours and forfeit $1000 to each man he couldn’t throw in 20:00. Raicevich throw all 6 in 20:00 total.

Ishpeming, Michigan: December 11, 1911
Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Karl Lehte (2-0)

Worcester, MA: December 11, 1911
(Mechanic’s Hall) ... Jack McGrath beat Yankee Regen (of NY) (2-0) ... McVey drew with Jacobson (30:00) ... NOTE: McGrath, of Worcester, later became manager of Ed Don George.

Springfield, MA: December 12, 1911
Ivan Romanoff beat Mort Henderson (2-0) ... Gorgantis beat John Gorey ... (referee-Jim Barnes)

Boston, MA: December 16, 1911
(Howard Theater) ... Cora Livingston vs all comers next week

Springfield, MA: December 21, 1911
(Graves Hall) ... Ivan Romanoff beat Mehmed Sendrelly (2-0) ... Young Trembley drew with Speros Georgantes (30:00) ... NOTE: Sendrelly was billed as the champion of Albania and Romanoff the champion Russian Cossack.

Boston, MA: December 25, 1911
(Mechanic’s Building) ... (Handicap) Americus F.T.T. Cyclone Burns (twice in 60:00, no falls) ... John Perelli vs Bob Managoff (no contest) ... Bob Managoff beat Young Strangler Lewis (2-0) ... John Perelli beat J. Polsky (2-0) ... NOTE: After Perelli kicked George Tuohey in the stomach, the referee awarded Managoff (as Manogoff) the bout on a foul, but later reversed himself and called it no contest. He then put Perelli and Managoff against other opponents, in matches added to the card. As said earlier, this Young Strangler Lewis may have been James Strait.

Brattleboro, VT: December 25, 1911
Fritz Hanson beat James Poulous (2-0) ... Kid Lavoie beat Ed Bolin ... NOTE: George W. Bailey of Brattleboro challenged Hanson.


Worcester, MA: December 25, 1911
(Mechanic’s Hall) ... Jack McGrath beat Nogert (the Boar wrestler) (2-0) ... Jack Collins drew with Young Darrow (30:00, 1-1)

Boston, MA: December 26, 1911
(Howard Theater) ... Cora Livingston continues to face all comers.

Rochester, NY: December 28, 1911
(State Armory) ... (Handicap) Giovanni Raicevich beat Franz Mohler (1 fall) and Santalee (2 falls) ... NOTE: Santalee was called a Frenchman. Possibly it was George Sandele.

NOTE: The Boston Globe reported out of town contests not in this report. They were covered in the Chicago 1911 research.

BOSTON, MASSACHUETTS 1912 (Boston Globe research-Don Luce)

Boston, MA: January 5, 1912
(Mechanic’s Building) ... Raicevich beat Ivan Romanoff (2-0) ... Nogert F.T.T. Cyclone Burns (30:00) ...Young Butler beat Joe Ierardi (2-0) ... (referee-George Tuohey)

Boston, MA: January 22, 1912
(Mechanic’s Building) ... Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Karla, the Hindu (2-0) ... Cyclone Burns beat Liebeg (2-0) ... Kid Wilson beat Ira Nelson (2-0) ... (referee-George Tuohey)

Attleboro, MA: January 23, 1912
(Brownell Hall) ... Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Hercules (German wrestler) (2-0) ... George Partington beat Martin Rock (2-1) ... (Att.-350)

Waterloo, IA: January 24, 1912
Alec Monro (champion of England) beat Mahmet Kojail (2-0)

Dover, NH: January 25, 1912
(American Hall) ... John Kilonis F.T.T. Eugene Trembley (twice in 60:00, no falls)

Woonsocket, RI: January 30, 1912
(Coliseum) ... Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Paul Schmidt (2-0)

Boston, MA: February 5, 1912
(Mechanic’s Building) ... Yussiff Mahmout vs Cyclone Burns ... Dr. B. F. Roller vs Paul Nogert ... Crackerjack Butler vs Dan Danielson

Fargo, ND: February 5, 1912
Henry Ordeman beat Sampson (2-0)

Springfield, MA: February 6, 1912
(Graves Hall) ... Dr. B. F. Roller beat Hjalmar Lundin (2-0) ... (Att.-400)

Boston Globe: February 10, 1912
Cora Livingston will return to the Howard next week.

Springfield, Ma: February 15, 1912
(Graves Hall) ... Dr. B. F. Roller beat Ivan Romanoff (2-1) ... (Att.400)

Boston, MA: February 19, 1912
(Mechanic’s Building) ... Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Henry Ordeman (2-0) ... Dr. B. F. Roller beat Karla (2-0) ... Cyclone Burns and Crackerjack Butler showed various holds ... (main bout referee-George Tuohey) ... (Att.-3,000)

Boston, MA: February 19, 1912
(Howard Athenum) ... Cora Livingston vs Isabel Savoy

Washington, DC: February 21, 1912
Americus beat Yankee Rogers (2-0) ... Dr. B. F. Roller beat Shad Link (2-0) ... (mixed styles) William Bingham beat Hara Mykia (10:00)

Springfield, MA: February 28, 1912
(Graves Hall) ... Mehmed Sendrelly beat John Perelli (2-1)
Jackson, Michigan: February 29, 1912
Yussiff Hussane beat Frank Dalkus (2-0)

Boston, MA: March 11, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... Americus beat Van Thrajen (2-0) ... Dr. B. F. Roller beat Paul Ernest Roos (2-0) ... Cyclone Burns beat Jack McPhee (2-0) ... (referees-George Tuohey and Pat O’Hare)

Greenfield, MA: March 11, 1912
(Washington Hall) ... Jack McGrath beat a Hindu (2-0)

Boston, MA: March 17, 1912
(Howard Athenum) ... Leo Pardello meets all comers

Boston, MA: March 18, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... Cyclone Burns beat Karla (2-0) ... Pat O’Neill beat Shad Link (2-0) ... Fritz Hansen beat Crackerjack Butler (2-0)

St. Paul, MN: March 21, 1912
Walter Miller beat Mike Yokel (2:30:00, dec.)

Boston, MA: March 25, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... Dr. B. F. Roller beat Samson (1-0, utc) ... John Perelli beat Polski (1-1, utc) ... plus three amateur bouts

Brattleboro, VT: March 29, 1912
(Auditorium) ... Dr. B. F. Roller beat Hjalmar Lundin (2-0) ... (Handicap) Fritz Hansen F.T.T. Young Gotch (of Buffalo) (3 falls in 45:00, only once) ... (Att.-800) ... NOTE: Could this Young Gotch be Al Haft?

Greenfield, MA: April 9, 1912
(Washington Hall) ... Cyclone Burns beat Polski (2-0) ... George Single drew with Louis Sandi (Single won only 1 fall in 45:00, bout called a draw) ... (main bout referee-George Tuohey)

Boston, MA: April 15, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... Dr. B. F. Roller beat Pat O’Neill (2-0) ... Cyclone Burns beat J. Van Thrajen (2-0) ... Crackerjack Butler F.T.T. Joe Ierardi (20:00) ... plus two amateur bouts

Springfield, MA: April 23, 1912
(Graves Hall) ... Dr. B. F. Roller beat Ivan Romanoff (2-1) ... (Att.-400) ... (last match of the season)

Attleboro, MA: April 24, 1912
Cyclone Burns beat Carl Selma (2-0)

Nashua, NH: April 26, 1912
(O’Donnell Hall) ... Lou Ellis beat James Prokos(2-1) ... Tommy O’Toole beat George Butish ... NOTE: Not the O’Toole who wrestled from the 1930s to the 1960s.


Boston, MA: April 29, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Jess Westergaard (2-0) ... Cyclone Burns beat Yankee Rogers (2-0) ... (referee-George Tuohey)

Boston, MA: May 5, 1912
(Austin & Stone’s Museum) ... Sam Anderson, champion middleweight wrestler will appear this week.

Worcester, MA: May 8, 1912
(Mechanic’s Hall) ... Gus Schoelein (as Americus) beat Jack McGrath (2-0) ... Hjalmar Lundin beat Jim Danford (2-0) ... (jiu-jitsu) Will Bingham beat Tonakaira (2-0)

Boston, MA: May 13, 1912
(Mechanic’s Building) ... Americus beat Cyclone Burns (2-0) ... Fritz Hansen beat Young Zbyszko (of New York) (2-0)

Woonsocket, RI: May 21, 1912
(Coliseum) ... Eugene Trembley beat John Paradis (2-0)

Franklin, NH: June 14, 1912
Jim Prokos beat Ali Hassan (2-0)

Boston, MA: June 24, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... (welterweight championship of America) Fritz Hansen beat Young Olson (of Newfoundland) (2-0) ... Kid Clancy beat Joe Rockett ... Jack Goodwin beat Jack Silva ... NOTE: As Young Olson was billed as holder of the Lord Lonsdale middleweight belt, it is hard to tell about title changes if any.

Boston, MA: August 22, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... Jack McGrath vs Polski (big Finlander)

Boston, MA: September 5, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... John Perelli beat Jim Sullivan (champion of the NYPD) (2-0)

Waltham, MA: September 6, 1912
(Lincoln Hall) ... (Handicap) Sam Anderson F.T.T. Norman Taylor (3 times in 1:30:00, only once)

Boston, MA: September 12, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... Young Olson (Lord Lonsdale mw belt holder) beat George LaReaux (of France) (2-0)

Montreal, Quebec: September 25, 1912
(mixed styles) Constant LeMarin beat Leo Pardello (2-0)

Boston, MA: September 26, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... Crackerjack Butler beat Peter Ruby (2-1) ... NOTE: It was said that Butler was recognized as welterweight champion of New England after this match.

Boston, MA: October 3, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... Karl Selma beat John Perelli (2-1, dq) ... NOTE: Perelli was disqualified in both losing falls.

New Bedford, MA: October 15, 1912
Peter Piourde (local) beat Johnny Billiter (2-0)

Boston, MA: October 24, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... Cyclone Burns beat Joe Johnson (of Salt Lake City) (2-0) ... NOTE: Burns has just returned from Europe.

Springfield, MA: October 29, 1912
Cyclone Burns vs Joe Elliott

Rutland, VT: October 30, 1912
Cyclone Burns vs Karl Lenhart

Boston, MA: October 31, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... John Perelli beat Jim Kennedy (2-0) ... Cyclone Burns vs Mario

Boston, MA: November 7, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... Cyclone Burns vs Smelski ... (referee-George Tuohey)

Woonsocket, RI: November 12, 1912
(world’s lightweight title) Eugene Tremblay drew with John Billiter (1-1)

Boston, MA: November 14, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... Ole Olson beat Peter Goulette (2-0)

Worcester, MA: November 19, 1912
(Mechanic’s Hall) ... Jack McGrath beat Bob Herreshoff (2-0) ... Elmer McPhee beat Bill Harris (2-0) ... Ali Mustafa vs John Kilonis (canceled when Kilonis missed train connections)

Boston, MA: November 21, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... Leo Pardello vs Karl Husman

Boston, MA: November 26, 1912 (Tuesday)
(Grand Opera House) ... amateur wrestling try outs by George Tuohey

Boston, MA: December 5, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... Cyclone Burns beat George Sandele (2-0, dq) ... (referee-George Tuohey) ... NOTE: The police had to disperse the crowd who followed Sandele back to his car. Sandele however took the situation coolly enough.

Boston, MA: December 12, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... Joe Turner* (Police Gazette mw champion) beat Ed Miller (St. Louis, middleweight champion of the south west) (2-0)

Woonsocket, RI: December 12, 1912
Eugene Trembley beat Young Beelis (of Cleveland) (2-0)

Toronto, Ontario: December 18, 1912
Dr. B. F. Roller vs Constant LeMarin

Laconia, NH: December 18, 1912
(Folsom Opera House) ... Jack Collins beat Fritz Hanson (2-1)
Worcester, MA: December 19, 1912
Jack McGrath beat Nils Olsen (of Brooklyn) (2-0) ... Elmer McPhee beat George Sandele (2-1, dq) ... John Foreman beat Kid Nelson (2-0)

Boston, MA: December 19, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... (middleweight champion) Joe Turner* beat Martin Lubeck (of New York) (2-1) ... NOTE: Originally Turner was to meet Louis Montagna, but the later was unable to go on because of a dislocated shoulder which he sustained a few days ago while training.

Portsmouth, NH: December 23, 1912
(Freeman’s Hall) ... W. B. Dryden beat Jim Westerguard (2-0) ... Bob Kidhart drew with Chick Morrill (1-1)

Boston, MA: December 25, 1912
(Mechanic’s Building) ... Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Charley Cutler (2-0) ... Cyclone Burns beat Scotty McPhee (sub for William Demetral) (2-0) ... (referees-George Tuohey and Patrick O’Hare) ... (Att.-3,500) ... NOTE: Zbyszko scored his falls in 1:13:50 and 10:45.

Boston, MA: December 26, 1912
(Grand Opera House) ... John Perelli beat McKay (the Winnipeg giant) (2-0) (sub for Jim Sullivan)

Springfield, MA: December 27, 1912
Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Yankee Rogers (2-0) ... (Handicap) George Tremblay (of Holyoke) F.T.T. George Ribarge (30:00)

NOTES: There were other bouts at the Grand Opera house in the fall. The Globe never mentioned who were on the Thursday night shows.
F.T.T.=failed to throw in handicap match

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1914 (research-Boston Globe)

Boston, MA: January 1, 1914 (Thursday)
(Grand Opera House) … Gebhardt beat Bonecki (2-0) … (referee-Butler)

Boston Globe: January 2, 1914
George V. Tuohey, the well known wrestling promoter, will be laid up for at least weeks on account of the injury he received while refereeing a wrestling match at Concord, New Hampshire last Tuesday night. Both bones of the right leg above the ankle were fractured. The plans Tuohey made for staging matches at Mechanic’s Building will be carried out except those scheduled for January 5. Those have been postponed till January 21.

Salem, MA: January 2, 1914
(North Street Rink) … Carl Lemley vs Waldeck Bonecki (match stopped when Lemley hurt his neck) … Cyclone Burns drew with Leiner Johanson (30:00) … Butler beat Alphonse Lemeiu

Brunswick, Maine: January 7, 1914
John Kilonis beat Young Perelli (2-1) … Albert Vermette beat Kid Dionne (2-1) … Kid Brown failed to throw Kid St. Hiaere (2 times in 30:00)

Springfield, MA: January 7, 1914
Cyclone Burns beat Kalhorgen Johoneson (2-1)

Boston, MA: January 8, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Karl Lemie beat Leiner Johanson (2-0)

Lewiston, Maine: January 9, 1914
(City Hall) … John Kilonis beat Jack Lewis (otherwise known as Bull Montana) (2-0) … Young Vermette drew with Kid LaClahe (30:00) … Fortin beat Dionne (1-0)

Portsmouth, NH: January 12, 1914
(Freeman’s Hall) … Karl Lemie drew with Franz Gerhart (30:00) … Bob Everhart beat Walter Bonecki (2-0)

Marlboro: January 12, 1914
(St. Jean Hall) … Peter Goulet beat Billy Mitchell (2-1)

Manchester, NH: January 14, 1914
(Polish Hall) … Jim Poulos beat Bull Montana (2-0, dq) … Young Devincent beat Kid Labine (2-0) … Young Devincent beat Kid Golder (2-0)

Boston, MA: January 15, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Cyclone Burns beat Paul Alvarez (2-0) … (referee-Crackerjack Butler)

Marlboro: January 19, 1914
St. Jean’s Hall) … Peter Goulette beat Bill Long (2-0) … Arthur Devine beat Young Mitchell (2-0) … Young Cazeau beat Young Marchant (2-1)


Concord, NH: January 19, 1914
(Phenix Hall) … Cyclone Burns beat Tom McAlpine (2-0) … Young Johnson beat Kid Parker … Colletti beat Henri Borian

Bristol, RI: January 19, 1914
Bob Partington beat Jack Connors (2-1) (England) … Young Clark beat Young Mitchell

Boston, MA: January 20, 1914
(Mechanic’s Building) … Alex Aberg beat Franz Ehrler (13:50, utc) … Alex Aberg beat Karl Lemie (52:50) … (greaco-roman style) Wladek Zbyszko (sub for Rogalsky) drew with George Lurich (30:00) … Franz Gerhardt beat Cyclone Burns (42:45) … (Att.-3,000) … NOTE: When Ehrler was injured, Lemie meet Aberg in an added bout.

Laconia, NH: January 21, 1914
(world welterweight champion) Fritz Hanson* beat Ed Miller (2-0)

Boston Globe: January 22, 1914
Pat Connolly, the Irish heavyweight wrestler, holder of the title of champion of Great Britain, arrived in Boston yesterday from Glasgow, where he successfully defended his title by defeating Alex Cameron, Jim Essen and Jim Campbell, all three of whom had claimed it while Connelly was in this country earlier in the season.

Boston, MA: January 22, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Crackerjack Butler beat Eddie Miller (2-0)

Brattleboro, VT: January 22, 1914
(Festival Hall) … Cyclone Burns beat Ernest Bergman (2-1) … George Peters drew with Young Dowley (30:00, 1-1) … (Att.-500)

New York City, NY: January 23, 1914
(Empire Athletic Club) … Tom O’Rourke punched Jack Curley, with a sucker punch, Curley clinched and the fight was broken up. There has been bad blood between the two boxing and wrestling promoters for some time.

Portsmouth, NH: January 26, 1914
(Freeman’s Hall) … Franz Gerhardt beat Helmar Johnson (2-0) … Farmer Bill Dryden beat John Kilonis (2-1) (won the state title)

Boston, MA: January 29, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Karl Lemie beat Ernest Bergman (2-0)

Dedham: January 30, 1914
Martin Beck beat Young Kilonis (2-0) … Charlie Stone beat Frank Gerhart (2-0) … Charles Donnell beat Young Zbyszko … (Att.-300)

Boston, MA: February 1, 1914
(Howard Athenaeum) … Cora Livingston vs all comers this week

Fall River, MA: February 2, 1914
Dr. B.F. Roller beat Caspaul Alvarez (1-1, utc)


Marlboro, MA: February 2, 1914
(St. Jean’s Hall) … John Kilonis beat Bull Montana (2-1) … Arthur Devine beat Jerry Gray (2-0)

Louisville, KY: February 2, 1914
Charley Cutler beat Ivan Mamutoff (2-0) … Wladek Zbyszko beat John Freberg (2-0)

Boston, MA: February 3, 1914
(Howard Athenaeum) … (Ladies world’s wrestling champion) Cora Livingston* failed to throw Eva Schaffer (10:00)

Boston, MA: February 4, 1914
(Mechanic’s Building) … Wladek Zbyszko beat Karl Lemie (2-0) … Pat Connelly beat Einen Johanson … Cyclone Burns drew with Fritz Gerhardt (60:00) … (Att.-3,000)

Boston, MA: February 4, 1914
(Howard Athenaeum) … Cora Livingston* vs Fanny Lewis

Boston, MA: February 5, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Crackerjack Butler beat Peter Goulette (2-0)

Boston Globe: February 6, 1914
Jack Johnson, world’s heavyweight boxing champion, is reported wrestling in Berlin.

Portsmouth, NH: February 9, 1914
(Freeman’s Hall) … Farmer Bill Dryden beat Harry Moe (2-0) … Cyclone Burns beat Emair Johnson (2-0)

Boston, MA: February 9, 1914
(Howard Athenaeum) … Cora Livingston* failed to throw Isabel Savoy (of Roxbury) … NOTE: Savoy won the $25 prize.

Woonsocket, RI: February 10, 1914
(Coliseum) … Dr. Ben F. Roller beat George Bailey (2-0)

Boston, MA: February 10, 1914
(Howard Athenaeum) … Cora Livingston* vs Eva Schaffer (of Cambridge)

Springfield, MA: February 11, 1914
(Auditorium) … Dr. B. F. Roller beat Franz Gerhardt (2-1)

Boston, MA: February 11, 1914
(Howard Athenaeum) … Cora Livingston* vs Fanny Lewis (of Lynn)

Maroboro: February 11, 1914
Billy Long beat Young Mahmot (2-0) … Arthur Devine beat Bill Floddlin (dec.)

Boston, MA: February 12, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Franz Gerhardt beat Scotty McPhee (2-0) … (referee-Paddy Hehif)


Norwood, MA: February 12, 1914
(Columbia Hall) … Martin Rock beat William Goff (2-1) … Owen Walsh beat Joe Eppich (2-0) … (referees-Charles Donnell and Stephen Hunt)

Brattleboro, VT: February 17, 1914
(Auditorium) … (mixed styles) Karl Lemie beat Franz Gerhardt (2-1) … Lemie won two G-R style fall. Gerhardt won the 2nd fall at catch as catch can.

Attleboro, MA: February 18, 1914
(Brownell Hall) … John Kilonis beat Harry Ludecke (2-0) … Paul Bowser drew with Sam Anderson (30:00)

Louisville, KY: February 18, 1914
Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Dr. B. F. Roller (2-0) … NOTE: Zbyszko now claims the world’s title due to Frank Gotch’s retirement.

Boston, MA: February 19, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Cyclone Burns beat Billy Watson (2-0) … NOTE: This Watson was from Brockton, and was said to have wrestled Fred Beell at one time.

East Weymouth, MA: February 21, 1914
(Clapp Memorial Building) … Archie Jeannette (New England 145 pound amateur champion) drew with Edward Anderson (1:45:00)

Newton, MA: February 21, 1944
(Allen School Gymnasium) … (G-R style exhibition) Karl Lemie drew with Jack Gerhardt (10:00)

Boston, MA: February 25, 1914 (Wednesday)
(Grand Opera House) … Franz Gerhardt beat George Sandele (2-0)

Boston, MA: February 26, 1914
(Mechanic’s Building) … (For world’s G-R title*) Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Alex Aberg (2-1) … Wladek Zbyszko beat Max Miller (2-0) ... (exhibition of holds) Cyclone Burns vs Crackerjack Butler … (exhibition of holds) Karl Lemie vs Franz Gerhardt … (referee-Paddy Hehir) … (Att.-5,000) … NOTE: Aberg was billed as the world’s Graeco-roman champion. George V. Tuohey attended the show on crutches.

Webster, MA: February 26, 1914
(Racicot Hall) … Wladek Zbyszko beat Max Miller (2-0) … Scotty McPhee beat Billy Kellamore (2-0)

Marlboro: March 4, 1914
(St. Jean Hall) … Wladek Zbyszko beat Andy Kandrat (2-0) … Arthur Devine beat Jack Slodden (2-1)

Boston, MA: March 5, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Crackerjack Butler beat Jim Policus (2-0)

Beverly, MA: March 5, 1914
(Moose Hall) … Charlie Barry beat Tot Moriarty (2-0) … Young McDonald beat Morrison … Murphy beat Lusby

Lowell, MA: March 6, 1914
(Associate Hall) … Fritz Hanson beat Tom Duchesne (2-1) … Joe Bissailon beat Edgar Caddock (2-0) … Andy O’Day beat Luke Jones (2-1)

Portsmouth, NH: March 9, 1914
(Freeman’s Hall) … Farmer Bill Dryden beat John Bruce (2-1)

New York City, NY: March 10, 1914
(Madison Square Garden) … Alexander Aberg beat Ivan Mamutoff (2-0) … Wladek Zbyszko beat Tom Jenkins … Hjalmar Lundin beat Hans Lieber … Raoul deRouen beat George Sandele

Springfield, MO: March 11, 1914
Franz Gerhardt beat Cyclone Burns (2-1) … (Att.-3,000)

Boston, MA: March 12, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Franz Gerhardt beat Karl Lenger (2-0)

Norwood: March 13, 1914
(Press Club Gymnasium Hall) … Martin Rock beat William Goff (2-0) … Charlie Stone beat Jack Courose (2-0)

Marlboro: March 13, 1914
(St. Jean Hall) … Peter Goulette beat Jim Poulos (2-1) … Arthur Devine beat Young Petreault

Brattleboro, VT: March 13, 1914
Franz Gerhardt beat Karl Ludwig (2-0)

Boston, MA: March 19, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Karl Lemie drew with Cyclone Burns (45:00) (sub for Gus Faust)

Boston Globe: March 21, 1914
George V. Tuohey last night received word from W. D. Scoville of Kansas City that he will give the winner of Burns-Gerhardt wrestling match at Mechanic’s Building next Friday night, a chance to meet Fred Beell for the world’s light heavyweight championship early in May.

Marlboro: March 21, 1914
(St. Jean Hall) … Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Hans Lehmer (2-0) … (welterweights) Arthur Devine beat Jack Collins (2-1)

Portsmouth, NH: March 23, 1914
(Freeman’s Hall) … Bob Everhardt beat Farmer Bill Dryden (2-1)

Boston, MA: March 26, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Crackerjack Butler beat Jim Polious (1:43:00) … (referee-Cyclone Burns)

Boston, MA: March 27, 1914
(Mechanic’s Building) … Cyclone Burns beat Franz Gerhardt (2-0)


Marlboro: March 27, 1914
(St. Jean Hall) … Thomas Duchesne beat Thomas Tappan (1-1, utc) … Jack Connors beat Arthur Devine (2-0)

Boston, MA: March 30, 1914
(Howard Atheneum) … Cora Livingston failed to throw Isabel Savoy (15:00) … Cora Livingston failed to throw May Kelley (15:00)

Boston Globe: March 30, 1914
Franz Gerhardt will return to his home in Germany late this week.

Greenfield: March 30, 1914
(Vermont middleweight champion) George Peck beat Young Tronker … O’Connell drew with Lyons (15:00) … Parda drew with Cloutier (10:00)

Boston, MA: March 31, 1914
(Howard Athenaeum) … Cora Livingston vs Gracie Devon

Montreal, Quebec: April 1, 1914
John B. Paradis beat Eugene Tremblay (2-1)

Boston, MA: April 2, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Karl Lemie beat John McLaughlin (2-0)

Boston Globe: April 7, 1914
Cora Livingston, who lost her championship wrestling belt to Fanny Lewis last week, will be given another chance at the Howard tonight to regain her laurels.

Boston, MA: April 8, 1914
(Howard Athenaeum) … Cora Livingston vs Grace Davon

Kansas City, MO: April 8, 1914
Gus Schoenlein (as Americus) beat Raoul DeRouen (2-0)

Springfield, MA: April 8, 1914
Cyclone Burns beat Karl Lemie (2-0)

Boston, MA: April 9, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Jim Polious beat John Czneki (2-0)

Boston, MA: April 16, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Cyclone Burns beat John McLaughlin (2-0)

Fort William, Ontario: April 16, 1914
(World welterweight title match) Walter Miller* beat George Walker (1-1, utc)

Ottawa, Ontario: April 17, 1914
Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Raymond Cazeau (2-0)

Boston, MA: April 23, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … John Kilonis beat Bull Montana (2-0)

Windsor, Ontario: April 23, 1914
Dr. B. F. Roller beat George W. Bailey (2-1) … (referee-Jim Barnes)

New York City, NY: April 25, 1914
(Harlem River Casino) … George Bothner beat Alex Swanson (2-0)

Concord, NH: April 27, 1914
(Phenix Hall) … Dr. B. F. Roller beat Doc Fowler (2-0) … Parker beat Johnson (for the city title) … Colleti beat Potolmk

Boston, MA: April 30, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Ed Bolin vs Crackerjack Butler and Jim Polius

Marlboro: May 4, 1914
(St. Jean’s Hall) … Raoul DeRouen (sub for Dr. B. F. Roller) beat Charles Simard (2-0) … Scatty McFee beat Dr. Fowler (2-0)

Kansas City, MO: May 7, 1914
Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Gus Schoenlein (as Americus) (2-1)

Springvale, ME: May 8, 1914
(Town Hall) … Kid Bolduc beat Jimmy Briggs (48:00) … NOTE: Briggs was to throw Bolduc twice in 60:00. However he was pinned himself ending the contest.

Boston, MA: May 15, 1914
(Neptune A.C.) … James Loridas drew with John Carlson (1-1) … Jack Goodwin beat Jim Americus … Charles Nicholson beat Kara Aslan … Chris Ganas drew with Jim Papas … (Att.-300)

Boston, MA: June 1, 1914
(Howard Athenaeum) … Cyclone Burns vs Crackerjack Butler

Baltimore, MD: June 4, 1914
Stanislaus Zbyszko drew with Gus Schoenlein (as Americus) (59:40) … NOTE: Americus fell off the stage and injured his back and ankle.

Olean, NY: July 9, 1914
Hugh Leonard of New York, heavyweight wrestler, trainer and athletic, who was camping near Belfast, his birthplace, was killed by lighting today. Leonard, Muldoon, John L. Sullivan and William Sulzer were to have been the big features of Belfast’s Old-Home Week this latter part of this month.

Mt. Morris, NY: July 9, 1914
Hugh Leonard, for many years wrestling instructor of the New York Athletic Club, was struck by lighting at his farm near Belfast during an electric storm this afternoon and instantly killed. He was 46 years old, and was survived by four daughters. He was well known in sporting circles.

Boston Globe: August 14, 1914
George Tuohey has recently received a letter from Karl Lemie, the Bohemian wrestler, who is such a prime favorite with the Boston public. Lemie was en route to Buenos Aires at the date of writing and was on the Hamburg-South American steamship Cap Ortegal, which has since been reported captured as a war prize. Lemie wrote that he would be back in the United States in December. Perhaps Lemie was subject to service in the Austrian Army.

Boston, MA: August 20, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Eddie Bolin beat Peter Ruby (2-0) (sub for Julius Nelson) … (first wrestling of season)

Boston, MA: August 27, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … (world middleweight champion) Waino Ketonen* beat Tom Pappas (2-0)

Boston Globe: August 30, 1914
Stanislaus Zbyszko the Polish wrestler has joined the Austrians, and is a second lieutenant, according to a letter from Jack Herman. If he lives through the war, he will come back to America, Zbyszko says.

Boston, MA: September 3, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Scotty McPhee beat Aleready (2-0) … (referee-George Tuohey)

Boston Globe: September 7, 1914
Cyclone Burns sailed from Copenhagen on Friday and is due in Boston some time next week. The popular Boston heavyweight is due a big reception on his return.

Boston, MA: September 10, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Pat Connolly beat Scotty McPhee (2-0) … (referee-George Tuohey)

Charlestown, MA: September 14, 1914
(Hibernian Hall) … Scotty McPhee beat Dave Hallard (utc) … Jerry Haggerty beat Joe Burns (2-0) … Johnny Baldwin beat Young Gardella … NOTE: This was a benefit card for Dave Hallard.

Boston, MA: September 16, 1914
(Mechanic’s Building) … Yussiff Hussane beat Dr. B. F. Roller (1-0, utc) … Pat Connolly beat Dalkus … Cyclone Burns drew with Mort Henderson (30:00)

Boston, MA: September 17, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Yussiff Hussane drew with Cyclone Burns (60:00, no falls) … (referee-George Tuohey)

Boston, MA: September 24, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Yussiff Hussane beat Dalkus (2-0)

Boston, MA: October 1, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Peter Goulette beat Joe Tyler (2-1)

Boston, MA: October 8, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … John Perelli beat Greek George Jr. (2-0) … NOTE: This wrestler was billed as the son of the earlier star.

Boston, MA: October 15, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Crackerjack Butler vs Joe Tyler
Boston Globe: October 20, 1914
Alfred Kantos, the Syrian wrestler, and Thomas Karem were held for the Grand Jury in $1200 by Judge Parmenter yesterday afternoon on a charge of breaking into a tobacco store at 66 Beach street Sunday morning, when $100 worth of goods were stolen.

Springfield, MA: October 21, 1914
(Auditorium) … Dr. B. F. Roller beat Gus Schoenlein (as Americus) (1-1, utc) … (Att.-2,000) … NOTE: Americus was said to have broken his right ankle.

Boston, MA: October 22, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Dr. B. F. Roller drew with Cyclone Burns (60:00) … (referee-George Tuohey) … NOTE: Said to be the largest crowd at this site.

Portland, ME: October 23, 1914
(City Hall) … Dr. B. F. Roller beat Hjalmar Lundin (2-0) … Cyclone Bruns drew with Einer Johansen (30:00)

Boston Globe: October 28, 1914
Boston is to see this season Wladek Zbyszko, Alex Aberg, George Lurich and other wrestlers who took part in the tournament in Buenos Aires. They were signed up last night by George Tuohey. Wladek Zbyszko brings the news that his brother Stanislaus, is a prisoner of war in St. Peterburg, but enjoying plenty of liberty.

Boston, MA: October 29, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Einer Johansen beat John Perelli (2-0, dq)

Worcester, MA: October 30, 1914
(Dexter Hall) … Bill Flodin vs Connors … NOTE: After winning the first fall, Flodin was arrested on a warrant.

Boston, MA: November 5, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Peter Goulette beat Crackerjack Butler (1:39:30)

Norwood, MA: November 6, 1914
(Columbian Hall) … Waino Ketonen (as Ketomin) beat Eddie Bolin (2-0) … Martin Rock beat Young Bothner (2-0) … NOTE: Sam Anderson challenged the main bout winner.

Marlboro: November 9, 1914
(St. Jean’s Hall) … Einer Johansen beat Carl Lenhardt (2-0) … Einer Johansen beat Dr. Fowler … Arthur Devine beat Young Merchand (2-1) … NOTE: Lenhardt was late, so Johansen wrestled Fowler from New York.

North Reading, MA: November 11, 1914
Charles W. Alden, 32, one time champion lightweight wrestler of New England died today. He was a native of Sweden.

Boston, MA: November 12, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Einer Johansen beat Franz Muller (2-0) (sub for Fritz Weideman)

Boston Globe: November 12, 1914
Con O’Kelly, whom Tommy Ryan changed from a wrestler into a boxer, has retired from the game and gone to work as a docker at Hull, England.
Louisville, KY: November 17, 1914
Pat Connolly beat Yankee Rogers (2-0)

Springfield, MA: November 18, 1814
(Auditorium) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Bob Allen (2-0) … Ren Sherman drew with R. Thoreson (30:00) … (Att.-1,500)

Boston, MA: November 19, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Cyclone Burns beat Emil Stelglitz (2-0)

Woonsocket, RI: November 24, 1914
George Lurich beat Karl Lemie (2-0) … Peter Goulette (as Goelet) beat Phil Breen … John Palermo beat Tom McPhee

Boston, MA: November 25, 1914 (Wednesday)
(Grand Opera House) … Michaeloff beat George Sandele (2-0)

Boston, MA: November 26, 1914
(Mechanic’s Building) … Wladek Zbyszko beat Franz Hockmann (2-0) … George Lurich beat Eric Arvidson (2-0) … Isando Bey beat Pierrard (2-0) … (referees-George Tuohey and Pat O’Heire) … NOTE: Pierrard out weighed Bey 345 pounds to 235. George Tuohey was starting a series to replace Frank Gotch as champion, if he stayed retired.

Boston Globe: November 29, 1914
Cora Livingston, world’s champion lady wrestler, comes to the Howard, Dec. 7, to demonstrate that she is still a real champion.

Montreal, Quebec: December 2, 1914
John Baptiste Paradis beat Eugene Tremblay (2-1)

Boston, MA: December 3, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … John Kilonis beat Paul Alvini (2-0)

Boston, MA: December 5, 1914
(Mechanic’s Building) … Sam Anderson beat Jack Ferris (2-0) … Archie Jennette beat Joe Biss (2-0) … NOTE: This was part of an athletic meet.

Boston, MA: December 10, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Ivan Michailoff beat Eric Arvidson (2-0) (sub for Leo Pardello)

Boston, MA: December 11, 1914
(Mechanic’s Building) … Karl Lemie beat Ivan Michailoff (2-0) … Dr. B. F. Roller beat Eric Arvidson (2-0) … Yussiff Hussane beat Gus Faust (2-0) … Elmer Johanson beat Cyclone Burns … (referees George Tuohey and Patrick Haire)

Boston, MA: December 13, 1914
Cora Livingston will wrestle another week at the Howard Athenaeum. She has wrestled Grace Turner and Emma Buchte.

Boston, MA: December 15, 1914
(Howard Athenaeum) … (LWTM) Cora Livingston* vs Emma Buchtel


Boston, MA: December 16, 1914
(Howard Athenaeum) … (LWTM) Cora Livingston* vs Grace Turner

Boston, MA: December 17, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … John Kilonis drew with Paul Bowser (2:00:00) … (referee-George Tuohey) … (Bowser called Cora Livingston’s manager)

Boston, MA: December 24, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Ivan Michailoff beat Gus Faust (2-0)

Boston, MA: December 25, 1914
(Mechanic’s Building) … Alex Aberg beat Ivan Michailoff (2-0) … Karl Lemie beat Mort Henderson (2-1) … Fritz Hanson drew with Crackerjack Butler (30:00) … (referee-Patrick Haire) … NOTE: Hanson was billed as the Lord Londale welterweight belt holder.

Springfield, MA: December 30, 1914
(Auditorium) … Jim Barnes beat Doc Fowler (2-0) … (Att.-1,000) … NOTE: This was called a comeback match for Barnes, who was billed as former middleweight mat champion.

Boston, MA: December 31, 1914
(Grand Opera House) … Ivan Michailoff beat Mort Henderson (2-0)

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS - PROFESSIONAL WRESTLING RESULTS – 1920
ALL VENUES IN BOSTON UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED.

JAN. 1, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (REFEREE: JOHN KILOURY)
CYCLONE BURNS BEAT ALEX JARVIS ... WAINO KETONEN, WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION, BEAT JOHN KILONIS - 2:09:30. KETONEN AND KILONIS HAD TO WEIGH-IN AT 158LBS. THIS WAS THEIR 4TH MEETING; KETONEN HAD 2 PREVIOUS VICTORIES; KILONIS HAD ONE.

JAN. 7, 1920 -MECHANICS BLDG. (REFEREE: PADDY HEHIR)
EARL CADDOCK, WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION, BEAT CYCLONE BURNS ... BRIDSON GREENE BEAT YOUNG JAFFIS ... JOHN KILONIS BEAT PATSY MCCARTHY ... WAINO KETONEN DREW CHARLEY METRO AS PUBLICITY FOR THE JOE STECHER/EARL CADDOCK SHOWDOWN, JACK CURLEY APPEARED AT RINGSIDE AND "ATTEMPTED" TO SIGN CADDOCK TO WRESTLE STECHER. (MCCARTHY ALSO WRESTLED AS ROBERT JOHN MCWILLIAMS.)

JAN. 15, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE
MIKE YOKEL VS. CHARLEY METRO ... PATSY MCCARTHY VS. BILLY ELIAS
"NICK BOZINIS MAKES HIS FIRST APPEARANCE ... AFTER A SUCCESSFUL YEAR WITH THE CARNIVALS."

JAN. 19, 1920 -MECHANICS BLDG.
WAINO KETONEN BEAT MIKE YOKEL (YOKEL SUBBED FOR JOHN KILONIS) ... NICK BOZINS BEAT KID KELTON ... BRIDSON GREENE BEAT BEN FRANK ... FRITZ HANSON BEAT JACK MERRILL

JAN. 19, 1920 -MANCHESTER, N.H. (PROMOTER: PETE FORREST)
RENATO GARDINI VS. MICHEALOFF ... MIKE NESTOR VS. JOE FLORENTINE ... CONSTANT LE MARIN VS. PAUL BIANCHI ... THIS WAS NOT THE ORIGINAL CONSTANT LE MARIN OF BELGIUM, BUT A MAN NAMED SCHWARTZ WHO ALSO APPEARED AS PAUL ALVAREZ AND PAT CONNOLLY.

JAN. 21,1920 -ATTLEBORO, MA.
JOE COFFEY BEAT ARTHUR DAVIS - TWO STRAIGHT FALLS - DAVIS WAS THE WRESTLING COACH AT TUFTS COLLEGE.

JAN. 22, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE
WILLIAM DEMETRAL BEAT ERNST JOIRE ... JOHN KREDETTI BEAT OLIVER GOULETTE ... PIERRE "PETE" GOULETTE BEAT BILLY ELIOTT ... JIM LONDOS WAS ORIGINALLY ANNOUNCED TO BE ON CARD; HE WAS REPLACED BY DEMETRAL WITH NO EXPANATION.

JAN. 29, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE
ED "STRANGLER" LEWIS BEAT TOM DRAAK ... PATSY MCCARTHY BEAT PETER GOULETTE

FEB.3,1920-HIBERNIAN BLDG.
TWO WRESTLING MATCHES, EIGHT BOXING BOUTS AND A BOXING BATTLE ROYAL.


FEB. 5,1920 -MECHANICS BLDG.
WLADEK ZBYSZKO VS. STANLEY STASIAK ...CYCLONE BURNS VS. FRANK YUSKA... MIKE YOKEL VS. CYCLONE SANDERS ... TARO MIYAKE VS. BOB BROWN - MIYAKE BILLED AS THE "WORLD JIU-JITSU CHAMPION". WINTER STORM FORCES CARD TO BE CANCELED.

FEB. 12,1920-MECHANICS BLDG.
JOE STECHER, WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION BT. WLADEK ZBYSZKO (REFEREE: ED SMITH) ... JOHN KILONIS BT. PATSY MCCARTHY (REFEREE: GEORGE TUOHEY)

FEB. 17,1920- PORTSMOUTH , N.H. JOHN KILONIS BT. PINKY GARDNER

FEB. 18, 1920-MECHANICS BLDG.
WAINO KEONEN, MIDDLE-WEIGHT CHAMP, BT. JOHN KILONIS ... MIKE YOKEL BT. CYCLONE SANDERSON

FEB. 23, 1920 -ROCHESTER, MA.
JOE STECHER BT. TOM DRAAK

FEB. 24, 1920 WORCESTER, MASS.
STANISLAUS ZBYSZKO BT. KARL LEMLE ... (KARL LEMLE ALSO WRESTLED AS KARL POSHPISIL)

FEB. 26, 1920 SPRINGFIELD, MASS.
STANISLAUS ZBYSZKO BT. JOHN FREBERG

FEB. 26, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE
MIKE YOKEL BT. WAINO KETONEN, AND WON THE MIDDLE-WEIGHT TITLE.

MARCH 2, 1920 -WORCESTER, MA.
WAINO KETONEN BT. GENE BRUCE

MARCH 4, 1920-MECHANICS BLDG.
STANISLAUS ZBYSZKO BT. JOHN GRANDOVICH ... CYCLONE BURNS BT. FRANK YUSKA ... TARO MIYAKI BT. BOB BROWN; JIU-JITSU CONTEST

MARCH 9, 1920 -WORCESTER, MA.
WAINO KETONEN BT. MIKE YOKEL, REGAINED THE MIDDLE-WEIGHT TITLE.

MARCH 10, 1920 -ROCHESTER, MA.
"STRANGLER" LEWIS BT. JACK EDWARDS

MARCH 11, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE
EARL CADDOCK BT. TOM DRAAK ... ARTHUR DAVIS BT. JIM GENTWELL

MARCH 18, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE
"STRANGLER" LEWIS BT. STANLEY STASIAK ... ARTHUR DAVIS BT. SAM SMITH


MARCH 25, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE
JIM LONDOS BT. CYCLONE BURNS (REFEREE: JIM BARNES) ... TOMMY RECCORD BT. JOE STICKER ... LONDOS / BURNS WAS BILLED AS A "LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP CONTEST WITH THE TOE-HOLD ALLOWED."

APRIL 8, 1920 -MECHANICS BLDG. (REFEREE: JIM BARNES)
ED "STRANGLER" LEWIS BT. "JACK" ORLANDO ... JIM LONDOS BT. TARO MIYAKI ... CYCLONE BURNS BT. HENRI VARIN

APRIL 19, 1920-MECHANICS BLDG.
JOE STECHER BT. JIM LONDOS ... NICK BOZINIS DREW TOMMY RECCORD

APRIL 26, 1920-MECHANICS BLDG.
WLADEK ZBYSZKO BT. IVAN "JACK" LINOW ... CYCLONE BURNS BT. GEORGE MANICH ... JIM LONDOS BT. BOB BROWN

APRIL 29, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE
CYCLONE BURNS BT. TOM DRAAK ... JACK NORTON BT. JIM GENTWELL

MAY 6, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE
JOHN KILONIS BT. GENE BRUCE ... TONY AJAX VS. JOE WILLIAMS

MAY 13, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE
TONY AJAX BT. JOHN KILONIS ... JIM GENTWELL BT. BEN FRANK ... WINNER OF AJAX / KILONIS BOUT WAS TO FACE WAINO KETONEN IN A MIDDLE-WEIGHT TITLE MATCH.

MAY 14, 1920 -SOMERVILLE, MA.
JIM LONDOS VS. ORESTE VADALFI ... TOMMY RECCORD VS. JOE RILEY

MAY 20, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE
ED "STRANGLER" LEWIS VS. SAMPSON "JACK" ORLANDO ... THIS WAS TO BE PROMOTER GEORGE TUOHEY'S LAST CARD OF THE SEASON; BUT IT WAS CALLED OFF.

MAY 22, 1920-
J.C. MARSH, MANAGER OF MARIN PLESTINA, IS IN BOSTON OFFERING $1000 TO ANYONE WHO CAN DEFEAT PLESTINA; AS WELL AS OFFERING A $25000 PURSE, BACKED BY BERNARR MACFADDEN FOR ANY "WORLD CHAMPION" TO FACE PLESTINA. JIM LONDOS QUICKLY SENT WORD THAT HE WOULD WRESTLE FOR THE $1000 IF "THE BOUT SHALL BE WRESTLED OUT ON ITS MERITS, ALL HOLDS TO GO..." J. CAMPBELL CLARK AND THE COMMONWEALTH ATHLETIC CLUB BROUGHT PLESTINA TO BOSTON TO RIVAL GEORGE TUOHEY'S PROMOTION.

MAY 24, 1920-
J.C. MARSH ACCEPTS LONDOS' CHALLENGE TO FACE PLESTINA, PROVIDING THE MATCH TAKES PLACE IN BOSTON AND IS HELD ON A WINNER-TAKE-ALL BASIS. MARSH ALSO POSTS $5000 FOR A PLESTINA / STANSLAUS ZBYSZKO CONTEST; AND ISSUES A CHALLENGE FOR GEORGE TUOHEY TO BOOK PLESTINA TO FACE BOTH "STRANGLER" LEWIS AND "JACK" ORLANDO ON THE SAME NIGHT, PROMISING TO DONATE $1000 TO CHARITY IF HIS MAN FAILS TO THROW THEM BOTH. PLESTINA IS SCHEDULED TO FACE JOHN FREBERG ON MAY 26TH AND MARSH REITERATES THAT FREBERG CAN EARN $1000 IF HE BEATS PLESTINA.
MAY 26, 1920 BOSTON, MASS. (SCENIC TEMPLE) (PROMOTER: J. CAMPBELL CLARK)
MARIN PLESTINA BT. JOHN FREBERG- "ONE FALL TO A FINISH"; 35:01 WITH A TOE-HOLD ... MIKE HOWARD BT. HARRY STEVENS ... PETE OLSEN DREW FRANK DELLMANO ... MARSH WAVED A WAD OF MONEY FORM THE RING, REPEATED HIS CHALLENGES AND THE FANS CHEERED WILDLY.STEVENS' ORIGINAL OPPONENT WAS TO HAVE BEEN JOHN PERELLI, BUT HE FAILED TO SHOW AND IT WAS SUSPECTED THAT IT WAS DUE TO PRESSURE FROM THE RIVAL PROMOTION. HOWARD WAS SUSPECTED OF BEING A FALSE NAME.

MAY 27, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUS-
"STRANGLER" LEWIS BT. JACK ORLANDO ... ELIAS DREW BOZENNI (NICK BOZINIS ?) ... ARTHUR DAVIS BT. PETE HENDRICKS

MAY 31, 1920 ONSET, MA. (PROMOTER: JACK CURLEY / BILLY ROCHE)
WLADEK ZBYSZKO VS. TOM DRAAK

JUNE 3, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE
TONY AJAX VS. WAINO KETONEN
UNABLE TO CONFIRM IF THIS CARD TOOK PLACE

SEASON ENDS

SEP. 3, 1920 -SOMERVILLE, MA. (UNION THEATRE)
RENATO GARDINI BT. LEONE PALMINI IN 16 MINUTES. PALMINI DISPUTED GARDINI'S CLAIM TO THE ITALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP. THE MATCH WAS TO BE TWO OUT OF THREE FALLS, ALTERNATING CATCH-AS-CATCH-CAN / GRAECO-ROMAN STYLES. BUT PLAMINI QUIT AFTER LOSING THE FIRST FALL.

SEP. 6, 1920 -REVERE CYCLE PARK (PROMOTER: LOU DARO)
RENATO GARDINI BT. WILLIAM DEMETRAL IN ONE FALL: 1:33:00; GARDINI CROWNED "WORLD'S LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION" ... SALVATORE CHEVALIER BT. SULU HEVUMPAA: 21:08 ... FRANK YUSKO BT. KARL LEMLE
LEMLE SUBBED FOR "NO SHOW" WLADEK ZBYSZKO. ZBYSZKO HAD REQUESTED DARO TO ARRANGE A MATCH FOR HIM WITH JOE STECHER BUT HE WAS TOLD HE MUST FIRST FACE YUSKO.

SEP. 13, 1920 -REVERE CYCLE PARK (PROMOTER: LOU DARO)
RENATO GARDINI VS. SULU HEVUMPAA: GRAECO-ROMAN RULES ... TOMMY O'HARA VS. NICK KARAVAS
CARD CANCELED DUE TO RAIN

SEP. 16, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (GEORGE TUOHEY'S SEASON OPENER)
WAINO KETONEN, MIDDLE-WEIGHT CHAMPION, VS. CYCLONE SANDERS ... TONY AJAX VS. JOE RICE ... CYCLONE RESS VS. MONTY DAGMER
UNABLE TO FIND RESULTS OF THIS CARD; KETONEN POSSIBLY WRESTLED HENRY GEHRING.

SEP. 23, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
PINKY GARDNER BT. HENRY GEHRING IN 2 STRAIGHT FALLS ... TONY AJAX BT. PETER GOULETTE ... LOUIE ANDREWS BT. LOU PAPPAS


SEP. 30, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
PINKY GARDNER BT. CYCLONE SANDERS ... BRIDSON GREEN BT. JOE TAINER ... FRED MORAN (U.S. NAVY) BT. GIMPOPPAS (?) ... JOE MUSCH BT. SAM BROTCHAL: TWO LOCALS SELECTED AT RING SIDE.

OCT. 7, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
HARRY STEVENS BT. CYCLONE BURNS ... PETER STURGIS VS. JOHN CARLSON ... FRED MORAN DREW ARTHUR DAVIS ... FRITZ BRUNELL DREW ARCHIE JEANETTE

OCT. 12, 1920-MECHANICS BLDG. (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
EARL CADDOCK BT. JOHN GRANDOVICH ... STANSLAUS ZBYSZKO BT. MAX ORLANDO ... TONY AJAX DREW PINKY GARDNER

OCT. 12, 1920 -SCENIC TEMPLE (PROMOTER: LOU DARO)
RENATO GARDINI BT. CHARLEY CUTLER ... SULU HEVUMPAA DREW IVAN MICHAILOFF ... NICK KARAVAS BT. PETER CAPELES ... FRANK JEDLINSKI BT. TOM BOWSER

OCT. 21, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
TONY AJAX BT. WAINO KETONEN: 1:33:23 (REFEREE: PADDY HEHIR) ... ED ANDERSON DREW ARCHIE JEANETTE

OCT. 21, 1920 - (PROMOTER: LOU DARO)
RENATO GARDINI BT. MAX ORLANDO ... HARRY MAMOS BT. GEORGE STONE ... NICK KARAVAS BT. AL JOHNSON ... JOE PERELLI BT. CARDOLAS (?)

OCT. 27, 1920 -SCENIC TEMPLE (PROMOTER: LOU DARO)
JOE PERELLI VS. HARRY MAMOS

OCT. 28, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
JOHN KILONIS BT. GENE BRUCE ... JIM GENTWELL BT. ARTHUR DAVIS ... FRANZ GERHARDT VS. KARL LEMLE: EXHIBITION ... FRANZ GERHARDT IS ALSO KNOWN AS FRANK FRISTENSKY.

NOV. 3, 1920 -SCENIC TEMPLE (PROMOTER: LOU DARO)
RENATO GARDINI VS. DEMETRIUS TOFOLAS: GRAECO-ROMAN RULES ... GEORGE STONE VS. SULU HEVUMPAA ... LOU DARO ISSUED A CHALLENGE TO GERHARDT / FRISTENSKY ON BEHALF OF GARDINI.

NOV. 4, 1920 -GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
FRANK FRISTENSKY (GERHARDT) BT. HARRY STEVENS ... JOHN KILONIS BT. JOE SUMBOWSKI ... NICK BOZINIS DREW JIM GENTWELL

NOV.11, 1920 -GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
TONY AJAX BT. JOHN KILONIS ... NICK BOZINIS DREW CHARLEY METRO

NOV.13, 1920-
C.H. CLARK CHALLENGES ALL 175-LB. WRESTLERS IN BOSTON TO FACE "THE GREEK LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION" LOUIS PERGANTAS. HE ALSO ACCUSES LOCAL PROMOTERS OF NOT GIVING PERGANTAS A CHANCE.


NOV. 18, 1920 -GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
WLADEK ZBYSZKO BT. RAYMOND CAZEAU ... TOMMY RECCORD BT. JOHN CARLSON ... CHARLEY METRO DREW ARCHIE JEANETTE

NOV. 25, 1920-MECHANICS BLDG. (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
JOE STECHER BT. JOHN OLIN ... ED "STRANGLER" LEWIS BT. SALVATORE CHEVALIER ... FRANK GERHARDT DREW ARMAS LAITENEN: GRAECO-ROMAN RULES

DEC. 2, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
TONY AJAX BT. PINKY GARDNER ... FRANZ GERHARDT VS. FRANK JEDLINSKI: 15 MINUTE EXHIBITION

DEC. 6, 1920-MECHANICS BLDG.)- (PROMOTER: LOU DARO)
STANISLAUS ZBYSZKO DREW RENATO GARDINI ... NICK KARAVAS BT. JIMMY HILL ... JOE PERELLI BT. "KID" KILONIS ... CHARLEY METRO BT. JACK MORRO
ZBYSZKO ORIGINALLY WON A DECISION OVER GARDINI, BUT THEN THE REFEREE CHANGED IT TO A DRAW.
CHICAGO PROMOTER, JOE COFFEY, HAD OFFERED THE WINNER OF ZBYSZKO / GARDINI A $7500 PURSE TO MEET "STRANGLER" LEWIS.

DEC. 9, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
TOMMY DRAAK BT. CARL VOGEL ... FRANK GERHARDT BT. CYCLONE RESS ... CHARLEY METRO BT. MIKE JAMES

DEC. 15, 1920-SCENIC TEMPLE
CYCLONE BURNS VS. HARRY STEVENS

DEC. 16, 1920 -GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
TONY AJAX VS. LOUIS PERGANTAS

DEC. 21, 1920 -WORCESTER, MA. (REFEREE: PADDY HEHIR)
JOE TURNER (WASHINGTON, D.C.) BT. JOHN KILONIS

DEC. 22, 1920 - CHICAGO, IL.
COLISEUM ATHLETIC CLUB GUARENTEES A $10000 PURSE FOR A LEWIS VS. GARDINI MATCH.

DEC. 25, 1920-MECHANICS HALL (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
WLADEK ZBYSZKO BT. SALVATORE CHEVALIER ... CYCLONE BURNS DREW FRANZ GERHARDT ... NAT PENDLETON BT. HENRY BERENI (SUB FOR TOM DRAAK) ... JOHN KILONIS DREW CHARLEY METRO ... PENDELTON, AMATEUR CHAMPION AND OLYMPIC SILVER MEDALIST, MAKES HIS BOSTON DEBUT.

DEC. 30, 1920-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
JOHN KILONIS BT. LOUIS PERGANTES ... CHARLEY METRO BT. PETER GOULETTE

BT.-BEAT
VS.-VERSUS
DR.-DREW
FTT-FAILED TO THROW IN A HANDICAP BOUT
UTC-UNABLE TO CONTINUE DUE TO INJURY
NC-NO CONTEST
HDCP.-HANDICAP MATCH

MARK S. HEWITT
2005

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS - PROFESSIONAL WRESTLING RESULTS - 1921
ALL VENUES IN BOSTON UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED.

1-6-1921-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
TONY AJAX BT. PAT MCCARTHY ... BILLY GOODWIN BT. TOMMY RECCORD ... ARTHUR DAVIS BT. PETE HENDRICKS ... LOUIS PERGANTES BT. CHARLEY METRO (DISQ) ... DAVIS WAS THE WRESTLING COACH AT TUFTS UNIVERSITY.

1- 6-1921-MECHANICS BUILDING (PROMOTER: LOU DARO)
ED "STRANGLER" LEWIS BT. RENATO GARDINI ... NICK KARAVAS BT. AL JOHNSON ... JOE PERELLI BT. JOHN "KID" KILONIS ... GEORGE KOTSONAROS BT. SALVATORE CHEVALIER

1-13-1921-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
NAT PENDLETON BT. TOMMY DRAAK (2 STRAIGHT FALLS) ... BILLY GOODWIN BT. AL JOHNSON ... TOMMY RECCORD BT. BENNY FRANK

1-18-1921- BOSTON, MASS.
PROMOTER LOU DARO CALLS FOR THE HEADLOCK AS PRACTICED BY "STRANGLER" LEWIS TO BE BARRED.

1-20-1921-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
PINKY GARDNER BT. MARK HOWARD ... PAT McCARTHY BT. CHARLEY METRO ... HOWARD WAS A PROTEGE OF BULL MONTANA AND WAS ALSO A HOLLYWOOD STUNTMAN AND A DAREDEVIL AVIATOR.

1-21-1921 -BOSTON, MASS.
CYCLONE BURNS CHALLENGES RENATO GARDINI TO WRESTLE FOR $1000 SIDEBET.

1-27-1921 -GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
PINKY GARDNER BT. TONY AJAX ... BILLY GOODWIN BT. TOMMY RECCORD

1-27-1921 -KANSAS CITY, MO.
"STRANGLER" LEWIS BEAT GUSTAV SULZO ... SULZO RENDERED UNCONSCIOUS DUE TO LEWIS' HEADLOCK… NEAR RIOT BREAKS OUT IN PROTEST.

1-31-1921 -MECHANICS HALL (PROMOTER: LOU DARO)
"STRANGLER" LEWIS BT. RENATO GARDINI (HEADLOCK BARRED) (REFEREE: DR. B.F. ROLLER) ... STANLEY STASIAK VS. DICK DAVISCOURT ... JOE PERELLI VS. HARRY STEVENS ... MRS. "STRANGLER" LEWIS AT RINGSIDE

2-3-1921-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
PINKY GARDNER BT. PAT MCCARTHY ... JIM GINTWELL DR. "BOSTON" JOHN CARLSON ... TOMMY RECCORD BT. CHARLEY METRO


2-11-1921-MECHANICS BUILDING (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
EARL CADDOCK BT. JOE ROBEN ... JIMMY LONDOS BT. JOHN PAULSKY ... WLADEK ZBYSZKO BT. JOHN OLIN ... PROMOTERS LOU DARO AND JACK CURLEY AT RINGSIDE…ZBYSZKO CHALLENGED TO WRESTLE ANY OF DARO'S WRESTLERS, OFFERED TO BET $1000 HE COULD THROW GARDINI 10 TIMES IN ONE HOUR… TUOHEY INTRODUCED TWO ARABIAN WRESTLERS WHO WERE APPEARING IN THE KISMET THEATRE PRODUCTION AND CHALLENGED ALL COMERS UP TO 190 LBS. TO FACE THEM.

2-17-1921 -GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
PINKY GARDNER BT. WAINO "FARMER" KETONEN (WON WORLD MIDDLE-WEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP) ... TONY AJAX DR. YOUNG HACKENSCHMIDT…
TUOHEY AGAIN INTRODUCED THE ARABIAN WRESTLERS.

2-24-1921-GRAND OPERA HOUSE) (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
JOHN KILONIS BT. OTTO "YOUNG" HACKENSCHMIDT ... WAINO KETONEN DR. MIKE NESTOR (170 LBS.) ... OTTO HACKENSCHMIDT IS SAID TO BE THE ORIGINAL YOUNG HACKENSCHMIDT "...WELL VERSED IN ALL THE TRICKS THAT COME FROM YEARS OF MEETING ALL COMERS WITH CIRCUSES AND CARNIVALS".

FEB. 28, 1921 -MECHANICS BUILDING (CO-PROMOTED BY TUOHEY AND DARO) TUOHEY'S MEN TO FACE DARO'S. RENATO GARDINI HAD AGREED TO FACE TUOHEY'S "UNKNOWN"-RUMORED TO BE EITHER EARL CADDOCK OR JOHN PESEK.
RENATO GARDINI (DARO) BT. EINER JOHANSEN (TUOHEY) ... MIKE NESTOR (DARO) DR. JOHN KILONIS (TOUHEY) ... JIMMY LONDOS (TOUHEY) BT. YOUSOUF BEN HASSEN (DARO)

2-28-1921 -NEW YORK CITY, NY
STANISLAUS ZBYSZKO BT. CHARLIE PETERS ... NAT PENDLETON BT. MORT HENDERSON ... JOHN PESEK BT. ARMAS LAITENEN (LAITENEN'S ARM WAS BROKEN; PESEK WAS USED AS A "POLICEMAN" BY THE LEWIS/SANDOW CAMP TO "TAKE OUT" LAITENEN, A LEGITIMATE WRESTLER RECENTLY ARRIVED FROM FINLAND)

3-1-1921
MARIN PLESTINA THE "TRUST BUSTER", WHOSE CAUSE IS NOW BEING SPONSORED BY MADISON SQUARE GARDEN PROMOTER TEX RICHARD ISSUES A CHALLENGE TO THROW BOTH RENATO GARDINI AND CYCLONE BURNS ON THE SAME NIGHT.

3-3-1921-GRAND OPERA HOUSE) (PROMOTERS: GEORGE TUOHEY AND LOU DARO)
TUOHEY AND DARO WERE PLANNING ANOTHER CO-PROMOTER HEADLINED BY JOHN PESEK VS. EINER JOHANSEN. THE PARTNERSHIP BROKE DOWN AND THE CARD WAS CANCELED.

3-10-1921-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
WAINO KETONEN BT. TONY AJAX …THE BOUT WAS HELD AT "CATCHWEIGHTS" WITH THE WINNER TO GET A TITLE SHOT AT PINKY GARDNER… KETONEN WON OVER AJAX BY REFEREE'S DECISION ... CHARLEY METRO DR. TOMMY RECCORD ... BILLY GOODWIN BT. JIMMY MITCHELL

3-14-1921 BOSTON, MASS. (HOWARD THEATRE)
CORA LIVINGSTON VS. "THE GIRL IN THE MASK"

3-15-1921-HOWARD THEATER
CORA LIVINGSTON VS. MABEL SHARKEY


3-16-1921 -HOWARD THEATER
"THE GIRL IN THE MASK" BT. CORA LIVINGSTON

3-17-1921 -HOWARD THEATRE
CORA LIVINGSTON VS. OLGA NELSON

3-17-1921-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
PINKY GARDNER BT. JEAN BRUCE ... TOMMY RECCORD BT.TOMMY SHORE

3-19-1921-HOWARD THEATRE
CORA LIVINGSTON VS. MAE KELLY

3- 22-1921 -WORCESTER, MA.
WAINO KETONEN BT. TONY AJAX

3-30-1921 -MECHANICS BUILDING (PROMOTER: LOU DARO)
RENATO GARDINI BT. CYCLONE BURNS (REFEREE: GEORGE BOTHNER) ... TOMMY RECCORD BT. NICK KARAVAS (REFEREE: ARTHUR MATHER- EX-NEW ENGLAND AMATEUR H.W. CHAMP)

4-7-1921-GRAND OPERA HOUSEV (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
JOE STECHER VS.OLE JACOBSON ... TOMMY RECCORD VS. BILLY ANDREWS ... BILLY GOODWIN VS. YOUNG KILONIS ... THIS CARD WAS ADVERTISED BUT APPARENTLY NEVER TOOK PLACE.

4-20-1921-BOSTON ARENA (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
"STRANGLER" LEWIS BT. ORLANDO "JACK" SAMPSON ... JIMMY LONDOS BT. ALEX JARVIS ... TOMMY RECCORD BT. NICK KARAVAS ... FRANK JEDLINSKI BT. YOUNG LURICH ... BILLY GOODWIN BT. YOUNG WARD
JOHN PESEK WAS SLATED TO WRESTLE ON THIS CARD, BUT WITHDREW DUE TO AN EYE INFECTION.

4- 26-1921 -BOSTON ARENA (PROMOTER: LOU DARO)
EARL CADDOCK BT. RENATO GARDINI (2:06:00) ... GOHO GOBOR BT. MORT HENDERSON ... TOMMY RECCORD BT. BILLY GOODWIN ... CADDOCK, ACCOMPANIED WAS BILLED AS THE "WORLD LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION"…HE WAS ACO,PANIED BY HIS MANAGER GENE MELADY.

5-10-1921 -FRANKLIN, NEW HAMPSHIRE
JOE STECHER BT. CHARLES NOONAN, ... RENATO GARDINI BT. JOE SMITH

5-11-1921-BOSTON ARENA (PROMOTER: LOU DARO)
JOE STECHER BT. OLE JACOBSON ... RENATO GARDINI BT. IVAN "JACK" LINOW ... "IRISH" JOE DALE BT. BOB SOMERVILLE ... NICK KARAVAS BT. TOMMY RECCORD ...NAT PENDLETON WAS ORIGINALLY SCHEDULED TO WRESTLE ON THIS CARD. THE SHOW WAS HELD AS A BENEFIT FOR THE BOSTON COLLEGE BUILDING CAMPAIGN FUND.

5-30-1921 -BOSTON ARENA (PROMOTER: LOU DARO)
EARL CADDOCK BT. RENATO GARDINI ... JACK LINOW BT. KARL VOGEL ... STANISLAUS ZYBYSZKO BT. BERT DALEY ... THE CADDOCK/GARDINI REMATCH WAS HELD TO SETTLE THE LATTER'S CLAIM THAT HE HAD BEEN DEFEATED "ON A FLUKE"… DALEY WAS DESCRIBED AS A "NEW YORK GIANT POLICEMAN".


JUNE, JULY AND AUGUST 1921
NO WRESTLING MATCHES IN BOSTON

8- 29-1921 -GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
(SEASON OPENER)
WAINO KETONEN BT. YOUNG HACKENSCHMIDT ... FRANK JEDLINSKI BT. ALEX JARVIS ... JOHNNY SPIROS BT. TOMMY RECCORD

10-6-1921-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
WAINO KETONEN BT. PETE GARDNER ... FRANK JEDLINSKI BT. FRED LURICH ... NICK KARAVAS BT. PETER JACKS ... PETE GARDNER WAS PINKY'S YOUNGER BROTHER… JEDLINSKI SUBBED FOR ERNEST ABBOTT WHO WAS INJURED WHILE TRAINING.

10-20-1921-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
JIM LONDOS BT. JOE POLK, AEF CHAMPION, 190 LBS. ... CYCLONE RESS ("THE CHAMPION OF EUROPE") FTT FRANK JEDLINSKI, HDCP. MATCH…RESS TO THROW OPPONENT IN 30 MINUTES... NICK KARAVAS BT. JACK NICHOLS.

10-26-1921-
TEX RICKARD, MADISON SQUARE GARDEN PROMOTER ANNOUNCED THAT PROFESSIONAL WRESTLING NEEDED NEW STARS AND THAT HE HAD AN AGENT SCOURING EUROPE FOR THE BEST AVAILABLE WRESTLERS.

10-27-1921-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
JIMMY LONDOS BT. JOHN ROGALSKI ... CHARLEY METRO BT. PETER GOULET ... TONY METRO BT. CHARLEY NICHOLS ... PROMOTER GEORGE TUOHEY REFEREED ALL THE MATCHES.

11-3-1921 -GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
CHARLEY METRO "THE ALBANIAN TIGER" BT. PINKY GARDNER ... LOUIE ANDREWS BT. ABIE SHORES ... FRANK JEDLINSKI BT. FRANK ZOLA

11-10-1921-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
YASSIFF MAHMONT "THE BALKAN LION" BT. IVAN LINOW ... TOMMY RECCORD BT. TOMMY ROUKAS ... CHARLEY METRO BT. JOE PERELLI ... MAHMONT WAS THE ORIGINAL ONE FROM GOTCH'S DAY FALSELY REPORTED TO HAVE BEEN KILLED IN BULGARIA IN 1913… HE WAS TOURING THE U.S. ACCOMPANIED BY GOTCH'S FORMER MANAGER EMIL KLANK.

11-17-1921-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
JOE STECHER BT. FRANK JEDLINSKI ... CHARLEY METRO BT. JIM GINTWELL ... TOMMY RECCORD BT. CHARLEY PEORI

11-24-1921 -MECHANICS HALL (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
CONSTAUT LE MARIN BT. WLADEK ZBYSZKO ... FRANK JEDLINSKI BT. MIKE ROMANO ... RENATO GARDINI BT. HENRI STROBANTE ... LE MARIN HAILED FROM BELGIUM AND WAS AN INTERNATIONALLY REKNOWNED WRESTLER. HE HELD TWO VICTORIES OVER STANISLAUS ZBYSZKO. IT WAS RUMORED THAT WLADEK WOULD TRY TO CHASE LE MARIN OFF HIS OLDER BROTHER'S TRIAL. TUOHEY HOPED TO PROMOTE A TITLE BOUT BETWEEN THE OLD RIVALS, LE MARIN AND STAN ZBYSZKO. IN 1920 PAUL ALVAREZ USED THE NAME "CONSTANT LEMARIN" IN THE AREA AND THIS MAY HAVE ALVAREZ IMPERSONATING THE GREAT EUROPEAN STAR AGAIN.

12-1-1921-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: GEORGE TUOHEY)
WAINO KETONEN BT. CHARLEY METRO ... FRANK JEDLINSKI BT. HILMER JOHNSON ... TONY METRO BT. PETER JOHNSON

12-7-1921-
TUOHEY ANNOUNCES THAT ALL GRAND OPERA HOUSE WRESTLING CARDS WILL BE CANCELLED UNTIL AFTER THE HOLIDAYS.

12-26-1921-MECHANIC'S BUILDING
STANISLAUS ZBYSZKO, WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION BT. DICK DAVISCOURT ... FRANK JEDLINSKI DR. SAM SMITH ... NICK KARAVAS BT. JOHN DEMETROS ... WLADEK ZBYSZKO DR. RENATO GARDINI

BT.-BEAT
DR.DREW
VS.-VERSUS
FTT-FAILED TO THROW IN A HANDICAP MATCH
NC-NO CONTEST
UTC-UNABLE TO CONTINUE DUR TO INJURY

MARK S. HEWITT
2005

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS - Professional Wrestling Results - 1922
All venues in Boston unless otherwise noted.

Jan. 3, 1922 -Grand Opera House
Paul Bowser bt. Joe Turner of Washington D.C. (won "World Middleweight Title")
Charley Metro bt. Adolph Marshall ... Cora Livingston bt. Mae Kelly (Livingston claimed to be World's Woman Champion since 1914.)
referee: Sam Anderson

Jan. 9, 1922 -Springfield, MA.
Stanislaus Zbyszko bt. Armas Laitenen

Jan. 12, 1922 -Grand Opera House
Paul Bowser bt. Tony Ajax ... Charley Metro bt. Joe Perelli ... Harry Katron bt. Charley Nichols

Jan. 17, 1922 -Mechanics' Building
Jimmy Londos bt. Renato Gardini ... John "Kid" Kilonis bt. Charley Metro

Jan. 26, 1922- Grand Opera House
Paul Bowser bt. Martin Ludecke ... Harry Mamos bt. Jocko Hussane and Harry Flaxon ... Peter Sturgis bt. Jimmy Contos
Ludecke was the wrestling and jiu-jitsu instructor at Bothner's Gym, NYC…he also claimed to be the Middleweight and Light-Heavyweight Champion of Central America.

Jan. 30, 1922 -Mechanics' Building
Stanislaus Zbyszko bt. Dick Daviscourt ... Frank Jedlinsky bt. Fred Lurich ... Tommy Reccord bt. Charley Strack ... Charley Metro bt. Tommy Bowgegs
Jedlinsky was the wrestling coach at Harvard, later wrestled as Frank Judson.

Feb. 2, 1922 -Grand Opera House
Paul Bowser bt. Harry Mamos ... Tommy Bowgegs bt. Joe Perelli ... Charley Metro dr. Joe Soboski

Feb.7, 1922 -Springfield, MA.
Stanislaus Zbyszko bt.John Olin

Feb. 9, 1922-Grand Opera House
George Calza bt. Gus Kervaros ... Paul Bowser bt. Fred Lurich ... Harry Mamos bt. Adolph Marshall
This was Calza's Boston Debut. He arrived in the U.S. in summer of 1921 claiming to be the Italian Champion, under management of Morando Stefani.

Feb.13, 1922 -Mechanics' Building (Promoter: G. Tuohey)
Strangler Lewis bt. Dick Daviscourt ... Jimmy Londos bt. Joe Polk ... Laurent Gerstmans dr. Wladek Zbyszko

Feb. 16, 1922 -Grand Opera House
Paul Bowser dr. John Kilonis ... Charley Metro bt. Joe Saboski ... Cora Livingston bt. Ruth Kinsella


Feb. 23, 1922 -Grand Opera House
George Calza bt. Fred Pilikoff and Annibule "Jack" Rizzo ... Paul Bowser dr. Harry Mamos ... John Kilonis bt. Peter Goulette

March 2, 1922 -Grand Opera House
John Kilonis bt.Harry Mamos ... Paul Bowser bt. George Gindell

March 9, 1922-Grand Opera House
George Calza bt. Bull Maloney ... Fred Lurich bt. Tom Bowgegs ... Milo Steinborn bt, Mike Perry… John Kilonis entered ring and offered to bet $1000 that he had a man who could throw Calza 2x in one hour… Kilonis then announced his "man" as Jimmy Londos.

March 10, 1922 -Springfield, MA.
Wladek Zbyszko beat Laurent Gerstmans

March 16, 1922-Grand Opera House
Paul Bowser bt. John Kilonis ... Cora Livingston dr. Janet Henry ... Young Kilonis bt. Young Henry
Janet Henry and Young Kilonis were proteges of John Kilonis; the latter billed as his nephew.

March 23, 1922-Grand Opera House
George Calza bt. Tommy Draak ... Milo Steinborn bt. Karl Vogel ... Rudolph Faiella bt. Bill Long

March 29, 1922 -Mechanics' Building (Promoter: G. Tuohey)
Joe Stecher bt. Yussiff Mahmout ... Fred Jedlinski dr. Nat Pendleton ... Renato Gardini bt. Gus Stengel ... Bridson Green bt. Nick Karavas
Mahmout, managed by Emil Klank, announced to be original Mahmout from Gotch's day and that he wasn't killed in Bulgaria in 1913 as previously reported.
Matches held under American Wrestling Association rules; except for Green/Karavas held under the unpopular "New York Rules" which allowed rolling and flying falls.

March 29, 1922-Howard Theater
Cora Livingston dr. Bobbie Miller

March 30, 1922 -Howard Theatre
Cora Livingston bt. Minnie French; FTT Janet Henry

March 30, 1922-Grand Opera House
Paul Bowser dr. Carroll "Pinky" Gardner ... Tom Bogegs bt. Young Watty ... Cyclone Burns bt. Adolph Romano ... Milo Steinborn bt. John Perelli (Graeco-Roman rules)

April 1, 1922 -Howard Theatre)
Afternoon: Cora Livingston vs. "Unknown"
Evening: Cora Livingston vs. Bobbie Miller

April 6, 1922-Grand Opera House)
Jimmy Londos bt. Fred Aberg ... Nick Karavas bt. Kid Wallace ... Cyclone Burns bt. Fred Lurich


April 6, 1922 -New Bedford, MA.
Wladek Zbyszko beat Justiniano Silva

April 13, 1922 -Grand Opera House
Paul Bowser bt. "Pinky" Gardner ... Cyclone Burns bt. Leo Pappas ... Arthur Davis bt. Ben Irving

April 19, 1922 -Boston Arena
Strangler Lewis bt. Dick Daviscourt ... Frank Jedlinski bt. Aleck Jarvis ... Sulu Hevumpaa bt.Franz Vogel

April 20, 1922 -Grand Opera House
George Calza bt. Milo Steinborn (winner to face Londos) ... Paul Bowser bt. Bill Michaud ...
Cyclone Ress bt. John Carlson ... Harry Delamon bt. Jack Norton

April 24, 1922 - Newark, New Jersey (Promoter: Jack Curley)
George Calza bt. Renato Gardini…match for the undisputed Italian Heavyweight Championship… Calza and Gardini were rival claimants… Calza was presented a knighthood insignia by the Italian Consulate…Nat Pendleton dr. Wladek Zbyszko ... Paul Jacobson bt. Soldier Frank Leavitt
Note: Leavitt later gained mat fame as Man Mountain Dean.

April 27, 1922-Grand Opera House
Jimmy Londos FTT George Calza… hdcp. match; Londos agreed to throw Calza 2x in one hour; no falls registered) ... Nick Karavas bt. Kid Roy ... John Kilonis bt. Fred Lurich ... Yussiff Hussane bt. Fred Pilikoff

May 4, 1922 -Grand Opera House
George Calza bt. Yussiff Hussane ... Harold Christensen bt. Cyclone Ress (Christensien was the University of Iowa mat coach and also used the name Mike Howard) ... John Kilonis bt. Jim Conrad

May 7, 1922-
George Calza challenges Strangler Lewis to a mixed-style match, he will box and Lewis will wrestle. The sporting world was ablaze with speculation about a mixed-match between Lewis and Jack Dempsey.

May 9, 1922 - New Bedford, MA.
Stanislaus Zbyszko bt. Justiniano Silva

May 10, 1922 -Boston Arena
George Calza bt. Jimmy Londos (finish contest) ...Calza had Londos trapped in a reverse double-writlock at 2:28:00…Londos’ manager yelled for the referee to stop the bout before Londos’ wrist was broken… John Kilonis vs. Pinky Gardner ... Joe Turner vs. Charley Metro…attendance: 8000.
(note: thanks to JMK for the Calza/Londos result.)

May 15, 1922 -Worcester, MA.
George Calza bt. Yussiff Hussane

May 18, 1922 -Grand House Opera
Marin Plestina FTT George Calza… hdcp. match; no falls…Plestina's manager J.C. Marsh had guaranteed that Plestina would throw Calza 2x in 90 Mts., and if failing would forfeit $1000; Marsh promised another $1000 if Calza threw Plestina once… Plestina was said to be still showing the effects of a rough bout with John Pesek in Chicago May 16 ... John Kilonis NC Nick Bozinis ... Harold "Hal" Christiansen bt. Young Olson

May 19, 1922 -Fitchburg, MA.
George Calza bt. "The Masked Marvel From the West" (this Masked Marvel was Ad Santel)
Note: Santel under a hood)

May 26, 1922 -Boston Arena
George Calza vs. Wladek Zbyszko ... Cyclone Burns vs. Oreste Vadalfi ... Charley Metro vs. Martin Ludecke Calza pulled out of bout due to a carbunkle outbreak; reported to be hospitalized; entire card canceled… Zbyszko accused Calza of ducking him…Zbyszko had been preparing for the contest by working out with Harvard football and wrestling star Charles Eastman.

June 1, 1922 -Grand Opera House
Oreste Vadelfi bt. Georges Le Blanc ... Fred Moran ("Navy champion") dr. Jim Prokos ... Joe Perelli dr. Frank Lurich

June 2, 1922 -
Cora Livingston challenged Jeanne LeMar of France to wrestle or box for any size sidebet. LeMar was touring the U.S. as the "European Women' Boxing Champion".

June 7, 1922 -Boston Arena
Ed "Strangler" Lewis, world heavyweight champion bt. ex- champ Earl Caddock… John Pesek bt. Dick Daviscourt ... Pesek challenged both Lewis and Calza ... Tommy Record bt. Nick Karavas

June 8, 1922 -Grand Opera House
George Calza bt. Hal Christensen ... Joe Perelli bt. Billy Klein ... Oreste Vadalfi bt. Frank Frishoorn and Frank Lurich …Dick Daviscourt entered the ring and challenged Calza.

June 15, 1922-Grand Opera House
George Calza bt. Dick Daviscourt ... Louie Andrews bt. Frank Wallace ... Joe Perelli bt. "Boston" John Carlson…Renato Gardini entered the ring after Calza's victory and challenged him; Oreste Vadalfi then entered the ring and challenged Gardini, claiming to have chased him for two years. Calza's manager, Stefani suggested that Vadalfi and Gardini square off and then Calza would face the winner.

June 18, 1922 -Plymouth, MA. George Calza bt. Bull Oleson

June 22, 1922 -Boston Common Stanislaus Zbyszko bt. Frank Lurich, Joe Perelli and Henry Saxon in an outdoor exhibition… this was publicity for the upcoming Zbyszko vs. Calza match… Calza was also scheduled to give an exhibition but failed to show up… Jack Curley said he'd match the winner with Strangler Lewis for the title.

June 23, 1922- Boston Arena
George Calza dr. Stanislaus Zbyszko…Zybszko won the first fall-26:30, Calza the second -21:30, they wrestled an additional 1:50:00 with no deciding fall ... Joe Varga bt. Frank Lurich ... Joe Perelli bt. Martin Ludecke Notes: This was the last card of the season… Calza returned to Italy for a vacation.

Sept.14, 1922 -Grand Opera House (Season-Opener)
George Kotsonaros bt. Cyclone Ress ... Louie Andrews bt. Ed Wills ... Frank Lurich bt. Joe Anderson

Sept. 28, 1922 -Grand Opera House
George Kotsonaros bt. Ivan Michailoff "the Human Spring" ... Paul Bowser bt. Frank Dutcher ... Louis Bartles ("Navy Champ") bt. John Carlson
Bartles on the U.S.S. Florida docked in Boston Harbor had challenged to wrestle a pro.

Oct. 5, 1922 -Grand Opera House
George Kotsonaros bt. Ahmed Noory ... Tommy Reccord bt. "Kid" Kilonis ... Louie Andrews bt. Charley Nichols

Oct. 6, 1922
George Calza telegramed the Howard Theater management that he will return to the U.S. in early November. The "George Calza" appearing in New York is a phony.

Oct. 12, 1922 –Boston Arena
Stanislaus Zbyszko bt. Ivan "Jack" Linow ... Frank Lurich bt. Joe Perelli ... George Kotsonaros dr. John Grandovich

Oct. 19, 1922-Grand Opera House
George Kotsonaros bt. Sulu Hevumpaa ... Joe Perelli bt. Frank Dutcher ... Ivan Michailoff bt. Lawson Pinkham

Oct. 26, 1922 -Grand Opera House
George Kotsonaros bt. Ivan Michailoff ... Stanley Stasiak beat Roy Davis and Frank Fletcher
(Stasiak was originally scheduled to face Mike Perini, who failed to show) ... Joe Perelli beat Frank Lurich

Nov. 1, 1922 Boston Arena (Touhey)
Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Cliff Binkley (second and third falls) ... Frank Judson bt. Soldier Frank Leavitt ... Tommy Reccord bt. Billy Goodland.

Nov. 2, 1922-Grand Opera House
George Calza bt. Mort Henderson (original "Masked Marvel") ... George Kotsonaros bt. Mike Romano ... Charley Metro bt. Jim Gintwell
The Metro/Gintwell bout was a sub for Stasiak vs. George Prindle… Stasiak was injured a few nights earlier.
referee: Sam Smith

Nov. 9, 1922 -Grand Opera House
George Calza bt. Jack McGrath ... Frank Yusko bt. Lawson Pinkham ... Young Maria bt. Mike Thomas...Maria, a lightweight, was brought back from Italy by Calza and Stefani

Nov. 10, 1922 -Mechanics' Bldg. (Touhey)
Ed "Strangler" Lewis bt. Joe "Toots" Mondt ... (referee: George Touhey) ... Frank Judson bt. Joe Perelli ... Allen Eustace bt. "Dakota" Turner (Joe Zigmund).


Nov. 14, 1922-
Paul Bowser challenges Nat Pendleton (Olympic Silver Medalist) to come to Boston and wrestle him.

Nov.16, 1922-Grand Opera House
George Kotsonaros bt. Farmer Parker ... Paul Bowser bt. Earl Tomkins ("Wyoming Bear Cat") ... Cora Livingston bt. Mae Kelly
Mickey Walker, World Welterweight Boxing Champion, makes a ringside appearance. He is currently giving exhibitions at the Howard Theater.

Nov. 21, 1922 -
Stuart Robson, Pendleton's manager sends word from New York that Pendleton would come to Boston and throw Bowser, Calza and Lewis on the same night; all Bowser had to do was book the match at the Grand Opera House. Robson offered to bet from 2-3000 dollars that Pendleton would beat Bower in a "winner-take-all" no handicap contest.

Nov. 22, 1922 -Boston Arena
Strangler Lewis bt. George Kotsonaros ... George Calza bt. Cliff Binkley ... Charlie Metro dr. Joe Perelli

Nov. 23, 1922 Springfield, MA.
Stanislaus Zbyszko bt. Cyclops

Nov. 23, 1922-
Max Bauman announces he is ready to bet $1000 that John Pesek can defeat Strangler Lewis.
Paul Bowser sends letter to Boston Post questioning Nat Pendleton's gameness and challenges him to a handicap "winner-take-all" match for a sidebet of from $1 to $1000 a side. Pendleton will have to throw Bowser two falls in 75 minutes. Bowser is a light-heavyweight; Pendleton a heavyweight. Bowser also added, "If he doesn't care to accept this preposition I'll make him another. I will put a man on the mat against him weighing 190 pounds, his name to be announced ... the night of the match. He will agree to beat Pendleton two falls in 75 minutes winner-take-all for $1000 a side ... these are my propostions ... You can take either or both of them..."

Nov. 24, 1922- Worcester, MA.
Stanislaus Zbyszko bt. Ivan Michailoff ... Yusaiff Hussane bt. Axel Johnson ... Willie Riley bt. Tommy Assad

Nov. 29, 1922- Lawrence, MA. (Rialto Theatre)
Frank Lurich vs. Joe Perelli ... George Calza vs. Karl Vogel

Nov. 30, 1922 -Grand Opera House
George Calza bt. Frank Yusko ... Ivan Michailoff dr. Stanley Stasiak ... Young Maria bt. George Williams

Dec. 2, 1922 -
Pendleton responds to Bowser's challenge, saying, "I will accept your propostion ... to throw you twice in 75 minutes ... on the express condition that you book me a few weeks later with your protege, George Calza ... as to your second proposition ... that you will produce a man weighing not over 190 pounds who will throw me twice in 75 minutes, winner take-all ... Increase the bet to $5000 and you're on ... You're running the show so the next move is up to you ... I expect to have equal voice in the appointment of a referee..."

Dec. 5, 1922 – Springfield, MA.
Wladek Zbyszko bt. Andreas Costano

Dec. 7, 1922 -Grand Opera House
George Kotsonaros bt. Ahmed Sullayman (protege of Yussiff Hussane) ... Paul Bowser bt. Bill Brock ... Joe Perelli bt. "Rough-House" George Williams

Dec. 14, 1922 -Grand Opera House
George Calza bt. Ivan "Jack" Linow ... Louis Andrews bt. Steve Romanoff ... Tommy Record bt. George Palmer
Record, also spelled Reccord, is billed as the "New England Welterweight Champion"

Dec.20, 1922-
George Calza challenges Wladek Zbyszko to a boxing contest.

Dec. 20, 1922 -Howard Theatre
Afternoon: Frank Dutcher bt. Charley Metro ... Stanley Stasiak bt. Lawson Pinkham
Evening: Tommy Record dr.Joe Perelli

Dec. 21, 1922 -Howard Theatre
Afternoon: Joe Perelli bt. Billy Klen ... Stanley Stasiak dr. Frank Lurich
Evening: Charley Metro vs. Joe Perelli ... Cora Livingston vs. Mae Kelly

Dec. 21, 1922 -Grand Opera House
Stanley Stasiak bt. Ivan Michailoff ... Jack Burns, "police champ" bt. Roy Davis ... Frank Yusko bt. A. Rizzo

Dec. 22, 1922 -Howard Theatre
Afternoon: Stanley Stasiak dr. Frank Yusko ... Charley Metro dr. Harry Wilson
Evening: Stanley Stasiak dr. George Kotsonaros ... Joe Perelli dr. Tommy Record

Dec. 23, 1922 -Howard Theatre
Afternoon: Charley Metro vs. Frank Dutcher ... Stanley Stasiak vs. Paul Bowser
Evening: Stanley Stasiak vs. Ivan Michailoff ... Joe Perelli vs. Tommy Record

Dec. 25, 1922 - Mechanics' Building (Tuohey)
Renato Gardini bt. Andreas Costano ... Wladek Zbyszko bt. Henri Lobmayer ... Frank Judson bt. John Prindle …referee: Cyclone Burns.
Zbyszko make a public challenge to George Calza

Dec. 26, 1922 Mechanics' Building (Shriner's Benefit)
Joe Perelli dr. Charley Metro ... Paul Bowser dr. Bridson Green …plus amateur boxing bouts.

Dec. 27, 1922-
Paul Bowser issues a challenge to face any middleweight or light-heavyweight boxer in a mixed-style match.

Dec. 28, 1922- Grand Opera House
George Calza bt. Achmed Noory , FTT George Kotsonaros; hdcp. match… Calza had agreed to throw both men within 60 minutes or forfeit $500 ... Joe Perelli bt. Bob Johnson ... Stanley Stasiak bt. "a masked man" (substitute for Fritz Vogiender).

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS - Professional Wrestling Results - 1923

G.E. Lothrop and Paul Bowser, under the auspices of the Howard Theatre Management promote weekly cards at the Grand Opera House, occasional shows at the Boston Arena, matches at the Howard Theatre burlesque programs, and in various nearby towns. George E. Tuohey promotes occasional cards at the Mechanics Building.
All venues are in Boston unless otherwise noted.

Jan. 4, 1923 -Grand Opera House
Stanislaus Zbyszko beat George Walker ... Tommy Record drew Joe Perelli ... Eddie Shaboo beat John "Kid" Kilonis (Shaboo billed as Navy welterweight champion) ... Stanley Stasiak issues challenges to both Stanislaus and Wladek Zbyszko

Jan. 6, 1923-
Joe Stecher issues written challenge to Stasiak and George Calza

Jan.11, 1923-Grand Opera House
Stanislaus Zbyszko beat George Kotsonaros ... Stanley Stasiak beat Charley Donnell (local policeman) ... George Walker beat Frank Lurich

Jan. 17, 1923 -New Bedford, ME.
George Kotsonaros beat Frank Le Duex ... Paul Bowser beat Fred Adamson ... Justiano Silva versus Bill Brown (NO CONTEST) ... Frank Lurich drew Henry Roderick

Jan. 18, 1923 -Grand Opera House
Joe Stecher failed to throw George Calza and George Kotsonaros within 90 minutes in a handicap match… Calza stayed the full time period and Kotsonaros didn’t have to go on... Joe Perelli drew Charley Metro ... Cyclone Burns beat Earl Tompkins

Jan. 25, 1923-Grand Opera House *
John Pesek beat Nat Pendleton…this was a winner-take-all "shoot" in which Pesek had to pin Pendleton twice in 75 minutes ... Stanley Stasiak beat Jack Taylor ... Louie Anderson beat Frank Wilson…the Pesek/Pendleton bout was the result of challenges and counter-challenges between Bowser and his associates and Jack Curley and his promotional group…Pesek was used as the “policeman” for the Sandow/Lewis/Bowser camp…the match was accompanied by heavy side betting…no doubt, this was one of the finest pure catch-as-catch-can matches ever staged in a public arena in the US.

Feb. 1, 1923-Grand Opera House
George Calza (who recently announced he had broken his partnership with manager Stefani) beat George Hills ... Joe Perelli beat Frank Kasack ... Eddie Shaboo beat Harry Williams

Feb. 1, 1923-
Jack Curley issues a written challenge to both Pesek and Calza on behalf of Wladek Zbyszko

Feb. 8, 1923- Grand Opera House
George Kotsonaros beat Henry Roderick ... Stanley Stasiak beat George Hills ... John Kilonis beat Harry Angelo ... Frank Yusko drew Ivan Michaloff

Feb. 15, 1923 -Grand Opera House
George Calza beat Ali Hassen ... Eddie Shaboo beat Joe Perelli ... Charley Metro beat "Rough-House" Williams

Feb. 22, 1923 -Grand Opera House
S. Stasiak beat John Rogalaski (sub. for Calza) ... Joe Perelli beat Ed Boylan ... G. Kotsonaros beat Peter Goulette

March 1, 1923- Grand Opera House
George Kotsonaros beat Joe Polk (an elimination contest to name an opponent for John Pesek and the light heavyweight championship) ... Stanley Stasiak beat Steve Finsky ... John Kilonis beat Peter Goulette

March 8, 1923- Grand Opera House
Stanley Stasiak beat Emil Nish ... Justiano Silva beat Cyclone Ress ... Joe Perelli beat Henry Roderick

March 13, 1923-
Morandi Stefani (Calza's former manager) announces that his new protege Bernardi is ready to face Calza, Gardini, or Kotsonaros

March 15, 1923 -Grand Opera House
John Pesek beat George Kotsonaros (awarded light-heavyweight title) ... John Kilonis beat Ali Harmid ... George "Farmer" Bailey beat Steve Bolicki

March 17, 1923 - Salem, MA. (North Rink)
Stanley Stasiak versus Hassan Ali… Ali was a no-show so Stasiak faces four opponents: Joe Perelli, Steve Finsky, Frank Dutcher, and Mahmont Ali; and beats them all. ... Joe Perelli beat Pere Marselle ... Frank Dutcher beat Steve Finsky

March 17, 1923 -Springfield, MA.
John Pesek beat "Farmer" Bailey

March 22, 1923 -Grand Opera House
Stanley Stasiak failed to throw George Calza; handicap match… Stasiak agreed to throw Calza within 75 minutes… Following the contest Stasiak challenged Calza to a finish match with $1000 sidebet ... Louis Andrews beat Bert Williams ... Frank Yusko beat Farmer Parker

March 26, 1923 -Howard Theatre
Afternoon: Charley Metro drew Charley Marshall ... Stanley Stasiak beat John Perelli
Evening: Tommy Record drew Charley Metro ... Cora Livingston drew Mae Kelly
Note: ten-minute contests.

March 27, 1923 -Howard Theatre
Afternoon: Stanley Stasiak beat Frank Martin ... Charlie Metro drew Tommy Record
Evening: Stasiak drew Frank Yusko ... Cora Livingston drew Hazel Kinnard…Kinnard offered $1 a minute to stay 10 minutes.

March 28, 1923 -Howard Theatre
Afternoon: Cora Livingston vs. Eva Watson ... Stanley Stasiak vs. Mike Nestor
Evening: Livingston vs. Hazel Kinnard…Stasiak vs. Henri Lobmayer

March29, 1923- Grand Opera House
George Calza beat Henri Lobmayer ... Tommy Record beat Frank "Red" Wilson ... Charley Metro (sub for Nick Bozinis) beat "Rough-House" George Williams

March 30, 1923- Howard Theatre
Afternoon: Cora Livingston beat Eva Le Man ... Stanley Stasiak beat George Wilson
Evening: Livingston drew Kelly ... Stasiak drew Jack McGrath

March 31, 1923 -Howard Theatre
Afternoon: Cora Livingston vs. Eva Le Man ... Stanley Stasiak drew Lawson Pinkham
Evening: Livingston vs. Hazel Kinnard ... Stasiak vs. Frank Yusko

April 4, 1923 - Springfield, MA.
George Calza beat Charley Cutler

April 5, 1923 -Grand Opera House
George Kotsonaros beat Karl Vogel ... Stanley Stasiak beat "Farmer" Bailey ... A. Rizzo beat Frank Lurich

April 10. 1923- Springfield, MA.
Marin Plestina failed to throw George Calza in a handicap match…. Plestina had agreed to throw Calza within 90 minutes.

April 12, 1923 -Boston Arena
George Calza beat George Kotsonaros ... Frank Yusko drew Justiano Silva ... Jack McGrath beat Lawson Pinkham ... Ernest Siegfried beat Henri Lobmayer ... Stanley Stasiak beat Mike Parris
Wladek Zbyszko entered the ring following Calza vs. Kotsonaros match challenging Calza and waving a $1000 Liberty Bond…. Perelli, Calza's manager, agreed to the contest with the stipulation that Zbyszko must also agree to a match with Marin Plestina.

April 19, 1923 -Grand Opera House
Stanley Stasiak beat Prince Baba Gobar ... Frank Judson (sub for Siegfried) vs. Frank Lurich ... John Kilonis beat George "Rough-House" Williams

April 26, 1923 -Grand Opera House
Wladek Zbyszko failed to throw George Calza; handicap match...Zbyszko agreed to throw Calza 3 times in 60 minutes ... Tommy Record beat Ed Sargeant ... Frank Hackenschmidt beat Lawson Pinkham

May 3, 1923 -Grand Opera House
George Kotsonaros beat John Kilonis ... Louie Andrews beat Mike Logan ... Jim Christo beat Young Romanoff

May 7, 1923-
John Pesek issues a written challenge to throw any three men that Bowser picks, on the same night.

May 10, 1923 -Grand Opera House
George Calza beat Frank Bondwich ... Wladek Zbyszko beat Frank Hackenschmidt (Graeco-Roman rules) ... Louie Anderson beat John Sussonia

May 17, 1923 -Grand Opera House
Wladek Zbyszko vs. George Calza…no contest… a near riot broke out when Zbyszko was accused of biting Calza…police were used to bring irate fans under control…George Kotsonaros beat Cyclone Ress ... Stanley Stasiak beat Sulu Hevumpaa


May 30, 1923 -Grand Opera House
Stanley Stasiak beat Nick Karavas and Karl Vogel, handicap match ... Louie Andrews drew Charley Larringer (Larringer of Florida billed as "Southern Welterweight Champion")

June 6, 1923 -Boston Arena
George Calza beat George Kotsonaros ... Frank Judson beat Charley Donnell ... Stanley Stasiak beat Milo Steinborn

June 14, 1923 - Revere, MA. (Revere Cycle Park)
George Calza beat Renato Gardini (Italian Heavyweight title) ... Milo Steinborn drew Frank Hackenschmidt (Graeco-Roman rules) ... Nick Karavas beat Gus Johnson ... Joe Perelli beat John Zurbas

June 29, 1923 -Boston Arena
Bowser planned to end the Boston season with a card headlined by Stanley Stasiak versus George Calza. Calza pulled out due to it being a finish contest rather than a handicap affair. Entire show cancelled. It seems the threat of having to face Stasiak in a finish bout chased Calza out of Boston.

July 6, 1923 -Cambridge, MA.
Wladek Zbyszko beat Cyclops Manko ... Zbyszko challenged to throw any two Italians on the same night. Renato Gardini accepted and the referee Leo Pardello accepted on behalf of one of his proteges ... Oreste Valdalfi beat Jimmy Condos ... Renato Gardini drew Reginald Sike

Oct. 11, 1923 -Grand Opera House (Season Opener)
Stanley Stasiak beat Frank Hackenschmidt ... "Rough-House" Williams drew Frank Dutcher ... Louie Andrews beat Ed Winters ... Edward "Buck" Stone (protege of Toots Mondt ; billed as "the millionaire cowboy"; claims to wrestle just for fun) beat Karl Vogel

Oct. 18, 1923 -Grand Opera House
"Buck" Stone beat Sulu Hevampaa ... Charles Marshall beat Ed Collins (sub. for Jimmy Gintwell) ... Tommy Record beat Nick Prokos

Oct. 25, 1923 -Grand Opera House
Stanley Stasiak beat Tom Draak ... Nick Bozinis beat Frank Lurich ... Jack Albright beat Lawson Pinkham

Nov.1, 1923 -Grand Opera House
Stanley Stasiak beat "Buck" Stone ... Nick Bozinis beat Ed Collins

Nov. 8, 1923 -Grand Opera House
Angelo Taramaschi beat John Rogalaski ... Lawson Pinkham beat Vladas Sicksa ... Jack Albright beat Charles Marshall

Nov. 15, 1923 -Grand Opera House
Stanley Stasiak beat "Dakota" Jack Turner (Joe Zigmund) ... Virginia Meserean drew Hazel Kinnard ... Jack Albright beat Fred Swanson ... Milo Steinborn beat "Savage" Toolous
Turner is rumored to be a "scout" for Strangler Lewis testing out Stasiak.
Miss Merserean had arrived in Boston to challenge Cora Livingston, woman's world champion, but they insisted she first face Kinnard.

Nov. 20, 1923 -Springfield, MA.
Oreste Vadalfi beat Carl Saft ... Herb Porter beat Stanley Davignor

Nov. 22, 1923- Grand Opera House
Angelo Taramaschi beat George Walker ... Nick Bozinis beat Jimmy Brown ... Milo Steinborn beat Al Alavitch ... Virginia Merserean beat "Bobby" Miller

Nov. 26, 1923 -North Square
Angelo Taramaschi demonstrated his strength by holding two automobiles to a stand still.
3,000 spectators were on hand.

Nov. 27, 1923 -Springfield, MA.
Wladek Zybszko beat Jack Sandow ... Renato Gardini beat Stanley Resben

Nov. 29, 1923 -Mechanics Hall (Promoter Tuohey)
Wladek Zybszko beat Hans Steinke ... Renato Gardini beat Reginald Siki ... Joe Breitberg beat Frank Bruno ... Dr. Feodor Stejke vs. Richard Schikat (Dick Shikat)…Nick Kavaros vs. John Albert…last two bouts were exhibitions.
referee: Cyclone Burns

Nov. 29, 1923 -Grand Opera House
Cora Livingston beat Virginia Merserean ... Stanley Stasiak beat Milo Steinborn ... Charley Donnell beat Tom Moore (of Atlantic City)…this match was for "the Atlantic Coast Police Championship".) ... Jack Albright beat Peter Goulette

Dec. 6, 1923- Grand Opera House
Angelo Taramaschi beat Charlie Platos ... Jack Albright beat "Pinky" Gardner ... Harry Marshall beat Runioff

Dec. 13, 1923 -Grand Opera House
Stasiak beat Jack Turner (Zigmund) ... John Kilonis beat Bill Ruddy ... Nick Bozinis beat Charley Marshall …Max Bauman enters ring and challenges Stecher, Stasiak, or Zybszko to face John Pesek for a $5,000 sidebet and also guarantees to pay $1000 to anyone capable of gaining a single fall on Pesek.

Dec. 15, 1923-
Joe Alvarez, Marine Corps champion from Panama challenges to defeat any three men on the same night.

Dec. 19, 1923 -Howard Theatre
Afternoon: John Kilonis vs. Frank Dutcher ... Stanley Stasiak vs. "Savage" Toolous
Evening: Cora Livingston drew "Bobby" Miller ... Stasiak drew Toolous

Dec. 20, 1923 -Grand Opera House
Joe Alvarez beat Frank Dutcher, Frank Judson and Lawson Pinkham ... Angelo Taramaschi vs. Tom Draak ... John Kilonis vs. Jack Albright

Dec. 20, 1923 -Howard Theatre
Afternoon: Tommy Record vs. Louie Andrews ... Lawson Pinkham vs. Stanley Stasiak
Evening: Cora Livingston vs. Alice Harris ... Stasiak vs. “Savage” Toolous

Dec. 21, 1923 -Howard Theatre
Afternoon: Stanley Stasiak vs.Lawson Pinkham ... John Kilonis vs.Tommy Record
Evening: Cora Livingston vs. “Bobby” Miller ... Stasiak vs. Jack Albright

Dec. 22, 1923 -Howard Theatre
Afternoon: John Kilonis vs. Jimmy Brown ... Stanley Stasiak vs. “Savage” Toolous
Evening: Cora Livingston vs. “Bobby” Miller ... Stasiak vs. Jack Albright

Dec. 24, 1923- Biddeford, ME.
Wladek Zbyszko filed for divorce charging cruel and abusive treatment from his wife; Amelia Diaz who is currently in her homeland of Cuba. Zbyszko has recently completed a tour of Mexico.

Dec. 25, 1923 -Mechanic Building (Promoter :George Touhey)
Richard Schikat beat Wladek Zbyszko ... Dr. Stejke beat Arthur Bogans ... Renato Gardini beat Josef Stocca ... Frank Judson beat Frank Finski…Zbyszko's manager Jack Curley announced that they would accept Pesek's challenge; also issued a defi to Stasiak… Curley ridiculed "barnstormers who call themselves lions and tigers."

Dec. 27, 1923- Grand Opera House
Joe Alvarez beat Stasiak (Stasiak's first loss in 2 yrs.) …Farmer Bailey beat Ivan Linow ... “Savage” Tooflas beat Jimmy Brown ... Nick Bozinis beat Frank Kasack, Jr.

Mark S. Hewitt
2005

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS - Professional Wrestling Results – 1924
All venues are in Boston unless otherwise noted.

Jan.3, 1924 -Grand Opera House (Promoter: Paul Bowser)
Angelo Taramaschi bt. Joe Polk (Poggi) ... Jack Albright bt. Cyclone Ress ... John Bennett, "The Rushing Panther" ("...former North Andover High School teacher, whose romantic affairs have gained him considerable notoriety") bt. Young Saxon ... Joe Alvarez bt. Bill Rudy (exhibition)…
it was announced that Alvarez and Albright would be matched up for next week.

Jan.10, 1924- Grand Opera House
Joe Alvarez of Panama bt. Jack Albright; winner gained right to face "Strangler" Lewis on the next card ... Nick Bozinis bt. John Carlson ... Ivan Linow bt. Karl Vogel

Jan.17, 1924 -Grand Opera House
Ed "Strangler" Lewis bt. Joe Alvarez ... "Savage" Toolas bt. Frank Dutcher ... Angelo Taramaschi bt. Charles Donnell, "Atlantic Coast Police Champion."

Jan. 23, 1924 -
George Tuohey planned a "Wrestling Carnival" at the Mechanics Bldg. featuring Richard Schikat, "European Wrestling Champion". Schikat unexpectedly departed for the west coast and card was rescheduled for January 30th.

Jan. 24, 1924 -Grand Opera House (Bowser)
"Strangler" Lewis bt. Angelo Taramaschi ... Jack Albright drew Justiano Silva ... Joe Alvarez bt. Ben Ali…Jack Thompson, claimant of Middle-Weight Title was introduced…Bowser made a special ruling that Lewis' manager, Billy Sandow could not be at ringside to "second" his man…a controversy had developed since the Lewis/Alvarez scrap of last week, where Sandow appeared in Lewis' corner, coaching him.

Jan.30, 1924 -Mechanics Bldg. (Promoter: George Tuohey)
("World's elimination series" to name opponent for Lewis)
Joe "Toots" Mondt bt. Paul Zanovich; Zanovich was knocked out and taken to hospital with a concussion. (Referee: Cyclone Burns ... Frank Judson bt. Charles Disch ... Dick Daviscourt bt. Frank Zola (Zola-substitute for Orlando Sampson)

Jan. 31, 1924 -Grand Opera House (Bowser)
Stanely Stasiak ("The Lion of Poland", "Challenger of the World") bt. Joe Alvarez (Stasiak's return after being defeated by Alvarez 12/27/23, which was his first defeat in 2 years) ... George "Farmer" Bailey bt. Ben Ali ... Nick Bozinis bt. Frank Dutcher

Feb.1, 1924 -Scenic Temple
Nick Karavas bt. Lowe Andrews ... Nick Bozinis bt. Tommy Reccord ... James Trepion dr.
Jim Gentwell

Feb. 4, 1924 -Chicago, IL.
Battling Siki, ex-Light Heavyweight Boxing Champion refereed an exhibition match which involved "Strangler" Lewis.

Feb. 7, 1924 -Grand Opera House
George Kotsonaros bt. Jack Albright ... Frank Dutcher bt. Bill Rudy ... Nick Bozinis bt. "Savage" Toolas by disq.


Feb. 14, 1924 -Grand Opera House
"Strangler" Lewis bt. George Kotsonaros ... "Farmer" Bailey bt. Jack Orlando Sampson ... Angelo Taramaschi bt. Charles Gustavo…Billy Sandow was barred from Lewis' corner.

Feb.18, 1924 -Mechanics Bldg. (Promoter: Tuohey)
("Largest Attendance of Season")
"Toots" Mondt bt. Paul Zanovich (Zanovich hospitilized with dislocated shoulder) ... John Pesek bt. Elmer Saunders ... Tommy Reccord, "New England Welterweight Champion", bt. Tommy Bowgegs…Max Baumann, Pesek's manager agreed to have Pesek wrestle Mondt "Winner-Take-All" with a $1000 sidebet on next week's card… Saunders is a protege of Fred Beell.
Note: Pesek and Mondt are two of the toughest shooters on the scene at the time.

Feb. 20, 1924 -M.I.T Tech Gym
"Toots" Mondt and Elmer Saunders demonstrated wrestling holds to the college mat team.

Feb.21, 1924 -Grand Opera House
Wladek Zbyszko bt. Stanley Stasiak ... Jack Albright drew Nick Bozinis ... Waino Ketonen, Middleweight Champion, bt. Bill Rudy…a large delegation of wrestling fans accompanied Ketonen from Worcester.

Feb. 25, 1924 -Mechanics Bldg.
Joe "Toots" Mondt bt. "Panama Joe" Alvarez (Alvarez replaced scheduled opponent John Pesek who withdrew claiming he was injured on Feb. 21 in a Chicago match.) ... Nick Karavas bt. Johnny Alex ... Frank Judson drew Elmer Saunders ... Bill Rudy bt. Frank Dutcher

Feb. 28, 1924-Grand Opera House
George Kotsonaros bt. Angelo Taramaschi ... "Farmer" Bailey bt. Jack Albright.... Stanley Stasiak bt. George Kolocotronis

March 6, 1924 -Grand Opera House
Stanley Stasiak bt. George "Farmer" Bailey - 2 straight falls; Stasiak won New England Heavyweight Championship ... "Savage" Toolas bt. Charlie Marshall ... Angelo Taramaschi bt. Jack Albright

March 10, 1924-
Boston Post sportswriter, Doc Almy, suggests that a boxing match be arranged between Luis Firpo, challenger to Jack Dempsey and Stanley Stasiak.

March 13, 1924 -Grand Opera House
Stanley Stasiak bt. Wladek Zbyszko (winner of this match is to meet "Strangler" Lewis) ... Frank Judson bt. Jack Albright ... George Kotsonaros bt. "Savage" Toolas

March 20, 1924 -Grand Opera House
Stanley Stasiak bt. George Kotsonaros ... Belle LeMarr of France bt. Cora Livingston (one fall non-title match) ... "Farmer" Bailey versus Angelo Taramaschi (no contest) ... Nick Bozinis bt. Frank Dutcher… Bozinis and Toolas were brawling outside the ring and had to be seperated by police.

March 24, 1924 -Scenic Temple
Oreste Vadalfi versus George Kotsonaros...Kotsonaros withdrew due to an outbreak of boils… he was replaced by George Kolocotronis, whose leg was broken 4 minutes into the action…fans erupted into a near-riot demanding their money back.

March 26, 1924- Mechanics Bldg. (Promoter: Tuohey)
Pat McGill bt. John Grandovich (2 straight falls; McGill's Boston debut) ... Allen Eustace bt. Joe Alvarez ... Charlie Marshall drew Patsy McCarthy
Cyclone Burns- referee for all matches.

March 27, 1924-Grand Opera House
Angelo Taramaschi bt. George Kotsonaros ... Nick Bozinis bt. "Savage" Toolas by toe-hold submission ... John Kilonis bt. Jack Albright

March 28, 1924 -
Angelo Taramaschi challenges to wrestle Oreste Vadalfi, Renato Gardini, and Mike Romano; betting $1000 that he can throw any one of them, or one after the other, a week apart.

March 30, 1924-
John Pesek sent in his forfeit to wrestle Allen Eustace on Tuohey's next card.

April 3, 1924 -Grand Opera House
Angelo Taramaschi bt. George "Farmer" Bailey (2 straight falls) ... Stanley Stasiak bt. Count Nicholas Zarynoff ... "Savage" Toolas bt. Frank Dutcher (sub for no-show John Kilonis) ... Cora Livingston bt. Belle La Marr (2nd and 3rd falls); Women's wrestling championship on the line.

April 5, 1924 -
Promoter Paul Bowser announces he has a $5000 certified check payable to Ed "Strangler" Lewis the minute he steps into the ring to defend his title against Stanley Stasiak.
April 7, 1924 -Mechanics Bldg. (Promoter: Tuohey)
"Tigerman" John Pesek bt. Allen Eustace (1st and 3rd falls) (Referee: Cyclone Burns; American Association rules) ... Frank Dutcher bt. Bob Johnson ... Patsy McCarthy bt. Bill Rudy
The Pesek / Eustace “go” attracted national attention and groups from Kansas City and Chicago were in attendance.

April 10, 1924 -Grand Opera House
Ed "Strangler" Lewis bt. Peter Kosloas ... Stanley Stasiak bt. Ivan Linow ... Jack Albright bt. Frank Dutcher

April 13, 1924-
Ed "Strangler" Lewis agreed to face Stasiak in a title bout to a definite finish within 80 days… the match was to be staged by the club or promoter offering the largest purse…the money is to be split 75% to Lewis, win or lose, 25% to Stasiak.

April 14, 1924 -Howard Theatre
Stanley Stasiak , Nick Bozinis and Cora Livingston -- meeting all comers in 10-minute handicap matches.
Afternoon: Frank Dutcher stayed 10 minutes with Bozinis, and won $10
Stanley Stasiak bt. Al Williams
Evening: Belle LeMarr stayed 10 minutes with Cora Livingston, and won $10
Stanley Stasiak bt. Steve Pappas

April 14, 1924-
Tuohey cancelled card for the Mechanics Bldg. when Toots Mondt was unable to appear against Paul Zanovich… Mondt was being billed as "the conqueror of Pesek"; also carded was Allen Eustace versus Dick Daviscourt.


April 15, 1924 -Howard Theatre
Afternoon: "Savage" Toolas FTT Frank Dutcher (Dutcher stayed 10 minutes)
Stanley Stasiak bt. Frank Williams (Stasiak won)
Evening: Cora Livingston lost a fall to Belle La Marr bt. Cora Livingston
Stanley Stasiak versus Charles Donnell (Donnell called "The Norwood Police Heavyweight Champion.")

April 15, 1924-
Jack McGrath of Worcester bid a $7000 guarantee and 60% of the gross to stage the Lewis / Stasiak bout in the Worcester baseball park…Ed McHugh of Greenfield, MA. made a flat offer of $6500…the match will be open for bids for one week and then Bowser and Sandow will make their decision.

April 16, 1924 -Howard Theatre
Afternoon: Nick Bozinis bt. Fred Miller ... Stanley Stasiak bt. Al Williams
Evening: Cora Livingston FTT Bobbie Miller
Stanley Stasiak FTT Count Nicholas Zarynoff (Zarynoff stayed time)

April 17, 1924 -Howard Theatre
Afternoon: Nick Bozinis versus Frank Dutcher ... Stanley Stasiak versus Lawrence Pinkham
Evening: Cora Livingston versus Belle La Marr ... Nick Bozinis versus Bob Johnson


April 17, 1924- Grand Opera House
George Kotsonaros bt. Prince Gobar ... Jim Londos, “Greek Heavyweight Champion” bt. Count Nicholas Zarynoff ... Stanley Stasiak bt. Joe Boganz, "Europe's roughest grappler" ... "Savage" Toolas bt. John Sirus ... Nick Karavas drew Tommy Reccord
Note: Londos' 1st appearance in Boston in 2 years.

April 18, 1924- Howard Theatre
Afternoon: Nick Bozinis versus Billy Rudy ... Stanley Stasiak versus Al Rizzo
Evening: Cora Livingston versus Belle La Marr ... Stanley Stasiak versus Charles Donnell

April 18, 1924-
S.E Avory of St. Joseph, MO. wired Paul Bowser an $8500 bid for the Lewis / Stasiak match with 60% of the movie rights thrown in…George "Farmer" Bailey bid $5000 to put it on in Battleboro, VT. Charley Donnell offered $5500 to stage the bout in Norwood at the Elk's Convention… Ed White of Chicago made a bid of $7500 plus 65% of gross.

April 20, 1924-
Joe Turner, a Washington, D.C. wrestler and promoter bid $9500 to stage the Lewis / Stasiak match in the Senators' baseball park… Jack McGrath raised his bid to $10,000, planning to construct a special outdoor arena in Worcester for the event.

April 21, 1924-
Tom Law of Wichita made the best offer yet; $11,000 to hold the Lewis / Stasiak bout…Eddie O'Brien bid $9500.

April 22, 1924-
Jack Curley, in France, negotiating with boxer Georges Carpentier, wired Paul Bowser to await his terms… "Farmer" Bailey announced he is ready to offer $10,000.


April 24, 1924- Grand Opera House
Bob Johnson bt. Bill Rudy (on a foul) ... Frank Deutcher bt. Fred Lurich (by submission to a head scissors in what was described as "a shooting match with cash up.") ... Angelo Taramaschi bt. Wladek Zbyszko in a handicap bout…Zbyszko was to throw Taramaschi in two straight falls…. he pinned the Italian for the first fall, but was then pinned himself, thereby losing the contest.
The newspapers spell Dutcher/ Duetcher both ways.

April 24, 1924-
The Howard Theatre management guarenteed $12,000 plus 60% of the gross receipts and was awarded the right to stage the Lewis / Stasiak match on May 8th at the Boston Arena. The decision was made jointly by Paul Bowser and Billy Sandow. It will be the largest wrestling purse ever offered in New England.

April 26, 1924-
Stanley Stasiak began training for the contest with a variety of wrestlers, boxers, and jiu-jitsu experts.

May 1, 1924-
A challenge is sent to Cora Livingston, the Women's Wrestling Champion, from Miss Winnie Grey of London, England.

May 1, 1924 -Grand Opera House
Angelo Taramaschi bt. Count Nicholas Zarynoff (2 straight falls) ... Hazel Kinnard drew Bobbie Miller (Miller replaced Cora Livingston, whose mother was seriously ill)
amateurs: Albert Frasier bt. Nick Cetello ... Sam Goodman bt. Max Caplaine

May 1, 1924-
Ed "Strangler" Lewis arrived in town to begin training for the match with Stanley Stasiak… he was to train with Joe Alvarez at the Tyler Street Gym…Both Lewis' new wife and his manager Billy Sandow accompanied him…his $10,000 diamond championship belt to be displayed in the window of a local jeweler.

May 3, 1924-Tyler Street Gym
During a public training work-out "Strangler" Lewis and "Farmer" Bailey got into a bare-knuckle brawl…Bailey was fired as a sparring partner… Stanley Stasiak gave public work-outs at Combination Park in Medford boxing several rounds with Pat McCarthy.

May 5, 1924-Scenic Temple
Both Lewis and Stasiak stage public work-outs… Lewis worked out with Joe Alvarez and Frank Yusko; Stasiak with Al Rizzo, Angelo Taramaschi, Professor McKetchum and Pat McCarthy. It is announced that following the wrestling season Stasiak hopes to have a boxing contest with one of the South American heavyweights currently making a buzz in the boxing scene (Romero Rojas and Ermino Spalla)

May 6, 1924-
Over 2000 spectators showed up to watch the work-outs of Lewis and Stasiak. Tickets are being bought for the contest from all over New England, New York and as far away as Charlotte, N.C. The $12,000 purse is the largest ever offered in a N.E. wrestling match.


May 8, 1924 -Boston Arena
Ed "Strangler" Lewis, World Heavyweight Champion, defeated Stanley Stasiak, New England Heavyweight Champion….Stasiak won the 1st fall - body scissors and wristlock - 49 mts…
Lewis resorted to choke-holds and a punch to the jaw, Stasiak retaliated by head-butting and kicking Lewis…the ring exploded in pandemonium as the referee, the seconds, managers, police, and ushers rushed in to break them up…referee Sam Avery from St. Joseph, Missouri, disqualified Stasiak…the crowd greeted the decision with boos and howls… Lewis' ear was split and bleeding…John Kilonis bt. Frank Dutcher ... Charley Donnell bt. Al Rizzo ... "Farmer" Bailey drew Frank Yusko ... Angelo Taramaschi bt. Joe Alvarez
Attendance: 9000.

May 12, 1924-Hyde Park
Benefit featuring wrestling and boxing matches… Stanley Stasiak and Charley Donnell scheduled to appear.

June 12, 1924- Boston Arena
Stanley Stasiak bt. Stanislaus Zbyszko (2nd and 3rd falls)..he won Zbyszko's claim to the Polish Heavyweight Championship ... Leone Labriola bt. Count Nicholas Zarynoff ... Angelo Taramaschi drew Ole Jacobson

June 20, 1924-
Jack McGrath attempting to sign a return match between Lewis and Stasiak at a Worchester baseball park for July 4th…Paul Bowser already plans to hold it July 1st at the Boston Arena…it is reported that Lewis wants to meet Stasiak in Kansas City, MO.

July 1 1924 -Boston Arena
Ed "Strangler" Lewis bt. Stanley Stasiak …2nd and 3rd falls…Lewis won the second fall after throwing Stasiak out of the ring… Lewis' victory was soundly booed and he was even attacked by several fans…Leone Labriola bt. Cyclone Ress (sub for "Bull" Nelson) ... “Tarzan” Knight dr. Harry Ekizian
Note : Knight and Ekizian were sailors and Knight claimed to be the "USN Heavyweight Champion"…a large contingent of sailors were on hand…Ekiazan became better a few years later as Ali Baba.

July 26, 1924 -Paris, France
Nat Pendleton of the United States and Robert Roth of Switz., now both pro-wrestlers, had a rematch of their 1920 Olympic gold medal final…after 30 minutes with no pinfall the judges awarded the decision to Pendleton, then changed it to a draw…there was an uproar among the spectators over the reversal…Roth had won a very controversial decision over Pendleton in the Olympics.

July 28, 1924- Boston Common
Angelo Taramaschi gave a public work-out with Frank Yusko…Taramaschi is preparing for his match with Stanley Stasiak at the Revere Cycle Track.

July 31, 1924 -Revere Cycle Park
The show was canceled due to rain.
Aug. 1, 1924 - Revere Cycle Park
Angelo Taramaschi drew Stanley Stasiak (2 hours - no falls) ... Frank Yusko bt. Lawson Pinkham ... Frank Delamano bt. George Sousa ... Tommy Reccord bt. Kid White
…it was advertised that the winner of the Taramaschi / Stasiak bout would face Lewis.

Sep. 3, 1924-
Arthur Duffey reports that "Strangler" Lewis will retire from active wrestling due to eye trouble. …all the past season he suffered form bad eyes…Lewis had contracted trachoma, an eye infection, and suffered various stages of blindness off and on throughout the rest of his life.

Oct. 8, 1924 -Columbia Theatre
Abe Goldstein wrestled Nick Karavas during the intermission of the vaudeville show.

Oct. 9, 1924 -Grand Opera House
Leon Labiola bt. Martin Hercules, "the South American Tiger" ... Stanley Stasiak bt. Emil Brugglie and drew Count Nicholas Zarynoff (handicap) ... Jimmy Brown bt. Alexander MacLeod.

Oct. 16, 1924-Grand Opera House
Angelo Taramaschi drew John Kilonis; billed as a 15 minute "surprise" exhibition…the match turned into a free-for-all ... Angelo Taramaschi bt. George Krieger ... Stanley Stasiak bt. Frank Bruno ... Jack Albright bt. Harry Delamanno (disqualified)

Oct. 23, 1924 -Grand Opera House
Leone Labriola bt. "Farmer" Bailey ... Jack Albright bt. Arthur Davis ... Count Nicholas Zarynoff bt. Jim Gentwell…Zarynoff performed strong-man stunts allowing bricks to be broken over his head and a 350-lb. block of granite placed on his chest to be smashed with a 16-lb. sledge hammer…"Savage" Toolas swung the hammer.

Oct. 30, 1924 -Grand Opera House
Stanley Stasiak bt. Cliff Binkley "the 20th Century Caveman" ... Frank Burns bt. Jack Albright ... Joe Malcewicz bt. "Savage" Toolas
Note: This match was Malcewicz's Boston debut.

Nov. 3, 1924 -Boston Arena ( promoter: Jack Curley)
Wladek Zbyszko bt. Jimmy Londos ... Nick Lutze bt. Milo Steinborn (Lutze subbed for Jack Sherry) ... Frank Judson drew Renato Gardini (Judson subbed for Dick Daviscourt)… Curley who announced he would wager $5000 that either Wladek Zbyszko or Jimmy Londos could beat Stanley Stasiak in straight falls…Gardini has reasserted his claim to the Italian Championship due to the "retirement" of George Calza…The Haskell Indians football team, in the area to play Brown University, attended the show.

Nov. 6, 1924 -Grand Opera House
Count Nicholas Zarynoff bt. Jack Albright ... Frank Yusko bt. "Savage" Toolas ... Frank Bruno bt. Jimmy Gentwell ... Louise Gardner bt. Cora Livingston (decision; non-title 10 min. handicap match.)

Nov. 7, 1924 -
Paul Bowser counter-challenged Jimmy Londos to first meet Joe Malcewicz and then he would match him with Stanley Stasiak...Bowser also issued the same challenge to John Pesek… Bowser asserts that Malcewicz chased Pesek out of Springfield last season.

Nov. 12, 1924 -New Columbia Hall (Broadway A.C.)
Tom Garvin versus Angelo Taramaschi ... Angelo Marchetelli versus "Savage" Toolas ...
Nick Bozinis versus Jim Brown


Nov. 13, 1924 -Grand Opera House
Cliff Binckly bt. Frank Bruno ... Nick Bozinis bt. Bill Rudy ... Joe Malcewicz bt.Charles Clinkdale ... Chief Arthur Montour, an Indian, issued a challenge to wrestle, which was taken up by Frank Dutcher…Monteur quickly defeated him…Stanley Stasiak entered the ring during the Binckly / Bruno introductions and slapped Binckly and the announcer…a ruckus broke out and police had to clear the ring.

Nov. 20, 1924 –Grand Opera House
Stanley Stasiak bt. Cliff Binckly - one fall 2:13:00 ... Joe Alvarez bt. Nick Bozinis ... Chief Arthur Montour, NC Sgt. Jim Brynes (Greenfield police dept.) ... Bill Rudy bt. Frank Dutcher…attendance: 3000

Nov. 22, 1924-
Tommy Reccord challenged rival welterweight Bridson Greene to meet him at 147 lbs., winner-take-all with 2 weeks notice…if Greene does not weigh-in at 147 lbs. by 3pm the day of the match he must forfeit $200.

Nov. 27, 1924 -Grand Opera House
Chief Arthur Montour , a Delaware Indian, bt. "Farmer" Bailey ... Louise Gardner bt. Cora Livingston - disqualified ... Sam S. Korsky bt. Lawson Pinkham ... Frank Yusko bt. Joe Alvarez ... Harry Mamas bt. Earl Swanson

Dec. 4, 1924 -Grand Opera House
Leone Labriola bt. Harry Mamas ... Stanley Stasiak bt. Frank Yusko ... Chief Arthur Montour bt. Charley Donnelly ... Jim Gentwell bt. Fred Johnson

Dec. 5, 1924-
Bridson Greene agrees to meet Tommy Reccord but insists the weight limit be 150 lbs. and is willing to cover any wager Reccord wishes to make…Greene also challenged Paul Bowser to a handicap contest in which Bowser would attempt to get 2 falls in one hour.

Dec. 9, 1924-
Paul Bowser replies to Greene's defi : "I have not wrestled in public for more than 2 years and neither am I strong for going back to the mat."…but he declared he would wrestle either Bridson Greene or Angelo Taramaschi and forfeit $200 if he fails to throw either of them twice in one hour.

Dec.11, 1924- Grand Opera House
Leone Labriola bt. Joe Alvarez - 2 straight falls ... Nick Bozinis bt. Frank Dutcher ... Chief Arthur Montour bt. "Savage" Toolas…after beating Toolas, Montour was making a speech about how "yellow" Stasiak was, when the latter entered the ring and a free-for-all broke out.

Dec. 11, 1924-
Tommy Reccord posted $50 to face Bridson Greene, agreed to waive the 147 lb weight limit.

Dec. 12, 1924-
Bridson Greene agreed to meet Tommy Reccord at 150 lbs. and then to face Paul Bowser in a handicap match…he will wager $200 that he can throw Reccord, and $500 that Bowser cannot throw him twice in one hour…Bowser quickly accepted but wanted to raise the bet to $1000 more…e said he would gladly stage the match himself at the Grand Opera House, or let Greene hire his own venue, or do the whole thing Christmas night for charity.


Dec. 13, 1924-
Long-time sports figure George V. Tuohey, who had managed Tom Jenkins' career and promoted wrestling in Boston for many years decried the state of professional wrestling in Massachusettes; “The promoters have dragged the game down by running any kind of bouts, anything to get the money, and all the tramp wrestlers in the country, that can't get bouts anywhere else are drifting towards Boston ... rowdy women wrestlers ... riots and trouble all the time at the bouts ... Government supervision is the only way. And it must be done quickly or the sport of wrestling is doomed here." Tuohey had declined to stage his annual Thanksgiving wrestling carnival this year and had also turned down the offer of a local businessmen's syndicate to run a professional wrestling promotion.

Dec. 15, 1924-
As part of the Howard Theatre's daily vaudeville / burlesque program Stanley Stasiak, Chief Arthur Montour, Nick Bozinis and Cora Livingston will meet all comers, forfeiting a dollar a minute to anyone they cannot throw in 10 minutes.

Dec. 15, 1924-
Bridson Greene and Tommy Reccord both posted forfeits of $200 and agreed to meet on the first date available after 1-1-25, 150 lbs., winner to get 60% of gate, and sports writer Arthur Mather to serve as referee…Greene also agreed to face Paul Bowser 2 weeks following his match with Reccord.

Dec. 17, 1924-
Joe Malcewicz accuses John Pesek of ducking out of a match with him last season and says that Pesek is the “ 'Tiger Man' …only when he has a chap in front of him that he knows he can beat.”

Dec.18, 1924 =Howard Theatre ("Paul Bowser's Champions of the Mat")
Afternoon: Stanley Stasiak vs. Joe Alvarez
Nick Bozinis vs. Frank Dutcher
Evening: Nick Bozinis vs. Bill Rudy
Stanley Stasiak vs. Sam Skorsky
Both shows also feature Al Reeves and his Boxing Girls.

Dec.18, 1924-
"Strangler" Lewis agrees to face the winner of a Stanley Stasiak vs. Cliff Binckly in Boston early in 1925. Binckly agreed with the following stipulations: The contest had to be held on ground level, not on a platform, where one can be tossed off of and injured; that Billy Sandow stay 100 feet from the mat, and that a referee and 2 judges, selected form qualified sports writers officiate the match.

Dec.18, 1924 -Grand Opera House
Joe Malcewicz bt. Frank Bruno ... Chief Arthur Montour bt. Charley Metro (Metro, a light-heavyweight replaced Montour's scheduled opponent Joe Alvarez, who was injured in a car accident) ...Cliff Binckly bt. Charley Donnell.

Dec. 19, 1924-
Paul Bowser announces he is attempting to arrange a John Pesek / Joe Malcewicz contest.

Dec. 20, 1924 -Howard Theatre
Afternoon: Stanley Stasiak vs. "Savage" Toolas
Nick Bozinis vs. Soldier Tarr
Evening: Nick Bozinis vs. Bill Rudy
Stanley Stasiak vs. Jack Albright

Dec. 25, 1924 -Mechanics Bldg.
Stanley Stasiak bt. Cliff Binckly, 2nd and 3rd falls ... Chief Montour bt. Cyclone Ress (Ress subbed for George Walker) ... Leone Labriola bt. Karl Vogel …Leon Burbank refereed all bouts…attendance: 2500

Dec. 30, 1924-
Wrestler Renato Gardini, now managing boxer Arthur Delmonte, is seeking bouts for his fighter. .
Dec. 31, 1924 -Grand Opera House
Joe Malcewicz (A.E.F. champion) beat Taro Miyake, Japanese Jiu-Jitsu expert…mixed style catch-as-catch-can/jiu jitsu contest… Miyake was unable to continue for 2nd fall…Chief Arthur Montour beat Mike Nestor (sub For Sulu Hevumpaa)…Leone Labriola beat Harry Stevens

bt.-beat
dr.-drew
vs.-versus
NC-no contest
hdcp.-handicap match
UTC-unable to continue due to injury
FTT-failed to throw in a handicap match

Mark S. Hewitt
2005

BOSTON, MA. PROFESSIONAL WRESTLING RESULTS -1925
ALL VENUES ARE IN BOSTON UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED.

1-5-1925- MECHANICS' BLDG.
CHIEF ARTHUR MONTOUR APPEARED AT BOXING CARD IN FULL INDIAN OUTFIT INCLUDING EAGLE FEATHER HEADDRESS.

1-8-1925- SPRINGFIELD, MA.
RENATO GARDINI BT. WLADEK ZBYSZKO

1-8-1925 -GRAND OPERA HOUSE (PROMOTER: PAUL BOWSER)
STANLEY STASIAK BT. ARTHUR MONTOUR (REFEREE: LEON BURBANK) ... BILL RUDY, "THE NEW ENGLAND JOE STECHER" BT. FRANK DUTCHER ... BRIDSON GREENE OF MEDFORD BT. TOMMY RECORD IN 13 MTS. WITH A HEAD SCISSORS AND DOUBLE-WRISTLOCK; WON NEW ENGLAND WELTERWEIGHT TITLE; $200 "EXPENSE MONEY", AND 60% OF $500 PURSE PUT UP BY BOWSER. GREENE AND RECORD WERE RIVAL CLAIMANTS TO THE TITLE. THIS MATCH WAS BILLED AS AN OLD-TIME SIDE-BET "SHOOT" AND MAY VERY WELL HAVE BEEN…RECORD IS SOMETIOMES SPELLED RECCORD.

1-12-1925-
BOSTON PROMOTER PAUL BOWSER OFFERS NEWLY CROWNED WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION WAYNE “BIG” MUNN A $7000 GUARANTEE TO APPEAR AGAINST STANLEY STASIAK.

1-15-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
FRANK YUSKO BT. STANLEY STASIAK; WON N.E. HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP. STASIAK'S OPPONENT WAS BILLED AS "PAUL BOWSER'S UNKNOWN" UNTIL THE ACTUAL CONTEST…SPECULATION WAS THAT THE MYSTERY WRESTLER WOULD BE WAYNE MUNN, JOE STECHER, OR TOOTS MONDT ... LEONE LABRIOLA BT. "CAVE MAN" CLIFF BINCKLEY ... JACK ALBRIGHT DREW CHARLEY METRO
(FRANK YUSKO HAD BEEN ORIGINALLY BILLED ON THE CARD TO FACE FRED PILAKOFF)

1-22-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
FRANK YUSKO, N.E. HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION, BT. JOE MALCEWICZ, A.E.F. CHAMP; 2ND & 3RD FALLS ... CHIEF MONTOUR BT. CLIFF BINCKLEY ... FRANK DUTCHER BT. FRANK KASSACH…YUSKO ID DESCRIBED AS A SOUTH BOSTON LITHUANIAN.

1-21-1925-
BOSTON POST SPORTSWRITER DOC ALMY NOTES THAT LOCAL WRESTLING IS REALLY PICKING UP SINCE GREENE BT. RECORD. GIL MARTIN OF LAWRENCE AND SPIROS KARAVAS HAVE BOTH ISSUED CHALLENGES TO GREENE. NICK KARAVAS ACCEPTED A CHALLENGE FROM JOHN CARLTON, STIPULATING IT TO BE WINNER-TAKE-ALL AND AT CATCHWEIGHTS.

1-25-1925-
GIL MARTIN POSTED A $200 FORFEIT TO FACE BRIDSON BREENE AT 145LBS. GREENE ACCEPTED THE CHALLENGE THE NEXT DAY.

1-28-1925-
STANLEY STASIAK POSTED A $1000 FORFEIT TO MEET ANY ITALIAN WRESTLER, NAMING LEONE LABRIOLA, RENATO GARDINI, ANGELO TARAMASCHI, POGGI, ORESTE VALDALFI OR MIKE ROMANO; AGREEING TO BEAT ANY 3 IN 90 MTS. STASIAK ALSO CHALLENGED YUSKO TO A FINISH MATCH, WINNER-TAKE-ALL.

2-5-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
LEONE LABRIOLA BT. STANLEY STASIAK - HDCP. MATCH. STASIAK HAD GAURANTEED TO THROW ANY 3 ITALIAN WRESTLERS IN 90 MTS. ONLY LABRIOLA APPEARED TO ACCEPT THE GUANTLET AND LASTED THE TIME LIMIT. AL DELMONT, EX-BOXER, APPEARED AT RINGSIDE REPRESENTING ANGELO TARAMASCHI AND SUGGESTED THE ITALIANS HOLD A TOURNAMENT WITH THE WINNER FACING STASIAK…FRANK YUSKO BT. CHIEF MONTOUR ... LOUIE ANDREWS BT. NICK KARAVAS ... KARAVAS HAD CLAIMED BOTH THE GREEK AND THE N.E. LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIPS…THIS MATCH WAS A "SIDE-BET SHOOT"…ANDREWS WAS AWARDED THE GREEK LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE.

2-11-1925-
JOE ALVAREZ'S DOCTOR ANNOUNCES THAT ALVAREZ WOULD NEVER WRESTLE AGAIN DUE TO THE INJURIES HE RECEIVED IN A CAR ACCIDENT OVER A MONTH AGO. HIS RIGHT LEG HAD BEEN BROKEN IN SEVERAL PLACES.

2-12-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
FRANK YUSKO, N.E. HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION, BT. STANLEY STASIAK ... JOE MALCEWICZ BT. SAM SKORSKY, "THE POLISH GIANT" ... BRIDSON GREENE, N.E. WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPION, BT. GIL MARTIN ... GREENE AND MARTIN WEIGHED IN AT NO MORE THAN 150LBS. BY 3:00 P.M. THE DAY OF THE MATCH…THE WINNER WON 60% OF $500 PURSE, AND A $200 STAKE ... REFEREE: ARTHUR MATHER

2-19-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
LEONE LABRIOLA BT. FRANK YUSKO BY DECISION…YUSKO SUFFERED BROKEN RIBS FROM LABRIOLA'S BODY SCISSORS…REFEREE LEON BURBANK STOPPED THE BOUT AND AWARDED LABRIOLA THE MATCH AND THE N.E. TITLE ... FRANK DUTCHER BT. MIKE TELEGYN ... OLE JACOBSON BT. "RUBE" PINKHAM…
BOWSER ANNOUNCED HE IS RAISING HIS GUARANTEE TO $8000 FOR WAYNE MUNN TO FACE THE WINNER OF THE YUSKO/LABRIOLA MATCH.

2-26-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
STANLEY STASIAK BT. ANGELO TARAMASCHI… REFEREE LEON BURBANK RULED THE MATCH BETWEEN CHARLIE METRO AND JACK ALBRIGHT "NO CONTEST" WHEN THEY BEGAN FIST FIGHTING ... JOE MALCEWICZ BT. CHIEF MONTOUR ... THE STASIAK/TARAMASCHI BOUT WAS BILLED AS "WINNER-TAKE-ALL"

3-2-1925-
PAUL BOWSER AGAIN OFFERED WAYNE MYNN $8000 TO FACE EITHER STASIAK, MALCEWICZ, OR LABRIOLA IN BOSTON… THE AMERICAN LEGION POST OF UTICA, N.Y. HAD RECENTLY OFFERED MUNN $7000 TO MEET MALCEWICZ.

3-5-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
JOE MALCEWICZ BT. FRANK YUSKO ... FARMER STEVENS, OF OKLAHOMA DREW STANLEY STASIAK ... DON ORLANDO, "THE CUBAN GIANT", VS. LEONE LABRIOLA
... PAUL BOWSER TRAVELED TO CHICAGO FOLLOWING THE MATCHES TO NEGOTIATE WITH GABE KAUFMAN, MANAGER OF WAYNE MUNN.


3-8-1925-
PAUL BOWSER STATES THAT WAYNE MUNN WILL APPEAR IN BOSTON IN APRIL FOR A $12,000 GUARANTEE PLUS 40% OF GATE.

3-12-1925-
BOWSER AND KAUFMAN AGREE ON A 4-16 MATCH DATE AT THE BOSTON ARENA; MUNN’S OPPONENT TO BE DERIVED BY A SERIES OF ELIMINATION CONTESTS INVOLVING MALCEWICZ, LABRIOLA, STASIAK, AND STEVENS.

3-12-1925-GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
JOE MALCEWICZ BT. LEONE LABRIOLA; PART OF THE ELIMINATION SERIES TO SELECT AN OPPONENT FOR WAYNE MUNN ... BRIDSON GREENE BT. NICK KARAVAS ... JACK ALBRIGHT BT. FRANK DUTCHER

3-19-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
STANLEY STASIAK BT. "FARMER" ED STEVENS; ELIMINATION SERIES ... LEONE LABRIOLA BT. ANGELO TARAMASCHI, DECISION ... FRANK YUSKO BT. DON ORLANDO ... BOXER ROCKY STONE WAS AT RINGSIDE…STASIAK IS SCHEDULED TO BOX STONE.

3-23-1925- MECHANICS' BLDG. ( PROMOTER: TOM GOODWIN)
BOXING CARD…HENRY VAN PATTEN, 243LBS., (SUB. FOR ROCKY STONE) WON OVER STANLEY STASIAK, 229LBS., BY A FOUL IN THE 3RD ROUND…VAN PATTEN IS A FORMER POLICE BOXING CHAMPION…STASIAK DELIVERED AN UPPERCUT AS HIS OPPONENT WAS FALLING TO THE CANVAS AND WAS DISQUALIFIED… IT WAS DESCRIBED AS "A RED-HOT SCRAP"…PLUS OTHER BOXING MATCHES,

3-26-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
ALEX LUNDIN, 240LBS., 6'3", SWEDEN BT. STANLEY STASIAK, ELIMINATION SERIES ... STRANGLER LEWIS LOST A HDCP. MATCH; FAILING TO THROW LEONE LABRIOLA AND FRANK BRUNO IN 60MTS.; LEWIS BT. BRUNO BUT LABRIOLA STAYED THE TIME ... FRANK DUTCHER BT. SPIRO KARAVAS ... LUNDIN IS TO FACE JOE MALCEWICZ AND THE WINNER IS TO FACE WAYNE MUNN.

3-31-1925- CHICAGO, ILL.
PAUL BOWSER ATTENDS WAYNE MUNN/TOOTS MONDT CONTEST.

4-2-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
ALEX LUNDEN BT. JOE MALCEWICZ AND WINS THE ELIMINATION SERIES TO FACE MUNN ... AL RIZZO BT. DON ORLANDO ... BRIDSON GREENE VERSUS PETE STURGIS STOPPED AT 40MTS. AND RULED "NO CONTEST"…THE REFEREE ALLEGED THAT NEITHER MAN WAS TRYING…THE MATCH WAS HELD FOR SIDE-WAGERS AND A WINNER-TAKE-ALL $500 PURSE.

4-3-1925-
ALEX MACLEAN, WHO IS PROMOTING A WRESTLING CARD USING JACK CURLEY'S TROUPE, IS NEGOTIATING WITH PAUL BOWSER TO USE ALEX LUNDEN… BOWSER IS STAGING THE WAYNE MUNN/ALEX LUNDEN WORLD TITLE CONTEST AT THE ARENA 4-16…MACLEAN IS OFFERING MUNN $10,000 TO FACE ANY WINNER ON HIS UPCOMING CARD.


4-4-1925-
PAUL BOWSER COUNTER-CHALLENGES RIVAL PROMOTER ALEX MACLEAN; OFFERING UP TO $5000 THAT HE CAN PRODUCE A MAN TO BEAT MARIN PLESTINA, ANOTHER TO BEAT WLADEK ZBYSZKO, AND A THIRD TO BEAT BOTH RENATO GARDINI AND GEORGE KOTSONAROS, ONE AFTER ANOTHER.

4-5-1925-
MARIN PLESTINA, WHO IS TO APPEAR ON MACLEAN'S BOSTON CARD, WIRED THE BOSTON POST THROUGH HIS MANAGER JACK CURLEY THAT HE WILL GIVE $10,000 TO WAYNE MUNN TO MEET HIM IN A FINISH CONTEST…PLESTINA THE "TRUST-BUSTER" HAD SPLIT WITH HIS MANAGER JOE MARSH AND WAS WORKING WITH THE "TRUST".

4-6-1925- HOWARD THEATER
STANLEY STASIAK, CORA LIVINGSTON, ANGELO TARAMASCHI AND NICK KARAVAS ARE AMONG THE WRESTLERS APPEARING IN AFTERNOON AND EVENING SHOWS THIS WEEK.

4-7-1925- HOWARD THEATER
AFTERNOON: NICK KARAVAS VS. LONG...STANLEY STASIAK VS. AL RIZZO
EVENING: STANLEY STASIAK VS. DON ORLANDO ... CORA LIVINGSTON VS. EVA LA MAR

4-8-1925- BOSTON ARENA (MACLEAN)
MARIN PLESTINA BT. RENATO GARDINI - 1:38:00 TOEHOLD SUBMISSION ... WLADEK ZBYSZKO DREW GEORGE DES LONCHAMPS OF FRANCE ... FRANK JUDSON BT. GEORGE WALKER ... REFEREE: LEON BURBANK

4-8-1925- HOWARD THEATER
AFTERNOON: FRANK DUTCHER VS. NICK KARAVAS ... STANLEY STASIAK VS. JACK ALBRIGHT
EVENING: CORA LIVINGSTON VS. LOUISE GARDNER ...STANLEY STASIAK VS. CHARLES CLINKSDALE

4-10-1925-
WAYNE MUNN WILL ARRIVE IN BOSTON AND A MEETING WITH GOVERNOR FULLER HAD BEEN ARRANGED.

4-11-1925- HOWARD THEATER
AFTERNOON: STANLEY STASIAK VS. CHARLES CLINKSDALE ... FRANK DUTCHER VS. RUDY
EVENING: ALEX LUNDEN VS. "UNKNOWN”...STANLEY STASIAK VS. CHARLEY O'DONNELL ... CORA LIVINGSTON VS. MISS GARDNER…WAYNE MUNN MADE AN APPEARANCE DURING THE SHOW.

4-11-1925- HOWARD THEATER
AFTERNOON: FRANK DUTCHER VS. NICK KARAVAS ... STANLEY STASIAK VS. CHARLES CLINKSDALE
EVENING: CORA LIVINGSTON VS. EVA LE MAR ... STANLEY STASIAK VS. SAM SKORSKY


4-15-1925 PHILADELPHIA, P.A.
STANISLAUS ZBYSYSKO BEAT. WAYNE MUNN IN A "DOUBLE-CROSS" FOR THE WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE…BOSTON POST CARRIED THE ARTICLE ON THE FRONT PAGE…THIS RUINS BOWSER’S HEAVILY BUILT-UP MAIN EVENT OF MUNN VERSUS LUNDEN.

4-16-1925- BOSTON ARENA (BOWSER)
"STRANGLER" LEWIS BT. ALEX LUNDEN; LEWIS REPLACED MUNN WHO WAS "UPSET" THE NIGHT BEFORE BY ZBYSZKO ... ANGELO TARAMASCHI BT. CHARLEY DONNELL ... JOE MALCEWICZ BT. FARMER STEVENS ... LEONE LABRIOLA BT. ZULU HEVUMPAA ... STANLEY STASIAK BT. FRANK YUSKO ... JOE ALVAREZ, STILL RECOVERING FROM HIS ACCIDENT, WAS INTRODUCED AT RINGSIDE ... JOE MALCEWICZ CHALLENGED STANISLAUS ZBYSYSKO TO A TITLE MATCH FOR $5000 BET.

4-23-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
"BENEFIT SHOW FOR JOE ALVAREZ"…LEONE LABRIOLA DREW FARMER STEVENS ... STANLEY STASIAK BT. SAM SKORSKY ... ANGELO TARAMASCHI BT. DON ORLANDO ... CHARLES DONNELL BT. "SAM SMITH'S UNKNOWN" (PAUL PALMER) ... FRANK YUSKO BT. CHARLES CLINKSDALE (THE B&A RAILROAD CHAMPION) ... ALEX LUNDEN AND FRANK DUTCHER WRESTLED AN EXHIBITION ... CLINKSDALE IS A RAILROAD FIREMAN AND WAS SUPPORTED BY A CONTINGEN OF RAILROAD MEN.

4-24-1925- BOSTON ARENA (PROMOTER: TOM GOODWIN)
BOXING CARD…STANLEY STASIAK WAS SCHEDULED TO BOX HENRY VAN PATTEN IN A REMATCH…BOTH MEN WERE READY TO COMPETE BUT EXAMINING DOCTORS REFUSED TO ALLOW VAN PATTEN TO COMPETE..NO SUBSTITUTE OPPONENT WAS BROUGHT FORTH.

4-27-1925-
PAUL BOWSER CLAIMS HE HAS TWO MEN; EITHER ONE OF WHOM WILL BATTLE HANS STEINKE FOR $500…STEINKE IS SCHEDULED TO APPEAR ON ALEX MACLEAN'S 5-1 CARD AND IS OFFERING $500 TO ANY BOSTON WRESTLER HE CANNOT THROW IN 1HR… BOWSER OFFERED THE NAMES OF JOE MALCEWICZ AND STANLEY STASIAK, AND FURTHER WAS WILLING TO PUT FORTH AN ADDITIONAL $500 THAT STEINKE COULDN'T THROW EITHER MAN… JACK CURLEY WIRED BACK THAT STEINKE WOULD MEET STASIAK…STASIAK IS ALREADY SET TO WRESTLE FARMER STEVENS ON BOWSER'S WEEKLY CARD, BUT MALCEWICZ IS AVAILABLE…BOWSER COUNTER-CHALLENGED THAT MALCEWICZ CAN THROW STANISLAUS ZBYSZKO AND WILL WAGER $5000 ON THE CONTEST.

4-30-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
TOOTS MONDT BT. ANGELO TARAMASCHI ... STANLEY STASIAK BT. CYCLONE THOMPSON "OF WYOMING" ... ALEX LUNDEN, "SWEDISH SENSATION" BT. CHARLES CLINKSDALE ... LEONE LABRIOLA DREW FRANK YUSKO

5-1-1925-BOSTON ARENA (MACLEAN)
STANISLAUS ZBYSZKO, "WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT WRESTLING CHAMPION" BT. ORESTE VADALFI; REFEREE: SAM SMITH ... FRANK JUDSON DREW DAN KOLOFF, "BULGARIAN CAVE MAN" ... HANS STEINKE BT. FRANK BRUNO ... ZBYSZKO DREW "THE POOREST HOUSE EVER FOR A WORLD'S HEAVYWEIGHT MAT CHAMPION"

5-7-1925- BOSTON ARENA (BOWSER)
ED "STRANGLER" LEWIS, WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE CLAIMANT, BT. ALEX LUNDEN ... STANLEY STASIAK DREW JOE "TOOTS" MONDT, "THE COWBOY" ... FRANK DUTCHER BT. BILL RUDY ... JOE MALCEWICZ BT. JACK "CYCLONE" THOMPSON AND CHARLES CLINKSDALE; HDCP. MATCH ... MALCEWICZ AGREED TO THROW BOTH OPPONENTS IN 20MTS…HE THREW THOMPSON IN 4MTS. AND CLINKSDALE IN 1MT. 30SEC. ...LEONE LABRIOLA BT. JACK TEMPLETON ... LEON BURBANK REFEREED THE LEWIS BOUT ... MALCEWICZ HAS POSTED $5000 THAT HE CAN THROW STANISLAUS ZBYSZKO TWICE IN ONE HOUR.

5-11-1925- SPRINGFIELD, MA.
STANISLAUS ZBYSZKO BT. FRANK JUDSON

5-19-1925- PHILADELPHIA, P.A.
STANLEY STASIAK BT. HANS BAUER

5-21-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
LEONE LABRIOLA N.C. ANGELO TARAMASCHI; LABRIOLA CLAIMED TARAMASCHI BIT HIM AND BOTH MEN REFUSED TO CONTINUE ... STANLEY STASIAK AGREED TO THROW BOTH WITHIN ONE HOUR; LABRIOLA STAYED 30MTS. ... TARAMASCHI REFUSED TO WRESTLE ... STASIAK THREW 5 OPPONENTS IN 14MTS. 55 SEC.; STASIAK AGREED TO THROW 6 "LOCAL MEN" WITHIN ONE HOUR OR FORFEIT $200 ... ALEX LUNDEN BT. MIKE NESTOR ... AL RIZZO BT. CHARLES CLINKSDALE ... LABRIOLA AND TARAMASCHI WERE COMPETING FOR THE ITALIAN HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP; COMPLETE WITH A TITLE BELT.

5-22-1925-BOSTON ARENA (PROMOTER: TOM GOODWIN/SUFFOLK ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION)
BOXING CARD FEATURING STANLEY STASIAK VERSUS ROCKY STONE WAS CALLED OFF…STASIAK WAS ORIGINALLY TO HAVE BATTLED THE HONOLULU KID.

5-26-1925- SPRINGFIELD, MA.
JIM LONDOS BT. RENATO GARDINI ... HENRY PAKULA BT. JOHNNY DEVERS

6-4-1925-
PAUL BOWSER CHALLENGED WORLD CHAMPION JOE STECHER TO FACE EITHER STANLEY STASIAK OR JOE MALCEWICZ, "WINNER-TAKE-ALL".
(NOTE: STECHER HAD DEFEATED ZBYSZKO.)

6-11-1925- BOSTON ARENA (BOWSER)
STANLEY STASIAK BT. ALEX LUNDEN; AWARDED NEW ENGLAND HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION BELT…THE TITLE BELT WAS DISPLAYED IN A STOREFRONT WINDOW ALL WEEK LONG ... ED "STRANGLER" LEWIS BT. LEONE LABRIOLA ... CHARLEY DONNELL, "ATLANTIC COAST POLICE CHAMPION" BT. MONT EMRICK, "PHILADELPHIA POLICE WRESTLER" ... BOB JOHNSON "MONTPELIER, VERMONT POLICE CHAMPION" CHALLENGED THE WINNER ... SAM SMITH, LOCAL WRESTLING COACH AND ATHLETIC TRAINER, BT. MIKE NESTOR, "THE POLISH DEMON"; SMITH'S PRO WRESTLING DEBUT ... COUNT ZARYNOFF DREW JOE MALCEWICZ ... ATTENDANCE: 3,000

6-19-1925-MECHANICS' BLDG. (GOODWIN/SUFFOLK.A.A.)
BOXING CARD…STANLEY STASIAK KO'D ROCKY STONE; 2ND RD. STONE SUFFERED BROKEN RIBS FROM STASIAK'S BODY SHOTS…PLUS OTHER BOXING MATCHES.

6-30-1925- BOSTON ARENA (BOWSER)
STANLEY STASIAK N.C. TOOTS MONDT; A FREE-FOR-ALL BROKE OUT WHEN MONDT PUNCHED STASIAK IN THE EYE, DRAWING BLOOD AND KNOCKING HIM TO HIS KNEES… MANAGERS, WRESTLERS, POLICE, AND THE REFEREE FINALLY RESTORED ORDER…THE TWO WRESTLERS WERE DRAGGED TO THEIR DRESSING ROOMS ... REFEREE: LEON BURBANK ... COUNT ZARYNOFF BT. CHARLEY DONNELL, BUT FAILED TO THROW SAM SMITH IN A 30MT HDCP. CONTEST ... WAINO KETONEN, WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE CLAIMANT, DREW JOE PARELLI, RIVAL TITLE CLAIMANT ... JOE MALCEWICZ DREW LEONE LABRIOLA ... WAYNE MUNN BT. ALEX LUNDEN (BOWSER’S “MAIN EVENT” OF 4/16)… STASIAK ANNOUNCED THIS WOULD BE HIS LAST WRESTLING BOUT, AND THAT HE’D CONCENTRATE ON HIS BOXING CAREER ... FOLLOWING THE BOUT, THE SUFFOLK A.A. OFFERED STASIAK AND MONDT A $10,000 PURSE TO BOX ON A FUTURE CARD ... WAYNE MUNN BT. ALEX LUNDEN ... ATTENDANCE: 5,000

7-3-1925-
PAUL BOWSER ANNOUNCES THAT STASIAK IS READY TO BOX MONDT ANYTIME WITH A 65%-35% WINNER/LOSER SPLIT OF THE PURSE.

7-13-1925- BRAVES FIELD (GOODWIN /SUFFOLK A.A.)
BOXIN CARD… JIM MALONEY VS. KING SOLOMON ... IN A PRELIMINARY, HOMER SMITH BT. STANLEY STASIAK - 8 RD. DECISION ... STASIAK WAS ORIGINALLY BOOKED TO MEET THE HONOLULU KID, BUT THE BOXING COMMISSION RULED AGAINST STASIAK FACING THE KID…BATTLING McCREARY WAS ALSO TURNED DOWN AS AN OPPONENT.

7-31-1925-
STANLEY STASIAK ANNOUNCED TO THE BOSTON POST THAT HE WAS READY TO BOX TOOTS MONDT OR BATTLING McCREAY OR TO WRESTLE WLADEK ZBYSZKO.

10-8-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
SEASON OPENER ... NED McGUIRE BT. FARMER STEVENS ... STANLEY STASIAK VS. JOHN OZOLIN, "LETTISH STRONGMAN" ... LEONE LABRIOLA VS. JOHNNY BLACK ... OZOLIN PERFORMED STRONG-MAN STUNTS INCLUDING LIFTING AN ANVIL WITH HIS TEETH…BOWSER, THE PROMOTER, IS BEING ASSISTED BY JACK ALBRIGHT OF CHICAGO "WHO HAS COMPLETED A BARNSTORMING TOUR WITH A CIRCUS."

10-10-1925-
STANLEY STASIAK PUTS UP $1,000 TO BOX TOOTS MONDT, BATTLING MCCREAY AND THE WINNER OF THE JIM MALONEY/KING SOLOMON CONTEST.

10-15-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
STANLEY STASIAK BT. GEORGE OLIN (JOHN OLIN) ... JOHN PADUBNEY "OF LITHUANIA" BT. LAWSON PINKHAM ... NED McGUIRE BT. KARL VOGEL


10-22-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
ED "STRANGLER" LEWIS BT. JOHN "JACK" McPHERSON "THE MONTANA GIANT" ... JOHN PADUBNEY BT. FRANK DUTCHER ... LEONE LABRIOLA BT. DON ORLANDO ... NED McGUIRE BT. JACK ALBRIGHT, HDCP. BOUT ... McGUIRE AGREED TO THROW ALBRIGHT TWICE IN 15MTS.

10-29-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
ED "STRANGLER" LEWIS FAILED TO THROW NED McGUIRE, HDCP. CONTEST ... LEWIS AGREED TO TOSS HIS OPPONENT TWO TIMES IN AN HOUR ... LEONE LABRIOLA BT. HARRY STEVENS ... RAY KELLEY BT. FRANK DUTCHER ... JOHN PADUBNEY BT. DON ORLANDO ... ADDED ATTRACTION: CLIFF BINKLEY THREW TWO MEN IN A 10MT. HDCP. BOUT ... BINCKLEY, NOW THE MAT COACH AT OHIO UNIVERSITY, ARRIVED IN TOWN TOO LATE TO FACE A SELECTED OPPONENT… HE AGREED TO WRESTLE UP TO 3 "LOCALS".

11-6-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
CLIFF BRINCKLEY N.C. NED McGUIRE ... JOE MALCEWICZ BT. JOHN PADUBNEY, "THE LITHUANIAN TIGER" ... FRANK DUTCHER BT. GEORGE MUNICE

11-12-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
NED McGUIRE BT. "CAVE MAN" CLIFF BINCKLEY ... RAY KELLEY BT. JACK ALBRIGHT ... JIM GENTWELL BT. FRANK DUTCHER.

11-19-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
TOOTS MONDT BT. JACK McPHERSON; WINNER TO FACE WAYNE MUNN ... NED McGUIRE BT. CHARLEY CLINKSDALE, "B&M RAILROAD STAR" ... JOE MALCEWICZ BT. GEORGE OLIN (JOHN OLIN)

11-26-1925- MECHANICS' BLDG. (BOWSER)
WAYNE "BIG" MUNN, THE FORMER CHAMPION, BT. JOE "TOOTS" MONDT, "THE COLORADO COWBOY" ... NED McGUIRE BT. FRANK DUTCHER AND JACK ALBRIGHT; THIS BOUT WAS UNIQUE AS BOTH MCGUIRE'S OPPONENTS WERE IN THE RING AT THE SAME TIME ... STANLEY STASIAK DREW ALLAN EUSTACE ... JOE MALCEWICZ BT. THE "UNKNOWN", A MASKED GRAPPLER.

12-3-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
JOE MALCEWICZ BT. JOHN OZOLIN, "LETTISH HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION" ... GUS LESSIS, GREEK STRONG MAN, BT. LAWSON PINKHAM AND FRANK DUTCHER ... LESSIS WHO CLAIMS TO BE ONE OF THE STRONGEST MEN IN THE WORLD, ALSO PERFORMED STRENGTH FEATS-BENDING IRON BARS, LIFTING HEAVY WEIGHTS, ETC. ... NED McGUIRE BT. RAY KELLEY, "OF CHATTANOOGA, TENN."

12-10-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
PINKY GARDNER BT. JOHN KILONIS ... NED McGUIRE WON A 6-MAN "WRESTLING BATTLE ROYAL" (OTHER CONTESTANTS" JACK ALBRIGHT, DON ORLANDO, LAWSON PINKHAM, CHARLES CLINKSDALE, AND FRANK DUTCHER; ALBRIGHT WAS MCGUIRE'S FINAL OPPONENT) ...STANLEY STASIAK FAILED TO THROW SAM SMITH, STASIAK ATTEMPTED TO THROW HIM IN 15MTS. ... GUS LESSIS BT. BILL RUDY.


12-17-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
JOE MALCEWICZ BT. JACK McPHERSON ... RAFFAEL GRENNA, "ITALY'S HOPE" BT. CHIEF MONTOUR ... JOHN KILONIS FTT JOE PARELLI ... GUS LESSIS BT. DON ORLANDO

12-18-1925- HOWARD THEATER (BOWSER)
"WRESTLING CARNIVAL"/BURLESQUE SHOW
AFTERNOON: STANLEY STASIAK VS. FRANK DUTCHER ... CORA LIVINGSTON VS. HAZEL KINNARD
EVENING: CORA LIVINGSTON VS. EVA LA MAR ... STANLEY STASIAK VS. "UNKNOWN"

12-25-1925- SCENIC TEMPLE (BOWSER)
STANLEY STASIAK BT. TOOTS MONDT ... ALEX LUNDEN BT. CHARLIE CLINKSDALE ... JOE MALCEWICZ BT. NED McGUIRE-DISQ ... RAFFAEL GRENNA BT. 5 OPPONENTS ONE AFTER ANOTHER IN 5MTS.; CHIEF ARTHUR MONTOUR, JIMMY BROWN, FRANK DUTCHER, LAWSON PINKHAM, DON ORLANDO ... ATTENDANCE: 3,000

12-25-1925- MECHANICS' BLDG. (PROMOTER: JACK CURLEY)
GEORGE CALZA BT. DAN KOLOFF, "BULGARIAN GIANT" ... WLADEK ZBYSZKO BT. JOE KOMAR ... CHARLEY HANSON DREW JIM MALONEY (NOT THE BOXER) ... ANGELO TARAMASCHI BT. TOM DRAAK ... THIS IS CALZA'S FIRST APPEARANCE IN BOSTON IN TWO YEARS…HE LEFT THE AREA AFTER DUCKING A MATCH WITH STASIAK…CALZA IS NOW BEING MANAGED BY CURLEY.

12-31-1925- GRAND OPERA HOUSE (BOWSER)
PAUL MARTIN BT. ALEX LUNDIN, BY FORFEIT ... LUNDIN WITHDREW WHEN HE BROKE HIS ANKLE ... STANLEY STASIAK FTT RAFFAEL GRENNA…STASIAK HAD POSTED $500 THAT HE COULD BEAT ANY ITALIAN WRESTLER IN ONE HOUR, IF HE THREW GRENNA IN LESS THAN 60MTS. AND WOULD THEN TACKLE LEONE LABRIOLA FOR THE REMAINING TIME ... NED MCGUIRE BT. CHARLES CLINKSCALE ... JOE PARELLI BT. CHARLIE MARSHALL.

BT.-BEAT
VS.-VERSUS
DR.-DREW
FTT-FAILED TO THROW IN A HANDICAP BOUT

MARK S. HEWITT
2005
(ORGINALLY TYPED UP BY JESSICA HEWITT)


bt.-beat
dr.-drew
vs.-versus
NC-no contest
hdcp.-handicap match
FTT-failed to throw in a handicap match.
UTC-unable to continue due to injury.

Mark S. Hewitt
2005

IP: Logged
merc
Member
Member # 125456

Icon 1 posted      Profile for merc     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Allow me to go off on a local tangent.

Dr. John (dropkick) Murphy (first result post) is likely the founder of the Athol, MA drunk tank of that day's celebrities.

During this time his most celebrated local patron was Dave (the colonel) Egan. Egan was a Boston sports columnist who, in addition to famously attacking Ted Williams throughout his career, took payments from assorted sports for casting them in the proper light.

He would write a positive article about the sporting event/venue, wrestling included, and the Record (pretty sure that was the paper) would run the column in the early addition only. Egan would have his clippings (for billable purposes) and the paper would insert real news for the following additions. The client would have an attendance driver for their next event.

Egan was said to hide alcohol around the grounds of Dropkick Murphy's just prior to his next ...visit.

Sorry for the semi hijack...I find old historical ties fascinating.

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
No...all comments are great. I think this is the spot for any talk about Boston. Make it the one place we can go and not take up too much space on the board.

Researching Boston is always hard because the newspaper (Boston Globe...I think) is huge and they print AM & PM editions. But the coverage is good & very important with great cards. Wish I could still get the papers.

All of the above is from Don Luce, Mark Hewitt and, as always, the great JMK.---Steve Yohe

IP: Logged
Ken Viewer
Member
Member # 5528

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Ken Viewer     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
The great research being posted here (and all the labor in keying it in) -- and not just for Boston -- in my humble opinion, doesn't get enough applause and posts-of-appreciation from us. Nor do Don Luce, Mark Hewitt, JMK and Steve get frequent-enough kudos from us non-wrestling historians.

So this is today's "Thank you" from me and I've got to do it more often.

Ken

[ 08-14-2015, 06:22 PM: Message edited by: Ken Viewer ]

IP: Logged
diamondmd
Member
Member # 1292

Icon 1 posted      Profile for diamondmd   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
In the 1942 results it struck me as odd that Roy Welch was appearing in Boston. Then I realized that Ginger the Bear was on the same cards. Ginger was Roy's bear.

Also odd to see Strangler Ed White spending so much time there. White was a standout footballer for the University of Alabama (not to be confused with Arthur "Tarzan" White who also played for Alabama).

I am assuming Manuel Cortez here was Frankie Scarpa.

--------------------
http://www.gccwhistory.com/

IP: Logged
merc
Member
Member # 125456

Icon 1 posted      Profile for merc     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
The papers of the time would have been the Boston Record, the Boston American and the Globe. The American & Record ultimately became the Herald American, then just the Herald (circa 1989).

Based on the results posted, the Manchester (NH) Union- Leader and Worcester Telegram (morning) and Worcester Gazette (evening) are viable options. The T & G were independent until sometime in the late 1970's.

One other thing, the Mechanics building in Boston was actually called Mechanics Hall, long since torn down and replaced by the Prudential Building.

Hope that helps any researcher out there.

[ 08-14-2015, 10:07 PM: Message edited by: merc ]

IP: Logged
Steve Yohe
Member
Member # 302

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Steve Yohe     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I'm not supposed to tell anyone, but I'm working on a new book & that's why I was playing around with Boston. It's a listing of every important or kind of important in wrestling history. Is that possible...NO but I'm going to fake it. I'll be doing this in partnership with James Dixon, so I'm going to blame anything wrong on him. That's Ok because he isn't using his real name....like all of you. This is some of it:

1920
Jan. 1 Grand Opera House, Boston, MA: Waino Ketonen defeated John Kilonis in 2:09:30 to win the World Middleweight (158 pounds) Title. Also Cyclone Burns defeated Alex Jarvis. Promoter was George V. Tuohey. This Grand Opera House was actually a 2,600 seat building on Washington Street on the South End of Chicago build around 1888. It wasn't the main Boston Opera House.

Jan. 7 Mechanics Building, Boston, MA: Earl Caddock defeated Cyclone Burns. Also Waino Ketonen drew Charley Metro. Promoter was George V. Tuohey. Metro had been Paul Bowser's trainer. Jack Curley was ringside and signed Caddock to meet Stecher. The Mechanic's Building or Hall was home to the Massachusetts Charitable Mechanic Association. Besides offices, it had a large hall that could hold up to 8,000, witch made it a very large arena in it's time. It was build in 1881 between the Boston and Albany railroad yard and Huntington Avenue in Boston. All funds made by renting the hall was used as loans to mechanics or to establish schools to support the profession. In was torn down in 1959. The Prudential Tower, the second tallest building in Boston, sits on the site today.

1921
April 20 Boston Arena, MA: World Champion Ed “Strangler” Lewis defended the title by defeateing Orlando “Jack” Sampson. Also Jim Londos defeated Alex Jarvis. Promoter was George V. Tuohey. Lewis had worked for both Tuohey and Daro in 1921. John Pesek was to be on the card but canceled because of an eye infection. The Boston Arena was build in 1910, and opened on April 16. It is mainly a hockey arena. It was the first home to the Boston Bruins. They stayed from Dec. 1, 1924 to 1928 when the Boston Garden opened. It was and is located on what is the east end of Northeastern University campus. Today it is owned by the school. I think it held 6,500 for hockey. It's been renovated many time and has been used for boxing, wrestling, concerts, and basketball. The Boston Celtics have played there. It is the oldest multipurpose athletic building still in use in the world. It's name today is the Matthews Arena.

[ 08-15-2015, 01:08 AM: Message edited by: Steve Yohe ]

IP: Logged
bunkhouse
Member
Member # 5119

Icon 1 posted      Profile for bunkhouse   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Great research by Don Luce and Mark Hewitt. Big thank you to Mr. Yohe for typing the research for everyone to enjoy.

[ 08-17-2015, 05:47 PM: Message edited by: bunkhouse ]

IP: Logged
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | WrestlingClassics.com Home Page

Click here to see the WCMB Rules and Regulations

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3